Pending: 32007D0742

20.11.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 301/14
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
(a) heat pumps which can only provide hot water for sanitary use;
(b) heat pumps which can only extract heat from a building and eject it to the air, ground or water thus resulting in space cooling.
— the efficiency of heating and/or heating/cooling of buildings,
— reducing the environmental impact of heating and/or heating/cooling buildings,
— reducing or preventing the risks for the environment and for human health related to the use of hazardous substances,
— ensuring that proper information on the heat pump and its efficient operation is provided to the customer and the installer of the heat pump.
Type of heat pump: heatsource/heat sink Outdoor unit [°C] Indoor unit [°C] Min. COP Min. COP Min. PER
Electric heat pump Gas heat pump
air/air Inlet dry bulb: 2Inlet wet bulb: 1 Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max 2,90 1,27 1,16
air/water Inlet dry bulb: 2Inlet wet bulb: 1 Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 3,10 1,36 1,24
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 2,60 1,14 1,04
brine/air Inlet temp.: 0Outlet temp.: – 3 Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max 3,40 1,49 1,36
brine/water Inlet temp: 0Outlet temp: – 3 Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 4,30 1,89 1,72
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 3,50 1,54 1,40
water/water Inlet temp: 10Outlet temp: 7 Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 5,10 2,24 2,04
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 4,20 1,85 1,68
water/air Inlet temp: 15Outlet temp: 12 Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max 4,70 2,07 1,88
(water loop source)Inlet temp: 20Outlet temp: 17 Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max 4,40 1,93 1,76
Type of heat pump: Outdoor unit [°C] Indoor unit [°C] Min. EER Min. EER Min. PER
Electric heat pump Gas heat pump
air/air Inlet dry bulb: 35Inlet wet bulb: 24 Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 3,20 1,41 1,3
air/water Inlet dry bulb: 35Inlet wet bulb: — Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 2,20 0,97 0,9
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 2,20 0,97 0,9
brine/air Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 max 3,30 1,45 1,3
brine/water Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 3,00 1,32 1,2
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 3,00 1,32 1,2
water/water Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 3,20 1,41 1,3
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 3,20 1,41 1,3
water/air Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 4,40 1,93 1,8
— higher energy efficiency,
— lower global warming impact,
manufacturer
model
heat collector
heat distribution medium
heating capacity (kW)
cooling capacity (kW)
hot water supply
Refrigerant type
noise level (dbA)
parts availability from date of sale (years)
coefficient of performance (heating)
specifying inlet and outlet temperatures (°C)
energy efficiency ratio (cooling)
specifying inlet and outlet temperatures (°C)
— climate (outdoor air temperature),
— design outdoor temperature,
— the variation of the ground-temperature over a year (for ground-source heat pumps, both with vertical and horizontal collectors),
— desired temperature indoors,
— temperature level of hydronic heating systems,
— annual energy demand for space heating,
— annual energy demand for domestic hot water (if applicable),
— climate (outdoor air temperature),
— design outdoor temperature,
— the variation of the ground-temperature over a year (for ground-source heat pumps, both with vertical and horizontal collectors),
— desired temperature indoors,
— temperature level of hydronic heating systems,
— annual energy demand for space cooling.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof and the sixth paragraph of point 2 of Annex V thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
The product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall comprise heat pumps, which can concentrate energy present in the air, ground or water into useful heat for the supply of space heating or the opposite process for space cooling. A ‘heat pump’ is the device or set of devices as delivered by the manufacturer or importer to the distributor, retailer or installer. This delivery may or may not include the delivery of circulating pumps at the sink or source side, however for calculation of coefficient of performance (COP) values the power consumption of circulating pumps shall always be taken into account, according to the methodology of EN14511:2004 (if the manufacturer cannot provide data, a default value is taken). For gas absorption heat pumps the methodology shall be according to EN12309-2:2000.
The product group shall cover only electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps with a maximum heating capacity of 100 kW.
The product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall not cover the following:
(a)
heat pumps which can only provide hot water for sanitary use;
(b)
heat pumps which can only extract heat from a building and eject it to the air, ground or water thus resulting in space cooling.

Article 2
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a heat pump must fall within the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ and must comply with each of the criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 3
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall be ‘31’.

Article 4
The ecological criteria for the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, shall be valid until 9 November 2010.

Article 5
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof and the sixth paragraph of point 2 of Annex V thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall comprise heat pumps, which can concentrate energy present in the air, ground or water into useful heat for the supply of space heating or the opposite process for space cooling. A ‘heat pump’ is the device or set of devices as delivered by the manufacturer or importer to the distributor, retailer or installer. This delivery may or may not include the delivery of circulating pumps at the sink or source side, however for calculation of coefficient of performance (COP) values the power consumption of circulating pumps shall always be taken into account, according to the methodology of EN14511:2004 (if the manufacturer cannot provide data, a default value is taken). For gas absorption heat pumps the methodology shall be according to EN12309-2:2000.
The product group shall cover only electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps with a maximum heating capacity of 100 kW.
The product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall not cover the following:
(a)
heat pumps which can only provide hot water for sanitary use;
(b)
heat pumps which can only extract heat from a building and eject it to the air, ground or water thus resulting in space cooling.
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a heat pump must fall within the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ and must comply with each of the criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’ shall be ‘31’.
The ecological criteria for the product group ‘electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps’, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, shall be valid until 9 November 2010.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

ECOLOGICAL CRITERIA

ANNEXThe aims of the criteriaThese criteria aim to limit the environmental impacts from manufacture, operation and end of life of electrically driven, gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps. They include:

— | the efficiency of heating and/or heating/cooling of buildings,
— | reducing the environmental impact of heating and/or heating/cooling buildings,
— | reducing or preventing the risks for the environment and for human health related to the use of hazardous substances,
— | ensuring that proper information on the heat pump and its efficient operation is provided to the customer and the installer of the heat pump.The criteria are set at levels that promote the labelling of heat pumps that ensure low environmental impact.
Assessment and verification requirementsFor assessment and verification of heat pumps the applicant can group the heat pumps into ‘basic models’. The basic models shall be defined by units which are essentially the same in terms of thermal performance and function and the same or comparable in terms of basic components, specifically fans, coils, compressors and motors.
The specific assessment and verification requirements are indicated immediately below each criterion.
Where appropriate, test methods and standards other than those indicated for each criterion may be used if their equivalence is accepted by the competent body assessing the application.
Where the applicant is required to provide declarations, documentation, analyses, test reports, or other evidence to show compliance with the criteria, it is understood that these may originate from the applicant and/or his supplier(s) and/or their supplier(s), et cetera, as appropriate.
Where appropriate, competent bodies may require supporting documentation and may carry out independent verifications.
The competent bodies are recommended to take into account the implementation of recognised environmental management schemes, such as EMAS or ISO 14001, when assessing applications and monitoring compliance with the criteria.
(Note:it is not required to implement such management schemes).
In addition, the test laboratory for noise and efficiency shall fulfil the general requirements according to the standard EN-ISO/IEC 17 025:2005. The laboratory shall be independent and accredited for testing according to relevant test methods. Other laboratories may be accepted if no laboratory accredited for testing is known of, in the country where the applicant is located. In such cases the laboratory shall be independent and competent.
For information:
Coefficient of performance (COP)is the ratio of heat output to electricity or gas input for a specified source and output temperature.
Energy efficiency ratio (EER)is ratio of cold output to electricity or gas input for a specified source and output temperature.
The primary energy ratio (PER)is given by: COP × 0,40 (or COP/2,5) for electrically driven heat pumps and by COP × 0,91 (or COP/1,1) for gas driven or gas absorption heat pumps, where 0,40 is the current European average electricity power generation efficiency including grid losses and 0,91 is the current European average gas efficiency including distribution losses according to Directive 2006/32/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 5 April 2006 on energy end-use efficiency and energy services and repealing Council Directive 93/76/EEC(1).
1. Efficiency in heating mode (COP)
The efficiency of the heat pump unit shall exceed the following minimum requirements of the coefficient of performance (COP) and primary energy ratio (PER).

Type of heat pump: heatsource/heat sink | Outdoor unit [°C] | Indoor unit [°C] | Min. COP | Min. COP | Min. PER
Electric heat pump | Gas heat pump
air/air | Inlet dry bulb: 2Inlet wet bulb: 1 | Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max | 2,90 | 1,27 | 1,16
air/water | Inlet dry bulb: 2Inlet wet bulb: 1 | Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 | 3,10 | 1,36 | 1,24
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 | 2,60 | 1,14 | 1,04
brine/air | Inlet temp.: 0Outlet temp.: – 3 | Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max | 3,40 | 1,49 | 1,36
brine/water | Inlet temp: 0Outlet temp: – 3 | Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 | 4,30 | 1,89 | 1,72
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 | 3,50 | 1,54 | 1,40
water/water | Inlet temp: 10Outlet temp: 7 | Inlet temperature: 30Outlet temperature: 35 | 5,10 | 2,24 | 2,04
Inlet temperature: 40Outlet temperature: 45 | 4,20 | 1,85 | 1,68
water/air | Inlet temp: 15Outlet temp: 12 | Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max | 4,70 | 2,07 | 1,88
(water loop source)Inlet temp: 20Outlet temp: 17 | Inlet dry bulb: 20Inlet wet bulb: 15 max | 4,40 | 1,93 | 1,76Assessment and verification:Testing shall be performed in accordance to EN 14 511:2004. The test shall be performed at the full capacity of the heat pump in question, at the conditions specified in the table. An independent test laboratory accredited for the stated testing shall verify the given values. Heat pumps which are certified in the Eurovent certification programme or DACH certification programme or another programme approved by the competent body do not require additional testing by an independent laboratory for the given values. The test reports shall be submitted with the application.
2. Efficiency in cooling mode (EER)
If the heat pump is reversible and can cool, then the efficiency of the heat pump unit shall exceed the following minimum requirements of the energy efficiency ratio (EER) in cooling mode.

Type of heat pump: | Outdoor unit [°C] | Indoor unit [°C] | Min. EER | Min. EER | Min. PER
Electric heat pump | Gas heat pump
air/air | Inlet dry bulb: 35Inlet wet bulb: 24 | Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 | 3,20 | 1,41 | 1,3
air/water | Inlet dry bulb: 35Inlet wet bulb: — | Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 | 2,20 | 0,97 | 0,9
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 | 2,20 | 0,97 | 0,9
brine/air | Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 | Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 max | 3,30 | 1,45 | 1,3
brine/water | Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 | Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 | 3,00 | 1,32 | 1,2
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 | 3,00 | 1,32 | 1,2
water/water | Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 | Inlet temperature: 23Outlet temperature: 18 | 3,20 | 1,41 | 1,3
Inlet temperature: 12Outlet temperature: 7 | 3,20 | 1,41 | 1,3
water/air | Inlet temp: 30Outlet temp: 35 | Inlet dry bulb: 27Inlet wet bulb: 19 | 4,40 | 1,93 | 1,8Assessment and verification:Testing shall be performed in accordance to EN 14 511:2004; for gas absorption heat pumps in accordance with EN12309-2:2000. The test shall be performed at the full capacity of the heat pump in question, at the conditions specified in the table. An independent test laboratory accredited for the stated testing shall verify the given values. Heat pumps which are certified in the Eurovent certification programme or DACH certification programme, or another programme approved by the competent body, do not require additional testing by an independent laboratory for the given values. The test reports shall be submitted with the application.
3. Refrigerant
The global warming potential (GWP) for the refrigerant must not exceed GWP value > 2 000 over a 100 year period. If the refrigerant has a GWP of less than 150 then the minimum requirements of the coefficient of performance (COP) and primary energy ratio (PER) in heating mode and the energy efficiency ratio (EER) in cooling mode, as set out in criteria 1 and 2 of this Annex, shall be reduced by 15 %.
GWP values considered will be those set out in Annex 1 of Regulation (EC) No 842/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council(2).
Assessment and verification:The names of refrigerant/s used in the product shall be submitted with the application, along with their GWP values according to the Regulation above. The GWP values of refrigerants shall be calculated in terms of the 100-year warming potential of one kilogram of a gas relative to one kilogram of CO2.
For fluorinated refrigerants, the GWP values shall be those published in the third assessment report (TAR) adopted by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (2001 IPCC GWP values for a 100 year period)(3)
For non-fluorinated gases, the GWP values are those published in the First IPCC assessment over a 100 year period(4).
GWP values for mixtures of refrigerants shall be based on the formula stated in Annex I of the Regulation 842/2006.
4. Secondary refrigerant
(Note:not applicable to all types of heat pumps within this product group)
The secondary refrigerant, brine or additives must not be substances classified as environmentally hazardous or constituting a health hazard as defined by Council Directive 67/548/EEC(5)concerning environmental hazard and its subsequent amendments.
Assessment and verification:The name/s of the secondary refrigerant/s used shall be submitted with the application.
5. Noise
The sound power level(s) shall be tested and stated in dB(A) on the information fiche.
Assessment and verification:Testing shall be performed in accordance with ENV-12 102. The test report shall be submitted with the application.
6. Heavy metals and flame retardants
Cadmium, lead, mercury, chromium 6+ or the flame retardants, i.e. poly-brominated biphenyl (PBB) or poly-brominated diphenyl ether (PBDE) flame retardants as listed in Article 4 of Directive 2002/95/EC of the European Parliament and Council(6), may not be used in the heat pump or in the heat pump system, taking into account the tolerances specified in Commission Decision 2005/618/EC(7)amending Directive 2002/95/EC. This requirement for flame retardants shall take account of subsequent adaptations and amendments made to that Directive regarding the use of Deca-BDE.
Assessment and verification:A certificate signed by the producer of the heat pump.
7. Installer Training
The applicant shall ensure that suitable training is available for installers in Member States where the product is to be marketed. This training shall include information relevant for sizing and installing the heat pump and completing the information fiche for consumers.
Assessment and verification:A declaration shall be submitted with the application describing the training available and stating where such training is available.
8. Documentation
The applicant shall provide a comprehensive manual for installation, maintenance and a manual for operating the heat pump.
Assessment and verification:Maintenance, installation and operation manuals shall be submitted with the heat pump and fulfil the requirements of EN378:2000 or any revision thereof.
9. Spare parts availability
The applicant shall ensure the availability of spare parts for a period of 10 years from the date of sale.
Assessment and verification:A declaration that spare parts will be made available for 10 years shall be submitted with the application along with an explanation of how this availability will be guaranteed.
10. Information fiche
The applicant shall ensure that the blank ‘information fiche for customers’ attached to this Annex is available at point of sale to provide appropriate advice to consumers about the heat pump. The completed ‘fiche for the use of installers’ attached to this Annex must also be made available to installers.
The applicant shall supply suitable tools, computer programs and guidance so that competent installers are able to calculate the performance parameters of the heat pump system such as seasonal performance factor, seasonal energy efficiency ratio, primary energy ratio and annual emissions of carbon dioxide. In addition the installer shall be capable of completing the information fiche for consumers prior to the consumer purchase of the equipment.
Assessment and verification:The applicant must submit the completed ‘information fiche for installers’ and describe how they intend to ensure that it will be made available for installers. They must also describe how they intend to ensure that the information fiche for customers is made available to them at the points of sale of their products.
11. Information appearing on the eco-label
Box 2 of the Ecolabel shall include the following text:
Amongst heat pumps, this product has:

— | higher energy efficiency,
— | lower global warming impact,The following text (or equivalent text) shall appear on the packaging of the product: ‘For more information on why this product has been awarded the Flower please visit the web-site: http://europa.eu.int/ecolabel’.
Guidance for purchasing an Ecolabelled heat pump— Information fiche for customers —Warning! Read before purchasing
Efficient operation of this heat pump will only be ensured if the system is correctly matched to the heating or cooling demand of the building and climate zone in which it is installed!Always consult a competent installer and ask them to complete this fiche before purchasing!The EU Ecolabel is awarded to those models of heat pump which are more energy efficient and which minimise their environmental impacts.This fiche should be completed by a qualified installer to provide you with information and recommendations about the most suitable heat pump system for your home. In this way you will obtain the benefits of the very high efficiency of heat pumps which concentrate the heat stored in the air, ground or water.
Some systems are also reversible and can produce cooling through extracting heat and ejecting it to the immediate surroundings. Some systems may also provide hot water for sanitary use.
Heat pumps can be selected which can be used with most distribution systems including radiators, warm air and under floor heating, and can be retrofitted to most existing heating systems with some suitable precautions as set out below.
Reducing heat loss and solar gain of buildingsIf your dwelling is more than 10 years old, before choosing a heat pump, it may be cost effective to improve your insulation first, to reduce heat loss for heating you building or heat gain if you are looking to cool it. (It is actually more efficient to fit a smaller heat pump in a well insulated building, for example). If you accept the installer’s recommendations for improving insulation, the heat pump you buy should then be sized appropriately.
For further information on reducing heat loss or solar gain and sizing and installing heat pumps systems consultwww.kyotoinhome.info

Information and recommendations for installing a heat pump in your home
Customer name
Address
Building type: detached/semi-detached/terraced/apartment
Approximate year built: 1. Description of existing heating system/building
Fuel type
oil/mains gas/direct electricity/coal/bottled gas/other
Existing distribution system
radiators/warm air/under floor heating/other
Minimum design temperature for heating of current system (°C)
Annual heating demand of building in current state (kW)
Annual cooling demand of building in current state (kW)
Maximum design temperature for cooling of current system (°C)
Potential Solar heat gain of building in current state (kW) 2. Recommendations for upgrading building insulation
Measures for reducing heat loss
Reduced heat loss (kW):
Measures for reducing solar gain
Reduced solar gain (kW):

3. Recommended heat pump system
Using information supplied by the manufacturer and the type and location of your dwelling, the following recommendations for your new heating or heating/cooling system are made:
primary heating
heat pump manufacturer
model
heat source
ground/water/air
distribution medium
radiators/warm air/under floor heating/other
refrigerant type and GWP value
natural/artificial
heat capacity (kW)
heat output/electricity input
seasonal efficiency over year
capable of supplying domestic hot water?
Yes/no
auxiliary heating
type
heat capacity (kW)
cooling (if required)
cooling capacity (kW)
cold output/electricity input
annual energy demands and CO2 emissions
annual energy consumption (kWh)
equivalent carbon dioxide emissions (kg CO2):
conversion factor used:
Installer signature
Qualifications/training
Company
Address
Date
Guidance for installing an Ecolabelled heat pump— Information fiche for installers —Warning! Read before purchasing
Efficient operation of this heat pump requires a competent installer to design the heating system to match the heating or cooling demand of the building and climate zone and to install the system in accord with the manufacturer’s instructionsThe EU Ecolabel is awarded to those models of heat pump which are more energy efficient and which minimise their environmental impactsHeat pumps have a very high efficiency because they only use energy to concentrate the heat present in the ground, water or air. Some models can also operate in reverse mode and produce cooling by ejecting heat from a dwelling. The information contained in this fiche will enable you to ensure that the benefits of the heat pump unit are carried over to the collection and distribution systems and to complete the fiche which shall be given to the customer to explain your choice.
1. Minimum information to be supplied by the manufacturer
manufacturer |
model |
heat collector |
heat distribution medium |
heating capacity (kW) |
cooling capacity (kW) |
hot water supply |
Refrigerant type |
noise level (dbA) |
parts availability from date of sale (years) |
coefficient of performance (heating) |
specifying inlet and outlet temperatures (°C) |
energy efficiency ratio (cooling) |
specifying inlet and outlet temperatures (°C) | For retrofitting to existing heating systems, the heat pump should be selected to match the existing distribution system which may be ducted warm air, hot water via radiators or underfloor heating. As the outlet temperature may be lower than that of the boiler it will replace, it is essential to identify ways of reducing the heat loss or solar gain in order to maintain the same size of distribution system.

Definitions
Coefficient of performance (COP)is the ratio of heat output to electricity input for a specified source and output temperature.
Energy efficiency ratio (EER)is the ratio of cold output to electricity input for a specified source and output temperature.
Seasonal coefficient of performance (SCOP)is the coefficient of performance averaged over the length of the heating season for the heat pump system at a specified location.
Seasonal energy efficiency ratio (SEER)is the energy efficiency ratio averaged over the length of the cooling season for the heat pump system at a specified location.
The primary energy ratio (PER)is given by: COP × 0,40 (or COP/2,5) for heat pumps with electrically driven compressors and by COP × 0,91 (or COP/1,1) for heat pumps with gas driven compressors, where 0,40 is the current European average electricity power generation efficiency including grid losses and 0,91 is the current European average gas efficiency including distribution losses.
The manufacturer shall provide programs, tools and guidelines to help you perform the following calculations. Climatic data should be appropriate for the geographical location of the building.
2. Reducing the heat loss and solar gain of buildingsIf the dwelling is more than 10 years old, then it will probably be cost effective to reduce the heat loss by increasing the insulation level and to reduce the solar gain by restricting the direct rays of the sun during the summer. If the customer accepts your recommendations then the system should be sized for the reduced heat loss and solar gain.
For further information on reducing heat loss or solar gain or sizing and installing heat pumps systems consultwww.kyotoinhome.info
3. Heat loss and sizing of the heating systemThe heat loss of the building shall be calculated in accordance with national practice or using a suitable validated computer program based on EN 832, the Euronorm for calculating heat loss. This heat loss should then be compared with the current values required by building codes. For existing buildings, it is generally cost effective to bring the insulation standard closer to current valuesbeforesizing the heat pump for the reduced heat loss.
Seasonal performance factor and energy consumption for heatingThe calculation shall consider:

— | climate (outdoor air temperature),
— | design outdoor temperature,
— | the variation of the ground-temperature over a year (for ground-source heat pumps, both with vertical and horizontal collectors),
— | desired temperature indoors,
— | temperature level of hydronic heating systems,
— | annual energy demand for space heating,
— | annual energy demand for domestic hot water (if applicable),Primary Energy Ratio (PER) and Annual CO2 emissionsThe average efficiency for power/gas generation as well as electric grid/gas distribution losses to be used in the calculation. CO2emissions and savings to be calculated based on the primary energy usage.
4. Solar gain and sizing of the cooling systemIf the system can also produce cooling then the solar gain of the building shall be calculated in accordance with national practice or using a validated computer program. This gain should then be compared with the current values required by building codes. For existing buildings, it is generally cost effective to reduce the solar gainbeforesizing the heat pump for the reduced solar gain.
Seasonal energy efficiency ratio and energy consumption for coolingThe calculation shall consider:

— | climate (outdoor air temperature),
— | design outdoor temperature,
— | the variation of the ground-temperature over a year (for ground-source heat pumps, both with vertical and horizontal collectors),
— | desired temperature indoors,
— | temperature level of hydronic heating systems,
— | annual energy demand for space cooling.Primary Energy Ratio (PER) and Annual CO2 emissionsThe average efficiency for power/gas generation as well as electric grid/gas distribution losses to be used in the calculation. CO2emissions and savings to be calculated based on the primary energy usage.
5. Training for installers and drillersSuitable courses are available in most Member States to enable installers to obtain appropriate national or European accredited qualifications. Manufacturers shall either organise their own courses to assist installers with using their equipment or work with local training institutes to provide such information as part of their courses.
For ground source heat pumps where a vertical bore hole is required, suitable courses for drillers are available in some Member States.

(1)
OJ L 114, 27.4.2006, p. 64.
(2)
OJ L 161, 14.6.2006, p. 1.
(3) IPCC Third Assessment Climate Change 2001. A Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change: http://www.ipcc.ch/pub/reports.htm
(4) Climate Change, The IPCC Scientific Assessment, J.T Houghton, G.J. Jenkins, J.J. Ephraums (ed.) Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (UK) 1990.
(5)
OJ 196, 16.8.1967, p. 1.
(6)
OJ L 37, 13.2.2003, p. 19.
(7)
OJ L 214, 19.8.2005, p. 65.

Pending: 32007D0506

18.7.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 186/36
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
— the reduction of water pollution both by limiting the quantity of potentially harmful ingredients and the total toxic load of the product,
— the minimisation of waste production by reducing the amount of packaging,
— the reduction or prevention of potential risks for the environment related to the use of hazardous substances.
— technical description of the contents of the product (complete formulation), including known pollutants. The description must include a specification of quantities, CAS-No. and INCI designations;
— a specification of the function of each individual ingredient in the product, stating the purpose for which the component is added;
— safety data sheet/Product data sheet with the names of the suppliers of all ingredients.
CDV(ingredient i)= weight (i) × DF(i) × 1 000/TF chronic (i)
CDV = Σ CDV(ingredient i)
Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 20 000 l/g AC
Solid soaps: 3 500 l/g AC
Conditioner: 30 000 l/g AC
N, R50/53: (WR50/53/25 %) ≥ 1
N, R51/53: ((WR50/53/2,5 %) + (WR51/53/25 %)) ≥ 1
R52/53: ((WR50/53/0,25 %) + (WR51/53/2.5 %) + (WR52/53/25 %)) ≥ 1
WR50/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R50/53.
WR51/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R51/53.
WR52/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R52/53.
Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 30 mg/g AC
Solid soaps: 15 mg/g AC
Conditioner: 50 mg/g AC
Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 25 mg/g AC
Solid soaps: 15 mg/g AC
Conditioner: 50 mg/g AC
— Alkyl phenol ethoxylates (APEOs) and other alkyl phenol derivatives
— NTA (nitrilo-tri-acetate)
— Boric acid, borates and perborates
— Nitromusks and polycyclic musks
Wi = the weight (in grams) of packaging-component i (this applies to both primary or secondary packaging), including any labels.
Ni = the weight (in grams) of the packaging component that comes from virgin material rather than recycled sources (this applies to both primary or secondary packaging). If the packaging component does not contain recycled material then Ni= Wi.
Di = the weight in grams of product that the packaging-component contains.
r = the Return number, i.e. the number of times the packaging-component i is used for the same purpose through a system of return or refill (by default r = 1 if no reuse occurs).
‘* Minimal impact on aquatic ecosystems
* fulfils strict biodegradability requirements
* limits packaging waste’
1. How well does the product perform in comparison with the market-leading product?
2. How easy is it to apply the desired dosage of the product in comparison with the market-leading product?
3. How easy is it to apply the product to the hair and/or skin in comparison with the market-leading product?
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
The product group ‘soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners’ shall comprise any rinse-off substance and preparation intended to be placed in contact with the epidermis and the hair system with a view exclusively or mainly to cleaning them. That product group shall also comprise any rinse-off substance and preparation intended to be placed in contact with the hair system with a view to improve the condition of the hair (hair conditioners).
The product group shall cover products for both private and professional use.
The product group shall not cover products that are specifically marketed for disinfecting or anti-bacterial use.

Article 2
1. In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners, under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group ‘soaps, shampoos, and hair-conditioners’ and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
2. This Regulation applies without prejudice to Council Directive 76/768/EEC of 27 July 1976 on the application of the laws of the Member States relating to cosmetic products(2).

Article 3
For administrative purposes the product group code number assigned to this product group shall be ‘30’.

Article 4
The ecological criteria for the product group ‘soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners’ as well as the related assessment and verification requirements shall be valid until for three years from the date of notification of this Decision.

Article 5
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.
(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria, drawn up on the basis of the criteria drafted by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board, are to be established according to product groups.
(3) The ecological criteria, as well as the related assessment and verification requirements, should be valid for a period of three years.
(4) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The product group ‘soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners’ shall comprise any rinse-off substance and preparation intended to be placed in contact with the epidermis and the hair system with a view exclusively or mainly to cleaning them. That product group shall also comprise any rinse-off substance and preparation intended to be placed in contact with the hair system with a view to improve the condition of the hair (hair conditioners).
The product group shall cover products for both private and professional use.
The product group shall not cover products that are specifically marketed for disinfecting or anti-bacterial use.
1. In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners, under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group ‘soaps, shampoos, and hair-conditioners’ and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
2. This Regulation applies without prejudice to Council Directive 76/768/EEC of 27 July 1976 on the application of the laws of the Member States relating to cosmetic products(2).
For administrative purposes the product group code number assigned to this product group shall be ‘30’.
The ecological criteria for the product group ‘soaps, shampoos and hair-conditioners’ as well as the related assessment and verification requirements shall be valid until for three years from the date of notification of this Decision.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

FRAMEWORK

ANNEXThe aims of the criteriaThese criteria aim in particular at promoting:

— | the reduction of water pollution both by limiting the quantity of potentially harmful ingredients and the total toxic load of the product,
— | the minimisation of waste production by reducing the amount of packaging,
— | the reduction or prevention of potential risks for the environment related to the use of hazardous substances.Additionally, the criteria enhance the consumers’ environmental awareness. The criteria are set at levels that promote the labelling of soaps and shampoos that have a lower environmental load than the market average.
Assessment and verification requirementsThe specific assessment and verification requirements are indicated within each of the ecological criteria later in this Annex.
Where appropriate, test methods other than those indicated for each criterion may be used if the Competent Body assessing the application accepts their equivalence.
Where possible, the testing should be performed by laboratories that meet the general requirements of EN ISO 17025 or equivalent.
Where no tests are mentioned, or are mentioned as being for use in verification or monitoring, Competent Bodies should rely as appropriate on declarations and documentation provided by the applicant and/or independent verification.
Where appropriate, Competent Bodies may require supporting documentation and may carry out independent verification, including on-site visits to production sites.
Where the applicant is required to provide declarations, documentation, test reports, or other evidence to show compliance with the criteria, it is understood that these may originate from the applicant and/or his supplier(s) and/or their supplier(s), et cetera, as appropriate.
Where ingredients are referred to, this includes substances and preparations.
The text makes reference to the Detergent Ingredient Database (DID list), which contains many of the most widely used ingredients in soap and shampoo formulations. Part A of DID list shall be used for deriving the data for the calculations of CDV and for the assessment of the biodegradability of surfactants. Applicants may only present their own data if the list does not give a value, except for perfumes (including biological additives) and dyes.
For ingredients that are not included in the part A of DID list, the applicant shall, under his own responsibility, apply the procedure as described in part B of the DID list.
The most up to date version of the DID list available at the time of application should be used, and will be available from the Competent Body dealing with the application. The list can also be found at the following web address: http://ec.europa.eu/environment/ecolabel/product/pg_did_list_en.htm
For ingredients which are not listed in the DID-list, the applicant may use an approach to provide the necessary documentation of anaerobic biodegradability described in Appendix II.
For the purposes of these criteria ‘surfactant’ means any organic substance and/or preparation used in detergents, which has surface-active properties and which consists of one or more hydrophilic and one or more hydrophobic groups of such a nature and size that it is capable of reducing the surface tension of water, and of forming spreading or adsorption mono-layers at the water, air interface, and of forming emulsions and/or micro-emulsions and/or micelles, and of adsorption at water-solid interfaces.
The Competent Bodies are recommended to take into account the implementation of recognised environmental management schemes, such as EMAS or ISO 14001, when assessing applications and monitoring compliance with the criteria in this Annex.
(Note: It is not required to implement such management schemes in order to apply for the eco-label or to comply with the criteria of the eco-label.)

FUNCTIONAL UNIT
The Functional unit is 1 gram of ‘Active Content (AC)’. AC is defined as the weight of organic ingredients in the product. It must be calculated on the basis of the complete formulation of the product. Rubbing/abrasive agents in hand cleaning agents are not included in the calculation of AC.
Assessment and verification:
The following information shall be provided:

— | technical description of the contents of the product (complete formulation), including known pollutants. The description must include a specification of quantities, CAS-No. and INCI designations;
— | a specification of the function of each individual ingredient in the product, stating the purpose for which the component is added;
— | safety data sheet/Product data sheet with the names of the suppliers of all ingredients.
ECOLOGICAL CRITERIA
1. Toxicity to aquatic organismsThe critical dilution volume toxicity (CDV) is calculated for each ingredient (i) and for the whole product using the following equation:

| CDV(ingredient i)= weight (i) × DF(i) × 1 000/TF chronic (i)
| CDV = Σ CDV(ingredient i)where weight (i) is the weight of the ingredient (in grams) per functional unit. DF (i) is the degradation factor and TF chronic (i) is the toxicity factor of the ingredient (in milligrams/litre).
The values of DF and TF chronic shall be as given in the Detergent Ingredient Database list-part A (DID list-part A). If the ingredient in question is not included in the DID list-part A, the applicant shall estimate the values following the approach described in the DID list-part B. The CDV(tox) is summed for each ingredient, making the CDV for the product.
The total CDV of the product must not exceed the following values:

| Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 20 000 l/g AC
| Solid soaps: 3 500 l/g AC
| Conditioner: 30 000 l/g ACAssessment and verification:
The exact formulation of the product must be given. Furthermore the exact chemical description of ingredients (e.g. identification according to IUPAC, CAS-no, INCI-name, purity, type and percentage of impurities, additives; for mixtures e.g. surfactants: DID-number, composition and spectrum of homologue distribution, isomers and trade names).
Copies of the Material Safety Data Sheet of all ingredients must be given.
The calculation of CDV and the related score shall be provided in detail. For all ingredients included in the DID-list the appropriate ingredient number must be given. For ingredients not included in the DID-list, test results and test methods for eco-toxicity (long-term effects (NOEC data) on fish, Daphnia magna, and algae), biodegradation and bioaccumulation shall be submitted. The reference for the relevant tests shall be the appropriate Annexes of Council Directive 67/548/EEC(1).
2. Environmentally harmful productsThe product must not fulfil the requirements for classification for any of the following risk phrases according to Directive 67/548/EEC:

| N, R50/53: (WR50/53/25 %) ≥ 1
| N, R51/53: ((WR50/53/2,5 %) + (WR51/53/25 %)) ≥ 1
| R52/53: ((WR50/53/0,25 %) + (WR51/53/2.5 %) + (WR52/53/25 %)) ≥ 1
| WR50/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R50/53.
| WR51/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R51/53.
| WR52/53 =weight percent of ingredients that may be classified as R52/53.Rubbing/abrasive agents in hand cleaning agents are not included.
Assessment and verification:
Test results for aquatic toxicity and biodegradation of relevant ingredients must be given, according to part 2, testing methods, of Directive 67/548/EEC. Toxicity results from the DID-list cannot be used since these are median values and are not in compliance with Directive 67/548/EEC.
If the lowest toxicity is ≤10 mg/l, then test results for potential bioaccumulation (Bio-concentration factor (BCF) or logKow) must also be given. If no results are available the ingredient will be regarded as R 50/53. The following exceptions apply:
Fragrances and dyes: R 51/53.
Biological additives, i.e. plant extracts and other ingredients isolated from plants or animals and with little or no chemical alteration: R 51/53.
Any ingredient (substance or preparation) whose concentration exceeds 0,010 % by weight of the final product shall be considered regardless of if it is used in the formulation as a single substance or as a constituent of preparation. This also applies to each ingredient of any preparation used in the formulation that exceeds 0,010 % by weight of the final product.
3. Aerobic biodegradability(a) Aerobic biodegradability of surfactantsEach surfactant used in the product shall be readily biodegradable.
Assessment and verification:
The exact formulation of the product as well as a description of the function of each ingredient shall be provided to the competent body.
The DID list-part A indicates whether a specific surfactant is aerobically biodegradable or not (the surfactants with an entry of ‘R’ in the column on aerobic biodegradability are readily biodegradable). For surfactants which are not included in the DID list-part A, the relevant information from literature or other sources, or appropriate test results, showing that they are aerobically biodegradable shall be provided. The tests for ready biodegradability shall be as referred to in Regulation (EC) No 648/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council(2).
Surfactants shall be considered as readily biodegradable if the level of biodegradability (mineralisation) measured according to one of the five following tests is at least 60 % within 28 days: CO2headspace test (OECD 310), Carbon dioxide (CO2) Evolution Modified Sturm test (OECD 301B; Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-C), Closed Bottle test (OECD 301D; Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-E), Manometric Respirometry (OECD 301F; Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-D), or MITI (I) test (OECD 301C; Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-D), or their equivalent ISO tests. Depending on the physical characteristics of the surfactant, one of the following tests might be used to confirm ready biodegradability, if the level of biodegradability is at least 70 % within 28 days: Dissolved Organic Carbon DOC Die-Away (OECD 301A; Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-A) or Modified OECD Screening DOC Die-Away (OECD 301E, Council Directive 67/548/EEC Annex V.C.4-B), or their equivalent ISO tests. The applicability of test methods based on measurement of dissolved organic carbon needs to be appropriately justified as set out in Regulation (EC) No 648/2004.
All ingredients (substances or preparations) that exceed 0,010 % by weight of the final product shall be considered. This includes also each ingredient of any preparation used in the formulation that exceeds 0,010 % by weight of the final product.
(b) Aerobic biodegradability of non-surfactants (aNBDOnon-surf)The content of ingredients that are not readily biodegradable (or have not been tested for aerobic biodegradability) must not exceed the following levels:

| Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 30 mg/g AC
| Solid soaps: 15 mg/g AC
| Conditioner: 50 mg/g ACRubbing/abrasive agents in hand cleaning agents are not included.
All ingredients (substances or preparations) exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product shall be considered. This includes also each ingredient of any preparation used in the formulation exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product.
Assessment and verification:
Identical to requirement 3(a).
4. Anaerobic Biodegradability (annbdotox)The content of ingredients that are not anaerobically degradable (or have not been tested for anaerobic biodegradability) and have a lowest acute toxicity LC50or EC50< 100 mg/l (similar to the classification limit for R52 in Directive 67/548/EEC must not exceed the following levels:

| Shampoo, shower products and liquid soaps: 25 mg/g AC
| Solid soaps: 15 mg/g AC
| Conditioner: 50 mg/g ACRubbing/abrasive agents in hand cleaning agents are not included.
Assessment and verification:
The DID list-part A indicates whether a specific ingredient is anaerobically biodegradable or not (the surfactants with an entry of ‘Y’ in the column on anaerobic biodegradability are biodegradable under anaerobic conditions). For ingredients which are not included in the DID list-part A or which are included with an entry ‘0’ the relevant information from literature or other sources, or appropriate test results, showing that they are anaerobically biodegradable shall be provided. The reference test for anaerobic biodegradability shall be OECD 311, ISO 11734, ECETOC No 28 (June 1988) or an equivalent test method, with the requirement of a minimum of 60 % ultimate biodegradability under anaerobic conditions. Test methods simulating the conditions in a relevant anaerobic environment may also be used to document that 60 % ultimate biodegradability has been attained under anaerobic conditions (see Appendix II).
If several toxicity results are available the lowest validated value shall be used. The toxicity values on the DID-list are median values that cannot be used for this purpose.
All ingredients (substances or preparations) exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product shall be considered. This includes also each ingredient of any preparation used in the formulation exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product.
5. FragrancesAny ingredient added to the product as a fragrance must have been manufactured, handled and applied in accordance with the code of practice of the International Fragrance Association.
Assessment and verification:
A declaration of compliance with this criterion shall be provided to the competent body by the fragrance manufacturer.
6. Dyes or colouring agentsOrganic dyes or colouring agents must not be potentially bio-accumulating. In the case of colouring agents approved for use in foodstuffs it is not necessary to submit documentation of bioaccumulation potential. In this context, a colouring agent or dye is considered to be potentially bio-accumulating if the experimentally determined BCF is > 100. If no BCF (Bio-concentration Factor) test result is available, bioaccumulation may be demonstrated by the log Pow (log octanol/water partition coefficient). If logPow is > 3,0 the colouring agent or dye is considered as potentially bio-accumulating.
Assessment and verification:
The manufacturer must submit a test report or a published test result together with a reference to the publication. If the dye or colouring agent has been approved for use in foodstuffs a declaration from the manufacturer stating this fact must be submitted.
7. Biocides(a) The product may only include biocides in order to preserve the product, and in the appropriate dosage for this purpose alone. This does not refer to surfactants which may also have biocidal properties.
Assessment and verification:
Copies of the material safety data sheets of any preservatives added shall be provided, together with information on their exact concentration in the product. The manufacturer or supplier of the preservatives shall provide information on the dosage necessary to preserve the product.
(b) Biocides, either as part of the formulation or as part of any preparation included in the formulation, that are used to preserve the product and that fulfil the criteria for classification with R50-53 or R51-53 risk phrases, in accordance with Directive 67/548/EEC or Directive 1999/45/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council(3), are only permitted if they are not potentially bio-accumulating. In this context, a biocide is considered to be potentially bio-accumulating if the bio-concentration factor (BCF) is > 100 or, if no BCF-results are available, the log Pow (log octanol/water partition coefficient) is > 3,0.
Assessment and verification:
Test results for aquatic toxicity must be supplied. If the lowest toxicity is ≤ 10 mg/l a test result for ready biodegradability must be given. If the biocide is not readily biodegradable test results for bioaccumulation potential must be given. Test procedures are as specified in Directive 67/548/EEC.
(c) Preservatives must not release substances that are classified in accordance with the criterion 8a.
Assessment and verification:
A completed and signed declaration from the biocide manufacturer.
8. Environmentally hazardous ingredientsThe requirements concern all ingredients (substances or preparations) exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product. This includes also each ingredient of any preparation used in the formulation exceeding 0,010 % by weight of the final product.
(a) Classified ingredientsNo constituent substance must be classified as carcinogenic (Carc), mutagenic (Mut) or toxic to reproduction (Rep) including rules for self-classification class III.
Assessment and verification:
copies of the material safety data sheets shall be provided for all ingredients (whether substances or preparations). A signed declaration prepared by the manufacturer of ingredients and showing compliance with this criterion shall be provided by the applicant.
(b) Specified excluded ingredientsThe following ingredients shall not be included in the product, either as part of the formulation or as part of any preparation included in the formulation:

— | Alkyl phenol ethoxylates (APEOs) and other alkyl phenol derivatives
— | NTA (nitrilo-tri-acetate)
— | Boric acid, borates and perborates
— | Nitromusks and polycyclic musksAssessment and verification:
A completed and signed declaration from the manufacturer must be submitted.
(c) Specified limited ingredientsEthylenediaminetetraacetate (EDTA) and its salts and non-readily biodegradable phosphonates may only be added to solid soaps and only to a maximum content of 0,6 mg/g AC.
Assessment and verification:
A completed and signed declaration from the manufacturer must be submitted.
9. Packaging(a) The Weight/Content Relationship (WCR) must be less than 0,30 g of packaging per gram of product, and is calculated as follows.

Where;

Wi | = | the weight (in grams) of packaging-component i (this applies to both primary or secondary packaging), including any labels.
Ni | = | the weight (in grams) of the packaging component that comes from virgin material rather than recycled sources (this applies to both primary or secondary packaging). If the packaging component does not contain recycled material then Ni= Wi.
Di | = | the weight in grams of product that the packaging-component contains.
r | = | the Return number, i.e. the number of times the packaging-component i is used for the same purpose through a system of return or refill (by default r = 1 if no reuse occurs).If the packaging is reused r is set to 20 for plastics and 10 for corrugated board unless the applicant can document a higher number.
Assessment and verification:
Presentation of the calculation of WCR.
(b) Labelling of packagingTo allow for identification of different parts of the packaging for recycling, plastic parts in the primary packaging must be marked in accordance with DIN 6120, Part 2 or the equivalent. Caps and pumps are exempted from this requirement.
Assessment and verification:
Completed and signed declaration.
Sample of primary packaging.
(c) DosageThe packaging must be designed to make correct dosage easy, e.g. by ensuring that the opening at the top is not too wide.
Assessment and verification:
Description of the dosage device.
(d) The packaging must contain neither additives based on Cadmium or Mercury or compounds with these elements, nor additives that do not fulfil criterion 8.
Assessment and verification:
Declaration from the packaging producer.
10. Fitness for useThe product’s fitness for use must be demonstrated either through laboratory test(s) or a consumer test.
The test must be in conformity with the guidelines in Appendix I for testing of product efficiency.
Assessment and verification:
Report from a laboratory test or consumer test documenting satisfactory efficiency.
11. Information appearing on the eco-labelAccording to Annex III of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, Box 2 of the eco-label shall contain the following text:

‘* | Minimal impact on aquatic ecosystems
* | fulfils strict biodegradability requirements
* | limits packaging waste’Assessment and verification:
The applicant shall provide a sample of the product packaging showing the label, together with a declaration of compliance with this criterion.

(1)
OJ 196, 16.8.1967, p. 1.
(2)
OJ L 104, 8.4.2004, p. 1.
(3)
OJ L 200, 30.7.1999, p. 1.

Guidelines for performance test

Appendix IThe product’s efficiency of performance can be demonstrated either through a laboratory test or a consumer test. If a laboratory test is employed the producer’s own test shall be acceptable. The applicant must, however, demonstrate that the test gives a measure of the product’s performance.
If a consumer test is employed the following guidelines must be followed:
A consumer test must include as minimum of 10 people. The consumers must be asked about the product’s efficiency compared to a market-leading product. The questions to the consumers must cover at least the following aspects:

1. | How well does the product perform in comparison with the market-leading product?
2. | How easy is it to apply the desired dosage of the product in comparison with the market-leading product?
3. | How easy is it to apply the product to the hair and/or skin in comparison with the market-leading product?At least 80 % of the consumers must be at least as satisfied with the product as with the market-leading product.

Documentation of anaerobic biodegradability

Appendix IIThe following approach may be used to provide the necessary documentation on anaerobic biodegradability for any ingredients that are not listed in the DID list.
Apply reasonable extrapolation. Use test results obtained with one raw material to extrapolate the ultimate anaerobic biodegradability of structurally related surfactants. If anaerobic biodegradability has been confirmed for a surfactant (or a group of homologues) according to the DID list, it can be assumed that a similar type of surfactant is also anaerobically biodegradable (for example, C12-15 A 1-3 EO sulphate (DID No 8) is anaerobically biodegradable, and a similar anaerobic biodegradability may also be assumed for C12-15 A 6 EO sulphate). If anaerobic biodegradability has been confirmed for a surfactant by use of an appropriate test method, it can be assumed that a similar type of surfactant is also anaerobically biodegradable (for example, literature data confirming the anaerobic biodegradability of surfactants belonging to the group alkyl ester ammonium salts may be used as documentation for a similar anaerobic biodegradability of other quaternary ammonium salts containing ester-linkages in the alkyl chain(s)).
Perform screening test for anaerobic biodegradability. If new testing is necessary, perform a screening test by use of OECD 311, ISO 11734, ECETOC No 28 (June 1988) or an equivalent method.
Perform low-dosage biodegradability test. If new testing is necessary, and in the case of experimental problems in the screening test (for example, inhibition due to toxicity of test substance), repeat testing by using a low dosage of surfactant and monitor degradation by 14C measurements or chemical analyses. Testing at low dosages may be performed by use of OECD 308 (24 April 2002) or an equivalent method provided that strict anaerobic conditions are applied. The testing and the interpretation of the test results should be conducted by an independent expert.

Pending: 32007D0275

4.5.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 116/9
(1) Directive 91/496/EEC provides for veterinary checks in respect of animals from third countries entering the Community to be carried out by the Member States in accordance with that Directive.
(2) Directive 97/78/EC provides for veterinary checks on certain products of animal origin and certain plant products introduced into the Community from third countries.
(3) Commission Decision 2002/349/EC of 26 April 2002 laying down the list of products to be examined at border inspection posts under Council Directive 97/78/EC(4)provides that the products of animal origin listed in that Decision are to be subject to veterinary checks at border inspection posts in accordance with Directive 97/78/EC.
(4) As veterinary checks at border inspections posts are carried out in close cooperation with customs officials, it is appropriate to use a list of products that refer to the Combined Nomenclature (CN) provided for in Council Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 of 23 July 1987 on the tariff and statistical nomenclature and on the Common Customs Tariff(5)as a first basis for selection of consignments. The lists of products in Decision 2002/349/EC should therefore be replaced by the list in Annex I to this Decision.
(5) In the interests of rationality of Community legislation, it is appropriate that the list in Annex I to this Decision also covers animals entering the Community from third countries.
(6) In order to facilitate controls by the competent authorities at border inspection posts, the list in Annex I to this Decision should provide as precise a description as possible of the animals and products to be subjected to veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC. In addition, for certain CN codes, this Decision only provides for a small part of the products falling under the relevant Chapter or heading to be subjected to veterinary checks. In such cases, Column 3 of Annex I to this Decision, should refer to the applicable CN code and give details of the products which should be subject to those veterinary checks.
(7) Decision 2002/349/EC provides that composite food products containing only a limited percentage of products of animal origin are to continue to be subject to national rules.
(8) However, in order to avoid differences in interpretation between Member States, leading to distortions in trade and to potential animal health risks, rules should now be laid down at Community level concerning the composite products that may be exempted from veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC.
(9) Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6)contains definitions of certain products. In the interests of consistency of Community legislation, it is appropriate to have regard to those definitions in this Decision.
(10) There are differences in the animal health risk associated with imports of different types of animal products into the Community. Accordingly, this Decision should provide that all composite products containing meat products should be subject to veterinary checks, while different criteria should be applied to composite products containing other animal products based upon the need to have harmonised rules at Community level.
(11) Certain composite products receive treatment during manufacture which reduces the potential animal health risk present in such products. The appearance, shelf stability, and physical characteristics should therefore be used as recognisable distinguishing features for competent authorities that have to make a decision on the necessity of subjecting composite products to veterinary checks.
(12) In the interests of consistency of veterinary checks at border inspection posts on composite products being introduced into the Community, it is appropriate to establish also a list of certain foodstuffs and composite products that may be exempted from the veterinary checks provided for in Directive 97/78/EC.
(13) In the interests of coherence of Community legislation, it is appropriate to repeal Decision 2002/349/EC and replace it by this Decision.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
(a) composite product: a foodstuff intended for human consumption that contains both processed products of animal origin and products of plant origin and includes those where the processing of primary product is an integral part of the production of the final product;
(b) meat products: products as defined in point 7.1 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(c) processed products: the processed products listed under point 7 of Annex 1 to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(d) dairy products: products as defined in point 7.2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004.
(a) Composite products containing processed meat product.
(b) Composite products containing half or more of their substance of any one processed product of animal origin other than processed meat product.
(c) Composite products containing no processed meat product and less than half of their substance of processed milk product where the final products do not meet the requirements of Article 6.
(a) composite products containing less than half of their substance of any other processed product provided such products are:(i)shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured;(ii)clearly identified as intended for human consumption;(iii)securely packaged or sealed in clean containers;(iv)accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient; (i) shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured; (ii) clearly identified as intended for human consumption; (iii) securely packaged or sealed in clean containers; (iv) accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient;
(i) shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured;
(ii) clearly identified as intended for human consumption;
(iii) securely packaged or sealed in clean containers;
(iv) accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient;
(i) shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured;
(ii) clearly identified as intended for human consumption;
(iii) securely packaged or sealed in clean containers;
(iv) accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient;
(b) composite products or foodstuffs listed in Annex II.
CN code Description Qualification and explanation
Chapter 1:Live Animals
0101 Live horses, asses, mules and hinnies All
0102 Live bovine animals All
0103 Live swine All
0104 10 Live sheep All
0104 20 Live goats All
0105 Live poultry, that is to say, fowls of the species Gallus domesticus, ducks, geese, turkeys and guinea fowls All
0106 Other live animals All
Heading includes, the following domestic or wild animals:(A)Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms(B)Reptiles(including snakes and turtles)(C)Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).(D)Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.Heading 0106 excludes animals forming part of circuses, menageries, or other similar travelling animal shows (heading95.08) (A) Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms (1) Primates (2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia) (3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms (B) Reptiles(including snakes and turtles) (C) Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). (1) Birds of Prey (2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos) (3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). (D) Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.
(A) Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms (1) Primates (2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia) (3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(1) Primates
(2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)
(3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(B) Reptiles(including snakes and turtles)
(C) Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). (1) Birds of Prey (2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos) (3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(1) Birds of Prey
(2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)
(3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(D) Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.
0106 11 Primates All
0106 12 Whales, dolphins porpoises (mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (mammals of the order Sirenia). All
0106 19 Other Domestic rabbits, and mammals other than those part of 0101 , 0102 , 0103 , 0104 , 0106 11 and 0106 12 . Includes dogs and cats.
0106 20 Reptiles (including snakes and turtles). All
0106 31 Birds: Birds of prey. All
0106 32 Birds: Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos). All
0106 39 Other Includes: birds, other than those falling under headings 0105 , 0106 31 and 0106 32 , including pigeons.
0106 90 00 Other All other live animals not included elsewhere, other than mammals, birds and reptiles. Live frogs whether for vivaria to be kept alive, or to be killed for human consumption, are covered by this heading.
Chapter 2:Meat and edible meat offal
This chapter does not cover(a)Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption;(b)guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 );(c)animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15). (a) Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption; (b) guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 ); (c) animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15).
(a) Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption;
(b) guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 );
(c) animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15).
0201 Meat of bovine animals, fresh or chilled All
0202 Meat of bovine animals, frozen All
0203 Meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen All
0204 Meat of sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen All
0205 00 Meat of horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen. All
0206 Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen. All
0207 Meat and edible offal, of the poultry of heading 0105 , fresh, chilled or frozen. All
0208 Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen. Excludes: raw material not intended for human consumption.This includes bones and other material for the production of gelatine or collagen for human consumption.
0208 10 Of Rabbits or hares All
0208 20 (00 ) Frog’s legs All
0208 30 Of Primates All
0208 40 Of whales dolphins and porpoises (mammals of the order Cetacea); of manatees and dugongs (mammals of the order Sirenia). All
0208 50 (00 ) Of Reptiles (including snakes and turtles). All
0208 90 Other: of domestic pigeons, of game other than of rabbits or hares. Includes meat of quails, seal meat, reindeer or any other mammal species.
0209 00 Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked. Includes both fat and processed fat.
0210 Meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal. All: Includes meat, meat products and bones for human consumption and other products of animal origin.Processed animal protein including greaves for human consumption is covered by this chapter. Includes dried pigs ears for human consumption.Sausages are included under heading 1601 .
Chapter 3:Fish and Crustaceans, Molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates
This chapter does not cover(a)Mammals of heading 0106 ;(b)meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 );(c)fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or(d)caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 ) (a) Mammals of heading 0106 ; (b) meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 ); (c) fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or (d) caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 )
(a) Mammals of heading 0106 ;
(b) meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 );
(c) fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or
(d) caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 )
This chapter includes both live fish for breeding and reproduction, live ornamental fish, and live fish or live crustaceans transported alive but imported for human consumption.
All products in this section are subject to veterinary checks.
0301 Live fish All: Includes Trout, Eels, Carp, or any other species or any fish imported for breeding or reproduction.Live fish imported for immediate human consumption are treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.Includes ornamental fish under heading 0301 10 .
0302 Fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304 *. All
0302 70 Livers and roes
0303 Fish, frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304 . All:Includes: Pacific Salmon but excluding livers and roes; sockeye salmon (red salmon); other salmonidae, excluding livers and roes; Trout; Atlantic Salmon; and all other fish.
0304 Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen.
0305 Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before orduring the smoking process; flours, meals and pellets of fish, fit for human consumption. All: includes other fishery products such as flours, meals and pellets fit for human consumption made from fish, crustaceans or other aquatic invertebrates.
0306 Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine;crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled,frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption. All: Live crustaceans imported for immediate human consumption are considered and treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.
0307 Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine;aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled, frozen;dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption. All:This includes Bonamia Ostreae and Martelia refringens, also molluscs and aquatic invertebrates that may have been cooked and then chilled or frozen.Live molluscs imported for immediate human consumption are considered and treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.This includes meat of snail species.
0307 60 00 Snails other than sea snails. Includes terrestrial gastropods of the species Helix pomatia Linné, Helix aspersa Muller, Helix lucorum and species of the family Achatinidae.Includes live snails for immediate human consumption and also snail meat for human consumption.Includes lightly precooked or pre-processed snail.
0307 91 00 Live aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, or chilled. All
0307 99 90 Other: This code includes flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption. All: Includes fish meal for human consumption.
Chapter 4:Dairy produce; birds’ eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
1.The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk.2.For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.3.Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded.4.This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). 1. The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk. 2. For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. (a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria; (b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. 3. Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded. (a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more; (b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and (c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded. 4. This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). (a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or (b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
1. The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk.
2. For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. (a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria; (b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
(a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;
(b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
3. Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded. (a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more; (b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and (c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
(a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;
(b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and
(c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
4. This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). (a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or (b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
(a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or
(b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
0401 Milk and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. All: Milk includes milk that is raw, pasteurised, or thermised.Includes fractions of milk.Milk for animal feed is included under heading 2309 .
0402 Milk and cream, concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. All
0403 Buttermilk, curdled milk and cream, yogurt, kephir and other fermented or acidified milk and cream, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoured or containing added fruit, nuts or cocoa. All:Includes cream, butter, and flavoured, jellied, frozen and fermented milk, and concentrated milk for human consumption.Ice cream is included under heading 2105 .
0404 Whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included. All
0405 Butter and other fats and oils derived from milk; dairy spreads. All: Includes dairy spreads.
0406 Cheese and curd All
0407 00 Birds’ eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked. All: Includes hatching eggs and Specified Pathogen Free eggs (SPF), and also eggs for human consumption.Includes ‘100 year old eggs’.Egg albumin not fit for human consumption is included under heading 3502 .
0408 Birds’ eggs, not in shell, and egg yolks, fresh, dried, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, moulded, frozen or otherwise preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. All: This heading includes egg products whether or not heat treated.
This heading covers whole eggs not in shell, and egg yolks of all birds. The products of this heading may be fresh, dried, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, moulded (e.g. cylindrical ‘long eggs’), frozen or otherwise preserved. All these fall in the heading whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter and whether for use as food or for industrial purposes (e.g. in tanning).This heading does not cover(a)Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ).(b)Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ).(c)Lecithin (heading 29.23 ).(d)Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ). (a) Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ). (b) Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ). (c) Lecithin (heading 29.23 ). (d) Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ).
(a) Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ).
(b) Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ).
(c) Lecithin (heading 29.23 ).
(d) Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ).
0409 00 00 Natural honey All
This heading covers honey produced by bees (Apis Mellifera) or by other insects, centrifuged or in the comb or containing comb chunks, provided that neither sugar nor other substance has been added. Such honey may be designated by floral source, origin or colour.The heading excludes artificial honey and mixtures of natural and artificial honey (heading 17.02 ).
0410 00 00 Edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. AllThis heading includes Royal Jelly and Propolis and also includes bones or other animal derived material for human consumption.Insects or insect eggs for human consumption are included under this heading.
This heading 0410 00 00 covers products of animal origin suitable for human consumption, not specified or included elsewhere in the combined nomenclature. This includes:(a)Turtles eggs;(b)Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)The heading 0410 00 00excludesanimal blood, edible or not, liquid or dried (heading 05.11 or 30.02 ) (a) Turtles eggs; (b) Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)
(a) Turtles eggs;
(b) Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)
Chapter 5:Products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
Additional selection requirements for certain products in this chapter are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VIII (wool, hair, pig bristles, feathers and parts of feathers).
1.This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).2.Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’.3.Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals. 1. This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). (a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried); (b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43); (c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or (d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). 2. Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’. 3. Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals.
1. This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). (a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried); (b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43); (c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or (d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
(a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);
(b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);
(c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or
(d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
2. Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’.
3. Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals.
0502 10 00 Pigs, hogs or boars bristles and hair; waste of such bristles or hair. Un-processed pigs bristles means pig bristles that have not undergone factory washing, been obtained from tanning, or been treated by some other method to ensure that no pathogens remain.
0503 00 00 Horse hair and horsehair waste. All hair under this code must be notified to the competent veterinary authority. Proof of species, status and treatment received may be required.
Heading 0503 excludes hair that has undergone a spinning process or is knotted end to end. This code includes not only un-worked horsehair but also horsehair that has been washed, dyed, bleached, curled or otherwise prepared.
0504 00 00 Guts, bladders and stomachs of animals (other than fish), whole and pieces thereof, fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked. All: Includes stomachs, bladders and intestines cleaned salted dried or heated of bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine, or of poultry origin.
0505 Skins and other parts of birds, with their feathers or down, feathers and parts of feathers (whether or not with trimmed edges) and down, not further worked than cleaned, disinfected or treated for preservation; powder and waste of feathers or parts of feathers. All — excluding treated decorative feathers, treated feathers carried by travellers for their private use or consignments of treated feathers sent to private individuals for non industrial purposes.
Heading 0505 covers untreated as well as those treated as follows: merely cleaned, disinfected or treated for preservation but not otherwise worked or mounted.
Feathers of a kind used for stuffing; and down, raw or other feathers.
0506 Bones and horn-cores, un-worked, defatted, simply prepared (but not cut to shape), treated with acid or de-gelatinised; powder and waste of these products. Includes bones for production of gelatine, or collagen if derived from carcases that have been slaughtered for human consumption and bone flour for human consumption.Selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter X (bones and bone products etc.).
0507 Ivory, tortoise-shell, whalebone and whalebone hair, horns, antlers, hooves, nails, claws and beaks, un-worked or simply prepared but not cut to shape; powder and waste of these products. Selection requirements for game trophies are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VII.Includes treated game trophies from birds and ungulates being solely bones, horns, hooves, claws, antlers, teeth, hides or skins from third countries.
Ex 0510 00 00 Ambergris, castoreum, civet and musk, cantharides, bile, whether or not dried;Glands and other animal products used in the preparation of pharmaceutical products, fresh, chilled, frozen or otherwise provisionally preserved. Selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VIII Chapter XI, Animal by products for the manufacture of feed including petfood and for pharmaceuticals and other technical products.Glands, other animal products and bile are covered by this code.Dried glands and products are covered by heading 3501 .
0511 Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of Chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption. Includes genetic material (semen and embryos of animal origin such as bovine, ovine, caprine, equine and porcine species.Includes also animal by-products of categories 1 and 2.
0511 10 00 Bovine semen
0511 91 Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of Chapter 3. All: includes fish eggs for hatching: and dead animals. Includes animal by-products for the manufacture of petfood and for pharmaceuticals and other technical products.
0511 99 (10 ) Sinews or tendons; parings and similar waste of raw hides and skins. All
0511 99 90 Other All: embryos, ova, semen and genetic material not covered in 0511 10 and of species other than bovine come under this heading.Includes animal by-products for the manufacture of petfood or other technological products.Includes bee products for use in apiculture.Also includes dead animals of chapter I (dogs and cats).Includes material where the essential characteristics have not been changed, and edible animal blood not derived from fish, for human consumption.
Chapter 12:Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits miscellaneous grains, seeds and fruit: industrial or medicinal plants: straw and fodder
Only certain plant products are subject to veterinary controls.
Ex 1213 00 00 Cereal straw and husks, unprepared, whether or not chopped, ground,pressed or in the form of pellets Includes only Hay and Straw.
Ex 1214 (90 ) Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, lucerne (alfalfa), clover, sainfoin, forage kale lupines vetches and similar forage products whether or not in the form of pellets:Other. Includes only Hay and Straw.
Chapter 15:Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
1.This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;2.Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions.3.Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 . 1. This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; (a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ; (b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 ); (c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21); (d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; 2. Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions. 3. Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 .
1. This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; (a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ; (b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 ); (c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21); (d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
(a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;
(b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );
(c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);
(d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
2. Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions.
3. Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 .
All animal derived oils.Additional selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 as below:Annex VII Chapter IV; rendered fats and fish oils;Annex VIII Chapter XII; Rendered fats from category 2 materials for oleo chemical purposes;Annex VIII Chapter XIII; Fat derivatives.Fat derivatives include first stage products derived from fats and oils when in their pure state produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III. Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
1501 00 Pig fat (including lard) and poultry fat, other than that of heading 0209 or 1503 . All
1502 00 Fats of bovine animals, sheep or goats, other than those of heading 1503 . All
1503 00 Lard stearin, lard oil, oleostearin, oleo-oil and tallow oil, not emulsified or mixed or otherwise prepared. All
1504 Fats and oils and their fractions, of fish or marine mammals, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified. Fish oils — and oils from marine mammals.Miscellaneous edible preparations are covered by Chapter 21.
1506 00 00 Other animal fats and oils and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified. Un-split fats or oils, and also their initial fractions produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
The heading 1516 covers animal and vegetable fats and oils, which have undergone a specific chemical transformation of a kind mentioned below, but have not been further prepared.The heading also covers similarly treated fractions of animal or vegetable fats and oils.Hydrogenation, which is affected by bringing the products into contact with pure hydrogen at a suitable temperature and pressure in the presence of a catalyst (usually finely divided nickel), raises the melting points of fats and increases the consistency of oils by transforming unsaturated glycerides into saturated glycerides of higher melting points.
1516 10 Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, partly or wholly hydrogenated, inter-esterified, re-esterified or elaidinised, whether refined or not, but not further prepared. Animal fats and oils only. Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included in veterinary checks.For veterinary purposes fat derivatives include first stage products derived from animal fats and oils when in their pure state produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.
Ex 1518 00 Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, boiled, oxidised, dehydrated, sulphurised, blown, polymerised by heat in vacuum or in inert gas or otherwise chemically modified, excluding those of heading 1516 ; inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this Chapter, not elsewhere specified or included. Animal fats and oils onlyRendered fats only.Fat derivatives produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
1518 00 (91 ) Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, boiled, oxidised, dehydrated, sulphurised, blown, polymerised by heat in vacuum or in inert gas or otherwise chemically modified, excluding those of heading 1516 . Animal fats and oils onlySelection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter XIII (for fat derivatives), and Annex VIII Chapter XII for rendered fats from category 2 materials for oleochemical purposes.
1518 00 (95 ) Inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or of animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions. Fats and oil preparations derived from animals.
1521 90 (91 ) Raw beeswax and other insect waxes whether refined or not. Bees wax for technical purposes.Additional selection requirements are laid down Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter IX — Apiculture products.
1521 90 (99 ) Other. Bee products for apiculture purposes.Additional selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter IX — Apiculture products. Apiculture products other than bee products for apiculture must be submitted under code 0511 99 ‘Other’.
Chapter 16:Preparations of meat, of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates:
1.This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 .2.Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 . 1. This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 . 2. Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 .
1. This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 .
2. Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 .
This chapter Includes composite products containing processed animal product.
1601 00 Sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products. Includes preserved meat in various forms.
1602 Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood. Includes preserved meat in various forms.
1603 00 Extracts and juices of meat, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates. All: includes Surimi, fish protein in gel form whether chilled of frozen.
1604 Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs; fish whole or in pieces, but not minced. All: cooked or precooked culinary preparations containing molluscs or fish.Includes canned fish, and canned caviar in airtight containers.Fish products mixed with pasta are included under heading 1902 .
1605 Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved. All: Fully prepared or preprepared snail falls under this heading.Includes canned crustaceans, or other aquatic invertebrates.
Chapter 17:Sugars and sugar confectionery
This chapter does not include chemically pure sugars other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose.
1702 11 00 Lactose and lactose syrup, containing by weight 99 % or more lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose, calculated on the dry matter.
Chapter 19:Preparations of cereals, flour, starch or milk; pastrycooks’ products
This chapter does not cover, except in the case of stuffed products of heading 1902 , food preparations containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish, or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof (chapter 16).
This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal products.
1901 Malt extract; food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less that 40 % by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included; food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404 , not containing cocoa or containing less than 5 % by eight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included. Culinary preparations are included under chapters 16 and 21.
Ex 1902 Pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) orotherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagne, gnocchi,ravioli, cannelloni; couscous, whether or not prepared. Includes cooked or precooked culinary preparations containing animal products.
1902 20 (10 ) Containing more than 20 % by weight of fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates. All
1902 20 (30 ) Containing more than 20 % by weight of sausages and the like, of meat and meat offal of any kind, including fats of any kind or origin. All
1902 20 (91 ) Cooked All
1902 20 (99 ) Other [other stuffed pasta, not cooked]. All
Ex 1905 Patisseries Includes those preparations containing meat.
Chapter 20:Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts, or other parts of plants
This chapter does not cover food preparations containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof (Chapter 16).
Ex 2004 Other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal product.Includes those preparations containing meat.
Ex 2005 Other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . Includes those preparations containing meat.
Chapter 21:Miscellaneous edible preparations
1.This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16).2.For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients. 1. This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16). 2. For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients.
1. This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16).
2. For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients.
This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal product.
Ex 2103 (90 90 ) Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard.Other Includes those preparations containing meat.
Ex 2104 Soups and broths and preparations therefore; homogenised composite food preparations. Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2105 00 Ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa. Includes those preparations containing processed milk in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2106 Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2106 10 Protein concentrates and textured protein substances. Includes those preparations containing products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
2106 90 (10 ) Cheese Fondues All
2106 90 (98 ) Other Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
Chapter 23:Residues and waste from the food industries; prepared animal fodder
Heading 2309 includes products of a kind used in animal feeding, not elsewhere specified or included, obtained by processing vegetable or animal materials to such an extent that they have lost the essential characteristics of the original material, other than vegetable waste, vegetable residues and by-products of such processing.
2301 Flours, meals and pellets, of meat or meat offal, of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, unfit for human consumption; greaves. Includes: processed animal protein not for human consumption.Meat and bone meal, feather meal, dried greaves all not for human consumption.Selection requirements for processed animal protein are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter II.
Ex 2309 Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding. Includes petfood, dog chews and mixtures of meals.Selection requirements for petfood and dog chews are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter II.
2309 10 Dog or cat food, put up for retail sale. All
2309 90 OtherThis heading includes products containing fish or marine mammal solubles, milk products or other carbohydrates. Includes colostrum and liquid milk not for human consumption, and products containing milk not for human consumption.
2309 90 (99 ) Other Includes egg products not for human consumption and other processed products of animal origin not for human consumption.Products for animal feeding purposes, including mixtures of meals (such as hoof and horn etc.).Selection requirements for egg products are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter X.
Chapter 28:Products of the chemical or allied industries
Ex 2835 Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; poly phosphates whether on not chemically defined. Only certain phosphates of calcium are subject to checks
2835 (25 ) Calcium hydrogenorthophosphate (dicalcium phosphate). Selection requirements for dicalcium phosphate are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VII Chapter VII.
2835 (26 ) Other phosphates of calcium. Selection requirements for tricalcium phosphate are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VIII.
Chapter 30:Pharmaceutical products
Finished medicinal products are not covered by veterinary legislation for import. Intermediate products derived from category 3 material and intended for technical uses in medical devices, in vitro diagnostics, laboratory reagents and cosmetics are included.
3001 Glands and other organs for organo-therapeutic uses, dried, whether or not powdered; extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions for organo-therapeutic uses; heparin and its salts; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included. Includes: Animal derived material only.Refer to selection requirements in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002:Annex VIII Chapter IV blood and blood products for technical products excluding serum of equidae, and Annex VIII Chapter XI, animal by- products for the manufacture of feed, including petfood, and of technical products excluding intermediate products as referred to in Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 2007/2006(4).
3001 (10 ) Glands and other organs, dried, whether or not powdered. Products of animal origin only.
3001 (20 90 ) Extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions, other. Products of animal origin only.
Ex 3002 Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or obtained by mean of biotechnical processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products. Only products of animal origin.
3002 (10 10 ) Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes. Antisera of animal origin only.Excludes prepared medicinal and finished products for the final consumer.Under heading 3002 selection requirements are as for animal by products covered by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 9 in:Annex VII Chapter III, (blood products);Annex VIII Chapter IV, (blood and blood products for technical products);Annex VIII Chapter V (serum of equidae).
3002 (10 99 ) Haemoglobin, blood globulins and serum globulins: Other. Only animal derived material.
3002 (90 30 ) Animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses.
Ex 3002 (90 50 ) Cultures of micro organisms. Pathogens and cultures of pathogens.
Ex 3002 (90 90 ) Other Pathogens and cultures of pathogens.
Chapter 31:Fertilisers
This chapter does not cover animal blood of heading 0511 .
Ex 3101 00 00 Animal fertilisers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilisers produced by mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. Only animal derived products in an un-adulterated form. Includes manure, but manure-chemical mixtures, and fertilisers are excluded.Selection requirements for manure, processed manure or processed manure products are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter III.
Chapter 35:Albuminoidal substances; modified starches; glues; enzymes
Ex 3501 Casein, caseinates and other casein derivatives; casein glues. Casein for human consumption or animal feeding purposes.Selection requirements for milk, milk based products and colostrum not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002.
Ex 3502 Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives. Includes products derived from eggs and derived from milk whether for human consumption or not for human consumption (including animal feed purposes) as specified below.Egg products and dairy products, and processed products for human consumption are as defined in Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 Annex I.Selection requirements for egg products not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002: Annex VII Chapter X; and for milk, milk based products and colostrums not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VII Chapter V.
Ex 3503 00 Gelatine (including gelatine in rectangular [including square] sheets, whether or not surface-worked or coloured) and gelatine derivatives; isinglass; other glues of animal origin, excluding casein glues of heading 3501 . Gelatine for human consumption and for the food industry.Gelatine under heading 9602 , (empty capsules) are excluded from veterinary checks.Selection requirements for gelatine and hydrolysed protein not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VI.
Ex 3504 00 00 Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder whether or not chromed. Collagen and Hydrolysed proteins.Selection requirements for gelatine and hydrolysed protein are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VIIncludes protein based collagen products derived from hides, skins and tendons of animals, including bones in the case of pigs, poultry and fish.Includes hydrolysed proteins consisting of polypeptides, peptides or amino acids, and mixtures thereof, obtained by the hydrolysis of animal by-products.Includes any milk by-products for human consumption.
Ex 3507 Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included. Rennet and concentrates for human consumption.
3507 10 00 Rennet and concentrates thereof.
Chapter 41:Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather
Hides and skins of ungulates and birds only under headings 4101 , 4102 , 4103 .Additional selection requirements for hides and skins of ungulates are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VI.
4101 Raw hides and skins of bovine (including buffalo) or equine animals (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not de-haired or split. Veterinary checks only apply to fresh, chilled or treated hides:Includes hides dried, dry salted, wet salted, or preserved by a process other than by tanning.
4102 Raw skins of sheep or lambs (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not with wool on or split, other than those excluded by Note 1(c) to this Chapter. Only applies to fresh, chilled or treated hides.Includes hides dried, dry salted, wet salted, or preserved by a process other than by tanning.
4103 Other raw hides and skins (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not de-haired or split, other than those excluded by Note 1(b) or 1(c) to this Chapter. Includes only fresh, chilled or treated hides.Includes hides and skins of birds or fish and possibly game trophies.
Chapter 42:Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)
1.This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). 1. This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). (a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 ); (b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
1. This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). (a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 ); (b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
(a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );
(b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
4205 00 00 Other articles of leather or of composition leather. Includes material for manufacture of dog chews.
Ex 4206 Articles of gut (other than silkworm gut) of goldbeater’s skin, of bladders or of tendons. Also includes material for manufacture dog chews.
Chapter 43:Furskins and artificial fur; manufactures thereof
1.Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on.2.This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). 1. Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on. 2. This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). (a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 ); (b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
1. Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on.
2. This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). (a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 ); (b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
(a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );
(b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
Ex 4301 Raw furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers’ use), other than raw hides and skins of headings 4101 , 4102 or 4103 . Of birds or ungulates only.
4301 (30 00 ) Of lamb, the following: Astrakhan, Broadtail, Caracul, Persian and similar lamb, Indian, Chinese, Mongolian, or Tibetan lamb, whole, with or without the head, tail, or paws. Additional selection requirements for hides and skins of ungulates are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VI.
4301 (80 80 ) Other Of birds or ungulates only.
4301 (90 00 ) Heads Tails paws and other pieces or cuttings suitable for furriers use.
Chapter 51:Wool, fine or coarse animal hair; horsehair yarn and woven fabric
(a)‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs.(b)‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat.(c)‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ). (a) ‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs. (b) ‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat. (c) ‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ).
(a) ‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs.
(b) ‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat.
(c) ‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ).
For headings 5101 -5103 . Additional selection requirements for wool, pig bristles, feathers and parts of feathers are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VIII.‘Unprocessed’ is as defined for the relevant product in Annex I to the above Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002.
5101 Wool, not carded or combed. Unprocessed wool
5102 Fine or coarse animal hair, not carded or combed. Unprocessed hair
Ex 5103 Waste of wool or of fine or coarse animal hair, including yarn waste but excluding garneted stock. Unprocessed wool
5103 (10 10 ) Not carbonised noils of wool. Unprocessed wool
Chapter 95:Toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof
Ex 9508 Roundabouts, swings shooting galleries and other fairground amusements; travelling circuses and travelling menageries; travelling theatres. Circuses and menageries with live animals.
9508 10 Travelling circuses and travelling menageries. Circuses and menageries with live animals.
Chapter 97:Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques
Ex 9705 00 00 Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archaeological, palaeontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest. Animal derived products only.Additional selection requirements for game trophies are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VII.Excludes game trophies from ungulates or birds having undergone a complete taxidermy treatment ensuring their preservation at ambient temperatures and game trophies from other species than ungulates and birds (whether treated or untreated).
(A) Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms (1) Primates (2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia) (3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(1) Primates
(2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)
(3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(1) Primates
(2) Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)
(3) Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(B) Reptiles(including snakes and turtles)
(C) Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). (1) Birds of Prey (2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos) (3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(1) Birds of Prey
(2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)
(3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(1) Birds of Prey
(2) Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)
(3) Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(D) Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.
(a) Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption;
(b) guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 );
(c) animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15).
(a) Mammals of heading 0106 ;
(b) meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 );
(c) fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or
(d) caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 )
1. The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk.
2. For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. (a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria; (b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
(a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;
(b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
(a) the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;
(b) the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
3. Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded. (a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more; (b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and (c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
(a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;
(b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and
(c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
(a) a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;
(b) a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and
(c) they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
4. This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). (a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or (b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
(a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or
(b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
(a) products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or
(b) albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
(a) Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ).
(b) Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ).
(c) Lecithin (heading 29.23 ).
(d) Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ).
(a) Turtles eggs;
(b) Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)
1. This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). (a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried); (b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43); (c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or (d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
(a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);
(b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);
(c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or
(d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
(a) edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);
(b) hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);
(c) animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or
(d) prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
2. Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’.
3. Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals.
1. This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; (a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ; (b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 ); (c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21); (d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
(a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;
(b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );
(c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);
(d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
(a) pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;
(b) cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );
(c) edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);
(d) greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
2. Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions.
3. Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 .
1. This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 .
2. Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 .
1. This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16).
2. For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients.
1. This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). (a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 ); (b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
(a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );
(b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
(a) sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );
(b) strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
1. Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on.
2. This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). (a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 ); (b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
(a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );
(b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
(a) birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );
(b) raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
(a) ‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs.
(b) ‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat.
(c) ‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ).
Biscuits
Bread
Cakes
Chocolate
Confectionery (including sweets)
Unfilled gelatine capsules
Food supplements packaged for the final consumer, containing small amounts of animal product, and those including glucosamine, chondroitin, or chitosan.
Meat extracts and meat concentrates.
Olives stuffed with fish.
Pasta and noodles not mixed or filled with meat product.
Soup stocks and flavourings packaged for the final consumer, containing meat extracts, meat concentrates, animal fats, or fish oils, powders or extracts.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 91/496/EEC of 15 July 1991 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on animals entering the Community from third countries and amending Directives 89/662/EEC, 90/425/EEC and 90/675/EEC(1), and in particular Article 4(5) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 97/78/EC of 18 December 1997 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on products entering the Community from third countries(2), and in particular Article 3(5) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 2002/99/EC of 16 December 2002 laying down the animal health rules governing the production, processing, distribution and introduction of products of animal origin for human consumption(3), and in particular Article 8(5) thereof,
(1) Directive 91/496/EEC provides for veterinary checks in respect of animals from third countries entering the Community to be carried out by the Member States in accordance with that Directive.
(2) Directive 97/78/EC provides for veterinary checks on certain products of animal origin and certain plant products introduced into the Community from third countries.
(3) Commission Decision 2002/349/EC of 26 April 2002 laying down the list of products to be examined at border inspection posts under Council Directive 97/78/EC(4)provides that the products of animal origin listed in that Decision are to be subject to veterinary checks at border inspection posts in accordance with Directive 97/78/EC.
(4) As veterinary checks at border inspections posts are carried out in close cooperation with customs officials, it is appropriate to use a list of products that refer to the Combined Nomenclature (CN) provided for in Council Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 of 23 July 1987 on the tariff and statistical nomenclature and on the Common Customs Tariff(5)as a first basis for selection of consignments. The lists of products in Decision 2002/349/EC should therefore be replaced by the list in Annex I to this Decision.
(5) In the interests of rationality of Community legislation, it is appropriate that the list in Annex I to this Decision also covers animals entering the Community from third countries.
(6) In order to facilitate controls by the competent authorities at border inspection posts, the list in Annex I to this Decision should provide as precise a description as possible of the animals and products to be subjected to veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC. In addition, for certain CN codes, this Decision only provides for a small part of the products falling under the relevant Chapter or heading to be subjected to veterinary checks. In such cases, Column 3 of Annex I to this Decision, should refer to the applicable CN code and give details of the products which should be subject to those veterinary checks.
(7) Decision 2002/349/EC provides that composite food products containing only a limited percentage of products of animal origin are to continue to be subject to national rules.
(8) However, in order to avoid differences in interpretation between Member States, leading to distortions in trade and to potential animal health risks, rules should now be laid down at Community level concerning the composite products that may be exempted from veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC.
(9) Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6)contains definitions of certain products. In the interests of consistency of Community legislation, it is appropriate to have regard to those definitions in this Decision.
(10) There are differences in the animal health risk associated with imports of different types of animal products into the Community. Accordingly, this Decision should provide that all composite products containing meat products should be subject to veterinary checks, while different criteria should be applied to composite products containing other animal products based upon the need to have harmonised rules at Community level.
(11) Certain composite products receive treatment during manufacture which reduces the potential animal health risk present in such products. The appearance, shelf stability, and physical characteristics should therefore be used as recognisable distinguishing features for competent authorities that have to make a decision on the necessity of subjecting composite products to veterinary checks.
(12) In the interests of consistency of veterinary checks at border inspection posts on composite products being introduced into the Community, it is appropriate to establish also a list of certain foodstuffs and composite products that may be exempted from the veterinary checks provided for in Directive 97/78/EC.
(13) In the interests of coherence of Community legislation, it is appropriate to repeal Decision 2002/349/EC and replace it by this Decision.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Subject matter
Article 1
This Decision lays down rules regarding the animals and products to be subjected to veterinary checks at border inspection posts on introduction into the Community, in accordance with Directives 91/496/EEC and 97/78/EC.

Definitions
Article 2
For the purposes of this Decision, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)
composite product: a foodstuff intended for human consumption that contains both processed products of animal origin and products of plant origin and includes those where the processing of primary product is an integral part of the production of the final product;
(b)
meat products: products as defined in point 7.1 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(c)
processed products: the processed products listed under point 7 of Annex 1 to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(d)
dairy products: products as defined in point 7.2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004.

Veterinary checks of animals and products listed in Annex I
Article 3
1. The animals and products listed in Annex I to this Decision shall be subjected to veterinary checks at border inspection posts in accordance with Directives 91/496/EEC and 97/78/EC.
2. This Decision applies without prejudice to the checks on composite products necessary to ensure compliance with Community public health requirements.
3. Initial selection of products for veterinary checks made on the basis of the Combined Nomenclature in Column 1 of the Annex shall be qualified by reference to the specific text or veterinary legislation cited in Column 3.

Composite products subject to veterinary checks
Article 4
The following composite products shall be subject to veterinary checks:
(a)
Composite products containing processed meat product.
(b)
Composite products containing half or more of their substance of any one processed product of animal origin other than processed meat product.
(c)
Composite products containing no processed meat product and less than half of their substance of processed milk product where the final products do not meet the requirements of Article 6.

Certification to accompany composite products subject to veterinary checks
Article 5
Those composite products containing processed meat product shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate for meat products laid down in Community legislation, regardless of any other animal product content.
Those composite products referred to in Article 4(b) and 4(c), containing processed milk product, shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate laid down in Community legislation.
Composite products containing only processed fishery or egg products of animal origin shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate laid down in Community legislation or a commercial document where there is no certificate so required.

Derogation for certain composite products and foodstuffs
Article 6
1. By way of derogation from Article 3, the following composite products or foodstuffs intended for human consumption, not containing any meat products, shall not be subject to veterinary checks:
(a)
composite products containing less than half of their substance of any other processed product provided such products are:
(i)
shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured;
(ii)
clearly identified as intended for human consumption;
(iii)
securely packaged or sealed in clean containers;
(iv)
accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient;
(b)
composite products or foodstuffs listed in Annex II.
2. However, any milk product included in any composite products shall only be derived from, and treated as provided for, countries listed in Annex I to Commission Decision 2004/438/EC(7).

Repeal
Article 7
Decision 2002/349/EC is repealed.

Applicability
Article 8
This Decision shall apply from one month after the date of publication in theOfficial Journal of the European Union.

Addresses
Article 9
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 91/496/EEC of 15 July 1991 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on animals entering the Community from third countries and amending Directives 89/662/EEC, 90/425/EEC and 90/675/EEC(1), and in particular Article 4(5) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 97/78/EC of 18 December 1997 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on products entering the Community from third countries(2), and in particular Article 3(5) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 2002/99/EC of 16 December 2002 laying down the animal health rules governing the production, processing, distribution and introduction of products of animal origin for human consumption(3), and in particular Article 8(5) thereof,
(1) Directive 91/496/EEC provides for veterinary checks in respect of animals from third countries entering the Community to be carried out by the Member States in accordance with that Directive.
(2) Directive 97/78/EC provides for veterinary checks on certain products of animal origin and certain plant products introduced into the Community from third countries.
(3) Commission Decision 2002/349/EC of 26 April 2002 laying down the list of products to be examined at border inspection posts under Council Directive 97/78/EC(4)provides that the products of animal origin listed in that Decision are to be subject to veterinary checks at border inspection posts in accordance with Directive 97/78/EC.
(4) As veterinary checks at border inspections posts are carried out in close cooperation with customs officials, it is appropriate to use a list of products that refer to the Combined Nomenclature (CN) provided for in Council Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87 of 23 July 1987 on the tariff and statistical nomenclature and on the Common Customs Tariff(5)as a first basis for selection of consignments. The lists of products in Decision 2002/349/EC should therefore be replaced by the list in Annex I to this Decision.
(5) In the interests of rationality of Community legislation, it is appropriate that the list in Annex I to this Decision also covers animals entering the Community from third countries.
(6) In order to facilitate controls by the competent authorities at border inspection posts, the list in Annex I to this Decision should provide as precise a description as possible of the animals and products to be subjected to veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC. In addition, for certain CN codes, this Decision only provides for a small part of the products falling under the relevant Chapter or heading to be subjected to veterinary checks. In such cases, Column 3 of Annex I to this Decision, should refer to the applicable CN code and give details of the products which should be subject to those veterinary checks.
(7) Decision 2002/349/EC provides that composite food products containing only a limited percentage of products of animal origin are to continue to be subject to national rules.
(8) However, in order to avoid differences in interpretation between Member States, leading to distortions in trade and to potential animal health risks, rules should now be laid down at Community level concerning the composite products that may be exempted from veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC.
(9) Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6)contains definitions of certain products. In the interests of consistency of Community legislation, it is appropriate to have regard to those definitions in this Decision.
(10) There are differences in the animal health risk associated with imports of different types of animal products into the Community. Accordingly, this Decision should provide that all composite products containing meat products should be subject to veterinary checks, while different criteria should be applied to composite products containing other animal products based upon the need to have harmonised rules at Community level.
(11) Certain composite products receive treatment during manufacture which reduces the potential animal health risk present in such products. The appearance, shelf stability, and physical characteristics should therefore be used as recognisable distinguishing features for competent authorities that have to make a decision on the necessity of subjecting composite products to veterinary checks.
(12) In the interests of consistency of veterinary checks at border inspection posts on composite products being introduced into the Community, it is appropriate to establish also a list of certain foodstuffs and composite products that may be exempted from the veterinary checks provided for in Directive 97/78/EC.
(13) In the interests of coherence of Community legislation, it is appropriate to repeal Decision 2002/349/EC and replace it by this Decision.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Subject matter

This Decision lays down rules regarding the animals and products to be subjected to veterinary checks at border inspection posts on introduction into the Community, in accordance with Directives 91/496/EEC and 97/78/EC.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Decision, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)
composite product: a foodstuff intended for human consumption that contains both processed products of animal origin and products of plant origin and includes those where the processing of primary product is an integral part of the production of the final product;
(b)
meat products: products as defined in point 7.1 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(c)
processed products: the processed products listed under point 7 of Annex 1 to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004;
(d)
dairy products: products as defined in point 7.2 of Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004.

Veterinary checks of animals and products listed in Annex I

1. The animals and products listed in Annex I to this Decision shall be subjected to veterinary checks at border inspection posts in accordance with Directives 91/496/EEC and 97/78/EC.
2. This Decision applies without prejudice to the checks on composite products necessary to ensure compliance with Community public health requirements.
3. Initial selection of products for veterinary checks made on the basis of the Combined Nomenclature in Column 1 of the Annex shall be qualified by reference to the specific text or veterinary legislation cited in Column 3.

Composite products subject to veterinary checks

The following composite products shall be subject to veterinary checks:
(a)
Composite products containing processed meat product.
(b)
Composite products containing half or more of their substance of any one processed product of animal origin other than processed meat product.
(c)
Composite products containing no processed meat product and less than half of their substance of processed milk product where the final products do not meet the requirements of Article 6.

Certification to accompany composite products subject to veterinary checks

Those composite products containing processed meat product shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate for meat products laid down in Community legislation, regardless of any other animal product content.
Those composite products referred to in Article 4(b) and 4(c), containing processed milk product, shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate laid down in Community legislation.
Composite products containing only processed fishery or egg products of animal origin shall be accompanied at introduction into the Community by the relevant certificate laid down in Community legislation or a commercial document where there is no certificate so required.

Derogation for certain composite products and foodstuffs

1. By way of derogation from Article 3, the following composite products or foodstuffs intended for human consumption, not containing any meat products, shall not be subject to veterinary checks:
(a)
composite products containing less than half of their substance of any other processed product provided such products are:
(i)
shelf-stable at ambient temperature or have clearly undergone in their manufacture a complete cooking or heat treatment process throughout their substance, so that any raw product is denatured;
(ii)
clearly identified as intended for human consumption;
(iii)
securely packaged or sealed in clean containers;
(iv)
accompanied by a commercial document and labelled in an official language of a Member State, so that that document and labelling together give information on the nature, quantity and number of packages of the composite products, the country of origin, the manufacturer, and the ingredient;
(b)
composite products or foodstuffs listed in Annex II.
2. However, any milk product included in any composite products shall only be derived from, and treated as provided for, countries listed in Annex I to Commission Decision 2004/438/EC(7).

Repeal

Decision 2002/349/EC is repealed.

Applicability

This Decision shall apply from one month after the date of publication in theOfficial Journal of the European Union.

Addresses

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

This list sets out animals and products according to the goods nomenclature in use in the Community to assist selection of consignments that must be submitted to veterinary checks at a border inspection post

ANNEX ILIST OF ANIMALS AND PRODUCTS SUBJECT TO VETERINARY CHECKS AS REFERRED TO IN ARTICLE 3Notes:1. Column 1:Where a four digit code is used: unless otherwise specified all products prefixed with or covered by these four digits must be passed to the competent authority for veterinary checks.
Where only certain products under any code are required to be examined under veterinary checks and no specific subdivision under this code exists in the goods nomenclature, the code is markedEx(for exampleEx 3002: veterinary check required only for animal derived material and not for the entire heading).
The digits placed within brackets in column 1 are not to be entered in the TRACES system set up by Commission Decision 2004/292/EC of 30 March 2004 on the introduction of the TRACES system and amending Decision 92/486/EEC(1).
2. Column 2:The description of the goods is as laid down in the description column of Annex 1 to Regulation (EEC) No 2658/87. For further explanation of the exact coverage of the Common Customs Tariff please refer to the latest amendment to that Annex.
NB:Further information on the products covered by the different Chapters and Headings is provided by the Harmonized System Explanatory Notes of the World Customs Organisation or can be found in the Combined Nomenclature explanatory notes as regards Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes.
3. Column 3: This column gives details of the products covered.
In some cases there are certain live animals (such as reptiles, amphibians, insects, worms, or other invertebrates) or animal products sent to the official veterinarian for which no harmonised animal health conditions for imports into the Community are laid down, and therefore there is no harmonised import certificate. The conditions of import for all live animals not elsewhere specified fall within the scope of Council Directive 92/65/EEC of 13 July 1992 laying down animal health requirements governing trade in and imports into the Community of animals, semen, ova and embryos not subject to animal health requirements laid down in specific Community rules referred to in Annex A (I) to Directive 90/425/EEC(2), but in the case of certain animals national rules apply as regards the documentation required to accompany consignments. Official veterinarians must examine the consignments and issue a Common Veterinary Entry Document (CVED) as appropriate to indicate that a control has been carried out and that the animals may be released for free circulation.
In certain cases as regards animal by-products covered by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 3 October 2002 laying down health rules concerning animal by products not intended for human consumption(3), the full extent of the coverage of the Community legislation in respect of derived or processed products is not precisely defined. Veterinary checks must be carried out on products that are processed but are still essentially raw bulk product that are to be further processed before being presented to the final consumer.
In these cases the official veterinarian at the border inspection posts must specify whether a particular derived product is so processed that it falls outside the veterinary checks provided for in Community legislation.
TABLENotwithstanding the rules for the interpretation of the Combined Nomenclature, the wording for the description of the products in column 2 is to be considered as having no more than an indicative value, the scope being determined, within the context of this Annex by the scope of the CN codes as they exist at the time of adoption of the current Decision.
Where ex CN codes are referred to in this table, the coverage is to be determined by application of the CN code and corresponding description taken together.

CN code | Description | Qualification and explanation
| Chapter 1:Live Animals
0101 | Live horses, asses, mules and hinnies | All
0102 | Live bovine animals | All
0103 | Live swine | All
0104 10 | Live sheep | All
0104 20 | Live goats | All
0105 | Live poultry, that is to say, fowls of the species Gallus domesticus, ducks, geese, turkeys and guinea fowls | All
0106 | Other live animals | All
Heading includes, the following domestic or wild animals:(A)Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms(B)Reptiles(including snakes and turtles)(C)Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).(D)Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.Heading 0106 excludes animals forming part of circuses, menageries, or other similar travelling animal shows (heading95.08) | (A) | Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms | (1) | Primates | (2) | Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia) | (3) | Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms | (B) | Reptiles(including snakes and turtles) | (C) | Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). | (1) | Birds of Prey | (2) | Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos) | (3) | Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). | (D) | Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.
(A) | Mammals(1)Primates(2)Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)(3)Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms | (1) | Primates | (2) | Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia) | (3) | Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(1) | Primates
(2) | Whales Dolphins and porpoises (Mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (Mammals of the order Sirenia)
(3) | Other (such as reindeer, cats, dogs, lions, tigers, bears, elephants, camels, zebras, rabbits, hares, deer, antelope, chamois, foxes, mink, and other animals for fur farms
(B) | Reptiles(including snakes and turtles)
(C) | Birds(1)Birds of Prey(2)Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)(3)Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ). | (1) | Birds of Prey | (2) | Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos) | (3) | Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(1) | Birds of Prey
(2) | Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos)
(3) | Other (such as partridges, pheasants, quail, woodcocks, snipe, pigeons, grouse, ortolan, wild ducks, wild geese, thrushes, blackbirds, larks, finches, tits, humming birds, peacocks, swans, and other birds not specified in heading 01.05 ).
(D) | Other, such as bees (whether or not travelling in boxes or cages or hives), other insects, frogs.
0106 11 | Primates | All
0106 12 | Whales, dolphins porpoises (mammals of the order Cetacea); manatees and dugongs (mammals of the order Sirenia). | All
0106 19 | Other | Domestic rabbits, and mammals other than those part of 0101 , 0102 , 0103 , 0104 , 0106 11 and 0106 12 . Includes dogs and cats.
0106 20 | Reptiles (including snakes and turtles). | All
0106 31 | Birds: Birds of prey. | All
0106 32 | Birds: Psittaciformes (including parrots, parakeets, macaws and cockatoos). | All
0106 39 | Other | Includes: birds, other than those falling under headings 0105 , 0106 31 and 0106 32 , including pigeons.
0106 90 00 | Other | All other live animals not included elsewhere, other than mammals, birds and reptiles. Live frogs whether for vivaria to be kept alive, or to be killed for human consumption, are covered by this heading.
| Chapter 2:Meat and edible meat offal
| This chapter does not cover(a)Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption;(b)guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 );(c)animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15). | (a) | Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption; | (b) | guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 ); | (c) | animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15).
(a) | Products of a kind described in headings 0201 to 0208 or 0210 unfit or unsuitable for human consumption;
(b) | guts bladders or stomachs of animals (heading 0504 ) or animal blood (heading 0511 or 3002 );
(c) | animal fat other than the products of heading 0209 (Chapter 15).
0201 | Meat of bovine animals, fresh or chilled | All
0202 | Meat of bovine animals, frozen | All
0203 | Meat of swine, fresh, chilled or frozen | All
0204 | Meat of sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen | All
0205 00 | Meat of horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen. | All
0206 | Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen. | All
0207 | Meat and edible offal, of the poultry of heading 0105 , fresh, chilled or frozen. | All
0208 | Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen. | Excludes: raw material not intended for human consumption.This includes bones and other material for the production of gelatine or collagen for human consumption.
0208 10 | Of Rabbits or hares | All
0208 20 (00 ) | Frog’s legs | All
0208 30 | Of Primates | All
0208 40 | Of whales dolphins and porpoises (mammals of the order Cetacea); of manatees and dugongs (mammals of the order Sirenia). | All
0208 50 (00 ) | Of Reptiles (including snakes and turtles). | All
0208 90 | Other: of domestic pigeons, of game other than of rabbits or hares. | Includes meat of quails, seal meat, reindeer or any other mammal species.
0209 00 | Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked. | Includes both fat and processed fat.
0210 | Meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal. | All: Includes meat, meat products and bones for human consumption and other products of animal origin.Processed animal protein including greaves for human consumption is covered by this chapter. Includes dried pigs ears for human consumption.Sausages are included under heading 1601 .
| Chapter 3:Fish and Crustaceans, Molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates
This chapter does not cover(a)Mammals of heading 0106 ;(b)meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 );(c)fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or(d)caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 ) | (a) | Mammals of heading 0106 ; | (b) | meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 ); | (c) | fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or | (d) | caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 )
(a) | Mammals of heading 0106 ;
(b) | meat of mammals of heading 0106 (heading 0208 or 0210 );
(c) | fish (including livers and roes thereof) or crustaceans molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates dead and unfit or unsuitable for human consumption by reason of either their species or their condition (Chapter 5); flours, meals or pellets of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates unfit for human consumption (heading 2301 ); or
(d) | caviar or caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs (heading 1604 )
| | This chapter includes both live fish for breeding and reproduction, live ornamental fish, and live fish or live crustaceans transported alive but imported for human consumption.
| | All products in this section are subject to veterinary checks.
0301 | Live fish | All: Includes Trout, Eels, Carp, or any other species or any fish imported for breeding or reproduction.Live fish imported for immediate human consumption are treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.Includes ornamental fish under heading 0301 10 .
0302 | Fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304 *. | All
0302 70 | Livers and roes |
0303 | Fish, frozen, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304 . | All:Includes: Pacific Salmon but excluding livers and roes; sockeye salmon (red salmon); other salmonidae, excluding livers and roes; Trout; Atlantic Salmon; and all other fish.
0304 | Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh, chilled or frozen. |
0305 | Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish, whether or not cooked before orduring the smoking process; flours, meals and pellets of fish, fit for human consumption. | All: includes other fishery products such as flours, meals and pellets fit for human consumption made from fish, crustaceans or other aquatic invertebrates.
0306 | Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine;crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, whether or not chilled,frozen, dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of crustaceans, fit for human consumption. | All: Live crustaceans imported for immediate human consumption are considered and treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.
0307 | Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine;aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, chilled, frozen;dried, salted or in brine; flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption. | All:This includes Bonamia Ostreae and Martelia refringens, also molluscs and aquatic invertebrates that may have been cooked and then chilled or frozen.Live molluscs imported for immediate human consumption are considered and treated for veterinary checks purposes as if they were products.This includes meat of snail species.
0307 60 00 | Snails other than sea snails. | Includes terrestrial gastropods of the species Helix pomatia Linné, Helix aspersa Muller, Helix lucorum and species of the family Achatinidae.Includes live snails for immediate human consumption and also snail meat for human consumption.Includes lightly precooked or pre-processed snail.
0307 91 00 | Live aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans and molluscs, live, fresh, or chilled. | All
0307 99 90 | Other: This code includes flours, meals and pellets of aquatic invertebrates other than crustaceans, fit for human consumption. | All: Includes fish meal for human consumption.
| Chapter 4:Dairy produce; birds’ eggs; natural honey; edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
1.The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk.2.For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.3.Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded.4.This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). | 1. | The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk. | 2. | For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. | (a) | the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria; | (b) | the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. | 3. | Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded. | (a) | a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more; | (b) | a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and | (c) | they are moulded or capable of being moulded. | 4. | This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). | (a) | products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or | (b) | albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
1. | The expression ‘milk’ means full-cream milk or partially or completely skimmed milk.
2. | For the purposes of heading 0405 :(a)the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;(b)the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight. | (a) | the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria; | (b) | the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
(a) | the term ‘butter’ means natural butter, whey butter or recombined butter (fresh, salted or rancid, including canned butter) derived exclusively from milk, with a milkfat content of 80 % or more but not more than 95 % by weight, a maximum milk solids-not-fat content of 2 % by weight and a maximum water content of 16 % by weight. Butter does not contain added emulsifiers, but may contain sodium chloride, food colours, neutralising salts and cultures of harmless lactic-acid-producing bacteria;
(b) | the expression ‘dairy spreads’ means a spreadable emulsion of the water-in-oil type, containing milkfat as the only fat in the product, with a milkfat content of 39 % or more but less than 80 % by weight.
3. | Products obtained by the concentration of whey and with the addition of milk or milkfat are to be classified as cheese in heading 0406 provided that they have the three following characteristics:(a)a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;(b)a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and(c)they are moulded or capable of being moulded. | (a) | a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more; | (b) | a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and | (c) | they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
(a) | a milkfat content, by weight of the dry matter, of 5 % or more;
(b) | a dry matter content, by weight, of at least 70 % but not exceeding 85 %; and
(c) | they are moulded or capable of being moulded.
4. | This chapter does not cover:(a)products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or(b)albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ). | (a) | products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or | (b) | albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
(a) | products obtained from whey, containing by weight more than 95 % lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose calculated on the dry matter (heading 1702 ); or
(b) | albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter) (heading 3502 ) or globulins (heading 3504 ).
0401 | Milk and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. | All: Milk includes milk that is raw, pasteurised, or thermised.Includes fractions of milk.Milk for animal feed is included under heading 2309 .
0402 | Milk and cream, concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. | All
0403 | Buttermilk, curdled milk and cream, yogurt, kephir and other fermented or acidified milk and cream, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavoured or containing added fruit, nuts or cocoa. | All:Includes cream, butter, and flavoured, jellied, frozen and fermented milk, and concentrated milk for human consumption.Ice cream is included under heading 2105 .
0404 | Whey, whether or not concentrated or containing added sugar or other sweetening matter; products consisting of natural milk constituents, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included. | All
0405 | Butter and other fats and oils derived from milk; dairy spreads. | All: Includes dairy spreads.
0406 | Cheese and curd | All
0407 00 | Birds’ eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked. | All: Includes hatching eggs and Specified Pathogen Free eggs (SPF), and also eggs for human consumption.Includes ‘100 year old eggs’.Egg albumin not fit for human consumption is included under heading 3502 .
0408 | Birds’ eggs, not in shell, and egg yolks, fresh, dried, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, moulded, frozen or otherwise preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter. | All: This heading includes egg products whether or not heat treated.
This heading covers whole eggs not in shell, and egg yolks of all birds. The products of this heading may be fresh, dried, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water, moulded (e.g. cylindrical ‘long eggs’), frozen or otherwise preserved. All these fall in the heading whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter and whether for use as food or for industrial purposes (e.g. in tanning).This heading does not cover(a)Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ).(b)Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ).(c)Lecithin (heading 29.23 ).(d)Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ). | (a) | Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ). | (b) | Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ). | (c) | Lecithin (heading 29.23 ). | (d) | Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ).
(a) | Oil of egg yolk (heading 15.06 ).
(b) | Egg preparations containing seasoning, spices or other additives (heading 21.06 ).
(c) | Lecithin (heading 29.23 ).
(d) | Separate egg white (egg albumin) (heading 35.02 ).
0409 00 00 | Natural honey | All
This heading covers honey produced by bees (Apis Mellifera) or by other insects, centrifuged or in the comb or containing comb chunks, provided that neither sugar nor other substance has been added. Such honey may be designated by floral source, origin or colour.The heading excludes artificial honey and mixtures of natural and artificial honey (heading 17.02 ).
0410 00 00 | Edible products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included. | AllThis heading includes Royal Jelly and Propolis and also includes bones or other animal derived material for human consumption.Insects or insect eggs for human consumption are included under this heading.
This heading 0410 00 00 covers products of animal origin suitable for human consumption, not specified or included elsewhere in the combined nomenclature. This includes:(a)Turtles eggs;(b)Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)The heading 0410 00 00excludesanimal blood, edible or not, liquid or dried (heading 05.11 or 30.02 ) | (a) | Turtles eggs; | (b) | Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)
(a) | Turtles eggs;
(b) | Salanganes’ nests (‘birds nests’)
| Chapter 5:Products of animal origin, not elsewhere specified or included
| | Additional selection requirements for certain products in this chapter are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VIII (wool, hair, pig bristles, feathers and parts of feathers).
1.This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).2.Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’.3.Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals. | 1. | This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). | (a) | edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried); | (b) | hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43); | (c) | animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or | (d) | prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). | 2. | Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’. | 3. | Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals.
1. | This chapter does not cover:(a)edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);(b)hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);(c)animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or(d)prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ). | (a) | edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried); | (b) | hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43); | (c) | animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or | (d) | prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
(a) | edible products (other than guts, bladders and stomachs of animals, whole and pieces thereof, and animal blood, liquid or dried);
(b) | hides or skins (including furskins), other than goods of heading 0505 and parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins of heading 0511 (Chapter 41 or 43);
(c) | animal textile materials, other than horsehair and horsehair waste (Section XI); or
(d) | prepared knots or tufts for broom or brush making (heading 9603 ).
2. | Throughout the nomenclature, elephant, hippopotamus, walrus, narwhal and wild boar tusks, rhinoceros horns and the teeth of all animals are regarded as ‘ivory’.
3. | Throughout the nomenclature, the expression ‘horsehair’ means hair of the manes or tails of equine or bovine animals.
0502 10 00 | Pigs, hogs or boars bristles and hair; waste of such bristles or hair. | Un-processed pigs bristles means pig bristles that have not undergone factory washing, been obtained from tanning, or been treated by some other method to ensure that no pathogens remain.
0503 00 00 | Horse hair and horsehair waste. | All hair under this code must be notified to the competent veterinary authority. Proof of species, status and treatment received may be required.
Heading 0503 excludes hair that has undergone a spinning process or is knotted end to end. This code includes not only un-worked horsehair but also horsehair that has been washed, dyed, bleached, curled or otherwise prepared.
0504 00 00 | Guts, bladders and stomachs of animals (other than fish), whole and pieces thereof, fresh, chilled, frozen, salted, in brine, dried or smoked. | All: Includes stomachs, bladders and intestines cleaned salted dried or heated of bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine, or of poultry origin.
0505 | Skins and other parts of birds, with their feathers or down, feathers and parts of feathers (whether or not with trimmed edges) and down, not further worked than cleaned, disinfected or treated for preservation; powder and waste of feathers or parts of feathers. | All — excluding treated decorative feathers, treated feathers carried by travellers for their private use or consignments of treated feathers sent to private individuals for non industrial purposes.
Heading 0505 covers untreated as well as those treated as follows: merely cleaned, disinfected or treated for preservation but not otherwise worked or mounted.
| | Feathers of a kind used for stuffing; and down, raw or other feathers.
0506 | Bones and horn-cores, un-worked, defatted, simply prepared (but not cut to shape), treated with acid or de-gelatinised; powder and waste of these products. | Includes bones for production of gelatine, or collagen if derived from carcases that have been slaughtered for human consumption and bone flour for human consumption.Selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter X (bones and bone products etc.).
0507 | Ivory, tortoise-shell, whalebone and whalebone hair, horns, antlers, hooves, nails, claws and beaks, un-worked or simply prepared but not cut to shape; powder and waste of these products. | Selection requirements for game trophies are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VII.Includes treated game trophies from birds and ungulates being solely bones, horns, hooves, claws, antlers, teeth, hides or skins from third countries.
Ex 0510 00 00 | Ambergris, castoreum, civet and musk, cantharides, bile, whether or not dried;Glands and other animal products used in the preparation of pharmaceutical products, fresh, chilled, frozen or otherwise provisionally preserved. | Selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VIII Chapter XI, Animal by products for the manufacture of feed including petfood and for pharmaceuticals and other technical products.Glands, other animal products and bile are covered by this code.Dried glands and products are covered by heading 3501 .
0511 | Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of Chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption. | Includes genetic material (semen and embryos of animal origin such as bovine, ovine, caprine, equine and porcine species.Includes also animal by-products of categories 1 and 2.
0511 10 00 | Bovine semen |
0511 91 | Products of fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; dead animals of Chapter 3. | All: includes fish eggs for hatching: and dead animals. Includes animal by-products for the manufacture of petfood and for pharmaceuticals and other technical products.
0511 99 (10 ) | Sinews or tendons; parings and similar waste of raw hides and skins. | All
0511 99 90 | Other | All: embryos, ova, semen and genetic material not covered in 0511 10 and of species other than bovine come under this heading.Includes animal by-products for the manufacture of petfood or other technological products.Includes bee products for use in apiculture.Also includes dead animals of chapter I (dogs and cats).Includes material where the essential characteristics have not been changed, and edible animal blood not derived from fish, for human consumption.
| Chapter 12:Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits miscellaneous grains, seeds and fruit: industrial or medicinal plants: straw and fodder
| | Only certain plant products are subject to veterinary controls.
Ex 1213 00 00 | Cereal straw and husks, unprepared, whether or not chopped, ground,pressed or in the form of pellets | Includes only Hay and Straw.
Ex 1214 (90 ) | Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, lucerne (alfalfa), clover, sainfoin, forage kale lupines vetches and similar forage products whether or not in the form of pellets:Other. | Includes only Hay and Straw.
| Chapter 15:Animal or vegetable fats and oils and their cleavage products; prepared edible fats; animal or vegetable waxes
1.This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;2.Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions.3.Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 . | 1. | This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; | (a) | pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ; | (b) | cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 ); | (c) | edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21); | (d) | greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; | 2. | Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions. | 3. | Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 .
1. | This chapter does not cover(a)pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;(b)cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );(c)edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);(d)greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ; | (a) | pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ; | (b) | cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 ); | (c) | edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21); | (d) | greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
(a) | pig fat or poultry fat on heading 0209 ;
(b) | cocoa butter, fat and oil (heading 1804 );
(c) | edible preparations containing by weight more than 15 % of the products of heading 0405 (generally Chapter 21);
(d) | greaves (heading 2301 ) or residues of headings 2304 to 2306 ;
2. | Heading 1518 does not cover fats or oils or their fractions, merely denatured, which are classified un the heading appropriate to the corresponding un-denatured fats and oils and their fractions.
3. | Soap stocks, oil foots and dregs, stearin pitch, glycerol pitch and wool grease residues fall in heading 1522 .
| | All animal derived oils.Additional selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 as below:Annex VII Chapter IV; rendered fats and fish oils;Annex VIII Chapter XII; Rendered fats from category 2 materials for oleo chemical purposes;Annex VIII Chapter XIII; Fat derivatives.Fat derivatives include first stage products derived from fats and oils when in their pure state produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III. Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
1501 00 | Pig fat (including lard) and poultry fat, other than that of heading 0209 or 1503 . | All
1502 00 | Fats of bovine animals, sheep or goats, other than those of heading 1503 . | All
1503 00 | Lard stearin, lard oil, oleostearin, oleo-oil and tallow oil, not emulsified or mixed or otherwise prepared. | All
1504 | Fats and oils and their fractions, of fish or marine mammals, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified. | Fish oils — and oils from marine mammals.Miscellaneous edible preparations are covered by Chapter 21.
1506 00 00 | Other animal fats and oils and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified. | Un-split fats or oils, and also their initial fractions produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
The heading 1516 covers animal and vegetable fats and oils, which have undergone a specific chemical transformation of a kind mentioned below, but have not been further prepared.The heading also covers similarly treated fractions of animal or vegetable fats and oils.Hydrogenation, which is affected by bringing the products into contact with pure hydrogen at a suitable temperature and pressure in the presence of a catalyst (usually finely divided nickel), raises the melting points of fats and increases the consistency of oils by transforming unsaturated glycerides into saturated glycerides of higher melting points.
1516 10 | Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, partly or wholly hydrogenated, inter-esterified, re-esterified or elaidinised, whether refined or not, but not further prepared. | Animal fats and oils only. Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included in veterinary checks.For veterinary purposes fat derivatives include first stage products derived from animal fats and oils when in their pure state produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.
Ex 1518 00 | Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, boiled, oxidised, dehydrated, sulphurised, blown, polymerised by heat in vacuum or in inert gas or otherwise chemically modified, excluding those of heading 1516 ; inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils or of fractions of different fats or oils of this Chapter, not elsewhere specified or included. | Animal fats and oils onlyRendered fats only.Fat derivatives produced by a method laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VI Chapter III.Derivatives mixed with other materials are not included.
1518 00 (91 ) | Animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions, boiled, oxidised, dehydrated, sulphurised, blown, polymerised by heat in vacuum or in inert gas or otherwise chemically modified, excluding those of heading 1516 . | Animal fats and oils onlySelection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter XIII (for fat derivatives), and Annex VIII Chapter XII for rendered fats from category 2 materials for oleochemical purposes.
1518 00 (95 ) | Inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or of animal and vegetable fats and oils and their fractions. | Fats and oil preparations derived from animals.
1521 90 (91 ) | Raw beeswax and other insect waxes whether refined or not. | Bees wax for technical purposes.Additional selection requirements are laid down Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter IX — Apiculture products.
1521 90 (99 ) | Other. | Bee products for apiculture purposes.Additional selection requirements are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter IX — Apiculture products. Apiculture products other than bee products for apiculture must be submitted under code 0511 99 ‘Other’.
| Chapter 16:Preparations of meat, of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates:
1.This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 .2.Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 . | 1. | This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 . | 2. | Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 .
1. | This chapter does not cover meat, meat offal, fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates prepared or preserved by the process specified in Chapter 2 or 3 or heading 0504 .
2. | Food preparations fall in this chapter provided that they contain more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof. In cases where the preparation contains two or more of the products mentioned above, it is classified in the heading of chapter 16 corresponding to the component or components which predominate by weight. These provisions do not apply to the stuffed products of heading 1902 or to the preparations of heading 2103 or 2104 .
| | This chapter Includes composite products containing processed animal product.
1601 00 | Sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products. | Includes preserved meat in various forms.
1602 | Other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood. | Includes preserved meat in various forms.
1603 00 | Extracts and juices of meat, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates. | All: includes Surimi, fish protein in gel form whether chilled of frozen.
1604 | Prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs; fish whole or in pieces, but not minced. | All: cooked or precooked culinary preparations containing molluscs or fish.Includes canned fish, and canned caviar in airtight containers.Fish products mixed with pasta are included under heading 1902 .
1605 | Crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved. | All: Fully prepared or preprepared snail falls under this heading.Includes canned crustaceans, or other aquatic invertebrates.
| Chapter 17:Sugars and sugar confectionery
| This chapter does not include chemically pure sugars other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose. |
1702 11 00 | Lactose and lactose syrup, containing by weight 99 % or more lactose, expressed as anhydrous lactose, calculated on the dry matter. |
| Chapter 19:Preparations of cereals, flour, starch or milk; pastrycooks’ products
This chapter does not cover, except in the case of stuffed products of heading 1902 , food preparations containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish, or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof (chapter 16).
| | This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal products.
1901 | Malt extract; food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less that 40 % by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included; food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404 , not containing cocoa or containing less than 5 % by eight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included. | Culinary preparations are included under chapters 16 and 21.
Ex 1902 | Pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) orotherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagne, gnocchi,ravioli, cannelloni; couscous, whether or not prepared. | Includes cooked or precooked culinary preparations containing animal products.
1902 20 (10 ) | Containing more than 20 % by weight of fish, crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates. | All
1902 20 (30 ) | Containing more than 20 % by weight of sausages and the like, of meat and meat offal of any kind, including fats of any kind or origin. | All
1902 20 (91 ) | Cooked | All
1902 20 (99 ) | Other [other stuffed pasta, not cooked]. | All
Ex 1905 | Patisseries | Includes those preparations containing meat.
| Chapter 20:Preparations of vegetables, fruit, nuts, or other parts of plants
This chapter does not cover food preparations containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any combination thereof (Chapter 16).
Ex 2004 | Other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . | This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal product.Includes those preparations containing meat.
Ex 2005 | Other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen, other than products of heading 2006 . | Includes those preparations containing meat.
| Chapter 21:Miscellaneous edible preparations
1.This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16).2.For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients. | 1. | This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16). | 2. | For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients.
1. | This chapter does not cover food preparations, other than products described in 2103 or 2104 , containing more than 20 % by weight of sausage, meat, meat offal, blood, fish or crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, or any other combinations thereof (Chapter 16).
2. | For the purposes of heading 2104 , the expression homogenised composite food preparations means preparations consisting of a finely homogenised mixture of two or more basic ingredients such as fish, meat, vegetables or fruit, put up for retail sale as infant food or for dietetic purposes, in containers of a net weight content not exceeding 250 g. For the application of this definition, no account is to be taken of small quantities of any ingredients which may be added to the mixture for seasoning, preservation or other purposes. Such preparations may contain a small quantity of visible pieces of ingredients.
| | This chapter includes composite products containing processed animal product.
Ex 2103 (90 90 ) | Sauces and preparations therefore; mixed condiments and mixed seasonings; mustard flour and meal and prepared mustard.Other | Includes those preparations containing meat.
Ex 2104 | Soups and broths and preparations therefore; homogenised composite food preparations. | Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2105 00 | Ice cream and other edible ice, whether or not containing cocoa. | Includes those preparations containing processed milk in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2106 | Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. | Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
Ex 2106 10 | Protein concentrates and textured protein substances. | Includes those preparations containing products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
2106 90 (10 ) | Cheese Fondues | All
2106 90 (98 ) | Other | Includes those preparations containing meat or products of animal origin in accordance with this Decision.
| Chapter 23:Residues and waste from the food industries; prepared animal fodder
Heading 2309 includes products of a kind used in animal feeding, not elsewhere specified or included, obtained by processing vegetable or animal materials to such an extent that they have lost the essential characteristics of the original material, other than vegetable waste, vegetable residues and by-products of such processing.
2301 | Flours, meals and pellets, of meat or meat offal, of fish or of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates, unfit for human consumption; greaves. | Includes: processed animal protein not for human consumption.Meat and bone meal, feather meal, dried greaves all not for human consumption.Selection requirements for processed animal protein are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter II.
Ex 2309 | Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding. | Includes petfood, dog chews and mixtures of meals.Selection requirements for petfood and dog chews are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter II.
2309 10 | Dog or cat food, put up for retail sale. | All
2309 90 | OtherThis heading includes products containing fish or marine mammal solubles, milk products or other carbohydrates. | Includes colostrum and liquid milk not for human consumption, and products containing milk not for human consumption.
2309 90 (99 ) | Other | Includes egg products not for human consumption and other processed products of animal origin not for human consumption.Products for animal feeding purposes, including mixtures of meals (such as hoof and horn etc.).Selection requirements for egg products are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter X.
| Chapter 28:Products of the chemical or allied industries
Ex 2835 | Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) and phosphates; poly phosphates whether on not chemically defined. | Only certain phosphates of calcium are subject to checks
2835 (25 ) | Calcium hydrogenorthophosphate (dicalcium phosphate). | Selection requirements for dicalcium phosphate are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VII Chapter VII.
2835 (26 ) | Other phosphates of calcium. | Selection requirements for tricalcium phosphate are as laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VIII.
| Chapter 30:Pharmaceutical products
| | Finished medicinal products are not covered by veterinary legislation for import. Intermediate products derived from category 3 material and intended for technical uses in medical devices, in vitro diagnostics, laboratory reagents and cosmetics are included.
3001 | Glands and other organs for organo-therapeutic uses, dried, whether or not powdered; extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions for organo-therapeutic uses; heparin and its salts; other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included. | Includes: Animal derived material only.Refer to selection requirements in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002:Annex VIII Chapter IV blood and blood products for technical products excluding serum of equidae, and Annex VIII Chapter XI, animal by- products for the manufacture of feed, including petfood, and of technical products excluding intermediate products as referred to in Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 2007/2006(4).
3001 (10 ) | Glands and other organs, dried, whether or not powdered. | Products of animal origin only.
3001 (20 90 ) | Extracts of glands or other organs or of their secretions, other. | Products of animal origin only.
Ex 3002 | Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or obtained by mean of biotechnical processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products. | Only products of animal origin.
3002 (10 10 ) | Antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes. | Antisera of animal origin only.Excludes prepared medicinal and finished products for the final consumer.Under heading 3002 selection requirements are as for animal by products covered by Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 9 in:Annex VII Chapter III, (blood products);Annex VIII Chapter IV, (blood and blood products for technical products);Annex VIII Chapter V (serum of equidae).
3002 (10 99 ) | Haemoglobin, blood globulins and serum globulins: Other. | Only animal derived material.
3002 (90 30 ) | Animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses. |
Ex 3002 (90 50 ) | Cultures of micro organisms. | Pathogens and cultures of pathogens.
Ex 3002 (90 90 ) | Other | Pathogens and cultures of pathogens.
| Chapter 31:Fertilisers
| | This chapter does not cover animal blood of heading 0511 .
Ex 3101 00 00 | Animal fertilisers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilisers produced by mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. | Only animal derived products in an un-adulterated form. Includes manure, but manure-chemical mixtures, and fertilisers are excluded.Selection requirements for manure, processed manure or processed manure products are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter III.
| Chapter 35:Albuminoidal substances; modified starches; glues; enzymes
Ex 3501 | Casein, caseinates and other casein derivatives; casein glues. | Casein for human consumption or animal feeding purposes.Selection requirements for milk, milk based products and colostrum not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002.
Ex 3502 | Albumins (including concentrates of two or more whey proteins, containing by weight more than 80 % whey proteins, calculated on the dry matter), albuminates and other albumin derivatives. | Includes products derived from eggs and derived from milk whether for human consumption or not for human consumption (including animal feed purposes) as specified below.Egg products and dairy products, and processed products for human consumption are as defined in Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 Annex I.Selection requirements for egg products not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002: Annex VII Chapter X; and for milk, milk based products and colostrums not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002. Annex VII Chapter V.
Ex 3503 00 | Gelatine (including gelatine in rectangular [including square] sheets, whether or not surface-worked or coloured) and gelatine derivatives; isinglass; other glues of animal origin, excluding casein glues of heading 3501 . | Gelatine for human consumption and for the food industry.Gelatine under heading 9602 , (empty capsules) are excluded from veterinary checks.Selection requirements for gelatine and hydrolysed protein not for human consumption are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VI.
Ex 3504 00 00 | Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder whether or not chromed. | Collagen and Hydrolysed proteins.Selection requirements for gelatine and hydrolysed protein are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VII Chapter VIIncludes protein based collagen products derived from hides, skins and tendons of animals, including bones in the case of pigs, poultry and fish.Includes hydrolysed proteins consisting of polypeptides, peptides or amino acids, and mixtures thereof, obtained by the hydrolysis of animal by-products.Includes any milk by-products for human consumption.
Ex 3507 | Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included. | Rennet and concentrates for human consumption.
3507 10 00 | Rennet and concentrates thereof. |
| Chapter 41:Raw hides and skins (other than furskins) and leather
| | Hides and skins of ungulates and birds only under headings 4101 , 4102 , 4103 .Additional selection requirements for hides and skins of ungulates are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VI.
4101 | Raw hides and skins of bovine (including buffalo) or equine animals (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not de-haired or split. | Veterinary checks only apply to fresh, chilled or treated hides:Includes hides dried, dry salted, wet salted, or preserved by a process other than by tanning.
4102 | Raw skins of sheep or lambs (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not with wool on or split, other than those excluded by Note 1(c) to this Chapter. | Only applies to fresh, chilled or treated hides.Includes hides dried, dry salted, wet salted, or preserved by a process other than by tanning.
4103 | Other raw hides and skins (fresh, or salted, dried, limed, pickled or otherwise preserved, but not tanned, parchment-dressed or further prepared), whether or not de-haired or split, other than those excluded by Note 1(b) or 1(c) to this Chapter. | Includes only fresh, chilled or treated hides.Includes hides and skins of birds or fish and possibly game trophies.
| Chapter 42:Articles of leather; saddlery and harness; travel goods, handbags and similar containers; articles of animal gut (other than silkworm gut)
1.This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). | 1. | This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). | (a) | sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 ); | (b) | strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
1. | This chapter does not cover (amongst other products) the following of veterinary interest:(a)sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );(b)strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ). | (a) | sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 ); | (b) | strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
(a) | sterile surgical catgut or similar sterile suture materials (heading 3006 );
(b) | strings, skins for drums or the like, or other parts of musical instruments (heading 9209 ).
4205 00 00 | Other articles of leather or of composition leather. | Includes material for manufacture of dog chews.
Ex 4206 | Articles of gut (other than silkworm gut) of goldbeater’s skin, of bladders or of tendons. | Also includes material for manufacture dog chews.
| Chapter 43:Furskins and artificial fur; manufactures thereof
1.Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on.2.This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). | 1. | Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on. | 2. | This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). | (a) | birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 ); | (b) | raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
1. | Throughout the combined nomenclature, references to ‘furskins’, other than raw furskins of heading 4301 , apply to hides and skins of all animals which have been tanned or dressed with the wool on.
2. | This chapter does not cover:(a)birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );(b)raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter). | (a) | birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 ); | (b) | raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
(a) | birdskins or parts of birdskins, with their feathers or down (heading 0505 or 6701 );
(b) | raw hides or skins, with the hair or wool on, of Chapter 41 (see note 1(c) to that chapter).
Ex 4301 | Raw furskins (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers’ use), other than raw hides and skins of headings 4101 , 4102 or 4103 . | Of birds or ungulates only.
4301 (30 00 ) | Of lamb, the following: Astrakhan, Broadtail, Caracul, Persian and similar lamb, Indian, Chinese, Mongolian, or Tibetan lamb, whole, with or without the head, tail, or paws. | Additional selection requirements for hides and skins of ungulates are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VI.
4301 (80 80 ) | Other | Of birds or ungulates only.
4301 (90 00 ) | Heads Tails paws and other pieces or cuttings suitable for furriers use. |
| Chapter 51:Wool, fine or coarse animal hair; horsehair yarn and woven fabric
(a)‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs.(b)‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat.(c)‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ). | (a) | ‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs. | (b) | ‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat. | (c) | ‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ).
(a) | ‘Wool’ means the fine fibre grown by sheep or lambs.
(b) | ‘Fine animal hair’ means the hair of alpaca, llama, vicuna, camel, yak, angora, Tibetan, Kashmir or similar goats (but not common goats), rabbit, (including angora rabbit), hare, beaver, nutria or muskrat.
(c) | ‘Coarse animal hair’ means the hair of animals not mentioned above, excluding brush-making hair and bristles (heading 0502 ) and horsehair (heading 0503 ).
| | For headings 5101 -5103 . Additional selection requirements for wool, pig bristles, feathers and parts of feathers are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VIII.‘Unprocessed’ is as defined for the relevant product in Annex I to the above Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002.
5101 | Wool, not carded or combed. | Unprocessed wool
5102 | Fine or coarse animal hair, not carded or combed. | Unprocessed hair
Ex 5103 | Waste of wool or of fine or coarse animal hair, including yarn waste but excluding garneted stock. | Unprocessed wool
5103 (10 10 ) | Not carbonised noils of wool. | Unprocessed wool
| Chapter 95:Toys, games and sports requisites; parts and accessories thereof
Ex 9508 | Roundabouts, swings shooting galleries and other fairground amusements; travelling circuses and travelling menageries; travelling theatres. | Circuses and menageries with live animals.
9508 10 | Travelling circuses and travelling menageries. | Circuses and menageries with live animals.
| Chapter 97:Works of art, collectors’ pieces and antiques
Ex 9705 00 00 | Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archaeological, palaeontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest. | Animal derived products only.Additional selection requirements for game trophies are laid down in Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 Annex VIII Chapter VII.Excludes game trophies from ungulates or birds having undergone a complete taxidermy treatment ensuring their preservation at ambient temperatures and game trophies from other species than ungulates and birds (whether treated or untreated).
(1)
OJ L 94, 31.3.2004, p. 63.
(2)
OJ L 268, 14.9.1992, p. 54.
(3)
OJ L 273, 10.10.2002, p. 1.
(4)
OJ L 379, 28.12.2006, p. 98.

ANNEX IIFoodstuffs not subject to veterinary checks under Directive 97/78/EC in accordance with Article 6.1. (b) of this Decision

| Biscuits
| Bread
| Cakes
| Chocolate
| Confectionery (including sweets)
| Unfilled gelatine capsules
| Food supplements packaged for the final consumer, containing small amounts of animal product, and those including glucosamine, chondroitin, or chitosan.
| Meat extracts and meat concentrates.
| Olives stuffed with fish.
| Pasta and noodles not mixed or filled with meat product.
| Soup stocks and flavourings packaged for the final consumer, containing meat extracts, meat concentrates, animal fats, or fish oils, powders or extracts.

Pending: 32007D0064

6.2.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 32/137
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) Following that review, the product group was divided into two separate product groups and accordingly Decision 2006/799/EC(3)on soil improvers was adopted. That Decision replaced Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as soil improvers were concerned.
(3) However, it is necessary to replace Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as growing media are concerned.
(4) In the light of the review, it is appropriate, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to growing media, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than eighteen months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
— the use of renewable materials and/or recycling of organic matter derived from the collection and/or processing of waste material and therefore contributing to a minimization of solid waste at the final disposal (e.g. at landfill);
— minimization of environmental impact in retrieval and production of non renewable materials.
02 03 05 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the preparation and processing of fruit, vegetables, cereals, edible oils, cocoa, coffee, tea and tobacco; conserve production; yeast and yeast extract production, molasses preparation and fermentation
02 04 03 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in sugar processing.
02 05 02 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the dairy products industry.
02 06 03 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the baking and confectionery industry.
02 07 05 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (except coffee, tea and cocoa).
— notified sites of Community importance pursuant to Council Directive 92/43/EEC on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora(3);
— Natura 2000 network areas, composed of the special protection areas pursuant to Council Directive 79/409/EEC on the conservation of wild birds(4), and those areas under Directive 92/43/EEC together, or equivalent areas located outside the European Community that fall under the corresponding provisions of the United Nations' Convention on Biological Diversity.
Element mg/kg (dry weight)
Zn 300
Cu 100
Ni 50
Cd 1
Pb 100
Hg 1
Cr 100
Mo(*1) 2
Se(*1) 1,5
As(*1) 10
F(*1) 200
— Salmonella: absent in 25 g;
— Helminth Ova: absent in 1,5 g.(5)
— E. Coli: <1 000 MPN/g (MPN: most probable number)(6)
a) The electrical conductivity of the products shall not exceed 1,5 dS/m.
b) Applicable to mineral growing media only:
— a description of collection, processing and destinations. At any time, plastics should be separated from minerals/organics and processed separately;
— an annual overview of the volume of growing media collected (input) and processed (by destination).
a) the name and address of the body responsible for marketing;
b) descriptor identifying the product by type, including the wording ‘GROWING MEDIA’;
c) batch identification code;
d) the quantity (in weight or volume);
e) the main input materials (those over 5 % by volume) from which the product has been manufactured;
a) the recommended conditions of storage and the recommended ‘use by’ date;
b) guidelines for safe handling and use;
c) a description of the purpose for which the product is intended and any limitations on use;
d) a statement about the suitability of the product for particular plant groups (e.g. calcifuges or calcicoles);
e) pH and Carbon to Nitrogen (C/N) ratio;
f) a statement about the stability of organic matter (stable or very stable) by national or international standard;
g) a statement on recommended methods of use;
h) in hobby applications: recommended rate of application expressed in kilograms or litres of product per unit surface area (m2) per annum;
Parameter Test methods
Quantity EN 12580
pH EN 13037
Electrical conductivity EN 13038
Carbon to Nitrogen ration (C/N) C/N(*2)
Heavy metals (Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Ni, Zn) EN 13650
Hg ISO 16772
Salmonella ISO 6579
Helminth ova prXP X 33-017
E. Coli ISO 11866-3
— promotes the recycling of materials;
— promotes the use of materials produced in a more sustainable manner, thus reducing environmental degradation.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) Following that review, the product group was divided into two separate product groups and accordingly Decision 2006/799/EC(3)on soil improvers was adopted. That Decision replaced Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as soil improvers were concerned.
(3) However, it is necessary to replace Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as growing media are concerned.
(4) In the light of the review, it is appropriate, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to growing media, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than eighteen months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
The product group‘growing media’shall comprise material other than soils in situ, in which plants are grown.

Article 2
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for growing media, under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group‘growing media’as defined in Article 1, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 3
The environmental performance of the product group ‘growing media’ shall be assessed by reference to the specific ecological criteria set out in the Annex.

Article 4
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘growing media’ shall be ‘029’

Article 5
Eco-labels awarded before 1 October 2006 in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’ may continue to be used until 30 April 2008.
Where applications have been submitted before 1 October 2006 for award of the eco-label in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’, those products may be awarded the eco-label under the conditions applicable until 28 August 2007. In such cases, the eco-label may be used until 30 April 2008.

Article 6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) Following that review, the product group was divided into two separate product groups and accordingly Decision 2006/799/EC(3)on soil improvers was adopted. That Decision replaced Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as soil improvers were concerned.
(3) However, it is necessary to replace Decision 2001/688/EC in so far as growing media are concerned.
(4) In the light of the review, it is appropriate, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to growing media, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than eighteen months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The product group‘growing media’shall comprise material other than soils in situ, in which plants are grown.
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for growing media, under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group‘growing media’as defined in Article 1, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The environmental performance of the product group ‘growing media’ shall be assessed by reference to the specific ecological criteria set out in the Annex.
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘growing media’ shall be ‘029’
Eco-labels awarded before 1 October 2006 in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’ may continue to be used until 30 April 2008.
Where applications have been submitted before 1 October 2006 for award of the eco-label in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’, those products may be awarded the eco-label under the conditions applicable until 28 August 2007. In such cases, the eco-label may be used until 30 April 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

ECOLOGICAL CRITERIA

ANNEXFRAMEWORKTesting and sampling shall where applicable be carried out in accordance with test methods developed by Technical Committee CEN 223 ‘Soil improvers and growing media’ until relevant horizontal standards elaborated under the guidance of CEN Task Force 151 ‘Horizontal’ become available.
Sampling shall be carried out in accordance with methodologies set out by CEN/TC 223 (WG 3) as specified and approved by CEN in EN 12579 — Soil improvers and growing media — Sampling. Where testing or sampling is required that is not covered by these methods and sampling techniques, the Competent Body or bodies assessing the application (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Competent Body’) shall indicate which testing and/or sampling methods it considers acceptable.
Where appropriate, other test methods may be used if their equivalence is accepted by the Competent Body. Where no tests are mentioned, or are mentioned as being for use in verification or monitoring, competent bodies should rely as appropriate on declarations and documentation provided by the applicant and/or independent verifications.
The competent bodies are recommended to take into account the implementation of recognized environmental management schemes, such as EMAS or ISO 14001, when assessing applications and monitoring compliance with the criteria in this Annex. (Note: it is not required to implement such management schemes.)
These criteria aim in particular at promoting:

— | the use of renewable materials and/or recycling of organic matter derived from the collection and/or processing of waste material and therefore contributing to a minimization of solid waste at the final disposal (e.g. at landfill);
— | minimization of environmental impact in retrieval and production of non renewable materials.The criteria are set at levels that promote the labelling of growing media that have a lower environmental impact during the whole life-cycle of the product.
1. IngredientsThe following ingredients are admitted:
1.1. Organic ingredientsA product shall only be considered for the award of the eco-label if it does not contain peat and its organic matter content is derived from the processing and/or re-use of waste (as defined in Council Directive 75/442/EEC on waste(1)and in Annex I to the said Directive).
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the detailed composition of the product, and a declaration of compliance with the above requirement.
1.2. SludgesProducts shall not contain sewage sludge. (Non-sewage) sludges are allowed only if they meet the following criteria:
Sludges are identified as one of the following wastes according the European list of wastes (as defined by Commission Decision 2001/118/EC amending Decision 2000/532/EC(2):

02 03 05 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the preparation and processing of fruit, vegetables, cereals, edible oils, cocoa, coffee, tea and tobacco; conserve production; yeast and yeast extract production, molasses preparation and fermentation
02 04 03 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in sugar processing.
02 05 02 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the dairy products industry.
02 06 03 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the baking and confectionery industry.
02 07 05 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (except coffee, tea and cocoa).Sludges are single-source separated, meaning that there has been no mixing with effluents or sludges outside the specific production process.
Maximum concentrations of heavy metals in the waste before treatment (mg/kg dry weight) meet the requirements of criterion 2.
Sludges shall meet all other Eco-label criteria specified in this Annex, in which case they are considered to be sufficiently stabilized and sanitized.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the detailed composition of the product, and a declaration of compliance with each of the above requirements.
1.3. MineralsMinerals shall not be extracted from:

— | notified sites of Community importance pursuant to Council Directive 92/43/EEC on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora(3);
— | Natura 2000 network areas, composed of the special protection areas pursuant to Council Directive 79/409/EEC on the conservation of wild birds(4), and those areas under Directive 92/43/EEC together, or equivalent areas located outside the European Community that fall under the corresponding provisions of the United Nations’ Convention on Biological Diversity.The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with this requirement issued by the appropriate authorities.
2. Limitation of hazardous substancesIn the organic growing medium constituents, the content of the following elements shall be lower than the values shown below, measured in terms of dry weight:

Element | mg/kg (dry weight)
Zn | 300
Cu | 100
Ni | 50
Cd | 1
Pb | 100
Hg | 1
Cr | 100
Mo(*1) | 2
Se(*1) | 1,5
As(*1) | 10
F(*1) | 200Note: These limit values are valid unless national legislation is more strict
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports, and a declaration of compliance with this requirement.
3. Product PerformanceProducts shall not adversely affect plant emergence or subsequent growth.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports, and a declaration of compliance with this requirement.
4. Health and safetyProducts shall not exceed the maximum levels of primary pathogens as follows:

— | Salmonella: absent in 25 g;
— | Helminth Ova: absent in 1,5 g.(5)
— | E. Coli: <1 000 MPN/g (MPN: most probable number)(6)The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports and documentation, and a declaration of compliance with these requirements.
5. Viable seeds/propagulesIn the final product, the content of weed seeds and the vegetative reproductive parts of aggressive weeds shall not exceed two units per litre.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with these requirements, together with any related test reports and/or documentation.
6. Other criteria
a) | The electrical conductivity of the products shall not exceed 1,5 dS/m.
b) | Applicable to mineral growing media only:For all substantial professional markets (i.e. where the applicant’s annual sales in any one country in the professional market exceed 30 000 m3), the applicant shall fully inform the user about available options for the removal and processing of growing media after use. This information shall be integrated in the accompanying fact sheets.
The applicant shall inform the Competent Body about the option(s) on offer and their response, to these options in particular:

— | a description of collection, processing and destinations. At any time, plastics should be separated from minerals/organics and processed separately;
— | an annual overview of the volume of growing media collected (input) and processed (by destination).The applicant shall demonstrate that at least 50 % by volume of the growing media waste is recycled after use.
7. Information provided with the productGeneral information:
The following information shall be provided with the product, either written on the packaging or on accompanying fact-sheets:

a) | the name and address of the body responsible for marketing;
b) | descriptor identifying the product by type, including the wording ‘GROWING MEDIA’;
c) | batch identification code;
d) | the quantity (in weight or volume);
e) | the main input materials (those over 5 % by volume) from which the product has been manufactured;If applicable, the following information about the use of the product shall be provided with the product, either written on the packaging or on accompanying fact-sheets:

a) | the recommended conditions of storage and the recommended ‘use by’ date;
b) | guidelines for safe handling and use;
c) | a description of the purpose for which the product is intended and any limitations on use;
d) | a statement about the suitability of the product for particular plant groups (e.g. calcifuges or calcicoles);
e) | pH and Carbon to Nitrogen (C/N) ratio;
f) | a statement about the stability of organic matter (stable or very stable) by national or international standard;
g) | a statement on recommended methods of use;
h) | in hobby applications: recommended rate of application expressed in kilograms or litres of product per unit surface area (m2) per annum;Information items can only be omitted if a satisfactory justification is provided by the applicant.
Note: This information is supplied unless national legislation requires otherwise.
Detailed information
Parameter | Test methods
Quantity | EN 12580
pH | EN 13037
Electrical conductivity | EN 13038
Carbon to Nitrogen ration (C/N) | C/N(*2)
Heavy metals (Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Ni, Zn) | EN 13650
Hg | ISO 16772
Salmonella | ISO 6579
Helminth ova | prXP X 33-017
E. Coli | ISO 11866-38. Information appearing on the eco-labelBox 2 of the eco-label shall include the following text:

— | promotes the recycling of materials;
— | promotes the use of materials produced in a more sustainable manner, thus reducing environmental degradation.
(1)
OJ L 194, 25.7.1975, p. 39.
(2)
OJ L 47, 16.2.2001, p. 1.
(3)
OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7.
(4)
OJ L 59, 25.4.1979, p. 1.
(*1) Data relating to the presence of these elements are needed only for products containing material from industrial processes
(5)
For those products whose organic content is not exclusively derived from green, garden or park waste

(6)
For those products whose organic content is exclusively derived from green, garden or park waste

(*2) Carbon = organic matter (EN 13039) × 0,58, total N (prEN 13654/1-2).

Pending: 32007D0025

13.1.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 8/29
(1) Following the outbreak of avian influenza in south-eastern Asia in 2004, caused by a highly pathogenic strain of the virus, the Commission adopted several protection measures in relation to that disease. Those measures include in particular Commission Decision 2005/759/EC of 27 October 2005 concerning certain protection measures in relation to highly pathogenic avian influenza in certain third countries and the movement from third countries of birds accompanying their owners(2). Decision 2005/759/EC currently applies until 31 December 2006.
(2) Avian influenza outbreaks caused by the highly pathogenic avian influenza strain H5N1 are still detected on a regular basis in certain member countries of the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), including countries not affected before. The disease is therefore not yet contained. Furthermore, human cases and even deaths resulting from close contact with infected birds continue to occur in countries around the globe.
(3) Following a request by the Commission, the EFSA Panel on animal health and welfare (AHAW) adopted during its meeting on 26 and 27 October 2006 a Scientific Opinion on the Animal health and welfare risks associated with the import of wild birds other than poultry into the Community. This opinion points to the risks of the spreading of viral diseases such as avian influenza and Newcastle Disease via the import of birds other than poultry and identifies possible tools and options which can reduce any identified animal health risk related to the import of these birds. Furthermore the opinion points out that it is seldom possible to distinguish with certainty between birds ‘caught in the wild’ and ‘captive bred’ birds, since methods of marking can be applied to the different types of birds without it being possible to distinguish between them.
(4) These conclusions can also be applied to the movement of pet birds from third countries. In order to guarantee a clear distinction between captive birds caught in the wild for commercial importation and pet birds, movement of live pet birds should continue to be subjected to strict conditions, without distinction in country of origin, in order to ensure the status of the pet birds and to prevent the spreading of those viral diseases. It is therefore appropriate to extend the application of the measure established by Decision 2005/759/EC until 31 December 2007.
(5) Since its coming into force Decision 2005/759/EC has been amended several times. For the sake of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 2005/759/EC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
(a) the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part A of Annex I, or
(b) the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part B of Annex I on condition that the birds:(i)have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or(ii)undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or(iii)have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or(iv)have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation. (i) have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or (ii) undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or (iii) have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or (iv) have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation.
(i) have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or
(ii) undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or
(iii) have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or
(iv) have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation.
(i) have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or
(ii) undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or
(iii) have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or
(iv) have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation.
— Africa,
— Americas,
— Asia, Far East and Oceania,
— Europe, and
— Middle East
1. The birds will be accompanied during the movement by a person that is responsible for the animals.
2. The animals are not intended for commercial purposes.
3. During the period between the pre-movement veterinary inspection and the factual departure the birds will remain isolated from any possible contact with other birds.
4. The animals have undergone the 30 days pre-movement isolation without coming into contact to any other birds not covered by this certificate(1).
5. I have made arrangements for the 30 days post-introduction quarantine at the quarantine premises of …, as indicated in point I.12 of the certificate(1).
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 of 26 May 2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movement of pet animals and amending Council Directive 92/65/EEC(1), and in particular Article 18 thereof,
(1) Following the outbreak of avian influenza in south-eastern Asia in 2004, caused by a highly pathogenic strain of the virus, the Commission adopted several protection measures in relation to that disease. Those measures include in particular Commission Decision 2005/759/EC of 27 October 2005 concerning certain protection measures in relation to highly pathogenic avian influenza in certain third countries and the movement from third countries of birds accompanying their owners(2). Decision 2005/759/EC currently applies until 31 December 2006.
(2) Avian influenza outbreaks caused by the highly pathogenic avian influenza strain H5N1 are still detected on a regular basis in certain member countries of the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), including countries not affected before. The disease is therefore not yet contained. Furthermore, human cases and even deaths resulting from close contact with infected birds continue to occur in countries around the globe.
(3) Following a request by the Commission, the EFSA Panel on animal health and welfare (AHAW) adopted during its meeting on 26 and 27 October 2006 a Scientific Opinion on the Animal health and welfare risks associated with the import of wild birds other than poultry into the Community. This opinion points to the risks of the spreading of viral diseases such as avian influenza and Newcastle Disease via the import of birds other than poultry and identifies possible tools and options which can reduce any identified animal health risk related to the import of these birds. Furthermore the opinion points out that it is seldom possible to distinguish with certainty between birds ‘caught in the wild’ and ‘captive bred’ birds, since methods of marking can be applied to the different types of birds without it being possible to distinguish between them.
(4) These conclusions can also be applied to the movement of pet birds from third countries. In order to guarantee a clear distinction between captive birds caught in the wild for commercial importation and pet birds, movement of live pet birds should continue to be subjected to strict conditions, without distinction in country of origin, in order to ensure the status of the pet birds and to prevent the spreading of those viral diseases. It is therefore appropriate to extend the application of the measure established by Decision 2005/759/EC until 31 December 2007.
(5) Since its coming into force Decision 2005/759/EC has been amended several times. For the sake of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 2005/759/EC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Movement from third countries
Article 1
1. Member States shall authorise the movement from third countries of live pet birds solely where the consignment consists of not more than five birds and:
(a)
the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part A of Annex I, or
(b)
the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part B of Annex I on condition that the birds:
(i)
have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or
(ii)
undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or
(iii)
have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or
(iv)
have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation.
2. Compliance with the conditions in paragraph 1 shall be certified by an official veterinarian, in the case of the conditions provided for in paragraph 1(b)(ii) based on owner’s declaration, in the third country of dispatch in accordance with the model certificate provided for in Annex II.
3. The veterinary certificate shall be complemented by a declaration of the owner or the representative of the owner in accordance with Annex III.

Veterinary checks
Article 2
1. Member States shall take the measures necessary to ensure that pet birds moved into Community territory from a third country are subject to documentary and identity checks by the competent authorities at the traveller’s point of entry into Community territory.
2. Member States shall designate the authorities referred to in paragraph 1 which is responsible for such checks and immediately inform the Commission thereof.
3. Each Member State shall draw up a list of points of entry as referred to in paragraph 1 and forward it to the other Member States and to the Commission.
4. Where such checks reveal that the animals do not meet the requirements laid down in this Decision, the third subparagraph of Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 shall apply.

Article 3
This Decision shall not apply to the movement onto Community territory of birds accompanying their owners from Andorra, Croatia, the Faeroe Islands, Greenland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and the Vatican City State.

Article 4
Member States shall immediately take the necessary measures to comply with this Decision and publish those measures. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.

Article 5
Decision 2005/759/EC is repealed.

Article 6
This Decision shall apply until 31 December 2007.

Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 of 26 May 2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the animal health requirements applicable to the non-commercial movement of pet animals and amending Council Directive 92/65/EEC(1), and in particular Article 18 thereof,
(1) Following the outbreak of avian influenza in south-eastern Asia in 2004, caused by a highly pathogenic strain of the virus, the Commission adopted several protection measures in relation to that disease. Those measures include in particular Commission Decision 2005/759/EC of 27 October 2005 concerning certain protection measures in relation to highly pathogenic avian influenza in certain third countries and the movement from third countries of birds accompanying their owners(2). Decision 2005/759/EC currently applies until 31 December 2006.
(2) Avian influenza outbreaks caused by the highly pathogenic avian influenza strain H5N1 are still detected on a regular basis in certain member countries of the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE), including countries not affected before. The disease is therefore not yet contained. Furthermore, human cases and even deaths resulting from close contact with infected birds continue to occur in countries around the globe.
(3) Following a request by the Commission, the EFSA Panel on animal health and welfare (AHAW) adopted during its meeting on 26 and 27 October 2006 a Scientific Opinion on the Animal health and welfare risks associated with the import of wild birds other than poultry into the Community. This opinion points to the risks of the spreading of viral diseases such as avian influenza and Newcastle Disease via the import of birds other than poultry and identifies possible tools and options which can reduce any identified animal health risk related to the import of these birds. Furthermore the opinion points out that it is seldom possible to distinguish with certainty between birds ‘caught in the wild’ and ‘captive bred’ birds, since methods of marking can be applied to the different types of birds without it being possible to distinguish between them.
(4) These conclusions can also be applied to the movement of pet birds from third countries. In order to guarantee a clear distinction between captive birds caught in the wild for commercial importation and pet birds, movement of live pet birds should continue to be subjected to strict conditions, without distinction in country of origin, in order to ensure the status of the pet birds and to prevent the spreading of those viral diseases. It is therefore appropriate to extend the application of the measure established by Decision 2005/759/EC until 31 December 2007.
(5) Since its coming into force Decision 2005/759/EC has been amended several times. For the sake of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 2005/759/EC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Movement from third countries

1. Member States shall authorise the movement from third countries of live pet birds solely where the consignment consists of not more than five birds and:
(a)
the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part A of Annex I, or
(b)
the birds come from an OIE member country falling within the competence of a Regional Commission listed in Part B of Annex I on condition that the birds:
(i)
have undergone isolation for 30 days prior to export at the place of departure in a third country listed in Council Decision 79/542/EEC(3), or
(ii)
undergo quarantine for 30 days after import in the Member State of destination on premises approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Commission Decision 2000/666/EC(4), or
(iii)
have, within the last six months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch from the third country, been vaccinated, and at least on one occasion revaccinated, against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions, or
(iv)
have been in isolation for at least 10 days prior to export and have undergone a test to detect the H5N1 antigen or genome as laid down in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals carried out on a sample taken not earlier than the third day of isolation.
2. Compliance with the conditions in paragraph 1 shall be certified by an official veterinarian, in the case of the conditions provided for in paragraph 1(b)(ii) based on owner’s declaration, in the third country of dispatch in accordance with the model certificate provided for in Annex II.
3. The veterinary certificate shall be complemented by a declaration of the owner or the representative of the owner in accordance with Annex III.

Veterinary checks

1. Member States shall take the measures necessary to ensure that pet birds moved into Community territory from a third country are subject to documentary and identity checks by the competent authorities at the traveller’s point of entry into Community territory.
2. Member States shall designate the authorities referred to in paragraph 1 which is responsible for such checks and immediately inform the Commission thereof.
3. Each Member State shall draw up a list of points of entry as referred to in paragraph 1 and forward it to the other Member States and to the Commission.
4. Where such checks reveal that the animals do not meet the requirements laid down in this Decision, the third subparagraph of Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 998/2003 shall apply.
This Decision shall not apply to the movement onto Community territory of birds accompanying their owners from Andorra, Croatia, the Faeroe Islands, Greenland, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, San Marino, Switzerland and the Vatican City State.
Member States shall immediately take the necessary measures to comply with this Decision and publish those measures. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.
Decision 2005/759/EC is repealed.
This Decision shall apply until 31 December 2007.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

PART A

ANNEX IOIE member countries falling within the competence of the OIE Regional Commissions referred to in Article 1(1)(a):
PART BOIE member countries falling within the competence of the OIE Regional Commissions referred to in Article 1(1)(b):

— | Africa,
— | Americas,
— | Asia, Far East and Oceania,
— | Europe, and
— | Middle East

ANNEX II

Part I: Details of dispatched consignment
COUNTRY
Veterinary certificate to EU
I.1. Consignor
Name
Address
Tel.
I.2. Certificate reference number
I.2.a
I.3. Central Competent Authority
I.4. Local Competent Authority
I.5. Consignee
Name
Address
Postal code
Tel.
I.6. I.7. Country of origin
ISO code
I.8. Region of origin
Code
I.9. Country of destination
ISO code
I.10. Region of destination
Code
I.11. Place of origin
Holding Other
Name
Approval number
Address
Name
Approval number
Address
Name
Approval number
Address
I.12. Holding Quarantine Approved body
Other
Name
Approval number
Address
Postal code
I.13. Place of loading
Address
Approval number
I.14. Date of departure Time of departure
I.15. Means of transport
Aeroplane
Ship
Railway wagon
Road vehicle
Other
Identification:
Documentary references:
I.16. I.17. No(s) of CITES
I.18. Description of commodity
I.19. Commodity code (HS code)
I.20. Quantity
I.21. I.22. Number of packages
I.23. Identification of container/seal number
I.24. I.25. Commodities certified for:
Pets
Quarantine
I.26. I.27. For import or admission into EU
Definitive import
I.28. Identification of the commodities
Species
(Scientific name)
Identification system
Identification number
Quantity

Part II: Certification
COUNTRY
Pet birds
II. Health information
II.a. Certificate reference number
II.b.
I, the undersigned official veterinarian of (insert name of third country) certify that: 1. The country of dispatch is a member country of the World Organisation for Animal Health (OIE and belongs to the OIE Regional Commission for (insert name of Regional Commission). 2. The birds described in point I.28 have been subjected today, within 48 hours or the last working day prior to dispatch, to a clinical inspection and found free of obvious signs of disease. 3. The birds comply with at least one of the following conditions:
either [for those third countries listed in Decision 79/542/EEC, they have been confined on the premises specified in point I.11 under official supervision for at least 30 days prior to dispatch and effectively protected from contact with other birds] (1) or [they are destined, as indicated in point I.12 for a quarantine station approved in accordance with Article 3(4) of Decision 2000/666/EC] (1) or [they have been vaccinated and at least on one occasion re-vaccinated within the last 6 months and not later than 60 days prior to dispatch, in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions against avian influenza using an H5 vaccine approved for the species concerned] (1) or [they have been isolated for at least 10 days prior to export and have been subjected to a test for the detection of H5N1 antigen or genome, as prescribed in Chapter 2.1.14 of the Manual of Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals, carried out on a sample taken not earlier than on the third day of isolation] (1) 4. The owner or the representative of the owner has declared:
4.1. The birds will be accompanied during the movement by a person that is responsible for the animals.
4.2. The animals are not intended for commercial purposes.
4.3. During the period between the pre-movement veterinary inspection and the factual departure the birds will remain isolated from any possible contact with other birds.
either [4.4. The animals have undergone the 30 days pre-movement isolation without coming into contact with any other birds not covered by this certificate.] (1) or [4.4. I have made arrangements for the 30 days post-introduction quarantine at the quarantine premises of , as indicated in point I.12 of the certificate.] (1) Notes:
(1) Delete as necessary.
(*) The certificate is valid for 10 days. In case of transport by boat the validity is prolonged by the time of the sea voyage.
Official veterinarian
Name (in Capitals):
Qualification and title:
Date:
Signature:
Stamp:

ANNEX IIIDeclaration of the owner or representative of the owner of the pet birds.
I, the undersigned owner(1)/representative of the owner(1)declare that:

1. | The birds will be accompanied during the movement by a person that is responsible for the animals.
2. | The animals are not intended for commercial purposes.
3. | During the period between the pre-movement veterinary inspection and the factual departure the birds will remain isolated from any possible contact with other birds.
4. | The animals have undergone the 30 days pre-movement isolation without coming into contact to any other birds not covered by this certificate(1).
5. | I have made arrangements for the 30 days post-introduction quarantine at the quarantine premises of …, as indicated in point I.12 of the certificate(1).… …
Date and Place Signature

(1) Delete as appropriate.

Pending: 32006D0920

18.12.2006 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 359/1
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 2001/16/EC, the trans-European conventional rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems.
(2) In accordance with Article 23(1) of the Directive, the subsystem ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ needs to be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).
(3) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(4) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The basic parameters provided for in Article 6(4) of this Directive were discussed as part of the attached TSI.
(5) The draft TSI was accompanied by an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of the Directive.
(6) The draft TSIs have been examined by the Committee set up by Council Directive 96/48/EC 0f 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(2)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC, in the light of the introductory report.
(7) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all aspects of interoperability; the items which are not dealt with are classified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of the TSI. Given that the verification of interoperability has to be established by reference to the requirements of the TSIs, in accordance with Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, it is necessary, during the transition period between the publication of this Decision and the full implementation of the attached TSI, to lay down the conditions to be complied with in addition to those explicitly referred to in the TSI attached. To this end, Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for achieving interoperability and meeting the essential requirements of Directive 2001/16/EC as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between railway undertaking(s), infrastructure manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s) of Member States and at least one railway undertaking or infrastructure manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
1. INTRODUCTION 10
1.1. Technical scope 10
1.2. Geographical scope 10
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE 10
2.1. Subsystem 10
2.2. Scope 11
2.2.1. Staff and trains 11
2.2.2. Operating principles 12
2.2.3. Applicability to existing vehicles and infrastructure 12
2.3. Link Between This TSI and Directive 2004/49/EC 12
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 12
3.1. Compliance with the essential requirements 12
3.2. Essential requirements — overview 12
3.3. Specific aspects in relation to these requirements 13
3.3.1. Safety 13
3.3.2. Reliability and availability 13
3.3.3. Health 13
3.3.4. Environmental protection 14
3.3.5. Technical compatibility 14
3.4. Aspects relating specifically to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem 15
3.4.1. Safety 15
3.4.2. Reliability and availability 15
3.4.3. Technical compatibility 16
4. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM 16
4.1. Introduction 16
4.2. Functional and technical specifications of the sub-system 16
4.2.1. Specifications relating to staff 17
4.2.1.1. General requirements 17
4.2.1.2. Documentation for drivers 17
4.2.1.2.1. Rule Book 17
4.2.1.2.2. Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked over 18
4.2.1.2.2.1. Preparation of the Route Book 18
4.2.1.2.2.2. Modified elements 19
4.2.1.2.2.3. Informing the driver in real time 19
4.2.1.2.3. Timetables 19
4.2.1.2.4. Rolling stock 20
4.2.1.3. Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers 20
4.2.1.4. Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements 20
4.2.1.5. Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movements 20
4.2.2. Specifications relating to trains 20
4.2.2.1. Train visibility 20
4.2.2.1.1. General requirement 20
4.2.2.1.2. Front end 20
4.2.2.1.3. Rear end 21
4.2.2.2. Train audibility 21
4.2.2.2.1. General requirement 21
4.2.2.2.2. Control 21
4.2.2.3. Vehicle identification 21
4.2.2.4. Freight vehicle loading 21
4.2.2.4.1. Weight distribution 21
4.2.2.4.2. Axle loading 21
4.2.2.4.3. Load securing 21
4.2.2.4.4. Kinematic envelope 21
4.2.2.4.5. Load covering 21
4.2.2.5. Train composition 21
4.2.2.6. Train braking 22
4.2.2.6.1. Minimum requirements of the braking system 22
4.2.2.6.2. Brake performance 22
4.2.2.7. Ensuring that the train is in running order 23
4.2.2.7.1. General requirement 23
4.2.2.7.2. Data required 23
4.2.3. Specifications relating to train operations 23
4.2.3.1. Train planning 23
4.2.3.2. Identification of trains 23
4.2.3.3. Train departure 23
4.2.3.3.1. Checks and tests before departure 23
4.2.3.3.2. Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train's operational status 23
4.2.3.4. Traffic management 23
4.2.3.4.1. General requirements 23
4.2.3.4.2. Train reporting 24
4.2.3.4.2.1. Data required for train position reporting 24
4.2.3.4.2.2. Predicted hand over time 24
4.2.3.4.3. Dangerous goods 24
4.2.3.4.4. Operational quality 25
4.2.3.5. Data recording 25
4.2.3.5.1. Recording of supervision data outside the train 25
4.2.3.5.2. Recording of supervision data on-board the train 26
4.2.3.6. Degraded operation 26
4.2.3.6.1. Advice to other users 26
4.2.3.6.2. Advice to train drivers 26
4.2.3.6.3. Contingency arrangements 26
4.2.3.7. Managing an emergency situation 27
4.2.3.8. Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunction 27
4.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces 27
4.3.1. Interfaces with the Infrastructure TSI 27
4.3.2. Interfaces with the Control/Command and Signalling TSI 27
4.3.2.1. Recording of supervision data 27
4.3.2.2. Driver vigilance 27
4.3.2.3. ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rules 28
4.3.2.4. Signal and lineside marker sighting 28
4.3.2.5. Train braking 28
4.3.2.6. Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional qualifications for the task of driving a train 28
4.3.2.7. Data recording and hot axle box detection 28
4.3.3. Interfaces with the Rolling Stock TSI 28
4.3.3.1. Vehicle identification 28
4.3.3.2. Braking 28
4.3.3.3. Requirements for passenger vehicles 28
4.3.3.4. Train visibility 29
4.3.3.4.1. On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travel 29
4.3.3.4.2. On the rear end 29
4.3.3.5. Train audibility 29
4.3.3.6. Signal sighting 30
4.3.3.7. Driver vigilance 30
4.3.3.8. Train composition and annex B 30
4.3.3.9. Freight Vehicle loading 30
4.3.3.10. Ensuring that the train is in running order and Dangerous goods 30
4.3.3.11. Train composition, annexes H and L 30
4.3.3.12. Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situation 30
4.3.3.13. Data recording 30
4.3.4. Interfaces with the TSI Telematic Applications 31
4.3.4.1. Identification of trains 31
4.3.4.2. Train composition 31
4.3.4.3. Train departure 31
4.3.4.4. Train running 31
4.3.4.5. Vehicle identification 31
4.4. Operating rules 31
4.5. Maintenance rules 31
4.6. Professional qualifications 31
4.6.1. Professional competency 31
4.6.1.1. Professional knowledge 32
4.6.1.2. Ability to put this knowledge into practice 32
4.6.2. Linguistic competency 32
4.6.2.1. Principles 32
4.6.2.2. Level of knowledge 32
4.6.3. Initial and ongoing assessment of staff 33
4.6.3.1. Basic elements 33
4.6.3.2. Analysis of training needs 33
4.6.3.2.1. Development of the analysis of training needs 33
4.6.3.2.2. Updating the analysis of training needs 34
4.6.3.2.3. Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff 34
4.6.3.2.3.1. Route knowledge 34
4.6.3.2.3.2. Knowledge of rolling stock 34
4.6.3.2.3.3. Auxiliary staff 34
4.7. Health and safety conditions 34
4.7.1. Introduction 34
4.7.2. Criteria for approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations 35
4.7.3. Criteria for approval of psychologists involved in psychological assessment and psychological assessment requirements 35
4.7.3.1. Certification of psychologists 35
4.7.3.2. Content and interpretation of psychological assessment 35
4.7.3.3. Selection of assessment tools 35
4.7.4. Medical examinations and psychological assessments 35
4.7.4.1. Before appointment 35
4.7.4.1.1. Minimum content of the medical examination 35
4.7.4.1.2. Psychological assessment 35
4.7.4.2. After appointment 36
4.7.4.2.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinations 36
4.7.4.2.2. Minimum content of the periodic medical examination 36
4.7.4.2.3. Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessments 36
4.7.5. Medical requirements 37
4.7.5.1. General requirements 37
4.7.5.2. Vision requirements 37
4.7.5.3. Hearing requirements 37
4.7.5.4. Pregnancy 38
4.7.6. Specific requirements regarding the task of driving a train 38
4.7.6.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinations 38
4.7.6.2. Additional content of medical examination 38
4.7.6.3.. Additional vision requirements 38
4.7.6.4. Additional hearing and speaking requirements 38
4.7.6.5. Anthropometrics 38
4.7.6.6. Trauma Counselling 38
4.8. Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers 38
4.8.1. Infrastructure 39
4.8.2. Rolling stock 39
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 39
5.1. Definition 39
5.2. List of constituents 39
5.3. Constituents' performances and specifications 39
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM 39
6.1. Interoperability constituents 39
6.2. Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem 39
6.2.1. Principles 39
6.2.2. Rules and procedures documentation 40
6.2.3.. Assessment procedure 40
6.2.3.1. Decision by the Competent Authority 40
6.2.3.2. If an assessment is required 40
6.2.4. System performance 40
7. IMPLEMENTATION 40
7.1. Principles 40
7.2. Implementation guidelines 42
7.3. Specific cases 42
7.3.1. Introduction 42
7.3.2. List of specific cases 42
ANNEX A1 ERTMS/ETCS OPERATING RULES 43
ANNEX A2 ERTMS/GSM-R OPERATING RULES 72
ANNEX B OTHER RULES ENABLING A COHERENT OPERATION OF NEW STRUCTURAL SUBSYSTEMS 73
ANNEX C SAFETY RELATED COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGY 74
ANNEX D INFORMATION TO WHICH THE RAILWAY UNDERTAKING MUST HAVE ACCESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROUTE(S) OVER WHICH HE INTENDS TO OPERATE 85
ANNEX E LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION LEVEL 90
ANNEX F TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES 91
ANNEX G INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY LIST OF ELEMENTS TO BE VERIFIED FOR EACH BASIC PARAMETER 93
ANNEX H MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN 97
ANNEX I NOT USED 99
ANNEX J :MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASKS ASSOCIATED WITH ‘ACCOMPANYING TRAINS’ 100
ANNEX K NOT USED 101
ANNEX L MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF PREPARING TRAINS 102
ANNEX M NOT USED 103
ANNEX N IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES 104
ANNEX O NOT USED 108
ANNEX P VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION 109
ANNEX Q NOT USED 153
ANNEX R TRAIN IDENTIFICATION 153
ANNEX S TRAIN VISIBILITY — REAR END 154
ANNEX T BRAKE PERFORMANCE 154
ANNEX U LIST OF OPEN POINTS 155
ANNEX V PREPARATION AND UPDATING RULES DOCUMENTATION FOR DRIVERS 156
GLOSSARY 157
(a) indicates its intended scope of the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem — Chapter 2;
(b) lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems — Chapter 3;
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the target subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems. If necessary, these specifications may vary according to the use of the subsystem, for example according to the categories of line, hub and/or rolling stock provided for in Annex I to the Directive — Chapter 4;
(d) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system — Chapter 5;
(e) states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems. Where there are documents which can be used as references to assist the implementation of this TSI, these are listed — Chapter 6;
(f) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed and the elements that can be applied in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI must be the norm — Chapter 7;
(g) indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem concerned, as well as for the implementation of the TSI — Chapter 4.
— ‘The procedures and related equipment enabling a coherent operation of the different structural subsystems, both during normal and degraded operation, including in particular train driving, traffic planning and management.
— The professional qualifications which may be required for carrying out cross-border services’
Task Professional Qualifications Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train 4.6 4.7
Authorising Train movements Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Train Preparation 4.6 Mutual recognition
Train Despatch Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Task Professional Qualifications Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Authorising Train movements Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Train Preparation Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Train Despatch Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
— safety,
— reliability and availability,
— health,
— environmental protection,
— technical compatibility.
— Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— Train braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Freight vehicle loading (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— Train visibility (Subsections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3)
— Train audibility (Subsections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3)
— Train departure (Subsection 4.2.3.3)
— Traffic management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— Signal sighting and vigilance device (Subsection 4.3)
— Safety related communication (Subsections 4.2.1.5 and 4.6)
— Documentation for drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.2)
— Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.3)
— Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements (Subsection 4.2.1.4)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— ERTMS operating rules (Subsection 4.4)
— Professional qualifications (Subsection 4.6)
— Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— Traffic Management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— Professional qualifications (Subsection 4.6)
— Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)
— Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— Train Braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Freight vehicle loading (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— specifications relating to staff
— specifications relating to trains
— specifications relating to train operations
— Railway Undertaking staff:—undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,—undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,—undertaking the task of preparing trains. — undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’, — undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’, — undertaking the task of preparing trains.
— undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— undertaking the task of preparing trains.
— undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— undertaking the task of preparing trains.
— Infrastructure Manager’s staff undertaking the task of authorising the movement of trains
— Documentation
— Communication
— Qualifications (see Subsection 4.6 and Annexes H, J and L)
— Health and Safety conditions (see Subsection 4.7)
— one which describes the set of common rules and procedures valid across the TEN (taking into account the contents of Annexes A, B and C)
— another which sets out any necessary rules and procedures specific to each Infrastructure Manager
— Staff Safety and Security
— Signalling and Control Command
— Train Operation including degraded mode
— Traction and Rolling Stock
— Incidents and accidents
— appendix 1: Manual of communication procedures;
— appendix 2: Book of Forms
— the Infrastructure Manager (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide the Railway Undertaking with the appropriate information in the Infrastructure Manager’s‘operating’ language,
— the Railway Undertaking must draw up the initial or updated document;
— if the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking for the Driver’s Rule Book is not the language in which the appropriate information was originally supplied, it is the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking to arrange for any necessary translation.
— the general operating characteristics
— indication of rising and falling gradients
— detailed line diagram
— the general operating characteristics:—type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)—type of power supply—type of ground-train radio equipment. — type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.) — type of power supply — type of ground-train radio equipment.
— type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— type of power supply
— type of ground-train radio equipment.
— type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— type of power supply
— type of ground-train radio equipment.
— indication of rising and falling gradients:—gradient values and their precise location — gradient values and their precise location
— gradient values and their precise location
— gradient values and their precise location
— detailed line diagram:—names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;—tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place—essential locations such as neutral sections—permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train,—the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;—the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;—identification of the radio channels to be used ; — names of stations on the line and key locations and their location; — tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place — essential locations such as neutral sections — permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train, — the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas; — the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes; — identification of the radio channels to be used ;
— names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— essential locations such as neutral sections
— permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train,
— the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— identification of the radio channels to be used ;
— names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— essential locations such as neutral sections
— permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train,
— the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— identification of the radio channels to be used ;
— the train identification;
— the train running days (if necessary);
— the stopping points and the activities associated with them
— other timing points;
— the arrival/departure/passing times at each of those points.
— documents describing the Communications Principles (annex C);
— the document entitled Forms Book.
— the vehicles—all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;—all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;—all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken; — all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run; — all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run; — all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— the train—the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals.—the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey — the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals. — the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey
— the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals.
— the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey
— the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals.
— the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey
— the weight and axle load—the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected. — the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected.
— the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected.
— the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected.
— the maximum speed of the train—the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type. — the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type.
— the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type.
— the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type.
— the kinematic envelope—the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route — the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route
— the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route
— the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route
— provide the Railway Undertaking with the information necessary for calculating the required braking performance for the route(s) concerned, including information on the braking systems which can be accepted, and on the conditions of their use, or
— alternatively provide the actual performance required.
— the train identification
— the identity of the Railway Undertaking responsible for the train
— the actual length of the train
— if a train carries passengers or animals when it is not scheduled to do so
— any operational restrictions with an indication of the vehicle(s) concerned (gauge, speed restrictions, etc.)
— information the Infrastructure Manager resuired for the transport of dangerous goods
— the real time management of trains,
— operational measures to maintain the highest possible performance of the infrastructure in case of delays or incidents, whether actual or anticipated, and
— the provision of information to the Railway Undertaking(s) in such cases.
— provide a means of real time recording of the times at which trains depart from, arrive at or pass appropriate pre-defined reporting points on their networks and the delta-time value;
— provide the specific data required in relation to train position reporting. Such information must include:—Train identification—Identity of reporting point—Line on which the train is running—Scheduled time at reporting point—Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)—Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point—Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime—Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue—Former train identification(s), if any—Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey. — Train identification — Identity of reporting point — Line on which the train is running — Scheduled time at reporting point — Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls) — Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point — Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime — Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue — Former train identification(s), if any — Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— Train identification
— Identity of reporting point
— Line on which the train is running
— Scheduled time at reporting point
— Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— Former train identification(s), if any
— Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— Train identification
— Identity of reporting point
— Line on which the train is running
— Scheduled time at reporting point
— Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— Former train identification(s), if any
— Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— existing European standards as specified in EC directive 96/49 for identifying dangerous goods on board a train
— advice to the driver of the presence and position of dangerous goods on the train
— information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods
— determination of, in conjunction with the Infrastructure Manager, lines of communication and planning of specific measures in case of emergency situations involving the goods
— Supporting systematic safety monitoring as a means of preventing incidents and accidents.
— Identifying driver, train and infrastructure performance in the period leading up to and (if appropriate) immediately after an incident or accident, to enable the identification of causes related to train driving or train equipment, and supporting the case for new or changed measures to prevent recurrence.
— To record information relating to the performance of both the locomotive/traction unit and the person driving, including working time.
— the date and time of the recording
— the precise geographic location of the event being recorded (distance in kilometres from a recognisable location)
— the train identification
— the identity of the driver
— in which the Railway Undertaking is licensed (with regard to on-board recorded data), or
— of the Member State in which the infrastructure is located (with regard to data recorded outside the train).
— the failure of lineside equipment associated with the movement of trains (signalling, points etc.);
— the detection of an overheating axle bearing;
— communication between the train driver and Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements.
— the passing of signals at danger or ‘end of movement authority’ without authority
— application of the emergency brake
— speed at which the train is running
— any isolation or overriding of the on-board train control (signalling) systems
— operation of the audible warning device (horn)
— operation of door controls (release, closure)
— detection by on-board hot axle box detectors, if fitted
— identity of the cab for which data is being recorded to be checked
— data in order to record working time.
— rolling stock failures (for example, those which could result in substantial traffic disruption, the procedures for rescuing failed trains);
— infrastructure failures (for example, when there has been a failure of the electric power or the conditions under which trains may be diverted from the booked route);
— extreme weather conditions
— all Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, or
— where appropriate, representative bodies of Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and
— neighbouring Infrastructure Managers, as appropriate, as well as
— local authorities and
— representative bodies at either local or national level as appropriate, of the emergency services including fire fighting and rescue
— collisions,
— fires on train,
— evacuation of trains,
— accidents in tunnels,
— incidents involving dangerous goods
— derailments
— that they are suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information,
— suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information,
— where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and the signs are fabricated so that train headlights easily allow the driver to read the information.
— Compatibility between passenger vehicles and platforms at scheduled passenger stops must be sufficient in order to ensure safe access and egress.
— Passengers must not be able to open body-side doors intended for their use until the train is at a standstill and the doors have been released by a member of the train crew.
— Door release must be separate for each side of the train. The integrity of door closure and blocking on passenger trains must be permanently indicated.
— Activation of the door release must prevent traction power being applied.
— All vehicles carrying passengers must be equipped with exits that facilitate emergency egress.
— Vehicles intended for passenger use must have either a passenger activated alarm or emergency brake fitted. In the event of this being triggered, the driver must be immediately alerted but be able to retain control of the train.
— general railway operation with particular emphasis on safety-critical activity:—principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;—the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;—appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply — principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system; — the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations; — appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— appropriate knowledge of safety-related tasks in respect to procedures and interfaces for:—lines and lineside equipment;—rolling stock;—the environment. — lines and lineside equipment; — rolling stock; — the environment.
— lines and lineside equipment;
— rolling stock;
— the environment.
— lines and lineside equipment;
— rolling stock;
— the environment.
— the method and principles for applying these rules and procedures
— the process for the use of lineside equipment and rolling stock, as well as any specific safety-related equipment
— the principles of the safety management system to avoid the introduction of any undue risk to people and process
— As a minimum this must comprise of the driver being able to:—send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;—effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;—complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms — send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI; — effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations; — complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms
— send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms
— send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms
— Other members of the train crew whose duties require them to communicate with the Infrastructure Manager on safety critical matters, must as a minimum, be able to send and understand information describing the train and its operational status.
A Selection of personnel—evaluation of individual experience and competence—evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them — evaluation of individual experience and competence — evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— evaluation of individual experience and competence
— evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— evaluation of individual experience and competence
— evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
B Initial professional training—analysis of training needs;—training resources—training of the trainers — analysis of training needs; — training resources — training of the trainers
— analysis of training needs;
— training resources
— training of the trainers
— analysis of training needs;
— training resources
— training of the trainers
C Initial assessment—basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…);—assessment programme, including practical demonstration;—qualification of the trainers.—deliver a certificate of competency. — basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…); — assessment programme, including practical demonstration; — qualification of the trainers. — deliver a certificate of competency.
— basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…);
— assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— qualification of the trainers.
— deliver a certificate of competency.
— basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…);
— assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— qualification of the trainers.
— deliver a certificate of competency.
D Competency retention—principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis—methods to be followed—formalisation of the competency retention process.—assessment process. — principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — methods to be followed — formalisation of the competency retention process. — assessment process.
— principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— methods to be followed
— formalisation of the competency retention process.
— assessment process.
— principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— methods to be followed
— formalisation of the competency retention process.
— assessment process.
E Refresher training—principles for ongoing training (including language) — principles for ongoing training (including language)
— principles for ongoing training (including language)
— principles for ongoing training (including language)
— differences in operating practices between Infrastructure Managers and the risks associated with changing between these;
— the differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
— any difference in the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager’s personnel;
— local operating instructions which may include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel.
— based upon the route information provided by the Infrastructure Manager and
— in accordance with the process described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI.
— Expertise in occupational medicine
— Knowledge of the hazards of the work concerned and of the railway environment;
— An understanding of how measures intended to eliminate or reduce the risks from those hazards could be affected by lack of medical fitness.
— General medical examination;
— Examinations of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— Screening for drugs of abuse.
— Cognitive:—Attention and concentration—Memory—Perceptive capability—Reasoning—Communication — Attention and concentration — Memory — Perceptive capability — Reasoning — Communication
— Attention and concentration
— Memory
— Perceptive capability
— Reasoning
— Communication
— Attention and concentration
— Memory
— Perceptive capability
— Reasoning
— Communication
— Psychomotor:—Speed of reaction—Gestured co-ordination — Speed of reaction — Gestured co-ordination
— Speed of reaction
— Gestured co-ordination
— Speed of reaction
— Gestured co-ordination
— Behavioural and personality—Emotional self control—Behavioural reliability—Autonomy—Conscientiousness — Emotional self control — Behavioural reliability — Autonomy — Conscientiousness
— Emotional self control
— Behavioural reliability
— Autonomy
— Conscientiousness
— Emotional self control
— Behavioural reliability
— Autonomy
— Conscientiousness
— Every 5 years for staff aged up to 40;
— Every 3 years for staff aged between 41 and 62;
— Every year for staff aged over 62.
— General medical examination;
— Examination of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— Screening for drugs of abuse where clinically indicated.
— Sudden loss of consciousness;
— Impairment of awareness or concentration;
— Sudden incapacity;
— Impairment of balance or co-ordination;
— Significant limitation of mobility.
— Aided or unaided distance visual acuity: 0,8 (right eye + left eye — measured separately); Minimum of 0,3 for the worse eye.
— Maximum corrective lenses: hypermetropia + 5/myopia — 8. The recognised occupational doctor (as defined in Subsection 4.7.2) may allow values outside this range in exceptional cases and after having sought the opinion of an eye specialist.
— Intermediate and near vision: sufficient whether aided or unaided.
— Contact lenses are allowed.
— Normal colour vision: using a recognised test, such as the Ishihara, completed by another recognised test if required.
— Vision field: normal (absence of any abnormality affecting the task to be performed)
— Vision for both eyes: present
— Binocular vision: present
— Contrast sensitivity: good
— Absence of progressive eye disease
— Lens implants, keratotomies and keratectomies are allowed only on condition that they are checked on a yearly basis or according to a periodicity set by the occupational doctor.
— Hearing good enough to keep a phone conversation going and be able to hear alert tones and radio messages.
— The following values given for information should be taken as guidelines:
— The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 40 dB at 500 and 1 000 Hz;
— The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 45 dB at 2 000 Hz for the ear with the worst air conduction of sound.
— Every 3 years for staff aged up to 60;
— Every year for staff aged over 60.
— Aided or unaided distance visual acuity 1,0 (binocularly); at least 0,5 for the worse eye.
— Coloured contact lenses and photochromatic lenses are not allowed. UV filter lenses are allowed.
— No anomaly of the vestibular system.
— No chronic speech disorder (given the necessity to exchange messages loudly and clearly).
— Hearing requirements as set out in Subsection 4.7.5.3 must be achieved without the use of hearing aids. Subject to medical opinion, the use of hearing aids is allowed in special cases.
— whether the vehicle is constructed from materials which can be hazardous in case of accidents or fire (e.g. asbestos)
— length over buffers
— a product which can be placed on the market before integration and use in the subsystem; in this respect, it must be possible to verify its conformity independently of the subsystem into which it will be incorporated,
— or an intangible object such as software or a process, organisation, procedure, etc. which has a function in the subsystem and the conformity of which must be verified to ensure that the essential requirements are met.
— the specific human factors issues associated with operating any given line;
— the individual operating and safety elements of each line involved; and
— whether implementation of the element(s) under consideration is to be:—for all trains on the line, or not,—only for certain lines,—applicable on all TEN lines,—applicable to all trains running on TEN lines — for all trains on the line, or not, — only for certain lines, — applicable on all TEN lines, — applicable to all trains running on TEN lines
— for all trains on the line, or not,
— only for certain lines,
— applicable on all TEN lines,
— applicable to all trains running on TEN lines
— for all trains on the line, or not,
— only for certain lines,
— applicable on all TEN lines,
— applicable to all trains running on TEN lines
— the relationship with implementation with the other subsystems (CCS, RST, TAF, …);
— a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager commences operations, or
— a renewal or upgrade to the existing operational systems of a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is introduced, or
— new or upgraded infrastructure, energy, rolling stock or command control & signalling subsystems, requiring a corresponding set of operating procedures, are put into service.
(a). national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b). bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c). international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
— Confirmation that any existing systems and processes comply with the requirements of this TSI
— Adaptation of any existing systems and processes to comply with the requirements of this TSI
— New systems and processes arising from implementation of other sub-systems—New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE)—New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)—New rolling stock (RST)—Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF) — New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE) — New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS) — New rolling stock (RST) — Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF)
— New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE)
— New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— New rolling stock (RST)
— Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF)
— New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE)
— New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— New rolling stock (RST)
— Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF)
— the provisions apply either permanently (case‘P’), or temporarily (case‘T’).
— In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case‘T2’).
Fixed message to be displayed Flashing message References
Ack UN x SRS: 4.6.3, 4.7.2, 5.4.3.7.3
Ack OS x SRS: 4.6.3, 4.7.2, 5.9.1.2, 5.9.2.3, 5.9.2.4, 5.9.3.2, 5.9.3.4, 5.9.3.5, 5.9.3.6
Ack SH x SRS: 4.4.8.1.9, 4.6.3, 5.7.1.4, 5.7.2.3, 5.7.2.4, 5.7.3.2, 5.7.3.3, 5.7.3.4, 5.7.3.5
Ack SR x SRS: 4.7.2
Ack RV x SRS: 5.13.1.4
Ack STM … x SRS: 4.4.16, 4.4.17
Ack train trip x SRS: 3.14.1, 4.4.13.1.4, 4.4.14.1.1, 4.6.3, 4.7.2, 5.11.1.1
Ack transition to level… x SRS: 4.7.2, 5.10.4.1, 5.10.4.3, 5.10.4.4
Communication session terminated SRS: 3.5.5, 5.15.4
No radio connection with RBC SRS: 3.5.3.7
Route unsuitable SRS 3.12.2.4
SF because of x SRS: 4.4.5
SH refused SRS 5.6.3, 4.7.2
SH granted not received SRS 5.6.4.1.1
Transition to level… SRS: 4.7.2, 5.10.4.1, 5.10.4.3, 5.10.4.4
Waiting for SH SRS: 5.6.3, 4.7.2
Fixed message to be displayed Flashing message References
Failure of LTM SRS:
Failure of Euroradio SRS:
— BT for basic train,
— AT for active tilting train,
— PT for passive tilting train,
— CW for cross wind sensitive train.
— by one symbol only referring to the rolling stock,
— or by the combination of one of the symbols referring to the rolling stock with the symbol of environment characteristics.
— enter, re-enter or re-validate the Driver ID and the train running number,
— select the corresponding ERTMS/ETCS level according to national rules.
— enter the train data (rule ‘Entering data’),
— select ‘Start’.
— check that all conditions are fulfilled for shunting according to national rules,
— give the driver all necessary information about movements to be done.
‘SH refused’,or
‘SH granted not received’,or
‘Communication session terminated’,
— when awakening,
— after each case the data have to be modified; these modifications can result of, for example:—a modification of the train according to the organisation documents of transportation,—a failure affecting the rolling stock characteristics,—assistance given to a train. — a modification of the train according to the organisation documents of transportation, — a failure affecting the rolling stock characteristics, — assistance given to a train.
— a modification of the train according to the organisation documents of transportation,
— a failure affecting the rolling stock characteristics,
— assistance given to a train.
— a modification of the train according to the organisation documents of transportation,
— a failure affecting the rolling stock characteristics,
— assistance given to a train.
— train data,
— additional data.
— train running number,
— maximum train speed,
— ERTMS train category,
— train length,
— deceleration data,
— power supply,
— loading gauge,
— axle load,
— train fitted with airtight system,
— list of STM available.
— Driver ID,
— ERTMS/ETCS Level,
— RBC identification/telephone number,
— adhesion factor,
— and, if required by the journey, the STM to be activated including additional STM data.
— after the preparation of the train in the departure station,
— after each case the composition of the train is modified (in a station or elsewhere),
— after a technical problem that leads to modify the data.
— determine the new data according to a technical document,
— correct this data,
— validate the new data.
— determine the new data according to a technical document,
— check the conformity of the train to its ERTMS category,
— correct this data,
— validate the new data.
— use the new train data form,
— correct the data,
— validate the new data.
— he has received an authorisation for train movement,
— train service conditions are fulfilled according to national rules.
Short low o
Long high #
When the following icon/text message is displayed Name Supported by sound Situation The driver shall:
level 0 —apply national rules. — apply national rules.
— apply national rules.
level 1 —apply level 1 rules. — apply level 1 rules.
— apply level 1 rules.
level 2 —apply level 2 rules. — apply level 2 rules.
— apply level 2 rules.
Transition to level… —start applying level … rules at the transition point. — start applying level … rules at the transition point.
— start applying level … rules at the transition point.
Ack transition to level…(flashing) —acknowledge the text message,—in level 0 and in level STM apply national rules. — acknowledge the text message, — in level 0 and in level STM apply national rules.
— acknowledge the text message,
— in level 0 and in level STM apply national rules.
Ack STM(flashing) —acknowledge the text message,—apply national rules. — acknowledge the text message, — apply national rules.
— acknowledge the text message,
— apply national rules.
Ack UN(flashing) —acknowledge the text message. — acknowledge the text message.
— acknowledge the text message.
UN —apply national rules. — apply national rules.
— apply national rules.
(light grey) FS —not overpass the indicated permitted speed,—respect the indicated target speed in the predicted distance. — not overpass the indicated permitted speed, — respect the indicated target speed in the predicted distance.
— not overpass the indicated permitted speed,
— respect the indicated target speed in the predicted distance.
Ack OS(flashing) —acknowledge the text message,—and start or continue running on sight. — acknowledge the text message, — and start or continue running on sight.
— acknowledge the text message,
— and start or continue running on sight.
(light grey) OS —start or continue running on sight as long as the OS icon is displayed,—not exceed the maximum speed for OS,—in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal, proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight. — start or continue running on sight as long as the OS icon is displayed, — not exceed the maximum speed for OS, — in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal, proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight.
— start or continue running on sight as long as the OS icon is displayed,
— not exceed the maximum speed for OS,
— in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal, proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight.
Ack SR(flashing) —first:—in level 1 receive permission for train movement,—in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,—check the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR,—then acknowledge the text message,—and prepare for departure (rule ‘Departure of the train’). — first:—in level 1 receive permission for train movement,—in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — in level 1 receive permission for train movement, — in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — check the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR, — then acknowledge the text message, — and prepare for departure (rule ‘Departure of the train’).
— first:—in level 1 receive permission for train movement,—in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — in level 1 receive permission for train movement, — in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— in level 1 receive permission for train movement,
— in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,
— the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— check the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— then acknowledge the text message,
— and prepare for departure (rule ‘Departure of the train’).
(light grey) SR —run on sight, unless a written order says that running on sight is not necessary,—not exceed the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR,—in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,—in level 2 stop at the next marker board, contact the signalman and follow his instructions if the train reaches this point in SR. — run on sight, unless a written order says that running on sight is not necessary, — not exceed the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR, — in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight, — in level 2 stop at the next marker board, contact the signalman and follow his instructions if the train reaches this point in SR.
— run on sight, unless a written order says that running on sight is not necessary,
— not exceed the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,
— in level 2 stop at the next marker board, contact the signalman and follow his instructions if the train reaches this point in SR.
Ack SH(flashing) —first be sure to have knowledge about the movement to perform,—then acknowledge the text message. — first be sure to have knowledge about the movement to perform, — then acknowledge the text message.
— first be sure to have knowledge about the movement to perform,
— then acknowledge the text message.
(light grey) SH —apply national shunting rules. — apply national shunting rules.
— apply national shunting rules.
Ack train trip(flashing) —take measures in response of a train trip (rule ‘Taking measures in response of train trip’). — take measures in response of a train trip (rule ‘Taking measures in response of train trip’).
— take measures in response of a train trip (rule ‘Taking measures in response of train trip’).
Ack RV —acknowledge the text message. — acknowledge the text message.
— acknowledge the text message.
RV —start the emergency propelling,—not exceed the maximum speed for RV,—and respect the target distance. — start the emergency propelling, — not exceed the maximum speed for RV, — and respect the target distance.
— start the emergency propelling,
— not exceed the maximum speed for RV,
— and respect the target distance.
(orange) Lower pantographs —lower the pantographs. — lower the pantographs.
— lower the pantographs.
(yellow) Raise pantographs —notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs . — notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs .
— notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs .
(yellow)+ Indication of current system as text message e.g. ‘1 500 V =’ Raise pantographs with voltage indication —notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs after the current system announced has been selected. — notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs after the current system announced has been selected.
— notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs after the current system announced has been selected.
(grey) Neutral section —switch off the main power switch. — switch off the main power switch.
— switch off the main power switch.
(yellow) Neutral section —keep the main power switch switched off. — keep the main power switch switched off.
— keep the main power switch switched off.
(yellow) Non stopping control —avoid to stop. — avoid to stop.
— avoid to stop.
— apply national rules.
— apply level 1 rules.
— apply level 2 rules.
— start applying level … rules at the transition point.
— acknowledge the text message,
— in level 0 and in level STM apply national rules.
— acknowledge the text message,
— apply national rules.
— acknowledge the text message.
— apply national rules.
— not overpass the indicated permitted speed,
— respect the indicated target speed in the predicted distance.
— acknowledge the text message,
— and start or continue running on sight.
— start or continue running on sight as long as the OS icon is displayed,
— not exceed the maximum speed for OS,
— in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal, proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight.
— first:—in level 1 receive permission for train movement,—in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — in level 1 receive permission for train movement, — in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— in level 1 receive permission for train movement,
— in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,
— the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— in level 1 receive permission for train movement,
— in level 2 receive from the signalman:—the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,—the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02, — the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or, — the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,
— the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— the permission to start in SR or to overpass an EOA by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01 or,
— the permission to proceed after train trip by means of the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— check the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— then acknowledge the text message,
— and prepare for departure (rule ‘Departure of the train’).
— run on sight, unless a written order says that running on sight is not necessary,
— not exceed the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — written order, — maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— in level 1 check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed in front of a proceed aspect and continue running on sight,
— in level 2 stop at the next marker board, contact the signalman and follow his instructions if the train reaches this point in SR.
— first be sure to have knowledge about the movement to perform,
— then acknowledge the text message.
— apply national shunting rules.
— take measures in response of a train trip (rule ‘Taking measures in response of train trip’).
— acknowledge the text message.
— start the emergency propelling,
— not exceed the maximum speed for RV,
— and respect the target distance.
— lower the pantographs.
— notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs .
— notice that he is authorised to raise the pantographs after the current system announced has been selected.
— switch off the main power switch.
— keep the main power switch switched off.
— avoid to stop.
When the following picture is displayed Supported by sound The driver is allowed to:
1.The train exceeds the speed limitin this example:—Current speed: 140 km/h,—Permitted speed: 110 km/h,Service brake has been triggered. 1. The train exceeds the speed limitin this example:—Current speed: 140 km/h,—Permitted speed: 110 km/h,Service brake has been triggered. — Current speed: 140 km/h, — Permitted speed: 110 km/h, (intermittent)
1. The train exceeds the speed limitin this example:—Current speed: 140 km/h,—Permitted speed: 110 km/h,Service brake has been triggered. — Current speed: 140 km/h, — Permitted speed: 110 km/h,
— Current speed: 140 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 110 km/h,
2.The current speed is equal or below the permitted speedin this example:—Current speed: 104 km/h,—Permitted speed: 105 km/h,Service brake icon starts flashing. 2. The current speed is equal or below the permitted speedin this example:—Current speed: 104 km/h,—Permitted speed: 105 km/h,Service brake icon starts flashing. — Current speed: 104 km/h, — Permitted speed: 105 km/h, —release the brake once the current train speed has become lower than the permitted speed. — release the brake once the current train speed has become lower than the permitted speed.
2. The current speed is equal or below the permitted speedin this example:—Current speed: 104 km/h,—Permitted speed: 105 km/h,Service brake icon starts flashing. — Current speed: 104 km/h, — Permitted speed: 105 km/h,
— Current speed: 104 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 105 km/h,
— release the brake once the current train speed has become lower than the permitted speed.
1. The train exceeds the speed limitin this example:—Current speed: 140 km/h,—Permitted speed: 110 km/h,Service brake has been triggered. — Current speed: 140 km/h, — Permitted speed: 110 km/h,
— Current speed: 140 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 110 km/h,
— Current speed: 140 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 110 km/h,
2. The current speed is equal or below the permitted speedin this example:—Current speed: 104 km/h,—Permitted speed: 105 km/h,Service brake icon starts flashing. — Current speed: 104 km/h, — Permitted speed: 105 km/h,
— Current speed: 104 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 105 km/h,
— Current speed: 104 km/h,
— Permitted speed: 105 km/h,
— release the brake once the current train speed has become lower than the permitted speed.
When the following picture is displayed Supported by sound The driver:
in this example:—Actual speed: 20 km/h;—Permitted speed: 50 km/h;—Release speed: 26 km/h. — Actual speed: 20 km/h; — Permitted speed: 50 km/h; — Release speed: 26 km/h. —shall not overpass the indicated permitted speed,—shall decrease the speed following the indication on the DMI,—in level 1 shall check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,—In level 2 is authorised to overpass the EOA to stop in front of a marker board or a buffer stop. — shall not overpass the indicated permitted speed, — shall decrease the speed following the indication on the DMI, — in level 1 shall check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect, — In level 2 is authorised to overpass the EOA to stop in front of a marker board or a buffer stop.
— Actual speed: 20 km/h;
— Permitted speed: 50 km/h;
— Release speed: 26 km/h.
— shall not overpass the indicated permitted speed,
— shall decrease the speed following the indication on the DMI,
— in level 1 shall check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,
— In level 2 is authorised to overpass the EOA to stop in front of a marker board or a buffer stop.
in this example:—Actual speed: 19 km/h;—Permitted speed: 26 km/h;—Brake curve to target position: 9 km/h;—Release speed: 26 km/h. — Actual speed: 19 km/h; — Permitted speed: 26 km/h; — Brake curve to target position: 9 km/h; — Release speed: 26 km/h.
— Actual speed: 19 km/h;
— Permitted speed: 26 km/h;
— Brake curve to target position: 9 km/h;
— Release speed: 26 km/h.
— Actual speed: 20 km/h;
— Permitted speed: 50 km/h;
— Release speed: 26 km/h.
— shall not overpass the indicated permitted speed,
— shall decrease the speed following the indication on the DMI,
— in level 1 shall check the aspect of the trackside signal:a)stop the train in front of a stop aspect,b)proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect, a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect, b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,
a) stop the train in front of a stop aspect,
b) proceed without overpassing the indicated release speed in front of a proceed aspect,
— In level 2 is authorised to overpass the EOA to stop in front of a marker board or a buffer stop.
— Actual speed: 19 km/h;
— Permitted speed: 26 km/h;
— Brake curve to target position: 9 km/h;
— Release speed: 26 km/h.
— side of track side signals to be observed,
— stop aspects of track side signals that he is not allowed to overpass,
— proceed aspects of track side signals that he is allowed to overpass. A list of proceed aspects shall distinguish signals that can be overpassed without restrictions from signals that can be overpassed with specific restrictions, according to national rules.
— to proceed with caution, controlling his speed, taking into account the line visible in advance, such that it is possible to stop short of any train, EOA, stop signal or obstacle,
— not to exceed the maximum speed for running on sight.
a) During the preparation of the traction unitIn level 2 the driver shall ask to change the traction unit.—If the traction unit has to be moved, the signalman shall authorise the driver to overpass the EOA (rule ‘Authorised Overpassing an EOA’).—If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.In all other levels the driver shall inform the signalman; driver and signalman shall apply national rules. — If the traction unit has to be moved, the signalman shall authorise the driver to overpass the EOA (rule ‘Authorised Overpassing an EOA’). — If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.
— If the traction unit has to be moved, the signalman shall authorise the driver to overpass the EOA (rule ‘Authorised Overpassing an EOA’).
— If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.
— If the traction unit has to be moved, the signalman shall authorise the driver to overpass the EOA (rule ‘Authorised Overpassing an EOA’).
— If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.
b) While runningIn level 1 with infill function by radio the driver shall inform the signalman. Driver and signalman shall apply national rules.In level 2 the driver shall take measures in case of lack of radio communication (rule ‘Managing lack of radio communication’).
a) During the preparation of the traction unitThe driver shall ask to change the traction unit.If the traction unit has to be moved, the driver shall inform the signalman; driver and signalman shall apply national rules.If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.
b) While runningWhen DMI data can not be displayed the driver shall stop the train and inform the signalman; driver and signalman shall apply national rules.
a) During the preparation of the traction unitThe driver shall ask to change the traction unit.If the traction unit has to be moved, the driver shall isolate the onboard system and inform the signalman; driver and signalman shall apply national rules.If the traction unit has not to be moved, the driver shall switch off the onboard system.
b) While runningAfter coming to standstill the driver shall isolate the onboard system and inform the signalman; driver and signalman shall apply national rules.
— enter, re-enter or re-validate the Driver ID and the train running number,
— select the corresponding ERTMS/ETCS level according to national rules,
— enter, re-enter or re-validate the RBC-ID and/or telephone number according to national rules.
— enter the train data (rule ‘Entering data’),
— select ‘Start’.
— receive the permission to start in SR from the signalman by means of the ERTMS Written Order 01,
— check that the written order refers to his train and its current location.
— check if all the conditions for the route are met according to national rules,
— check for speed limitations lower than the maximum speed for SR and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 01,
— check if other restrictions and/or instructions are necessary and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 01.
— check the correct level to select,
— change the level,
— restart according to the indications displayed on the DMI (rule ‘Reacting in function of DMI/signalling system instruction’).
— stop the train,
— apply 2.2.3.
— inform the signalman,
— when at standstill check the correct level to select,
— change the level,
— restart according to the indications displayed on the DMI (rule ‘Reacting in function of DMI/signalling system instruction’).
— stop trains already in the section concerned,
— prevent other trains from entering this section.
— for tripped trains, signalman and driver shall take measures in response of a train trip (rule ‘Taking measures in response of train trip’), including the obligation to run under restrictions,
— for the other trains, the signalman shall give the obligation to run under restrictions to the drivers by means of the ERTMS Written Order 05.
— check if all the conditions for the route are met according to national rules,
— when he can establish according to national rules that the track is free exempt the driver from running on sight adding in the part ‘Additional Instructions’ the following words: ‘is exempted from running on sight’ in SR,
— check for speed limitations lower than the maximum speed for SR and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 01,
— check if other restrictions and/or instructions are necessary and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 01.
— receive ERTMS Written Order 01 from the signalman,
— check that the written order refers to his train and to its current location,
— check the lowest speed limit of:—timetable/route book,—list of temporary speed restrictions,—written order,—maximum speed for SR, — timetable/route book, — list of temporary speed restrictions, — written order, — maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— list of temporary speed restrictions,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— timetable/route book,
— list of temporary speed restrictions,
— written order,
— maximum speed for SR,
— use the override function and follow the instructions given in the ERTMS Written Order 01,
— restart according to the indications displayed on the DMI (rule ‘Reacting in function of DMI/signalling system instruction’).
— in level 1, by applying national rules,
— in level 2, by transmitting the emergency stop order; the emergency stop order shall not be revoked before the trains are ready to restart.
— when it is possible to authorise train movement,
— if instructions and/or restrictions for train movement are necessary.
— for tripped trains in ERTMS Written Order 02,
— for other trains in ERTMS Written Order 05,
— check if all the conditions for the route are met according to national rules,
— when he can establish according to national rules that the track is free exempt the driver from running on sight adding in the part ‘Additional Instructions’ the following words: ‘is exempted from running on sight’ in SR,
— check for speed limitations lower than the maximum speed for SR and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— check if other restrictions and/or instructions are necessary and include them in the ERTMS Written Order 02.
— receive the ERTMS Written Order 02 with all additional instructions given by the signalman,
— check that the written order refers to his train/shunting movement and to its current location,
— according to the mission select start or SH, and follow the instructions given in the ERTMS Written Order 02,
— restart according to the indications displayed on the DMI (rule ‘Reacting in function of DMI/signalling system instruction’).
— stop the train and inform the signalman about the indication of route unsuitability,
— check if the values are in accordance with the train characteristics, and correct them, if necessary.
— platform sharing,
— coupling of trains.
— ensure that the first train is at standstill, and in level 2 that the movement authority of the first train has been revoked (rule ‘Revoking an authorisation for train movement’),
— set the route for the train that has to enter the occupied track.
— acknowledge the following text message:‘Ack RV’,
— propel the train in emergency.
— in the area of points and crossings
— during braking at speeds less than 20 km/h.
— when at a standstill. The exception to this is when starting away and when required to test the sanding equipment on the traction unit. (Testing should normally be undertaken in areas specifically designated in the Infrastructure Register).
D1 Normal conditions
D2 Degraded conditions
— define the nature and structure of the safety-related messages;
— define the methodology for voice transmission of those messages.
— to enable the Infrastructure Manager to draw up the messages and Books of Forms. These elements shall be addressed to the Railway Undertaking at the same time as the rules and regulations are made available;
— for the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking to draw up the documents for their staff (Books of Forms), instructions for staff authorising train movements and Appendix 1 to the Driver’s Rule Book ‘Manual of communication procedures’.
— urgent (emergency) verbal messages;
— written orders;
— additional performance messages;
— upon receiving a direct messageTerm confirming that the sent message has been received:receivedTerm used to have the message repeated in the event of poor reception or misunderstandingsay again (+ speak slowly)
— upon reception of a message that has been read-backTerms used to ascertain whether a read-back message exactly matches the sent message:corrector not:error (+ I say again)
— if the message has ended:out
— if break is temporary and does not break the connectionTerm used to keep the other party waiting:wait
— if break is temporary but the connection is brokenTerm used to tell the other party that the communication is going to be broken but will be resumed later on:I call again
— error during transmissionWhen a transmission error is discovered by the sender himself, the sender must request cancellation by sending the following procedure message:error (+ prepare new form …)or:error + I say againand then send the initial message again.
— error during read-backWhen the sender discovers an error whilst the message is being read back to him, the sender shall send the following procedure messages:error + I say againand send the initial message again.
A AlphaB BravoC CharlieD DeltaE EchoF Foxtrot G GolfH HotelI IndiaJ JulietK Kilo L LimaM MikeN NovemberO OscarP Papa Q QuebecR RomeoS SierraT TangoU Uniform V VictorW WhiskyX X-rayY YankeeZ Zulu
01234 ZeroOneTwoThreeFour 56789 FiveSixSevenEightNine
— identification and request for instructions;
— transmission of the message itself and termination of the transmission.
— by the staff authorising train movements:train …(number)this is … Signals(name)
— by the driver:… Signals(name)this is train …(number)
— may be sent or received while running;
— may skip the identification part;
— shall be repeated;
— shall, as soon as possible, be followed by further information.
— if the message concerns an action for which the driver requires a specific authorisation (e.g. passing a signal at danger,…):authorisation …(number)
— in all other cases (e.g. proceeding with caution,…):message …(number)
— shall be preceded by the identification procedure;
— shall be short and precise (limited wherever possible to information to be communicated and where it applies);
— shall be read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not
— may be followed by a request for instructions or a request for further information.
— preceded by the identification procedure;
— prepared before sending;
— read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not.
— provide a common working document used in real-time by the staff authorising train movements and by the drivers;
— provide the driver (especially when working in an unfamiliar or rare environment) with a reminder of the procedure he will required to follow
— enable traceability of communications.
— a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;
— an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;
— an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;
— the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;
— a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;
— the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).
— by the driver to inform the staff authorising train movements or
— by the staff authorising train movements to advise the driver
Stage in the communication flow Message element
Reason for passing the information for information
for action
Observation There is
I saw
I had
I hit
Position—along the line — along the line at …(station name)
— along the line
…(characteristic point)
at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
—in respect to my train — in respect to my train power car …(number)
— in respect to my train
trailer car …(number)
Nature—object—person — object — person …(see glossary)
— object
— person
State—static — static standing on
— static
lying on
fallen on
walking
—moving — moving running
— moving
towards
Location with respect to the tracks
— along the line
— in respect to my train
— object
— person
— static
— moving
— a listing of terms by subject matter;
— a listing of the terms in alphabetical order.
— Need to stop all trains:The need to stop all trains must be transmitted by means of an acoustic signal; if this is not available the following phrase must be used:Emergency, stop all trainsInformation on location or area is, if necessary, specified in the message.In addition, this message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train's identification:ObstructionOr FireOr …(other reason)on line … at…(name)(km)Driver of train …(number) Obstruction Or Fire Or … (other reason) on line … at… (name) (km) Driver of train … (number)
Obstruction
Or Fire
Or …
(other reason)
on line … at…
(name) (km)
Driver of train …
(number)
Obstruction
Or Fire
Or …
(other reason)
on line … at…
(name) (km)
Driver of train …
(number)
— Need to stop a particular train:Train … (on line/track)(number)(name/number)Emergency stopIn this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message. Train … (on line/track) (number) (name/number) Emergency stop
Train … (on line/track)
(number) (name/number)
Emergency stop
Train … (on line/track)
(number) (name/number)
Emergency stop
— Need to cut the traction power supply:Emergency current isolationThis message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train's identification:At …(km)on … line/track(name/number)between … and …(station)(station)Reason …Driver of train …(number)In this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message. At … (km) on … line/track (name/number) between … and … (station) (station) Reason … Driver of train … (number)
At …
(km)
on … line/track
(name/number)
between … and …
(station) (station)
Reason …
Driver of train …
(number)
At …
(km)
on … line/track
(name/number)
between … and …
(station) (station)
Reason …
Driver of train …
(number)
PART 1. GENERIC INFORMATION REGARDING THE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER
1.1. Name (s)/Identity of Infrastructure Manager(s)
1.2. Country (or Countries)
1.3. Brief description
1.4. List of general operational rules and regulations (and how to obtain them)
PART 2. MAPS AND DIAGRAMS
2.1. Geographic map
2.1.1. Routes
2.1.2. Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals)
2.2. Line diagramInformation to be included on diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text. Where a separate station/yard/depot diagram is provided then information on line diagram may be simplified
2.2.1. Indication of distance
2.2.2. Identification of running lines, loops, sidings and catch/trap points
2.2.3. Connections between running lines
2.2.4. Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals)
2.2.5. Location and meanings of all fixed signals
2.3 Station/Yard/Depot diagrams(N.B. applies only to locations available to interoperable traffic)Information to be identified on location specific diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text
2.3.1. Name of location
2.3.2. Location identity code
2.3.3. Type of location (passenger terminal, freight terminal, yard, depot)
2.3.4. Location and meanings of all fixed signals
2.3.5. Identification and plan of tracks, including catch/trap points
2.3.6. Identification of platforms
2.3.7. Length of platforms
2.3.8. Height of platforms
2.3.9. Identification of sidings
2.3.10. Length of sidings
2.3.11. Availability of shore electric supply
2.3.12. Distance between the edge of the platform and the centre of the track, parallel to the running surface
2.3.13. (For passenger stations) Availability of access for disabled persons
PART 3. SPECIFIC LINE SEGMENT INFORMATION
3.1. General Characteristics
3.1.1. Country
3.1.2. Line segment identification code: national code
3.1.3. Line segment extremity 1
3.1.4. Line segment extremity 2
3.1.5. Times of opening for traffic (times, days, special arrangements for holidays)
3.1.6. Lineside indications of distance (frequency, appearance and positioning)
3.1.7. Type of traffic (mixed, passenger, freight, …)
3.1.8. Maximum permissible speed(s)
3.1.9. Any other information which is necessary for safety reasons
3.1.10. Specific local operational requirements (including any special staff qualifications)
3.1.11. Special restrictions for dangerous goods
3.1.12. Special loading restrictions
3.1.13. Model of temporary works notice (and way to obtain it)
3.1.14. Indication that Line segment is congested (art. 22 of Directive 2001/14/EC)
3.2. Specific Technical Characteristics
3.2.1. EC verification for Infrastructure TSI
3.2.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.2.3. List of possible specific cases
3.2.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.2.5. Track gauge
3.2.6. Structure gauge
3.2.7. Maximum axle load
3.2.8. Maximum load per linear metre
3.2.9. Transversal track forces
3.2.10. Longitudinal track forces
3.2.11. Minimum radius of curvature
3.2.12. Gradient percentage
3.2.13. Gradient location
3.2.14. For brake system that does not use wheel-rail adhesion, accepted braking effort
3.2.15. Bridges
3.2.16. Viaducts
3.2.17. Tunnels
3.2.18. Comments
3.3 Energy subsystem
3.3.1. EC verification for Energy TSI
3.3.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.3.3. List of possible specific cases
3.3.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.3.5. Type of power supply system (e.g. none, overhead, 3rd rail)
3.3.6. Power supply system frequency (e.g. AC, DC)
3.3.7. Minimum voltage
3.3.8. Maximum voltage
3.3.9. Restriction related to power consumption of specific electric traction unit(s)
3.3.10. Restriction related to the position of Multiple Traction unit(s)s to comply with contact line separation (position of pantograph)
3.3.11. How to obtain electrical isolation
3.3.12. Contact wire height
3.3.13. Permissible contact wire gradient in relation to the track and the variation of the gradient
3.3.14. Type of pantographs approved
3.3.15. Minimum static force
3.3.16. Maximum static force
3.3.17. Location of neutral sections
3.3.18. Information on operation
3.3.19. Lowering of pantographs
3.3.20. Conditions applying with regard to regenerative braking
3.3.21. Maximum allowable train current
3.4. Control-Command and Signalling subsystem
3.4.1. EC verification for CCS TSI
3.4.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.4.3. List of possible specific cases
3.4.4. List of possible specific derogationsERTMS/ETCS
3.4.5. Level of application
3.4.6. Optional functions installed lineside
3.4.7. Optional functions required on board
3.4.8. Software version number
3.4.9. Placing-in-service date of this versionERTMS/GSM-R radio
3.4.10. Optional functions as specified in FRS
3.4.11 Version number
3.4.12. Placing-in-service date of this versionFor ERTM/ETCS level 1 with infill function
3.4.13. Technical implementation required for rolling stockClass B train protection, control and warning system(s)
3.4.14. National rules for operating class B systems (+ way to obtain them)Line system
3.4.15. Responsible Member State
3.4.16. System name
3.4.17. Software Version number
3.4.18. Placing-in-service date of this version
3.4.19. End of period of validity
3.4.20. Need for more than one system active simultaneously
3.4.21. On-board systemClass B radio system
3.4.22. Responsible Member State
3.4.23. System name
3.4.24. Version number
3.4.25. Placing-in-service date of this version
3.4.26. End of period of validity
3.4.27. Special conditions to switch over between different class B train protection, control and warning systems
3.4.28. Special technical conditions required to switch over between ERTMS/ETCS and Class B Systems
3.4.29. Special conditions to switch over between different radio systemsTechnical degraded modes of:
3.4.30. ERTM/ETCS
3.4.31. Class B train protection, control and warning system
3.4.32. ERTM/GSM-R
3.4.33. Class B radio system
3.4.34. Line side signallingSpeed restrictions related to braking performance
3.4.35. ERTM/ETCS
3.4.36. Class B train protection, control and warning systemsNational rules for functioning Class B system
3.4.37. National rules linked to braking performance
3.4.38. Other national rules, e.g. : data corresponding with UIC leaflet 512 (8th edition of 1.1.79 and 2 Amendments)EMC Susceptibility of infrastructure-side Control-command and signalling
3.4.39. Requirement to be specified according to European Standards
3.4.40. Permissibility to use Eddy-current brake
3.4.41. Permissibility to use magnetic brake
3.4.42. Requirements for technical solutions concerning implemented derogations
3.5. Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem
3.5.1. EC verification for OPE TSI
3.5.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.5.3. List of possible specific cases
3.5.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.5.5. Language used for safety critical communications with infrastructure manager staff
3.5.6. Special climatic conditions and associated arrangements
Level Description
5 —Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor—Can put forward an opinion—can negotiate—can persuade—can give advice — Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor — Can put forward an opinion — can negotiate — can persuade — can give advice
— Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— Can put forward an opinion
— can negotiate
— can persuade
— can give advice
4 —can cope with totally unforeseen situations—can make assumptions—can express an argued opinion — can cope with totally unforeseen situations — can make assumptions — can express an argued opinion
— can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— can make assumptions
— can express an argued opinion
3 —can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element—can describe—can keep a simple conversation going — can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element — can describe — can keep a simple conversation going
— can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— can describe
— can keep a simple conversation going
2 —can cope with simple practical situations—can ask questions—can answer questions — can cope with simple practical situations — can ask questions — can answer questions
— can cope with simple practical situations
— can ask questions
— can answer questions
1 —can talk using memorised sentences — can talk using memorised sentences
— can talk using memorised sentences
— Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— Can put forward an opinion
— can negotiate
— can persuade
— can give advice
— can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— can make assumptions
— can express an argued opinion
— can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— can describe
— can keep a simple conversation going
— can cope with simple practical situations
— can ask questions
— can answer questions
— can talk using memorised sentences
1. This annex sets out guidelines to facilitate assessments by Member States to confirm that the operational process(es) proposed:—complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 2001/16/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met,—complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,and may be placed into service — complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 2001/16/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met, — complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,
— complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 2001/16/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met,
— complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,
— complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 2001/16/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met,
— complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,
2. The Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking concerned must supply the Member State with appropriate documentation (as described in clause 3 below) describing the new or amended operations process(es).The documentation supplied about the conception and development of the new or amended operational process(es) must be sufficiently detailed so as to enable the Member State to understand the rationale behind the proposal. Additionally, where subsystems are being upgraded or renewed, the submission must also include feedback of operational experience.The documentation may be supplied in either paper or computer medium format (or a combination of both). The Member State may request further copies if needed for carrying out the assessment.
3. Details of assessment
3.1. The documentation describing the operational process(es) concerned should contain at least the following elements:—a general description of the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated;—details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.);—a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used;—details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected;—a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable);—diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes;—descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es));—demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI;The following elements should also be supplied, where relevant:—a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity;—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates);—specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes — a general description of the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated; — details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.); — a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used; — details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected; — a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable); — diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes; — descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es)); — demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI; — a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity; — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates); — specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes
— a general description of the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated;
— details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.);
— a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used;
— details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected;
— a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable);
— diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes;
— descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es));
— demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI;
— a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity;
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates);
— specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes
— a general description of the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated;
— details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.);
— a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used;
— details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected;
— a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable);
— diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager's or Railway Undertaking's operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes;
— descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es));
— demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI;
— a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity;
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates);
— specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes
3.2. The Member State shall:—identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply;—check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1;—examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements—document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions. — identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply; — check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1; — examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements — the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI; — the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner; — the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements — document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions.
— identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply;
— check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1;
— examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements — the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI; — the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner; — the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements
— the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements
— document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions.
— identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply;
— check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1;
— examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements — the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI; — the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner; — the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements
— the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements
— the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements
— document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions.
4. The assessment report shall include at least the following information:—details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned,—description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned;—description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment,—any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment—confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment.—A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es),—name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report. — details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned, — description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned; — description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment, — any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment — confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment. — A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es), — name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report.
— details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned,
— description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned;
— description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment,
— any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment
— confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment.
— A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es),
— name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report.
— details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned,
— description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned;
— description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment,
— any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment
— confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment.
— A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es),
— name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report.
— A— an item that is of an organisational or principals nature and should be included in the Safety Management System
— B— an item that is a detailed procedure or operational process in support of the organisational principals in the SMS and which is only applicable within the Member State
Parameters to be assessed Elements to be verified for each parameter TSI reference Applicable to A/B
RU IM
Documentation for Drivers Process for compilation of Driver's Rule Book (including language translation [where appropriate] and validation process) 4.2.1.2.1 X A
Process for IM to provide RU with appropriate information 4.2.1.2.1 X A
Content of Driver's Rule Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI and specific procedures required by IM 4.2.1.2.1 X B
Process for compilation of Driver's Route Book (and validation process) 4.2.1.2.2.1 X A
Content of Driver's Route Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI 4.2.1.2.2.1 X B
Process for IM to advise RU of changes to operational rules/information 4.2.1.2.2.2 X A
Process for grouping changes into a dedicated document 4.2.1.2.2.2 X A
Process for advising drivers in real time of changes 4.2.1.2.2.3 X A
Process for providing drivers with train schedule information 4.2.1.2.3 X A
Process for providing drivers with rolling stock information 4.2.1.2.4 X A
Process for compilation of location-specific rules and procedures (including validation process)ground staff 4.2.1.3 X B
Documentation for IM's staff authorising train movements Process for safety-related communication between IM and RU staff 4.2.1.4 X A
Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff Process for ensuring that staff apply the operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of this TSI 4.2.1.5, 4.6.1.3.1 X A
X A
Train Visibility Process for ensuring front end illumination of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.1.2, 4.3.3.4.1 X A
Process for ensuring rear end indication of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.1.3 X
Train Audibility Process for ensuring audibility of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.2,4.3.3.5 X A
Vehicle Identification Process to demonstrate compliance with Annex P of this TSI 4.2.2.3 X A
Freight vehicle loading Compilation of Loading Rules to be applied by RU staff. 4.2.2.4 X A
Train composition Process for compilation of Train Composition Rules (including validation process) 4.2.2.5 X A
Content of Train Composition Rules includes minimum requirements specified in this TSI 4.2.2.5 X B
Braking requirements Process for ensuring provision of route related information required for brake performance calculations or provision of the actual performance required 4.2.2.6.2 X A
Process for calculation or provision of brake performance required (‘Braking Rules’) 4.2.2.6.2, 4.3.2.1 X B
Responsibility to ensure that the train is in running order Definition of the safety-related on-train equipment required to ensure train safe to run 4.2.2.7.1 X B
Process for ensuring that any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance are identified, and that this information is provided to IM 4.2.2.7.1 X A
Process to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure 4.2.2.7.2 X A
Train Planning Process of ensuring RU provides required data to IM when requesting a train path 4.2.3.1 X A
Identification of Trains Process for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers 4.2.3.2 X A
Departure Procedures Definition of pre-departure checks and tests 4.2.3.3.1 X B
Process for reporting factors that could affect train running 4.2.3.3.2 X A
Traffic Management Provision of means of recording real time information, including minimum data required by this TSI 4.2.3.4.1 X B
Definition of procedures for control and supervision of traffic operation 4.2.3.4.2.1 X B
Process of ensuring management of changes in line conditions and train characteristics 4.2.3.4.2 X B
Process for indication of estimated time a train is to be handed over from IM to IM 4.2.3.4.2.2 X B
Dangerous Goods Process of ensuring supervision of dangerous goods, including minimum requirements of this TSI 4.2.3.4.3 X A
Operational Quality Process to monitor efficient operation of all concerned services and communicate trends to all relevant IMs and RUs 4.2.3.4.4 X B
X B
Data Recording List of data to be recorded outside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI 4.2.3.5.1 X A
List of data to be recorded inside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI 4.2.3.5.2, 4.3.2.3 X A
Degraded Operation Process for informing other users of disturbances likely to cause disruption of services 4.2.3.6.2 X A
X A
Definition of instructions to be given from IM to train drivers in times of service disruption 4.2.3.6.3 X B
Definitions of appropriate measures to address service disruption scenarios identified, including minimum requirements listed in this TSI 4.2.3.6.4 X B
Managing an Emergency Situation Process to define and publish contingency measures to manage emergency services 4.2.3.7 X A
Process for provision of emergency and safety instructions for passengers 4.2.3.7 X A
Aid to traincrew in the event of major incident Process to assist traincrew in degraded situations in order to avoid delays 4.2.3.8 X A
Professional and Linguistic Competency Process for assessing professional knowledge according to minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.1.1 X A
X A
Definition of qualification management system to ensure staff's ability to put knowledge into practice according to minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.1.2 X A
X A
Process for assessing linguistic ability to meet minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.2 X A
X A
Definition of the assessment process for train crew, including:Basic qualifications, procedures and languagesRoute knowledgeRolling stock knowledgeSpecial qualification (e.g. long tunnels) 4.6.3.1, 4.6.3.2.3 X A
X A
Definition of a training and competency needs analysis for staff with safety-critical duties, to take into account minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.3.2 X A
X A
Health and Safety Conditions Process for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance 4.7.1 X A
X A
Determination of criteria for:Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisationsApproval of psychologistsMedical and psychological examination 4.7.2, 4.7.3,4.7.4 X A
X A
Determination of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy (drivers) — General health — Vision — Hearing — Pregnancy (drivers) 4.7.5 X A
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy (drivers)
X A
Special requirements for drivers:—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—anthropometrics — Vision — Hearing/speaking requirements — anthropometrics 4.7.6 X A
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— anthropometrics
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy (drivers)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— anthropometrics
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6 and 4.7, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of driving a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed..
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety including when leaving the driving cab on the running line
— General principles of safe train loading (freight operators)
— Train composition(as required by the company)
— Knowledge of electrical principles in respect to rolling stock and the infrastructure.
— Operational procedures and safety rules
— Control command and signalling system including related cab signalling indications
— Regulations for train driving in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— The different roles and responsibilities of persons involved in the operation process
— Documents and other information related to the task including additional advice on current conditions e.g. regarding speed limits or temporary signalling received before departure
— Traction unit equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Communication and emergency equipment—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements — Constituent parts and their purpose — Communication and emergency equipment — Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Communication and emergency equipment
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Communication and emergency equipment
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements
— Vehicle equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements—Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods — Constituent parts and their purpose — Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements — Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods
— The conditions of operation such as: signalling and control and communications
— Knowledge of the location of signals, steep gradients, and level crossings
— Points of transition between different operating systems or power supplies
— The type of traction power supply on the line concerned including location of neutral sections
— Local operating and emergency arrangements
— Stations and stopping points
— Local installations (depots, sidings,…) as required by the company .
— Identify the characteristics of the work to be done including any corresponding documents
— Ensure that documents and necessary equipment are complete
— Verify any requirements set out in the on board documents
4.2. Prior to departure, perform the required tests, checks and verifications on the traction unit
— Check before departure, based on the relevant documents, if the available brake performance complies with what is required for the train and the route it is to travel over.
— Contribute to the brake tests as required by relevant operation rules and verify the correct working of the brake system
— Start movement of the train only if all requirements provided — especially train data — in the relevant rules are met.
— Observation of track side signals and in-cab devices, understanding them immediately and correctly and react accordingly while running the train.
— Take into account the speed limit of the train in relation to the type of train, the characteristics of the line, the traction unit and any information the driver is provided with before departure
4.5. Act and report in accordance with the applicable rules in case of irregularities or defects either of lineside installations or rolling stock
— Initiate all appropriate measures to protect passengers and other persons that could be endangered. Provide necessary information and take part in the evacuation of passengers as required
— Inform the Infrastructure Manager as appropriate.
— Communication with on-board staff (as required by the Railway Undertaking).
— Apply the special rules related to the transport of dangerous goods.
— Decide dependent on the operational procedures and on the basis of personal examination or external advice, if the train is able to continue to run and what kind of conditions must be observed.
— Communicate to the Infrastructure Manager as required by the operational rules
4.8. Park the train and, once stationary, take all required measures to ensure the train remains stationary
4.9. Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager's staff on the ground
— If required this report must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6 and 4.7, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of accompanying a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety including when leaving the train on the running line
— Operational procedures and safety rules
— Control command and signalling system
— Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— Passenger vehicle interior equipment:
— Repairing minor defects within the passenger areas of rolling stock, as required by the Railway Undertaking
— Operational arrangements (such as the method of train despatch) at individual locations (signalling, station equipment etc.)
— Stations at which passengers may alight or join
— Local operating and emergency arrangements specific to the line(s) of route
— Checks before departure, including brake tests and correct closure of the doors.
— Departure processes
— Communication with passengers especially in relation to circumstances involving passenger safety.
— Degraded operations
— Assess the potential of a defect within the passenger areas and react according to rules and procedures
— Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or in assistance to the driver
— Train evacuation and passenger safety especially if they are required to be on or near the line.
— Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager's staff when assisting the driver or during an evacuation incident.
— Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the condition of the rolling stock and the safety of passengers. If required these reports must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of preparing a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo including the carriage of dangerous goods and exceptional loads
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety when on or in the vicinity of rail lines
— Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— Working of trains in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— Operational procedures at individual locations (signalling, station/depot/yard equipment) and safety rules
— Local operating arrangements
— Purpose and use of wagon and vehicle equipment
— Identification of and arranging for technical inspections.
— Application of train composition rules, train braking rules, train loading rules etc. to ensure the train is in running order
— Understanding of marking and labels on vehicles
— Process for determining and making train data available
— Communication with train crew
— Communication with staff responsible for controlling the movement of trains
— Degraded operations especially as it affects the preparation of trains
— Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or local arrangements at the location in question
— Actions to be taken in respect to incidents involving the carriage of dangerous goods (where relevant)
Chapter 4 section Work required by IM/RU to comply with requirements Typical Trigger
4.2.1.2.1Rule Book 4.2.1.2.1 Rule Book RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for working over IM's network Change to network operational instructions
4.2.1.2.1 Rule Book
4.2.1.2.2.1Preparation of the Route Book 4.2.1.2.2.1 Preparation of the Route Book RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing a description of the lines over which they will operate Change to network infrastructure (e.g. junction re-modelling, re-signalling) resulting in amended route information
4.2.1.2.2.1 Preparation of the Route Book
4.2.1.2.2.2Modified Elements 4.2.1.2.2.2 Modified Elements RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) whereby a document or computer medium is provided to drivers to inform them of any [route] elements modified Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.2 Modified Elements
4.2.1.2.2.3Informing the driver in real time 4.2.1.2.2.3 Informing the driver in real time IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to [route] safety arrangements Change to IM's or RU's organisational structure, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.3 Informing the driver in real time
4.2.1.2.3Timetables 4.2.1.2.3 Timetables RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for providing drivers with timetable information, in paper or electronic format Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.3 Timetables
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.1.2.4Rolling Stock 4.2.1.2.4 Rolling Stock RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures associated with working of rolling stock during degraded situations. Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.4 Rolling Stock
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.3Documentation for RU staff other than drivers 4.2.1.3 Documentation for RU staff other than drivers RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for staff other than drivers working on or over IM's network Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.3 Documentation for RU staff other than drivers
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended route information or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.4Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements 4.2.1.4 Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements IM — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing network operational procedures, including communications principles and the Book of Forms Change to network operational arrangements as a result of an identified improvement action (e.g. inquiry recommendation)
4.2.1.4 Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended operational arrangements
4.2.1.5Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff 4.2.1.5 Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff IM/RU — Document/computer mediums referred to in 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4 to include operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of the TSI In conjunction with 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4
4.2.1.5 Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff
4.2.2.1.2Train Visibility (Front End) 4.2.2.1.2 Train Visibility (Front End) RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct front end illumination Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.1.2 Train Visibility (Front End)
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.1.3Train Visibility (Rear End) 4.2.2.1.3 Train Visibility (Rear End) RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct rear end identification Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.1.3 Train Visibility (Rear End)
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.4Freight vehicle loading 4.2.2.4 Freight vehicle loading RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing Loading Rules to be applied by RU staff. Change to RU's operational safety management system, as a result of new/modified rolling stock or traffic flows
4.2.2.4 Freight vehicle loading
4.2.2.5Train composition 4.2.2.5 Train composition RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that the trains is in compliance with the allocated path Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.5 Train composition
Change to network operational rules affecting train composition
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.2.6.1Minimum requirements of the braking system 4.2.2.6.1 Minimum requirements of the braking system RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles in train comply with braking requirements Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.1 Minimum requirements of the braking system
4.2.2.6.2Brake performance 4.2.2.6.2 Brake performance IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supplying RU's with braking performance information Change to IM's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.2 Brake performance
RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing braking rules for its staff to follow, taking into account geography of route(s), allocated pathway and development of ERTMS/ETCS Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting braking rules
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.7.1Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) 4.2.2.7.1 Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles are in running order, including advising IM of changes that may affect running performance and running in degraded mode. Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.1 Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements)
4.2.2.7.2Data required 4.2.2.7.2 Data required RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.2 Data required
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.2Identification of Trains 4.2.3.2 Identification of Trains IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers Change to IM's or RU's train planning system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.2 Identification of Trains
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.3.1Checks & tests before departure 4.2.3.3.1 Checks & tests before departure RU — Definition/revision of checks and tests that must be undertaken before departure Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.1 Checks & tests before departure
4.2.3.3.2Informing IM of train's operational status 4.2.3.3.2 Informing IM of train's operational status RU- Definition/revision of procedure(s) for reporting rolling stock-related factors that could affect train running Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.2 Informing IM of train's operational status
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.1Traffic Management General Requirements 4.2.3.4.1 Traffic Management General Requirements IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for control and supervision of traffic operation, including interface with any additional processes required by RU's Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.1 Traffic Management General Requirements
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.2Train Reporting 4.2.3.4.2 Train Reporting IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for train position reporting, including real time recording of arrivals/departures and predicted hand over times to other IM's. Change to IM's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.2 Train Reporting
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.3Dangerous Goods 4.2.3.4.3 Dangerous Goods RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supervising the transport of dangerous goods, including provision of information required by IM. Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.3 Dangerous Goods
4.2.3.4.4Operational Quality 4.2.3.4.4 Operational Quality IM/RU — Documented procedures, describing internal processes for monitoring and review of operational performance and identifying improvement actions to improve network efficiency. Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.4 Operational Quality
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system, including performance monitoring
4.2.3.5.1Recording of Supervision data outside the train 4.2.3.5.1 Recording of Supervision data outside the train IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements Change to IM's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.5.1 Recording of Supervision data outside the train
Change to network infrastructure resulting in new/amended monitoring equipment
4.2.3.5.2Recording of Supervision data on-board the train 4.2.3.5.2 Recording of Supervision data on-board the train RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.5.2 Recording of Supervision data on-board the train
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock (locomotives, multiple units)
4.2.3.6.1Degraded Operation — Advice to other users 4.2.3.6.1 Degraded Operation — Advice to other users IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for informing each other of situations likely to impede safety, performance or availability of network Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.1 Degraded Operation — Advice to other users
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.6.2Advice to train drivers 4.2.3.6.2 Advice to train drivers IM — Definition/revision of instructions to drivers to deal with degraded situation Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.2 Advice to train drivers
4.2.3.6.3Contingency arrangements 4.2.3.6.3 Contingency arrangements IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for dealing with degraded operation, including rolling stock and infrastructure failures (contingency arrangements) Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.3 Contingency arrangements
Change to network infrastructure or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.3.7Managing an Emergency Situation 4.2.3.7 Managing an Emergency Situation IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) detailing contingency measures for dealing with emergency situations Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.7 Managing an Emergency Situation
4.2.3.8Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction 4.2.3.8 Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for traincrew to deal with technical or other failure of rolling stock Change to RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.8 Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction
Introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.4Operating Rules 4.4 Operating Rules IM/RU — Definition of rules and procedures to be used with ETCS and GSM-R and/or HABD Introduction of ETCS signalling system and/or GSM-R radio system and/or HABD
4.4 Operating Rules
4.6.1.1Professional Knowledge 4.6.1.1 Professional Knowledge IM/RU — Definition of Process for assessing professional knowledge Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.1 Professional Knowledge
4.6.1.2Ability to put this knowledge into practice 4.6.1.2 Ability to put this knowledge into practice IM/RU — Definition/revision of competence management system to ensure staff's ability to put knowledge into practice Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.2 Ability to put this knowledge into practice
4.6.2.2Linguistic level of knowledge 4.6.2.2 Linguistic level of knowledge IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assessing linguistic ability Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.2.2 Linguistic level of knowledge
4.6.3.1Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements 4.6.3.1 Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements IM/RU — Definition/revision of assessment process(es) staff including :—Experience/qualifications—Language—Competency retention — Experience/qualifications — Language — Competency retention Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.1 Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements
— Experience/qualifications
— Language
— Competency retention
4.6.3.2Analysis of Training Needs 4.6.3.2 Analysis of Training Needs IM/RU — Definition/revision of the process for undertaking and updating analysis of training needs for staff Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2 Analysis of Training Needs
4.6.3.2.3Specific elements for traincrew 4.6.3.2.3 Specific elements for traincrew RU — Definition/revision of the process for train crew acquisition and retention of:—Route knowledge—Rolling stock knowledge — Route knowledge — Rolling stock knowledge Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2.3 Specific elements for traincrew
— Route knowledge
— Rolling stock knowledge
4.7.1Health and Safety Conditions Introduction 4.7.1 Health and Safety Conditions Introduction IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.1 Health and Safety Conditions Introduction
4.7.2-4.7.4Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations 4.7.2-4.7.4 Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations IM/RU — Determination/revision of criteria for:—Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations—Approval of psychologists—Medical and psychological examination — Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations — Approval of psychologists — Medical and psychological examination Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.2-4.7.4 Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations
— Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— Approval of psychologists
— Medical and psychological examination
Change to national rules and practices for approval of medical practitioners and recognition of organisations
4.7.5Medical requirements 4.7.5 Medical requirements IM/RU — Determination/revision of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy — General health — Vision — Hearing — Pregnancy Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.5 Medical requirements
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy
4.7.6Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train 4.7.6 Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train IM/RU — Determination/revision of specific driver medical requirements, including:—ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—Anthropometrics — ECG Monitoring (40+ year old) — Vision — Hearing/speaking requirements — Anthropometrics Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.6 Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train
— ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— Anthropometrics
4.2.1.2.1 Rule Book
4.2.1.2.2.1 Preparation of the Route Book
4.2.1.2.2.2 Modified Elements
4.2.1.2.2.3 Informing the driver in real time
4.2.1.2.3 Timetables
4.2.1.2.4 Rolling Stock
4.2.1.3 Documentation for RU staff other than drivers
4.2.1.4 Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements
4.2.1.5 Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff
4.2.2.1.2 Train Visibility (Front End)
4.2.2.1.3 Train Visibility (Rear End)
4.2.2.4 Freight vehicle loading
4.2.2.5 Train composition
4.2.2.6.1 Minimum requirements of the braking system
4.2.2.6.2 Brake performance
4.2.2.7.1 Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements)
4.2.2.7.2 Data required
4.2.3.2 Identification of Trains
4.2.3.3.1 Checks & tests before departure
4.2.3.3.2 Informing IM of train's operational status
4.2.3.4.1 Traffic Management General Requirements
4.2.3.4.2 Train Reporting
4.2.3.4.3 Dangerous Goods
4.2.3.4.4 Operational Quality
4.2.3.5.1 Recording of Supervision data outside the train
4.2.3.5.2 Recording of Supervision data on-board the train
4.2.3.6.1 Degraded Operation — Advice to other users
4.2.3.6.2 Advice to train drivers
4.2.3.6.3 Contingency arrangements
4.2.3.7 Managing an Emergency Situation
4.2.3.8 Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction
4.4 Operating Rules
4.6.1.1 Professional Knowledge
4.6.1.2 Ability to put this knowledge into practice
4.6.2.2 Linguistic level of knowledge
4.6.3.1 Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements
— Experience/qualifications
— Language
— Competency retention
4.6.3.2 Analysis of Training Needs
4.6.3.2.3 Specific elements for traincrew
— Route knowledge
— Rolling stock knowledge
4.7.1 Health and Safety Conditions Introduction
4.7.2-4.7.4 Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations
— Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— Approval of psychologists
— Medical and psychological examination
4.7.5 Medical requirements
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy
4.7.6 Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train
— ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— Anthropometrics
1. This annex describes the number and linked marking applied in a visible manner on the vehicle to identify it uniquely in operation. It does not describe other numbers or markings eventually engraved or fixed in a permanent manner on the chassis or the main components of the vehicle during its construction.
2. The conformity of the number and linked marking with the indications described in this annex is not mandatory for:—vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;—heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;—vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.Nevertheless, these vehicles must receive a temporary number permitting their operation. — vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply; — heritage vehicles, in a historical guise; — vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.
— vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;
— heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;
— vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.
— vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;
— heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;
— vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.
3. This annex is subject to changes due to the future evolution of RIC and future implementation of the TAF TSI and TAP TSI.
Types of rolling stock Type of vehicle and indication of the interoperability[2 figures] Country in which the vehicle is registered[2 figures] Technical characteristics[4 figures] Serial number[3 figures] Self-checking digit[1 figure]
Wagons 00 to 0910 to 1920 to 2930 to 3940 to 4980 to 89[details in annex P.6] 01 to 99[details in annex P.4] 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.9] 001 to 999 0 to 9[details in annex P.3]
Hauled passenger vehicles 50 to 5960 to 6970 to 79[details in annex P.7] 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.10] 001 to 999
Tractive rolling stock 90 to 99[details in annex P.8] 0000001 to 8999999[the meaning of these figures is defined by the Member States, eventually by bilateral or multilateral agreement]
Special vehicles 9000 to 9999[details in annex P.11] 001 to 999
a) markings linked to the interoperability ability(details in annex P.5);
b) abbreviation of the country in which the vehicle is registered(details in annex P.4);
c) keeper's(3)abbreviation(details in annex P.1);
d) abbreviation of the technical characteristics(details in annex P.13 for the hauled passenger vehicles, annex P.12 for the wagons, annex P.14 for the special vehicles).
— vehicles of keepers with such a limited vehicle fleet that this does not warrant the use of a VKM;
— specialised vehicles for infrastructure maintenance.
— they carry their keeper's logo and that logo contains the same and well recognisable letters as the VKM;
— they carry a well recognisable logo that has been accepted by the competent national authority as an adequate equivalent for the VKM.
— the vehicle keeper has a formal name in more than one language;
— a vehicle keeper has good cause to distinguish between separate vehicle fleets within his organisation.
— that belong to single corporate structure that has appointed and mandated one organisation within this structure to handle all issues on behalf of all others;
— that has mandated a separate, single legal entity for handling all issues on their behalf, in which event the legal entity is the keeper.
23 TEN 31 TEN 33 TEN 43 (In this case without VKM, full name and address information is inscribed on the vehicle)
80 D-RFC 80 D-DB 84 NL-ACTS 87 F
7369 553-4 0691 235-2 4796 100-8 4273 361-3
Zcs Tanoos Slpss Laeks
01 87 3320 644-7
TEN F-SNCF Ks
F-SNCF 61 87 20 – 72 021 – 7
B10tu
Examples SP 42037 ES 64 F4 — 099 88 — 1323 473011
92 51 0042037-9 94 80 0189 999 — 6 91 88 0001323-0 92 87 473011-0 94 79 2 642 185-5
— the digits in the even positions of the basic number (counting from the right) are taken at their own decimal value;
— the digits in the odd positions of the basic number (counting from the right) are multiplied by 2;
— the sum formed by the digits in even position and by all the digits which constitute the partial products obtained from the odd positions is then established;
— the units digit of this sum is retained;
— the complement required to bring the units digit to 10 forms the check-digit; should this units digit be nought, then the check-digit will also be nought.
Let the basic number be 3 3 8 4 4 7 9 6 1 0 0
Multiplication factor 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
6 3 16 4 8 7 18 6 2 0 0
Let the basic number be 3 1 5 1 3 3 2 0 1 9 8
Multiplication factor 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
6 1 10 1 6 3 4 0 2 9 16
Countries Alphabetical country code(1) Numerical country code Companies concerned by the square brackets in annexes P.6 and P.7(2)
Albania AL 41 HSh
Algeria DZ 92 SNTF
Armenia AM(3) 58 ARM
Austria A 81 ÖBB
Azerbaijan AZ 57 AZ
Belarus BY 21 BC
Belgium B 88 SNCB/NMBS
Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH 44 ŽRS
50 ŽFBH
Bulgaria BG 52 BDZ, SRIC
China RC 33 KZD
Croatia HR 78 HŽ
Cuba CU(3) 40 FC
Cyprus CY
Czech Republic CZ 54 ČD
Denmark DK 86 DSB, BS
Egypt ET 90 ENR
Estonia EST 26 EVR
Finland FIN 10 VR, RHK
France F 87 SNCF, RFF
Georgia GE 28 GR
Germany D 80 DB, AAE(4)
Greece GR 73 CH
Hungary H 55 MÁV, GySEV/ROeEE(4)
Iran IR 96 RAI
Iraq IRQ(3) 99 IRR
Ireland IRL 60 CIE
Israel IL 95 IR
Italy I 83 FS, FNME(4)
Japan J 42 EJRC
Kazakhstan KZ 27 KZH
Kyrgyzstan KS 59 KRG
Latvia LV 25 LDZ
Lebanon RL 98 CEL
Liechtenstein LIE(3)
Lithuania LT 24 LG
Luxembourg L 82 CFL
Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of) MK 65 CFARYM (MŽ)
Malta M
Moldova MD(3) 23 CFM
Monaco MC
Mongolia MGL 31 MTZ
Morocco MA 93 ONCFM
Netherlands NL 84 NS
North Korea PRK(3) 30 ZC
Norway N 76 NSB, JBV
Poland PL 51 PKP
Portugal P 94 CP, REFER
Romania RO 53 CFR
Russia RUS 20 RZD
Serbia-Montenegro SCG 72 JŽ
Slovakia SK 56 ŽSSK, ŽSR
Slovenia SLO 79 SŽ
South Korea ROK 61 KNR
Spain E 71 RENFE
Sweden S 74 GC, BV
Switzerland CH 85 SBB/CFF/FFS, BLS(4)
Syria SYR 97 CFS
Tajikistan TJ 66 TZD
Tunisia TN 91 SNCFT
Turkey TR 75 TCDD
Turkmenistan TM 67 TRK
Ukraine UA 22 UZ
United Kingdom GB 70 BR
Uzbekistan UZ 29 UTI
Vietnam VN(3) 32 DSVN
TEN: Vehicle which complies with Rolling Stock TSI
RIV: Wagon, which complies with the RIV regulations at the date of their abolishment
PPW: Wagon which complies with PPW agreement (inside OJSD States)
RIC: Coach which complies/complied with RIC regulations
2nddigit1stdigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2nddigit1stdigit
Gauge fixed or variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed or variable Gauge
TSI(1)and/orCOTIF(2)and/orPPW 0 with axles Spare TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)[of which keeper is a railway undertaking listed in annex P.4 Not to be used pending further decision PPW wagons(variable gauge) with axles 0
1 with bogies Wagons used by industry with bogies 1
2 with axles Spare TSI and/or COTIF wagon(2)[of which keeper is a railway undertaking listed in annex P.4]PPW wagons TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)bPPW wagons Others TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)PPW wagons PPW wagons(fixed gauge) with axles 2
3 with bogies with bogies 3
Non TSIand non COTIF(2)and non PPW 4 with axles(3) Service wagons Others wagons[of which keeper is a railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Others wagons Others wagons Wagons with special numbering for technical characteristics with axles(3) 4
8 with bogies(3) with bogies(3) 8
Traffic Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement Traffic
1stdigit2nddigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1stdigit2nddigit
Domestic traffic TSI(1)and/or RIC/COTIF(2)and/or PPW Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement TSI(1)and/or RIC/COTIF(2) PPW
2nddigit1stdigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
5 Vehicles for domestic traffic[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Fixed-gauge non air-conditioned vehicles (including car-carrying wagons)[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) non air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Gauge-adjustable (1435/1672) non air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Vehicles with special numbering for technical characteristics Fixed-gauge vehicles Fixed-gauge vehicles Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) vehicles with change of bogies Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) vehicles with gauge-adjustable axles
6 Service vehicles not run in revenue-earning service Fixed-gauge air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Service vehicles not run in revenue-earning service[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1672) air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Car-carrying wagons Gauge-adjustable vehicles
7 Air-conditioned and pressure-tight vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Reserved Pressure-tight fixed-gauge air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Other vehicles Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Code General vehicle type
0 Miscellaneous
1 Electric locomotive
2 Diesel locomotive
3 Electric multiple-unit set (high speed) [power car or trailer]
4 Electric multiple-unit set (except high speed) [power car or trailer]
5 Diesel multiple-unit set [power car or trailer]
6 Specialised trailer
7 Electric shunting engine
8 Diesel shunting engine
9 Maintenance vehicle
6thdigit5thdigit 0 1 2 3 4
Reserved 0 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles with 1stclass seats 1 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Reserved Reserved Two or three axles
Vehicles with 2ndclass seats 2 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 12 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Three axles Two axles
Vehicles with 1st or 1st/2ndclass seats 3 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 12 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Reserved Two or three axles
1stor 1st/2ndclass couchette cars 4 10 1st/2ndclass compartments Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 1st/2ndclass compartments
2ndclass couchette cars 5 10 compartments 11 compartments ≥ 12 compartments Reserved Reserved
Reserved 6 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Sleeping cars 7 10 compartments 11 compartments 12 compartments Reserved Reserved
Vehicles of special design and vans 8 Driving trailer with seats, all classes, with or without luggage compartment, with driving cab for reversible working Vehicles with 1stor 1st/2ndclass seats with luggage or mail compartment Vehicles with 2ndclass seats with luggage or mail compartment Reserved Vehicles with seats, all classes with specially-fitted areas, e.g. children's play area
9 Mail vans Luggage vans with mail compartment Luggage vans Luggage vans and two or three-axle 2nd class vehicles with seats, with luggage or mail compartment Side-corridor luggage vans, with or without compartment under customs seal
Note:Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle. Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
6thdigit5thdigit 5 6 7 8 9
Reserved 0 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles with 1stclass seats 1 Reserved Double-deck coaches ≥ 7 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
Vehicles with 2ndclass seats 2 Only for OSJD, double-deck coaches Double-deck coaches Reserved ≥ 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
Vehicles with 1stor 1st/2ndclass seats 3 Reserved Double-deck coaches Reserved ≥ 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
1stor 1st/2ndclass couchette cars 4 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 1stclass compartments
2ndclass couchette cars 5 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 compartments
Reserved 6 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Sleeping cars 7 > 12 compartments Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles of special design and vans 8 Coaches with seats and couchette cars, all classes, with bar or buffet area Double-deck driving coach with seats, all classes, with or without luggage compartment, with driving cab for reversible working Dining cars or coaches with bar or buffet area, with luggage compartment Dining cars Other special coaches (conference, disco, bar, cinema, video, ambulance coaches)
9 Two or three-axle luggage vans with mail compartment Reserved Two or three-axle car-carrying wagons Car-carrying wagons Service vehicles
Note:Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle. Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Note: Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Energy supply 8thdigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Maximum speed 7thdigit
< 120 km/h 0 All tensions(*1) Reserved 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= 1 000 V~(*1) Reserved 1 500 V~ Other tensions than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 3 000 V= Reserved
1 All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) Reserved 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V=+ Steam(1) 3 000 V=+ Steam(1) 3 000 V=+ Steam(1)
2 Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V=+ Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V=+ Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V=1 500 V~+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) A(1)
121 to 140 km/h 3 All tensions Reserved 1 000 V~ + 3 000  V= 1 000 V~(*1)(1) 1 000 V~(*1)(1) 1 000 V~ 1 000 V~ + 1 500  V~ + 1 500  V= 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 3 000 V= 3 000 V=
4 All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) All tensions+ Steam(1) All tensions+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~(*1)(1)+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V=+ Steam(1) 3 000 V=+ Steam(1) Reserved
5 All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) All tensions+ Steam(1) All tensions+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) Reserved 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) Other tensions than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V=+ Steam(1) Reserved Reserved
6 Steam(1) Reserved 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= Reserved 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= Reserved Steam(1) Reserved Reserved A(1)
141 to 160 km/h 7 All tensions(*1) All tensions 1 500 V~(1)+ 3 000  V=(1)All tensions(2) 1 000 V~(*1) 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 1 000 V~ 1 500 V~ 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 3 000 V= 3 000 V=
8 All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) All tensions+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= Reserved All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V= Other tensions than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V All tensions(*1)+ Steam(1) A(1)G(2)
> 160 km/h 9 All tensions(*1)(2) All tensions All tensions+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~ + 1 500  V~ 1 000 V~ 1 000 V~ Reserved 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V= 3 000 V= A(1)G(2)
All tensionsSingle phase alternating current 1 000 V 51 to 15 Hz, single phase alternating current 1 500 V 50 Hz, direct current 1 500 V, direct current 3 000 V. Can include single phase alternating current 3 000 V 50 HzAAutonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply lineGVehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioningSteamSteam heating only. If tensions are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating. All tensions Single phase alternating current 1 000 V 51 to 15 Hz, single phase alternating current 1 500 V 50 Hz, direct current 1 500 V, direct current 3 000 V. Can include single phase alternating current 3 000 V 50 Hz A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning Steam Steam heating only. If tensions are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
All tensions Single phase alternating current 1 000 V 51 to 15 Hz, single phase alternating current 1 500 V 50 Hz, direct current 1 500 V, direct current 3 000 V. Can include single phase alternating current 3 000 V 50 Hz
A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line
G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning
Steam Steam heating only. If tensions are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
All tensions Single phase alternating current 1 000 V 51 to 15 Hz, single phase alternating current 1 500 V 50 Hz, direct current 1 500 V, direct current 3 000 V. Can include single phase alternating current 3 000 V 50 Hz
A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line
G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning
Steam Steam heating only. If tensions are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
Classification Self-propelled travelling speed
≥ 100 km/h < 100 km/h 0 km/h
Can be put into a train V ≥ 100 km/h Self-propelled 1 2
Non self-propelled 3
V < 100 km/h and/or restrictions(1) Self-propelled 4
Non self-propelled 5
Cannot be put into a train Self-propelled 6
Non self-propelled 7
Self-propelled rail/road vehiclethan can be put into a train(2) 8
Self-propelled rail/road vehiclethan cannot be put into a train(2) 9
Non self-propelled rail/road vehicle(2) 0
7th digit 8th digit Vehicles/machines
1Infrastructure and superstructure 1 Track laying and renewal train
2 Switches and crossing laying equipment
3 Track rehabilitation train
4 Ballast cleaning machine
5 Earthworks machine
6
7
8
9 Rail-mounted crane (excl. rerailing)
0 Other or general
2Track 1 High capacity plain track tamping machine
2 Other plain track tamping machines
3 Tamping machine with stabilisation
4 Tamping machine for switches and crossings
5 Ballast plough
6 Stabilisation machine
7 Grinding and welding machine
8 Multi-purpose machine
9 Track inspection car
0 Other
3Overhead line 1 Multi-purpose machine
2 Rolling and unrolling machine
3 Mast installation machine
4 Drum carrier machine
5 Overhead line tensioning machine
6 Machine with elevating work platform and machine with scaffold
7 Cleaning train
8 Greasing train
9 Overhead line inspection car
0 Other
4Structures 1 Deck laying machine
2 Bridge inspection platform
3 Tunnel inspection platform
4 Gas purification machine
5 Ventilation machine
6 Machine with elevating work platform or with scaffold
7 Tunnel lighting machine
8
9
0 Other
5Loading, unloading and various transport 1 Rail loading/unloading and transport machine
2 Loading/unloading and transport machine for ballast, gravel, etc.
3
4
5 Sleeper loading/unloading and transport machine
6
7
8 Loading/unloading and transport machine for switchgear, etc.
9 Loading/unloading and transport machine for other materials
0 Other
6Measuring 1 Earthworks recording car
2 Track recording car
3 Overhead line recording car
4 Gauge recording car
5 Signalling recording car
6 Telecommunications recording car
7
8
9
0 Other
7Emergency 1 Emergency crane
2 Emergency haulage car
3 Emergency tunnel train
4 Emergency car
5 Fire car
6 Sanitary vehicle
7 Equipment car
8
9
0 Other
8Traction, transport, energy, etc. 1 Tractive units
2
3 Transport car (excl. 59)
4 Power car
5 Track car/powered car
6
7 Concreting train
8
9
0 Other
9Environment 1 Self-propelled snow plough
2 Hauled snow plough
3 Snow broom
4 De-icing machine
5 Weed-killing machine
6 Rail cleaning machine
7
8
9
0 Other
0Rail/road 1 Category 1 rail/road machine
2
3 Category 2 rail/road machine
4
5 Category 3 rail/road machine
6
7 Category 4 rail/road machine
8
9
0 Other
— the information given in meters refers to the inside length of the wagons (lu);
— the information given in tonnes (tu) corresponds to the highest load limit shown in the loading table for the wagon in question, this limit being determined in accordance with the procedures laid down.
q pipe for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
qq pipe and installation for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
s wagons authorised to run under ‘s’ conditions (see annex B of Rolling Stock TSI)
ss wagons authorised to run under ‘ss’ conditions (see annex B of Rolling Stock TSI)
Reference wagon of ordinary type,with side and end tipping, with flat floorwith 2 axles: lu ≥ 7,70 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: lu ≥ 12 m; 60t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
c with floor traps(1)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l without side tipping
ll without floor traps(2)
m with 2 axles: lu < 7,70 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 12 m
mm with 4 axles or more: lu >12 m(2)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o without end tipping
p with station for brakeman(2)
Reference wagon Of special typewith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity with axles (volume > 45 m3)
c with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(3)
cc with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(3)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(3)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(3)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles or more: tu >40 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(3)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(3)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(3)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(3)
ppp with station for brakeman(4)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon Of ordinary typewith at least 8 ventilation apertureswith 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity:—with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3—with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m — with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3 — with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
— with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
— with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
bb with 4 axles: lu > 18 m(5)
g for grain
h for fruits and vegetables(6)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with less than 8 ventilation apertures
ll with enlarged doors apertures(5)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with 2 axles: lu < 12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
p with station for brakeman(5)
— with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
— with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
Reference wagon of special typewith 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu ≤ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 28 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b with 2 axles: 12 m ≤ lu ≤ 14 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3(7)with 4 axles or more: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
bb with 2 axles: lu ≥ 14mwith 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 22 m
c with end doors
cc with end doors and fitted internally for the transport of motor cars
d with floor traps
dd with tipping body(8)
e with 2 floors
ee with 3 floors or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain(7)
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)(7)
g for grain
gg for cement(8)
h for fruits and vegetables(9)
hh for mineral fertilizer(8)
i with opening or shunt walls
ii with very robust opening or shunt walls(10)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with movable partitions(11)
ll with lockable movable partitions(11)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m
mm with 4 axles or more: lu > 18 m(8)
n with 2 axles: tu > 28 twith 4 axles: tu < 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with 2 axles: lu 12 m < 14 m et volume utile ≥ 70 m3
p with station for brakeman(8)
Reference wagon refrigerator wagonwith class IN thermal insulation,with motor-driven ventilation, with gratings and ice bunker ≥ 3,5 m3with 2 axles: 19 m2≤ floor area < 22 m2; 15 t ≤ tu ≤ 25 twith 4 axles: floor area ≥ 39 m2; 30 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
b with 2 axles and large floor area: 22 m2≤ floor area ≤ 27 m2
bb with 2 axles and very large floor area: floor area > 27 m2
c with meat hooks
d for fish
e with electric ventilation
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g with mechanical refrigeration(12)(13)
gg refrigerator with liquefied gas(12)
h with class IR thermal insulation
i mechanically refrigerated by the machinery of an accompanying technical wagon(12)(13)(14)
ii accompanying technical wagon(12)(14)
k with 2 axles: tu > 15 twith 4 axles: tu < 30 t
l insulated without ice bunkers(12)(15)
m with 2 axles: floor area < 19 m2with 4 axles: floor area < 39 m2
mm with 4 axles: floor area ≥ 39m2(16)
n with 2 axles: tu > 25 twith 4 axles; tu > 40 t
o with ice bunkers of capacity less than 3,5 m3(15)
p without gratings
Note: The floor area of covered refrigerator wagons is always determined taking into account the use of ice bunkers.
Reference wagon Of ordinary typewith drop sides and short stanchionslu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 t
Index letters b with long stanchions
g fitted for the transport of containers(17)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(18)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n tu > 30 t
o with non-removable sides
p without sides(18)
pp with removable sides
Reference wagon of special typelu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 t
Index letters b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(19)
c with swivelling bolster(19)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(19)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(19)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers (except pa)(19)(20)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(19)(21)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(19)(21)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(19)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(22)and non-removable ends(19)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions (a)
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n tu > 30 t
p without sides(19)
Reference wagon of ordinary typewith 2 or 3 axles, with drop sides or ends and stanchionswith 2 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 t
Index letters a with 3 axles
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 t
Reference wagon of ordinary typewith drop ends and stanchions18 m ≤ lu < 22 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 t
Index letters b lu ≥ 22 m
e with drop sides
g fitted for the transport of containers(23)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(24)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(24)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(25)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 40 t
kk 40 t ≤ tu < 50 t
l without stanchions
m 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m
mm lu < 15 m
n tu > 60 t
o with non-removable ends less than 2 m in height
oo with non-removable ends, 2 m or more in height(25)
p without drop ends(25)
pp with removable sides
Reference wagon of special typewith 4 axles: lu ≥ 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: lu ≥ 22 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 6 axles (2 bogies of 3 axles)
aa with 8 axles or more
aaa with 4 axles (2 bogies of 2 axles)(26)
b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(27)
c with swivelling bolster(27)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(27)(28)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(27)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length ≤ 60’ (except pa)(27)(28)(29)
gg fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length > 60’ (except pa)(27)(28)(29)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(27)(30)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(27)(30)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(27)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(31)and non-removable ends(27)
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l without stanchions(27)
m with 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m;with 6 axles or more: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
mm with 4 axles: lu < 15 mwith 6 axles or more: lu < 18 m
mmm with 4 axles: lu ≥ 22 m(26)
n with 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
p without sides(27)
Reference wagon with 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity: with 2 axles: lu ≥ 12 mwith 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m(32)(33)
c with end doors
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(32)(33)(34)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
e with unobstructed height of the doors > 1,90 m(32)(33)(34)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky
i with opening walls(32)
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25with 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(32)(33)(34)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m(33)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(32)(33)(34)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(32)(33)(34)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon other than those in categories F, H, L, S ou Zwith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
c with unloading under pressure
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(35)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(35)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
i fitted out for he transport objects which should exceed the gauge if they were loaded on ordinary wagons(36)(37)
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(35)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(35)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t(37)
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(35)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(35)
p with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(35)
pp with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(35)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon with metal shell,for the transport of liquids or gaseswith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ lu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b for oil products(38)
c with unloading under pressure(39)
d for food and chemical products(38)
e fitted with heating devices
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for the transport of gases under pressure, liquefied or dissolved under pressure(39)
i tank of non-metallic material
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 twith 4 axles tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
p with station for brakeman(38)
q pipe for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
qq pipe and installation for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
s wagons authorised to run under ‘s’ conditions (see annex B of rolling stock STI)
ss wagons authorised to run under ‘ss’ conditions (see annex B of rolling stock STI)
Reference wagon Articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(40)
cc with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(40)
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(40)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(40)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(40)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(40)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(40)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(40)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with end doors
cc with end doors and fitted internally for the transport of motor cars
d with floor traps
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h for fruits and vegetables(41)
i with opening or shunt walls
ii with very robust opening or shunt walls(42)
l with movable partitions(43)
ll with lockable movable partitions(43)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon refrigerator wagonwith class IN thermal insulation,with motor-driven ventilation, with gratings and ice bunker ≥ 3,5 m3articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with meat hooks
d for fish
e with electric ventilation
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g with mechanical refrigeration(44)
gg refrigerator with liquefied gas(44)
h with class IR thermal insulation
i mechanically refrigerated by the machinery of an accompanying technical wagon(44)(45)
ii accompanying technical wagon(44)(45)
l insulated without ice bunkers(44)(46)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with ice bunkers of capacity less than 3,5 m3(46)
oo with 3 units
p without gratings
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a articulated wagon
aa multiple wagon
b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(47)
c with swivelling bolster(47)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(47)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(47)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers(47)(48)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(47)(49)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(47)(49)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(47)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(50)and non-removable ends(47)
j with shock-absorbing device
l without stanchions(47)
m with 2 units: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 18 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
p without sides(47)
r with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(51)
c with swivelling bolster(51)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(51)(52)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(51)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length ≤ 60’ (except pa)(51)(52)(53)
gg fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length > 60’ (except pa)(51)(52)(53)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(51)(54)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(51)(54)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(51)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(55)and non-removable ends(51)
j with shock-absorbing device
l without stanchions(51)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
p without sides(51)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
b with unobstructed height of doors > 1,90 m(56)
c with end doors
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(57)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(56)(57)
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky
i with opening walls(56)
j with shock-absorbing device
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(56)(57)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(56)(57)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(56)(57)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(56)(57)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(56)(57)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(56)(57)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagon,with axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
c with unloading under pressure
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(58)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(58)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
i fitted out for he transport objects which should exceed the gauge if they were loaded on ordinary wagons(59)
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(58)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(58)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(58)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(58)(59)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(58)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(58)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:—axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track—bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails. (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)—top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods—bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:—bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty—controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails. (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails. (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial: Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral: Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails. (For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top: The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700  m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom: The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk: Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled: At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon with metal shell,for the transport of liquids or gasesarticulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with unloading under pressure(60)
e fitted with heating devices
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for the transport of gases under pressure, liquefied or dissolved under pressure(60)
i tank of non-metallic material
j with shock-absorbing device
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
— is optional on wagons bearing the index letter ‘b’ (but numerical codes must always correspond to letter markings on wagons),
— shall not be marked on wagons bearing the index letters ‘d’, ‘dd’, ‘i’, ‘l’, ‘ll’, ‘o’, ‘oo’, ‘p’ ou ‘pp’
— well wagons
— wagons with a central recess
— wagons with an ordinary sloping diagonal permanent control desk
— well wagons
— wagons with a central recess
— wagons with an ordinary sloping diagonal permanent control desk
A 1stclass coach with seats
B 2ndclass coach with seats
AB 1st/2ndclass coach with seats
WL Sleeping-car with serial letter A, B or AB depending on the type of accommodation offered. The serial letters for sleeping-car with ‘special’ compartments are supplemented with index-letter ‘S’
WR Dining-car
R Coach with dining-car, buffet or bar compartment (serial-letter used in addition)
D Van
DD Open, 2-tier car-carrier van
Post Mail van
ASSRWG Bar coach with dancing facilities
WSP Pullman coach
Le Open 2-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon
Leq Open 2-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon fitted with train supply cable
Laeq Open 3-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon fitted with train supply cable
bh Coach fitted out to carry disabled passengers
c Compartments convertible into couchette accomodation
dv Vehicle fitted to receive bicycles
eez Vehicle fitted with central power supply
f Vehicle fitted with driver's cab (driving trailer)
pt Centre-aisle coach with seats
m Vehicle over 24,5 m in length
s Centre-aisle in vans and coaches with luggage compartment
Term Definition
Accident As defined in Article 3 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Authorising the movement of trains The operation of equipment in signalling centres, electric traction current supply control rooms and traffic control centres that permits train movement. This does not include those staff employed by a Railway Undertaking who are responsible for management of resources such as train crew or rolling stock.
Competence The qualification and experience necessary to safely and reliably undertake the task being performed. Experience can be gained as part of the training process.
Dangerous goods As defined by Article 2 of Directive 96/49
Degraded operation Operation resulting from an unplanned event that prevents the normal delivery of train services.
Despatch See Train despatch
Driver A person qualified and authorised to drive trains.
Exceptional loads A load carried on a rail vehicle, for example a container, swap body or other traffic where the rail vehicle size and/or axle loading requires special authority for the movement and/or the application of special conditions of travel for all or part of the journey.
Health and Safety Conditions In the context of this TSI, this refers only to the medical and psychological qualifications required to operate the relevant elements of the subsystem.
Hot axle box An axle box and bearing that has exceeded its maximum designed operating temperature.
Incident As defined in Article 3 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Livret de Formulaires A book of forms that describes the sequence of action to be taken by the Infrastructure Manager's staff and the Railway Undertaking's staff when moving trains in degraded situations. Each separate activity requires a separate form. The Livret de Formulaires is prepared in the languages of both the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking and the relevant Infrastructure Manager's and Railway Undertaking's staff holds copies.
Member State When used in connection with this TSI it refers to the Member State which issues the safety authorisation/certificate as set out in Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Operating Language The language or languages used in daily operation an Infrastructure Manager and published in his Network Statement, for the communication of operational or safety related messages between the staff of the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking.
Passenger Person (other than an employee with specific duties on the train) travelling by train or on railway property before or after a train journey.
Performance monitoring The systematic observation and recording of the performance of the train service and the infrastructure for the purpose of bringing about improvements in the performance of both.
Qualification The physical and psychological suitability for the task together with the required knowledge.
Real time The ability to exchange or process information on specified events (such as arrival at a station, passing a station or departure from a station) on the trains journey as they occur.
Reporting point A point on the trains schedule where reporting of the arrival, departure or passing time is required.
Route The particular section or sections of line
Route knowledge The knowledge of the section(s) of line over which on board staff operate, based on information provided by the Infrastructure Manager, to enable them to operate the train safely. Essential elements of this knowledge must be learned in detail and remembered by the staff concerned. Other elements may be held in documentation, which those staff can rapidly access based on an assessment of the route by the Railway Undertaking or by the requirements of the National Safety Authority.
Safety critical work Work performed by staff when they control or affect the movement of a vehicle, which could affect the health, and safety of persons.
Staff Employees working for a Railway Undertaking or an Infrastructure Manager, or their contractors, undertaking tasks as specified in this TSI.
Stopping point A location identified in the schedule of a train where the train is planned to stop, usually to carry out a specific activity such as allowing passengers to join and leave the train.
Timetable Document or system that gives details of a train(s) schedule over a particular route.
Timing point A location identified in the schedule of a train where a specific time is identified. This time may be an arrival time, departure time or in the case of a train not scheduled to stop at that location the passing time.
Traction unit A powered vehicle able to move itself and other vehicles to which it may be coupled.
Train A train is defined as (a) traction unit(s) with or without coupled railway vehicles, or a self-propelled set of vehicles, with train data available operating between two or more defined points on the TENs.
Train despatch The indication to the person driving the train that all station or depot activities are completed and that, as far as the staff responsible are concerned, movement authority has been granted for the train.
Train crew Members of the on-board staff of a train, who are certified as competent and appointed by a Railway Undertaking to carry out specific, designated safety related tasks on the train, for example the driver or the guard.
Train identification The means to unambiguously identify a particular train.
Train preparation Ensuring that a train is in a fit condition to enter service, that the train equipment is correctly deployed and the formation of the train matches the train's designated pathway. Train preparation also includes technical inspections carried out prior to the train entering service.
Vehicle Any single item of rolling stock, for example a locomotive, carriage or wagon.
Vehicle identification A number applied to a vehicle to uniquely identify it from any other vehicles
Abbreviation Explanation
AC Alternating current
CCS Command Control Signalling
CEN European Committee for Standardisation(Comite Européen de Normalisation)
COTIF Convention Concerning International Carriage by Rail(COnvention relative aux Transports Internationaux Ferroviaires)
CR Conventional Rail
DB Decibels
DC Direct Current
DMI Driver Machine Interface
EC European Community
ECG Electro Cardiogram
EIRENE European Integrated Railway Radio Enhanced Network
EN Euro-norm
ENE Energy
ERA European Rail Agency
ERTMS European Rail Traffic Management System
ETCS European Train Control System
EU European Union
FRS Functional Requirement Specification
GSM-R Global System for Mobile Communications — Rail
HABD Hot Axle Box Detector
Hz Hertz
IM Infrastructure Manager
INS Infrastructure
OPE Traffic Operation and Management
OSJD Organisation for Co-operation of Railways
PPW Russian abbreviation for Prawila Polzowaniia Wagonami w mejdunarodnom soobqenii = Rules for use of railway vehicles in international traffic
RIC Regulations governing the reciprocal use of carriages and brake vans in international traffic(Règlement pour I'emploi réciproque des Voitures et des Fourgons en Trafic international)
RIV Regulations governing the reciprocal use of wagons in international traffic.(Règlement pour I'emploi réciproque des Wagons en Trafic international)
RST Rolling Stock
RU Railway Undertaking
SMS Safety Management System
SPAD Signal Passed at Danger
SRS System Requirement Specification
TAF Telematic Applications for Freight
TEN Trans-European Network
TSI Technical Specification for Interoperability
UIC International Union of Railways(Union Internationale des Chemins de fer)
UV Ultra violet
VKM Vehicle Keeper Marking
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 2001/16/EC, the trans-European conventional rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems.
(2) In accordance with Article 23(1) of the Directive, the subsystem ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ needs to be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).
(3) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(4) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The basic parameters provided for in Article 6(4) of this Directive were discussed as part of the attached TSI.
(5) The draft TSI was accompanied by an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of the Directive.
(6) The draft TSIs have been examined by the Committee set up by Council Directive 96/48/EC 0f 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(2)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC, in the light of the introductory report.
(7) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all aspects of interoperability; the items which are not dealt with are classified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of the TSI. Given that the verification of interoperability has to be established by reference to the requirements of the TSIs, in accordance with Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, it is necessary, during the transition period between the publication of this Decision and the full implementation of the attached TSI, to lay down the conditions to be complied with in addition to those explicitly referred to in the TSI attached. To this end, Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for achieving interoperability and meeting the essential requirements of Directive 2001/16/EC as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (TSI) relating to the ‘traffic operation and management’ subsystem of the trans-European conventional system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be applicable to the traffic operation and management subsystem as defined in Annex II section 2.4 to Directive 2001/16/EC.

Article 2
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex U of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystem covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 3
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between railway undertaking(s), infrastructure manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s) of Member States and at least one railway undertaking or infrastructure manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.

Article 4
Member States shall establish a national implementation plan of the TSI in accordance with the criteria specified in Chapter 7 of the Annex.
They shall forward this implementation plan to the other Member States and the Commission not later than one year after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.

Article 5
This Decision shall become applicable six months after the date of its notification.

Article 6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 2001/16/EC, the trans-European conventional rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems.
(2) In accordance with Article 23(1) of the Directive, the subsystem ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ needs to be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).
(3) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(4) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The basic parameters provided for in Article 6(4) of this Directive were discussed as part of the attached TSI.
(5) The draft TSI was accompanied by an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of the Directive.
(6) The draft TSIs have been examined by the Committee set up by Council Directive 96/48/EC 0f 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(2)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC, in the light of the introductory report.
(7) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all aspects of interoperability; the items which are not dealt with are classified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of the TSI. Given that the verification of interoperability has to be established by reference to the requirements of the TSIs, in accordance with Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, it is necessary, during the transition period between the publication of this Decision and the full implementation of the attached TSI, to lay down the conditions to be complied with in addition to those explicitly referred to in the TSI attached. To this end, Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for achieving interoperability and meeting the essential requirements of Directive 2001/16/EC as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (TSI) relating to the ‘traffic operation and management’ subsystem of the trans-European conventional system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be applicable to the traffic operation and management subsystem as defined in Annex II section 2.4 to Directive 2001/16/EC.
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex U of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystem covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between railway undertaking(s), infrastructure manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between railway undertaking(s) or infrastructure manager(s) of Member States and at least one railway undertaking or infrastructure manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
Member States shall establish a national implementation plan of the TSI in accordance with the criteria specified in Chapter 7 of the Annex.
They shall forward this implementation plan to the other Member States and the Commission not later than one year after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.
This Decision shall become applicable six months after the date of its notification.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY

ANNEXTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITYSUBSYSTEM: OPERATION AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT
1. | INTRODUCTION | 10
1.1. | Technical scope | 10
1.2. | Geographical scope | 10
2. | DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE | 10
2.1. | Subsystem | 10
2.2. | Scope | 11
2.2.1. | Staff and trains | 11
2.2.2. | Operating principles | 12
2.2.3. | Applicability to existing vehicles and infrastructure | 12
2.3. | Link Between This TSI and Directive 2004/49/EC | 12
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 12
3.1. | Compliance with the essential requirements | 12
3.2. | Essential requirements — overview | 12
3.3. | Specific aspects in relation to these requirements | 13
3.3.1. | Safety | 13
3.3.2. | Reliability and availability | 13
3.3.3. | Health | 13
3.3.4. | Environmental protection | 14
3.3.5. | Technical compatibility | 14
3.4. | Aspects relating specifically to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem | 15
3.4.1. | Safety | 15
3.4.2. | Reliability and availability | 15
3.4.3. | Technical compatibility | 16
4. | CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM | 16
4.1. | Introduction | 16
4.2. | Functional and technical specifications of the sub-system | 16
4.2.1. | Specifications relating to staff | 17
4.2.1.1. | General requirements | 17
4.2.1.2. | Documentation for drivers | 17
4.2.1.2.1. | Rule Book | 17
4.2.1.2.2. | Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked over | 18
4.2.1.2.2.1. | Preparation of the Route Book | 18
4.2.1.2.2.2. | Modified elements | 19
4.2.1.2.2.3. | Informing the driver in real time | 19
4.2.1.2.3. | Timetables | 19
4.2.1.2.4. | Rolling stock | 20
4.2.1.3. | Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers | 20
4.2.1.4. | Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements | 20
4.2.1.5. | Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movements | 20
4.2.2. | Specifications relating to trains | 20
4.2.2.1. | Train visibility | 20
4.2.2.1.1. | General requirement | 20
4.2.2.1.2. | Front end | 20
4.2.2.1.3. | Rear end | 21
4.2.2.2. | Train audibility | 21
4.2.2.2.1. | General requirement | 21
4.2.2.2.2. | Control | 21
4.2.2.3. | Vehicle identification | 21
4.2.2.4. | Freight vehicle loading | 21
4.2.2.4.1. | Weight distribution | 21
4.2.2.4.2. | Axle loading | 21
4.2.2.4.3. | Load securing | 21
4.2.2.4.4. | Kinematic envelope | 21
4.2.2.4.5. | Load covering | 21
4.2.2.5. | Train composition | 21
4.2.2.6. | Train braking | 22
4.2.2.6.1. | Minimum requirements of the braking system | 22
4.2.2.6.2. | Brake performance | 22
4.2.2.7. | Ensuring that the train is in running order | 23
4.2.2.7.1. | General requirement | 23
4.2.2.7.2. | Data required | 23
4.2.3. | Specifications relating to train operations | 23
4.2.3.1. | Train planning | 23
4.2.3.2. | Identification of trains | 23
4.2.3.3. | Train departure | 23
4.2.3.3.1. | Checks and tests before departure | 23
4.2.3.3.2. | Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train’s operational status | 23
4.2.3.4. | Traffic management | 23
4.2.3.4.1. | General requirements | 23
4.2.3.4.2. | Train reporting | 24
4.2.3.4.2.1. | Data required for train position reporting | 24
4.2.3.4.2.2. | Predicted hand over time | 24
4.2.3.4.3. | Dangerous goods | 24
4.2.3.4.4. | Operational quality | 25
4.2.3.5. | Data recording | 25
4.2.3.5.1. | Recording of supervision data outside the train | 25
4.2.3.5.2. | Recording of supervision data on-board the train | 26
4.2.3.6. | Degraded operation | 26
4.2.3.6.1. | Advice to other users | 26
4.2.3.6.2. | Advice to train drivers | 26
4.2.3.6.3. | Contingency arrangements | 26
4.2.3.7. | Managing an emergency situation | 27
4.2.3.8. | Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunction | 27
4.3. | Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces | 27
4.3.1. | Interfaces with the Infrastructure TSI | 27
4.3.2. | Interfaces with the Control/Command and Signalling TSI | 27
4.3.2.1. | Recording of supervision data | 27
4.3.2.2. | Driver vigilance | 27
4.3.2.3. | ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rules | 28
4.3.2.4. | Signal and lineside marker sighting | 28
4.3.2.5. | Train braking | 28
4.3.2.6. | Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional qualifications for the task of driving a train | 28
4.3.2.7. | Data recording and hot axle box detection | 28
4.3.3. | Interfaces with the Rolling Stock TSI | 28
4.3.3.1. | Vehicle identification | 28
4.3.3.2. | Braking | 28
4.3.3.3. | Requirements for passenger vehicles | 28
4.3.3.4. | Train visibility | 29
4.3.3.4.1. | On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travel | 29
4.3.3.4.2. | On the rear end | 29
4.3.3.5. | Train audibility | 29
4.3.3.6. | Signal sighting | 30
4.3.3.7. | Driver vigilance | 30
4.3.3.8. | Train composition and annex B | 30
4.3.3.9. | Freight Vehicle loading | 30
4.3.3.10. | Ensuring that the train is in running order and Dangerous goods | 30
4.3.3.11. | Train composition, annexes H and L | 30
4.3.3.12. | Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situation | 30
4.3.3.13. | Data recording | 30
4.3.4. | Interfaces with the TSI Telematic Applications | 31
4.3.4.1. | Identification of trains | 31
4.3.4.2. | Train composition | 31
4.3.4.3. | Train departure | 31
4.3.4.4. | Train running | 31
4.3.4.5. | Vehicle identification | 31
4.4. | Operating rules | 31
4.5. | Maintenance rules | 31
4.6. | Professional qualifications | 31
4.6.1. | Professional competency | 31
4.6.1.1. | Professional knowledge | 32
4.6.1.2. | Ability to put this knowledge into practice | 32
4.6.2. | Linguistic competency | 32
4.6.2.1. | Principles | 32
4.6.2.2. | Level of knowledge | 32
4.6.3. | Initial and ongoing assessment of staff | 33
4.6.3.1. | Basic elements | 33
4.6.3.2. | Analysis of training needs | 33
4.6.3.2.1. | Development of the analysis of training needs | 33
4.6.3.2.2. | Updating the analysis of training needs | 34
4.6.3.2.3. | Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff | 34
4.6.3.2.3.1. | Route knowledge | 34
4.6.3.2.3.2. | Knowledge of rolling stock | 34
4.6.3.2.3.3. | Auxiliary staff | 34
4.7. | Health and safety conditions | 34
4.7.1. | Introduction | 34
4.7.2. | Criteria for approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations | 35
4.7.3. | Criteria for approval of psychologists involved in psychological assessment and psychological assessment requirements | 35
4.7.3.1. | Certification of psychologists | 35
4.7.3.2. | Content and interpretation of psychological assessment | 35
4.7.3.3. | Selection of assessment tools | 35
4.7.4. | Medical examinations and psychological assessments | 35
4.7.4.1. | Before appointment | 35
4.7.4.1.1. | Minimum content of the medical examination | 35
4.7.4.1.2. | Psychological assessment | 35
4.7.4.2. | After appointment | 36
4.7.4.2.1. | Periodicity of periodic medical examinations | 36
4.7.4.2.2. | Minimum content of the periodic medical examination | 36
4.7.4.2.3. | Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessments | 36
4.7.5. | Medical requirements | 37
4.7.5.1. | General requirements | 37
4.7.5.2. | Vision requirements | 37
4.7.5.3. | Hearing requirements | 37
4.7.5.4. | Pregnancy | 38
4.7.6. | Specific requirements regarding the task of driving a train | 38
4.7.6.1. | Periodicity of periodic medical examinations | 38
4.7.6.2. | Additional content of medical examination | 38
4.7.6.3.. | Additional vision requirements | 38
4.7.6.4. | Additional hearing and speaking requirements | 38
4.7.6.5. | Anthropometrics | 38
4.7.6.6. | Trauma Counselling | 38
4.8. | Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers | 38
4.8.1. | Infrastructure | 39
4.8.2. | Rolling stock | 39
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 39
5.1. | Definition | 39
5.2. | List of constituents | 39
5.3. | Constituents’ performances and specifications | 39
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM | 39
6.1. | Interoperability constituents | 39
6.2. | Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem | 39
6.2.1. | Principles | 39
6.2.2. | Rules and procedures documentation | 40
6.2.3.. | Assessment procedure | 40
6.2.3.1. | Decision by the Competent Authority | 40
6.2.3.2. | If an assessment is required | 40
6.2.4. | System performance | 40
7. | IMPLEMENTATION | 40
7.1. | Principles | 40
7.2. | Implementation guidelines | 42
7.3. | Specific cases | 42
7.3.1. | Introduction | 42
7.3.2. | List of specific cases | 42
ANNEX A1 | ERTMS/ETCS OPERATING RULES | 43
ANNEX A2 | ERTMS/GSM-R OPERATING RULES | 72
ANNEX B | OTHER RULES ENABLING A COHERENT OPERATION OF NEW STRUCTURAL SUBSYSTEMS | 73
ANNEX C | SAFETY RELATED COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGY | 74
ANNEX D | INFORMATION TO WHICH THE RAILWAY UNDERTAKING MUST HAVE ACCESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROUTE(S) OVER WHICH HE INTENDS TO OPERATE | 85
ANNEX E | LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION LEVEL | 90
ANNEX F | TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES | 91
ANNEX G | INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY LIST OF ELEMENTS TO BE VERIFIED FOR EACH BASIC PARAMETER | 93
ANNEX H | MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN | 97
ANNEX I | NOT USED | 99
ANNEX J | :MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASKS ASSOCIATED WITH ‘ACCOMPANYING TRAINS’ | 100
ANNEX K | NOT USED | 101
ANNEX L | MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF PREPARING TRAINS | 102
ANNEX M | NOT USED | 103
ANNEX N | IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES | 104
ANNEX O | NOT USED | 108
ANNEX P | VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION | 109
ANNEX Q | NOT USED | 153
ANNEX R | TRAIN IDENTIFICATION | 153
ANNEX S | TRAIN VISIBILITY — REAR END | 154
ANNEX T | BRAKE PERFORMANCE | 154
ANNEX U | LIST OF OPEN POINTS | 155
ANNEX V | PREPARATION AND UPDATING RULES DOCUMENTATION FOR DRIVERS | 156
GLOSSARY | 157TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM1. INTRODUCTION1.1. TECHNICAL SCOPEThis TSI concerns the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem shown in the list contained in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC.
Further information on this subsystem is provided in Chapter 2.
1.2. GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPEThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European conventional rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC.
Content of this TSI
In accordance with Article 5(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope of the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem — Chapter 2;
(b) | lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems — Chapter 3;
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the target subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems. If necessary, these specifications may vary according to the use of the subsystem, for example according to the categories of line, hub and/or rolling stock provided for in Annex I to the Directive — Chapter 4;
(d) | determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system — Chapter 5;
(e) | states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems. Where there are documents which can be used as references to assist the implementation of this TSI, these are listed — Chapter 6;
(f) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed and the elements that can be applied in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI must be the norm — Chapter 7;
(g) | indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem concerned, as well as for the implementation of the TSI — Chapter 4.Moreover, in accordance with Article 5(5), provision may be made for specific cases for each TSI; these are indicated in Chapter 7.
This TSI also comprises, in Chapter 4, the operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in Subsections 1.1 and 1.2 above.
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE2.1. SUBSYSTEMThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is defined by annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC, section 2.4.
It includes in particular:

— | ‘The procedures and related equipment enabling a coherent operation of the different structural subsystems, both during normal and degraded operation, including in particular train driving, traffic planning and management.
— | The professional qualifications which may be required for carrying out cross-border services’2.2. SCOPEThe scope of this TSI applies to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem of Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings related to the operation of trains on the conventional rail TEN lines.
The specifications laid down in the TSI on Traffic Operation and Management may be used as a reference document for the operation of trains even if they are not covered by the scope of this TSI.
2.2.1. STAFF AND TRAINSSubsections 4.6 & 4.7 apply to those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks of driving a train and accompanying a train, when this involves crossing a border(s) between states and working beyond any location(s) designated as the ‘frontier’ in the Network Statement of an Infrastructure Manager and included in his safety authorisation.
A staff member will not be considered as crossing a border if the activity only involves working as far as any ‘frontier’ locations as described above.
For those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks of despatching trains and authorising train movements, mutual recognition of professional qualifications and health and safety conditions between Member States will apply.
For those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the last preparation of a train before it is scheduled to cross a border(s) and work beyond any ‘frontier’ location(s) as described above, Subsection 4.6 will apply with mutual recognition between Member States of health and safety conditions. A train will not be considered to be a cross border service, if all the vehicles of the train crossing the state border cross it only to the ‘frontier’ location(s) as described above.
This can be summarised in the tables below:
Staff involved with the working of trains that will cross-state borders and proceed beyond the frontier location.
Task | Professional Qualifications | Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train | 4.6 | 4.7
Authorising Train movements | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Train Preparation | 4.6 | Mutual recognition
Train Despatch | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Staff working trains that do not cross state borders or do so as far as frontier locations
Task | Professional Qualifications | Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Authorising Train movements | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Train Preparation | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Train Despatch | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognitionIn reading these tables it must be noted that the communications principles described in Chapter 4.2.1 are a mandatory requirement.
2.2.2. OPERATING PRINCIPLESThe existing European differences in infrastructure layout and concepts, which are at least partly responsible for existing differences in rules and procedures, can often only be overcome as a result of huge investment.
Consequently, the general objective of the present version of this TSI, which is the first one after the entry into force of Directive 2001/16/EC, is not to create a single European rulebook for conventional rail traffic operation and management. However, the rules and procedures enabling a coherent operation of the new structural subsystems intended to be used in the TEN, and in particular those that are linked directly to the operation of a new train control and signalling system, must be identical where identical situations exist.
Initially, this TSI has only covered those elements (as set out in Chapter 4) of the conventional rail ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ subsystem, where principally there are operational interfaces between Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers or where there is a particular benefit to interoperability. In doing this, due consideration was given to the requirements of Directive 2004/49/EC (the Railway Safety Directive),
Subsequently, it is intended that detailed operating rules for the European Railway Traffic Management System (ERTMS) be specified in Annex (A1 for ERTMS/ETCS, A2 for ERTMS/GSMR) to this TSI when they become available. At present, the attached annex A1 is only informative and not mandatory, because the rules are not yet finalised.
2.2.3. APPLICABILITY TO EXISTING VEHICLES AND INFRASTRUCTUREWhile the majority of the requirements contained in this TSI relate to processes and procedures, a number also relate to physical elements, trains and vehicles which are important for operation.
The design criteria for these elements are described in the TSIs covering other subsystems such as rolling stock. In the context of the OPE TSI it is their operational function that is considered.
In such cases, it is recognised that modifying existing rolling stock/infrastructure facilities to meet the full requirements of this TSI may not be cost effective. The requirements concerned need therefore, only be applied to new elements or when the element is upgraded or renewed and requires new authorisation for placing into service within the meaning of Directive 2001/16/EC Article 14.3.
2.3. LINK BETWEEN THIS TSI AND DIRECTIVE 2004/49/ECAlthough this TSI is developed under the Interoperability Directive 2001/16/EC, it addresses requirements closely related to the operational procedures and processes required from an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking when applying for a safety certificate under the Safety Directive 2004/49/EC
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS3.1. COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTSIn accordance with Article 4(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, the trans-European conventional rail system, its subsystems and their interoperability constituents must meet the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III to the Directive.
3.2. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS — OVERVIEWThe essential requirements cover:

— | safety,
— | reliability and availability,
— | health,
— | environmental protection,
— | technical compatibility.According to Directive 2001/16/EC, the essential requirements may be generally applicable to the whole trans-European conventional rail system or be specific to each subsystem and its constituents.
3.3. SPECIFIC ASPECTS IN RELATION TO THESE REQUIREMENTSThe relevance of the general requirements to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is determined in the following clauses.
3.3.1. SAFETYIn accordance with Annex III of Directive 2001/16/EC, the safety-related essential requirements that apply to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem are the following:
Essential requirement 1.1.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components and, more particularly, of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.’
As far as the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is concerned, this essential requirement is addressed by the specification of Subsection ‘train visibility’ (sub sections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3) and ‘train audibility’ in sub sections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3.
Essential requirement 1.1.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The parameters involved in the wheel/rail contact must meet the stability requirements needed in order to guarantee safe movement at the maximum authorised speed.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.1.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The components used must withstand any normal or exceptional stresses that have been specified during their period in service. The safety repercussions of any accidental failures must be limited by appropriate means.’
As far as the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is concerned, this essential requirement is addressed by the specification of Subsection ‘train visibility’ (sub sections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3).
Essential requirement 1.1.4 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The design of fixed installations and rolling stock and the choice of the materials used must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke in the event of a fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.1.5 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair the safe operation of the devices or the health and safety of users if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.2. RELIABILITY AND AVAILABILITYEssential requirement 1.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC‘The monitoring and maintenance of fixed or movable components that are involved in train movements must be organised, carried out and quantified in such a manner as to maintain their operation under the intended conditions.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.3. HEALTHEssential requirement 1.3.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway infrastructure.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.3.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Those materials must be selected, deployed and used in such a way as to restrict the emission of harmful and dangerous fumes or gases, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.4. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTIONEssential requirement 1.4.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The environmental impact of establishment and operation of the trans-European conventional rail system must be assessed and taken into account at the design stage of the system in accordance with the Community provisions in force.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.4.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The materials used in the trains and infrastructure must prevent the emission of fumes or gases which are harmful and dangerous to the environment, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.4.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The rolling stock and energy-supply systems must be designed and manufactured in such a way as to be electromagnetically compatible with the installations, equipment and public or private networks with which they might interfere.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.4.4 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Operation of the trans-European conventional rail system must respect existing regulations on noise pollution.’
Whilst this is principally an Essential Requirement dealt with by the Noise TSI, the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem specifies certain elements in Subsections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3 in respect to ‘train audibility’.
Essential requirement 1.4.5 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Operation of the trans-European conventional rail system must not give rise to an inadmissible level of ground vibrations for the activities and areas close to the infrastructure and in a normal state of maintenance.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.5. TECHNICAL COMPATIBILITYEssential requirement 1.5 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC‘The technical characteristics of the infrastructure and fixed installations must be compatible with each other and with those of the trains to be used on the trans-European conventional rail system.
If compliance with these characteristics proves difficult on certain sections of the network, temporary solutions, which ensure compatibility in the future, may be implemented.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.4. ASPECTS RELATING SPECIFICALLY TO THE TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM3.4.1. SAFETYEssential requirement 2.6.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff and of the staff in the control centres must be such as to ensure safe operation, bearing in mind the different requirements of cross-border and domestic services.
The maintenance operations and intervals, the training and qualifications of the maintenance and control centre staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the control and maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.’
The essential requirement is addressed by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— | Train braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Freight vehicle loading (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— | Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— | Train visibility (Subsections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3)
— | Train audibility (Subsections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3)
— | Train departure (Subsection 4.2.3.3)
— | Traffic management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— | Signal sighting and vigilance device (Subsection 4.3)
— | Safety related communication (Subsections 4.2.1.5 and 4.6)
— | Documentation for drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.2)
— | Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.3)
— | Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements (Subsection 4.2.1.4)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— | ERTMS operating rules (Subsection 4.4)
— | Professional qualifications (Subsection 4.6)
— | Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)3.4.2. RELIABILITY AND AVAILABILITYEssential requirement 2.6.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘The maintenance operations and periods, the training and qualifications of the maintenance and control centre staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the control and maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of system reliability and availability.’
The essential requirement is ensured by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— | Traffic Management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— | Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— | Professional qualifications (Subsection 4.6)
— | Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)3.4.3. TECHNICAL COMPATIBILITYEssential requirement 2.6.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC:‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers, on-board staff and traffic managers must be such as to ensure operating efficiency on the trans-European conventional rail system, bearing in mind the different requirements of cross-border and domestic services.’
The essential requirement is addressed by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— | Train Braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Freight vehicle loading (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— | Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)4. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM4.1. INTRODUCTIONThe trans-European conventional rail system (TEN), to which Directive 2001/16/EC applies and of which the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is a part, is an integrated system whose consistency must be verified. This consistency must be checked in particular with regard to the specifications of the subsystem, its interfaces vis-à-vis the system with which it is integrated, as well as the operating rules.
Taking into account all the relevant essential requirements, the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, as described in Subsection 2.2, covers only the elements specified in the following section.
In conformity with Directive 2001/14/EC, it is the overall responsibility of the Infrastructure Manager to provide all the appropriate requirements which must be met by trains permitted to run on his network, taking into account the geographic particularities of individual lines and the functional or technical specifications set out below.
4.2. FUNCTIONAL AND TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS OF THE SUB-SYSTEMThe functional and technical specifications of the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem comprise of the following:

— | specifications relating to staff
— | specifications relating to trains
— | specifications relating to train operations4.2.1. SPECIFICATIONS RELATING TO STAFF4.2.1.1. General requirementsThis section deals with the staff who contributes to the operation of the subsystem by performing safety critical tasks involving a direct interface between a Railway Undertaking and an Infrastructure Manager.

— | Railway Undertaking staff:—undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,—undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,—undertaking the task of preparing trains. | — | undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’, | — | undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’, | — | undertaking the task of preparing trains.
— | undertaking the task of driving trains (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— | undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘train crew’,
— | undertaking the task of preparing trains.
— | Infrastructure Manager’s staff undertaking the task of authorising the movement of trainsThe areas covered are:

— | Documentation
— | Communicationand, in the scope specified in section 2.2 of this TSI:

— | Qualifications (see Subsection 4.6 and Annexes H, J and L)
— | Health and Safety conditions (see Subsection 4.7)4.2.1.2. Documentation for driversThe Railway Undertaking operating the train must supply the driver with all the necessary information required to carry out his duties.
This information must take into account the necessary elements for operation in normal, degraded and emergency situations for the routes to be worked over and the rolling stock used on those routes.
4.2.1.2.1. Rule BookAll the necessary procedures for the driver must be included in a document or a computer medium called the ‘Driver’s Rule Book’.
The ‘Driver’s Rule Book’ must state the requirements for all the routes worked and the rolling stock used on those routes according to the situations of normal operation, degraded operation and in emergency situations which the driver may encounter.
The ‘Driver’s Rule Book’ must cover two distinct aspects:

— | one which describes the set of common rules and procedures valid across the TEN (taking into account the contents of Annexes A, B and C)
— | another which sets out any necessary rules and procedures specific to each Infrastructure ManagerIt must include procedures covering, as a minimum, the following aspects:

— | Staff Safety and Security
— | Signalling and Control Command
— | Train Operation including degraded mode
— | Traction and Rolling Stock
— | Incidents and accidentsThe Railway Undertaking is responsible for compiling this document.
The Railway Undertaking must present the Driver’s Rule Book in the same format for the entire infrastructure over which their drivers will work.
It shall have two appendices:

— | appendix 1: Manual of communication procedures;
— | appendix 2: Book of FormsThe Railway Undertaking must write the driver’s rule book in either the language of one of the Member States or the ‘operating’ language of one of the Infrastructure Manager(s) to which the rules will apply. This will not apply for messages and forms which must remain in the ‘operating’ language of Infrastructure Manager(s).
The process for preparing and updating the Driver’s Rule Book shall include the following steps:

— | the Infrastructure Manager (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide the Railway Undertaking with the appropriate information in the Infrastructure Manager’s‘operating’ language,
— | the Railway Undertaking must draw up the initial or updated document;
— | if the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking for the Driver’s Rule Book is not the language in which the appropriate information was originally supplied, it is the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking to arrange for any necessary translation.In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the Rule Book is complete and accurate.
Annex V outlines this process in flowchart format and provides an overview to the process.
4.2.1.2.2. Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked overDrivers must be provided with a description of the lines and the associated lineside equipment for the lines over which they will operate and relevant to the driving task. Such information must be set out in a single document called the ‘Route Book’ (which can either be a traditional document or computer based).
The following is a list of information which must as a minimum, be provided:

— | the general operating characteristics
— | indication of rising and falling gradients
— | detailed line diagram4.2.1.2.2.1. Preparation of the Route BookThe Route Book must be prepared in either a language of one of the Member States chosen by the Railway Undertaking or the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager.
The following information must be included (this list is not exhaustive):

— | the general operating characteristics:—type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)—type of power supply—type of ground-train radio equipment. | — | type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.) | — | type of power supply | — | type of ground-train radio equipment.
— | type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— | type of power supply
— | type of ground-train radio equipment.
— | indication of rising and falling gradients:—gradient values and their precise location | — | gradient values and their precise location
— | gradient values and their precise location
— | detailed line diagram:—names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;—tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place—essential locations such as neutral sections—permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train,—the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;—the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;—identification of the radio channels to be used ; | — | names of stations on the line and key locations and their location; | — | tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place | — | essential locations such as neutral sections | — | permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train, | — | the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas; | — | the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes; | — | identification of the radio channels to be used ;
— | names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— | tunnels, including location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— | essential locations such as neutral sections
— | permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train,
— | the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— | the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— | identification of the radio channels to be used ;The format of the Route Book must be prepared in the same manner for all the infrastructures worked over by the trains of an individual Railway Undertaking.
The Railway Undertaking is responsible for the preparation of the Route Book using the information supplied by the Infrastructure Manager(s).
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the Route Book is complete and accurate.
4.2.1.2.2.2. Modified elementsThe Infrastructure Manager must advise any elements modified either permanently or temporarily to the Railway Undertaking. These changes must be grouped by the Railway Undertaking into a dedicated document or computer medium whose format must be the same for all the infrastructures worked over by the trains of an individual Railway Undertaking.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the document of modified elements is complete and accurate.
4.2.1.2.2.3. Informing the driver in real timeThe procedure for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to safety arrangements on the route must be defined by the Infrastructure Manager concerned (the process must be unique where ERTMS/ETCS is in use).
4.2.1.2.3. TimetablesThe provision of train schedule information facilitates the punctual running of trains and assists in service performance.
The Railway Undertaking must provide drivers with the information necessary for the normal running of the train and as a minimum include:

— | the train identification;
— | the train running days (if necessary);
— | the stopping points and the activities associated with them
— | other timing points;
— | the arrival/departure/passing times at each of those points.Such train running information, which must be based on information supplied by the Infrastructure Manager, may be provided either electronically or in a paper format.
Presentation to the driver must be consistent across all the lines over which the Railway Undertaking operates.
4.2.1.2.4. Rolling stockThe Railway Undertaking must provide the driver with all information relevant to the working of the rolling stock during degraded situations (such as trains requiring assistance). Such documentation must also focus on the specific interface with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff in these cases.
4.2.1.3. Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than driversThe Railway Undertaking must provide all members of his staff (whether on train or otherwise) who undertake safety critical tasks involving a direct interface with the staff, equipment or systems of the Infrastructure Manager with the rules, procedures, rolling stock and route specific information it deems appropriate to such tasks. Such information shall be applicable in both normal and degraded operation.
For staff on-board trains, the structure, format, content and process for preparation and updating of such information must be based on the specification set out in Subsection 4.2.1.2 of this TSI.
4.2.1.4. Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movementsAll the information necessary to ensure safety-related communication between staff authorising the movement of trains and train crews must be set out in:

— | documents describing the Communications Principles (annex C);
— | the document entitled Forms Book.The Infrastructure Manager must draw up these documents in his ‘operating’ language.
4.2.1.5. Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movementsThe language used for safety-related communication between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff (as defined in Annex L) and the staff authorising train movements shall be the ‘operating’ language (see glossary) used by the Infrastructure Manager on the route concerned.
The principles for safety-related communication between traincrew and staff responsible for authorising the movement of trains are to be found in Annex C.
In conformity with Directive 2001/14/EC, the Infrastructure Manager is responsible for publishing the ‘operating language’ used by his personnel in daily operational use.
Where however, local practice requires that a second language is also provided for, it is the responsibility of the Infrastructure Manager to determine the geographic boundaries for its use.
4.2.2. SPECIFICATIONS RELATING TO TRAINS4.2.2.1. Train visibility4.2.2.1.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that trains are fitted with means of indicating the front and rear of the train.
4.2.2.1.2. Front endThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that an approaching train is clearly visible and recognisable as such, by the presence and layout of its lit white front-end lights. This is to enable it to be distinguished as an approaching train from nearby road vehicles or other moving objects.
The detailed specification can be found in Subsection 4.3.3.4.1.
4.2.2.1.3. Rear endThese requirements are specified in Annex S.
4.2.2.2. Train audibility4.2.2.2.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that trains are fitted with an audible warning device to indicate the approach of a train.
4.2.2.2.2. ControlThe ability to sound the audible warning device must be possible from all driving positions.
4.2.2.3. Vehicle identificationEach vehicle must have a number to uniquely identify it from any other rail vehicle. This number must be prominently displayed at least on each longitudinal side of the vehicle.
It must also be possible to identify operational restrictions applicable to the vehicle.
Further requirements are specified in Annex P.
4.2.2.4. Freight vehicle loadingThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that vehicles are safely and securely loaded and remain so throughout the journey, taking into account the following:
4.2.2.4.1. Weight distributionVehicles must be loaded so as to evenly distribute the weight of the load over all the axles. Where, due to the size or shape of a particular load, this is not possible the Railway Undertaking must apply special conditions of travel to the load for the entire journey.
4.2.2.4.2. Axle loadingThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that vehicles are not loaded beyond their axle load limit. They must also ensure that vehicles are not loaded beyond the axle load limit of any part of the planned route (unless the Infrastructure Manager(s) concerned have authorised the movement).
4.2.2.4.3. Load securingRailway Undertakings must ensure that loads and any unused load securing equipment on or in vehicles are secured in a safe manner to prevent unnecessary movement during the journey.
4.2.2.4.4. Kinematic envelopeThe kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.
4.2.2.4.5. Load coveringRUs must ensure that any materials used to provide a cover for a load on a vehicle are safely attached either to the vehicle or to the load. These coverings must be made of materials that are suitable to cover the load in question taking in to account the forces that are liable to be experienced during the journey
4.2.2.5. Train compositionThe Railway Undertaking must define the rules and procedures to be followed by his staff so as to ensure that the train is in compliance with the allocated path.
Train Composition requirements must take into account the following elements:

— | the vehicles—all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;—all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;—all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken; | — | all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run; | — | all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run; | — | all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— | all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— | all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— | all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— | the train—the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals.—the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey | — | the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals. | — | the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey
— | the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals.
— | the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey
— | the weight and axle load—the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected. | — | the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected.
— | the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected.
— | the maximum speed of the train—the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type. | — | the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type.
— | the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type.
— | the kinematic envelope—the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route | — | the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route
— | the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of routeAdditional constraints may be required or imposed due to the type of braking regime or traction type on a particular train.
The train composition must be described in an harmonsied train composition document (see Annex U)
4.2.2.6. Train braking4.2.2.6.1. Minimum requirements of the braking systemAll vehicles in a train must be connected to the continuous automatic braking system as defined in the RST TSI.
The first and last vehicles (including any traction units) in any train must have the automatic brake operative.
In the case of a train becoming accidentally divided into two parts, both sets of detached vehicles must come automatically to a stand as a result of a maximum application of the brake.
4.2.2.6.2. Brake performanceThe Infrastructure Manager must decide whether to:

— | provide the Railway Undertaking with the information necessary for calculating the required braking performance for the route(s) concerned, including information on the braking systems which can be accepted, and on the conditions of their use, or
— | alternatively provide the actual performance required.The Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train has sufficient braking performance by providing braking rules for its staff to follow.
The information required by the Railway Undertaking to calculate the braking performance enabling their trains to stop and remain stopped must take into account the geography of all the routes involved, the allocated pathway and the development of ERTMS/ETCS.
Further requirements are specified in Annex T.
4.2.2.7. Ensuring that the train is in running order4.2.2.7.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must define the process to ensure that all safety-related on-train equipment is in a fully functional state and that the train is safe to run.
The Railway Undertaking must inform the Infrastructure Manager of any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance or any modification that might affect the ability to accommodate the train in its allocated path.
The Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking must define and keep up to date conditions and procedures for train running in degraded mode.
4.2.2.7.2. Data requiredThe data required for safe and efficient operation and the process by which this data must be forwarded must comprise:

— | the train identification
— | the identity of the Railway Undertaking responsible for the train
— | the actual length of the train
— | if a train carries passengers or animals when it is not scheduled to do so
— | any operational restrictions with an indication of the vehicle(s) concerned (gauge, speed restrictions, etc.)
— | information the Infrastructure Manager resuired for the transport of dangerous goodsThe Railway Undertaking must define a process in order to ensure that this data is made available to the Infrastructure Manager(s) prior to the departure of the train.
The Railway Undertaking must define a process for advising the Infrastructure Manager(s) if a train will not occupy its allocated path or is cancelled.
4.2.3. SPECIFICATIONS RELATING TO TRAIN OPERATIONS4.2.3.1. Train planningThe Infrastructure Manager must advise what data is required when a train path is requested. Further aspects of this element are set out in Directive 2001/14/EC.
4.2.3.2. Identification of trainsAn unambiguous identification for all trains must exist.
These requirements are specified in Annex R.
4.2.3.3. Train departure4.2.3.3.1. Checks and tests before departureThe Railway Undertaking must, in accordance with the requirements set out in the third paragraph of Subsection 4.1 of this TSI, define the checks and tests (especially in relation to brakes) that must be undertaken before departure.
4.2.3.3.2. Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train’s operational statusThe Railway Undertaking must inform the Infrastructure Manager of any anomaly affecting the train or its operation having possible repercussions on the train’s running prior to departure and during the journey.
4.2.3.4. Traffic management4.2.3.4.1. General requirementsTraffic management must ensure the safe, efficient and punctual operation of the railway, including effective recovery from service disruption.
The Infrastructure Manager must determine procedures and means for:

— | the real time management of trains,
— | operational measures to maintain the highest possible performance of the infrastructure in case of delays or incidents, whether actual or anticipated, and
— | the provision of information to the Railway Undertaking(s) in such cases.Any additional processes required by the Railway Undertaking and which affect the interface with the Infrastructure Manager(s) can be introduced after being agreed with the Infrastructure Manager.
4.2.3.4.2. Train reporting4.2.3.4.2.1. Data required for train position reportingThe Infrastructure Manager must:

— | provide a means of real time recording of the times at which trains depart from, arrive at or pass appropriate pre-defined reporting points on their networks and the delta-time value;
— | provide the specific data required in relation to train position reporting. Such information must include:—Train identification—Identity of reporting point—Line on which the train is running—Scheduled time at reporting point—Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)—Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point—Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime—Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue—Former train identification(s), if any—Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey. | — | Train identification | — | Identity of reporting point | — | Line on which the train is running | — | Scheduled time at reporting point | — | Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls) | — | Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point | — | Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime | — | Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue | — | Former train identification(s), if any | — | Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— | Train identification
— | Identity of reporting point
— | Line on which the train is running
— | Scheduled time at reporting point
— | Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— | Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— | Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— | Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— | Former train identification(s), if any
— | Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.4.2.3.4.2.2. Predicted hand over timeThe Infrastructure Manager must have a process, which enables an indication of the estimated number of minutes of deviation from the scheduled time a train is scheduled to be handed over from one Infrastructure Manager to another.
This must include information on service disruption (description and location of problem).
4.2.3.4.3. Dangerous goodsThe Railway Undertaking must define the procedures to supervise the transport of dangerous goods.
These procedures must include:

— | existing European standards as specified in EC directive 96/49 for identifying dangerous goods on board a train
— | advice to the driver of the presence and position of dangerous goods on the train
— | information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods
— | determination of, in conjunction with the Infrastructure Manager, lines of communication and planning of specific measures in case of emergency situations involving the goods4.2.3.4.4. Operational qualityThe Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking shall have processes in place to monitor the efficient operation of the all the services concerned.
Monitoring processes shall be designed to analyse data and detect underlying trends, both in terms of human error and system error. The results of this analysis shall be used to generate improvement actions, designed to eliminate or mitigate against events which could compromise the efficient operation of the TEN.
Where such improvement actions would have network-wide benefits, involving other Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings, then, subject to commercial confidentiality, they shall be communicated accordingly.
Events that have significantly disrupted operations shall be analysed as soon as possible by the Infrastructure Manager. Where appropriate, and in particular where one of their staff is concerned, the Infrastructure Manager shall invite those Railway Undertaking(s) involved in the event concerned to participate in the analysis. Where the result of such analysis leads to network improvement recommendations designed to eliminate or mitigate against causes of accidents/incidents, these shall be communicated to all relevant Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings concerned.
These processes shall be documented and subject to internal audit.
4.2.3.5. Data recordingData pertaining to the running of a train must be recorded and retained for the purposes of:

— | Supporting systematic safety monitoring as a means of preventing incidents and accidents.
— | Identifying driver, train and infrastructure performance in the period leading up to and (if appropriate) immediately after an incident or accident, to enable the identification of causes related to train driving or train equipment, and supporting the case for new or changed measures to prevent recurrence.
— | To record information relating to the performance of both the locomotive/traction unit and the person driving, including working time.It must be possible to match recorded data to:

— | the date and time of the recording
— | the precise geographic location of the event being recorded (distance in kilometres from a recognisable location)
— | the train identification
— | the identity of the driverRequirements with regard to storage, periodic evaluation of and access to this data are specified in relevant national laws of the Member State:

— | in which the Railway Undertaking is licensed (with regard to on-board recorded data), or
— | of the Member State in which the infrastructure is located (with regard to data recorded outside the train).4.2.3.5.1. Recording of supervision data outside the trainAs a minimum, the Infrastructure Manager must record the following data:

— | the failure of lineside equipment associated with the movement of trains (signalling, points etc.);
— | the detection of an overheating axle bearing;
— | communication between the train driver and Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements.4.2.3.5.2. Recording of supervision data on-board the trainAs a minimum, the Railway Undertaking must record the following data:

— | the passing of signals at danger or ‘end of movement authority’ without authority
— | application of the emergency brake
— | speed at which the train is running
— | any isolation or overriding of the on-board train control (signalling) systems
— | operation of the audible warning device (horn)
— | operation of door controls (release, closure)
— | detection by on-board hot axle box detectors, if fitted
— | identity of the cab for which data is being recorded to be checked
— | data in order to record working time.4.2.3.6. Degraded operation4.2.3.6.1. Advice to other usersThe Infrastructure Manager in conjunction with Railway Undertaking(s) must define a process to immediately inform each other of any situation that impedes the safety, performance and/or the availability of the rail network or rolling stock.
4.2.3.6.2. Advice to train driversIn any case of degraded operation associated with the Infrastructure Manager’s area of responsibility, the Infrastructure Manager must give formal instructions to drivers on what measures to take in order to safely overcome the degradation.
4.2.3.6.3. Contingency arrangementsThe Infrastructure Manager in conjunction with all the Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and neighbouring Infrastructure Managers as appropriate, must define, publish and make available appropriate contingency measures and assign responsibilities based on the requirement to reduce any negative impact as a result of degraded operation.
The planning requirements and the response to such events must be proportional to the nature and potential severity of the degradation.
These measures, which must as a minimum include plans for recovering the network to ‘normal’ status, may also address:

— | rolling stock failures (for example, those which could result in substantial traffic disruption, the procedures for rescuing failed trains);
— | infrastructure failures (for example, when there has been a failure of the electric power or the conditions under which trains may be diverted from the booked route);
— | extreme weather conditionsThe Infrastructure Manager must establish and keep updated contact information for key Infrastructure Manager and Railway Undertaking staff who may be contacted in the event of service disruption leading to degraded operation. This information must include contact details both during and outside office hours.
The Railway Undertaking must submit this information to the Infrastructure Manager and advise the Infrastructure Manager of any changes to these contact details.
The Infrastructure Manager must advise all the Railway Undertaking(s) of any changes to his details.
4.2.3.7. Managing an emergency situationThe Infrastructure Manager must, in consultation with:

— | all Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, or
— | where appropriate, representative bodies of Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and
— | neighbouring Infrastructure Managers, as appropriate, as well as
— | local authorities and
— | representative bodies at either local or national level as appropriate, of the emergency services including fire fighting and rescueand in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC, define, publish and make available appropriate measures to manage emergency situations and restore the line to normal operation.
Such measures shall typically cover:

— | collisions,
— | fires on train,
— | evacuation of trains,
— | accidents in tunnels,
— | incidents involving dangerous goods
— | derailmentsThe Railway Undertaking must provide the Infrastructure Manager with any specific information in respect to these circumstances, especially in respect to the recovery or re-railing of their trains. (See also clause 4.2.7.1 Emergency measures in the Conventional Rail Freight Wagon TSI).
Additionally, the Railway Undertaking must have processes to inform passengers about onboard emergency and safety procedures.”
4.2.3.8. Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunctionThe Railway Undertaking must define appropriate procedures to assist the train crew in degraded situations in order to avoid or decrease delays caused by technical or other failures of the rolling stock (e.g. lines of communication, measures to be taken in case of evacuation of a train).
4.3. FUNCTIONAL AND TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS OF THE INTERFACESIn light of the essential requirements in Chapter 3, the functional and technical specifications of the interfaces are as follows:
4.3.1. INTERFACES WITH THE INFRASTRUCTURE TSIRESERVED
4.3.2. INTERFACES WITH THE CONTROL/COMMAND AND SIGNALLING TSI4.3.2.1. Recording of supervision dataThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines the operational requirements for the recording of supervision data (see Subsection 4.2.3.5 of this TSI) with which the Control/Command subsystem (see section 4.2.15 of the CR CCS TSI) must comply.
4.3.2.2. Driver vigilanceA means of monitoring the reactions of the driver, intervening to bring the train to a stand if the driver does not react within a time to be specified and where the infrastructure supports the facility, automatically reporting this to the controlling signalling centre. There is an interface between this operational requirement and Subsection 4.2.2 in the CR CCS TSI associated with ERTMS.
4.3.2.3. ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rulesAnnex A (A1 and A2) of this TSI is an interface with the ERTMS/ETCS FRS and SRS, the ERTMS/GSM-R FRS and SRS detailed in annex A of the CR CCS TSI. There is also an interface with the ETCS Driver/Machine/Interface (DMI) specifications (section 4.2.13 of the CR CCS TSI) and the EIRENE DMI specifications (section 4.2.14 of the CR CCS TSI). There is an interface between annex A1 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2 of the CR CCS TSI in respect to isolation of On-Board ETCS functionality.
4.3.2.4. Signal and lineside marker sightingThe driver must be able to observe signals and lineside markers, and they must be observable by the driver from his normal driving position. The same applies for other types of lineside signs if they are safety related.
Lineside markers, signs and information boards must be designed in such a consistent way to facilitate this. Issues that must be taken into account include:

— | that they are suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information,
— | suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information,
— | where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and the signs are fabricated so that train headlights easily allow the driver to read the information.There is an interface with subsection 4.2.16 of the CR CCS TSI in respect to driver’s external field of view. There will also be a new item in a future version of Annex A of the CR CCS TSI in respect to lineside markers on ETCS-fitted lines.
4.3.2.5. Train brakingAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this TSI and subsection 4.3.1.5 (Guaranteed train braking performance and characteristics) of the CR CCS TSI.
4.3.2.6. Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional qualifications for the task of driving a trainAn interface exists between annex H (and Annex B(C1)) of this TSI on one hand, and subsection 4.2.11 (compatibility with track-side Train Detection Systems) and § 4.1 of appendix 1 of Annex A (as quoted in subsection 4.3.1.10) of the CR CCS TSI on the other hand, in respect to the use of sanding.
4.3.2.7. Data recording and hot axle box detectionAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.3.5 of this TSI on one hand, and subsection 4.2.2 (On-board ETCS functionality), indexes 5, 7 and 55 in annex A, and subsection 4.2.10 (HABD (Hot Axle Box Detector)) of the CR CCS TSI on the other hand. There will be a future interface with annex B of the OPE TSI, when the CR CCS open point is resolved.
4.3.3. INTERFACES WITH THE ROLLING STOCK TSI4.3.3.1. Vehicle identificationAn interface exists between Subsection 4.2.2.3 of this OPE TSI and Annex B of the Freight Wagons RST TSI.
Such an interface will also exist with other CR RST TSIs when they are created.
4.3.3.2. BrakingAn interface exists between Subsection 4.2.2.6.1 of this OPE TSI, subsection 4.2.4 and Annex B of the Freight Wagons RST TSI.
Such an interface will also exist with other CR RST TSIs when they are created.
4.3.3.3. Requirements for passenger vehiclesIt should be noted that an interface will exist, in respect to the following, with other CR RST TSIs when they are created.

— | Compatibility between passenger vehicles and platforms at scheduled passenger stops must be sufficient in order to ensure safe access and egress.
— | Passengers must not be able to open body-side doors intended for their use until the train is at a standstill and the doors have been released by a member of the train crew.
— | Door release must be separate for each side of the train. The integrity of door closure and blocking on passenger trains must be permanently indicated.
— | Activation of the door release must prevent traction power being applied.
— | All vehicles carrying passengers must be equipped with exits that facilitate emergency egress.
— | Vehicles intended for passenger use must have either a passenger activated alarm or emergency brake fitted. In the event of this being triggered, the driver must be immediately alerted but be able to retain control of the train.4.3.3.4. Train visibilityThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines that the basic requirements for train visibility, which the Rolling Stock subsystem must define, are shown in the following clauses.
4.3.3.4.1. On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travelThe forward facing front-end of the leading vehicle of a train must be fitted with three lights, in the shape of an isosceles triangle, as shown below. These lights must always be lit when the train is being driven from that end.
The front lights must optimise train detectability (e.g. to track workers and those using public crossings), provide sufficient visibility for the train driver (illumination of the line ahead, lineside information markers/boards, etc) by night and during low light conditions and must not dazzle the drivers of oncoming trains.
The spacing, the height above rails, the diameter, the intensity of the lights, the dimensions and shape of the emitted beam in both day and night time operation must be standardised.
There will be an interface with future versions of the RST TSI when it deals with driving cabs and Subsection 4.2.2.1.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.4.2. On the rear endAn interface between subsection 4.2.2.1.3 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.4 and annex BB of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) will exist, if the open point in annex S of the OPE TSI is concluded by specifying a rear signal that requires a bracket.
4.3.3.5. Train audibilityThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines that the basic requirements for train audibility with which the Rolling Stock subsystem must comply is that a train must be able to provide an audible warning of its presence.
The sounds emitted by this warning device, the frequency and intensity of these sounds and the method of activation by the driver must be standardised.
There will be an interface with future versions of the RST TSI when it deals with driving cabs and Subsection 4.2.2.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.6. Signal sightingThe driver must be able to observe signals, and signals must be observable by the driver. The same applies for line side signs if they are safety related.
Driving cabs must be designed in such a consistent way that the driver is able to easily see the information displayed to him from his usual driving position.
There will be an interface between subsection 4.3.2.4 of this TSI and a future version of the RST TSI when it deals with driving cabs.
4.3.3.7. Driver vigilanceA means of monitoring the reactions of the driver, intervening to bring the train to a stand if the driver does not react within a time to be specified and where the infrastructure supports the facility, automatically reporting this to the controlling signalling centre.
There will be an interface with future versions of the RST TSI when it deals with driving cabs.
4.3.3.8. Train composition and annex BThere is an interface between subsection 4.2.2.5 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.1.2.2 (draw gear) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI in respect to the maximum permissible weight of the train. There might be a future interface between annex B of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.1.2.1 (buffers) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI in respect to shunting speed.
4.3.3.9. Freight Vehicle loadingThere is an interface between subsection 4. 2.2.4 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.3.5 (securing of freight) and annex YY of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI.
4.3.3.10. Ensuring that the train is in running order and Dangerous goodsThere is an interface between subsections 4.2.2.7 and 4.2.3.4.3 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.6 (Dangerous goods) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI.
4.3.3.11. Train composition, annexes H and LThere is an interface between subsection 4.2.2.5 and Annexes H and L of this TSI and subsection 4.2.3.5. (Longitudinal compressive forces) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI in respect to driving trains, train handling and distribution of vehicles in the train.
There will be an interface with future versions of the RST TSI when it deals with traction units and passenger vehicles.
4.3.3.12. Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situationThere is an interface between subsection 4.2.3.6.3 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.6.1.2 (functional and technical specifications in respect to environmental conditions) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI, in respect to extreme climatic conditions.
There is also an interface between subsections 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.3.7 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.1 (Emergency measures) and 4.2.7.2 (Fire safety) of the CR RST (Freight Wagons) TSI.
There will be an interface with future versions of the RST TSI when it deals with traction units and passenger vehicles.
4.3.3.13. Data recordingThere will be an interface between subsection 4.2.3.5.2 (Recording of supervision data on-board the train) of this CR OPE TSI and future versions of the CR RST TSI when it deals with traction units and coaches with driving cabs.
There is an interface between subsection 4.2.3.5.1 (Recording of supervision data outside the train) of this CR OPE TSI and subsection 4.2.3.3.2 (Hot axle box detection) of the CR Freight Wagons RST TSI. There will be also an interface between the same subsection of this CR OPE TSI and future versions of the CR RST TSI when it deals with traction units and coaches about axle box detection by track-side equipment.
4.3.4. INTERFACES WITH THE TSI TELEMATIC APPLICATIONS4.3.4.1. Identification of trainsA means of providing an unambiguous identification for all trains operating on the TEN remains to be specified (see subsection 4.2.3.2 and Annex R). There is an interface in this aspect with the Telematics Applications for freight TSI in Subsection 4.2.2. There will also be an interface with the Telematics Applications for passengers TSI when it is created.
4.3.4.2. Train compositionSubsections 4.2.2.5 and 4.2.2.7.2 of this TSI have an interface in respect to train formation data with Subsection 4.2.3.2 of the Telematics Applications for freight TSI. There will also be an interface with the Telematics Applications for passengers TSI when it is created.
4.3.4.3. Train departureSubsection 4.2.3.3 of this TSI has an interface in respect to train departure information with Subsection 4.2.3 of the Telematics Applications for freight TSI. There will also be an interface with the Telematics Applications for passengers TSI when it is created.
4.3.4.4. Train runningSubsection 4.2.3.4 of this TSI has an interface in respect to train running data with Subsections 4.2.4, 4.2.5 and 4.2.6 of the Telematics Applications for freight TSI. There will also be an interface with the Telematics Applications for passengers TSI when it is created.
4.3.4.5. Vehicle identificationAn interface exists between Subsection 4.2.2.3 of this OPE TSI and Subsection 4.2.11.3 ‘The Rolling Stock Reference Databases’ and annex A index 1 (‘Data definitions and messages’ § 1.18 ‘Native element: WagonIdent’) of the Telematics Applications for freight TSI. There will also be an interface with the Telematics Applications for passengers TSI when it is created.
4.4. OPERATING RULESThe rules and procedures enabling coherent operation of new and different structural subsystems intended to be used in the TEN, and in particular those that are linked directly to the operation of a new train control and signalling system, must be identical where identical situations exist.
To this end, the operating rules for the European Rail Traffic Management System (ERTMS/ETCS) are specified in Annex A1. Those for the ERTMS/GSM-R radio system will be specified in Annex A2.
Other operating rules, which are able to be standardised across the TEN, will be specified in Annex B.
As these rules are designed to be applied across the entire TEN, it is important that there is complete consistency. The only organisation able to make modifications to these rules shall be the entity responsible for the upkeep of Annexes A, B and C to this TSI.
4.5. MAINTENANCE RULESNot applicable
4.6. PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONSIn accordance with Subsection 2.2.1 of this TSI, this section deals with professional and linguistic competency and the assessment process required for staff to attain this competency.
4.6.1. PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCYStaff (including contractors) of the Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must have attained appropriate professional competency to undertake all necessary safety-related duties in normal, degraded and emergency situations. Such competency comprises professional knowledge and the ability to put this knowledge into practice.
Minimum elements relevant to professional qualification for individual tasks can be found in annexes H, J and L.
4.6.1.1. Professional knowledgeTaking these annexes into account and dependant on the duties of the individual staff member concerned, the knowledge required will comprise the following:

— | general railway operation with particular emphasis on safety-critical activity:—principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;—the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;—appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply | — | principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system; | — | the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations; | — | appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— | principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— | the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— | appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— | appropriate knowledge of safety-related tasks in respect to procedures and interfaces for:—lines and lineside equipment;—rolling stock;—the environment. | — | lines and lineside equipment; | — | rolling stock; | — | the environment.
— | lines and lineside equipment;
— | rolling stock;
— | the environment.4.6.1.2. Ability to put this knowledge into practiceThe ability to apply this knowledge in routine, degraded and emergency situations will require staff to be fully acquainted with:

— | the method and principles for applying these rules and procedures
— | the process for the use of lineside equipment and rolling stock, as well as any specific safety-related equipment
— | the principles of the safety management system to avoid the introduction of any undue risk to people and processas well as a general ability to adapt to the different circumstances an individual may encounter.
In conformity with Annex III clause 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers are required to establish a competence management system to ensure that the individual competency of their staff involved is assessed and maintained. Additionally, training must be provided, as necessary, to ensure that knowledge and skills are kept current, especially in relation to weaknesses or deficiencies in system or individual performance.
4.6.2. LINGUISTIC COMPETENCY4.6.2.1. PrinciplesThe Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking are required to ensure that their relevant personnel are competent in the use of the communication protocols and principles set out in this TSI.
Where the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager differs from that habitually used by the Railway Undertaking’s personnel, such linguistic and communications training must form a critical part of the Railway Undertaking’s overall competency management system.
Railway Undertaking staff whose duties require them to communicate with staff of the Infrastructure Manager in connection with safety critical matters, whether in routine, degraded or emergency situations, must have a sufficient level of knowledge in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager.
4.6.2.2. Level of knowledgeThe level of knowledge in the Infrastructure Manager’s language must be sufficient for safety purposes:

— | As a minimum this must comprise of the driver being able to:—send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;—effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;—complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms | — | send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI; | — | effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations; | — | complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms
— | send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— | effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— | complete the forms associated with the use of the Book of Forms
— | Other members of the train crew whose duties require them to communicate with the Infrastructure Manager on safety critical matters, must as a minimum, be able to send and understand information describing the train and its operational status.Guidance on the appropriate levels of competency is defined in Annex E. The level of knowledge for drivers shall be at least level 3. The level of knowledge for staff accompanying trains shall be at least level 2.
4.6.3. INITIAL AND ONGOING ASSESSMENT OF STAFF4.6.3.1. Basic elementsIn conformity with Annex III clause 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers are required to define the assessment process for their staff.
It is recommended that account be taken of each of the following:

A | Selection of personnel—evaluation of individual experience and competence—evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them | — | evaluation of individual experience and competence | — | evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— | evaluation of individual experience and competence
— | evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
B | Initial professional training—analysis of training needs;—training resources—training of the trainers | — | analysis of training needs; | — | training resources | — | training of the trainers
— | analysis of training needs;
— | training resources
— | training of the trainers
C | Initial assessment—basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…);—assessment programme, including practical demonstration;—qualification of the trainers.—deliver a certificate of competency. | — | basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…); | — | assessment programme, including practical demonstration; | — | qualification of the trainers. | — | deliver a certificate of competency.
— | basic conditions (minimum age for drivers,…);
— | assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— | qualification of the trainers.
— | deliver a certificate of competency.
D | Competency retention—principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis—methods to be followed—formalisation of the competency retention process.—assessment process. | — | principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | methods to be followed | — | formalisation of the competency retention process. | — | assessment process.
— | principles for retention of competency—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— | methods to be followed
— | formalisation of the competency retention process.
— | assessment process.
E | Refresher training—principles for ongoing training (including language) | — | principles for ongoing training (including language)
— | principles for ongoing training (including language)4.6.3.2. Analysis of training needs4.6.3.2.1. Development of the analysis of training needsThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must undertake an analysis of training needs for their relevant staff.
This analysis must set out both scope and complexity and take into account the risks associated with the operation of trains on the TEN, especially in relation to human capabilities and limitations (human factors) which may come about as a result of:

— | differences in operating practices between Infrastructure Managers and the risks associated with changing between these;
— | the differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
— | any difference in the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager’s personnel;
— | local operating instructions which may include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel.Guidance on the elements that should be considered can be found in the annexes referred to in Subsection 4.6.1 above. As appropriate, elements of the training for staff must be put in places which take these into account.
It is possible that due to the type of operation envisaged by a Railway Undertaking or the nature of the network being run by an Infrastructure Manager, some of the elements in these annexes will not be appropriate. The analysis of training needs must document those not deemed appropriate and the reasons why.
4.6.3.2.2. Updating the analysis of training needsThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must define a process for reviewing and updating their individual training needs, taking into account issues such as previous audits, system feedback and known changes to rules and procedures, infrastructure and technology.
4.6.3.2.3. Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff4.6.3.2.3.1. Route knowledgeThe Railway Undertaking must define the process by which knowledge of train crew of the routes worked over is acquired and maintained. This process must be:

— | based upon the route information provided by the Infrastructure Manager and
— | in accordance with the process described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI.Drivers must learn these routes through both theoretical and practical elements.
4.6.3.2.3.2. Knowledge of rolling stockThe Railway Undertaking must define the process for the acquisition and retention of traction and rolling stock knowledge by its train crew.
4.6.3.2.3.3. Auxiliary staffThe Railway Undertaking shall make sure that the auxiliary staff (e.g. catering and cleaning) not forming part of the ‘traincrew’ is, in addition to their basic instruction, trained to respond to the instructions of the fully trained members of the ‘traincrew’
4.7. HEALTH AND SAFETY CONDITIONS4.7.1. INTRODUCTIONStaff specified in Subsection 4.2.1 as staff performing safety critical tasks in accordance with Subsection 2.2 of this TSI must have appropriate fitness to ensure that overall operational and safety standards are met.
In conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must set up and document the process they put in place to meet the medical, psychological and health requirements for their staff within their Safety Management System.
Medical examinations as specified in Subsection 4.7.4 and any associated decisions on the individual fitness of staff must be conducted by a recognised occupational doctor.
Staff must not perform safety critical work whilst vigilance is impaired by substances such as alcohol, drugs or psychotropic medication. Therefore, the Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must have in place procedures to control the risk that staff attend for work under the influence of such substances, or consume such substances at work.
National rules of the Member State where a train service is operated apply with regard to defined limits of the above mentioned substances.
4.7.2. CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL OF OCCUPATIONAL DOCTORS AND MEDICAL ORGANISATIONS (1) Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must select occupational doctors and organisations involved in medical examinations in accordance with the national rules and practices of the country in which the Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is licensed or registered.
Occupational doctors performing medical examinations as specified in Subsection 4.7.4 must have the following:

— | Expertise in occupational medicine
— | Knowledge of the hazards of the work concerned and of the railway environment;
— | An understanding of how measures intended to eliminate or reduce the risks from those hazards could be affected by lack of medical fitness.The occupational doctor complying with these criteria may seek external medical or paramedical assistance to support his or her medical consultation and assessment, e. g. ophthalmologists.
4.7.3. CRITERIA FOR APPROVAL OF PSYCHOLOGISTS INVOLVED IN PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT REQUIREMENTS4.7.3.1. Certification of psychologistsThe psychologist must have the relevant university qualification and be certified and recognised as competent according to national rules and practices of the country in which the Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is licensed or registered.
4.7.3.2. Content and interpretation of psychological assessmentThe content and the procedure for interpretation of the psychological assessment must be determined by a person certified according to section 4.7.3.1, taking account of the railway work and environment.
4.7.3.3. Selection of assessment toolsThe assessment must only include assessment tools that are based on psychological-scientific principles.
4.7.4. MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENTS4.7.4.1. Before appointment:4.7.4.1.1. Minimum content of the medical examinationMedical examinations must cover:

— | General medical examination;
— | Examinations of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— | Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— | Screening for drugs of abuse.4.7.4.1.2. Psychological assessmentThe aim of the psychological assessment is to support the Railway Undertaking in the appointment and management of staff who have the cognitive, psychomotor, behavioural and personality capabilities to perform their roles safely.
In determining the content of the psychological assessment the psychologist must, as a minimum, take the following criteria into account relevant to the requirements of each safety function:

— | Cognitive:—Attention and concentration—Memory—Perceptive capability—Reasoning—Communication | — | Attention and concentration | — | Memory | — | Perceptive capability | — | Reasoning | — | Communication
— | Attention and concentration
— | Memory
— | Perceptive capability
— | Reasoning
— | Communication
— | Psychomotor:—Speed of reaction—Gestured co-ordination | — | Speed of reaction | — | Gestured co-ordination
— | Speed of reaction
— | Gestured co-ordination
— | Behavioural and personality—Emotional self control—Behavioural reliability—Autonomy—Conscientiousness | — | Emotional self control | — | Behavioural reliability | — | Autonomy | — | Conscientiousness
— | Emotional self control
— | Behavioural reliability
— | Autonomy
— | ConscientiousnessIf the psychologist omits any of the above, the respective decision must be justified and documented.
4.7.4.2. After appointment4.7.4.2.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinationsAt least one systematic medical examination must be performed:

— | Every 5 years for staff aged up to 40;
— | Every 3 years for staff aged between 41 and 62;
— | Every year for staff aged over 62.Increased periodicity of examination must be set by the occupational doctor if the state of health of the member of the staff requires so.
4.7.4.2.2. Minimum content of the periodic medical examinationIf the worker complies with the criteria required at the examination, which is carried out before practising an occupation, the periodic specialised examinations must include as a minimum:

— | General medical examination;
— | Examination of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— | Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— | Screening for drugs of abuse where clinically indicated.4.7.4.2.3. Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessmentsBesides the periodic medical examination, an additional specific medical examination and/or psychological assessment must be performed where there is reasonable ground for doubting the medical or psychological fitness of a member of staff or reasonable suspicion of use of drugs of abuse or abuse or inappropriate use of alcohol. This would be the case especially after an incident or accident caused by human error on the part of the individual.
The employer must request a medical examination after any sickness absence exceeding 30 days. In suitable cases such an examination can be limited to an assessment by the occupational doctor based on available medical information indicating that the employee’s fitness for work has not been affected.
The Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must put systems in place to ensure that such additional examinations and assessments are undertaken as appropriate.
4.7.5. MEDICAL REQUIREMENTS4.7.5.1. General requirementsStaff must not suffer from medical conditions or take medical treatment likely to cause:

— | Sudden loss of consciousness;
— | Impairment of awareness or concentration;
— | Sudden incapacity;
— | Impairment of balance or co-ordination;
— | Significant limitation of mobility.The following vision and hearing requirements must be met:
4.7.5.2. Vision requirements
— | Aided or unaided distance visual acuity: 0,8 (right eye + left eye — measured separately); Minimum of 0,3 for the worse eye.
— | Maximum corrective lenses: hypermetropia + 5/myopia — 8. The recognised occupational doctor (as defined in Subsection 4.7.2) may allow values outside this range in exceptional cases and after having sought the opinion of an eye specialist.
— | Intermediate and near vision: sufficient whether aided or unaided.
— | Contact lenses are allowed.
— | Normal colour vision: using a recognised test, such as the Ishihara, completed by another recognised test if required.
— | Vision field: normal (absence of any abnormality affecting the task to be performed)
— | Vision for both eyes: present
— | Binocular vision: present
— | Contrast sensitivity: good
— | Absence of progressive eye disease
— | Lens implants, keratotomies and keratectomies are allowed only on condition that they are checked on a yearly basis or according to a periodicity set by the occupational doctor.4.7.5.3. Hearing requirementsSufficient hearing confirmed with tone audiogram, that is:

— | Hearing good enough to keep a phone conversation going and be able to hear alert tones and radio messages.
— | The following values given for information should be taken as guidelines:
— | The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 40 dB at 500 and 1 000 Hz;
— | The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 45 dB at 2 000 Hz for the ear with the worst air conduction of sound.4.7.5.4. PregnancyPregnancy must be considered a temporary cause for exclusion as regards drivers in the event of poor tolerance or pathological condition. The employer must ensure that the legal provisions protecting pregnant workers are applied.
4.7.6. SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS REGARDING THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN4.7.6.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinationsIn respect to staff undertaking the task of driving a train, Subsection 4.7.4.2.1 of this TSI is modified as follows:
At least one systematic medical examination must be performed:

— | Every 3 years for staff aged up to 60;
— | Every year for staff aged over 60.4.7.6.2. Additional content of medical examinationRegarding the task of train driving the medical examination before appointment as well as each periodic medical examination concerning staff aged 40 and older must additionally involve monitoring by ECG at rest.
4.7.6.3. Additional vision requirements
— | Aided or unaided distance visual acuity 1,0 (binocularly); at least 0,5 for the worse eye.
— | Coloured contact lenses and photochromatic lenses are not allowed. UV filter lenses are allowed.4.7.6.4. Additional hearing and speaking requirements
— | No anomaly of the vestibular system.
— | No chronic speech disorder (given the necessity to exchange messages loudly and clearly).
— | Hearing requirements as set out in Subsection 4.7.5.3 must be achieved without the use of hearing aids. Subject to medical opinion, the use of hearing aids is allowed in special cases.4.7.6.5. AnthropometricsThe anthropometric measures of staff must be suitable for the safe use of the rolling stock. Drivers must not be required or allowed to operate particular types of rolling stock if their height, weight or other physical characteristics would make this unsafe.
4.7.6.6. Trauma CounsellingStaff who, while performing the task of driving a train, are affected by traumatising accidents causing death or serious injuries of persons, shall be subject to appropriate care by the employer.
4.8. INFRASTRUCTURE AND ROLLING STOCK REGISTERSIn accordance with Article 24(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, ‘the Member States shall ensure that registers of infrastructure and of rolling stock are published and updated annually. Those registers shall indicate the main feature of each subsystem or part subsystem involved and their correlation with the features laid down by the applicable TSIs. To that end, each TSI shall indicate precisely which information must be included in the registers of infrastructure and of rolling stock.’
Due to the annual update and publication of these registers they are not suitable for the particular requirements of the ‘Traffic Operations and Management’ subsystem. Therefore this TSI specifies nothing in respect of these registers.
However, there is an operational requirement for certain infrastructure related data items to be made available to a Railway Undertaking and conversely for certain rolling stock related items to be made available to an Infrastructure Manager. In both cases the data concerned must be complete and accurate.
4.8.1. INFRASTRUCTUREThe requirements for the conventional rail infrastructure related data items with regard to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, and which must be made available to railway undertakings, are specified in Annex D. The Infrastructure Manager is responsible for the correctness of the data.
4.8.2. ROLLING STOCKThe following rolling stock related data items must be available to infrastructure managers. The keeper (vehicle owner) is responsible for the correctness of the data:

— | whether the vehicle is constructed from materials which can be hazardous in case of accidents or fire (e.g. asbestos)
— | length over buffers5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS5.1. DEFINITIONAccording to Article 2(d) of Directive 2001/16/EC:
Interoperability constituents are ‘any elementary component, group of components, subassembly or complete assembly of equipment incorporated or intended to be incorporated into a subsystem upon which the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system depends directly or indirectly. The concept of a constituent covers both tangible objects and intangible objects such as software’.
An interoperability constituent is:

— | a product which can be placed on the market before integration and use in the subsystem; in this respect, it must be possible to verify its conformity independently of the subsystem into which it will be incorporated,
— | or an intangible object such as software or a process, organisation, procedure, etc. which has a function in the subsystem and the conformity of which must be verified to ensure that the essential requirements are met.5.2. LIST OF CONSTITUENTSThe interoperability constituents are covered by the relevant provisions of Directive 2001/16/EC. In respect to the Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem, there are, at present, no interoperability constituents.
5.3. CONSTITUENTS’ PERFORMANCES AND SPECIFICATIONSOnce a solution for indicating the rear end of the train has been established, it is possible that this will become an interoperability constituent. It might then be the case that an additional annex will be required to define the luminosity, retro-reflectivity and attachment arrangements. There may also be some additional interfaces with the RST TSIs in a future version.
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM6.1. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTSAs this TSI does not yet specify any interoperability constituents no assessment arrangements are discussed.
If however interoperability constituents are subsequently defined and therefore able to be assessed by a Notified Body, the relevant assessment procedure(s) may then be added to a revised version.
6.2. TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM6.2.1. PRINCIPLESThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is a structural subsystem according to annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC.
However, the individual elements are closely aligned with the operational procedures and processes required from an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking for the granting of a safety authorisation/certificate under the terms of the Directive 2004/49/EC. The Railwy Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI. They can do this by using the Safety Manangement System as described in Directive 2004/49/EC. It should be noted that at present none of the elements contained within this TSI require separate assessment by a Notified Body.
The relevant Competent Authority shall carry out an assessment of any new or amended operational procedures and processes, prior to implementation, before granting a new or revised safety authorisation/certificate. This assessment shall be a part of the process for granting the safety certificate/authorisation. Where the scope of this SMS will impact on another Member State(s), co-ordination with that Member State in respect to assessment should be ensured.
Subject to satisfactory completion of the assessment process described below, the Competent Authority shall authorise the Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking to implement the relevant elements of its Traffic Operation and Management System in conjunction with the granting of the Safety Authorisation or Safety Certificate required by Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Wherever an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking introduces new/upgraded/renewed operational process(es) (or materially changes existing ones) covered by the requirements of this TSI, then they shall draw up a commitment indicating that such process(es) is(are) in compliance with the Traffic Operation and Management TSI (or a part of it in the transitional period — see Chapter 7).
6.2.2. RULES AND PROCEDURES DOCUMENTATIONIn respect to the assessment of the documentation described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI, assurance that the process for preparing the documentation provided by both Infrastructure Manager and Railway Undertaking is sufficient in terms of completeness and accuracy, is the responsibility of the Competent Authority .
6.2.3. ASSESSMENT PROCEDURE6.2.3.1. Decision by the Competent AuthorityIn conjunction with Annex G, the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking shall submit a description of any proposed new or amended operational process(es).
In respect to those items shown as being under Part A of the Safety Certificate/Authorisation as defined by Directive 2004/49/EC, these shall be presented to the Competent Authority of the Member State in which the company is established.
In respect to items shown as being under Part B of the Safety Certificate/Authorisation as defined by Directive 2004/49/EC, these shall be presented to the Competent Authority of each Member State concerned.
This shall be provided in sufficient detail to allow the Competent Authority(ies) to make a judgement as to whether a formal assessment will be required.
6.2.3.2. If an assessment is requiredWhere the Competent Authority(ies) decides that such an assessment is required, then this shall be carried out as part of the assessment leading to granting/renewal of the safety certificate/authorisation in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC.
The assessment procedures shall be in compliance with the Common Safety Method to be established for assessment and certification/authorisation of Safety Management Systems required by Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Some guidelines as to how this assessment could be conducted are contained in Annex F.
6.2.4. SYSTEM PERFORMANCEArticle 14 paragraph 2 of Directive 2001/16/EC requires Member States to check at regular intervals that interoperability subsystems are being operated and maintained in accordance with the essential requirements. In respect to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, such checks will be conducted in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC.
7. IMPLEMENTATION7.1. PRINCIPLESImplementation of this TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of this TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which they are responsible.
This plan must take into account:

— | the specific human factors issues associated with operating any given line;
— | the individual operating and safety elements of each line involved; and
— | whether implementation of the element(s) under consideration is to be:—for all trains on the line, or not,—only for certain lines,—applicable on all TEN lines,—applicable to all trains running on TEN lines | — | for all trains on the line, or not, | — | only for certain lines, | — | applicable on all TEN lines, | — | applicable to all trains running on TEN lines
— | for all trains on the line, or not,
— | only for certain lines,
— | applicable on all TEN lines,
— | applicable to all trains running on TEN lines
— | the relationship with implementation with the other subsystems (CCS, RST, TAF, …);At this time any specific exceptions that may be applicable should be taken into account and documented as part of the plan.
The implementation plan must take into account the various levels of potential for implementation from whenever:

— | a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager commences operations, or
— | a renewal or upgrade to the existing operational systems of a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is introduced, or
— | new or upgraded infrastructure, energy, rolling stock or command control & signalling subsystems, requiring a corresponding set of operating procedures, are put into service.Where upgrades to existing operational systems affect both Infrastructure Manager(s) and Railway Undertaking(s), the Member State is responsible for ensuring that such projects are assessed and placed into service coincidentally.
It is commonly understood that the full implementation of all elements of this TSI cannot be complete until the hardware (infrastructure, control and command, etc.) that is to be operated has been harmonised. The guidelines set out in this chapter must therefore only be seen as an interim phase supporting migration to the target system.
In conformity with Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the certification/authorisation is required to be renewed every 5 years. Once this TSI has been put into force and as part of the review process leading to this certification/authorisation renewal, the Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager must be able to demonstrate that they have taken the contents of this TSI into account and provide justification for any elements of it with which they do not yet comply.
Whilst full compliance with the target system described in this TSI is clearly the ultimate position, migration may be done in stages through the development of national or international, bilateral or multilateral agreements. Such agreements, which may be drawn up by and between a combination of IM — IM, IM — RU, RU — RU, shall always involve input from the Safety Authorities concerned.
Where existing agreements contain requirements related to traffic operation and management, then Member States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements:

(a). | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b). | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c). | international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation, including their non-discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.
The RIV, RIC and PPW Agreements and COTIF instruments shall not be notified, because they are known.
Renewal of such agreements shall be possible, but only in the interests of continued through working arrangements and only when no other alternatives exist. Any modification of existing agreements or any future agreement shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission of such modifications or new agreements. The same procedure as shown above shall then apply.
7.2. IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINESThe table shown in Annex N, which is informative and not mandatory, has been prepared as a guide to what the Member State could identify as the trigger for implementation of each of the elements in Chapter 4.
There are three distinct elements to implementation:

— | Confirmation that any existing systems and processes comply with the requirements of this TSI
— | Adaptation of any existing systems and processes to comply with the requirements of this TSI
— | New systems and processes arising from implementation of other sub-systems—New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE)—New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)—New rolling stock (RST)—Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF) | — | New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE) | — | New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS) | — | New rolling stock (RST) | — | Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF)
— | New/upgraded conventional lines (INS/ENE)
— | New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— | New rolling stock (RST)
— | Telematics applications for traffic management (TAF)7.3. SPECIFIC CASES7.3.1. INTRODUCTIONThe following special provisions are permitted in the specific cases below.
These specific cases belong to two categories:

— | the provisions apply either permanently (case‘P’), or temporarily (case‘T’).
— | In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case‘T2’).7.3.2. LIST OF SPECIFIC CASESTemporary Specific Case (T2) Ireland
For the implementation of Annex P of this TSI in the Republic of Ireland, vehicles which are used solely in domestic traffic may be exempted from carrying the standard 12-digit number. This may apply also for cross-border traffic between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.
Temporary Specific Case (T2) UK
For the implementation of Annex P of this TSI in the United Kingdom, passenger coaches and locomotives which are used solely in domestic traffic may be exempted from carrying the standard 12-digit number. This may apply also for cross-border traffic between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

(1) Section 4.7.2 is a recommendation

ANNEX A2ERTMS/GSM-R OPERATING RULESThese rules will explain the principles of how operating staff will be expected to operate the equipment associated with GSM-R.
This aspect is still an open point and will be specified in a future version of this TSI.

A.   General

ANNEX BOTHER RULES ENABLING A COHERENT OPERATION OF NEW STRUCTURAL SUBSYSTEMS:(see section 4.4)
This Annex will evolve over a period of time and will be subject to regular review and update.
Typical content of this Annex will be rules and procedures, which are to be applied in an identical way across the entire TEN and the conventional network in particular and which are not today covered in Chapter 4 of this TSI. It is also likely that some elements of Chapter 4 and associated annexes will also be integrated into this Annex.
Reserved
B. Staff Safety and SecurityReserved
C. Operational interface with signalling and command and control equipmentC1 SandingThe application of sand is an effective way of improving the adhesion of wheels to the rail, to aid braking and starting away especially in conditions of inclement weather.
A build-up of sand on the railhead can however, cause a number of problems, especially in connection with the activation of track circuits and the effective operation of points and crossings.
The driver must always be able to apply sand but this must be avoided wherever possible:

— | in the area of points and crossings
— | during braking at speeds less than 20 km/h.These restrictions are nevertheless not applicable if there is a risk of SPAD (Signal Passed at Danger), or other serious incident and the application of sand would assist adhesion.

— | when at a standstill. The exception to this is when starting away and when required to test the sanding equipment on the traction unit. (Testing should normally be undertaken in areas specifically designated in the Infrastructure Register).C2 Activation of Hot Axle Box DetectorsReserved
D. Train Movements
| D1 | Normal conditions
| D2 | Degraded conditionsReserved
E. Anomalies, incidents and accidentsReserved

Introduction

ANNEX CSAFETY RELATED COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGYThe purpose of this document is to set out the rules for safety-related ground-to-mobile and mobile-to-ground communications applicable to information transmitted or exchanged for safety critical situations on the interoperable network and in particular to:

— | define the nature and structure of the safety-related messages;
— | define the methodology for voice transmission of those messages.This annex is to serve as the basis:

— | to enable the Infrastructure Manager to draw up the messages and Books of Forms. These elements shall be addressed to the Railway Undertaking at the same time as the rules and regulations are made available;
— | for the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking to draw up the documents for their staff (Books of Forms), instructions for staff authorising train movements and Appendix 1 to the Driver’s Rule Book ‘Manual of communication procedures’.The extent to which forms are used and their structure may vary. For some risks the use of forms will be appropriate, whilst for others it will not be appropriate.
In the context of a given risk, the Infrastructure Manager shall, acting in compliance with Article 9(3) of Directive 2004/49/EC, decide whether the use of a form is appropriate. A form should only be used if the value of its safety and performance benefits exceeds that of any safety and performance disbenefits.
The Infrastructure Managers must structure his communications protocol in a formalised way and in line with the following 3 categories:

— | urgent (emergency) verbal messages;
— | written orders;
— | additional performance messages;To support the disciplined approach to transmission of these messages a Communications Methodology has been developed.
1. COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGY1.1. ELEMENTS AND PRINCIPLES OF THE METHODOLOGY1.1.1. STANDARD TERMINOLOGY TO BE USED IN THE PROCEDURES1.1.1.1. Speech transmission procedureTerm transferring the opportunity to speak to the opposite party:

over
1.1.1.2. Message receiving procedure
— | upon receiving a direct messageTerm confirming that the sent message has been received:receivedTerm used to have the message repeated in the event of poor reception or misunderstandingsay again (+ speak slowly)
— | upon reception of a message that has been read-backTerms used to ascertain whether a read-back message exactly matches the sent message:corrector not:error (+ I say again)1.1.1.3. Communications breaking procedure
— | if the message has ended:out
— | if break is temporary and does not break the connectionTerm used to keep the other party waiting:wait
— | if break is temporary but the connection is brokenTerm used to tell the other party that the communication is going to be broken but will be resumed later on:I call again1.1.1.4. Cancelling a written orderTerm used to cancel the written order procedure underway:

cancel procedure…..
If the message is then to subsequently be resumed, the procedure shall be repeated from the start.
1.1.2. PRINCIPLES TO BE APPLIED IN THE EVENT OF ERROR OR MISUNDERSTANDINGTo permit the correction of possible errors during communication, the following rules shall be applied:
1.1.2.1. Errors
— | error during transmissionWhen a transmission error is discovered by the sender himself, the sender must request cancellation by sending the following procedure message:error (+ prepare new form …)or:error + I say againand then send the initial message again.
— | error during read-backWhen the sender discovers an error whilst the message is being read back to him, the sender shall send the following procedure messages:error + I say againand send the initial message again.1.1.2.2. MisunderstandingIf one of the parties misunderstands a message he must ask the other party to repeat the message by using the following text:

say again (+speak slowly)
1.1.3. WORD, NUMBER, TIME, DISTANCE, SPEED AND DATE SPELLING CODETo aid in understanding and expressing messages in different situations, each term must be pronounced slowly and correctly by spelling out any words or names and figures likely to be misunderstood. Examples would be the identifying codes for signals or points.
The following spelling rules shall apply:
1.1.3.1. Spelling out of words and letter groupsThe International Phonetic Alphabet shall be used.

A AlphaB BravoC CharlieD DeltaE EchoF Foxtrot | G GolfH HotelI IndiaJ JulietK Kilo | L LimaM MikeN NovemberO OscarP Papa | Q QuebecR RomeoS SierraT TangoU Uniform | V VictorW WhiskyX X-rayY YankeeZ ZuluExample:
Points A B = points alpha-bravo.
Signal Number KX 835 = signal Kilo X-Ray eight three five.
The Infrastructure Manager may add further letters, along with a phonetic pronunciation for each letter added, if required by the alphabet of the Infrastructure Manager’s operating language(s).
The Railway Undertaking may add further indications about pronunciation, as it deems necessary.
1.1.3.2. Expression of numbersNumbers shall be spoken digit by digit.

01234 | ZeroOneTwoThreeFour | 56789 | FiveSixSevenEightNineExample:train2 183= train two-one-eight-three.
Decimals shall be expressed by the word ‘point’.
Example:12,50= one-two-point-five-zero
1.1.3.3. Expression of timeThe time shall be given in local time, in plain language.
Example:10:52hours = ten fifty-two.
Whilst this is the principle, it would also be acceptable, whenever necessary, for the time to be spelled out digit by digit (one zero five two hours).
1.1.3.4. Expression of distances and speedsDistances shall be expressed in kilometres and speeds in kilometres per hour.
Miles may be used if that unit is used on the infrastructure concerned.
1.1.3.5. Expression of datesDates shall be expressed in the usual manner.
Example:10 December
1.2. COMMUNICATIONS STRUCTUREThe voice transmission of safety-related messages shall in principle comprise 2 phases as follows:

— | identification and request for instructions;
— | transmission of the message itself and termination of the transmission.The first phase may be cut back or entirely skipped for top priority safety messages.
1.2.1. RULES FOR IDENTIFICATION AND REQUESTS FOR INSTRUCTIONTo enable the parties to identify one another, define the operational situation and transmit procedural instructions, the following rules shall apply:
1.2.1.1. IdentificationIt is very important that before each communication, other than very urgent top priority safety messages, the persons who are going to communicate identify themselves. Not only is this a polite thing to do it, more importantly, provides a confidence that the person authorising train movements is in communication with the driver of the correct train and the driver knows he is speaking with the correct signalling or control centre. This is especially critical when communication is taking place in areas where communications boundaries overlap.
This principle shall apply even after an interruption during transmission.
The following messages shall be used for this purpose by the different parties.

— | by the staff authorising train movements:train …(number)this is … Signals(name)
— | by the driver:… Signals(name)this is train …(number)It should be noted that the identification may be followed by an additional information message giving the staff authoring train movements enough details of the situation to determine precisely the procedure that the driver may subsequently be required to follow.
1.2.1.2. Request for instructionsEvery application of a procedure supported by a written order must be preceded by a request for instructions.
The following terms shall be used to request instructions:

prepare procedure …
1.2.2. RULES FOR TRANSMISSION OF WRITTEN ORDERS AND VERBAL MESSAGES
1.2.2.1. Top priority safety messagesDue to their urgent and imperative nature, these messages:

— | may be sent or received while running;
— | may skip the identification part;
— | shall be repeated;
— | shall, as soon as possible, be followed by further information.1.2.2.2. Written OrdersIn order to reliably send or receive (at a standstill) the procedural messages contained in the Book or Forms, the following rules shall be followed:
1.2.2.2.1. Message sendingThe form may be completed prior to transmitting the message so that the full text of the message can be sent in one single transmission.
1.2.2.2.2. Message receivingThe receiver of the message must fill in the form contained in the Book of Forms based upon the information given by the sender.
1.2.2.2.3. Read-backAll the predetermined railway messages in the Book of Forms shall be required to be read back. The read-back shall include the message shown in the grey field on the Forms, the ‘report back’ section and any additional or complementary information.
1.2.2.2.4. Acknowledgement of correct read-backEvery read-back message shall be followed by an acknowledgement of conformity or non-conformity given by the sender of the message.

correct
or

error + I say again
followed by a repeat sending of the initial message
1.2.2.2.5. AcknowledgementEvery message received shall be acknowledged positively or negatively as follows:

received
or

negative, say again (+ speak slowly)
1.2.2.2.6. Traceability and verificationA unique identification or authorisation number shall accompany all messages initiated from the ground:

— | if the message concerns an action for which the driver requires a specific authorisation (e.g. passing a signal at danger,…):authorisation …(number)
— | in all other cases (e.g. proceeding with caution,…):message …(number)1.2.2.2.7. Reporting BackEvery message comprising a request to ‘report back’ shall be followed by a ‘report’.
1.2.2.3. Additional messagesAdditional messages

— | shall be preceded by the identification procedure;
— | shall be short and precise (limited wherever possible to information to be communicated and where it applies);
— | shall be read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not
— | may be followed by a request for instructions or a request for further information.1.2.2.4. Information messages with a variable non-predetermined contentInformation messages with a variable content shall be:

— | preceded by the identification procedure;
— | prepared before sending;
— | read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not.2. PROCEDURAL MESSAGES2.1. NATURE OF THE MESSAGESProcedural messages are used to send operational instructions associated with appropriate situations represented in the Driver’s Rule Book.
They comprise the text of the message itself, corresponding to a situation, and a number identifying the message.
If the message requires the recipient to report back, the text of the report is also given.
These messages use predetermined wording prescribed by the Infrastructure Manager in his ‘operating language’ and they are presented in the form of pre-prepared forms in either paper format or in computer medium.
2.2. FORMSForms are a formalised medium for communicating procedural messages. These messages are generally those associated with degraded working conditions. Typical examples would be the authority for a driver to pass a signal or an ‘end of movement authority’, the requirement to run at reduced speed in a particular area, or to examine the line. There may well be other circumstances that will require the used of such messages.
Their purpose is to:

— | provide a common working document used in real-time by the staff authorising train movements and by the drivers;
— | provide the driver (especially when working in an unfamiliar or rare environment) with a reminder of the procedure he will required to follow
— | enable traceability of communications.In order to identify the forms, a unique code word or number relating to the procedure should be developed. This could be based on the potential frequency that a form would be used. If, of all the forms being developed, the likelihood is that the one most often used is the one for passing a signal or EOA at danger, then this one could be numbered 001 and so on.
2.3. BOOK OF FORMSHaving identified all the forms to be used, the whole set must be collected into a document or a computer medium called the Book of Forms.
It is a joint document that will be used by the driver and the staff authorising the movement of trains when they communicate with each other. It is important therefore that the book used by the driver and the one used by the staff authorising the movement of trains are constructed and numbered in the same manner.
The Infrastructure Manager is responsible for drawing up the Book of Forms and the forms themselves in his ‘operating language’.
The Railway Undertaking may add translations of the forms and associated information contained in the Book of Forms, if he thinks that would help his drivers both during training and in real-time situations.
The language to be used when transmitting the messages shall always be the ‘operating language’ of the Infrastructure Manager.
The Book of Forms shall comprise two parts.
The first part contains the following items:

— | a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;
— | an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;
— | an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;
— | the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;
— | a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;
— | the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).The second part contains the Procedure Forms themselves.
Several examples of each form should be included in the Book of Forms and it is suggested that dividers should be used to separate the sections.
The Railway Undertaking may include explanatory text relevant to each form and the situations covered, in the drivers’ Book of Forms.
3. ADDITIONAL MESSAGESAdditional messages are information messages used either:

— | by the driver to inform the staff authorising train movements or
— | by the staff authorising train movements to advise the driverof situations of a rare nature and for which therefore a pre-determined form is considered unnecessary, or related to train running or to the technical condition of the train or the infrastructure.
To make it easier to describe the situations and construct the information messages, message guidelines, a glossary of railway terminology, a descriptive diagram of the rolling stock being employed and a descriptive statement of the infrastructure equipment (track, traction supply, etc.) might be beneficial.
3.1. GUIDELINE STRUCTURE FOR MESSAGESThese messages may be structured along the following lines:

Stage in the communication flow | Message element
Reason for passing the information |  | for information
 | for action
Observation |  | There is
 | I saw
 | I had
 | I hit
Position—along the line | — | along the line |  | at …(station name)
— | along the line
 | …(characteristic point)
 | at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
—in respect to my train | — | in respect to my train |  | power car …(number)
— | in respect to my train
 | trailer car …(number)
Nature—object—person | — | object | — | person | …(see glossary)
— | object
— | person
State—static | — | static |  | standing on
— | static
 | lying on
 | fallen on
 | walking
—moving | — | moving |  | running
— | moving
 | towards
Location with respect to the tracks | These messages may be followed by a request for instructions.
The elements of the messages are provided in both the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the operating language(s) of the Infrastructure Managers concerned.
3.2. GLOSSARY OF RAILWAY TERMINOLOGYThe Railway Undertaking shall produce a glossary of railway terminology for each network over which his trains operate. It shall supply the terms in regular use in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
The glossary shall be composed of two parts:

— | a listing of terms by subject matter;
— | a listing of the terms in alphabetical order.3.3. DESCRIPTIVE DIAGRAM OF THE ROLLING STOCKIf the Railway Undertaking feels it would benefit his operation a descriptive diagram of the rolling stock used shall be prepared. It should list the names of the various components that may be the subject of communications with the different Infrastructure Managers concerned. It should include the common names for the standard terms in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
3.4. DESCRIPTIVE STATEMENT OF THE CHARACTERISTICS OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE EQUIPMENT (TRACK, TRACTION SUPPLY, ETC.)If the Railway Undertaking feels it would benefit his operation a descriptive statement of the characteristics of the infrastructure equipment (track, traction supply, etc.) on the route worked over shall be prepared. This shall show the names of the various components that may be the subject of communications with the Infrastructure Manager(s) concerned. It should include the common names for the standard terms in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
4. TYPE AND STRUCTURE OF VERBAL MESSAGES4.1. EMERGENCY MESSAGESEmergency messages are intended to give urgent operational instructions that are directly linked with the safety of the railway.
To avoid any risk of misunderstanding, messages must always be repeated once.
Classified according to need, the main messages which can be sent are indicated hereafter.
The Infrastructure Manager may, in addition, define other emergency messages according to the needs of his operation.
Emergency messages may be followed by a Written Order (see Subsection 2).
The type of text that goes to form Emergency messages must be included in Appendix 1 ‘Manual of communications procedures’ to the Driver’s Rule Book and in the documentation issued to staff authorising train movements.
4.2. MESSAGES SENT EITHER BY THE GROUND OR THE DRIVER
— | Need to stop all trains:The need to stop all trains must be transmitted by means of an acoustic signal; if this is not available the following phrase must be used:Emergency, stop all trainsInformation on location or area is, if necessary, specified in the message.In addition, this message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:ObstructionOr FireOr …(other reason)on line … at…(name)(km)Driver of train …(number) | Obstruction | Or Fire | Or … | (other reason) | on line … at… | (name) | (km) | Driver of train … | (number)
Obstruction
Or Fire
Or …
(other reason)
on line … at…
(name) | (km)
Driver of train …
(number)
— | Need to stop a particular train:Train … (on line/track)(number)(name/number)Emergency stopIn this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message. | Train … (on line/track) | (number) | (name/number) | Emergency stop
Train … (on line/track)
(number) | (name/number)
Emergency stop4.3. MESSAGES ISSUED BY THE DRIVER
— | Need to cut the traction power supply:Emergency current isolationThis message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:At …(km)on … line/track(name/number)between … and …(station)(station)Reason …Driver of train …(number)In this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message. | At … | (km) | on … line/track | (name/number) | between … and … | (station) | (station) | Reason … | Driver of train … | (number)
At …
(km)
on … line/track
(name/number)
between … and …
(station) | (station)
Reason …
Driver of train …
(number)

ANNEX DINFORMATION TO WHICH THE RAILWAY UNDERTAKING MUST HAVE ACCESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROUTE(S) OVER WHICH HE INTENDS TO OPERATE
PART 1. | GENERIC INFORMATION REGARDING THE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER |
1.1. | Name (s)/Identity of Infrastructure Manager(s) |
1.2. | Country (or Countries) |
1.3. | Brief description |
1.4. | List of general operational rules and regulations (and how to obtain them) |
PART 2. | MAPS AND DIAGRAMS |
2.1. | Geographic map |
2.1.1. | Routes |
2.1.2. | Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals) |
2.2. | Line diagramInformation to be included on diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text. Where a separate station/yard/depot diagram is provided then information on line diagram may be simplified |
2.2.1. | Indication of distance |
2.2.2. | Identification of running lines, loops, sidings and catch/trap points |
2.2.3. | Connections between running lines |
2.2.4. | Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals) |
2.2.5. | Location and meanings of all fixed signals |
2.3 | Station/Yard/Depot diagrams(N.B. applies only to locations available to interoperable traffic)Information to be identified on location specific diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text |
2.3.1. | Name of location |
2.3.2. | Location identity code |
2.3.3. | Type of location (passenger terminal, freight terminal, yard, depot) |
2.3.4. | Location and meanings of all fixed signals |
2.3.5. | Identification and plan of tracks, including catch/trap points |
2.3.6. | Identification of platforms |
2.3.7. | Length of platforms |
2.3.8. | Height of platforms |
2.3.9. | Identification of sidings |
2.3.10. | Length of sidings |
2.3.11. | Availability of shore electric supply |
2.3.12. | Distance between the edge of the platform and the centre of the track, parallel to the running surface |
2.3.13. | (For passenger stations) Availability of access for disabled persons |
PART 3. | SPECIFIC LINE SEGMENT INFORMATION |
3.1. | General Characteristics |
3.1.1. | Country |
3.1.2. | Line segment identification code: national code |
3.1.3. | Line segment extremity 1 |
3.1.4. | Line segment extremity 2 |
3.1.5. | Times of opening for traffic (times, days, special arrangements for holidays) |
3.1.6. | Lineside indications of distance (frequency, appearance and positioning) |
3.1.7. | Type of traffic (mixed, passenger, freight, …) |
3.1.8. | Maximum permissible speed(s) |
3.1.9. | Any other information which is necessary for safety reasons |
3.1.10. | Specific local operational requirements (including any special staff qualifications) |
3.1.11. | Special restrictions for dangerous goods |
3.1.12. | Special loading restrictions |
3.1.13. | Model of temporary works notice (and way to obtain it) |
3.1.14. | Indication that Line segment is congested (art. 22 of Directive 2001/14/EC) |
3.2. | Specific Technical Characteristics |
3.2.1. | EC verification for Infrastructure TSI |
3.2.2. | Date of putting into service as an interoperable line |
3.2.3. | List of possible specific cases |
3.2.4. | List of possible specific derogations |
3.2.5. | Track gauge |
3.2.6. | Structure gauge |
3.2.7. | Maximum axle load |
3.2.8. | Maximum load per linear metre |
3.2.9. | Transversal track forces |
3.2.10. | Longitudinal track forces |
3.2.11. | Minimum radius of curvature |
3.2.12. | Gradient percentage |
3.2.13. | Gradient location |
3.2.14. | For brake system that does not use wheel-rail adhesion, accepted braking effort |
3.2.15. | Bridges |
3.2.16. | Viaducts |
3.2.17. | Tunnels |
3.2.18. | Comments |
3.3 | Energy subsystem |
3.3.1. | EC verification for Energy TSI |
3.3.2. | Date of putting into service as an interoperable line |
3.3.3. | List of possible specific cases |
3.3.4. | List of possible specific derogations |
3.3.5. | Type of power supply system (e.g. none, overhead, 3rd rail) |
3.3.6. | Power supply system frequency (e.g. AC, DC) |
3.3.7. | Minimum voltage |
3.3.8. | Maximum voltage |
3.3.9. | Restriction related to power consumption of specific electric traction unit(s) |
3.3.10. | Restriction related to the position of Multiple Traction unit(s)s to comply with contact line separation (position of pantograph) |
3.3.11. | How to obtain electrical isolation |
3.3.12. | Contact wire height |
3.3.13. | Permissible contact wire gradient in relation to the track and the variation of the gradient |
3.3.14. | Type of pantographs approved |
3.3.15. | Minimum static force |
3.3.16. | Maximum static force |
3.3.17. | Location of neutral sections |
3.3.18. | Information on operation |
3.3.19. | Lowering of pantographs |
3.3.20. | Conditions applying with regard to regenerative braking |
3.3.21. | Maximum allowable train current |
3.4. | Control-Command and Signalling subsystem |
3.4.1. | EC verification for CCS TSI |
3.4.2. | Date of putting into service as an interoperable line |
3.4.3. | List of possible specific cases |
3.4.4. | List of possible specific derogationsERTMS/ETCS |
3.4.5. | Level of application |
3.4.6. | Optional functions installed lineside |
3.4.7. | Optional functions required on board |
3.4.8. | Software version number |
3.4.9. | Placing-in-service date of this versionERTMS/GSM-R radio |
3.4.10. | Optional functions as specified in FRS |
3.4.11 | Version number |
3.4.12. | Placing-in-service date of this versionFor ERTM/ETCS level 1 with infill function |
3.4.13. | Technical implementation required for rolling stockClass B train protection, control and warning system(s) |
3.4.14. | National rules for operating class B systems (+ way to obtain them)Line system |
3.4.15. | Responsible Member State |
3.4.16. | System name |
3.4.17. | Software Version number |
3.4.18. | Placing-in-service date of this version |
3.4.19. | End of period of validity |
3.4.20. | Need for more than one system active simultaneously |
3.4.21. | On-board systemClass B radio system |
3.4.22. | Responsible Member State |
3.4.23. | System name |
3.4.24. | Version number |
3.4.25. | Placing-in-service date of this version |
3.4.26. | End of period of validity |
3.4.27. | Special conditions to switch over between different class B train protection, control and warning systems |
3.4.28. | Special technical conditions required to switch over between ERTMS/ETCS and Class B Systems |
3.4.29. | Special conditions to switch over between different radio systemsTechnical degraded modes of: |
3.4.30. | ERTM/ETCS |
3.4.31. | Class B train protection, control and warning system |
3.4.32. | ERTM/GSM-R |
3.4.33. | Class B radio system |
3.4.34. | Line side signallingSpeed restrictions related to braking performance |
3.4.35. | ERTM/ETCS |
3.4.36. | Class B train protection, control and warning systemsNational rules for functioning Class B system |
3.4.37. | National rules linked to braking performance |
3.4.38. | Other national rules, e.g. : data corresponding with UIC leaflet 512 (8th edition of 1.1.79 and 2 Amendments)EMC Susceptibility of infrastructure-side Control-command and signalling |
3.4.39. | Requirement to be specified according to European Standards |
3.4.40. | Permissibility to use Eddy-current brake |
3.4.41. | Permissibility to use magnetic brake |
3.4.42. | Requirements for technical solutions concerning implemented derogations |
3.5. | Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem |
3.5.1. | EC verification for OPE TSI |
3.5.2. | Date of putting into service as an interoperable line |
3.5.3. | List of possible specific cases |
3.5.4. | List of possible specific derogations |
3.5.5. | Language used for safety critical communications with infrastructure manager staff |
3.5.6. | Special climatic conditions and associated arrangements |
ANNEX ELANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION LEVELThe oral qualification in a language can be subdivided into five levels:

Level | Description
5 | —Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor—Can put forward an opinion—can negotiate—can persuade—can give advice | — | Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor | — | Can put forward an opinion | — | can negotiate | — | can persuade | — | can give advice
— | Can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— | Can put forward an opinion
— | can negotiate
— | can persuade
— | can give advice
4 | —can cope with totally unforeseen situations—can make assumptions—can express an argued opinion | — | can cope with totally unforeseen situations | — | can make assumptions | — | can express an argued opinion
— | can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— | can make assumptions
— | can express an argued opinion
3 | —can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element—can describe—can keep a simple conversation going | — | can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element | — | can describe | — | can keep a simple conversation going
— | can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— | can describe
— | can keep a simple conversation going
2 | —can cope with simple practical situations—can ask questions—can answer questions | — | can cope with simple practical situations | — | can ask questions | — | can answer questions
— | can cope with simple practical situations
— | can ask questions
— | can answer questions
1 | —can talk using memorised sentences | — | can talk using memorised sentences
— | can talk using memorised sentencesThis annex is a provisional position. A more detailed piece of work is being prepared and will be available for a future revision of this TSI.
There are also plans to incorporate a tool to be used when assessing the level of competence of an individual. This will be made available in a future version of this TSI.

ANNEX GINFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY LIST OF ELEMENTS TO BE VERIFIED FOR EACH BASIC PARAMETERThis Annex is at an early stage of development and requires further work; it is included as a working draft.
In association with the certification and authorisation processes described in Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC, this annex outlines the following supporting information:

— | A— an item that is of an organisational or principals nature and should be included in the Safety Management System
— | B— an item that is a detailed procedure or operational process in support of the organisational principals in the SMS and which is only applicable within the Member State
Parameters to be assessed | Elements to be verified for each parameter | TSI reference | Applicable to | A/B
RU | IM
Documentation for Drivers | Process for compilation of Driver’s Rule Book (including language translation [where appropriate] and validation process) | 4.2.1.2.1 | X | | A
Process for IM to provide RU with appropriate information | 4.2.1.2.1 | | X | A
Content of Driver’s Rule Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI and specific procedures required by IM | 4.2.1.2.1 | X | | B
Process for compilation of Driver’s Route Book (and validation process) | 4.2.1.2.2.1 | X | | A
Content of Driver’s Route Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.2.1.2.2.1 | X | | B
Process for IM to advise RU of changes to operational rules/information | 4.2.1.2.2.2 | | X | A
Process for grouping changes into a dedicated document | 4.2.1.2.2.2 | X | | A
Process for advising drivers in real time of changes | 4.2.1.2.2.3 | | X | A
Process for providing drivers with train schedule information | 4.2.1.2.3 | X | | A
Process for providing drivers with rolling stock information | 4.2.1.2.4 | X | | A
Process for compilation of location-specific rules and procedures (including validation process)ground staff | 4.2.1.3 | X | | B
Documentation for IM’s staff authorising train movements | Process for safety-related communication between IM and RU staff | 4.2.1.4 | | X | A
Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff | Process for ensuring that staff apply the operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of this TSI | 4.2.1.5, 4.6.1.3.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Train Visibility | Process for ensuring front end illumination of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.1.2, 4.3.3.4.1 | X | | A
Process for ensuring rear end indication of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.1.3 | X | |
Train Audibility | Process for ensuring audibility of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.2,4.3.3.5 | X | | A
Vehicle Identification | Process to demonstrate compliance with Annex P of this TSI | 4.2.2.3 | X | | A
Freight vehicle loading | Compilation of Loading Rules to be applied by RU staff. | 4.2.2.4 | X | | A
Train composition | Process for compilation of Train Composition Rules (including validation process) | 4.2.2.5 | X | | A
Content of Train Composition Rules includes minimum requirements specified in this TSI | 4.2.2.5 | X | | B
Braking requirements | Process for ensuring provision of route related information required for brake performance calculations or provision of the actual performance required | 4.2.2.6.2 | | X | A
Process for calculation or provision of brake performance required (‘Braking Rules’) | 4.2.2.6.2, 4.3.2.1 | X | | B
Responsibility to ensure that the train is in running order | Definition of the safety-related on-train equipment required to ensure train safe to run | 4.2.2.7.1 | X | | B
Process for ensuring that any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance are identified, and that this information is provided to IM | 4.2.2.7.1 | X | | A
Process to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure | 4.2.2.7.2 | X | | A
Train Planning | Process of ensuring RU provides required data to IM when requesting a train path | 4.2.3.1 | | X | A
Identification of Trains | Process for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers | 4.2.3.2 | | X | A
Departure Procedures | Definition of pre-departure checks and tests | 4.2.3.3.1 | X | | B
Process for reporting factors that could affect train running | 4.2.3.3.2 | X | | A
Traffic Management | Provision of means of recording real time information, including minimum data required by this TSI | 4.2.3.4.1 | | X | B
Definition of procedures for control and supervision of traffic operation | 4.2.3.4.2.1 | | X | B
Process of ensuring management of changes in line conditions and train characteristics | 4.2.3.4.2 | | X | B
Process for indication of estimated time a train is to be handed over from IM to IM | 4.2.3.4.2.2 | | X | B
Dangerous Goods | Process of ensuring supervision of dangerous goods, including minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.2.3.4.3 | X | | A
Operational Quality | Process to monitor efficient operation of all concerned services and communicate trends to all relevant IMs and RUs | 4.2.3.4.4 | X | | B
| X | B
Data Recording | List of data to be recorded outside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI | 4.2.3.5.1 | | X | A
List of data to be recorded inside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI | 4.2.3.5.2, 4.3.2.3 | X | | A
Degraded Operation | Process for informing other users of disturbances likely to cause disruption of services | 4.2.3.6.2 | | X | A
X | | A
Definition of instructions to be given from IM to train drivers in times of service disruption | 4.2.3.6.3 | | X | B
Definitions of appropriate measures to address service disruption scenarios identified, including minimum requirements listed in this TSI | 4.2.3.6.4 | | X | B
Managing an Emergency Situation | Process to define and publish contingency measures to manage emergency services | 4.2.3.7 | | X | A
Process for provision of emergency and safety instructions for passengers | 4.2.3.7 | X | | A
Aid to traincrew in the event of major incident | Process to assist traincrew in degraded situations in order to avoid delays | 4.2.3.8 | X | | A
Professional and Linguistic Competency | Process for assessing professional knowledge according to minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.1.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of qualification management system to ensure staff’s ability to put knowledge into practice according to minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.1.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Process for assessing linguistic ability to meet minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of the assessment process for train crew, including:Basic qualifications, procedures and languagesRoute knowledgeRolling stock knowledgeSpecial qualification (e.g. long tunnels) | 4.6.3.1, 4.6.3.2.3 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of a training and competency needs analysis for staff with safety-critical duties, to take into account minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.3.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Health and Safety Conditions | Process for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance | 4.7.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Determination of criteria for:Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisationsApproval of psychologistsMedical and psychological examination | 4.7.2, 4.7.3,4.7.4 | X | | A
| X | A
Determination of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy (drivers) | — | General health | — | Vision | — | Hearing | — | Pregnancy (drivers) | 4.7.5 | X | | A
— | General health
— | Vision
— | Hearing
— | Pregnancy (drivers)
| X | A
Special requirements for drivers:—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—anthropometrics | — | Vision | — | Hearing/speaking requirements | — | anthropometrics | 4.7.6 | X | | A
— | Vision
— | Hearing/speaking requirements
— | anthropometrics

1.   General requirements

ANNEX HMINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN
— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6 and 4.7, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of driving a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed..2. Professional knowledgeAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1. General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety including when leaving the driving cab on the running line
— | General principles of safe train loading (freight operators)
— | Train composition(as required by the company)
— | Knowledge of electrical principles in respect to rolling stock and the infrastructure.2.2. Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Operational procedures and safety rules
— | Control command and signalling system including related cab signalling indications
— | Regulations for train driving in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— | Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— | The different roles and responsibilities of persons involved in the operation process
— | Documents and other information related to the task including additional advice on current conditions e.g. regarding speed limits or temporary signalling received before departure2.3. Knowledge of rolling stock
— | Traction unit equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Communication and emergency equipment—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements | — | Constituent parts and their purpose | — | Communication and emergency equipment | — | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements
— | Constituent parts and their purpose
— | Communication and emergency equipment
— | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements
— | Vehicle equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements—Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods | — | Constituent parts and their purpose | — | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements | — | Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods
— | Constituent parts and their purpose
— | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— | Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods3. Route knowledgeRoute knowledge comprises the specific knowledge and/or experience of the individual characteristics of a route that a driver needs to have before being permitted to drive a train over it on his own responsibility. It comprises the knowledge that is needed in addition to information given by signals and documents such as timetables and other on board documents and in addition to knowledge of operations and safety rules applying to the route and as specified in clause 2.2 of this Annex.
Route knowledge covers in particular:

— | The conditions of operation such as: signalling and control and communications
— | Knowledge of the location of signals, steep gradients, and level crossings
— | Points of transition between different operating systems or power supplies
— | The type of traction power supply on the line concerned including location of neutral sections
— | Local operating and emergency arrangements
— | Stations and stopping points
— | Local installations (depots, sidings,…) as required by the company .4. Ability to put the knowledge into practiseThe staff undertaking train driving duties must be capable of carrying out the following tasks (as appropriate to the company’s activities)
4.1. Prepare for duty
— | Identify the characteristics of the work to be done including any corresponding documents
— | Ensure that documents and necessary equipment are complete
— | Verify any requirements set out in the on board documents
| 4.2. | Prior to departure, perform the required tests, checks and verifications on the traction unit4.3. Take part in checking the operation of the brakes on the train
— | Check before departure, based on the relevant documents, if the available brake performance complies with what is required for the train and the route it is to travel over.
— | Contribute to the brake tests as required by relevant operation rules and verify the correct working of the brake system4.4. Drive the train respecting the appropriate safety regulations, driving rules and timetable
— | Start movement of the train only if all requirements provided — especially train data — in the relevant rules are met.
— | Observation of track side signals and in-cab devices, understanding them immediately and correctly and react accordingly while running the train.
— | Take into account the speed limit of the train in relation to the type of train, the characteristics of the line, the traction unit and any information the driver is provided with before departure
| 4.5. | Act and report in accordance with the applicable rules in case of irregularities or defects either of lineside installations or rolling stock4.6. Apply measures relating to operational incidents and accidents, particularly those relating to train protection and to fire or dangerous goods
— | Initiate all appropriate measures to protect passengers and other persons that could be endangered. Provide necessary information and take part in the evacuation of passengers as required
— | Inform the Infrastructure Manager as appropriate.
— | Communication with on-board staff (as required by the Railway Undertaking).
— | Apply the special rules related to the transport of dangerous goods.4.7. Determine the conditions to continue to run after incidents affecting the rolling stock
— | Decide dependent on the operational procedures and on the basis of personal examination or external advice, if the train is able to continue to run and what kind of conditions must be observed.
— | Communicate to the Infrastructure Manager as required by the operational rules
| 4.8. | Park the train and, once stationary, take all required measures to ensure the train remains stationary
| 4.9. | Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff on the ground4.10. Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the conditions of the infrastructure etc.
— | If required this report must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.

ANNEX INOT USED

1.   General requirements

ANNEX JMINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASKS ASSOCIATED WITH ‘ACCOMPANYING TRAINS’

— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6 and 4.7, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of accompanying a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.2. Professional knowledgeAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1. General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety including when leaving the train on the running line2.2. Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Operational procedures and safety rules
— | Control command and signalling system
— | Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment2.3. Knowledge of rolling stock
— | Passenger vehicle interior equipment:
— | Repairing minor defects within the passenger areas of rolling stock, as required by the Railway Undertaking2.4. Knowledge of the route
— | Operational arrangements (such as the method of train despatch) at individual locations (signalling, station equipment etc.)
— | Stations at which passengers may alight or join
— | Local operating and emergency arrangements specific to the line(s) of route3. Ability to put the knowledge into practise
— | Checks before departure, including brake tests and correct closure of the doors.
— | Departure processes
— | Communication with passengers especially in relation to circumstances involving passenger safety.
— | Degraded operations
— | Assess the potential of a defect within the passenger areas and react according to rules and procedures
— | Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or in assistance to the driver
— | Train evacuation and passenger safety especially if they are required to be on or near the line.
— | Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff when assisting the driver or during an evacuation incident.
— | Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the condition of the rolling stock and the safety of passengers. If required these reports must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.

ANNEX KNOT USED

1.   General requirements

ANNEX LMINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATION FOR THE TASK OF PREPARING TRAINS
— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of preparing a train on the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional qualification’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised qualified person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised qualified person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.2. Professional knowledgeAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1 General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo including the carriage of dangerous goods and exceptional loads
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety when on or in the vicinity of rail lines
— | Communications principles and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment2.2 Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Working of trains in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— | Operational procedures at individual locations (signalling, station/depot/yard equipment) and safety rules
— | Local operating arrangements2.3 Knowledge of train equipment
— | Purpose and use of wagon and vehicle equipment
— | Identification of and arranging for technical inspections.3. Ability to put the knowledge into practise
— | Application of train composition rules, train braking rules, train loading rules etc. to ensure the train is in running order
— | Understanding of marking and labels on vehicles
— | Process for determining and making train data available
— | Communication with train crew
— | Communication with staff responsible for controlling the movement of trains
— | Degraded operations especially as it affects the preparation of trains
— | Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or local arrangements at the location in question
— | Actions to be taken in respect to incidents involving the carriage of dangerous goods (where relevant)
ANNEX MNOT USED
ANNEX NIMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINESThe table below is informative and lists clauses from Chapter 4 and identifies a likely trigger for each of them.

Chapter 4 section | Work required by IM/RU to comply with requirements | Typical Trigger
4.2.1.2.1Rule Book | 4.2.1.2.1 | Rule Book | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for working over IM’s network | Change to network operational instructions
4.2.1.2.1 | Rule Book
4.2.1.2.2.1Preparation of the Route Book | 4.2.1.2.2.1 | Preparation of the Route Book | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing a description of the lines over which they will operate | Change to network infrastructure (e.g. junction re-modelling, re-signalling) resulting in amended route information
4.2.1.2.2.1 | Preparation of the Route Book
4.2.1.2.2.2Modified Elements | 4.2.1.2.2.2 | Modified Elements | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) whereby a document or computer medium is provided to drivers to inform them of any [route] elements modified | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.2 | Modified Elements
4.2.1.2.2.3Informing the driver in real time | 4.2.1.2.2.3 | Informing the driver in real time | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to [route] safety arrangements | Change to IM’s or RU’s organisational structure, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.3 | Informing the driver in real time
4.2.1.2.3Timetables | 4.2.1.2.3 | Timetables | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for providing drivers with timetable information, in paper or electronic format | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.3 | Timetables
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.1.2.4Rolling Stock | 4.2.1.2.4 | Rolling Stock | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures associated with working of rolling stock during degraded situations. | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.4 | Rolling Stock
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.3Documentation for RU staff other than drivers | 4.2.1.3 | Documentation for RU staff other than drivers | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for staff other than drivers working on or over IM’s network | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.3 | Documentation for RU staff other than drivers
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended route information or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.4Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements | 4.2.1.4 | Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements | IM — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing network operational procedures, including communications principles and the Book of Forms | Change to network operational arrangements as a result of an identified improvement action (e.g. inquiry recommendation)
4.2.1.4 | Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended operational arrangements
4.2.1.5Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff | 4.2.1.5 | Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff | IM/RU — Document/computer mediums referred to in 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4 to include operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of the TSI | In conjunction with 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4
4.2.1.5 | Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff
4.2.2.1.2Train Visibility (Front End) | 4.2.2.1.2 | Train Visibility (Front End) | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct front end illumination | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.1.2 | Train Visibility (Front End)
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.1.3Train Visibility (Rear End) | 4.2.2.1.3 | Train Visibility (Rear End) | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct rear end identification | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.1.3 | Train Visibility (Rear End)
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.4Freight vehicle loading | 4.2.2.4 | Freight vehicle loading | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing Loading Rules to be applied by RU staff. | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, as a result of new/modified rolling stock or traffic flows
4.2.2.4 | Freight vehicle loading
4.2.2.5Train composition | 4.2.2.5 | Train composition | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that the trains is in compliance with the allocated path | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.5 | Train composition
Change to network operational rules affecting train composition
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.2.6.1Minimum requirements of the braking system | 4.2.2.6.1 | Minimum requirements of the braking system | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles in train comply with braking requirements | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.1 | Minimum requirements of the braking system
4.2.2.6.2Brake performance | 4.2.2.6.2 | Brake performance | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supplying RU’s with braking performance information | Change to IM’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.2 | Brake performance
RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing braking rules for its staff to follow, taking into account geography of route(s), allocated pathway and development of ERTMS/ETCS | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting braking rules
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.7.1Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) | 4.2.2.7.1 | Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles are in running order, including advising IM of changes that may affect running performance and running in degraded mode. | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.1 | Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements)
4.2.2.7.2Data required | 4.2.2.7.2 | Data required | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.2 | Data required
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.2Identification of Trains | 4.2.3.2 | Identification of Trains | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers | Change to IM’s or RU’s train planning system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.2 | Identification of Trains
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.3.1Checks & tests before departure | 4.2.3.3.1 | Checks & tests before departure | RU — Definition/revision of checks and tests that must be undertaken before departure | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.1 | Checks & tests before departure
4.2.3.3.2Informing IM of train’s operational status | 4.2.3.3.2 | Informing IM of train’s operational status | RU- Definition/revision of procedure(s) for reporting rolling stock-related factors that could affect train running | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.2 | Informing IM of train’s operational status
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.1Traffic Management General Requirements | 4.2.3.4.1 | Traffic Management General Requirements | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for control and supervision of traffic operation, including interface with any additional processes required by RU’s | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.1 | Traffic Management General Requirements
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.2Train Reporting | 4.2.3.4.2 | Train Reporting | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for train position reporting, including real time recording of arrivals/departures and predicted hand over times to other IM’s. | Change to IM’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.2 | Train Reporting
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.3Dangerous Goods | 4.2.3.4.3 | Dangerous Goods | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supervising the transport of dangerous goods, including provision of information required by IM. | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.3 | Dangerous Goods
4.2.3.4.4Operational Quality | 4.2.3.4.4 | Operational Quality | IM/RU — Documented procedures, describing internal processes for monitoring and review of operational performance and identifying improvement actions to improve network efficiency. | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.4 | Operational Quality
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system, including performance monitoring
4.2.3.5.1Recording of Supervision data outside the train | 4.2.3.5.1 | Recording of Supervision data outside the train | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements | Change to IM’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.5.1 | Recording of Supervision data outside the train
Change to network infrastructure resulting in new/amended monitoring equipment
4.2.3.5.2Recording of Supervision data on-board the train | 4.2.3.5.2 | Recording of Supervision data on-board the train | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.5.2 | Recording of Supervision data on-board the train
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock (locomotives, multiple units)
4.2.3.6.1Degraded Operation — Advice to other users | 4.2.3.6.1 | Degraded Operation — Advice to other users | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for informing each other of situations likely to impede safety, performance or availability of network | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.1 | Degraded Operation — Advice to other users
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.6.2Advice to train drivers | 4.2.3.6.2 | Advice to train drivers | IM — Definition/revision of instructions to drivers to deal with degraded situation | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.2 | Advice to train drivers
4.2.3.6.3Contingency arrangements | 4.2.3.6.3 | Contingency arrangements | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for dealing with degraded operation, including rolling stock and infrastructure failures (contingency arrangements) | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.3 | Contingency arrangements
Change to network infrastructure or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.3.7Managing an Emergency Situation | 4.2.3.7 | Managing an Emergency Situation | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) detailing contingency measures for dealing with emergency situations | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.7 | Managing an Emergency Situation
4.2.3.8Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction | 4.2.3.8 | Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for traincrew to deal with technical or other failure of rolling stock | Change to RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.8 | Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction
Introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.4Operating Rules | 4.4 | Operating Rules | IM/RU — Definition of rules and procedures to be used with ETCS and GSM-R and/or HABD | Introduction of ETCS signalling system and/or GSM-R radio system and/or HABD
4.4 | Operating Rules
4.6.1.1Professional Knowledge | 4.6.1.1 | Professional Knowledge | IM/RU — Definition of Process for assessing professional knowledge | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.1 | Professional Knowledge
4.6.1.2Ability to put this knowledge into practice | 4.6.1.2 | Ability to put this knowledge into practice | IM/RU — Definition/revision of competence management system to ensure staff’s ability to put knowledge into practice | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.2 | Ability to put this knowledge into practice
4.6.2.2Linguistic level of knowledge | 4.6.2.2 | Linguistic level of knowledge | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assessing linguistic ability | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.2.2 | Linguistic level of knowledge
4.6.3.1Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements | 4.6.3.1 | Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements | IM/RU — Definition/revision of assessment process(es) staff including :—Experience/qualifications—Language—Competency retention | — | Experience/qualifications | — | Language | — | Competency retention | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.1 | Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements
— | Experience/qualifications
— | Language
— | Competency retention
4.6.3.2Analysis of Training Needs | 4.6.3.2 | Analysis of Training Needs | IM/RU — Definition/revision of the process for undertaking and updating analysis of training needs for staff | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2 | Analysis of Training Needs
4.6.3.2.3Specific elements for traincrew | 4.6.3.2.3 | Specific elements for traincrew | RU — Definition/revision of the process for train crew acquisition and retention of:—Route knowledge—Rolling stock knowledge | — | Route knowledge | — | Rolling stock knowledge | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2.3 | Specific elements for traincrew
— | Route knowledge
— | Rolling stock knowledge
4.7.1Health and Safety Conditions Introduction | 4.7.1 | Health and Safety Conditions Introduction | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.1 | Health and Safety Conditions Introduction
4.7.2-4.7.4Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations | 4.7.2-4.7.4 | Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations | IM/RU — Determination/revision of criteria for:—Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations—Approval of psychologists—Medical and psychological examination | — | Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations | — | Approval of psychologists | — | Medical and psychological examination | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.2-4.7.4 | Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations
— | Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— | Approval of psychologists
— | Medical and psychological examination
Change to national rules and practices for approval of medical practitioners and recognition of organisations
4.7.5Medical requirements | 4.7.5 | Medical requirements | IM/RU — Determination/revision of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy | — | General health | — | Vision | — | Hearing | — | Pregnancy | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.5 | Medical requirements
— | General health
— | Vision
— | Hearing
— | Pregnancy
4.7.6Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train | 4.7.6 | Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train | IM/RU — Determination/revision of specific driver medical requirements, including:—ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—Anthropometrics | — | ECG Monitoring (40+ year old) | — | Vision | — | Hearing/speaking requirements | — | Anthropometrics | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.6 | Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train
— | ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— | Vision
— | Hearing/speaking requirements
— | Anthropometrics

ANNEX ONOT USED

General remarks:

ANNEX PVEHICLE IDENTIFICATION
| 1. | This annex describes the number and linked marking applied in a visible manner on the vehicle to identify it uniquely in operation. It does not describe other numbers or markings eventually engraved or fixed in a permanent manner on the chassis or the main components of the vehicle during its construction.
| 2. | The conformity of the number and linked marking with the indications described in this annex is not mandatory for:—vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;—heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;—vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.Nevertheless, these vehicles must receive a temporary number permitting their operation. | — | vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply; | — | heritage vehicles, in a historical guise; | — | vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.
— | vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;
— | heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;
— | vehicles that are not normally used or transported on the networks to which this TSI applies.
| 3. | This annex is subject to changes due to the future evolution of RIC and future implementation of the TAF TSI and TAP TSI.Standard number and linked abbreviationsEach railway vehicle receives a number consisting of 12 figures (called standard number) with the following structure:

Types of rolling stock | Type of vehicle and indication of the interoperability[2 figures] | Country in which the vehicle is registered[2 figures] | Technical characteristics[4 figures] | Serial number[3 figures] | Self-checking digit[1 figure]
Wagons | 00 to 0910 to 1920 to 2930 to 3940 to 4980 to 89[details in annex P.6] | 01 to 99[details in annex P.4] | 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.9] | 001 to 999 | 0 to 9[details in annex P.3]
Hauled passenger vehicles | 50 to 5960 to 6970 to 79[details in annex P.7] | 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.10] | 001 to 999
Tractive rolling stock | 90 to 99[details in annex P.8] | 0000001 to 8999999[the meaning of these figures is defined by the Member States, eventually by bilateral or multilateral agreement]
Special vehicles | 9000 to 9999[details in annex P.11] | 001 to 999In a given country, the 7 digits of technical characteristics and serial number are sufficient to identify uniquely a vehicle inside each group of wagons, hauled passenger vehicles, tractive rolling stock(1)and special vehicles(2).
Alphabetical markings complete the number:

a) | markings linked to the interoperability ability(details in annex P.5);
b) | abbreviation of the country in which the vehicle is registered(details in annex P.4);
c) | keeper’s(3)abbreviation(details in annex P.1);
d) | abbreviation of the technical characteristics(details in annex P.13 for the hauled passenger vehicles, annex P.12 for the wagons, annex P.14 for the special vehicles).Technical characteristics, codes and abbreviations are managed by one or more bodies (hereafter designed as ‘central body’) to be proposed by ERA (European Railway Agency) as a result of activity No15 of its work programme 2005.
Allocation of numberThe rules for the management of the numbers will be proposed by the ERA as part of the activity No15 of its work programme 2005.

(1) For tractive rolling stock, the number has to be unique in a given country with 6 digits.
(2) For special vehicles, the number has to be unique in a given country with the first digit and the 5 last digits of the technical characteristics and serial number.
(3) A vehicle keeper is the person, who being the owner or having the right to dispose of it, exploits a vehicle economically in a permanent manner as a means of transport and is registered as such in the Rolling Stock Register.

ANNEX QNOT USED
ANNEX RTRAIN IDENTIFICATIONThis aspect is still an open point and will be specified in a future version of this TSI.
A CWA is being developed in this area. Once it has been introduced, its suitability as a means by which application of this CWA will assume compliance with requirements of this TSI, will be assessed by the ERA and the EC.
Such a detailed specification must mainly cover the four principles (Regulation and routing, type of train, safety-related communication, performance monitoring), all types of train and the responsibility for the allocation of these numbers. This specification should take account of existing standards (such as UIC Fiche 419-1 and 419-2 OR) already in use and the development of ERTMS/ETCS. An expert drafting group must be established to take this forward.
Until this CWA has been developed, , Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must liaise to jointly establish bilateral or multilateral agreements, taking into account of existing standards (such as UIC Fiche 419-1 and 419-2 OR) already in use and the development of ERTMS/GSM-R and of ERTMS/ETCS, to facilitate the unhindered passage of trains from one Infrastructure Manager’s operating area to another.
See also Annex U
ANNEX TBRAKE PERFORMANCEThis aspect is still an open point and will be specified in a future version of this TSI.
A detailed specification must be defined which will set out the formula for the calculation of brake performance. This specification shall be valid across the TEN and shall take into account how best such a formula can be established to permit the working of brakes to be harmonised safely and in a cost-effective manner. An expert, multi-disciplined drafting group has been established to take this forward.
Until the detailed specifications can be developed and introduced, it is recommended that Railway Undertaking(s) and Infrastructure Manager(s) liaise to jointly establish bilateral or multilateral agreements to facilitate the unhindered passage of trains from one Infrastructure Manager’s operating area to another.
See also Annex U
ANNEX ULIST OF OPEN POINTSANNEX A2 (see Subsection 4.4 of this TSI)
Operating rules in respect to GSM-R
ANNEX B (see Subsection 4.4 of this TSI)
Other rules enabling a coherent operation of the new different structural subsystems
ANNEX R (see Subsection 4.2.3.2 of this TSI)
Identification of trains
ANNEX S (see Subsection 4.2.2.1.3 of this TSI)
Train Visibility — Rear End
ANNEX T (see Subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this TSI)
Brake Performance
Section 4.2.2.
Train Composition Document
ANNEX VPREPARATION AND UPDATING RULES DOCUMENTATION FOR DRIVERSIn conjunction with Subsections 4.2 and 4.6 of this TSI, the diagram below is a pictorial representation of the process outlined in this TSI for the preparation and updating of rules documentation required by this TSI.
1
IM responsible for providing all the appropriate requirements for trains permitted to run on his network, taking into account geographic particularities of individual lines and the functional or technical specifications set out in Chapter 4 of TSI (4.1)
IM (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide RU with appropriate information in IM’s ‘operating’ language (4.2.1.2.1)
2
“Driver’s Rule Book” must state requirements for normal and degraded operation and in emergency situations which driver may encounter in respect to:
all routes worked (Conventional and High Speed)
Following aspects shall be covered:
Staff Safety and Security
Signalling and Control Command
Train Operation including degraded mode
Traction and Rolling Stock
Incidents and accidents
RU is responsible for compiling The “Drivers Rule Book”
RU must present Driver’s Rule Book in same format for entire infrastructure over which drivers will work *. (4.2.1.2.1)
2
RUs must undertake an analysis of training needs for all their relevant staff.
Analysis must set out scope and complexity and take into account risks associated with operation of trains on the TENs, in relation to human capabilities and limitations (human factors) which may come about as a result of:
differences in operating practices between different IMs
risks associated with changing between IMs
differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
any difference in ‘operating’ language used by IM’s personnel;
local operating instructions which may include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel. (4.6.3.2.1)
3
RU draws up initial or updated document (4.2.1.2.1)
If language chosen by RU for Driver’s Rule Book is not language in which appropriate information was originally supplied, it is responsibility of RU to arrange for any necessary translation (4.2.1.2.1)
4
IM’s SMS must contain a validation process to ensure that content of documentation provided to RU(s) is complete and accurate (4.2.1.2.1)
RU’s SMS must contain a validation process to ensure content of Rule Book is complete and accurate (4.2.1.2.1)
Explanatory Note:the requirement that the rules are presented in the same format and language is mandated so as to ensure that drivers are presented with the different rules for the various administrations in a consistent manner using one rule book as the basic document, supplemented by document(s) that cover the rules that are different from those in the basic document.
It is imperative that the driver is able to find the rules relating to the same situations in the same sections of the document irrespective of the infrastructure on which he is running, therefore a simple compilation of national rule books without re-organising them is not sufficient.
The purpose of the Analysis of Training Needs serves two distinct objectives:
identify the essential training requirements that the RU must undertake to ensure his staff are competent to operate on the infrastructure concerned
identify what rules are needed by the RU’s staff, based on the differences in the rules for operating on the infrastructure concerned when compared with the requirements for operating on the infrastructure in the Member State in which his operation is licensed.

Pending: 32006D0805

25.11.2006 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 329/67
(1) Council Directive 2001/89/EC of 23 October 2001 on Community measures for the control of classical swine fever(3)introduces minimum Community measures for the control of that disease. It lays down the measures to be taken in the event of an outbreak of classical swine fever. Those measures include plans by Member States for the eradication of classical swine fever from a feral pig population and emergency vaccination of feral pigs under certain conditions.
(2) Commission Decision 2003/526/EC of 18 July 2003 concerning protection measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States(4)was adopted in response to outbreaks of classical swine fever in those Member States. That Decision establishes disease control measures concerning classical swine fever in areas of those Member States where that disease is present in feral pigs in order to prevent the spread of the disease to other areas of the Community.
(3) Those Member States should take appropriate measures to prevent the spread of classical swine fever. Therefore, they submitted to the Commission eradication plans and emergency vaccination plans against that disease with the measures necessary to eradicate the disease in the areas defined in their plans as infected and with the necessary measures to be applied on the pig holdings in those areas.
(4) Given the epidemiological situation in certain areas of Germany, France and Slovakia, it is appropriate that the disease control measures concerning restrictions on the dispatch of live pigs, porcine semen and ova and embryos of swine, as provided for in Decision 2003/526/EC for those Member States, should also be laid down in the present Decision.
(5) In addition, classical swine fever has been found in Bulgaria in the feral pig population and in pigs in holdings and it is still suspected to be endemic in those populations. Accordingly, taking into account the Accession of Bulgaria provision should be made with regard to classical swine fever as from the date of Accession.
(6) Bulgaria has taken appropriate measures to control that disease in accordance with the measures provided for in Directive 2001/89/EC and has submitted a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs and a plan for the emergency vaccination of feral pigs in the whole territory of Bulgaria for approval by the Commission.
(7) Following the epidemiological situation of the disease in Bulgaria, it is appropriate to provide for disease control measures concerning the whole territory of that country in this Decision.
(8) In addition, it is appropriate in order to prevent the spread of classical swine fever to other areas of the Community, to provide in this Decision for a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from Bulgaria. Such pigmeat and pigmeat products and preparations should be marked with special marks which cannot be confused with the health marks for pigmeat provided for in Regulation (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption(5)and the identification mark provided for in Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6). However, it is appropriate that such pigmeat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs may be dispatched to other Member States if they are treated in such a way that any classical swine fever virus present is destroyed.
(9) In the interests of ensuring compliance with this Decision, where a Member State is subject to a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from certain parts of its territory, this Decision should lay down certain requirements, in particular as regards certification, for the dispatch of such meat, preparations and products from other areas of the territory of that Member State not subject to that prohibition.
(10) Decision 2003/526/EC has been amended several times. Therefore it is appropriate to repeal that Decision and replace it by the present Decision.
(11) The Decision should be reviewed on the basis of the evolution of the classical swine fever situation in the Member States and in particular nine months after the date of Accession of Bulgaria.
(12) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
(a) areas outside those listed in the Annex; and
(b) a holding where no live pigs proceeding from the areas listed in the Annex have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch.
(a) from holdings where a clinical examination and serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results, in accordance with Article 8(1)(b) and (c);
(b) pigs to be moved directly to slaughterhouses for the purpose of immediate slaughter.
(a) porcine semen, unless the semen originates from boars kept at an approved collection centre as referred to in point (a) of Article 3 of Council Directive 90/429/EEC(11)and situated outside the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b) ova and embryos of swine, unless the ova and embryos originate from swine kept in holdings situated outside the areas listed in the Annex.
(a) no consignments of fresh meat of pigs from holdings located in the areas listed in Part III of the Annex, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of those pigs are dispatched from those areas to other Member States;
(b) the fresh meat and meat preparations and meat products referred to in point (a) of this Article are marked with a special health mark that cannot be oval and cannot be confused with:—the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and—the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004. — the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and — the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004.
— the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and
— the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004.
— the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and
— the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004.
(a) Article 5(1) of Council Directive 64/432/EEC(12)accompanying pigs dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:‘Animals in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(b) Article 6(1) of Directive 90/429/EEC accompanying boar semen dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:‘Semen in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(c) Article 1 of Commission Decision 95/483/EC(13)accompanying embryos and ova of swine dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:‘Embryos/ova(*1)in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.(*1)Delete as appropriate.’ "
(a) are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC(14); and
(b) are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate laid down by Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004(15)of which Part II shall be completed by the following:‘Fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(a) the provisions laid down in the second and the fourth to seventh indents of Article 15(2)(b) of Directive 2001/89/EC are applied in the pig holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b) vehicles which have been used for the transport of pigs proceeding from holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision are cleaned and disinfected immediately following each operation and the transporter provides proof of such disinfection.
(a) no live pigs have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch;
(b) a clinical examination for classical swine fever has been carried out by an official veterinarian in accordance with the checking and sampling procedures laid down in Part A of Chapter IV of the Annex to Commission Decision 2002/106/EC(16)and in points 1, 2 and 3 of Part D of Chapter IV of that Annex; and
(c) serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results on samples collected from the consignment of pigs to be dispatched, during the seven-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch; the minimum number of pigs to be sampled must be sufficient to allow for the detection of 10 % seroprevalence with 95 % confidence in the consignment of pigs to be dispatched.
(a) have been produced and processed in compliance with Article 4(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC;
(b) are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5 of Directive 2002/99/EC; and
(c) are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate as laid down by Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004 of which Part II shall be completed by the following:‘Product in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
1. In the ‘Eifel’ part:(a)the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße;(b)the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens;(c)in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim;(d)in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach. (a) the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße; (b) the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens; (c) in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim; (d) in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach.
(a) the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße;
(b) the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens;
(c) in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim;
(d) in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach.
(a) the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße;
(b) the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens;
(c) in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim;
(d) in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach.
2. In the ‘Pfalz’ part:(a)the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun;(b)in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg);(c)in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen;(d)in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258. (a) the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun; (b) in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg); (c) in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen; (d) in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258.
(a) the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun;
(b) in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg);
(c) in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen;
(d) in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258.
(a) the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun;
(b) in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg);
(c) in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen;
(d) in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258.
(a) in the Kreis Euskirchen: the cities Bad Münstereifel, Mechernich, Schleiden and the localities Billig, Euenheim, Euskirchen, Flamersheim, Kirchheim, Kuchenheim, Kreuzweingarten, Niederkastenholz, Palmersheim, Rheder, Roitzheim, Schweinheim, Stotzheim, Wißkirchen (in the city Euskirchen), the municipalities Blankenheim, Dahlem, Hellenthal, Kall and Nettersheim;
(b) in the Kreis Rhein-Sieg: the cities Meckenheim and Rheinbach, the municipality Wachtberg, the localities Witterschlick, Volmershofen, Heidgen (in the municipality Alfter) and the localities Buschhoven, Morenhoven, Miel and Odendorf (in the municipality Swisttal);
(c) the city Aachen: south of the motorways A4, A544 and the Bundesstrasse B1;
(d) the city Bonn: south of the Bundesstrasse 56 and the motorway A 565 (Bonn-Endenich to Bonn-Poppelsdorf) and southwest of the Bundesstrasse 9;
(e) in the Kreis Aachen: the cities Monschau and Stolberg, the municipalities Simmerath and Roetgen;
(f) in the Kreis Düren: the cities Heimbach and Nideggen, the municipalities Hürtgenwald and Langerwehe.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to the Treaty of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, and in particular Article 4(3) thereof,
Having regard to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, and in particular Article 42 thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 90/425/EEC of 26 June 1990 concerning veterinary and zootechnical checks applicable in intra-Community trade in certain live animals and products with a view to the completion of the internal market(1), and in particular Article 10(4) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 89/662/EEC of 11 December 1989 concerning veterinary checks in intra-Community trade with a view to the completion of the internal market(2), and in particular Article 9(4) thereof,
(1) Council Directive 2001/89/EC of 23 October 2001 on Community measures for the control of classical swine fever(3)introduces minimum Community measures for the control of that disease. It lays down the measures to be taken in the event of an outbreak of classical swine fever. Those measures include plans by Member States for the eradication of classical swine fever from a feral pig population and emergency vaccination of feral pigs under certain conditions.
(2) Commission Decision 2003/526/EC of 18 July 2003 concerning protection measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States(4)was adopted in response to outbreaks of classical swine fever in those Member States. That Decision establishes disease control measures concerning classical swine fever in areas of those Member States where that disease is present in feral pigs in order to prevent the spread of the disease to other areas of the Community.
(3) Those Member States should take appropriate measures to prevent the spread of classical swine fever. Therefore, they submitted to the Commission eradication plans and emergency vaccination plans against that disease with the measures necessary to eradicate the disease in the areas defined in their plans as infected and with the necessary measures to be applied on the pig holdings in those areas.
(4) Given the epidemiological situation in certain areas of Germany, France and Slovakia, it is appropriate that the disease control measures concerning restrictions on the dispatch of live pigs, porcine semen and ova and embryos of swine, as provided for in Decision 2003/526/EC for those Member States, should also be laid down in the present Decision.
(5) In addition, classical swine fever has been found in Bulgaria in the feral pig population and in pigs in holdings and it is still suspected to be endemic in those populations. Accordingly, taking into account the Accession of Bulgaria provision should be made with regard to classical swine fever as from the date of Accession.
(6) Bulgaria has taken appropriate measures to control that disease in accordance with the measures provided for in Directive 2001/89/EC and has submitted a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs and a plan for the emergency vaccination of feral pigs in the whole territory of Bulgaria for approval by the Commission.
(7) Following the epidemiological situation of the disease in Bulgaria, it is appropriate to provide for disease control measures concerning the whole territory of that country in this Decision.
(8) In addition, it is appropriate in order to prevent the spread of classical swine fever to other areas of the Community, to provide in this Decision for a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from Bulgaria. Such pigmeat and pigmeat products and preparations should be marked with special marks which cannot be confused with the health marks for pigmeat provided for in Regulation (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption(5)and the identification mark provided for in Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6). However, it is appropriate that such pigmeat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs may be dispatched to other Member States if they are treated in such a way that any classical swine fever virus present is destroyed.
(9) In the interests of ensuring compliance with this Decision, where a Member State is subject to a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from certain parts of its territory, this Decision should lay down certain requirements, in particular as regards certification, for the dispatch of such meat, preparations and products from other areas of the territory of that Member State not subject to that prohibition.
(10) Decision 2003/526/EC has been amended several times. Therefore it is appropriate to repeal that Decision and replace it by the present Decision.
(11) The Decision should be reviewed on the basis of the evolution of the classical swine fever situation in the Member States and in particular nine months after the date of Accession of Bulgaria.
(12) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Subject matter and scope
Article 1
This Decision lays down certain control measures in relation to classical swine fever in Bulgaria, Germany, France and Slovakia (‘the Member States concerned’).
It shall apply without prejudice to the plans for the eradication of classical swine fever and the emergency vaccination plans against that disease approved in accordance with Commission Decisions 2003/135/EC(7), 2004/832/EC(8), 2005/59/EC(9)and 2006/800/EC(10).

Prohibition on the dispatch of live pigs from the areas listed in the Annex
Article 2
The Member States concerned shall ensure that no live pigs are dispatched from its territory to other Member States unless the pigs come from:
(a)
areas outside those listed in the Annex; and
(b)
a holding where no live pigs proceeding from the areas listed in the Annex have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch.

Movement and transit of pigs in the Member States concerned
Article 3
1. The Member States concerned shall ensure that no live pigs are dispatched from holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to other areas in the territory of the same Member State, except:
(a)
from holdings where a clinical examination and serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results, in accordance with Article 8(1)(b) and (c);
(b)
pigs to be moved directly to slaughterhouses for the purpose of immediate slaughter.
2. The Member States concerned shall ensure that the transit of pigs through the areas listed in the Annex only takes place via major roads or railways, without any stops by the vehicle transporting the pigs.

Prohibition on the dispatch of consignments of porcine semen and ova and embryos of swine from the areas listed in the Annex
Article 4
The Member State concerned shall ensure that no consignments of the following are dispatched from its territory to other Member States:
(a)
porcine semen, unless the semen originates from boars kept at an approved collection centre as referred to in point (a) of Article 3 of Council Directive 90/429/EEC(11)and situated outside the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b)
ova and embryos of swine, unless the ova and embryos originate from swine kept in holdings situated outside the areas listed in the Annex.

Prohibition on the dispatch of certain consignments from areas listed in Part III of the Annex and special health marks
Article 5
The Member States concerned with areas listed in Part III of the Annex shall ensure that:
(a)
no consignments of fresh meat of pigs from holdings located in the areas listed in Part III of the Annex, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of those pigs are dispatched from those areas to other Member States;
(b)
the fresh meat and meat preparations and meat products referred to in point (a) of this Article are marked with a special health mark that cannot be oval and cannot be confused with:
—
the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and
—
the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004.

Health certification requirements for the Member States concerned
Article 6
The Member State concerned shall ensure that the health certificate provided for in:
(a)
Article 5(1) of Council Directive 64/432/EEC(12)accompanying pigs dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Animals in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(b)
Article 6(1) of Directive 90/429/EEC accompanying boar semen dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Semen in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(c)
Article 1 of Commission Decision 95/483/EC(13)accompanying embryos and ova of swine dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Embryos/ova(*1)in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.

Certification requirements concerning Member States with areas listed in Part III of the Annex
Article 7
The Member State with areas listed in Part III of the Annex to this Decision shall ensure that fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, to which the prohibition provided for in Article 5 does not apply and that are dispatched to other Member States:
(a)
are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC(14); and
(b)
are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate laid down by Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004(15)of which Part II shall be completed by the following:
‘Fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’

Requirements concerning holdings and transport vehicles in the areas listed in the Annex
Article 8
The Member State concerned shall ensure that:
(a)
the provisions laid down in the second and the fourth to seventh indents of Article 15(2)(b) of Directive 2001/89/EC are applied in the pig holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b)
vehicles which have been used for the transport of pigs proceeding from holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision are cleaned and disinfected immediately following each operation and the transporter provides proof of such disinfection.

Derogations concerning the dispatch of pigs from areas listed in Part I of the Annex
Article 9
1. By way of derogation from Article 2 and subject to the prior approval of the Member State of destination, the dispatch of pigs coming from holdings located within the areas listed in Part I of the Annex to holdings or slaughterhouses located in other areas listed in that Part of the Annex may be authorised by the Member State of dispatch, provided that such pigs come from a holding where:
(a)
no live pigs have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch;
(b)
a clinical examination for classical swine fever has been carried out by an official veterinarian in accordance with the checking and sampling procedures laid down in Part A of Chapter IV of the Annex to Commission Decision 2002/106/EC(16)and in points 1, 2 and 3 of Part D of Chapter IV of that Annex; and
(c)
serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results on samples collected from the consignment of pigs to be dispatched, during the seven-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch; the minimum number of pigs to be sampled must be sufficient to allow for the detection of 10 % seroprevalence with 95 % confidence in the consignment of pigs to be dispatched.
However, point (c) shall not apply to pigs to be dispatched directly to slaughterhouses for the purpose of immediate slaughter.
2. When dispatching the pigs referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article, the Member States concerned shall ensure that the health certificate referred to in point (a) of Article 6 includes additional information concerning the dates of the clinical examination, sampling and serological testing as provided for in paragraph 1 of this Article, the number of samples tested, the type of test used and the results of the tests.

Derogations concerning certain consignments from areas listed in Part III of the Annex
Article 10
By way of derogation from Article 5, the Member States concerned with areas listed in Part III of the Annex may authorise the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat products and preparations consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from holdings located in those areas, to other Member States if the products:
(a)
have been produced and processed in compliance with Article 4(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC;
(b)
are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5 of Directive 2002/99/EC; and
(c)
are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate as laid down by Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004 of which Part II shall be completed by the following:
‘Product in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’

Information requirements of the Member States concerned
Article 11
The Member States concerned shall inform the Commission and the Member States, in the framework of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health, of the results of the sero-surveillance for classical swine fever carried out in the areas listed in the Annex, as provided for in the plans for the eradication of classical swine fever or in emergency vaccination plans against that disease approved by the Commission and referred to in the second paragraph of Article 1.

Compliance
Article 12
The Member States shall amend the measures they apply to trade so as to bring them into compliance with this Decision and they shall give immediate appropriate publicity to the measures adopted. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.

Repeal
Article 13
Decision 2003/526/EC is repealed.

Applicability
Article14
This Decision shall apply only subject to and from the date of entry into force of the Treaty of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania.
It shall apply for a period of nine months.

Addressees
Article 15
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to the Treaty of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, and in particular Article 4(3) thereof,
Having regard to the Act of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania, and in particular Article 42 thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 90/425/EEC of 26 June 1990 concerning veterinary and zootechnical checks applicable in intra-Community trade in certain live animals and products with a view to the completion of the internal market(1), and in particular Article 10(4) thereof,
Having regard to Council Directive 89/662/EEC of 11 December 1989 concerning veterinary checks in intra-Community trade with a view to the completion of the internal market(2), and in particular Article 9(4) thereof,
(1) Council Directive 2001/89/EC of 23 October 2001 on Community measures for the control of classical swine fever(3)introduces minimum Community measures for the control of that disease. It lays down the measures to be taken in the event of an outbreak of classical swine fever. Those measures include plans by Member States for the eradication of classical swine fever from a feral pig population and emergency vaccination of feral pigs under certain conditions.
(2) Commission Decision 2003/526/EC of 18 July 2003 concerning protection measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States(4)was adopted in response to outbreaks of classical swine fever in those Member States. That Decision establishes disease control measures concerning classical swine fever in areas of those Member States where that disease is present in feral pigs in order to prevent the spread of the disease to other areas of the Community.
(3) Those Member States should take appropriate measures to prevent the spread of classical swine fever. Therefore, they submitted to the Commission eradication plans and emergency vaccination plans against that disease with the measures necessary to eradicate the disease in the areas defined in their plans as infected and with the necessary measures to be applied on the pig holdings in those areas.
(4) Given the epidemiological situation in certain areas of Germany, France and Slovakia, it is appropriate that the disease control measures concerning restrictions on the dispatch of live pigs, porcine semen and ova and embryos of swine, as provided for in Decision 2003/526/EC for those Member States, should also be laid down in the present Decision.
(5) In addition, classical swine fever has been found in Bulgaria in the feral pig population and in pigs in holdings and it is still suspected to be endemic in those populations. Accordingly, taking into account the Accession of Bulgaria provision should be made with regard to classical swine fever as from the date of Accession.
(6) Bulgaria has taken appropriate measures to control that disease in accordance with the measures provided for in Directive 2001/89/EC and has submitted a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs and a plan for the emergency vaccination of feral pigs in the whole territory of Bulgaria for approval by the Commission.
(7) Following the epidemiological situation of the disease in Bulgaria, it is appropriate to provide for disease control measures concerning the whole territory of that country in this Decision.
(8) In addition, it is appropriate in order to prevent the spread of classical swine fever to other areas of the Community, to provide in this Decision for a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from Bulgaria. Such pigmeat and pigmeat products and preparations should be marked with special marks which cannot be confused with the health marks for pigmeat provided for in Regulation (EC) No 854/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific rules for the organisation of official controls on products of animal origin intended for human consumption(5)and the identification mark provided for in Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 laying down specific hygiene rules for food of animal origin(6). However, it is appropriate that such pigmeat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs may be dispatched to other Member States if they are treated in such a way that any classical swine fever virus present is destroyed.
(9) In the interests of ensuring compliance with this Decision, where a Member State is subject to a prohibition on the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from certain parts of its territory, this Decision should lay down certain requirements, in particular as regards certification, for the dispatch of such meat, preparations and products from other areas of the territory of that Member State not subject to that prohibition.
(10) Decision 2003/526/EC has been amended several times. Therefore it is appropriate to repeal that Decision and replace it by the present Decision.
(11) The Decision should be reviewed on the basis of the evolution of the classical swine fever situation in the Member States and in particular nine months after the date of Accession of Bulgaria.
(12) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Subject matter and scope

This Decision lays down certain control measures in relation to classical swine fever in Bulgaria, Germany, France and Slovakia (‘the Member States concerned’).
It shall apply without prejudice to the plans for the eradication of classical swine fever and the emergency vaccination plans against that disease approved in accordance with Commission Decisions 2003/135/EC(7), 2004/832/EC(8), 2005/59/EC(9)and 2006/800/EC(10).

Prohibition on the dispatch of live pigs from the areas listed in the Annex

The Member States concerned shall ensure that no live pigs are dispatched from its territory to other Member States unless the pigs come from:
(a)
areas outside those listed in the Annex; and
(b)
a holding where no live pigs proceeding from the areas listed in the Annex have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch.

Movement and transit of pigs in the Member States concerned

1. The Member States concerned shall ensure that no live pigs are dispatched from holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to other areas in the territory of the same Member State, except:
(a)
from holdings where a clinical examination and serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results, in accordance with Article 8(1)(b) and (c);
(b)
pigs to be moved directly to slaughterhouses for the purpose of immediate slaughter.
2. The Member States concerned shall ensure that the transit of pigs through the areas listed in the Annex only takes place via major roads or railways, without any stops by the vehicle transporting the pigs.

Prohibition on the dispatch of consignments of porcine semen and ova and embryos of swine from the areas listed in the Annex

The Member State concerned shall ensure that no consignments of the following are dispatched from its territory to other Member States:
(a)
porcine semen, unless the semen originates from boars kept at an approved collection centre as referred to in point (a) of Article 3 of Council Directive 90/429/EEC(11)and situated outside the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b)
ova and embryos of swine, unless the ova and embryos originate from swine kept in holdings situated outside the areas listed in the Annex.

Prohibition on the dispatch of certain consignments from areas listed in Part III of the Annex and special health marks

The Member States concerned with areas listed in Part III of the Annex shall ensure that:
(a)
no consignments of fresh meat of pigs from holdings located in the areas listed in Part III of the Annex, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of those pigs are dispatched from those areas to other Member States;
(b)
the fresh meat and meat preparations and meat products referred to in point (a) of this Article are marked with a special health mark that cannot be oval and cannot be confused with:
—
the identification mark for meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, provided for in Annex II, Section I to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004; and
—
the health mark for fresh pigmeat provided for in Annex I, Section I, Chapter III to Regulation (EC) No 854/2004.

Health certification requirements for the Member States concerned

The Member State concerned shall ensure that the health certificate provided for in:
(a)
Article 5(1) of Council Directive 64/432/EEC(12)accompanying pigs dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Animals in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(b)
Article 6(1) of Directive 90/429/EEC accompanying boar semen dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Semen in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’
(c)
Article 1 of Commission Decision 95/483/EC(13)accompanying embryos and ova of swine dispatched from its territory, shall be completed by the following:
‘Embryos/ova(*1)in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.

Certification requirements concerning Member States with areas listed in Part III of the Annex

The Member State with areas listed in Part III of the Annex to this Decision shall ensure that fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, to which the prohibition provided for in Article 5 does not apply and that are dispatched to other Member States:
(a)
are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC(14); and
(b)
are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate laid down by Article 1 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004(15)of which Part II shall be completed by the following:
‘Fresh meat of pigs, and meat preparations and meat products consisting of, or containing meat of pigs, in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’

Requirements concerning holdings and transport vehicles in the areas listed in the Annex

The Member State concerned shall ensure that:
(a)
the provisions laid down in the second and the fourth to seventh indents of Article 15(2)(b) of Directive 2001/89/EC are applied in the pig holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision;
(b)
vehicles which have been used for the transport of pigs proceeding from holdings located within the areas listed in the Annex to this Decision are cleaned and disinfected immediately following each operation and the transporter provides proof of such disinfection.

Derogations concerning the dispatch of pigs from areas listed in Part I of the Annex

1. By way of derogation from Article 2 and subject to the prior approval of the Member State of destination, the dispatch of pigs coming from holdings located within the areas listed in Part I of the Annex to holdings or slaughterhouses located in other areas listed in that Part of the Annex may be authorised by the Member State of dispatch, provided that such pigs come from a holding where:
(a)
no live pigs have been introduced during the 30-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch;
(b)
a clinical examination for classical swine fever has been carried out by an official veterinarian in accordance with the checking and sampling procedures laid down in Part A of Chapter IV of the Annex to Commission Decision 2002/106/EC(16)and in points 1, 2 and 3 of Part D of Chapter IV of that Annex; and
(c)
serological tests for classical swine fever have been carried out with negative results on samples collected from the consignment of pigs to be dispatched, during the seven-day period immediately prior to the date of dispatch; the minimum number of pigs to be sampled must be sufficient to allow for the detection of 10 % seroprevalence with 95 % confidence in the consignment of pigs to be dispatched.
However, point (c) shall not apply to pigs to be dispatched directly to slaughterhouses for the purpose of immediate slaughter.
2. When dispatching the pigs referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article, the Member States concerned shall ensure that the health certificate referred to in point (a) of Article 6 includes additional information concerning the dates of the clinical examination, sampling and serological testing as provided for in paragraph 1 of this Article, the number of samples tested, the type of test used and the results of the tests.

Derogations concerning certain consignments from areas listed in Part III of the Annex

By way of derogation from Article 5, the Member States concerned with areas listed in Part III of the Annex may authorise the dispatch of fresh meat of pigs, and meat products and preparations consisting of, or containing meat of pigs from holdings located in those areas, to other Member States if the products:
(a)
have been produced and processed in compliance with Article 4(1) of Council Directive 2002/99/EC;
(b)
are subjected to the veterinary certification in accordance with Article 5 of Directive 2002/99/EC; and
(c)
are accompanied by the appropriate intra-Community trade health certificate as laid down by Commission Regulation (EC) No 599/2004 of which Part II shall be completed by the following:
‘Product in accordance with Commission Decision 2006/805/EC of 24 November 2006 concerning animal health control measures relating to classical swine fever in certain Member States.’

Information requirements of the Member States concerned

The Member States concerned shall inform the Commission and the Member States, in the framework of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health, of the results of the sero-surveillance for classical swine fever carried out in the areas listed in the Annex, as provided for in the plans for the eradication of classical swine fever or in emergency vaccination plans against that disease approved by the Commission and referred to in the second paragraph of Article 1.

Compliance

The Member States shall amend the measures they apply to trade so as to bring them into compliance with this Decision and they shall give immediate appropriate publicity to the measures adopted. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.

Repeal

Decision 2003/526/EC is repealed.

Applicability

This Decision shall apply only subject to and from the date of entry into force of the Treaty of Accession of Bulgaria and Romania.
It shall apply for a period of nine months.

Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

PART I

ANNEX1. GermanyA. Rhineland-Palatinate:
| 1. | In the ‘Eifel’ part:(a)the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße;(b)the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens;(c)in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim;(d)in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach. | (a) | the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße; | (b) | the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens; | (c) | in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim; | (d) | in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach.
(a) | the Kreis: Südliche Weinstraße;
(b) | the cities of: Landau and Pirmasens;
(c) | in the Kreis Germersheim: the municipalities Lingenfeld, Bellheim and Germersheim;
(d) | in the Kreis Südwestpfalz: the municipalities Waldfischbach-Burgalben, Rodalben, Hauenstein, Dahner-Felsenland, Pirmasens-Land and Thaleischweiler-Fröschen, the localities Schmitshausen, Herschberg, Schauerberg, Weselberg, Obernheim-Kirchenarnbach, Hettenhausen, Saalstadt, Wallhalben and Knopp-Labach.
| 2. | In the ‘Pfalz’ part:(a)the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun;(b)in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg);(c)in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen;(d)in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258. | (a) | the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun; | (b) | in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg); | (c) | in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen; | (d) | in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258.
(a) | the Kreise: Ahrweiler and Daun;
(b) | in the Kreis Bitburg-Prüm: the municipality Prüm, the localities Burbach, Balesfeld and Neuheilenbach (in the municipality Kyllburg);
(c) | in the Kreis Cochem-Zell: the municipalities Kaisersesch and Ulmen;
(d) | in the Kreis Mayen-Koblenz: the municipality Vordereifel, the municipality Mendig in the west of the motorway A 61 and the Bundesstrasse B 262 and the city Mayen in the west of the Bundesstrasse B 262 and in the north of the Bundesstrasse 258.B. North Rhine-Westfalia
| (a) | in the Kreis Euskirchen: the cities Bad Münstereifel, Mechernich, Schleiden and the localities Billig, Euenheim, Euskirchen, Flamersheim, Kirchheim, Kuchenheim, Kreuzweingarten, Niederkastenholz, Palmersheim, Rheder, Roitzheim, Schweinheim, Stotzheim, Wißkirchen (in the city Euskirchen), the municipalities Blankenheim, Dahlem, Hellenthal, Kall and Nettersheim;
| (b) | in the Kreis Rhein-Sieg: the cities Meckenheim and Rheinbach, the municipality Wachtberg, the localities Witterschlick, Volmershofen, Heidgen (in the municipality Alfter) and the localities Buschhoven, Morenhoven, Miel and Odendorf (in the municipality Swisttal);
| (c) | the city Aachen: south of the motorways A4, A544 and the Bundesstrasse B1;
| (d) | the city Bonn: south of the Bundesstrasse 56 and the motorway A 565 (Bonn-Endenich to Bonn-Poppelsdorf) and southwest of the Bundesstrasse 9;
| (e) | in the Kreis Aachen: the cities Monschau and Stolberg, the municipalities Simmerath and Roetgen;
| (f) | in the Kreis Düren: the cities Heimbach and Nideggen, the municipalities Hürtgenwald and Langerwehe.2. France:The territory of the Department of Bas-Rhin and Moselle located west of the Rhine and the channel Rhine Marne, north of the motorway A 4, east of the river Sarre and south of the border with Germany and the municipalities Holtzheim, Lingolsheim and Eckbolsheim.
PART IISlovakia:The territory of the District Veterinary and Food Administrations (DVFA) of Trenčín (comprising Trenčín and Bánovce nad Bebravou districts), Prievidza (comprising Prievidza and Partizánske districts), Púchov (comprising Ilava district only), Žiar nad Hronom (comprising Žiar nad Hronom, Žarnovica and Banská Štiavnica districts), Zvolen (comprising Zvolen, Krupina and Detva districts), Lučenec (comprising Lučenec and Poltár districts) and Veľký Krtíš.
PART IIIBulgaria:The whole territory of Bulgaria.

Pending: 32006D0799

24.11.2006 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 325/28
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) In the light of that review, it is appropriate to divide the product group into two separate product groups.
(3) Decision 2001/688/EC should therefore be replaced by two separate Decisions, for soil improvers and growing media respectively.
(4) As regards soil improvers, it is also appropriate in the light of the review, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to soil improvers, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than 18 months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
— the use of renewable materials and/or recycling of organic matter derived from the collection and/or processing of waste material and therefore contributing to a minimisation of solid waste at the final disposal (e.g. at landfill),
— the reduction of environmental damage or risks from heavy metals and other hazardous compounds due to application of the product.
0203 05 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the preparation and processing of fruit, vegetables, cereals, edible oils, cocoa, coffee, tea and tobacco; conserve production; yeast and yeast extract production, molasses preparation and fermentation.
0204 03 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in sugar processing.
0205 02 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the dairy products industry.
0206 03 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the baking and confectionery industry.
0207 05 sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (except coffee, tea and cocoa).
— notified sites of Community importance pursuant to Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora(3),
— Natura 2000 network areas, composed of the special protection areas pursuant to Council Directive 79/409/EEC of 2 April 1979 on the conservation of wild birds(4), and those areas under Directive 92/43/EEC, or equivalent areas located outside the European Community that fall under the corresponding provisions of the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity.
Element mg/kg (dry weight)
Zn 300
Cu 100
Ni 50
Cd 1
Pb 100
Hg 1
Cr 100
Mo(*1) 2
Se(*1) 1,5
As(*1) 10
F(*1) 200
(a) Products shall be supplied in a solid form and contain not less than 25 % dry matter by weight and not less than 20 % organic matter by dry weight (measured by loss on ignition).
(b) Products shall not adversely affect plant emergence or subsequent growth.
— Salmonella: absent in 25 g
— Helminth ova: absent in 1,5 g(5)
— E. coli: < 1 000 MPN/g (MPN: most probable number)(6)
(a) the name and address of the body responsible for marketing;
(b) descriptor identifying the product by type, including the wording ‘SOIL IMPROVER’;
(c) batch identification code;
(d) the quantity (in weight or volume);
(e) the main input materials (those over 5 % by volume) from which the product has been manufactured;
(a) the recommended conditions of storage and the recommended ‘use by’ date;
(b) guidelines for safe handling and use;
(c) a description of the purpose for which the product is intended and any limitations on use;
(d) statement about the suitability of the product for particular plant groups (e.g. calcifuges or calcicoles);
(e) pH and Carbon to Nitrogen (C/N) ratio;
(f) a statement about the stability of organic matter (stable or very stable) by national or international standard;
(g) a statement on recommended methods of use;
(h) in hobby applications: recommended rate of application expressed in kilograms or litres of product per unit surface area (m2) per annum;
Parameter Test methods
Quantity EN 12580
Organic matter content and ash EN 13039
Total N prEN 13654/1-2
Carbon to Nitrogen ration (C/N) C/N(*2)
pH EN 13037
Heavy metals (Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Ni, Zn) EN 13650
Hg ISO 16772
Moisture/dry matter content EN 13040
Salmonella ISO 6579
Helminth ova prXP X 33-017
E. coli ISO 11866-3
Stability/maturity test (test carried out to be declared with results) n. a.
n. a.=CEN method not available. n. a. = CEN method not available.
n. a. = CEN method not available.
n. a. = CEN method not available.
— contributes to reducing soil and water pollution,
— promotes the recycling of materials,
— contributes to enhanced soil fertility.
Carbon = organic matter (EN 13039) × 0,58
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) In the light of that review, it is appropriate to divide the product group into two separate product groups.
(3) Decision 2001/688/EC should therefore be replaced by two separate Decisions, for soil improvers and growing media respectively.
(4) As regards soil improvers, it is also appropriate in the light of the review, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to soil improvers, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than 18 months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
The product group ‘soil improvers’ shall comprise materials to be added to the soil in situ primarily to maintain or improve its physical properties, and which may improve its chemical and/or biological properties or activity.

Article 2
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for soil improvers, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group ‘soil improvers’ as defined in Article 1, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 3
The environmental performance of the product group ‘soil improvers’ shall be assessed by reference to the specific ecological criteria set out in the Annex.

Article 4
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘soil improvers’ shall be ‘003’.

Article 5
Decision 2001/688/EC is repealed.

Article 6
Eco-labels awarded before 1 October 2006 in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’ may continue to be used until 30 April 2008.
Where applications have been submitted before 1 October 2006 for award of the eco-label in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’, those products may be awarded the eco-label under the conditions applicable until 28 August 2007. In such cases, the eco-label may be used until 30 April 2008.

Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,
After consulting the European Union Eco-Labelling Board,
(1) Pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a timely review has been carried out of the ecological criteria, as well as of the related assessment and verification requirements, established by Commission Decision 2001/688/EC(2)for the award of the Community eco-label to soil improvers and growing media.
(2) In the light of that review, it is appropriate to divide the product group into two separate product groups.
(3) Decision 2001/688/EC should therefore be replaced by two separate Decisions, for soil improvers and growing media respectively.
(4) As regards soil improvers, it is also appropriate in the light of the review, in order to take account of scientific and market developments, to revise the criteria and requirements relating to soil improvers, the period of validity of which expires on 28 August 2007.
(5) The revised ecological criteria and requirements should be valid for a period of four years.
(6) It is appropriate to allow a transitional period of not more than 18 months for producers whose products have been awarded the eco-label before 1 October 2006 or who have applied for such an award before that date, so that they have sufficient time to adapt their products to comply with the revised criteria and requirements.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The product group ‘soil improvers’ shall comprise materials to be added to the soil in situ primarily to maintain or improve its physical properties, and which may improve its chemical and/or biological properties or activity.
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label for soil improvers, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, a product must fall within the product group ‘soil improvers’ as defined in Article 1, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The environmental performance of the product group ‘soil improvers’ shall be assessed by reference to the specific ecological criteria set out in the Annex.
For administrative purposes, the code number assigned to the product group ‘soil improvers’ shall be ‘003’.
Decision 2001/688/EC is repealed.
Eco-labels awarded before 1 October 2006 in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’ may continue to be used until 30 April 2008.
Where applications have been submitted before 1 October 2006 for award of the eco-label in respect of products falling within the product group ‘soil improvers and growing media’, those products may be awarded the eco-label under the conditions applicable until 28 August 2007. In such cases, the eco-label may be used until 30 April 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

FRAMEWORK

ANNEXTesting and sampling shall where applicable be carried out in accordance with test methods developed by Technical Committee CEN 223 ‘Soil improvers and growing media’ until relevant horizontal standards elaborated under the guidance of CEN Task Force 151 ‘Horizontal’ become available.
Sampling shall be carried out in accordance with methodologies set out by CEN/TC 223 (WG 3) as specified and approved by CEN in EN 12579 — Soil improvers and growing media — Sampling. Where testing or sampling is required that is not covered by these methods and sampling techniques, the Competent Body or bodies assessing the application (hereinafter referred to as the Competent Body) shall indicate which testing and/or sampling methods it considers acceptable.
Where appropriate, other test methods may be used if their equivalence is accepted by the Competent Body. Where no tests are mentioned, or are mentioned as being for use in verification or monitoring, competent bodies should rely as appropriate on declarations and documentation provided by the applicant and/or independent verifications.
The competent bodies are recommended to take into account the implementation of recognised environmental management schemes, such as EMAS or ISO 14001, when assessing applications and monitoring compliance with the criteria in this Annex. (NB: it is not required to implement such management schemes).
These criteria aim in particular at promoting:

— | the use of renewable materials and/or recycling of organic matter derived from the collection and/or processing of waste material and therefore contributing to a minimisation of solid waste at the final disposal (e.g. at landfill),
— | the reduction of environmental damage or risks from heavy metals and other hazardous compounds due to application of the product.The criteria are set at levels that promote the labelling of soil improvers that have a lower environmental impact during the whole lifecycle of the product
ECOLOGICAL CRITERIA1. IngredientsThe following ingredients are admitted:
1.1. Organic ingredientsA product shall only be considered for the award of the Eco-label if it does not contain peat and its organic matter content is derived from the processing and/or re-use of waste (as defined in Council Directive 75/442/EEC of 15 July 1975 on waste(1)and in Annex I to the said Directive).
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the detailed composition of the product, and a declaration of compliance with the above requirement.
1.2. SludgesProducts shall not contain sewage sludge. (Non-sewage) sludges are allowed only if they meet the following criteria:
Sludges are identified as one of the following wastes according the European list of wastes (as defined by Commission Decision 2001/118/EC of 16 January 2001 amending Decision 2000/532/EC as regards the list of wastes(2)):

0203 05 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the preparation and processing of fruit, vegetables, cereals, edible oils, cocoa, coffee, tea and tobacco; conserve production; yeast and yeast extract production, molasses preparation and fermentation.
0204 03 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in sugar processing.
0205 02 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the dairy products industry.
0206 03 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the baking and confectionery industry.
0207 05 | sludges from on-site effluent treatment in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (except coffee, tea and cocoa).Sludges are single-source separated, meaning that there has been no mixing with effluents or sludges outside the specific production process.
Maximum concentrations of heavy metals in the waste before treatment (mg/kg dry weight) meet the requirements of criterion 2.
Sludges shall meet all other Eco-label criteria specified in this Annex, in which case they are considered to be sufficiently stabilised and sanitised.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the detailed composition of the product, and a declaration of compliance with each of the above requirements.
1.3. MineralsMinerals shall not be extracted from:

— | notified sites of Community importance pursuant to Council Directive 92/43/EEC of 21 May 1992 on the conservation of natural habitats and of wild fauna and flora(3),
— | Natura 2000 network areas, composed of the special protection areas pursuant to Council Directive 79/409/EEC of 2 April 1979 on the conservation of wild birds(4), and those areas under Directive 92/43/EEC, or equivalent areas located outside the European Community that fall under the corresponding provisions of the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity.The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with this requirement issued by the appropriate authorities.
2. Limitation of hazardous substancesIn the final product, the content of the following elements shall be lower than the values shown below, measured in terms of dry weight:

Element | mg/kg (dry weight)
Zn | 300
Cu | 100
Ni | 50
Cd | 1
Pb | 100
Hg | 1
Cr | 100
Mo(*1) | 2
Se(*1) | 1,5
As(*1) | 10
F(*1) | 200NB: These limit values are valid unless national legislation is more strict.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports, and a declaration of compliance with this requirement.
3. Physical contaminantsIn the final product (with mesh size 2 mm), the content of glass, metal and plastic shall be lower than 0,5 % as measured in terms of dry weight.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports, and a declaration of compliance with this requirement.
4. NitrogenThe concentration of nitrogen in the product shall not exceed 3 % total N (by weight) and inorganic N must not exceed 20 % total N (or organic N ≥ 80 %).
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with this requirement.
5. Product performance
(a) | Products shall be supplied in a solid form and contain not less than 25 % dry matter by weight and not less than 20 % organic matter by dry weight (measured by loss on ignition).
(b) | Products shall not adversely affect plant emergence or subsequent growth.The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with these requirements, together with related test reports and documentation.
6. Health and safetyProducts shall not exceed the maximum levels of primary pathogens as follows:

— | Salmonella: absent in 25 g
— | Helminth ova: absent in 1,5 g(5)
— | E. coli: < 1 000 MPN/g (MPN: most probable number)(6)The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with the relevant test reports and documentation, and a declaration of compliance with these requirements.
7. Viable seeds/propagulesIn the final product, the content of weed seeds and the vegetative reproductive parts of aggressive weeds shall not exceed two units per litre.
The applicant shall provide the Competent Body with a declaration of compliance with these requirements, together with any related test reports and/or documentation.
8. Information provided with the productThe following information shall be provided with the product (whether the product is packaged or unpackaged), either written on the packaging or on accompanying fact sheets:
General information
(a) | the name and address of the body responsible for marketing;
(b) | descriptor identifying the product by type, including the wording ‘SOIL IMPROVER’;
(c) | batch identification code;
(d) | the quantity (in weight or volume);
(e) | the main input materials (those over 5 % by volume) from which the product has been manufactured;If applicable, the following information about the use of the product shall be provided with the product, either written on the packaging or on accompanying factsheets:

(a) | the recommended conditions of storage and the recommended ‘use by’ date;
(b) | guidelines for safe handling and use;
(c) | a description of the purpose for which the product is intended and any limitations on use;
(d) | statement about the suitability of the product for particular plant groups (e.g. calcifuges or calcicoles);
(e) | pH and Carbon to Nitrogen (C/N) ratio;
(f) | a statement about the stability of organic matter (stable or very stable) by national or international standard;
(g) | a statement on recommended methods of use;
(h) | in hobby applications: recommended rate of application expressed in kilograms or litres of product per unit surface area (m2) per annum;Information items can only be omitted if a satisfactory justification is provided by the applicant.
NB: This information is supplied unless national legislation requires otherwise.
Detailed information
Parameter | Test methods
Quantity | EN 12580
Organic matter content and ash | EN 13039
Total N | prEN 13654/1-2
Carbon to Nitrogen ration (C/N) | C/N(*2)
pH | EN 13037
Heavy metals (Cd, Cr, Cu, Pb, Ni, Zn) | EN 13650
Hg | ISO 16772
Moisture/dry matter content | EN 13040
Salmonella | ISO 6579
Helminth ova | prXP X 33-017
E. coli | ISO 11866-3
Stability/maturity test (test carried out to be declared with results) | n. a.
n. a.=CEN method not available. | n. a. | = | CEN method not available.
n. a. | = | CEN method not available.9. Information appearing on the Eco-labelBox 2 of the Eco-label shall include the following text:

— | contributes to reducing soil and water pollution,
— | promotes the recycling of materials,
— | contributes to enhanced soil fertility.
(1)
OJ L 194, 25.7.1975, p. 47. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 1882/2003 of the European Council and of the Parliament (OJ L 284, 31.10.2003, p. 1).
(2)
OJ L 47, 16.2.2001, p. 1.
(3)
OJ L 206, 22.7.1992, p. 7. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) 1882/2003.
(4)
OJ L 59, 25.4.1979, p. 1. Directive as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 807/2003. (OJ L 122, 16.5.2003, p. 36).
(*1) Data relating to the presence of these elements are needed only for products containing material from industrial processes.
(5) For those products whose organic content is exclusively derived from green, garden or park waste.
(6) For those products whose organic content is exclusively derived from green, garden or park waste.
(*2)
Carbon | = | organic matter (EN 13039) × 0,58

Pending: 32006D0696

Pending: 32006D0601

7.9.2006 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 244/27
(1) Article 4(2) and Article 16(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 September 2003 on genetically modified food and feed provide that no genetically modified food or feed(2)is to be placed on the Community market unless it is covered by an authorisation granted in accordance with that Regulation. Article 4(3) and Article 16(3) of the same Regulation lay down that no genetically modified food and feed may be authorised unless it has been adequately and sufficiently demonstrated that it does not have adverse effects on human health, animal health or the environment, that it does not mislead the consumer or the user, and that it does not differ from the food or feed it is intended to replace to such an extent that its normal consumption would be nutritionally disadvantageous for humans or animals.
(2) On 18 August 2006, the authorities of the United States of America informed the Commission that rice products contaminated with the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ (‘the contaminated products’), which have not been authorised for placing on the market in the Community, had been found in rice samples taken on the US market from commercial long-grain rice from the 2005 crop. The contamination of products was reported to the US authorities on 31 July 2006 by Bayer Crop Science, which is the company that developed the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. The US authorities later informed the Commission that it is still not known to what extent the supply chain has been contaminated and that information on possible contamination of exports to the Community cannot be given at present. In addition, they informed the Commission that those products had not been authorised for placing on the market in the United States either.
(3) Without prejudice to the control obligations of the Member States, the measures to be adopted further to the likely imports of contaminated products should form a comprehensive and common approach allowing rapid and effective action to be taken and avoiding disparities between the treatment of the situation by the various Member States.
(4) Article 53 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 provides for the possibility to adopt appropriate Community emergency measures for food and feed imported from a third country in order to protect human health, animal health or the environment, where the risk cannot be contained satisfactorily by means of measures taken by the Member States concerned.
(5) Since genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ is not authorised under Community legislation and in view of the presumption of risk on products not authorised according to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003, which takes into account the precautionary principle laid down in Article 7 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, it is appropriate to take emergency measures to prevent the placing on the market in the Community of the contaminated products.
(6) According to the general requirements laid down in Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, food and feed business operators have primary legal responsibility for ensuring that foods or feeds within the businesses under their control satisfy the requirements of food law and for verifying that such requirements are met. It is, therefore, the operators responsible for first placing food and feed on the market who should be under the duty to prove that they do not contain the contaminated products. To this end, the measures provided for in this Decision should require that consignments of specific products originating from the United States may be placed on the market only if an analytical report demonstrating that the products are not contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’ is provided. The analytical report should be issued by an accredited laboratory conforming to internationally recognised standards.
(7) In order to facilitate controls, all genetically modified food and feed placed on the market should be subject to a validated method of detection. Bayer Crop Science has been requested to provide methods for detection of ‘LL RICE 601’ as well as control samples. It has made available two methods which have been validated by the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration (GIPSA) of the US Department of Agriculture, in collaboration with the Community reference laboratory referred to in Article 32 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003.
(8) The measures provided for in this Decision must be proportionate and no more restrictive of trade than is required and should therefore cover only products considered likely to be contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’, which according to the information received, are imported from the United States into the Community.
(9) Despite requests made by the Commission, the US authorities have been unable to provide any guarantee that rice products imported from the United States will not contain ‘LL RICE 601’.
(10) With regard to feed products or other food products not covered by the measures provided for in this Decision, Member States should monitor whether such products have been contaminated by ‘LL RICE 601’. On the basis of the information provided by Member States, the Commission will consider the need for any additional appropriate measures.
(11) Commission Decision 2006/578/EC of 23 August 2006 on emergency measures regarding the non-authorised genetically modified organism LL RICE 601 in rice products(3)was adopted to ban provisionally the placing on the market of contaminated products.
(12) Those provisional measures should be confirmed.
(13) It is therefore appropriate to repeal and replace Decision 2006/578/EC.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision should be reviewed within six months in order to assess whether they are still necessary,
(15) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
Product CN Code
husked (brown) rice Parboiled Long A 1006 20 15
husked (brown) rice Parboiled Long B 1006 20 17
husked (brown) rice Long A 1006 20 96
husked (brown) rice Long B 1006 20 98
semi-milled Parboiled rice Long A 1006 30 25
semi-milled Parboiled rice Long B 1006 30 27
semi-milled rice Long A 1006 30 46
semi-milled rice Long B 1006 30 48
wholly milled Parboiled rice Long A 1006 30 65
wholly milled Parboiled rice Long B 1006 30 67
wholly milled rice Long A 1006 30 96
wholly milled rice Long B 1006 30 98
broken rice (unless it is certified free of Long-grain origin) 1006 40 00
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety(1), and in particular Article 53(2), second subparagraph, thereof,
(1) Article 4(2) and Article 16(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 September 2003 on genetically modified food and feed provide that no genetically modified food or feed(2)is to be placed on the Community market unless it is covered by an authorisation granted in accordance with that Regulation. Article 4(3) and Article 16(3) of the same Regulation lay down that no genetically modified food and feed may be authorised unless it has been adequately and sufficiently demonstrated that it does not have adverse effects on human health, animal health or the environment, that it does not mislead the consumer or the user, and that it does not differ from the food or feed it is intended to replace to such an extent that its normal consumption would be nutritionally disadvantageous for humans or animals.
(2) On 18 August 2006, the authorities of the United States of America informed the Commission that rice products contaminated with the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ (‘the contaminated products’), which have not been authorised for placing on the market in the Community, had been found in rice samples taken on the US market from commercial long-grain rice from the 2005 crop. The contamination of products was reported to the US authorities on 31 July 2006 by Bayer Crop Science, which is the company that developed the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. The US authorities later informed the Commission that it is still not known to what extent the supply chain has been contaminated and that information on possible contamination of exports to the Community cannot be given at present. In addition, they informed the Commission that those products had not been authorised for placing on the market in the United States either.
(3) Without prejudice to the control obligations of the Member States, the measures to be adopted further to the likely imports of contaminated products should form a comprehensive and common approach allowing rapid and effective action to be taken and avoiding disparities between the treatment of the situation by the various Member States.
(4) Article 53 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 provides for the possibility to adopt appropriate Community emergency measures for food and feed imported from a third country in order to protect human health, animal health or the environment, where the risk cannot be contained satisfactorily by means of measures taken by the Member States concerned.
(5) Since genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ is not authorised under Community legislation and in view of the presumption of risk on products not authorised according to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003, which takes into account the precautionary principle laid down in Article 7 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, it is appropriate to take emergency measures to prevent the placing on the market in the Community of the contaminated products.
(6) According to the general requirements laid down in Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, food and feed business operators have primary legal responsibility for ensuring that foods or feeds within the businesses under their control satisfy the requirements of food law and for verifying that such requirements are met. It is, therefore, the operators responsible for first placing food and feed on the market who should be under the duty to prove that they do not contain the contaminated products. To this end, the measures provided for in this Decision should require that consignments of specific products originating from the United States may be placed on the market only if an analytical report demonstrating that the products are not contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’ is provided. The analytical report should be issued by an accredited laboratory conforming to internationally recognised standards.
(7) In order to facilitate controls, all genetically modified food and feed placed on the market should be subject to a validated method of detection. Bayer Crop Science has been requested to provide methods for detection of ‘LL RICE 601’ as well as control samples. It has made available two methods which have been validated by the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration (GIPSA) of the US Department of Agriculture, in collaboration with the Community reference laboratory referred to in Article 32 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003.
(8) The measures provided for in this Decision must be proportionate and no more restrictive of trade than is required and should therefore cover only products considered likely to be contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’, which according to the information received, are imported from the United States into the Community.
(9) Despite requests made by the Commission, the US authorities have been unable to provide any guarantee that rice products imported from the United States will not contain ‘LL RICE 601’.
(10) With regard to feed products or other food products not covered by the measures provided for in this Decision, Member States should monitor whether such products have been contaminated by ‘LL RICE 601’. On the basis of the information provided by Member States, the Commission will consider the need for any additional appropriate measures.
(11) Commission Decision 2006/578/EC of 23 August 2006 on emergency measures regarding the non-authorised genetically modified organism LL RICE 601 in rice products(3)was adopted to ban provisionally the placing on the market of contaminated products.
(12) Those provisional measures should be confirmed.
(13) It is therefore appropriate to repeal and replace Decision 2006/578/EC.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision should be reviewed within six months in order to assess whether they are still necessary,
(15) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Scope
Article 1
This Decision applies to the following products originating from the United States of America:

Conditions for first placing on the market
Article 2
Member States shall allow the first placing on the market of the products referred to in Article 1 only where an original analytical report based on a suitable and validated method for detection of genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ and issued by an accredited laboratory accompanying the consignment demonstrates that the product does not contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’.
If a consignment of products referred to in Article 1 is split, a certified copy of the analytical report shall accompany each part of the split consignment.
In the absence of an analytical report as referred to in paragraph 1, the operator established in the Community who is responsible for the first placing on the market of the product shall have the products referred to in Article 1 tested to demonstrate that they do not contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. Pending availability of the analytical report, the consignment shall not be placed on the market of the Community.
Member States shall inform the Commission of positive (unfavourable) results through the Rapid Alert System for food and feed.

Other control measures
Article 3
Member States shall take appropriate measures, including random sampling and analysis, concerning the products referred to in Article 1 already on the market in order to verify the absence of genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. They shall inform the Commission of positive (unfavourable) results through the Rapid Alert System for food and feed.

Contaminated consignments
Article 4
Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that the products referred to in Article 1 that are found to contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ are not placed on the market.

Recovery of costs
Article 5
Member States shall ensure that the costs incurred in the implementation of Articles 2 and 4 are borne by the operators responsible for the first placing on the market.

Review of the measures
Article 6
The measures provided for in this Decision shall be reviewed by 28 February 2007 at the latest.

Repeal
Article 7
Decision 2006/578/EC is repealed.

Addressees
Article 8
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety(1), and in particular Article 53(2), second subparagraph, thereof,
(1) Article 4(2) and Article 16(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 22 September 2003 on genetically modified food and feed provide that no genetically modified food or feed(2)is to be placed on the Community market unless it is covered by an authorisation granted in accordance with that Regulation. Article 4(3) and Article 16(3) of the same Regulation lay down that no genetically modified food and feed may be authorised unless it has been adequately and sufficiently demonstrated that it does not have adverse effects on human health, animal health or the environment, that it does not mislead the consumer or the user, and that it does not differ from the food or feed it is intended to replace to such an extent that its normal consumption would be nutritionally disadvantageous for humans or animals.
(2) On 18 August 2006, the authorities of the United States of America informed the Commission that rice products contaminated with the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ (‘the contaminated products’), which have not been authorised for placing on the market in the Community, had been found in rice samples taken on the US market from commercial long-grain rice from the 2005 crop. The contamination of products was reported to the US authorities on 31 July 2006 by Bayer Crop Science, which is the company that developed the genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. The US authorities later informed the Commission that it is still not known to what extent the supply chain has been contaminated and that information on possible contamination of exports to the Community cannot be given at present. In addition, they informed the Commission that those products had not been authorised for placing on the market in the United States either.
(3) Without prejudice to the control obligations of the Member States, the measures to be adopted further to the likely imports of contaminated products should form a comprehensive and common approach allowing rapid and effective action to be taken and avoiding disparities between the treatment of the situation by the various Member States.
(4) Article 53 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 provides for the possibility to adopt appropriate Community emergency measures for food and feed imported from a third country in order to protect human health, animal health or the environment, where the risk cannot be contained satisfactorily by means of measures taken by the Member States concerned.
(5) Since genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ is not authorised under Community legislation and in view of the presumption of risk on products not authorised according to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003, which takes into account the precautionary principle laid down in Article 7 of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, it is appropriate to take emergency measures to prevent the placing on the market in the Community of the contaminated products.
(6) According to the general requirements laid down in Regulation (EC) No 178/2002, food and feed business operators have primary legal responsibility for ensuring that foods or feeds within the businesses under their control satisfy the requirements of food law and for verifying that such requirements are met. It is, therefore, the operators responsible for first placing food and feed on the market who should be under the duty to prove that they do not contain the contaminated products. To this end, the measures provided for in this Decision should require that consignments of specific products originating from the United States may be placed on the market only if an analytical report demonstrating that the products are not contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’ is provided. The analytical report should be issued by an accredited laboratory conforming to internationally recognised standards.
(7) In order to facilitate controls, all genetically modified food and feed placed on the market should be subject to a validated method of detection. Bayer Crop Science has been requested to provide methods for detection of ‘LL RICE 601’ as well as control samples. It has made available two methods which have been validated by the Grain Inspection, Packers and Stockyards Administration (GIPSA) of the US Department of Agriculture, in collaboration with the Community reference laboratory referred to in Article 32 of Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003.
(8) The measures provided for in this Decision must be proportionate and no more restrictive of trade than is required and should therefore cover only products considered likely to be contaminated with ‘LL RICE 601’, which according to the information received, are imported from the United States into the Community.
(9) Despite requests made by the Commission, the US authorities have been unable to provide any guarantee that rice products imported from the United States will not contain ‘LL RICE 601’.
(10) With regard to feed products or other food products not covered by the measures provided for in this Decision, Member States should monitor whether such products have been contaminated by ‘LL RICE 601’. On the basis of the information provided by Member States, the Commission will consider the need for any additional appropriate measures.
(11) Commission Decision 2006/578/EC of 23 August 2006 on emergency measures regarding the non-authorised genetically modified organism LL RICE 601 in rice products(3)was adopted to ban provisionally the placing on the market of contaminated products.
(12) Those provisional measures should be confirmed.
(13) It is therefore appropriate to repeal and replace Decision 2006/578/EC.
(14) The measures provided for in this Decision should be reviewed within six months in order to assess whether they are still necessary,
(15) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Scope

This Decision applies to the following products originating from the United States of America:

Conditions for first placing on the market

Member States shall allow the first placing on the market of the products referred to in Article 1 only where an original analytical report based on a suitable and validated method for detection of genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ and issued by an accredited laboratory accompanying the consignment demonstrates that the product does not contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’.
If a consignment of products referred to in Article 1 is split, a certified copy of the analytical report shall accompany each part of the split consignment.
In the absence of an analytical report as referred to in paragraph 1, the operator established in the Community who is responsible for the first placing on the market of the product shall have the products referred to in Article 1 tested to demonstrate that they do not contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. Pending availability of the analytical report, the consignment shall not be placed on the market of the Community.
Member States shall inform the Commission of positive (unfavourable) results through the Rapid Alert System for food and feed.

Other control measures

Member States shall take appropriate measures, including random sampling and analysis, concerning the products referred to in Article 1 already on the market in order to verify the absence of genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’. They shall inform the Commission of positive (unfavourable) results through the Rapid Alert System for food and feed.

Contaminated consignments

Member States shall take the necessary measures to ensure that the products referred to in Article 1 that are found to contain genetically modified rice ‘LL RICE 601’ are not placed on the market.

Recovery of costs

Member States shall ensure that the costs incurred in the implementation of Articles 2 and 4 are borne by the operators responsible for the first placing on the market.

Review of the measures

The measures provided for in this Decision shall be reviewed by 28 February 2007 at the latest.

Repeal

Decision 2006/578/EC is repealed.

Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.