Pending: 32002D0862

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 91/493/EEC of 22 July 1991 laying down the health conditions for the production and the placing on the market of fishery products(1), as last amended by Directive 97/79/EC(2), and in particular Article 11.1 thereof,Whereas:(1) An inspection has been carried out on behalf of the Commission in Kazakhstan to verify the conditions under which fishery products are produced, stored and dispatched to the Community.(2) The requirements in the legislation of Kazakhstan on health inspection and monitoring of fishery products may be considered equivalent to those laid down in Directive 91/493/EEC.(3) In particular, the “Committee of Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (CFFH) of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection” is capable of effectively verifying the implementation of the legislation in force.(4) It is appropriate to lay down detailed rules concerning the health certificate which must, under Directive 91/493/EEC, accompany consignments of fishery products imported into the Community from Kazakhstan. In particular those rules must specify the definition of a model certificate, the minimum requirements regarding the language or languages in which it must be drafted and the status of the person empowered to sign it.(5) The mark which must be affixed to packages of fishery products should give the name of the third country and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin, except for certain frozen products.(6) It is also necessary to draw up a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, or cold stores, and a list of freezer vessels equipped in accordance with the requirements of Council Directive 92/48/EEC of 16 June 1992 laying down the minimum hygiene rules applicable to fishery products caught on board of certain vessels in accordance with article 3(1) (a) (I) of Directive 91/493/EEC(3). These lists should be drawn up on the basis of a communication from the CFFH to the Commission. It is therefore the responsibility of the CFFH to ensure compliance with the relevant provisions of Directive 91/493/EEC.(7) The CFFH has provided official assurances regarding compliance with the rules set out in Chapter V of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC with regard to the control of fishery products, and regarding the fulfilment of hygienic requirements equivalent to those laid down by that Directive.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,

Article 1
The “Committee of Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (CFFH) of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection” shall be the competent authority in Kazakhstan for verifying and certifying compliance of fishery products with the requirements of Directive 91/493/EEC.

Article 2
1. Fishery products imported into the Community from Kazakhstan shall meet the conditions set out in paragraphs 2, 3 and 4.
2. Each consignment shall be accompanied by a numbered original health certificate, duly completed, signed, dated and comprising a single sheet in accordance with the model in Annex I.
3. The products shall come from approved establishments, factory vessels or cold stores or from registered freezer vessels listed in Annex II.
4. Except in the case of frozen fishery products in bulk and intended for the manufacture of preserved foods, all packages shall bear the word “KAZAKHSTAN” and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin in indelible letters.

Article 3
1. The certificate referred to in Article 2(2) shall be drawn up in at least one official language of the Member State in which the checks are carried out.
2. The certificate shall bear the name, capacity and signature of the representative of the CFFH and the latter’s official stamp in a colour different from that of other endorsements.

Article 4
This Decision shall apply from 8 November 2002.

Article 5
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 29 October 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 15.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 31.
(3) OJ L 187, 7.7.1992, p. 41.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 91/493/EEC of 22 July 1991 laying down the health conditions for the production and the placing on the market of fishery products(1), as last amended by Directive 97/79/EC(2), and in particular Article 11.1 thereof,Whereas:(1) An inspection has been carried out on behalf of the Commission in Kazakhstan to verify the conditions under which fishery products are produced, stored and dispatched to the Community.(2) The requirements in the legislation of Kazakhstan on health inspection and monitoring of fishery products may be considered equivalent to those laid down in Directive 91/493/EEC.(3) In particular, the “Committee of Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (CFFH) of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection” is capable of effectively verifying the implementation of the legislation in force.(4) It is appropriate to lay down detailed rules concerning the health certificate which must, under Directive 91/493/EEC, accompany consignments of fishery products imported into the Community from Kazakhstan. In particular those rules must specify the definition of a model certificate, the minimum requirements regarding the language or languages in which it must be drafted and the status of the person empowered to sign it.(5) The mark which must be affixed to packages of fishery products should give the name of the third country and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin, except for certain frozen products.(6) It is also necessary to draw up a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, or cold stores, and a list of freezer vessels equipped in accordance with the requirements of Council Directive 92/48/EEC of 16 June 1992 laying down the minimum hygiene rules applicable to fishery products caught on board of certain vessels in accordance with article 3(1) (a) (I) of Directive 91/493/EEC(3). These lists should be drawn up on the basis of a communication from the CFFH to the Commission. It is therefore the responsibility of the CFFH to ensure compliance with the relevant provisions of Directive 91/493/EEC.(7) The CFFH has provided official assurances regarding compliance with the rules set out in Chapter V of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC with regard to the control of fishery products, and regarding the fulfilment of hygienic requirements equivalent to those laid down by that Directive.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
The “Committee of Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (CFFH) of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection” shall be the competent authority in Kazakhstan for verifying and certifying compliance of fishery products with the requirements of Directive 91/493/EEC.
1. Fishery products imported into the Community from Kazakhstan shall meet the conditions set out in paragraphs 2, 3 and 4.
2. Each consignment shall be accompanied by a numbered original health certificate, duly completed, signed, dated and comprising a single sheet in accordance with the model in Annex I.
3. The products shall come from approved establishments, factory vessels or cold stores or from registered freezer vessels listed in Annex II.
4. Except in the case of frozen fishery products in bulk and intended for the manufacture of preserved foods, all packages shall bear the word “KAZAKHSTAN” and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin in indelible letters.
1. The certificate referred to in Article 2(2) shall be drawn up in at least one official language of the Member State in which the checks are carried out.
2. The certificate shall bear the name, capacity and signature of the representative of the CFFH and the latter’s official stamp in a colour different from that of other endorsements.
This Decision shall apply from 8 November 2002.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 29 October 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 15.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 31.
(3) OJ L 187, 7.7.1992, p. 41.
HEALTH CERTIFICATE
for fishery products imported from Kazakhstan and intended for export to the European Community, excluding bivalve molluscs, echinoderms, tunicates and marine gastropods in whatever form
Reference No: …
Country of dispatch: KAZAKHSTAN
Competent authority: Committee of Forestry, Fishing and Hunting (CFFH) of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection
I. Details identifying the fishery products
– Description of Fishery – Aquaculture(1) products: …
– Species (scientific name): …
– Presentation of product and type of treatment(2): …
– Code number (where available): …
– Type of packaging: …
– Number of packages: …
– Net weight: …
– Requisite storage and transport temperature: …
II. Origin of products
Name(s) and official approval/registration number(s) of establishment(s), factory vessel(s), or cold store(s) approved or freezer vessel(s) registered by the CFFH for export to the EC: …
III. Destination of products
The products are dispatched
(place of dispatch)
(country and place of destination)
by the following means of transport: …
Name and address of dispatcher: …
Name of consignee and address at place of destination: …
IV. Health attestation
– The official inspector hereby certifies that the fishery products specified above:
1. were caught and handled on board vessels in accordance with the health rules laid down by Directive 92/48/EEC;
2. were landed, handled and where appropriate packaged, prepared, processed, frozen, thawed and stored hygienically in compliance with the requirements laid down in Chapters II, III and IV of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC;
3. have undergone health controls in accordance with Chapter V of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC;
4. are packaged, marked, stored and transported in accordance with Chapters VI, VII and VIII of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC;
5. do not come from toxic species or species containing biotoxins;
6. have satisfactorily undergone the organoleptic, parasitological, chemical and microbiological checks laid down for certain categories of fishery products by Directive 91/493/EEC and in the implementing decisions thereto.
– The undersigned official inspector hereby declares that he is aware of the provisions of Directives 91/493/EEC, Directive 92/48/EEC and Decision 2002/862/EC.
Done at …, on …
(Place) (Date)
Official stamp(3)
Signature of official inspector(4)
(Name in capital letters, capacity and qualifications of person signing)
(1) Delete where applicable.
(2) Live, refrigerated, frozen, salted, smoked, preserved, etc.
(3) The color of the stamp and signature must be different from that of the other particulars in the certificate.
(4) The color of the stamp and signature must be different from that of the other particulars in the certificate.
LIST OF ESTABLISHMENTS AND VESSELS
Categorie Legend:
FV Factory vessels.
PP Processing plant.

Pending: 32002D0842

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,Having regard to Joint Action 2002/589/CFSP(1) and in particular Article 6 thereof, in conjunction with the second indent of Article 23(2) of the Treaty on European Union,Whereas:(1) The excessive and uncontrolled accumulation and spread of small arms and light weapons has fuelled crime and insecurity in South Eastern Europe, exacerbating conflict in the region and undermining post-conflict peace building, and places a serious constraint on economic and social development in South Eastern Europe.(2) In pursuing the objectives set out in

Article 1
1. The European Union shall contribute to the “South East Europe Regional Clearinghouse for Small Arms Reduction”, located in Belgrade, which was established under the auspices of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Stability Pact.
2. For this purpose, the European Union shall provide financial assistance to the UNDP aimed at contributing to the staff costs of the Belgrade clearing house.
3. The Commission shall be entrusted with the implementation of this Decision. To that end, the Commission shall conclude a financing agreement with the UNDP on the use of the European Union contribution, which will take the form of a grant, contributing to the salaries of the Team Leader (Senior Adviser) for 12 months and of an NGO Coordinator for 11 months.

Article 2
1. The financial reference amount for the purposes referred to in Article 1 shall be EUR 200000.
2. The management of the expenditure financed by the amount specified in paragraph 1 shall be subject to the Community procedures and rules applicable to the general budget of the European Union.

Article 3
The Commission shall submit any relevant information on the implementation of this Decision to the relevant Council bodies, in accordance with Article 9(1) of the Joint Action 2002/589/CFSP. This information may in particular be based on regular reports to be provided by the UNDP under its contractual relationship with the Commission.

Article 4
1. This Decision shall take effect on the date of its adoption.
It shall expire 12 months after the financing agreement between the Commission and the UNDP has been concluded.
2. This Decision shall be reviewed 10 months after the date of its adoption.

Article 5
This Decision shall be published in the Official Journal.
Done at Luxembourg, 21 October 2002.
For the Council
The President
P. S. Møller
(1) OJ L 191, 19.7.2002, p. 1.

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,Having regard to Joint Action 2002/589/CFSP(1) and in particular Article 6 thereof, in conjunction with the second indent of Article 23(2) of the Treaty on European Union,Whereas:(1) The excessive and uncontrolled accumulation and spread of small arms and light weapons has fuelled crime and insecurity in South Eastern Europe, exacerbating conflict in the region and undermining post-conflict peace building, and places a serious constraint on economic and social development in South Eastern Europe.(2) In pursuing the objectives set out in
1. The European Union shall contribute to the “South East Europe Regional Clearinghouse for Small Arms Reduction”, located in Belgrade, which was established under the auspices of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Stability Pact.
2. For this purpose, the European Union shall provide financial assistance to the UNDP aimed at contributing to the staff costs of the Belgrade clearing house.
3. The Commission shall be entrusted with the implementation of this Decision. To that end, the Commission shall conclude a financing agreement with the UNDP on the use of the European Union contribution, which will take the form of a grant, contributing to the salaries of the Team Leader (Senior Adviser) for 12 months and of an NGO Coordinator for 11 months.
1. The financial reference amount for the purposes referred to in Article 1 shall be EUR 200000.
2. The management of the expenditure financed by the amount specified in paragraph 1 shall be subject to the Community procedures and rules applicable to the general budget of the European Union.
The Commission shall submit any relevant information on the implementation of this Decision to the relevant Council bodies, in accordance with Article 9(1) of the Joint Action 2002/589/CFSP. This information may in particular be based on regular reports to be provided by the UNDP under its contractual relationship with the Commission.
1. This Decision shall take effect on the date of its adoption.
It shall expire 12 months after the financing agreement between the Commission and the UNDP has been concluded.
2. This Decision shall be reviewed 10 months after the date of its adoption.
This Decision shall be published in the Official Journal.
Done at Luxembourg, 21 October 2002.
For the Council
The President
P. S. Møller
(1) OJ L 191, 19.7.2002, p. 1.

Pending: 32002D0794

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety(1), and in particular Article 53(1) thereof,Having regard to Council Directive 97/78/EC of 18 December 1997 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on products entering the Community from third countries(2), and in particular Article 22(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) As regards, in particular, food, Article 53(1)(b)(iii) of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 provides for the adoption of any appropriate interim measure where it is evident that food imported from a third country is likely to constitute a serious risk to human health, animal health or the environment.(2) In accordance with Article 22 of Directive 97/78/EC the necessary measures must be adopted as regards the import of certain products from third countries where anything likely to constitute a serious danger for animal or human health appears or develops.(3) The presence of nitrofurans has been detected in poultrymeat and poultrymeat preparations intended for human consumption and imported from Brazil.(4) Brazil provided appropriate guarantees to the Commission, which should apply from 10 May 2002.(5) However, the presence of nitrofurans has been detected in consignments of poultrymeat from Brazil certified after 10 May 2002.(6) Since the presence of these substances on food presents a potential risk for human health, all consignments of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil shall be sampled and analysed in order to demonstrate their wholesomeness.(7) Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 has set up the rapid alert system for food and recourse to it is appropriate for implementing the mutual information requirement laid down in Directive 97/78/EC.(8) This Decision will be reviewed in the light of the guarantees offered by the competent authorities of Brazil and on the basis of the results of the test carried out by Member States.(9) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:Article 1This Decision shall apply to poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil.Article 21. Member States shall, using appropriate sampling plans and detection methods, subject each consignment of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil to a chemical test in order to ensure that the products concerned do not present a hazard to human health. This test must be carried out, in particular, with a view to detecting the presence of nitrofurans and their metabolites.2. Member States shall inform the Commission of the results of the test referred to in paragraph 1, making use of the rapid alert system for food, set up by Regulation (EC) No 178/2002.Article 3Member States shall not authorise the importation into their territory or the consignment to another Member State of the products referred to in

Article 1
This Decision shall apply to poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil.

Article 2
1. Member States shall, using appropriate sampling plans and detection methods, subject each consignment of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil to a chemical test in order to ensure that the products concerned do not present a hazard to human health. This test must be carried out, in particular, with a view to detecting the presence of nitrofurans and their metabolites.
2. Member States shall inform the Commission of the results of the test referred to in paragraph 1, making use of the rapid alert system for food, set up by Regulation (EC) No 178/2002.

Article 3
Member States shall not authorise the importation into their territory or the consignment to another Member State of the products referred to in Article 1 unless the results of the checks referred to in Article 2 are favourable.

Article 4
All expenditures incurred by the application of this Decision shall be charged to the consignor, the consignee or their agent.

Article 5
Member States shall amend the measures they apply to imports in order to bring them into line with this Decision. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.

Article 6
This Decision shall be reviewed on the basis of the guarantees provided by the competent Brazilian authorities and of the results of the tests referred to in Article 2.

Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 11 October 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 31, 1.2.2002, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 9.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 January 2002 laying down the general principles and requirements of food law, establishing the European Food Safety Authority and laying down procedures in matters of food safety(1), and in particular Article 53(1) thereof,Having regard to Council Directive 97/78/EC of 18 December 1997 laying down the principles governing the organisation of veterinary checks on products entering the Community from third countries(2), and in particular Article 22(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) As regards, in particular, food, Article 53(1)(b)(iii) of Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 provides for the adoption of any appropriate interim measure where it is evident that food imported from a third country is likely to constitute a serious risk to human health, animal health or the environment.(2) In accordance with Article 22 of Directive 97/78/EC the necessary measures must be adopted as regards the import of certain products from third countries where anything likely to constitute a serious danger for animal or human health appears or develops.(3) The presence of nitrofurans has been detected in poultrymeat and poultrymeat preparations intended for human consumption and imported from Brazil.(4) Brazil provided appropriate guarantees to the Commission, which should apply from 10 May 2002.(5) However, the presence of nitrofurans has been detected in consignments of poultrymeat from Brazil certified after 10 May 2002.(6) Since the presence of these substances on food presents a potential risk for human health, all consignments of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil shall be sampled and analysed in order to demonstrate their wholesomeness.(7) Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 has set up the rapid alert system for food and recourse to it is appropriate for implementing the mutual information requirement laid down in Directive 97/78/EC.(8) This Decision will be reviewed in the light of the guarantees offered by the competent authorities of Brazil and on the basis of the results of the test carried out by Member States.(9) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:Article 1This Decision shall apply to poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil.Article 21. Member States shall, using appropriate sampling plans and detection methods, subject each consignment of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil to a chemical test in order to ensure that the products concerned do not present a hazard to human health. This test must be carried out, in particular, with a view to detecting the presence of nitrofurans and their metabolites.2. Member States shall inform the Commission of the results of the test referred to in paragraph 1, making use of the rapid alert system for food, set up by Regulation (EC) No 178/2002.Article 3Member States shall not authorise the importation into their territory or the consignment to another Member State of the products referred to in
This Decision shall apply to poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil.
1. Member States shall, using appropriate sampling plans and detection methods, subject each consignment of poultrymeat, poultrymeat products and poultrymeat preparations imported from Brazil to a chemical test in order to ensure that the products concerned do not present a hazard to human health. This test must be carried out, in particular, with a view to detecting the presence of nitrofurans and their metabolites.
2. Member States shall inform the Commission of the results of the test referred to in paragraph 1, making use of the rapid alert system for food, set up by Regulation (EC) No 178/2002.
Member States shall not authorise the importation into their territory or the consignment to another Member State of the products referred to in Article 1 unless the results of the checks referred to in Article 2 are favourable.
All expenditures incurred by the application of this Decision shall be charged to the consignor, the consignee or their agent.
Member States shall amend the measures they apply to imports in order to bring them into line with this Decision. They shall immediately inform the Commission thereof.
This Decision shall be reviewed on the basis of the guarantees provided by the competent Brazilian authorities and of the results of the tests referred to in Article 2.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 11 October 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 31, 1.2.2002, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 9.

Pending: 32002D0739

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria are to be established according to product groups.(3) It also provides that the review of the eco-label criteria, as well as of the assessment and verification requirements related to the criteria, is to take place in due time before the end of the period of validity of the criteria specified for each product group. That review is to result in a proposal for prolongation, withdrawal or revision.(4) It is appropriate to revise the ecological criteria that were established by Commission Decision 1999/10/EC of 18 December 1998 establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the Community eco-label to paints and varnishes(2) in order to reflect the developments in the market. At the same time, the period of validity of that Decision as extended by Decision 2001/608/EC(3) and the definition of the product group should be modified.(5) A new Commission Decision should be adopted establishing the specific ecological criteria for this product group, which will be valid for a period of five years.(6) It is appropriate that, for a limited period of not more than twelve months, both the new criteria established by this Decision and the criteria established by Decision 1999/10/EC should be valid concurrently, in order to allow sufficient time for companies that have been awarded or that have applied for the award of the eco-label for their products prior to the date of application of this Decision to adapt those products to comply with the new criteria.(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are based on the draft criteria developed by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board established under Article 13 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,

Article 1
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, paints and varnishes must fall within the product group “indoor paints and varnishes” as defined in Article 2, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2
1. The product group “indoor paints and varnishes” shall comprise indoor decorative paints and varnishes, woodstains and related products, in accordance with paragraph 2, for use by do-it-yourself and professional users; and that are primarily developed for indoor use and marketed as such.
This includes, inter alia, floor coatings and floor paints; products which are tinted by distributors at the request of amateur or professional decorators; decorative paints in liquid or paste formulas which may have been pre-conditioned, tinted or prepared by the manufacturer to meet consumers needs, including primers (and undercoats) of such product systems.
2. “Paint” means a pigmented coating material, in liquid or in paste or powder form, which when applied to a substrate, forms an opaque film having protective, decorative or specific technical properties.
“Varnish” means a clear coating material which when applied to a substrate forms a solid transparent film having protective, decorative or specific technical properties.
After application, the paint or varnish dries to a solid, adherent and protective coating.
Decorative paints and varnishes are paints and varnishes that are applied to buildings, their trim and fittings, for decorative and protective purposes. They are applied in situ. While their main function is decorative in nature, they also have a protective role.
Woodstains (lasures) are coatings producing a transparent or semi-transparent film for decoration and protection of wood against weathering, which enables maintenance to be carried out easily.
3. The following products are not included in the product group:
(a) anti-corrosion coatings;
(b) anti-fouling coatings;
(c) wood preservation products;
(d) coatings for particular industrial and professional uses, including heavy-duty coatings and two-pack products;
(e) speciality products, including specific stain blockers and high performance penetrating primers;
(f) facade coatings;
(g) any product primarily developed for outdoor use and marketed as such.

Article 3
For administrative purposes the code number assigned to the product group “indoor paints and varnishes” shall be “007”.

Article 5
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2002 until 31 August 2007.
Producers of products falling within the product group “paints and varnishes” which have already been awarded the eco-label before 1 September 2002 may continue to use that label until 31 August 2003.
Producers of products falling within the product group “paints and varnishes” which have already applied for the award of the eco-label before 1 September 2002 may be awarded the eco-label under the terms Decision 1999/10/EC. In these cases the label may be used until 31 August 2003.

Article 6
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 3 September 2002.
For the Commission
Margot Wallström
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 237, 21.9.2000, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 5, 9.1.1999, p. 77.
(3) OJ L 214, 8.8.2001, p. 43.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 July 2000 on a revised Community eco-label award scheme(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) Under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 the Community eco-label may be awarded to a product possessing characteristics which enable it to contribute significantly to improvements in relation to key environmental aspects.(2) Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000 provides that specific eco-label criteria are to be established according to product groups.(3) It also provides that the review of the eco-label criteria, as well as of the assessment and verification requirements related to the criteria, is to take place in due time before the end of the period of validity of the criteria specified for each product group. That review is to result in a proposal for prolongation, withdrawal or revision.(4) It is appropriate to revise the ecological criteria that were established by Commission Decision 1999/10/EC of 18 December 1998 establishing the ecological criteria for the award of the Community eco-label to paints and varnishes(2) in order to reflect the developments in the market. At the same time, the period of validity of that Decision as extended by Decision 2001/608/EC(3) and the definition of the product group should be modified.(5) A new Commission Decision should be adopted establishing the specific ecological criteria for this product group, which will be valid for a period of five years.(6) It is appropriate that, for a limited period of not more than twelve months, both the new criteria established by this Decision and the criteria established by Decision 1999/10/EC should be valid concurrently, in order to allow sufficient time for companies that have been awarded or that have applied for the award of the eco-label for their products prior to the date of application of this Decision to adapt those products to comply with the new criteria.(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are based on the draft criteria developed by the European Union Eco-Labelling Board established under Article 13 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the committee instituted by Article 17 of Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000,
In order to be awarded the Community eco-label under Regulation (EC) No 1980/2000, paints and varnishes must fall within the product group “indoor paints and varnishes” as defined in Article 2, and must comply with the ecological criteria set out in the Annex to this Decision.
1. The product group “indoor paints and varnishes” shall comprise indoor decorative paints and varnishes, woodstains and related products, in accordance with paragraph 2, for use by do-it-yourself and professional users; and that are primarily developed for indoor use and marketed as such.
This includes, inter alia, floor coatings and floor paints; products which are tinted by distributors at the request of amateur or professional decorators; decorative paints in liquid or paste formulas which may have been pre-conditioned, tinted or prepared by the manufacturer to meet consumers needs, including primers (and undercoats) of such product systems.
2. “Paint” means a pigmented coating material, in liquid or in paste or powder form, which when applied to a substrate, forms an opaque film having protective, decorative or specific technical properties.
“Varnish” means a clear coating material which when applied to a substrate forms a solid transparent film having protective, decorative or specific technical properties.
After application, the paint or varnish dries to a solid, adherent and protective coating.
Decorative paints and varnishes are paints and varnishes that are applied to buildings, their trim and fittings, for decorative and protective purposes. They are applied in situ. While their main function is decorative in nature, they also have a protective role.
Woodstains (lasures) are coatings producing a transparent or semi-transparent film for decoration and protection of wood against weathering, which enables maintenance to be carried out easily.
3. The following products are not included in the product group:
(a) anti-corrosion coatings;
(b) anti-fouling coatings;
(c) wood preservation products;
(d) coatings for particular industrial and professional uses, including heavy-duty coatings and two-pack products;
(e) speciality products, including specific stain blockers and high performance penetrating primers;
(f) facade coatings;
(g) any product primarily developed for outdoor use and marketed as such.
For administrative purposes the code number assigned to the product group “indoor paints and varnishes” shall be “007”.
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2002 until 31 August 2007.
Producers of products falling within the product group “paints and varnishes” which have already been awarded the eco-label before 1 September 2002 may continue to use that label until 31 August 2003.
Producers of products falling within the product group “paints and varnishes” which have already applied for the award of the eco-label before 1 September 2002 may be awarded the eco-label under the terms Decision 1999/10/EC. In these cases the label may be used until 31 August 2003.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 3 September 2002.
For the Commission
Margot Wallström
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 237, 21.9.2000, p. 1.
(2) OJ L 5, 9.1.1999, p. 77.
(3) OJ L 214, 8.8.2001, p. 43.
The aims of the criteria
These criteria aim in particular at:
– the efficient use of the product and the minimisation of waste,
– reducing the environmental and other risks (such as tropospheric ozone) by reducing solvent emissions,
– reducing the discharges of toxic or otherwise polluting substances into waters.
The criteria are set at levels that promote the labelling of interior paints and varnishes which have a lower environmental impact.
Assessment and verification requirements
The specific assessment and verification requirements are indicated within each criterion.
Where the applicant is required to provide declarations, documentation, analyses, test reports, or other evidence to show compliance with the criteria, it is understood that these may originate from the applicant and/or his supplier(s) and/or their supplier(s), etc., as appropriate.
Where appropriate, test methods other than those indicated for each criterion may be used if their equivalence is accepted by the competent body assessing the application.
Where appropriate, competent bodies may require supporting documentation and may carry out independent verifications.
The competent bodies are recommended to take into account the implementation of recognised environmental management schemes, such as EMAS or EN ISO14001, when assessing applications and monitoring compliance with the criteria (Note: it is not required to implement such management schemes).
1. White pigments
(a) White pigment content (white inorganic pigments with a refractive index higher than 1,8): Paints shall have a white pigment content lower or equal to 38 g per m2 of dry film, with 98 % opacity. This requirement does not apply to varnishes and woodstains.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall either provide a declaration of non-use or provide the content of white pigments and the spreading rate (as required in criterion 6(a), together with the detailed calculation showing compliance with this criterion.
(b) Titanium dioxide: The emissions and discharges of wastes from the production of any titanium dioxide pigment used shall not exceed the following:
– SOx emissions (expressed as SO2): 300 mg per m2 of dry film (98 % opacity),
– sulphate wastes: 20 g per m2 of dry film (98 % opacity),
– chloride wastes: 5, 9 and 18 g per m2 of dry film (98 % opacity) respectively for natural retile, synthetic retile and slag ores.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall either provide a declaration of non-use or provide the supporting documentation indicating the respective levels of emissions and discharges of wastes for these parameters, the titanium dioxide content of the product, the spreading rate (as required in criterion 6(a)), together with the detailed calculations showing compliance with this criterion.
2. Volatile organic compounds (VACS)
The VOC content shall not exceed:
– wall paints (according to EN 13300): 30 g/l (minus water),
– other paints with a spreading rate of at least 15 m2/l at a hiding power of 98 % opacity: 250 g/l (minus water),
– all other products (including paints that are not wall paints and that have a spreading rate of less than 15 m2/l, varnishes, woodstains, floor coatings and floor paints, and related products): 180 g/l (minus water).
In this context, a volatile organic compound is any organic compound with, at normal conditions for pressure, a boiling point (or initial boiling point) lower than or equal to 250 °C.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall provide a declaration of compliance with this criterion. For all products the applicant shall indicate the VOC content. Where appropriate, the spreading rate (measured as required in criterion 6(a)) shall be indicated.
3. Volatile aromatic hydrocarbons (VHS)
The VA. content shall not exceed:
– wall paints (according to EN 13300): 0,15 % of the product (m/m),
– all other products (including all other paints, varnishes, woodstains, floor coatings and floor paints, and related products): 0,4 % of the product (m/m).
In this context, a volatile aromatic hydrocarbon is any hydrocarbon with, at standard conditions for pressure, a boiling point lower or equal to 250 °C and having at least one aromatic nucleus in its developed structural formula.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall provide a declaration of compliance with this criterion. For all products the applicant shall indicate the VA. content.
4. Heavy metals
The following heavy metals or their compounds shall not be used as an ingredient of the product (whether as a substance or as part of any preparation used): cadmium, lead, chromium VI, mercury, arsenic.
It is accepted that ingredients may contain traces of these metals deriving from impurities in the raw materials.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall provide a declaration of compliance with this criterion.
5. Dangerous substances
(a) The product: The product shall not be classified as very toxic, toxic, dangerous to the environment, carcinogenic, toxic for reproduction or mutagenic in accordance with Directive 1999/45/EC.
Assessment and verification: The applicant shall provide a declaration of compliance with this criterion, together with a list of ingredients and related documentation (such as material and safety data sheets).
(b) Ingredients (very toxic, toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic, toxic for reproduction): No ingredient (substance or preparation) shall be used that is assigned or may be assigned at the time of application any of the following risk phrases (or combinations thereof):
R23 (toxic by inhalation)
R24 (toxic in contact with skin)
R25 (toxic if swallowed)
R26 (very toxic by inhalation)
R27 (very toxic in contact with skin)
R28 (very toxic if swallowed)
R39 (danger of very serious irreversible effects)
R45 (may cause cancer),
R46 (may cause heritable genetic damage),

Pending: 32002D0734

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up pursuant to Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the operation subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate was established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) The TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network.(9) The TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the corresponding draft. Developments in technology or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where appropriate, a review or updating procedure will be initiated in accordance with Article 6(2) of Directive 96/48/EC.(10) In some cases, the TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, allows a choice between different solutions, making it possible to apply definitive or transitional interoperable solutions that are compatible with the existing situation. In addition, Directive 96/48/EC provides for special implementing provisions in certain specific cases. Furthermore, in the cases provided for in Article 7 of the Directive, Member States must be allowed not to apply certain technical specifications. It is therefore necessary that the Member States ensure that an infrastructure register and a rolling stock register are published and updated each year. These registers will set out the main characteristics of the national infrastructure and rolling stock (e.g. the basic parameters) and their concordance with the characteristics prescribed by the applicable TSIs. To this end, the TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, indicates precisely which information must appear in the registers.(11) The application of the TSI which is the subject of this Decision must take into account specific criteria relating to technical and operational compatibility between the infrastructures and the rolling stock to be placed in service and the network into which they are to be integrated. These compatibility requirements entail a complex technical and economical analysis that is to be done on a case-by-case basis. The analysis should take into account:- the interfaces between the different subsystems referred to in Directive 96/48/EC,- the different categories of lines and rolling stock referred to in that Directive, and- the technical and operational environments of the existing network.(12) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC.HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:Article 1The TSI relating to the “operation” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account the conditions set out in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI.Article 2The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.Article 3This Decision is addressed to the Member States.Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.For the CommissionLoyola De PalacioVice-President(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.ANNEXTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY RELATING TO THE OPERATION SUBSYSTEM1. INTRODUCTION1.1. TECHNICAL SCOPEThis TSI concerns the “operation” subsystem, which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC.This TSI is part of a set of six TSIs, which cover all the eight subsystems defined in the Directive. The specifications concerning the “users” and “environment” subsystems, which are necessary to ensure interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in compliance with the essential requirements, are set out in the TSIs concerned.More information about the operation subsystem is given in Chapter 2.1.2. GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPEThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.Reference shall be made in particular to the lines of the trans-European rail network described in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network or in any update to the same Decision as a result of the revision provided for in Article 21 of that Decision.1.3. CONTENT OF THIS TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) of and with Annex I(1)(b) to Directive 96/48/EC, this TSI:(a) specifies the essential requirements for the “operation” subsystem and its interfaces (Chapter 3);(b) establishes the basic parameters described in Annex II(3) to that Directive, which are necessary to meet the essential requirements (Chapter 4);(c) establishes the conditions to be complied with to achieve the specified performances for each of the following categories of line (Chapter 4):- category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,- category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,- category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.(d) establishes implementing provisions in certain specific cases (Chapter 7);(e) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are needed in order to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system while meeting the essential requirements (Chapter 5);(f) states, in each case under consideration, which of the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, which specific procedures are to be used in order to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, as well as “EC” verification of the subsystems (Chapter 6).2. SUBSYSTEM DEFINITION AND SCOPE OF APPLICATIONThe operation subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system comprises all the elements which allow the overall implementation and functionality of the system within the scope of railway operations, once the technical and functional elements of the other subsystems have been defined.The operation of a railway system is governed by rules and regulations drawn up by the infrastructure managers that must also be implemented by the railway undertakings.The initial start up of operation on a railway network requires qualified staff who apply the procedures defined in a manner consistent with the overall safety system of the network.The following main functions relating to operating safety should be distinguished for operational implementation of the system:- train driving,- on-board staff,- ground-based traffic management.Besides these, there are organisations that handle the design and updating of the processes, the procedures and the necessary documentation.For each of the above functions, personnel involved shall be identified and listed in the necessary documents.The procedures shall be published in a regulatory document.To achieve interoperability, the stated documentation shall be adapted to address the sole needs of interoperability, taking into account the human factors essential for dependable and efficient application of procedures.The ideal solution would be to standardise or harmonise the operating rules of all the railways on the relevant routes.However, even if this difficult ideal were achieved, it might actually defeat the overall “safety coherence” of a network and thereby impede the safe running of other trains on the same routes, which would be contrary to the Directive.Consequently, the requirement set out in essential requirement 2.7.1 of the Directive to align the network operating rules can apply only to harmonisation of the structure of the documents so that the driver, for instance, can follow the specific rules of each infrastructure manager along the route safely and effectively.Conversely, any procedures directly relating to the operation of a new, common system implemented on the interoperable network must be standardised.As far as qualification of the staff involved and in particular drivers, such qualification contributes substantially to maintaining a high level of safety and must therefore be organised in a uniform way in order to achieve the same level of safety on all the infrastructure networks which may be operated on.Moreover, when carrying out these procedures, it is necessary for all the different members of staff to understand one another without any hesitation whatsoever, even in emergency situations; which makes it necessary to define the rules to be complied with in matters of communication and, in particular, the use of languages.Operating safety also requires consistent checking of the system, through verifications and feedback of experience from the field.The scope of application may be defined as the use of one or more routes as specified in the train service provided, by a designated set of rolling stock and specified members of staff.The aspects of the operation subsystem which relate to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system may all be grouped under one of the following headings:- procedures,- documentation,- qualification of personnel,- communications,- system monitoring.”Infrastructure manager” means the body referred to in Article 3 and Article 7 of Directive 91/440/EEC and in

Article 1
The TSI relating to the “operation” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account the conditions set out in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI.

Article 2
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.

Article 3
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.
For the Commission
Loyola De Palacio
Vice-President
(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up pursuant to Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the operation subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate was established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) The TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network.(9) The TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the corresponding draft. Developments in technology or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where appropriate, a review or updating procedure will be initiated in accordance with Article 6(2) of Directive 96/48/EC.(10) In some cases, the TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, allows a choice between different solutions, making it possible to apply definitive or transitional interoperable solutions that are compatible with the existing situation. In addition, Directive 96/48/EC provides for special implementing provisions in certain specific cases. Furthermore, in the cases provided for in Article 7 of the Directive, Member States must be allowed not to apply certain technical specifications. It is therefore necessary that the Member States ensure that an infrastructure register and a rolling stock register are published and updated each year. These registers will set out the main characteristics of the national infrastructure and rolling stock (e.g. the basic parameters) and their concordance with the characteristics prescribed by the applicable TSIs. To this end, the TSI, which is the subject of this Decision, indicates precisely which information must appear in the registers.(11) The application of the TSI which is the subject of this Decision must take into account specific criteria relating to technical and operational compatibility between the infrastructures and the rolling stock to be placed in service and the network into which they are to be integrated. These compatibility requirements entail a complex technical and economical analysis that is to be done on a case-by-case basis. The analysis should take into account:- the interfaces between the different subsystems referred to in Directive 96/48/EC,- the different categories of lines and rolling stock referred to in that Directive, and- the technical and operational environments of the existing network.(12) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC.HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:Article 1The TSI relating to the “operation” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account the conditions set out in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI.Article 2The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.Article 3This Decision is addressed to the Member States.Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.For the CommissionLoyola De PalacioVice-President(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.ANNEXTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY RELATING TO THE OPERATION SUBSYSTEM1. INTRODUCTION1.1. TECHNICAL SCOPEThis TSI concerns the “operation” subsystem, which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC.This TSI is part of a set of six TSIs, which cover all the eight subsystems defined in the Directive. The specifications concerning the “users” and “environment” subsystems, which are necessary to ensure interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in compliance with the essential requirements, are set out in the TSIs concerned.More information about the operation subsystem is given in Chapter 2.1.2. GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPEThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.Reference shall be made in particular to the lines of the trans-European rail network described in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network or in any update to the same Decision as a result of the revision provided for in Article 21 of that Decision.1.3. CONTENT OF THIS TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) of and with Annex I(1)(b) to Directive 96/48/EC, this TSI:(a) specifies the essential requirements for the “operation” subsystem and its interfaces (Chapter 3);(b) establishes the basic parameters described in Annex II(3) to that Directive, which are necessary to meet the essential requirements (Chapter 4);(c) establishes the conditions to be complied with to achieve the specified performances for each of the following categories of line (Chapter 4):- category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,- category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,- category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.(d) establishes implementing provisions in certain specific cases (Chapter 7);(e) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are needed in order to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system while meeting the essential requirements (Chapter 5);(f) states, in each case under consideration, which of the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, which specific procedures are to be used in order to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, as well as “EC” verification of the subsystems (Chapter 6).2. SUBSYSTEM DEFINITION AND SCOPE OF APPLICATIONThe operation subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system comprises all the elements which allow the overall implementation and functionality of the system within the scope of railway operations, once the technical and functional elements of the other subsystems have been defined.The operation of a railway system is governed by rules and regulations drawn up by the infrastructure managers that must also be implemented by the railway undertakings.The initial start up of operation on a railway network requires qualified staff who apply the procedures defined in a manner consistent with the overall safety system of the network.The following main functions relating to operating safety should be distinguished for operational implementation of the system:- train driving,- on-board staff,- ground-based traffic management.Besides these, there are organisations that handle the design and updating of the processes, the procedures and the necessary documentation.For each of the above functions, personnel involved shall be identified and listed in the necessary documents.The procedures shall be published in a regulatory document.To achieve interoperability, the stated documentation shall be adapted to address the sole needs of interoperability, taking into account the human factors essential for dependable and efficient application of procedures.The ideal solution would be to standardise or harmonise the operating rules of all the railways on the relevant routes.However, even if this difficult ideal were achieved, it might actually defeat the overall “safety coherence” of a network and thereby impede the safe running of other trains on the same routes, which would be contrary to the Directive.Consequently, the requirement set out in essential requirement 2.7.1 of the Directive to align the network operating rules can apply only to harmonisation of the structure of the documents so that the driver, for instance, can follow the specific rules of each infrastructure manager along the route safely and effectively.Conversely, any procedures directly relating to the operation of a new, common system implemented on the interoperable network must be standardised.As far as qualification of the staff involved and in particular drivers, such qualification contributes substantially to maintaining a high level of safety and must therefore be organised in a uniform way in order to achieve the same level of safety on all the infrastructure networks which may be operated on.Moreover, when carrying out these procedures, it is necessary for all the different members of staff to understand one another without any hesitation whatsoever, even in emergency situations; which makes it necessary to define the rules to be complied with in matters of communication and, in particular, the use of languages.Operating safety also requires consistent checking of the system, through verifications and feedback of experience from the field.The scope of application may be defined as the use of one or more routes as specified in the train service provided, by a designated set of rolling stock and specified members of staff.The aspects of the operation subsystem which relate to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system may all be grouped under one of the following headings:- procedures,- documentation,- qualification of personnel,- communications,- system monitoring.”Infrastructure manager” means the body referred to in Article 3 and Article 7 of Directive 91/440/EEC and in
The TSI relating to the “operation” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account the conditions set out in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI.
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.
For the Commission
Loyola De Palacio
Vice-President
(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY RELATING TO THE OPERATION SUBSYSTEM
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1. TECHNICAL SCOPE
This TSI concerns the “operation” subsystem, which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC.
This TSI is part of a set of six TSIs, which cover all the eight subsystems defined in the Directive. The specifications concerning the “users” and “environment” subsystems, which are necessary to ensure interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in compliance with the essential requirements, are set out in the TSIs concerned.
More information about the operation subsystem is given in Chapter 2.
1.2. GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE
The geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
Reference shall be made in particular to the lines of the trans-European rail network described in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network or in any update to the same Decision as a result of the revision provided for in Article 21 of that Decision.
1.3. CONTENT OF THIS TSI
In accordance with Article 5(3) of and with Annex I(1)(b) to Directive 96/48/EC, this TSI:
(a) specifies the essential requirements for the “operation” subsystem and its interfaces (Chapter 3);
(b) establishes the basic parameters described in Annex II(3) to that Directive, which are necessary to meet the essential requirements (Chapter 4);
(c) establishes the conditions to be complied with to achieve the specified performances for each of the following categories of line (Chapter 4):
– category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
– category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
– category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.
(d) establishes implementing provisions in certain specific cases (Chapter 7);
(e) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are needed in order to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system while meeting the essential requirements (Chapter 5);
(f) states, in each case under consideration, which of the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, which specific procedures are to be used in order to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, as well as “EC” verification of the subsystems (Chapter 6).
2. SUBSYSTEM DEFINITION AND SCOPE OF APPLICATION
The operation subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system comprises all the elements which allow the overall implementation and functionality of the system within the scope of railway operations, once the technical and functional elements of the other subsystems have been defined.
The operation of a railway system is governed by rules and regulations drawn up by the infrastructure managers that must also be implemented by the railway undertakings.
The initial start up of operation on a railway network requires qualified staff who apply the procedures defined in a manner consistent with the overall safety system of the network.
The following main functions relating to operating safety should be distinguished for operational implementation of the system:
– train driving,
– on-board staff,
– ground-based traffic management.
Besides these, there are organisations that handle the design and updating of the processes, the procedures and the necessary documentation.
For each of the above functions, personnel involved shall be identified and listed in the necessary documents.
The procedures shall be published in a regulatory document.
To achieve interoperability, the stated documentation shall be adapted to address the sole needs of interoperability, taking into account the human factors essential for dependable and efficient application of procedures.
The ideal solution would be to standardise or harmonise the operating rules of all the railways on the relevant routes.
However, even if this difficult ideal were achieved, it might actually defeat the overall “safety coherence” of a network and thereby impede the safe running of other trains on the same routes, which would be contrary to the Directive.
Consequently, the requirement set out in essential requirement 2.7.1 of the Directive to align the network operating rules can apply only to harmonisation of the structure of the documents so that the driver, for instance, can follow the specific rules of each infrastructure manager along the route safely and effectively.
Conversely, any procedures directly relating to the operation of a new, common system implemented on the interoperable network must be standardised.
As far as qualification of the staff involved and in particular drivers, such qualification contributes substantially to maintaining a high level of safety and must therefore be organised in a uniform way in order to achieve the same level of safety on all the infrastructure networks which may be operated on.
Moreover, when carrying out these procedures, it is necessary for all the different members of staff to understand one another without any hesitation whatsoever, even in emergency situations; which makes it necessary to define the rules to be complied with in matters of communication and, in particular, the use of languages.
Operating safety also requires consistent checking of the system, through verifications and feedback of experience from the field.
The scope of application may be defined as the use of one or more routes as specified in the train service provided, by a designated set of rolling stock and specified members of staff.
The aspects of the operation subsystem which relate to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system may all be grouped under one of the following headings:
– procedures,
– documentation,
– qualification of personnel,
– communications,
– system monitoring.
“Infrastructure manager” means the body referred to in Article 3 and Article 7 of Directive 91/440/EEC and in Article 1 of Directive 2001/12/EC. The reallocation of tasks to bodies different from infrastructure managers is possible under Directive 2001/12/EC and the information concerning this reallocation must be mentioned in the network statement to be published by infrastructure managers in accordance with Directive 2001/14/EC.
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS
3.1. COMPLIANCE WITH THE ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS
According to Article 4(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system, subsystems and their interoperability constituents must meet the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III to the Directive.
SAFETY-RELATED COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN PERSONNEL INVOLVED IN THE SUBSYSTEM
NATURE AND STRUCTURE OF THE MESSAGES
COMMUNICATION METHODOLOGY
INTRODUCTION
The purpose of this document is to set out the rules for safety-related ground-to-mobile and mobile-to-ground communications applicable to information transmitted or exchanged for safety critical situations on the interoperable network and in particular to:
– define the nature and structure of the safety-related messages,
– define the methodology for voice transmission of those messages.
This appendix is to serve as the basis:
– to enable the infrastructure manager to draw up the messages and books of forms (formulaires). These elements shall, be addressed to the railway undertakings at the same time as the delimited rules and regulations are made available,
– for the infrastructure managers and the railway undertaking to draw up the documents for the operators (books of forms: livret formulaires), instructions for the personnel responsible for traffic management and Appendix 1 to the driver’s rule book “Manual of communication procedures”.
1. NATURE AND STRUCTURE OF THE SAFETY-RELATED MESSAGES
1.1. NATURE
The safety-related messages shall be defined in a formal manner by each infrastructure manager according to four types:
– top priority emergency messages,
– procedural messages,
– additional messages,
– information messages with a variable content.
The rules concerning the transmission of these messages are given under section 2 – “Communication methodology”.
1.1.1. Top priority emergency messages
The top priority emergency safety messages are intended to give urgent operational instructions.
To avoid any risk of misunderstanding, the message is always repeated.
Classified according to need, the main messages which can be sent are indicated hereafter: in addition, other top priority emergency messages may, if necessary, be defined by the infrastructure manager.
The top priority emergency messages may be followed by procedural messages (see subsection 1.1.2).
All essential top priority emergency messages are indicated in Appendix 1 “Manual of communications procedures” to the rule book for drivers and in the documents of instructions for use by the personnel responsible for traffic management.
1.1.1.1. Messages sent either by the ground or the driver
– Need to stop all trains:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039301.TIF”>
Information on location or area are, if necessary, specified in the message.
In addition, this message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039302.TIF”>
– Need to stop a particular train:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039303.TIF”>
– Need for radio silence:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039304.TIF”>
1.1.1.2. Messages issued by the driver
– Need to cut the traction power supply:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039305.TIF”>
This message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.039306.TIF”>
1.1.2. Procedure messages
1.1.2.1. Nature of the messages
Procedural messages are used to send operational instructions associated with situations represented in the driver’s rule book.
They comprise the text of the message itself, corresponding to a situation, and a number identifying the message.
If the message requires the recipient to report back, the text of the report is also given.
These messages use predetermined wording prescribed by the infrastructure managers in their own language and they are presented in the form of pre-printed paper forms.
1.1.2.2. Procedure forms
Procedure Forms are the formalised medium for procedural messages.
Their purpose is to:
– provide a common working document used in real-time by the ground staff responsible for traffic management and by the drivers,
– enable traceability of communications.

Pending: 32002D0733

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up under Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the energy subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate has been established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) As specified in

Article 1
The TSI relating to the “energy” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account Article 2 and Article 3 hereunder.

Article 2
1. With regard to the aspects that are common to the high-speed and the conventional rail systems, but not covered in the attached TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC are the applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorises the placing in service of the subsystem concerned by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
– the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned under Article 2(1),
– the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules,
– the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity assessment and checking procedures.

Article 3
1. For the purposes of this Article:
– “upgrading” means major work to modify a subsystem or part of a subsystem which changes the performance of the subsystem,
– “renewal” means major work to replace a subsystem or part of a subsystem which does not change the performance of the subsystem,
– “maintenance related replacement” means replacement of components by parts of identical function and performances in the context of predictive or corrective maintenance.
2. In the case of upgrading, the contracting entity will submit a dossier describing the project to the Member State concerned. The Member State will examine the dossier and, taking into account the implementation strategy in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI, will (where appropriate) decide whether the scale of the work requires the need for a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC. Such authorisation for placing in service is necessary whenever the level of safety may objectively be affected by the work envisaged.
Where a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC is necessary, the Member State decides whether:
(a) the project includes full application of the TSI, in which case the subsystem will be subject to the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC; or
(b) full application of the TSI is not yet possible. In this case the subsystem will not be in full conformity with the TSI and the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC shall be applied only in respect of the parts of the TSI applied.
In these two cases the Member State will inform the Committee set up pursuant to Directive 96/48/EC of the relevant dossier including the parts of TSI being applied and the degree of interoperability being achieved.
3. In the case of renewal and maintenance-related replacement, application of the attached TSI is voluntary.

Article 4
The relevant parts of Commission Recommendation 2001/290/EC(3) on the basic parameters of the trans-European high-speed rail system no longer have effect from the date of entry into force of the attached TSI.

Article 5
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.

Article 6
This decision is addressed to the Member States
Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.
For the Commission
Loyola De Palacio
Vice-President
(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.
(2) Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 March 2001 on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system (OJ L 110, 20.4.2001, p. 1).
(3) OJ L 100, 11.4.2001, p. 17.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up under Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the energy subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate has been established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) As specified in
The TSI relating to the “energy” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure and rolling stock of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account Article 2 and Article 3 hereunder.
1. With regard to the aspects that are common to the high-speed and the conventional rail systems, but not covered in the attached TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC are the applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorises the placing in service of the subsystem concerned by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
– the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned under Article 2(1),
– the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules,
– the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity assessment and checking procedures.
1. For the purposes of this Article:
– “upgrading” means major work to modify a subsystem or part of a subsystem which changes the performance of the subsystem,
– “renewal” means major work to replace a subsystem or part of a subsystem which does not change the performance of the subsystem,
– “maintenance related replacement” means replacement of components by parts of identical function and performances in the context of predictive or corrective maintenance.
2. In the case of upgrading, the contracting entity will submit a dossier describing the project to the Member State concerned. The Member State will examine the dossier and, taking into account the implementation strategy in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI, will (where appropriate) decide whether the scale of the work requires the need for a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC. Such authorisation for placing in service is necessary whenever the level of safety may objectively be affected by the work envisaged.
Where a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC is necessary, the Member State decides whether:
(a) the project includes full application of the TSI, in which case the subsystem will be subject to the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC; or
(b) full application of the TSI is not yet possible. In this case the subsystem will not be in full conformity with the TSI and the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC shall be applied only in respect of the parts of the TSI applied.
In these two cases the Member State will inform the Committee set up pursuant to Directive 96/48/EC of the relevant dossier including the parts of TSI being applied and the degree of interoperability being achieved.
3. In the case of renewal and maintenance-related replacement, application of the attached TSI is voluntary.
The relevant parts of Commission Recommendation 2001/290/EC(3) on the basic parameters of the trans-European high-speed rail system no longer have effect from the date of entry into force of the attached TSI.
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.
This decision is addressed to the Member States
Done at Brussels, 30 May 2002.
For the Commission
Loyola De Palacio
Vice-President
(1) OJ L 235, 17.9.1996, p. 6.
(2) Directive 2001/16/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 March 2001 on the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system (OJ L 110, 20.4.2001, p. 1).
(3) OJ L 100, 11.4.2001, p. 17.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY RELATING TO THE ENERGY SUBSYSTEM
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1. Technical scope
This TSI concerns the energy subsystem, which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC.
This TSI is part of a set of six TSIs, which cover all eight subsystems defined in the Directive. The specifications concerning the “users” and “environment” subsystems, which are necessary to ensure interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in compliance with the essential requirements, are set out in the TSIs concerned.
More information about the energy subsystem is given in Chapter 2.
1.2. Geographical scope
The geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
Reference shall be made in particular to the lines of the trans-European rail network described in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network or in any update to the same Decision as a result of the revision provided for in Article 21 of that Decision.
1.3. Content of this TSI
In accordance with Article 5(3) of and with Annex I(1)(b) to Directive 96/48/EC, this TSI:
(a) specifies the essential requirements for the subsystems and their interfaces (Chapter 3);
(b) establishes the basic parameters described in Annex II(3) to that Directive, which are necessary to meet the essential requirements (Chapter 4);
(c) establishes the conditions to be complied with to achieve the specified performances for each of the following categories of line (Chapter 4):
– category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
– category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
– category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.
(d) establishes implementing provisions in certain specific cases (Chapter 7);
(e) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are needed in order to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system while meeting the essential requirements (Chapter 5);
(f) states, in each case under consideration, which of the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, which specific procedures are to be used in order to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, as well as “EC” verification of the subsystems (Chapter 6).
2. SUBSYSTEM DEFINITION/SCOPE
The energy subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system comprises all fixed installations that are required to supply, with respect to the essential requirements, the trains from high-voltage single-phase or three-phase networks.
The energy subsystem consists of:
– substations: they are connected on their primary side to the high-voltage grid with transformation of the high-voltage to a voltage and/or conversion to a power supply system suitable for the trains. On their secondary side substations are connected to the railway overhead contact lines,
– sectioning points: electrical equipment located at intermediate locations between substations to supply and parallel contact lines and provide protection, isolation, auxiliary supplies and compensation,
– overhead contact lines: the overhead contact lines distribute the energy to the trains running on the route and transmit it to the trains by means of pantographs. The overhead contact line is also equipped with manually or remotely controlled disconnectors which are required to isolate sections or groups of the overhead contact lines depending on the operational necessities. All types of feeder lines belong to the contact lines as well,
– current return circuit: the traction current utilises rails, which are connected directly or indirectly to earth, and return conductors, to flow back to the substations. Therefore, so far as this aspect is concerned, the current return circuit is part of the energy subsystem.
– pantograph: despite being installed on moving rolling stock the pantographs form an important device the proper function of which is directly linked to the overhead contact line. Therefore, it is considered to be part of the energy subsystem,
The following aspects of the energy subsystem are related to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system:
– electrification system,
– overhead contact lines and pantographs,
– interaction of pantographs and overhead line equipment,
– boundaries between high-speed lines, upgraded lines and connecting lines.
2.2. Definition of the subsystem
2.2.1. Electrification system
As with any electrical device a traction unit is designed in order to operate correctly with a nominal voltage and a nominal frequency applied at its terminals that are the pantographs and wheels. Variations and limits of these parameters need to be defined to guarantee the anticipated performance of the train.
High-speed trains need a correspondingly high power. Therefore, in order to supply the trains with minimum losses it is necessary to increase the voltage of the supply system and decrease the current that gives rise to the resistive losses. The power supply system has to be designed such that every train will be supplied with the necessary power. Therefore, the power consumption of each train and the operating schedule are important aspects for performance.
Modern trains use regenerative braking sending back energy to the power supply to reduce the overall power consumption. Therefore, the power supply system has to accept regenerative braking as well.
In any electrical system short-circuits and other fault conditions may occur. The electrification system needs to be designed such that the subsystem control detects these faults immediately and triggers measures to remove the short-circuit current and isolate the defect part of the circuit. After such events the electrification system has to be able to restore supply to all installations as soon as possible to resume operations.
2.2.2. Overhead contact line and pantograph
From the interoperability point of view, the geometry of the overhead contact line equipment and of the pantographs is an important aspect. So far as the geometrical interaction is concerned the height of the contact wire above the rails, the lateral displacement in still air and under wind pressure and the contact force have to be specified. For the pantograph the geometry of the collector head is also fundamental in order to guarantee correct interaction with the contact line whilst taking into account the possible sway of the vehicles.
2.2.3. Interaction of overhead line and pantograph
At the high speeds envisaged for the trans-European high-speed rail system the interaction of the overhead contact line and the pantograph represents a very important aspect in establishing a reliable power transmission without undue disturbances to railway installations and of the environment. This interaction is mainly determined by:
– static and aerodynamic efforts depending on the nature of the contact strip of the pantograph and the design of the pantographs,
– the compatibility of the contact strip material with the contact wire regarding limitation of wear on those components,
– the dynamic behaviour and impacts on the current collection quality and the aim of a continuous, uninterrupted power supply without disturbances,
– the protection of the pantograph and overhead contact line equipment in case of a broken pantograph collector strip,
– the number of pantographs in service and the distance between them which have a fundamental impact on the collection quality since each pantograph can interfere with others on the same contact line.
2.2.4. Boundaries between high-speed lines and other lines
High-speed lines have to be linked to upgraded lines or to connecting lines. The location of the boundaries between these types of line affects the power supply and contact line system and is, therefore, an aspect to be dealt with in the energy TSI.
ASSESSMENT PROCEDURES (MODULES)
– For conformity of interoperability constituents and
– For the EC verification of subsystems.
This annex covers the modules for the assessment procedures for the Conformity assessment of Interoperability Constituents and the EC verification of the Energy subsystem.
A.2. MODULE B (TYPE-EXAMINATION)
Conformity assessment of interoperability constituents
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The application for the type-examination must be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community with a notified body of his choice.
The application must include:
– the name and address of the manufacturer and, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address in addition,
– a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
– the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
The applicant must place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, and hereinafter called “type”.
A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.
The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.
If no type tests are requested within the type-examination procedure (see point 4.4), and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body may agree, that no specimens are placed at their disposal.
3. The technical documentation must enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed. It must, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture and operation of the product.
The technical documentation must contain:
– a general type-description,
– conceptual design and manufacturing drawings and schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
– descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of said drawings and schemes and the operation of the product,
– conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
– conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
– a list of the technical specifications, against which the conformity of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European specification with relevant clauses),
– descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specification referred to in the TSI have not been applied in full,
– results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
– test reports.
4. The notified body must:
4.1. examine the technical documentation,
4.2. if a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
4.3. if a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
4.4. if type tests are requested in the TSI, verify that the specimen(s) has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the European specification referred to in the TSI,
4.5. identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specification referred to in the TSI, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications,
4.6. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 to establish whether, where the appropriate European specification referred to in the TSI have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI,
4.7. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specification, these have actually been applied,
4.8. agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body must issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate must contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.
The time period of validity shall be no longer than three years.
A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation must be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.
If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied an EC type-examination certificate, the notified body must provide detailed reasons for such denial.
Provision must be made for an appeals procedure.
6. The applicant must inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the EC type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which must receive additional approval where such changes may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. This additional approval is given in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or a new certificate will be issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
7. If no modifications as under point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
8. Each notified body must communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates it has withdrawn or refused.
9. The other notified bodies will receive copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions on request. The annexes to the certificates must be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
10. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community must keep with the technical documentation copies of the EC type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the product on the Community market.
A.3. MODULE C (CONFORMITY TO TYPE)
Conformity assessment of interoperability constituents
1. This module describes that part of the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of Directive 96/48/EC and of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer must take all measures necessary to ensure that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type as described in the EC type-examination certificate and with the requirements of Directive 96/48/EC and of the TSI that apply to them.
ASSESSMENT OF INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS
This Annex indicates the assessment of conformity of interoperability constituents (overhead contact line, pantograph and contact strip) of the energy subsystem.
B.2. CHARACTERISTICS
The characteristics of the interoperability constituents to be assessed in the different phases of design and production are marked by an X in Tables B.1 to B 3.
n. a.: not applicable.
with 25 kV/95 kV 50 Hz 1 min and 250 kV peak, 1,2/50 μs.
n. a.: not applicable.
n. a.: not applicable.
ASSESSMENT OF THE ENERGY SUBSYSTEM
This Annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the energy subsystem.
C.2. CHARACTERISTICS AND MODULES
The characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed in the different phases of design, installation and operation are marked by an X in Table C.1.
Assessment of the energy subsystem
n. a.: not applicable.
REGISTER OF INFRASTRUCTURE, INFORMATION ON THE ENERGY SUBSYSTEM
This Annex covers the information concerning the energy subsystem to be included in the register of infrastructure for each homogeneous section of interoperable lines which has to be established according to point 4.2.3.5.
D.2. CHARACTERISTICS TO BE DESCRIBED
Table D.1 contains those characteristics of the energy subsystem interoperability for which data are to be given for each line section.
Information to be given in the register of infrastructure by the adjudicating entity
COORDINATION OF ELECTRICAL PROTECTION SUBSTATIONS/TRACTION UNITS
E.1. GENERAL
Compatibility of protective systems between traction unit and substation shall be verified.
E.2. PROTECTION TOWARD SHORT CIRCUITS
Every traction unit is equipped with a circuit breaker whose breaking capacity is higher or lower than the maximum short circuit current that may occur on the “primary” of its electrical circuit, depending on the traction system.
E.3. AUTO-RECLOSING OF ONE OR MORE SUB-STATION CIRCUIT BREAKERS.
The auto reclosing systems (if any) for circuit breakers in the sub-station are liable to re-energise the line. In such a case, the sub-station circuit breakers may only be re-closed after the tripping of the circuit breakers on the traction units present in the zone supplied by the sub-station. The traction unit circuit breakers shall trip automatically as explained in point E 4 hereafter.
E.4. EFFECT OF LOSS OF LINE VOLTAGE AND RE-ENERGISATION ON THE TRACTION UNIT
The traction unit circuit breakers shall trip automatically within three seconds after loss of line voltage.
see Annex N to this TSI.
On re-energisation, the traction unit circuit breaker shall not reclose within three seconds of the line being re-energised.
the time delay on re-energisation allows for testing of the line for persistent short circuit.
E.5. DC ELECTRIFICATION SYSTEMS: TRANSIENT CURRENT DURING CLOSURE
This provision is only applicable to DC traction units fitted with an input filter.
When the circuit breaker of a traction unit is going to be closed, with the input filter (if fitted), the transient current should not cause the protection devices in the sub-stations to trip unnecessarily. The requisite information shall be obtained from the railways concerned when vehicle-mounted filters are being designed.
The di/dt differential of the transient current on closure of the traction unit circuit breaker shall have the following characteristics:
di/dt when closure of traction unit circuit breaker
with a minimum overhead and sub-station inductance of 2 mH.
TYPE OF LINE
This Annex covers both:
– lines generally equipped for speeds of 250 km/h and above, and
– lines upgraded for speeds of approximately 200 km/h.
F.2. OBJECTIVES
This Annex defines the type of line of a route as a function of the traffic in terms of speed and headway and the traction unit power at the pantograph.
F.3. DEFINITIONS
Type of line
Classification of lines as a function of the parameters described below.
Maximum line speed
Speed in km/h for which the line was approved for operation.
Power of train at the pantograph
Maximum continuous power in MW demanded by the train taking into account power for traction (from effort/speed curve), regeneration and auxiliaries.
Minimum possible headway
Interval in minutes at which trains can run in impaired scheduling conditions, as allowed by the signalling system.
F.4. DATA FOR TYPES OF LINES
F.4.1. General
Table F.1 provides information common to all electrification systems.
For high-speed lines the following is assumed: V >= 250 km/h; the electrification systems chosen are AC 25 kV 50 Hz and AC 15 kV 16,7 Hz.
For upgraded and connecting lines, Table F.1 covers all the electrification systems in use in Europe, regardless of line speed.
Type of lines
POWER FACTOR OF A TRAIN
This Annex applies to trains designed for interoperable traffic on lines of the trans-European high-speed rail system.
G.2. GENERAL
The higher the power factor, the better is the power supply performance, therefore, the following rules apply. Capacitive or inductive power from a train can be utilised to change and improve the overhead line voltage.
G.3. DEFINITION OF POWER FACTOR
The total power factor λ is defined by
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
α= is the deformation factor and
φ= the phase angle.
G.4. INDUCTIVE POWER FACTOR
G.4.1. Objective
This point deals with inductive power factor and power consumption over the range of voltage between Umin1 and Umax1 defined in Annex N to this TSI.
G.4.2. Requirements
For each interoperable train running on an interoperable line the requirements specified in Table G.1 shall be met.
Total power factor λ of a train
For yards or depot, when a train is stationary, with traction power off, and the active power taken from the overhead line is greater than 10 kW per vehicle, the total power factor resulting from the train load shall not be less than 0,8, but with a target value of 0,9.
The values of conditions (a) and (b) shall be checked or measured with a feeding system not limiting the performances of the train.
G.5. CAPACITIVE POWER FACTOR
Within the range of voltage Umin1 to Umax1 defined in Annex N to this TSI, capacitive power factors are not limited. Within the range of voltage Umax1 to Umax2, a train shall not behave like a capacitor.
OVERHEAD LINE EQUIPMENT, GEOMETRICAL INTERACTION OF OVERHEAD LINES AND PANTOGRAPH, AC SYSTEMS
This Annex covers:
– geometrical requirements for overhead contact lines,
– geometrical requirements for pantographs, and
– requirements for interaction of overhead contact lines and pantographs,
for lines of the trans-European high-speed rail system supplied by AC systems.
H.2. OBJECTIVES
This Annex supplements the basic parameters specified for lines supplied by AC systems. These requirements are necessary to guarantee safe running of the trains, a supply without interruption and undue disturbances, and to achieve an interaction without excessive wear and tear of contact wires and collector strips.
H.3. GEOMETRICAL REQUIREMENTS
H.3.1. Overhead contact lines
In Table H.1 the geometrical requirements are given together with tolerances.
Geometry of overhead contact lines
H.3.2. Pantographs
In Table H.2 the geometrical requirements for a pantograph suitable for the trans-European high-speed rail system are presented. Figure H.1 shows details of the pantograph collector head. Since the pantographs will be used on all lines of the interoperable system no distinction between line categories can be made.
Geometry of pantograph collector head
Profile of pantograph collector head
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.033801.TIF”>
1 Horn made of insulating material
2 Minimum length of the contact strip
3 Projected length
4 Working range of the collector head
5 Width of the collector head
H.3.3. Phase separation sections
Two types of phase separation section are discussed.
In case of the arrangement according to figure H.2 the neutral section is longer than the distance between the farthest pantograph in operation on an interoperable train which is 400 m.
Arrangement of phase separation with long neutral section
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.033802.TIF”>
Length D > 402 m
Overlapping sections C: pantograph in contact with two contact wires.
In Figure H.3 the total separation section is shorter than the 143 m spacing between three consecutive pantographs.
Arrangement of phase separation with short neutral section
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.033901.TIF”>
Length D < 142 m
Overlapping sections C: pantograph in contact with two contact wires.
H.3.4. Example of system separation section
When system separation sections are negotiated with pantographs lifted the separation section consists of three neutral contact line sections insulated to each other. The total length shall be at least 402 m. Figure H.4 shows the design principle.
Arrangement of system separation section with long neutral section
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.033902.TIF”>
H.3.5. Arrangement of pantograph on trains
To negotiate the specified types of phase separations the maximum spacing of pantographs is 400 m, which is the maximum train length. In addition the spacing of three constructive pantographs must be more than 143 m. The pantograph between two others can be arranged anywhere. Between pantographs in service no electrical link may exist. Figure H.5 shows the pantograph arrangement.
Pantograph arrangement
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.033903.TIF”>
Length L1 < 400 mm
Length L2 > 143 m.
H.3.6. Dynamic envelope for pantograph passage
Figure H.6 shows the dimensions for the space necessary for passage of Euro pantographs on interoperable lines. In addition to this space the infrastructure shall take account of the space necessary for installation of the contact line itself and the necessary safety clearances. The space depends on the design of individual contact line and the corresponding voltage.
In figure H.6 the width L1 refers to the contact wire height of 5,0 m while L2 depends on the contact wire height as applicable for a specific line. S is the provision for uplift corresponding to two times So according to Tables 4.5 and 4.6.
The value L2 is
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
where the maximum track gauge is assumed to be 1,45 m The cant C, the radius R and the dimension H are measured in metres.
OVERHEAD LINE EQUIPMENT, GEOMETRICAL INTERACTION OF OVERHEAD LINES AND PANTOGRAPHS, DC SYSTEMS
This Annex covers:
– geometrical requirements for overhead contact lines,
– geometrical requirements for pantographs and
– requirements for interaction of overhead contact lines and pantographs,
for upgraded and connecting lines of the trans-European high-speed rail system supplied by DC systems.
J.2. OBJECTIVES
This Annex supplements the basic parameters specified for lines supplied by DC systems. These requirements are necessary to guarantee the safe running of trains by an energy supply without interruption and undue disturbances and to achieve an interaction without excessive wear and tear of contact wires and collector strips.
J.3. GEOMETRICAL REQUIREMENTS
J.3.1. Overhead contact lines
In Table J.1 the geometrical requirements are listed together with tolerances.
Geometry of overhead contact lines
J.3.2. Pantographs
In Table J.2 the geometrical requirements for a pantograph suitable for the trans-European high-speed rail system are presented. Figure J.1 shows details of the pantograph collector head. Since the pantographs will be used on connecting and upgraded lines of the interoperable system no distinction between line categories is made.
Geometry of pantograph collector head
Profile of current collector head
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.034201.TIF”>
1 Horn made of insulating material
2 Minimum length of the contact strip
3 Projected length
4 Working range of the collector head
5 Width of the collector head
J.3.3. Dynamic envelope for pantograph passage
The stipulations in DC are the same as in AC. Reference is made to Annex H, point H.3.6.
REGENERATIVE BRAKING
This Annex applies to interoperable traffic on lines which power supply is an AC system. It gives the conditions for use of regenerative braking on power supply traction systems.
In DC systems, by request of the railway undertaking, the adjudicating entity can decide upon the acceptance of regenerative braking.
K.2. ROLLING STOCK CONSIDERATIONS
Trains shall not continue to use their regenerative brake if:
– there is a loss of supply voltage or a contact line – rail/earth short circuit on the section fed by the substation,
– the contact line fails to absorb the energy,
– the line voltage is higher than Umax2. See Annex N to this TSI.
If feedback energy absorption by other consumers is not available, rolling stock shall revert to other brake systems.
K.3. ENERGY SUBSYSTEM CONSIDERATIONS
The energy subsystem has to be designed in such a way that regenerative braking can be used as a service brake.
The adjudicating entity shall ask the power supply authority to accept the feedback of braking energy into the supply network, when the energy cannot be absorbed by other railway consumers.
K.4. ASSESSMENT
The substation control and protection devices shall allow feed back for energy to the supplying net. The connecting diagrams shall allow the assessment.
VOLTAGE AT THE PANTOGRAPH (QUALITY INDEX OF POWER SUPPLY)
The aim of a design study is to define the characteristics of fixed installations. These installations should allow the most severe conditions, as specified in the timetable to be satisfied through:
– the most dense operating period in the timetable, corresponding to peak traffic,
– the characteristics of the different types of train involved, taking account of the selected traction units.
This Annex covers both:
– high-speed lines designed for speeds of 250 km/h and above, and
– lines upgraded for speeds of approximately 200 km/h.
L.2. OBJECTIVES
The objective is to give an indication of quality of fixed installations for electric traction. It is based on a mathematical study of voltage seen on an electrified route with trains running to the reference timetable.
The quality index Umean useful is calculated by simulation and can be verified by ad hoc measurements on a critical train.
With the aim of guaranteeing the performance levels for all trains depending on type of line, the adjudicating entity should design his equipment in such a way that the mean useful voltage at the pantograph on each train in the supplied section is sufficiently high. This does not mean that trains will not, for very short periods, be subjected to extreme voltages as defined in Annex N to this TSI.
L.3. DEFINITION OF MEAN USEFUL VOLTAGE
Mean useful voltage Umean useful is calculated by computer simulation of a geographic zone which takes account of all trains scheduled to pass through the zone in a given period of time corresponding to the peak traffic period in the timetable. This given period of time should be sufficient to take account of the highest load on each electrical section in the geographic zone.
Account shall be taken of the electrical characteristics of the power supply installation and each different type of train in the simulation.
The fundamental voltage at the pantograph of each train in the geographic zone is analysed at each simulation time step. For AC systems, the rms of the fundamental voltage is used. For DC systems, the average is used. This time step in the simulation shall be short enough to take into account all events in the timetable.
The voltage values from the simulation are used to study:
1. Umean useful of power supply zone
This is the mean value of all voltages analysed in this simulation and gives an indication of the quality of the power supply for the entire zone.
All trains in the geographic zone, over the peak traffic period considered, are included in this analysis whether they are in traction mode or not (stationary, traction, regeneration, coasting) at each simulation time step.
2. Umean useful of train
This is the mean value of all voltages in the same simulation as the geographic zone study but only analysing the voltages for one particular train at each time step where the train is taking traction load (not stationary, no regeneration, no coasting).
The mean value of these voltages gives a check on the performance of each train in the simulation and, as a result, identifies the governing train, the train whose ability to accelerate is most constrained by low voltage.
L.4. VALUES RECOMMENDED FOR MEAN USEFUL VOLTAGE AT THE PANTOGRAPH
The minimum values for mean useful voltage Umean useful at the pantograph are given in Table L.1:
Minimum mean useful voltage at pantograph (kV)
L.5. RELATION BETWEEN MEAN USEFUL VOLTAGE Umean useful AND Umin1
The designing of the power supply shall be conducted in such a way that the simulations enabling mean useful voltage Umean useful at the pantograph to be computed, never generate instantaneous voltage values at the pantograph of any train lower than the limit Umin1 from Annex N to this TSI for traffic corresponding to the type of line concerned (see Annex F to this TSI).
L.6. SELECTION CRITERIA DETERMINING THE VOLTAGE AT THE PANTOGRAPH FOR HIGH-SPEED TRAINS
The design of fixed installations for electric traction can be obtained by simulating the critical timetable taking into account the power drawn by each train in the simulation at each time interval. Over and above aspects of calibration of equipment (transformers, overhead lines, autotransformers for 2 × 25 kV and converters for DC) and compatibility with apparent performance tolerated at the high voltage connection points, the quality of the power supply constituents an important qualifying parameter for the supply scheme studied.
The characteristic curve of traction effort and speed for a traction unit changes as a function of the voltage at the pantograph. Determining the envelope of the characteristic traction effort and speed curve, under reduced voltage is achieved in relation to the nominal characteristic curve, by extrapolation over the speed range, with the proportionality coefficient being slightly lower than the voltage ratio of voltage at pantograph and nominal voltage (Upantograph/Unominal).
The voltage values obtained should allow the desired performance levels to be attained. For example, in order to study electrification with 25 kV, the selection of a voltage of at least 22,5 kV makes it possible, not to drop statistically below the minimum limit of 19 kV. Voltages below 19 kV are possible in periods of abnormal traffic with trains on closer headway in particular, or in the case of special situations that do not always appear in the simulations such as coincidence of flights of traffic in both directions.
The incidence of situations with impaired performance, both from the point of view of the power supply scheme and the operating graph, should be assessed taking into account permitted reductions in performance.
The selection of the correct mean useful voltage presents the following advantages.
– It allows the traction units to function close to their nominal voltage, hence optimising efficiency and performance.
– It ensures that the values of minimum voltage specified by the standards are respected.
– It reflects the fact that the fixed installations for electric traction have the correct performance and that, as a result, increased traffic volumes can be considered.
– It allows certain impaired traffic situations to be dealt with.
L.7. CALCULATION OF MEAN USEFUL VOLTAGE AT THE PANTOGRAPH
The mean useful voltage Umean useful at the pantograph is defined as follows:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.034601.TIF”>
Tj= integration or study period on train number j,
n= number of trains considered in the study.
For AC systems:
Upj= momentary rms voltage at power frequency at the pantograph of train number j,
|Ipj|= module of momentary rms current at power frequency flowing through the pantograph of train number j.
For DC electrification:
Upj= momentary average DC voltage at the pantograph of train(s) number j,
|Ipj|= module of momentary average DC current flowing through the pantograph of train number j.
This represents the relation between mean power calculated for the train (trains) during their traction sequences and the corresponding mean current.
An equivalent result is obtained with the following formula that is more suitable for some computer programs:
TEST AND VERIFICATION OF CONTACT STRIPS
This Annex applies to tests and verification of collector strips to be used on pantographs for interoperable high-speed traffic.
M.2. CONTACT STRIPS
M.2.1. General
The type of contact strip used shall be in accordance with following:
– current capacity,
– static force,
– contact strip material.
The material of the contact strips shall be acceptable to the adjudicating entity. Commonly used materials of contact strips are:
– plain carbon, if necessary impregnated with added material,
– copper-steel, copper alloy, copper,
– copper-clad carbon,
– sintered material.
For the use of other materials it is necessary to furnish proof that the characteristics are equal to or better than the characteristics of the recommended materials.
The operation with different contact strip material on the contact line network shall be based on an agreement between adjudicating entity and train operator.
If mixed material for collector strips in the networks will be used, the wear of collector strips and contact wire could increase.
M.3. CURRENT AT STANDSTILL
M.3.1. Testing conditions
The heating of the contact wire by the current at standstill shall be checked for DC systems. A check for the AC systems is not necessary because of the lower current at standstill.
The test shall be carried out with one pantograph equipped with a collector head containing two collector strips.
The two collector strips shall be tested on a plane surface according to a used condition.
The pantograph shall be mounted on a traction unit. Testing shall be performed in a protected environment (in a closed workshop) in order to avoid any influences from flows of air.
Testing shall be performed under one or two contact wires equipped with temperature sensors. The temperature sensors shall be located 2 mm from the contact surface.
M.3.2. Testing procedure
Testing shall be performed with a static contact force according to point 5.3.2.6.
The current conveyed by the pantograph shall be related to the maximum consumption of the rolling stock with the limits specified in point 5.3.3.4.
Each test shall last for 30 minutes unless the temperature displayed by one of the sensors reaches the maximum permissible value for the contact wires. This value shall be specified by the adjudicating entity. In this case the test shall be stopped.
Current intensity and temperature shall be continually recorded.
Testing shall be deemed to be satisfactory if the maximum temperature of the contact wires after 30 minutes is not higher than the limit value stipulated.
M.4. CURRENT AT ELECTRICAL LOAD
M.4.1. Testing conditions
The wear of the contact strips by the current at electrical load shall be checked for DC systems. A check for AC systems is not necessary because of the lower current at electrical load.
Testing conditions
The pantograph shall be mounted on a traction unit whose capacity permits at least the collection of maximum electric current.
The pantograph fitted with the test collector strips shall be set in such a manner during the on-track runs and before the measurements that the worst conditions for current transmission are fulfilled.
M.4.2. Testing procedure
The traction unit shall haul a train of the maximum allowed mass at a speed such that the maximum current is reached.
In each configuration the maximum current intensity during the relevant measurements shall be transferred for 30 minutes.
In order to ensure that the running performance of the collector strips is sufficiently representative, 10 measuring runs shall be performed in each configuration.
It is recommended that the collector strips be replaced in each case after a cycle of 10 runs.
After each cycle the condition of the collector strips shall be inspected and the extent of wear (mm/1000 km) determined so that their running performance can be assessed.
Testing shall be deemed to be satisfactory when no defects are detected which can impair the running performance of the collector strips and when the extent of wear complies with the running performance indicated in the TSI Energy.
VOLTAGE AND FREQUENCY OF TRACTION SYSTEMS
This Annex defines the voltage and frequency and their tolerances at the terminals of the substation and at the pantograph.
N.2. VOLTAGE
The characteristics of the main voltage systems (overvoltages excluded) are detailed in Table N.1.
Nominal voltages and their permissible limits in values and duration
– The voltage of the busbar at the substation with all line circuit breakers open shall be lower or equal than Umax1.
– Under normal operating conditions voltages shall stay within the range between Umin1 and Umax2.
Under abnormal operating conditions voltages in the range Umin1 to Umin2 are acceptable.
Relation Umax1/Umax2
Each occurrence of Umax2 shall be followed by a level below or equal to Umax1 for an unspecified period.
Lowest operational voltage
Under abnormal operating conditions, Umin2 is the lower limit of the overhead contact line voltage for which trains are intended to operate.
Recommended values for undervoltage tripping:
The setting of undervoltage relays at fixed points or on board may be from 85 % to 95 % of Umin2.
N.3. FREQUENCY
The frequency of the 50 Hz electric traction system is imposed by the three-phase grid. Therefore, the values stated by EN 50160 are applicable. The frequency of the 16,7 Hz electric traction system (except for synchronous- asynchronous converter) is not imposed by the three-phase grid.
Table N.2 gives the values applicable to both electric systems.
Frequency on railway power system and their permissible limits
not applicable.
In practice, the variation of frequency is more closely controlled in Europe than stated above.
N.4. TEST METHODOLOGY
N.4.1. Measurement of the voltage on the line
N.4.1.1. Rolling stock
Rolling Stock shall be tested as described in EN 50215: 1999 point 9.15
N.4.1.2. Fixed installations
N.4.2. Measure of the frequency on the line
LIMITATION OF MAXIMUM POWER CONSUMPTION
This Annex gives requirements for current and power limitation devices on board traction units.
O.2. MAXIMUM TRAIN CURRENT
The maximum allowable train current is given in Table O.1: the levels apply both in traction and regeneration modes. Lower values for lines with weak power supplies shall be given in the register of infrastructure (see Annex D to this TSI).
Maximum allowable train current (Amperes)
O.3. AUTOMATIC REGULATION
Trains shall be equipped with an automatic device that adapts the level of the power consumption depending on overhead line voltage in steady state conditions. Figure O.1 gives current as a function of the overhead contact line voltage.
This figure does not apply in regenerative braking mode.
Maximum train current against voltage
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.035401.TIF”>
Imax= maximum current consumed by the train
A= no traction
B= current level exceeded
C= allowable current levels
a= factor given in Table O.2
Values of factor a
O.4. POWER OR CURRENT LIMITATION DEVICE
In order to allow a powerful traction unit to operate everywhere (weak or well supplied lines), it is necessary to install on board a current or power selector which will limit the power demand of the train to the electrical capacity of the line. This is applicable only on upgraded and connecting lines of the trans-European high-speed network, and on all other lines of the conventional network.
The adjudicating entity has to declare on in the register of infrastructure the required limitation of each line.
This setting can be made manually by the driver or if the line is so equipped, it shall then be done automatically.
HARMONIC CHARACTERISTICS AND RELATED OVERVOLTAGES ON THE OVERHEAD CONTACT LINE
This Annex defines the necessary requirements to avoid unacceptable overvoltages on the overhead contact line caused by harmonics generated by traction units.
P.2. GENERAL
The harmonic characteristic of the power supply and the rolling stock in the railway system determines the overvoltages in the overhead contact lines. In order to achieve electrical system compatibility under steady state and dynamic conditions, those overvoltages must be limited below critical values in the relevant frequency range. With protection devices installed, overvoltages cause an interruption of normal operation and are critical more from the operation point of view than from safety aspects.
The following physical effects cause overvoltages:
Overvoltages caused by system instability
Modern railway vehicles with inverter propulsion and auxiliary systems as well as static-tie frequency converters are generally active devices which are capable of transferring energy from one frequency in the spectrum to another one. Their transfer behaviour is largely determined by the controllers as well as by the passive elements in the system.
Controllers have to be tuned in such a way that for all operating conditions stable behaviour results. In a non-stable system, physical values (as voltages or currents) either tend towards infinity and cause a protective shutdown in reality (valid for linear and non-linear systems) or continuously (steady state) oscillation on one or several frequencies (possible only in non-linear systems).
Stability questions always are related to feedback loops in a system, especially through one or several controllers of one or several electrical subsystems. There is no explicit excitation source, small disturbances are sufficient. This has to be distinguished from the other cases described below, where both an excitation source and a transmission/amplification path always exists.
Normally the potential oscillations caused by instabilities are in the frequency range of up to about 500 Hz (bandwidth of the relevant controllers). Low frequency oscillations (below and around supply frequency) strongly involve non-linear characteristics of modern vehicles, higher frequency instabilities can be linearised approximately.
Overvoltages caused by harmonics
Solid state inverters (both phase angle controlled and forced commutated ones) installed on rolling stock, or for power supply, produce current and voltage harmonics which can be represented by current or voltage sources in a simplified manner. Every type of converter generates a typical current or voltage spectrum. The converter, combined with passive elements such as transformers and filters, shows either a current source or voltage source behaviour including a typical internal impedance.
All power supply systems include resonance, due to the resonance of transmission lines and cables, some also due to passive filter components. This leads to an amplification of harmonics injected by converters into the power supply system. An amplification (or partial suppression) occurs both at the location of the converter (due to the line impedance seen from the converter) and between the converter’s location and other locations in the network (transfer behaviour of the power supply itself).
An amplification of strong harmonics may lead to significant overvoltages, either at the vehicle’s location or at a completely different location in the network.
The supply system (substations and overhead contact line) has resonance peaks due to its distributed parameters – inductance and capacitance per unit of length. These resonance peaks can cause huge resonant currents and voltages. More than 100 times could be the ratio between maximum and minimum current recorded along the overhead contact line at specific resonance frequencies. For four-quadrant converter vehicles the harmonic currents at the pantograph of a vehicle can be increased about three times due to a power supply net impedance unequal to zero.
Further technical phenomena, which have to be considered for the electrical systems compatibility between power supply and rolling stock, are:
– multiple zero-crossings,
– voltage spikes and sags, transients,
– variations of the phase of supply voltage,
– low frequency oscillations.
From conducted interference point of view following effects can be relevant:
– wheel slip/slide,
– auxiliary load,
– dynamic events,
– harmonics from the auxiliary converter,
– modulations produced from different converters.
P.3. ACCEPTANCE PROCEDURE
Any new or rebuilt traction unit or infrastructure component (for example power supply equipment, static converter, high-voltage cable) will be integrated in an existing power supply network with traction units.
Compatibility between existing traction units and existing infrastructure, and future traction units and infrastructure components has to be checked towards the phenomena described in point P.2.
Involved bodies or parties are:
– the adjudicating entity,
– the train operator(s) of existing traffic,
– the purchaser/owner of the new traction unit(s) or infrastructure equipment,
– the manufacturer of the new traction unit(s) or infrastructure equipment.
A general specification for rolling stock or power supply, which avoids overvoltages in any situations, might be very conservative and impossible to fulfil. Therefore, a process as described in point P.6 should be applied to check compatibility (compatibility case).
P.4. CHARACTERISATION OF THE TRACTION POWER SUPPLY FIXED INSTALLATIONS
To obtain complete and in-depth characterisation of the fixed installations for power supply is a huge effort. Furthermore, a general and simple characterisation for all types of fixed installations that is appropriate for the compatibility case (point P.6) can not be given.
Values of systems shall be given by the adjudicating entity.
P.5. CHARACTERISATION OF THE TRAINS
Values of vehicles shall be given by the operator(s) of existing traffic to the adjudicating entity.
Figure P.1:
Procedure for introducing a new vehicle or new element
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.035701.TIF”>
P.6. COMPATIBILITY STUDY
The compatibility study (or compatibility case) is a process to demonstrate the compatibility of the new rolling stock or the new infrastructure component with the existing traction units and power supply network. As depicted in figure P.1 the first activity of the compatibility is the planning of the complete compatibility case. The flow chart is applicable for new rolling stock and also new infrastructure power supply components. It is a procedure for their introduction into an existing railway system.
The adjudicating entity is responsible for characterisation of infrastructure and overall network as described in points P.4 and P.5. It is also responsible for the definition of particular acceptance criteria for the vehicles or new infrastructure components as described in the steps 1 to 7 of Table P.1. The purchaser/owner of the new component (traction unit or power supply equipment) has to carry out a study to proof its compatibility. The particular acceptance criteria are necessary to guarantee compatibility to the complete system as described in point P.7
Description of steps
The result is a document describing the theoretical analysis and the proving tests to ensure that the vehicles and infrastructure are compatible in terms of conducted interference currents and stability.
P.7. METHODOLOGY AND ACCEPTANCE CRITERIA
The compatibility case, which is described in point P.5, shall demonstrate that the existing rail system and the new element(s) are compatible.
DYNAMIC INTERACTION BETWEEN PANTOGRAPH AND OVERHEAD CONTACT LINE
This Annex gives requirements and test method concerning the dynamic interaction between pantograph and overhead contact line.
Q.2. DEFINITIONS
Contact force: the vertical force applied by the pantograph to the overhead contact line. The contact force is the sum of forces for all contact points of one pantograph.
Static contact force: The mean vertical force exerted upward by the collector head on the overhead contact line, and caused by the pantograph-raising device, whilst the pantograph is raised and the vehicle is at standstill.
Mean force: the statistical mean value of the contact force.
Maximum force: the maximum value of the contact force.
Minimum force: the minimum value of the contact force.
Overhead contact line: a contact line placed above (or beside) the upper limit of the vehicle gauge and supplying vehicles with electric energy through roof – mounted current collection equipment (IEC 50811-33-02).
Arcing: the flow of current through an air gap between a contact strip and a contact wire usually indicated by the emission of intense light (pr EN 50317).
Percentage of arcing: this is given by the following formula:
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
The result, given in %, is a characteristic for a given speed of the vehicle (prEN 50317).
Pantograph head: pantograph equipment comprising the contact strips and their mountings
Contact point: point of mechanical contact between a contact strip and a contact wire
Aerodynamic force: additional vertical force applied to the pantograph as a result of air flow around the pantograph assembly
Quasistatic force: sum of static force and aerodynamic force at the particular speed
Tension length: distance from one termination point of the overhead contact line to the next (EN 50119)
Control section: representative part of the total measuring length, over which the measuring conditions are controlled
Pantograph current: current that flows through the pantograph
Q.3. SYMBOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS
σmax maximum standard deviation of contact force
Fm mean force
Fmax maximum force
Fmin minimum force
NQ percentage of arcing
d is the distance between arc sensor and light source (contact strip)
y is the calibration distance between arc sensor and light source
x is the power density of the smallest arc that can be detected
Fapplied is the force applied to pantograph head
Fmeasured is the force measured
n is the number of frequency steps
f1 is the minimum frequency
fn is the maximum frequency
fi is the actual frequency
Q.4. INTERACTION PERFORMANCE
Q.4.1. Mean contact force for intermediate period
Adjustment curve C1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.036301.TIF”>
Adjustment curve C2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.036401.TIF”>
Q.4.2. Requirements for output and validation of measurements of the dynamic interaction between pantograph and overhead contact line
Q.4.2.1. General
The measurement of the interaction of the contact line and the pantograph is intended to prove the safety and the quality of the current collection system. Results of measurements of different current collection systems shall be comparable, to approve components for free access within Europe.
Measured values are also required for validation of simulation programs and other measurement systems.
To check the performance capability of the current collection system at least the following data shall be measured:
– the contact force or percentage of arcing,
– the contact wire uplift at the support as the pantograph passes.
In addition to the measured values, the operating conditions (train speed, location, etc.) shall be recorded continuously and the environmental conditions (rain, ice, temperature, wind, tunnel, etc.) and test configuration (parameters and arrangement of pantographs, type of overhead contact system, etc.) during the measurement shall be recorded in the test report. This additional information shall ensure a repeatability of the measurement and a comparability of the results.
Q.4.2.2. Measurements of contact force

Pending: 32002D0732

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up under Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the infrastructure subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate has been established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) As specified in

Article 1
The TSI relating to the “infrastructure” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I of Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account Article 2 and Article 3 hereunder.

Article 2
1. With regard to the aspects that are common to the high-speed and the conventional rail systems, but not covered in the attached TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC are the applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorises the placing in service of the subsystem concerned by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
– the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned under Article 2(1),
– the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules,
– the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity assessment and checking procedures.

Article 3
1. For the purposes of this Article:
– “upgrading” means major work to modify a subsystem or part of a subsystem which changes the performance of the subsystem,
– “renewal” means major work to replace a subsystem or part of a subsystem which does not change the performance of the subsystem,
– “maintenance-related replacement” means replacement of components by parts of identical function and performances in the context of predictive or corrective maintenance.
2. In the case of upgrading, the contracting entity will submit a dossier describing the project to the Member State concerned. The Member State will examine the dossier and, taking into account the implementation strategy in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI, will (where appropriate) decide whether the scale of the work requires the need for a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC. Such authorisation for placing in service is necessary whenever the level of safety may objectively be affected by the work envisaged.
Where a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC is necessary, the Member State decides whether:
(a) the project includes full application of the TSI, in which case the subsystem will be subject to the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC; or
(b) full application of the TSI is not yet possible. In this case the subsystem will not be in full conformity with the TSI and the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC shall be applied only in respect of the parts of the TSI applied.
In these two cases the Member State will inform the Committee, set up pursuant to Directive 96/48/EC, of the dossier including the parts of TSI being applied and the degree of interoperability being achieved.
3. In the case of renewal and maintenance-related replacement, application of the attached TSI is voluntary.

Article 4
The relevant parts of the Commission Recommendation 2001/290/EC(3) on the basic parameters of the trans-European high-speed rail system no longer have effect from the date of entry into force of the attached TSI.

Article 5
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network(1), and in particular Article 6(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system is subdivided into structural or functional subsystems. These subsystems are described in Annex II to the Directive.(2) In accordance with Article 5(1) of the Directive, each of the subsystems shall be covered by a technical specification for interoperability (TSI).(3) In accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive, draft TSIs shall be drawn up by the joint representative body.(4) The Committee set up under Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC has appointed the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) as the joint representative body in accordance with Article 2(h) of the Directive.(5) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for the infrastructure subsystem in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive. This mandate has been established in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 21(2) of the Directive.(6) The AEIF has drawn up the draft TSI, together with an introductory report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(3) of the Directive.(7) The draft TSI has been examined by the representatives of the Member States, in the framework of the Committee set up by the Directive, in the light of the introductory report.(8) As specified in
The TSI relating to the “infrastructure” subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission. The TSI is set out in the Annex to this Decision. The TSI is fully applicable to the infrastructure of the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I of Directive 96/48/EC, taking into account Article 2 and Article 3 hereunder.
1. With regard to the aspects that are common to the high-speed and the conventional rail systems, but not covered in the attached TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC are the applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorises the placing in service of the subsystem concerned by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
– the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned under Article 2(1),
– the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules,
– the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity assessment and checking procedures.
1. For the purposes of this Article:
– “upgrading” means major work to modify a subsystem or part of a subsystem which changes the performance of the subsystem,
– “renewal” means major work to replace a subsystem or part of a subsystem which does not change the performance of the subsystem,
– “maintenance-related replacement” means replacement of components by parts of identical function and performances in the context of predictive or corrective maintenance.
2. In the case of upgrading, the contracting entity will submit a dossier describing the project to the Member State concerned. The Member State will examine the dossier and, taking into account the implementation strategy in Chapter 7 of the attached TSI, will (where appropriate) decide whether the scale of the work requires the need for a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC. Such authorisation for placing in service is necessary whenever the level of safety may objectively be affected by the work envisaged.
Where a new authorisation for placing in service under Article 14 of Directive 96/48/EC is necessary, the Member State decides whether:
(a) the project includes full application of the TSI, in which case the subsystem will be subject to the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC; or
(b) full application of the TSI is not yet possible. In this case the subsystem will not be in full conformity with the TSI and the EC verification procedure in Directive 96/48/EC shall be applied only in respect of the parts of the TSI applied.
In these two cases the Member State will inform the Committee, set up pursuant to Directive 96/48/EC, of the dossier including the parts of TSI being applied and the degree of interoperability being achieved.
3. In the case of renewal and maintenance-related replacement, application of the attached TSI is voluntary.
The relevant parts of the Commission Recommendation 2001/290/EC(3) on the basic parameters of the trans-European high-speed rail system no longer have effect from the date of entry into force of the attached TSI.
The attached TSI shall enter into force six months after notification of this Decision.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY RELATING TO THE INFRASTRUCTURE SUBSYSTEM
1. INTRODUCTION
1.1. TECHNICAL SCOPE
This TSI concerns the infrastructure subsystem, which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC.
This TSI is part of a set of six TSIs, which cover all the eight subsystems defined in the Directive. The specifications concerning the “users” and “environment” subsystems, which are necessary to ensure interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in compliance with the essential requirements, are set out in the TSIs concerned.
More information about the infrastructure subsystem is given in Chapter 2.
1.2. GEOGRAPHICAL SCOPE
The geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
Reference shall be made in particular to the lines of the trans-European rail network described in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network or in any update to the same Decision as a result of the revision provided for in Article 21 of that Decision.
1.3. CONTENT OF THIS TSI
In accordance with Article 5(3) and with Annex I(1)(b) of Directive 96/48/EC, this TSI:
(a) specifies the essential requirements for the subsystems and their interfaces (Chapter 3);
(b) establishes the basic parameters described in Annex II(3) of that Directive, which are necessary to meet the essential requirements (Chapter 4);
(c) establishes the conditions to be complied with to achieve the specified performances for each of the following categories of line (Chapter 4):
– category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h;
– category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h;
– category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.
(d) establishes implementing provisions in certain specific cases (Chapter 7);
(e) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are needed in order to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system while meeting the essential requirements (Chapter 5);
(f) states, in each case under consideration, which of the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, which specific procedures are to be used in order to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, as well as “EC” verification of the subsystems (Chapter 6).
2. DEFINITION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE OF APPLICATION
2.1. The infrastructure subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system comprises all the fixed plant serving to fulfil the following functions, in compliance with the essential requirements:
– confinement of the vehicles to their path, including their carriage and guidance within an unobstructed space, together with the safety equipment necessary to guarantee this function,
– passenger boarding and alighting from trains stopped in stations.
The fixed plant therefore includes, inter alia:
– the plain track, excluding points and crossings, which acts as the guideway,
– points and crossings which serve to modify the vehicles’ path,
– the structures, e.g. bridges and tunnels, that allow, under specific conditions, the crossing of obstacles,
– the necessary safety and protective equipment to maintain the integrity of the subsystem,
– the associated infrastructures in stations (platforms, access areas, etc.).
This fixed plant corresponds to the “fixed installations” defined in Annex I to EEC Regulation No 2598/70 of 18 December 1970, except for the signalling and telecommunications installations and plant for transforming and carrying electric power, which are the subject of specific TSIs, which are built on the lines defined in Article 10(2) and Annex I of Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996.
2.2. The aspects of the infrastructure subsystem relating to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system are described below, with the principles adopted concerning them:
Plain line track
The plain line track constitutes the physical guideway for the vehicles, the characteristics of which enable the interoperable vehicles to run under the desired conditions of safety and with the specified performance.
The following elements of the plain line track are involved in the interoperability of the infrastructure subsystem:
(a) The structure gauge and the distance between track centres
The interfaces which concern the rolling stock, control command and signalling and energy subsystems: loading gauge of the rolling stock, clearance gauge of fixed plant and clearance gauge of pantographs.
These interfaces define the distance between the vehicle envelopes, the pantograph and the lineside structures, and between the vehicles themselves when passing. Besides the necessary requirements to prevent vehicles fouling the structure gauge, these interfaces also allow the derivation of the lateral aerodynamic forces affecting the vehicles and, reciprocally, the fixed plant.
The lines of the existing European rail network present a broad range of structure gauges due to the historical context that prevailed when they were built. In order to eventually achieve harmonisation of this situation, a target structure gauge is proposed for future construction, while allowing leeway to use existing gauges when compliance with the target gauge would involve excessive modifications.
In accordance with Article 5(4) of Directive 96/48/EC, this does not prevent adoption of larger structure gauges that might be necessary for running other trains.
(b) Track gauge and guideway
The distance between the two rails, as well as the shapes of the wheels and rails coming into mutual contact, is defined in great detail in order to ensure compatibility of the infrastructure with the rolling stock subsystem.
Furthermore, this compatibility takes into account existing lines, which form a large part of the interoperable network.
(c) Track loading
The forces exerted by the vehicles on the track, which determine both the conditions relating to safety against vehicle derailment and the characteristics of the track’s ability to withstand them, stem solely from the contact between the wheels and the rails and from any associated braking equipment when this acts directly on the rail.
These forces include:
– vertical forces – static, due to the weight of the vehicle spread over the wheelsets, quasi-static in curves, due to transfer of the vertical loads as a result of lateral accelerations not compensated by track cant, and dynamic, due to the track geometry and the vehicles’ behaviour,
– lateral forces, which are quasi-static in curves, due to lateral accelerations not compensated by track cant, and dynamic, due to the track geometry and the vehicles’ behaviour,
– longitudinal forces due to vehicle accelerations and decelerations when braking and accelerating.
For each of these three types of load, one or more characteristic criteria of the mechanical interaction between the vehicle and the track are defined as limits not to be exceeded by the vehicle and, conversely, as the minimum loadings which the track must be able to withstand. According to Article 5(4) of Directive 96/48/EC, these criteria are not an impediment to choosing higher limit values as appropriate for running other trains. These characteristic safety criteria of the vehicle-track interaction are the interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem.
INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE SUBSYSTEM
This annex describes the Conformity assessment of the Interoperability Constituent “Rail” of the infrastructure subsystem.
A.2. Characteristics to be assessed, testing methods and modules
The characteristics of the interoperability constituents to be assessed in the different phases of design, production and assembly are described in the following Sections A.3 to A.7.
In the associated Tables A.1 to A.4 the phases of design and production concerned by the assessment procedure are marked by an X in these tables.
A.3. Rails on plain line track and in switches and crossings
Assessment of the interoperability constituent “rails” for the EC declaration of conformity
n.a.: not applicable.
A.4. Rail fastening systems
Assessment of the interoperability constituent “rail fastening systems” for the EC declaration of conformity and suitability for use
n.a.: not applicable.
A.5. Track sleepers and bearers
Assessment of the interoperability constituent “sleepers and bearers” for the EC declaration of conformity
n.a.: not applicable.
A.6. Switches and crossings
Assessment of the interoperability constituent “switches and crossings” for the EC declaration of conformity or suitability for use
n.a.: not applicable.
ASSESSMENT OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE SUBSYSTEM
This annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the infrastructure subsystem.
B.2. Characteristics and modules
The characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed in the different phases of design, assembly, installation and operation are marked by X in Tables B.1 to B.10. These tables have been laid down so that each table corresponds to a different domain of a project of rail infrastructure, for the activities concerned. The aim of this presentation is to ease the verification procedure for such projects incorporating quite different technical activities depending on several undertakings.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Civil engineering (general)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Civil engineering (stations, general)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Underground stations
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Structures (rail bridges and viaducts)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Structures (road bridges)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Tunnels and cut-and covers
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Superstructure (plain track)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Superstructure (switches and crossings)
n.a.: not applicable.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Superstructure (plain track and switches and crossings)
n.a.: not applicable.
Table B.10.
Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
Domain: Miscellaneous equipment
n.a.: not applicable.
ASSESSMENT PROCEDURES (MODULES)
– for conformity of interoperability constituents and
– for the EC verification of the infrastructure subsystem.
This annex covers the modules for the assessment procedures for the conformity assessment of interoperability constituents and the EC verification of the infrastructure subsystem.
C.2. Module A (internal production control)
Conformity assessment of interoperability constituents
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in Point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer must establish the technical documentation described in Point 3.
3. The technical documentation must enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of this TSI to be assessed. It must, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation must contain:
– a general description of the interoperability constituent,
– conceptual design and manufacturing drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.,
– descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the said drawings and schemes and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
– a list of the technical specifications (relevant TSI and/or European specifications with relevant clauses, referred to in the TSI), applied in full or in part,
– descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of this TSI, where the European specifications referred to in the TSI have not been applied in full,
– results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
– test reports.
4. The manufacturer must take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of the manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referred to in Point 2 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, must draw up a written declaration of conformity. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information, indicated in Directive 96/48/EC, Annex IV(3) and in Article 13(3). The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents must be dated and signed. The declaration must be written in the same language as the technical file and must contain the following:
– the directive reference (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
– the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
– description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc.),
– description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
– all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
– reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European Specifications,
– identification of signatory having received power to engage the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative must keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
7. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
C.3. Module B (type-examination)
Conformity assessment of interoperability constituents (new products)
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The application for the type-examination must be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community with a notified body of his choice.
The application must include:
– the name and address of the manufacturer and, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address in addition,
– a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
– the technical documentation, as described in Point 3.
The applicant must place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called “type”.
A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.
The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.
If no type tests are requested within the type-examination procedure (see Point 4.4.), and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in Point 3, the notified body may agree, that no specimens are placed at their disposal.
3. The technical documentation must enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed. It must, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture and operation of the product. The technical documentation must contain:
– a general type-description,
– conceptual design and manufacturing drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.,
– descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of said drawings and schemes and the operation of the product,
– conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (subassembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
– conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc.),
– a list of the technical specifications, against which the conformity of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European specification with relevant clauses),
– descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specification referred to in the TSI have not been applied in full,
– results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
– test reports.
4. The notified body must:
DEFINITION OF PHASES FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE SUBSYSTEM
This annex describes the different phases or steps into which the design, construction, and final assembly of an infrastructure subsystem is divided. For each step or phase, the technical documentation to be provided by the adjudicating entity to enable the verification of conformity of the subsystem is detailed.
As these technical elements are limited to the part of the technical documentation relevant for interoperability, by which a new or modified infrastructure subsystem may be granted an authorisation for operation by the National Authority, the Infrastructure Manager of the line concerned may be devoted the same role as the adjudicating entity, as indicated in the following sections.
D.2. LINES TO BE SPECIALLY BUILT FOR HIGH SPEED
The design and construction of a new railway infrastructure generally takes several years. Moreover, nonconformities of design or construction can entail substantial consequences if it is necessary to do corrective work on engineering works that are already on the way to completion. It is therefore essential to accurately define, according to the general adjudicating procedures adopted for the project, the phases at which the verification procedures by the notified body shall take place. For the infrastructure subsystem, the project phases which are to be assessed can in general be set out as follows:
– detailed design of the entire civil engineering and superstructure works,
– civil works execution design phase,
– civil works construction phase,
– superstructure execution design phase,
– superstructure construction phase,
– project commissioning phase.
Each of the above phases corresponds to different design or construction works which may overlap in time and which may be checked by distinct verifications, provided coherence is maintained throughout the subsystem as per this TSI.
D.2.1. Detailed design of the entire civil engineering and superstructure works
The purpose of this phase is to identify and state the technical specifications that are to serve as the basis for drafting the subsequent contracts for the execution design and construction of the civil works and superstructure.
As a first step, in order to allow the verifications by the designated notified body to proceed smoothly, the adjudicating entity, or the Infrastructure Manager, prepares and sends the latter, for the project concerned, a verification book which summarises the project definition information for the planned subsystem which shall be part of the technical file of the subsystem, as it emerges at this stage of definition, from the design having served as the basis for the Member State’s decision to proceed. This verification book describes in a separate chapter the elements to be inserted in the Infrastructure Register, of the line concerned as defined in Section 4.2.3.2.6.
Considering the usual procedures followed in new infrastructure construction, the definition or specification of the characteristics of the subsystem may, at this stage, be incomplete, particularly as concerns the characteristics of certain interoperability parameters, elements and constituents which can only be defined following the adjudicating procedures for the contracts concerned. The adjudicating entity, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall advise the notified body of this fact, giving an indication of the probable date on which the constructional decisions for each parameter, element or constituent will be taken and will be communicated to it. Every decision which further specifies or alters the choices made as to the interoperability parameters, elements and constituents shall be communicated by the adjudicating entity or the Infrastructure Manager to the notified body by issuing to the latter an updated version of the verification book for the line concerned.
In any case, an updated version of the verification book shall be addressed by the adjudicating entity or the Infrastructure Manager to the notified body on completion of each of the “definition” phases in the above-listed project phases, for each construction lot and prior to the start of the construction works.
This phase of detailed design shall be considered completed when, for any given construction lot, the contracts drawn up in accordance with the specifications selected for the parameters and elements, and verified by the notified body, have been awarded to the general contractors concerned.
Based on the verification book, the parameters and elements which must be verified under the heading of detailed design of the entire civil engineering and superstructure works are the following, with the procedure to be followed for each indicated thereafter.
Infrastructure gauge, distance between track centres, lateral space, access and intrusions
The adjudicating entity or its authorised representative, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall draw up, for the purpose of verification by the notified body, a set of drawings of typical cross-sections of the plain line showing the arrangements planned for the four elements:
– gauge: the relevant drawings are made for the line sections on straight alignment as well as for the most extreme curves from the standpoint of the structure gauge. Each drawing shall include the following information:
– the structure gauge, for each of tracks concerned, as it results from the choices made in response to the indications in the Infrastructure Register, and from the calculations to apply the relevant European specifications, or, pending their publication, UIC leaflets 505-4 and 506 as set out in Section 4.3.3 for the “structure gauge” element (4.3.3.1), which calculations shall be appended to the drawings,
– the pantograph clearance gauge, as it results from the choices made in response to the indications given in the Register of Infrastructure on the subject of the electrification system and from the calculations to apply UIC leaflets 606-1, 505-1 and 505-4 as set out in Section 4.3.3 for the “structure gauge” element (4.3.3.1), which calculations shall be appended,
– the positions of the fixed obstacles belonging to the other subsystems (energy, control-command and signalling),
– the distance between track centres for each of the situations where this applies in the case of lines with more than two tracks;
– lateral space: the typical cross-sections mentioned above shall include the planned lateral spaces with the dimensions of their width and distance from the nearest rail marked thereon,
– accessways and intrusions: the typical cross-sections shall furthermore represent any fences planned by the adjudicating entity, or the Infrastructure Manager, according to the requirements of Section 4.3.3 (4.3.3.25), and the principle of the devices, if any, intended to limit the risks of intrusion by road vehicles.
Cants and curve radii
The adjudicating entity or its representative shall, for the purpose of verification by the notified body, have a list of the curves in the relevant line section of the project drawn up, to the degree of definition achieved at that stage of design, showing the radius of curvature, the theoretical cant and the cant deficiency that results from that cant at the selected maximum speed. The three values shall be indicated separately for each track if the tracks have different radius or cant characteristics.
If the project includes service or trainset stabling sidings which must be open to interoperable trainsets, the adjudicating entity or the Infrastructure Manager shall have a plan of these installations drawn up, showing the elements of their alignment and the radius of the curves on those sidings.
Rising and falling gradients
The adjudicating entity or its representative, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall, for the purpose of verification by the notified body, have a drawing made of the alignment showing the gradients planned to be used on the route at that stage of the design, as well as the planned radii of transition curves between the elements of the vertical alignment.
Environmental protection
The adjudicating entity or its representative, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall supply, for the purpose of verification by the notified body, the environmental impact study made according to the requirements set out by the Member State to comply with Council Directive 85/337/EC. This study shall state the vibration levels expected to arise along the infrastructures relative to the levels defined in the European specifications or the applicable regulations of the Member States, and describe the protection devices set in place to respect these levels.
Effect of crosswinds
The adjudicating entity or its representative, or the Infrastructure Manager shall determine the sites where crosswind speeds in excess of the acceptable limits are to be experienced, and where adequate wind protection shall be put in place.
Length of platforms
Height of platforms
For the purpose of verification of these two elements by the notified body, the adjudicating entity or its representative, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall have site plans drawn of the stations to be constructed, with the platforms’ useful length and cross-sections of the platforms shown thereon.
D.2.2. Civil works execution design phase
This phase shall comprise the design work for all the engineering structures necessary for building the infrastructure, including earth structures, engineering structures, tunnels, and surface and underground stations. Construction of the main parts of these works which contain elements shall not go forward before the notified body has carried out its verification of the elements.
The verification of conformity for this phase shall as a rule be made for each work concerned by the provisions of this TSI. However, in the case where “standard structures” are used, the relevant verifications of the design may be made on the basis of a common design file for a set of structures with identical features in a given construction lot.
The interface parameters and elements which shall be subject to verification of conformity in their design phase are listed below by type of structure:
1. All civil engineering works comprising structures close to the tracks or overhanging them, e.g. road bridges, shelters on passenger platforms, underground stations
structure gauge, distance between track centres, lateral space:
for each structure or lot of identical structures in the case of standard structures, the adjudicating entity or its representative, or the Infrastructure Manager, shall have cross-sections of the structures drawn, taken parallel to the tracks, with the following information marked thereon:
– structure gauge of each track,
– track centres distance,
– pantograph clearance for the selected type of electrification,
CHARACTERISTICS REQUIRED TO APPEAR IN THE INFRASTRUCTURE REGISTER
The Infrastructure Register shall allow:
– the Member State responsible for granting authorisation to place the subsystem into service to have at hand a document describing, for each line of the trans-European high-speed rail system, the basic parameters on which operation of that line depends,
– the Infrastructure Manager to have at hand a recapitulative document describing the lines concerned so that he can follow the subsequent evolutions in the implementation of the TSI,
– the railway undertakings that operate or wish to operate services on the line to be informed of the line’s particular features, when the parameters or some of the interoperability specifications result from a choice made by the Infrastructure Manager.
The Infrastructure Register shall contain the following information relevant to the infrastructure subsystem:
– a descriptive map of the concerned line, showing the stations opened to interoperable high-speed train traffic,
– a line diagram showing:
– where tracks cross (geographical location of crossovers),
– noticeable features making it easier for a driver to situate himself geographically, giving their milepost position on the line in kilometres,
– possible access ways to the railway right-of-way from the road network, with their kilometric position, to facilitate evacuation of passengers by road,
– railway structures and tunnels whenever these comprise special arrangements for evacuating passengers,
– a diagram of each station where high-speed trains can call with an indication of the length of the tracks other than the main tracks and of the length and height of the platforms; the arrangements made to facilitate access by disabled passengers shall be mentioned thereon,
– the performance levels assigned in each homogeneous section of the line concerned, with an indication of the maximum speeds on each of them; if the line must also carry other trains besides interoperable trains, their respective performance levels must be mentioned,
– the type of electrification used on each of the homogenous line sections, with an indication of the heights of the overhead lines and the associated pantograph types,
– for each of the homogeneous line sections, a statement of the choices made concerning each of the characteristics of the line which it is necessary to know in order to operate the line, which are listed below:
Basic parameters:
– structure gauge: specify the structure and pantograph gauge used or the particular gauge selected,
– minimum radius of curvature: indicate minimum radius of curves in the plain line track of the line, the maximum cant and the maximum cant deficiency used; state the minimum radius used on sidings,
– track gauge: indicate if any specific case has been adopted,
– minimum length of platform: to be marked on the station diagram mentioned above,
– characteristics relating to access by disabled persons: to be marked on the station diagram mentioned above,
– maximum pressure change in tunnels: give the maximum pressure value selected if it is less than the requested limit value,
– maximum gradients: indicate the maximum gradient adopted on the line section, and its maximum length,
– minimum distance between track centres: indicate the minimum distance between centres which has been selected, or the “specific case” adopted.
Other characteristics relevant to the infrastructure TSI:
– braking conditions for brakes that do not use wheel-rail adhesion: specify the accepted braking effort value (Case 2 or Case 3 of Section 4.3.3.21) for the type of brake concerned, or state that they are prohibited on the line,
– cant deficiency in switches and crossings: indicate the value actually used if it is less than the maximum permissible value,
– effect of cross-winds: indicate the arrangements adopted at the sites concerned;
– lateral space: indicate the width adopted for the lineside lateral space available, and its position relative to the rail (horizontal and vertical distances) in view of facilitating the organisation of evacuation measures, on open track as well as in tunnels.
Other characteristics relating to other TSIs:
– type of electrification: indicate the voltage and catenary height characteristics,
– control-command and signalling: indicate the type of line signalling and the type of signalling on sidings,
– geographical mileposting: specify the type of kilometric mileposting used on the line, giving a summary description (panel on post, kilometre point marked on catenary mast or other),
– model of temporary works notice, describing the signalling used for works;
– climatic environment conditions to be met along the line,
– where appropriate, state any special, additional arrangements required aboard the rolling stock for running in certain specific, very long tunnels, requested as a derogation from the rolling stock TSI;
– state the location of the depots being in charge of breakdown recovery and re-railing means, and the corresponding activation procedures,
– for each of the homogenous line sections, mention must be made of the application of the community or national regulations that apply, as these relate to the essential requirements, without impeding interoperability of the line, to the extent that those requirements may include obligations to be fulfilled by the railway undertakings operating services on the line.
GA, GB AND GC KINEMATIC GAUGES
GA, GB AND GC KINEMATIC GAUGES
Reference profiles
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.023802.TIF”>
Up to a height of 3250 mm, the reference profile of GA, GB and GC gauges is identical.
LOWER PARTS
A. Lines over which powered units used on international services run
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.023901.TIF”>
B. Lines over which coaches, vans and wagons used on international services run (with the exception of powered units used on international services)
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.023902.TIF”>
On inclined connections with a radius R >= 500 m, the vertical measurements shown in diagrams A and B above must be reduced by
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
(R in m). lf 625 >= R >= 500 m, the measurement 80 in diagram A is cancelled.
KINEMATIC GAUGE FOR THE LOWER PARTS IN THE AREA OF THE RAIL, THE AREA TAKEN UP BY TRACK BRAKES AND THE AREA OF THE CENTRE LINE OF THE TRACK
A. Lines over which powered units used on international services run
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024001.TIF”>
KINEMATIC GAUGE FOR THE LOWER PARTS
B. Lines over which coaches, vans and wagons used on international services run, excluding powered units.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024101.TIF”>
REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE LAY-OUT OF S-CURVES
(Length of straight track likely to be required between a curve and a reverse curve)
Data used in the calculation
R1 and R2= Radii, in metres, of the curve and reverse curve concerned, with R1 and R2 >= 150 m.
L= Length, in metres, of straight track likely to be required between curves with radii R1 and R2.
I= Track gauge, in metres, in the area concerned.
Formulae to be applied
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
no straight section is necessary between the curve an reverse curve.
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
the length of the straight section required between the curve an reverse curve is:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024202.TIF”>
When R1 = R2 = R, these formulae can be simplified as follows:
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
>REFERENCE TO A GRAPHIC>
The above formulae assume that the curves and reverse curves are tangent to one another or to the intermediate straight section. The length of the straight section must be increased, when a deviation angle (points and crossings) alters the swing movement of the vehicles, in order to offset the additional relative displacement of the buffers resulting there from.
These layouts allow a minimum radius of 190 m without straight track between the curves and of 150 m when at least 6 m of straight track is provided between the curves.
UNIVERSAL DYNAMIC TRAIN
Schematic of the trainsets listed above:
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024302.TIF”>
(1) Power car
(2) End trailer with coupling
(3) Intermediate trailer
FLAT BOTTOM SYMMETRICAL RAILWAY RAILS 46 KG/M AND ABOVE – STEEL GRADES
The seven steel grades are given in Table 1. The five hardness ranges of the steel grades shall conform to those given in Table 1.
Steel grades
Chemical composition/mechanical properties
X = Maximum level
Re = Residual element
Max residual elements
FLAT BOTTOM SYMMETRICAL RAILWAY RAILS 46 KG/M AND ABOVE – RAIL PROFILES
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024702.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E 1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024801.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E 2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.024901.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E 3
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025001.TIF”>
Rail profile 56 E 1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025101.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E 1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025201.TIF”>
Principal rail transition references
Rail transition references
SWITCH AND CROSSING RAILS USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FLAT BOTTOM RAILWAYS RAILS 46 KG/M AND ABOVE – STEEL GRADES
The eight steel grades are given in Table 1. The five hardness ranges of the steel grades shall conform to those given in Table 1.
Steel grades
Chemical composition/mechanical properties
X = Maximum level
Re = Residual element
Max residual elements
CHECK RAILS USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH FLAT BOTTOM RAILWAY RAILS 46 KG/M AND ABOVE – RAIL PROFILES
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025702.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E1 A1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025801.TIF”>
Rail profile 49 E1 A1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.025901.TIF”>
Rail profile 49 E1 A2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026001.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 A1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026101.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 A2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026201.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 A3
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026301.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E1 A2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026401.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E2 A1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026501.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 A4
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026601.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 A5
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026701.TIF”>
Rail profile 50 E1 T1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026801.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 T1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.026901.TIF”>
Rail profile 50 E2 T1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027001.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E1 T1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027101.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 T2
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027201.TIF”>
Rail profile 49 E1 F1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027301.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E1 F1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027401.TIF”>
Rail profile 54 E3 F1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027501.TIF”>
Rail profile 60 E1 F1
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027602.TIF”>
Definition of UK1 gauge
The approach in the United Kingdom is to maximise the vehicle gauge whilst ensuring that the swept envelope of the vehicle is within the structure gauge at each point along the routes.
As a result the UK1 gauge has initially been defined as a vehicle gauge.
1. The diagram gives the basic dimensions for the UK1 gauge. (static on a straight level track).
2. The horizontal and vertical profile below 1100 mm ARL must not be infringed under any combination of vehicle load, wear, suspension travel and geometric conditions.
3. The effects of cant and kinematic movements combined with bogie spacing and bogie overhang, which require enlarged clearances on curves, have to be considered on a case by case basis.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027702.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027703.TIF”>
Marker lamps and rear mirrors.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027704.TIF”>
Increase of vehicle gauge, which is valid on specified track sections.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027705.TIF”>
Increase of vehicle gauge (A), which is valid on specified track sections.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027706.TIF”>
Increase of vehicle gauge (B). Gauge for tilting rolling stock, which is valid on specified track sections.
(1) Low contour for rolling stock, which is running over a hump and a rail brake.
(2) Low contour for rolling stock, which is not running over a hump nor a rail brake, exept for the bogie of tractive stock.
(3) Low contour for a bogie in tractive stock, which is not running over a hump nor a rail brake.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027706.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002245EN.027802.TIF”>
1. On horizontal curves, due allowance must be made for curvature and cant effects.
2. On vertical curves, due allowance must be made for the effects of such curvature.
3. The underclearance protrusion limit of 60 mm for structures, is subject to all the restrictions set down in standard PW4. The protrusion figure is zero for the Dublin Suburban Area (see standard PW4 for minor exceptions).
4. Bridges:
(a) The vertical height of 4830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4830 may be reduced to 4690 mm.
(b) Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.
(c) Bridge abutments must be 4500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.
(d) If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6140 mm.
5. There is an allowance for a 700 mm wide walkway. Where no walkway is provided, the dimension referred to may be reduced to 1790 mm.
6. See standard PW39 for comprehensive schedule of platform widths.

Pending: 32002D0677

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Decision 90/424/EEC of 26 June 1990 on expenditure in the veterinary field,(1) as last amended by Decision 2001/572(2) and in particular Article 24(11) thereof,Whereas:(1) Decision 90/424/EEC provides for the possibility of financial participation by the Community in programmes for the eradication and control of animal diseases. Each year, Member States are to submit the programmes for which they wish to receive a financial contribution.(2) An evaluation system must be in place for the purposes of assessing progress made during implementation of eradication and control programmes. The evaluation system should include a reporting system to provide epidemiological data from the programmes. Harmonisation of such a reporting system is desirable.(3) The primary responsibility for the implementation and the success of the eradication and control programmes, as well as for the proper financial management of the co-financed measures, lies with the Member State making the application.(4) Criteria for the eradication and control programmes provided in Decision 90/424/EEC, Article 24, (2) have been established by Council Decision 90/638/EEC(3).(5) Decision 90/638/EEC, Annex 1, Point 13, provides that eradication programmes submitted by the Member States to the Commission for co-financing shall contain at least, where necessary, rules for adequate compensation to farmers for slaughtered animals as soon as possible.(6) It is appropriate to provide that in the absence of such rules compensation should be paid within 90 days.(7) This Decision replaces Commission Decision 2000/322/EC of 13 April 2000 laying down standard requirements for the reports submitted for programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases approved for co-financing by the Community(4), which should be repealed as from the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,

Article 1
For the purpose of this Decision, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Preliminary technical and financial evaluation of the programme”: preliminary evaluation of the running programme to be submitted to the Commission before 1 June, as provided for by Article 24(7) of Decision 90/424/EEC;
(b) “Intermediate reports”: reports to be submitted to the Commission within a regular time scale;
(c) “Final reports”: reports to be submitted to the Commission for the entire year of application of the programme;
(d) “Payment applications”: payment applications as referred to in Article 24(8) of Decision 90/424/EEC.

Article 2
Member States shall, as regards eradication and control programmes adopted in accordance with Article 24 of Decision 90/424/EEC, submit a preliminary technical and financial evaluation, intermediate reports and final reports in accordance with this Decision.

Article 3
The preliminary technical and financial evaluation of a programme approved for co-financing shall contain at least the information specified in Annex I.

Article 4
1. Intermediate reports shall contain at least the information specified in Annexes II, III and IV, as appropriate, for the following diseases:
bovine tuberculosis, bovine brucellosis, ovine and caprine brucellosis, enzootic bovine leukosis, IBR/IPV, paratuberculosis, CBPP, anthrax, maedi visna, CAEV, blue tongue, Aujesky’s disease, African swine fever, classical swine fever, swine vesicular disease, heartwater, babesioses, anaplasmoses, IHN, ISA, salmonella pullorum, salmonella gallinarum and mycoplasma gallisepticum.
2. In respect of rabies, intermediate reports shall contain all the relevant information.

Article 5
1. Final reports shall include payment applications and shall contain at least the information specified in Annexes II, III, IV, V, VI and VII, as appropriate, for the following diseases:
Bovine tuberculosis, bovine brucellosis, ovine and caprine brucellosis, enzootic bovine leukosis, IBR/IPV, paratuberculosis, CBPP, anthrax, maedi visna, CAEV, blue tongue, Aujesky’s disease, African swine fever, classical swine fever, swine vesicular disease, heartwater, babesioses, anaplasmoses, IHN, ISA, salmonella pullorum, salmonella gallinarum and mycoplasma gallisepticum.
2. In respect of rabies, final reports shall contain all relevant information and include payment applications for co-financing.
3. For the purpose of completing the table laid down in Annex VII, without prejudice to Article 4(2) of Commission Regulation (EC) No 296/96(5), Member States should indicate in the column “compensation” the compensation granted, within 90 days after the animal is slaughtered or after the presentation of the completed claim.

Article 6
Decision 2000/322/EC is repealed with effect from 1 January 2003.

Article 7
This Decision shall apply to programmes for eradication and control of animal diseases to be implemented as from 1 January 2003.

Article 8
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 22 August 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 224, 18.9.1990, p. 19.
(2) OJ L 203, 28.7.2001, p. 16.
(3) OJ L 347, 12.12.1990, p. 54.
(4) OJ L 111, 9.5.2000, p. 19.
(5) OJ L 39, 17.2.1996, p. 5.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Decision 90/424/EEC of 26 June 1990 on expenditure in the veterinary field,(1) as last amended by Decision 2001/572(2) and in particular Article 24(11) thereof,Whereas:(1) Decision 90/424/EEC provides for the possibility of financial participation by the Community in programmes for the eradication and control of animal diseases. Each year, Member States are to submit the programmes for which they wish to receive a financial contribution.(2) An evaluation system must be in place for the purposes of assessing progress made during implementation of eradication and control programmes. The evaluation system should include a reporting system to provide epidemiological data from the programmes. Harmonisation of such a reporting system is desirable.(3) The primary responsibility for the implementation and the success of the eradication and control programmes, as well as for the proper financial management of the co-financed measures, lies with the Member State making the application.(4) Criteria for the eradication and control programmes provided in Decision 90/424/EEC, Article 24, (2) have been established by Council Decision 90/638/EEC(3).(5) Decision 90/638/EEC, Annex 1, Point 13, provides that eradication programmes submitted by the Member States to the Commission for co-financing shall contain at least, where necessary, rules for adequate compensation to farmers for slaughtered animals as soon as possible.(6) It is appropriate to provide that in the absence of such rules compensation should be paid within 90 days.(7) This Decision replaces Commission Decision 2000/322/EC of 13 April 2000 laying down standard requirements for the reports submitted for programmes for the eradication and monitoring of animal diseases approved for co-financing by the Community(4), which should be repealed as from the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
For the purpose of this Decision, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) “Preliminary technical and financial evaluation of the programme”: preliminary evaluation of the running programme to be submitted to the Commission before 1 June, as provided for by Article 24(7) of Decision 90/424/EEC;
(b) “Intermediate reports”: reports to be submitted to the Commission within a regular time scale;
(c) “Final reports”: reports to be submitted to the Commission for the entire year of application of the programme;
(d) “Payment applications”: payment applications as referred to in Article 24(8) of Decision 90/424/EEC.
Member States shall, as regards eradication and control programmes adopted in accordance with Article 24 of Decision 90/424/EEC, submit a preliminary technical and financial evaluation, intermediate reports and final reports in accordance with this Decision.
The preliminary technical and financial evaluation of a programme approved for co-financing shall contain at least the information specified in Annex I.
1. Intermediate reports shall contain at least the information specified in Annexes II, III and IV, as appropriate, for the following diseases:
bovine tuberculosis, bovine brucellosis, ovine and caprine brucellosis, enzootic bovine leukosis, IBR/IPV, paratuberculosis, CBPP, anthrax, maedi visna, CAEV, blue tongue, Aujesky’s disease, African swine fever, classical swine fever, swine vesicular disease, heartwater, babesioses, anaplasmoses, IHN, ISA, salmonella pullorum, salmonella gallinarum and mycoplasma gallisepticum.
2. In respect of rabies, intermediate reports shall contain all the relevant information.
1. Final reports shall include payment applications and shall contain at least the information specified in Annexes II, III, IV, V, VI and VII, as appropriate, for the following diseases:
Bovine tuberculosis, bovine brucellosis, ovine and caprine brucellosis, enzootic bovine leukosis, IBR/IPV, paratuberculosis, CBPP, anthrax, maedi visna, CAEV, blue tongue, Aujesky’s disease, African swine fever, classical swine fever, swine vesicular disease, heartwater, babesioses, anaplasmoses, IHN, ISA, salmonella pullorum, salmonella gallinarum and mycoplasma gallisepticum.
2. In respect of rabies, final reports shall contain all relevant information and include payment applications for co-financing.
3. For the purpose of completing the table laid down in Annex VII, without prejudice to Article 4(2) of Commission Regulation (EC) No 296/96(5), Member States should indicate in the column “compensation” the compensation granted, within 90 days after the animal is slaughtered or after the presentation of the completed claim.
Decision 2000/322/EC is repealed with effect from 1 January 2003.
This Decision shall apply to programmes for eradication and control of animal diseases to be implemented as from 1 January 2003.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 22 August 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 224, 18.9.1990, p. 19.
(2) OJ L 203, 28.7.2001, p. 16.
(3) OJ L 347, 12.12.1990, p. 54.
(4) OJ L 111, 9.5.2000, p. 19.
(5) OJ L 39, 17.2.1996, p. 5.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.002602.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.002702.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.002802.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.002902.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.003002.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.003102.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002229EN.003202.TIF”>

Pending: 32002D0472

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 91/493/EEC of 22 July 1991 laying down the health conditions for the production and the placing on the market of fishery products(1), as last amended by Directive 97/79/EC(2), and in particular Article 11(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) An inspection has been carried out on behalf of the Commission in the Republic of Bulgaria to verify the conditions under which fishery products are produced, stored and dispatched to the Community.(2) The requirements in the legislation of Bulgaria on health inspection and monitoring of fishery products may be considered equivalent to those laid down in Directive 91/493/EEC.(3) In particular, the “National Veterinary Service (NVS) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest” is capable of effectively verifying the implementation of the legislation in force.(4) It is appropriate to lay down detailed rules concerning the health certificate which must, under Directive 91/493/EEC, accompany consignments of fishery products imported into the Community from Bulgaria. In particular those rules must specify the definition of a model certificate, the minimum requirements regarding the language or languages in which it must be drafted and the status of the person empowered to sign it.(5) The mark which must be affixed to packages of fishery products should give the name of the third country and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin, except for certain frozen products.(6) It is also necessary to draw up a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, or cold stores, and a list of freezer vessels equipped in accordance with the requirements of Council Directive 92/48/EEC(3) must also be drawn up. These lists must be drawn up on the basis of a communication from the NVS to the Commission. It is therefore for the NVS to ensure compliance with the provisions laid down to that end in Article 11(4) of Directive 91/493/EEC.(7) The NVS has provided official assurances regarding compliance with the rules set out in Chapter V of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC with regard to the control of fishery products, and regarding the fulfilment of hygienic requirements equivalent to those laid down by that Directive.(8) However the inspection visit to Bulgaria has revealed certain deficiencies on the veterinary supervision as regards identification of deficiencies in fishery establishments and in the completion of the export health certificate for fishery products and live fish. Therefore, the addition of new establishments or vessels to the list of establishments and vessels from which the imports from Bulgaria are authorised, will require a new inspection visit on the spot by the Commission experts.(9) Taking into account the results of the inspection visit, the reduction in the frequency of physical checks, laid down by Commission Decision 94/360/EC of 20 May 1994 on the reduced frequency of physical checks of consignments of certain products to be implemented from third countries, under Council Directive 90/675/EEC(4), shall not be applied to fishery products imported from Bulgaria.(10) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,

Article 1
The “National Veterinary Service (NVS) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest” shall be the competent authority in Bulgaria for verifying and certifying compliance of fishery products with the requirements of Directive 91/493/EEC.

Article 2
1. Fishery products imported into the Community from Bulgaria shall meet the conditions set out in paragraphs 2, 3 and 4.
2. Each consignment shall be accompanied by a numbered original health certificate, duly completed, signed, dated and comprising a single sheet in accordance with the model in Annex I.
3. The products shall come from approved establishments, factory vessels or cold stores or from registered freezer vessels listed in Annex II.
4. Except in the case of frozen fishery products in bulk and intended for the manufacture of preserved foods, all packages shall bear the word “BULGARIA” and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin in indelible letters.

Article 3
1. The certificate referred to in Article 2(2) shall be drawn up in at least one official language of the Member State in which the checks are carried out.
2. The certificate shall bear the name, capacity and signature of the representative of the NVS and the latter’s official stamp in a colour different from that of other endorsements.

Article 4
Member States, when importing fishery products from Bulgaria, shall not apply to these products the reduction in the frequency of physical checks provided by Decision 94/360/EC.

Article 5
1. Annex II shall only be modified following the results of an inspection visit on the spot.
2. By derogation from paragraph 1, Annex II may be modified following the procedure laid down by Decision 95/408/EC to change the name or to delete establishments and vessels included in the list of this Annex.

Article 6
This Decision shall apply from 24 June 2002.

Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 20 June 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 15.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 31.
(3) OJ L 187, 7.7.1992, p. 41.
(4) OJ L 158, 25.6.1994, p. 41.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,Having regard to Council Directive 91/493/EEC of 22 July 1991 laying down the health conditions for the production and the placing on the market of fishery products(1), as last amended by Directive 97/79/EC(2), and in particular Article 11(1) thereof,Whereas:(1) An inspection has been carried out on behalf of the Commission in the Republic of Bulgaria to verify the conditions under which fishery products are produced, stored and dispatched to the Community.(2) The requirements in the legislation of Bulgaria on health inspection and monitoring of fishery products may be considered equivalent to those laid down in Directive 91/493/EEC.(3) In particular, the “National Veterinary Service (NVS) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest” is capable of effectively verifying the implementation of the legislation in force.(4) It is appropriate to lay down detailed rules concerning the health certificate which must, under Directive 91/493/EEC, accompany consignments of fishery products imported into the Community from Bulgaria. In particular those rules must specify the definition of a model certificate, the minimum requirements regarding the language or languages in which it must be drafted and the status of the person empowered to sign it.(5) The mark which must be affixed to packages of fishery products should give the name of the third country and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin, except for certain frozen products.(6) It is also necessary to draw up a list of approved establishments, factory vessels, or cold stores, and a list of freezer vessels equipped in accordance with the requirements of Council Directive 92/48/EEC(3) must also be drawn up. These lists must be drawn up on the basis of a communication from the NVS to the Commission. It is therefore for the NVS to ensure compliance with the provisions laid down to that end in Article 11(4) of Directive 91/493/EEC.(7) The NVS has provided official assurances regarding compliance with the rules set out in Chapter V of the Annex to Directive 91/493/EEC with regard to the control of fishery products, and regarding the fulfilment of hygienic requirements equivalent to those laid down by that Directive.(8) However the inspection visit to Bulgaria has revealed certain deficiencies on the veterinary supervision as regards identification of deficiencies in fishery establishments and in the completion of the export health certificate for fishery products and live fish. Therefore, the addition of new establishments or vessels to the list of establishments and vessels from which the imports from Bulgaria are authorised, will require a new inspection visit on the spot by the Commission experts.(9) Taking into account the results of the inspection visit, the reduction in the frequency of physical checks, laid down by Commission Decision 94/360/EC of 20 May 1994 on the reduced frequency of physical checks of consignments of certain products to be implemented from third countries, under Council Directive 90/675/EEC(4), shall not be applied to fishery products imported from Bulgaria.(10) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
The “National Veterinary Service (NVS) of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forest” shall be the competent authority in Bulgaria for verifying and certifying compliance of fishery products with the requirements of Directive 91/493/EEC.
1. Fishery products imported into the Community from Bulgaria shall meet the conditions set out in paragraphs 2, 3 and 4.
2. Each consignment shall be accompanied by a numbered original health certificate, duly completed, signed, dated and comprising a single sheet in accordance with the model in Annex I.
3. The products shall come from approved establishments, factory vessels or cold stores or from registered freezer vessels listed in Annex II.
4. Except in the case of frozen fishery products in bulk and intended for the manufacture of preserved foods, all packages shall bear the word “BULGARIA” and the approval/registration number of the establishment, factory vessel, cold store or freezer vessel of origin in indelible letters.
1. The certificate referred to in Article 2(2) shall be drawn up in at least one official language of the Member State in which the checks are carried out.
2. The certificate shall bear the name, capacity and signature of the representative of the NVS and the latter’s official stamp in a colour different from that of other endorsements.
Member States, when importing fishery products from Bulgaria, shall not apply to these products the reduction in the frequency of physical checks provided by Decision 94/360/EC.
1. Annex II shall only be modified following the results of an inspection visit on the spot.
2. By derogation from paragraph 1, Annex II may be modified following the procedure laid down by Decision 95/408/EC to change the name or to delete establishments and vessels included in the list of this Annex.
This Decision shall apply from 24 June 2002.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
Done at Brussels, 20 June 2002.
For the Commission
David Byrne
Member of the Commission
(1) OJ L 268, 24.9.1991, p. 15.
(2) OJ L 24, 30.1.1998, p. 31.
(3) OJ L 187, 7.7.1992, p. 41.
(4) OJ L 158, 25.6.1994, p. 41.
>PIC FILE= “L_2002163EN.002602.TIF”>
>PIC FILE= “L_2002163EN.002701.TIF”>
LIST OF ESTABLISHMENTS AND VESSELS
PP: Etablissement/Processing Plant

Pending: 32002D0466

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,Having regard to the proposal from the Commission(1),Having regard to the opinion of the Economic and Social Committee(2),Following consultation of the Committee of the Regions,Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty(3),Whereas:(1) The Treaty provides for the development and the implementation of a Community environment policy and sets out the objectives and principles which guide that policy.(2) The Action Programme introduced by Council Decision 97/872/EC of 16 December 1997 on a Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations primarily active in the field of environmental protection(4) comes to an end on 31 December 2001. The Programme has been evaluated by the Commission and present and previous beneficiaries, revealing a strong support for its renewal or revision.(3) The Sixth Environment Action Programme recognises the need for empowering citizens, and the measures proposed include extensive and wide-ranging dialogue with stakeholders in environmental policy-making. In order to make it possible for non-governmental organisations (hereinafter referred to as “NGOs”) to take part in such a dialogue, the Sixth Environment Action Programme envisages the need for appropriate support, including Community finance, to NGOs.(4) NGOs active in the field of environmental protection have already demonstrated that they can contribute to the environment policy of the Community, as laid down in Article 174 of the Treaty, by active involvement in concrete environmental protection measures and in activities to increase the general awareness of the need for the protection of the environment with a view to sustainable development. NGOs also active in the field of animal protection, provided that such activities serve to achieve environmental protection objectives, may also participate in this Programme.(5) NGOs are essential to coordinate and channel to the Commission information and views on the new and emerging perspectives, such as on nature protection and transboundary environmental problems, which cannot be, or are not being, fully dealt with at the Member State or subordinate level. NGOs have good understanding of public concerns on the environment and can thus promote these views and channel them back to the Commission.(6) Environmental NGOs participate in experts groups, in preparatory and implementation committees of the Community institutions, providing important input to Community policies, programmes and initiatives and necessary balance in relation to the interests of other actors in the environment, including industry/business, trade unions and consumer groups.(7) NGOs with a capacity to stimulate exchange of perspectives, problems and possible solutions and to implement relevant activities related to environmental problems with a Community dimension, involving stakeholders at national, regional and local level, should be promoted. For this purpose only NGOs and NGO networks active at a European level will be targeted.(8) The geographical expansion of the Programme is necessary in order to include Candidate Countries’ NGOs in the light of their importance in gaining public acceptance for the environmental “acquis” and strengthening its implementation.(9) In the light of the experience gained in the first three years of implementation of this Decision, an assessment of the operation of the Programme should be undertaken in order to decide on its continuation.(10) The annual appropriations should be decided upon by the budgetary authority in the budgetary procedure.(11) This Decision lays down, for the entire duration of the Programme, a financial framework constituting the prime reference, within the meaning of point 33 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure(5), for the budgetary authority during the annual budgetary procedure,HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:Article 11. A Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations (NGOs) primarily active in the field of environmental protection is hereby established.2. The general objective of this Programme shall be to promote NGOs which are primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement at a European level. Such activities should involve contributing, or being able to contribute, to the development and implementation of Community environmental policy and legislation in different regions of Europe.3. The Programme shall also promote the systematic involvement of NGOs at all stages of the Community environmental policy-making process, by ensuring relevant representation in stakeholder consultation meetings and public hearings. The Programme shall also contribute to the strengthening of small regional or local associations working to apply the acquis communautaire in relation to the environment and sustainable development in their local area.Article 2In order to qualify for a grant, an NGO shall have the following characteristics and comply with the Annex:(a) it must be an independent and non-profit-making legal person primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement with an environmental objective aimed at the public good and with a view to sustainable development;(b) it must be active at a European level, either singly or in the form of several coordinated associations with a structure (membership base) and activities covering at least three European countries. However, coverage of two European countries is acceptable, provided that the primary objective of the activities is to support the development and implementation of Community environmental policy, as detailed in

Article 1
1. A Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations (NGOs) primarily active in the field of environmental protection is hereby established.
2. The general objective of this Programme shall be to promote NGOs which are primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement at a European level. Such activities should involve contributing, or being able to contribute, to the development and implementation of Community environmental policy and legislation in different regions of Europe.
3. The Programme shall also promote the systematic involvement of NGOs at all stages of the Community environmental policy-making process, by ensuring relevant representation in stakeholder consultation meetings and public hearings. The Programme shall also contribute to the strengthening of small regional or local associations working to apply the acquis communautaire in relation to the environment and sustainable development in their local area.

Article 2
In order to qualify for a grant, an NGO shall have the following characteristics and comply with the Annex:
(a) it must be an independent and non-profit-making legal person primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement with an environmental objective aimed at the public good and with a view to sustainable development;
(b) it must be active at a European level, either singly or in the form of several coordinated associations with a structure (membership base) and activities covering at least three European countries. However, coverage of two European countries is acceptable, provided that the primary objective of the activities is to support the development and implementation of Community environmental policy, as detailed in Article 1(2) and (3);
(c) its activities must meet, in particular, the principles underlying the Sixth Environment Action Programme and be in line with the priority areas identified in Article 5;
(d) it must have been legally constituted for more than two years and have had its annual statement of accounts for the two preceding years certified by a registered auditor. In cases of exceptional circumstances, the Commission may grant a derogation from these two requirements, provided that to do so would not compromise the protection of Community financial interests.

Article 3
The Programme shall be open to the participation of European NGOs established in either:
(a) the Member States;
(b) the Associated Countries(6) in accordance with the conditions established in the respective Europe Agreements, in the additional protocols thereto and in the decisions of the respective Association Councils;
(c) Cyprus, Malta or Turkey in accordance with conditions and procedures to be agreed with those countries; or
(d) the Balkan countries forming part of the Stabilisation and Association process for countries of South-Eastern Europe(7) in accordance with conditions and procedures to be agreed with those countries.

Article 4
1. The Commission shall publish a Call for Proposals in the Official Journal of the European Communities by 30 September each year, for grants in the following calendar year. In addition, the Commission shall use other appropriate means available to make the programme known to potential beneficiaries, including the electronic media.
2. The Call for Proposals shall include an information package and set out the eligibility, selection and award criteria (including details of the proposed weighting system) and the application, assessment and approval procedure.
3. After assessing the proposals, the Commission shall decide which organisations are to receive financing in the following year, by 31 December each year, save for a delay in the adoption of the Community budget. The decision shall give rise to an agreement between the Commission and the beneficiary, fixing the maximum amount of the grant, the methods of payment, the control and monitoring measures and the objectives to be achieved by the grant. Payments shall be made immediately.

Article 5
1. Given the importance of sustainable development and the health and quality of life of European citizens, support from this Programme shall target in particular the priority areas from the Sixth Environment Action Programme, grouped under four main headings as follows:
(a) limiting climate change;
(b) nature and bio-diversity – protecting a unique resource;
(c) health and environment;
(d) ensuring the sustainable management of natural resources and waste.
The Sixth Environment Action Programme will be subject to a review in the fourth year of operation and revised and updated, as necessary, to take account of new developments and information.
In addition to the abovementioned areas, environmental education and implementation and enforcement of Community environmental legislation shall also be priorities.
2. The selection and award process shall be carried out in four steps, as detailed in A of the Annex.

Article 6
1. A grant shall not exceed 70 % of the applicant’s average audited annual eligible expenses during the preceding two years, in the case of NGOs based in the Community, or 80 % in the case of NGOs based in the candidate countries and the Balkan countries, nor 80 % of the applicant’s eligible expenses for the current year.
The amount shall be determined annually according to a fixed weighting system, which takes into account the score values resulting from the assessment referred to in Article 5(2) and described in A of the Annex and the principles as outlined in C of the Annex.
2. A beneficiary under this Programme shall be free to use the grant to cover its eligible expenses as it deems appropriate, over the grant year. All expenses incurred by the beneficiary during the grant year shall be considered eligible, except for those specified in section 2 of D of the Annex. Beneficiaries may also disburse funds to partners or member organisations in accordance with details specified in the approved work programme.
3. The amount of the grant shall become final only once the audited financial statement has been accepted by the Commission, ensuring that Community funds have been used in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities(8).
The final payment shall be reduced accordingly if the total of Community grants, from this and any other programmes, exceeds 80 % of the audited eligible expenses of the beneficiary for the year.
4. Moreover, if the audited financial statement of the grant year shows that the total revenues of the beneficiary, save revenues regularly earmarked for ineligible expenses, exceed the eligible expenses, the final payment shall be reduced or, if necessary, the excess amount shall be recovered accordingly. Pursuant to Article 256 of the Treaty, recovery orders shall be enforceable.
5. In order to ensure the effectiveness of the grants to environmental NGOs, the Commission shall take the necessary measures to verify that a selected organisation still satisfies the requirements for being awarded the grant throughout the grant year. In particular, a systematic scheme to monitor the beneficiaries’ performance during the grant year, as well as an ex-post performance evaluation, shall be put in place.
6. The Commission shall provide unsuccessful applicants with reasons for the failure of the NGO to meet the requirements, giving sufficient explanation to enable them to identify reforms needed before making new applications.

Article 7
1. This Programme shall start on 1 January 2002 and end on 31 December 2006.
2. The financial framework for the implementation of this Programme for the period 2002 to 2006 is hereby set at EUR 32 million.
3. The annual appropriations shall be authorised by the budgetary authority within the limits of the financial perspective.

Article 8
1. In order to protect the Communities’ financial interests against fraud and other irregularities, the Commission may carry out on-the-spot checks and inspections under this Programme in accordance with Council Regulation (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96(9). If appropriate, the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) shall carry out investigations, which shall be governed by Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council(10).
2. The beneficiary of a grant shall keep available for the Commission all the supporting documents, including the audited financial statement, regarding expenditure incurred during the grant year for a period of five years following the last payment. The beneficiary of a grant shall see to it that, where appropriate, supporting documents that are in the hands of partners or members are available for the Commission.

Article 9
1. Failure to meet expected results, as evidenced by obligatory reports, may lead to ineligibility for funding under this Programme in the following year. Repeated failure in two successive years shall result in ineligibility for the remaining years of the programme.
2. If an NGO becomes the subject of a Commission recovery order due to intentional irregularities, irregularities caused by negligence or fraud, it shall automatically be excluded from funding under the remaining years of the Programme.
3. If the Commission discovers irregularities, mismanagement or fraud in relation to a grant, either by audits or on-the-spot checks, the beneficiary shall be subject to one or several of the following administrative measures and penalties in proportion to the severity of the case (and with a right to appeal against the decision):
(a) annulment of the grant;
(b) payment of a fine of up to 50 % of the amount of the recovery order;
(c) exclusion from other Community funding opportunity, for the remaining years of the Programme;
(d) exclusion from the relevant dialogue mechanisms of the Commission, for the remaining years of the Programme.

Article 10
A list of the beneficiaries to be financed under this Programme, together with the amount allocated, shall be published each year in the Official Journal of the European Communities.

Article 11
The Commission shall provide a report to the Member States and the European Parliament by 30 April each year on the process of allocating grants for the current year, and outcomes from grants for the previous year. The report shall include an explanation of how the Commission has selected beneficiaries for the current year. The Commission shall convene a meeting of stakeholders to discuss this report by 30 June each year.
By 31 December 2004 at the latest, the Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council on the achievement of the objectives of this Programme during the first three years and shall, if appropriate, make proposals for any adjustment to be made with a view to continuing or not continuing the Programme. This Report shall be based on the reports concerning beneficiaries’ performance and assess, in particular, their effectiveness in contributing to the objectives stated in Article 1 and the Annex.
The European Parliament and the Council, in accordance with the Treaty, shall decide on the continuation of the Programme as from 1 January 2007. Before putting forward proposals to this end, the Commission shall conduct an external evaluation of the results achieved by the Programme.

Article 12
This Decision shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Communities.
Done at Brussels, 1 March 2002.
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
R. de Miguel
(1) OJ C 270 E, 25.9.2001, p. 125.
(2) Opinion delivered on 18 October 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal).
(3) Opinion of the European Parliament of 23 October 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal), Council Common Position of 6 December 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Decision of the European Parliament of 16 January 2002 (not yet published in the Official Journal).
(4) OJ L 354, 30.12.1997, p. 25.
(5) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1.
(6) Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia.
(7) Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Albania, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Croatia.
(8) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 762/2001 (OJ L 111, 20.4.2001, p. 1).
(9) OJ L 292, 15.11.1996, p. 2.
(10) OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 1.

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 175(1) thereof,Having regard to the proposal from the Commission(1),Having regard to the opinion of the Economic and Social Committee(2),Following consultation of the Committee of the Regions,Acting in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 251 of the Treaty(3),Whereas:(1) The Treaty provides for the development and the implementation of a Community environment policy and sets out the objectives and principles which guide that policy.(2) The Action Programme introduced by Council Decision 97/872/EC of 16 December 1997 on a Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations primarily active in the field of environmental protection(4) comes to an end on 31 December 2001. The Programme has been evaluated by the Commission and present and previous beneficiaries, revealing a strong support for its renewal or revision.(3) The Sixth Environment Action Programme recognises the need for empowering citizens, and the measures proposed include extensive and wide-ranging dialogue with stakeholders in environmental policy-making. In order to make it possible for non-governmental organisations (hereinafter referred to as “NGOs”) to take part in such a dialogue, the Sixth Environment Action Programme envisages the need for appropriate support, including Community finance, to NGOs.(4) NGOs active in the field of environmental protection have already demonstrated that they can contribute to the environment policy of the Community, as laid down in Article 174 of the Treaty, by active involvement in concrete environmental protection measures and in activities to increase the general awareness of the need for the protection of the environment with a view to sustainable development. NGOs also active in the field of animal protection, provided that such activities serve to achieve environmental protection objectives, may also participate in this Programme.(5) NGOs are essential to coordinate and channel to the Commission information and views on the new and emerging perspectives, such as on nature protection and transboundary environmental problems, which cannot be, or are not being, fully dealt with at the Member State or subordinate level. NGOs have good understanding of public concerns on the environment and can thus promote these views and channel them back to the Commission.(6) Environmental NGOs participate in experts groups, in preparatory and implementation committees of the Community institutions, providing important input to Community policies, programmes and initiatives and necessary balance in relation to the interests of other actors in the environment, including industry/business, trade unions and consumer groups.(7) NGOs with a capacity to stimulate exchange of perspectives, problems and possible solutions and to implement relevant activities related to environmental problems with a Community dimension, involving stakeholders at national, regional and local level, should be promoted. For this purpose only NGOs and NGO networks active at a European level will be targeted.(8) The geographical expansion of the Programme is necessary in order to include Candidate Countries’ NGOs in the light of their importance in gaining public acceptance for the environmental “acquis” and strengthening its implementation.(9) In the light of the experience gained in the first three years of implementation of this Decision, an assessment of the operation of the Programme should be undertaken in order to decide on its continuation.(10) The annual appropriations should be decided upon by the budgetary authority in the budgetary procedure.(11) This Decision lays down, for the entire duration of the Programme, a financial framework constituting the prime reference, within the meaning of point 33 of the Interinstitutional Agreement of 6 May 1999 between the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure(5), for the budgetary authority during the annual budgetary procedure,HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:Article 11. A Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations (NGOs) primarily active in the field of environmental protection is hereby established.2. The general objective of this Programme shall be to promote NGOs which are primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement at a European level. Such activities should involve contributing, or being able to contribute, to the development and implementation of Community environmental policy and legislation in different regions of Europe.3. The Programme shall also promote the systematic involvement of NGOs at all stages of the Community environmental policy-making process, by ensuring relevant representation in stakeholder consultation meetings and public hearings. The Programme shall also contribute to the strengthening of small regional or local associations working to apply the acquis communautaire in relation to the environment and sustainable development in their local area.Article 2In order to qualify for a grant, an NGO shall have the following characteristics and comply with the Annex:(a) it must be an independent and non-profit-making legal person primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement with an environmental objective aimed at the public good and with a view to sustainable development;(b) it must be active at a European level, either singly or in the form of several coordinated associations with a structure (membership base) and activities covering at least three European countries. However, coverage of two European countries is acceptable, provided that the primary objective of the activities is to support the development and implementation of Community environmental policy, as detailed in
1. A Community action programme promoting non-governmental organisations (NGOs) primarily active in the field of environmental protection is hereby established.
2. The general objective of this Programme shall be to promote NGOs which are primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement at a European level. Such activities should involve contributing, or being able to contribute, to the development and implementation of Community environmental policy and legislation in different regions of Europe.
3. The Programme shall also promote the systematic involvement of NGOs at all stages of the Community environmental policy-making process, by ensuring relevant representation in stakeholder consultation meetings and public hearings. The Programme shall also contribute to the strengthening of small regional or local associations working to apply the acquis communautaire in relation to the environment and sustainable development in their local area.
In order to qualify for a grant, an NGO shall have the following characteristics and comply with the Annex:
(a) it must be an independent and non-profit-making legal person primarily active in the field of environmental protection and enhancement with an environmental objective aimed at the public good and with a view to sustainable development;
(b) it must be active at a European level, either singly or in the form of several coordinated associations with a structure (membership base) and activities covering at least three European countries. However, coverage of two European countries is acceptable, provided that the primary objective of the activities is to support the development and implementation of Community environmental policy, as detailed in Article 1(2) and (3);
(c) its activities must meet, in particular, the principles underlying the Sixth Environment Action Programme and be in line with the priority areas identified in Article 5;
(d) it must have been legally constituted for more than two years and have had its annual statement of accounts for the two preceding years certified by a registered auditor. In cases of exceptional circumstances, the Commission may grant a derogation from these two requirements, provided that to do so would not compromise the protection of Community financial interests.
The Programme shall be open to the participation of European NGOs established in either:
(a) the Member States;
(b) the Associated Countries(6) in accordance with the conditions established in the respective Europe Agreements, in the additional protocols thereto and in the decisions of the respective Association Councils;
(c) Cyprus, Malta or Turkey in accordance with conditions and procedures to be agreed with those countries; or
(d) the Balkan countries forming part of the Stabilisation and Association process for countries of South-Eastern Europe(7) in accordance with conditions and procedures to be agreed with those countries.
1. The Commission shall publish a Call for Proposals in the Official Journal of the European Communities by 30 September each year, for grants in the following calendar year. In addition, the Commission shall use other appropriate means available to make the programme known to potential beneficiaries, including the electronic media.
2. The Call for Proposals shall include an information package and set out the eligibility, selection and award criteria (including details of the proposed weighting system) and the application, assessment and approval procedure.
3. After assessing the proposals, the Commission shall decide which organisations are to receive financing in the following year, by 31 December each year, save for a delay in the adoption of the Community budget. The decision shall give rise to an agreement between the Commission and the beneficiary, fixing the maximum amount of the grant, the methods of payment, the control and monitoring measures and the objectives to be achieved by the grant. Payments shall be made immediately.
1. Given the importance of sustainable development and the health and quality of life of European citizens, support from this Programme shall target in particular the priority areas from the Sixth Environment Action Programme, grouped under four main headings as follows:
(a) limiting climate change;
(b) nature and bio-diversity – protecting a unique resource;
(c) health and environment;
(d) ensuring the sustainable management of natural resources and waste.
The Sixth Environment Action Programme will be subject to a review in the fourth year of operation and revised and updated, as necessary, to take account of new developments and information.
In addition to the abovementioned areas, environmental education and implementation and enforcement of Community environmental legislation shall also be priorities.
2. The selection and award process shall be carried out in four steps, as detailed in A of the Annex.
1. A grant shall not exceed 70 % of the applicant’s average audited annual eligible expenses during the preceding two years, in the case of NGOs based in the Community, or 80 % in the case of NGOs based in the candidate countries and the Balkan countries, nor 80 % of the applicant’s eligible expenses for the current year.
The amount shall be determined annually according to a fixed weighting system, which takes into account the score values resulting from the assessment referred to in Article 5(2) and described in A of the Annex and the principles as outlined in C of the Annex.
2. A beneficiary under this Programme shall be free to use the grant to cover its eligible expenses as it deems appropriate, over the grant year. All expenses incurred by the beneficiary during the grant year shall be considered eligible, except for those specified in section 2 of D of the Annex. Beneficiaries may also disburse funds to partners or member organisations in accordance with details specified in the approved work programme.
3. The amount of the grant shall become final only once the audited financial statement has been accepted by the Commission, ensuring that Community funds have been used in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Financial Regulation of 21 December 1977 applicable to the general budget of the European Communities(8).
The final payment shall be reduced accordingly if the total of Community grants, from this and any other programmes, exceeds 80 % of the audited eligible expenses of the beneficiary for the year.
4. Moreover, if the audited financial statement of the grant year shows that the total revenues of the beneficiary, save revenues regularly earmarked for ineligible expenses, exceed the eligible expenses, the final payment shall be reduced or, if necessary, the excess amount shall be recovered accordingly. Pursuant to Article 256 of the Treaty, recovery orders shall be enforceable.
5. In order to ensure the effectiveness of the grants to environmental NGOs, the Commission shall take the necessary measures to verify that a selected organisation still satisfies the requirements for being awarded the grant throughout the grant year. In particular, a systematic scheme to monitor the beneficiaries’ performance during the grant year, as well as an ex-post performance evaluation, shall be put in place.
6. The Commission shall provide unsuccessful applicants with reasons for the failure of the NGO to meet the requirements, giving sufficient explanation to enable them to identify reforms needed before making new applications.
1. This Programme shall start on 1 January 2002 and end on 31 December 2006.
2. The financial framework for the implementation of this Programme for the period 2002 to 2006 is hereby set at EUR 32 million.
3. The annual appropriations shall be authorised by the budgetary authority within the limits of the financial perspective.
1. In order to protect the Communities’ financial interests against fraud and other irregularities, the Commission may carry out on-the-spot checks and inspections under this Programme in accordance with Council Regulation (Euratom, EC) No 2185/96(9). If appropriate, the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) shall carry out investigations, which shall be governed by Regulation (EC) No 1073/1999 of the European Parliament and of the Council(10).
2. The beneficiary of a grant shall keep available for the Commission all the supporting documents, including the audited financial statement, regarding expenditure incurred during the grant year for a period of five years following the last payment. The beneficiary of a grant shall see to it that, where appropriate, supporting documents that are in the hands of partners or members are available for the Commission.
1. Failure to meet expected results, as evidenced by obligatory reports, may lead to ineligibility for funding under this Programme in the following year. Repeated failure in two successive years shall result in ineligibility for the remaining years of the programme.
2. If an NGO becomes the subject of a Commission recovery order due to intentional irregularities, irregularities caused by negligence or fraud, it shall automatically be excluded from funding under the remaining years of the Programme.
3. If the Commission discovers irregularities, mismanagement or fraud in relation to a grant, either by audits or on-the-spot checks, the beneficiary shall be subject to one or several of the following administrative measures and penalties in proportion to the severity of the case (and with a right to appeal against the decision):
(a) annulment of the grant;
(b) payment of a fine of up to 50 % of the amount of the recovery order;
(c) exclusion from other Community funding opportunity, for the remaining years of the Programme;
(d) exclusion from the relevant dialogue mechanisms of the Commission, for the remaining years of the Programme.
A list of the beneficiaries to be financed under this Programme, together with the amount allocated, shall be published each year in the Official Journal of the European Communities.
The Commission shall provide a report to the Member States and the European Parliament by 30 April each year on the process of allocating grants for the current year, and outcomes from grants for the previous year. The report shall include an explanation of how the Commission has selected beneficiaries for the current year. The Commission shall convene a meeting of stakeholders to discuss this report by 30 June each year.
By 31 December 2004 at the latest, the Commission shall submit a report to the European Parliament and the Council on the achievement of the objectives of this Programme during the first three years and shall, if appropriate, make proposals for any adjustment to be made with a view to continuing or not continuing the Programme. This Report shall be based on the reports concerning beneficiaries’ performance and assess, in particular, their effectiveness in contributing to the objectives stated in Article 1 and the Annex.
The European Parliament and the Council, in accordance with the Treaty, shall decide on the continuation of the Programme as from 1 January 2007. Before putting forward proposals to this end, the Commission shall conduct an external evaluation of the results achieved by the Programme.
This Decision shall enter into force on the day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Communities.
Done at Brussels, 1 March 2002.
For the European Parliament
The President
For the Council
R. de Miguel
(1) OJ C 270 E, 25.9.2001, p. 125.
(2) Opinion delivered on 18 October 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal).
(3) Opinion of the European Parliament of 23 October 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal), Council Common Position of 6 December 2001 (not yet published in the Official Journal) and Decision of the European Parliament of 16 January 2002 (not yet published in the Official Journal).
(4) OJ L 354, 30.12.1997, p. 25.
(5) OJ C 172, 18.6.1999, p. 1.
(6) Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, the Slovak Republic and Slovenia.
(7) Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Albania, Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, and Croatia.
(8) OJ L 356, 31.12.1977, p. 1. Regulation as last amended by Regulation (EC) No 762/2001 (OJ L 111, 20.4.2001, p. 1).
(9) OJ L 292, 15.11.1996, p. 2.
(10) OJ L 136, 31.5.1999, p. 1.
A. THE FOUR STEPS OF THE SELECTION AND AWARD PROCESS
1. Elimination of applications which do not comply with the technical/administrative requirements for submitting a request for funding under this Programme. In particular, incomplete or insufficiently detailed applications, or applications which have not been filled in according to the instructions given on the application form or which have been submitted after the publicised deadline, shall be ineligible under this Programme.
2. Elimination of applications which do not comply with the eligibility criteria as outlined in Articles 2 and 3.
3. Comparative assessment of the remaining eligible applications evaluated against the following criteria, which are further specified in B:
(a) extent to which the application and, more specifically, the proposed work programme meet the objectives of the Programme as described in Article 1 and the priorities of the Programme as described in Article 5;
(b) management and product quality;
(c) outreach, effectiveness and efficiency.
Comparative score values will be assigned to each retained applicant.
4. Fixing the set of applications, which will enter the award procedure by retaining only those which have received score values above thresholds defined by the Commission.
B. CHARACTERISTICS AGAINST WHICH APPLICANTS WILL BE ASSESSED
Applicants having successfully passed the first two selection steps accounted for in A shall be measured against the following criteria:
1. Extent to which the application meets the objectives of the Programme
Characteristics of the applicant, including his proposed work programme, which will be evaluated, shall include:
(a) Policy relevance (in relation to the Sixth Environment Action programme, a new European Governance, Sustainable Development, Enlargement, the Stabilisation and Association process for countries of South-Eastern Europe, the development of the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership, Integration, Gender Mainstreaming).
(b) Relevance and potential impact of involvement in Community environmental policy-shaping and implementation.
(c) Representational ability as to voicing the public’s concerns from different regions of Europe and as to feeding in these ideas and proposals for the solution of environmental problems.
(d) Relevance in environment-awareness raising and knowledge-enhancement activities, both in general and in relation to Community environmental policies.
(e) Ability to: develop networks between organisations in Member States and in candidate countries; encourage cooperation with organisations in the public and private sector; and attract part financing from external sources.
For each of the abovementioned characteristics, consideration shall be given to the strength of the applicant with regard to fulfilling the associated NGO roles indicated in the examples given in D.
2. Management and product quality
Characteristics to be assessed shall include:
(a) Organisational structure, adequacy in staffing and management of human resources.
(b) Internal decision-making process, relationship with members, including arrangements to ensure involvement of membership in policy development and policy pronouncements.
(c) Strategic approach, goal-orientation and planning practices.
(d) Administration, budget control and financial management.
(e) Reporting practices (internal and external).
(f) Self-assessment and quality control, feedback of experience (learning).
(g) Technical/scientific competence.
3. Outreach, effectiveness, efficiency
Characteristics to be assessed shall include:
(a) General visibility of the organisation and its activities.
(b) External relations and effectiveness (with other actors in the field of the environment, such as local and regional authorities, business and industry, consumer groups, trade unions, other NGOs and the general public).
C. DETERMINATION OF GRANTS
The grant is calculated on the applicant’s forecasted total eligible expenses for the grant year, taking explicitly into account his average audited expenses over the preceding two years, according to the following principles:
1. When all other parameters are equal, the grant amount for NGOs with larger volumes of relevant activities (as measured by the average value of their preceding two years’ audited annual expenses and the forecasted total eligible expenses for the grant year) will normally be higher than the grant amounts for NGOs with smaller volumes of relevant activities. However, the distribution will be made on a non-linear basis and so beneficiaries with smaller volumes of relevant activities will receive a relatively higher rate of support.
2. When all other parameters are equal, NGOs getting higher comparative assessment scores will receive larger amounts than lower scoring applicants.
3. When an NGO has requested a specified amount, under no circumstances shall the grant awarded exceed that amount.
D. ELIGIBLE EXPENSES
1. All expenses incurred by the beneficiary during the grant year shall be considered eligible except those listed in section 2. Eligible expenses could include some of the following, illustrative, examples of activities:
(a) coordinating and channelling to the Commission information and views, based on the concerns and opinions of the general public, on new and emerging perspectives, which cannot be, or are not being, fully dealt with at the Member State or appropriate level;
(b) preparatory work and research required for participation in experts groups, in preparatory and implementation committees of the Community institutions, providing important input to Community policies, programmes and initiatives and the necessary balance in relation to the interests of other actors in the environment, including industry/business, trade unions and consumer groups;
(c) stimulation of exchange of views, problems and possible solutions, related to environmental problems with a Community dimension, involving stakeholders at national, regional and local level. This could also include transfer of knowledge and ensuring synergy via networking;
(d) awareness-raising and knowledge-enhancement regarding both general aspects of the environment and Community environmental policy;
(e) capacity building, in particular to reinforce the involvement of small NGOs, new NGO networks and NGOs in the candidate countries and the Balkan countries at European level.
2. Payments made by the beneficiary and contracts awarded to third parties, which comprise elements of the categories below, will be deemed ineligible:
(a) entertainment, hospitality, unnecessary or ill considered expenses;
(b) expenses clearly outside the agreed work programme of the beneficiary for the grant year;
(c) debt reimbursements, interest owed, carried over deficits;
(d) costs related to the capital employed, investments or reserves set aside to strengthen the assets of the beneficiary;
(e) contributions in kind;