Pending: 32008D0232

26.3.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 84/132
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including a rolling stock subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/735/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed rolling stock sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/735/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed rolling stock, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to rolling stock subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘rolling stock’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/735/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(10) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(11) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(12) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(15) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(16) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
1. INTRODUCTION 146
1.1. Technical scope 146
1.2. Geographical scope 146
1.3. Content of this TSI 146
2. DEFINITION AND FUNCTIONS OF THE ROLLING STOCK SUBSYSTEM 147
2.1. Subsystem Description 147
2.2. Functions and aspects of the rolling stock subsystem 147
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 147
3.1. General 147
3.2. The essential requirements relate to 148
3.3. General requirements 148
3.3.1. Safety 148
3.3.2. Reliability and availability 150
3.3.3. Health requirements 151
3.3.4. Protection of the environment 151
3.3.5. Technical compatibility 152
3.4. Requirements specific to the rolling stock subsystem 153
3.4.1. Safety 153
3.4.2. Reliability and availability 154
3.4.3. Technical compatibility 155
3.5. Requirements specific to maintenance 156
3.6. Other requirements also concerning the rolling stock subsystem 157
3.6.1. Infrastructure 157
3.6.2. Energy 157
3.6.3. Control-command and signalling 158
3.6.4. Environment 158
3.6.5. Operation 159
3.7. Elements of the rolling stock subsystem related to the essential requirements 160
4. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUBSYSTEM 162
4.1. Introduction 162
4.2. Functional and technical specification of the subsystem 163
4.2.1. General 163
4.2.1.1. Introduction 163
4.2.1.2. Design of trains 164
4.2.2. Structure and mechanical parts 165
4.2.2.1. General 165
4.2.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains 166
4.2.2.2.1. Subsystem requirements 166
4.2.2.2.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 166
4.2.2.2.2.1. Automatic centre buffer coupler 166
4.2.2.2.2.2. Buffing and draw gear components 166
4.2.2.2.2.3. Towing coupler for recovery and rescue 166
4.2.2.3. Strength of vehicle structure 166
4.2.2.3.1. General description 166
4.2.2.3.2. Principles (functional requirements) 167
4.2.2.3.3. Specifications (simple load cases and design collision scenarios) 167
4.2.2.4. Access 167
4.2.2.4.1. Passenger step 167
4.2.2.4.2. External access door 168
4.2.2.4.2.1. Passenger access doors 168
4.2.2.4.2.2. Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew 169
4.2.2.5. Toilets 169
4.2.2.6. Driver's cab 169
4.2.2.7. Windscreen and front of the train 170
4.2.2.8. Storage facilities for use by staff 170
4.2.2.9. External steps for use by shunting staff 171
4.2.3. Track interaction and gauging 171
4.2.3.1. Kinematic gauge 171
4.2.3.2. Static axle load 171
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems 172
4.2.3.3.1. Electrical resistance 172
4.2.3.3.2. Axle bearing health monitoring 172
4.2.3.3.2.1. Class 1 trains 172
4.2.3.3.2.2. Class 2 trains 173
4.2.3.3.2.3. Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.1. General 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.2. Functional requirements for the vehicle 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.3. Transverse dimensions and height above rail level of the target area 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.4. Longitudinal dimension of the target area 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.5. Limit criteria outside of the target area 174
4.2.3.3.2.3.6. Emissivity 174
4.2.3.4. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour 175
4.2.3.4.1. General 175
4.2.3.4.2. Limit values for running safety 176
4.2.3.4.3. Track loading limit values 177
4.2.3.4.4. Wheel/rail interface 178
4.2.3.4.5. Design for vehicle stability 178
4.2.3.4.6. Definition of equivalent conicity 178
4.2.3.4.7. Design values for wheel profiles 179
4.2.3.4.8. In service values of equivalent conicity 179
4.2.3.4.9. Wheelsets 180
4.2.3.4.9.1. Wheelsets 180
4.2.3.4.9.2. Interoperability Constituent Wheels 180
4.2.3.4.10. Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels 181
4.2.3.4.11. Detection of derailments 181
4.2.3.5. Maximum train length 181
4.2.3.6. Maximum gradients 181
4.2.3.7. Minimum curve radius 182
4.2.3.8. Flange lubrication 182
4.2.3.9. Suspension coefficient 182
4.2.3.10. Sanding 182
4.2.3.11. Ballast pick up 182
4.2.4. Braking 182
4.2.4.1. Minimum braking performance 182
4.2.4.2. Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits 184
4.2.4.3. Brake system requirements 185
4.2.4.4. Service braking performance 186
4.2.4.5. Eddy current brakes 186
4.2.4.6. Protection of an immobilised train 187
4.2.4.7. Brake performance on steep gradients 187
4.2.4.8. Brake requirements for rescue purposes 187
4.2.5. Passenger information and communication 188
4.2.5.1. Public address system 188
4.2.5.2. Passenger information signs 188
4.2.5.3. Passenger alarm 188
4.2.6. Environmental conditions 189
4.2.6.1. Environmental conditions 189
4.2.6.2. Train aerodynamic loads in open air 189
4.2.6.2.1. Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside 189
4.2.6.2.2. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform 190
4.2.6.2.3. Pressure loads in open air 192
4.2.6.3. Crosswind 193
4.2.6.4. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 195
4.2.6.5. Exterior noise 196
4.2.6.5.1. Introduction 196
4.2.6.5.2. Limits for stationary noise 197
4.2.6.5.3. Limits for starting noise 197
4.2.6.5.4. Limits for pass-by noise 198
4.2.6.6. Exterior electromagnetic interference 198
4.2.6.6.1. Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network: 198
4.2.6.6.2. Electromagnetic interference: 198
4.2.7. System protection 199
4.2.7.1. Emergency exits 199
4.2.7.1.1. Passengers’ emergency exits 199
4.2.7.1.2. Driver's cab emergency exits 199
4.2.7.2. Fire safety 199
4.2.7.2.1. Introduction 200
4.2.7.2.2. Measures to prevent fire 200
4.2.7.2.3. Measures to detect/control fire 200
4.2.7.2.3.1. Fire detection 200
4.2.7.2.3.2. Fire extinguisher 201
4.2.7.2.3.3. Fire resistance 201
4.2.7.2.4. Additional measures to improve running capability 201
4.2.7.2.4.1. Trains of all categories of fire safety 201
4.2.7.2.4.2. Category B fire safety 202
4.2.7.2.5. Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids 202
4.2.7.2.5.1. General 202
4.2.7.2.5.2. Specific requirements for fuel tanks 203
4.2.7.3. Protection against electric shock 204
4.2.7.4. External lights and horn 204
4.2.7.4.1. Front and rear lights 204
4.2.7.4.1.1. Head lights 204
4.2.7.4.1.2. Marker lights 204
4.2.7.4.1.3. Tail lights 205
4.2.7.4.1.4. Lamp controls 205
4.2.7.4.2. Horns 205
4.2.7.4.2.1. General 205
4.2.7.4.2.2. Warning horn sound pressure levels 206
4.2.7.4.2.3. Protection 206
4.2.7.4.2.4. Verification of sound pressure levels 206
4.2.7.4.2.5. Interoperability constituent requirements 207
4.2.7.5. Lifting/rescue procedures 207
4.2.7.6. Interior noise 207
4.2.7.7. Air conditioning 208
4.2.7.8. Driver's vigilance device 208
4.2.7.9. Control-command and signalling system 208
4.2.7.9.1. General 208
4.2.7.9.2. Wheelset location 209
4.2.7.9.3. Wheels 209
4.2.7.10. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts 209
4.2.7.11. Particular specification for tunnels 210
4.2.7.11.1. Passenger and train crew areas equipped with air conditioning 210
4.2.7.11.2. Public address system 210
4.2.7.12. Emergency lighting system 210
4.2.7.13. Software 210
4.2.7.14. Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI) 210
4.2.7.15. Vehicle identification 210
4.2.8. Traction and electrical equipment 210
4.2.8.1. Traction performance requirements 210
4.2.8.2. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements 211
4.2.8.3. Functional and technical specification related to the electric power supply 211
4.2.8.3.1. Voltage and frequency of the power supply 212
4.2.8.3.1.1. Power supply 212
4.2.8.3.1.2. Energy recuperation 212
4.2.8.3.2. Maximum power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the overhead contact line 212
4.2.8.3.3. Power factor 212
4.2.8.3.4. System energy disturbances 212
4.2.8.3.4.1. Harmonic characteristics and related over-voltages on the overhead contact line 212
4.2.8.3.4.2. Effects of DC content in AC supply 212
4.2.8.3.5. Energy consumption measuring devices 212
4.2.8.3.6. Rolling stock subsystem requirements linked to pantographs 213
4.2.8.3.6.1. Pantograph contact force 213
4.2.8.3.6.2. Arrangement of pantographs 214
4.2.8.3.6.3. Insulation of pantograph from the vehicle 214
4.2.8.3.6.4. Pantograph lowering 215
4.2.8.3.6.5. Quality of current collection 215
4.2.8.3.6.6. Electrical protection coordination 215
4.2.8.3.6.7. Running through phase separation sections 215
4.2.8.3.6.8. Running through system separation sections 215
4.2.8.3.6.9. Height of pantographs 216
4.2.8.3.7. Interoperability constituent pantograph 216
4.2.8.3.7.1. Overall design 216
4.2.8.3.7.2. Pantograph head geometry 216
4.2.8.3.7.3. Pantograph static contact force 217
4.2.8.3.7.4. Working range of pantographs 217
4.2.8.3.7.5. Current capacity 217
4.2.8.3.8. Interoperability constituent contact strip 217
4.2.8.3.8.1. General 217
4.2.8.3.8.2. Contact strip geometry 217
4.2.8.3.8.3. Material 217
4.2.8.3.8.4. Detection of contact strip breakage 217
4.2.8.3.8.5. Current capacity 218
4.2.8.3.9. Interfaces with electrification system 218
4.2.8.3.10. Interfaces with control-command and signalling subsystem 218
4.2.9. Servicing 219
4.2.9.1. General 219
4.2.9.2. Train external cleaning facilities 219
4.2.9.3. Toilet discharge system 219
4.2.9.3.1. On board discharge system 219
4.2.9.3.2. Mobile discharge trolleys 219
4.2.9.4. Train interior cleaning 220
4.2.9.4.1. General 220
4.2.9.4.2. Electrical sockets 220
4.2.9.5. Water restocking equipment 220
4.2.9.5.1. General 220
4.2.9.5.2. Water filling adapter 220
4.2.9.6. Sand restocking equipment 220
4.2.9.7. Special requirements for stabling of trains 221
4.2.9.8. Refuelling equipment 221
4.2.10. Maintenance 221
4.2.10.1. Responsibilities 221
4.2.10.2. The maintenance file 221
4.2.10.2.1. The maintenance design justification file 221
4.2.10.2.2. The Maintenance Documentation 222
4.2.10.3. Management of the maintenance file. 223
4.2.10.4. Management of maintenance information. 224
4.2.10.5. Implementation of the maintenance 225
4.3. Functional and technical specification of the interfaces 225
4.3.1. General 225
4.3.2. Infrastructure subsystem 228
4.3.2.1. Access 228
4.3.2.2. Driver's cab 228
4.3.2.3. Kinematic gauge 229
4.3.2.4. Static axle load 229
4.3.2.5. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems 229
4.3.2.6. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour and wheel profiles 229
4.3.2.7. Maximum train length 229
4.3.2.8. Maximum gradients 229
4.3.2.9. Minimum curve radius 229
4.3.2.10. Flange lubrication 229
4.3.2.11. Ballast pick up 229
4.3.2.12. Eddy current brake 229
4.3.2.13. Brake performance on steep gradients 230
4.3.2.14. Passenger alarm 230
4.3.2.15. Environmental conditions 230
4.3.2.16. Train aerodynamic loads in open air 230
4.3.2.17. Crosswind 230
4.3.2.18. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 230
4.3.2.19. Exterior noise 230
4.3.2.20. Fire safety 230
4.3.2.21. Head lights 230
4.3.2.22. Particular specification for tunnels 230
4.3.2.23. Servicing 231
4.3.2.24. Maintenance 231
4.3.3. Energy subsystem 231
4.3.3.1. Reserved 231
4.3.3.2. Brake system requirements 231
4.3.3.3. Exterior electromagnetic interference 231
4.3.3.4. Head lights 231
4.3.3.5. Functional and technical specification related to power supply 231
4.3.4. Control-Command and Signalling Subsystem 231
4.3.4.1. Driver's cab 231
4.3.4.2. Windscreen and front of the train 231
4.3.4.3. Static axle load 232
4.3.4.4. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems 232
4.3.4.5. Sanding 232
4.3.4.6. Braking performance 232
4.3.4.7. Electromagnetic interference 232
4.3.4.8. Control-command and signalling system 232
4.3.4.9. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts 233
4.3.4.10. Particular specification for tunnels 234
4.3.4.11. Functional and technical specification related to power supply 234
4.3.4.12. Vehicle front lights 234
4.3.5. Operation subsystem 234
4.3.5.1. Design of the trains 234
4.3.5.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains 234
4.3.5.3. Access 234
4.3.5.4. Toilets 234
4.3.5.5. Windscreen and front of the train 234
4.3.5.6. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems 234
4.3.5.7. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour 234
4.3.5.8. Maximum train length 234
4.3.5.9. Sanding 234
4.3.5.10. Ballast pick up 234
4.3.5.11. Braking performance 234
4.3.5.12. Brake system requirements 234
4.3.5.13. Eddy current brakes 234
4.3.5.14. Protection of an immobilised train 235
4.3.5.15. Brake performance on steep gradients 235
4.3.5.16. Public address system 235
4.3.5.17. Passenger alarm 235
4.3.5.18. Environmental conditions 235
4.3.5.19. Train aerodynamic loads in open air 235
4.3.5.20. Crosswind 235
4.3.5.21. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 235
4.3.5.22. Exterior noise 235
4.3.5.23. Emergency exits 236
4.3.5.24. Fire safety 236
4.3.5.25. External lights and horn 236
4.3.5.26. Lifting/rescue procedures 236
4.3.5.27. Interior noise 236
4.3.5.28. Air conditioning 236
4.3.5.29. Driver's vigilance device 236
4.3.5.30. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts 236
4.3.5.31. Particular specification for tunnels 236
4.3.5.32. Traction performance requirements 236
4.3.5.33. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements 236
4.3.5.34. Functional and technical specification related to power supply 237
4.3.5.35. Servicing 237
4.3.5.36. Vehicle identification 237
4.3.5.37. Signal sighting 237
4.3.5.38. Emergency exits 237
4.3.5.39. Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI) 237
4.4. Operating rules 237
4.5. Maintenance rules 238
4.6. Professional competencies 238
4.7. Health and safety conditions 238
4.8. Infrastructure and rolling stock registers 239
4.8.1. Infrastructure register 239
4.8.2. Rolling stock register 240
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 240
5.1. Definition 240
5.2. Innovative solutions 240
5.3. List of constituents 240
5.4. Constituents performance and specifications 241
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE 241
6.1. Interoperability constituents of the rolling stock subsystem 241
6.1.1. Conformity assessment (general) 241
6.1.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules) 242
6.1.3. Existing solutions 243
6.1.4. Innovative solutions 243
6.1.5. Assessment of suitability for use 243
6.2. Rolling stock subsystem 244
6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general) 244
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules) 244
6.2.3. Innovative solutions 245
6.2.4. Assessment of maintenance 245
6.2.5. Assessment of single vehicles 245
6.3. Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration 245
6.3.1. General 245
6.3.2. The Transition Period 245
6.3.3. The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period 246
6.3.3.1. Conditions 246
6.3.3.2. Notification 246
6.3.3.3. Lifecycle Implementation 246
6.3.4. Monitoring Arrangements 247
7. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ROLLING STOCK TSI 247
7.1. Implementation of the TSI 247
7.1.1. Newly built rolling stock of new design 247
7.1.1.1. Definitions 247
7.1.1.2. General 247
7.1.1.3. Phase A 247
7.1.1.4. Phase B 248
7.1.2. Newly built rolling stock of an existing design certified to an existing TSI 248
7.1.3. Rolling stock of an existing design 249
7.1.4. Rolling stock being upgraded or renewed 249
7.1.5. Noise 250
7.1.5.1. Transitional period 250
7.1.5.2. Upgrading or renewal of rolling stock 250
7.1.5.3. A two step approach 250
7.1.6. Mobile toilet discharge trolleys [clause 4.2.9.3] 250
7.1.7. Measures to prevent fire — material conformity 250
7.1.8. Rolling stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements 251
7.1.8.1. Existing agreements 251
7.1.8.2. Future agreements 251
7.1.9. TSI revision 251
7.2. Compatibility of rolling stock with other subsystems 251
7.3. Specific cases 252
7.3.1. General 252
7.3.2. List of specific cases 252
7.3.2.1. General specific case on the 1 524 mm gauge network 252
7.3.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains [clause 4.2.2.2] 252
7.3.2.3. Passenger step [clause 4.2.2.4.1] 252
7.3.2.4. Vehicle gauge [clause 4.2.3.1] 253
7.3.2.5. Vehicle mass [clause 4.2.3.2] 253
7.3.2.6. Electrical resistance of wheelsets [clause 4.2.3.3.1] 253
7.3.2.7. Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains [clause 4.2.3.3.2.3] 254
7.3.2.8. Wheel-rail contact (wheel profiles) [4.2.3.4.4] 255
7.3.2.9. Wheelsets [4.2.3.4.9] 255
7.3.2.10. Maximum train length [4.2.3.5] 255
7.3.2.11. Sanding [4.2.3.10] 255
7.3.2.12. Braking [clause 4.2.4] 256
7.3.2.12.1. General 256
7.3.2.12.2. Eddy current brakes [clause 4.2.4.5] 256
7.3.2.13. Environmental conditions [clause 4.2.6.1] 256
7.3.2.14. Train Aerodynamics 256
7.3.2.14.1. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform [clause 4.2.6.2.2] 256
7.3.2.14.2. Pressure loads in open air [clause 4.2.6.2.3] 257
7.3.2.14.3. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels [clause 4.2.6.4] 257
7.3.2.15. Boundary characteristics linked to exterior noise [clause 4.2.6.5] 257
7.3.2.15.1. Limit for stationary noise [clause 4.2.6.5.2] 257
7.3.2.15.2. Limit for starting noise [clause 4.2.6.5.3] 258
7.3.2.16. Fire extinguisher [clause 4.2.7.2.3.2] 258
7.3.2.17. Horns [clause 4.2.7.4.2.1] 258
7.3.2.18. Control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.7.10] 258
7.3.2.18.1. Wheelset location [clause 4.2.7.10.2] 258
7.3.2.18.2. Wheels [clause 4.2.7.10.3] 259
7.3.2.19. Pantograph [clause 4.2.8.3.6.] 260
7.3.2.20. Interfaces with control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.8.3.8] 263
7.3.2.21. Toilet discharge system connections [clause 4.2.9.3.] 263
7.3.2.22. Water filling adapters [clause 4.2.9.5.] 263
7.3.2.23. Fire Standards [clause 7.1.6] 263
(a) indicates its intended scope (section 2);
(b) states essential requirements for the rolling stock subsystem (section 3)
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystems and their interfaces with other subsystems (section 4);
(d) sets out, operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in sections 1.1 and 1.2 above (section 4).
(e) indicates, for the persons concerned, the professional competencies and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystems (section 4).
(f) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which are to be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system (section 5);
(g) states which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (section 6);
(h) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSIs (section 7);
(i) makes provision, in accordance with Article 6(3) of the Directive, specific cases (section 7).
— Carry and protect the passengers and train crew
— Accelerate, maintain speed, brake and stop
— Keep the train driver informed, provide a view ahead, and allow proper control
— Support and guide the train on the track
— Signal the presence of the train to others
— Be able to operate safely even in the event of incidents
— Respect the environment
— Maintain the rolling stock subsystem and the on-board part of the energy subsystem
— Be able to operate on relevant traction supply systems.
— in section 4 for the subsystems,
— and in section 5 for the interoperability constituents,
— as demonstrated by a positive result of the assessment of:
— conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents
— and verification of the subsystems.
— open and reserved points are listed in Annex L;
— derogations under art. 7 of the Directive 96/48/EC;
— specific cases are described in section 7.3 of this TSI.
— safety,
— reliability and availability,
— health,
— environmental protection,
— technical compatibility.
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— 4.2.2.4 (access)
— 4.2.2.6 (driver's cab)
— 4.2.2.7 (windscreen and front of the train)
— 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— 4.2.3.10 (sanding)
— 4.2.3.11 (aerodynamic effects on ballast)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)
— 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic loads in open air)
— 4.2.6.3 (crosswind)
— 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.7 (system protection)
— 4.2.7.13 (software)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— 4.2.2.7 (windscreen and front of the train)
— 4.2.3.3.2 (axle bearing health monitoring)
— 4.2.3.4.3 (track loading limit values)
— 4.2.3.4.9 (wheelsets)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.6 1 (environmental conditions)
— 4.2.6.3 (crosswind)
— 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.8.3.6 (pantographs and contact strips)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.2.4 (access)
— 4.2.2.5 (toilets)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.5.3 (passenger alarm)
— 4.2.7.1 (emergency exits)
— 4.2.7.3 (protection against electric shock)
— 4.2.7.5 (lifting/rescue procedures)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— 4.2.2.4 (access)
— 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— 4.2.3.3.2 (axle bearing health monitoring)
— 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— 4.2.3.9 (suspension coefficient)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.7.10 (monitoring and diagnostic concepts)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic load)
— 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.2.4 (access
— 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length)
— 4.2.3.6 (maximum gradients)
— 4.2.3.7 (minimum curve radius)
— 4.2.3.8 (flange lubrication)
— 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic load)
— 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— 4.2.3.4.3 (track loading limit values)
— 4.2.4.1 (minimum braking performance)
— 4.2.4.5 (eddy current brakes)
— 4.2.5.2 (passenger information signs)
— 4.2.7.3 (protection against electric shock)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (external access door)
— 4.2.5.2 (passenger information signs)
— 4.2.7.1 (emergency exits)
— 4.2.5.3 (passenger alarm)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)
— 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)
— 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)
— 4.2.1.1 (introduction)
— 4.2.1.2 (design of the trains)
— 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— 4.2.4.1 (minimum braking performance)
— 4.2.4.2 (brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits)
— 4.2.4.3 (brake system requirements)
— 4.2.4.4 (service braking performance)
— 4.2.4.6 (protection of an immobilised train)
— 4.2.4.7 (brake performance on steep gradients)
— 4.2.5.1 (public address system)
— 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— 4.2.7.10 (monitoring and diagnostic concepts)
— 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)
— 4.2.8.1 (traction performance requirements)
— 4.2.8.2 (traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— 4.2.2.4 (access)
— 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length)
— 4.2.3.6 (maximum gradients)
— 4.2.3.7 (minimum curve radius)
— 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— 4.2.4 (braking)
— 4.2.6 (environmental conditions)
— 4.2.7.4 (external lights and horn)
— 4.2.7.9 (control-command and signalling system)
— 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— 4.2.8 (traction and electrical equipment)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.8 (infrastructure and rolling stock registers)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— 4.2.8.3.6 (Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs)
— enable trains to achieve the specified performance levels;
— be compatible with the collection devices fitted to the trains.’
— 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— 4.2.6.6.1 (interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network)
— 4.2.7.9 (control-command and signalling system)
— 4.2.8.3.10 (interfaces with control, command and signalling system)
— 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— 4.2.7.6 (interior noise)
— 4.2.7.8 (driver's vigilance device)
— 4.2.9 (servicing)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— 4.2.10 (maintenance)
Essential requirement clause of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Element of the rolling stock subsystem Ref. clause of TSI Safety Reliability Availability Health Environmental protection Technical compatibility
General 4.2.1 2.4.2
Structure and mechanical parts 4.2.2
Design of the trains 4.2.1.2 2.4.2
End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains 4.2.2.2 1.1.11.1.31.1.52.4.1.1 1.22.4.2
Strength of vehicle structure 4.2.2.3 1.1.11.1.32.4.1.1 1.2
Access 4.2.2.4 1.1.11.1.5 1.2 1.52.4.3.3
Access door 4.2.2.4.2 2.4.1.6
Toilets 4.2.2.5 1.1.5
Driver's cab 4.2.2.6 1.1.1
Windscreen & front of the train 4.2.2.7 1.1.11.1.3
Track interaction and gauging 4.2.3
Kinematic gauge 4.2.3.1 1.1.1 1.2 1.52.4.3.3
Static axle load 4.2.3.2 1.1.2 1.52.4.3.32.3.2
Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems 4.2.3.3 1.1.1 1.52.4.3.32.3.2
Axle bearing health monitoring 4.2.3.3.2 1.1.3 1.2
Rolling stock dynamic behaviour 4.2.3.4 1.1.11.1.2 1.2 1.52.4.3.3
Track loading limit values 4.2.3.4.3 1.1.32.4.1.3
Wheelsets 4.2.3.4.9 1.1.3
Maximum train length 4.2.3.5 1.52.4.3.3
Maximum gradients 4.2.3.6 1.52.4.3.3
Minimum curve radius 4.2.3.7 1.52.4.3.3
Flange lubrication 4.2.3.8 1.5
Suspension coefficient 4.2.3.9 1.2
Sanding 4.2.3.10 1.1.1
Aerodynamic effects on ballast 4.2.3.11 1.1.1 1.4.1 1.52.4.3.3
Braking 4.2.4 1.1.11.1.31.1.5 1.2 1.52.4.3.3
Minimum braking performance 4.2.4.1 2.4.1.3 2.4.2
Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits 4.2.4.2 2.4.2
Brake system requirements 4.2.4.3 2.4.2
Service Braking Performance 4.2.4.4 2.4.2
Eddy current brakes 4.2.4.5 2.4.1.3
Protection of an immobilised train 4.2.4.6 2.4.2
Brake performance on steep gradients 4.2.4.7 2.4.2
Passenger information and communication 4.2.5 1.1.12.4.1.52.4.1.10
Public address system 4.2.5.1 2.4.2
Passenger information signs 4.2.5.2 2.4.1.42.4.1.7
Passenger alarm 4.2.5.3 1.1.52.4.1.8
Environmental conditions 4.2.6 2.4.3.3
Environmental conditions 4.2.6.1 1.1.3
Train aerodynamic loads in open air 4.2.6.2 1.1.1 1.4.1 1.5
Crosswind 4.2.6.3 1.1.11.1.3
Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels 4.2.6.4 1.1.11.1.3 1.5
Exterior Noise 4.2.6.5 2.6.1 1.4.12.5.2
Exterior Electromagnetic Interference 4.2.6.6 1.1.12.4.1.2 1.4.11.4.32.5.22.2.2 2.4.3.1
Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network 4.2.6.6.1 2.3.2
System protection 4.2.7 1.1.1
Emergency exits 4.2.7.1 1.1.52.4.1.7
Fire safety 4.2.7.2 1.1.31.1.42.4.1.8 2.4.2 1.3.2 1.4.2
Protection against electric shock 4.2.7.3 1.1.52.4.1.4
External lights and horn 4.2.7.4 2.4.3.3
Lifting/rescue procedures 4.2.7.5 1.1.5
Interior Noise 4.2.7.6 2.6.1
Air Conditioning 4.2.7.7
Driver's Vigilance Device 4.2.7.8 2.7.1
Control-command system 4.2.7.9 1.1.1 2.4.3.32.3.2
Monitoring and Diagnostic Concepts 4.2.7.10 1.22.4.2
Particular specification for tunnels 4.2.7.11 2.4.1.8 1.52.4.3.3
Emergency lighting system 4.2.7.12 2.4.1.82.4.1.9 2.4.2
Software 4.2.7.13 1.1.1
Traction and electrical equipment 4.2.8 2.4.3.3
Traction performance requirements 4.2.8.1 2.4.2
Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements 4.2.8.2 2.4.2
Functional and technical specification related to power supply 4.2.8.3 2.4.1.2 2.2.3 1.52.4.3.12.4.3.2
Pantographs and contact strips 4.2.8.3.6 2.2.2
Interfaces with control, command and signalling system 4.2.8.3.8 2.3.2
Servicing 4.2.9 1.1.31.1.52.4.1.42.7.1 2.5.1 1.4.12.5.2 1.52.4.3.32.5.3
Maintenance 4.2.10 1.1.31.1.52.4.1.42.7.1 1.22.4.22.7.2 1.3.11.3.22.5.1 1.4.11.4.22.5.2 1.52.4.3.32.5.32.7.3
Infrastructure and rolling stock registers 4.8 2.4.3.3
— Maximum Track Forces (track loading limit values)
— Axle Load
— Maximum Train Length
— Vehicle Kinematic Gauge
— Minimum Braking Characteristics
— Electrical Boundary Characteristics for Rolling Stock
— Mechanical Boundary Characteristics for Rolling Stock
— Exterior Noise Limits
— Electromagnetic Interference Limits
— Interior Noise Limits
— Air Conditioning Limits
— Requirements for the Transport of People with Reduced Mobility
— Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels
— Maximum Gradients
— Geometry of the pantograph collector head
— Maintenance
— Lines specifically built for high speed,
— Lines specifically upgraded for high speed,
— Lines specifically upgraded for high speed but with special features,
(a) Minimum Performance RequirementsIn order to run on the trans-European high-speed network and under conditions allowing trains to slot smoothly into the overall traffic pattern, all high-speed rolling stock shall be required to guarantee minimum traction and braking performance levels. The trains shall have sufficient standby and backup capacity to ensure that these performance levels are maintained or only slightly downgraded in case of breakdown in systems or modules contributing to these processes (traction equipment from pantograph to axles, mechanical/electrical braking equipment). These margins and redundancies are defined in detail in the characteristics contained in clauses 4.2.1, 4.2.4.2, 4.2.4.3, 4.2.5.1, 4.2.4.7, 4.2.7.2, 4.2.7.12, 4.2.8.1, and 4.2.8.2.For safety significant failures of rolling stock equipment or functions described in this TSI, or passenger overload, the rolling stock keeper and/or the railway undertaking shall, have defined the operating rules associated with each reasonably foreseeable degraded mode in full knowledge of the consequences as defined by the manufacturer. The operating rules are part of the safety management system of the railway undertaking and are not required to be verified by a notified body. For this purpose, the manufacturer shall describe and list in a document the various reasonably foreseeable degraded modes and the related acceptable limits and operating conditions of the rolling stock subsystem that can be experienced. This document shall be part of the technical file according to § 4 of annex VI of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and shall be taken into account in the operational rules.
(b) Maximum service speed of trainsTrains shall have in conformity with Article 5(3) and Annex I of the Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC a maximum service speed of:—at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains;—at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.The service speed is the nominal speed trains are expected to run in daily operation on appropriate sections.In all cases, it shall be possible for rolling stock to be worked at their maximum speed (if allowed by the infrastructure) with sufficient acceleration margins (as specified in the following paragraphs). — at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains; — at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.
— at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains;
— at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.
— at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains;
— at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.
(a) This TSI is applicable to both trainsets and single vehicles, but always assessed within defined formations of powered and non-powered vehicles.
(b) For both classes of train the following configurations are permissible:—articulated and/or non-articulated trains,—trains with and/or without tilt systems,—single and/or double deck trains. — articulated and/or non-articulated trains, — trains with and/or without tilt systems, — single and/or double deck trains.
— articulated and/or non-articulated trains,
— trains with and/or without tilt systems,
— single and/or double deck trains.
— articulated and/or non-articulated trains,
— trains with and/or without tilt systems,
— single and/or double deck trains.
(c) Class 1 trains shall be self-propelled trainsets and shall provide a driver's cab at each end and be capable of bi-directional operation and to achieve the performance stated in this TSI. To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple trainsets to run in multiple. Such a train formed from two or more trainsets shall also meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together.
(d) Class 2 trains shall be either trainsets, or trains of variable formation with or without bi-directional capabilities. They shall be capable of the performance stated in this TSI. To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple Class 2 trains to run in multiple, or to add vehicles in the case of trains with locomotives and coaches, where they remain in defined formations. Such a train formed from two or more trains shall meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together under normal conditions.
(e) To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple Class 1 and Class 2 trains to run in multiple. Such a train formed from two or more trains shall meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together.
(f) For both classes of trains, whether assessing a trainset or a single vehicle within one or more formations, the formations for which such assessments are valid shall be clearly defined by the party asking for assessment, and clearly stated in the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification. It is not permissible to assess a single vehicle without reference to a specific formation. The definition of each formation shall include the type designation, the number of vehicles and TSI relevant characteristics of the vehicles (as listed in the rolling stock register).
(g) The characteristics of each vehicle in a train shall be such that the train fulfils the requirement of this TSI. Some requirements are capable of being assessed for a single vehicle and some have to be assessed with reference to a defined formation as defined in section 6 for each requirement.
(h) The formation(s) for which each assessment is valid shall be clearly defined in the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification.
1. A trainsetis a fixed formation that can only be reconfigured within a workshop environment, if at all.
2. EMU/DMU (Electric/Diesel Multiple Unit), are trainsets, where all vehicles are capable of carrying a payload.Traction and other equipment are usually, but not exclusively under-floor.
3. A Power Headis a traction vehicle of a trainset with a single driver's cab at one end, which is not capable of carrying a payload.
4. A Locomotiveis a traction vehicle that is not capable of carrying a payload and has the ability to uncouple in normal operation from a train and operate independently.
5. A coachis a non-traction vehicle in a fixed or variable formation capable of carrying a payload. It is permitted to equip such a coach with a driver's cab. Such a coach is named a driving coach.
6. A trainis an operational formation consisting of one or more vehicles or trainsets
7. Defined formationsee 4.2.1.2.f
(a) Class 1 trains shall be equipped at each end of the train with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1. This is to enable such trains to be rescued in the event of a breakdown by another Class 1 train.
(b) Class 2 trains shall be equipped at each end either—with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.—or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. — with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 — or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. — or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. — of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 — or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. — of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 — or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. — of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 — or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(c) All trains equipped with automatic centre buffer couplers meeting the requirements of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 shall be provided with a towing coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.3 available on board. This is to enable such trains to be rescued or recovered in the event of a breakdown by motive power units or other trains, equipped with buffing and draw components compliant to clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(d) Provision to enable Class 1 and 2 trains to be rescued in the event of a breakdown is required only by a motive power unit or another train equipped with automatic centre buffer couplers meeting the requirements of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 or with buffing and draw components compliant to clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(e) Requirements for the pneumatic brake equipment of high speed trains for towing in case of emergency rescue are specified in clause 4.2.4.8. and in clause K.2.2.2 of Annex K.
— Active safety: Systems which reduce the probability of an accident occurring or the severity of the accident
— Passive safety: Systems which reduce the consequences of an accident, should it occur
— Limit deceleration,
— Maintain survival space and structural integrity of the occupied areas,
— Reduce the risk of derailment.
— Reduce the risk of over-riding,
— reversible and irreversible deformable parts of the buffing/coupling gears;
— non-structural devices;
— crumple zones in the car-body;
— or any combination of the above.
(a) The structural elements of the body shell of each vehicle shall be able to withstand the longitudinal and vertical static loads for the vehicle bodies corresponding to category P II of EN12663:2000 as a minimum.
(b) Four collision scenarios shall be considered:—A front end impact between two identical trains,—A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers,—An impact with a lorry on a level crossing.—An impact with a low obstacleThe details for the above scenarios and the corresponding criteria are to be found in annex A. — A front end impact between two identical trains, — A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers, — An impact with a lorry on a level crossing. — An impact with a low obstacle
— A front end impact between two identical trains,
— A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers,
— An impact with a lorry on a level crossing.
— An impact with a low obstacle
— A front end impact between two identical trains,
— A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers,
— An impact with a lorry on a level crossing.
— An impact with a low obstacle
(a) Terminology used:—a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only—a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device—a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew. — a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only — a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device — a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew.
— a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only
— a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device
— a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew.
— a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only
— a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device
— a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew.
(b) Door operation:To latch or unlatch a manually operated door, for use by the public, the control device shall be operable by the palm of the hand exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newton.The force required to open or close a manual door shall not exceed:If pushbuttons are provided for the powered operation of doors then each pushbutton shall be illuminated (or the surround shall be illuminated) when enabled and shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newton.
(c) Door closing:The door control device shall allow the train crew (driver or conductor) to close and lock the doors before the train departs.When the locking control is under staff control and activated from a door, it is permissible for this door to remain open when the other doors close. It shall be possible for staff to close and lock this door subsequently. This door shall automatically close when the train reaches 5 km/h after which locking shall be initiated.The doors shall be kept closed and locked until the train crew releases them.In the event of loss of power to the door controls, the doors shall be kept locked by the locking mechanism.An audible warning sound shall be activated before the doors start to close.
(d) Information available to the train crew:An appropriate device shall indicate to the driver or the train crew that all the doors (except for the door under local control of the train crew) are closed and locked.Appropriate indication shall be provided to the driver or the train crew of any fault in the door closing operation.A ‘door locked out of service’ shall not be taken into account.
(e) Locking a door out of service:A manual device shall be provided to enable the train crew to lock a door out of service. This action shall be possible from both inside and outside the train.After the door is locked out of service, it shall no longer be taken into account by the door controls or the onboard monitoring systems.
(f) Door opening release: The train crew shall be provided with controls that allow the doors to be released separately on each side, to allow them to be opened by passengers when the train is stopped.
(g) Door opening control: A normal opening control or opening device shall be accessible for passengers from both the outside and the inside of the vehicle.Each door shall be provided with one of the following systems, either system shall be equally acceptable to all Member States:—an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or—an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.This device shall have no effect on ‘a door locked out of service’. In such a case the door shall be unlocked first.Each door shall be provided with an individual external emergency-opening device, accessible to rescue staff, to allow that door to be opened for emergency reasons. This device shall have no effect on ‘a door locked out of service’. In such an emergency case the door shall be unlocked first. — an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or — an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.
— an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or
— an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.
— an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or
— an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.
(h) The number of the doors and their dimensions shall allow the complete evacuation within three minutes by passengers without their baggage in a situation where the train is stopped alongside a platform. It is permitted to consider that passengers with reduced mobility are to be assisted by other passengers or staff, and that wheelchair users are evacuated without their wheelchair. Verification of this requirement shall be made by a physical test with a normal load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 and under normal operating conditions.
(i) Doors shall be fitted with transparent windows to allow passengers to identify the presence of a platform.
(a) access and egressThe cab shall be accessible from both sides of the train from the platforms as defined in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 and from a level 200mm below the top of the rail on a stabling track.It is permissible for this access to be either directly from the exterior or through an adjoining compartment at the rear of the cab.The train crew shall be able to prevent the cab being accessed by non-authorised persons.
(b) External visibilityForward Vision: The driver's cab shall be designed such that a driver has a clear, unobstructed line of sight to be able to see fixed signals set to both the left and right of the track from the normalseateddriving position as defined in Annex B, Figures B.1, B.2, B.3, B.4 and B.5, when the train is on a level and straight track, with the signals following locations defined in Annex B, measured from either the coupling face or the buffer plane (whichever is applicable). Consideration of a standing driving position is not requiredSide vision: The driver shall be provided with an opening window or opening panel, sufficiently large for the driver to put his head through the aperture, at each side of the cab. Additional equipment for side and rearwards vision is not mandatory.
(c) Seats:The main seat available to the driver shall be designed in such a way that it allows him to undertake all normal driving functions in a seated position. Requirements related to health, safety and ergonomics are an open point.In addition, a second forward facing seat shall be provided for possible accompanying crew. The requirements for external visibility given in section b) do not apply to this position.
(d) Interior layout:Freedom of movement of personnel in the cab interior shall not be inhibited by obstructions. Steps are not permitted on the cab floor; they are permitted between the cab and adjacent compartments or outside doors. The interior layout shall take into account the anthropometric dimensions of the driver as set out in Annex B..
(a) be of an optical quality in accordance with the following characteristics: The types of safety glass used for the front windows, and any heated windows (windows heated to prevent frost) of drivers’ cabs shall not alter the colour of signals and their quality shall be such that the glass, when pierced or starred, remains in position and affords staff protection and sufficient visibility to enable the train to continue its journey. These requirements are set out in clause J.1 of Annex J.
(b) be equipped with de-icing, de-misting and external cleaning facilities.
(c) be able to resist impacts from projectiles as specified in clause J.2.1 of Annex J and resist spalling as specified in clause J.2.2 of Annex J.
— is equipped with UIC couplers
— is of variable consist
— and external steps for use by shunting staff are required
— Passenger seating areas including seats in dining cars: number of passenger seats multiplied by 80 kg (stools (low and high), resting bars or standing aids are not classified as seats)
— Areas of temporary occupation (e.g. vestibules, gangways, toilets): no passenger payload to be taken into account
— Other compartments not accessible to passengers containing luggage, freight: maximum payload in revenue service
Maximum service speed V [km/h]
190 ≤ V ≤ 200 200 < V ≤ 230 230 < V < 250 V = 250 V > 250
Class 1 ≤ 18 t ≤ 17 t
Class 2 locomotives and powerheads ≤ 22,5 t ≤ 18 t n/a n/a
Class 2 multiple units ≤ 20 t ≤ 18 t n/a n/a
Class 2 loco hauled coaches ≤ 18 t n/a n/a
(the sum of all nominal static axle loads of the train) x 1,02.
(the nominal individual static axle load) x 1,04.
(a) Warm alarm: Taxle boxopen point°C
(b) Hot alarm: Taxle boxopen point°C
(c) Difference alarm (Difference between the temperature of the right and the left bearing of a wheelset = ΔTdiff): ΔTdiffopen point°C
— be centred on the wheelset’s centreline,
— have a minimum length Lmin(mm) = 130mm for Class 1 trains where used
— have a minimum length Lmin(mm) =100mm for Class 2 trains
(a) No component, or vehicle part, or commodity that has a temperature greater than that of the axle box (e.g. hot load, engine exhaust) shall be located within the longitudinal limit of LEmm and at a distance of less than 10 mm from either outer edge of the target area's transverse limits (as given in 4.2.3.3.2.3.3) unless it is shielded from observation by the trackside HABD.
(b) No component, vehicle part or commodity that has the potential to increase the temperature of a component or part that lies within the longitudinal limit of LEmm and the target area transverse limits to a temperature above that of the wheelset-box (e.g. engine exhaust), shall be located at a distance of less than 100 mm from either outer edge of the target area's transverse limits (as shown in 4.2.3.3.2.3.3) unless it is shielded and prevented from causing an increase in temperature of any part within that area.
— the maximum speed
— the maximum designed cant deficiency for the rolling stock
— wheel/rail contact parameters (wheel and rail profile, track gauge)
— mass and inertia of the car body, bogies and wheelsets
— suspension characteristic of the vehicles
— track irregularities
— are newly developed,
— have had relevant design modifications that could affect safety against derailment, running safety or track loadingor
— have had changes in their operating regimes that could affect safety against derailment, running safety or track loading.
— track geometric quality
— combinations of speed, curvature, cant deficiency.
— contact geometry
— oading conditions.
(a) Transverse track forces:Rolling stock shall comply with the PRUD’HOMME criteria for the maximum transverse force ΣY defined as follows:,where ΣY is the sum of the guiding forces of a wheelset and P0is the static load on the axle in kN defined in clause 4.2.3.2. The result of this formula defines the limit of wheel/rail adhesion between the sleeper and the ballast under the influence of transverse dynamic forces.
(b) Quotient of the transverse and vertical forces of a wheel in normal operating conditions (for a Curve Radius R ≥ 250 m):The ratio of transverse to vertical force(Y/Q) of a wheel shall not exceed the limitwhere Y is the lateral guiding force of a wheel exerted on the rail measured in a wheelset based reference frame and Q is the vertical force of the wheel on the rail measured in the same reference frame.
(c) Quotient of the transverse and vertical forces of a wheel on twisted track (For a Curve Radius R< 250m).The ratio of transverse to vertical force (Y/Q) of a wheel shall not exceed the limit.with the flange angle γ.Note:If the flange angle γ is 70 degrees the limit value (Y/Q)lim= 1,2.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run on twisted track.
(d) Instability criterionDefinition: On straight track or large radius curves a wheelset is running in an unstable manner if the periodic lateral movement of the wheelset exhausts the clearance between the wheel flanges and the gauge corner of the rails. In unstable motion this lateral movement is exerted over several cycles and is strongly dependent on:—Speedand—Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10);and causes excessive lateral vibrations.(d1)The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square)(d2)The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. — Speedand — Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10); (d1) The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square) (d2) The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. — the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or — indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— Speedand
— Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10);
(d1) The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square)
(d2) The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. — the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or — indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or
— indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— Speedand
— Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10);
(d1) The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square)
(d2) The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. — the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or — indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or
— indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or
— indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
(a) Vertical dynamic wheel loadThe maximum vertical force exerted by the wheels on the rails (dynamic wheel load, Q) shall not be more than the value given in Table 2 for the speed range of the vehicle:Table 2Dynamic wheel loadV (km/h)Q (kN)190 < V ≤ 250180250 < V ≤ 300170V > 300160 V (km/h) Q (kN) 190 < V ≤ 250 180 250 < V ≤ 300 170 V > 300 160
V (km/h) Q (kN)
190 < V ≤ 250 180
250 < V ≤ 300 170
V > 300 160
V (km/h) Q (kN)
190 < V ≤ 250 180
250 < V ≤ 300 170
V > 300 160
(b) Longitudinal loadIn order to limit the longitudinal forces exerted on the track by the rolling stock the maximum acceleration or deceleration shall be less than 2,5 m/s2.Braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail shall not create braking forces of more than:case 1: 360 kN per train in the case of emergency braking,case 2: for other braking cases, such as a normal service braking for speed reduction or non repetitive braking to a halt, or repetitive braking for speed control, the use of the brake and the maximum braking force allowed shall be determined by the infrastructure manager for each line concerned. Any limitations on the braking force defined in clause 4.2.4.5 shall be justified and published in the infrastructure register and taken into account in the operating rules.
(c) Quasi static guiding force YqstLimitation of the quasi static guiding force Yqstis to avoid excessive wear of rails in curves.National rules apply (see Annex L)
(d) Quasi static wheel force QqstIn order to limit the vertical forces in curves at cant deficiency and cant excess the quasi static vertical wheel force shall be less thanQqst,lim= 145 kN.
(a) The flange angle (see Annex M) is at least 67 degrees
(b) The taper angle (see Annex M) is between 3,7 and 8,5 degrees (6,5 % to 15 %).
(c) The equivalent conicity is in the limits set out in Sections 4.2.3.4.6 to 4.2.3.4.8.
— y = 3 mm, if (TG – SR) ≥ 7 mm
— , if 5 mm ≤ (TG – SR) < 7 mm
— y = 2 mm, if (TG – SR) < 5 mm
Maximum vehicle operating speed (km/h) Equivalent conicity limit values Test conditions (see Table 4)
≥ 190 and ≤ 230 0,25 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 230 and ≤ 280 0.20 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 280 and ≤ 300 0,10 1, 3, 5 and 6
> 300 0,10 1 and 3
Test condition No. Rail head profile Rail inclination Track gauge
1 rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 1 in 20 1 435  mm
2 rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 1 in 40 1 435  mm
3 rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 1 in 20 1 437  mm
4 rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 1 in 40 1 437  mm
5 rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of HS INS TSI 2006 1 in 40 1 435  mm
6 rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of HS INS TSI 2006 1 in 40 1 437  mm
Maximum vehicle operating speed (km/h) Test conditions (see Table 4)
≥ 190 and ≤ 200 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 200 and ≤ 230 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 230 and ≤ 250 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 250 and ≤ 280 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 280 and ≤ 300 1, 3, 5 and 6
> 300 1 and 3
(a) Geometrical dimensionsThe maximum and minimum dimensions for wheelsets for standard track gauge (1 435 mm) are given in Annex M.
(b) Requirements linked to control-command and signalling subsystemThe requirements related to electrical resistance of wheelsets linked to control-command and signalling subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.3.3.1.
(a) Geometrical dimensionsThe maximum and minimum dimensions for wheels for standard track gauge (1 435 mm) are given in Annex M.
(b) Wear Criteria CharacteristicsTo achieve a proper match between the choice of materials for the rail (as defined in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006) and the wheels, the wheels shall use materials defined as follows:—For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245;—If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface.—The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear — For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245; — If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface. — The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear
— For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245;
— If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface.
— The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear
— For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245;
— If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface.
— The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear
(c) Requirements linked to control-command and signalling subsystemThe requirements related to geometry and material for wheels linked to control-command and signalling subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.7.9.3
(a) suspension/bogie design to ensure stable behaviour of the axle/bogie in curves
(b) a method to centre the axle in the track when running on straight track
(c) wheel dimensions complying with the requirements given in Annex M of this TSI
— within switching zones
— when at standstill except during starting and testing of the sanding devices
— during braking at speeds below 20 km/h.
(a) Trains shall incorporate a brake control system with one or more deceleration levels. The prescribed performance levels defining the minimum braking power are given in Tables 6 and 7. Meeting these performance levels and the safe operation of the braking system shall be fully demonstrated.
(b) It is important to note that the values in Table 6 below are those appropriate for rolling stock and they shall not be interpreted as being the absolute values for defining the braking curves required by the control-command and signalling subsystem.
(c) Performance: trains shall be able to achieve, over the range of speeds shown, the minimum mean decelerations within each the speed range shown below.Table 6Minimum braking performance levelsBraking modete[s]Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]350-300 (km/h)300-230 (km/h)230-170 (km/h)170-0 (km/h)Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated30,750,91,051,2Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions30,600,70,80,9te [s] = Equivalent time of application: the sum of the delay period and half of the brake force build up time, where the build up time is defined as the time needed to reach 95 % of the braking force demanded.Case A—Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1)and the worst degraded operation mode defined below:—One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire.—Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake.Case BAs per case A and—One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and—Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand—Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.The complete process of assessment is described in annex PNote 1: On existing infrastructures, infrastructure managers are permitted to define further requirements because of the different Class B signalling and control systems on their part of trans-European high-speed network (see infrastructure register), e.g. additional braking systems or reduced service speeds for given braking distances.Note 2: Normal service braking conditions are defined in clause 4.2.4.4. Braking mode te[s] Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2] 350-300 (km/h) 300-230 (km/h) 230-170 (km/h) 170-0 (km/h) Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 0,75 0,9 1,05 1,2 Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 0,60 0,7 0,8 0,9 — Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1) — One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire. — Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake. — One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and — Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand — Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.
Braking mode te[s] Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]
350-300 (km/h) 300-230 (km/h) 230-170 (km/h) 170-0 (km/h)
Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 0,75 0,9 1,05 1,2
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 0,60 0,7 0,8 0,9
— Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1)
— One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire.
— Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake.
— One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and
— Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand
— Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.
Braking mode te[s] Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]
350-300 (km/h) 300-230 (km/h) 230-170 (km/h) 170-0 (km/h)
Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 0,75 0,9 1,05 1,2
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 0,60 0,7 0,8 0,9
— Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1)
— One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire.
— Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake.
— One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and
— Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand
— Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.
(d) Stopping distances: The stopping distance ‘S’ calculated as a function of the minimum decelerations defined above is defined by the formula:where:V0=initial speed (m/s)V0… Vn=speed given in Table 6 (m/s)ab1… abn + 1=specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2)te=Equivalent time of application (s)For example, using the data in Table 6, the following stopping distances to be met from specific initial speeds are given in Table 7.Table 7Maximum stopping distanceBraking modete[s]Stopping distances shall not exceed [m]350-0 (km/h)300-0 (km/h)250-0 (km/h)200-0 (km/h)Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated35 3603 6502 4301 500Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions36 8204 6903 1301 940 V0 = initial speed (m/s) V0… Vn = speed given in Table 6 (m/s) ab1… abn + 1 = specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2) te = Equivalent time of application (s) Braking mode te[s] Stopping distances shall not exceed [m] 350-0 (km/h) 300-0 (km/h) 250-0 (km/h) 200-0 (km/h) Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 5 360 3 650 2 430 1 500 Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 6 820 4 690 3 130 1 940
V0 = initial speed (m/s)
V0… Vn = speed given in Table 6 (m/s)
ab1… abn + 1 = specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2)
te = Equivalent time of application (s)
Braking mode te[s] Stopping distances shall not exceed [m]
350-0 (km/h) 300-0 (km/h) 250-0 (km/h) 200-0 (km/h)
Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 5 360 3 650 2 430 1 500
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 6 820 4 690 3 130 1 940
V0 = initial speed (m/s)
V0… Vn = speed given in Table 6 (m/s)
ab1… abn + 1 = specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2)
te = Equivalent time of application (s)
Braking mode te[s] Stopping distances shall not exceed [m]
350-0 (km/h) 300-0 (km/h) 250-0 (km/h) 200-0 (km/h)
Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated 3 5 360 3 650 2 430 1 500
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions 3 6 820 4 690 3 130 1 940
(e) Additional conditions:For the Cases A & B, when emergency braking is considered:The contribution of electric dynamic brakes shall only be included in the calculation of the performance defined above if—Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or—it is permitted by the Member StateIt is permissible to include the contribution of braking systems that dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rails in the emergency braking performance under the conditions defined in clause 4.2.4.5.Electromagnetic brakes with magnets that are in contact with the rail shall not be employed at speeds higher than 280 km/h. It is permissible to include the contribution made by electromagnetic brakes independent of wheel rail adhesion for emergency braking on all lines as a means of maintaining the envisaged braking performance. — Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or — it is permitted by the Member State
— Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or
— it is permitted by the Member State
— Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or
— it is permitted by the Member State
— Use of the emergency brake, for whatever reason, shall automatically cut all traction power, without the facility of reapplying traction power while the emergency brake is being applied.
— The emergency brake shall be capable of being applied at all times with the driver in his normal driving position
— Vehicles shall be fitted with wheel-slide devices to control the sliding of wheels in the event of reduced adhesion between wheel and rail,
— Class 1 trains shall be equipped with a wheel rotation monitoring system to advise the driver that an axle has seized. The wheel slide protection device and the rotation monitoring system shall function independently.
— Emergency brake applications actuated via the driver's brake valve or additional emergency brake control as well as via the monitoring and speed control equipment shall have the following immediate and simultaneous effects:—A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy.—An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipeIn the case of short trains less than 250 m in length and if the equivalent time of application teof 3 s or less is met when the emergency brake is applied, it is not mandatory to interrupt re-filling of the main brake pipe.—An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fittedIn the case of short trains less than 250 m in length and if the equivalent time of application teof 3 s or less is met when the emergency brake is applied, it is not mandatory to control the electro pneumatic brake.—An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1,—A traction cut-off. — A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy. — An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipe — An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fitted — An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1, — A traction cut-off.
— A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy.
— An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipe
— An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fitted
— An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1,
— A traction cut-off.
— A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy.
— An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipe
— An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fitted
— An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1,
— A traction cut-off.
— Service braking: application of full service braking shall result in a traction cut-off without an automatic restoration of traction power.
— Full service braking is defined as the braking resulting from the maximum braking force within the range of service braking before emergency braking.
— The contribution of electric brakes shall be in accordance with requirements of clause 4.2.4.1.e
— Where the electrical installations (the sub-stations) permit, the return of electrical energy generated in braking is permissible, but this shall not cause the voltage to exceed the limits defined in EN50163:2004 clause 4.1.
Braking mode te Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]
[s] 350-300 (km/h) 300-230 (km/h) 230-170 (km/h) 170-0 (km/h)
Service braking 2 0,30 0,35 0,6 0,6
te[s] = Equivalent time of application
— For emergency braking on all lines except specific connecting lines listed in the infrastructure register.
— For full or normal service braking on the sections of line where the infrastructure manager permits it. In this case the conditions of use shall be published in the infrastructure register.
— Brakes independent of wheel rail adhesion are permitted to be used from the maximum operating speed down to 50 km/h: (Vmax≥ V ≥ 50 km/h)
— The maximum average deceleration shall be less than 2,5 m/s2 (this value, which is an interface with the longitudinal resistance of the track, shall be met with all brakes in use).
— In the worst case, that is to say with the trainsets working in multiple to their maximum permitted train length, the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track by the eddy current train brake shall be:—105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking—Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking,—180 kN for full service braking—360 kN in emergency braking — 105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking — Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking, — 180 kN for full service braking — 360 kN in emergency braking
— 105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking
— Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking,
— 180 kN for full service braking
— 360 kN in emergency braking
— 105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking
— Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking,
— 180 kN for full service braking
— 360 kN in emergency braking
1. Filling time of the brake cylinder to 95 % maximum pressure: 3-5 seconds, 3-6 seconds with load-braking system.
2. Release time of the brake cylinder to 0.4 bar pressure: a minimum of 5 seconds.
3. Reduction in brake pipe pressure required to obtain maximum brake cylinder pressure: 1,5 ± 0,1 bar (coming from a nominal value in the brake pipe of 5,0 ± 0,05 bar).
4. The sensitivity of the brake to slow decreases in brake pipe pressure shall be such, that the brake is not activated if the normal working pressure drops by 0,3 bars in one minute.
5. The sensitivity of the brake to decreases in brake pipe pressure shall be such, that the brake is activated within 1,2 seconds, if the normal working pressure drops by 0,6 bar in 6 seconds.
6. Each brake, including the parking brake, shall have an on/off device.
7. A minimum of five steps of brake force shall be available by variation of the brake pipe pressure.
8. The status (applied/released) of brakes, including the parking brake, shall be indicated.
— for the train crew to address the passengers in a train
— for the train crew and ground control to communicate between one another.
— for internal communication between the train crew and in particular between the driver and staff in the passenger areas.
— Initiate braking
— Cause a visual (flashing or continuous light) and acoustic (buzzer/klaxon or spoken message) alarm to be triggered in the driver's cab;
— Transmit a message (acoustic or visual signal or radio message by mobile phone) by the driver or an automatic system to the train crew working among the passengers.
— Transmit an acknowledgement, recognisable by the person who triggered the signal (acoustic signal in the vehicle, braking application, etc.)
Maximum train speed vtr,max(km/h) Trackside maximum permissible air speed, (limit values for u2σ(m/s))
From 190 to 249 20
From 250 to 300 22
ū mean value of all air speed measurements uI, i ≥ 20
σ standard deviation
— at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of vtr,maxor 300 km/h as applicable and
— 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of vtr,maxor 300 km/h as applicable.
— platform of height 240 mm above rail level or lower if one is available
— or the applicant shall select the lowest height of platform passed by the train to be used for the assessment.
ū mean value of all air speed measurements ui, i ≥ 20
σ standard deviation
— at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of vtr,maxor 200 km/h as applicable and
— 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of vtr,maxor 200 km/h as applicable.
Train Reference train speed Maximum permissible pressure changeΔp2σ
Class 1 250 km/h 795 Pa
Class 2 At maximum speed 720 Pa
mean value of all peak-to-peak pressure measurements Δpi, i ≥ 10
σ standard deviation
— at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of the reference train speed and
— 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of the reference train speed.
Δpi : the corrected peak-to-peak pressure change
Δpm,i : the measured peak-to-peak pressure change for sample i
ρi : the air density measured at the test site for sample i
vw,x,i : the measured wind speed component in x-direction for sample i
vtr,i : the measured train speed for sample i
vtr : the investigated train speed
ρo : the standard density of 1,225 kg/m3
Train speed Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s Reference characteristic wind speed for the embankment case in m/s
120 km/h 38,0 34,1
160 km/h 36,4 31,3
200 km/h 34,8 28,5
250 km/h 32,8 25,0
steps of 50 km/h up to vtr,max see lines below see lines below
Maximum train speed Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s Reference characteristic wind speed for the embankment case in m/s
vtr,max= 260 km/h 32,4 24,5
vtr,max= 270 km/h 32,0 24,0
vtr,max= 280 km/h 31,6 23,5
vtr,max= 290 km/h 31,2 23,0
vtr,max= 300 km/h 30,8 22,5
vtr,max= 310 km/h 30,4 22,0
vtr,max= 320 km/h 30,0 21,5
vtr,max= 330 km/h 29,6 21,0
vtr,max= 340 km/h 29,2 20,5
vtr,max= 350 km/h 28,8 20,0
Train speed Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 0,5 m/s2 Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 1,0 m/s2
250 km/h 29,5 26,0
steps of 50 km/h up to vtr,max see lines below see lines below
Maximum train speed Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 0,5 m/s2 Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 1,0 m/s2
vtr,max= 260 km/h 29,1 25,6
vtr,max= 270 km/h 28,7 25,2
vtr,max= 280 km/h 28,3 24,8
vtr,max= 290 km/h 27,9 24,4
vtr,max= 300 km/h 27,5 24,0
vtr,max= 310 km/h 27,1 23,6
vtr,max= 320 km/h 26,7 23,2
vtr,max= 330 km/h 26,3 22,8
vtr,max= 340 km/h 25,9 22,4
vtr,max= 350 km/h 25,5 22,0
Considered max. train speed Reference characteristic wind speed in m/s for angle βw
80° 70° 60° 50° 40° 30° 20° 10°
vtr,max= 250 km/h 32,5 33,2 35,0 38,2 43,6 45 45 —
vtr,max= 260 km/h 32,1 32,8 34,5 37,7 43,0 45 45 —
vtr,max= 270 km/h 31,7 32,4 34,1 37,3 42,5 45 45 —
vtr,max= 280 km/h 31,3 32,0 33,7 36,8 42,0 45 45 —
vtr,max= 290 km/h 30,9 31,5 33,3 36,3 41,4 45 45 —
vtr,max= 300 km/h 30,5 31,1 32,8 35,9 40,9 45 45 —
vtr,max= 310 km/h 30,1 30,7 32,4 35,4 40,4 45 45 —
vtr,max= 320 km/h 29,7 30,3 32,0 34,9 39,8 45 45 —
vtr,max= 330 km/h 29,3 29,9 31,6 34,5 39,3 45 45 —
vtr,max= 340 km/h 28,9 29,5 31,1 34,0 38,8 45 45 —
vtr,max= 350 km/h 28,5 29,1 30,7 33,5 38,2 45 45 —
Considered max. train speed Reference characteristic wind speed in m/s for angle βw
80° 70° 60° 50° 40° 30° 20° 10°
vtr,max= 250 km/h 24,6 25,0 26,1 28,4 32,0 38,1 45 45
vtr,max= 260 km/h 24,1 24,5 25,6 27,8 31,4 37,4 45 45
vtr,max= 270 km/h 23,6 24,0 25,1 27,2 30,7 36,6 45 45
vtr,max= 280 km/h 23,1 23,5 24,6 26,7 30,1 35,8 45 45
vtr,max= 290 km/h 22,6 23,0 24,1 26,1 29,5 35,1 45 45
vtr,max= 300 km/h 22,1 22,5 23,5 25,5 28,8 34,3 45 45
vtr,max= 310 km/h 21,7 22,0 23,0 25,0 28,2 33,5 43,0 45
vtr,max= 320 km/h 21,2 21,5 22,5 24,4 27,5 32,8 42,1 45
vtr,max= 330 km/h 20,7 21,0 22,0 23,8 26,9 32,0 41,1 45
vtr,max= 340 km/h 20,2 20,5 21,4 23,2 26,3 31,3 40,1 45
vtr,max= 350 km/h 19,7 20,0 20,9 22,7 25,6 30,5 39,1 45
Train Type Reference Case Criteria for the Reference Case
vtr[km/h] Atu[m2] ΔpN[Pa] ΔpN+ΔpFr[Pa] ΔpN+ΔpFr+ΔpT[Pa]
vtr,max< 250 km/h 200 53,6 ≤ 1 750 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 3 700
vtr,max≥ 250 km/h 250 63,0 ≤ 1 600 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 4 100
— Sound pressure level (measured by a specified method, including specified microphone position),
— Speed of the rolling stock,
— Rail roughness,
— Dynamic and sound radiation behaviour of the track.
— Sound pressure level, (measured by a specified method, including specified microphone position),
— Operating conditions.
Vehicles LpAeq,T[dB(A)]
Class 1 Class 2
Electric locomotives 75
Diesel locomotives 75
Electric trainsets 68 68
Diesel trainsets 73
Passenger coaches 65
Vehicles LpAFmax[dB(A)]
Electric locomotivesP ≥ 4 500  kW at the wheel rim 85
Electric locomotivesP < 4 500  kW at the wheel rim 82
Diesel locomotives 89
Class 2 Electric trainsets 82
Class 1 Electric trainsets 85
Diesel trainsets 85
— In the case of a trainset, the trainset itself
— In the case of locomotive, the locomotive to be tested plus four coaches. The pass-by noise of these four coaches LpAeq,Tpmeasured at 7,5 m from the track centre 1,2 m above the top of rail and at 200 km/h on the reference track shall not exceed 92 dB (A). Alternatively two locomotives of the same type and 8 coaches are permitted to be used in any configuration
— In the case of coaches, the four coaches to be tested plus one locomotive. The pass-by noise of the locomotive LpAeq,Tpmeasured at 7,5 m from the track centre 1,2 m above the top of rail and at 200 km/h on the reference track shall not exceed 97 dB (A). Alternatively two locomotives of the same type and 8 coaches are permitted to be used in any configuration.
Rolling stock Speed [km/h]
200 250 300 320
Class 1 Trainset 87 dB(A) 91 dB(A) 92 dB(A)
Class 2 Trainset or variable formations 88 dB(A)
— EN 50121-3-1:2000 for the total rolling stock subsystem,
— EN 50121-3-2:2000 for the different kinds of on-board equipment susceptible to interference.
— The distance between each passenger seat and an emergency exit shall always be less than 16 m.
— There shall be a minimum of two emergency exits in each vehicle accommodating 40 passengers or less. There shall be three or more in each vehicle accommodating more than 40 passengers. It is not permitted to place all the emergency exits exclusively on one side of the vehicle.
— The minimum dimensions of the opening through the emergency exits shall be 700 mm x 550 mm. It is permissible to position seats in this area.
— designated windows, by ejection of the window or glazing or by breaking the glass,
— compartment and gangway doors, by rapid removal of the door or breaking the glass,
— external access doors, by ejecting them or breaking the glass.
— the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
— there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
— The rolling stock shall be equipped with a fire detection system that can detect a fire in an early stage in the following areas:—technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment—technical area with a combustion engine—in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment — technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment — technical area with a combustion engine — in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment
— technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment
— technical area with a combustion engine
— in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment
— technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment
— technical area with a combustion engine
— in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment
— Upon activation of the detection system of a technical area, the following automatic actions shall be required:—notification to the train driver—shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop — notification to the train driver — shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop
— notification to the train driver
— shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop
— notification to the train driver
— shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop
— Upon activation of the detection system of a sleeping compartment, the following automatic actions shall be required:—notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area—for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers — notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area — for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers
— notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area
— for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers
— notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area
— for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers
— The rolling stock shall be equipped with full cross section partitions within passenger/staff areas of each vehicle, with a maximum separation of 28m which shall satisfy requirements for integrity for a minimum of 15 minutes. (Assuming the fire can start from either side of the partition)
— The rolling stock shall be equipped with fire barriers that shall satisfy requirements for integrity and heat insulation for a minimum of 15 minutes.—Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment).—Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine)—Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment) — Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment). — Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine) — Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment)
— Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment).
— Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine)
— Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment)
— Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment).
— Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine)
— Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment)
— Brakes — The brakes shall not automatically apply to bring the train to a halt as a result of system failure caused by a fire assuming the fire is in a technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or unsealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment or a technical area with a combustion engine.
— Traction — 50 % minimum traction redundancy as defined in clause 4.2.8.1 shall be available in degraded mode running capability, assuming the source of the fire is in a technical compartment/cabinet, sealed or unsealed, with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment or a technical area with a combustion engine. If this redundancy requirement cannot be satisfied for reason of traction equipment architecture (e. g. traction equipment in one single place of the train), an automatic fire extinguishing system shall be provided in the locations described in this bullet point.
— crash energy absorption zones;
— passenger seating areas and areas of temporary occupation by passengers;
— luggage compartments;
— drivers cabs.
Volume Steel Aluminium
≤ 2 000  l 2,0 mm 3,0 mm
> 2 000  l 3,0 mm 4,0 mm
— come into contact with rotating machinery which might result in a spray;
— be drawn into any device in suction e.g. ventilators, coolers etc.;
— come into contact with hot components or electrical devices, which may produce electrical spark;
— penetrate into layers of thermal and acoustic insulation material.
(i) All lamps off
(ii) Dimmed marker lamps on (daytime and night-time use for bad weather conditions)
(iii) Full marker lamps on (daytime and nighttime use in normal weather conditions)
(iv) Dimmed headlamps on (daytime and nighttime by driver's choice;)
(v) Full-beam headlamps on (daytime and nighttime by driver's choice. Dimmed headlamps shall be used when passing trains, intersecting roads, and passing stations.)
(a) Two separately sounded warning horns. The fundamental frequencies of the warning horn notes shall be:high note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzlow note:311 Hz ± 20 Hzor high note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz low note: 311 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
low note: 311 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
low note: 311 Hz ± 20 Hz
(b) Two warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:622 Hz ± 30 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzor high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
(c) Two warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:470 Hz ± 25 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzor high note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
(d) Three warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:622 Hz ± 30 Hzmiddle note:470 Hz ± 25 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hz high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz middle note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
middle note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
middle note: 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
Noise within the driver's cab LpAeq,T[dB(A)] Measurement time interval [s]
Standstill(during external acoustical warning in accordance with clause 4.2.7.4. 95 3
Maximum speed.(open country without interior and exterior warnings) 80 60
— the doors and windows shall be closed,
— the hauled loads shall be equal to at least two-thirds of the maximum permissible value,
— For the measurements at maximum speed, the microphone shall be positioned at the height of the driver's ear (in the seated position), at the centre of a horizontal plane extending from the front windowpanes to the rear wall of the cab.
— For measurements of the horn's impact, 8 evenly spaced microphone positions around the position of the driver's head with a radius of 25 cm (in the seated position) shall be used, in a horizontal plane. The arithmetic mean of the 8 values shall be assessed against the limit.
— The wheels and track shall be in good running order;
— The maximum speed shall be maintained for at least 90 % of the measurement time.
— The minimum braking characteristics for the train specified in clause 4.2.4.1;
— Compatibility between the ground-based train detection systems and the rolling stock, specified in clause 4.2.6.6.1;
— Compatibility between the detectors fixed under vehicles and the dynamic clearances of those vehicles specified in clause 4.2.3.1;
— The environmental conditions for the on-board equipment are specified in clause 4.2.6.1
— Electromagnetic compatibility with on-board control-command equipment specified in clause 4.2.6.6.3;
— Train characteristics concerning braking (specified in section 4.2.4), and train length (specified in clause 4.2.3.5);
— Electromagnetic compatibility with the ground-based systems specified in clause 4.2.6.6.2.
— Operation in particular failure/degraded mode conditions as specified in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
— Monitoring to ensure that the train speed is at all times less than or at most equal to the maximum permitted speed in the operating environment.
— Door operation as specified in clause 4.2.2.4.2.1
— Instability detection, as specified in clause 4.2.3.4.5
— On-board axle box health monitoring, as specified in clause 4.2.3.3.2.1
— Activation of the passenger alarm as specified in clause 4.2.5.3
— Brake system as specified in clause 4.2.4.3
— Derailment detection as specified in clause 4.2.3.4.11
— Fire detection as specified in clause 4.2.7.2.3
— Failure of the driver vigilance device as specified in clause 4.2.7.8
— Control-command and signalling subsystem information as specified in clause 4.2.7.9
— For a minimum Operating time of three hours after the main energy supply has failed,
— Lighting level of at least 5 lux at floor level.
Class 1 accelerations m/s2 Class 2 accelerations m/s2
0 to 40 km/h 0,40 0,30
0 to 120 km/h 0,32 0,28
0 to 160 km/h 0,17 0,17
— Performance shall be achieved with the nominal voltage;
— One failed traction module shall not deprive a train of more than 25 % of its rated output on a Class 1 train and not more than 50 % on a Class 2 train;
— On a Class 1 train a single failure of power equipment feeding the traction modules shall not deprive the train of more than 50 % of its traction power.
(a) To ensure a high availability of traction, the design of the train and the calculation of its traction performance shall not make use of wheel/rail adhesion exceeding the values given in Table 21.Table 21Maximum allowed wheel/rail adhesion for traction performance calculationAt start up and very low speed30 %At 100 km/h27,5 %At 200 km/h19 %At 300 km/h10 %Linear interpolation shall be made for intermediate speed values.These figures are required only for design and calculation purposes and not for assessment of anti-slip systems. At start up and very low speed 30 % At 100 km/h 27,5 % At 200 km/h 19 % At 300 km/h 10 %
At start up and very low speed 30 %
At 100 km/h 27,5 %
At 200 km/h 19 %
At 300 km/h 10 %
At start up and very low speed 30 %
At 100 km/h 27,5 %
At 200 km/h 19 %
At 300 km/h 10 %
(b) Traction axles shall be equipped with an anti-slip system. No assessment of this system is required.
— The voltage and frequency variations in the power supply,
— The maximum power that can be drawn from theoverhead contact line,
— The power factor of the alternating current supply,
— The short over voltages generated by the operation of rolling stock,
— The electromagnetic interference, see clause 4.2.6.6,
— The other functional interfaces quoted in clause 4.2.8.3.7.
— the train is hotelling with traction power switched off and all auxiliaries runningand
— the active power being drawn is greater than 200 kW.
— at the range of nominal contact wire heightsand
— up to a maximum speed
1. Horn made of insulating material (projected length 200mm)
2. Minimum length of the contact strip 800 mm
3. Conducting range of collector head 1 200 mm
4. Pantograph head length 1 600 mm
— 40N to 120N for AC supply systems,
— 50 N to 150N for DC supply systems,
— The maximum power that can be drawn from the overhead contact line [see clause 4.2.8.3.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.3 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— The maximum current that can be drawn at standstill [see clause 4.2.8.3.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.20 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— The voltage and the frequency of the power supply [see clause 4.2.8.3.1.1 of this TSI and clause 4.2.2 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Over-voltages generated on the overhead line by harmonics [see clause 4.2.8.3.4 of this TSI and clause 4.2.25 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Electrical protection measures [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.6 of this TSI and clause 4.2.23 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— The arrangement of the pantographs [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.2 of this TSI and clauses 4.2.19, 4.2.21 and 4.2.22 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Running through phase separation sections [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.7 of this TSI and clause 4.2.21 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Running through system separation sections [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.8 of this TSI and clause 4.2.22 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Pantograph contact force [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.1 of this TSI and clause 4.2.14, and 4.2.15 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Power factor [see clause 4.2.8.3.3 of this TSI and clause 4.2.3 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Regenerative braking [see clause 4.2.8.3.1.2] defined in clause 4.2.4 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006.
— Pantograph head geometry [see clause 4.2.8.3.7.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.13 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— Dynamic behaviour of pantographs and quality of current collection [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.5 of this TSI and clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006
— The 3″ Evacuation nozzle (Inner part) is defined in Annex M VI Figure M VI.1.
— The flushing connection for the toilet tank (Inner part), the use of which is optional, is defined in Annex M VI Figure M VI.2.
— Discharge,
— Suction (the limit value for the suction vacuum is set at 0,2 bar),
— Rinsing (only applies to retention toilet discharge equipment),
— Pre-loading or filling with additive (only applies to retention toilet discharge equipment),
— Periodic monitoring is not necessary when stabled and connected electrically to an electrical supply system,
— It can be configured for different functional levels (e.g. standby, preparation, etc.),
— An absence of voltage does not damage any rolling stock constituent,
— the maintenance design justification file and
— the maintenance documentation.
— describes the methods used to design the maintenance
— describes the tests, investigations, calculations carried out to design the maintenance
— gives the relevant data used for this purpose and justifies its origin
— describes the resources needed for the maintenance of rolling stock.
— Name and department of the manufacturer and/or the railway undertaking responsible for the maintenance file.
— Precedents, principles and methods used to design the maintenance of the vehicle.
— Utilisation profile (Limits of the normal utilisation of the vehicle (e.g. km/month, climatic limits, authorised types of loads etc.) taken into account for the design of the maintenance).
— Tests, investigations, calculations carried out.
— Relevant data used to design the maintenance and origin of these data (return of experience, tests …).
— Responsibility and traceability of the design process (name, skills and position of the author and approver of each document).
— Resources needed for the maintenance (e.g. required time for inspections, replacement of parts, life time of components etc.)
— Component hierarchy and functional description: The hierarchy sets up the boundaries of the rolling stock by listing all the items belonging to the product structure of that rolling stock and using an appropriate number of discrete levels. The last item shall be a replaceable unit.
— Schematic circuit diagrams, connection diagrams and wiring diagrams
— Parts List: Containing the technical descriptions of the spare parts (replaceable units) in order to allow identification and procurement of the correct spares.
— Safety/interoperability-relevant limits: For the safety/interoperability relevant components or parts according to this TSI, this document shall give the measurable limits not to be exceeded in service (to include operation in degraded mode). Safety critical data (see Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC Article 14(5)e) relating to the maintenance schedule of the vehicle shall be included in the rolling stock register.
— European legal obligations: Where components or systems are subject to specific European legal obligations these obligations shall be listed.
— Maintenance plan—List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations,—List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations,—List of relevant corrective maintenance operations,—Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.The level of the maintenance operations shall be described.Note: Some maintenance operations like overhauls and very heavy repairs may not be able to be defined at the moment when the vehicle is put into service. In this case, the responsibility and the procedures to define such maintenance operations shall be described. — List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations, — List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations, — List of relevant corrective maintenance operations, — Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.
— List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations,
— List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations,
— List of relevant corrective maintenance operations,
— Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.
— List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations,
— List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations,
— List of relevant corrective maintenance operations,
— Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.
— Maintenance manuals and leafletsFor each maintenance operation listed in the maintenance plan, the manual explains the list of the tasks to be carried out.Where maintenance tasks are common to different operations or common to different vehicles it is permissible to explain them in specific maintenance leaflets.The manuals and leaflets shall contain the following information:—Specific tools and facilities including service software—Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …)—General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies.—Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety).—Environmental provisions—Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment—Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service. — Specific tools and facilities including service software — Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …) — General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies. — Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety). — Environmental provisions — Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment — Disassembly/assembly instructions — Maintenance criteria — Checks and tests — Tools and materials required to undertake the task — Consumables required to undertake the task — Personal protective safety equipment — Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service.
— Specific tools and facilities including service software
— Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …)
— General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies.
— Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety).
— Environmental provisions
— Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment — Disassembly/assembly instructions — Maintenance criteria — Checks and tests — Tools and materials required to undertake the task — Consumables required to undertake the task — Personal protective safety equipment
— Disassembly/assembly instructions
— Maintenance criteria
— Checks and tests
— Tools and materials required to undertake the task
— Consumables required to undertake the task
— Personal protective safety equipment
— Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service.
— Specific tools and facilities including service software
— Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …)
— General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies.
— Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety).
— Environmental provisions
— Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment — Disassembly/assembly instructions — Maintenance criteria — Checks and tests — Tools and materials required to undertake the task — Consumables required to undertake the task — Personal protective safety equipment
— Disassembly/assembly instructions
— Maintenance criteria
— Checks and tests
— Tools and materials required to undertake the task
— Consumables required to undertake the task
— Personal protective safety equipment
— Disassembly/assembly instructions
— Maintenance criteria
— Checks and tests
— Tools and materials required to undertake the task
— Consumables required to undertake the task
— Personal protective safety equipment
— Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service.
— Traceability and records.
— Troubleshooting (fault diagnosis) manual including functional and schematic diagrams of the systems
— Information in the rolling stock register,
— Asset Management, including records of all maintenance undertaken and due on the rolling stock (which shall be subject to specified retention periods for differing levels of archive storage).
— Software where relevant.
— Procedures for the receipt and processing of specific information related to the operational integrity of rolling stock, arising as a result from any circumstance including but not limited to operational or maintenance incidents, that have a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock.
— Procedures for the identification, generation and dissemination of specific information related to the operational integrity of rolling stock, arising as a result from any circumstance including but not limited to operational or maintenance incidents, with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock, and which is identified during any maintenance activity.
— Operational duty profiles of rolling stock. (Including but not limited to total kilometres travelled).
— Processes for the protection and validation of such systems.
— rolling stock register.
— Configuration management information
— Maintenance management information systems including records of all maintenance undertaken and maintenance, due on rolling stock, for which it is responsible (which shall be subject to specified time periods for differing levels of archive storage).
— Management procedures for the receipt and processing of specific information relative to the operational integrity of rolling stock including operational and/or maintenance incidents with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock.
— Management procedures for the identification, generation and dissemination of specific information relative to the operational integrity of rolling stock, including operational and/or maintenance incidents, with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock, and which is identified during any maintenance activity including repair of parts.
— Operational duty profiles of rolling stock (e.g. kilometres).
— Security management processes for protection and validation of the information systems.
— The design of the trains
— Driver vigilance device
— The electrification system
— On-board train control equipment
— Platform height
— The door controls
— Emergency exits
— Headlights
— Emergency couplers
— Wheel/rail contact
— Axle bearing health monitoring
— Passenger alarm
— Pressure wave effects
— Effect of cross-winds
— Brakes independent of wheel/rail adhesion
— Flange lubrication
— Coefficient of flexibility
— Infrastructure subsystem
— Energy subsystem.
— Control-command and signalling subsystem
— Operation subsystem
— Structures and mechanical parts
— Track interaction and gauging
— Braking
— Passenger information and communication
— Environmental conditions
— System protection
— Traction and electrical equipment
— Servicing
— Maintenance
— Structures and mechanical parts (clause 4.2.2):Design of trains (clause 4.2.1.2): Operation subsystemEnd couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains (clause 4.2.2.2): Operation subsystemStrength of vehicle structure (clause 4.2.2.3): No interfaces identified.Access (clause 4.2.2.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemToilets (clause 4.2.2.5): Operation subsystemDriver's cab (clause 4.2.2.6): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem.Windscreen and front of the train (clause 4.2.2.7): Control-command and signalling subsystem.
— Vehicle track interaction and gauging (clause 4.2.3):Kinematic gauge (clause 4.2.3.1): Infrastructure subsystemStatic axle load (clause 4.2.3.2): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystemRolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems (clause 4.2.3.3): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemRolling stock dynamic behaviour (clause 4.2.3.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum train length (clause 4.2.3.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum Gradients (clause 4.2.3.6): Infrastructure subsystemMinimum curve radius (clause 4.2.3.7): Infrastructure subsystemFlange lubrication (clause 4.2.3.8): Infrastructure subsystemSuspension coefficient (clause 4.2.3.9): Energy subsystemSanding (clause 4.2.3.10): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemAerodynamic effects on ballast (clause 4.2.3.11): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— Braking(clause 4.2.4):Braking performance (clause 4.2.4.1): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemBrake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits (clause 4.2.4.2): No interfaces identifiedBrake system requirements (clause 4.2.4.3): Energy subsystem and operation subsystemService Braking Performance (clause 4.2.4.4): No interfaces identifiedEddy current brakes (clause 4.2.4.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemProtection of an immobilised train (clause 4.2.4.6): Operation subsystemBrake performance on steep gradients (clause 4.2.4.7): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— Passenger information and communication (clause 4.2.5):Public address system (clause 4.2.5.1): Operation subsystemPassenger information signs (clause 4.2.5.2): No interfaces identifiedPassenger alarm (clause 4.2.5.3): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— Environmental conditions (clause 4.2.6)Environmental conditions (clause 4.2.6.1): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemTrain aerodynamic loads in open air (clause 4.2.6.2): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemCrosswind (clause 4.2.6.3): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels (clause 4.2.6.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemExterior Noise (clause 4.2.6.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemExterior Electromagnetic Interference (clause 4.2.6.6): Energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem
— System protection (clause 4.2.7):Emergency Exits (clause 4.2.7.1): Operation subsystemFire safety (clause 4.2.7.2): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemProtection against electric shock (clause 4.2.7.3): No interfaces identifiedExternal lights (clause 4.2.7.4): Infrastructure subsystem and energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemHorn (clause 4.2.7.4): Operation subsystemLifting/rescue procedures (clause 4.2.7.5): Operation subsystemInterior Noise (clause 4.2.7.6): Operation subsystemAir Conditioning (clause 4.2.7.7): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemDriver's Vigilance Device (clause 4.2.7.8): Operation subsystemControl-command and Signalling system (clause 4.2.7.9): Control-command and signalling subsystemMonitoring and Diagnostic Concepts (clause 4.2.7.10): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemParticular specification for tunnels (clause 4.2.7.11): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemEmergency lighting system (clause 4.2.7.12): No interfaces identifiedSoftware (clause 4.2.7.13): No interfaces identified
— Traction and electrical equipment (clause 4.2.8):Traction performance requirements (clause 4.2.8.1): Operation subsystemTraction wheel/rail adhesion requirements (clause 4.2.8.2): Operation subsystemFunctional and technical specification related to power supply (clause 4.2.8.3): Energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystem
— Servicing (clause 4.2.9): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— Maintenance (clause 4.2.10): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— 4.2.3.3.1 Electrical resistance of wheelsets
— 4.2.3.3.2.1 Axle bearing health monitoring for Class 1 trains
— 4.2.3.3.2.2 Axle bearing health monitoring for those Class 2 trains requiring hot axle box detection
— 4.2.3.4.8 In service values of equivalent conicity
— 4.2.7.3 Protection against electric shock
— 4.2.9 Servicing
— 4.2.10 Maintenance.
— 1.2 Geographical scope
— 4.2.3.4.3 Track loading limit values
— 4.2.3.6 Maximum gradients
— 4.2.3.7 Maximum curve radius
— 4.2.4.1 Minimum braking performance
— 4.2.4.3 Brake system requirements
— 4.2.4.5 Eddy current brakes
— 4.2.4.7 Brake performance on steep gradients
— 4. 2.6.1 Environmental conditions
— 4.2.6.6.1 Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network
— 4.2.7.7 Air conditioning
— 4.2.8.3 Characteristics of the electrical supply
— 4.3.2.3 Kinematic gauge
— 4.3.2.7 Maximum train length
— 4.3.2.8 Maximum gradients
— 4.3.2.9 Minimum curve radius
— 4.3.2.12 Eddy current brake
— 4.3.2.13 Brake performance on steep gradients
— 4.3.2.14 Passenger alarm
— 4.3.2.20 Fire safety
— 4.3.2.22 Particular specification for tunnels
— 4.3.3.2 Brake system requirements
— 4.3.4.6 Braking performance
— The Member State to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock meets the requirements in accordance with this TSI
— The infrastructure manager to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock is compatible with the infrastructure over which it is intended to operate
— The railway undertaking to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock is suitable for its traffic requirements.
Module A : Internal production control for design, development and production phases
Module A1 : Internal design control with product verification for design, development and production phases
Module B : Type examination for design and development phases
Module C : Conformity to type for production phase
Module D : Production quality management system for production phase
Module F : Product verification for production phase
Module H1 : Full quality management system for design, development and production phases
Module H2 : Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phases
Module V : Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)
— The approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community and a notified body, according to the requirements defined in this TSI.
— For each interoperability constituent as appropriate the notified body to be chosen by the manufacturer shall have been authorised either—To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or—To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant. — To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or — To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant.
— To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or
— To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant.
— To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or
— To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant.
Clause Constituents to be assessed Module A Module A1(*1) Module B+C Module B+D Module B+F Module H1(*1) Module H2
4.2.2.2.2.1 Automatic centre buffer couplers X X X X X
4.2.2.2.2.2 Buffing and draw gear components X X X X X
4.2.2.2.2.3 Towing coupler for recovery and rescue X X X X X
4.2.2.7 Driver's cab windscreens X X X X X
4.2.3.4.9.2 Wheels X X X X X
4.2.7.4.2 Horns X X X X X
4.2.8.3.7 Pantographs X X X X X
4.2.8.3.9 Contact strips X X X X X
4.2.9.3.2 Mobile discharge trolleys X X X
4.2.9.5.2 Water filling adapters X X X
Annex Hclause H.2 Head lamps X X X X X
Annex Hclause H.2 Marker lamps X X X X X
Annex Hclause H.3 Tail lamps X X X X X
Annex M VI Connections for toilet discharge system X X X
— Wheels
— End Couplers
Module SB : Type examination for design and development phases
Module SD : Product quality management system for production phase
Module SF : Product verification for production phase
Module SH2 : Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phases
Subsystem to be assessed Module SB+SD Module SB+SF Module SH2
Rolling stock subsystem X X X
On-board part of the energy subsystem, where relevant X X X
— the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.—EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner. — EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
— EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
— EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
— the certificate of conformity of the subsystem shall indicate clearly which interoperability constituents have been assessed by the Notified Body as part of the subsystem verification.
— the EC declaration of verification of the subsystem shall indicate clearly:—Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem—Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.—For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem. — Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem — Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem. — For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem
— Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.
— For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem
— Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.
— For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— During the transition period and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer are permitted to be used for maintenance related replacements and as spare parts for the subsystem.After the transition period has ended and
— until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer may continue to be used for maintenance related replacements.
— The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.
— Phase A period is the period starting when a notified body is appointed and provided with a description of the rolling stock intended to be developed and built or acquired.
— Phase B period is the period starting when a type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification is issued by a notified body, and ending when this type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification ceases to be valid.
— The type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for subsystem and/or
— type or design examination certificate of conformity and/or suitability for use for interoperability constituents,
— If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
— If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for a further three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for a further seven-year phase B period.
— Alterations to vehicle parameters affecting running performance beyond the simplified procedure (λ). λ is defined in clause 5.5.5 of EN14363:2005.—Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc.—Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values.—Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’. — Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc. — Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values. — Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’.
— Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc.
— Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values.
— Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’.
— Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc.
— Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values.
— Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’.
— Raising Vmaxby more than 10 km/h
— Alteration of total vehicle weight by more than 10 %
— Raising of static axle load by more than 1,5 t
— Alteration of concepts for—Emergency exits—Fire safety—Occupational safety and environmental protection—On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software — Emergency exits — Fire safety — Occupational safety and environmental protection — On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software
— Emergency exits
— Fire safety
— Occupational safety and environmental protection
— On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software
— Emergency exits
— Fire safety
— Occupational safety and environmental protection
— On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software
— contracts already signed or under the final phase of the tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI, and options to these contracts to purchase additional vehicles, or
— contracts for purchasing new rolling stock of an existing design type signed during this transitional period.
— the British standards BS6853, GM/RT2120 issue 2 and AV/ST9002 issue 1;
— the French standards NF F 16-101:1988 and NF F 16-102/1992;
— the German standard DIN 5510-2:2003 including toxicity measurements, fire safety category 2 (standard currently being supplemented by requirements for toxicity; toxicity requirements from other standards may be utilised as appropriate until the supplement is completed)
— the Italian standards UNI CEI 11170-1:2005 and UNI CEI 11170-3:2005.
— the Polish standards PN-K-02511:2000 and PN-K-02502:1992.
— national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States/Safety Authorities and railway undertakings or infrastructure managers, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis;
— bilateral or multilateral agreements between railway undertakings, infrastructure managers or between Member States/Safety Authorities;
— international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between railway undertakings or infrastructure managers of Member States and at least one railway undertaking or infrastructure manager of a third country;
— the progress of implementation of the High-Speed Infrastructure, Energy, Control-Command and Signalling and Operation TSIs,
— the rolling stock operational schemes (rosters)
— The infrastructure register;
— The rolling stock register.
— minimum uninterrupted length of 50mm within a transverse minimum distance from the wheelset-centre of 1 020mm and a maximum transverse distance from the wheelset centre of 1 140mm
— minimum uninterrupted length of 15mm within a transverse minimum distance from the wheelset-centre of 885mm and a maximum transverse distance from the wheelset centre of 903mm
— be centred on the wheelset’s centreline,
— have a minimum length L (mm) = 200mm
Train type Gauge Reference Case Criteria for the Reference Case Allowed maximum speed[km/h]
Vtr[km/h] Atu[m2] ΔpN[Pa] ΔpN+ΔpFr[Pa] ΔpN+ΔpFr+ΔpT[Pa]
Vtr,max< 250 km/h GA or smaller 200 53,6 ≤ 1 750 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 3 700 ≤ 210
GB 200 53,6 ≤ 1 750 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 3 700 ≤ 210
GC 200 53,6 ≤ 1 750 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 3 700 ≤ 210
Vtr,max< 250 km/h GA or smaller 200 53,6 ≤ 1 195 ≤ 2 145 ≤ 3 105 < 250
GB 200 53,6 ≤ 1 285 ≤ 2 310 ≤ 3 340 < 250
GC 200 53,6 ≤ 1 350 ≤ 2 530 ≤ 3 455 < 250
Vtr,max≥ 250 km/h GA or smaller 250 53,6 ≤ 1 870 ≤ 3 355 ≤ 4 865 250
Vtr,max≥ 250 km/h GA or smaller 250 63,0 ≤ 1 460 ≤ 2 620 ≤ 3 800 > 250
GB 250 63,0 ≤ 1 550 ≤ 2 780 ≤ 4 020 > 250
GC 250 63,0 ≤ 1 600 ≤ 3 000 ≤ 4 100 > 250
– high note : 800 Hz ± 20 Hz
– low note : 460 Hz ± 20 Hz
– high note : 660 Hz ± 15 Hz
– low note : 370 Hz ± 10 Hz
— Horn made of insulating material (projected length 200mm)
— Minimum length of the contact strip 1 100 mm
— Conducting range of collector head 1 550 mm
— Pantograph head length 1 950 mm
W = 990 mm, when H ≤ 4 300  mm;
W′ = 990 + (0,040 × (H – 4 300 )) mm, when H > 4 300  mm.
ANNEX A Passive safety — crashworthiness 269
A.1 Detailed description of the static and passive safety requirements 269
A.1.1 Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for the static resistance 269
A.1.2 Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for passive safety strength 269
A.1.2.1 Mass definition 269
A.1.2.2 Dynamic Strength 269
A.1.2.3 Assessment criteria 269
A.2 Detailed specification for passive safety 270
A.3 Acceptance criteria 270
A.3.1 Reduce the risk of overriding 270
A.3.2 Limit deceleration 270
A.3.3 Maintain survival space and structural integrity of the passengers occupied areas 270
A.3.4 Protection against a low obstacle 271
A.4 Validation method 271
A.4.1 Process: 271
A.4.2 Test specifications 272
A.4.3 Acceptance criteria for calibration 273
A.5 Obstacle definitions 273
A.5.1 For collisions between a train and a wagon of 80 tons with side buffers: 273
A.5.2 For collisions between a train and a heavy obstacle at level crossing 274
ANNEX B Anthropometric data and forward visibility for train drivers 275
B.1 General 275
B.2 Anthropometric data for drivers 275
B.3 Signal position in relation to the driver’s cab. 276
B.4 Reference positions of driver’s eyes 276
ANNEX C UK1 (issue 2) Gauge 278
C.1 The UK1 (issue 2) profiles 278
C.2 Lower sector UK1[A] profile below 1 100 mm arl 279
C.3 Upper sector UK1[B] profile above 1 100 mm arl 280
C.4 Upper sector UK1[D] profile above 1 100 mm arl 281
C.5 Application of UK1[A] profile 282
C.6 Application of UK1[B] profile 282
C.7 Application of UK1[D] profile 282
C.8 Calculation of width reduction 282
ANNEX D Assessment of interoperability constituents 284
D.1 Scope 284
D.2 Characteristics 284
ANNEX E Assessment of the rolling stock subsystem 285
E.1 Scope 285
E.2 Characteristics and modules 285
ANNEX F Procedures for assessment of conformity and suitability for use 290
F.1 List of the modules 290
F.2 Modules for interoperability constituents 290
F.2.1 Module A: Internal production control 290
F.2.2 Module A1: Internal Design Control with Production Verification 291
F.2.3 Module B: Type Examination 293
F.2.4 Module C: Conformity to Type 296
F.2.5 Module D: Production Quality Management System 296
F.2.6 Module F: Product Verification 299
F.2.7 Module H1: Full Quality Management System 301
F.2.8 Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination 304
F.2.9 Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use) 308
F.3 Modules for the ec verification of subsystems 311
F.3.1 Module SB: Type Examination 311
F.3.2 Module SD: Production Quality Management System 313
F.3.3 Module SF: Product Verification 318
F.3.4 Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination 321
F.4 Assessment of maintenance arrangements: conformity assessment procedure 327
ANNEX G Effects of Crosswinds 328
G.1 General remarks 328
G.2 Introduction 328
G.3 General principles 328
G.4 Range of application 328
G.5 Assessment of characteristic wind curves 328
G.5.1 Aerodynamic properties determination 328
G.5.1.1 General remarks 328
G.5.1.2 Wind tunnel test requirements 329
G.5.1.2.1 Test section dimensions 329
G.5.1.2.2 Turbulence level 329
G.5.1.2.3 Boundary layer 329
G.5.1.2.4 Reynolds’ number 329
G.5.1.2.5 Instrumentation 329
G.5.1.3 Model requirements 329
G.5.1.4 Test programme requirements 330
G.5.2 Description of the Wind Scenario 331
G.5.3 Calculation of the turbulence characteristics 332
G.5.3.1 Turbulence Intensity 332
G.5.3.2 Gust Duration 332
G.5.3.3 Derivation of the resulting time history of the gust 333
G.5.4 Vehicle dynamics determination 334
G.5.4.1 General remarks 334
G.5.4.2 Modelling 335
G.5.4.3 Verification of the Vehicle Model 335
G.6 Aerodynamic forces and moments as inputs for the multi-body simulation 336
G.7 Calculation and representation of characteristic wind curves 336
G.7.1 Evaluation of the Criterion 336
G.7.2 Calculation of the Wind Values and Limiting Values for ΔQ/Q0 337
G.7.3 Considering Different Wind Angles 337
G.7.4 Representation of Wind Characteristics by Distinct Points 338
G.7.4.1 Vehicle on straight track 338
G.7.4.2 Vehicle in a curve 338
G.8 Required documentation 338
ANNEX H Front and rear lamps 339
H.1 Definitions 339
H.2 Front lamps 339
H.3 Rear lamps 341
H.4 Conformity type testing of interoperable constituent 342
ANNEX I Information required to appear in the ‘register of rolling stock’ 344
I.1 General information 344
I.2 Section A: Definition of the scope of the register of rolling stock 344
I.3 Section B: Names of parties involved 344
I.4 Section C: Conformity assessment 345
I.5 Section D: Characteristics of the rolling stock 345
I.5.1 Subsection D.1 for the rolling stock subsystem 345
I.5.2 Subsection D.2 for the control-command and signalling subsystem 345
I.5.3 Subsection D.3 for the energy subsystem 346
I.6 Section E: Maintenance data 346
ANNEX J Windscreen properties 347
J.1 Optical properties 347
J.1.1 Optical Distortion 347
J.1.2 Secondary Images 347
J.1.3 Haze 348
J.1.4 Transmittance 348
J.1.5 Chromaticity 348
J.2 Structural requirements 348
J 2.1 Impacts 348
J.2.2 Spalling 349
ANNEX K Coupler 350
K.1 Schematic of the coupler 350
K.2 Towing coupler used for recovery and rescue 350
K.2.1 Definition of terms 350
K.2.2 General conditions 351
K.2.2.1 Speeds 351
K.2.2.2 Brakes 351
K.2.2.3 General Pneumatic connection 351
K.2.2.4 Coupling Process 351
K.2.2.5 Uncoupling conditions 351
K.2.3 Towing a train fitted with an automatic coupler by means of a towing coupler 351
K.2.3.1 General conditions 351
K.2.3.2 Coupling conditions 351
K.2.4 Towing a train fitted with a draw hook by means of a towing coupler 352
K.2.4.1 General conditions 352
K.2.4.2 Coupling conditions 353
ANNEX L Aspects not specified in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI and for which notification of national rules is required 354
ANNEX M In service limits of the geometric dimensions of wheels and wheelsets 356
ANNEX M I Not used 359
ANNEX M II Not used 359
ANNEX M III Not used 359
ANNEX M IV Seals for the toilet discharge system connections 360
ANNEX M V Inlet connections for water tanks 362
ANNEX M VI Connections for the toilet discharge system on rolling stock 363
ANNEX N: Measuring Conditions for Noise 365
N.1 Deviations from en ISO 3095:2005 365
N.1.1 Stationary noise 365
N.1.2 Starting noise 366
N.1.3 Pass-by Noise 366
N.1.4 Reference track for pass-by noise 367
N.2 Characterisation of the dynamic performance of the reference tracks 368
N.2.1 Measurement procedure 368
N.2.2 Measurement system 370
N.2.3 Data processing 371
N.2.4 Test report 372
ANNEX O Earth Protection of the vehicles’ metal parts 373
O.1 Earthing principles 373
O.2 Earthing of the vehicle bodyshell 373
O.3 Earthing of the vehicle parts 373
O.4 Earthing of electric installations 373
O.5 Aerials 374
ANNEX P Calculation method for decelerations in degraded mode and unfavourable climatic conditions 375
P.1 Introduction 375
P.2 Definition of Tests 375
P.2.1 Dynamic tests 375
P.2.1.1 Test conditions 375
P.2.1.2 Dynamic test results 376
P.2.1.3 Dynamic tests for adhesion dependant brakes 376
P.2.2 Rig tests for determining the effects of reduced friction 376
P.3 Deceleration Calculations 377
P.3.1 Determination of braking forces F 377
P.3.2 Evaluation of kw — Reduction coefficient due to degraded adhesion 377
P.3.3 Evaluation of kh — Reduction coefficient due to degraded friction 377
P.3.4 Decelerations calculations 378
ANNEX Q Signs indicating the box which contains the resetting equipment of the emergency alarm 379
ANNEX R Specific case-Gauge for Finland 380
R.1 General rules 380
R.2 Lower part of the vehicle 380
R.3 Vehicle parts in proximity of the wheel flanges 380
R.4 Vehicle width 380
R.5 lower step and access doors opening outwards for coaches and multiple units 381
R.6 Pantographs and non-insulated live parts on the roof 381
R.7 Rules and later instructions 381
APPENDIX R.A 382
APPENDIX R.B1 383
APPENDIX R.B2 384
APPENDIX R.B3 385
APPENDIX R.C 386
APPENDIX R.D1 388
APPENDIX R.D2 390
APPENDIX R.E Pantograph and non-insulated live parts 392
— Scenario 1Collision between two identical trains (single units trainset or defined formation) at a relative speed of 36 km/h,
— Scenario 2Collision between a train (single units trainset or defined formation) and a railway vehicle equipped with side buffers at a speed of 36 km/h. The railway vehicle shall be a four-axle freight wagon with a mass of 80 tonnes, as defined in clause A.5.
— Scenario 3Collision at a speed of 110 km/h, on a level crossing, with an obstacle equivalent to a 15 t lorry as defined in clause A.5.
— Scenario 4Collision with a small or low obstacle such as a car or animal, which shall be addressed by defining the characteristics of an obstacle deflector.
— The mass shall be equal or less than the mass of the first coach behind the leading vehicle of the defined formation.
— The peak force shall be equal or less than the peak force of the first coach behind the leading vehicle of the defined formation.
— The mean force shall be equal or less than the mean force applied to the leading vehicle by the first coach of the defined formation behind this leading vehicle. In order to compare the mean levels according to the deformation stroke, the energy-stroke characteristics shall be used. The energy-stroke curve shall be equal or lower than the one of the reference vehicle.
— 300 kN on the centreline.
— 250 kN at 750 mm from the centreline
— Step 1: Test of non-structural absorbing devices and crumple zones:Dynamic testing on full-size test specimens shall be carried out in order to assure performance of the crashworthy elements and give inputs for calibration.The test configuration shall be defined with respect to the following objectives:—Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios—Make calibration easy—Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption—Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design — Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios — Make calibration easy — Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption — Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design
— Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios
— Make calibration easy
— Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption
— Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design
— Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios
— Make calibration easy
— Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption
— Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design
— Step 2: Calibration of the numerical model of the structure:After carrying out the full size test described in step 1, the manufacturer shall calibrate the numerical model comparing the test results and the corresponding numerical simulation.The validation of the model shall use two essential phases within the comparison between test and numerical simulation:—Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption,—Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure. — Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption, — Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure.
— Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption,
— Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure.
— Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption,
— Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure.
— Step 3: Numerical simulation of the design collision scenarios:A 3-D model of each vehicle structure that will be subjected to permanent deformation shall be created.This model shall include the driver's cabin or vehicle end deforming structures, calibrated model from Step 2, and a complete 3D model of the rest of the carbody structure (Normally only the first or the first two vehicles models shall incorporate energy absorbing elements and deforming structure in detail. The remaining vehicles of the train can be represented as lumped mass/spring systems etc. representing their overall behaviour).If the carbodies are symmetric about the centre line, it is permissible to consider a half-model.Finally simulations of the whole design collision scenarios shall be carried out in order to have the vehicles approved against the requirements of this TSI. To validate behaviour at the point of impact, the complete train unit model shall contain the validated vehicle models from step 2 with the remaining vehicles in the train unit represented in a simplified form.It is permissible to use a reduced validation programme if modifications have been made to a previously verified design and if:—The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and—Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety.However, in this case the crashworthiness performance shall be validated to a level appropriate to the degree of change by:—A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or—A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic) — The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and — Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety. — A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or — A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic)
— The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and
— Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety.
— A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or
— A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic)
— The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and
— Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety.
— A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or
— A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic)
— The measurement of forces, record of the deformations, collision speed, decelerations for performance comparisons (energies, deformations etc) of the various energy absorption devices during this test and during the component tests.
— The dimensional measurements before and after tests in the areas defined and agreed prior to the test.
— Records of the test configuration, general views and detailed drawings using, where necessary, high-speed video allowing comparison of the kinematics of the test with the corresponding simulation.
— The speed of impact and the mass of the vehicle
— Consideration of the sequence of events occurring during the collision (scenarios include several phases of energy absorption).
— The observed deformations during tests corresponding to those found in the analysis.
— Level of energy dissipated by the model (according to the evolution of the total kinetic energy and the speed) with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 %.
— Level of displacements (stroke) of the model with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 %.
— Level of the overall force curve in the model with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 % for the mean values of the overall curve and the parts corresponding to each deformation step.
Absolute displacement of the sphere (mm) Contact Force (kN)
0 0
700 4 500
1 500 3 000
a a(1) b(1) c d e f(1) g(1) h i
MIN 1 600 1 630 1 530 840 740 555 530 425 120 440
MAX 1 900 1 930 1 805 980 855 660 635 505 180 520
Point X (mm) Y (mm)
1 0 90
2 117 90
3 117 75
4 679,5 75
5 679,5 0
6 825,5 0
7 825,5 114
8 899 114
9 899 152,5
10 1 041,5 152,5
11 1 041,5 160
12 1 191 160
13 1 191 179
14 1 356 179
15 1 351 945
16 1 391 985
17 1 496 985
18 1 496 1 100
19 1 601 1 100
20 1 601 985
Point X (mm) Y (mm)
1 0 3 890
2 405 3 890
3 1 100 3 600
4 1 422 3 100
5 1 422 1 138
6 1 392 1 100
Point X (mm) Y (mm)
1 0 4 110
2 405 4 033
3 782 3 950
4 1 100 3 825
5 1 530 3 400
6 1 580 3 200
7 1 640 2 400
8 1 640 1 400
9 1 580 1 100
R = 200 m
K = 0,181 m
Lateral, Vertical and Roll suspension movements
Tolerances required by the vehicle builder
Geometrical effect of vertical curvature
A = The wheelbase/bogie centres in metres
Ni = The distance of the cross section being calculated from the bogie pivot/axle position (in metres) where this is inside of the wheelbase/bogie centres
No = The distance of the cross section being calculated from the bogie pivot/axle position (in metres) where this is outside of the wheelbase/bogie centres
R = The curve radius (in metres) at which the reduction is to be calculated
K = The overthrow allowed at the defined radius (in metres)
Ei = Inside the wheelbase/bogie centre Width Reduction (in metres)
Eo = Outside the wheelbase/bogie centre Width Reduction (in metres)
1 2 3 4 5
Interoperability constituents to be assessed Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase Production phase
Design review and/or Design examination Review of manufacturing process Type test Verification of conformity to type
4.2.2.2.2.1 Automatic centre buffer couplers X n.a. X X
4.2.2.2.2.2 Buffing and draw gear components X n.a. X X
4.2.2.2.2.3 Towing coupler for recovery and rescue X n.a. X X
4.2.2.7 Driver's cab windscreen X n.a. X X
4.2.3.4.9.2 Wheels X X X X
4.2.7.4.2.5 Horns X n.a. X X
4.2.8.3.7 Pantographs X n.a. X X
4.2.8.3.8 Contact strips X n.a. X X
4.2.9.3.2 Mobile discharge trolleys X n.a. n.a. X
4.2.9.5.2 Water filling adapters X n.a. n.a. X
Annex Hclause H.2 Head lamps X n.a. X X
Annex Hclause H.2 Marker lamps X n.a. X X
Annex Hclause H.3 Tail lamps X n.a. X X
Annex M VI Connections for toilet discharge system X n.a. n.a. X
1 2 3 4
Characteristics to be assessed Design and development phase Production phase
Design review and/or design examination Type Test Routine Test
4.2.Functional and technical specification of the domain
4.2.1.General
4.2.1.1bMaximum service speed of trainsets 4.2.1.1b Maximum service speed of trainsets X X n.a.
4.2.1.1b Maximum service speed of trainsets
4.2.2.Structure and mechanical parts
4.2.2.2.End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains 4.2.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains
4.2.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains
4.2.2.2.1.Subsystem requirements 4.2.2.2.1. Subsystem requirements X X n.a
4.2.2.2.1. Subsystem requirements
4.2.2.2.2.Interoperability Constituent requirements 4.2.2.2.2. Interoperability Constituent requirements EC declaration of conformity and if applicableEC declaration of suitability for use
4.2.2.2.2. Interoperability Constituent requirements
4.2.2.3.Strength of vehicle structure 4.2.2.3. Strength of vehicle structure
4.2.2.3. Strength of vehicle structure
4.2.2.3.2.Principles (Functional requirements) 4.2.2.3.2. Principles (Functional requirements) X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2.3.2. Principles (Functional requirements)
4.2.2.3.3aStatic resistance 4.2.2.3.3a Static resistance X X n.a
4.2.2.3.3a Static resistance
4.2.2.3.3bCollision scenarios (as per Annex A) 4.2.2.3.3b Collision scenarios (as per Annex A) X X n.a
4.2.2.3.3b Collision scenarios (as per Annex A)
4.2.2.4.Access 4.2.2.4. Access
4.2.2.4. Access
4.2.2.4.1.Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI) 4.2.2.4.1. Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI)
4.2.2.4.1. Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI)
4.2.2.4.2.External Access door 4.2.2.4.2. External Access door
4.2.2.4.2. External Access door
4.2.2.4.2.1.Passenger access doors 4.2.2.4.2.1. Passenger access doors X X n.a.
4.2.2.4.2.1. Passenger access doors
4.2.2.4.2.2.Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew 4.2.2.4.2.2. Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew X X n.a.
4.2.2.4.2.2. Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew
4.2.2.5.Toilets 4.2.2.5. Toilets X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2.5. Toilets
4.2.2.6.Driver's cab 4.2.2.6. Driver's cab X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2.6. Driver's cab
4.2.2.7.Front of the train 4.2.2.7. Front of the train X X n.a.
4.2.2.7. Front of the train
4.2.2.7.Driver's cab windscreens 4.2.2.7. Driver's cab windscreens EC declaration of conformity
4.2.2.7. Driver's cab windscreens
4.2.2.8.Storage facilities for use by staff 4.2.2.8. Storage facilities for use by staff X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2.8. Storage facilities for use by staff
4.2.2.9.External steps for use by shunting staff 4.2.2.9. External steps for use by shunting staff X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2.9. External steps for use by shunting staff
4.2.3.Track interaction and gauging
4.2.3.1.Kinematic gauge 4.2.3.1. Kinematic gauge X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.1. Kinematic gauge
4.2.3.2.Static axle load 4.2.3.2. Static axle load X X X
4.2.3.2. Static axle load
4.2.3.3.Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems 4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3.3.1.Electrical resistance 4.2.3.3.1. Electrical resistance X X X
4.2.3.3.1. Electrical resistance
4.2.3.3.2.Axle Bearing Health Monitoring 4.2.3.3.2. Axle Bearing Health Monitoring X X n.a.
4.2.3.3.2. Axle Bearing Health Monitoring
4.2.3.4.Rolling stock dynamic behaviour 4.2.3.4. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour
4.2.3.4. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour
4.2.3.4.1.General 4.2.3.4.1. General n.a. X n.a.
4.2.3.4.1. General
4.2.3.4.2.Limit values of running safety 4.2.3.4.2. Limit values of running safety X X n.a.
4.2.3.4.2. Limit values of running safety
4.2.3.4.3.Track loading limit values 4.2.3.4.3. Track loading limit values X X n.a.
4.2.3.4.3. Track loading limit values
4.2.3.4.4.Wheel/rail interface 4.2.3.4.4. Wheel/rail interface X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.4.4. Wheel/rail interface
4.2.3.4.5.Design for vehicle stability 4.2.3.4.5. Design for vehicle stability X X n.a.
4.2.3.4.5. Design for vehicle stability
4.2.3.4.6.Definition of equivalent conicity 4.2.3.4.6. Definition of equivalent conicity X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.4.6. Definition of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.7.Design values for wheel profiles 4.2.3.4.7. Design values for wheel profiles X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.4.7. Design values for wheel profiles
4.2.3.4.8.In service values of equivalent conicity 4.2.3.4.8. In service values of equivalent conicity Assessment of this clause is the responsibility of the Member State(s) where the rolling stock is operated.
4.2.3.4.8. In service values of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.9.Wheelsets 4.2.3.4.9. Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9. Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.1.Wheelsets 4.2.3.4.9.1. Wheelsets X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.4.9.1. Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.2.Interoperability Constituent Wheels 4.2.3.4.9.2. Interoperability Constituent Wheels EC declaration of conformityEC declaration of Suitability for Use
4.2.3.4.9.2. Interoperability Constituent Wheels
4.2.3.4.10.Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels 4.2.3.4.10. Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels X X n.a.
4.2.3.4.10. Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels
4.2.3.4.11.Detection of derailments 4.2.3.4.11. Detection of derailments X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.4.11. Detection of derailments
4.2.3.5.Maximum train length 4.2.3.5. Maximum train length X n.a. n.a.
4.2.3.5. Maximum train length
4.2.3.6.Maximum Gradients 4.2.3.6. Maximum Gradients X X n.a.
4.2.3.6. Maximum Gradients
4.2.3.7.Minimum curve radius 4.2.3.7. Minimum curve radius X X n.a.
4.2.3.7. Minimum curve radius
4.2.3.8.Flange lubrication 4.2.3.8. Flange lubrication X X n.a.
4.2.3.8. Flange lubrication
4.2.3.9.Suspension coefficient 4.2.3.9. Suspension coefficient X X n.a.
4.2.3.9. Suspension coefficient
4.2.3.10.Sanding 4.2.3.10. Sanding X X n.a.
4.2.3.10. Sanding
4.2.4.Braking
4.2.4.1.Minimum Braking Performance 4.2.4.1. Minimum Braking Performance X X n.a.
4.2.4.1. Minimum Braking Performance
4.2.4.2.Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits 4.2.4.2. Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits X n.a. n.a.
4.2.4.2. Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits
4.2.4.3.Brake system requirements 4.2.4.3. Brake system requirements X X n.a.
4.2.4.3. Brake system requirements
4.2.4.4.Service braking performance 4.2.4.4. Service braking performance X X n.a.
4.2.4.4. Service braking performance
4.2.4.5.Eddy current brakes 4.2.4.5. Eddy current brakes X X n.a.
4.2.4.5. Eddy current brakes
4.2.4.6.Protection of an immobilised train 4.2.4.6. Protection of an immobilised train X X n.a.
4.2.4.6. Protection of an immobilised train
4.2.4.7.Brake performance on steep gradients 4.2.4.7. Brake performance on steep gradients X X n.a.
4.2.4.7. Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.4.8.Brake requirements for rescue purposes 4.2.4.8. Brake requirements for rescue purposes X X n.a.
4.2.4.8. Brake requirements for rescue purposes
4.2.5.Passenger information and communication
4.2.5.1.Public address system 4.2.5.1. Public address system X X n.a.
4.2.5.1. Public address system
4.2.5.2.Passenger information signs 4.2.5.2. Passenger information signs X X n.a.
4.2.5.2. Passenger information signs
4.2.5.3.Passenger alarm 4.2.5.3. Passenger alarm X X X
4.2.5.3. Passenger alarm
4.2.6.Environmental conditions
4.2.6.1.Environmental conditions 4.2.6.1. Environmental conditions X n.a. n.a.
4.2.6.1. Environmental conditions
4.2.6.2.Train aerodynamic loads in open air 4.2.6.2. Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.6.2. Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.6.2.1.Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside 4.2.6.2.1. Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside X X n.a.
4.2.6.2.1. Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside
4.2.6.2.2.Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform 4.2.6.2.2. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform X X n.a.
4.2.6.2.2. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform
4.2.6.2.3.Pressure loads in open air 4.2.6.2.3. Pressure loads in open air X X n.a.
4.2.6.2.3. Pressure loads in open air
4.2.6.3.Crosswinds 4.2.6.3. Crosswinds X X n.a.
4.2.6.3. Crosswinds
4.2.6.4.Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels 4.2.6.4. Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels X X n.a.
4.2.6.4. Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels
4.2.6.5.Exterior noise 4.2.6.5. Exterior noise
4.2.6.5. Exterior noise
4.2.6.5.2.Limits for stationary noise 4.2.6.5.2. Limits for stationary noise X X n.a.
4.2.6.5.2. Limits for stationary noise
4.2.6.5.3.Limits for starting noise 4.2.6.5.3. Limits for starting noise X X n.a.
4.2.6.5.3. Limits for starting noise
4.2.6.5.4.Limits for pass-by noise 4.2.6.5.4. Limits for pass-by noise X X n.a.
4.2.6.5.4. Limits for pass-by noise
4.2.6.6.Exterior Electromagnetic Interference 4.2.6.6. Exterior Electromagnetic Interference
4.2.6.6. Exterior Electromagnetic Interference
4.2.6.6.2.Electromagnetic interference 4.2.6.6.2. Electromagnetic interference X X n.a.
4.2.6.6.2. Electromagnetic interference
4.2.7.System protection
4.2.7.1.Emergency exits 4.2.7.1. Emergency exits
4.2.7.1. Emergency exits
4.2.7.1.1.Passengers' emergency exits 4.2.7.1.1. Passengers' emergency exits X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.1.1. Passengers' emergency exits
4.2.7.1.2.Driver's cab emergency exits 4.2.7.1.2. Driver's cab emergency exits X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.1.2. Driver's cab emergency exits
4.2.7.2.Fire safety 4.2.7.2. Fire safety
4.2.7.2. Fire safety
4.2.7.2.2.Measures to prevent fire 4.2.7.2.2. Measures to prevent fire X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.2.2. Measures to prevent fire
4.2.7.3.Measures to detect/control fire 4.2.7.3. Measures to detect/control fire
4.2.7.3. Measures to detect/control fire
4.2.7.2.3.1.Fire detection 4.2.7.2.3.1. Fire detection X X n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.1. Fire detection
4.2.7.2.3.2.Fire extinguisher 4.2.7.2.3.2. Fire extinguisher X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.2. Fire extinguisher
4.2.7.2.3.3.Fire resistance 4.2.7.2.3.3. Fire resistance X X n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.3. Fire resistance
4.2.7.2.4.Additional measures to improve running capability 4.2.7.2.4. Additional measures to improve running capability X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.2.4. Additional measures to improve running capability
4.2.7.2.5.Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids 4.2.7.2.5. Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.2.5. Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids
4.2.7.3.Protection against electric shock 4.2.7.3. Protection against electric shock X X n.a.
4.2.7.3. Protection against electric shock
4.2.7.4.External lights & horn 4.2.7.4. External lights & horn
4.2.7.4. External lights & horn
4.2.7.4.1.Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements) 4.2.7.4.1. Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements) X X n.a.
4.2.7.4.1. Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements)
4.2.7.4.1.1.Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps 4.2.7.4.1.1. Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.1. Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps
4.2.7.4.1.2.Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps 4.2.7.4.1.2. Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.2. Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps
4.2.7.4.1.3.Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps 4.2.7.4.1.3. Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.3. Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps
4.2.7.4.2.Horns 4.2.7.4.2. Horns X X n.a.
4.2.7.4.2. Horns
4.2.7.4.2.5.Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns) 4.2.7.4.2.5. Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns) EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.2.5. Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns)
4.2.7.5.Lifting/rescue procedures 4.2.7.5. Lifting/rescue procedures X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.5. Lifting/rescue procedures
4.2.7.6.Interior noise 4.2.7.6. Interior noise X X n.a.
4.2.7.6. Interior noise
4.2.7.7.Air conditioning 4.2.7.7. Air conditioning X X n.a.
4.2.7.7. Air conditioning
4.2.7.8.Driver's vigilance device 4.2.7.8. Driver's vigilance device X X X
4.2.7.8. Driver's vigilance device
4.2.7.9.Control-command and signalling system 4.2.7.9. Control-command and signalling system
4.2.7.9. Control-command and signalling system
4.2.7.9.2.Wheelset location 4.2.7.9.2. Wheelset location X X n.a.
4.2.7.9.2. Wheelset location
4.2.7.9.3.Wheels 4.2.7.9.3. Wheels X X n.a.
4.2.7.9.3. Wheels
4.2.7.10.Monitoring and diagnostic concepts 4.2.7.10. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts X X n.a.
4.2.7.10. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts
4.2.7.11.Particular specification for tunnels 4.2.7.11. Particular specification for tunnels X n.a. n.a.
4.2.7.11. Particular specification for tunnels
4.2.7.12.Emergency lighting system 4.2.7.12. Emergency lighting system X X n.a.
4.2.7.12. Emergency lighting system
4.2.7.13.Software 4.2.7.13. Software X X n.a.
4.2.7.13. Software
4.2.8.Traction and electrical equipment
4.2.8.1.Traction performance requirements 4.2.8.1. Traction performance requirements X X n.a.
4.2.8.1. Traction performance requirements
4.2.8.2.Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements 4.2.8.2. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements X n.a. n.a.
4.2.8.2. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements
4.2.8.3.Functional and technical specification related to power supply 4.2.8.3. Functional and technical specification related to power supply
4.2.8.3. Functional and technical specification related to power supply
4.2.8.3.1.Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1) 4.2.8.3.1. Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1) X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.1. Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1)
4.2.8.3.2.Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary 4.2.8.3.2. Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.2. Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary
4.2.8.3.3.Power factor 4.2.8.3.3. Power factor X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.3. Power factor
4.2.8.3.4.System energy disturbances 4.2.8.3.4. System energy disturbances X n.a. n.a.
4.2.8.3.4. System energy disturbances
4.2.8.3.5.Energy consumption measuring devices 4.2.8.3.5. Energy consumption measuring devices X n.a. n.a.
4.2.8.3.5. Energy consumption measuring devices
4.2.8.3.6.Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs 4.2.8.3.6. Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.6. Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs
4.2.8.3.7.Interoperability constituent pantograph 4.2.8.3.7. Interoperability constituent pantograph EC declaration of conformity
4.2.8.3.7. Interoperability constituent pantograph
4.2.8.3.8.Interoperability constituent contact strip 4.2.8.3.8. Interoperability constituent contact strip EC declaration of conformity
4.2.8.3.8. Interoperability constituent contact strip
4.2.8.3.9.Interfaces with electrification system 4.2.8.3.9. Interfaces with electrification system X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.9. Interfaces with electrification system
4.2.8.3.10.Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem 4.2.8.3.10. Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem X X n.a.
4.2.8.3.10. Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem
4.2.9.Servicing
4.2.9.2.Train external cleaning facilities 4.2.9.2. Train external cleaning facilities X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.2. Train external cleaning facilities
4.2.9.3.Toilet discharge system 4.2.9.3. Toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3. Toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.1.On board discharge system 4.2.9.3.1. On board discharge system X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.3.1. On board discharge system
4.2.9.3.1.Connections for toilet discharge system 4.2.9.3.1. Connections for toilet discharge system EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.3.1. Connections for toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.2.Mobile discharge trolleys 4.2.9.3.2. Mobile discharge trolleys EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.3.2. Mobile discharge trolleys
4.2.9.4.Train interior cleaning 4.2.9.4. Train interior cleaning
4.2.9.4. Train interior cleaning
4.2.9.4.1.General 4.2.9.4.1. General X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.4.1. General
4.2.9.4.2.Electrical Sockets 4.2.9.4.2. Electrical Sockets X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.4.2. Electrical Sockets
4.2.9.5.Water restocking equipment 4.2.9.5. Water restocking equipment
4.2.9.5. Water restocking equipment
4.2.9.5.1.General 4.2.9.5.1. General X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.5.1. General
4.2.9.5.2.Water filling adapter 4.2.9.5.2. Water filling adapter EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.5.2. Water filling adapter
4.2.9.6.Sand restocking equipment 4.2.9.6. Sand restocking equipment X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.6. Sand restocking equipment
4.2.9.7.Special requirements for stabling of trains 4.2.9.7. Special requirements for stabling of trains X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.7. Special requirements for stabling of trains
4.2.10.Maintenance
4.2.10.1.Responsibilities 4.2.10.1. Responsibilities X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.1. Responsibilities
4.2.10.2.The maintenance file 4.2.10.2. The maintenance file
4.2.10.2. The maintenance file
4.2.10.2.1.The maintenance design justification file 4.2.10.2.1. The maintenance design justification file X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.2.1. The maintenance design justification file
4.2.10.2.2.The maintenance documentation 4.2.10.2.2. The maintenance documentation X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.2.2. The maintenance documentation
4.2.10.3.Management of the maintenance file 4.2.10.3. Management of the maintenance file X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.3. Management of the maintenance file
4.2.10.4.Management of maintenance information 4.2.10.4. Management of maintenance information X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.4. Management of maintenance information
4.2.10.5.Implementation of the maintenance 4.2.10.5. Implementation of the maintenance X n.a. n.a.
4.2.10.5. Implementation of the maintenance
4.2.1.1b Maximum service speed of trainsets
4.2.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains
4.2.2.2.1. Subsystem requirements
4.2.2.2.2. Interoperability Constituent requirements
4.2.2.3. Strength of vehicle structure
4.2.2.3.2. Principles (Functional requirements)
4.2.2.3.3a Static resistance
4.2.2.3.3b Collision scenarios (as per Annex A)
4.2.2.4. Access
4.2.2.4.1. Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI)
4.2.2.4.2. External Access door
4.2.2.4.2.1. Passenger access doors
4.2.2.4.2.2. Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew
4.2.2.5. Toilets
4.2.2.6. Driver's cab
4.2.2.7. Front of the train
4.2.2.7. Driver's cab windscreens
4.2.2.8. Storage facilities for use by staff
4.2.2.9. External steps for use by shunting staff
4.2.3.1. Kinematic gauge
4.2.3.2. Static axle load
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3.3.1. Electrical resistance
4.2.3.3.2. Axle Bearing Health Monitoring
4.2.3.4. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour
4.2.3.4.1. General
4.2.3.4.2. Limit values of running safety
4.2.3.4.3. Track loading limit values
4.2.3.4.4. Wheel/rail interface
4.2.3.4.5. Design for vehicle stability
4.2.3.4.6. Definition of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.7. Design values for wheel profiles
4.2.3.4.8. In service values of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.9. Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.1. Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.2. Interoperability Constituent Wheels
4.2.3.4.10. Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels
4.2.3.4.11. Detection of derailments
4.2.3.5. Maximum train length
4.2.3.6. Maximum Gradients
4.2.3.7. Minimum curve radius
4.2.3.8. Flange lubrication
4.2.3.9. Suspension coefficient
4.2.3.10. Sanding
4.2.4.1. Minimum Braking Performance
4.2.4.2. Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits
4.2.4.3. Brake system requirements
4.2.4.4. Service braking performance
4.2.4.5. Eddy current brakes
4.2.4.6. Protection of an immobilised train
4.2.4.7. Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.4.8. Brake requirements for rescue purposes
4.2.5.1. Public address system
4.2.5.2. Passenger information signs
4.2.5.3. Passenger alarm
4.2.6.1. Environmental conditions
4.2.6.2. Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.6.2.1. Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside
4.2.6.2.2. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform
4.2.6.2.3. Pressure loads in open air
4.2.6.3. Crosswinds
4.2.6.4. Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels
4.2.6.5. Exterior noise
4.2.6.5.2. Limits for stationary noise
4.2.6.5.3. Limits for starting noise
4.2.6.5.4. Limits for pass-by noise
4.2.6.6. Exterior Electromagnetic Interference
4.2.6.6.2. Electromagnetic interference
4.2.7.1. Emergency exits
4.2.7.1.1. Passengers' emergency exits
4.2.7.1.2. Driver's cab emergency exits
4.2.7.2. Fire safety
4.2.7.2.2. Measures to prevent fire
4.2.7.3. Measures to detect/control fire
4.2.7.2.3.1. Fire detection
4.2.7.2.3.2. Fire extinguisher
4.2.7.2.3.3. Fire resistance
4.2.7.2.4. Additional measures to improve running capability
4.2.7.2.5. Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids
4.2.7.3. Protection against electric shock
4.2.7.4. External lights & horn
4.2.7.4.1. Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements)
4.2.7.4.1.1. Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps
4.2.7.4.1.2. Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps
4.2.7.4.1.3. Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps
4.2.7.4.2. Horns
4.2.7.4.2.5. Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns)
4.2.7.5. Lifting/rescue procedures
4.2.7.6. Interior noise
4.2.7.7. Air conditioning
4.2.7.8. Driver's vigilance device
4.2.7.9. Control-command and signalling system
4.2.7.9.2. Wheelset location
4.2.7.9.3. Wheels
4.2.7.10. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts
4.2.7.11. Particular specification for tunnels
4.2.7.12. Emergency lighting system
4.2.7.13. Software
4.2.8.1. Traction performance requirements
4.2.8.2. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements
4.2.8.3. Functional and technical specification related to power supply
4.2.8.3.1. Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1)
4.2.8.3.2. Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary
4.2.8.3.3. Power factor
4.2.8.3.4. System energy disturbances
4.2.8.3.5. Energy consumption measuring devices
4.2.8.3.6. Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs
4.2.8.3.7. Interoperability constituent pantograph
4.2.8.3.8. Interoperability constituent contact strip
4.2.8.3.9. Interfaces with electrification system
4.2.8.3.10. Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem
4.2.9.2. Train external cleaning facilities
4.2.9.3. Toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.1. On board discharge system
4.2.9.3.1. Connections for toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.2. Mobile discharge trolleys
4.2.9.4. Train interior cleaning
4.2.9.4.1. General
4.2.9.4.2. Electrical Sockets
4.2.9.5. Water restocking equipment
4.2.9.5.1. General
4.2.9.5.2. Water filling adapter
4.2.9.6. Sand restocking equipment
4.2.9.7. Special requirements for stabling of trains
4.2.10.1. Responsibilities
4.2.10.2. The maintenance file
4.2.10.2.1. The maintenance design justification file
4.2.10.2.2. The maintenance documentation
4.2.10.3. Management of the maintenance file
4.2.10.4. Management of maintenance information
4.2.10.5. Implementation of the maintenance
— Module A: Internal production control
— Module A1: Internal design control with product verification
— Module B: Type examination
— Module C: Conformity to type
— Module D: Production quality management system
— Module F: Product verification
— Module H1: Full quality management system
— Module H2: Full quality management system with design examination
— Module V: Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)
— Module SB: Type examination
— Module SD: Product quality management system
— Module SF: Product verification
— Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examination
— Module Conformity Assessment Procedure
— a general description of the interoperability constituent
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports.
— the Directive references (Directives 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports,
— the Directive references (Directives 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— a general type-description,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports,
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(1),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
— Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
— If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(1),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system’s documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system’s documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— a general type-description,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,
— the test programme
— conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— a general type-description,
— the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— test reports.
— the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— the installation arrangements,
— the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— the maintenance programme,
— the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 01/16/EChave been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— the contracting entity(7)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the cross wind stability of a train can be assessed usingCharacteristic Wind Curves
— the crosswind characteristics of a line and its operation can be assessed by considering the crosswind risk that a certain well-defined reference train will experience when operating on that line.
— a flat ground scenarioThe flat ground configuration shall not incorporate a representation of the ballast bed and rails. The clearance between the ground level and the bottom of the wheels is 235 mm based on full scale.
— and for a standardised embankment scenario:—The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations.—For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed. — The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations. — For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed.
— The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations.
— For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed.
— The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations.
— For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed.
— The gust time-space model (bi-exponential) is based on a gust model investigated in Deufrako and corresponds to the best approximation of a random process in the vicinity of a local maximum.
— The mean wind is assumed to be horizontal (only the longitudinal component U is used). This component represents the prominent part of wind fluctuations and is the projection of the instantaneous wind vector in the mean wind direction.
— Variations of wind direction are not taken into account.
— Temporal variations are neglected in favour of spatial variations.
Vtr train speed,
Umax maximum wind speed,
γ wind direction with respect to the line.
z = 4 m reference height,
à = 2,84 normalized gust amplitude à = (Umax- U)/σuwith mean wind speed U,
z0= 0,07 m roughness length of sites representative of interoperable lines,
Pr(T) = 0,5 probability of a gust of duration T for a given amplitude A.
— Car-body, bogies and wheelsets and other relevant parts of the vehicle (masses, inertias, geometry and centres of gravity).
— Suspensions (stiffness of the springs in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions, non-linearity in stiffness, damping characteristics in the vertical and lateral directions, damping non-linearity),
— Bump stops which could come into play.
— Wheel/rail contact (nominal wheel and rail profiles as defined by the High-Speed TSI, contact forces calculated featuring nonlinear contact geometry and creep force/creep relation. Any special further device in the suspension system which might have an effect on the overturning mechanism.
— Transient records of Q-forces at each wheel of the leading two wheel sets for different curve radius classes (according to clause 5 of EN14363:2005) when running with cant deficiency.
— Extended data processing (‘two-dimensional’ evaluation) for the 50 % values of the Q-forces as given in clause 5.5 EN14363:2005.
,,
for the embankment configuration
and
— U(t) is the upstream wind speed.
— CSV= 1,2416 for the windward caseand
— CSV= 1,1705 for the leeward case. For the flat ground configuration C(t) = 1,0.
— Calculation of the ΔQ/Q0values by the time-data of Q-forces
— Low-pass filtering of ΔQ/Q0with a 2 Hz 4thorder Butterworth filter, or another filter shown to be equivalent.
— Identify the maximumΔQ/Q0value over the running gear.
— Test Report of Wind Tunnel Tests (cf. to chapter G.3),
— Test Report of Running Tests according to clause 5.6 of EN14363:2004 for the model verification,
— Report for the Modelling of the Vehicle Dynamics with Verification (see chapter G.5),
— Report about the Processing of the Characteristic Wind Curves (see chapter G.6 & G.7),
— Summary Report with Assessment of Characteristic Wind Curves (see chapter G.8),
Dimmed head lamp Full-beam head lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line 12 000 -16 000 > 40 000
Luminous intensity (cd) at all angles within 5° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane > 3 000 > 10 000
Dimmed lower marker lamp Full lower marker lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line Minimum 100 300-700
Luminous intensity (cd) at 45° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane 20-40
Dimmed upper marker lamp Full upper marker lamp
Luminous intensity along the centre line (cd) Minimum 50 150-350
Colour of light CIE(1931) colour coordinates of the intersection points
White Class A Intersection point I J K L
x 0,300 0,440 0,440 0,300
y 0,342 0,432 0,382 0,276
S(λ) – spectral energy distribution (by spectral measurement) as the spectral radiance in W/m2sr or as the spectral distribution of the irradiance in W/m2
V(λ) – relative spectral luminosity [relative luminous efficiency of a monochromatic radiation of wavelength λ]
λcolour – wavelength range of the entire colour range to be considered (see table H5)
λtotal – wavelength range of the entire visible colour range 380-780 nm
λcolour[nm] kcolour
kred 610-780 ≥ 0,14
korange 560-660 ≥ 0,50
kyellow 505-780 ≥ 0,90
kblue 380-505 ≤ 0,10
Tail lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line 15-40
Luminous intensity (cd) at 7.5° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane Minimum 10
Luminous intensity (cd) at 2.5° on either side of the centre line in the vertical plane Minimum 10
Colour of light CIE(1931) colour coordinates of the intersection points
Red Intersection point A B C D
x 0,690 0,705 0,705 0,720
y 0,295 0,295 0,280 0,280
Light source type Ageing period Stabilisation period
Incandescent lamp 1 % of the nominal service life, but at least 1 hour 15 minutes
LED 50 hours 1 hour
Halogen metal vapour lamp 100 hours 30 minutes
Mercury vapour high pressure lamp 100 hours 20 minutes
Sodium vapour high pressure lamp 100 hours 20 minutes
A. Definition of the scope
B. Names of parties involved
C. Conformity assessment and suitability for use process
D. Characteristics of the rolling stock
E. Safety critical maintenance data
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration)
— other companies only involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— Section D.1: the rolling stock subsystem,
— Section D.2: the onboard assembly of the Control-Command and Signalling subsystem,
— Section D.3: the on-board assembly of the energy subsystem.
— Results of the conformity assessment for all characteristics in Table E.1 of Annex E where there is an accepted derogation or where there is a choice of values. This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— Results of the conformity assessment for all characteristics on which this TSI contains specific cases (all characteristics in chapter 7.3). This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— Result of the conformity assessment for requirements in Annex L (National Rules) of the High speed rolling stock TSI, if applicable. This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— Characteristics of rolling stock as set out in Table I.1.
— References to documents that are referred to in the high speed rolling stock TSI:, 4.2.1.1a) and 4.2.7.9.1 Degraded modes, 4.2.7.5 Lifting/rescue procedures
— Reference(s) to certificate(s) of interoperability constituents that are to be used in the rolling stock subsystem
Clause Characteristic of the rolling stock Type, value or option
4.2.1.1.b Maximum service speed of trainsets Maximum speed
4.2.2.2 End couplers Type of end coupler
4.2.2.4.1 Passenger step (pending requirements of PRM TSI) Platform heights for which the rolling stock is compatible
4.2.3.1 Kinematic gauge Kinematic vehicle gauge used
4.2.3.2 Static axle load Value
4.2.3.3.2 Axle bearing health monitoring Shielded y/nClass 2: equipped with on board y/n
4.2.3.4.3 a) Vertical dynamic wheel load Value
4.2.3.4.5 Design for vehicle stability SpeedConicity range or presence of independently rotating wheels
4.2.3.5 Maximum train length Value
4.2.3.64.2.4.7 Maximum gradientsBrake performance on steep gradients Value
4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius Value
4.2.4.1 Minimum braking performance Braking curve and means of braking to achieve performance
4.2.6.1 Environmental conditions Climatic zone
4.2.6.2.2 Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform Platform height used for assessment
4.2.7.2 Fire safety Category A or B fire safety
4.2.8.3.1.1 Energy supply Values of voltage and frequency
4.2.8.3.2 Max. power and maximum current that it is permissible to draw from the catenary Values
(a) max. 2,5 minutes of arc in the Primary Vision Area;
(b) max. 6,5 minutes of arc in the Secondary Vision Area;
1 Outside Area A Primary Vision Area
2 Inside Area B Secondary Vision Area
Area C Peripheral Area
— 15 minutes of arc for the primary vision area
— 25 minutes of arc for the secondary vision area
Vp = Vmax+ 160 km/h
Vp = Velocity of the projectile in km/h on impact
Vmax = Maximum velocity of the trainset in km/h
— the projectile does not break through the front window;
— the window remains in its frame.
1 Section A-A 4 Milled surface of hemispheric tip (1 mm)
2 Extremity of steel projectile 5 Projectile in aluminium alloy
3 Material may be removed for adjustment purposes The mass of the projectile shall be 1 000  g.
minimum speed recommended speed
Pulled 30 km/h 100 km/h
Pushed 30 km/h
— tensile force at the coupler 300 kN
— compressive force at the coupler 250 kN
— the towing coupler shall be able to be centred on the draw hook by hand
— the draw hook's normal horizontal play shall not be impaired
— the draw hook's normal vertical play shall not be impaired
— the vertical fastening on the towing coupler shall be easy to handle
— any tilting mechanism shall be turned off.
General
Additional requirements for rolling stock having a maximum speed higher than 351 km/h (clause 1.1)
Mechanical parts
Bogies: design, fabrication and approval — Steel grade used — Resistance — Vibrations dampening, Critical twisting resonance (traction unit)
Bogie curving behaviour
Wheelset: design, fabrication and approval — Defects of rolling contact permitted in operation
Equipment attached to vehicle bodies, bogie frames and axle boxes and its attachment requirements
Resistance to fatigue loads
Certification processes for non destructive testing
Suitability for gravity shunting: couplers, passing over shunting bumps, resistance to shunting shocks
Identification of rail vehicles (clause 4.2.7.15)
Passenger steps (clause 4.2.2.4.1)
Hot axle boxes detection system: alarm levels (clause 4.2.3.3.2)
Safety, health an ergonomic requirements for driver seats (4.2.2.6)
Windscreen chromaticity requirements
Dynamic Behaviour
Limitation of the quasi static guiding force Yqst
Braking
Pneumatic brake: characteristics (including automatic immobilisation in case of coupling rupture)
Other brake types
Use of composite brake blocks
Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduction due to dampness (Annex P)
Traction/Energy
Electrical protection of the train: circuit breaker location, damages downstream from the circuit breaker of the train
Control of the pantographs, backup mechanism for rising the pantograph in the absence of air in the main tank
Protection of the catenary: from hot exhaust gases
Diesel and other thermal traction systems
Quality of fuel for Diesel and other thermal traction systems
Refuelling equipment (clause 4.2.9.8)
Control-Command and interfaces with signalling
Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network: (clause 4.2.6.6.1)
Equipment for driver only operation
Safety
Safety integrity levels (SIL) for safety related functions
Safety and health of persons (Already covered by EU Dir. 58/2001?)
(A) Instruction to passengers for a safety-conscious behaviour Indication on evacuation procedures and use of emergency exits in adequate languages
Food preparation and storage(*1)
Electromagnetic compatibility with pacemakers(*1)
Internal crash worthiness
Fire safety
Measures to prevent fire (clause 4.2.7.2.2)
Environment
Exhaust gases of thermal engines
Use of prohibited or restricted materials and products (asbestos, PCB, CFC, etc.)
Operation
Vehicle Recovery
Aerodynamics
Effects of crosswinds for class 1 tilting trains and class 2 trains (clause 4.2.6.3)
Aerodynamic effects on ballast (clause 4.2.3.11)
Assessment
Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment Procedure (Annex F clause F.4)
Designation Wheel diameter D (mm) Minimum value (mm) Maximum value (mm)
Requirements linked to subsystem
Distance between flange contact faces (SR)SR= AR+Sd(left wheel)+Sd(right wheel) ≥ 840 1 410 1 426
< 840 and ≥ 330 1 415 1 426
Back to back distance (AR) ≥ 840 1 357 1 363
< 840 and ≥ 330 1 359 1 363
Requirements linked to interoperability constituent wheel
Width of the rim (BR+Burr) ≥ 330 133 145
Thickness of the flange (Sd) ≥ 840 22 33
< 840 and ≥ 330 27,5 33
Height of the flange (Sh) ≥ 760 27,5 36
< 760 and ≥ 630 30 36
< 630 and ≥ 330 32 36
Face of flange (qR) ≥ 330 6,5
Wheel tread defects,e.g. wheel flats, shelled treads, cracks, grooves, cavities etc National rules apply until EN is published
Designation Wheel diameter (mm) Gauge (mm) Minimum value (mm) Maximum value (mm)
Requirements linked to subsystem
Distance between outside surfaces of the flange (SR) ≥ 840 1 520 1 487 1 509
1 524 1 487 1 514
Distance between inner faces of the flange (AR) ≥ 840 1 520 1 437 1 443
1 524 1 442 1 448
Requirements linked to interoperability constituent wheel
Width of the rim (BR) ≥ 840 1 520 130 145(1)
1 524 134 145(1)
Thickness of the flange (Sd) ≥ 840 20 3336(2)
Height of the flange (Sh) ≥ 840 28 36
Face of flange (QR) ≥ 840 6,5
Dimensions above are indicated as a function of the height of the upper rail level and shall be met by empty or loaded rolling stock.
A [mm] B [mm] C[mm]
Seals 3″ 94,45 76,20 6,35
Seals 1″ 39,69 26,98 6,35
A B C D E F G
3″ Coupler 92,20 104 55 7,14 4 82,55 133,3
1″ Coupler 37,24 40,50 37,50 7,14 2,4 44,45 65
Clause(EN ISO 3095:2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.2.3 Microphone positions, measurements on stationary vehicles Measurements shall be made according to EN ISO 3095:2005 Annex A, Figure A.1 with at least six microphones placed each side of the train. If regular spacing is not applied it is necessary to include a surface weighting in the energy average according to the following formula:where Si= area of measurement surface i, LpAeq,i= measured level at point i, N = total number of measurement points, Stotal= total measurement surface area.
6.3.1 Vehicle conditions Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
7.5.1 General The measuring time is to be 60 s.
7.5.2 Coaches, wagons and electric power units All equipment that can operate with the vehicle stationary, including the main traction equipment where relevant, but excluding the brake air compressor, shall be operating. The auxiliary equipment shall be operated at normal load.
7.5.3.1 Power units with internal combustion engines Engine idling unloaded, fan at normal speed, auxiliary equipment with normal load, brake air compressor not operating.
7.5.3.2 Power units with internal combustion engines This clause is not relevant for Diesel locomotives and DMU's
7.5.1 Measurements on stationary vehicles, general The sound level of the stationary noise is the energy average of all measured values taken at the measurement points according to EN ISO 3095:2005 Annex A, Figure A.1.
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095: 2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.1.2 Meteorological Conditions Measurements on accelerating vehicles shall be made only if the rail is dry.
6.3.1 Vehicle conditions Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
6.3.3 Doors, windows, auxiliary equipment Tests on accelerating trains shall be performed with all auxiliary equipment operating at normal load. The sound emission of brake air compressors shall not be taken into account.
7.3.1 General Tests have to be performed with maximum tractive effort without wheel spin and without macro slip. If the train under test does not comprise a fixed formation, the load has to be defined. It shall be typical of the normal service.
7.3.2 Trains with an individual power unit Tests on accelerating trains shall be performed with all auxiliary equipment operating at normal load. The sound emission of the brake air compressors shall not be taken into account.
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.2 Microphone position There will be no track in-between the running track and the microphone
6.3.1 Vehicle conditions Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
7.2.3 Test procedure A tachometer shall be used such that the speed is sufficiently accurately measured for pass-by, with train speed not in the range ±3  % of the stated test speed to be correctly identified as being outside that range and rejected.Minimum tractive effort to maintain a constant speed shall be maintained for at least 60 s before, and during, the pass-by measurement
— The rail roughness shall lie below the limit spectrum as defined in Figure N1. This limiting curve replaces the specification of EN ISO 3095:2005, Paragraph 6.4.2 (Figure 4), Annex C ‘Procedure for determining the rail roughness limit spectrum’. Annex D ‘Rail roughness measurement specifications’, is applicable only in paragraphs D.1.2 (direct acquisition method) and D.2.1 (Processing of roughness data — Direct measurement), with the following deviations and D4 (data presentation):Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005)SubjectDeviation(marked in bold, italic characters)D.1.2.2Direct roughness measurementThe wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicableD.2.1Direct measurementThe one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections. Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters) D.1.2.2 Direct roughness measurement The wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicable — the actual contact position, and — the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness. D.2.1 Direct measurement The one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections.
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
D.1.2.2 Direct roughness measurement The wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicable — the actual contact position, and — the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
— the actual contact position, and
— the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
D.2.1 Direct measurement The one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections.
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) Subject Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
D.1.2.2 Direct roughness measurement The wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicable — the actual contact position, and — the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
— the actual contact position, and
— the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
D.2.1 Direct measurement The one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections.
— the actual contact position, and
— the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
— These methods, used in the NOEMIE project, have been shown to produce consistent results in the case of tracks fulfilling the proposed rail roughness limits. However, any other available and proven direct method, which can produce comparable results, can be used.
— The dynamic behaviour of the reference track (test track) shall be described by the vertical and lateral ‘track decay rates (TDRs)’, which quantify the attenuation of rail vibration with distance along the track. The method of measurement used in the NOEMIE project is presented in section N.2. It showed its ability to properly discriminate the track dynamic characteristics. The use of an equivalent track characterisation measurement method is also permitted, if available and proven. In that case, the track vertical and lateral decay rates of the test track shall be shown to be equivalent to those of the track type mentioned in this TSI, measured in accordance with the specification sheet presented in section N.2. The decay rates of the reference track shall lie above the lower limits given in Figure N2.
— The reference track shall have consistent superstructure over a minimum length of 100 m. The measured track decay rates must pertain to 40 m on each side of the microphone position. The check of the roughness shall be carried out according EN ISO 3095: 2005.
— one in the vertical direction on the longitudinal axis of the rail, positioned on the rail head (preferred), or under the rail foot,
— the other in the transversal direction, positioned on the external face of the railhead,
— The location index 0 is associated with the mid-point of the first sleeper bay. When the impulse is applied at this point (practically, as close to this point as possible), the point FRF is measured.
— The near-field measurements are carried out by applying the impulse, starting with the point FRF, at quarter sleeper spacing up to the end of sleeper bay 2, thence at half-sleeper spacing up to the middle of sleeper bay 4 and then at each mid-sleeper position up to sleeper bay 8.
— The far-field measurement use impulse locations from a distance of sleeper bay 8 from the accelerometer position outwards at the inter-sleeper positions, with the indices: 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 30, 36, 42, 48, 54, 66, etc. as shown in Figure N4. The measurements need only be taken up to the point at which the response at all frequencies in the range becomes insignificant (with respect to the measurement noise). The coherence function provides a guide to this. Ideally, the response level in each one-third octave band shall be at least 10 dB below the level of the same band at location 0.
(N2.1)
(N2.2)
(N2.3)
(N2.4)
— Liable to be touched by persons, or possibly by animals, and at risk of becoming a source of excessive contact voltages, as the result of a fault in the vehicles electrical installation or because of parts of the catenary becoming detached, or
— Liable to lead to an accident risk as a result of the arcing of switch-gear subjected to high currents in the presence of dangerous materials,
The body to be connected to the frame at least at two different points.
The frame to be connected to each bogie at least once.
Each bogie shall be earthed reliably through at least one wheelset, for example, through the casing of an axle box or by means of an earthing brush.
If there are no bogies, the frame shall be earthed reliably by at least one individual connection for each of the two wheelsets.
Earth connections, permitted to be either bare or insulated, shall be of a flexible material that does not corrode easily, and have a minimum cross-section of 35 mm2. If materials other than copper are used, their behaviour in the event of a short circuit shall be equal to or greater than that of 35 mm2of copper, and electrical resistance as laid down above shall not be exceeded under any operating circumstances. These connections shall be mounted in such a way as to be protected from mechanical damage.
— 50 V direct current
— 24 V alternating current
— 24 V between phases for three phase current where the neutral is not bonded and
— 42 V between phases for three phase current when the neutral is bonded.
— The conductive parts of aerials shall be fully protected from catenary voltages by a protective device made of impact proof insulating material..
— Aerial systems shall be provided with a single point earth connection (aerial with static earthing);or
— Where it is not possible to comply with the previous conditions an aerial fitted outside the vehicle shall be isolated, by means of high voltage capacitors connected to other over-voltage protection devices, connected to the inside of the vehicle.
— Series 1: dynamic tests of the train on dry rail, but with brake equipment isolations as defined for case B
— Series 2: dynamic tests of the train on dry rail, all adhesion dependent brakes active and all adhesion independent brakes inactive
— Series 3: dynamic tests of the train in degraded adhesion conditions, all adhesion dependent brakes active and all adhesion independent brakes inactive
— Series 4: rig tests of friction materials in wet conditions
(a) Series 1 emergency braking tests to validate the braking forces as of P.3.1 shall be carried out in the conditions defined for Case B in clause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI for track geometry, load, independent units of the dynamic brake or of the braking system which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rails, distributor valves.
(b) Series 2 tests shall be carried out on dry rails and in the same load conditions as series 1.
(c) Series 3 tests shall be carried out in the same load conditions as series 1 and in the degraded adhesion conditions defined below:The rails shall be sprayed with an aqueous solution of concentrated detergent of 1 %.The solution shall be released in front of each wheel of the first axle under a pressure of 0,1 bar to 0,2 bar through a 8mm diameter nozzle, along the longitudinal axis of the rail, a few centimetres from both the rail and the wheel.The quantity of the liquid shall be doubled for the tests carried out at speeds higher than 160km/h by adding a second nozzle.The tests shall be conducted in average weather conditions, at moderate ambient temperatures (between 5 °C and 25 °C), and shall not be undertaken in snow. The temperature on the rail surface shall be recorded after every test and shall lie between 5 °C and 35 °C.Note: The detergent is a solution which contains fatty acids and tensid base elements which total concentration is included between 10 and 15 %, without mineral and biodegradable load.
(d) For series 1, series 2 and series 3 tests, five braking tests shall be carried out starting from the initial speeds mentioned in Table P.1. The average braking distance[m] shall be determined from the five sets of distances for each of the three series.
Braking initial speed (km/h)
Maximum speed 300 230 170
Series 1 tests S1v0 S1300 S1230 S1170
Series 2 tests S2v0 S2300 S2230 S2170
Series 3 tests S3v0 S3300 S3230 S3170
Series 2Dry conditions Series 3Degraded adhesion
Braking initial speed (km/h) Braking initial speed (km/h)
Speed interval[vi-1, vi] Maximun speed 300 230 170 Maximun speed 300 230 170
Vmax-300 Δs21(1) — — — Δs31(1) — — —
300-230 Δs22(1) Δs22(2) — — Δs32(1) Δs32(2) — —
230-170 Δs23(1) Δs23(2) Δs23(3) — Δs33(1) Δs33(2) Δs33(3) —
170-0 Δs24(1) Δs24(2) Δs24(3) Δs24(4) Δs34(1) Δs34(2) Δs34(3) Δs34(4)
Note:The first interval Δs at the beginning of the braking process (Δs21(1), Δs22(2), Δs23(3), … Δs31(1), Δs32(2), …), shall be reduced by the distance covered during the equivalent time of application (te).
F11i = braking forces [kN] dependent on friction acting through the wheel/rail contact.
F12i = other braking forces [kN] acting through the wheel/rail contact.
F2i = braking forces [kN] that are independent of the wheel/rail contact.
wi = resistance to forward movement [kN] in the speed range [vi-1, vi].
Speed interval[vi-1, vi] Type Pad No 1 Type Pad No 2 if applicable Kh_ifor Pads if applicable
Vmax-300 μmeanis an open point kh_1_Pad2 kh_1= Min(kh_1_Pad1;kh_1_Pad2; …)
300-230 μmeanis an open point kh_2_Pad2 kh_2= Min(kh_2_Pad1;kh_2_Pad2; …)
230-170 μmeanis an open point kh_3_Pad2 kh_3= Min(kh_3_Pad1;kh_3_Pad2; …)
170-0 μmeanis the average value of the tests at 160 km/h with application forces which are closest to those producing the braking forces of the speed range kh_4_Pad2 kh_4= Min(kh_4_Pad1;kh_4_Pad2; …)
me = equivalent mass of the vehicles (including the inertia of therotating mass) [t] resulting from the normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI
F11i, F12i, F2i, wi = braking forces defined in P.3.1
kw_i = coefficient defined in P.3.2.
kh_i = coefficient defined in P.3.3.
kv_i = coefficient of braking force reduction on F11itaking into account the humidity effects and the adhesion loss, that is using the minimum values of kh_iand kw_i.
— Maximum wear
— Flexibility of suspensions up to the buffers. For grounds which will be made clear, the flexibility of springs has to be taken into account according to the ranking of the UIC Leaflet 505-1.
— Static deflection of the frame
— Mounting and construction tolerances
1. Lower part of the vehicles able to pass over marshalling humps and rail brakes.
2. Lower part of the vehicles unable to pass over marshalling humps and rail brakes except for bogies of powered units, see note 3).
3. Lower part of the bogies of powered units unable to pass over marshalling humps and rail brakes.
4. Gauge of the vehicles able to run on lines shown in Jtt (technical specifications related to Finnish Railway’s safety standards), where the obstacle gauge has been accordingly widened.
— if the vehicle runs on the top of a hump, no part between bogie pivots or between end axles could penetrate the running surface of a hump the vertical curvature radius of which is 250 m;
— if the vehicle runs in the concavity of the hump, no part beyond bogie pivots or beyond end axles could penetrate the gauge of rail brakes of a concavity the vertical curvature radius of which is 300 m.
Eas = height increase of the lower part of the vehicle in cross sections between bogie pivots or between end axles. Easshould not be taken into account unless its value is positive;
Eau = height increase of the lower part of the vehicle in cross sections beyond bogie pivots or beyond end axles. Eaushould not be taken into account unless its value is positive;
a = distance between bogie pivots or between end axles;
n = distance from the cross section considered to the nearest bogie pivot (or the nearest end axle);
h = height of the lower part of the vehicles above the running surface (see Appendix R.A).
— if the vehicle runs over a concave track transition, no part between bogie pivots or between end axles could penetrate the running surface of the track transition the vertical curvature radius of which is 500 m;
— if the vehicle runs over a concave track transition, no part beyond bogie pivots or beyond end axles could penetrate the running surface of the track transition the vertical curvature radius of which is 500 m.
E’as = Height increase of the lower part of the vehicle in cross sections between bogie pivots or between end axles. E’asshould not be taken into account unless its value is positive.
E’au = Height increase of the lower part of the vehicle in cross sections between bogie pivots or between end axles. E’aushould not be taken into account unless its value is positive.
a = distance between bogie pivots or between end axles;
n = distance from the cross section considered to the nearest bogie pivot (or the nearest end axle)
h = height of the lower part of the vehicles above the running surface (see Appendix R.A).
Es, Es∞ = reduction of the gauge half-width for cross sections between bogie pivots or between end axles. Esand Es∞should not be taken into account unless their values are positive;
Eu, Eu∞ = reduction of the gauge half-width for cross sections beyond bogie pivots or beyond end axles. Euand Eu∞should not be taken into account unless their values are positive;
a = distance between bogie pivots or between end axles(1);
n = distance between the cross section considered and the nearest bogie pivot, or the nearest end axle or the fictional pivot if the vehicle has no fixed pivot;
p = bogie wheelbase;
q = is the sum of the play between the axle box and the axle itself and of the possible play between the axle box and the bogie frame measured from the middle position with ultimately worn components;
wiR = possible transverse displacement of the bogie pivot, and the cradle in relation to the bogie frame or, for vehicles without bogie pivot, possible displacement of the bogie frame in relation to the vehicle frame measured from the middle position towards the internal side of the curve (varies according to the curve radius);
waR = as wiR, but towards the outside of the curve;
w∞ = as wiR, but on a straight track, from the middle position and towards both side;
l = maximum track gauge in straight and in considered curved track =1,544 m;
d = distance between ultimately worn wheel flanges, measured 10 mm outwards the running circle =1,492 m;
R = curve radius;If w is constant or varies linearly according to 1/R, the radius to be considered is 150 m.In exceptional cases should be used the value of R ≥ 150 m, which gives the largest reduction.
k = allowable gauge protrusion (to be increased by the 36/R widening of obstacle gauge) without the inclination due to the suspension flexibility;0 for h < 330 mm for vehicles able to run over rail brakes (see Appendix R.B1),0,060 m for h < 600 mm,0,075 m for h ≥ 600 mm.
h = height above the running surface at the considered location, the vehicle being in its lowest position.
As, Au = distance between the track centreline and the outer edge of a step;
B = distance between the vehicle centreline and the outer edge of the step;
a = distance between bogie pivots or between end axles;
n = distance of the step cross section most remote from the bogie pivot;
p = bogie wheel base;
q = possible transverse displacement due to the play between the axle and the axle box added with the play between the axle box and the bogie frame measured from the middle position with ultimately worn components;
wiR = possible transverse displacement of the bogie pivot and the cradle, measured from the middle position towards the internal side of the curve;
waR = as wiR, but towards the outside of the curve;
wiR/aR = maximum value in considered curved track (for fixed steps);0,005 m (for controlled steps which for v ≤ 5 km/h unfurl automatically);
l = maximum track gauge in straight and in considered curved track =1,544 m;
d = distance between ultimately worn wheel flanges, measured 10 mm outwards the running circle =1,492 m;
R = Curve radius =500 m …. ∞;
t = allowed tolerance (0,020 m) for the displacement of the rail towards the platform between two maintenance actions.
AT = 1,800 m when h < 600 mm,
AT = 1,920 m when 600 < h ≤ 1 300 mm,
AT = 2,000 m when h > 1 300 mm.
AT = nominal distance between the track centreline and the fixed equipment (on a straight track);
h = height above the running surface at the considered location, the vehicle being in its lowest position;
Os, Ou = distance allowed between the track centreline and the door edge, when the door is in its most protruding position;
B = distance between the vehicle centreline and the door edge, when the door is in its most protruding position;
a = distance between bogie pivots or between end axles;
n = distance of the door cross section most remote from the bogie pivot;
p = bogie wheel base;
q = possible transverse displacement due to the play between the axle and the axle box added with the play between the axle box and the bogie frame measured from the middle position with ultimately worn components;
wiR = possible transverse displacement of the bogie pivot and the cradle, measured from the middle position towards the internal side of the curve;
waR = as wiR, but towards the outside of the curve;
wiR/aR = 0,020 m, maximum value for speeds less than 30 km/h (UIC 560);
l = maximum track gauge in straight and in considered curved track =1,544 m;
d = distance between ultimately worn wheel flanges, measured 10mm outwards the running circle =1,492 m
R = Curve radius:for h < 600 mm, R = 500 m,for h ≥ 600 mm, R = 150 m.
t = allowed tolerance (0,020 m) for the displacement of the rail towards the fixed equipment between two maintenance actions.
1. Esor Eushall be added in the transversal direction according to Appendix R.C.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including a rolling stock subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/735/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed rolling stock sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/735/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed rolling stock, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to rolling stock subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘rolling stock’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/735/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(10) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(11) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(12) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(15) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(16) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘rolling stock’ subsystem of the trans-European high speed railway, is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2
This TSI shall be applicable to all new, upgraded or renewed rolling stock of the trans-European high speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.

Article 3
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex L of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 4
With regard to those issues classified as ‘Specific Cases’ set out in Chapter 7 of the TSI the conformity assessment procedures shall be those applicable in Member States. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 5
The TSI allows for a transition period during which the conformity assessment and certification of interoperability constituents may be carried out as part of the sub-system. During this time Member States shall notify to the Commission which interoperability constituents have been assessed in this manner in order for the market for interoperability constituents to be closely monitored and steps taken to facilitate it.

Article 6
Decision 2002/735/EC is hereby repealed. Its provisions shall however continue to apply in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision.
A list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the provisions of Decision 2002/735/EC continue to apply shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.

Article 7
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.

Article 8
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2008.

Article 9
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including a rolling stock subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/735/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed rolling stock sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/735/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed rolling stock, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to rolling stock subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘rolling stock’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/735/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(10) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(11) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(12) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(13) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(15) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(16) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘rolling stock’ subsystem of the trans-European high speed railway, is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
This TSI shall be applicable to all new, upgraded or renewed rolling stock of the trans-European high speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex L of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
With regard to those issues classified as ‘Specific Cases’ set out in Chapter 7 of the TSI the conformity assessment procedures shall be those applicable in Member States. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
The TSI allows for a transition period during which the conformity assessment and certification of interoperability constituents may be carried out as part of the sub-system. During this time Member States shall notify to the Commission which interoperability constituents have been assessed in this manner in order for the market for interoperability constituents to be closely monitored and steps taken to facilitate it.
Decision 2002/735/EC is hereby repealed. Its provisions shall however continue to apply in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision.
A list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the provisions of Decision 2002/735/EC continue to apply shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

1.   INTRODUCTION

ANNEXDIRECTIVE 96/48/EC — INTEROPERABILITY OF THE TRANS-EUROPEAN HIGH SPEED RAIL SYSTEMTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY
‘Rolling stock’ Sub-System
1. | INTRODUCTION | 146
1.1. | Technical scope | 146
1.2. | Geographical scope | 146
1.3. | Content of this TSI | 146
2. | DEFINITION AND FUNCTIONS OF THE ROLLING STOCK SUBSYSTEM | 147
2.1. | Subsystem Description | 147
2.2. | Functions and aspects of the rolling stock subsystem | 147
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 147
3.1. | General | 147
3.2. | The essential requirements relate to | 148
3.3. | General requirements | 148
3.3.1. | Safety | 148
3.3.2. | Reliability and availability | 150
3.3.3. | Health requirements | 151
3.3.4. | Protection of the environment | 151
3.3.5. | Technical compatibility | 152
3.4. | Requirements specific to the rolling stock subsystem | 153
3.4.1. | Safety | 153
3.4.2. | Reliability and availability | 154
3.4.3. | Technical compatibility | 155
3.5. | Requirements specific to maintenance | 156
3.6. | Other requirements also concerning the rolling stock subsystem | 157
3.6.1. | Infrastructure | 157
3.6.2. | Energy | 157
3.6.3. | Control-command and signalling | 158
3.6.4. | Environment | 158
3.6.5. | Operation | 159
3.7. | Elements of the rolling stock subsystem related to the essential requirements | 160
4. | CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUBSYSTEM | 162
4.1. | Introduction | 162
4.2. | Functional and technical specification of the subsystem | 163
4.2.1. | General | 163
4.2.1.1. | Introduction | 163
4.2.1.2. | Design of trains | 164
4.2.2. | Structure and mechanical parts | 165
4.2.2.1. | General | 165
4.2.2.2. | End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains | 166
4.2.2.2.1. | Subsystem requirements | 166
4.2.2.2.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 166
4.2.2.2.2.1. | Automatic centre buffer coupler | 166
4.2.2.2.2.2. | Buffing and draw gear components | 166
4.2.2.2.2.3. | Towing coupler for recovery and rescue | 166
4.2.2.3. | Strength of vehicle structure | 166
4.2.2.3.1. | General description | 166
4.2.2.3.2. | Principles (functional requirements) | 167
4.2.2.3.3. | Specifications (simple load cases and design collision scenarios) | 167
4.2.2.4. | Access | 167
4.2.2.4.1. | Passenger step | 167
4.2.2.4.2. | External access door | 168
4.2.2.4.2.1. | Passenger access doors | 168
4.2.2.4.2.2. | Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew | 169
4.2.2.5. | Toilets | 169
4.2.2.6. | Driver’s cab | 169
4.2.2.7. | Windscreen and front of the train | 170
4.2.2.8. | Storage facilities for use by staff | 170
4.2.2.9. | External steps for use by shunting staff | 171
4.2.3. | Track interaction and gauging | 171
4.2.3.1. | Kinematic gauge | 171
4.2.3.2. | Static axle load | 171
4.2.3.3. | Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 172
4.2.3.3.1. | Electrical resistance | 172
4.2.3.3.2. | Axle bearing health monitoring | 172
4.2.3.3.2.1. | Class 1 trains | 172
4.2.3.3.2.2. | Class 2 trains | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3. | Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.1. | General | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.2. | Functional requirements for the vehicle | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.3. | Transverse dimensions and height above rail level of the target area | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.4. | Longitudinal dimension of the target area | 173
4.2.3.3.2.3.5. | Limit criteria outside of the target area | 174
4.2.3.3.2.3.6. | Emissivity | 174
4.2.3.4. | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour | 175
4.2.3.4.1. | General | 175
4.2.3.4.2. | Limit values for running safety | 176
4.2.3.4.3. | Track loading limit values | 177
4.2.3.4.4. | Wheel/rail interface | 178
4.2.3.4.5. | Design for vehicle stability | 178
4.2.3.4.6. | Definition of equivalent conicity | 178
4.2.3.4.7. | Design values for wheel profiles | 179
4.2.3.4.8. | In service values of equivalent conicity | 179
4.2.3.4.9. | Wheelsets | 180
4.2.3.4.9.1. | Wheelsets | 180
4.2.3.4.9.2. | Interoperability Constituent Wheels | 180
4.2.3.4.10. | Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels | 181
4.2.3.4.11. | Detection of derailments | 181
4.2.3.5. | Maximum train length | 181
4.2.3.6. | Maximum gradients | 181
4.2.3.7. | Minimum curve radius | 182
4.2.3.8. | Flange lubrication | 182
4.2.3.9. | Suspension coefficient | 182
4.2.3.10. | Sanding | 182
4.2.3.11. | Ballast pick up | 182
4.2.4. | Braking | 182
4.2.4.1. | Minimum braking performance | 182
4.2.4.2. | Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits | 184
4.2.4.3. | Brake system requirements | 185
4.2.4.4. | Service braking performance | 186
4.2.4.5. | Eddy current brakes | 186
4.2.4.6. | Protection of an immobilised train | 187
4.2.4.7. | Brake performance on steep gradients | 187
4.2.4.8. | Brake requirements for rescue purposes | 187
4.2.5. | Passenger information and communication | 188
4.2.5.1. | Public address system | 188
4.2.5.2. | Passenger information signs | 188
4.2.5.3. | Passenger alarm | 188
4.2.6. | Environmental conditions | 189
4.2.6.1. | Environmental conditions | 189
4.2.6.2. | Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 189
4.2.6.2.1. | Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside | 189
4.2.6.2.2. | Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform | 190
4.2.6.2.3. | Pressure loads in open air | 192
4.2.6.3. | Crosswind | 193
4.2.6.4. | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 195
4.2.6.5. | Exterior noise | 196
4.2.6.5.1. | Introduction | 196
4.2.6.5.2. | Limits for stationary noise | 197
4.2.6.5.3. | Limits for starting noise | 197
4.2.6.5.4. | Limits for pass-by noise | 198
4.2.6.6. | Exterior electromagnetic interference | 198
4.2.6.6.1. | Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network: | 198
4.2.6.6.2. | Electromagnetic interference: | 198
4.2.7. | System protection | 199
4.2.7.1. | Emergency exits | 199
4.2.7.1.1. | Passengers’ emergency exits | 199
4.2.7.1.2. | Driver’s cab emergency exits | 199
4.2.7.2. | Fire safety | 199
4.2.7.2.1. | Introduction | 200
4.2.7.2.2. | Measures to prevent fire | 200
4.2.7.2.3. | Measures to detect/control fire | 200
4.2.7.2.3.1. | Fire detection | 200
4.2.7.2.3.2. | Fire extinguisher | 201
4.2.7.2.3.3. | Fire resistance | 201
4.2.7.2.4. | Additional measures to improve running capability | 201
4.2.7.2.4.1. | Trains of all categories of fire safety | 201
4.2.7.2.4.2. | Category B fire safety | 202
4.2.7.2.5. | Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids | 202
4.2.7.2.5.1. | General | 202
4.2.7.2.5.2. | Specific requirements for fuel tanks | 203
4.2.7.3. | Protection against electric shock | 204
4.2.7.4. | External lights and horn | 204
4.2.7.4.1. | Front and rear lights | 204
4.2.7.4.1.1. | Head lights | 204
4.2.7.4.1.2. | Marker lights | 204
4.2.7.4.1.3. | Tail lights | 205
4.2.7.4.1.4. | Lamp controls | 205
4.2.7.4.2. | Horns | 205
4.2.7.4.2.1. | General | 205
4.2.7.4.2.2. | Warning horn sound pressure levels | 206
4.2.7.4.2.3. | Protection | 206
4.2.7.4.2.4. | Verification of sound pressure levels | 206
4.2.7.4.2.5. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 207
4.2.7.5. | Lifting/rescue procedures | 207
4.2.7.6. | Interior noise | 207
4.2.7.7. | Air conditioning | 208
4.2.7.8. | Driver’s vigilance device | 208
4.2.7.9. | Control-command and signalling system | 208
4.2.7.9.1. | General | 208
4.2.7.9.2. | Wheelset location | 209
4.2.7.9.3. | Wheels | 209
4.2.7.10. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | 209
4.2.7.11. | Particular specification for tunnels | 210
4.2.7.11.1. | Passenger and train crew areas equipped with air conditioning | 210
4.2.7.11.2. | Public address system | 210
4.2.7.12. | Emergency lighting system | 210
4.2.7.13. | Software | 210
4.2.7.14. | Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI) | 210
4.2.7.15. | Vehicle identification | 210
4.2.8. | Traction and electrical equipment | 210
4.2.8.1. | Traction performance requirements | 210
4.2.8.2. | Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements | 211
4.2.8.3. | Functional and technical specification related to the electric power supply | 211
4.2.8.3.1. | Voltage and frequency of the power supply | 212
4.2.8.3.1.1. | Power supply | 212
4.2.8.3.1.2. | Energy recuperation | 212
4.2.8.3.2. | Maximum power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the overhead contact line | 212
4.2.8.3.3. | Power factor | 212
4.2.8.3.4. | System energy disturbances | 212
4.2.8.3.4.1. | Harmonic characteristics and related over-voltages on the overhead contact line | 212
4.2.8.3.4.2. | Effects of DC content in AC supply | 212
4.2.8.3.5. | Energy consumption measuring devices | 212
4.2.8.3.6. | Rolling stock subsystem requirements linked to pantographs | 213
4.2.8.3.6.1. | Pantograph contact force | 213
4.2.8.3.6.2. | Arrangement of pantographs | 214
4.2.8.3.6.3. | Insulation of pantograph from the vehicle | 214
4.2.8.3.6.4. | Pantograph lowering | 215
4.2.8.3.6.5. | Quality of current collection | 215
4.2.8.3.6.6. | Electrical protection coordination | 215
4.2.8.3.6.7. | Running through phase separation sections | 215
4.2.8.3.6.8. | Running through system separation sections | 215
4.2.8.3.6.9. | Height of pantographs | 216
4.2.8.3.7. | Interoperability constituent pantograph | 216
4.2.8.3.7.1. | Overall design | 216
4.2.8.3.7.2. | Pantograph head geometry | 216
4.2.8.3.7.3. | Pantograph static contact force | 217
4.2.8.3.7.4. | Working range of pantographs | 217
4.2.8.3.7.5. | Current capacity | 217
4.2.8.3.8. | Interoperability constituent contact strip | 217
4.2.8.3.8.1. | General | 217
4.2.8.3.8.2. | Contact strip geometry | 217
4.2.8.3.8.3. | Material | 217
4.2.8.3.8.4. | Detection of contact strip breakage | 217
4.2.8.3.8.5. | Current capacity | 218
4.2.8.3.9. | Interfaces with electrification system | 218
4.2.8.3.10. | Interfaces with control-command and signalling subsystem | 218
4.2.9. | Servicing | 219
4.2.9.1. | General | 219
4.2.9.2. | Train external cleaning facilities | 219
4.2.9.3. | Toilet discharge system | 219
4.2.9.3.1. | On board discharge system | 219
4.2.9.3.2. | Mobile discharge trolleys | 219
4.2.9.4. | Train interior cleaning | 220
4.2.9.4.1. | General | 220
4.2.9.4.2. | Electrical sockets | 220
4.2.9.5. | Water restocking equipment | 220
4.2.9.5.1. | General | 220
4.2.9.5.2. | Water filling adapter | 220
4.2.9.6. | Sand restocking equipment | 220
4.2.9.7. | Special requirements for stabling of trains | 221
4.2.9.8. | Refuelling equipment | 221
4.2.10. | Maintenance | 221
4.2.10.1. | Responsibilities | 221
4.2.10.2. | The maintenance file | 221
4.2.10.2.1. | The maintenance design justification file | 221
4.2.10.2.2. | The Maintenance Documentation | 222
4.2.10.3. | Management of the maintenance file. | 223
4.2.10.4. | Management of maintenance information. | 224
4.2.10.5. | Implementation of the maintenance | 225
4.3. | Functional and technical specification of the interfaces | 225
4.3.1. | General | 225
4.3.2. | Infrastructure subsystem | 228
4.3.2.1. | Access | 228
4.3.2.2. | Driver’s cab | 228
4.3.2.3. | Kinematic gauge | 229
4.3.2.4. | Static axle load | 229
4.3.2.5. | Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 229
4.3.2.6. | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour and wheel profiles | 229
4.3.2.7. | Maximum train length | 229
4.3.2.8. | Maximum gradients | 229
4.3.2.9. | Minimum curve radius | 229
4.3.2.10. | Flange lubrication | 229
4.3.2.11. | Ballast pick up | 229
4.3.2.12. | Eddy current brake | 229
4.3.2.13. | Brake performance on steep gradients | 230
4.3.2.14. | Passenger alarm | 230
4.3.2.15. | Environmental conditions | 230
4.3.2.16. | Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 230
4.3.2.17. | Crosswind | 230
4.3.2.18. | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 230
4.3.2.19. | Exterior noise | 230
4.3.2.20. | Fire safety | 230
4.3.2.21. | Head lights | 230
4.3.2.22. | Particular specification for tunnels | 230
4.3.2.23. | Servicing | 231
4.3.2.24. | Maintenance | 231
4.3.3. | Energy subsystem | 231
4.3.3.1. | Reserved | 231
4.3.3.2. | Brake system requirements | 231
4.3.3.3. | Exterior electromagnetic interference | 231
4.3.3.4. | Head lights | 231
4.3.3.5. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 231
4.3.4. | Control-Command and Signalling Subsystem | 231
4.3.4.1. | Driver’s cab | 231
4.3.4.2. | Windscreen and front of the train | 231
4.3.4.3. | Static axle load | 232
4.3.4.4. | Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 232
4.3.4.5. | Sanding | 232
4.3.4.6. | Braking performance | 232
4.3.4.7. | Electromagnetic interference | 232
4.3.4.8. | Control-command and signalling system | 232
4.3.4.9. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | 233
4.3.4.10. | Particular specification for tunnels | 234
4.3.4.11. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 234
4.3.4.12. | Vehicle front lights | 234
4.3.5. | Operation subsystem | 234
4.3.5.1. | Design of the trains | 234
4.3.5.2. | End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains | 234
4.3.5.3. | Access | 234
4.3.5.4. | Toilets | 234
4.3.5.5. | Windscreen and front of the train | 234
4.3.5.6. | Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 234
4.3.5.7. | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour | 234
4.3.5.8. | Maximum train length | 234
4.3.5.9. | Sanding | 234
4.3.5.10. | Ballast pick up | 234
4.3.5.11. | Braking performance | 234
4.3.5.12. | Brake system requirements | 234
4.3.5.13. | Eddy current brakes | 234
4.3.5.14. | Protection of an immobilised train | 235
4.3.5.15. | Brake performance on steep gradients | 235
4.3.5.16. | Public address system | 235
4.3.5.17. | Passenger alarm | 235
4.3.5.18. | Environmental conditions | 235
4.3.5.19. | Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 235
4.3.5.20. | Crosswind | 235
4.3.5.21. | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 235
4.3.5.22. | Exterior noise | 235
4.3.5.23. | Emergency exits | 236
4.3.5.24. | Fire safety | 236
4.3.5.25. | External lights and horn | 236
4.3.5.26. | Lifting/rescue procedures | 236
4.3.5.27. | Interior noise | 236
4.3.5.28. | Air conditioning | 236
4.3.5.29. | Driver’s vigilance device | 236
4.3.5.30. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | 236
4.3.5.31. | Particular specification for tunnels | 236
4.3.5.32. | Traction performance requirements | 236
4.3.5.33. | Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements | 236
4.3.5.34. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 237
4.3.5.35. | Servicing | 237
4.3.5.36. | Vehicle identification | 237
4.3.5.37. | Signal sighting | 237
4.3.5.38. | Emergency exits | 237
4.3.5.39. | Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI) | 237
4.4. | Operating rules | 237
4.5. | Maintenance rules | 238
4.6. | Professional competencies | 238
4.7. | Health and safety conditions | 238
4.8. | Infrastructure and rolling stock registers | 239
4.8.1. | Infrastructure register | 239
4.8.2. | Rolling stock register | 240
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 240
5.1. | Definition | 240
5.2. | Innovative solutions | 240
5.3. | List of constituents | 240
5.4. | Constituents performance and specifications | 241
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE | 241
6.1. | Interoperability constituents of the rolling stock subsystem | 241
6.1.1. | Conformity assessment (general) | 241
6.1.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules) | 242
6.1.3. | Existing solutions | 243
6.1.4. | Innovative solutions | 243
6.1.5. | Assessment of suitability for use | 243
6.2. | Rolling stock subsystem | 244
6.2.1. | Conformity assessment (general) | 244
6.2.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules) | 244
6.2.3. | Innovative solutions | 245
6.2.4. | Assessment of maintenance | 245
6.2.5. | Assessment of single vehicles | 245
6.3. | Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration | 245
6.3.1. | General | 245
6.3.2. | The Transition Period | 245
6.3.3. | The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period | 246
6.3.3.1. | Conditions | 246
6.3.3.2. | Notification | 246
6.3.3.3. | Lifecycle Implementation | 246
6.3.4. | Monitoring Arrangements | 247
7. | IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ROLLING STOCK TSI | 247
7.1. | Implementation of the TSI | 247
7.1.1. | Newly built rolling stock of new design | 247
7.1.1.1. | Definitions | 247
7.1.1.2. | General | 247
7.1.1.3. | Phase A | 247
7.1.1.4. | Phase B | 248
7.1.2. | Newly built rolling stock of an existing design certified to an existing TSI | 248
7.1.3. | Rolling stock of an existing design | 249
7.1.4. | Rolling stock being upgraded or renewed | 249
7.1.5. | Noise | 250
7.1.5.1. | Transitional period | 250
7.1.5.2. | Upgrading or renewal of rolling stock | 250
7.1.5.3. | A two step approach | 250
7.1.6. | Mobile toilet discharge trolleys [clause 4.2.9.3] | 250
7.1.7. | Measures to prevent fire — material conformity | 250
7.1.8. | Rolling stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements | 251
7.1.8.1. | Existing agreements | 251
7.1.8.2. | Future agreements | 251
7.1.9. | TSI revision | 251
7.2. | Compatibility of rolling stock with other subsystems | 251
7.3. | Specific cases | 252
7.3.1. | General | 252
7.3.2. | List of specific cases | 252
7.3.2.1. | General specific case on the 1 524 mm gauge network | 252
7.3.2.2. | End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains [clause 4.2.2.2] | 252
7.3.2.3. | Passenger step [clause 4.2.2.4.1] | 252
7.3.2.4. | Vehicle gauge [clause 4.2.3.1] | 253
7.3.2.5. | Vehicle mass [clause 4.2.3.2] | 253
7.3.2.6. | Electrical resistance of wheelsets [clause 4.2.3.3.1] | 253
7.3.2.7. | Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains [clause 4.2.3.3.2.3] | 254
7.3.2.8. | Wheel-rail contact (wheel profiles) [4.2.3.4.4] | 255
7.3.2.9. | Wheelsets [4.2.3.4.9] | 255
7.3.2.10. | Maximum train length [4.2.3.5] | 255
7.3.2.11. | Sanding [4.2.3.10] | 255
7.3.2.12. | Braking [clause 4.2.4] | 256
7.3.2.12.1. | General | 256
7.3.2.12.2. | Eddy current brakes [clause 4.2.4.5] | 256
7.3.2.13. | Environmental conditions [clause 4.2.6.1] | 256
7.3.2.14. | Train Aerodynamics | 256
7.3.2.14.1. | Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform [clause 4.2.6.2.2] | 256
7.3.2.14.2. | Pressure loads in open air [clause 4.2.6.2.3] | 257
7.3.2.14.3. | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels [clause 4.2.6.4] | 257
7.3.2.15. | Boundary characteristics linked to exterior noise [clause 4.2.6.5] | 257
7.3.2.15.1. | Limit for stationary noise [clause 4.2.6.5.2] | 257
7.3.2.15.2. | Limit for starting noise [clause 4.2.6.5.3] | 258
7.3.2.16. | Fire extinguisher [clause 4.2.7.2.3.2] | 258
7.3.2.17. | Horns [clause 4.2.7.4.2.1] | 258
7.3.2.18. | Control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.7.10] | 258
7.3.2.18.1. | Wheelset location [clause 4.2.7.10.2] | 258
7.3.2.18.2. | Wheels [clause 4.2.7.10.3] | 259
7.3.2.19. | Pantograph [clause 4.2.8.3.6.] | 260
7.3.2.20. | Interfaces with control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.8.3.8] | 263
7.3.2.21. | Toilet discharge system connections [clause 4.2.9.3.] | 263
7.3.2.22. | Water filling adapters [clause 4.2.9.5.] | 263
7.3.2.23. | Fire Standards [clause 7.1.6] | 2631.1. Technical scopeThis TSI concerns the rolling stock subsystem. These subsystems are included in the list of Annex II(1) to Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
This TSI is applicable to the following classes of rolling stock, assessed as trainsets (indivisible in service), or as single vehicles, within defined formations of powered and non-powered vehicles. It applies equally to passenger and/or non-passenger carrying vehicles.
Class 1: Rolling stock having a maximum speed equal to or greater than 250 km/h.
Class 2: Rolling stock having a maximum speed of at least 190 km/h but less than 250 km/h.
This TSI shall be applied for rolling stock, referred in section 2 of annex I of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Dir.2004/50/EC and having a maximum speed of at least 190 km/h as described above. But, if the maximum speed of this rolling stock is higher than 351 km/h, this TSI will apply, but additional specifications are necessary: these additional specifications are not detailed in this TSI and are an open point: national rules apply in such a case.
More information about the rolling stock subsystem is given in section 2.
This TSI specifies requirements with which rolling stock intended to be operated on the rail network as defined in section 1.2 below shall comply and thereby meet the essential requirements of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
Access to lines is not solely dependent on fulfilment of the technical requirements of this TSI, other requirements in Directive 2004/49 and Directive 2001/14, as modified by Directive 2004/50 shall also be taken into account in permitting a railway undertaking to operate this rolling stock on a specific line. For example an infrastructure manager is permitted to decide not to allocate a path for a class 2 train on a category 1 line for capacity reasons.
1.2. Geographical scopeThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
1.3. Content of this TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) and with Annex I, (1)b of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope (section 2);
(b) | states essential requirements for the rolling stock subsystem (section 3)
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystems and their interfaces with other subsystems (section 4);
(d) | sets out, operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in sections 1.1 and 1.2 above (section 4).
(e) | indicates, for the persons concerned, the professional competencies and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystems (section 4).
(f) | determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which are to be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system (section 5);
(g) | states which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (section 6);
(h) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSIs (section 7);
(i) | makes provision, in accordance with Article 6(3) of the Directive, specific cases (section 7).2. DEFINITION AND FUNCTIONS OF THE ROLLING STOCK SUBSYSTEM2.1. Subsystem DescriptionThe rolling stock subsystem includes neither the control-command, infrastructure, operation subsystems nor the trackside part of the energy subsystem, since these subsystems are specified in their own TSIs.
In addition, rolling stock subsystem does not include the train staff (driver and other on-board train crew) and passengers.
2.2. Functions and aspects of the rolling stock subsystemThe scope of this TSI for the rolling stock subsystem is expanded from that given in the TSI contained in Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC.
The functions to be fulfilled in the scope of the rolling stock subsystem are as follows:

— | Carry and protect the passengers and train crew
— | Accelerate, maintain speed, brake and stop
— | Keep the train driver informed, provide a view ahead, and allow proper control
— | Support and guide the train on the track
— | Signal the presence of the train to others
— | Be able to operate safely even in the event of incidents
— | Respect the environment
— | Maintain the rolling stock subsystem and the on-board part of the energy subsystem
— | Be able to operate on relevant traction supply systems.The on-board control-command and signalling equipment is within the scope of the control-command and signalling subsystem.
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS3.1. GeneralIn the scope of this TSI, fulfilment of relevant essential requirements quoted in section 3 of this TSI will be ensured by the compliance with the specifications described:

— | in section 4 for the subsystems,
— | and in section 5 for the interoperability constituents,
— | as demonstrated by a positive result of the assessment of:
— | conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents
— | and verification of the subsystems.as described in section 6.
Parts of the essential requirements are covered by national rules because:

— | open and reserved points are listed in Annex L;
— | derogations under art. 7 of the Directive 96/48/EC;
— | specific cases are described in section 7.3 of this TSI.The corresponding conformity assessment shall be carried out under the responsibility and according to procedures of the Member State that has notified the national rules or asked for the derogation or the specific case.
According to Article 4(1) of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Trans-European high-speed rail system, subsystems and their interoperability constituents shall meet the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III to the Directive.
Conformity of the rolling stock subsystem and its constituents to the essential requirements is checked in accordance with the provisions envisaged in Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC as well as in this TSI.
3.2. The essential requirements relate to:
— | safety,
— | reliability and availability,
— | health,
— | environmental protection,
— | technical compatibility.According to Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the essential requirements can be generally applied to the whole Trans-European high-speed rail system or be specific to particular aspects of each subsystem and its constituents.
3.3. General requirementsIn the case of the rolling stock subsystem, the specific aspects, in addition to the considerations contained in Annex III to the Directive, are as follows:
3.3.1. SafetyEssential requirement 1.1.1:
‘The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components, and more particularly of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— | 4.2.2.4 (access)
— | 4.2.2.6 (driver’s cab)
— | 4.2.2.7 (windscreen and front of the train)
— | 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— | 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— | 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— | 4.2.3.10 (sanding)
— | 4.2.3.11 (aerodynamic effects on ballast)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)
— | 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic loads in open air)
— | 4.2.6.3 (crosswind)
— | 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.7 (system protection)
— | 4.2.7.13 (software)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 1.1.2:
‘The parameters involved in the wheel-rail contact must meet the stability requirements needed in order to guarantee safe movement at the maximum authorised speed.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— | 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)Essential requirement 1.1.3:
‘The components used must withstand any normal or exceptional stresses that have been specified during their period in service. The safety repercussions of any accidental failures must be limited by appropriate means.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— | 4.2.2.7 (windscreen and front of the train)
— | 4.2.3.3.2 (axle bearing health monitoring)
— | 4.2.3.4.3 (track loading limit values)
— | 4.2.3.4.9 (wheelsets)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.6 1 (environmental conditions)
— | 4.2.6.3 (crosswind)
— | 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— | 4.2.8.3.6 (pantographs and contact strips)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 1.1.4:
‘The design of fixed installation and rolling stock and the choice of the materials used must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke fumes in the event of a fire.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)Essential requirement 1.1.5:
‘Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair their safety if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.2.4 (access)
— | 4.2.2.5 (toilets)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.5.3 (passenger alarm)
— | 4.2.7.1 (emergency exits)
— | 4.2.7.3 (protection against electric shock)
— | 4.2.7.5 (lifting/rescue procedures)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.3.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential requirement 1.2:
‘The monitoring and maintenance of fixed or moveable components that are involved in train movements must be organised, carried out and quantified in such a manner as to maintain their operation under the intended conditions.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)
— | 4.2.2.4 (access)
— | 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— | 4.2.3.3.2 (axle bearing health monitoring)
— | 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— | 4.2.3.9 (suspension coefficient)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.7.10 (monitoring and diagnostic concepts)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.3.3. Health requirementsEssential requirement 1.3.1:
‘Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway infrastructures.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 1.3.2:
‘Those materials must be selected, deployed and used in such a way as to restrict the emission of harmful and dangerous fumes or gases, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.3.4. Protection of the environmentEssential requirement 1.4.1:
‘The repercussions on the environment of the establishment and operation of the Trans-European high-speed rail system must be assessed and taken into account at the design stage of the system in accordance with the Community provisions in force.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— | 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic load)
— | 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 1.4.2:
‘The materials used in the trains must prevent the emission of fumes or gases which are harmful and dangerous to the environment, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 1.4.3:
‘The rolling stock and energy-supply systems must be designed and manufactured in such a way as to be electromagnetically compatible with the installations, equipment and public or private networks with which they might interfere.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)3.3.5. Technical compatibilityEssential requirement 1.5:
‘The technical characteristics of the infrastructures and fixed installations must be compatible with each other and with those of the trains to be used on the Trans-European high-speed rail system.
If adherence to these characteristics proves difficult on certain sections of the network, temporary solutions, which ensure compatibility in the future, may be implemented.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4 (access
— | 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— | 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— | 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— | 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— | 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length)
— | 4.2.3.6 (maximum gradients)
— | 4.2.3.7 (minimum curve radius)
— | 4.2.3.8 (flange lubrication)
— | 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.6.2 (train aerodynamic load)
— | 4.2.6.4 (maximum pressure variations in tunnels)
— | 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— | 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.4. Requirements specific to the rolling stock subsystem3.4.1. SafetyEssential requirement 2.4.1 § 1:
‘The rolling stock structures and those of the links between vehicles must be designed in such a way as to protect the passenger and driving compartments in the event of collision or derailment.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.2.3 (strength of vehicle structure)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 2:
‘The electrical equipment must not impair the safety and functioning of the control-command and signalling installations.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 3:
‘The braking techniques and the stresses exerted must be compatible with the design of the tracks, engineering structures and signalling systems’.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.3.4.3 (track loading limit values)
— | 4.2.4.1 (minimum braking performance)
— | 4.2.4.5 (eddy current brakes)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 4:
‘Steps must be taken to prevent access to electrically-live constituents in order not to endanger the safety of persons’.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.5.2 (passenger information signs)
— | 4.2.7.3 (protection against electric shock)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 5:
‘In the event of danger, devices must enable passengers to inform the driver and accompanying staff to contact him.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 6:
‘The access door must incorporate an opening and closing system which guarantees passenger safety.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4.2 (external access door)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 7:
‘Emergency exits must be provided and indicated.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.5.2 (passenger information signs)
— | 4.2.7.1 (emergency exits)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 8:
‘Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.5.3 (passenger alarm)
— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— | 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— | 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 9:
‘An emergency lighting system having a sufficient intensity and duration is an absolute requirement on board trains.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)Essential requirement 2.4.1 § 10:
‘Trains must be equipped with a public address system which provides a means of communication to the public from on-board staff and ground control.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.5 (passenger information and communication)3.4.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential requirement 2.4.2:
‘The design of the vital equipment and the running, traction and braking equipment and also the control command system must, in a specific degraded situation, be such as to enable the train to continue without adverse consequences for the equipment remaining in service.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.1.1 (introduction)
— | 4.2.1.2 (design of the trains)
— | 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains)
— | 4.2.4.1 (minimum braking performance)
— | 4.2.4.2 (brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits)
— | 4.2.4.3 (brake system requirements)
— | 4.2.4.4 (service braking performance)
— | 4.2.4.6 (protection of an immobilised train)
— | 4.2.4.7 (brake performance on steep gradients)
— | 4.2.5.1 (public address system)
— | 4.2.7.2 (fire safety)
— | 4.2.7.10 (monitoring and diagnostic concepts)
— | 4.2.7.12 (emergency lighting system)
— | 4.2.8.1 (traction performance requirements)
— | 4.2.8.2 (traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.4.3. Technical compatibilityEssential requirement 2.4.3 § 1:
‘The electrical equipment must be compatible with the operation of the control command and signalling installations.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)Essential requirement 2.4.3 § 2:
‘The characteristics of the current-collection devices must be such as to enable trains to travel under the energy supply systems for the Trans-European high-speed rail system.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)Essential requirement 2.4.3 § 3:
‘The characteristics of the rolling stock must be such as to allow it to travel on any line on which it is expected to operate.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4 (access)
— | 4.2.3.1 (kinematic gauge)
— | 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— | 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— | 4.2.3.4 (rolling stock dynamic behaviour)
— | 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length)
— | 4.2.3.6 (maximum gradients)
— | 4.2.3.7 (minimum curve radius)
— | 4.2.3.11 (ballast pick up)
— | 4.2.4 (braking)
— | 4.2.6 (environmental conditions)
— | 4.2.7.4 (external lights and horn)
— | 4.2.7.9 (control-command and signalling system)
— | 4.2.7.11 (particular specification for tunnels)
— | 4.2.8 (traction and electrical equipment)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)
— | 4.8 (infrastructure and rolling stock registers)3.5. Requirements specific to maintenanceEssential Requirement 2.5.1 Health:
‘The technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not constitute a danger to human health.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections:

— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential Requirement 2.5.2 Environmental protection:
‘The technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not exceed the permissible levels of nuisance with regard to the surrounding environment.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential Requirement 2.5.3 Technical compatibility:
‘The maintenance installations [handling] high-speed trains must be such as to enable safety, health and comfort operations to be carried out on all trains for which they have been designed.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections:

— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.6. Other requirements also concerning the rolling stock subsystem3.6.1. InfrastructureEssential Requirement 2.1.1. Safety
‘Appropriate steps must be taken to prevent access to or undesirable intrusions into installations on lines travelled at high speed.’
‘Steps must be taken to limit the dangers to which persons are exposed, particularly in stations through which trains pass at high speed.’
‘Infrastructures to which the public has access must be designed and made in such a way as to limit any human health hazards (stability, fire, access, evacuation, platforms, etc.).’
‘Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the scope of this TSI.
3.6.2. EnergyEssential Requirement 2.2.1. Safety
‘Operation of the energy-supply systems must not impair the safety either of high-speed trains or of persons (users, operating staff, trackside dwellers and third parties).’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the scope of this TSI.
Essential Requirement 2.2.2. Environmental protection
‘The functioning of the energy-supply systems must not interfere with the environment beyond the specified limits.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.6 (exterior electromagnetic interference)
— | 4.2.8.3.6 (Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs)Essential Requirement 2.2.3. Technical compatibility
‘The electricity supply systems used throughout the trans-European high-speed rail system must:

— | enable trains to achieve the specified performance levels;
— | be compatible with the collection devices fitted to the trains.’This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.8.3 (functional and technical specification related to power supply)3.6.3. Control-command and signallingEssential Requirement 2.3.1. Safety
‘The control and command and signalling installation and procedures used on the trans-European high-speed rail system must enable trains to travel with a level of safety which corresponds to the objectives set for the network.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the scope of this TSI.
Essential Requirement 2.3.2. Technical compatibility
‘All new high-speed infrastructures and all new high-speed rolling stock manufactured or developed after adoption of compatible control and command and signalling must be tailored to the use of those systems.’
‘The control and command and signalling equipment installed within the train drivers’ cabs must permit normal operation, under the specified conditions, throughout the trans-European high-speed rail system.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.3.2 (static axle load)
— | 4.2.3.3 (rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems)
— | 4.2.6.6.1 (interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network)
— | 4.2.7.9 (control-command and signalling system)
— | 4.2.8.3.10 (interfaces with control, command and signalling system)3.6.4. EnvironmentEssential Requirement 2.6.1. Health:
‘Operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must remain within the statutory noise nuisance limits.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.6.5 (exterior noise)
— | 4.2.7.6 (interior noise)Essential Requirement 2.6.2. Environmental protection
‘Operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must not cause a level of ground vibrations which is unacceptable for activities and the immediate environment in the vicinity of the infrastructure and in a normal state of maintenance.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the scope of this TSI.
3.6.5. OperationEssential Requirement 2.7.1. Safety § 1
‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff must be such as to ensure safe international operation.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in the following section:

— | 4.2.7.8 (driver’s vigilance device)Essential Requirement 2.7.1. Safety § 2
‘The operations and maintenance intervals, the training and qualifications of maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up in the maintenance centres of the operators concerned must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections:

— | 4.2.9 (servicing)
— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential Requirement 2.7.2. Reliability and availability
‘The operation and maintenance periods, the training and qualifications of the maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of system reliability and availability.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)Essential Requirement 2.7.3. Technical compatibility
‘The alignment of the operating rules of the networks and the qualifications of drivers, on-board staff and managers in charge of traffic must be such as to ensure operating efficiency on the trans-European high-speed rail system.’
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections:

— | 4.2.10 (maintenance)3.7. Elements of the rolling stock subsystem related to the essential requirements
| Essential requirement clause of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Element of the rolling stock subsystem | Ref. clause of TSI | Safety | Reliability Availability | Health | Environmental protection | Technical compatibility
General | 4.2.1 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Structure and mechanical parts | 4.2.2 | | | | |
Design of the trains | 4.2.1.2 | | 2.4.2 | | |
End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains | 4.2.2.2 | 1.1.11.1.31.1.52.4.1.1 | 1.22.4.2 | | |
Strength of vehicle structure | 4.2.2.3 | 1.1.11.1.32.4.1.1 | 1.2 | | |
Access | 4.2.2.4 | 1.1.11.1.5 | 1.2 | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Access door | 4.2.2.4.2 | 2.4.1.6 | | | |
Toilets | 4.2.2.5 | 1.1.5 | | | |
Driver’s cab | 4.2.2.6 | 1.1.1 | | | |
Windscreen & front of the train | 4.2.2.7 | 1.1.11.1.3 | | | |
Track interaction and gauging | 4.2.3 | | | | |
Kinematic gauge | 4.2.3.1 | 1.1.1 | 1.2 | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Static axle load | 4.2.3.2 | 1.1.2 | | | | 1.52.4.3.32.3.2
Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 4.2.3.3 | 1.1.1 | | | | 1.52.4.3.32.3.2
Axle bearing health monitoring | 4.2.3.3.2 | 1.1.3 | 1.2 | | |
Rolling stock dynamic behaviour | 4.2.3.4 | 1.1.11.1.2 | 1.2 | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Track loading limit values | 4.2.3.4.3 | 1.1.32.4.1.3 | | | |
Wheelsets | 4.2.3.4.9 | 1.1.3 | | | |
Maximum train length | 4.2.3.5 | | | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Maximum gradients | 4.2.3.6 | | | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Minimum curve radius | 4.2.3.7 | | | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Flange lubrication | 4.2.3.8 | | | | | 1.5
Suspension coefficient | 4.2.3.9 | | 1.2 | | |
Sanding | 4.2.3.10 | 1.1.1 | | | |
Aerodynamic effects on ballast | 4.2.3.11 | 1.1.1 | | | 1.4.1 | 1.52.4.3.3
Braking | 4.2.4 | 1.1.11.1.31.1.5 | 1.2 | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Minimum braking performance | 4.2.4.1 | 2.4.1.3 | 2.4.2 | | |
Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits | 4.2.4.2 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Brake system requirements | 4.2.4.3 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Service Braking Performance | 4.2.4.4 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Eddy current brakes | 4.2.4.5 | 2.4.1.3 | | | |
Protection of an immobilised train | 4.2.4.6 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Brake performance on steep gradients | 4.2.4.7 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Passenger information and communication | 4.2.5 | 1.1.12.4.1.52.4.1.10 | | | |
Public address system | 4.2.5.1 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Passenger information signs | 4.2.5.2 | 2.4.1.42.4.1.7 | | | |
Passenger alarm | 4.2.5.3 | 1.1.52.4.1.8 | | | |
Environmental conditions | 4.2.6 | | | | | 2.4.3.3
Environmental conditions | 4.2.6.1 | 1.1.3 | | | |
Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 4.2.6.2 | 1.1.1 | | | 1.4.1 | 1.5
Crosswind | 4.2.6.3 | 1.1.11.1.3 | | | |
Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels | 4.2.6.4 | 1.1.11.1.3 | | | | 1.5
Exterior Noise | 4.2.6.5 | | | 2.6.1 | 1.4.12.5.2 |
Exterior Electromagnetic Interference | 4.2.6.6 | 1.1.12.4.1.2 | | | 1.4.11.4.32.5.22.2.2 | 2.4.3.1
Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network | 4.2.6.6.1 | | | | | 2.3.2
System protection | 4.2.7 | 1.1.1 | | | |
Emergency exits | 4.2.7.1 | 1.1.52.4.1.7 | | | |
Fire safety | 4.2.7.2 | 1.1.31.1.42.4.1.8 | 2.4.2 | 1.3.2 | 1.4.2 |
Protection against electric shock | 4.2.7.3 | 1.1.52.4.1.4 | | | |
External lights and horn | 4.2.7.4 | | | | | 2.4.3.3
Lifting/rescue procedures | 4.2.7.5 | 1.1.5 | | | |
Interior Noise | 4.2.7.6 | | | 2.6.1 | |
Air Conditioning | 4.2.7.7 | | | | |
Driver’s Vigilance Device | 4.2.7.8 | 2.7.1 | | | |
Control-command system | 4.2.7.9 | 1.1.1 | | | | 2.4.3.32.3.2
Monitoring and Diagnostic Concepts | 4.2.7.10 | | 1.22.4.2 | | |
Particular specification for tunnels | 4.2.7.11 | 2.4.1.8 | | | | 1.52.4.3.3
Emergency lighting system | 4.2.7.12 | 2.4.1.82.4.1.9 | 2.4.2 | | |
Software | 4.2.7.13 | 1.1.1 | | | |
Traction and electrical equipment | 4.2.8 | | | | | 2.4.3.3
Traction performance requirements | 4.2.8.1 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements | 4.2.8.2 | | 2.4.2 | | |
Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 4.2.8.3 | 2.4.1.2 | | | 2.2.3 | 1.52.4.3.12.4.3.2
Pantographs and contact strips | 4.2.8.3.6 | | | | 2.2.2 |
Interfaces with control, command and signalling system | 4.2.8.3.8 | | | | | 2.3.2
Servicing | 4.2.9 | 1.1.31.1.52.4.1.42.7.1 | | 2.5.1 | 1.4.12.5.2 | 1.52.4.3.32.5.3
Maintenance | 4.2.10 | 1.1.31.1.52.4.1.42.7.1 | 1.22.4.22.7.2 | 1.3.11.3.22.5.1 | 1.4.11.4.22.5.2 | 1.52.4.3.32.5.32.7.3
Infrastructure and rolling stock registers | 4.8 | | | | | 2.4.3.34. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUBSYSTEM4.1. IntroductionThe rolling stock subsystem shall be verified in accordance with Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC with the objective of assuring interoperability in respect of the essential requirements.
The functional and technical specifications of the subsystem and its interfaces, described in sections 4.2 and 4.3, shall not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions, except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European High Speed rail network. Innovative solutions, which do not fulfil the requirements, specified in this TSI and/or which are not assessable as stated in this TSI require new specifications and/or new assessment methods. In order to allow technological innovation, these specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in clauses 6.1.4 and 6.2.3.
The common characteristics of rolling stock subsystem are defined in section 4 of this TSI. Particular characteristics are listed in the rolling stock register (see Annex I of this TSI)
4.2. Functional and technical specification of the subsystem4.2.1. General4.2.1.1. IntroductionThe basic parameters for the rolling stock subsystem are:

— | Maximum Track Forces (track loading limit values)
— | Axle Load
— | Maximum Train Length
— | Vehicle Kinematic Gauge
— | Minimum Braking Characteristics
— | Electrical Boundary Characteristics for Rolling Stock
— | Mechanical Boundary Characteristics for Rolling Stock
— | Exterior Noise Limits
— | Electromagnetic Interference Limits
— | Interior Noise Limits
— | Air Conditioning Limits
— | Requirements for the Transport of People with Reduced Mobility
— | Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels
— | Maximum Gradients
— | Geometry of the pantograph collector head
— | MaintenancePerformance criteria for the Trans-European high-speed network shall be met for the specific requirements for each of the following line categories as appropriate for the class of train:

— | Lines specifically built for high speed,
— | Lines specifically upgraded for high speed,
— | Lines specifically upgraded for high speed but with special features,as described in Annex I § 1of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
For the rolling stock subsystem these requirements are:

(a) | Minimum Performance RequirementsIn order to run on the trans-European high-speed network and under conditions allowing trains to slot smoothly into the overall traffic pattern, all high-speed rolling stock shall be required to guarantee minimum traction and braking performance levels. The trains shall have sufficient standby and backup capacity to ensure that these performance levels are maintained or only slightly downgraded in case of breakdown in systems or modules contributing to these processes (traction equipment from pantograph to axles, mechanical/electrical braking equipment). These margins and redundancies are defined in detail in the characteristics contained in clauses 4.2.1, 4.2.4.2, 4.2.4.3, 4.2.5.1, 4.2.4.7, 4.2.7.2, 4.2.7.12, 4.2.8.1, and 4.2.8.2.For safety significant failures of rolling stock equipment or functions described in this TSI, or passenger overload, the rolling stock keeper and/or the railway undertaking shall, have defined the operating rules associated with each reasonably foreseeable degraded mode in full knowledge of the consequences as defined by the manufacturer. The operating rules are part of the safety management system of the railway undertaking and are not required to be verified by a notified body. For this purpose, the manufacturer shall describe and list in a document the various reasonably foreseeable degraded modes and the related acceptable limits and operating conditions of the rolling stock subsystem that can be experienced. This document shall be part of the technical file according to § 4 of annex VI of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and shall be taken into account in the operational rules.
(b) | Maximum service speed of trainsTrains shall have in conformity with Article 5(3) and Annex I of the Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC a maximum service speed of:—at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains;—at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.The service speed is the nominal speed trains are expected to run in daily operation on appropriate sections.In all cases, it shall be possible for rolling stock to be worked at their maximum speed (if allowed by the infrastructure) with sufficient acceleration margins (as specified in the following paragraphs). | — | at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains; | — | at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.
— | at least 250 km/h for class 1 trains;
— | at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h for class 2 trains.4.2.1.2. Design of trains
(a) | This TSI is applicable to both trainsets and single vehicles, but always assessed within defined formations of powered and non-powered vehicles.
(b) | For both classes of train the following configurations are permissible:—articulated and/or non-articulated trains,—trains with and/or without tilt systems,—single and/or double deck trains. | — | articulated and/or non-articulated trains, | — | trains with and/or without tilt systems, | — | single and/or double deck trains.
— | articulated and/or non-articulated trains,
— | trains with and/or without tilt systems,
— | single and/or double deck trains.
(c) | Class 1 trains shall be self-propelled trainsets and shall provide a driver’s cab at each end and be capable of bi-directional operation and to achieve the performance stated in this TSI. To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple trainsets to run in multiple. Such a train formed from two or more trainsets shall also meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together.
(d) | Class 2 trains shall be either trainsets, or trains of variable formation with or without bi-directional capabilities. They shall be capable of the performance stated in this TSI. To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple Class 2 trains to run in multiple, or to add vehicles in the case of trains with locomotives and coaches, where they remain in defined formations. Such a train formed from two or more trains shall meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together under normal conditions.
(e) | To allow train capacity to meet changing traffic needs it is permissible to couple Class 1 and Class 2 trains to run in multiple. Such a train formed from two or more trains shall meet the relevant specifications and performance in this TSI. It is not a requirement that trainsets of different manufacturers’ designs, or trains from other railway undertakings shall be able to operate coupled together.
(f) | For both classes of trains, whether assessing a trainset or a single vehicle within one or more formations, the formations for which such assessments are valid shall be clearly defined by the party asking for assessment, and clearly stated in the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification. It is not permissible to assess a single vehicle without reference to a specific formation. The definition of each formation shall include the type designation, the number of vehicles and TSI relevant characteristics of the vehicles (as listed in the rolling stock register).
(g) | The characteristics of each vehicle in a train shall be such that the train fulfils the requirement of this TSI. Some requirements are capable of being assessed for a single vehicle and some have to be assessed with reference to a defined formation as defined in section 6 for each requirement.
(h) | The formation(s) for which each assessment is valid shall be clearly defined in the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification.Definitions
1. | A trainsetis a fixed formation that can only be reconfigured within a workshop environment, if at all.
2. | EMU/DMU (Electric/Diesel Multiple Unit), are trainsets, where all vehicles are capable of carrying a payload.Traction and other equipment are usually, but not exclusively under-floor.
3. | A Power Headis a traction vehicle of a trainset with a single driver’s cab at one end, which is not capable of carrying a payload.
4. | A Locomotiveis a traction vehicle that is not capable of carrying a payload and has the ability to uncouple in normal operation from a train and operate independently.
5. | A coachis a non-traction vehicle in a fixed or variable formation capable of carrying a payload. It is permitted to equip such a coach with a driver’s cab. Such a coach is named a driving coach.
6. | A trainis an operational formation consisting of one or more vehicles or trainsets
7. | Defined formationsee 4.2.1.2.f4.2.2. Structure and mechanical parts4.2.2.1. GeneralThis section deals with the requirements for coupling arrangements, vehicle structures, access, toilets, drivers cabs, windscreens and the front-end designs of the train.
4.2.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains4.2.2.2.1. Subsystem requirements
(a) | Class 1 trains shall be equipped at each end of the train with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1. This is to enable such trains to be rescued in the event of a breakdown by another Class 1 train.
(b) | Class 2 trains shall be equipped at each end either—with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.—or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. | — | with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 | — | or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. | — | or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. | — | of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 | — | or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— | with an automatic centre buffer coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— | or with buffing and draw gear components compliant with clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— | or with a permanent adaptor meeting the requirements—of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1—or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2. | — | of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 | — | or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
— | of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1
— | or of clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(c) | All trains equipped with automatic centre buffer couplers meeting the requirements of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 shall be provided with a towing coupler as defined in clause 4.2.2.2.2.3 available on board. This is to enable such trains to be rescued or recovered in the event of a breakdown by motive power units or other trains, equipped with buffing and draw components compliant to clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(d) | Provision to enable Class 1 and 2 trains to be rescued in the event of a breakdown is required only by a motive power unit or another train equipped with automatic centre buffer couplers meeting the requirements of clause 4.2.2.2.2.1 or with buffing and draw components compliant to clause 4.2.2.2.2.2.
(e) | Requirements for the pneumatic brake equipment of high speed trains for towing in case of emergency rescue are specified in clause 4.2.4.8. and in clause K.2.2.2 of Annex K.4.2.2.2.2. Interoperability constituent requirements4.2.2.2.2.1. Automatic centre buffer couplerAutomatic centre buffer couplers shall be geometrically and functionally compatible with a ‘Type 10 latch system automatic centre buffer coupler’ (also known as the ‘Scharfenberg’ system) as shown in Annex K clause K.1.
4.2.2.2.2.2. Buffing and draw gear componentsThe buffing and draw gear components shall be compliant with clause 4.2.2.1.2 of the Conventional Rail Rolling Stock Freight Wagons TSI 2005.
4.2.2.2.2.3. Towing coupler for recovery and rescueTowing couplers for recovery and rescue shall meet the requirements of Annex K clause K.2.
4.2.2.3. Strength of vehicle structure4.2.2.3.1. General descriptionThe static and dynamic strength of vehicle bodies shall ensure the safety required for the occupants.
The railway safety system is based on active and passive safety.

— | Active safety: Systems which reduce the probability of an accident occurring or the severity of the accident
— | Passive safety: Systems which reduce the consequences of an accident, should it occurPassive safety systems shall not be used to compensate for a possible lack of active safety in the railway network but shall be complementary to active safety in order to complement personal safety when all other measures have failed.
4.2.2.3.2. Principles (functional requirements)In the event of a frontal impact as described in the scenarios below, the mechanical structure of vehicles shall:

— | Limit deceleration,
— | Maintain survival space and structural integrity of the occupied areas,
— | Reduce the risk of derailment.
— | Reduce the risk of over-riding,Deformation shall be controlled in order to, as a minimum, absorb the energy of the design collision scenarios. Deformation shall be progressive, without overall instabilities or failures and shall occur in the designated collapse zones only. Collapse zones can be:

— | reversible and irreversible deformable parts of the buffing/coupling gears;
— | non-structural devices;
— | crumple zones in the car-body;
— | or any combination of the above.The crumple zones shall either be located in non-occupied areas close to the extremities of each vehicle, in front of the cab and in inter-car gangways, or if this is not possible in adjacent areas of temporary occupation (for example toilets or vestibules) or cabs. Crumple zones are not allowed in passenger seating areas including those equipped with folding (tip up) seats.
4.2.2.3.3. Specifications (simple load cases and design collision scenarios)
(a) | The structural elements of the body shell of each vehicle shall be able to withstand the longitudinal and vertical static loads for the vehicle bodies corresponding to category P II of EN12663:2000 as a minimum.
(b) | Four collision scenarios shall be considered:—A front end impact between two identical trains,—A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers,—An impact with a lorry on a level crossing.—An impact with a low obstacleThe details for the above scenarios and the corresponding criteria are to be found in annex A. | — | A front end impact between two identical trains, | — | A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers, | — | An impact with a lorry on a level crossing. | — | An impact with a low obstacle
— | A front end impact between two identical trains,
— | A front end impact with a vehicle fitted with side buffers,
— | An impact with a lorry on a level crossing.
— | An impact with a low obstacle4.2.2.4. Access4.2.2.4.1. Passenger stepThis is specified in detail by clauses 4.2.2.12.1, 4.2.2.12.2 and 4.2.2.12.3 in the TSI for Accessibility for Persons With Reduced Mobility.
4.2.2.4.2. External access door4.2.2.4.2.1. Passenger access doorsThe relevant clauses of 4.2.2.4. of the TSI for Accessibility for Persons With Reduced Mobilit. will also apply.

(a) | Terminology used:—a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only—a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device—a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew. | — | a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only | — | a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device | — | a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew.
— | a ‘closed door’ is a door held closed by the door closing mechanism only
— | a ‘locked door’ is a door held closed by a mechanical door locking device
— | a ‘door locked out of service’ is immobilised in a closed position by a mechanical device activated by a member of the train crew.
(b) | Door operation:To latch or unlatch a manually operated door, for use by the public, the control device shall be operable by the palm of the hand exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newton.The force required to open or close a manual door shall not exceed:If pushbuttons are provided for the powered operation of doors then each pushbutton shall be illuminated (or the surround shall be illuminated) when enabled and shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newton.
(c) | Door closing:The door control device shall allow the train crew (driver or conductor) to close and lock the doors before the train departs.When the locking control is under staff control and activated from a door, it is permissible for this door to remain open when the other doors close. It shall be possible for staff to close and lock this door subsequently. This door shall automatically close when the train reaches 5 km/h after which locking shall be initiated.The doors shall be kept closed and locked until the train crew releases them.In the event of loss of power to the door controls, the doors shall be kept locked by the locking mechanism.An audible warning sound shall be activated before the doors start to close.
(d) | Information available to the train crew:An appropriate device shall indicate to the driver or the train crew that all the doors (except for the door under local control of the train crew) are closed and locked.Appropriate indication shall be provided to the driver or the train crew of any fault in the door closing operation.A ‘door locked out of service’ shall not be taken into account.
(e) | Locking a door out of service:A manual device shall be provided to enable the train crew to lock a door out of service. This action shall be possible from both inside and outside the train.After the door is locked out of service, it shall no longer be taken into account by the door controls or the onboard monitoring systems.
(f) | Door opening release: The train crew shall be provided with controls that allow the doors to be released separately on each side, to allow them to be opened by passengers when the train is stopped.
(g) | Door opening control: A normal opening control or opening device shall be accessible for passengers from both the outside and the inside of the vehicle.Each door shall be provided with one of the following systems, either system shall be equally acceptable to all Member States:—an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or—an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.This device shall have no effect on ‘a door locked out of service’. In such a case the door shall be unlocked first.Each door shall be provided with an individual external emergency-opening device, accessible to rescue staff, to allow that door to be opened for emergency reasons. This device shall have no effect on ‘a door locked out of service’. In such an emergency case the door shall be unlocked first. | — | an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or | — | an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.
— | an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door only to be opened at speeds below 10 km/h.,or
— | an individual internal emergency-opening device, accessible to passengers, that shall allow the door to be opened. This device shall be independent of any speed signal. This device shall be operated after a succession of at least two actions.
(h) | The number of the doors and their dimensions shall allow the complete evacuation within three minutes by passengers without their baggage in a situation where the train is stopped alongside a platform. It is permitted to consider that passengers with reduced mobility are to be assisted by other passengers or staff, and that wheelchair users are evacuated without their wheelchair. Verification of this requirement shall be made by a physical test with a normal load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 and under normal operating conditions.
(i) | Doors shall be fitted with transparent windows to allow passengers to identify the presence of a platform.4.2.2.4.2.2. Doors for freight use and for use of the train crewA device shall allow the driver or train crew to close and lock the doors before the train departs.
The doors shall be kept closed and locked until the driver or train crew releases them.
4.2.2.5. ToiletsOn passenger carrying trains, sealed retention toilets shall be installed onboard. Flushing is permissible with either clean water or by re-circulation techniques.
If the flushing medium is not clean water, the characteristics of the flushing medium shall be recorded in the rolling stock register.
4.2.2.6. Driver’s cab
(a) | access and egressThe cab shall be accessible from both sides of the train from the platforms as defined in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 and from a level 200mm below the top of the rail on a stabling track.It is permissible for this access to be either directly from the exterior or through an adjoining compartment at the rear of the cab.The train crew shall be able to prevent the cab being accessed by non-authorised persons.
(b) | External visibilityForward Vision: The driver’s cab shall be designed such that a driver has a clear, unobstructed line of sight to be able to see fixed signals set to both the left and right of the track from the normalseateddriving position as defined in Annex B, Figures B.1, B.2, B.3, B.4 and B.5, when the train is on a level and straight track, with the signals following locations defined in Annex B, measured from either the coupling face or the buffer plane (whichever is applicable). Consideration of a standing driving position is not requiredSide vision: The driver shall be provided with an opening window or opening panel, sufficiently large for the driver to put his head through the aperture, at each side of the cab. Additional equipment for side and rearwards vision is not mandatory.
(c) | Seats:The main seat available to the driver shall be designed in such a way that it allows him to undertake all normal driving functions in a seated position. Requirements related to health, safety and ergonomics are an open point.In addition, a second forward facing seat shall be provided for possible accompanying crew. The requirements for external visibility given in section b) do not apply to this position.
(d) | Interior layout:Freedom of movement of personnel in the cab interior shall not be inhibited by obstructions. Steps are not permitted on the cab floor; they are permitted between the cab and adjacent compartments or outside doors. The interior layout shall take into account the anthropometric dimensions of the driver as set out in Annex B..4.2.2.7. Windscreen and front of the trainThe driver’s cab windscreens shall:

(a) | be of an optical quality in accordance with the following characteristics: The types of safety glass used for the front windows, and any heated windows (windows heated to prevent frost) of drivers’ cabs shall not alter the colour of signals and their quality shall be such that the glass, when pierced or starred, remains in position and affords staff protection and sufficient visibility to enable the train to continue its journey. These requirements are set out in clause J.1 of Annex J.
(b) | be equipped with de-icing, de-misting and external cleaning facilities.
(c) | be able to resist impacts from projectiles as specified in clause J.2.1 of Annex J and resist spalling as specified in clause J.2.2 of Annex J.The front end of the train shall be capable of resisting the same impact as the window in order to protect persons travelling in the front vehicle.
The inside face of the windscreen shall be supported along its edges to limit intrusion in case of an accident.
4.2.2.8. Storage facilities for use by staffIn or near to driver cabs and where a train is equipped with a separate service compartment there shall be adequate storage facilities for clothing and equipment that must travel with the staff.
4.2.2.9. External steps for use by shunting staffWhere a train

— | is equipped with UIC couplers
— | is of variable consist
— | and external steps for use by shunting staff are requiredsuch steps shall conform to the requirements of clause 4.2.2.2 of CR RST Freight Wagon TSI.
4.2.3. Track interaction and gauging4.2.3.1. Kinematic gaugeRolling stock shall comply with one of the kinematic vehicle gauges defined in Annex C of the Conventional Rail Rolling Stock Freight Wagon TSI 2005.
The pantograph gauge shall comply with Clause 5.2 of prEN 50367:2006
The type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification of the rolling stock and the rolling stock register shall indicate the assessed gauge.
4.2.3.2. Static axle loadThe nominal static axle load (Po) on the track shall meet the following requirements, in order to limit the forces exerted on the track by the train. Measurements shall be made under the following normal load conditions: with normal payload, train crew, all materials needed for operation (e.g. lubricants, coolants, catering equipment, flushing medium for toilets etc.) and 2/3 of consumables (e.g. fuel, sand, food, etc).
The following definition of the normal payload will apply, dependant upon the type of vehicle or area:

— | Passenger seating areas including seats in dining cars: number of passenger seats multiplied by 80 kg (stools (low and high), resting bars or standing aids are not classified as seats)
— | Areas of temporary occupation (e.g. vestibules, gangways, toilets): no passenger payload to be taken into account
— | Other compartments not accessible to passengers containing luggage, freight: maximum payload in revenue serviceThe different types of vehicles are defined in clause 4.2.1.2.
The nominal static load Po per axle shall be as set out in Table 1 (1 tonne (t) = 1 000 kg):
Table 1Static axle load
| Maximum service speed V [km/h]
190 ≤ V ≤ 200 | 200 < V ≤ 230 | 230 < V 250
Class 1 | | | | ≤ 18 t | ≤ 17 t
Class 2 locomotives and powerheads | ≤ 22,5 t | ≤ 18 t | n/a | n/a
Class 2 multiple units | ≤ 20 t | ≤ 18 t | n/a | n/a
Class 2 loco hauled coaches | ≤ 18 t | n/a | n/aThe maximum total static axle load of the train (the total mass of the train) shall not be greater than:

| (the sum of all nominal static axle loads of the train) x 1,02.The total mass of the train shall not exceed 1 000 t
The maximum individual static axle load of any axle shall not be greater than:

| (the nominal individual static axle load) x 1,04.The difference in static wheel load between any wheel on the same bogie or running gear shall not exceed 6 % of the average wheel load of that bogie or running gear. It is permitted to centre the car body to the centre lines of the bogies before the weighing process.
Individual static axle loads shall not be less than 5 t. This value satisfies the requirement specified in clauses 3.1.1, 3.1.2 and 3.1.3 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems4.2.3.3.1. Electrical resistanceTo ensure the operation of track circuits, the electrical resistance of each wheelset, measured from tyre to tyre shall meet the requirements of clause 3.5 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI:2006.
In the case of independent wheels (left and right parallel wheels that rotate independently), it is necessary to electrically connect the pair of wheels to achieve the above values.
4.2.3.3.2. Axle bearing health monitoring4.2.3.3.2.1. Class 1 trainsThe health of wheelset bearings on Class 1 trains shall be monitored by on board detection equipment.
This equipment shall be able to detect a deterioration of the wheelset bearing health, either by monitoring its temperature, or its dynamic frequencies or some other suitable wheelset bearing health condition characteristic. A maintenance requirement shall be generated by this equipment and indicate a need for operational restrictions when necessary depending on the extent of the wheelset bearing deterioration.
The detection system shall be located entirely on board and diagnosis messages shall be communicated to the driver.
Specification and assessment method for on board detection equipment are an open point
To prevent Class 1 trains triggering an incorrect alarm of trackside hot axle box detection (HABD) equipment, Class 1 trains shall have no component (other than axle boxes), or vehicle part, or commodity, that generates sufficient heat in the target area, defined in clause 4.2.3.3.2.3, that triggers an alarm. Where such a possibility exists then that component, vehicle part or commodity that has the possibility of generating an alarm shall be permanently shielded from the trackside HABD equipment.
It is permissible for Class 1 train axle boxes, by mutual agreement between all the infrastructure managers to whose lines the trains are intended to run and the railway undertaking, to interface with trackside HABD, in addition to the on board detection equipment, if all the requirements of clause 4.2.3.3.2.3 are fulfilled. As an alternative it is permissible by mutual agreement between infrastructure manager and railway undertaking to identify these trains by train identification systems and use the HABD information as agreed.
When, for vehicles with independent rotating wheels, inhibition of false alarms by using the train identification number is not possible, priority shall be given to the on-board detection system provided that all bearings of the wheels are monitored. The rolling stock register shall indicate if the axle boxes that have the possibility of generating an alarm are or are not shielded permanently from the trackside HABD equipment.
4.2.3.3.2.2. Class 2 trainsIt is not required to equip Class 2 trains with on board detection system unless their hot axle box bearings cannot be detected by the systems of trackside detection defined in TSI Control-Command Signalling TSI: 2006 Annex A Appendix 2.
Where a Class 2 train is equipped with on board detection system for wheelset bearing health monitoring equipment the requirements of clause 4.2.3.3.2.1 shall be applied.
The wheelset bearing health of Class 2 trains, that are not equipped with on board wheelset bearing health monitoring equipment, shall be able to be monitored by trackside Hot Axle Box Detector (HABD) equipment to detect abnormal wheelset bearing temperature rises, and shall meet the vehicle interface requirements set out in clause 4.2.3.3.2.3.
4.2.3.3.2.3. Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains4.2.3.3.2.3.1. GeneralThe minimum area on a vehicle that shall remain clear for the observation and measurement of axle box temperatures by trackside HABD equipment, known as the target area (TA), shall comply with the requirements given in clause 4.2.3.3.2.3.3 and 4.2.3.3.2.3.4.
4.2.3.3.2.3.2. Functional requirements for the vehicleThe vehicle’s axle box shall be designed such that the maximum temperature difference between the loaded zone of the bearing and the target area shall not exceed 20 °C when assessed by the methods defined in Annex 6 of EN12082:1998, Rig performance test.
A minimum of three alarm trigger levels shall apply to Class 2 trains on the axle box target area temperatures (Taxle box) as measured by the trackside HABD equipment:

(a) | Warm alarm: Taxle boxopen point°C
(b) | Hot alarm: Taxle boxopen point°C
(c) | Difference alarm (Difference between the temperature of the right and the left bearing of a wheelset = ΔTdiff): ΔTdiffopen point°CAs an alternative to this requirement on alarm trigger levels, it is permissible by mutual agreement between the infrastructure-manager and the railway undertaking to identify trains by train identification systems and use specific alarm trigger levels as agreed, that are different from the above levels. Specific alarm trigger levels shall be listed in the rolling stock register
4.2.3.3.2.3.3. Transverse dimensions and height above rail level of the target areaFor rolling stock intended to be used on 1 435 mm track gauge the target area on the underside of an axle box, that shall remain un-obstructed to permit observation by a trackside HABD, shall occupy a minimum uninterrupted length of 50mm within a minimum transverse distance from the wheelset-centre of 1 040 mm and a maximum transverse distance from the wheelset centre of 1 120 mm at a height above the top of the rail between 260 mm and 500 mm.
4.2.3.3.2.3.4. Longitudinal dimension of the target areaThe longitudinal dimension on the underside of the axle box that shall remain unobstructed to permit observation by a trackside HABD (see Figure 1) shall:

— | be centred on the wheelset’s centreline,
— | have a minimum length Lmin(mm) = 130mm for Class 1 trains where used
— | have a minimum length Lmin(mm) =100mm for Class 2 trains4.2.3.3.2.3.5. Limit criteria outside of the target areaTo prevent unwanted activation of the trackside HABD, in the vertical plane and over a minimum longitudinal length of LEmm (= 500 mm) centred on the wheelset centreline:

(a) | No component, or vehicle part, or commodity that has a temperature greater than that of the axle box (e.g. hot load, engine exhaust) shall be located within the longitudinal limit of LEmm and at a distance of less than 10 mm from either outer edge of the target area’s transverse limits (as given in 4.2.3.3.2.3.3) unless it is shielded from observation by the trackside HABD.
(b) | No component, vehicle part or commodity that has the potential to increase the temperature of a component or part that lies within the longitudinal limit of LEmm and the target area transverse limits to a temperature above that of the wheelset-box (e.g. engine exhaust), shall be located at a distance of less than 100 mm from either outer edge of the target area’s transverse limits (as shown in 4.2.3.3.2.3.3) unless it is shielded and prevented from causing an increase in temperature of any part within that area.4.2.3.3.2.3.6. EmissivityIn order to maximise the emissivity of the observed target area surface and to limit stray radiation from the axle box, the underside surfaces of the axle box and its immediate environment shall be designed to have a matt finish and be painted with dark paint of a matt finish. The paint used shall be to a specification of a maximum 5 % specular reflection in its new state (as defined in clause 3.1 of EN ISO 2813:1999) and be appropriate for the axle box surfaces to which it is applied.
Figure 1Zone in which no heat source (unless shielded) can lie that has a temperature greater than that of the bearing or that can influence the temperature of the bearing
Lmin (mm)
LE (mm)
LE = 500mm
(minimum length without any influencing heat source)
4.2.3.4. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour4.2.3.4.1. GeneralThe dynamic behaviour of a vehicle has a strong influence on safety against derailment, running safety and track loading. The vehicle dynamic behaviour is mainly determined by:

— | the maximum speed
— | the maximum designed cant deficiency for the rolling stock
— | wheel/rail contact parameters (wheel and rail profile, track gauge)
— | mass and inertia of the car body, bogies and wheelsets
— | suspension characteristic of the vehicles
— | track irregularitiesIn order to ensure safety against derailment and running safety, as well as to avoid overloading of the track, an acceptance procedure test shall be carried out for vehicles which:

— | are newly developed,
— | have had relevant design modifications that could affect safety against derailment, running safety or track loadingor
— | have had changes in their operating regimes that could affect safety against derailment, running safety or track loading.The acceptance procedure tests for safety against derailment, running safety and track loading shall be carried out in accordance with the relevant requirements in EN14363:2005 The parameters described in 4.2.3.4.2 and 4.2.3.4.3, below, shall be assessed (using the normal or simplified method as permitted in EN14363:2005 Clause 5.2.2). More details about these parameters are given in EN14363:2005.
The EN14363 takes account of the present state of the art. However the requirements are not always achievable in the following areas:

— | track geometric quality
— | combinations of speed, curvature, cant deficiency.These requirements remain as open points within this TSI.
The tests shall be carried out under a range of conditions of speed, cant deficiency, track quality and curve radius appropriate for the application of the vehicle.
The track geometric quality for the tests shall be representative of the service routes and shall be included in the test report. The methodology of EN14363 Annex C shall be used with the specified QN1 and QN2 values taken as guidance. However they do not represent the range of geometric quality that may occur.
Some aspects of EN14363 are also not consistent with the requirements of the HS RST TSI:

— | contact geometry
— | oading conditions.In accordance with EN14363:2005 it is permitted to deviate from the requirements laid down in this clause 4.2.3.4 where evidence can be provided that safety is equivalent to that achieved by complying with these requirements.
4.2.3.4.2. Limit values for running safetyEN14363:2005 (Clauses 4.1.3, 5.5.1, 5.5.2 and appropriate sections of clauses 5.3.2, 5.5.3, 5.5.4, 5.5.5 and 5.6) contains definitions of the frequency content, measuring methods and conditions for the parameters specified in sections a), b) and c) below.

(a) | Transverse track forces:Rolling stock shall comply with the PRUD’HOMME criteria for the maximum transverse force ΣY defined as follows:,where ΣY is the sum of the guiding forces of a wheelset and P0is the static load on the axle in kN defined in clause 4.2.3.2. The result of this formula defines the limit of wheel/rail adhesion between the sleeper and the ballast under the influence of transverse dynamic forces.
(b) | Quotient of the transverse and vertical forces of a wheel in normal operating conditions (for a Curve Radius R ≥ 250 m):The ratio of transverse to vertical force(Y/Q) of a wheel shall not exceed the limitwhere Y is the lateral guiding force of a wheel exerted on the rail measured in a wheelset based reference frame and Q is the vertical force of the wheel on the rail measured in the same reference frame.
(c) | Quotient of the transverse and vertical forces of a wheel on twisted track (For a Curve Radius R< 250m).The ratio of transverse to vertical force (Y/Q) of a wheel shall not exceed the limit.with the flange angle γ.Note:If the flange angle γ is 70 degrees the limit value (Y/Q)lim= 1,2.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run on twisted track.
(d) | Instability criterionDefinition: On straight track or large radius curves a wheelset is running in an unstable manner if the periodic lateral movement of the wheelset exhausts the clearance between the wheel flanges and the gauge corner of the rails. In unstable motion this lateral movement is exerted over several cycles and is strongly dependent on:—Speedand—Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10);and causes excessive lateral vibrations.(d1)The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square)(d2)The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. | — | Speedand | — | Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10); | (d1) | The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square) | (d2) | The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. | — | the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or | — | indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— | Speedand
— | Equivalent conicity (defined in clause 4.2.3.4.6) where relevant (see clause 4.2.3.4.10);
(d1) | The rms value of the sum of the guiding forces used in the acceptance testing shall not exceed the limitΣYrms,lim= ΣYmax,lim/2where ΣYmax,limis defined in section a) of this clause.This limit characterises the ability of the rolling stock to run in a stable manner(rms = root mean square)
(d2) | The criteria for the activation of an on board instability alarm shall follow either:—the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or—indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz. | — | the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or | — | indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.
— | the requirements of clause 5.3.2.2 and clause 5.5.2 of EN14363:2005 for simplified acceleration measurement method or
— | indicate instability characterised by a maintained lateral oscillation (more than 10 cycles) generating accelerations of the bogie frame above the centreline of the wheelset greater than 0,8g peak value, with a frequency between 3 and 9 Hz.4.2.3.4.3. Track loading limit valuesThe frequency content, measuring methods and conditions for the parameters specified in sections a), c) and d) below are defined in EN14363:2005 (Clauses 5.5.1, 5.5.2 and appropriate sections of clauses 5.3.2, 5.5.3, 5.5.4, 5.5.5 and 5.6).

(a) | Vertical dynamic wheel loadThe maximum vertical force exerted by the wheels on the rails (dynamic wheel load, Q) shall not be more than the value given in Table 2 for the speed range of the vehicle:Table 2Dynamic wheel loadV (km/h)Q (kN)190 < V ≤ 250180250 300160 | V (km/h) | Q (kN) | 190 < V ≤ 250 | 180 | 250 300 | 160
V (km/h) | Q (kN)
190 < V ≤ 250 | 180
250 < V ≤ 300 | 170
V > 300 | 160
(b) | Longitudinal loadIn order to limit the longitudinal forces exerted on the track by the rolling stock the maximum acceleration or deceleration shall be less than 2,5 m/s2.Braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail shall not create braking forces of more than:case 1: 360 kN per train in the case of emergency braking,case 2: for other braking cases, such as a normal service braking for speed reduction or non repetitive braking to a halt, or repetitive braking for speed control, the use of the brake and the maximum braking force allowed shall be determined by the infrastructure manager for each line concerned. Any limitations on the braking force defined in clause 4.2.4.5 shall be justified and published in the infrastructure register and taken into account in the operating rules.
(c) | Quasi static guiding force YqstLimitation of the quasi static guiding force Yqstis to avoid excessive wear of rails in curves.National rules apply (see Annex L)
(d) | Quasi static wheel force QqstIn order to limit the vertical forces in curves at cant deficiency and cant excess the quasi static vertical wheel force shall be less thanQqst,lim= 145 kN.4.2.3.4.4. Wheel/rail interfaceThe wheel-rail interface is fundamental for safety against derailment and for explaining the dynamic running behaviour of a railway vehicle. The wheel profile shall meet the following requirements:

(a) | The flange angle (see Annex M) is at least 67 degrees
(b) | The taper angle (see Annex M) is between 3,7 and 8,5 degrees (6,5 % to 15 %).
(c) | The equivalent conicity is in the limits set out in Sections 4.2.3.4.6 to 4.2.3.4.8.4.2.3.4.5. Design for vehicle stabilityVehicles shall be designed to be stable on track meeting the requirements of the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 at the maximum vehicle design speed plus 10 %. Unstable running is defined in clause 4.2.3.4.2 (d).
Rolling stock designed for higher speeds shall still be stable when running on lines designed for lower speeds. For example, rolling stock designed for speeds >250 km/h shall still be stable when running on lines designed for speeds of the order of 200 km/h or less.
The range of values of speed and conicity for which the vehicle is designed to be stable shall be specified, certified and indicated in the rolling stock register.
If stability is dependent on the use of devices, which are not fail-safe, an on board instability alarm shall be fitted on trains with a speed that exceeds 220 km/h. The detection of instability shall be based on acceleration measurements taken on the bogie frame. This alarm shall advise the driver to reduce speed in the event of instability. The criteria for activation of this alarm shall be as defined in clause 4.2.3.4.2 d2.
4.2.3.4.6. Definition of equivalent conicityEquivalent conicity is the tangent of the cone angle of a wheelset with coned wheels whose lateral movement has the same kinematic wavelength as the given wheelset on straight track and large-radius curves.
The limiting values for equivalent conicity quoted in the tables below shall be calculated for the amplitude (y) of the wheelset’s lateral displacement

— | y = 3 mm, | if (TG – SR) ≥ 7 mm
— | , | if 5 mm ≤ (TG – SR) < 7 mm
— | y = 2 mm, | if (TG – SR) < 5 mmwhere TG is the track gauge and SR is the distance between the active faces of the wheelset.
4.2.3.4.7. Design values for wheel profilesWheel profiles and the distance between active faces of the wheels (Dimension SRin Annex M) shall be selected to ensure that the equivalent conicity limits set out in Table 3 are not exceeded when the designed wheelset is modelled passing over the representative sample of track test conditions (simulated by calculation) specified in Table 4.
Table 3Equivalent conicity design limit values
Maximum vehicle operating speed (km/h) | Equivalent conicity limit values | Test conditions (see Table 4)
≥ 190 and ≤ 230 | 0,25 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 230 and ≤ 280 | 0.20 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 280 and ≤ 300 | 0,10 | 1, 3, 5 and 6
> 300 | 0,10 | 1 and 3
Table 4Modelling track test conditions for equivalent conicity
Test condition No. | Rail head profile | Rail inclination | Track gauge
1 | rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 | 1 in 20 | 1 435 mm
2 | rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 | 1 in 40 | 1 435 mm
3 | rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 | 1 in 20 | 1 437 mm
4 | rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 | 1 in 40 | 1 437 mm
5 | rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of HS INS TSI 2006 | 1 in 40 | 1 435 mm
6 | rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of HS INS TSI 2006 | 1 in 40 | 1 437 mmThe requirements of this clause are deemed to have been met by wheelsets having unworn S1002 or GV 1/40 profiles, as defined in prEN13715:2006 with spacing of active faces between 1 420 mm and 1 426 mm.]
Note: Design conicity values for rail profiles are given in The High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006. Those values are different from the values given here for wheel profiles. This difference is intentional and results from the selection of reference wheel and rail profiles for the assessment.
4.2.3.4.8. In service values of equivalent conicityAssessment of this clause is the responsibility of the Member State(s) where the rolling stock is operated. This clause is excluded from the assessment made by a notified body.
The maintenance plan shall set out the railway undertaking’s procedures for maintaining wheelsets and wheel profiles. The procedures shall take account of the conicity ranges for which the vehicle is certified (see clause 4.2.3.4.5).
Wheelsets shall be maintained to ensure (directly or indirectly) that the equivalent conicity remains within the approved limits for the vehicle when the wheelset is modelled passing over the representative sample of track test conditions (simulated by calculation) specified in Tables 4 and 5.
Table 5Simulated track test conditions for in service values of equivalent conicity
Maximum vehicle operating speed (km/h) | Test conditions (see Table 4)
≥ 190 and ≤ 200 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 200 and ≤ 230 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 230 and ≤ 250 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 250 and ≤ 280 | 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
> 280 and ≤ 300 | 1, 3, 5 and 6
> 300 | 1 and 3For a novel bogie/vehicle design, or for operation of a known vehicle on a route with relevant different characteristics, then the development of wear of a wheel profile, and therefore the change in equivalent conicity, is usually not known. For this situation a provisional maintenance plan shall be proposed. The validity of the plan shall be confirmed following monitoring of the wheel profile and equivalent conicity in service. The monitoring shall consider a representative number of wheelsets and shall take into account the variation between wheelsets in different positions in the vehicle and between different vehicle types in the trainset.
If ride instability is reported, the railway undertaking shall model the measured wheel profiles and distances between active faces of the wheels (Dimension SRin Annex M) over the representative sample of track test conditions specified in Table 5 and Table 4 to check for compliance with the maximum equivalent conicity at which the vehicle is designed and certified to be stable.
If the wheelsets comply with the maximum equivalent conicity at which the vehicle is designed and certified to be stable, the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 requires the infrastructure manager to check the track for compliance with the requirements set out in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006.
If both vehicle and track comply with the requirements of the relevant TSIs, a joint investigation by the railway undertaking and the infrastructure manager shall be undertaken to determine the reason for the instability.
4.2.3.4.9. Wheelsets4.2.3.4.9.1. Wheelsets
(a) | Geometrical dimensionsThe maximum and minimum dimensions for wheelsets for standard track gauge (1 435 mm) are given in Annex M.
(b) | Requirements linked to control-command and signalling subsystemThe requirements related to electrical resistance of wheelsets linked to control-command and signalling subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.3.3.1.4.2.3.4.9.2. Interoperability Constituent Wheels
(a) | Geometrical dimensionsThe maximum and minimum dimensions for wheels for standard track gauge (1 435 mm) are given in Annex M.
(b) | Wear Criteria CharacteristicsTo achieve a proper match between the choice of materials for the rail (as defined in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006) and the wheels, the wheels shall use materials defined as follows:—For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245;—If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface.—The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear | — | For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245; | — | If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface. | — | The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear
— | For the entire wheel rim wearing depth, the values of Brinell hardness (HB) of the material shall be greater than or equal to 245;
— | If the thickness of the zone of wear is greater than 35 mm, the value of 245 HB shall be obtained to a depth of 35 mm below the bearing surface.
— | The value of hardness at the interface between the wheel centre and the wheel rim shall be at least 10 points less than when measured at the maximum depth of wear
(c) | Requirements linked to control-command and signalling subsystemThe requirements related to geometry and material for wheels linked to control-command and signalling subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.7.9.34.2.3.4.10. Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheelsA vehicle equipped with independently rotating wheels shall have the following characteristics:

(a) | suspension/bogie design to ensure stable behaviour of the axle/bogie in curves
(b) | a method to centre the axle in the track when running on straight track
(c) | wheel dimensions complying with the requirements given in Annex M of this TSIEquivalent conicity requirements (sections 4.2.3.4.6 to 4.2.3.4.8) do not apply to vehicles equipped with wheels rotating independently and therefore wheel profiles not complying with these conicity requirements may be used for vehicles with independent wheels.
The other dynamic behaviour requirements (sections 4.2.3.4.1 to 4.2.3.4.4 (b)) for vehicles with wheelsets do apply to vehicles equipped with independent wheels.
4.2.3.4.11. Detection of derailmentsDerailment detection systems shall be installed on new builds of Class 1 trainsets, when their specification for interoperability is established and they are available on the market.
As long as the specification for interoperability of derailment detection systems is not available, installation of derailment detection systems is not mandatory.
4.2.3.5. Maximum train lengthThe length of trains shall not exceed 400 m. A tolerance of 1 % is permissible in order to improve aerodynamic penetration of the front and rear of the train.
To maximise access to the high-speed Trans European Network the maximum length of trains shall be compatible with the usable length of platform specified in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.2.3.6. Maximum gradientsTrains shall be able to start, operate and stop on the maximum gradients on all the lines for which they are designed and over which they are likely to operate.
This is of particular relevance to the performance requirements specified in this TSI.
The maximum gradients of each line are defined in the infrastructure register. Clauses 4.2.5 and 7.3.1 of the High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 state the maximum permitted gradients.
4.2.3.7. Minimum curve radiusThis parameter is an interface with the high-speed infrastructure subsystem in that the minimum curvatures to be taken into account are defined on one hand for the high-speed tracks (based on the cant deficiency) and on the other hand for the stabling tracks. Reference shall be made to clause 2.2 of the infrastructure register and clauses 4.2.6 and 4.2.24.3 of the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.2.3.8. Flange lubricationTo protect the rails and wheels against excessive wear, particularly in curves, trains shall be equipped with flange lubrication. This shall be installed as a minimum on one axle close to the leading end of a train.
After such a lubrication the wheel tread/rail contact area shall not be contaminated.
4.2.3.9. Suspension coefficientWhenever a stationary vehicle is placed on a canted track whose running surface lies at an angle δ to the horizontal, its body leans on its suspension and forms an angle η with the perpendicular to the rail level. The vehicle suspension coefficient s is defined by the ratio:

This parameter influences the swept envelope of a vehicle. The suspension coefficient s of vehicles equipped with pantographs shall be less than 0,25. It is permissible for tilting trains not to meet this requirement providing they are equipped with pantograph compensation devices.
4.2.3.10. SandingSanding devices shall be provided for improving braking and traction performance.. The amount of sand distributed along the rail is specified in clause 4.1.1 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.The maximum number of active sanding devices is defined in clause 4.1.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.There shall be provision on rolling stock to permit interruption of sanding:

— | within switching zones
— | when at standstill except during starting and testing of the sanding devices
— | during braking at speeds below 20 km/h.4.2.3.11. Ballast pick upThis is an open point.
4.2.4. Braking4.2.4.1. Minimum braking performance
(a) | Trains shall incorporate a brake control system with one or more deceleration levels. The prescribed performance levels defining the minimum braking power are given in Tables 6 and 7. Meeting these performance levels and the safe operation of the braking system shall be fully demonstrated.
(b) | It is important to note that the values in Table 6 below are those appropriate for rolling stock and they shall not be interpreted as being the absolute values for defining the braking curves required by the control-command and signalling subsystem.
(c) | Performance: trains shall be able to achieve, over the range of speeds shown, the minimum mean decelerations within each the speed range shown below.Table 6Minimum braking performance levelsBraking modete[s]Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]350-300 (km/h)300-230 (km/h)230-170 (km/h)170-0 (km/h)Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated30,750,91,051,2Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions30,600,70,80,9te [s] = Equivalent time of application: the sum of the delay period and half of the brake force build up time, where the build up time is defined as the time needed to reach 95 % of the braking force demanded.Case A—Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1)and the worst degraded operation mode defined below:—One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire.—Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake.Case BAs per case A and—One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and—Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand—Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.The complete process of assessment is described in annex PNote 1: On existing infrastructures, infrastructure managers are permitted to define further requirements because of the different Class B signalling and control systems on their part of trans-European high-speed network (see infrastructure register), e.g. additional braking systems or reduced service speeds for given braking distances.Note 2: Normal service braking conditions are defined in clause 4.2.4.4. | Braking mode | te[s] | Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2] | 350-300 (km/h) | 300-230 (km/h) | 230-170 (km/h) | 170-0 (km/h) | Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated | 3 | 0,75 | 0,9 | 1,05 | 1,2 | Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions | 3 | 0,60 | 0,7 | 0,8 | 0,9 | — | Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1) | — | One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire. | — | Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake. | — | One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and | — | Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand | — | Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.
Braking mode | te[s] | Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]
350-300 (km/h) | 300-230 (km/h) | 230-170 (km/h) | 170-0 (km/h)
Case A — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated | 3 | 0,75 | 0,9 | 1,05 | 1,2
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions | 3 | 0,60 | 0,7 | 0,8 | 0,9
— | Level track and normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.3.2 on dry rails(1)
— | One dynamic brake unit, which is able to function independently of the other dynamic brake units, is deactivated if it is independent of the contact wire, or all units on the dynamic brake are deactivated if they are dependent on the voltage in the contact wire.
— | Or one independent module of the braking system, which dissipates kinetic energy through heating the rails, is inoperable, if this system is independent of the dynamic brake.
— | One distributor valve or equivalent self-supporting control device acting on the friction brake from one or two carrying bogies is deactivated.and
— | Reduced wheel/rail adhesionand
— | Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduced as a result of dampness.
(d) | Stopping distances: The stopping distance ‘S’ calculated as a function of the minimum decelerations defined above is defined by the formula:where:V0=initial speed (m/s)V0… Vn=speed given in Table 6 (m/s)ab1… abn + 1=specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2)te=Equivalent time of application (s)For example, using the data in Table 6, the following stopping distances to be met from specific initial speeds are given in Table 7.Table 7Maximum stopping distanceBraking modete[s]Stopping distances shall not exceed [m]350-0 (km/h)300-0 (km/h)250-0 (km/h)200-0 (km/h)Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated35 3603 6502 4301 500Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions36 8204 6903 1301 940 | V0 | = | initial speed (m/s) | V0… Vn | = | speed given in Table 6 (m/s) | ab1… abn + 1 | = | specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2) | te | = | Equivalent time of application (s) | Braking mode | te[s] | Stopping distances shall not exceed [m] | 350-0 (km/h) | 300-0 (km/h) | 250-0 (km/h) | 200-0 (km/h) | Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated | 3 | 5 360 | 3 650 | 2 430 | 1 500 | Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions | 3 | 6 820 | 4 690 | 3 130 | 1 940
V0 | = | initial speed (m/s)
V0… Vn | = | speed given in Table 6 (m/s)
ab1… abn + 1 | = | specified deceleration over the speed band under consideration (m/s2)
te | = | Equivalent time of application (s)
Braking mode | te[s] | Stopping distances shall not exceed [m]
350-0 (km/h) | 300-0 (km/h) | 250-0 (km/h) | 200-0 (km/h)
Case A — emergency braking with specific equipment isolated | 3 | 5 360 | 3 650 | 2 430 | 1 500
Case B — Emergency braking with specific equipment isolated and unfavourable climatic conditions | 3 | 6 820 | 4 690 | 3 130 | 1 940
(e) | Additional conditions:For the Cases A & B, when emergency braking is considered:The contribution of electric dynamic brakes shall only be included in the calculation of the performance defined above if—Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or—it is permitted by the Member StateIt is permissible to include the contribution of braking systems that dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rails in the emergency braking performance under the conditions defined in clause 4.2.4.5.Electromagnetic brakes with magnets that are in contact with the rail shall not be employed at speeds higher than 280 km/h. It is permissible to include the contribution made by electromagnetic brakes independent of wheel rail adhesion for emergency braking on all lines as a means of maintaining the envisaged braking performance. | — | Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or | — | it is permitted by the Member State
— | Either their operation is independent of the presence of voltage in the catenary or
— | it is permitted by the Member State4.2.4.2. Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limitsThe design of the train and the calculation of its braking performance shall not assume wheel/rail adhesion values in excess of the following values. For speeds below 200 km/h, the maximum wheel/rail adhesion coefficient demand during braking shall be assumed to be no more than 0,15. For speeds above 200 km/h, the wheel/rail adhesion coefficient maximum demand shall be assumed to decline linearly to 0,1 at 350 km/h.
A train in full service condition and with a normal load (as defined in 4.2.3.2) shall be used in calculations to verify the braking performance.
4.2.4.3. Brake system requirementsIn addition to the needs listed in clauses 4.2.4.1 and 4.2.4.2, the braking system shall be proved to meet the safety objectives set within Directive 96/48/EC. This requirement is met by using for example UIC compliant braking systems.
For other braking systems, a demonstration is required to prove a level of performance at least as safe as that provided by the UIC compliant braking system.
The brake system shall meet the following requirements:
For the complete train:

— | Use of the emergency brake, for whatever reason, shall automatically cut all traction power, without the facility of reapplying traction power while the emergency brake is being applied.
— | The emergency brake shall be capable of being applied at all times with the driver in his normal driving position
— | Vehicles shall be fitted with wheel-slide devices to control the sliding of wheels in the event of reduced adhesion between wheel and rail,
— | Class 1 trains shall be equipped with a wheel rotation monitoring system to advise the driver that an axle has seized. The wheel slide protection device and the rotation monitoring system shall function independently.
— | Emergency brake applications actuated via the driver’s brake valve or additional emergency brake control as well as via the monitoring and speed control equipment shall have the following immediate and simultaneous effects:—A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy.—An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipeIn the case of short trains less than 250 m in length and if the equivalent time of application teof 3 s or less is met when the emergency brake is applied, it is not mandatory to interrupt re-filling of the main brake pipe.—An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fittedIn the case of short trains less than 250 m in length and if the equivalent time of application teof 3 s or less is met when the emergency brake is applied, it is not mandatory to control the electro pneumatic brake.—An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1,—A traction cut-off. | — | A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy. | — | An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipe | — | An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fitted | — | An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1, | — | A traction cut-off.
— | A rapid pressure drop in the main brake pipe to ≤ 2 bar. The cab shall be equipped with both a drivers brake valve and an additional emergency brake control to provide redundancy.
— | An interruption in re-filling of main brake pipe
— | An application of the electro-pneumatic brake (ep brake) if fitted
— | An application of full brake force corresponding to performance set out in 4.2.4.1,
— | A traction cut-off.
— | Service braking: application of full service braking shall result in a traction cut-off without an automatic restoration of traction power.
— | Full service braking is defined as the braking resulting from the maximum braking force within the range of service braking before emergency braking.Electric braking

— | The contribution of electric brakes shall be in accordance with requirements of clause 4.2.4.1.e
— | Where the electrical installations (the sub-stations) permit, the return of electrical energy generated in braking is permissible, but this shall not cause the voltage to exceed the limits defined in EN50163:2004 clause 4.1.All vehicles shall be provided with a means of brake isolation and indicators of brake status.
In addition, trains with a maximum speed greater than 200km/h shall be provided with a system of (brake) fault diagnostics.
4.2.4.4. Service braking performanceIn addition to the specifications required in clause 4.2.4.1 ‘minimum braking characteristics’, the trains shall comply with the average decelerations in service defined in Table 8.
Table 8Minimum mean deceleration levels for service braking
Braking mode | te | Minimum mean deceleration measured between end of teand reaching the target speed [m/s2]
[s] | 350-300 (km/h) | 300-230 (km/h) | 230-170 (km/h) | 170-0 (km/h)
Service braking | 2 | 0,30 | 0,35 | 0,6 | 0,6
te[s] = Equivalent time of applicationThese decelerations shall be achieved by a train on level track, in the configurations defined in clause 4.2.4.1 Cases A.
4.2.4.5. Eddy current brakesThis paragraph deals with the infrastructure subsystem interfaces relating to eddy current track brakes.
As specified in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006, the use of this type of brake, independent of wheel/rail adhesion, on the lines (to be built, upgraded or connecting) of the trans-European high-speed network is permissible as follows:

— | For emergency braking on all lines except specific connecting lines listed in the infrastructure register.
— | For full or normal service braking on the sections of line where the infrastructure manager permits it. In this case the conditions of use shall be published in the infrastructure register.Trains equipped with this type of brake shall meet the following specifications:

— | Brakes independent of wheel rail adhesion are permitted to be used from the maximum operating speed down to 50 km/h: (Vmax≥ V ≥ 50 km/h)
— | The maximum average deceleration shall be less than 2,5 m/s2 (this value, which is an interface with the longitudinal resistance of the track, shall be met with all brakes in use).
— | In the worst case, that is to say with the trainsets working in multiple to their maximum permitted train length, the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track by the eddy current train brake shall be:—105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking—Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking,—180 kN for full service braking—360 kN in emergency braking | — | 105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking | — | Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking, | — | 180 kN for full service braking | — | 360 kN in emergency braking
— | 105 kN for brake applications with a force lower than 2/3 of full service braking
— | Linear between 105 kN and 180 kN for brake applications between 2/3 and full service braking,
— | 180 kN for full service braking
— | 360 kN in emergency brakingIt is permissible to include the contribution of brakes independent of wheel/rail adhesion in the braking performance defined in clause 4.2.4.1. This is with the understanding that the safe operation of this type of brake can be assured and is not affected by any single point failure.
4.2.4.6. Protection of an immobilised trainIn the event of the compressed air supply being disrupted or the power supply failing, it shall be possible to stop and hold a train with a normal load (as defined in clause 4.2.3.2) on a 35‰ gradient by using the friction brake alone, even if one distributor valve is switched off, for at least two hours.
It shall be possible to keep a train with a normal load stationary for an unlimited period on a 35‰ gradient. Should the parking brake be unable to achieve this on its own, further means of securing the train shall be available on board.
4.2.4.7. Brake performance on steep gradientsThe brake thermal performance shall allow a train to run on a maximum gradient set out in clause 4.2.5 of the High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 at a speed of at least equivalent to 90 % of the maximum train operating speed. This thermal performance shall be used for calculating the limiting gradient where maximum train speed can be operated.
The same conditions for train loading, means of braking and rail condition apply as for emergency braking case A as defined in clauses 4.2.4.1 c and e. Compliance to this requirement shall be proven by calculation.
4.2.4.8. Brake requirements for rescue purposesRequirements for the pneumatic brake equipment of high speed trains for towing in case of emergency rescue are as follows:

1. | Filling time of the brake cylinder to 95 % maximum pressure: 3-5 seconds, 3-6 seconds with load-braking system.
2. | Release time of the brake cylinder to 0.4 bar pressure: a minimum of 5 seconds.
3. | Reduction in brake pipe pressure required to obtain maximum brake cylinder pressure: 1,5 ± 0,1 bar (coming from a nominal value in the brake pipe of 5,0 ± 0,05 bar).
4. | The sensitivity of the brake to slow decreases in brake pipe pressure shall be such, that the brake is not activated if the normal working pressure drops by 0,3 bars in one minute.
5. | The sensitivity of the brake to decreases in brake pipe pressure shall be such, that the brake is activated within 1,2 seconds, if the normal working pressure drops by 0,6 bar in 6 seconds.
6. | Each brake, including the parking brake, shall have an on/off device.
7. | A minimum of five steps of brake force shall be available by variation of the brake pipe pressure.
8. | The status (applied/released) of brakes, including the parking brake, shall be indicated.Where the on-board train braking system is initiated by other than pneumatic means the pneumatic information given at the coupling interface shall result in a performance equivalent to the above.
4.2.5. Passenger information and communication4.2.5.1. Public address systemClauses 4.2.2.8.1 and 4.2.2.8.3 of the TSI for Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility shall also apply.
Trains shall be equipped as a minimum with a means of audible communication,

— | for the train crew to address the passengers in a train
— | for the train crew and ground control to communicate between one another.
— | for internal communication between the train crew and in particular between the driver and staff in the passenger areas.The equipment shall be able to remain on standby and to function independently of the main energy source for at least three hours.
The communication system shall be designed in such a manner that it continues to operate at least half (distributed throughout the train) of its loudspeakers in the event of a failure in one of its transmission elements, or another mean shall be available to inform the passengers.
Apart from the passenger alarm (see clause 4.2.5.3) no specific provisions are prescribed for passengers to contact train crew.
4.2.5.2. Passenger information signsClause 4.2.2.8.2 of the of the TSI for Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility shall also apply.
All passenger signs closely connected with safety shall use the unified sign formats given in standard ISO 3864-1:2002.
4.2.5.3. Passenger alarmPassenger occupied areas on trains (excluding vestibules, gangways and toilets) shall be fitted with emergency signal devices. These devices shall be installed where they can be seen easily by passengers and reached by them without having to pass through an interior door.
The emergency handle shall have a clearly visible seal.
The alarm once activated shall not be capable of being disengaged by passengers. If a device is provided to indicate that the alarm has been activated, it shall be marked as indicated in Annex Q of this TSI.
Operation of the emergency signal shall be indicated next to the device used.
Activating the alarm shall:

— | Initiate braking
— | Cause a visual (flashing or continuous light) and acoustic (buzzer/klaxon or spoken message) alarm to be triggered in the driver’s cab;
— | Transmit a message (acoustic or visual signal or radio message by mobile phone) by the driver or an automatic system to the train crew working among the passengers.
— | Transmit an acknowledgement, recognisable by the person who triggered the signal (acoustic signal in the vehicle, braking application, etc.)The arrangements installed in the rolling stock (automatic brake application, in particular) shall allow the driver to intervene in the braking process so as to be able to choose the stopping point of the train.
When the train has stopped the driver shall be able to start again as soon as possible if the driver considers it safe to start again Activation of one or more than one alarm shall have no additional effect, whilst the train-crew has not rearmed the first.
Lastly a communication link between cab and train staff shall enable the driver, at his or her initiative, to investigate the reasons why the emergency signal was triggered. If in normal service no train staff is present a device shall be available for passengers to communicate to the driver in case of emergency.
4.2.6. Environmental conditions4.2.6.1. Environmental conditionsThe rolling stock and all its constituent parts shall meet the requirements of this TSI within the climatic zones T1, or T2, or T3 as specified in EN50125-1:1999 in which it is intended to run. These zones shall be indicated in the rolling stock register.
4.2.6.2. Train aerodynamic loads in open air4.2.6.2.1. Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the linesideA full length train running in the open air at 300 km/h or at its maximum operating speed vtr,maxif lower than 300 km/h shall not cause an exceedance of the air speed u2σat the trackside as set out in Table 9, at a height of 0,2 m above the top of rail and at a distance of 3,0 m from the track centre, during the passage of the whole train (including the wake).
For trains with a maximum speed higher than 300 km/h, the the measures to be taken by Infrastructure Manager are mentioned in clause 4.4.3 of the High Speed Infrastructure TSI.
Table 9Trackside maximum permissible air speed
Maximum train speed vtr,max(km/h) | Trackside maximum permissible air speed, (limit values for u2σ(m/s))
From 190 to 249 | 20
From 250 to 300 | 22Test conditionsTests shall be undertaken on ballasted, straight track. The vertical distance between the top of rail and the surrounding ground level is 0,75m ± 0,25m. The value u2σis the upper bound of the 2σ confidence interval of the maximum resultant induced air speeds in the x-y ground plane. It shall be obtained from at least 20 independent and comparable test samples with ambient wind speeds of less than or equal to 2 m/s.
u2σis given by:
u2σ= ū + 2σ
with

ū | mean value of all air speed measurements uI, i ≥ 20
σ | standard deviationConformity assessmentConformity shall be assessed on the basis of full-scale tests and with the maximum length of the defined formations.
Detailed specificationsMeasurements shall be taken at the maximum operational speed of the train vtr,maxor 300 km/h if the train maximum operating speed is higher than 300 km/h.
For a valid set of measurements, conditions for train speed vtrare:

— | at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of vtr,maxor 300 km/h as applicable and
— | 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of vtr,maxor 300 km/h as applicable.Each measurement umeasured,ishall be corrected by
ui= umeasured,i* vtr/vtr,i
The track shall have no obstacles, such as bridges or tunnels, nearer than 500m ahead and 100m after the sensors in the longitudinal direction. Groups of sensors are permitted to be used to obtain several independent measurements from one train passage. Such groups shall be spaced at least 20 m apart from each other.
The whole train-passing event shall consist of the time period starting 1 second before the passing of the train head and finishing 10 seconds after the tail passes.
The sampling rate of the sensor shall be at least 10 Hz. The signal shall be filtered using a 1 second window moving average filter. The ambient wind speed shall be determined at the first sensor at a height of 0,2 m above top of rail.
The ambient wind speed is equivalent to the mean wind speed in the 3-second interval occurring before the train head passes the wind sensor. The ambient wind speed shall be less than or equal to 2 m/s.
The uncertainty in the air speed measurements shall be determined and shall not exceed ±3 %.
The uncertainty in the train speed measurement shall be determined and shall not exceed ±1 %.
4.2.6.2.2. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platformA full length train, running in the open air at a reference speed vtr= 200 km/h, (or at its maximum operating speed vtr,max, if this is lower than 200 km/h), shall not cause the air speed to exceed value u2σ= 15,5 m/s at a height of 1,2 m above the platform and at a distance of 3,0 m from the track centre, during the whole train passage (including the wake).
Test conditionsThe assessment shall either be made on a

— | platform of height 240 mm above rail level or lower if one is available
— | or the applicant shall select the lowest height of platform passed by the train to be used for the assessment.The platform height used in the assessment shall be recorded in the rolling stock register. If the assessment is successful for a platform height of 240 mm or lower, the train shall be deemed to be acceptable for all lines.
The value u2σis the upper bound of the 2σ confidence interval of the maximum resultant induced air speeds in the x-y platform plane. It shall be based on at least 20 separate measurements and under similar test conditions with ambient wind speeds of less than or equal to 2 m/s.
u2σis given by:
u2σ= ū + 2σ
with

ū | mean value of all air speed measurements ui, i ≥ 20
σ | standard deviationConformity assessmentConformity shall be assessed on the basis of full-scale tests and with the maximum length of the defined formations.
Detailed specificationsMeasurements shall be taken at vtr= 200 km/h or, if it is lower, with the maximum operational speed of the train, vtr,max.
For a valid set of measurements, conditions for train speed vtrare:

— | at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of vtr,maxor 200 km/h as applicable and
— | 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of vtr,maxor 200 km/h as applicable.Each measurement, umeasured,I, shall be corrected by
ui= umeasured,i* 200 km/h/vtr,i
or, for vtr,max< 200 km/h,
ui= umeasured,i* vtr,max/vtr,i
The platform shall have no obstacles ahead of and after the sensors in the longitudinal direction. The platform shall have a constant geometry for a distance of 150 m ahead of the sensors in the longitudinal direction and shall not have a roof or canopy or backwall. A number of sensors are permitted to be used to obtain several independent measurements from one train passage. Such sensors shall be separated from each other by a distance of at least 20 m.
The whole train-passing event consists of the time period starting 1 second before the passing of the train head and finishing 10 seconds after the tail passes.
The sampling rate of the sensor shall be at least 10 Hz. The signal shall be filtered using a 1 second window moving average filter.
The wind speed shall be determined by the first sensor on the platform or by a separate wind sensor installed 1,2 m above platform. The ambient wind speed is equivalent to the mean wind speed in the 3-second interval occurring before the train passes the wind sensor. The ambient wind speed shall be less than or equal to 2 m/s.
The uncertainty in the air speed measurements shall be determined and shall not exceed ±3 %.
The uncertainty in the train speed measurement shall be determined and shall not exceed ±1 %.
4.2.6.2.3. Pressure loads in open airA full length train, running at a given speed (reference case) in the open air shall not cause the maximum peak-to-peak pressure of changes to exceed a value Δp2σas set out in Table 10 over the range of heights 1,5 m to 3,3 m above the top of rail, and at a distance of 2,5 m from the track centre, during the whole train passage (including the passing of the head, couplings and tail). The maximum peak-to-peak pressure changes are tabulated below:
Table 10Maximum permissible pressure changes in open air
Train | Reference train speed | Maximum permissible pressure changeΔp2σ
Class 1 | 250 km/h | 795 Pa
Class 2 | At maximum speed | 720 PaConformity assessmentConformity shall be assessed on the basis of full-scale tests and with a maximum length of the defined formations.
Detailed specificationsTests shall be undertaken on ballasted, straight track. The vertical distance between the top of rail and the surrounding ground level is 0,75m ± 0,25m. The considered event shall be that of a whole train passing and shall consist of the time period starting 1 second before the passing of the train head and finishing 10 seconds after the train tail passes.
The measurements shall be taken at 1,5 m, 1,8 m, 2,1 m, 2,4 m, 2,7 m, 3,0 m and 3,3 m height above the top of rail and shall be analysed separately for each measuring position. For any position the Δp2σ-requirement needs to be fulfilled.
The value Δp2σshall be the upper bound of a 2σ interval of (pmax– pmin) based on at least 10 independent and comparable test samples (at a certain measuring height) with ambient wind speeds of less than or equal to 2 m/s.
Δp2σis given by:

with

| mean value of all peak-to-peak pressure measurements Δpi, i ≥ 10
σ | standard deviationA number of sensors are permitted to be used to obtain several independent measurements from one train passage. Such sensors shall be separated from each other by a distance of at least 20 m.
For a valid set of measurements, conditions for train speed vtrare:

— | at least 50 % of the measurements shall be within ±5 % of the reference train speed and
— | 100 % of the measurements shall be within ±10 % of the reference train speed.The wind speed and direction shall be determined using a meteorological station installed near to the pressure measurement location, at 2 m above the top of rail and at 4 m distance to the track. The ambient wind speed shall be equivalent to the mean wind speed in the 15 second interval occurring before the train head passes the wind sensor. The ambient wind shall be less than or equal to 2 m/s.
The pressure sensors used shall be capable of measuring the pressure with a minimum of 150 Hz resolution. All pressure sensors shall be connected to the static pressure opening of Prandtl tubes directed in longitudinal x-direction. It is permitted to use a method that is proven to be equivalent.
The uncertainty in the pressure measurements shall be determined and shall not exceed ±2 %.
The uncertainty in the train speed measurement shall be determined and shall not exceed ±1 %.
The pressure signal shall be analogue low pass filtered with a 75 Hz 6 pole Butterworth low pass filter or equivalent. For each pressure sensor and run the maximum pressure peak-to-peak value during the whole passage Δpm,ishall be computed and then corrected to the investigated train speed vtr and to standard density ρo. using the following formula
with:

Δpi | : | the corrected peak-to-peak pressure change
Δpm,i | : | the measured peak-to-peak pressure change for sample i
ρi | : | the air density measured at the test site for sample i
vw,x,i | : | the measured wind speed component in x-direction for sample i
vtr,i | : | the measured train speed for sample i
vtr | : | the investigated train speed
ρo | : | the standard density of 1,225 kg/m34.2.6.3. CrosswindA train is deemed to meet the crosswind requirements if its characteristic wind curves (CWC: as defined in Annex G) of its most wind sensitive vehicle are superior or at least equivalent to a set of characteristic reference wind curves (CRWC).
The set of CRWC to assess conformity of rolling stock is given in the Tables 11, 12, 13 and 14 for Class 1 vehicles for which the characteristic wind curves (CWC) shall calculated according to the method detailed in Annex G.
Limiting values and corresponding methods for Class 1 tilting trains and Class 2 vehicles is an open issue.
Table 11Reference characteristic wind speeds for angle βw=90° (vehicle on straight track with a lateral uncompensated acceleration: aq = 0 m/s2).
Train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s | Reference characteristic wind speed for the embankment case in m/s
120 km/h | 38,0 | 34,1
160 km/h | 36,4 | 31,3
200 km/h | 34,8 | 28,5
250 km/h | 32,8 | 25,0
steps of 50 km/h up to vtr,max | see lines below | see lines below

Maximum train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s | Reference characteristic wind speed for the embankment case in m/s
vtr,max= 260 km/h | 32,4 | 24,5
vtr,max= 270 km/h | 32,0 | 24,0
vtr,max= 280 km/h | 31,6 | 23,5
vtr,max= 290 km/h | 31,2 | 23,0
vtr,max= 300 km/h | 30,8 | 22,5
vtr,max= 310 km/h | 30,4 | 22,0
vtr,max= 320 km/h | 30,0 | 21,5
vtr,max= 330 km/h | 29,6 | 21,0
vtr,max= 340 km/h | 29,2 | 20,5
vtr,max= 350 km/h | 28,8 | 20,0As an example the table shall be used as follows: For a maximum train speed of 330 km/h, the CWC values shall be assessed at the following speeds 120 km/h, 160 km/h, 200 km/h, 250 km/h, 300 km/h and 330 km/h.
Table 12Reference characteristic wind speeds for angle βw=90° (vehicle in a curve with aq = 0,5 m/s2 and with aq = 1,0 m/s2).
Train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 0,5 m/s2 | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 1,0 m/s2
250 km/h | 29,5 | 26,0
steps of 50 km/h up to vtr,max | see lines below | see lines below

Maximum train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 0,5 m/s2 | Reference characteristic wind speed for the flat ground case (without ballast and rails) in m/s for lateral acceleration aq= 1,0 m/s2
vtr,max= 260 km/h | 29,1 | 25,6
vtr,max= 270 km/h | 28,7 | 25,2
vtr,max= 280 km/h | 28,3 | 24,8
vtr,max= 290 km/h | 27,9 | 24,4
vtr,max= 300 km/h | 27,5 | 24,0
vtr,max= 310 km/h | 27,1 | 23,6
vtr,max= 320 km/h | 26,7 | 23,2
vtr,max= 330 km/h | 26,3 | 22,8
vtr,max= 340 km/h | 25,9 | 22,4
vtr,max= 350 km/h | 25,5 | 22,0Table 13Reference Characteristic wind speeds for vtr= vtr,max (vehicle on flat ground without ballast and rails on straight track).
Considered max. train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed in m/s for angle βw
| 80° | 70° | 60° | 50° | 40° | 30° | 20° | 10°
vtr,max= 250 km/h | 32,5 | 33,2 | 35,0 | 38,2 | 43,6 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 260 km/h | 32,1 | 32,8 | 34,5 | 37,7 | 43,0 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 270 km/h | 31,7 | 32,4 | 34,1 | 37,3 | 42,5 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 280 km/h | 31,3 | 32,0 | 33,7 | 36,8 | 42,0 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 290 km/h | 30,9 | 31,5 | 33,3 | 36,3 | 41,4 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 300 km/h | 30,5 | 31,1 | 32,8 | 35,9 | 40,9 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 310 km/h | 30,1 | 30,7 | 32,4 | 35,4 | 40,4 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 320 km/h | 29,7 | 30,3 | 32,0 | 34,9 | 39,8 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 330 km/h | 29,3 | 29,9 | 31,6 | 34,5 | 39,3 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 340 km/h | 28,9 | 29,5 | 31,1 | 34,0 | 38,8 | 45 | 45 | —
vtr,max= 350 km/h | 28,5 | 29,1 | 30,7 | 33,5 | 38,2 | 45 | 45 | —
Table 14Reference characteristic wind speeds for vtr= vtr,max (vehicle on a 6m embankment on straight track).
Considered max. train speed | Reference characteristic wind speed in m/s for angle βw
| 80° | 70° | 60° | 50° | 40° | 30° | 20° | 10°
vtr,max= 250 km/h | 24,6 | 25,0 | 26,1 | 28,4 | 32,0 | 38,1 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 260 km/h | 24,1 | 24,5 | 25,6 | 27,8 | 31,4 | 37,4 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 270 km/h | 23,6 | 24,0 | 25,1 | 27,2 | 30,7 | 36,6 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 280 km/h | 23,1 | 23,5 | 24,6 | 26,7 | 30,1 | 35,8 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 290 km/h | 22,6 | 23,0 | 24,1 | 26,1 | 29,5 | 35,1 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 300 km/h | 22,1 | 22,5 | 23,5 | 25,5 | 28,8 | 34,3 | 45 | 45
vtr,max= 310 km/h | 21,7 | 22,0 | 23,0 | 25,0 | 28,2 | 33,5 | 43,0 | 45
vtr,max= 320 km/h | 21,2 | 21,5 | 22,5 | 24,4 | 27,5 | 32,8 | 42,1 | 45
vtr,max= 330 km/h | 20,7 | 21,0 | 22,0 | 23,8 | 26,9 | 32,0 | 41,1 | 45
vtr,max= 340 km/h | 20,2 | 20,5 | 21,4 | 23,2 | 26,3 | 31,3 | 40,1 | 45
vtr,max= 350 km/h | 19,7 | 20,0 | 20,9 | 22,7 | 25,6 | 30,5 | 39,1 | 45Superiority or equivalence to the reference curves is given if all the CWC-points relevant for the comparison are equal to or higher than the corresponding ones of the reference set.
4.2.6.4. Maximum pressure variations in tunnelsRolling stock shall be aerodynamically designed so that for a given combination (reference case) of train speed and tunnel cross section in case of a solo run in a simple, non-inclined tube-like tunnel (without any shafts etc.) a requirement for the characteristic pressure variation shall be met. The requirements are given in the Table 15.
Table 15Requirements for interoperable train in a solo-run in a non-inclined tube-like tunnel.
Train Type | Reference Case | Criteria for the Reference Case
vtr[km/h] | Atu[m2] | ΔpN[Pa] | ΔpN+ΔpFr[Pa] | ΔpN+ΔpFr+ΔpT[Pa]
vtr,max< 250 km/h | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 750 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 3 700
vtr,max≥ 250 km/h | 250 | 63,0 | ≤ 1 600 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 4 100Wherevtris the train speed and Atuis the tunnel cross sectional area.
Conformity shall be proven on the basis of full-scale tests, carried out at reference speed or at a higher speed in a tunnel with a cross-sectional area as close to the reference case as possible. Transfer to the reference condition shall be done with validated simulation software.
When assessing conformity of whole trains or trainsets, assessment shall be made with the maximum length of the train or coupled trainsets up to 400 m.
When assessing conformity of locomotives or driving coaches, assessment shall be done on a basis of two arbitrary train compositions of minimum length 150 m, one with a leading locomotive or driving coach (to check the ΔpN) and one with a locomotive or a driving coach at the end (to check ΔpT). ΔpFris set to 1250 Pa (for trains with vtr,max< 250 km/h) or to 1400 Pa (for trains with vtr,max≥ 250 km/h).
When assessing conformity of coaches only, assessment shall be done on the basis of one 400 m long train. ΔpNis set to 1750 Pa and ΔpTto 700 Pa (for trains with vtr,max< 250 km/h) or to 1600 Pa and 1100 Pa (for trains with vtr,max≥ 250 km/h).
For the distance xpbetween the entrance portal and the measuring position, the definitions of ΔpFr, ΔpN, ΔpT, the minimum tunnel length and further information about the derivation of the characteristic pressure variation see EN14067-5:2006.
4.2.6.5. Exterior noise4.2.6.5.1. IntroductionNoise emitted by rolling stock subdivides into stationary noise, starting noise, and pass-by noise.
The stationary noise is highly influenced by auxiliaries, such as cooling systems, air conditioning and compressors.
Starting noise is a combination of contributions from traction components such as diesel engines and cooling fans, auxiliaries and, sometimes, wheel slip.
Pass-by noise is highly influenced by the rolling noise, linked to the wheel/rail interaction, which is a function of speed, and at higher speeds, by aerodynamic noise.
The rolling noise itself is caused by the combined wheel and rail roughness and by the dynamic behaviour of the track and wheelset.
In addition to the rolling noise, at low speed, the noise of auxiliaries and traction equipment is also significant.
The emitted level of noise is characterised by:

— | Sound pressure level (measured by a specified method, including specified microphone position),
— | Speed of the rolling stock,
— | Rail roughness,
— | Dynamic and sound radiation behaviour of the track.The parameters set for the characterisation of stationary noise comprise:

— | Sound pressure level, (measured by a specified method, including specified microphone position),
— | Operating conditions.4.2.6.5.2. Limits for stationary noiseThe limits for stationary noise are defined at a distance of 7,5 m from the centreline of the track, 1,2 m above the upper surface of the rails. The vehicles under test shall be in service retention mode; that is rheostatic ventilation off and air brake compressor off, HVAC normal (not preconditioning mode) and all other equipment in normal operating condition. The measuring conditions are defined by the standard EN ISO 3095:2005 with the deviations defined in Annex N of this TSI. The parameter for the sound pressure level is LpAeq,T. The limiting values for the noise emission of the vehicles under the conditions mentioned above are given in Table 16.
Table 16Limiting values LpAeq,T for the stationary noise of rolling stock. The specified level for stationary noise is the energy-average of all measured values taken at the measuring points defined in Annex N 1.1 of this TSI.
Vehicles | LpAeq,T[dB(A)]
Class 1 | Class 2
Electric locomotives | | 75
Diesel locomotives | | 75
Electric trainsets | 68 | 68
Diesel trainsets | | 73
Passenger coaches | | 654.2.6.5.3. Limits for starting noiseThe limits for starting noise are defined at a distance of 7,5 m from the centreline of the track, 1,2 m above the upper surface of the rails. The measuring conditions are defined by the standard EN ISO 3095:2005 with the deviations defined inAnnex N1.2The indicator for the sound level is LpAFmax. The limiting values for the starting noise of the vehicles under the conditions stated above are given in Table 17.
Table 17Limiting values LpAFmax for the starting noise of rolling stock
Vehicles | LpAFmax[dB(A)]
Electric locomotivesP ≥ 4 500 kW at the wheel rim | 85
Electric locomotivesP < 4 500 kW at the wheel rim | 82
Diesel locomotives | 89
Class 2 Electric trainsets | 82
Class 1 Electric trainsets | 85
Diesel trainsets | 854.2.6.5.4. Limits for pass-by noiseThe limits for pass-by noise are defined at a distance of 25 m from the centreline of the reference track, 3,5 m above the upper surface of the rails for a vehicle speed indicated in Table 18 below. The indicator for the A weighted equivalent continuous sound level is LpAeq,Tp.
The measurements shall be carried out in accordance with EN ISO 3095:2005 with deviations stated in Annex N1.3 and N1.4.
The test train shall consist of:

— | In the case of a trainset, the trainset itself
— | In the case of locomotive, the locomotive to be tested plus four coaches. The pass-by noise of these four coaches LpAeq,Tpmeasured at 7,5 m from the track centre 1,2 m above the top of rail and at 200 km/h on the reference track shall not exceed 92 dB (A). Alternatively two locomotives of the same type and 8 coaches are permitted to be used in any configuration
— | In the case of coaches, the four coaches to be tested plus one locomotive. The pass-by noise of the locomotive LpAeq,Tpmeasured at 7,5 m from the track centre 1,2 m above the top of rail and at 200 km/h on the reference track shall not exceed 97 dB (A). Alternatively two locomotives of the same type and 8 coaches are permitted to be used in any configuration.The two latter cases are defined as a ‘variable formation’ in this section.
The limiting values for the noise emission of the full test train LpAeq,Tpat 25 m 3,5 m above top of rail are given in Table 18.
Table 18Limiting values LpAeq,Tp for the pass-by noise of rolling stock
Rolling stock | Speed [km/h]
200 | 250 | 300 | 320
Class 1 | Trainset | | 87 dB(A) | 91 dB(A) | 92 dB(A)
Class 2 | Trainset or variable formations | 88 dB(A) | | | A margin of 1 dB(A) is accepted on the values given in table 18
4.2.6.6. Exterior electromagnetic interferenceFor trains, with all forms of traction, the generation and distribution of electrical energy causes interference of high or low intensity by conduction (e.g. through the catenary and rail) and by electromagnetic radiation. In addition, on-board equipment can cause interference.
4.2.6.6.1. Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network:Open point
4.2.6.6.2. Electromagnetic interference:In order to avoid degrading the proper operation of rolling stock due to electromagnetic interference, the requirements of the following standards shall be met:

— | EN 50121-3-1:2000 for the total rolling stock subsystem,
— | EN 50121-3-2:2000 for the different kinds of on-board equipment susceptible to interference.4.2.7. System protection4.2.7.1. Emergency exits4.2.7.1.1. Passengers’ emergency exitsA. ArrangementEmergency exits shall conform to the following rules:

— | The distance between each passenger seat and an emergency exit shall always be less than 16 m.
— | There shall be a minimum of two emergency exits in each vehicle accommodating 40 passengers or less. There shall be three or more in each vehicle accommodating more than 40 passengers. It is not permitted to place all the emergency exits exclusively on one side of the vehicle.
— | The minimum dimensions of the opening through the emergency exits shall be 700 mm x 550 mm. It is permissible to position seats in this area.B. OperationExternal access doors shall be used as emergency exits as a priority. If this is not possible, it shall be possible to use the following as emergency routes either separately or in combination:

— | designated windows, by ejection of the window or glazing or by breaking the glass,
— | compartment and gangway doors, by rapid removal of the door or breaking the glass,
— | external access doors, by ejecting them or breaking the glass.C. SignageEmergency exits shall be clearly identified to passengers and rescue teams by means of suitable signs.
D. Evacuation via the doorsTrains shall be equipped with emergency devices (emergency steps or ladders) allowing the evacuation of passengers via access doors when not present at a platform
4.2.7.1.2. Driver’s cab emergency exitsIn an emergency, evacuation from the driver’s cab (or access to the interior of the train by the emergency services) shall normally be by means of the access doors specified in clause 4.2.2.6.a.
Where the doors do not give direct external access, each driver’s cab shall be provided with an appropriate means of evacuation through the side windows or through the trap doors, on both sides of the cab. These emergency exits shall each have minimum dimensions of 500 mm by 400 mm to allow for the release of trapped persons.
4.2.7.2. Fire safetyFor the purpose of this clause the following definitions apply:Electrical supply line:The line between the current collector or current source and the main circuit breaker or the main fuse(s) on the vehicle.
Traction circuit equipment:Both the traction module as defined in clause 4.2.8.1 and the power equipment feeding the traction module from the electrical supply line
4.2.7.2.1. IntroductionThis section states requirements to prevent, detect and limit the effects of a train fire.
Two categories are defined in this section, Category A and Category B, defined as follows:
category A Fire safety:Category A Fire safety rolling stock is designed and built to operate on infrastructure with tunnels and/or elevated sections of maximum length of 5km. Successive tunnels are not considered as one tunnel if both of the two following requirements are fulfilled:

— | the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
— | there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open sectioncategory B Fire safetyCategory B Fire safety rolling stock is designed and built to operate on all infrastructures (including those with tunnels and/or elevated sections with lengths exceeding 5 km).
For category B fire safety rolling stock additional measures set out in clauses 4.2.7.2.3.3 and 4.2.7.2.4 are required to improve the probability that a train will continue to operate in the event that a fire is detected as it enters a tunnel. These measures are intended to enable a train to reach a suitable place to stop and allow passengers and staff to be evacuated from the train to a place of safety.
There are no additional requirements for rolling stock relating to tunnels longer than 20 km because these tunnels are specially equipped to be safe for trains compliant with this TSI. Details remain an open point in the High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.2.7.2.2. Measures to prevent fireMaterials and components selection shall take into account their fire behaviour properties.
Design measures shall be implemented in order to prevent ignition.
The conformity requirements are addressed in Clause7.1.6
4.2.7.2.3. Measures to detect/control fire4.2.7.2.3.1. Fire detectionThe high fire risk areas on rolling stock shall be equipped with a system that can detect fire in an early stage and that can initiate appropriate automatic actions to minimize the subsequent risk to passengers and train staff.
This requirement shall be deemed to be satisfied by the verification of conformity to the following requirements:

— | The rolling stock shall be equipped with a fire detection system that can detect a fire in an early stage in the following areas:—technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment—technical area with a combustion engine—in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment | — | technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment | — | technical area with a combustion engine | — | in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment
— | technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or not sealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment
— | technical area with a combustion engine
— | in sleeping cars, sleeping compartments, staff compartments and gangways and their adjacent combustion heating equipment
— | Upon activation of the detection system of a technical area, the following automatic actions shall be required:—notification to the train driver—shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop | — | notification to the train driver | — | shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop
— | notification to the train driver
— | shut down of forced ventilation and high voltage energy/fuel supply to the affected equipment that could cause the fire to develop
— | Upon activation of the detection system of a sleeping compartment, the following automatic actions shall be required:—notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area—for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers | — | notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area | — | for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers
— | notification to the train driver and the train manager responsible for the affected area
— | for the sleeping compartment — activation of an acoustic local alarm in the affected area that is sufficient to wake the passengers4.2.7.2.3.2. Fire extinguisherThe rolling stock shall be equipped with adequate and sufficient portable water plus additive type fire extinguishers in accordance with the requirements of EN3-3:1994; EN3-6:1999: and EN3-7:2004 at appropriate locations.
4.2.7.2.3.3. Fire resistanceFor category B fire safety, the rolling stock shall be equipped with adequate fire barriers and partitions at appropriate locations.
The conformity with this requirement shall be deemed to be satisfied by the verification of conformity to the following requirements:

— | The rolling stock shall be equipped with full cross section partitions within passenger/staff areas of each vehicle, with a maximum separation of 28m which shall satisfy requirements for integrity for a minimum of 15 minutes. (Assuming the fire can start from either side of the partition)
— | The rolling stock shall be equipped with fire barriers that shall satisfy requirements for integrity and heat insulation for a minimum of 15 minutes.—Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment).—Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine)—Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment) | — | Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment). | — | Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine) | — | Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment)
— | Between the drivers cab and the compartment to the rear of it (assuming the fire starts in the rear compartment).
— | Between combustion engine and adjacent passenger/staff areas. (Assuming the fire starts in the combustion engine)
— | Between compartments with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment and passenger/staff area. (Assuming the fire starts in the electrical supply line and/or the traction circuit equipment)The test shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of EN 1363-1:1999 partition test.
4.2.7.2.4. Additional measures to improve running capability4.2.7.2.4.1. Trains of all categories of fire safetyThese measures are applicable to rolling stock designated as category A or B fire safety of this TSI.
These measures are required to improve the probability that a train will continue to operate for 4 minutes in the event that a fire is detected as the train enters a tunnel section. This requirement is made so that the train will reach a suitable place to stop and allow passengers and staff to be evacuated from the train to a place of safety.
This requirement shall be deemed to be satisfied by a failure mode analysis relating to the following requirement:
The brakes shall not automatically apply to bring the train to a halt as a result of system failure caused by a fire assuming the fire is in a technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or unsealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment or a technical area with a combustion engine.
4.2.7.2.4.2. Category B fire safetyThese measures are applicable to rolling stock designated as category B fire safety only of this TSI.
These measures are required to improve the probability that a train will continue to operate for 15 minutes in the event that a fire is detected as the train enters a tunnel. This requirement is made so that the train will reach a suitable place to stop and allow passengers and staff to be evacuated from the train to a place of safety.
This requirement shall be deemed to be satisfied by a failure mode analysis relating to the following requirements:

— | Brakes — The brakes shall not automatically apply to bring the train to a halt as a result of system failure caused by a fire assuming the fire is in a technical compartment or cabinet, sealed or unsealed, containing electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment or a technical area with a combustion engine.
— | Traction — 50 % minimum traction redundancy as defined in clause 4.2.8.1 shall be available in degraded mode running capability, assuming the source of the fire is in a technical compartment/cabinet, sealed or unsealed, with electrical supply line and/or traction circuit equipment or a technical area with a combustion engine. If this redundancy requirement cannot be satisfied for reason of traction equipment architecture (e. g. traction equipment in one single place of the train), an automatic fire extinguishing system shall be provided in the locations described in this bullet point.4.2.7.2.5. Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids4.2.7.2.5.1. GeneralTransformer tanks are included only if they contain flammable liquids
Where partition walls divide tanks internally, the complete tank shall fulfil the requirements.
Tanks shall be built, located or protected so that they or their piping cannot be punctured or fractured by debris thrown up from the track. Tanks shall not be installed in

— | crash energy absorption zones;
— | passenger seating areas and areas of temporary occupation by passengers;
— | luggage compartments;
— | drivers cabs.Tanks constructed to the following requirements are deemed to satisfy the minimum impact performance.
If other materials are used, equivalent safety shall be demonstrated.
The thickness of walls of tanks for flammable liquids shall have a minimum of:

Volume | Steel | Aluminium
≤ 2 000 l | 2,0 mm | 3,0 mm
> 2 000 l | 3,0 mm | 4,0 mmThe temperature of the flammable liquid in the tank shall remain below its flash point according to EN ISO 2719 under all normal operating conditions.
The design of flammable liquid tanks shall ensure, as far as reasonably practicable, that during filling or draining or in the event of leakage from a tank or its pipe work, flammable liquids cannot:

— | come into contact with rotating machinery which might result in a spray;
— | be drawn into any device in suction e.g. ventilators, coolers etc.;
— | come into contact with hot components or electrical devices, which may produce electrical spark;
— | penetrate into layers of thermal and acoustic insulation material.4.2.7.2.5.2. Specific requirements for fuel tanksFilling limit indicators shall be provided that indicate 90 % of the nominal fuel tank volume.
The output from the limit indicator device shall be easily understandable from the filler position.
It shall be ensured that flammable liquid cannot escape from filler pipes or other openings under normal banking (cant) conditions.
To avoid confusion the kind of appropriate flammable liquid shall be clearly labelled at the filling pipe of the fuel tank. The labelling of the flammable liquid shall be given textual in accordance to safety data sheets according ISO 11014-1. The following danger signs shall be displayed in the vicinity of the filling pipe:
Danger sign according Directive 92/58/EEC
Key
1 Black
2 White
3 Red
Or danger sign according Directive 92/58/EEC
Key
1 Black
2 Yellow
4.2.7.3. Protection against electric shockElectrically live components shall be designed such that conscious and unconscious contact with train staff and passengers is prevented, in normal operation and in case of equipment failure.
All trains shall be equipped with appropriate tools to earth the vehicles. The driver’s manual, kept on the train, and the maintenance manual shall describe their use.
Rolling stock shall comply with the requirements of EN 50153: 2002.
Rolling stock shall comply with the provisions of Annex O of this TSI for earthing protection.
4.2.7.4. External lights and horn4.2.7.4.1. Front and rear lights4.2.7.4.1.1. Head lightsTwo white head lamps shall be provided at the front end of the train, arranged on the horizontal axis at the same height above the rail level, symmetrical about the centre line, and at a minimum of 1 300 mm apart. Where the presence of a tapered nose cone means 1 300 mm is not achievable it is permissible to reduce this dimension to 1 000 mm
Headlamps shall be mounted between 1 500 and 2 000 mm above the rail level.
The headlamps shall be installed on the vehicle such that the vertical illuminance at a distance of greater than or equal to 100 m is less than 0,5 lux at rail level.
Requirements on headlamps as interoperability constituents are defined in clause H.2 of Annex H.
4.2.7.4.1.2. Marker lightsThree white marker lamps shall be provided at the front end of the train. Two marker lamps shall be arranged on the horizontal axis at the same height above the rail level, symmetrical about the centre line, and at a minimum of 1 300 mm apart. Where the presence of a tapered nose cone means 1 300 mm is not achievable it is permissible to reduce this dimension to 1 000 mm. The third marker lamp shall be arranged centrally above the two lower lamps.
The two lower marker lamps shall be mounted between 1 500 and 2 000 mm above the rail level.
Requirements on marker lamps as interoperability constituents are defined in clause H.2 of Annex H.
4.2.7.4.1.3. Tail lightsTwo red tail lamps shall be provided at the rear end of the train, arranged on the horizontal axis at the same height above the rail level, symmetrical about the centre line, and at a minimum of 1 300 mm apart. Where the presence of a tapered nose cone means 1 300 mm is not achievable it is permissible to reduce this dimension to 1 000 mm
Tail lamps shall be mounted between 1 500 and 2 000 mm above the rail level.
Requirements on tail lamps as interoperability constituents are defined in clause H.3 of Annex H.
4.2.7.4.1.4. Lamp controlsA driver shall be able to control the head and marker lamps from the normal driving position. The following functions shall be provided:

(i) | All lamps off
(ii) | Dimmed marker lamps on (daytime and night-time use for bad weather conditions)
(iii) | Full marker lamps on (daytime and nighttime use in normal weather conditions)
(iv) | Dimmed headlamps on (daytime and nighttime by driver’s choice;)
(v) | Full-beam headlamps on (daytime and nighttime by driver’s choice. Dimmed headlamps shall be used when passing trains, intersecting roads, and passing stations.)The tail lamps at the rear end of the train shall be automatically switched on when function ii), iii), iv) or v) above is selected. This requirement shall not be applicable for variable formations.
The external lamps located at intermediate points within the train shall be switched off.
In addition to their traditional role as the front and rear lamps, it is permissible in emergency to use the lamps in specific ways and arrangements.
4.2.7.4.2. Horns4.2.7.4.2.1. GeneralTrains shall be fitted with horns with two distinct tones. The notes of the audible warning horns are intended to be recognisable as being from a train and not be similar to warning devices used in road transport or as factory or other common warning devices. The acceptable Warning Horn notes shall be either:

(a) | Two separately sounded warning horns. The fundamental frequencies of the warning horn notes shall be:high note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzlow note:311 Hz ± 20 Hzor | high note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz | low note: | 311 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
low note: | 311 Hz ± 20 Hz
(b) | Two warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:622 Hz ± 30 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzor | high note: | 622 Hz ± 30 Hz | low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: | 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
(c) | Two warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:470 Hz ± 25 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hzor | high note: | 470 Hz ± 25 Hz | low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: | 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
(d) | Three warning horns sounded together as a chord (for the high note). The fundamental frequencies of the chord notes shall be:high note:622 Hz ± 30 Hzmiddle note:470 Hz ± 25 Hzlow note:370 Hz ± 20 Hz | high note: | 622 Hz ± 30 Hz | middle note: | 470 Hz ± 25 Hz | low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz
high note: | 622 Hz ± 30 Hz
middle note: | 470 Hz ± 25 Hz
low note: | 370 Hz ± 20 Hz4.2.7.4.2.2. Warning horn sound pressure levelsThe A or C weighted sound pressure level produced by each horn sounded separately (or in a group if designed to sound simultaneously as a chord) shall be between 115dB and 123 dB when measured and verified in accordance with the method defined below. The 115dB sound pressure level shall be achieved when the system air pressure is at 5 bar and the 123dB sound pressure level shall not be exceeded when the system air pressure is at 9 bar.
4.2.7.4.2.3. ProtectionWarning horns and their control systems shall be protected, so far as is practicable, from impact and subsequent blockage by airborne objects such as debris, dust, snow, hail or birds.
4.2.7.4.2.4. Verification of sound pressure levelsSound pressure levels shall be measured 5 metres from the front of the train at the same height as the horn and over a ground covering of new, clean ballast.
Noise measurements of warning horns shall be carried out at an open site which generally meets the requirements of figure 2, where:
D = 5m.
R ≥ 1,3 D = 6,5m.
Figure 2Open site for warning horn measurementsObstructions and reflecting surfaces are not allowed in the open area
Front of Train
Microphone
For pneumatic horns, noise measurements shall be carried out when the air pressure in the main reservoir is at 5 bar and 9 bar.
In order to minimise environmental impact it is advisable that the C weighted sound pressure level when measured 5 metres from the side of the train, at the same height as the horn, in line with the front of the horn is at least 5dB lower than the level measured in front of the train.
4.2.7.4.2.5. Interoperability constituent requirementsThe fundamental frequencies of the notes of the horns shall be either:
622 Hz ± 30 Hz
or
470 Hz ± 25 Hz
or
370 Hz ± 20 Hz
or
311 Hz ± 20 Hz
4.2.7.5. Lifting/rescue proceduresThe train manufacturer shall provide the relevant technical information to the railway undertaking.
4.2.7.6. Interior noiseThe interior noise level of passenger vehicles is not considered to be a Basic Parameter and is not therefore the subject of this TSI.
The noise level within the driver’s cab is the subject of Directive 2003/10/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 6 February 2003 on the minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (noise) and shall be applied by railway undertakings and their staff. For the EC verification of rolling stock fulfilment of the requirements of this TSI is sufficient. The limiting values are defined in Table 19.
Table 19Limiting values LpAeq,T for the noise within the driver’s cab of rolling stock
Noise within the driver’s cab | LpAeq,T[dB(A)] | Measurement time interval [s]
Standstill(during external acoustical warning in accordance with clause 4.2.7.4. | 95 | 3
Maximum speed.(open country without interior and exterior warnings) | 80 | 60The measurements shall be done under the following conditions:

— | the doors and windows shall be closed,
— | the hauled loads shall be equal to at least two-thirds of the maximum permissible value,
— | For the measurements at maximum speed, the microphone shall be positioned at the height of the driver’s ear (in the seated position), at the centre of a horizontal plane extending from the front windowpanes to the rear wall of the cab.
— | For measurements of the horn’s impact, 8 evenly spaced microphone positions around the position of the driver’s head with a radius of 25 cm (in the seated position) shall be used, in a horizontal plane. The arithmetic mean of the 8 values shall be assessed against the limit.
— | The wheels and track shall be in good running order;
— | The maximum speed shall be maintained for at least 90 % of the measurement time.It is permissible to subdivide the measurement time into several short periods in order to comply with the above-mentioned conditions.
4.2.7.7. Air conditioningDriving cabs shall be ventilated by a fresh airflow of 30m3/hr per person. It is permitted to interrupt this airflow when running in tunnels providing the carbon dioxide concentration does not exceed 5 000 ppm assuming the initial carbon dioxide concentration lower than 1 000 ppm.
4.2.7.8. Driver’s vigilance deviceAny lack of driver vigilance shall be detected within 30 to 60 seconds and shall lead, in the absence of driver reaction, to, as a minimum, an automatic full service brake application on the train and a cessation of re-filling of the main brake pipe.
4.2.7.9. Control-command and signalling system4.2.7.9.1. GeneralThe interface characteristics between the rolling stock and the control-command and signalling subsystem are included in clause 4.2.1.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006. Amongst others the following requirements of this High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are relevant:

— | The minimum braking characteristics for the train specified in clause 4.2.4.1;
— | Compatibility between the ground-based train detection systems and the rolling stock, specified in clause 4.2.6.6.1;
— | Compatibility between the detectors fixed under vehicles and the dynamic clearances of those vehicles specified in clause 4.2.3.1;
— | The environmental conditions for the on-board equipment are specified in clause 4.2.6.1
— | Electromagnetic compatibility with on-board control-command equipment specified in clause 4.2.6.6.3;
— | Train characteristics concerning braking (specified in section 4.2.4), and train length (specified in clause 4.2.3.5);
— | Electromagnetic compatibility with the ground-based systems specified in clause 4.2.6.6.2.In addition, the following functions are directly linked with parameters defined by the control-command and signalling subsystem.

— | Operation in particular failure/degraded mode conditions as specified in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
— | Monitoring to ensure that the train speed is at all times less than or at most equal to the maximum permitted speed in the operating environment.Information about the characteristics of these interfaces is given in Tables 5.1 A, 5.1 B and 6.1 in the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006. In addition, reference to European standards and specifications to be used as part of the assessment procedure for conformity are indicated, for each characteristic, in Annex A of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Position of control-command and signalling system on-board antennae is specified in clauses 4.2.2 and 4.2.5 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.2.7.9.2. Wheelset locationThe requirements for wheelset location linked to the control-command and signalling subsystem are as follows:
The distance between two consecutive axles of a vehicle shall not exceed the values that are specified in clause 2.1.1 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006, and shall not be less than the value that is specified in clause 2.1.3 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
The longitudinal distance from the first axle or from the last axle to the nearest end of the vehicle (i.e. nearest end of coupler, buffer or vehicle nose) shall comply with the requirements given in clause 2.1.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
The distance between the first and the last axle of a vehicle shall not be less than the value that is specified in clause 2.1.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.2.7.9.3. WheelsThe requirements for wheels linked to control-command and signalling subsystem are specified in clause 2.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Requirements for the ferromagnetic qualities of the wheel material are specified in clause 3.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.2.7.10. Monitoring and diagnostic conceptsThe functions and equipment specified in this TSI and repeated below, shall be monitored by themselves or externally:

— | Door operation as specified in clause 4.2.2.4.2.1
— | Instability detection, as specified in clause 4.2.3.4.5
— | On-board axle box health monitoring, as specified in clause 4.2.3.3.2.1
— | Activation of the passenger alarm as specified in clause 4.2.5.3
— | Brake system as specified in clause 4.2.4.3
— | Derailment detection as specified in clause 4.2.3.4.11
— | Fire detection as specified in clause 4.2.7.2.3
— | Failure of the driver vigilance device as specified in clause 4.2.7.8
— | Control-command and signalling subsystem information as specified in clause 4.2.7.9This monitoring of the functions and equipment shall be continuous, or at a frequency to ensure reliable detection of failure. For Class 1 trains the system shall also be linked to the on-board diagnosis data recorder to allow traceability. For all classes of trains the recording related requirements for control-command and signalling subsystem as described in the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 are mandatory.
Indication to the driver shall be made of such detection, and shall require reaction by the driver.
Appropriate automatic braking shall be required where a functional failure occurs on the driver vigilance device or on the control-command and signalling subsystem onboard the trains.
4.2.7.11. Particular specification for tunnels4.2.7.11.1. Passenger and train crew areas equipped with air conditioningThe train crew shall be able to minimise the distribution and inhalation of fumes in the event of a fire. For this purpose it shall be possible to switch off or close all means of external ventilation and switch off air conditioning. It is permissible to trigger these actions by remote control per train, or at the level of a single vehicle.
4.2.7.11.2. Public address systemRequirements for communication systems are specified in clause 4.2.5.1.
4.2.7.12. Emergency lighting systemTo provide protection and safety on board in the event of emergency the trains shall be equipped with an emergency lighting system. This system shall provide a suitable lighting level in the passenger and in the service areas, as follows:

— | For a minimum Operating time of three hours after the main energy supply has failed,
— | Lighting level of at least 5 lux at floor level.Values for specific areas and testing methods as defined in Clause 5.3 of EN13272:2001 and shall be complied with.
In the event of fire, the emergency lighting system shall continue to sustain at least 50 % of the emergency lighting in the vehicles not affected by fire for a minimum of 20 minutes. This requirement shall be deemed to be fulfilled by a satisfactory failure mode analysis.
4.2.7.13. SoftwareSoftware which has an impact on safety related functions shall be developed and assessed in accordance with the requirements of EN50128: 2001 and EN50155:2001/A1:2002.
4.2.7.14. Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI)The European Traffic Control System display for driving cabs remains an open point.
4.2.7.15. Vehicle identificationOpen point
4.2.8. Traction and electrical equipment4.2.8.1. Traction performance requirementsIn order to guarantee proper compatibility with other train operations, the mean minimum accelerations calculated over time on a level track shall be as set out in Table 20.
Table 20Calculated minimum mean accelerations
| Class 1 accelerations m/s2 | Class 2 accelerations m/s2
0 to 40 km/h | 0,40 | 0,30
0 to 120 km/h | 0,32 | 0,28
0 to 160 km/h | 0,17 | 0,17At the maximum service speed and on level track, the train shall still be capable of an acceleration of at least 0,05 m/s2.
For reasons of availability, traffic flow, and safe clearance of tunnels, trains shall meet all the following conditions:

— | Performance shall be achieved with the nominal voltage;
— | One failed traction module shall not deprive a train of more than 25 % of its rated output on a Class 1 train and not more than 50 % on a Class 2 train;
— | On a Class 1 train a single failure of power equipment feeding the traction modules shall not deprive the train of more than 50 % of its traction power.A traction module is defined as power electronic equipment feeding one or several traction motors and which is able to operate independently of the others.
Under these conditions it shall be possible for a train under normal load (as defined in clause 4.2.3.2) with one traction module out-of-service to start on the maximum gradient it is likely to encounter with an acceleration of approximately 0,05 m/s2. It shall be possible to move the train in this condition on the same gradient for ten minutes and to reach 60 km/h.
4.2.8.2. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements
(a) | To ensure a high availability of traction, the design of the train and the calculation of its traction performance shall not make use of wheel/rail adhesion exceeding the values given in Table 21.Table 21Maximum allowed wheel/rail adhesion for traction performance calculationAt start up and very low speed30 %At 100 km/h27,5 %At 200 km/h19 %At 300 km/h10 %Linear interpolation shall be made for intermediate speed values.These figures are required only for design and calculation purposes and not for assessment of anti-slip systems. | At start up and very low speed | 30 % | At 100 km/h | 27,5 % | At 200 km/h | 19 % | At 300 km/h | 10 %
At start up and very low speed | 30 %
At 100 km/h | 27,5 %
At 200 km/h | 19 %
At 300 km/h | 10 %
(b) | Traction axles shall be equipped with an anti-slip system. No assessment of this system is required.4.2.8.3. Functional and technical specification related to the electric power supplyThe electrical characteristics of rolling stock which interface with the energy subsystem shall be considered under the following headings:

— | The voltage and frequency variations in the power supply,
— | The maximum power that can be drawn from theoverhead contact line,
— | The power factor of the alternating current supply,
— | The short over voltages generated by the operation of rolling stock,
— | The electromagnetic interference, see clause 4.2.6.6,
— | The other functional interfaces quoted in clause 4.2.8.3.7.4.2.8.3.1. Voltage and frequency of the power supply4.2.8.3.1.1. Power supplyTrains shall be able to operate within the range of voltages and frequencies as given in clause 4.2.2 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006 and specified in clause 4 of EN50163:2004.
4.2.8.3.1.2. Energy recuperationThe general conditions for the return of energy to the overhead contact line from regenerative braking are specified in clause 4.2.4.3 of this TSI and in the clause 12.1.1 of EN50388:2005.
Conformity assessment shall be carried out according to the requirements of EN50388:2005, clause 14.7.1.
4.2.8.3.2. Maximum power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the overhead contact lineThe installed power on a high-speed line determines the permissible power consumption of trains. Therefore, current limitation devices shall be installed on board as required in Section 7 of EN50388:2005. Conformity assessment shall be carried out in accordance EN50388:2005, clause 14.3.
For DC systems, the current at standstill shall be limited to the values specified in clause 4.2.20 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006.
4.2.8.3.3. Power factorThe design data to be used for the power factor is set out in EN50388:2005, Section 6 with the following exception in yards, sidings and depots:
The power factor of the fundamental wave shall be ≥ 0,8(2)under the following conditions:

— | the train is hotelling with traction power switched off and all auxiliaries runningand
— | the active power being drawn is greater than 200 kW.Conformity assessment shall be carried out according to the requirements of Section 6 and clause 14.2 of EN50388:2005.
4.2.8.3.4. System energy disturbances4.2.8.3.4.1. Harmonic characteristics and related over-voltages on the overhead contact lineA traction unit shall not cause unacceptable overvoltages by generating harmonics. A compatibility assessment on the traction unit shall be undertaken in accordance with the requirements of clause 10 of EN50388:2005, that demonstrates that the traction unit does not generate harmonics beyond the defined limits.
4.2.8.3.4.2. Effects of DC content in AC supplyThe AC electric traction units shall be designed so that they are immune for small DC current the value of which is specified in clause 4.2.24 of the High-Speed Energy TSI 2006.
4.2.8.3.5. Energy consumption measuring devicesIf energy consumption measuring devices are to be installed on board trains, one device shall be used which shall be able to function in all Member States. The specification of this device remains an open point.
4.2.8.3.6. Rolling stock subsystem requirements linked to pantographs4.2.8.3.6.1. Pantograph contact force(a) Requirements for mean contact forceThe mean contact force Fmis formed by the static and aerodynamic components of the contact force with dynamic correction.Fmrepresents a target value to be achieved in order to ensure current collection quality without undue arcing and to limit wear and hazards to contact strips.
The mean contact force is a characteristic of the pantograph for given rolling stock, its position in the train consist and a given vertical extension of the pantograph.
Rolling stock and pantographs fitted on rolling stock shall be designed to exert the mean contact force on the contact wire (at speeds above 80km/h) described in the following figures according to their intended use:
AC systems: Figure 4.2.15.1 of the High-Speed Energy TSI:2006 (Line category I, II and III)
DC systems: Figure 4.2.15.2 of the High-Speed Energy TSI:2006.
In the case of trains with multiple pantographs simultaneously in operation, the contact force Fmfor any individual pantograph shall be no higher than the value given by the applicable curve in Figure 4.2.15.1 of the High-Speed Energy TSI:2006 (for AC) or Figure 4.2.15.2 (for DC).
(b) Adjustment of pantograph mean contact force and integration into the Rolling Stock Sub-SystemRolling stock shall permit adjustment of the pantograph to enable it to comply with the requirements specified in this clause.
Conformity assessment shall be carried out in accordance with the High Speed Energy TSI 2006 clause 4.2.16.2.4.
The pantograph shall be designed to be capable of operating with a mean contact force value (Fm) of the target curves as defined in clause 4.2.15 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006. To ensure that Rolling Stock and its operating pantograph are suitable for its intended lines of operation, assessment of the mean contact force shall include measurements according to the applicants requirements as follows: For every line category as defined in Table 4.2.9 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006 on which the train is intended to be operated tests shall be undertaken

— | at the range of nominal contact wire heightsand
— | up to a maximum speedas applied for by the manufacturer, railway undertaking or their authorised representatives established within the Community, which asks for assessment.
For these tests, the speed shall be increased from 150 km/h to the maximum speed with intermediate steps not greater than 50 km/h each for the maximum and minimum height. The minimum number of speed levels for Class 1 Rolling Stock is 5 steps and for Class 2 Rolling Stock 3 steps. No tests are required for intermediate heights of the same category of line.
The Rolling Stock Register shall state the maximum successfully tested operating speed for the Rolling Stock/Pantograph combination for each of the line categories and for the range of heights of the OCL for this line and therefore define the operating range Rolling Stock.
Every Member State shall notify relevant Reference Lines on which assessment can be accomplished. Where available, High Speed Energy TSI 2006 compliant lines shall be selected as Reference Lines.
(c) Pantograph dynamic contact forceThe requirements on dynamic contact force are set out in clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI:2006.
4.2.8.3.6.2. Arrangement of pantographsTrains shall be designed to be able to move from one power supply system or from one phase section to an adjacent one without bridging either system or phase separation sections.
It is permissible for more than one pantograph to be simultaneously in contact with the overhead contact line equipment. Figure 3 illustrates the requirements for arrangement of pantographs.
In accordance with the maximum train length, the maximum spacing between the first and last pantograph (L1) shall be less than 400 m in order to negotiate the specified types of separation sections. Where more than two pantographs are simultaneously in contact with the overhead contact line, the spacing between any pantograph and the third consecutive one marked as (L2) shall be more than 143 m. The spacing between any two consecutive pantographs in contact with the overhead contact line shall be greater than 8m for these specified types of separation sections.
If the spacing between any pantographs does not meet the previous requirement then there shall be an operational rule to lower pantographs to permit trains to negotiate separation sections.
The number of pantographs and their spacing shall be selected taking into consideration the requirements of current collection performance (as defined in clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006). The intermediate pantograph may be arranged at any position
When operating on AC power systems, trains with multiple pantographs shall not have electrical links between the pantographs in use.
Where the spacing of consecutive pantographs is less than the spacing shown in table 4.2.19 of the High Speed Energy TSI:2006 rolling stock shall demonstrate by testing that, for the overhead contact line equipment defined in section 4.2 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006, the current collection quality as defined in clause 4.2.16.1 of the Energy TSI 2006 is met for the poorest performing pantograph.
Figure 3Arrangement of pantographsTrain
Train
4.2.8.3.6.3. Insulation of pantograph from the vehicleThe pantographs shall be assembled on the roof of the vehicles and insulated from earth. The insulation shall be adequate for all system voltages. References for data to be verified are in EN50163:2004, clause 4, for system voltages and EN50124-1:2001, Table A2, for insulation coordination requirements..
4.2.8.3.6.4. Pantograph loweringRolling stock shall be equipped with a device that lowers the pantograph in case of a failure meeting the requirements of EN50206-1:1998, clause 4.9.
Rolling stock shall lower the pantograph in a period meeting the requirements of EN50206-1:1998, clause 4.8 and to the dynamic insulating distance according to EN 50119:2001 table 9 either by initiation by the driver or in response to control-command signals. The pantograph shall lower to the housed position in less than 10 seconds.
Conformity assessment shall be made in accordance with the requirements of EN50206-1: 1998, clauses 6.3.2 and 6.3.3.
4.2.8.3.6.5. Quality of current collectionIn normal operation the quality of current collection shall meet the requirements of clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006. The conformity assessment shall be made with a reference catenary. Definition of a reference catenary remains an open point in the High Speed Energy TSI.
NQ, the percentage of arcing duration, is defined in clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006
If, in the event of a failure of the normal operating pantograph, continued operation at normal speed using a backup pantograph is required, the value of NQ shall not exceed 0,5. If operation at normal speed is not required, the train shall operate at such a speed that maintains the normal value of NQ.
4.2.8.3.6.6. Electrical protection coordinationElectrical protection coordination design shall comply with the requirements detailed in clause 11 of EN50388:2005.
Conformity assessment shall be carried out according to the requirements of clause 14.6 of EN50388:2005.
4.2.8.3.6.7. Running through phase separation sectionsTrains intended to operate on lines that are fitted with control-command and signalling devices that communicate the requirements of separation sections on a line to trains shall be fitted with systems able to receive this information from these devices.
For Class 1 trains operating on such the subsequent actions shall be triggered automatically.
For Class 2 trains operating on such lines, the action is not required to be automatic, but the traction-unit shall monitor for the intervention of the driver, and if necessary act.
As a minimum, these devices shall enable power consumption (both traction and auxiliaries, and for the no load current of the transformer) to be automatically brought to zero and the main circuit breaker opened before the traction unit enters a separation section, without the intervention of the driver. On leaving the separation section, the devices shall cause the main circuit breaker to be closed and power consumption to be resumed.
Additionally, where phase separation sections require pantographs on a train to be lowered and subsequently raised, these additional actions are permitted to be automatically initiated. These functions shall respond to input signals from the control-command and signalling subsystem.
4.2.8.3.6.8. Running through system separation sectionsThe available options for running through system separation sections are described in clauses 4.2.22.2 and 4.2.22.3 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006.
Before running through system separation sections the traction unit’s main circuit breaker shall be opened.
When pantographs are not lowered from the contact wire, only those electric circuits on the traction units, which instantaneously conform to the power supply system at the pantograph, may remain connected.
After running through a system separation section, a traction unit shall detect the new system voltage at the pantograph. The modification of the configuration of traction equipment shall be made either automatically or manually.
4.2.8.3.6.9. Height of pantographsThe installation of a pantograph on a traction unit shall allow interaction with contact wires at heights between 4 800 mm and 6 500 mm above rail level.
4.2.8.3.7. Interoperability constituent pantograph4.2.8.3.7.1. Overall designPantographs are devices for collecting currents from one or more contact wires, and for transmitting the current to the traction unit on which they are mounted. They are designed to allow vertical movement of the pantograph head. The pantograph head carries the contact strips and their mountings. The ends of the pantograph head are formed by down-turned horns.
The pantograph shall meet the specified performance as far as maximum running speed and current carrying capacity are concerned. Pantograph requirements are specified in clause 4 of EN50206-1:1998.
Requirements on dynamic behaviour and quality of current collection shall be assessed in accordance with the High Speed Energy TSI 2006 clause 4.2.16.2.2.
4.2.8.3.7.2. Pantograph head geometryPantograph heads with the same principal dimensions shall be used on all categories of lines for AC and DC systems. The length and the conducting range of the pantograph head and the profile are defined to achieve interoperability. The profile of the pantograph head shall be as depicted in Figure 4.
Figure 4Profile of pantograph head
1. | Horn made of insulating material (projected length 200mm)
2. | Minimum length of the contact strip 800 mm
3. | Conducting range of collector head 1 200 mm
4. | Pantograph head length 1 600 mmPantograph heads fitted with contact strips having independent suspensions shall remain compliant to the overall profile with a static contact force of 70N applied to the middle of the head. The permissible value for pantograph head skew is defined in EN 50367:2006 clause 5.2.
Contact between contact wire and pantograph head is possible outside the contact strips and within the whole conducting range over limited line sections under adverse conditions, e.g. coincidence of vehicle swaying and high winds.
4.2.8.3.7.3. Pantograph static contact forceThe static contact force is the vertical contact force exerted upward by the pantograph head on the contact wire and caused by the pantograph-raising device, whilst the pantograph is raised and the vehicle is at standstill.
The static contact force exerted by the pantograph on the contact wire, as defined in EN50206-1:1998 clause 3.3.5, shall be adjustable within the following ranges:

— | 40N to 120N for AC supply systems,
— | 50 N to 150N for DC supply systems,The pantographs and their mechanisms that provide the necessary contact forces shall ensure that a pantograph is capable of being used on overhead line equipment compliant to the High Speed Energy TSI 2006. For details and assessment, reference shall be made to EN 50206-1:1998, clause 6.3.1
4.2.8.3.7.4. Working range of pantographsPantographs shall have a working range of at least 1 700 mm. Conformity assessment shall be made in accordance with the requirements of clauses 4.2 and 6.2.3 of EN 50206-1: 1998.
4.2.8.3.7.5. Current capacityPantographs shall be designed for the rated current to be transmitted to the vehicles. The manufacturer shall state the rated current. An analysis shall demonstrate that the pantograph is able to carry the rated current. Conformity assessment shall be made in accordance with the requirements of clause6.13of EN50206-1: 1998.
4.2.8.3.8. Interoperability constituent contact strip4.2.8.3.8.1. GeneralContact strips are the replaceable parts of the pantograph head, which are in direct contact with the contact wire and as a consequence, are prone to wear. Conformity assessment shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of clauses 5.2.2 to 5.2.4, 5.2.6 and 5.2.7 of EN50405:2006.
4.2.8.3.8.2. Contact strip geometryThe length of the contact strips is defined in Figure 4.
4.2.8.3.8.3. MaterialThe material used for the contact strips shall be mechanically and electrically compatible with the contact wire material (as specified in 4.2.11 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006), in order to avoid excessive abrasion of the surface of the contact wires, thereby minimising wear of both contact wires and contact strips. Plain carbon or carbon impregnated with additive material shall be used in interaction with contact wires made from copper or copper alloys. Contact strip material shall comply with clause 6.2 of EN 50367: 2006.
4.2.8.3.8.4. Detection of contact strip breakageContact strips shall be designed so that any damage that is sustained which is likely to damage the contact wire initiates the automatic lowering device.
Conformity assessment shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of EN50405:2006 clause 5.2.5.
4.2.8.3.8.5. Current capacityThe material and cross-section of contact strips shall be selected according to the maximum current requirement. The rated current shall be stated by the manufacturer. Type tests shall demonstrate the conformity as specified in clause 5.2 of EN50405:2006.
Contact strips shall be capable of transmitting the current drawn by traction units at standstill. Conformity assessment shall be carried out in accordance with EN50405:2006 clause 5.2.1.
4.2.8.3.9. Interfaces with electrification systemFor electrically powered trains, the principal interface elements between the rolling stock and the energy subsystems are defined in the High-Speed Energy and Rolling Stock TSIs.
They are as follows:

— | The maximum power that can be drawn from the overhead contact line [see clause 4.2.8.3.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.3 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | The maximum current that can be drawn at standstill [see clause 4.2.8.3.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.20 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | The voltage and the frequency of the power supply [see clause 4.2.8.3.1.1 of this TSI and clause 4.2.2 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Over-voltages generated on the overhead line by harmonics [see clause 4.2.8.3.4 of this TSI and clause 4.2.25 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Electrical protection measures [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.6 of this TSI and clause 4.2.23 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | The arrangement of the pantographs [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.2 of this TSI and clauses 4.2.19, 4.2.21 and 4.2.22 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Running through phase separation sections [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.7 of this TSI and clause 4.2.21 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Running through system separation sections [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.8 of this TSI and clause 4.2.22 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Pantograph contact force [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.1 of this TSI and clause 4.2.14, and 4.2.15 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Power factor [see clause 4.2.8.3.3 of this TSI and clause 4.2.3 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Regenerative braking [see clause 4.2.8.3.1.2] defined in clause 4.2.4 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006.
— | Pantograph head geometry [see clause 4.2.8.3.7.2 of this TSI and clause 4.2.13 of the High Speed Energy TSI 2006]
— | Dynamic behaviour of pantographs and quality of current collection [see clause 4.2.8.3.6.5 of this TSI and clause 4.2.16 of the High Speed Energy TSI 20064.2.8.3.10. Interfaces with control-command and signalling subsystemThe minimum impedance between pantograph and wheels of the rolling stock is specified in clause 3.6.1 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.2.9. Servicing4.2.9.1. GeneralServicing and minor repairs necessary to ensure a safe return journey shall be able to be carried out on parts of the network distant from the vehicles’ home base, including whilst stabled on a foreign network.
Trains shall be capable of being stabled, with no crew onboard, with power supply from the catenary or auxiliary power supply maintained for lighting, air conditioning, refrigerated cabinets, etc.
4.2.9.2. Train external cleaning facilitiesIt shall be possible for the front windows of drivers’ cabs to be cleaned both from the ground and from platform heights of 550mm and 760mm using suitable (with particular regard to health and safety aspects) cleaning equipment, in all stations and facilities at which the trains call or are stabled.
It shall be possible for the speed at which the train passes through the train washing plant to be adapted to suit each washing plant, i.e. between 2 and 6 km/h.
4.2.9.3. Toilet discharge system4.2.9.3.1. On board discharge systemThe design of the toilet discharge system shall allow sealed toilets (using clear or recycled water) to be emptied at sufficient intervals, so that the emptying operations can be performed on a scheduled basis at designated depots.
The following connections on the rolling stock are interoperability constituents.

— | The 3″ Evacuation nozzle (Inner part) is defined in Annex M VI Figure M VI.1.
— | The flushing connection for the toilet tank (Inner part), the use of which is optional, is defined in Annex M VI Figure M VI.2.4.2.9.3.2. Mobile discharge trolleysMobile discharge trolleys are interoperability constituents.
Mobile toilet discharge installations shall be compatible with the characteristics of at least one on board discharge system (using clean or recycled water).
Mobile discharge trolleys shall perform all of the following functions:

— | Discharge,
— | Suction (the limit value for the suction vacuum is set at 0,2 bar),
— | Rinsing (only applies to retention toilet discharge equipment),
— | Pre-loading or filling with additive (only applies to retention toilet discharge equipment),The connections on the discharge trolleys (3″ for emptying and 1″ for rinsing) and their seals shall comply with figures M IV.1 and M IV.2 respectively of Annex M IV.
4.2.9.4. Train interior cleaning4.2.9.4.1. GeneralA 3 000 VA at 230V, 50Hz electrical power supply connection shall be provided in each coach for powering industrial cleaning equipment. This power shall be available simultaneously in all the coaches of a trainset. Electric power sockets inside the train shall be spaced such that no part of the coach that needs to be cleaned is more than 12 metres from one of the sockets.
4.2.9.4.2. Electrical socketsThe interior electrical sockets shall be compatible with plugs that are compliant to CEE 7 Standard Sheet VII (16 A-250 V, compare Figure 5).
Figure 5Plug according to CEE 7 Standard Sheet VII (not all dimensions shown)
| Dimensions and tolerances are given for information only. The dimensions and tolerances shall be according to the referred standard.
4.2.9.5. Water restocking equipment4.2.9.5.1. GeneralNew equipment for water supply on the interoperable network shall be supplied with drinking water in accordance with Directive 98/83/EC, and its mode of operation shall ensure that water delivered at the last element of the fixed part of these installations complies with the quality specified by this same Directive for water intended for human consumption.
4.2.9.5.2. Water filling adapterThe water filling adapters are interoperability constituents, which are defined in Annex M V.
4.2.9.6. Sand restocking equipmentSandboxes are normally filled during scheduled maintenance operations in specialised workshops in charge of trainset maintenance. However, if required, sand meeting local specifications for this use shall be made available to fill sand boxes so that rolling stock can continue in commercial service until it returns to its maintenance centre.
4.2.9.7. Special requirements for stabling of trainsRolling stock shall be designed so that:

— | Periodic monitoring is not necessary when stabled and connected electrically to an electrical supply system,
— | It can be configured for different functional levels (e.g. standby, preparation, etc.),
— | An absence of voltage does not damage any rolling stock constituent,4.2.9.8. Refuelling equipmentOpen point
4.2.10. Maintenance4.2.10.1. ResponsibilitiesAll maintenance activities undertaken on rolling stock shall be performed in accordance with the provisions of this TSI.
All maintenance shall be undertaken in accordance with the maintenance file applicable to the rolling stock.
The maintenance file shall be managed in accordance with the provisions specified in this TSI.
After delivery of the rolling stock by the supplier, and acceptance thereof, a single entity shall assume responsibility for the management of changes affecting the design integrity, for the maintenance of the rolling stock and for the management of the maintenance file.
The rolling stock register shall state the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock and the management of the maintenance file.
4.2.10.2. The maintenance fileThe maintenance file shall be composed of

— | the maintenance design justification file and
— | the maintenance documentation.4.2.10.2.1. The maintenance design justification fileThe maintenance design justification file

— | describes the methods used to design the maintenance
— | describes the tests, investigations, calculations carried out to design the maintenance
— | gives the relevant data used for this purpose and justifies its origin
— | describes the resources needed for the maintenance of rolling stock.This file shall contain:

— | Name and department of the manufacturer and/or the railway undertaking responsible for the maintenance file.
— | Precedents, principles and methods used to design the maintenance of the vehicle.
— | Utilisation profile (Limits of the normal utilisation of the vehicle (e.g. km/month, climatic limits, authorised types of loads etc.) taken into account for the design of the maintenance).
— | Tests, investigations, calculations carried out.
— | Relevant data used to design the maintenance and origin of these data (return of experience, tests …).
— | Responsibility and traceability of the design process (name, skills and position of the author and approver of each document).
— | Resources needed for the maintenance (e.g. required time for inspections, replacement of parts, life time of components etc.)4.2.10.2.2. The Maintenance DocumentationThe maintenance documentation consists of all the documents necessary to carry out the management and execution of the maintenance of the vehicle. It shall be composed of the following:

— | Component hierarchy and functional description: The hierarchy sets up the boundaries of the rolling stock by listing all the items belonging to the product structure of that rolling stock and using an appropriate number of discrete levels. The last item shall be a replaceable unit.
— | Schematic circuit diagrams, connection diagrams and wiring diagrams
— | Parts List: Containing the technical descriptions of the spare parts (replaceable units) in order to allow identification and procurement of the correct spares.
— | Safety/interoperability-relevant limits: For the safety/interoperability relevant components or parts according to this TSI, this document shall give the measurable limits not to be exceeded in service (to include operation in degraded mode). Safety critical data (see Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC Article 14(5)e) relating to the maintenance schedule of the vehicle shall be included in the rolling stock register.
— | European legal obligations: Where components or systems are subject to specific European legal obligations these obligations shall be listed.
— | Maintenance plan—List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations,—List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations,—List of relevant corrective maintenance operations,—Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.The level of the maintenance operations shall be described.Note: Some maintenance operations like overhauls and very heavy repairs may not be able to be defined at the moment when the vehicle is put into service. In this case, the responsibility and the procedures to define such maintenance operations shall be described. | — | List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations, | — | List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations, | — | List of relevant corrective maintenance operations, | — | Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.
— | List, schedule and criteria of all planned preventative maintenance operations,
— | List and criteria of conditional preventative maintenance operations,
— | List of relevant corrective maintenance operations,
— | Maintenance operations depending on specific conditions of use.
— | Maintenance manuals and leafletsFor each maintenance operation listed in the maintenance plan, the manual explains the list of the tasks to be carried out.Where maintenance tasks are common to different operations or common to different vehicles it is permissible to explain them in specific maintenance leaflets.The manuals and leaflets shall contain the following information:—Specific tools and facilities including service software—Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …)—General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies.—Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety).—Environmental provisions—Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment—Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service. | — | Specific tools and facilities including service software | — | Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …) | — | General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies. | — | Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety). | — | Environmental provisions | — | Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment | — | Disassembly/assembly instructions | — | Maintenance criteria | — | Checks and tests | — | Tools and materials required to undertake the task | — | Consumables required to undertake the task | — | Personal protective safety equipment | — | Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service.
— | Specific tools and facilities including service software
— | Standardised or statutory specific staff competencies required (welding, non destructive testing …)
— | General requirements relative to mechanical, electrical, fabrication and other engineering competencies.
— | Occupational and operational health and safety provisions (including applicable legislation appertaining to the controlled use of substances hazardous to health and safety).
— | Environmental provisions
— | Details of the task to be carried out as a minimum:—Disassembly/assembly instructions—Maintenance criteria—Checks and tests—Tools and materials required to undertake the task—Consumables required to undertake the task—Personal protective safety equipment | — | Disassembly/assembly instructions | — | Maintenance criteria | — | Checks and tests | — | Tools and materials required to undertake the task | — | Consumables required to undertake the task | — | Personal protective safety equipment
— | Disassembly/assembly instructions
— | Maintenance criteria
— | Checks and tests
— | Tools and materials required to undertake the task
— | Consumables required to undertake the task
— | Personal protective safety equipment
— | Necessary tests and procedures to be undertaken after each maintenance operation before putting into service.
— | Traceability and records.
— | Troubleshooting (fault diagnosis) manual including functional and schematic diagrams of the systems4.2.10.3. Management of the maintenance file.The maintenance file shall be supplied with the first train or vehicle of a series, either by the manufacturer or/and the railway undertaking and submitted to the processes as specified in clause 6.2.4 of this TSI, before putting into service. This section does not apply to prototypes when they are being used for evaluation purposes.
After putting the first train or vehicle of a series into service the railway undertaking is responsible for the management of the maintenance file appertaining to rolling stock for which it has management responsibility relative to the provisions specified within this TSI. This includes a process of regular review of the maintenance file to ensure compliance with the essential requirements.
The maintenance file shall be managed in accordance with the processes defined in the certified safety management system of the railway undertaking.
In the case where railway undertakings carry out maintenance on the rolling stock they use, the railway undertaking shall ensure processes are in place to manage the maintenance and operational integrity of the rolling stock, including:

— | Information in the rolling stock register,
— | Asset Management, including records of all maintenance undertaken and due on the rolling stock (which shall be subject to specified retention periods for differing levels of archive storage).
— | Software where relevant.
— | Procedures for the receipt and processing of specific information related to the operational integrity of rolling stock, arising as a result from any circumstance including but not limited to operational or maintenance incidents, that have a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock.
— | Procedures for the identification, generation and dissemination of specific information related to the operational integrity of rolling stock, arising as a result from any circumstance including but not limited to operational or maintenance incidents, with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock, and which is identified during any maintenance activity.
— | Operational duty profiles of rolling stock. (Including but not limited to total kilometres travelled).
— | Processes for the protection and validation of such systems.In accordance with the provisions of Directive 2004/49 Annex III, the safety management system of the railway undertaking shall demonstrate that suitable maintenance arrangements are in place, thereby ensuring on-going compliance with the essential requirements and the requirements of this TSI including the requirements of the maintenance file.
In the case of entities other than the railway undertaking using rolling stock, being responsible for the maintenance of this rolling stock, the railway undertaking using the rolling stock shall ascertain that all relevant maintenance processes are in place and are actually applied. This process shall also be suitably described within the safety management system of the railway undertaking.
The entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock shall ensure that reliable information about maintenance processes and data specified to be made available in the TSIs are available for the operating railway undertaking, and shall demonstrate on request of the operating railway undertaking that these processes ensure the compliance of the rolling stock with the Essential Requirements of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
4.2.10.4. Management of maintenance information.The entity responsible for the maintenance of rolling stock shall ensure that it has processes for the management of, and secured access rights to, information relative to the management, maintenance and operational integrity of rolling stock. Other parties operationally involved in this process shall provide the required maintenance information. This information shall include:

— | rolling stock register.
— | Configuration management information
— | Maintenance management information systems including records of all maintenance undertaken and maintenance, due on rolling stock, for which it is responsible (which shall be subject to specified time periods for differing levels of archive storage).
— | Management procedures for the receipt and processing of specific information relative to the operational integrity of rolling stock including operational and/or maintenance incidents with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock.
— | Management procedures for the identification, generation and dissemination of specific information relative to the operational integrity of rolling stock, including operational and/or maintenance incidents, with a potential to affect the safety integrity of rolling stock, and which is identified during any maintenance activity including repair of parts.
— | Operational duty profiles of rolling stock (e.g. kilometres).
— | Security management processes for protection and validation of the information systems.4.2.10.5. Implementation of the maintenanceThe railway undertaking shall schedule rosters so that each train returns at staggered intervals to designated bases where the major maintenance operations will be carried out at frequencies compatible with the design and reliability of high-speed trains.
When a train is in a degraded state, the conditions under which some repair work can be undertaken to allow its safe return to a designated base and the special operating conditions shall be agreed, case by case, between the infrastructure managers and the railway undertaking or by a document as required by clause 4.2.1
4.3. Functional and technical specification of the interfaces4.3.1. GeneralAs far as technical compatibility is concerned, these are the interfaces of the rolling stock subsystem with the other subsystems:

— | The design of the trains
— | Driver vigilance device
— | The electrification system
— | On-board train control equipment
— | Platform height
— | The door controls
— | Emergency exits
— | Headlights
— | Emergency couplers
— | Wheel/rail contact
— | Axle bearing health monitoring
— | Passenger alarm
— | Pressure wave effects
— | Effect of cross-winds
— | Brakes independent of wheel/rail adhesion
— | Flange lubrication
— | Coefficient of flexibilityThe interfaces are defined in the following sections in order to assure the coherence of a consistent High Speed Trans-European network.
In the light of the essential requirements in Section 3, the functional and technical specifications of the interfaces are arranged by subsystem in the following order:

— | Infrastructure subsystem
— | Energy subsystem.
— | Control-command and signalling subsystem
— | Operation subsystemFor each of these interfaces, the specifications are arranged in the same order as in section 4.2, as follows:

— | Structures and mechanical parts
— | Track interaction and gauging
— | Braking
— | Passenger information and communication
— | Environmental conditions
— | System protection
— | Traction and electrical equipment
— | Servicing
— | MaintenanceThe following list is endorsed to indicate which subsystems are identified as having interface with basic parameters of this TSI:

— | Structures and mechanical parts (clause 4.2.2):Design of trains (clause 4.2.1.2): Operation subsystemEnd couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains (clause 4.2.2.2): Operation subsystemStrength of vehicle structure (clause 4.2.2.3): No interfaces identified.Access (clause 4.2.2.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemToilets (clause 4.2.2.5): Operation subsystemDriver’s cab (clause 4.2.2.6): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem.Windscreen and front of the train (clause 4.2.2.7): Control-command and signalling subsystem.
— | Vehicle track interaction and gauging (clause 4.2.3):Kinematic gauge (clause 4.2.3.1): Infrastructure subsystemStatic axle load (clause 4.2.3.2): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystemRolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems (clause 4.2.3.3): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemRolling stock dynamic behaviour (clause 4.2.3.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum train length (clause 4.2.3.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum Gradients (clause 4.2.3.6): Infrastructure subsystemMinimum curve radius (clause 4.2.3.7): Infrastructure subsystemFlange lubrication (clause 4.2.3.8): Infrastructure subsystemSuspension coefficient (clause 4.2.3.9): Energy subsystemSanding (clause 4.2.3.10): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemAerodynamic effects on ballast (clause 4.2.3.11): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— | Braking(clause 4.2.4):Braking performance (clause 4.2.4.1): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemBrake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits (clause 4.2.4.2): No interfaces identifiedBrake system requirements (clause 4.2.4.3): Energy subsystem and operation subsystemService Braking Performance (clause 4.2.4.4): No interfaces identifiedEddy current brakes (clause 4.2.4.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemProtection of an immobilised train (clause 4.2.4.6): Operation subsystemBrake performance on steep gradients (clause 4.2.4.7): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— | Passenger information and communication (clause 4.2.5):Public address system (clause 4.2.5.1): Operation subsystemPassenger information signs (clause 4.2.5.2): No interfaces identifiedPassenger alarm (clause 4.2.5.3): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— | Environmental conditions (clause 4.2.6)Environmental conditions (clause 4.2.6.1): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemTrain aerodynamic loads in open air (clause 4.2.6.2): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemCrosswind (clause 4.2.6.3): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemMaximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels (clause 4.2.6.4): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemExterior Noise (clause 4.2.6.5): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemExterior Electromagnetic Interference (clause 4.2.6.6): Energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem
— | System protection (clause 4.2.7):Emergency Exits (clause 4.2.7.1): Operation subsystemFire safety (clause 4.2.7.2): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemProtection against electric shock (clause 4.2.7.3): No interfaces identifiedExternal lights (clause 4.2.7.4): Infrastructure subsystem and energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemHorn (clause 4.2.7.4): Operation subsystemLifting/rescue procedures (clause 4.2.7.5): Operation subsystemInterior Noise (clause 4.2.7.6): Operation subsystemAir Conditioning (clause 4.2.7.7): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystemDriver’s Vigilance Device (clause 4.2.7.8): Operation subsystemControl-command and Signalling system (clause 4.2.7.9): Control-command and signalling subsystemMonitoring and Diagnostic Concepts (clause 4.2.7.10): Control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemParticular specification for tunnels (clause 4.2.7.11): Infrastructure subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystemEmergency lighting system (clause 4.2.7.12): No interfaces identifiedSoftware (clause 4.2.7.13): No interfaces identified
— | Traction and electrical equipment (clause 4.2.8):Traction performance requirements (clause 4.2.8.1): Operation subsystemTraction wheel/rail adhesion requirements (clause 4.2.8.2): Operation subsystemFunctional and technical specification related to power supply (clause 4.2.8.3): Energy subsystem and control-command and signalling subsystem and operation subsystem
— | Servicing (clause 4.2.9): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem
— | Maintenance (clause 4.2.10): Infrastructure subsystem and operation subsystem4.3.2. Infrastructure subsystem4.3.2.1. AccessClause 4.2.2.4.1 of this TSI specifies the position of the steps for access. This position depends on the position of the edge of the platform, which is specified in clauses 4.2.20.4 and 4.2.20.5 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.2. Driver’s cabClause 4.2.2.6 of this TSI specifies that the cab shall be accessible from both sides of the train from the ground or from the platform. The height of the platform measured from the level of the rail is specified in clause 4.2.20.4 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.3. Kinematic gaugeClause 4.2.3.1 of this TSI specifies that the rolling stock shall comply with one of the kinematic vehicle gauges that are specified in Annex C of the Conventional Rail Rolling Stock TSI 2005. The corresponding infrastructure gauges are specified in clause 4.2.3 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the kinematic gauge that shall be met by the rolling stock operating on this line.
4.3.2.4. Static axle loadClause 4.2.3.2 of this TSI specifies the maximum static axle loads that are allowed for different types of rolling stock. The corresponding specifications are set out in clause 4.2.13 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.5. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systemsClause 4.2.3.3.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to axle bearing health monitoring by trackside hot axle boxes detectors. The minimum infrastructure gauge requirements concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.3 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.6. Rolling stock dynamic behaviour and wheel profilesClause 4.2.3.4 of this TSI detail the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to rolling stock dynamic behaviour, and particularly the parameters of the wheel profile. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem, and particularly the parameters of the rail profile, are set out in clauses 4.2.9, 4.2.10, 4.2.11, 4.2.12 and 5.3.1.1 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.7. Maximum train lengthClause 4.2.3.5 of this TSI specifies the maximum length of the train. The maximum length of the platform is specified in clause 4.2.20.2 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the minimum length of platform where high speed trains are intended to call at.
4.3.2.8. Maximum gradientsClause 4.2.3.6 of this TSI specifies that trains shall be able to start, operate and stop on all the lines for which it is designed to operate. The maximum gradient is specified in clause 4.2.5 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the maximum gradient.
4.3.2.9. Minimum curve radiusClause 4.2.3.7 of this TSI specifies that trains shall be able to negotiate the minimum curve radius on all the lines for which it is designed to operate. The minimum curve radius is specified in clauses 4.2.6, 4.2.8 and 4.2.25 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the minimum curve radius on high speed tracks and on stabling tracks.
4.3.2.10. Flange lubricationThere is no interface related to flange lubrication with the Infrastructure TSI.
4.3.2.11. Ballast pick upClause 4.2.3.11 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to aerodynamic effects on ballast. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.27 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.12. Eddy current brakeClause 4.2.4.5 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the use of eddy current brake. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.13 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the conditions for use of eddy current brake.
4.3.2.13. Brake performance on steep gradientsClause 4.2.4.7 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the brake performance on steep gradients. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.5 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line the maximum gradient.
4.3.2.14. Passenger alarmThere is no interface related to passenger alarm with the Infrastructure TSI.
4.3.2.15. Environmental conditionsThere is no interface related to environmental conditions with the Infrastructure TSI.
4.3.2.16. Train aerodynamic loads in open airClause 4.2.6.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the train aerodynamic loads in open air. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clauses 4.2.4, 4.2.14.7 and 4.4.3 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.17. CrosswindClause 4.2.6.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the crosswind. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.17 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.18. Maximum pressure variations in tunnelsClause 4.2.6.4 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the maximum pressure variations in tunnels. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.16 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.19. Exterior noiseClause 4.2.6.5 of this TSI details particular specification related to the exterior noise emitted by the rolling stock. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.19 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.20. Fire safetyClause 4.2.7.2 of this TSI details particular specifications related to fire safety for trains operating in tunnels and/or on elevated sections with a length exceeding 5km. The specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem, related to tunnels and/or elevated sections are specified in clause 4.2.21 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line where tunnels and/or on elevated sections with a length exceeding 5km are located or how they are identified.
4.3.2.21. Head lightsThere is an interface between the head lights (clause 4.2.7.4.1.1 of this TSI) in term of illuminance and the characteristics of reflective clothes of staff working on or near the track described in clause 4.7 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.22. Particular specification for tunnelsClause 4.2.7.11 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to operation in tunnels. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.21 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line where tunnels are located or how they are identified.
4.3.2.23. ServicingClause 4.2.9 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to servicing. The corresponding specifications concerning the infrastructure subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.26 of the Infrastructure TSI 2006.
4.3.2.24. MaintenanceThere is no interface related to maintenance with the Infrastructure TSI.
4.3.3. Energy subsystem4.3.3.1. Reserved4.3.3.2. Brake system requirementsClauses 4.2.4.3 and 4.2.8.3.1.2 of this TSI detail the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to regenerative braking requirements. The corresponding specifications concerning the energy subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.4 of the High-Speed Energy TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states for each line where these specifications apply.
4.3.3.3. Exterior electromagnetic interferenceClause 4.2.6.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to exterior electromagnetic interference. The corresponding specifications concerning the energy subsystem are specified in clause 4.2.6 of the Energy TSI 2006.
4.3.3.4. Head lightsThere is an interface between the head lights (clause 4.2.7.4.1.1 of this TSI) in term of illuminance and the characteristics of reflective clothes of staff working on or near the track described in clause 4.7 of the Energy TSI 2006.
4.3.3.5. Functional and technical specification related to power supplyClause 4.2.8.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to power supply. The corresponding specifications concerning the energy subsystem are specified in clauses 4.2.2, 4.2.3, 4.2.4, 4.2.9.1, 4.2.9.2, 4.2.10, 4.2.11, 4.2.14, 4.2.15, 4.2.16, 4.2.17, 4.2.18, 4.2.19, 4.2.20, 4.2.21, 4.2.22, 4.2.23, 4.2.24 and 4.2.25 of the Energy TSI 2006. The specifications concerning the energy subsystem, related to the position of the catenary, are specified in clause 4.2.9 of the Energy TSI 2006.
4.3.4. Control-Command and Signalling Subsystem4.3.4.1. Driver’s cabClause 4.2.2.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to external visibility of the signals by the driver. The position of the signals is specified in clause 4.2.16 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.2. Windscreen and front of the trainClause 4.2.2.7 of this TSI specifies that the windscreen shall not alter the colour of the signals. The colour of the signals is specified in clause 4.2.16 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.3. Static axle loadClause 4.2.3.2 of this TSI specifies the minimum static axle loads. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 clause 4.2.11 and Annex A Appendix 1 Clause 3.1.
4.3.4.4. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systemsClause 4.2.3.3.2.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems, and particularly electrical resistance of the wheelsets and axle bearing health monitoring. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clauses 4.2.10 and 4.2.11 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 and in its Annex A Appendix 1 clauses 1 to 4
4.3.4.5. SandingClause 4.2.3.10 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to limitation of use of sanding related to the interface with the control-command and signalling subsystem. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.11 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 and in its Annex A Appendix 1 clause 4.1.
4.3.4.6. Braking performanceClause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI specifies that an infrastructure manager is permitted to define further requirements because of different Class B control-command and signalling systems on their part of the network. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006, and the infrastructure register states these specifications.
Clause 4.2.4.7 of this TSI specifies the braking capability on steep gradients Clause 6.2.1.2 and Annex C of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 defines how information concerning limiting gradients is transmitted to the train.
4.3.4.7. Electromagnetic interferenceClause 4.2.6.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to electromagnetic interference. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.12.2; Annex A index A6 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.8. Control-command and signalling systemClause 4.2.7.9 of this TSI details specifications concerning the rolling stock related to control-command and signalling system, and particularly wheelset location and wheels. The corresponding specifications concerning wheelset location and wheels are set out in clauses 4.2.11 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 and in its Annex A Appendix 1. Position of control-command and signalling system on-board antennae is specified in clauses 4.2.2 and 4.2.5 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Clause 4.2.7.9.1 of this TSI specifies that operation in particular degraded mode of the control-command and signalling subsystem is specified in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.Clause 4.2.7.14 of this TSI specifies the European Traffic Control System display for driving cabs. The requirements specific to the control-command and signalling subsystem are to be found in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.9. Monitoring and diagnostic conceptsClause 4.2.7.10 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to monitoring and diagnostic concepts. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clause 4.2.2 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.10. Particular specification for tunnelsClause 4.2.7.11 of this TSI specifies that air inlet or outlet flap on air conditioning systems are permitted to be closed when running in tunnels. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem related to transmission from the ground of the signal to close or open these flaps are set out in clauses 4.2.2 and 4.2.3 and Annex A index 7 and 33 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.11. Functional and technical specification related to power supplyClauses 4.2.8.3.6.9 and 4.2.8.3.6.10 of this TSI specifies that on board equipment to the requirements transmitted by the control-command and signalling subsystem devices when crossing phase and system separations of the energy subsystem. The corresponding specifications concerning the control-command and signalling subsystem are set out in clauses 4.2.2 and 4.2.3 and Annex A index 7 and 33 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
4.3.4.12. Vehicle front lightsThere is an interface between the headlights (clause 4.2.7.4.1.1 of this TSI) in term of illuminance and the characteristics of reflective clothes of staff working on or near the track described in clause 4.7 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Clause 4.2.16 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 specifies that the retro reflecting signs shall meet the requirements for operation in accordance with the clause 4.2.7.4.1.1 of the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
4.3.5. Operation subsystem4.3.5.1. Design of the trainsClause 4.2.1.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the design of the trains. Clause 4.2.2.5 and annexes H, J and L of the Operation TSI 2006 specify the rules for the composition of the trains.
4.3.5.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trainsClause 4.2.2.2 of this TSI and its Annex K details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains, and particularly requirements concerning operation in part 2 of Annex K. The corresponding specifications are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.3. AccessClause 4.2.2.4 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to passenger steps and access doors. The corresponding specifications are set out in clause 4.2.2.4 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.4. ToiletsClause 4.2.2.5 of this TSI specifies the requirements for the toilet flushing system. There is no specification concerning the rules for elaboration of the roster and servicing of the toilets in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.5. Windscreen and front of the trainClause 4.2.2.7 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to the windscreen. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for visibility are set out in clause 4.3.2.4 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.6. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systemsClause 4.2.3.3.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to axle bearing health monitoring. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for operation in case of detection of a failure are set out in clause 4.2.3.6 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.7. Rolling stock dynamic behaviourClause 4.2.3.4 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to rolling stock dynamic behaviour. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for operation in case of detection of instability are set out in clause 4.2.3.6 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.8. Maximum train lengthClause 4.2.3.5 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to maximum train length. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for operation where the length of the train and the length of the platform do not match are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.9. SandingClause 4.2.3.10 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to sanding. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for manual sanding or inhibition of automatic sanding by the driver are set out in clause C.1 of annex B and annex H to the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.10. Ballast pick upClause 4.2.3.11 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to ballast pick up. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for speed reduction, when required, are set out in clause 4.2.1.2.2.3 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.11. Braking performanceClause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to braking performance. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for use of the brake are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5.1, 4.2.2.6.1 and 4.2.2.6.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.12. Brake system requirementsClause 4.2.4.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to brake system requirements. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for use of the brake are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5.1, 4.2.2.6.1 and 4.2.2.6.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.13. Eddy current brakesClause 4.2.4.5 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to eddy current brakes. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for use of the eddy current brakes are set out in clause 4.2.2.6.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.14. Protection of an immobilised trainClause 4.2.4.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to protection of an immobilised train. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for securing the train when the parking brake is not sufficient are set out in clause 4.2.2.6.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.15. Brake performance on steep gradientsClause 4.2.4.7 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to brake performance on steep gradients. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for speed restrictions are set out in clauses 4.2.1.2.2.3 and 4.2.2.6.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.16. Public address systemClause 4.2.5.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to public address system. There is no specification concerning the rules for use of the public address system in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.17. Passenger alarmClause 4.2.5.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to passenger alarm. The corresponding specifications are set out in clause 4.2.2.4 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.18. Environmental conditionsClause 4.2.6.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to environmental conditions. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for admission of rolling stock not compliant with the actual environmental conditions are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5 and 4.2.3.3.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.19. Train aerodynamic loads in open airClause 4.2.6.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to train aerodynamic loads in open air. There is no specification concerning the safety rules for track workers or passengers on platforms in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.20. CrosswindClause 4.2.6.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to crosswind. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for speed restriction when needed are set out in clauses 4.2.1.2.2.3 and 4.2.3.6 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.21. Maximum pressure variations in tunnelsClause 4.2.6.4 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to maximum pressure variations in tunnels. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for speed restriction when needed are set out in clauses 4.2.1.2.2.3 and 4.2.3.6 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.22. Exterior noiseClause 4.2.6.5 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to exterior noise, which is dependent of operation conditions. The corresponding specifications are set out in clause 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.23. Emergency exitsClause 4.2.7.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to emergency exits. The corresponding specifications are set out in clauses 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.24. Fire safetyClause 4.2.7.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to fire safety. The corresponding specifications concerning the procedures in case of fire on board are set out in clauses 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.25. External lights and hornClause 4.2.7.4 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to external lights and horn. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for use of external lights and horn are set out in clauses 4.2.2.1.2, 4.2.2.1.3 and 4.2.2.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.26. Lifting/rescue proceduresClause 4.2.7.5 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to lifting/rescue procedures. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for lifting/rescue procedures are set out in clause 4.2.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.27. Interior noiseClause 4.2.7.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to interior noise, which is dependent of operation conditions. There is no specification in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.28. Air conditioningClause 4.2.7.7 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to air conditioning. There is no specification concerning the rules for interrupting the fresh airflow in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.29. Driver’s vigilance deviceClause 4.2.7.8 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to driver’s vigilance device. The corresponding specifications are set out in clauses 4.3.3.2 and 4.3.3.7 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.30. Monitoring and diagnostic conceptsClause 4.2.7.10 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to monitoring and diagnostic concepts. Additional requirements are set out in clause 4.2.3.5.2 and annexes H and J of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.31. Particular specification for tunnelsClause 4.2.7.11 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to particular specification for tunnels. The corresponding specifications concerning the procedures for preventing inhalation of fumes in the event of a fire in close proximity to the train are set out in clauses 4.2.1.2.2.1, 4.2.3.7 and 4.6.3.2.3.3 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.32. Traction performance requirementsClause 4.2.8.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to traction performance requirements. The corresponding specifications concerning the procedures for taking this performance into consideration are set out in clauses 4.2.2.5 and 4.2.3.3.2 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.33. Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirementsClause 4.2.8.2 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements. The corresponding specifications concerning the procedures in case of degraded wheel/rail adhesion condition are set out in clauses 4.2.3.3.2, 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.1.2.2 and in clause C of annex B of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.34. Functional and technical specification related to power supplyClause 4.2.8.3 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to power supply. The corresponding specifications concerning the procedures in case of degraded situation of the power supply system, the rules for the use of pantographs and the rules to be applied when running through phase or system separation sections are set out in clauses 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.1.2.2 and in annex H of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.35. ServicingClause 4.2.9 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to servicing. There is no specification concerning the procedures for servicing in the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.36. Vehicle identificationClause 4.2.7.15 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the rolling stock related to vehicle identification. The corresponding specifications concerning the rules for identification of the vehicle are set out in clause 4.2.2.3 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.37. Signal sightingClause 4.2.2.6 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the external visibility for the driver. The specifications concerning the corresponding operating rules are set out in clauses 4.3.1.1, 4.3.2.4 and 4.3.3.6 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.38. Emergency exitsClause 4.2.7.1 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the emergency exits. The corresponding specifications are set out in clause 4.2.2.4 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.3.5.39. Driver-Machine-Interface (DMI)Clause 4.2.7.14 of this TSI details the specifications concerning the European Traffic Control System display for driving cabs. The specifications concerning the corresponding operating rules are set out in clause 4.3.2.3 and Annex A1 of the Operation TSI 2006.
4.4. Operating rulesIn light of the essential requirements in Section 3, the operating rules specific to the high-speed rolling stock concerned by this TSI are those that are listed in clause 4.3.5 above.
The following operating rules do not form any part of the assessment of rolling stock.
The operating conditions for degraded mode form part of the safety management systems of a railway undertaking (see clause 4.2.1a)
In addition, operating rules shall be enforced to ensure that a train stopped in a gradient as specified in clause 4.2.4.6 of this TSI (Protection of an immobilised train) will be immobilised by mechanical means by the staff before the end of the two hour period.
Rosters shall take into account the needs for servicing and scheduled maintenance.
The rules for use of the public address system, the passenger alarm and the emergency exits, as well as for the operation of the access doors and of the air conditioning flaps, shall be elaborated by the railway undertaking.
The safety rules for track workers or passengers on platforms shall be elaborated by the infrastructure manager.
The operation conditions shall be set out by the railway undertaking in order that the noise level within the driver’s cab is kept within the limit prescribed by the of Directive 2003/10/EC of the European Parliament and the Council of 6 February 2003 on the minimum health and safety requirements regarding the exposure of workers to the risks arising from physical agents (noise), according to the characteristics of the rolling stock as specified in clause 4.2.7.6 of this TSI.
The specifications concerning the procedures for assistance to persons of reduced mobility are an open point, pending the availability of the Conventional Rail TSI for accessibility to PRM.
The seals for the emergency handle shall be replaced after use.
Procedures for lifting and rescue shall be established by the railway undertaking that describe the method as well as the means of recovering a derailed train or a train that is unable to move normally.
4.5. Maintenance rulesIn light of the essential requirements in section 3, the maintenance rules specific to the high-speed rolling stock subsystem concerned by this TSI are described in clauses:

— | 4.2.3.3.1 Electrical resistance of wheelsets
— | 4.2.3.3.2.1 Axle bearing health monitoring for Class 1 trains
— | 4.2.3.3.2.2 Axle bearing health monitoring for those Class 2 trains requiring hot axle box detection
— | 4.2.3.4.8 In service values of equivalent conicity
— | 4.2.7.3 Protection against electric shockand in particular in clauses:

— | 4.2.9 Servicing
— | 4.2.10 Maintenance.The maintenance rules shall be such as to enable the rolling stock to pass the assessment criteria specified in Section 6 throughout its lifetime.
The party responsible for the management of the maintenance file as defined in clause 4.2.10 shall define the tolerances and intervals appropriately to ensure ongoing compliance. It is also responsible for deciding the in-service values when not specified in this TSI.
This means the assessment procedures described in section 6 of this TSI shall be fulfilled for type approval, and are not necessarily appropriate for maintenance. Not all tests may be made at every maintenance event and may be subject to wider tolerances.
The combination of the above assures continuous compliance with the essential requirements through the life of the rolling stock.
4.6. Professional competenciesThe professional competencies required for the operation of the high-speed rolling stock will be covered by the High Speed Operation TSI 2006.
The competence requirements for the maintenance of the high-speed rolling stock shall be detailed in the maintenance documentation (see clause 4.2.10.2.2).
4.7. Health and safety conditionsThe provisions for health and safety in respect of noise, vibration and air conditioning for staff in service compartments shall be no different from the minimum provision made for passengers.
Apart from requirements specified in clauses 4.2.2.6 (driver’s cab), 4.2.2.7 (Windscreen and front of the train), 4.2.7.1.2 (driver’s cab emergency exit), 4.2.7.2.3.3 (Fire resistance), 4.2.7.6 (interior noise) and 4.2.7.7 (air conditioning) and in the maintenance plan (see clause 4.2.10), there are no additional requirements related to health and safety for maintenance or operations staff in this TSI.
4.8. Infrastructure and rolling stock registers4.8.1. Infrastructure registerThe requirements for the high-speed rail infrastructure register content with regard to the high-speed rolling stock subsystem are specified in the following clauses:

— | 1.2 Geographical scope
— | 4.2.3.4.3 Track loading limit values
— | 4.2.3.6 Maximum gradients
— | 4.2.3.7 Maximum curve radius
— | 4.2.4.1 Minimum braking performance
— | 4.2.4.3 Brake system requirements
— | 4.2.4.5 Eddy current brakes
— | 4.2.4.7 Brake performance on steep gradients
— | 4. 2.6.1 Environmental conditions
— | 4.2.6.6.1 Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network
— | 4.2.7.7 Air conditioning
— | 4.2.8.3 Characteristics of the electrical supply
— | 4.3.2.3 Kinematic gauge
— | 4.3.2.7 Maximum train length
— | 4.3.2.8 Maximum gradients
— | 4.3.2.9 Minimum curve radius
— | 4.3.2.12 Eddy current brake
— | 4.3.2.13 Brake performance on steep gradients
— | 4.3.2.14 Passenger alarm
— | 4.3.2.20 Fire safety
— | 4.3.2.22 Particular specification for tunnels
— | 4.3.3.2 Brake system requirements
— | 4.3.4.6 Braking performanceThe infrastructure manager is responsible for the accuracy of the data provided for inclusion in the infrastructure register.
4.8.2. Rolling stock registerThe rolling stock register shall contain the following mandatory data for all high-speed rolling stock, which are in accordance with this TSI as listed in Annex I.
If the Member State of registration changes, the contents of the rolling stock register for that high-speed rolling stock shall be passed from the original State of registration to the new State of registration.
The data contained in the rolling stock register is required by:

— | The Member State to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock meets the requirements in accordance with this TSI
— | The infrastructure manager to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock is compatible with the infrastructure over which it is intended to operate
— | The railway undertaking to confirm that the high-speed rolling stock is suitable for its traffic requirements.5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS5.1. DefinitionAccording to Article 2(d) of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the interoperability constituents are ‘any elementary component, group of components, subassembly or complete assembly of equipment incorporated or intended to be incorporated into a subsystem, upon which the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system depends either directly or indirectly.
The concept of a constituent covers both tangible objects and intangible objects such as software”.
Interoperability constituents described in section 5.3 are constituents, whose technology, design, material, manufacturing and assessment processes are defined and enable their specification and assessment independently of the related subsystem, according to Annex IV of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
5.2. Innovative solutionsAs stated in section 4 of this TSI, innovative solutions may require new specification and/or new assessment methods. These specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in clause 6.1.4.
5.3. List of constituentsThe interoperability constituents are covered by the relevant provisions of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and are listed below:
Automatic centre buffer couplers
Buffing and draw gear components
Towing couplers for recovery and rescue
Driver’s cab windscreens
Wheels
Headlamps
Marker lamps
Tail lamps
Horns
Pantographs
Contact strips
Connections for toilet discharge systems
Mobile discharge trolleys
Water filling adapters
5.4. Constituents performance and specificationsThe characteristics to be respected by high-speed rolling stock are given in the relevant clauses of section 4.2 indicated below:
Automatic centre buffer couplers [clause 4.2.2.2.2.1]
Buffing and draw gear components [clause 4.2.2.2.2.2]
Towing couplers for recovery and rescue [clause 4.2.2.2.2.3]
Driver’s cab windscreens [clause 4.2.2.7]
Wheels[clause 4.2.3.4.9.2
clause H.2 of Annex H]
Marker lamps [clause H.2 of Annex H]
Tail lamps [clause H.3 of Annex H]
Horns [clause 4.2.7.4.2.5
clause 4.2.8.3.7]
Contact strips [clause 4.2.8.3.8]
Connections for toilet discharge systems [Annex M VI]
Mobile discharge trolleys [clause 4.2.9.3.2]
Water filling adapters [clause 4.2.9.5.2].
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE6.1. Interoperability constituents of the rolling stock subsystem6.1.1. Conformity assessment (general)An EC declaration of conformity or an EC declaration of Suitability for Use in accordance with Article 13(1) and Annex IV Chapter 3 of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC shall be drawn up by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community before placing an interoperability constituent on the market.
The Conformity Assessment of an Interoperability Constituent shall be done according to the following modules. (The modules are described in Annex F to this TSI):
Modules for interoperability constituents:

Module A | : | Internal production control for design, development and production phases
Module A1 | : | Internal design control with product verification for design, development and production phases
Module B | : | Type examination for design and development phases
Module C | : | Conformity to type for production phase
Module D | : | Production quality management system for production phase
Module F | : | Product verification for production phase
Module H1 | : | Full quality management system for design, development and production phases
Module H2 | : | Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phases
Module V | : | Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)If the participation of a notified body is required for the appropriate module,

— | The approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community and a notified body, according to the requirements defined in this TSI.
— | For each interoperability constituent as appropriate the notified body to be chosen by the manufacturer shall have been authorised either—To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or—To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant. | — | To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or | — | To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant.
— | To assess the interoperability constituents of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem or
— | To assess the pantograph and contact strip interoperability constituents of the high-speed energy subsystem, where relevant.There is provision in clause 6.3 for dealing with the transitional arrangements for interoperability constituents to be used without certification.
6.1.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The conformity assessment shall cover the phases and characteristics as indicated by ‘X’ in Table D1 of Annex D to this TSI. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall chose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in the following Table 22 according to the required constituent.
Table 22Assessment modules for interoperability constitiuents
Clause | Constituents to be assessed | Module A | Module A1(*1) | Module B+C | Module B+D | Module B+F | Module H1(*1) | Module H2
4.2.2.2.2.1 | Automatic centre buffer couplers | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.2.2.2.2 | Buffing and draw gear components | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.2.2.2.3 | Towing coupler for recovery and rescue | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.2.7 | Driver’s cab windscreens | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.3.4.9.2 | Wheels | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.7.4.2 | Horns | | X | X | X | | X | X
4.2.8.3.7 | Pantographs | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.8.3.9 | Contact strips | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.9.3.2 | Mobile discharge trolleys | X | | X | | | X |
4.2.9.5.2 | Water filling adapters | X | | X | | | X |
Annex Hclause H.2 | Head lamps | | X | X | X | | X | X
Annex Hclause H.2 | Marker lamps | | X | X | X | | X | X
Annex Hclause H.3 | Tail lamps | | X | X | X | | X | X
Annex M VI | Connections for toilet discharge system | X | | X | | | X | 6.1.3. Existing solutionsIf an existing solution for an interoperability constituent is already assessed for an application under comparable conditions and is on the market, then the following process applies:
The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall demonstrate that the results of tests and verifications for the previous assessment of ICs are in conformity with the requirements of this TSI. In this case these tests and verifications shall remain valid for the new assessment. Modules A1 and H1 are permitted to be applied if they are marked in Table 22.
If it is not possible to demonstrate that the solution has been positively proven in the past, the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall choose the assessment procedures according to the modules or module combinations indicated in Table 22. Modules A1 and H1 are not permitted be applied even if they are marked in Table 22.
6.1.4. Innovative solutionsIf an innovative solution is proposed for an interoperability constituent, as defined in section 5.2, the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall state the deviations from the relevant clause of this TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall produce and finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications for the constituents and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and the assessment methods so produced shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into a TSI.
6.1.5. Assessment of suitability for useAssessment of Suitability for Use according to the type validation of in service experience procedure (module V) as indicated in Annex F of this TSI is required for the following interoperability constitiuents:

— | Wheels
— | End Couplers6.2. Rolling stock subsystem6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general)In accordance with Annex VI of the Directive 96/48/EC, the contracting entity, or its authorised representative established within the Community shall lodge an application for assessment of conformity of the high-speed rolling stock subsystem and energy subsystem, where relevant, with a notified body of its choice.
This notified body shall have been authorised to assess the high-speed rolling stock subsystem and if required to assess the high-speed energy subsystem. Where it is not authorised to assess the high-speed energy subsystem it shall, if required, contract arrangements with another notified body notified for assessment of the energy subsystem for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the on-board part of the energy subsystem (see sections 4.2.8.3, 4.3.3.4 of this TSI.
The EC declaration(s) of verification in accordance with Article 18(1) and Annex VI of Directive 96/48/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, one for the high-speed rolling stock subsystem, one for the on-board part of the energy subsystem if required, shall be drawn up by the applicant.
The EC declaration(s) of verification is/are required to obtain the authorisation to place rolling stock into service.
The Conformity Assessment of a Subsystem shall be performed according to one or a combination of the following modules according to clause 6.2.2 and annex E of this TSI (The modules are described in Annex F of this TSI):
Modules for the EC verification of subsystems

Module SB | : | Type examination for design and development phases
Module SD | : | Product quality management system for production phase
Module SF | : | Product verification for production phase
Module SH2 | : | Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phasesThe approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the applicant and a notified body according to the requirements defined in this TSI and in conformance with the rules set out in section 7 of this TSI.
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The applicant shall choose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in Table 23.
Table 23Assessment modules for Subsystems
Subsystem to be assessed | Module SB+SD | Module SB+SF | Module SH2
Rolling stock subsystem | X | X | X
On-board part of the energy subsystem, where relevant | X | X | XThe characteristics of the rolling stock subsystem to be assessed during the relevant phases are indicated in Annex E, Table E1 of this TSI. The applicant shall confirm that each subsystem produced complies with the type. An ‘X’ in column 4 of table E1 in Annex E indicates that the relevant characteristics shall be verified by testing each single subsystem. The test body shall be determined according to the assessment module in use.
Characteristics of interoperability constitiuents that are indicated in Annex D, Table D1, also appear in Annex E, Table E1. Assessment of these characteristics is covered by the presence of the EC declaration of conformity and if applicable the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent. The assessment of the maintenance subsystem is described in clause 6.2.4.
6.2.3. Innovative solutionsIf rolling stock includes an innovative solution as defined in section 4.1, the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant clause of the TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of this solution and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into a TSI.
6.2.4. Assessment of maintenanceAccording to Article 18 (3) of the Directive 96/48/EC, modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, a notified body shall be presented with the maintenance file, which forms part of the technical file.
A notified body shall verify only that the information is contained in the maintenance file according to clause 4.2.10.2. The notified body is not required to verify the information contained.
The conformity assessment of maintenance is the responsibility of each Member State concerned.
Clause F.4 of Annex F (which is an open point) describes the procedure by which each Member State ascertains that maintenance arrangements meet the provisions of this TSI and ensure the basic parameters and essential requirements are met during the life of the rolling stock
6.2.5. Assessment of single vehiclesWhere an assessment of a new, upgraded or renewed single vehicle is required according to the requirements of clause 4.2.1.2, and a valid type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for the other vehicles in the consist is available, a TSI assessment only for the new vehicle is required providing the trainset remains compliant to the TSI.
Where an assessment of a single vehicle is required according to the requirements of clause 4.2.1.2 and a valid type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for the other vehicles in the consist is not available, it is permitted to accept national certification for such other vehicles until type or design examination certification of ‘EC’ verification is available.
6.3. Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration6.3.1. GeneralFor a limited period of time, known as the ‘transition period’, interoperability constituents not holding an EC Declaration of Conformity or Suitability for Use may exceptionally be incorporated into subsystems, on the condition that the provisions described in this section are met.
6.3.2. The Transition PeriodThe transition period shall commence from the entry into force of this TSI and shall last for six years.
Once the transition period has ended, and with the exceptions allowed under section 6.3.3.3 below, interoperability constituents shall be covered by the required EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before being incorporated into the subsystem;
6.3.3. The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period6.3.3.1. ConditionsDuring the transition period a Notified Body is permitted to issue a certificate of conformity for a subsystem, even if some of the interoperability constituents incorporated within the subsystem are not covered by the relevant EC declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use according to this TSI, if the following three criteria are complied with:

— | the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— | through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— | the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.—EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner. | — | EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
— | EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.6.3.3.2. Notification
— | the certificate of conformity of the subsystem shall indicate clearly which interoperability constituents have been assessed by the Notified Body as part of the subsystem verification.
— | the EC declaration of verification of the subsystem shall indicate clearly:—Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem—Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.—For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem. | — | Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem | — | Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem. | — | For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— | Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem
— | Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.
— | For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.6.3.3.3. Lifecycle ImplementationThe production or upgrade/renewal of the subsystem concerned must be completed within the six years of the transition period. Concerning the subsystem lifecycle:

— | During the transition period and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer are permitted to be used for maintenance related replacements and as spare parts for the subsystem.After the transition period has ended and
— | until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer may continue to be used for maintenance related replacements.6.3.4. Monitoring ArrangementsDuring the transition period Member States shall monitor:

— | The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— | Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— | Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.7. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE ROLLING STOCK TSI7.1. Implementation of the TSI7.1.1. Newly built rolling stock of new design7.1.1.1. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this section 7.1.1 and of section 7.1.2.1:

— | Phase A period is the period starting when a notified body is appointed and provided with a description of the rolling stock intended to be developed and built or acquired.
— | Phase B period is the period starting when a type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification is issued by a notified body, and ending when this type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification ceases to be valid.7.1.1.2. General
— | The type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for subsystem and/or
— | type or design examination certificate of conformity and/or suitability for use for interoperability constituents,are permitted to be requested by any applicant as defined in clauses 6.2.1 and 6.1.1 respectively.
The applicant shall announce its intent for development and assessment of new rolling stock and/or IC to a notified body chosen in accordance with Chapter 6 of this TSI. Together with this announcement, the applicant shall provide a description of the rolling stock or of the IC it intends to develop and build or acquire.
7.1.1.3. Phase AFollowing the date of appointment of the notified body, the certification basis to the currently valid TSI at the date of the appointment for the specified rolling stock shall be fixed for a seven year phase A period, except for specific requirements where Article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, is applied.
When a revised version, including this one, of the TSI comes into force during the phase A period it is permissible to use the revised version, either totally or for discrete sections, if both the applicant and the notified body agree to do so. These arrangements shall be documented.
After a positive assessment, a notified body shall issue the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for the subsystem or the type or design examination certificateof conformity and/or suitability for use for the interoperability constituent.
7.1.1.4. Phase B(a) Subsystem requirementsThis type or design examination certificate for the subsystem is valid for a seven year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of Article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, new rolling stock of the same type is permitted to be placed into service without a new type assessment.
Before the end of the seven year phase B period, rolling stock shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.

— | If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— | If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.In the event that no new TSI comes into force before the end of the phase B period, assessment of the rolling stock is not required and the relevant certification shall remain in force for a further seven year phase B period.
(b) Interoperability constituent requirementThe type or design examination or suitability for use certificate is valid for a five year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of Article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, new constituents of the same type are permitted to be placed into service without an assessment.
Before the end of the five-year phase B period, constituent shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.
If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination or suitability for use certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place once more only.
7.1.2. Newly built rolling stock of an existing design certified to an existing TSIThe existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for the subsystem is valid for a seven year phase B period after its issue date even if a new TSI comes into force except for specific requirements where Article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, is applied. During this time, new rolling stock of the same type is permitted to be placed into service without a new type assessment.
Before the end of the seven year phase B period, rolling stock shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.

— | If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for a further three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— | If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for a further seven-year phase B period.In the event that no new TSI comes into force before the end of the phase B period, assessment of the rolling stock is not required and the relevant certification shall remain in force for a further seven year phase B period.
For interoperability constituents the process described in clause 7.1.1.4 is also valid for newly built rolling stock of an existing design certified to an existing TSI.
7.1.3. Rolling stock of an existing designRolling stock, whose design is not certified in accordance with the TSIs shall be subject to the conditions described in section 7.1.7.
Existing rolling stock is rolling stock which is already in service before this TSI enters into force.
This TSI does not apply to existing rolling stock as long as it is not renewed or upgraded.
7.1.4. Rolling stock being upgraded or renewedIn respect of rolling stock already in operation this section applies to existing high-speed trains and conventional rolling stock to be upgraded for high speed operation, as defined in Article 2 clause (l) and (n) of Directive 96/48 amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
A new assessment against the requirements of the TSI that is in force at the date of request is required only for the modifications that are within the scope of this TSI.
Guidance for those modifications that are deemed to be upgrades or renewals is given below.
The following list indicates as informative guidance those modifications that necessitate reassessment of a vehicle design. This list is not exhaustive (the parameter changes quoted below are valid only if the total change remains within the limits of the TSI):

— | Alterations to vehicle parameters affecting running performance beyond the simplified procedure (λ). λ is defined in clause 5.5.5 of EN14363:2005.—Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc.—Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values.—Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’. | — | Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc. | — | Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values. | — | Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’.
— | Fitting of new designs of spring, couplers, active vehicle/car-body steering mechanisms etc.
— | Exceeding the basic conditions for adoption of the simplified measuring procedure: The ‘non-existence’ of a safety factor (λ ≥ 1,1 meaning that the evaluated results are at least 10 % off the safety-related limit values.
— | Alterations to operating, vehicle and running gear parameters in excess of the tolerances set out in Table 3 of EN14363:2005 ‘Railway applications — ride testing for the approval of rolling stock — testing of ride behaviour and stationary tests’.
— | Raising Vmaxby more than 10 km/h
— | Alteration of total vehicle weight by more than 10 %
— | Raising of static axle load by more than 1,5 t
— | Alteration of concepts for—Emergency exits—Fire safety—Occupational safety and environmental protection—On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software | — | Emergency exits | — | Fire safety | — | Occupational safety and environmental protection | — | On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software
— | Emergency exits
— | Fire safety
— | Occupational safety and environmental protection
— | On board train control and management systems inclusive of the applicable software7.1.5. Noise7.1.5.1. Transitional periodIt is allowable to apply limits 2 dB(A) higher than those stated in section 4 and clause 7.3 of this TSI for external noise from rolling stock within the scope of this TSI within a transitional period of 24 months starting from the date of entry into force of this TSI. This allowance is restricted to the case of:

— | contracts already signed or under the final phase of the tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI, and options to these contracts to purchase additional vehicles, or
— | contracts for purchasing new rolling stock of an existing design type signed during this transitional period.The transitional period of 24 months is extended to 60 months in the case of DMUs where the power per diesel engine is more than or equal to 500 kW.
7.1.5.2. Upgrading or renewal of rolling stockIt has only to be proved that an upgraded or renewed vehicle does not increase noise with respect to the performance of the vehicle before upgrading or renewal.
7.1.5.3. A two step approachIt is recommended that in the case of new rolling stock to be ordered after 1 January 2010 Section 4.2.1.1 and Section 4.2.6.5.4 of this TSI is applied with a reduction of 2 dB(A) at a speed of 250km/h, and 3 dB(A) at speeds of 300km/h and 320km/h. This recommendation will serve only as a basis for revising section 4.2.6.5.4 in the context of the TSI revision process mentioned in section 7.1.10
7.1.6. Mobile toilet discharge trolleys [clause 4.2.9.3]First step: the infrastructure manager and the railway undertaking examine together the rolling stock roster project proposed by the railway undertaking, and identify the areas of the interoperable network, on the route under consideration, where it should be possible (according to this rolling stock roster project) to discharge the train toilets when needed, and where there are not (or not enough) toilet emptying fixed facilities allowing this operation on those trains.
Second step: the infrastructure manager and the railway undertaking carry out together an economic study leading to modifications of the rolling stock roster. Those modifications, regarding the number and/or the location of the areas where it will be possible to discharge the train toilets when needed, minimise the number of mobile toilet discharge trolleys (complying with this TSI) that will have to be placed on those areas.
7.1.7. Measures to prevent fire — material conformityPending publication of EN45545-2 or of an annex to this TSI, conformity with the requirement in clause 4.2.7.2.2 shall be deemed to be satisfied by the verification of conformity to the material fire safety requirements of the notified national rules (using the appropriate operation category) from one of the following sets of standards:

— | the British standards BS6853, GM/RT2120 issue 2 and AV/ST9002 issue 1;
— | the French standards NF F 16-101:1988 and NF F 16-102/1992;
— | the German standard DIN 5510-2:2003 including toxicity measurements, fire safety category 2 (standard currently being supplemented by requirements for toxicity; toxicity requirements from other standards may be utilised as appropriate until the supplement is completed)
— | the Italian standards UNI CEI 11170-1:2005 and UNI CEI 11170-3:2005.
— | the Polish standards PN-K-02511:2000 and PN-K-02502:1992.7.1.8. Rolling stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements7.1.8.1. Existing agreementsMember States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements under which rolling stock related to the scope of this TSI (construction, renewal, upgrading, placing in service, operation and management of rolling stock as defined in chapter 2 of this TSI) are operated:

— | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States/Safety Authorities and railway undertakings or infrastructure managers, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis;
— | bilateral or multilateral agreements between railway undertakings, infrastructure managers or between Member States/Safety Authorities;
— | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between railway undertakings or infrastructure managers of Member States and at least one railway undertaking or infrastructure manager of a third country;Continued operation/maintenance of rolling stock covered by these agreements shall be permitted as far as they comply with Community legislation.
The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation including their non-discriminatory character, and this TSI, will be assessed by the European Rail Agency and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as, for example, the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.
The RIC Agreement shall not be notified because it is known.
7.1.8.2. Future agreementsAny future agreement or modification of existing agreements, in particular those which include the procurement of rolling stock whose design is not certified in accordance with the TSIs, shall take into account EU legislation and this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission of such agreements/modifications. The same procedure as set out in clause 7.1.7.1 then applies.
7.1.9. TSI revisionIn conformity with Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Agency shall be responsible for preparing the review and updating of TSIs and making appropriate recommendations to the Committee referred to in Article 21 of this Directive in order to take account of developments in technology or social requirements. In addition, the progressive adoption and revision of other TSIs may also impact this TSI. Proposed changes to this TSI shall be subject to rigorous review and updated TSIs will be published on an indicative periodic basis of 3 years.
The Agency shall be notified of any innovative solutions being considered by an applicant according to section 6.1.4 or 6.2.3, or by notified bodies when the applicant failed to do so in order to determine its future inclusion within the TSI.
Then the Agency shall proceed according to section 6.1.4 or 6.2.3.
7.2. Compatibility of rolling stock with other subsystemsThe implementation of the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI shall comply with the requirement of full compatibility between the rolling stock and the fixed installations, including infrastructure, energy and control-command of the trans-European high-speed network
Following this, the implementation methods and phases concerning rolling stock depend on the following conditions:

— | the progress of implementation of the High-Speed Infrastructure, Energy, Control-Command and Signalling and Operation TSIs,
— | the rolling stock operational schemes (rosters)The migration strategy for the on-board control-command system is described in the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006 clause 7.2.2.5.
The tools to ensure the technical compatibility requirements as well as to take into account the fore-mentioned conditions are:

— | The infrastructure register;
— | The rolling stock register.7.3. Specific cases7.3.1. GeneralThe following special provisions are authorised in the following specific cases.
These specific cases are classified according to two categories: the provisions apply either permanently (‘P’ cases), or temporarily (‘T’ cases). It is recommended that the target system of the temporary cases is achieved either by 2010 (‘T1’ cases), an objective set in European Parliament and Council Decision No 1692/96/EC of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (‘T2’ cases).
7.3.2. List of specific cases7.3.2.1. General specific case on the 1 524 mm gauge networkSpecific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
In the territory of Finland and at Swedish cross-border station Haparanda (1 524 mm), the bogies, wheelsets and other track gauge interfaces related interoperability constituents or/and subsystems built for track gauge 1 524 mm network are only accepted, if they comply with the following mentioned Finnish specific cases for track gauge interfaces. Without prejudice to the above-mentioned restriction (1 524 mm gauge) all the interoperability constituents and/or subsystems complying with the TSI requirements for 1 435 mm track gauge are accepted at Finnish cross-border station Tornio (1 435 mm) and at train-ferry harbours on the tracks for 1 435 mm.
7.3.2.2. End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains [clause 4.2.2.2]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
The distance between buffer centrelines is permitted to be 1 830 mm. Alternatively, it is permitted that this rolling stock be equipped with SA-3 couplers with or without side buffers.
Where the distance between the buffer centrelines is 1 790 mm, the width of the buffer plates shall be increased by 40 mm towards the outside.
7.3.2.3. Passenger step [clause 4.2.2.4.1]Note:specific cases from the PRM TSI will be incorporated here later.
7.3.2.4. Vehicle gauge [clause 4.2.3.1]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Rolling stock intended for operation in Finland (1 524 mm) shall comply with gauge FIN 1 as defined in Annex R
Specific case for lines in Great Britain:Category ‘P’- permanent
Trains designed for running on upgraded lines in Great Britain shall comply with gauge ‘UK1 (issue2)’ as defined in Annex C to this TSI.
Specific case for trains running on Ireland and Northern Ireland networks:Category ‘P’- permanent
The gauge of trains designed for running on lines of the Ireland and Northern Ireland networks shall be compatible with the Irish standard structure gauge.
7.3.2.5. Vehicle mass [clause 4.2.3.2]Specific case France:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.1.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
Specific case Belgium high-speed TEN (except ‘L1’):Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.1.5 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
7.3.2.6. Electrical resistance of wheelsets [clause 4.2.3.3.1]Specific case Poland:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.5.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Specific case France:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.5.3 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
Specific case Netherlands:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.5.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Specific case on the 1520/1524 mm gauge networkCategory ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 6.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
7.3.2.7. Hot axle box detection for Class 2 trains [clause 4.2.3.3.2.3]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Functional requirements for the vehicleMutual agreement between the infrastructure-manager and the railway undertaking is requested to identify trains by train identification systems and use of specific alarm trigger levels. Specific alarm trigger levels shall be listed in the rolling stock register
Transverse dimensions of the target areaFor rolling stock intended to be used on Finnish network (1 524mm track gauge) the target areas on the underside of an axle box that shall remain un-obstructed to permit observation by a trackside HABD shall be the following:

— | minimum uninterrupted length of 50mm within a transverse minimum distance from the wheelset-centre of 1 020mm and a maximum transverse distance from the wheelset centre of 1 140mm
— | minimum uninterrupted length of 15mm within a transverse minimum distance from the wheelset-centre of 885mm and a maximum transverse distance from the wheelset centre of 903mmLongitudinal dimension of the target areaThe longitudinal dimension on the underside of the axle box that shall remain unobstructed to permit observation by a trackside HABD (see figure below) shall:

— | be centred on the wheelset’s centreline,
— | have a minimum length L (mm) = 200mmZone in which no heat source (unless shielded) can lie that has a temperature greater than that of the bearing or that can influence the temperature of the bearing
Lmin (mm)
LE (mm)
LE = 500mm
(minimum length without any influencing heat source)
7.3.2.8. Wheel-rail contact (wheel profiles) [4.2.3.4.4]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Wheelsets of trains designed for running on lines of the Finnish network shall be compatible with the track gauge of 1 524mm.
Specific case for trains running on Ireland and Northern Ireland networks:Category ‘P’- permanent
Wheelsets of trains designed for running on lines of the Ireland and Northern Ireland networks shall be compatible with the track gauge of 1 602mm.
7.3.2.9. Wheelsets [4.2.3.4.9]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
The dimensions for wheelsets and wheels related to 1 520 and 1 524 mm track gauges are given in Annex M Table M.2.
7.3.2.10. Maximum train length [4.2.3.5]Specific case for Great BritainCategory ‘P’- permanent
The High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 contains a specific case for the British network requiring platforms on upgraded lines to have a usable length of at least 300m. The actual length of platforms on upgraded lines in Great Britain where trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop in normal commercial operation will be indicated in the infrastructure register. The length of high speed trains intended for operation on the British network shall be compatible with the length of the platforms at which they are intended to stop.
Specific case for Greece.Category ‘P’ — permanent
The High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 contains a specific case for the Greek network requiring platforms on certain upgraded lines to have a usable length ranging from 150m to 300m as described in detail in said specific case.
The length of trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI intended for operation on the Greek network shall be compatible with the length of the platforms at which they are intended to stop.
7.3.2.11. Sanding [4.2.3.10]Specific case on the 1520/1524 mm gauge networkCategory ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 6. of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
7.3.2.12. Braking [clause 4.2.4]7.3.2.12.1. GeneralSpecific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
If the nominal speed exceeds 140 km/h at least one bogie shall be equipped with a magnetic track brake. If the nominal speed exceeds 180 km/h both bogies shall be equipped with magnetic track brakes. The track brakes in both cases shall be equipped with heating
The requirements set for the brake performance on steep gradients are not valid for vehicles for 1 524 mm gauge.
For vehicles used on 1 524 mm gauge, the parking brake shall be designed in such a way that fully loaded coaches shall be held on a gradient of 2,5 % with maximum wheel/rail adhesion of 0,15 with no wind.
7.3.2.12.2. Eddy current brakes [clause 4.2.4.5]Specific case for GermanyCategory ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 5.2.3 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
Specific case for SwedenCategory ‘P’- permanent
The use of eddy current brakes for emergency braking or service braking is not allowed on the Swedish network.
7.3.2.13. Environmental conditions [clause 4.2.6.1]Specific case for Finland, Sweden and Norway:Category ‘P’- permanent
Humidity
Sudden changes of the air temperature local to the vehicle shall be considered for a maximum variation of 60oK.
7.3.2.14. Train Aerodynamics7.3.2.14.1. Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform [clause 4.2.6.2.2]Specific case for UKCategory ‘P’ — Permanent
A full length train, running in the open air at v =200 km/h, (or at its maximum operating speed if this is lower), shall not cause the air speed to exceed the value u2σ=11,5 m/s at a height of 1,2 m above the platform and at a distance of 3,0 m from the track centre, during the whole train passage (including the wake). The platform height used in the assessment shall be 915 mm or lower. All other testing conditions are as set out in 4.2.6.2.2.
7.3.2.14.2. Pressure loads in open air [clause 4.2.6.2.3]Specific case for UK:Category ‘P’- permanent
On upgraded lines in the UK the maximum permissible pressure change (Δp2σ) shall be 665 Pa for all trains.
7.3.2.14.3. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels [clause 4.2.6.4]Specific case for Italy:Category ‘P’- permanent
To take account of the numerous tunnels with a cross-section of 54 m2which are traversed at 250 km/h, and those with a cross-section of 82,5 m2and traversed at 300 km/h, trains operating on the Italian network shall conform to the requirements set out in Table 24.
Table 24Requirements for interoperable train in a solo-run in a non-inclined tube-like tunnel (Specific Case Italy)
Train type | Gauge | Reference Case | Criteria for the Reference Case | Allowed maximum speed[km/h]
Vtr[km/h] | Atu[m2] | ΔpN[Pa] | ΔpN+ΔpFr[Pa] | ΔpN+ΔpFr+ΔpT[Pa]
Vtr,max< 250 km/h | GA or smaller | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 750 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 3 700 | ≤ 210
GB | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 750 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 3 700 | ≤ 210
GC | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 750 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 3 700 | ≤ 210
Vtr,max< 250 km/h | GA or smaller | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 195 | ≤ 2 145 | ≤ 3 105 | < 250
GB | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 285 | ≤ 2 310 | ≤ 3 340 | < 250
GC | 200 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 350 | ≤ 2 530 | ≤ 3 455 | < 250
Vtr,max≥ 250 km/h | GA or smaller | 250 | 53,6 | ≤ 1 870 | ≤ 3 355 | ≤ 4 865 | 250
Vtr,max≥ 250 km/h | GA or smaller | 250 | 63,0 | ≤ 1 460 | ≤ 2 620 | ≤ 3 800 | > 250
GB | 250 | 63,0 | ≤ 1 550 | ≤ 2 780 | ≤ 4 020 | > 250
GC | 250 | 63,0 | ≤ 1 600 | ≤ 3 000 | ≤ 4 100 | > 250If a trainset does not fulfil the values specified in Table 24, the operation rules for this train shall be determined by applying the published rules of the infrastructure manager.
7.3.2.15. Boundary characteristics linked to exterior noise [clause 4.2.6.5]7.3.2.15.1. Limit for stationary noise [clause 4.2.6.5.2]Specific case for UK and Ireland:Category ‘P’- permanent
For DMU’s, the limit for stationary noise LpAEq, T shall be 77dB(A).
7.3.2.15.2. Limit for starting noise [clause 4.2.6.5.3]Specific case for UK and Ireland:Category ‘P’- permanent
For electric locomotives with P<4500 kW at the wheel rim, the maximum starting noise LpAFmaxshall be 84dB(A).
7.3.2.16. Fire extinguisher [clause 4.2.7.2.3.2]Specific case for Italy:Category ‘T2’- temporary
To take into account the duration of the process of updating national regulations, it is permitted that domestic trains operating on the Italian network on national routes are equipped with portable dry powder extinguishers.
Portable dry powder extinguishers shall be adequate and sufficient and shall be placed at appropriate locations.
7.3.2.17. Horns [clause 4.2.7.4.2.1]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Class 2 trains shall be fitted with horns with two distinct tones. The notes of the audible warning horns are intended to be recognisable as being from a train and not be similar to warning devices used in road transport or as factory or other common warning devices. Two separately sounded warning horns shall be used. The fundamental frequencies of the warning horn notes shall be:

– high note | : | 800 Hz ± 20 Hz
– low note | : | 460 Hz ± 20 HzSpecific case for Italy:Category ‘T2’- temporary
To take into account the duration of the process of updating national regulations, it is permitted that domestic trains operating on the Italian network on national routes are equipped with horns with fundamental frequencies of:

– high note | : | 660 Hz ± 15 Hz
– low note | : | 370 Hz ± 10 HzThe sound pressure level for these frequencies shall be between 120dB and 125dB using the measuring method described in clause 4.2.7.4.2.
7.3.2.18. Control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.7.9]7.3.2.18.1. Wheelset location [clause 4.2.7.9.2]Specific case for Germany:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.1.5 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
Specific case for Poland and Belgium:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.1.6 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Specific case for France high-speed Trans European Network (TEN) and Belgium high-speed TEN ‘L1’ only:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.1.8 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Specific case for Belgium:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.1.9 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006
Specific case on the 1520/1524 mm gauge networkCategory ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 6.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
7.3.2.18.2. Wheels [clause 4.2.7.9.3]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Due to the Nordic climatic conditions, a specific wheel material is generally used in Finland and in Norway. It is similar to ER8 but with a level of manganese and silicon increased to improved properties against shelling. For domestic traffic this material may be used if agreed between the parties.
Specific case for France:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.2.2 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
Specific case for Lithuania:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 2.2.4 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
7.3.2.19. Pantograph [clause 4.2.8.3.6.]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
Trains operating on the Finnish network should be equipped with 1 950 mm pantograph. The profile of the pantograph head shall be as described below:

— | Horn made of insulating material (projected length 200mm)
— | Minimum length of the contact strip 1 100 mm
— | Conducting range of collector head 1 550 mm
— | Pantograph head length 1 950 mmThe normal height of the contact wire is 6 150 mm (min 5 600 mm, max 6 500 mm)
Pantograph heads shall have a maximum along track width of 400 mm.
Specific case for France:Category T2
Copper and steel materials are permitted to be used for the contact strip on the DC network
Category P
Trains on DC lines are permitted to be equipped with a 1 950 mm wide pantograph heads.
Category P
High speed trains required to operate in France and Switzerland are permitted to be fitted with 1 450 mm wide pantographs heads.
Specific Case for Germany and Austria:Category ‘P’ — permanent
The investment of changing the overhead line equipment on category II and III lines and in stations to meet the requirements of the 1 600 mm Euro pantograph is prohibitive. Trains traversing these lines shall be provided with secondary 1 950 mm pantographs for medium-speed operation up to 230 km/h so that the overhead line equipment on these parts of the trans-European network need not to be prepared for the operation of the Euro pantograph. In these areas a maximum lateral contact wire position of 550 mm is permissible related to the vertical on the track centre line under action of crosswind. Future studies concerning category II and III lines should take into account the Euro pantograph to demonstrate the relevance of the choices made.
Specific case for trains running on Great Britain network:Category ‘P’- permanent
For lines in Categories II and III, pantograph heads shall not have insulated horns, unless permitted for specific routes by an entry in the infrastructure register.
For lines in Categories II and III, the conducting range of the pantograph head shall be 1 300mm.
Pantographs shall have a working range of 2,1 m.
Pantograph heads shall have a maximum along track width of 400 mm.
Specific case for trains running on the Swedish network:Category ‘P’ — permanent
Trains traversing category II and III lines shall be provided with secondary 1 800 mm pantographs for medium-speed operation up to 230 km/h
For traffic across the Öresund Bridge into Sweden, 1 950 mm pantographs are permitted.
Capacitive power factor is not allowed at voltages over 16,5 kV, due to the risk of making it hard or impossible for other vehicles to use regenerative braking because of too high a voltage on the overhead line.
In regeneration mode (electrical braking), the train shall not behave like a capacitor greater than 60 kVAr at any regenerated power, i.e. capacitive power factor is prohibited during regeneration. The exception of 60 kVAr capacitive reactive power is to allow the possibility to have filters on the high voltage side of the train/traction unit. These filters shall not exceed 60 kVAr capacitive reactive power at the fundamental frequency.
Specific case for trains running on the Spanish network:Category ‘P’ — permanent
On some category II and III lines and in stations the 1 600mm Europantograph is not permitted. Trains traversing these lines shall be provided with secondary 1 950 mm pantographs for medium-speed operation up to 230 km/h.
The investment of changing the overhead contact line on category II and III lines and in stations to meet the requirements of the 1 600 mm Euro pantograph is prohibitive. Trains traversing these lines shall be provided with secondary 1 950 mm pantographs for medium-speed operation up to 230 km/h so that the overhead contact lines on these parts of the trans-European network needs not be prepared for the operation of the Euro pantograph. In these areas a maximum lateral contact wire position of 550 mm related to the vertical on the track centre line is permissible under action of crosswind. Future studies concerning category II and III lines shall take into account the Euro pantograph to demonstrate the relevance of the choices made.
Pantograph gauge envelopeFor lines in Categories II and III, pantographs of vehicles used in Great Britain shall remain within the gauge defined in the diagram below. This is an absolute gauge, and not a reference profile subject to adjustments. The means of demonstrating compliance is an Open Point
The Pantograph EnvelopeEuro Pan
Envelope Height “H” = 6 240 mm Maximum
Uplift
Centre Line of Track at extreme position permitted by Track Tolerances
The diagram shows the extreme envelope within which movements of the pantograph head must remain. The envelope shall be placed on the extreme position of track centrelines permitted by track tolerances, which are not included. The envelope is not a Reference Profile.
At all speeds up to line speed; maximum cant; maximum wind speed at which unrestricted operation is possible, and extreme wind speed, defined in the register of infrastructure:

W = 990 mm, | when H ≤ 4 300 mm;and

W′ = 990 + (0,040 × (H – 4 300 )) mm, | when H > 4 300 mm.Where:
H = Height to top of envelope above rail level (in mm). The dimension is the sum of the contact wire height and the provision for uplift.
Additional allowance shall be made for contact strip wear.
Specific case Italy:Category ‘P’- permanent
High speed trains required to operate in Italy and Switzerland are permitted to be fitted with 1 450 mm wide pantographs heads.
7.3.2.20. Interfaces with control-command and signalling system [clause 4.2.8.3.8]Specific case Belgium:Category ‘P’- permanent
This specific case is specified in clause 3.6.1 of Annex A Appendix 1 of the Control-Command and Signalling TSI 2006.
7.3.2.21. Toilet discharge system connections [clause 4.2.9.3.]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
The connections for emptying and for rinsing and their seals shall comply with figures M VI1 and M VI2 respectively of Annex M VI.
7.3.2.22. Water filling adapters [clause 4.2.9.5.]Specific case for Finland:Category ‘P’- permanent
The water filling adapters shall be as shown in Figure M VII3 of Annex M VII.
7.3.2.23. Fire Standards [clause 7.1.6]Specific Case for SpainCategory ‘T’ — temporary
Until EN45545-2 is published the Spanish rules on fir standards (DT-PCI/5A) will apply

(1) In cases where loading is not possible, alternative methods are permissible, such as simulation by isolating further brake units provided they do not introduce significant errors in the procedure
(2) Higher power factors than 0,8 will result in better economic performance due to a reduced requirement for fixed equipment provision.
(*1) Modules A1 and H1 are allowed for existing solutions only under conditions defined in clause 6.1.3

ANNEXES TO THE TSI
‘Rolling stock’ Sub-System
ANNEX A | Passive safety — crashworthiness | 269
A.1 | Detailed description of the static and passive safety requirements | 269
A.1.1 | Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for the static resistance | 269
A.1.2 | Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for passive safety strength | 269
A.1.2.1 | Mass definition | 269
A.1.2.2 | Dynamic Strength | 269
A.1.2.3 | Assessment criteria | 269
A.2 | Detailed specification for passive safety | 270
A.3 | Acceptance criteria | 270
A.3.1 | Reduce the risk of overriding | 270
A.3.2 | Limit deceleration | 270
A.3.3 | Maintain survival space and structural integrity of the passengers occupied areas | 270
A.3.4 | Protection against a low obstacle | 271
A.4 | Validation method | 271
A.4.1 | Process: | 271
A.4.2 | Test specifications | 272
A.4.3 | Acceptance criteria for calibration | 273
A.5 | Obstacle definitions | 273
A.5.1 | For collisions between a train and a wagon of 80 tons with side buffers: | 273
A.5.2 | For collisions between a train and a heavy obstacle at level crossing | 274
ANNEX B | Anthropometric data and forward visibility for train drivers | 275
B.1 | General | 275
B.2 | Anthropometric data for drivers | 275
B.3 | Signal position in relation to the driver’s cab. | 276
B.4 | Reference positions of driver’s eyes | 276
ANNEX C | UK1 (issue 2) Gauge | 278
C.1 | The UK1 (issue 2) profiles | 278
C.2 | Lower sector UK1[A] profile below 1 100 mm arl | 279
C.3 | Upper sector UK1[B] profile above 1 100 mm arl | 280
C.4 | Upper sector UK1[D] profile above 1 100 mm arl | 281
C.5 | Application of UK1[A] profile | 282
C.6 | Application of UK1[B] profile | 282
C.7 | Application of UK1[D] profile | 282
C.8 | Calculation of width reduction | 282
ANNEX D | Assessment of interoperability constituents | 284
D.1 | Scope | 284
D.2 | Characteristics | 284
ANNEX E | Assessment of the rolling stock subsystem | 285
E.1 | Scope | 285
E.2 | Characteristics and modules | 285
ANNEX F | Procedures for assessment of conformity and suitability for use | 290
F.1 | List of the modules | 290
F.2 | Modules for interoperability constituents | 290
F.2.1 | Module A: Internal production control | 290
F.2.2 | Module A1: Internal Design Control with Production Verification | 291
F.2.3 | Module B: Type Examination | 293
F.2.4 | Module C: Conformity to Type | 296
F.2.5 | Module D: Production Quality Management System | 296
F.2.6 | Module F: Product Verification | 299
F.2.7 | Module H1: Full Quality Management System | 301
F.2.8 | Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination | 304
F.2.9 | Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use) | 308
F.3 | Modules for the ec verification of subsystems | 311
F.3.1 | Module SB: Type Examination | 311
F.3.2 | Module SD: Production Quality Management System | 313
F.3.3 | Module SF: Product Verification | 318
F.3.4 | Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination | 321
F.4 | Assessment of maintenance arrangements: conformity assessment procedure | 327
ANNEX G | Effects of Crosswinds | 328
G.1 | General remarks | 328
G.2 | Introduction | 328
G.3 | General principles | 328
G.4 | Range of application | 328
G.5 | Assessment of characteristic wind curves | 328
G.5.1 | Aerodynamic properties determination | 328
G.5.1.1 | General remarks | 328
G.5.1.2 | Wind tunnel test requirements | 329
G.5.1.2.1 | Test section dimensions | 329
G.5.1.2.2 | Turbulence level | 329
G.5.1.2.3 | Boundary layer | 329
G.5.1.2.4 | Reynolds’ number | 329
G.5.1.2.5 | Instrumentation | 329
G.5.1.3 | Model requirements | 329
G.5.1.4 | Test programme requirements | 330
G.5.2 | Description of the Wind Scenario | 331
G.5.3 | Calculation of the turbulence characteristics | 332
G.5.3.1 | Turbulence Intensity | 332
G.5.3.2 | Gust Duration | 332
G.5.3.3 | Derivation of the resulting time history of the gust | 333
G.5.4 | Vehicle dynamics determination | 334
G.5.4.1 | General remarks | 334
G.5.4.2 | Modelling | 335
G.5.4.3 | Verification of the Vehicle Model | 335
G.6 | Aerodynamic forces and moments as inputs for the multi-body simulation | 336
G.7 | Calculation and representation of characteristic wind curves | 336
G.7.1 | Evaluation of the Criterion | 336
G.7.2 | Calculation of the Wind Values and Limiting Values for ΔQ/Q0 | 337
G.7.3 | Considering Different Wind Angles | 337
G.7.4 | Representation of Wind Characteristics by Distinct Points | 338
G.7.4.1 | Vehicle on straight track | 338
G.7.4.2 | Vehicle in a curve | 338
G.8 | Required documentation | 338
ANNEX H | Front and rear lamps | 339
H.1 | Definitions | 339
H.2 | Front lamps | 339
H.3 | Rear lamps | 341
H.4 | Conformity type testing of interoperable constituent | 342
ANNEX I | Information required to appear in the ‘register of rolling stock’ | 344
I.1 | General information | 344
I.2 | Section A: Definition of the scope of the register of rolling stock | 344
I.3 | Section B: Names of parties involved | 344
I.4 | Section C: Conformity assessment | 345
I.5 | Section D: Characteristics of the rolling stock | 345
I.5.1 | Subsection D.1 for the rolling stock subsystem | 345
I.5.2 | Subsection D.2 for the control-command and signalling subsystem | 345
I.5.3 | Subsection D.3 for the energy subsystem | 346
I.6 | Section E: Maintenance data | 346
ANNEX J | Windscreen properties | 347
J.1 | Optical properties | 347
J.1.1 | Optical Distortion | 347
J.1.2 | Secondary Images | 347
J.1.3 | Haze | 348
J.1.4 | Transmittance | 348
J.1.5 | Chromaticity | 348
J.2 | Structural requirements | 348
J 2.1 | Impacts | 348
J.2.2 | Spalling | 349
ANNEX K | Coupler | 350
K.1 | Schematic of the coupler | 350
K.2 | Towing coupler used for recovery and rescue | 350
K.2.1 | Definition of terms | 350
K.2.2 | General conditions | 351
K.2.2.1 | Speeds | 351
K.2.2.2 | Brakes | 351
K.2.2.3 | General Pneumatic connection | 351
K.2.2.4 | Coupling Process | 351
K.2.2.5 | Uncoupling conditions | 351
K.2.3 | Towing a train fitted with an automatic coupler by means of a towing coupler | 351
K.2.3.1 | General conditions | 351
K.2.3.2 | Coupling conditions | 351
K.2.4 | Towing a train fitted with a draw hook by means of a towing coupler | 352
K.2.4.1 | General conditions | 352
K.2.4.2 | Coupling conditions | 353
ANNEX L | Aspects not specified in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI and for which notification of national rules is required | 354
ANNEX M | In service limits of the geometric dimensions of wheels and wheelsets | 356
ANNEX M I | Not used | 359
ANNEX M II | Not used | 359
ANNEX M III | Not used | 359
ANNEX M IV | Seals for the toilet discharge system connections | 360
ANNEX M V | Inlet connections for water tanks | 362
ANNEX M VI | Connections for the toilet discharge system on rolling stock | 363
ANNEX N: | Measuring Conditions for Noise | 365
N.1 | Deviations from en ISO 3095:2005 | 365
N.1.1 | Stationary noise | 365
N.1.2 | Starting noise | 366
N.1.3 | Pass-by Noise | 366
N.1.4 | Reference track for pass-by noise | 367
N.2 | Characterisation of the dynamic performance of the reference tracks | 368
N.2.1 | Measurement procedure | 368
N.2.2 | Measurement system | 370
N.2.3 | Data processing | 371
N.2.4 | Test report | 372
ANNEX O | Earth Protection of the vehicles’ metal parts | 373
O.1 | Earthing principles | 373
O.2 | Earthing of the vehicle bodyshell | 373
O.3 | Earthing of the vehicle parts | 373
O.4 | Earthing of electric installations | 373
O.5 | Aerials | 374
ANNEX P | Calculation method for decelerations in degraded mode and unfavourable climatic conditions | 375
P.1 | Introduction | 375
P.2 | Definition of Tests | 375
P.2.1 | Dynamic tests | 375
P.2.1.1 | Test conditions | 375
P.2.1.2 | Dynamic test results | 376
P.2.1.3 | Dynamic tests for adhesion dependant brakes | 376
P.2.2 | Rig tests for determining the effects of reduced friction | 376
P.3 | Deceleration Calculations | 377
P.3.1 | Determination of braking forces F | 377
P.3.2 | Evaluation of kw — Reduction coefficient due to degraded adhesion | 377
P.3.3 | Evaluation of kh — Reduction coefficient due to degraded friction | 377
P.3.4 | Decelerations calculations | 378
ANNEX Q | Signs indicating the box which contains the resetting equipment of the emergency alarm | 379
ANNEX R | Specific case-Gauge for Finland | 380
R.1 | General rules | 380
R.2 | Lower part of the vehicle | 380
R.3 | Vehicle parts in proximity of the wheel flanges | 380
R.4 | Vehicle width | 380
R.5 | lower step and access doors opening outwards for coaches and multiple units | 381
R.6 | Pantographs and non-insulated live parts on the roof | 381
R.7 | Rules and later instructions | 381
APPENDIX R.A | 382
APPENDIX R.B1 | 383
APPENDIX R.B2 | 384
APPENDIX R.B3 | 385
APPENDIX R.C | 386
APPENDIX R.D1 | 388
APPENDIX R.D2 | 390
APPENDIX R.E Pantograph and non-insulated live parts | 392

A.1.   Detailed description of the static and passive safety requirements

ANNEX APassive safety — crashworthinessA.1.1. Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for the static resistanceDetailed mechanical boundary characteristics for the mass and the static resistance are described in standard EN 12663:2000, the longitudinal and vertical static loads for the vehicle bodies corresponding to category P-II as minimum.
Assessment for pressure load shall be done by using a static requirement defined in clause 4.2.6.4 of this TSI.
A.1.2. Detailed mechanical boundary characteristics for passive safety strengthA.1.2.1. Mass definitionThe mass shall include 50 % of the mass of the seated passengers fixed to the carbody floor
A.1.2.2. Dynamic StrengthFour design collision scenarios, which consider all combinations of leading end configuration (straight line, unbraked), shall be applied to certify the passive safety:

— | Scenario 1Collision between two identical trains (single units trainset or defined formation) at a relative speed of 36 km/h,
— | Scenario 2Collision between a train (single units trainset or defined formation) and a railway vehicle equipped with side buffers at a speed of 36 km/h. The railway vehicle shall be a four-axle freight wagon with a mass of 80 tonnes, as defined in clause A.5.
— | Scenario 3Collision at a speed of 110 km/h, on a level crossing, with an obstacle equivalent to a 15 t lorry as defined in clause A.5.
— | Scenario 4Collision with a small or low obstacle such as a car or animal, which shall be addressed by defining the characteristics of an obstacle deflector.A.1.2.3. Assessment criteriaIf assessing a locomotive, a power head or a driving coach a defined formation shall be used. For the crashworthy design of a locomotive, a power head or a driving coach, the locomotive, the power head or the driving coach shall be considered as the leading vehicle only.
If assessing a train with different end-vehicles, only identical vehicles shall be considered when calculating scenario 1.
If assessing a coach a defined formation shall be used in which the coach is considered in the position behind the locomotive, the power head or the driving coach.
In all cases the defined formation for which validation is carried out shall be clearly defined.
All vehicles compliant to this TSI and which conform to the following characteristics of the first coach behind the leading vehicle of the defined formation shall be accepted for use in interoperable trains without further certification of the train.

— | The mass shall be equal or less than the mass of the first coach behind the leading vehicle of the defined formation.
— | The peak force shall be equal or less than the peak force of the first coach behind the leading vehicle of the defined formation.
— | The mean force shall be equal or less than the mean force applied to the leading vehicle by the first coach of the defined formation behind this leading vehicle. In order to compare the mean levels according to the deformation stroke, the energy-stroke characteristics shall be used. The energy-stroke curve shall be equal or lower than the one of the reference vehicle.A.2. Detailed specification for passive safetyOverriding risk shall be reduced at the train extremities and between the vehicles comprising the train.
The forces experienced in the crumple zones shall not result in mean decelerations exceeding the acceptance criteria specified in clause A.3 in passenger seated areas and survival spaces
For all scenarios the occupied areas shall not experience any deformations or intrusion which compromise the design survival space and the structural integrity of the passengers occupied areas.
An obstacle deflector shall be fitted at the leading end of the train to reduce the probability of objects such as cars and large animals causing derailment.
Drivers’ cabs at the ends of vehicles shall have a minimum of one door or a gangway allowing access for rescue staff in an emergency.
The acceptance criteria are prescribed in clause A.3 and the Validation Procedure shall be in accordance with clause A.4.
A.3. Acceptance criteriaA.3.1. Reduce the risk of overridingThe acceptance criterion for the overriding limitation are that an additional simulation of scenario 1 demonstrates that under the initial vertical offset conditions of 40 mm no lifting of all wheel sets of any bogie occurs and that survival space and deceleration limit requirements are maintained. These criteria alone are sufficient for the validation of overriding resistance.
A.3.2. Limit decelerationThe acceptance criterion for the mean deceleration is 5 g in the occupied areas. The duration for the mean calculation shall correspond to the time from when the net contact force first exceeds zero to the time when the net contact force reaches zero (for the first time) for all collision-involved vehicles in the train.
A.3.3. Maintain survival space and structural integrity of the passengers occupied areasThe driver’s cab shall have a survival space for the driver maintaining a section of a minimum of 0,75m length.
The acceptance criteria for the integrity of the passenger occupied areas shall be to limit any reduction to not more than 1 % over 5 m of the initial length of the carbody (except crumple zones) or that the plastic strain in these protected areas shall be less than 10 %.
If adjacent areas of temporary occupation, as defined in clause 4.2.2.3.2, with a lateral dimension greater than 250 mm, are utilised as crumple zones, any longitudinal clearance shall not be reduced by more than 30 % in that zone.
The following diagram gives examples of areas where longitudinal clearance requirements apply:
< 250 mm
No Requirements
Requirements apply
< 250 mm
No Requirements
Seating area
Requirements apply
Vehicle end
Requirements apply
Requirements apply
A.3.4. Protection against a low obstacleAn obstacle deflector, with its lower edge as low as the gauge permits, shall be fitted at the leading end of the train and shall be verified by the following longitudinal static requirements, to be met separately:

— | 300 kN on the centreline.
— | 250 kN at 750 mm from the centrelineThe horizontal forces shall be applied over a maximum area of 500 mm by 500 mm. (As permitted by the coupler movement envelope and the maximum corresponding surface of the deflector)
The height of the resultant force shall be not more than 500 mm above rail level.
There shall be no permanent deformation due to these loads. The static resistance of the obstacle deflector shall be compliant with clause 3.4.2 of EN 12663:2000.
A.4. Validation methodA.4.1. ProcessThe passive safety objectives are given for a complete train. It is impractical to evaluate complete train behaviour by testing therefore the achievement of the objectives shall be validated by dynamic simulation, which correspond to the design collisions scenarios. The use of numerical simulation alone is sufficient for accurate prediction of structural behaviour in areas where the deformation is limited. However, for crumple zones the validation programme shall include the verification of numerical models by appropriate tests (combined method).
The main steps for this combined method for a new design of structure are given below

— | Step 1: Test of non-structural absorbing devices and crumple zones:Dynamic testing on full-size test specimens shall be carried out in order to assure performance of the crashworthy elements and give inputs for calibration.The test configuration shall be defined with respect to the following objectives:—Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios—Make calibration easy—Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption—Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design | — | Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios | — | Make calibration easy | — | Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption | — | Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design
— | Reflect as close as possible to one of the scenarios
— | Make calibration easy
— | Utilise the maximum capacity of energy absorption
— | Show relevant/particular behaviour of the design
— | Step 2: Calibration of the numerical model of the structure:After carrying out the full size test described in step 1, the manufacturer shall calibrate the numerical model comparing the test results and the corresponding numerical simulation.The validation of the model shall use two essential phases within the comparison between test and numerical simulation:—Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption,—Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure. | — | Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption, | — | Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure.
— | Overall behaviour of the structure, areas where plastic deformations appear, and the sequence of the phenomena of energy absorption,
— | Detailed analyses of all test results and more especially of the force levels and displacements of the important points of the structure.
— | Step 3: Numerical simulation of the design collision scenarios:A 3-D model of each vehicle structure that will be subjected to permanent deformation shall be created.This model shall include the driver’s cabin or vehicle end deforming structures, calibrated model from Step 2, and a complete 3D model of the rest of the carbody structure (Normally only the first or the first two vehicles models shall incorporate energy absorbing elements and deforming structure in detail. The remaining vehicles of the train can be represented as lumped mass/spring systems etc. representing their overall behaviour).If the carbodies are symmetric about the centre line, it is permissible to consider a half-model.Finally simulations of the whole design collision scenarios shall be carried out in order to have the vehicles approved against the requirements of this TSI. To validate behaviour at the point of impact, the complete train unit model shall contain the validated vehicle models from step 2 with the remaining vehicles in the train unit represented in a simplified form.It is permissible to use a reduced validation programme if modifications have been made to a previously verified design and if:—The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and—Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety.However, in this case the crashworthiness performance shall be validated to a level appropriate to the degree of change by:—A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or—A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic) | — | The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and | — | Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety. | — | A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or | — | A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic)
— | The safety margin against the requirements is sufficient to accommodate any resulting uncertainties; and
— | Any modifications do not significantly change the mechanisms providing the passive safety.
— | A comparison with a similar solution (via engineering drawings or other technical data) or
— | A combination of computer simulations/calculations (e.g. FEA or multi-body modelling) and testing (quasi-static or dynamic)A.4.2. Test specificationsFor a dynamic test, the impact speed, the obstacle type, as well as its mass shall be chosen so that the energy absorbed by the test specimen is as a minimum equivalent to 50 % of the maximum energy to be dissipated in scenario 1 or 2 for the sum of all steps used in scenario 1 and 2.
All dedicated absorbers, which are designed to absorb energy in a controlled manner, shall be tested.
It is permissible to perform separate tests that do not include all the energy absorbing elements together, but all energy absorption steps that could interact shall be included in the same test. Elements such as the obstacle deflector, energy absorbing elements and the coupler etc are permitted to be considered in this way.
Similarly, for the individual testing of the inter-vehicle devices (couplers, anti-climbers and the devices for energy absorption), the effective speed and mass, shall be chosen so that the energy absorbed at the interface and the behaviour of elements constituting the interface are equivalent to those observed in these areas during the design collision scenarios.
In accordance with the crashworthiness test specification, the results of measurements: with the appropriate accuracy, carried out during the tests shall contain the following, records necessary for the calibration of the numerical model:

— | The measurement of forces, record of the deformations, collision speed, decelerations for performance comparisons (energies, deformations etc) of the various energy absorption devices during this test and during the component tests.
— | The dimensional measurements before and after tests in the areas defined and agreed prior to the test.
— | Records of the test configuration, general views and detailed drawings using, where necessary, high-speed video allowing comparison of the kinematics of the test with the corresponding simulation.
— | The speed of impact and the mass of the vehicleA.4.3. Acceptance criteria for calibrationThe correlation shall be validated using the following criteria:

— | Consideration of the sequence of events occurring during the collision (scenarios include several phases of energy absorption).
— | The observed deformations during tests corresponding to those found in the analysis.
— | Level of energy dissipated by the model (according to the evolution of the total kinetic energy and the speed) with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 %.
— | Level of displacements (stroke) of the model with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 %.
— | Level of the overall force curve in the model with an acceptance of a difference less than 10 % for the mean values of the overall curve and the parts corresponding to each deformation step.A.5. Obstacle definitionsA.5.1. For collisions between a train and a wagon of 80 tons with side buffers:The wagon of 80 tons shall be a unified freight wagon with bogies equipped with side buffers (as defined in The Conventional Rail Freight Wagon TSI) with a stroke of 105 mm. The definition of the obstacle (wagon) is defined in the following Figures:
Masse 80 t
[kN]
characteristic of 2 buffers
1180
62 kJ
105 [mm]
A.5.2. For collisions between a train and a heavy obstacle at level crossingA deformable equivalent numerical obstacle of 15 000 kg (as defined in the following figures) shall be used. This shall be simulated as a complete numerical model using specific crash software
1400 mm
6000 mm
3200 mm
2100 mm
400 mm
1000 mm
200 mm
800 mm
2200 mm
Mass: = 15 tons
Height Center of gravity = 1750 mm
For the definition of the stiffness of the obstacle, the values of the force curve (in function of the displacement) obtained against a sphere of 50 t with a diameter of 3 m at a speed of 30 m/s, shall be higher than the following curve:
Effort (kN)
Curve force/displacement
5000
4500
4000
3500
3000
2500
2000
1500
1000
500
0
0
200
400
600
800
1000
1200
1400
1600
1800
2000
Displacement (mm)
With the following values for the definition of the curve:

Absolute displacement of the sphere (mm) | Contact Force (kN)
0 | 0
700 | 4 500
1 500 | 3 000

B.1.   General

ANNEX BAnthropometric data and forward visibility for train driversThe dimensions for a driver’s eye position are based on a driver’s height range described below
B.2. Anthropometric data for driversFigure B.1.Principal anthropometric measurements of the shortest and tallest driving staff
| a | a(1) | b(1) | c | d | e | f(1) | g(1) | h | i
MIN | 1 600 | 1 630 | 1 530 | 840 | 740 | 555 | 530 | 425 | 120 | 440
MAX | 1 900 | 1 930 | 1 805 | 980 | 855 | 660 | 635 | 505 | 180 | 520B.3. Signal position in relation to the driver’s cab.Figure B.2.Signal LocationHigh signals
Low signals
Median line of seat
B.4. Reference Positions of Driver’s EyesFigure B.3.Desk with Shelf and Rigid Foot RestVisibility of high signals
Visibility of low signals
SRP
HP
SRP = Seat reference point
HP = Heel point
Figure B.4.Desk with shelf and adjustable foot restVisibility of high signals
Visibility of low signals
SRP
HP’
HP
SRP = Seat reference point
HP = Heel point
Figure B.5.Desk without Shelf and Rigid Foot RestVisibility of high signals
Visibility of low signals
SRP
HP
SRP = Seat reference point
HP = Heel point

(1) Measurement including footwear (30 mm)

C.1.   The UK1 (Issue 2) profiles

ANNEX CUK1 (issue2) GaugeUK1 (issue 2) profilesUK1 (Issue 2) has been defined using a number of methodologies appropriate to the British railway infrastructure, which allows maximum use of limited space.
The UK1 (Issue 2) gauge consists of 3 profiles, UK1[A], UK1[B], UK1[D].
Under this classification, [A] gauges are vehicle gauges with no reliance on infrastructure parameters, [B] gauges are vehicle gauges that contain limited (specific) vehicle suspension movement, but do not include overthrows, and [D] gauges are templates defining the maximum infrastructure space available on straight and level track.
Below 1 100 mm ARL, a fixed infrastructure gauge is defined in Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003), which provides an optimum limiting position for platforms and equipment designed to be in close proximity to the train. UK1[A] is a complementary vehicle gauge, which includes all necessary tolerances movements and a clearance to the infrastructure.
The vehicle shall not project beyond UK1[A], shown by the dashed profile.
Above 1 100 mm ARL, there are two profiles; the inner being UK1[B] (dotted profile) and the outer being UK1[D] (solid profile).
These profiles define a typical vehicle UK1[B] and the theoretical maximum size of a vehicle, UK1[D] that could be accommodated along the routes for which the gauge has been declared.
UK1[B] is defined according to a typical vehicle configuration that would be able to operate on all routes declared to be UK1 compliant. It should be noted that this vehicle has been designed using simple static gauging rules and would not make optimal use of the Network Rail controlled infrastructure.
UK1[D] defines the minimum static size of the Network Rail controlled infrastructure on the UK1 compliant routes as defined on 1st January 2004. It is not adjusted for track curvature. When applied using an approved methodology, and with the inclusion of clearances and tolerances defined by Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003), this profile defines the maximum available envelope on straight and level track. Additional space could be available locally to accommodate overthrow and dynamic movement related to curvature. As network improvements are implemented, more space than that shown above could become available.
Network data that can be used for vehicle design in accordance with an approved methodology is available from Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd.
UK1[D] can also be used to define a vehicle of any geometric dimensions and suspension configuration. This vehicle would, however, be smaller that UK1[B] since the modelling performed to develop UK1[B] considers the shape of the infrastructure adjusted for vehicle throws. Thus, on sections of curved track, there may be more infrastructure space available than is demonstrated by the UK1[D] profile. This explains why the UK1[B] profile exhibits a different shape to the UK1[D] profile.
In using the infrastructure information for developing vehicle shape, the space between UK1[B] and UK1[D] can be used to accommodate suspension movements, rather than restricting the gauge line.
It is important to note, and understand, the methodologies outlined above in order to develop the largest vehicles suitable for the British infrastructure.
C.2. Lower Sector UK1[A] Profile below 1 100 mm ARLThe hatched area bounded by points 17 to 20 is typically used for footsteps.
The hatched area bounded by points 4, 5 and 6 is available for wheels, lifeguards, etc. only.
Coordinates for UK1[A] Profile
Point | X (mm) | Y (mm)
1 | 0 | 90
2 | 117 | 90
3 | 117 | 75
4 | 679,5 | 75
5 | 679,5 | 0
6 | 825,5 | 0
7 | 825,5 | 114
8 | 899 | 114
9 | 899 | 152,5
10 | 1 041,5 | 152,5
11 | 1 041,5 | 160
12 | 1 191 | 160
13 | 1 191 | 179
14 | 1 356 | 179
15 | 1 351 | 945
16 | 1 391 | 985
17 | 1 496 | 985
18 | 1 496 | 1 100
19 | 1 601 | 1 100
20 | 1 601 | 985C.3. Upper Sector UK1[B] Profile above 1 100 mm ARLCoordinates for UK1[B] profile
Point | X (mm) | Y (mm)
1 | 0 | 3 890
2 | 405 | 3 890
3 | 1 100 | 3 600
4 | 1 422 | 3 100
5 | 1 422 | 1 138
6 | 1 392 | 1 100C.4. Upper Sector UK1[D] Profile above 1 100 mm ARLCoordinates for UK1[D] profile
Point | X (mm) | Y (mm)
1 | 0 | 4 110
2 | 405 | 4 033
3 | 782 | 3 950
4 | 1 100 | 3 825
5 | 1 530 | 3 400
6 | 1 580 | 3 200
7 | 1 640 | 2 400
8 | 1 640 | 1 400
9 | 1 580 | 1 100C.5. Application of UK1[A] ProfileThe UK1[A] profile shall include all kinematic movements, wear and lateral and vertical throws.
Points 14 to 20 are permitted to be widened laterally on curves of less than 360 m radius according to the following formula:
dX = (26 000/R) – 72
where R is the curve radius in metres and dX is in mm.
Gauge vertical under-clearances shall not be infringed under any condition of loading and wear. Vertical suspension travel shall be considered to be to solid or bump stop condition.
Under the above loading and wear conditions, the vehicle shall not infringe the gauge under-clearance when on a concave or convex vertical curve of 500 m radius. Vertical curve overthrows shall be calculated using the formula for Eiand Eoin section 8 below (using K = 0).
C.6. Application of UK1[B] ProfileThe 1 100 mm ARL dimension is an absolute minimum.
If the bogie centre distance is less than 17 m, no width reduction needs to be applied.
If the bogie centre distance is greater than 17 m, the lateral dimensions of the profile shall be reduced by the amount calculated using the formulae given in section 8. The values to be used are:

R | = | 200 m
K | = | 0,181 mThe UK1[B] profile includes an overall allowance for dynamic movements, vehicle tolerances and some geometric movements of 100 mm. This shall include:

| Lateral, Vertical and Roll suspension movements
| Tolerances required by the vehicle builder
| Geometrical effect of vertical curvatureWhere the above effects exceed 100 mm, then an appropriate body dimension reduction shall be applied. Similarly, it is permissible to increase body dimensions if less than 100 mm is required to accommodate these effects.
C.7. Application of UK1[D] ProfileIt is permissible for the vehicle to be built to the limits of the infrastructure envelope shown, subject to route assessment using an approved methodology and agreement with the infrastructure manager regarding clearance, tolerances and track fixity regimes appropriate to vehicle operation. Additional space for kinematic movement and curve overthrow could be available beyond the profile described, as described by the route database maintained by the Network Rail Ltd.
C.8. Calculation of Width ReductionThis section sets out the calculation for the gauge line reduction that shall be applied to accommodate the effects of overthrow on curves. The calculations are identical to, but expressed differently from, those given in the High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 for calculation of over-throw on curves. The same calculations can be used for calculating vertical reductions.
Where a vehicle is to be built to a vehicle gauge, the lateral dimensions defined by the gauge shall be reduced if the overall length or bogie centres exceed those specified in the gauge. Where reduced vehicle length or bogie centres are used, it is not permissible to increase the vehicle build profile.
In the following calculations, the variables are:

A | = | The wheelbase/bogie centres in metres
Ni | = | The distance of the cross section being calculated from the bogie pivot/axle position (in metres) where this is inside of the wheelbase/bogie centres
No | = | The distance of the cross section being calculated from the bogie pivot/axle position (in metres) where this is outside of the wheelbase/bogie centres
R | = | The curve radius (in metres) at which the reduction is to be calculated
K | = | The overthrow allowed at the defined radius (in metres)
Ei | = | Inside the wheelbase/bogie centre Width Reduction (in metres)
Eo | = | Outside the wheelbase/bogie centre Width Reduction (in metres)Formulae:
Ei= ((ANi – Ni2) / 2R)-K
Eo= ((ANo + No2) / 2 R)-K
Note: Eiand Eoare not permitted to be negative.

D.1.   Scope

ANNEX DAssessment of interoperability constituentsThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity and suitability for use for interoperability constituents within the rolling stock subsystem.
D.2. CharacteristicsThe characteristics of the interoperability constituents to be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by X in Table D.1.
Table D.1.Assessment of Interoperability Constituents of the rolling stock subsystem.
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Interoperability constituents to be assessed | Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review and/or Design examination | Review of manufacturing process | Type test | Verification of conformity to type
4.2.2.2.2.1 | Automatic centre buffer couplers | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.2.2.2.2 | Buffing and draw gear components | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.2.2.2.3 | Towing coupler for recovery and rescue | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.2.7 | Driver’s cab windscreen | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.3.4.9.2 | Wheels | X | X | X | X
4.2.7.4.2.5 | Horns | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.8.3.7 | Pantographs | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.8.3.8 | Contact strips | X | n.a. | X | X
4.2.9.3.2 | Mobile discharge trolleys | X | n.a. | n.a. | X
4.2.9.5.2 | Water filling adapters | X | n.a. | n.a. | X
Annex Hclause H.2 | Head lamps | X | n.a. | X | X
Annex Hclause H.2 | Marker lamps | X | n.a. | X | X
Annex Hclause H.3 | Tail lamps | X | n.a. | X | X
Annex M VI | Connections for toilet discharge system | X | n.a. | n.a. | X

E.1.   SCOPE

ANNEX EAssessment of the rolling stock subsystemThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the rolling stock subsystem
E.2. CHARACTERISTICS AND MODULESThe sub-system characteristics to be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by X in Table E.1. A cross in column 4 of Table E1 indicates that the relevant characteristics shall be verified by testing each single subsystem.
Table E.1.Assessment of the rolling stock subsystem
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Characteristics to be assessed | Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review and/or design examination | Type Test | Routine Test
4.2.Functional and technical specification of the domain
4.2.1.General
4.2.1.1bMaximum service speed of trainsets | 4.2.1.1b | Maximum service speed of trainsets | X | X | n.a.
4.2.1.1b | Maximum service speed of trainsets
4.2.2.Structure and mechanical parts
4.2.2.2.End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains | 4.2.2.2. | End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains
4.2.2.2. | End couplers and coupling arrangement to rescue trains
4.2.2.2.1.Subsystem requirements | 4.2.2.2.1. | Subsystem requirements | X | X | n.a
4.2.2.2.1. | Subsystem requirements
4.2.2.2.2.Interoperability Constituent requirements | 4.2.2.2.2. | Interoperability Constituent requirements | EC declaration of conformity and if applicableEC declaration of suitability for use
4.2.2.2.2. | Interoperability Constituent requirements
4.2.2.3.Strength of vehicle structure | 4.2.2.3. | Strength of vehicle structure
4.2.2.3. | Strength of vehicle structure
4.2.2.3.2.Principles (Functional requirements) | 4.2.2.3.2. | Principles (Functional requirements) | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2.3.2. | Principles (Functional requirements)
4.2.2.3.3aStatic resistance | 4.2.2.3.3a | Static resistance | X | X | n.a
4.2.2.3.3a | Static resistance
4.2.2.3.3bCollision scenarios (as per Annex A) | 4.2.2.3.3b | Collision scenarios (as per Annex A) | X | X | n.a
4.2.2.3.3b | Collision scenarios (as per Annex A)
4.2.2.4.Access | 4.2.2.4. | Access
4.2.2.4. | Access
4.2.2.4.1.Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI) | 4.2.2.4.1. | Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI) | | |
4.2.2.4.1. | Passenger Step (Pending requirements of PRM TSI)
4.2.2.4.2.External Access door | 4.2.2.4.2. | External Access door
4.2.2.4.2. | External Access door
4.2.2.4.2.1.Passenger access doors | 4.2.2.4.2.1. | Passenger access doors | X | X | n.a.
4.2.2.4.2.1. | Passenger access doors
4.2.2.4.2.2.Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew | 4.2.2.4.2.2. | Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew | X | X | n.a.
4.2.2.4.2.2. | Doors for freight use and for use of the train crew
4.2.2.5.Toilets | 4.2.2.5. | Toilets | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2.5. | Toilets
4.2.2.6.Driver’s cab | 4.2.2.6. | Driver’s cab | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2.6. | Driver’s cab
4.2.2.7.Front of the train | 4.2.2.7. | Front of the train | X | X | n.a.
4.2.2.7. | Front of the train
4.2.2.7.Driver’s cab windscreens | 4.2.2.7. | Driver’s cab windscreens | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.2.7. | Driver’s cab windscreens
4.2.2.8.Storage facilities for use by staff | 4.2.2.8. | Storage facilities for use by staff | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2.8. | Storage facilities for use by staff
4.2.2.9.External steps for use by shunting staff | 4.2.2.9. | External steps for use by shunting staff | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2.9. | External steps for use by shunting staff
4.2.3.Track interaction and gauging
4.2.3.1.Kinematic gauge | 4.2.3.1. | Kinematic gauge | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.1. | Kinematic gauge
4.2.3.2.Static axle load | 4.2.3.2. | Static axle load | X | X | X
4.2.3.2. | Static axle load
4.2.3.3.Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 4.2.3.3. | Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3.3. | Rolling stock parameters which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3.3.1.Electrical resistance | 4.2.3.3.1. | Electrical resistance | X | X | X
4.2.3.3.1. | Electrical resistance
4.2.3.3.2.Axle Bearing Health Monitoring | 4.2.3.3.2. | Axle Bearing Health Monitoring | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.3.2. | Axle Bearing Health Monitoring
4.2.3.4.Rolling stock dynamic behaviour | 4.2.3.4. | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour
4.2.3.4. | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour
4.2.3.4.1.General | 4.2.3.4.1. | General | n.a. | X | n.a.
4.2.3.4.1. | General
4.2.3.4.2.Limit values of running safety | 4.2.3.4.2. | Limit values of running safety | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.4.2. | Limit values of running safety
4.2.3.4.3.Track loading limit values | 4.2.3.4.3. | Track loading limit values | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.4.3. | Track loading limit values
4.2.3.4.4.Wheel/rail interface | 4.2.3.4.4. | Wheel/rail interface | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.4.4. | Wheel/rail interface
4.2.3.4.5.Design for vehicle stability | 4.2.3.4.5. | Design for vehicle stability | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.4.5. | Design for vehicle stability
4.2.3.4.6.Definition of equivalent conicity | 4.2.3.4.6. | Definition of equivalent conicity | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.4.6. | Definition of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.7.Design values for wheel profiles | 4.2.3.4.7. | Design values for wheel profiles | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.4.7. | Design values for wheel profiles
4.2.3.4.8.In service values of equivalent conicity | 4.2.3.4.8. | In service values of equivalent conicity | Assessment of this clause is the responsibility of the Member State(s) where the rolling stock is operated.
4.2.3.4.8. | In service values of equivalent conicity
4.2.3.4.9.Wheelsets | 4.2.3.4.9. | Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9. | Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.1.Wheelsets | 4.2.3.4.9.1. | Wheelsets | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.4.9.1. | Wheelsets
4.2.3.4.9.2.Interoperability Constituent Wheels | 4.2.3.4.9.2. | Interoperability Constituent Wheels | EC declaration of conformityEC declaration of Suitability for Use
4.2.3.4.9.2. | Interoperability Constituent Wheels
4.2.3.4.10.Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels | 4.2.3.4.10. | Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.4.10. | Specific requirements for vehicles with independently rotating wheels
4.2.3.4.11.Detection of derailments | 4.2.3.4.11. | Detection of derailments | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.4.11. | Detection of derailments
4.2.3.5.Maximum train length | 4.2.3.5. | Maximum train length | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.3.5. | Maximum train length
4.2.3.6.Maximum Gradients | 4.2.3.6. | Maximum Gradients | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.6. | Maximum Gradients
4.2.3.7.Minimum curve radius | 4.2.3.7. | Minimum curve radius | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.7. | Minimum curve radius
4.2.3.8.Flange lubrication | 4.2.3.8. | Flange lubrication | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.8. | Flange lubrication
4.2.3.9.Suspension coefficient | 4.2.3.9. | Suspension coefficient | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.9. | Suspension coefficient
4.2.3.10.Sanding | 4.2.3.10. | Sanding | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3.10. | Sanding
4.2.4.Braking
4.2.4.1.Minimum Braking Performance | 4.2.4.1. | Minimum Braking Performance | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.1. | Minimum Braking Performance
4.2.4.2.Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits | 4.2.4.2. | Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.4.2. | Brake wheel/rail adhesion demand limits
4.2.4.3.Brake system requirements | 4.2.4.3. | Brake system requirements | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.3. | Brake system requirements
4.2.4.4.Service braking performance | 4.2.4.4. | Service braking performance | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.4. | Service braking performance
4.2.4.5.Eddy current brakes | 4.2.4.5. | Eddy current brakes | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.5. | Eddy current brakes
4.2.4.6.Protection of an immobilised train | 4.2.4.6. | Protection of an immobilised train | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.6. | Protection of an immobilised train
4.2.4.7.Brake performance on steep gradients | 4.2.4.7. | Brake performance on steep gradients | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.7. | Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.4.8.Brake requirements for rescue purposes | 4.2.4.8. | Brake requirements for rescue purposes | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4.8. | Brake requirements for rescue purposes
4.2.5.Passenger information and communication
4.2.5.1.Public address system | 4.2.5.1. | Public address system | X | X | n.a.
4.2.5.1. | Public address system
4.2.5.2.Passenger information signs | 4.2.5.2. | Passenger information signs | X | X | n.a.
4.2.5.2. | Passenger information signs
4.2.5.3.Passenger alarm | 4.2.5.3. | Passenger alarm | X | X | X
4.2.5.3. | Passenger alarm
4.2.6.Environmental conditions
4.2.6.1.Environmental conditions | 4.2.6.1. | Environmental conditions | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.6.1. | Environmental conditions
4.2.6.2.Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 4.2.6.2. | Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.6.2. | Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.6.2.1.Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside | 4.2.6.2.1. | Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.2.1. | Aerodynamic loads on track workers at the lineside
4.2.6.2.2.Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform | 4.2.6.2.2. | Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.2.2. | Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform
4.2.6.2.3.Pressure loads in open air | 4.2.6.2.3. | Pressure loads in open air | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.2.3. | Pressure loads in open air
4.2.6.3.Crosswinds | 4.2.6.3. | Crosswinds | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.3. | Crosswinds
4.2.6.4.Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels | 4.2.6.4. | Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.4. | Maximum Pressure Variations in Tunnels
4.2.6.5.Exterior noise | 4.2.6.5. | Exterior noise
4.2.6.5. | Exterior noise
4.2.6.5.2.Limits for stationary noise | 4.2.6.5.2. | Limits for stationary noise | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.5.2. | Limits for stationary noise
4.2.6.5.3.Limits for starting noise | 4.2.6.5.3. | Limits for starting noise | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.5.3. | Limits for starting noise
4.2.6.5.4.Limits for pass-by noise | 4.2.6.5.4. | Limits for pass-by noise | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.5.4. | Limits for pass-by noise
4.2.6.6.Exterior Electromagnetic Interference | 4.2.6.6. | Exterior Electromagnetic Interference
4.2.6.6. | Exterior Electromagnetic Interference
4.2.6.6.2.Electromagnetic interference | 4.2.6.6.2. | Electromagnetic interference | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6.6.2. | Electromagnetic interference
4.2.7.System protection
4.2.7.1.Emergency exits | 4.2.7.1. | Emergency exits
4.2.7.1. | Emergency exits
4.2.7.1.1.Passengers’ emergency exits | 4.2.7.1.1. | Passengers’ emergency exits | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.1.1. | Passengers’ emergency exits
4.2.7.1.2.Driver’s cab emergency exits | 4.2.7.1.2. | Driver’s cab emergency exits | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.1.2. | Driver’s cab emergency exits
4.2.7.2.Fire safety | 4.2.7.2. | Fire safety
4.2.7.2. | Fire safety
4.2.7.2.2.Measures to prevent fire | 4.2.7.2.2. | Measures to prevent fire | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.2.2. | Measures to prevent fire
4.2.7.3.Measures to detect/control fire | 4.2.7.3. | Measures to detect/control fire
4.2.7.3. | Measures to detect/control fire
4.2.7.2.3.1.Fire detection | 4.2.7.2.3.1. | Fire detection | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.1. | Fire detection
4.2.7.2.3.2.Fire extinguisher | 4.2.7.2.3.2. | Fire extinguisher | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.2. | Fire extinguisher
4.2.7.2.3.3.Fire resistance | 4.2.7.2.3.3. | Fire resistance | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.2.3.3. | Fire resistance
4.2.7.2.4.Additional measures to improve running capability | 4.2.7.2.4. | Additional measures to improve running capability | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.2.4. | Additional measures to improve running capability
4.2.7.2.5.Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids | 4.2.7.2.5. | Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.2.5. | Specific measures for tanks containing flammable liquids
4.2.7.3.Protection against electric shock | 4.2.7.3. | Protection against electric shock | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.3. | Protection against electric shock
4.2.7.4.External lights & horn | 4.2.7.4. | External lights & horn
4.2.7.4. | External lights & horn
4.2.7.4.1.Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements) | 4.2.7.4.1. | Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements) | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.4.1. | Front and rear lights (Subsystem Requirements)
4.2.7.4.1.1.Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps | 4.2.7.4.1.1. | Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.1. | Interoperability Constituent: Head lamps
4.2.7.4.1.2.Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps | 4.2.7.4.1.2. | Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.2. | Interoperability Constituent: Marker lamps
4.2.7.4.1.3.Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps | 4.2.7.4.1.3. | Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.1.3. | Interoperability Constituent: Tail lamps
4.2.7.4.2.Horns | 4.2.7.4.2. | Horns | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.4.2. | Horns
4.2.7.4.2.5.Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns) | 4.2.7.4.2.5. | Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns) | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.7.4.2.5. | Interoperability Constituent requirements (Horns)
4.2.7.5.Lifting/rescue procedures | 4.2.7.5. | Lifting/rescue procedures | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.5. | Lifting/rescue procedures
4.2.7.6.Interior noise | 4.2.7.6. | Interior noise | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.6. | Interior noise
4.2.7.7.Air conditioning | 4.2.7.7. | Air conditioning | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.7. | Air conditioning
4.2.7.8.Driver’s vigilance device | 4.2.7.8. | Driver’s vigilance device | X | X | X
4.2.7.8. | Driver’s vigilance device
4.2.7.9.Control-command and signalling system | 4.2.7.9. | Control-command and signalling system
4.2.7.9. | Control-command and signalling system
4.2.7.9.2.Wheelset location | 4.2.7.9.2. | Wheelset location | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.9.2. | Wheelset location
4.2.7.9.3.Wheels | 4.2.7.9.3. | Wheels | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.9.3. | Wheels
4.2.7.10.Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | 4.2.7.10. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.10. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts
4.2.7.11.Particular specification for tunnels | 4.2.7.11. | Particular specification for tunnels | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.7.11. | Particular specification for tunnels
4.2.7.12.Emergency lighting system | 4.2.7.12. | Emergency lighting system | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.12. | Emergency lighting system
4.2.7.13.Software | 4.2.7.13. | Software | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7.13. | Software
4.2.8.Traction and electrical equipment
4.2.8.1.Traction performance requirements | 4.2.8.1. | Traction performance requirements | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.1. | Traction performance requirements
4.2.8.2.Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements | 4.2.8.2. | Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.8.2. | Traction wheel/rail adhesion requirements
4.2.8.3.Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 4.2.8.3. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply
4.2.8.3. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply
4.2.8.3.1.Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1) | 4.2.8.3.1. | Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1) | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.1. | Voltage and frequency of the electricity supply(1)
4.2.8.3.2.Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary | 4.2.8.3.2. | Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.2. | Max. power and maximum current that is permissible to draw from the catenary
4.2.8.3.3.Power factor | 4.2.8.3.3. | Power factor | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.3. | Power factor
4.2.8.3.4.System energy disturbances | 4.2.8.3.4. | System energy disturbances | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.8.3.4. | System energy disturbances
4.2.8.3.5.Energy consumption measuring devices | 4.2.8.3.5. | Energy consumption measuring devices | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.8.3.5. | Energy consumption measuring devices
4.2.8.3.6.Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs | 4.2.8.3.6. | Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.6. | Rolling stock requirements linked to pantographs
4.2.8.3.7.Interoperability constituent pantograph | 4.2.8.3.7. | Interoperability constituent pantograph | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.8.3.7. | Interoperability constituent pantograph
4.2.8.3.8.Interoperability constituent contact strip | 4.2.8.3.8. | Interoperability constituent contact strip | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.8.3.8. | Interoperability constituent contact strip
4.2.8.3.9.Interfaces with electrification system | 4.2.8.3.9. | Interfaces with electrification system | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.9. | Interfaces with electrification system
4.2.8.3.10.Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem | 4.2.8.3.10. | Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem | X | X | n.a.
4.2.8.3.10. | Interfaces with Control- Command and Signalling Subsystem
4.2.9.Servicing
4.2.9.2.Train external cleaning facilities | 4.2.9.2. | Train external cleaning facilities | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.2. | Train external cleaning facilities
4.2.9.3.Toilet discharge system | 4.2.9.3. | Toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3. | Toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.1.On board discharge system | 4.2.9.3.1. | On board discharge system | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.3.1. | On board discharge system
4.2.9.3.1.Connections for toilet discharge system | 4.2.9.3.1. | Connections for toilet discharge system | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.3.1. | Connections for toilet discharge system
4.2.9.3.2.Mobile discharge trolleys | 4.2.9.3.2. | Mobile discharge trolleys | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.3.2. | Mobile discharge trolleys
4.2.9.4.Train interior cleaning | 4.2.9.4. | Train interior cleaning
4.2.9.4. | Train interior cleaning
4.2.9.4.1.General | 4.2.9.4.1. | General | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.4.1. | General
4.2.9.4.2.Electrical Sockets | 4.2.9.4.2. | Electrical Sockets | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.4.2. | Electrical Sockets
4.2.9.5.Water restocking equipment | 4.2.9.5. | Water restocking equipment
4.2.9.5. | Water restocking equipment
4.2.9.5.1.General | 4.2.9.5.1. | General | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.5.1. | General
4.2.9.5.2.Water filling adapter | 4.2.9.5.2. | Water filling adapter | EC declaration of conformity
4.2.9.5.2. | Water filling adapter
4.2.9.6.Sand restocking equipment | 4.2.9.6. | Sand restocking equipment | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.6. | Sand restocking equipment
4.2.9.7.Special requirements for stabling of trains | 4.2.9.7. | Special requirements for stabling of trains | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.7. | Special requirements for stabling of trains
4.2.10.Maintenance
4.2.10.1.Responsibilities | 4.2.10.1. | Responsibilities | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.1. | Responsibilities
4.2.10.2.The maintenance file | 4.2.10.2. | The maintenance file
4.2.10.2. | The maintenance file
4.2.10.2.1.The maintenance design justification file | 4.2.10.2.1. | The maintenance design justification file | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.2.1. | The maintenance design justification file
4.2.10.2.2.The maintenance documentation | 4.2.10.2.2. | The maintenance documentation | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.2.2. | The maintenance documentation
4.2.10.3.Management of the maintenance file | 4.2.10.3. | Management of the maintenance file | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.3. | Management of the maintenance file
4.2.10.4.Management of maintenance information | 4.2.10.4. | Management of maintenance information | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.4. | Management of maintenance information
4.2.10.5.Implementation of the maintenance | 4.2.10.5. | Implementation of the maintenance | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10.5. | Implementation of the maintenance
(1) Type Test required at nominal frequency only

F.1.   List of the modules

ANNEX FProcedures for assessment of conformity and suitability for useModules for Interoperability Constituents:
— | Module A: Internal production control
— | Module A1: Internal design control with product verification
— | Module B: Type examination
— | Module C: Conformity to type
— | Module D: Production quality management system
— | Module F: Product verification
— | Module H1: Full quality management system
— | Module H2: Full quality management system with design examination
— | Module V: Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)Modules for Subsystems
— | Module SB: Type examination
— | Module SD: Product quality management system
— | Module SF: Product verification
— | Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examinationModule for Maintenance Arrangements
— | Module Conformity Assessment ProcedureF.2. Modules for Interoperability ConstituentsF.2.1. Module A: Internal production control1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:

— | a general description of the interoperability constituent
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports.4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up a written declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directives 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directives 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
7. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
F.2.2. Module A1: Internal Design Control with Production Verification1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
The technical documentation shall also give evidence that the design of the interoperability constituent, already accepted before the implementation of the present TSI, is in accordance with the TSI and that the interoperability constituent has been used in service in the same area of use.
It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:

— | a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports,4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
The notified body, chosen by the manufacturer, shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to verify the conformity of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type described in the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirement of the TSI. The manufacturer(2)can choose one of the following procedures:
Verification by examination and testing of every product
5.1.1. Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.1.2. The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
Statistical verification
5.2.1. The manufacturer shall present his products in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2.2. All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.2.3. The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.2.4. In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
5.2.5. If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directives 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is the certificate of conformity as mentioned in point 5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
F.2.3. Module B: Type Examination1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The application for the EC type-examination shall be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.
The application shall include:

— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.
A type may cover several versions of the Interoperability Constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.
The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.
If no type tests are requested within the type examination procedure, and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body shall agree that no specimens are placed at its disposal.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent.
The technical documentation shall contain:

— | a general type-description,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports,4. The notified body shall:
4.1. examine the technical documentation,
4.2. verify that any specimen(s) required for tests has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and/or the relevant European specifications,
4.3. where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
4.4. where a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
4.5. identify the elements, which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements, which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European Specifications;
4.6. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specifications, these have actually been applied;
4.7. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4. to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI;
4.8. agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.
The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.
If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.
Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC type examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or, by the issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old one.
7. If no modifications as in point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
8. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates and additions issued, withdrawn or refused.
9. The other notified bodies shall receive, on request, copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates (see § 5) shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
10. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
F.2.4. Module C: Conformity to Type1. This module describes that part of the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary to ensure that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
3. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(1),
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
— | Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
— | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.F.2.5. Module D: Production Quality Management System1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for production, final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and is subject to monitoring as specified in point. 4.
Quality management system
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.
The application shall include:

— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— | the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituents with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to them. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. The quality management system documentation shall permit a consistent interpretation of the quality programmes, plan, manuals and records.
It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:

— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— | the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.3.3. The notified body assesses the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.
When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.
The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an inspection visit to the manufacturer’s premises.
The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.
The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.
The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.
It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body.
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage and shall provide it with all necessary information, in particular:

— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer.
The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
When the manufacturer operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. During such visits the notified body may carry out, or cause to be carried out, tests to verify that the quality management system is functioning correctly, if necessary. The notified body shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has taken place, with a test report.
5. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals, issued, withdrawn or refused.
The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
6. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:

— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(1),
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:

— | the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
F.2.6. Module F: Product Verification1. This module describes the procedure whereby a manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community checks and attests that the interoperability constituent concerned and subject to the provisions of point 3 is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures conformity of each interoperability constituent with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
3. The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The manufacturer(3)can choose either an examination and testing of every interoperability constituent as specified in point 4 or an examination and testing of interoperability constituents on a statistical basis, as specified in point 5.
Verification by examination and testing of every interoperability constituent
4.1. Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications(1), or equivalent tests are applicable.
4.2. The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
4.3. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.
Statistical verification
5.1. The manufacturer shall present his interoperability constituents in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2. All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable..
5.3. The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.4. In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing of that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
5.5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:

— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— | the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
F.2.7. Module H1: Full Quality Management System1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
Quality management system
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.
The application shall include:

— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.
It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:

— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases as design review, review of manufacturing process and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for the different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.
When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.
The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.
The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.
The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.
The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.
It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including particular:

— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:

— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.
The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued.
7. The manufacturer or its authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC Declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is:

— | the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
F.2.8. Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination1. This module describes the procedure whereby a notified body carries out an examination of the design of an interoperability constituent and the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point. 4.
Quality management system.
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.
The application shall include:

— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.
It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:

— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases, such as design review, review of manufacturing processes and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.
When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.
The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.
The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the audit and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.
The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.
The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.
It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including:

— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:

— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.Design examination
6.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for examination of the design of the interoperability constituent with a notified body of his choice
6.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
It shall include:

— | a general type-description,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,
— | the test programme
— | conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,6.3. The applicant shall present the results of tests(4), including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
6.4. The notified body shall examine the application and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it, the notified body shall issue an EC design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the approved design and, if relevant, a description of the product’s functioning.
The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
6.5. The applicant shall keep the notified body that has issued the EC design examination certificate informed of all modifications to the approved design, which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the interoperability constituent. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC design examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original EC design examination certificate.
6.6. If no modifications as in point 6.4. have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6.3. if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
7. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.
The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:

— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and its accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:

— | the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— | the EC design examination certificate and its additions.9. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
10. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
F.2.9. Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use)1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it for suitability for use, by type validation as demonstrated through in service experience(5).
2. The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, shall lodge the application for the type-validation by in service experience with a notified body of his choice.
The application shall include:

— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— | the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— | the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience
— | by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— | by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— | by issuing a report about in service experience,
— | the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— | an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,
— | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the company(ies), undertaking the operation of the interoperability constituent in service a specimen or a sufficient number of specimens, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions are all covered by EC declarations of conformity and certificates as mentioned above.
The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the validation by in service experience to be put in service.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the assessment of the product with the requirements of the TSI. The documentation shall cover the operation of the interoperability constituent, and, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover also the design, manufacture and maintenance.
The technical documentation shall contain

— | a general type-description,
— | the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;and, as far as is relevant for assessment,

— | conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— | results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— | test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.
A list of the European specifications referenced to in the technical documentation, applied in full or in part, shall be attached.
4. The programme for the validation by in service experience shall include:

— | the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— | the installation arrangements,
— | the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— | the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— | the maintenance programme,
— | the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— | the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— | the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— | criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— | the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).The notified body shall:
5.1. Examine the technical documentation and the programme for validation by in service experience,
5.2. Verify that the type is representative and has been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation,
5.3. Verify that the programme for validation by in service experience is well adapted to assess the required performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent,
5.4. Agree with the applicant the programme and the location where the inspections and necessary tests will be carried out and the body performing the tests (notified body or other competent laboratory),
5.5. Monitor and inspect the progress of in service running, operation and maintenance of the interoperability constituent,
5.6. Evaluate the report, to be issued by the company (ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises) operating the interoperability constituent, and all other documentation and information, gained during the procedure (test reports, maintenance experience etc),
5.7. Assess, if the in service behaviour meets the requirements of the TSI.
6. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a suitability for use certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the validation, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.
The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.
If the applicant is denied a suitability for use certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.
Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
7. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the suitability for use certificate of all modifications to the approved product which shall receive additional approval where such changes may affect the suitability for use or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval may be given in the form of an addition to the original suitability for use certificate, or by issue of a new certificate issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
8. If no modifications as in point 7 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
9. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the suitability for use certificates issued, withdrawn or refused.
10. The other notified bodies shall be provided on request with copies of the suitability for use certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
11. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent.
The content of this declaration shall include at least the information, indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 2001/16/EC. The EC declaration of suitability for use and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.
The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:

— | the Directive references (Directive 2001/16/EC),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.12. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of suitability for use for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.
Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
F.3. Modules for the EC Verification of SubsystemsNote: in this section F.3, subsystem means rolling stock subsystem or, where relevant, energy subsystem.
F.3.1. Module SB: Type Examination1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a type of a subsystem, representative of the production envisaged,

— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 01/16/EChave been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.The type examination defined by this module could include specific assessment phases — design review, type test or review of manufacturing process, which are specified in the relevant TSI.
2. The contracting entity(7)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through type examination) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.
The application shall include:

— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.3. The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen of the subsystem(8), representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.
A type may cover several versions of the subsystem provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.
The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.
If so required for specific test or examination methods and specified in the TSI or in the European specification(1)referenced to in the TSI, a specimen or specimens of a subassembly or assembly or a specimen of the subsystem in a pre-assembled condition shall to be provided.
The technical documentation and specimen(s) shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed.
The technical documentation shall include:

— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.
The notified body shall:
4.1. Examine the technical documentation,
4.2. Verify that the specimen(s) of the subsystem or of assemblies or subassemblies of the subsystem, has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the appropriate European specifications. Such manufacture shall be verified using an appropriate assessment module.
4.3. Where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the subsystem at the completion of the design process
4.4. Identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications;
4.5. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2. and 4.3 to establish where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied;
4.6. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2. and 4.3. to establish whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.
4.7. Agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the contracting entity and the manufacturer(s) indicated in the technical documentation, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.
A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.
If the contracting entity is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.
Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates issued, withdrawn or refused
7. The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
8. The contracting entity shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and any additions throughout the service life of the subsystem. It shall be sent to any Member State which so requests.
9. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
F.3.2. Module SD: Production Quality Management System1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a subsystem, for which already a type-examination certificate has been issued by a notified body,

— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service.
2. The notified body carries out the procedure, under the condition, that:

— | the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— | the contracting entity(7)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns:

— | the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents.
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity, or the main contractor when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
When the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), or the contracting entity is directly involved in the production (including assembly and installation), it has to operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
If a main contractor is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), it shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
EC verification procedure
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through production quality management system), including co-ordination of the surveillance of the quality management systems, as under point 5.3 and 6.5. with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of this choice and of the application.
4.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
The application shall include:

— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,

— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.4.3. The notified body shall fist examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.
If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.
Quality management system
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.
The application shall include:

— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management systems shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI. For other contractors, their quality management system(s) has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI.
All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicant(s) shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.
It shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items for all applicant(s):

— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:

— | structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned under point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(9).
If the conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,

— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.5.4. The notified body referenced to in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements referenced in point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.
When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.
The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.
The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.
They shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system, informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the TSI requirements by the subsystem.
The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements referenced in point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.
lt shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send to the notified body referenced in point 5.1 (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose including the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicants to the subsystem), in particular:

— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— | for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When those operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing relevant activities (manufacture, assembly or installation) of the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned under point 8.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the relevant sites of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests, in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and also, audit and/or test reports, as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified body responsible for that task, in order:

— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the rights of the notified body:

— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— | to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.7. The notified body as referenced in point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary in order to carry out its tasks, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:

— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the type examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.
The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in the Art 18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:

— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— | a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.
The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.
The contracting entity within the Community shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
To check with the requirement in the directive annex VI (the proposition modifies the directive)
F.3.3. Module SF: Product Verification1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a subsystem, for which a type-examination certificate has already been issued by a notified body,

— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treatyand may be placed into service
2. The contracting entity(7)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through product verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.
The application shall include:

— | The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.3. Within that part of the procedure the contracting entity checks and attests that the subsystem concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
The notified body shall carrying out the procedure under the condition that the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application.
4. The contracting entity shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process (including assembly and integration of interoperability constituents by main contractor(10)when employed) ensures conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
The application shall include:

— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,

— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.
6. The notified body shall first examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.
If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.
The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the subsystem with the type, as described in the type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The notified body shall examine and testing of every subsystem manufactured as a serial product, as specified in point 4
Verification by examination and testing of every subsystem (as a serial product)
7.1. The notified body shall carry out the tests, examinations and verifications, to ensure conformity of the subsystems, as serial products as provided for in the TSI. The examinations, tests and checking shall extend to the stages as provided for in the TSI.
7.2. Each subsystem (as serial product) shall be individually examined, tested and verified(11)in order to verify its conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in a European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
8. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity (and the main contractor) the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final testing of the subsystem and, whenever required in the TSI, tests or validation under full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, which in turn draws up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.
These NB activities shall be based on the type examination and the tests, verifications and checks carried out on all serial products as indicated in point 7 and required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications.
The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directives, and in particular as follows:

— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.11. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.
The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
F.3.4. Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a subsystem

— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(6)of Directive 2001/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.and may be placed in service
2. The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(7)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point. 3
The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:

— | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents.
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6
The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
EC verification procedure
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
4.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
The application shall include:

— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(1), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— | the test programme
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.4.3. The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(4)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
4.4. The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem’s functioning.
If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.
Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
4.5. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
Quality management system
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.
The application shall include:

— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.
The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.
All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.
The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:

— | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:

— | overall design,
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(11).
If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,

— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.5.4. The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.
When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.
The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.
The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.
They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.
The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.
It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:

— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:

— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body

— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).7. The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and. where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:

— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.49. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system (s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.
The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:

— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | the rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.
The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:

— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity
The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
F.4. Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment ProcedureThis is an open point.

(1) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications
(2) When necessary, the manufacturer’s discretion may be limited for specific constituents. In this case, the relevant verification process required for the interoperability constituent is specified in the TSI (or in its annexes)
(3) The manufacturer’s discretion may be limited in specific TSIs
(4) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(5) During the time of in service experience, the IC is not placed on the market.
(6) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(7) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(8) The relevant section of a TSI may define specific requirements in this regard.
(9) For the rolling stock TSI, the notified body may participate to the final in service test of locomotives or train set in the conditions specified in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(10) The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company that can be responsible for the whole subsystem project or other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
(11) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI

G.1.   General remarks

ANNEX GEffects of CrosswindsThis annex defines the approach for assessing the crosswind stability of Class 1 trains according to the TSI definition.
Tilting trains are not dealt with explicitly in the present document. However, tilting trains running at conventional cant deficiencies in a non-tilting mode may be treated as non-tilting trains. Tilting trains running at conventional cant deficiencies with tilting mechanism on will be characterised in tilting car body position.
G.2. IntroductionThe general idea about the methodology is that:

— | the cross wind stability of a train can be assessed usingCharacteristic Wind Curves
— | the crosswind characteristics of a line and its operation can be assessed by considering the crosswind risk that a certain well-defined reference train will experience when operating on that line.If a train does not fulfil these general requirements it is still permitted to prove its crosswind safety on a specific line.
G.3. General principlesThe critical event under consideration is train overturning. Interoperable trains shall have a basic level of safety against this critical event. The train contribution to the safety level is defined by a set ofCharacteristic Reference Wind Curves(CRWC). A train can be regarded as interoperable from the crosswind point of view if itsCharacteristic Wind Curves(CWC) are at least as good as the CRWC.
A particular train is defined by its most critical vehicle. Usually, this vehicle is one of the two leading or end vehicles. If another vehicle in the train is considered to be more wind sensitive (e.g. a very high or light vehicle), it has to be considered. The choice of the most sensitive vehicle shall be fully justified.
For a given train running at a range of speeds, the CWC define the maximum natural wind speed that a train can withstand before a characteristic limit for wheel unloading is exceeded. The criterion that defines the CWC is the average value of wheel unloading,ΔQ, of the most critical running gear. The term ‘average’ means that, in case of bogies, wheel unloading is averaged over the two wheelsets of the bogie.
G.4. Range of applicationThe operational mode of the high-speed trains is considered for non-tilting trains and for tilting trains in non-tilting mode when they are running with a cant deficiency as set out in High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006.
It is assumed that the train runs under European operational and wind conditions.
G.5. Assessment of Characteristic Wind CurvesG.5.1. Aerodynamic properties determinationG.5.1.1. General remarksCurrently only wind tunnel tests are considered capable of giving sufficiently reliable train aerodynamic properties.
Aerodynamic properties shall be determined for both a flat ground and an embankment configuration consisting of a 6m reference embankment.
One reference vehicle, namely the ICE3 or the TGV Duplex or the ETR500 front vehicles, followed by the relevant second vehicle, shall have been tested and measured the same way in the same wind tunnel when a new vehicle is investigated.
The definition of the aerodynamic coordinate system and the aerodynamic coefficients shall be consistent with EN14067-1:2003.
G.5.1.2. Wind tunnel test requirementsThe dimensions of the wind tunnel shall be as large as possible so as to avoid boundary interference effects, (e.g. from the walls, the boundary layer of the roof and the ground) and wind tunnel blockage effects. In particular, when investigating the aerodynamic forces and moments on the embankment, blockage effects shall be considered.
G.5.1.2.1. Test section dimensionsFor yaw angles up to 30°, the blockage shall not exceed 10 %, even when an embankment is present.
For wind tunnels with a closed test section, blockage corrections are advised for blockage ratios exceeding 5 %.
For wind tunnels with open or partially open test section, the blockage ratio shall be smaller than 5 % at a yaw angle of 30° and no corrections are to be applied.
G.5.1.2.2. Turbulence levelThe atmospheric turbulence layer shall not be represented in the wind tunnel tests. It is necessary to ensure turbulence level Tux≤ 2,5 %, wherewith u denoting the stream wise velocity component.
G.5.1.2.3. Boundary layerThe wind tunnel velocity profile shall be a uniform, i.e. block, profile. The flow speed shall be independent of the height above ground, except for a thin boundary layer on the wind tunnel floor. The thickness of the boundary layer, δ95%, shall be small relative to the height of the vehicle.
G.5.1.2.4. Reynolds’ numberThe Reynolds’ number based on the wind tunnel speed, the characteristic length of 3 m (divided by the model scale) should exceed the critical value above which the forces and moments do not change significantly with increasing Reynolds’ number. This shall be demonstrated by test results.
The Mach number shall be no higher than 0,3. If the real train operates at Mach numbers higher than 0,3, the Mach number shall not be higher than the Mach number of the real train.
G.5.1.2.5. InstrumentationThe density of the air in the wind tunnel and its temperature, pressure and humidity shall be determined.
The aerodynamic forces and aerodynamic moments have to be determined using a five component dynamometer balance, (CFxis not needed) The sensitivity and the mounting of the balance shall be in accordance with the range of loads measured
G.5.1.3. Model requirementsThe dimensional accuracy of the model shall be better than 10 mm with respect to the full-scale dimensions. All essential details of aerodynamic importance, such as the front windshield or the pantograph cut out shall be replicated true to scale.
The pantograph itself shall not be modelled.
A simplification of the bogies is allowed; only the basic geometrical properties of the bogies shall be represented in order to ensure the correct mass flux and the pressure drop in the underbelly flow regime.
The model should be symmetrical, even if the real train is not build perfectly symmetrically (e.g. due to details in the under floor region). This permits a symmetry check to be made in the wind tunnel to investigate sources of error in the measurement due to flow asymmetries.
G.5.1.4. Test programme requirementsSymmetry and repeatability checks shall be performed to ensure the validity of results.
Yaw anglesYaw angles between 0° and 70°, in steps of 5°, shall be considered.
A linear or higher order interpolation shall be used for all intermediate yaw angles.
Upstream and downstream bodiesFor all vehicles under investigation a down-stream body of at least half the vehicle length has to be placed next to model. The true cross section shall be represented at least for one-third of a vehicle length; the trailing edge of this body shall be streamlined.
If the vehicle under investigation is not a leading vehicle, at least one full vehicle ahead need to be present to ensure realistic upstream flow conditions. The true intercar-gap between the vehicles has to be represented. Mechanical contact between the tested model and the passive bodies shall be excluded at all times. Vibration of the model and adjacent passive bodies shall be avoided.
Ground ConfigurationsUntil the ground configurations are clearly defined in a European standard, the following shall be applied:
Measurements shall be conducted for two scenarios:

— | a flat ground scenarioThe flat ground configuration shall not incorporate a representation of the ballast bed and rails. The clearance between the ground level and the bottom of the wheels is 235 mm based on full scale.
— | and for a standardised embankment scenario:—The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations.—For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed. | — | The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations. | — | For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed.
— | The embankment case refers to a standard 6m embankment with a slope of 2:3 and a base width of 32 m at full scale, Figure G.3. On top of the embankment there shall be two tracks with the dimensions shown in Figure G.2. Alternatively, a configuration with ballast and rails on flat ground may be used, as shown in Figure G.2, with a transformation applied to determine the force and moments for a 6 m. embankment configuration as outlined in clause G.6.For train speeds below 200 km/h (and angles β above 40°) tests shall be carried out for the windward and leeward configurations.
— | For train speeds of 200 km/h and higher only the windward configurations has to be considered. Thus, in this speed range, a single track embankment with reduced base width is allowed.The Cmx,leeaerodynamic coefficient for relevant yaw angles obtained from the test on the reference vehicle should confirm the quality within 10 % for flat ground and 20 % for embankment case.
Figure G.2.Ballast and rail.Figure G.3.Standard 6 m embankment.G.5.2. Description of the Wind ScenarioThe gust generated for the method corresponds to a fixed amplitude (corresponding to a probability level of amplitude ~ 99 %) and a probability level exceeding 50 % for the gust duration (the mode of the distribution). Furthermore, the chosen approach has the following characteristics:

— | The gust time-space model (bi-exponential) is based on a gust model investigated in Deufrako and corresponds to the best approximation of a random process in the vicinity of a local maximum.
— | The mean wind is assumed to be horizontal (only the longitudinal component U is used). This component represents the prominent part of wind fluctuations and is the projection of the instantaneous wind vector in the mean wind direction.
— | Variations of wind direction are not taken into account.
— | Temporal variations are neglected in favour of spatial variations.The input data for the scenario are:

Vtr | train speed,
Umax | maximum wind speed,
γ | wind direction with respect to the line.The following parameters are fixed:

z = 4 m | reference height,
à = 2,84 | normalized gust amplitude à = (Umax- U)/σuwith mean wind speed U,
z0= 0,07 m | roughness length of sites representative of interoperable lines,
Pr(T) = 0,5 | probability of a gust of duration T for a given amplitude A.G.5.3. Calculation of the turbulence characteristicsG.5.3.1. Turbulence IntensityAt a site of height z = 4 m, the turbulence intensity I equals 0,245. The gust factor is calculated from the turbulence intensity and the normalised gust amplitude:
G = 1 + Ã · l = 1,6946.
A fixed value of the normalised amplitude, hence of the gust factor is chosen. In special areas, or for specific applications, different values for à could be chosen from meteorological measurement analysis.
From the gust factor the mean wind Umeancan be deduced from a given maximum wind Umax:
.
The standard deviation of longitudinal component (following the mean wind speed) of the wind σuis then deduced from the mean wind speed and the turbulence intensity:
.
G.5.3.2. Gust DurationThe calculation of the gust time constants is derived from the spectral characteristics (PSD) of the longitudinal characteristic length(i.e. following the gust, x-direction, u-component)

The mean duration of gusts,, is given by the following integral quotient
,
Where the power spectral density (PSD) of turbulenceis given by theVon Karmanexpression:
where
is the normalised frequency and
n the frequency ranging from minimal(n1) to maximal(n2) values. These values n1 and n2 are the limit values for the gust frequency spectrum integration. The lower frequency n1 is taken as 1/300 Hz and the upper frequency n2 is taken as 1 Hz.
The duration of the maximum gust is then given by:
,
where the exponent q was given by measurements and is taken as 1,42).
G.5.3.3. Derivation of the resulting time history of the gustFrom knowledge of the time constants, the time history of the non-dimensional wind variations in the longitudinal and lateral directions following the mean wind direction can be derived. Then the non-dimensional wind speed variations of the component u in the longitudinal direction axand lateral direction aycan be written at a distance s of the maximum of the gust as:

with s being the coordinate following the track in s = Vtr· (t-tmax), tmaxis the time of the maximum gust impact on the train, and D is the angle between track and wind direction.
From the coherence decay and exponent coefficient of the gust parallel and perpendicular to the mean wind speed a correlation function at an instant t can be calculated as:

with
C(t) being the correlation function between the amplitude of the gust at instant t and the maximum amplitude of gust;
is the coherence decay coefficient in the mean wind direction (parameter value: 5,0);
is the coherence decay coefficient perpendicular to the mean wind direction (parameter value: 16,0);
is the exponent coefficient in the mean wind direction (parameter value: 1,0);
is the exponent coefficient perpendicular to the mean wind direction (parameter value: 1,0).
All the parameters values are based on measurements.
The wind speed impacting on the train can then be written from the following formula
.
For the wind scenario the following time-history has to be considered (the time of the maximum gust is t3= 14 sec):
From t = 0 to t = t1= 0,5 s: vwind(t) = 0;
From t = t1= 0,5 s to t = t2= 3 s: linear increase of vwindto reach Umeanat t = t2= 3 s;
From t = t2= 3 s to t = t3= 10 s: vwind(t) = Umean;
From t = t3= 10 s to t = t4= 14 s: vwind(t) = Umean+ Ã · σu· C(t);
From t = t4= 14 s to t = t5= 17 s: vwind(t) = Umean+ Ã · σu· C(t);
From t = t5= 17 s to t = t6= 30 sec vwind(t) = Umean.
The time-history of the wind speed is illustrated in Figure G.1.
Figure G.1.Illustration of time-history for the wind speed.Windscenario vwind,max = 20 m/s vtr = 160 km/h
Remark:This gust scenario is not appropriate for fully articulated trainsets. For such trainsets an alternative gust scenario shall be developed.
The spatial wind scenario shall be filtered with a spatial-average filter based on a window size equal to the vehicle length and a step size smaller than 0,5 m.
G.5.4. Vehicle dynamics determinationG.5.4.1. General remarksMultibody simulations (MBS) shall be used to determine the vehicle dynamic behaviour under strong wind.
A general-purpose, validated MBS program shall be used along with a gust scenario. Modelling shall consider the most critical vehicle of the train and that this vehicle is empty and in running order. A check shall be made that an even distribution of passenger is not more critical than an empty vehicle (for instance due to centre of gravity shifts), e.g. by using a simplified check with a fully static approach.
If there is no roll restraint at the coupling, only the critical vehicle needs to be modelled, otherwise adjacent vehicles shall be modelled too.
Track irregularities shall not be considered.
The calculation shall be carried out with standard gauge, UIC60 rail profile, new wheel profile and 1/20 and 1/40 rail inclinations. The worst case will be used for assessment against the limits.
The aerodynamic forces and moments shall be included.
The criterion that defines the CWC is the average value of wheel unloading,ΔQ, of the most critical running gear (bogie or single axle in case of single axle running gear). This unloading shall not exceed 90 % of the static axle loads,Q0, of the running gear as given in the following formula:
.
G.5.4.2. ModellingThe modelling of the vehicle shall be adequate for the investigation of cross wind characteristics. The dynamic model of the vehicle shall be 3D.
The dynamic model of the vehicle shall incorporate at least the following features:

— | Car-body, bogies and wheelsets and other relevant parts of the vehicle (masses, inertias, geometry and centres of gravity).
— | Suspensions (stiffness of the springs in the vertical, lateral and longitudinal directions, non-linearity in stiffness, damping characteristics in the vertical and lateral directions, damping non-linearity),
— | Bump stops which could come into play.
— | Wheel/rail contact (nominal wheel and rail profiles as defined by the High-Speed TSI, contact forces calculated featuring nonlinear contact geometry and creep force/creep relation. Any special further device in the suspension system which might have an effect on the overturning mechanism.G.5.4.3. Verification of the Vehicle ModelA verification of the MBS model, based on full-scale test data, shall be provided. It is essential to compare the suspension coefficient and the masses and centres of gravities between the simulation and the test cases, both with the empty (unloaded) vehicle.
The definition of the suspension coefficient ‘s’ shall comply with clause 4.2.3.9 of this TSI. If more than one value for s is available from test, the average shall be taken. The difference between the simulation and the test shall not exceed 10 %.
The correctness of the modelling of the bump stops shall be proven. The simulation results regarding displacements to the stops shall meet with the design data.
The total mass of the vehicle is measured as the sum of all vertical Q0forces. The averaged measured mass of the first two production vehicles shall not be less than 99 % of the vehicle mass used in the simulation. Furthermore the measured individual axle load, averaged on the first two production vehicles, shall not be less than 99 % of the individual axle loads used in the simulation.
When information is available, the following test results shall be evaluated:

— | Transient records of Q-forces at each wheel of the leading two wheel sets for different curve radius classes (according to clause 5 of EN14363:2005) when running with cant deficiency.
— | Extended data processing (‘two-dimensional’ evaluation) for the 50 % values of the Q-forces as given in clause 5.5 EN14363:2005.G.6. Aerodynamic Forces and Moments as Inputs for the Multi-Body SimulationFor each case defined in section G.7.4, different calculations of the vehicle responses to gusts defined by their maximum speed Umaxshall be computed for increasing values of Umaxuntil the criteria defined in section G.7.1 are met. The corresponding plots of Umaxvalues meeting the maximum unloading criteria against the vehicle speed and/or wind angle are called characteristic wind curves (CWC). The presentation of CWC is described in detail in section G.7.4.
The simulation of the vehicle response to a gust shall be performed using the gust scenario described in section G.5.
For both flat ground and embankment configurations, the five components of forces and moments (Fy, Fz, Mx, Myand Mz) shall be calculated using the following formulae:

| ,,

| for the embankment configuration
and
where

— | U(t) is the upstream wind speed.
— | CSV= 1,2416 for the windward caseand
— | CSV= 1,1705 for the leeward case. For the flat ground configuration C(t) = 1,0.G(t) is the instantaneous gust factor calculated by dividing the instantaneous wind speed of the Chinese hat by the mean speed.
The density employed for the calculation of aerodynamic forces and moments is ρ = 1,225 kg/m3″
The simulation is done without any track irregularities.
It shall be proven that the integration method calculates an integration step at the maximum wind peak. The output step size of the calculation shall be lower than 1/30s.
G.7. Calculation and Representation of Characteristic Wind CurvesG.7.1. Evaluation of the CriterionFrom each simulation run of the parameter variation time data of the Q-forces for each wheel are obtained.
The following calculation steps are needed:

— | Calculation of the ΔQ/Q0values by the time-data of Q-forces
— | Low-pass filtering of ΔQ/Q0with a 2 Hz 4thorder Butterworth filter, or another filter shown to be equivalent.
— | Identify the maximumΔQ/Q0value over the running gear.Herein Q0are the Q-forces for the empty (unloaded) vehicle without any excitation, Qi1are the Q-forces of the unloaded wheel of the first wheel set in the bogie and Qj1are the Q-forces of the unloaded wheel of the second wheel set in the bogie.
G.7.2. Calculation of the Wind Values and Limiting Values for ΔQ/Q0For curved track the centrifugal force acts in addition to the crosswind on the vehicle.
The calculation shall be performed using MBS on straight track, canted according to aqvalues.
G.7.3. Considering Different Wind AnglesThe computed characteristic wind velocities can be transferred to other combinations of train speeds and angles.
Usually the characteristic wind velocity is given for a wind angle of 90° to the track. To obtain the CWC for other angles, a geometric decomposition/addition of the velocity vectors has to be carried out first (see Figure G.4).
Figure G.4.Geometric approach considering the angle of attack.Here, vais the wind acting on the vehicle. A decomposition of vainto a component coming from the train speed (vtr0and vtr1) and a component coming from the wind speed (vW0and vW1) can be made in various ways. For the vector chain vW0and vtr0the wind angle is βw0, and for the vector chain vW1and vtr1the wind angle is βw1. Then, for the new triple (vtr, vw, βw) the characteristic wind velocity can be derived from the CWC, originally based on another triple vtr, vw, βw. For straight track, the wind velocity for different angles of attack can be directly drawn out in a diagram. An example is illustrated in the Figure G.5.
Figure G.5.Geometric approach to consider the angle of attack of CWC on straight track.wind [m/s]
vres
vwind120
vwind90
vehicle speed [km/h]
G.7.4. Representation of Wind Characteristics by Distinct PointsThe characteristic wind curves are based on the following points. For these points the characteristic wind speeds shall be computed.
G.7.4.1. Vehicle on straight trackFor a wind angle to the track of βw= 90° the characteristic wind speeds have to be computed for the train speeds vtr= 120 km/h; 160 km/h; 200 km/h; 250 km/h; 300 km/h; vtr,maxfor both the flat ground and the embankment configuration.
In addition, for the maximum train operating speed, the characteristic wind speeds shall be computed for the angles βw= 80°; 70°; 60°; 50°; 40°; 30°; 20° for both flat ground and embankment configurations. For the embankment configuration an additional computation at βw= 10° is needed.
G.7.4.2. Vehicle in a curveTo account for the vehicle running in curves the values ΔQ/Q0,curvefor the flat ground configuration shall be computed for aq= 0,5 m/s2and 1 m/s2at train speeds of vtr= 250 km/h, vtr= 300 km/h and vtr= vtr,max, with unfavourable conditions for aq.
G.8. Required DocumentationThe determination and assessment of the CWC require detailed documentation, which indicates and explains the underlying parameters, the assumptions made and the conclusions drawn. The major steps when processing and assessing the CWC, as well as the conformity to annex G, shall be clearly demonstrated.
As a result the following documents shall be provided:

— | Test Report of Wind Tunnel Tests (cf. to chapter G.3),
— | Test Report of Running Tests according to clause 5.6 of EN14363:2004 for the model verification,
— | Report for the Modelling of the Vehicle Dynamics with Verification (see chapter G.5),
— | Report about the Processing of the Characteristic Wind Curves (see chapter G.6 & G.7),
— | Summary Report with Assessment of Characteristic Wind Curves (see chapter G.8),

H.1.   Definitions

ANNEX HFront and rear lampsHeadlampa white light on the front end of a train, intended to provide visual warning of an approaching train, and to illuminate lineside signs.
Marker lampa white light on the front end of a train, intended to indicate the presence of a train.
Tail lampa red light on the rear end of a train, intended to indicate the presence of a train.
Combined lampCombined lamps (e.g. lamps capable of different functions) shall be permitted only where the requirements for the individual lamp functions are achieved.
CIE(1931) standard colourimetric system (x, y, z)A system for specifying colour by determining the tristimulus values of the spectral power distribution of a coloured light using the set of reference colour stimuli [X], [Y], [Z] and the three CIE colour matching functions x(λ), y(λ), z(λ), adopted by the CIE in 1931 (See CIE Publication No. 15.2-1986).
H.2. Front Lamps(a) HeadlampsEach headlamp shall provide a source of white light 170mm in diameter. It is permissible to use non-circular headlamps in which case the minimum lit area shall be 22 000 mm2with a minimum dimension of 110 mm.
Photometric requirementsThe luminous intensities of headlamps, measured along the centre line of the headlamp, shall be as shown in Tables H1.
The required luminous intensities shall be reached when installed on the vehicle.
Table H1.Luminous intensities for headlamps
| Dimmed head lamp | Full-beam head lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line | 12 000 -16 000 | > 40 000
Luminous intensity (cd) at all angles within 5° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane | > 3 000 | > 10 000Assessment is defined in clause H.4 section (b).
(b) Marker LampsEach marker lamp shall provide a source of white light at least 170 mm in diameter. It is permissible to use non-circular marker lamps in which case the minimum lit area shall be 22 000 mm2with a minimum dimension of 110 mm.
Photometric requirementsThe luminous intensities of marker lamps, measured along the centre line of the marker lamp, shall be as shown in Tables H2 and H3 below.
Table H2.Luminous Intensities for Lower Marker Lamps
| Dimmed lower marker lamp | Full lower marker lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line | Minimum 100 | 300-700
Luminous intensity (cd) at 45° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane | 20-40
Table H3.Luminous Intensities for Upper Marker Lamps
| Dimmed upper marker lamp | Full upper marker lamp
Luminous intensity along the centre line (cd) | Minimum 50 | 150-350Assessment is defined in clause H.4 section (b).
(c) Colourimetric and Spectral requirementsThe colour of light emitted by head and marker lamps shall comply with the requirements of CIE S004/E-2001, as shown in table H4:
Table H4.Colour range intersection points
Colour of light | CIE(1931) colour coordinates of the intersection points
White Class A | Intersection point | I | J | K | L
x | 0,300 | 0,440 | 0,440 | 0,300
y | 0,342 | 0,432 | 0,382 | 0,276Assessment is defined in clause H.4 section (a).
Spectral radiation distribution of lightThe spectral radiation distribution of the light used is substantially responsible for the colour recognition of signs. All illuminants shall ensure that there are no significant distortion of colour in colour recognition of signs and other objects.
In order to demonstrate compliance with this requirement, a ratio kcolourshall apply between the entire visible light range and the individual spectral colour ranges to be considered.
The ratio kcolourshall be determined according to the equation below:

S(λ) | – | spectral energy distribution (by spectral measurement) as the spectral radiance in W/m2sr or as the spectral distribution of the irradiance in W/m2
V(λ) | – | relative spectral luminosity [relative luminous efficiency of a monochromatic radiation of wavelength λ]
λcolour | – | wavelength range of the entire colour range to be considered (see table H5)
λtotal | – | wavelength range of the entire visible colour range 380-780 nmTable H5.Colour ratios
| λcolour[nm] | kcolour
kred | 610-780 | ≥ 0,14
korange | 560-660 | ≥ 0,50
kyellow | 505-780 | ≥ 0,90
kblue | 380-505 | ≤ 0,10H.3. Rear Lamps(a) Tail lampsEach lamp shall provide a source of red light at least 170 mm in diameter. It is permissible to use non-circular tail lamps in which case the minimum lit area shall be 22 000 mm2with a minimum dimension of 110 mm.
(b) Photometric requirementsThe luminous intensities of tail lamps, measured along the centre line of the tail lamp, shall be as shown in Table H6 below.
Table H6.Luminous Intensities for Tail Lamps
| Tail lamp
Luminous intensity (cd) along centre line | 15-40
Luminous intensity (cd) at 7.5° on either side of the centre line in the horizontal plane | Minimum 10
Luminous intensity (cd) at 2.5° on either side of the centre line in the vertical plane | Minimum 10Assessment is defined in clause H.4 section (b).
(c) Colourimetric requirementsThe colour of light emitted by tail lamps shall comply with the requirements of CIE S004/E-2001, as shown in the table H7 below:
Table H7.Colour range intersection points (assessment is defined in clause H.4 section (a)).
Colour of light | CIE(1931) colour coordinates of the intersection points
Red | Intersection point | A | B | C | D
x | 0,690 | 0,705 | 0,705 | 0,720
y | 0,295 | 0,295 | 0,280 | 0,280H.4. Conformity type testing of interoperable constituent(a) Colourimetric testsThese tests shall determine the colour of light emitted by the lamp over the range of angles for which luminous intensities are specified, and shall apply over the whole of the lit area of the lamp.
Test requirementsThe colourimetric tests shall be carried out with at least one lamp of each type, at the rated voltage for each.
The colourimetric tests shall be carried out in a suitable darkroom, with controlled ambient temperature within the range 20 ± 2 °C.
Testing of the colour of the light emitted by the lamps shall be carried out with a precision colourimeter for absolute measurement. CIE Publication No. 15.2 contains information and recommendations on colourimetric practices and formulae, and on the calculation of tristimulus values and chromaticity coordinates. ISO/CIE 10527 contains information on partial filtering for the required 2° field size.
The measurement system for the colourimetry shall be checked before each test with a suitably calibrated light source. The check shall be documented.
The calibration of the colourimeter and light source shall be traceable to the national standard applicable to the country in which the lamp is tested.
The colourimetric tests shall be carried out using a goniometer. The lamp shall be fixed on the goniometer and inclined horizontally and vertically around the mid-point of the lit area of the lamp.
The measurement distance between the lamp and colourimeter shall be sufficient to ensure that the detector surface is illuminated fully and uniformly without any structural detail of the light beam. This measurement distance shall be documented.
During the tests, the electrically powered lamp shall be operated at a constant test voltage equal to the rated voltage for the lamp. In order to obtain an accurate result, the voltage shall be measured as close to the lamp as possible. The test voltage and current shall be documented.
Electrical light sources shall be aged before being submitted for the tests, and stabilised directly before the tests, for the required periods shown in Table H8.
Table H8.Ageing and stabilisation period for different light source types
Light source type | Ageing period | Stabilisation period
Incandescent lamp | 1 % of the nominal service life, but at least 1 hour | 15 minutes
LED | 50 hours | 1 hour
Halogen metal vapour lamp | 100 hours | 30 minutes
Mercury vapour high pressure lamp | 100 hours | 20 minutes
Sodium vapour high pressure lamp | 100 hours | 20 minutes(b) Photometric testsThese tests shall determine the luminous intensity of light emitted by the lamp over the range of angles for which luminous intensities are specified, and shall apply over the whole of the lit area of the lamp.
The photometric tests shall be carried out with at least one lamp of each type, at the rated voltage for each.
The photometric tests shall be carried out in a suitable darkroom, with controlled ambient temperature within the range 20 ± 2 °C.
The luminous intensity shall be measured with a photometer with a measuring range of at least 1 to 100 000 cd.
The f1 error of the photometer with reference to the V(λ) spectral response, according to CIE Publication No. 69 shall not exceed 1,5 %. The photometer shall have a device or devices to reduce internal reflections without covering parts of the detector surface.
The measurement system for the photometry shall be checked before each test with a suitably calibrated light source. The check shall be documented.
The calibration of the photometer and light source shall be traceable to the national standard applicable to the country in which the lamp is tested.
The photometric tests shall be carried out using a suitably calibrated goniometer. The lamp shall be fixed on the goniometer and inclined horizontally and vertically around the mid-point of the lit area of the lamp.
The measurement distance between the lamp and photometer shall be sufficient to ensure that the detector surface is illuminated fully and uniformly without any structural detail of the light beam. This measurement distance shall be documented.
During the tests, the electrically powered lamp shall be operated at a constant test voltage equal to the rated voltage for the lamp. In order to obtain an accurate result, the voltage shall be measured as close to the lamp as possible. The test voltage and current shall be documented.
Electrical light sources shall be aged before being submitted for the tests, and stabilised directly before the tests, for the required periods shown in Table H8.
Where the photometric tests are conducted on light-unit only, a type-test shall be carried out in the as-installed condition to account for variations in power supply, lenses and protective covers.

I.1.   General information

ANNEX IInformation required to appear in the ‘register of rolling stock’
The register of rolling stock shall contain the following sections.

A. | Definition of the scope
B. | Names of parties involved
C. | Conformity assessment and suitability for use process
D. | Characteristics of the rolling stock
E. | Safety critical maintenance dataI.2. Section A: Definition of the scope of the register of rolling stockThis section of the register contains the identification and the intended use of the rolling stock covered by this register. This section shall contain the following information.
Type identification(unique characteristic by which the vehicles covered by this register can be recognised)
Type designation(name of the rolling stock, optional)
Vehicle Identification(alphanumeric identification code)
Class(class 1 or 2)
Type(trainset, EMU, DMU, power head, electric or diesel locomotive, or coach, for electric locomotive P > 4 500 kW or P < 4 500 kW)
Defined Formations, in the case of single vehicles, the defined formations in which the vehicle is certificated to run, shall also be listed.
Field of application(for trainsets: possibility to couple trainsets together; for vehicles: rules to be applied to compose interoperable trains using this vehicle)
I.3. Section B: Names of parties involvedThis section of the register contains identification of the parties that are or have been involved in the design, manufacturing and operation of the rolling stock subsystem and of the on-board assemblies of other subsystems. It shall state the identity of each of the following parties.
When more than one party has been responsible for one role, the register shall state each party and the apportionment of the responsibilities between them.
Keeper(The party, who being the owner or having the right to dispose of it, exploits a vehicle economically in a permanent manner as a means of transport (COTIF, Annex D ‘CUV’ Article 2)
Owner
Railway undertakingresponsible for the technical management of the rolling stock.
Railway Undertakingresponsible for the operation of their rolling stock.
Main contractor or manufacturer(s) or his authorised representative(parties, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI). It concerns the parties

— | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration)
— | other companies only involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).I.4. Section C: Conformity assessmentThis section of the register contains the documentation of the conformity assessment.
Certificate of conformity(Notified body, date and identification)
Authorisation for placing in service(National Authority, date and identification)
TSI(version or versions of the TSI that have been applied)
Itemsthat shall be verified byin service experienceand the arrangements that have been made to cover these items
I.5. Section D: Characteristics of the rolling stockThis section of the register contains three subsections:

— | Section D.1: the rolling stock subsystem,
— | Section D.2: the onboard assembly of the Control-Command and Signalling subsystem,
— | Section D.3: the on-board assembly of the energy subsystem.I.5.1. Subsection D.1 for the rolling stock subsystemThis subsection of the rolling stock register shall contain

— | Results of the conformity assessment for all characteristics in Table E.1 of Annex E where there is an accepted derogation or where there is a choice of values. This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— | Results of the conformity assessment for all characteristics on which this TSI contains specific cases (all characteristics in chapter 7.3). This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— | Result of the conformity assessment for requirements in Annex L (National Rules) of the High speed rolling stock TSI, if applicable. This information shall be given in the format of Table I.1.
— | Characteristics of rolling stock as set out in Table I.1.
— | References to documents that are referred to in the high speed rolling stock TSI:, 4.2.1.1a) and 4.2.7.9.1 Degraded modes, 4.2.7.5 Lifting/rescue procedures
— | Reference(s) to certificate(s) of interoperability constituents that are to be used in the rolling stock subsystemI.5.2. Subsection D.2 for the control-command and signalling subsystemThis subsection of the rolling stock register shall contain the information mandated by other TSIs in relation to the control-command and signalling subsystem on board of rolling stock. The format of this information shall comply with the format set out in Table I.1.
I.5.3. Subsection D.3 for the energy subsystemThis subsection of the rolling stock register shall contain the information mandated by other TSIs in relation to the energy subsystem on board of rolling stock. The format of this information shall comply with the format set out in Table I.1.
I.6. Section E: Maintenance dataThe entity responsible for the rolling stock and the management of the technical file
The reference to the maintenance documentation as defined in clause 4.2.10.2.2 of this TSI
The safety critical data relating to the maintenance (see clause 4.2.10.2.2)
Table I.1Entries in subsection D.1 of the rolling stock register
Clause | Characteristic of the rolling stock | Type, value or option
4.2.1.1.b | Maximum service speed of trainsets | Maximum speed
4.2.2.2 | End couplers | Type of end coupler
4.2.2.4.1 | Passenger step (pending requirements of PRM TSI) | Platform heights for which the rolling stock is compatible
4.2.3.1 | Kinematic gauge | Kinematic vehicle gauge used
4.2.3.2 | Static axle load | Value
4.2.3.3.2 | Axle bearing health monitoring | Shielded y/nClass 2: equipped with on board y/n
4.2.3.4.3 a) | Vertical dynamic wheel load | Value
4.2.3.4.5 | Design for vehicle stability | SpeedConicity range or presence of independently rotating wheels
4.2.3.5 | Maximum train length | Value
4.2.3.64.2.4.7 | Maximum gradientsBrake performance on steep gradients | Value
4.2.3.7 | Minimum curve radius | Value
4.2.4.1 | Minimum braking performance | Braking curve and means of braking to achieve performance
4.2.6.1 | Environmental conditions | Climatic zone
4.2.6.2.2 | Aerodynamic loads on passengers on a platform | Platform height used for assessment
4.2.7.2 | Fire safety | Category A or B fire safety
4.2.8.3.1.1 | Energy supply | Values of voltage and frequency
4.2.8.3.2 | Max. power and maximum current that it is permissible to draw from the catenary | Values

J.1.   Optical Properties

ANNEX JWindscreen propertiesThe windscreen, as orientated and installed in the driving cab, shall have minimal Distortion of Vision over the whole of the vision area.
J.1.1. Optical DistortionSimple distortions of vision when measured using the method set out in ECE R 43 A3/9.2, or in Section 5.3 of ISO 3538:1997 shall not exceed the following values:

(a) | max. 2,5 minutes of arc in the Primary Vision Area;
(b) | max. 6,5 minutes of arc in the Secondary Vision Area;There shall not be any noticeable discontinuities of the projected lines within the Primary and Secondary Vision Areas.
Figure J.1Windscreen AreasKey
1 | Outside | Area A | Primary Vision Area
2 | Inside | Area B | Secondary Vision Area
| | Area C | Peripheral AreaThe four points W, X, Y and Z are the result of the crossing between the outside of the windscreen and the virtual lines between the driver’s eyes and the high or low signals.
These points shall be connected each other by a line as in the diagram above.
J.1.2. Secondary ImagesThe windscreen when installed in the cab shall not cause Secondary Image Separations that may cause confusion or distraction to the driver.
The permissible angle between primary and secondary images in the installed position shall not exceed:

— | 15 minutes of arc for the primary vision area
— | 25 minutes of arc for the secondary vision areaJ.1.3. HazeThe maximum value of haze shall not exceed 2 % when measured as set out ECE R 43 A3/4.
J.1.4. TransmittanceThe primary and secondary vision areas of the windscreen shall have a Visual Transmission of more than 65 % in the installed position, as measured in accordance with ECE R 43 A3/9.1 or with clause 5.1 of ISO 3538:1997
J.1.5. ChromaticityRequirements related to chromaticity remain an open point
J.2. Structural requirementsJ.2.1. ImpactsThe resistance of the front windows to projectiles shall be assessed as follows:
A cylindrical projectile shall be fired at the front window. The projectile shall be constructed as shown in Figure J.2. If the projectile sustains permanent damage after impact it shall be replaced.
For the test, the front window shall be fixed in a frame of the same construction as that mounted on the vehicle.
The temperature of the window during the tests shall be between +15 °C and +35 °C. The projectile is assumed to impact at right angles to the window or alternatively the test window can be mounted at the same angle to the track as it is mounted in the vehicle.
The projectile’s impact velocity shall be determined by:

Vp | = | Vmax+ 160 km/h
Vp | = | Velocity of the projectile in km/h on impact
Vmax | = | Maximum velocity of the trainset in km/hThe test result shall be deemed satisfactory if:

— | the projectile does not break through the front window;
— | the window remains in its frame.Figure J.2Diagram of projectileKey
1 | Section A-A | 4 | Milled surface of hemispheric tip (1 mm)
2 | Extremity of steel projectile | 5 | Projectile in aluminium alloy
3 | Material may be removed for adjustment purposes | | The mass of the projectile shall be 1 000 g.J.2.2. SpallingThe driver shall be protected from spalling.
The spalling test shall be verified during the tests of impacts of projectiles set out in clause 4.2.2.7 c) of this TSI. A sheet of aluminium of maximal thickness 0,15 mm and of dimension 500 mm by 500 mm shall be placed vertically behind the sample tested at a distance of 500 mm and in the direction of travel of the projectile. The spalling test shall be deemed satisfactory if the aluminium sheet is not perforated.

K.1.   Schematic of the coupler

ANNEX KCouplerThe towing coupler shall comply with the dimensions in Figure K1 but its shape is permitted to be different
Figure K1Dimensions of the couplerBrake air pipe
Max 16
MRP
Uncoupling pipe
COUPLER HEAD TYPE 10
The centre of the end coupler shall be at 1 025 mm +15 mm/–5 mm above running surface, for an empty vehicle in running order condition and with new wheels
K.2. Towing coupler used for recovery and rescueK.2.1. Definition of termsRecovery vehicles (locomotives, trains) are denoted by the term ‘recovery vehicle’.
The rescue, emergency and recovery coupler on the recovery vehicle covered in this annex is denoted by the term ‘towing coupler’.
The automatic coupler system shall be geometrically and functionally compatible with a ‘Type 10 latch system automatic centre buffer coupler’ (also known as the ‘Scharfenberg’ system) and referred to herein as an ‘automatic coupler’.
The term ‘draw hook’ refers to a draw hook of shape and dimensions conforming to clause 4.2.2.1.2 of the Freight Wagon TSI 2005; the reference height above rail level (ARL) is defined as being 1 025 mm +15 mm/–5 mm for an empty vehicle in running order conditions and with new wheels.
The term ‘half coupler’ is adopted to describe the brake couplers to be connected to the air pipes between the vehicle and the rescue coupler (main brake pipe and main air pipe).
K.2.2. General conditionsK.2.2.1. SpeedsPermissible speeds when recovering trains are:

| minimum speed | recommended speed
Pulled | 30 km/h | 100 km/h
Pushed | 30 km/h | K.2.2.2. BrakesThe train to be recovered shall be connected to the brake pipe of the recovery vehicle and braked from there.
K.2.2.3. General Pneumatic connectionAll trains shall be able to be moved safely and braked when connecting the main brake pipe only. It is permissible to connect the main air reservoir pipe only when a specific procedure defined by the operator of the recovered vehicle allows it. Where the main air reservoir pipe cannot be connected operational rules shall be provided to continue to assure safety of passengers.
K.2.2.4. Coupling ProcessThe recovery vehicle shall come to a complete halt in front of the vehicle being recovered. The recovery vehicle shall then proceed at a maximum speed of 2 km/h to engage the two couplers.
K.2.2.5. Uncoupling conditionsIt is permissible to uncouple manually or automatically
K.2.3. Towing a train fitted with an automatic coupler by means of a towing couplerK.2.3.1. General conditionsWhen a train fitted with an automatic coupler is hauled by a motive power unit fitted with buffing and draw gear components and a towing coupler, the towing coupler shall, as a minimum, be able to withstand the following static forces without permanent deformation:

— | tensile force at the coupler 300 kN
— | compressive force at the coupler 250 kNK.2.3.2. Coupling conditionsMechanical connectionThe towing coupler shall be designed to be installed by two people in a maximum time of 15 minutes, its maximum weight shall not exceed 45kgs.
The mechanical connection between the train’s coupler and the towing coupler fitted to the recovery vehicle shall be established automatically.
It shall be ensured that the towing coupler fitted to a vehicle with buffing and draw gear components is able to be connected to the automatic coupler on the other vehicle, to allow train running on horizontal curves of R ≥ 150 m or on vertical curves of R ≥ 600 m on a crest or R ≥ 900 m on a hollow (see High Speed Infrastructure TSI 2006 clause 4.2.25.3)
Readiness for hauling shall be brought about by hooking the towing coupler onto the draw hook of the recovery vehicle and fastening it to the draw-hook itself.
The towing coupler shall be fastened in such a way that, whilst it cannot be worked loose by any relative motion occurring, it shall not impair the freedom of movement of the draw hook.
The towing coupler shall be provided with all necessary parts for installation and no additional tools shall be needed for installation.
Once the towing coupler has been installed on the draw hook of the vehicle,

— | the towing coupler shall be able to be centred on the draw hook by hand
— | the draw hook’s normal horizontal play shall not be impaired
— | the draw hook’s normal vertical play shall not be impaired
— | the vertical fastening on the towing coupler shall be easy to handle
— | any tilting mechanism shall be turned off.In order not to exceed the towing couplers mechanical strength, the difference in the centre heights of the towing coupler and the coupler on the train being recovered shall not exceed 75 mm.
Pneumatic connectionThe air pipes (main brake pipe and main air pipe) shall be connected as follows:
The air hoses on the recovery vehicle shall be joined to the corresponding air connectors on the coupler by means of the half couplers (see Figure K2).
It shall be ensured in the process that the air pipes are free to move about their longitudinal axes.
Figure K2Air-pipe connection between coupler and recovery motive power unitTrainset
Towing coupler
Loco
Air pipes
UIC-Halfcoupler
It is permissible to equip Class 1 and Class 2 when fitted with automatic couplers, with additional air pipe connectors for a direct connection of the air pipes to the recovery vehicle.
K.2.4. Towing a train fitted with a draw hook by means of a towing couplerK.2.4.1. General conditionsAll requirements requested in previous section K.2.3 shall be applicable, taking into account the following modifications resulting from the towing coupler installation.
K.2.4.2. Coupling conditionsMechanical connectionThe mechanical connection between the rescued train’s towing coupler and the automatic coupler fitted to the recovery vehicle shall be established automatically.
Pneumatic connectionsThe air pipes (main brake pipe and main air pipe) shall be connected via the corresponding air ducts. It is not essential to pneumatically connect the uncoupling lines.

ANNEX LAspects not specified in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI and for which notification of national rules is required
General
Additional requirements for rolling stock having a maximum speed higher than 351 km/h (clause 1.1)
Mechanical parts
Bogies: design, fabrication and approval — Steel grade used — Resistance — Vibrations dampening, Critical twisting resonance (traction unit)
Bogie curving behaviour
Wheelset: design, fabrication and approval — Defects of rolling contact permitted in operation
Equipment attached to vehicle bodies, bogie frames and axle boxes and its attachment requirements
Resistance to fatigue loads
Certification processes for non destructive testing
Suitability for gravity shunting: couplers, passing over shunting bumps, resistance to shunting shocks
Identification of rail vehicles (clause 4.2.7.15)
Passenger steps (clause 4.2.2.4.1)
Hot axle boxes detection system: alarm levels (clause 4.2.3.3.2)
Safety, health an ergonomic requirements for driver seats (4.2.2.6)
Windscreen chromaticity requirements
Dynamic Behaviour
Limitation of the quasi static guiding force Yqst
Braking
Pneumatic brake: characteristics (including automatic immobilisation in case of coupling rupture)
Other brake types
Use of composite brake blocks
Brake pad/brake disc friction coefficient reduction due to dampness (Annex P)
Traction/Energy
Electrical protection of the train: circuit breaker location, damages downstream from the circuit breaker of the train
Control of the pantographs, backup mechanism for rising the pantograph in the absence of air in the main tank
Protection of the catenary: from hot exhaust gases
Diesel and other thermal traction systems
Quality of fuel for Diesel and other thermal traction systems
Refuelling equipment (clause 4.2.9.8)
Control-Command and interfaces with signalling
Interference generated on the signalling system and the telecommunications network: (clause 4.2.6.6.1)
Equipment for driver only operation
Safety
Safety integrity levels (SIL) for safety related functions
Safety and health of persons (Already covered by EU Dir. 58/2001?)
(A) Instruction to passengers for a safety-conscious behaviour Indication on evacuation procedures and use of emergency exits in adequate languages
Food preparation and storage(*1)
Electromagnetic compatibility with pacemakers(*1)
Internal crash worthiness
Fire safety
Measures to prevent fire (clause 4.2.7.2.2)
Environment
Exhaust gases of thermal engines
Use of prohibited or restricted materials and products (asbestos, PCB, CFC, etc.)
Operation
Vehicle Recovery
Aerodynamics
Effects of crosswinds for class 1 tilting trains and class 2 trains (clause 4.2.6.3)
Aerodynamic effects on ballast (clause 4.2.3.11)
Assessment
Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment Procedure (Annex F clause F.4)
(*1) Health issues that are not railway specific but need specification.

Figure M.1.

ANNEX MIn service limits of the geometric dimensions of wheels and wheelsetsTable M.1.Dimensions for 1 435 mm track gauge
Designation | Wheel diameter D (mm) | Minimum value (mm) | Maximum value (mm)
Requirements linked to subsystem
Distance between flange contact faces (SR)SR= AR+Sd(left wheel)+Sd(right wheel) | ≥ 840 | 1 410 | 1 426
< 840 and ≥ 330 | 1 415 | 1 426
Back to back distance (AR) | ≥ 840 | 1 357 | 1 363
< 840 and ≥ 330 | 1 359 | 1 363
Requirements linked to interoperability constituent wheel
Width of the rim (BR+Burr) | ≥ 330 | 133 | 145
Thickness of the flange (Sd) | ≥ 840 | 22 | 33
< 840 and ≥ 330 | 27,5 | 33
Height of the flange (Sh) | ≥ 760 | 27,5 | 36
< 760 and ≥ 630 | 30 | 36
< 630 and ≥ 330 | 32 | 36
Face of flange (qR) | ≥ 330 | 6,5 |
Wheel tread defects,e.g. wheel flats, shelled treads, cracks, grooves, cavities etc | National rules apply until EN is publishedThe dimension ARis measured at the top surface of the rail. The dimensions ARand SRshall be complied with in laden and tare conditions and for loose wheelsets. For specific vehicles smaller tolerances within the above limits may be specified by the vehicle supplier.
SymbolsBurr
Chamfer
Taper angle
Flange angle
running tread
Table M.2.Dimensions for 1 520 and 1 524 mm track gauges
Designation | Wheel diameter (mm) | Gauge (mm) | Minimum value (mm) | Maximum value (mm)
Requirements linked to subsystem
Distance between outside surfaces of the flange (SR) | ≥ 840 | 1 520 | 1 487 | 1 509
1 524 | 1 487 | 1 514
Distance between inner faces of the flange (AR) | ≥ 840 | 1 520 | 1 437 | 1 443
1 524 | 1 442 | 1 448
Requirements linked to interoperability constituent wheel
Width of the rim (BR) | ≥ 840 | 1 520 | 130 | 145(1)
1 524 | 134 | 145(1)
Thickness of the flange (Sd) | ≥ 840 | | 20 | 3336(2)
Height of the flange (Sh) | ≥ 840 | | 28 | 36
Face of flange (QR) | ≥ 840 | | 6,5 |
Dimensions above are indicated as a function of the height of the upper rail level and shall be met by empty or loaded rolling stock.
(1) Burr value included
(2) Only allowed when AR is 1 442
ANNEX M INot used
ANNEX M IINot used
ANNEX M IIINot used

Fig. M IV.1

ANNEX M IVSeals for the toilet discharge system connections
| A [mm] | B [mm] | C[mm]
Seals 3″ | 94,45 | 76,20 | 6,35
Seals 1″ | 39,69 | 26,98 | 6,35General tolerances +/– 0,1
Material: Elastomer, faeces-resistant e.g. FPM (fluo rubber)
Fig. M IV.2.3″ Evacuation connection and 1″ flushing connection (outer parts)
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G
3″ Coupler | 92,20 | 104 | 55 | 7,14 | 4 | 82,55 | 133,3
1″ Coupler | 37,24 | 40,50 | 37,50 | 7,14 | 2,4 | 44,45 | 65General tolerances +/– 0,1
Material: stainless steel

Fig. M V.1

ANNEX M VInlet connections for water tanks(*) obligatory value

Fig. M VI.1.

ANNEX M VIConnections for the toilet discharge system on rolling stock3″ Evacuation nozzle (Inner part)General tolerances +/– 0,1
Material: stainless steel
Fig. M VI.2.1″ Optional flushing connection for the toilet tank (Inner part)General tolerances +/– 0,1
Material: stainless steel

N.1.   Deviations from EN ISO 3095:2005

ANNEX NMeasuring Conditions for NoiseN.1.1. Stationary noiseThe measurement of stationary noise shall be made according to EN ISO 3095:2005 with the following deviations (see Table N1).
Normal operation is defined by performance at an external temperature of 20 °C. Design parameters for forcing the operation in order to simulate 20 °C conditions are to be provided by the manufacturer.
Table N1Stationary noise, deviations from EN ISO 3095:2005
Clause(EN ISO 3095:2005) | Subject | Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.2.3 | Microphone positions, measurements on stationary vehicles | Measurements shall be made according to EN ISO 3095:2005 Annex A, Figure A.1 with at least six microphones placed each side of the train. If regular spacing is not applied it is necessary to include a surface weighting in the energy average according to the following formula:where Si= area of measurement surface i, LpAeq,i= measured level at point i, N = total number of measurement points, Stotal= total measurement surface area.
6.3.1 | Vehicle conditions | Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
7.5.1 | General | The measuring time is to be 60 s.
7.5.2 | Coaches, wagons and electric power units | All equipment that can operate with the vehicle stationary, including the main traction equipment where relevant, but excluding the brake air compressor, shall be operating. The auxiliary equipment shall be operated at normal load.
7.5.3.1 | Power units with internal combustion engines | Engine idling unloaded, fan at normal speed, auxiliary equipment with normal load, brake air compressor not operating.
7.5.3.2 | Power units with internal combustion engines | This clause is not relevant for Diesel locomotives and DMU’s
7.5.1 | Measurements on stationary vehicles, general | The sound level of the stationary noise is the energy average of all measured values taken at the measurement points according to EN ISO 3095:2005 Annex A, Figure A.1.N.1.2. Starting noiseThe measurement of starting noise shall be made according to EN ISO 3095:2005 with the following deviations (see Table N2).
Normal operation is defined by performance at an external temperature of 20 °C. Design parameters for forcing the operation to simulate 20 °C conditions are provided by the manufacturer.
Table N2Starting noise, deviations from EN ISO 3095:2005
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095: 2005) | Subject | Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.1.2 | Meteorological Conditions | Measurements on accelerating vehicles shall be made only if the rail is dry.
6.3.1 | Vehicle conditions | Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
6.3.3 | Doors, windows, auxiliary equipment | Tests on accelerating trains shall be performed with all auxiliary equipment operating at normal load. The sound emission of brake air compressors shall not be taken into account.
7.3.1 | General | Tests have to be performed with maximum tractive effort without wheel spin and without macro slip. If the train under test does not comprise a fixed formation, the load has to be defined. It shall be typical of the normal service.
7.3.2 | Trains with an individual power unit | Tests on accelerating trains shall be performed with all auxiliary equipment operating at normal load. The sound emission of the brake air compressors shall not be taken into account.N.1.3. Pass-by Noise
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) | Subject | Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
6.2 | Microphone position | There will be no track in-between the running track and the microphone
6.3.1 | Vehicle conditions | Fouling on grilles, filters and fans shall be removed before the measurements.
7.2.3 | Test procedure | A tachometer shall be used such that the speed is sufficiently accurately measured for pass-by, with train speed not in the range ±3 % of the stated test speed to be correctly identified as being outside that range and rejected.Minimum tractive effort to maintain a constant speed shall be maintained for at least 60 s before, and during, the pass-by measurementN.1.4. Reference track for pass-by noiseThe specifications of the reference track were studied only to allow the assessment of rolling stock against pass-by noise limits. This section specifies neither the design nor the maintenance nor the operating conditions of ‘normal’ tracks, which are not ‘reference’ tracks.
Approval of the reference track shall be made according to EN ISO 3095:2005 with the following deviations.

— | The rail roughness shall lie below the limit spectrum as defined in Figure N1. This limiting curve replaces the specification of EN ISO 3095:2005, Paragraph 6.4.2 (Figure 4), Annex C ‘Procedure for determining the rail roughness limit spectrum’. Annex D ‘Rail roughness measurement specifications’, is applicable only in paragraphs D.1.2 (direct acquisition method) and D.2.1 (Processing of roughness data — Direct measurement), with the following deviations and D4 (data presentation):Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005)SubjectDeviation(marked in bold, italic characters)D.1.2.2Direct roughness measurementThe wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicableD.2.1Direct measurementThe one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections. | Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) | Subject | Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters) | D.1.2.2 | Direct roughness measurement | The wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicable | — | the actual contact position, and | — | the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness. | D.2.1 | Direct measurement | The one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections.
Paragraph(EN ISO 3095:2005) | Subject | Deviation(marked in bold, italic characters)
D.1.2.2 | Direct roughness measurement | The wavelength bandwidth shall be at least [0,003; 0,10] meterThe number of traces used to characterise the roughness will be chosen with regard to the actual rolling surface. The number of traces shall be consistent with:—the actual contact position, and—the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.Without a technical justification of these two parameters, the EN ISO 3095:2005 § D.1.2.2 is applicable | — | the actual contact position, and | — | the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
— | the actual contact position, and
— | the actual width of the rolling surface (‘running band’), such that only the traces which are inside the actual width of the rolling surface are taken into account in the roughness averaging of the overall roughness.
D.2.1 | Direct measurement | The one-third-octave band wavelength roughness spectra shall be processed from the quadratic mean of each spectrum from the elementary reference track sections.
— | These methods, used in the NOEMIE project, have been shown to produce consistent results in the case of tracks fulfilling the proposed rail roughness limits. However, any other available and proven direct method, which can produce comparable results, can be used.
— | The dynamic behaviour of the reference track (test track) shall be described by the vertical and lateral ‘track decay rates (TDRs)’, which quantify the attenuation of rail vibration with distance along the track. The method of measurement used in the NOEMIE project is presented in section N.2. It showed its ability to properly discriminate the track dynamic characteristics. The use of an equivalent track characterisation measurement method is also permitted, if available and proven. In that case, the track vertical and lateral decay rates of the test track shall be shown to be equivalent to those of the track type mentioned in this TSI, measured in accordance with the specification sheet presented in section N.2. The decay rates of the reference track shall lie above the lower limits given in Figure N2.
— | The reference track shall have consistent superstructure over a minimum length of 100 m. The measured track decay rates must pertain to 40 m on each side of the microphone position. The check of the roughness shall be carried out according EN ISO 3095: 2005.Figure N1Rail roughness limit spectrum of the reference track1/3 octave band roughness level, dB re 1µm
Rail roughness
TSI
Wavelength, m
Figure N2Vertical and lateral decay rate lower limit spectrum of the reference trackTDR (dB/M)
TSI+ vertical TDR
TSI+ lateral TDR
Frequency (Hz)
N.2. Characterisation of the dynamic performance of the reference tracksN.2.1. Measurement procedureThe following procedure is to be applied successively in the lateral and vertical directions, on each track site to be characterised.
Two accelerometers are secured (glued or stud) on the rail, in the middle section between two sleepers (see Figure N3):

— | one in the vertical direction on the longitudinal axis of the rail, positioned on the rail head (preferred), or under the rail foot,
— | the other in the transversal direction, positioned on the external face of the railhead,Figure N3captor location on the rail cross sectionFvertical
Flateral
Accelerometer
A measured force impulse is applied on the railhead, in each direction, with an instrumented hammer equipped with a tip of appropriate hardness to enable a good measurement of force and response in the frequency range [50; 6 000 Hz]. (A hardened steel tip is required for the higher end of the frequency range and is usually, though not always sufficient, to apply enough force for the lower end frequency range. An extra measurement with a softer tip may be required.).
The (transfer) accelerance (acceleration/force frequency response function) or mobility (velocity/force) is measured in the vertical and lateral-transverse directions for force applied in the corresponding same direction at an array of locations at various distances along the rail (defined below). It is not necessary to measure the cross-terms (vertical force to lateral response or vice versa). If analogue integration is available for the accelerometer measurement, it has been found that a better quality of measurement is achieved if the frequency response function (FRF) of mobility is recorded rather than accelerance. This produces better quality of data at low frequency, where the measured response is very small compared with the high frequency, since it reduces the dynamic range of the data before recording or digitization. An average FRF from at least 4 valid impulses shall be taken. The quality of each measured FRF (reproducibility, linearity etc.) shall be monitored using the coherence function. This shall also be recorded.
The transfer FRFs shall be made to the accelerometer mounting location from each of the locations indicated in Figure N4. The measurement locations can be divided into sets as the ‘point’ measurement location, the ‘near-field’ set and ‘far-field’ set as follows:

— | The location index 0 is associated with the mid-point of the first sleeper bay. When the impulse is applied at this point (practically, as close to this point as possible), the point FRF is measured.
— | The near-field measurements are carried out by applying the impulse, starting with the point FRF, at quarter sleeper spacing up to the end of sleeper bay 2, thence at half-sleeper spacing up to the middle of sleeper bay 4 and then at each mid-sleeper position up to sleeper bay 8.
— | The far-field measurement use impulse locations from a distance of sleeper bay 8 from the accelerometer position outwards at the inter-sleeper positions, with the indices: 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 30, 36, 42, 48, 54, 66, etc. as shown in Figure N4. The measurements need only be taken up to the point at which the response at all frequencies in the range becomes insignificant (with respect to the measurement noise). The coherence function provides a guide to this. Ideally, the response level in each one-third octave band shall be at least 10 dB below the level of the same band at location 0.Figure N4Track decay rates — location of the excitation pointsHammer impulse over the sleeper
Hammer impulse in between the sleepers
Accelerometer position
Intersleeper index
Experience has shown that the variability of the results is such that the whole decay measurement shall be repeated for another accelerometer location on the track site. A distance between the two accelerometer locations of about 10 metres is sufficient.
Since the decay rates are a function of the rail pad stiffness and rail-pad materials typically have significant temperature dependence, the temperature of the pad shall be recorded during the measurement.
N.2.2. Measurement systemEach sensor and acquisition system shall have a calibration certificate, according to the prEN ISO 17025:2000 standard(1).
The whole measurement system shall be calibrated before and after each series of measurement (and particularly in the case of a modification in the measurement system, acquisition, or measurement location).
N.2.3. Data processingThe total sound power radiated from a rail excited into vibration is the product of the radiation ratio (radiation efficiency) of the rail and the squared velocity amplitude summed over the radiating area. If both vertical and lateral waves in the rail are assumed to decay exponentially from the excitation point (wheel contact) with distance along the rail then, A(z) ≈ A(0)e-βzwhere β is the decay constant for the amplitude of the response, A, with distance z along the rail from the excitation point. β can be converted to a decay rate expressed as dB per metre, Δ, as:
Δ = 20log10(eβ) = 8,686β dB/m.
If A refers to the velocity response then the sound power emitted from the track is proportional to

This quantity is simply related to the decay rate, either for vertical or lateral waves, by:

| (N2.1)This demonstrates the way in which the decay rate is in relation to the noise-radiation performance of the track structure. It shall be expressed as a value in dB/m for each one-third octave frequency band.
The decay rate can, in principle, be evaluated as the slope of a graph of response amplitude in dB versus the distance z. In practice however, it is better to evaluate a decay rate based on a direct estimate of the summed response:

| (N2.2)where zmaxis the maximum measurement distance and the sum is carried out for the response measurement locations with Δz representing the interval between the mid-distance points to the measurement locations either side. The influence of the interval taken at for the measurement at zmaxshould be small but is prescribed here to be symmetrical about zmax.
Thus for the response averaged in each one-third octave frequency band, the decay rate is evaluated as:

| (N2.3)It is clear from this that it is immaterial whether A represents the response in terms of accelerance or mobility since these only differ by the factor 2πf, where f is the frequency. The averaging of the spectrum over one-third octave frequency bands may be carried out either before the evaluation of the decay rate for the FRFs or afterwards on the function Δ(f). Notice that accurate measurement of A(0) is important as it appears as a constant factor in the summation. In fact this is the FRF most easily measured accurately. Experience has shown that there is no significant error introduced by the fact that near-field waves are not taken into account in this simple analysis.
This method of evaluation is robust for high rates of decay but may be subject to error if the practical value of zmaxtruncates the response in any one-third octave frequency band before a sufficient attenuation has taken place for the summation to zmaxto represent a good approximation to the infinite integral. Thus a minimum decay rate that can be evaluated for a particular value of zmaxis:

| (N2.4)The evaluated decay rate shall be compared with this value and if it is close to it the estimation of decay rate deemed unsafe. A value of zmaxof about 40 m should be capable of evaluating a track decay rate that complies with the minimum specified in Figure N2. However, some incompliant tracks have significantly lower decay rates in some bands and to avoid the escalation of effort in measurement it may be necessary to resort to line-slope fitting for some bands. In the case of low decay rates, the response data tends to be free from some of the problems indicated above. They shall be checked by plotting them together with the measured FRF versus distance, for each one-third-octave frequency band.
N.2.4. Test reportThe spatial TDR (vertical and transversal directions) shall be presented for the third-octave frequency bandwidth, in a graph following the presentation specified in EN ISO 3740:2000(2)and IEC 60263:1982(3)with a scale ratio between horizontal and vertical axles of 3/4, respectively for 1 octave bandwidth and a decay rate of 5 dB/m.

(1) EN ISO CEI 17025: General requirements for the competence of testing and calibration laboratories, 2000.
(2) EN ISO 3740: 2000:Acoustic — Determination of sound power levels of noise sources — Guidelines for the use of basic standards.
(3) IEC 60263: Scales and sizes for plotting frequency characteristics and polar diagrams.

O.1.   Earthing principles

ANNEX OEarth Protection of the vehicles’ metal partsAll the metal parts of the vehicle:

— | Liable to be touched by persons, or possibly by animals, and at risk of becoming a source of excessive contact voltages, as the result of a fault in the vehicles electrical installation or because of parts of the catenary becoming detached, or
— | Liable to lead to an accident risk as a result of the arcing of switch-gear subjected to high currents in the presence of dangerous materials,shall be set at the same potential as the rail through connections having resistances as specified below.
O.2. Earthing of the vehicle bodyshellThe electrical resistance between the metal parts of the rolling stock and the rail shall not exceed 0,05 ohms. These values shall be measured with a current maintained constantly at 50 A with a voltage of 50 V or less.
When the use of materials which are poor conductors of electricity, for example in pivot bearings or axles boxes, does not allow the values specified above to be obtained, the vehicles shall be provided, where applicable, with the following protective earthing connections:

| The body to be connected to the frame at least at two different points.
| The frame to be connected to each bogie at least once.
| Each bogie shall be earthed reliably through at least one wheelset, for example, through the casing of an axle box or by means of an earthing brush.
| If there are no bogies, the frame shall be earthed reliably by at least one individual connection for each of the two wheelsets.
| Earth connections, permitted to be either bare or insulated, shall be of a flexible material that does not corrode easily, and have a minimum cross-section of 35 mm2. If materials other than copper are used, their behaviour in the event of a short circuit shall be equal to or greater than that of 35 mm2of copper, and electrical resistance as laid down above shall not be exceeded under any operating circumstances. These connections shall be mounted in such a way as to be protected from mechanical damage.O.3. Earthing of the vehicle partsAll conductive elements inside the vehicle, where they might be accessible and connected to metal parts on the roof, shall be bonded to the body of the vehicle in a safe way.
O.4. Earthing of electric installationsAll the electrical installations that are connected to the main power circuit, and have metal parts which are likely to be touched and are not switched under power shall have those metal parts bonded with the body of the vehicle in a safe way.
All the metal parts of a vehicle (other than those covered in the previous point) which are susceptible to be touched and, although not switched under power, risk being made live accidentally, shall be bonded in a safe way if the nominal voltage of the part concerned is greater than:

— | 50 V direct current
— | 24 V alternating current
— | 24 V between phases for three phase current where the neutral is not bonded and
— | 42 V between phases for three phase current when the neutral is bonded.The cross-section of earthing bond is a function of current to be conducted; it shall be sized so as to guarantee the safe functioning of the circuit breakers if tripped.
O.5. AerialsAerials fitted outside vehicles shall either comply with the following conditions:

— | The conductive parts of aerials shall be fully protected from catenary voltages by a protective device made of impact proof insulating material..
— | Aerial systems shall be provided with a single point earth connection (aerial with static earthing);or
— | Where it is not possible to comply with the previous conditions an aerial fitted outside the vehicle shall be isolated, by means of high voltage capacitors connected to other over-voltage protection devices, connected to the inside of the vehicle.

P.1.   Introduction

ANNEX PCalculation method for decelerations in degraded mode and unfavourable climatic conditionsThis annex describes the procedure that shall be followed to determine the deceleration ai(m/s2) for the speed range [vi-1, vi] in the degraded conditions of case B in table 6 of clause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI and the corresponding maximum stopping distances in Table 7 of clause 4.2.4.7 of this TSI.
The deceleration aiis permitted to be determined by calculation. This annex describes the method in which every element of the degradation is validated by specific experimental tests.
Alternatively it is permitted to determine the deceleration aidirectly by undertaking tests in the conditions specified for case B. The equivalent time of application shall be verified.
If the use of alternative brake components is allowed on a specific brake system, the worst braking behaviour with respect to the generation of the braking forces and their loss due to humidity shall be taken into account.
P.2. Definition of TestsThe calculation method to assess the decelerations specified in table 6 of clause 4.2.4.1 relies on 4 tests series:

— | Series 1: dynamic tests of the train on dry rail, but with brake equipment isolations as defined for case B
— | Series 2: dynamic tests of the train on dry rail, all adhesion dependent brakes active and all adhesion independent brakes inactive
— | Series 3: dynamic tests of the train in degraded adhesion conditions, all adhesion dependent brakes active and all adhesion independent brakes inactive
— | Series 4: rig tests of friction materials in wet conditionsP.2.1. Dynamic testsP.2.1.1. Test conditions
(a) | Series 1 emergency braking tests to validate the braking forces as of P.3.1 shall be carried out in the conditions defined for Case B in clause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI for track geometry, load, independent units of the dynamic brake or of the braking system which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rails, distributor valves.
(b) | Series 2 tests shall be carried out on dry rails and in the same load conditions as series 1.
(c) | Series 3 tests shall be carried out in the same load conditions as series 1 and in the degraded adhesion conditions defined below:The rails shall be sprayed with an aqueous solution of concentrated detergent of 1 %.The solution shall be released in front of each wheel of the first axle under a pressure of 0,1 bar to 0,2 bar through a 8mm diameter nozzle, along the longitudinal axis of the rail, a few centimetres from both the rail and the wheel.The quantity of the liquid shall be doubled for the tests carried out at speeds higher than 160km/h by adding a second nozzle.The tests shall be conducted in average weather conditions, at moderate ambient temperatures (between 5 °C and 25 °C), and shall not be undertaken in snow. The temperature on the rail surface shall be recorded after every test and shall lie between 5 °C and 35 °C.Note: The detergent is a solution which contains fatty acids and tensid base elements which total concentration is included between 10 and 15 %, without mineral and biodegradable load.
(d) | For series 1, series 2 and series 3 tests, five braking tests shall be carried out starting from the initial speeds mentioned in Table P.1. The average braking distance[m] shall be determined from the five sets of distances for each of the three series.P.2.1.2. Dynamic test resultsTable P.1List of dynamic tests
| Braking initial speed (km/h)
Maximum speed | 300 | 230 | 170
Series 1 tests | S1v0 | S1300 | S1230 | S1170
Series 2 tests | S2v0 | S2300 | S2230 | S2170
Series 3 tests | S3v0 | S3300 | S3230 | S3170P.2.1.3. Dynamic tests for adhesion dependant brakesEach of the series 2 and 3 tests shall be repeated five times from each initial speed as shown in table P2. The speed and distance shall be recorded for intervals not exceeding one second. The deceleration distances (s [m] for each speed interval [vi-1, vi] shall be recorded and averaged for the five tests.
Table P.2List of average values Δs measured during the braking tests
| Series 2Dry conditions | Series 3Degraded adhesion
Braking initial speed (km/h) | Braking initial speed (km/h)
Speed interval[vi-1, vi] | Maximun speed | 300 | 230 | 170 | Maximun speed | 300 | 230 | 170
Vmax-300 | Δs21(1) | — | — | — | Δs31(1) | — | — | —
300-230 | Δs22(1) | Δs22(2) | — | — | Δs32(1) | Δs32(2) | — | —
230-170 | Δs23(1) | Δs23(2) | Δs23(3) | — | Δs33(1) | Δs33(2) | Δs33(3) | —
170-0 | Δs24(1) | Δs24(2) | Δs24(3) | Δs24(4) | Δs34(1) | Δs34(2) | Δs34(3) | Δs34(4)
Note:The first interval Δs at the beginning of the braking process (Δs21(1), Δs22(2), Δs23(3), … Δs31(1), Δs32(2), …), shall be reduced by the distance covered during the equivalent time of application (te).P.2.2. Rig tests for determining the effects of reduced frictionSeries 4 tests on the braking rig shall be performed to evaluate the efficiency loss of friction brakes in wet conditions.
If a train is equipped with several friction brake types, the rig tests shall be repeated for each type (pad, shoe …).
The tests shall be done following the process prEN 15328:2005, annexes A et B (test programmes 1 and 5 as applicable, brake applications 1 to 50). The mean friction coefficients in dry conditions μmean_dryand in humid conditions μmean_humidshall be determined, for the relevant application forces which are closest to those producing the braking forces F11iof test series 1 in the speed range [vi-1, vi] (see P.3.1).
P.3. Deceleration CalculationsP.3.1. Determination of braking forces FThe braking forces generated by the brake system are calculated using the series 1 test results. They shall be used to verify the mean braking forcesF11i,F12i,F2iandwiof each type of brakes in the different speed ranges [vi-1, vi].
With:

F11i | = | braking forces [kN] dependent on friction acting through the wheel/rail contact.
F12i | = | other braking forces [kN] acting through the wheel/rail contact.
F2i | = | braking forces [kN] that are independent of the wheel/rail contact.
wi | = | resistance to forward movement [kN] in the speed range [vi-1, vi].P.3.2. Evaluation of kw — Reduction coefficient due to degraded adhesionThe loss of braking force due to the reduced adhesion shall be calculated based on the values of Table P.2 for every speed interval [vi-1, vi] using the following formula:
,
for k = 1, …, 4
P.3.3. Evaluation of kh — Reduction coefficient due to degraded frictionThe coefficient kh_ifor humidity loss for every speed range [vi-1, vi] shall be evaluated using the reduced friction coefficients measured during the series 4 rig tests of clause P.2.2. This coefficient kh_ishall be calculated for each friction material and for every speed range [vi-1, vi] as follows:

Speed interval[vi-1, vi] | Type Pad No 1 | Type Pad No 2 if applicable | Kh_ifor Pads if applicable
Vmax-300 | μmeanis an open point | kh_1_Pad2 | kh_1= Min(kh_1_Pad1;kh_1_Pad2; …)
300-230 | μmeanis an open point | kh_2_Pad2 | kh_2= Min(kh_2_Pad1;kh_2_Pad2; …)
230-170 | μmeanis an open point | kh_3_Pad2 | kh_3= Min(kh_3_Pad1;kh_3_Pad2; …)
170-0 | μmeanis the average value of the tests at 160 km/h with application forces which are closest to those producing the braking forces of the speed range | kh_4_Pad2 | kh_4= Min(kh_4_Pad1;kh_4_Pad2; …)This process shall also be applied for the braking shoes to obtain the coefficient for humidity loss for the brake blocks if they exist on the train.
For class 1 trains, where the maximum speed vmaxis lower or equal than 300 km/h the two first speed interval of the table are open points.
For class 2 trains, where the maximum speed vmaxis higher or equal to 230km/h, the two first speed intervals are ignored.
For class 2 trains, where the maximum speed vmaxis lower than 230km/h, the two first speed intervals are ignored and the speed interval [230-170] is replaced by the range [vmax-170].
P.3.4. Decelerations calculationsThe ai(m/s2) values shall be calculated using the following formula in the speed range [vi-1, vi].

where:

me | = | equivalent mass of the vehicles (including the inertia of therotating mass) [t] resulting from the normal train load as defined in clause 4.2.4.1 of this TSI
F11i, F12i, F2i, wi | = | braking forces defined in P.3.1
kw_i | = | coefficient defined in P.3.2.
kh_i | = | coefficient defined in P.3.3.
kv_i | = | coefficient of braking force reduction on F11itaking into account the humidity effects and the adhesion loss, that is using the minimum values of kh_iand kw_i.

Figure Q1

ANNEX QSigns indicating the box which contains the resetting equipment of the emergency alarmThe resetting operation is effected by the Bern keyBlack
Red
Figure Q2Resetting requires the box to be openedRed

FINLAND, STATIC GAUGE FIN1

ANNEX RSpecific case-Gauge for FinlandR.1. General rules1.1. The vehicle gauge determines the space where the vehicle should be inside when it is in middle position on a straight track. The reference contour (FIN1) is given in Appendix A.
1.2. To define the lowest position of the various parts of the vehicle (lower part, parts in the proximity of the flanges) in relation to the track, the displacements hereafter should be considered:

— | Maximum wear
— | Flexibility of suspensions up to the buffers. For grounds which will be made clear, the flexibility of springs has to be taken into account according to the ranking of the UIC Leaflet 505-1.
— | Static deflection of the frame
— | Mounting and construction tolerances1.3. For the definition of the highest location of the various parts of the vehicle, the vehicle is supposed empty, not worn and with mounting and construction tolerances.
R.2. Lower part of the vehicleThe minimum height allowed for the lower parts should be increased according to Appendix B1 for vehicles able to pass over marshalling yard humps and rail brakes.
The vehicles not allowed passing over marshalling yard humps and rail brakes can have a minimum height increased according to Appendix B2.
R.3. Vehicle parts in proximity of the wheel flanges3.1. The minimum vertical distance allowed for vehicle parts located in the vicinity of the wheel flanges, except the wheel themselves, is 55 mm from the running surface. In curves those parts should remain inside the zone occupied by the wheels.
This distance of 55 mm does not apply to the flexible parts of the sanding system or to the flexible brushes.
3.2. In exception for the point 3.1, the minimum vertical distance allowed for parts beyond end axles is 125 mm, for vehicles which are retarded by a movable, manually on the rail placed drag shoe.
3.3. The minimum distance of brake components which should come in contact with the rail can be smaller than 55 mm from the rail when the components are stationary. They should be located inside the zone between axles and even in curves remain inside the zone occupied by the wheels. The components should not affect operation on shunting devices.
R.4. Vehicle width4.1. Transverse half-width dimensions allowed on straight track and in curve shall be reduced according to Appendix R.C.
R.5. Lower step and access doors opening outwards for coaches and multiple units5.1. The gauge of the lower step of coaches and multiple units is given in Appendix R.D1.
5.2. The gauge in open position of access doors opening outwards on coaches and multiple units is given in Appendix R.D2.
R.6. Pantographs and non-insulated live parts on the roof6.1. The lowered pantograph in middle position on a straight track shall not protrude out the vehicle gauge.
6.2. The raised pantograph in middle position on a straight track shall not protrude out the vehicle gauge given in Appendix R.E.
The transverse displacements of a pantograph due to oscillations and track inclination and tolerances should be separately taken into account at the time of the installation of the electric line.
6.3. If the pantograph is not above the centre of the bogie, the lateral displacement due to the curves should also be taken into account.
6.4. Non-insulated parts (25 kV) on the roof should not penetrate the zone indicated in Appendix R.E.
R.7. Rules and later instructions7.1. Besides items R.1-R.6, the vehicles designed for the western traffic also comply with prescriptions of UIC Leaflets 505-1 or 506.
The lower part of the vehicles able to board ferries should later comply with UIC Leaflet 507 (wagons) or 569 (coaches and vans).
7.2. Besides items R.1-R.6, the vehicles designed for the traffic with Russia also comply with prescriptions of norm GOST 9238-83. In any case, the usual gauge should be complied with.
7.3. A separate regulation is used for gauging trainsets made up of vehicle with tilting body systems.
7.4. Gauges are dealt with by a separate regulation.

Pending: 32008D0231

26.3.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 84/1
(1) In accordance with Article 6(2) of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC(2), amendments to technical specifications for interoperability (TSIs) are drafted by the European Railway Agency (ERA) under a mandate of the Commission.
(2) The TSI attached to this Decision was drafted by the Joint Representative Body under a mandate delivered in 2001, in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC before entry into force of Directive 2004/50/EC. The European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The draft TSI was accompanied by a presentation report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in the light of the presentation report.
(5) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of this TSI.
(6) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directive 96/48/EC and make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(7) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system.
(8) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48//EC.
(9) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(10) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(11) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(12) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(13) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
1. INTRODUCTION 10
1.1. Technical scope 10
1.2. Geographical scope 10
1.3. Content of this TSI 10
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE 11
2.1. Subsystem 11
2.2. Scope 11
2.2.1. Staff and trains 11
2.2.2. Operating principles 12
2.2.3. Applicability to existing vehicles and infrastructure 12
2.3. Link between this TSI and Directive 2004/49/EC 12
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 13
3.1. Compliance with the essential requirements 13
3.2. Essential requirements — overview 13
3.3. Specific aspects in relation to these requirements 13
3.3.1. Safety 13
3.3.2. Reliability and availability 14
3.3.3. Health 14
3.3.4. Environmental protection 14
3.3.5. Technical compatibility 15
3.4. Aspects relating specifically to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem 15
3.4.1. Safety 15
3.4.2. Reliability and availability 16
3.4.3. Technical compatibility 16
4. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM 17
4.1. Introduction 17
4.2. Functional and technical specifications of the sub-system 17
4.2.1. Specifications relating to staff 17
4.2.1.1. General requirements 17
4.2.1.2. Documentation for drivers 18
4.2.1.2.1. Rule Book 18
4.2.1.2.2. Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked over 19
4.2.1.2.2.1. Preparation of the Route Book 19
4.2.1.2.2.2. Modified elements 20
4.2.1.2.2.3. Informing the driver in real time 20
4.2.1.2.3. Timetables 20
4.2.1.2.4. Rolling stock 21
4.2.1.3. Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers 21
4.2.1.4. Documentation for Infrastructure Manager's staff authorising train movements 21
4.2.1.5. Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movements 21
4.2.2. Specifications relating to trains 21
4.2.2.1. Train visibility 21
4.2.2.1.1. General requirement 21
4.2.2.1.2. Front end 21
4.2.2.2. Train audibility 22
4.2.2.2.1. General requirement 22
4.2.2.2.2. Control 22
4.2.2.3. Vehicle identification 22
4.2.2.4. Requirements for Passenger vehicles 22
4.2.2.5. Train composition 22
4.2.2.6. Train braking 23
4.2.2.6.1. Minimum requirements of the braking system 23
4.2.2.6.2. Brake performance 23
4.2.2.7. Ensuring that the train is in running order 23
4.2.2.7.1. General requirement 23
4.2.2.7.2. Data required 24
4.2.3. Specifications relating to train operations 24
4.2.3.1. Train planning 24
4.2.3.2. Identification of trains 24
4.2.3.3. Train departure 24
4.2.3.3.1. Checks and tests before departure 24
4.2.3.3.2. Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train's operational status 24
4.2.3.4. Traffic management 24
4.2.3.4.1. General requirements 24
4.2.3.4.2. Train reporting 25
4.2.3.4.2.1. Data required for train position reporting 25
4.2.3.4.2.2. Predicted hand over time 25
4.2.3.4.3. Dangerous goods 25
4.2.3.4.4. Operational quality 25
4.2.3.5. Data recording 26
4.2.3.5.1. Recording of supervision data outside the train 26
4.2.3.5.2. Recording of supervision data on-board the train 27
4.2.3.6. Degraded operation 27
4.2.3.6.1. Advice to other users 27
4.2.3.6.2. Advice to train drivers 27
4.2.3.6.3. Contingency arrangements 27
4.2.3.7. Managing an emergency situation 28
4.2.3.8. Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunction 28
4.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces 28
4.3.1. Interfaces with the Infrastructure TSI 28
4.3.1.1. Signal Sighting 28
4.3.1.2. Passenger Vehicles 29
4.3.1.3. Professional Competences 29
4.3.2. Interfaces with the Control/Command and Signalling TSI 29
4.3.2.1. Recording of supervision data 29
4.3.2.2. Driver vigilance 29
4.3.2.3. ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rules 29
4.3.2.4. Signal and lineside marker sighting 29
4.3.2.5. Train braking 30
4.3.2.6. Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional competences for the task of driving a train 30
4.3.2.7. Data recording and hot axle box detection 30
4.3.3. Interfaces with the Rolling Stock TSI 30
4.3.3.1. Braking 30
4.3.3.2. Requirements for passenger vehicles 30
4.3.3.3. Train visibility 30
4.3.3.3.1. On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travel 30
4.3.3.3.2. On the rear end 31
4.3.3.4. Train audibility 31
4.3.3.5. Signal sighting 31
4.3.3.6. Driver vigilance 31
4.3.3.7. Train composition and annex B 31
4.3.3.8. Rolling Stock parameters which influence ground-based train monitoring systems and rolling stock dynamic behaviour 31
4.3.3.9. Sanding 32
4.3.3.10. Train composition, annexes H and J 32
4.3.3.11. Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situation 32
4.3.3.12. Data recording 32
4.3.3.13. Aerodynamic effects on ballast 32
4.3.3.14. Environmental conditions 32
4.3.3.15. Crosswinds 32
4.3.3.16. Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 32
4.3.3.17. Exterior noise 32
4.3.3.18. Fire safety 32
4.3.3.19. Lifting/rescue procedures 32
4.3.3.20. Monitoring and diagnostic concepts 32
4.3.3.21. Particular specification for long tunnels 32
4.3.3.22. Traction performance requirements 33
4.3.3.23. Traction adhesion requirements 33
4.3.3.24. Functional and technical specification related to power supply 33
4.3.4. Interfaces with the HS Energy TSI 33
4.3.5. Interfaces with the Safety in Rail Tunnels TSI 33
4.3.6. Interfaces with the Persons with Reduced Mobility TSI 33
4.4. Operating rules 33
4.5. Maintenance rules 33
4.6. Professional competences 34
4.6.1. Professional competence 34
4.6.1.1. Professional knowledge 34
4.6.1.2. Ability to put this knowledge into practice 34
4.6.2. Linguistic competence 34
4.6.2.1. Principles 34
4.6.2.2. Level of knowledge 35
4.6.3. Initial and ongoing assessment of staff 35
4.6.3.1. Basic elements 35
4.6.3.2. Analysis of training needs 36
4.6.3.2.1. Development of the analysis of training needs 36
4.6.3.2.2. Updating the analysis of training needs 36
4.6.3.2.3. Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff 36
4.6.3.2.3.1. Route knowledge 36
4.6.3.2.3.2. Knowledge of rolling stock 36
4.6.3.2.3.3. Auxiliary Staff 37
4.7. Health and Safety Conditions 37
4.7.1. Introduction 37
4.7.2. Recommended criteria for approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations 37
4.7.3. Criteria for approval of psychologists involved in psychological assessment and psychological assessment requirements 37
4.7.3.1. Certification of psychologists 37
4.7.3.2. Content and interpretation of psychological assessment 37
4.7.3.3. Selection of assessment tools 38
4.7.4. Medical examinations and psychological assessments 38
4.7.4.1. Before appointment 38
4.7.4.1.1. Minimum content of the medical examination 38
4.7.4.1.2. Psychological assessment 38
4.7.4.2. After appointment 39
4.7.4.2.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinations 39
4.7.4.2.2. Minimum content of the periodic medical examination 39
4.7.4.2.3. Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessments 39
4.7.5. Medical requirements 39
4.7.5.1. General requirements 39
4.7.5.2. Vision requirements 40
4.7.5.3. Hearing requirements 40
4.7.5.4. Pregnancy 40
4.7.6. Specific requirements regarding the task of driving a train 40
4.7.6.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinations 40
4.7.6.2. Additional content of medical examination 41
4.7.6.3. Additional vision requirements 41
4.7.6.4. Additional hearing and speaking requirements 41
4.7.6.5. Anthropometrics 41
4.7.6.6. Trauma Counselling 41
4.8. Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers 41
4.8.1. Infrastructure 41
4.8.2. Rolling stock 42
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 42
5.1. Definition 42
5.2. List of constituents 42
5.3. Constituents’ performances and specifications 42
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM 42
6.1. Interoperability constituents 42
6.2. Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem 42
6.2.1. Principles 42
6.2.2. Rules and procedures documentation 43
6.2.3. Assessment procedure 43
6.2.3.1. Decision by Competent Authority 43
6.2.3.2. If an assessment is required 43
6.2.4. System performance 44
7. IMPLEMENTATION 44
7.1. Principles 44
7.2. Implementation guidelines 45
7.3. Specific cases 46
7.3.1. Introduction 46
7.3.2. List of specific cases 46
ANNEX A: ERTMS/ETCS AND ERTMS/GSM-R OPERATING RULES 47
ANNEX B: OTHER RULES ENABLING A COHERENT OPERATION OF NEW STRUCTURAL SUBSYSTEMS 48
A. GENERAL 48
B. STAFF SAFETY AND SECURITY 48
C. OPERATIONAL INTERFACE WITH SIGNALLING AND COMMAND AND CONTROL EQUIPMENT 48
D. TRAIN MOVEMENTS 48
E. ANOMALIES, INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTS 48
ANNEX C: SAFETY RELATED COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGY 49
ANNEX D: INFORMATION TO WHICH THE RAILWAY UNDERTAKING MUST HAVE ACCESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROUTE(S) OVER WHICH HE INTENDS TO OPERATE 60
ANNEX E: LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION LEVEL 65
ANNEX F: INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES 66
ANNEX G: INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY LIST OF ELEMENTS TO BE VERIFIED FOR EACH BASIC PARAMETER 68
ANNEX H: MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN 72
ANNEX I: NOT USED 75
ANNEX J: MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASKS ASSOCIATED WITH ‘ACCOMPANYING TRAINS’ 75
ANNEX K: NOT USED 77
ANNEX L: MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASK OF PREPARING TRAINS 77
ANNEX M: NOT USED 79
ANNEX N: INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES 79
ANNEX O: NOT USED 83
ANNEX P: VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION 84
ANNEX Q: NOT USED 126
ANNEX R: TRAIN IDENTIFICATION 126
ANNEX S: NOT USED 126
ANNEX T: BRAKE PERFORMANCE 127
ANNEX U: LIST OF OPEN POINTS 127
ANNEX V: PREPARATION AND UPDATING RULES DOCUMENTATION FOR DRIVERS 128
GLOSSARY 129
— class 1 : Trains having a maximum speed of at least 250 km/h,
— class 2 : Trains having a maximum speed of at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h.
— category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.]
(a) indicates its intended scope (chapter 2);
(b) lays down essential requirements for the subsystem (chapter 3) and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (chapter 4);
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the target subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (chapter 4);
(d) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high speed rail system (chapter 5);
(e) states, in each case under consideration, which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (chapter 6);
(f) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI (chapter 7);
(g) indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional competences and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem, as well as for the implementation of the TSI.
Task Professional Competences Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train 4.6 4.7
Authorising Train movements Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Tdrain Preparation 4.6 Mutual recognition
Train Despatch Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Task Professional Competences Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Authorising Train movements Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Train Preparation Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
Train Despatch Mutual recognition Mutual recognition
— the safety rules to be applied between them concerning the protection of engineering worksites relating to the maintenance of the infrastructure subsystems concerned, and the content of the training of staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the protection of these worksites,
— the safety rules to be applied between them concerning the operation and the protection of engineering worksites related to the maintenance of the fixed installations of the energy subsystems concerned, and the content of the training of staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the operation and the protection of these installations.
— safety,
— reliability and availability,
— health,
— environmental protection,
— technical compatibility.
— Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— Train braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Requirements for passenger vehicles (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— Train visibility (Subsections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3)
— Train audibility (Subsections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3)
— Train departure (Subsection 4.2.3.3)
— Traffic management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— Signal sighting and vigilance device (Subsection 4.3)
— Safety related communication (Subsections 4.2.1.5 and 4.6)
— Documentation for drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.2)
— Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.3)
— Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements (Subsection 4.2.1.4)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— ERTMS operating rules (Subsection 4.4)
— Professional competences (Subsections 2.2.1 and 4.6)
— Health and safety conditions (Subsections 2.2.1 and 4.7)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— Traffic Management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— Professional competences (Subsection 4.6)
— Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)
— Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— Train Braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— Requirements for passenger vehicles (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— specifications relating to staff
— specifications relating to trains
— specifications relating to train operations
— Railway Undertaking staff:—undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’)—undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’—undertaking the task of preparing trains — undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) — undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ — undertaking the task of preparing trains
— undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’)
— undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’
— undertaking the task of preparing trains
— undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’)
— undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’
— undertaking the task of preparing trains
— Infrastructure Manager’s staff undertaking the task of authorising the movement of trains
— Documentation
— Communication
— Competences (see Subsection 4.6 and Annexes H, J and L)
— Health and Safety conditions (see Subsection 4.7)
— one which describes the set of common rules and procedures valid across the TEN (taking into account the contents of Annexes A, B and C)
— another which sets out any necessary rules and procedures specific to each Infrastructure Manager
— Staff Safety and Security
— Signalling and Control Command
— Train Operation including degraded mode
— Traction and Rolling Stock
— Incidents and accidents
— appendix 1: Manual of communication procedures;
— appendix 2: Book of Forms
— the Infrastructure Manager (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide the Railway Undertaking with the appropriate information in the Infrastructure Manager’s ‘operating’ language,
— the Railway Undertaking must draw up the initial or updated document;
— if the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking for the Driver’s Rule Book is not the language in which the appropriate information was originally supplied, it is the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking to arrange for any necessary translation.
— the general operating characteristics
— indication of rising and falling gradients
— detailed line diagram
— the general operating characteristics:—type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)—type of power supply—type of ground-train radio equipment. — type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.) — type of power supply — type of ground-train radio equipment.
— type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— type of power supply
— type of ground-train radio equipment.
— type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— type of power supply
— type of ground-train radio equipment.
— indication of rising and falling gradients:—gradient values and their precise location — gradient values and their precise location
— gradient values and their precise location
— gradient values and their precise location
— detailed line diagram:—names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;—tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place—essential locations such as neutral sections—permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train—the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;—the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;—identification of the radio channels to be used; — names of stations on the line and key locations and their location; — tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place — essential locations such as neutral sections — permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train — the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas; — the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes; — identification of the radio channels to be used;
— names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— essential locations such as neutral sections
— permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train
— the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— identification of the radio channels to be used;
— names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— essential locations such as neutral sections
— permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train
— the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— identification of the radio channels to be used;
— the train identification;
— the train running days (if necessary);
— the stopping points and the activities associated with them
— other timing points;
— the arrival/departure/passing times at each of those points.
— documents describing the Communications Protocol (annex C);
— the document entitled Book of Forms.
— Compatibility between passenger vehicles and platforms at scheduled passenger stops must be sufficient in order to ensure safe access and egress.
— Passengers must not be able to open body-side doors intended for their use until the train is at a standstill and the doors have been released by a member of the train crew.
— Door release must be separate for each side of the train. The integrity of door closure and blocking on passenger trains must be permanently indicated.
— Activation of the door release must prevent traction power from being applied. (For the purposes of this requirement, ‘door release’ means the doors have been enabled by the traincrew for opening by passengers.)
— All vehicles carrying passengers must be equipped with exits that facilitate emergency egress.
— Vehicles intended for passenger use must have either a passenger activated alarm or emergency brake fitted. In the event of this being triggered, the driver must be immediately alerted but be able to retain control of the train.
— the vehicles—all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;—all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;—all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken; — all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run; — all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run; — all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— the train—the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals;—the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey; — the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals; — the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey;
— the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals;
— the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey;
— the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals;
— the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey;
— the weight and axle load—the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected; — the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected;
— the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected;
— the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected;
— the maximum speed of the train—the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type; — the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type;
— the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type;
— the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type;
— the kinematic envelope—the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route. — the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.
— the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.
— the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.
— provide Railway Undertakings with the information necessary for calculating the required braking performance for the route(s) concerned, including information on the braking systems which can be accepted, and on the conditions of their use, or
— alternatively provide the actual performance required.
— the train identification
— the identity of the Railway Undertaking responsible for the train
— the actual length of the train
— if a train carries passengers or animals when it is not scheduled to do so
— any operational restrictions with an indication of the vehicle(s) concerned (gauge, speed restrictions, etc.)
— information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods.
— the real time management of trains,
— operational measures to maintain the highest possible performance of the infrastructure in case of delays or incidents, whether actual or anticipated, and
— the provision of information to Railway Undertakings in such cases.
— provide a means of real time recording of the times at which trains depart from, arrive at or pass appropriate pre-defined reporting points on their networks and the delta-time value;
— provide the specific data required in relation to train position reporting. Such information must include:—Train identification—Identity of reporting point—Line on which the train is running—Scheduled time at reporting point—Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)—Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point—Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime—Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue—Former train identification(s), if any—Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey. — Train identification — Identity of reporting point — Line on which the train is running — Scheduled time at reporting point — Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls) — Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point — Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime — Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue — Former train identification(s), if any — Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— Train identification
— Identity of reporting point
— Line on which the train is running
— Scheduled time at reporting point
— Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— Former train identification(s), if any
— Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— Train identification
— Identity of reporting point
— Line on which the train is running
— Scheduled time at reporting point
— Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— Former train identification(s), if any
— Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— existing European standards as specified in EC directive 96/49 for identifying dangerous goods on board a train
— advice to the driver of the presence and position of dangerous goods on the train
— information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods
— determination of, in conjunction with the Infrastructure Manager, lines of communication and planning of specific measures in case of emergency situations involving the goods.
— Supporting systematic safety monitoring as a means of preventing incidents and accidents.
— Identifying driver, train and infrastructure performance in the period leading up to and (if appropriate) immediately after an incident or accident, to enable the identification of causes related to train driving or train equipment, and supporting the case for new or changed measures to prevent recurrence.
— Recording information relating to the performance and where appropriate, the working time of both the locomotive/traction unit and the person driving.
— the date and time of the recording
— the precise geographic location of the event being recorded (distance in kilometres from a recognisable location)
— the train identification
— the identity of the driver
— in which the Railway Undertaking is licensed (with regard to on-board recorded data), or
— of the Member State in which the infrastructure is located (with regard to data recorded outside the train).
— the failure of lineside equipment associated with the movement of trains (signalling, points etc.);
— the detection of an overheating axle bearing;
— communication between the train driver and Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements.
— the passing of signals at danger or ‘end of movement authority’ without authority
— application of the emergency brake
— speed at which the train is running
— any isolation or overriding of the on-board train control (signalling) systems
— operation of the audible warning device (horn)
— operation of door controls (release, closure)
— detection by on-board hot axle box detectors, if fitted
— identity of the cab for which data is being recorded to be checked
— data in order to record working time of drivers.
— rolling stock failures (for example, those which could result in substantial traffic disruption, the procedures for rescuing failed trains);
— infrastructure failures (for example, when there has been a failure of the electric power or the conditions under which trains may be diverted from the booked route);
— extreme weather conditions.
— all Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, or
— where appropriate, representative bodies of railway undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and
— neighbouring Infrastructure Managers, as appropriate, as well as
— local authorities and
— representative bodies at either local or national level as appropriate, of the emergency services including fire fighting and rescue
— collisions,
— fires on train,
— evacuation of trains,
— accidents in tunnels,
— incidents involving dangerous goods,
— derailments.
— suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information
— suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information
— where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and that they are fabricated so as to allow train headlights to allow the driver to read the information
— that they are suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information,
— suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information,
— where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and the signs are fabricated so that train headlights easily allow the driver to read the information.
— subsections 4.2.2.5, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 of this TSI on one hand,
— and subsections 4.2.2.2.b (End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains) of the HS RST TSI and its annex K, also subsection 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length) on the other hand,
— the maximum permissible weight of the train on the maximum gradient of the line concerned
— the maximum train length, and
— acceleration in case of banking.
— Presentation Report of ETCS/GSM-R Rules and Principles (EEIG Ref.: 05E374)
— Recommendations for the Implementation of ERTMS (EEIG Ref.: 05E375)
— general railway operation with particular emphasis on safety-critical activity:—principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;—the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;—appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply — principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system; — the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations; — appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— appropriate knowledge of safety-related tasks in respect to procedures and interfaces for:—lines and lineside equipment;—rolling stock;—the environment. — lines and lineside equipment; — rolling stock; — the environment.
— lines and lineside equipment;
— rolling stock;
— the environment.
— lines and lineside equipment;
— rolling stock;
— the environment.
— the method and principles for applying these rules and procedures
— the process for the use of lineside equipment and rolling stock, as well as any specific safety-related equipment
— the principles of the safety management system to avoid the introduction of any undue risk to people and process
— As a minimum this must comprise of the driver being able to:—send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;—effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;—complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’. — send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI; — effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations; — complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’.
— send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’.
— send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’.
— Other members of the train crew whose duties require them to communicate with the Infrastructure Manager on safety critical matters, must as a minimum, be able to send and understand information describing the train and its operational status.
A. Selection of personnel—evaluation of individual experience and competence—evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them — evaluation of individual experience and competence — evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— evaluation of individual experience and competence
— evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— evaluation of individual experience and competence
— evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
B. Initial professional training—analysis of training needs;—training resources—training of the trainers — analysis of training needs; — training resources — training of the trainers
— analysis of training needs;
— training resources
— training of the trainers
— analysis of training needs;
— training resources
— training of the trainers
C. Initial assessment—basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …);—assessment programme, including practical demonstration;—trainer competence;—deliver a certificate of competence. — basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …); — assessment programme, including practical demonstration; — trainer competence; — deliver a certificate of competence.
— basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …);
— assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— trainer competence;
— deliver a certificate of competence.
— basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …);
— assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— trainer competence;
— deliver a certificate of competence.
D. Competence retention—principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis—methods to be followed—formalisation of the competence retention process.—assessment process. — principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — methods to be followed — formalisation of the competence retention process. — assessment process.
— principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— methods to be followed
— formalisation of the competence retention process.
— assessment process.
— principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis — in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— methods to be followed
— formalisation of the competence retention process.
— assessment process.
E. Refresher training—principles for ongoing training (including language) — principles for ongoing training (including language)
— principles for ongoing training (including language)
— principles for ongoing training (including language)
— differences in operating practices between Infrastructure Managers and the risks associated with changing between these;
— the differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
— any difference in the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager’s personnel;
— local operating instructions which may include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel.
— based upon the route information provided by the Infrastructure Manager and
— in accordance with the process described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI.
— Expertise in occupational medicine;
— Knowledge of the hazards of the work concerned and of the railway environment;
— An understanding of how measures intended to eliminate or reduce the risks from those hazards could be affected by lack of medical fitness.
— General medical examination;
— Examinations of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— Screening for drugs of abuse.
— Cognitive:—Attention and concentration—Memory—Perceptive capability—Reasoning—Communication — Attention and concentration — Memory — Perceptive capability — Reasoning — Communication
— Attention and concentration
— Memory
— Perceptive capability
— Reasoning
— Communication
— Attention and concentration
— Memory
— Perceptive capability
— Reasoning
— Communication
— Psychomotor:—Speed of reaction—Gestured co-ordination — Speed of reaction — Gestured co-ordination
— Speed of reaction
— Gestured co-ordination
— Speed of reaction
— Gestured co-ordination
— Behavioural and personality:—Emotional self control—Behavioural reliability—Autonomy—Conscientiousness — Emotional self control — Behavioural reliability — Autonomy — Conscientiousness
— Emotional self control
— Behavioural reliability
— Autonomy
— Conscientiousness
— Emotional self control
— Behavioural reliability
— Autonomy
— Conscientiousness
— Every 5 years for staff aged up to 40;
— Every 3 years for staff aged between 41 and 62;
— Every year for staff aged over 62.
— General medical examination;
— Examination of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— Screening for drugs of abuse where clinically indicated.
— Sudden loss of consciousness;
— Impairment of awareness or concentration;
— Sudden incapacity;
— Impairment of balance or co-ordination;
— Significant limitation of mobility.
— Aided or unaided distance visual acuity: 0.8 (right eye + left eye — measured separately); Minimum of 0.3 for the worse eye.
— Maximum corrective lenses: hypermetropia +5/myopia –8. The recognised occupational doctor (as defined in Subsection 4.7.2) may allow values outside this range in exceptional cases and after having sought the opinion of an eye specialist.
— Intermediate and near vision: sufficient whether aided or unaided.
— Contact lenses are allowed.
— Normal colour vision: using a recognised test, such as the Ishihara, completed by another recognised test if required.
— Vision field: normal (absence of any abnormality affecting the task to be performed)
— Vision for both eyes: present
— Binocular vision: present
— Contrast sensitivity: good
— Absence of progressive eye disease
— Lens implants, keratotomies and keratectomies are allowed only on condition that they are checked on a yearly basis or according to a periodicity set by the occupational doctor.
— Hearing good enough to keep a phone conversation going and be able to hear alert tones and radio messages;
— The following values given for information should be taken as guidelines;
— The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 40 dB at 500 and 1 000 Hz;
— The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 45 dB at 2 000 Hz for the ear with the worst air conduction of sound.
— Every 3 years for staff aged up to 60;
— Every year for staff aged over 60.’
— Aided or unaided distance visual acuity 1.0 (binocularly); at least 0.5 for the worse eye.
— Coloured contact lenses and photochromatic lenses are not allowed. UV filter lenses are allowed.
— No anomaly of the vestibular system.
— No chronic speech disorder (given the necessity to exchange messages loudly and clearly).
— Hearing requirements as set out in Subsection 4.7.5.3 must be achieved without the use of hearing aids. However, subject to medical opinion, the use of hearing aids is allowed in special cases.
— whether the vehicle is constructed from materials which can be hazardous in case of accidents or fire (e.g. asbestos)
— length over buffers.
— a product which can be placed on the market before integration and use in the subsystem; in this respect, it shall be possible to verify its conformity independently of the subsystem into which it will be incorporated,
— or an intangible object such as software or a process, organisation, procedure, etc. which has a function in the subsystem and the conformity of which shall be verified to ensure that the essential requirements are met.
— The specific human factors issues associated with operating any given line;
— The individual operating and safety elements of each line involved; and
— Whether implementation of the element(s) under consideration is to be:—only for certain High Speed lines,—applicable on all High Speed lines,—applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines — only for certain High Speed lines, — applicable on all High Speed lines, — applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines
— only for certain High Speed lines,
— applicable on all High Speed lines,
— applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines
— only for certain High Speed lines,
— applicable on all High Speed lines,
— applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines
— the relationship with implementation of other subsystems (CCS, RST, INS, ENE, …);
— a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager commences operations, or
— a renewal or upgrade to the existing operational systems of a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is introduced, or
— new or upgraded infrastructure, energy, rolling stock or command control & signalling subsystems, requiring a corresponding set of operating procedures, are put into service.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
— Confirmation that any existing systems and processes comply with the requirements of this TSI
— Adaptation of any existing systems and processes to comply with the requirements of this TSI
— New systems and processes arising from implementation of other sub-systems—New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE)—New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)—New rolling stock (RST) — New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE) — New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS) — New rolling stock (RST)
— New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE)
— New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— New rolling stock (RST)
— New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE)
— New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— New rolling stock (RST)
— the provisions apply either permanently (case ‘P’), or temporarily (case ‘T’).
— In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case ‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case ‘T2’).
— in the area of points and crossings
— during braking at speeds less than 20 km/h.
— when at a standstill. The exception to this is when starting away and when required to test the sanding equipment on the traction unit. (Testing should normally be undertaken in areas specifically designated in the Infrastructure Register).
— define the nature and structure of the safety-related messages;
— define the methodology for voice transmission of those messages.
— to enable the Infrastructure Manager to draw up the messages and Books of Forms. These elements shall be addressed to the Railway Undertaking at the same time as the rules and regulations are made available;
— for the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking to draw up the documents for their staff (Books of Forms), instructions for staff authorising train movements and Appendix 1 to the Driver’s Rule Book ‘Manual of communication procedures’.
— urgent (emergency) verbal messages;
— written orders;
— additional performance messages;
— upon receiving a direct messageTerm confirming that the sent message has been received:receivedTerm used to have the message repeated in the event of poor reception or misunderstandingsay again (+ speak slowly)
— upon reception of a message that has been read-backTerms used to ascertain whether a read-back message exactly matches the sent message:corrector not:error (+ I say again)
— if the message has ended:out
— if break is temporary and does not break the connectionTerm used to keep the other party waiting:wait
— if break is temporary but the connection is brokenTerm used to tell the other party that the communication is going to be broken but will be resumed later on:I call again
— error during transmissionWhen a transmission error is discovered by the sender himself, the sender must request cancellation by sending the following procedure message:error (+ prepare new form …)or:error + I say againand then send the initial message again.
— error during read-backWhen the sender discovers an error whilst the message is being read back to him, the sender shall send the following procedure messages:error + I say againand send the initial message again.
A Alpha G Golf L Lima Q Quebec V Victor
B Bravo H Hotel M Mike R Romeo W Whisky
C Charlie I India N November S Sierra X X-ray
D Delta J Juliet O Oscar T Tango Y Yankee
E Echo K Kilo P Papa U Uniform Z Zulu
F Foxtrot
0 Zero 3 Three 6 Six 9 Nine
1 One 4 Four 7 Seven
2 Two 5 Five 8 Eight
— identification and request for instructions;
— transmission of the message itself and termination of the transmission.
— by the staff authorising train movements:train …(number)this is … Signals(name)
— by the driver:… Signals(name)this is train …(number)It should be noted that the identification may be followed by an additional information message giving the staff authoring train movements enough details of the situation to determine precisely the procedure that the driver may subsequently be required to follow.
— may be sent or received while running;
— may skip the identification part;
— shall be repeated;
— shall, as soon as possible, be followed by further information.
— if the message concerns an action for which the driver requires a specific authorisation (e.g. passing a signal at danger, …):Genehmigung …(number)
— in all other cases (e.g. proceeding with caution, …):message …(number)
— shall be preceded by the identification procedure;
— shall be short and precise (limited wherever possible to information to be communicated and where it applies);
— shall be read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not
— may be followed by a request for instructions or a request for further information.
— preceded by the identification procedure;
— prepared before sending;
— read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not.
— provide a common working document used in real-time by the staff authorising train movements and by the drivers;
— provide the driver (especially when working in an unfamiliar or rare environment) with a reminder of the procedure he will required to follow
— enable traceability of communications.
— The first part contains the following items:—a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;—an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;—an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;—the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;—a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;—the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.). — a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms; — an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms; — an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate; — the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used; — a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies; — the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).
— a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;
— an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;
— an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;
— the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;
— a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;
— the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).
— a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;
— an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;
— an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;
— the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;
— a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;
— the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).
— by the driver to inform the staff authorising train movements or
— by the staff authorising train movements to advise the driver
Stage in the communication flow Message element
Reason for passing the information for informationfor action for information for action
for information
for action
Observation There isI sawI hadI hit There is I saw I had I hit
There is
I saw
I had
I hit
Position—along the line — along the line at … (station name)…(characteristic point)at mile post/kilometre point …(number) at … (station name) …(characteristic point) at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
— along the line
at … (station name)
…(characteristic point)
at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
—in respect to my train — in respect to my train power car … (number)trailer car … (number) power car … (number) trailer car … (number)
— in respect to my train
power car … (number)
trailer car … (number)
Nature—object—person — object — person …(see glossary)
— object
— person
State—static — static standing onlying onfallen on standing on lying on fallen on
— static
standing on
lying on
fallen on
—moving — moving walkingrunningtowards walking running towards
— moving
walking
running
towards
Location with respect to the tracks
for information
for action
There is
I saw
I had
I hit
— along the line
at … (station name)
…(characteristic point)
at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
— in respect to my train
power car … (number)
trailer car … (number)
— object
— person
— static
standing on
lying on
fallen on
— moving
walking
running
towards
— a listing of terms by subject matter;
— a listing of the terms in alphabetical order.
— Need to stop all trains:The need to stop all trains must be transmitted by means of an acoustic signal; if this is not available the following phrase must be used:Emergency, stop all trainsInformation on location or area is, if necessary, specified in the message.In addition, this message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train's identification:ObstructionOr FireOr …(other reason)on line … at … (km)(name)Driver of train …(number)
— Need to stop a particular train:Train … (on line/track)(number) (name/number)Emergency stopIn this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message.
— Need to cut the traction power supply:Emergency current isolationThis message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train's identification:At …(km)on … line/track(name/number)between … and …(station) (station)Reason …Driver of train …(number)In this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message.
Level Description
5 —can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor—can put forward an opinion—can negotiate—can persuade—can give advice — can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor — can put forward an opinion — can negotiate — can persuade — can give advice
— can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— can put forward an opinion
— can negotiate
— can persuade
— can give advice
4 —can cope with totally unforeseen situations—can make assumptions—can express an argued opinion — can cope with totally unforeseen situations — can make assumptions — can express an argued opinion
— can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— can make assumptions
— can express an argued opinion
3 —can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element—can describe—can keep a simple conversation going — can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element — can describe — can keep a simple conversation going
— can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— can describe
— can keep a simple conversation going
2 —can cope with simple practical situations—can ask questions—can answer questions — can cope with simple practical situations — can ask questions — can answer questions
— can cope with simple practical situations
— can ask questions
— can answer questions
1 —can talk using memorised sentences — can talk using memorised sentences
— can talk using memorised sentences
— can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— can put forward an opinion
— can negotiate
— can persuade
— can give advice
— can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— can make assumptions
— can express an argued opinion
— can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— can describe
— can keep a simple conversation going
— can cope with simple practical situations
— can ask questions
— can answer questions
— can talk using memorised sentences
— complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 96/48/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met,
— complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,
— a general description of the Infrastructure Manager’s or Railway Undertaking’s operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated;
— details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.);
— a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used;
— details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected;
— a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable);
— diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager’s or Railway Undertaking’s operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes;
— descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es));
— demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI;
— a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity;
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates);
— specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes
— identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply;
— check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1;
— examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements; — the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI; — the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner; — the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements;
— the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements;
— the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements;
— document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions.
— details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned,
— description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned;
— description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment,
— any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment
— confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment.
— A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es),
— name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report.
— A— an item that is of an organisational or principals nature and should be included in the Safety Management System
— B— an item that is a detailed procedure or operational process in support of the organisational principals in the SMS and which is only applicable within the Member State
Parameters to be assessed Elements to be verified for each parameter TSI reference Applicable to A/B
RU IM
Documentation for Drivers Process for compilation of Driver's Rule Book (including language translation [where appropriate] and validation process) 4.2.1.2.1 X A
Process for IM to provide RU with appropriate information 4.2.1.2.1 X A
Content of Driver's Rule Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI and specific procedures required by IM 4.2.1.2.1 X B
Process for compilation of Driver's Route Book (and validation process) 4.2.1.2.2.1 X A
Content of Driver's Route Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI 4.2.1.2.2.1 X B
Process for IM to advise RU of changes to operational rules/information 4.2.1.2.2.2 X A
Process for grouping changes into a dedicated document 4.2.1.2.2.2 X A
Process for advising drivers in real time of changes 4.2.1.2.2.3 X A
Process for providing drivers with train schedule information 4.2.1.2.3 X A
Process for providing drivers with rolling stock information 4.2.1.2.4 X A
Process for compilation of location-specific rules and procedures (including validation process)ground staff 4.2.1.3 X B
Documentation for IM's staff authorising train movements Process for safety-related communication between IM and RU staff 4.2.1.4 X A
Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff Process for ensuring that staff apply the operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of this TSI 4.2.1.5, 4.6.1.3.1 X A
X A
Train Visibility Process for ensuring front end illumination of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.1.2, 4.3.3.4.1 X A
Train Audibility Process for ensuring audibility of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.2, 4.3.3.5 X A
Vehicle Identification Process to demonstrate compliance with Annex P of this TSI 4.2.2.3 X A
Requirements for passenger vehicles Process to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI 4.2.2.4 X A
Train composition Process for compilation of Train Composition Rules (including validation process) 4.2.2.5 X A
Content of Train Composition Rules includes minimum requirements specified in this TSI 4.2.2.5 X B
Braking requirements Process for ensuring provision of route related information required for brake performance calculations or provision of the actual performance required 4.2.2.6.2 X A
Process for calculation or provision of brake performance required (‘Braking Rules’) 4.2.2.6.2, 4.3.2.1 X B
Responsibility to ensure that the train is in running order Definition of the safety-related on-train equipment required to ensure train safe to run 4.2.2.7.1 X B
Process for ensuring that any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance are identified, and that this information is provided to IM 4.2.2.7.1 X A
Process to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure 4.2.2.7.2 X A
Train Planning Process of ensuring RU provides required data to IM when requesting a train path 4.2.3.1 X A
Identification of Trains Process for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers 4.2.3.2 X A
Departure Procedures Definition of pre-departure checks and tests 4.2.3.3.1 X B
Process for reporting factors that could affect train running 4.2.3.3.2 X A
Traffic Management Provision of means of recording real time information, including minimum data required by this TSI 4.2.3.4.1 X B
Definition of procedures for control and supervision of traffic operation 4.2.3.4.2.1 X B
Process of ensuring management of changes in line conditions and train characteristics 4.2.3.4.2 X B
Process for indication of estimated time a train is to be handed over from IM to IM 4.2.3.4.2.2 X B
Dangerous Goods Process of ensuring supervision of dangerous goods, including minimum requirements of this TSI 4.2.3.4.3 X A
Operational Quality Process to monitor efficient operation of all concerned services and communicate trends to all relevant IMs and RUs 4.2.3.4.4 X B
X B
Data Recording List of data to be recorded outside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI 4.2.3.5.1 X A
List of data to be recorded inside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI 4.2.3.5.2, 4.3.2.3 X A
Degraded Operation Process for informing other users of disturbances likely to cause disruption of services 4.2.3.6.2 X A
X A
Definition of instructions to be given from IM to train drivers in times of service disruption 4.2.3.6.3 X B
Definitions of appropriate measures to address service disruption scenarios identified, including minimum requirements listed in this TSI 4.2.3.6.4 X B
Managing an Emergency Situation Process to define and publish contingency measures to manage emergency services 4.2.3.7 X A
Process for provision of emergency and safety instructions for passengers 4.2.3.7 X A
Aid to traincrew in the event of major incident Process to assist traincrew in degraded situations in order to avoid delays 4.2.3.8 X A
Professional and Linguistic Competence Process for assessing professional knowledge according to minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.1.1 X A
X A
Definition of competence management system to ensure staff's ability to put knowledge into practice according to minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.1.2 X A
X A
Process for assessing linguistic ability to meet minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.2 X A
X A
Definition of the assessment process for train crew, including:Basic competences, procedures and languagesRoute knowledgeRolling stock knowledgeSpecial competence (e.g. long tunnels) 4.6.3.1, 4.6.3.2.3 X A
X A
Definition of a training and competence needs analysis for staff with safety-critical duties, to take into account minimum requirements of this TSI 4.6.3.2 X A
X A
Health and Safety Conditions Process for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance 4.7.1 X A
X A
Determination of criteria for:Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisationsApproval of psychologistsMedical and psychological examination 4.7.2, 4.7.3, 4.7.4 X A
X A
Determination of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy (drivers) — General health — Vision — Hearing — Pregnancy (drivers) 4.7.5 X A
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy (drivers)
X A
Special requirements for drivers:—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—anthropometrics — Vision — Hearing/speaking requirements — anthropometrics 4.7.6 X A
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— anthropometrics
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy (drivers)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— anthropometrics
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsections 4.6 and 4.7 of this TSI and the requirements of the SRT TSI, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of driving a train on the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety including when leaving the driving cab on the running line
— Train composition (as required by the company)
— Knowledge of electrical principles in respect to rolling stock and the infrastructure.
— Operational procedures and safety rules
— Control command and signalling system including related cab signalling indications
— Regulations for train driving in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— The different roles and responsibilities of persons involved in the operation process
— Documents and other information related to the task including additional advice on current conditions e.g. regarding speed limits or temporary signalling received before departure
— Traction unit equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Communication and emergency equipment—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements. — Constituent parts and their purpose — Communication and emergency equipment — Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements.
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Communication and emergency equipment
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements.
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Communication and emergency equipment
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements.
— Vehicle equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements—Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods. — Constituent parts and their purpose — Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements — Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods.
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods.
— Constituent parts and their purpose
— Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods.
— The conditions of operation such as: signalling and control and communications
— Knowledge of the location of signals, steep gradients, and level crossings
— Points of transition between different operating systems or power supplies
— The type of traction power supply on the line concerned including location of neutral sections
— Local operating and emergency arrangements
— Stations and stopping points
— Local installations (depots, sidings, …) as required by the company.
— Identify the characteristics of the work to be done including any corresponding documents
— Ensure that documents and necessary equipment are complete
— Verify any requirements set out in the on board documents
— Check before departure, based on the relevant documents, if the available brake performance complies with what is required for the train and the route it is to travel over.
— Contribute to the brake tests as required by relevant operation rules and verify the correct working of the brake system
— Start movement of the train only if all requirements provided — especially train data — in the relevant rules are met.
— Observation of track side signals and in-cab devices, understanding them immediately and correctly and react accordingly while running the train.
— Take into account the speed limit of the train in relation to the type of train, the characteristics of the line, the traction unit and any information the driver is provided with before departure.
— Initiate all appropriate measures to protect passengers and other persons that could be endangered. Provide necessary information and take part in the evacuation of passengers as required
— Inform the Infrastructure Manager as appropriate.
— Communication with on-board staff (as required by the Railway Undertaking).
— Apply the special rules related to the transport of dangerous goods.
— Decide dependent on the operational procedures and on the basis of personal examination or external advice, if the train is able to continue to run and what kind of conditions must be observed.
— Communicate to the Infrastructure Manager as required by the operational rules
— If required this report must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsections 4.6 and 4.7 of this TSI and the requirements of the SRT TSI, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of accompanying a train on the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo (incuding the carriage of dangerous goods) and persons on or about the railway track
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety including when leaving the train on the running line
— First aid where staff is required to administer first aid as part of their duties
— Operational procedures and safety rules
— Control command and signalling system
— Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— Passenger vehicle interior equipment:
— Repairing minor defects within the passenger areas of rolling stock, as required by the Railway Undertaking
— Operational arrangements (such as the method of train despatch) at individual locations (signalling, station equipment etc.)
— Stations at which passengers may alight or join
— Local operating and emergency arrangements specific to the line(s) of route
— Checks before departure, including brake tests and correct closure of the doors.
— Departure processes
— Communication with passengers especially in relation to circumstances involving passenger safety.
— Degraded operations
— Assess the potential of a defect within the passenger areas and react according to rules and procedures
— Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or in assistance to the driver
— Train evacuation and passenger safety especially if they are required to be on or near the line.
— Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff when assisting the driver or during an evacuation incident.
— Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the condition of the rolling stock and the safety of passengers. If required these reports must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.
— This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of preparing a train on the that will operate in the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.
— General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo including the carriage of dangerous goods and exceptional loads
— Conditions of health and safety at work
— General principles of security of the railway system
— Personal safety when on or in the vicinity of rail lines
— Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— Working of trains in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— Operational procedures at individual locations (signalling, station/depot/yard equipment) and safety rules
— Local operating arrangements
— Purpose and use of wagon and vehicle equipment
— Identification of and arranging for technical inspections.
— Application of train composition rules, train braking rules, train loading rules etc. to ensure the train is in running order
— Understanding of marking and labels on vehicles
— Process for determining and making train data available
— Communication with train crew
— Communication with staff responsible for controlling the movement of trains
— Degraded operations especially as it affects the preparation of trains
— Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or local arrangements at the location in question
— Actions to be taken in respect to incidents involving the carriage of dangerous goods (where relevant)
Chapter 4 section Work required by IM/RU to comply with requirements Typical Trigger
4.2.1.2.1Rule Book RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for working over IM's network Change to network operational instructions
4.2.1.2.2.1Preparation of the Route Book RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing a description of the lines over which they will operate Change to network infrastructure (e.g. junction re-modelling, re-signalling) resulting in amended route information
4.2.1.2.2.2Modified Elements RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) whereby a document or computer medium is provided to drivers to inform them of any [route] elements modified Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.3Informing the driver in real time IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to [route] safety arrangements Change to IM's or RU's organisational structure, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.3Timetables RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for providing drivers with timetable information, in paper or electronic format Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.1.2.4Rolling Stock RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures associated with working of rolling stock during degraded situations. Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.3Documentation for RU staff other than drivers RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for staff other than drivers working on or over IM's network Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended route information or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.4Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements IM — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing network operational procedures, including communications protocol and the ‘Book of Forms’ Change to network operational arrangements as a result of an identified improvement action (e.g. inquiry recommendation)
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended operational arrangements
4.2.1.5Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff IM/RU — Document/computer mediums referred to in 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4 to include operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of the TSI In conjunction with 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4
4.2.2.1.2Train Visibility (Front End) RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct front end illumination Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.4Requirements for passenger vehicles RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that passenger vehicles are in compliance with the requirements of this TSI Implementation of new/modified passenger vehicles
Change to network operational rules affecting passenger vehicles
4.2.2.5Train composition RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that the trains is in compliance with the allocated path Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting train composition
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.2.6.1Minimum requirements of the braking system RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles in train comply with braking requirements Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.2Brake performance IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supplying RU's with braking performance information Change to IM's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing braking rules for its staff to follow, taking into account geography of route(s), allocated pathway and development of ERTMS/ETCS Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting braking rules
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.7.1Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles are in running order, including advising IM of changes that may affect running performance and running in degraded mode. Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.2Data required RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.2Identification of Trains IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers Change to IM's or RU's train planning system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.3.1Checks & tests before departure RU — Definition/revision of checks and tests that must be undertaken before departure Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.2Informing IM of train's operational status RU- Definition/revision of procedure(s) for reporting rolling stock-related factors that could affect train running Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.1Traffic Management General Requirements IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for control and supervision of traffic operation, including interface with any additional processes required by RU's Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.2Train Reporting IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for train position reporting, including real time recording of arrivals/departures and predicted hand over times to other IM's. Change to IM's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.3Dangerous Goods RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supervising the transport of dangerous goods, including provision of information required by IM. Change to IM's or RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.4Operational Quality IM/RU — Documented procedures, describing internal processes for monitoring and review of operational performance and identifying improvement actions to improve network efficiency. Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system, including performance monitoring
4.2.3.5.1Recording of Supervision data outside the train IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements Change to IM's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure resulting in new/amended monitoring equipment
4.2.3.5.2Recording of Supervision data on-board the train RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock (locomotives, multiple units)
4.2.3.6.1Degraded Operation — Advice to other users IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for informing each other of situations likely to impede safety, performance or availability of network Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.6.2Advice to train drivers IM — Definition/revision of instructions to drivers to deal with degraded situation Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.3Contingency arrangements IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for dealing with degraded operation, including rolling stock and infrastructure failures (contingency arrangements) Change to IM's or RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.3.7Managing an Emergency Situation IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) detailing contingency measures for dealing with emergency situations Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.8Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for traincrew to deal with technical or other failure of rolling stock Change to RU's traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.4Operating Rules IM/RU — Definition of rules and procedures to be used with ETCS and GSM-R and/or HABD Introduction of ETCS signalling system and/or GSM-R radio system and/or HABD
4.6.1.1Professional Knowledge IM/RU — Definition of Process for assessing professional knowledge Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.2Ability to put this knowledge into practice IM/RU — Definition/revision of competence management system to ensure staff's ability to put knowledge into practice Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.2.2Linguistic level of knowledge IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assessing linguistic ability Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.1Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements IM/RU — Definition/revision of assessment process(es) staff including:—Experience/competences—Language—Competence retention — Experience/competences — Language — Competence retention Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— Experience/competences
— Language
— Competence retention
4.6.3.2Analysis of Training Needs IM/RU — Definition/revision of the process for undertaking and updating analysis of training needs for staff Change to IM/RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2.3Specific elements for traincrew RU — Definition/revision of the process for train crew acquisition and retention of:—Route knowledge—Rolling stock knowledge — Route knowledge — Rolling stock knowledge Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— Route knowledge
— Rolling stock knowledge
4.7.1Health and Safety Conditions Introduction IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.2-4.7.4Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations IM/RU — Determination/revision of criteria for:—Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations—Approval of psychologists—Medical and psychological examination — Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations — Approval of psychologists — Medical and psychological examination Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— Approval of psychologists
— Medical and psychological examination
Change to national rules and practices for approval of medical practitioners and recognition of organisations
4.7.5Medical requirements IM/RU — Determination/revision of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy — General health — Vision — Hearing — Pregnancy Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy
4.7.6Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train IM/RU — Determination/revision of specific driver medical requirements, including:—ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—Anthropometrics — ECG Monitoring (40+ year old) — Vision — Hearing/speaking requirements — Anthropometrics Change to RU's operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— Anthropometrics
— Experience/competences
— Language
— Competence retention
— Route knowledge
— Rolling stock knowledge
— Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— Approval of psychologists
— Medical and psychological examination
— General health
— Vision
— Hearing
— Pregnancy
— ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— Vision
— Hearing/speaking requirements
— Anthropometrics
— vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;
— heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;
— vehicles that are not normally used or transported i on the networks to which this TSI applies.
Types of rolling stock Type of vehicle and indication of the interoperability[2 figures] Country in which the vehicle is registered[2 figures] Technical characteristics[4 figures] Serial number[3 figures] Self-checking digit[1 figure]
Wagons 00 to 0910 to 1920 to 2930 to 3940 to 4980 to 89[details in annex P.6] 01 to 99[details in annex P.4] 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.9] 001 to 999 0 to 9[details in annex P.3]
Hauled passenger vehicles 50 to 5960 to 6970 to 79[details in annex P.7] 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.10] 001 to 999
Tractive rolling stock 90 to 99[details in annex P.8] 0000001 to 8999999[the meaning of these figures is defined by the Member States, eventually by bilateral or multilateral agreement]
Special vehicles 9000 to 9999[details in annex P.11] 001 to 999
(a) markings linked to the interoperability ability (details in annex P.5);
(b) abbreviation of the country in which the vehicle is registered (details in annex P.4);
(c) keeper’s(3)abbreviation (details in annex P.1);
(d) abbreviation of the technical characteristics (details in annex P.13 for the hauled passenger vehicles, annex P.12 for the wagons, annex P.14 for the special vehicles).
— vehicles of keepers with such a limited vehicle fleet that this does not warrant the use of a VKM;
— specialised vehicles for infrastructure maintenance.
— they carry their keeper's logo and that logo contains the same and well recognisable letters as the VKM;
— they carry a well recognisable logo that has been accepted by the competent national authority as an adequate equivalent for the VKM.
— the vehicle keeper has a formal name in more than one language;
— a vehicle keeper has good cause to distinguish between separate vehicle fleets within his organisation.
— that belong to single corporate structure that has appointed and mandated one organisation within this structure to handle all issues on behalf of all others;
— that has mandated a separate, single legal entity for handling all issues on their behalf, in which event the legal entity is the keeper.
23 TEN 31 TEN 33 TEN 43 (In this case without VKM, full name and address information is inscribed on the vehicle)
80 D-RFC 80 D-DB 84 NL-ACTS 87 F
7369 553-4 0691 235-2 4796 100-8 4273 361-3
Zcs Tanoos Slpss Laeks
01 87 3320 644-7
TEN F-SNCF Ks
F-SNCF 61 87– 7
Examples SP 42037 ES 64 F4-099 88-1323 473011
92 51 0042037-9 94 80 0189 999-6 91 88 0001323-0 92 87 473011-0 94 79 2 642 185-5
— the digits in the even positions of the basic number (counting from the right) are taken at their own decimal value;
— the digits in the odd positions of the basic number (counting from the right) are multiplied by 2;
— the sum formed by the digits in even position and by all the digits which constitute the partial products obtained from the odd positions is then established;
— the units digit of this sum is retained;
— the complement required to bring the units digit to 10 forms the check-digit; should this units digit be nought, then the check-digit will also be nought.
1 — Let the basic number be 3 3 8 4 4 7 9 6 1 0 0
Multiplication factor 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
6 3 16 4 8 7 18 6 2 0 0
Sum: 6 + 3 + 1 + 6 + 4 + 8 + 7 + 1 + 8 + 6 + 2 + 0 + 0 = 52
The units digit of this sum is 2.The check-digit number will therefore be 8 and the basic number thus becomes the registration number 33 84 4796 100-8.
2 — Let the basic number be 3 1 5 1 3 3 2 0 1 9 8
Multiplication factor 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 2
6 1 10 1 6 3 4 0 2 9 16
Sum: 6 + 1 + 1 + 0 + 1 + 6 + 3 + 4 + 0 + 2 + 9 + 1 + 6 = 40
The units digit of this sum is 0.The check-digit number will therefore be 0 and the basic number thus becomes the registration number 31 51 3320 198-0.
Countries Alphabetical country code(3) Numerical country code Companies concerned by the square brackets in annexes P.6 and P.7(4)
Albania AL 41 HSh
Algeria DZ 92 SNTF
Armenia AM(1) 58 ARM
Austria A 81 ÖBB
Azerbaijan AZ 57 AZ
Belarus BY 21 BC
Belgium B 88 SNCB/NMBS
Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH 44 ŽRS
50 ŽFBH
Bulgaria BG 52 BDZ, SRIC
China RC 33 KZD
Croatia HR 78 HŽ
Cuba CU(1) 40 FC
Cyprus CY
Czech Republic CZ 54 ČD
Denmark DK 86 DSB, BS
Egypt ET 90 ENR
Estonia EST 26 EVR
Finland FIN 10 VR, RHK
France F 87 SNCF, RFF
Georgia GE 28 GR
Germany D 80 DB, AAE(2)
Greece GR 73 CH
Hungary H 55 MÁV, GySEV/ROeEE(2)
Iran IR 96 RAI
Iraq IRQ(1) 99 IRR
Ireland IRL 60 CIE
Israel IL 95 IR
Italy I 83 FS, FNME(2)
Japan J 42 EJRC
Kazakhstan KZ 27 KZH
Kyrgyzstan KS 59 KRG
Latvia LV 25 LDZ
Lebanon RL 98 CEL
Liechtenstein LIE(1)
Lithuania LT 24 LG
Luxembourg L 82 CFL
Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of) MK 65 CFARYM (MŽ)
Malta M
Moldova MD(1) 23 CFM
Monaco MC
Mongolia MGL 31 MTZ
Morocco MA 93 ONCFM
Netherlands NL 84 NS
North Korea PRK(1) 30 ZC
Norway N 76 NSB, JBV
Poland PL 51 PKP
Portugal P 94 CP, REFER
Romania RO 53 CFR
Russia RUS 20 RZD
Serbia-Montenegro SCG 72 JŽ
Slovakia SK 56 ŽSSK, ŽSR
Slovenia SLO 79 SŽ
South Korea ROK 61 KNR
Spain E 71 RENFE
Sweden S 74 GC, BV
Switzerland CH 85 SBB/CFF/FFS, BLS(2)
Syria SYR 97 CFS
Tajikistan TJ 66 TZD
Tunisia TN 91 SNCFT
Turkey TR 75 TCDD
Turkmenistan TM 67 TRK
Ukraine UA 22 UZ
United Kingdom GB 70 BR
Uzbekistan UZ 29 UTI
Vietnam VN(1) 32 DSVN
TEN : Vehicle, which complies with Rolling Stock TSI
RIV : Wagon, which complies with the RIV regulations at the date of their abolishment
PPW : Wagon, which complies with PPW agreement (inside OJSD States)
RIC : Coach which complies/complied with RIC regulations
2nddigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2nddigit
1stdigit 1stdigit
Gauge fixed or variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed variable fixed or variable Gauge
TSI(1)and/orCOTIF(2)and/orPPW 0 with axles Spare TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)[of which keeper is a railway undertaking listed in annex P.4 Not to be used pending further decision PPW wagons(variable gauge) with axles 0
1 with bogies Wagons used by industry with bogies 1
2 with axles Spare TSI and/or COTIF wagon(2)[of which keeper is a railway undertaking listed in annex P.4]PPW wagons TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)PPW wagons Others TSI and/or COTIF wagons(2)PPW wagons PPW wagons(fixed gauge) with axles 2
3 with bogies with bogies 3
Non TSIand non COTIF(2)and non PPW 4 with axles(3) Service wagons Others wagons[of which keeper is a railway undertaking listed in annex P.4] Others wagons Others wagons Wagons with special numbering for technical characteristics with axles(4) 4
8 with bogies(3) with bogies(4) 8
Traffic Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic International traffic by special agreement Domestic traffic Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement Traffic
1stdigit 1stdigit
2nddigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 2nddigit
Domestic traffic TSI(1)and/or RIC/COTIF(2)and/or PPW Domestic traffic or international traffic by special agreement TSI(1)and/or RIC/COTIF(2) PPW
2nddigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1stdigit
5 Vehicles for domestic traffic[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Fixed-gauge non air-conditioned vehicles (including car-carrying wagons)[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) non air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Gauge-adjustable (1435/1672) non air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Vehicles with special numbering for technical characteristics Fixed-gauge vehicles Fixed-gauge vehicles Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) vehicles with change of bogies Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) vehicles with gauge-adjustable axles
6 Service vehicles not run in revenue-earning service Fixed-gauge air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1520) air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Service vehicles not run in revenue-earning service[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Gauge-adjustable (1435/1672) air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Car-carrying wagons Gauge-adjustable vehicles
7 Air-conditioned and pressure-tight vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Reserved Pressure-tight fixed-gauge air-conditioned vehicles[of which keeper is a RIC railways undertaking listed in annex P.4] Reserved Other vehicles Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Code General vehicle type
0 Miscellaneous
1 Electric locomotive
2 Diesel locomotive
3 Electric multiple-unit set (high speed) [power car or trailer]
4 Electric multiple-unit set (except high speed) [power car or trailer]
5 Diesel multiple-unit set [power car or trailer]
6 Specialised trailer
7 Electric shunting engine
8 Diesel shunting engine
9 Maintenance vehicle
6thdigit 0 1 2 3 4
5thdigit
Reserved 0 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles with 1stclass seats 1 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Reserved Reserved Two or three axles
Vehicles with 2ndclass seats 2 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 12 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Three axles Two axles
Vehicles with 1st or 1st/2ndclass seats 3 10 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 11 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle ≥ 12 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle Reserved Two or three axles
1stor 1st/2ndclass couchette cars 4 10 1st/2ndclass compartments Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 1st/2ndclass compartments
2ndclass couchette cars 5 10 compartments 11 compartments ≥ 12 compartments Reserved Reserved
Reserved 6 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Sleeping cars 7 10 compartments 11 compartments 12 compartments Reserved Reserved
Vehicles of special design and vans 8 Driving trailer with seats, all classes, with or without luggage compartment, with driving cab for reversible working Vehicles with 1stor 1st/2ndclass seats with luggage or mail compartment Vehicles with 2ndclass seats with luggage or mail compartment Reserved Vehicles with seats, all classes with specially-fitted areas, e.g. children's play area
9 Mail vans Luggage vans with mail compartment Luggage vans Luggage vans and two or three-axle 2nd class vehicles with seats, with luggage or mail compartment Side-corridor luggage vans, with or without compartment under customs seal
Note:Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
6thdigit 5 6 7 8 9
5thdigit
Reserved 0 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles with 1stclass seats 1 Reserved Double-deck coaches ≥ 7 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
Vehicles with 2ndclass seats 2 Only for OSJD, double-deck coaches Double-deck coaches Reserved ≥ 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
Vehicles with 1stor 1st/2ndclass seats 3 Reserved Double-deck coaches Reserved ≥ 8 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle 9 side-corridor compartments or equivalent open-saloon space with centre aisle
1stor 1st/2ndclass couchette cars 4 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 1stclass compartments
2ndclass couchette cars 5 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved ≤ 9 compartments
Reserved 6 Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Sleeping cars 7 > 12 compartments Reserved Reserved Reserved Reserved
Vehicles of special design and vans 8 Coaches with seats and couchette cars, all classes, with bar or buffet area Double-deck driving coach with seats, all classes, with or without luggage compartment, with driving cab for reversible working Dining cars or coaches with bar or buffet area, with luggage compartment Dining cars Other special coaches (conference, disco, bar, cinema, video, ambulance coaches)
9 Two or three-axle luggage vans with mail compartment Reserved Two or three-axle car-carrying wagons Car-carrying wagons Service vehicles
Note:Fractions of a compartment are not considered. The equivalent accommodation in open saloon cars with centre aisle is obtained by dividing the number of available seats by 6, 8 or 10 depending on the construction of the vehicle.
Energy supply 8thdigit 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Maximum speed 7thdigit
< 120 km/h 0 All voltages(*1) Reserved 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V = 1 000 V~(*1) Reserved 1 500 V~ Other voltages than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 3 000  V = Reserved
1 All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) Reserved 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V =+ Steam(1) 3 000  V =+ Steam(1) 3 000  V =+ Steam(1)
2 Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~ + 3 000  V =+ Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V =+ Steam(1) Steam(1) 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V =1 500 V~+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) A(1)
121 to 140 km/h 3 All voltages Reserved 1 000 V~ + 3 000  V = 1 000 V~(*1)(1) 1 000 V~(*1)(1) 1 000 V~ 1 000 V~ + 1 500 V~ + 1 500  V = 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 3 000  V = 3 000  V =
4 All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) All voltages+ Steam(1) All voltages+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~(*1)(1)+ Steam(1) 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V = 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V =+ Steam(1) 3 000  V =+ Steam(1) Reserved
5 All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) All voltages+ Steam(1) All voltages+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) Reserved 1 500 V~+ Steam(1) Other voltages than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V =+ Steam(1) Reserved Reserved
6 Steam(1) Reserved 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V = Reserved 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V = Reserved Steam(1) Reserved Reserved A(1)
141 to 160 km/h 7 All voltages(*1) All voltages 1 500 V~(1)+ 3 000  V =(1)All voltages(2) 1 000 V~(*1) 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 1 000 V~ 1 500 V~ 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 3 000  V = 3 000  V =
8 All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) All voltages+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V = Reserved All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ Steam(1) 3 000 V~+ 3 000  V = Other voltages than 1 000  V, 1 500  V, 3 000  V All voltages(*1)+ Steam(1) A(1)G(2)
> 160 km/h 9 All voltages(*1)(2) All voltages All voltages+ Steam(1) 1 000 V~+ 1 500 V~ 1 000 V~ 1 000 V~ Reserved 1 500 V~+ 1 500  V = 3 000  V = A(1)G(2)
All voltages Single phase alternating current 1 000  V 51 to 15 Hz, single phase alternating current 1 500  V 50 Hz, direct current 1 500  V, direct current 3 000  V. Can also include single phase alternating current 3 000  V 50 HzAAutonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply lineGVehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioningSteamSteam heating only. If voltages are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating. A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning Steam Steam heating only. If voltages are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line
G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning
Steam Steam heating only. If voltages are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
A Autonomous heating, without train bus electricity supply line
G Vehicles with train bus electricity supply line for all voltages, but requiring a generator van to supply air-conditioning
Steam Steam heating only. If voltages are written, the code is also available for vehicles without steam heating.
Classification Self-propelled travelling speed
≥ 100 km/h < 100 km/h 0 km/h
Can be put into a train V ≥ 100 km/h Self-propelled 1 2
Non self-propelled 3
V < 100 km/h and/or restrictions(1) Self-propelled 4
Non self-propelled 5
Cannot be put into a train Self-propelled 6
Non self-propelled 7
Self-propelled rail/road vehicle than can be put into a train(2) 8
Self-propelled rail/road vehicle than cannot be put into a train(2) 9
Non self-propelled rail/road vehicle(2) 0
7th digit 8th digit Vehicles/machines
1Infrastructure and superstructure 1 Track laying and renewal train
2 Switches and crossing laying equipment
3 Track rehabilitation train
4 Ballast cleaning machine
5 Earthworks machine
6
7
8
9 Rail-mounted crane (excl. rerailing)
0 Other or general
2Track 1 High capacity plain track tamping machine
2 Other plain track tamping machines
3 Tamping machine with stabilisation
4 Tamping machine for switches and crossings
5 Ballast plough
6 Stabilisation machine
7 Grinding and welding machine
8 Multi-purpose machine
9 Track inspection car
0 Other
3Overhead line 1 Multi-purpose machine
2 Rolling and unrolling machine
3 Mast installation machine
4 Drum carrier machine
5 Overhead line tensioning machine
6 Machine with elevating work platform and machine with scaffold
7 Cleaning train
8 Greasing train
9 Overhead line inspection car
0 Other
4Structures 1 Deck laying machine
2 Bridge inspection platform
3 Tunnel inspection platform
4 Gas purification machine
5 Ventilation machine
6 Machine with elevating work platform or with scaffold
7 Tunnel lighting machine
8
9
0 Other
5Loading, unloading and various transport 1 Rail loading/unloading and transport machine
2 Loading/unloading and transport machine for ballast, gravel, etc.
3
4
5 Sleeper loading/unloading and transport machine
6
7
8 Loading/unloading and transport machine for switchgear, etc.
9 Loading/unloading and transport machine for other materials
0 Other
6Measuring 1 Earthworks recording car
2 Track recording car
3 Overhead line recording car
4 Gauge recording car
5 Signalling recording car
6 Telecommunications recording car
7
8
9
0 Other
7Emergency 1 Emergency crane
2 Emergency haulage car
3 Emergency tunnel train
4 Emergency car
5 Fire car
6 Sanitary vehicle
7 Equipment car
8
9
0 Other
8Traction, transport, energy, etc. 1 Tractive units
2
3 Transport car (excl. 59)
4 Power car
5 Track car/powered car
6
7 Concreting train
8
9
0 Other
9Environment 1 Self-propelled snow plough
2 Hauled snow plough
3 Snow broom
4 De-icing machine
5 Weed-killing machine
6 Rail cleaning machine
7
8
9
0 Other
0Rail/road 1 Category 1 rail/road machine
2
3 Category 2 rail/road machine
4
5 Category 3 rail/road machine
6
7 Category 4 rail/road machine
8
9
0 Other
— the information given in meters refers to the inside length of the wagons (lu);
— the information given in tonnes (tu) corresponds to the highest load limit shown in the loading table for the wagon in question, this limit being determined in accordance with the procedures laid down.
q pipe for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
qq pipe and installation for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
s wagons authorised to run under ‘s’ conditions (see annex B of Rolling Stock TSI)
ss wagons authorised to run under ‘ss’ conditions (see annex B of Rolling Stock TSI)
Reference wagon of ordinary type,with side and end tipping, with flat floorwith 2 axles: lu ≥ 7,70 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: lu ≥ 12 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
c with floor traps(1)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l without side tipping
ll without floor traps(2)
m with 2 axles: lu < 7,70 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 12 m
mm with 4 axles or more: lu >12 m(2)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o without end tipping
p with station for brakeman(2)
Reference wagon Of special typewith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity with axles (volume > 45 m3)
c with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(3)
cc with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(3)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(3)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(3)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles or more: tu >40 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(3)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(3)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(3)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(3)
ppp with station for brakeman(4)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon Of ordinary typewith at least 8 ventilation apertureswith 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity: —with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3—with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m — with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3 — with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
— with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
— with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
bb with 4 axles: lu > 18 m(5)
g for grain
h for fruits and vegetables(6)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with less than 8 ventilation apertures
ll with enlarged doors apertures(5)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with 2 axles: lu < 12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
p with station for brakeman(5)
— with 2 axles: lu ≥12 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3
— with 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m
Reference wagon of special typewith 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu ≤ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 28 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b with 2 axles: 12 m ≤ lu ≤ 14 m and payload capacity ≥ 70 m3(7)with 4 axles or more: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
bb with 2 axles: lu ≥ 14mwith 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 22 m
c with end doors
cc with end doors and fitted internally for the transport of motor cars
d with floor traps
dd with tipping body(8)
e with 2 floors
ee with 3 floors or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain(7)
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)(7)
g for grain
gg for cement(8)
h for fruits and vegetables(9)
hh for mineral fertilizer(8)
i with opening or shunt walls
ii with very robust opening or shunt walls(10)
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with movable partitions(11)
ll with lockable movable partitions(11)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m
mm with 4 axles or more: lu > 18 m(8)
n with 2 axles: tu > 28 twith 4 axles: tu < 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with 2 axles: lu 12 m < 14 m et volume utile ≥ 70 m3
p with station for brakeman(8)
Reference wagon refrigerator wagonwith class IN thermal insulation,with motor-driven ventilation, with gratings and ice bunker ≥ 3,5 m3with 2 axles: 19 m2≤ floor area < 22 m2; 15 t ≤ tu ≤ 25 twith 4 axles: floor area ≥ 39 m2; 30 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
b with 2 axles and large floor area: 22 m2≤ floor area ≤ 27 m2
bb with 2 axles and very large floor area: floor area > 27 m2
c with meat hooks
d for fish
e with electric ventilation
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g with mechanical refrigeration(12)(13)
gg refrigerator with liquefied gas(12)
h with class IR thermal insulation
i mechanically refrigerated by the machinery of an accompanying technical wagon(12)(13)(14)
ii accompanying technical wagon(12)(14)
k with 2 axles: tu > 15 twith 4 axles: tu < 30 t
l insulated without ice bunkers(12)(15)
m with 2 axles: floor area < 19 m2with 4 axles: floor area < 39 m2
mm with 4 axles: floor area ≥ 39m2(16)
n with 2 axles: tu > 25 twith 4 axles; tu > 40 t
o with ice bunkers of capacity less than 3,5 m3(15)
p without gratings
Note:The floor area of covered refrigerator wagons is always determined taking into account the use of ice bunkers.
Reference wagon Of ordinary typewith drop sides and short stanchionslu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 t
Index letters b with long stanchions
g fitted for the transport of containers(17)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(18)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n tu > 30 t
o with non-removable sides
p without sides(18)
pp with removable sides
Reference wagon of special typelu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 t
Index letters b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(19)
c with swivelling bolster(19)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(19)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(19)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers (except pa)(19)(20)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(19)(21)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(19)(21)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(19)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(22)and non-removable ends(19)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions(19)
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n tu > 30 t
p without sides(19)
Reference wagon of ordinary typewith 2 or 3 axles, with drop sides or ends and stanchionswith 2 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: lu ≥ 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 t
Index letters a with 3 axles
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
k tu < 20 t
kk 20 t ≤ tu < 25 t
l without stanchions
m 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m
mm lu < 9 m
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 t
Reference wagon of ordinary typewith drop ends and stanchions18 m ≤ lu < 22 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 t
Index letters b lu ≥ 22 m
e with drop sides
g fitted for the transport of containers(23)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(24)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(24)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(25)
j with shock-absorbing device
k tu < 40 t
kk 40 t ≤ tu < 50 t
l without stanchions
m 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m
mm lu < 15 m
n tu > 60 t
o with non-removable ends less than 2 m in height
oo with non-removable ends, 2 m or more in height(25)
p without drop ends(25)
pp with removable sides
Reference wagon of special typewith 4 axles: lu ≥ 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: lu ≥ 22 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 6 axles (2 bogies of 3 axles)
aa with 8 axles or more
aaa with 4 axles (2 bogies of 2 axles)(26)
b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(27)
c with swivelling bolster(27)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(27)(28)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(27)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length ≤ 60′ (except pa)(27)(28)(29)
gg fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length > 60′ (except pa)(27)(28)(29)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(27)(30)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(27)(30)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(27)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(31)and non-removable ends(27)
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l without stanchions(27)
m with 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m;with 6 axles or more: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
mm with 4 axles: lu < 15 mwith 6 axles or more: lu < 18 m
mmm with 4 axles: lu ≥ 22 m(26)
n with 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
p without sides(27)
Reference wagon with 2 axles: 9 m ≤ lu < 12 m; 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 4 axles: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 15 m ≤ lu < 18 m; 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b high capacity: with 2 axles: lu ≥ 12 mwith 4 axles or more: lu ≥ 18 m(32)(33)
c with end doors
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(32)(33)(34)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
e with unobstructed height of the doors > 1,90 m(32)(33)(34)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky
i with opening walls(32)
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 2 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(32)(33)(34)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
m with 2 axles: lu < 9 mwith 4 axles or more: lu < 15 m(33)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(32)(33)(34)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(32)(33)(34)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(32)(33)(34)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon other than those in categories F, H, L, S ou Zwith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
c with unloading under pressure
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(35)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(35)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
i fitted out for he transport objects which should exceed the gauge if they were loaded on ordinary wagons(36)(37)
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(35)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(35)
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 twith 4 axles: tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t(37)
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(35)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(35)
p with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(35)
pp with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(35)
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon with metal shell,for the transport of liquids or gaseswith 2 axles: 25 t ≤ lu ≤ 30 twith 3 axles: 25 t ≤ tu ≤ 40 twith 4 axles: 50 t ≤ tu ≤ 60 twith 6 axles or more: 60 t ≤ tu ≤ 75 t
Index letters a with 4 axles
aa with 6 axles or more
b for oil products(38)
c with unloading under pressure(39)
d for food and chemical products(38)
e fitted with heating devices
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for the transport of gases under pressure, liquefied or dissolved under pressure(39)
i tank of non-metallic material
j with shock-absorbing device
k with 2 or 3 axles: tu < 20 twith 4 axles: tu < 40 twith 6 axles or more: tu < 50 t
kk with 2 or 3 axles: 20 t ≤ tu < 25 twith 4 axles: 40 t ≤ tu < 50 twith 6 axles or more: 50 t ≤ tu < 60 t
n with 2 axles: tu > 30 twith 3 axles: tu > 40 twith 4 axles tu > 60 twith 6 axles or more: tu > 75 t
p with station for brakeman(38)
q pipe for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
qq pipe and installation for electric heating which can be supplied by all accepted currents
s wagons authorised to run under ‘s’ conditions (see annex B of rolling stock STI)
ss wagons authorised to run under ‘ss’ conditions (see annex B of rolling stock STI)
Reference wagon Articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(40)
cc with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(40)
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(40)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(40)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(40)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(40)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(40)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(40)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with end doors
cc with end doors and fitted internally for the transport of motor cars
d with floor traps
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h for fruits and vegetables(41)
i with opening or shunt walls
ii with very robust opening or shunt walls(42)
l with movable partitions(43)
ll with lockable movable partitions(43)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon refrigerator wagonwith class IN thermal insulation,with motor-driven ventilation, with gratings and ice bunker ≥ 3,5 m3articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with meat hooks
d for fish
e with electric ventilation
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g with mechanical refrigeration(44)
gg refrigerator with liquefied gas(44)
h with class IR thermal insulation
i mechanically refrigerated by the machinery of an accompanying technical wagon(44)(45)
ii accompanying technical wagon(44)(45)
l insulated without ice bunkers(44)(46)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with ice bunkers of capacity less than 3,5 m3(46)
oo with 3 units
p without gratings
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a articulated wagon
aa multiple wagon
b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(47)
c with swivelling bolster(47)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(47)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(47)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers(47)(48)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(47)(49)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(47)(49)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(47)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(50)and non-removable ends(47)
j with shock-absorbing device
l without stanchions(47)
m with 2 units: 18 m ≤ lu < 22 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 18 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
p without sides(47)
r with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters b with special fittings for securing purposes for medium-sized containers (pa)(51)
c with swivelling bolster(51)
d fitted out for the transport of motor cars, without deck(51)(52)
e with decks for the transport of motor cars(51)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length ≤ 60′ (except pa)(51)(52)(53)
gg fitted for the transport of containers, total loading length > 60′ (except pa)(51)(52)(53)
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side(51)(54)
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky(51)(54)
i with removable cover and non-removable ends(51)
ii with very robust removable metallic cover(55)and non-removable ends(51)
j with shock-absorbing device
l without stanchions(51)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
p without sides(51)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
b with unobstructed height of doors > 1,90 m(56)
c with end doors
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(56)(57)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(56)(57)
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
h fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to side
hh fitted out for the transport of steel coils, eye to sky
i with opening walls(56)
j with shock-absorbing device
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(56)(57)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(56)(57)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(56)(57)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(56)(57)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(56)(57)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(56)(57)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon articulated or multiple wagon,with axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
e with 3 units
ee with 4 units or more
c with unloading under pressure
d with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the top(58)
dd with controlled gravity unloading, on both sides, alternately, at the bottom(58)
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for grain
i fitted out for he transport objects which should exceed the gauge if they were loaded on ordinary wagons(59)
l with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the top(58)
ll with bulk gravity unloading, on both sides, simultaneously, at the bottom(58)
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the top(58)
oo with axial bulk gravity unloading, at the bottom(58)(59)
p with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the top(58)
pp with axial controlled gravity unloading, at the bottom(58)
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
The method of unloading these wagons is defined by a combination of the following characteristics:Arrangement of the unloading apertures:— axial:Apertures situated above the centre of the track— bilateral:Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails.(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)— top:The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods— bottom:The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goodsRate of unloading:— bulk:Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty— controlled:At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped — axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track — bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails.(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods — bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty — controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails.(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
— axial : Apertures situated above the centre of the track
— bilateral : Apertures on either side of the track, outside the rails.(For these wagons, unloading is:—simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,—alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only) — simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides, — alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— top : The lower edge of the discharge through (without taking into account mobile devices which may extend this through) is situated at least 0,700 m above the rail, and allows for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— bottom : The position of the lower edge of the discharge through does not allow for the use of a conveyor belt to take away the goods
— simultaneous, if complete emptying of the wagon requires the apertures to be open on both sides,
— alternate, if complete emptying of the wagon can take place by opening the apertures on one side only)
— bulk : Once the apertures are open for unloading, they cannot be closed again until the wagon is empty
— controlled : At any time during unloading, the flow of the goods can be regulated or even stopped
Reference wagon with metal shell,for the transport of liquids or gasesarticulated or multiple wagonwith axles, with 2 units22 m ≤ lu < 27 m
Index letters a with bogies
c with unloading under pressure(60)
e fitted with heating devices
f suitable for traffic with Great Britain
ff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by tunnel exclusively)
fff suitable for traffic with Great Britain (by train-ferry exclusively)
g for the transport of gases under pressure, liquefied or dissolved under pressure(60)
i tank of non-metallic material
j with shock-absorbing device
m with 2 units: lu ≥ 27 m
mm with 2 units: lu < 22 m
o with 3 units
oo with 4 units or more
r articulated wagon
rr multiple wagon
— is optional on wagons bearing the index letter ‘b’ (but numerical codes must always correspond to letter markings on wagons),
— shall not be marked on wagons bearing the index letters ‘d’, ‘dd’, ‘i’, ‘l’, ‘ll’, ‘o’, ‘oo’, ‘p’ ou ‘pp’.
— well wagons
— wagons with a central recess
— wagons with an ordinary sloping diagonal permanent control desk
— well wagons
— wagons with a central recess
— wagons with an ordinary sloping diagonal permanent control desk
A 1stclass coach with seats
B 2ndclass coach with seats
AB 1st/2ndclass coach with seats
WL Sleeping-car with serial letter A, B or AB depending on the type of accommodation offered. The serial letters for sleeping-car with ‘special’ compartments are supplemented with index-letter ‘S’
WR Dining-car
R Coach with dining-car, buffet or bar compartment (serial-letter used in addition)
D Van
DD Open, 2-tier car-carrier van
Post Mail van
ASSRWG Bar coach with dancing facilities
WSP Pullman coach
Le Open 2-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon
Leq Open 2-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon fitted with train supply cable
Laeq Open 3-axle 2-tier car-carrier wagon fitted with train supply cable
bh Coach fitted out to carry disabled passengers
c Compartments convertible into couchette accomodation
dv Vehicle fitted to receive bicycles
eez Vehicle fitted with central power supply
f Vehicle fitted with driver's cab (driving trailer)
pt Centre-aisle coach with seats
m Vehicle over 24,5 m in length
s Centre-aisle in vans and coaches with luggage compartment
Term Definition
Accident As defined in Article 3 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Authorising the movement of trains The operation of equipment in signalling centres, electric traction current supply control rooms and traffic control centres that permits train movement. This does not include those staff employed by Railway Undertakings who are responsible for management of resources such as train crew or rolling stock.
Dangerous goods As defined by Article 2 of Directive 96/49
Degraded operation Operation resulting from an unplanned event that prevents the normal delivery of train services.
Despatch See Train despatch
Driver A person competent and authorised to drive trains.
Exceptional loads A load carried on a rail vehicle, for example a container, swap body or other traffic where the rail vehicle size and/or axle loading requires special authority for the movement and/or the application of special conditions of travel for all or part of the journey.
Health and Safety Conditions In the context of Chapter 4.7 of this TSI, this refers only to the medical and psychological fitness requirements necessary to operate the relevant elements of the subsystem.
Hot axle box An axle box and bearing that has exceeded its maximum designed operating temperature.
Incident As defined in Article 3 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Book of Forms A book of forms that describes the sequence of action to be taken by the Infrastructure Manager's staff and the Railway Undertaking's staff when moving trains in degraded situations. Each separate activity requires a separate form. The Book of Forms is prepared in the languages of both the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking and the relevant Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings staff holds copies.
Member State When used in connection with this TSI it refers to the Member State which issues the safety authorisation/certificate as set out in Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Operating Language The language or languages used in daily operation by an Infrastructure Manager and published in his Network Statement, for the communication of operational or safety related messages between the staff of the Infrastructure Manager and Railway Undertakings.
Passenger Person (other than an employee with specific duties on the train) travelling by train or on railway property before or after a train journey.
Performance monitoring The systematic observation and recording of the performance of the train service and the infrastructure for the purpose of bringing about improvements in the performance of both.
Real time The ability to exchange or process information on specified events (such as arrival at a station, passing a station or departure from a station) on the trains journey as they occur.
Reporting point A point on the trains schedule where reporting of the arrival, departure or passing time is required.
Route The particular section or sections of line
Route knowledge The knowledge of the section(s) of line over which on board staff operate, based on information provided by the Infrastructure Manager, to enable them to operate the train safely. Essential elements of this knowledge must be learned in detail and remembered by the staff concerned. Other elements may be held in documentation, which those staff can rapidly access based on an assessment of the route by the Railway Undertaking or by the requirements of the National Safety Authority.
Safety critical work Work performed by staff when they control or affect the movement of a vehicle, which could affect the health, and safety of persons.
SPAD A Signal Passed At Danger without authority — that is, a signal showing a stop aspect which is passed without the authority of the person responsible for authorising train movements.
Staff Employees working for a Railway Undertaking or an Infrastructure Manager, or their contractors, undertaking tasks as specified in this TSI.
Stopping point A location identified in the schedule of a train where the train is planned to stop, usually to carry out a specific activity such as allowing passengers to join and leave the train.
Timetable Document or system that gives details of a train(s) schedule over a particular route.
Timing point A location identified in the schedule of a train where a specific time is identified. This time may be an arrival time, departure time or in the case of a train not scheduled to stop at that location the passing time.
Traction unit A powered vehicle able to move itself and other vehicles to which it may be coupled.
Train A train is defined as (a) traction unit(s) with or without coupled railway vehicles, or a self-propelled set of vehicles, with train data available operating between two or more defined points on the TENs.
Train despatch The indication to the person driving the train that all station or depot activities are completed and that, as far as the staff responsible are concerned, movement authority has been granted for the train.
Train crew Members of the on-board staff of a train, who are certified as competent and appointed by a Railway Undertaking to carry out specific, designated safety related tasks on the train, for example the driver or the guard.
Train identification The means to unambiguously identify a particular train.
Train preparation Ensuring that a train is in a fit condition to enter service, that the train equipment is correctly deployed and the formation of the train matches the train's designated pathway. Train preparation also includes technical inspections carried out prior to the train entering service.
Vehicle Any single item of rolling stock, for example a locomotive, carriage or wagon.
Vehicle identification A number applied to a vehicle to uniquely identify it from any other vehicles
Abbreviation Explanation
ac Alternating current
CCS Command Control Signalling
cen European Committee for Standardisation (Comite Européen de Normalisation)
COTIF Convention Concerning International Carriage by Rail
cr Conventional Rail
Db Decibels
dc Direct Current
dmi Driver Machine Interface
EC European Community
ECG Electro Cardiogram
eirene European Integrated Railway Radio Enhanced Network
en Euro-norm
ENE Energy
era European Railway Agency
ertms European Rail Traffic Management System
ETCS European Train Control System
EU European Union
FRS Functional Requirement Specification
GSM-R Global System for Mobile Communications — Rail
habd Hot Axle Box Detector
Hz Hertz
IM Infrastructure Manager
INS Infrastructure
OPE Traffic Operation and Management
osjd Organisation for Co-operation of Railways
PPW Russian abbreviation for Prawila Polzowaniia Wagonami w mejdunarodnom soobqenii = Rules for use of railway vehicles in international traffic
RIC Regulations governing the reciprocal use of carriages and brake vans in international traffic (Règlement pour l'emploi réciproque des Voitures et des Fourgons en Trafic international)
riv Regulations governing the reciprocal use of wagons in international traffic. (Règlement pour l'emploi réciproque des Wagons en Trafic international)
RST Rolling Stock
RU Railway Undertaking
SMS Safety Management System
spad Signal Passed at Danger
SRS System Requirement Specification
TAP Telematic Applications — Passenger
ten Trans-European Network
TSI Technical Specification for Interoperability
uic International Union of Railways (Union Internationale des Chemins de fer)
UV Ultra violet
VKM Vehicle Keeper Marking
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(1), and in particular Articles 6(1) and 6(2) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 6(2) of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC(2), amendments to technical specifications for interoperability (TSIs) are drafted by the European Railway Agency (ERA) under a mandate of the Commission.
(2) The TSI attached to this Decision was drafted by the Joint Representative Body under a mandate delivered in 2001, in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC before entry into force of Directive 2004/50/EC. The European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The draft TSI was accompanied by a presentation report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in the light of the presentation report.
(5) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of this TSI.
(6) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directive 96/48/EC and make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(7) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system.
(8) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48//EC.
(9) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(10) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(11) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(12) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(13) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A revised version of Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘traffic operation and management’ subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be applicable to the traffic operation and management subsystem as defined in Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC.

Article 2
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex U of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystem covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 3
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.

Article 4
Member States shall establish a national implementation plan of the TSI in accordance with the criteria specified in Chapter 7 of the Annex.
They shall forward this implementation plan to the other Member States and the Commission not later than one year after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.

Article 5
Commission Decision 2002/734/EC(3)shall no longer apply as from the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.

Article 6
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2008.

Article 7
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(1), and in particular Articles 6(1) and 6(2) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 6(2) of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC(2), amendments to technical specifications for interoperability (TSIs) are drafted by the European Railway Agency (ERA) under a mandate of the Commission.
(2) The TSI attached to this Decision was drafted by the Joint Representative Body under a mandate delivered in 2001, in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC before entry into force of Directive 2004/50/EC. The European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The draft TSI was accompanied by a presentation report containing a cost-benefit analysis as provided for in Article 6(5) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system in the light of the presentation report.
(5) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex U of this TSI.
(6) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directive 96/48/EC and make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(7) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system.
(8) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48//EC.
(9) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(10) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(11) Implementation of the attached TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of the TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the lines for which it is responsible. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any further measures.
(12) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(13) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A revised version of Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘traffic operation and management’ subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be applicable to the traffic operation and management subsystem as defined in Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC.
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex U of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystem covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
Member States shall establish a national implementation plan of the TSI in accordance with the criteria specified in Chapter 7 of the Annex.
They shall forward this implementation plan to the other Member States and the Commission not later than one year after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.
Commission Decision 2002/734/EC(3)shall no longer apply as from the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.
This Decision shall apply from 1 September 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

1.   INTRODUCTION

ANNEXDIRECTIVE 96/48/EC — INTEROPERABILITY OF THE TRANS-EUROPEAN HIGH SPEED RAIL SYSTEMTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY
‘Operations and traffic management’ Sub-System
1. | INTRODUCTION | 10
1.1. | Technical scope | 10
1.2. | Geographical scope | 10
1.3. | Content of this TSI | 10
2. | DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE | 11
2.1. | Subsystem | 11
2.2. | Scope | 11
2.2.1. | Staff and trains | 11
2.2.2. | Operating principles | 12
2.2.3. | Applicability to existing vehicles and infrastructure | 12
2.3. | Link between this TSI and Directive 2004/49/EC | 12
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 13
3.1. | Compliance with the essential requirements | 13
3.2. | Essential requirements — overview | 13
3.3. | Specific aspects in relation to these requirements | 13
3.3.1. | Safety | 13
3.3.2. | Reliability and availability | 14
3.3.3. | Health | 14
3.3.4. | Environmental protection | 14
3.3.5. | Technical compatibility | 15
3.4. | Aspects relating specifically to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem | 15
3.4.1. | Safety | 15
3.4.2. | Reliability and availability | 16
3.4.3. | Technical compatibility | 16
4. | CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM | 17
4.1. | Introduction | 17
4.2. | Functional and technical specifications of the sub-system | 17
4.2.1. | Specifications relating to staff | 17
4.2.1.1. | General requirements | 17
4.2.1.2. | Documentation for drivers | 18
4.2.1.2.1. | Rule Book | 18
4.2.1.2.2. | Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked over | 19
4.2.1.2.2.1. | Preparation of the Route Book | 19
4.2.1.2.2.2. | Modified elements | 20
4.2.1.2.2.3. | Informing the driver in real time | 20
4.2.1.2.3. | Timetables | 20
4.2.1.2.4. | Rolling stock | 21
4.2.1.3. | Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers | 21
4.2.1.4. | Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements | 21
4.2.1.5. | Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movements | 21
4.2.2. | Specifications relating to trains | 21
4.2.2.1. | Train visibility | 21
4.2.2.1.1. | General requirement | 21
4.2.2.1.2. | Front end | 21
4.2.2.2. | Train audibility | 22
4.2.2.2.1. | General requirement | 22
4.2.2.2.2. | Control | 22
4.2.2.3. | Vehicle identification | 22
4.2.2.4. | Requirements for Passenger vehicles | 22
4.2.2.5. | Train composition | 22
4.2.2.6. | Train braking | 23
4.2.2.6.1. | Minimum requirements of the braking system | 23
4.2.2.6.2. | Brake performance | 23
4.2.2.7. | Ensuring that the train is in running order | 23
4.2.2.7.1. | General requirement | 23
4.2.2.7.2. | Data required | 24
4.2.3. | Specifications relating to train operations | 24
4.2.3.1. | Train planning | 24
4.2.3.2. | Identification of trains | 24
4.2.3.3. | Train departure | 24
4.2.3.3.1. | Checks and tests before departure | 24
4.2.3.3.2. | Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train’s operational status | 24
4.2.3.4. | Traffic management | 24
4.2.3.4.1. | General requirements | 24
4.2.3.4.2. | Train reporting | 25
4.2.3.4.2.1. | Data required for train position reporting | 25
4.2.3.4.2.2. | Predicted hand over time | 25
4.2.3.4.3. | Dangerous goods | 25
4.2.3.4.4. | Operational quality | 25
4.2.3.5. | Data recording | 26
4.2.3.5.1. | Recording of supervision data outside the train | 26
4.2.3.5.2. | Recording of supervision data on-board the train | 27
4.2.3.6. | Degraded operation | 27
4.2.3.6.1. | Advice to other users | 27
4.2.3.6.2. | Advice to train drivers | 27
4.2.3.6.3. | Contingency arrangements | 27
4.2.3.7. | Managing an emergency situation | 28
4.2.3.8. | Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunction | 28
4.3. | Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces | 28
4.3.1. | Interfaces with the Infrastructure TSI | 28
4.3.1.1. | Signal Sighting | 28
4.3.1.2. | Passenger Vehicles | 29
4.3.1.3. | Professional Competences | 29
4.3.2. | Interfaces with the Control/Command and Signalling TSI | 29
4.3.2.1. | Recording of supervision data | 29
4.3.2.2. | Driver vigilance | 29
4.3.2.3. | ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rules | 29
4.3.2.4. | Signal and lineside marker sighting | 29
4.3.2.5. | Train braking | 30
4.3.2.6. | Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional competences for the task of driving a train | 30
4.3.2.7. | Data recording and hot axle box detection | 30
4.3.3. | Interfaces with the Rolling Stock TSI | 30
4.3.3.1. | Braking | 30
4.3.3.2. | Requirements for passenger vehicles | 30
4.3.3.3. | Train visibility | 30
4.3.3.3.1. | On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travel | 30
4.3.3.3.2. | On the rear end | 31
4.3.3.4. | Train audibility | 31
4.3.3.5. | Signal sighting | 31
4.3.3.6. | Driver vigilance | 31
4.3.3.7. | Train composition and annex B | 31
4.3.3.8. | Rolling Stock parameters which influence ground-based train monitoring systems and rolling stock dynamic behaviour | 31
4.3.3.9. | Sanding | 32
4.3.3.10. | Train composition, annexes H and J | 32
4.3.3.11. | Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situation | 32
4.3.3.12. | Data recording | 32
4.3.3.13. | Aerodynamic effects on ballast | 32
4.3.3.14. | Environmental conditions | 32
4.3.3.15. | Crosswinds | 32
4.3.3.16. | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 32
4.3.3.17. | Exterior noise | 32
4.3.3.18. | Fire safety | 32
4.3.3.19. | Lifting/rescue procedures | 32
4.3.3.20. | Monitoring and diagnostic concepts | 32
4.3.3.21. | Particular specification for long tunnels | 32
4.3.3.22. | Traction performance requirements | 33
4.3.3.23. | Traction adhesion requirements | 33
4.3.3.24. | Functional and technical specification related to power supply | 33
4.3.4. | Interfaces with the HS Energy TSI | 33
4.3.5. | Interfaces with the Safety in Rail Tunnels TSI | 33
4.3.6. | Interfaces with the Persons with Reduced Mobility TSI | 33
4.4. | Operating rules | 33
4.5. | Maintenance rules | 33
4.6. | Professional competences | 34
4.6.1. | Professional competence | 34
4.6.1.1. | Professional knowledge | 34
4.6.1.2. | Ability to put this knowledge into practice | 34
4.6.2. | Linguistic competence | 34
4.6.2.1. | Principles | 34
4.6.2.2. | Level of knowledge | 35
4.6.3. | Initial and ongoing assessment of staff | 35
4.6.3.1. | Basic elements | 35
4.6.3.2. | Analysis of training needs | 36
4.6.3.2.1. | Development of the analysis of training needs | 36
4.6.3.2.2. | Updating the analysis of training needs | 36
4.6.3.2.3. | Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff | 36
4.6.3.2.3.1. | Route knowledge | 36
4.6.3.2.3.2. | Knowledge of rolling stock | 36
4.6.3.2.3.3. | Auxiliary Staff | 37
4.7. | Health and Safety Conditions | 37
4.7.1. | Introduction | 37
4.7.2. | Recommended criteria for approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations | 37
4.7.3. | Criteria for approval of psychologists involved in psychological assessment and psychological assessment requirements | 37
4.7.3.1. | Certification of psychologists | 37
4.7.3.2. | Content and interpretation of psychological assessment | 37
4.7.3.3. | Selection of assessment tools | 38
4.7.4. | Medical examinations and psychological assessments | 38
4.7.4.1. | Before appointment | 38
4.7.4.1.1. | Minimum content of the medical examination | 38
4.7.4.1.2. | Psychological assessment | 38
4.7.4.2. | After appointment | 39
4.7.4.2.1. | Periodicity of periodic medical examinations | 39
4.7.4.2.2. | Minimum content of the periodic medical examination | 39
4.7.4.2.3. | Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessments | 39
4.7.5. | Medical requirements | 39
4.7.5.1. | General requirements | 39
4.7.5.2. | Vision requirements | 40
4.7.5.3. | Hearing requirements | 40
4.7.5.4. | Pregnancy | 40
4.7.6. | Specific requirements regarding the task of driving a train | 40
4.7.6.1. | Periodicity of periodic medical examinations | 40
4.7.6.2. | Additional content of medical examination | 41
4.7.6.3. | Additional vision requirements | 41
4.7.6.4. | Additional hearing and speaking requirements | 41
4.7.6.5. | Anthropometrics | 41
4.7.6.6. | Trauma Counselling | 41
4.8. | Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers | 41
4.8.1. | Infrastructure | 41
4.8.2. | Rolling stock | 42
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 42
5.1. | Definition | 42
5.2. | List of constituents | 42
5.3. | Constituents’ performances and specifications | 42
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM | 42
6.1. | Interoperability constituents | 42
6.2. | Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem | 42
6.2.1. | Principles | 42
6.2.2. | Rules and procedures documentation | 43
6.2.3. | Assessment procedure | 43
6.2.3.1. | Decision by Competent Authority | 43
6.2.3.2. | If an assessment is required | 43
6.2.4. | System performance | 44
7. | IMPLEMENTATION | 44
7.1. | Principles | 44
7.2. | Implementation guidelines | 45
7.3. | Specific cases | 46
7.3.1. | Introduction | 46
7.3.2. | List of specific cases | 46
ANNEX A: | ERTMS/ETCS AND ERTMS/GSM-R OPERATING RULES | 47
ANNEX B: | OTHER RULES ENABLING A COHERENT OPERATION OF NEW STRUCTURAL SUBSYSTEMS | 48
A. GENERAL | 48
B. STAFF SAFETY AND SECURITY | 48
C. OPERATIONAL INTERFACE WITH SIGNALLING AND COMMAND AND CONTROL EQUIPMENT | 48
D. TRAIN MOVEMENTS | 48
E. ANOMALIES, INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTS | 48
ANNEX C: | SAFETY RELATED COMMUNICATIONS METHODOLOGY | 49
ANNEX D: | INFORMATION TO WHICH THE RAILWAY UNDERTAKING MUST HAVE ACCESS IN CONNECTION WITH THE ROUTE(S) OVER WHICH HE INTENDS TO OPERATE | 60
ANNEX E: | LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION LEVEL | 65
ANNEX F: | INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY TRAFFIC OPERATION AND MANAGEMENT SUBSYSTEM ASSESSMENT GUIDELINES | 66
ANNEX G: | INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY LIST OF ELEMENTS TO BE VERIFIED FOR EACH BASIC PARAMETER | 68
ANNEX H: | MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASK OF DRIVING A TRAIN | 72
ANNEX I: | NOT USED | 75
ANNEX J: | MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASKS ASSOCIATED WITH ‘ACCOMPANYING TRAINS’ | 75
ANNEX K: | NOT USED | 77
ANNEX L: | MINIMUM ELEMENTS RELEVANT TO PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE FOR THE TASK OF PREPARING TRAINS | 77
ANNEX M: | NOT USED | 79
ANNEX N: | INFORMATIVE AND NOT MANDATORY IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINES | 79
ANNEX O: | NOT USED | 83
ANNEX P: | VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION | 84
ANNEX Q: | NOT USED | 126
ANNEX R: | TRAIN IDENTIFICATION | 126
ANNEX S: | NOT USED | 126
ANNEX T: | BRAKE PERFORMANCE | 127
ANNEX U: | LIST OF OPEN POINTS | 127
ANNEX V: | PREPARATION AND UPDATING RULES DOCUMENTATION FOR DRIVERS | 128
GLOSSARY | 1291.1. Technical scopeThis TSI concerns the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem which is one of the subsystems listed in Annex II (1) to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and its maintenance.
This TSI is applicable to the following classes of trains, regardless of whether the trains consist of fixed formation trainsets (indivisible in service), or individual vehicles. It applies equally to passenger and/or non-passenger carrying vehicles:

— | class 1 | : | Trains having a maximum speed of at least 250 km/h,
— | class 2 | : | Trains having a maximum speed of at least 190 km/h, but less than 250 km/h.According to Annex I of the Directive, the specifications are defined for each of the following categories of line:

— | category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— | category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— | category III: specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.]1.2. Geographical scopeThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
1.3. Content of this TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) and Annex I (1) (b) of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. In accordance with Article 5(3) of and with Annex I (1)(b) to Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope (chapter 2);
(b) | lays down essential requirements for the subsystem (chapter 3) and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (chapter 4);
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the target subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (chapter 4);
(d) | determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high speed rail system (chapter 5);
(e) | states, in each case under consideration, which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (chapter 6);
(f) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI (chapter 7);
(g) | indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional competences and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem, as well as for the implementation of the TSI.Moreover, in accordance with Article 5(5), provision may be made for specific cases for each TSI; these are indicated in Chapter 7.
Lastly, this TSI also comprises, in Chapter 4, the operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in clauses 1.1 and 1.2 above.
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE2.1. SubsystemThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is one of the subsystems constituting the trans-European high speed rail system as listed in annex II to Directive 96/48/EC.
2.2. ScopeIn conjunction with Annex I of directive 96/48/EC (as modified in Annex I of directive 2004/50/EC), the scope of this TSI applies to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem of Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings related to the operation of trains on the high speed rail TEN lines.
The specifications laid down in this TSI on Traffic Operation and Management may be used as a reference document for the operation of other trains running on the high speed rail TEN lines even though they are not covered by the scope of this TSI.
2.2.1. Staff and trainsIt should be noted that Art 5.3 (g) of Dir. 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and Art 5.3 (g) of Dir. 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC are at variance in that the first speaks of ‘professional competence’ in respect to staff on the High Speed rail system, whilst ‘professional qualification’ is used in the second one in connection with the Conventional rail system.
To differentiate between the CR and HS OPE TSIs would not be appropriate and so the assumption has been made that the use of the term ‘professional competence’ covers the intention of the legislator.
Subsections 4.6 & 4.7 apply to those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks of driving a train and accompanying a train, when this involves crossing a border(s) between states and working beyond any location(s) designated as the ‘frontier’ in the Network Statement of an Infrastructure Manager and included in his safety authorisation.
A staff member will not be considered as crossing a border if the activity only involves working as far as any ‘frontier’ locations as described above.
For those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks of despatching trains and authorising train movements, mutual recognition of professional competences and health and safety conditions between Member States will apply.
For those staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the last preparation of a train before it is scheduled to cross a border(s) and work beyond any ‘frontier’ location(s) as described above, Subsection 4.6 will apply with mutual recognition between Member States of health and safety conditions. A train will not be considered to be a cross border service, if all the vehicles of the train crossing the state border cross it only to the ‘frontier’ location(s) as described above.
This can be summarised in the tables below:
Staff involved with the working of trains that will cross-state borders and proceed beyond the frontier location.
Task | Professional Competences | Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train | 4.6 | 4.7
Authorising Train movements | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Tdrain Preparation | 4.6 | Mutual recognition
Train Despatch | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Staff working trains that do not cross state borders or do so as far as frontier locations.
Task | Professional Competences | Medical Requirements
Driving a Train and Accompanying a Train | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Authorising Train movements | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Train Preparation | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognition
Train Despatch | Mutual recognition | Mutual recognitionIn reading these tables it must be noted that the communications principles described in Chapter 4.2.1 are a mandatory requirement.
For cross border sections, agreements between neighbouring Infrastructure Managers or Member States referred in art. 7.1 describe:

— | the safety rules to be applied between them concerning the protection of engineering worksites relating to the maintenance of the infrastructure subsystems concerned, and the content of the training of staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the protection of these worksites,
— | the safety rules to be applied between them concerning the operation and the protection of engineering worksites related to the maintenance of the fixed installations of the energy subsystems concerned, and the content of the training of staff undertaking the safety critical tasks associated with the operation and the protection of these installations.2.2.2. Operating principlesThe general objective of the present version of this TSI, which is the second one after the entry into force of Directive 96/48/EC but the first taking into account the modifications brought by Directive 2004/50/EC, is to enable a coherent operation of the structural subsystems intended to be used on the high speed network. In particular rules and procedures that are linked directly to the operation of a new train control and signalling system must be identical where identical situations exist.
Initially, this TSI has only covered those elements (as set out in Chapter 4) of the high speed rail ‘Traffic Operation and Management’ subsystem, where principally there are operational interfaces between Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers or where there is a particular benefit to interoperability. In doing this, due consideration was given to the requirements of Directive 2004/49/EC (the Railway Safety Directive),
Subsequently, detailed operating rules for the European Train Control System (ETCS) and the Global System for Mobile communication — Railways (GSM-R) are specified in Annex A to this TSI.
2.2.3. Applicability to existing vehicles and infrastructureWhile the majority of the requirements contained in this TSI relate to processes and procedures, a number also relate to physical elements, trains and vehicles which are important for operation.
The design criteria for these elements are described in the TSIs covering other subsystems such as rolling stock. In the context of the OPE TSI it is their operational function that is considered.
In such cases, it is recognised that modifying existing rolling stock/infrastructure facilities to meet the full requirements of this TSI may not be cost effective. The requirements concerned need therefore, only be applied to new elements or when the element is upgraded or renewed and requires new authorisation for placing into service within the meaning of Directive 96/48/EC Article 14.3.
2.3. Link between this TSI and Directive 2004/49/ECAlthough this TSI is being developed under Interoperability Directive 96/48/EC (as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC), it addresses requirements closely related to the operational procedures and processes required from an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking when applying for a safety authorisation/certificate under the Safety Directive (2004/49/EC).
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS3.1. Compliance with the essential requirementsIn accordance with Article 4(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system, its subsystems and their interoperability constituents must meet the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III to the Directive.
3.2. Essential requirements — overviewThe essential requirements cover:

— | safety,
— | reliability and availability,
— | health,
— | environmental protection,
— | technical compatibility.According to Directive 96/48/EC, the essential requirements may be generally applicable to the whole trans-European high speed rail system or be specific to each subsystem and its constituents.
3.3. Specific aspects in relation to these requirementsThe relevance of the general requirements to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is determined in the following clauses.
3.3.1. SafetyIn accordance with Annex III of Directive 96/48/EC, the safety-related essential requirements that apply to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem are the following:
Essential requirement 1.1.1 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components and, more particularly, of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.’
As far as the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is concerned, this essential requirement is addressed by the specification of Subsection ‘train visibility’ (sub sections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3) and ‘train audibility’ in sub sections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3.
Essential requirement 1.1.2 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The parameters involved in the wheel/rail contact must meet the stability requirements needed in order to guarantee safe movement at the maximum authorised speed.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.1.3 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The components used must withstand any normal or exceptional stresses that have been specified during their period in service. The safety repercussions of any accidental failures must be limited by appropriate means.’
As far as the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is concerned, this essential requirement is addressed by the specification of Subsection ‘train visibility’ (sub sections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3).
Essential requirement 1.1.4 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The design of fixed installations and rolling stock and the choice of the materials used must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke in the event of a fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.1.5 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair the safe operation of the devices or the health and safety of users if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential requirement 1.2 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The monitoring and maintenance of fixed or movable components that are involved in train movements must be organised, carried out and quantified in such a manner as to maintain their operation under the intended conditions.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.3. HealthEssential requirement 1.3.1 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway infrastructure.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.3.2 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘Those materials must be selected, deployed and used in such a way as to restrict the emission of harmful and dangerous fumes or gases, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.4. Environmental protectionEssential requirement 1.4.1 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The repercussions on the environment of the establishment and operation of the trans-European high speed rail system must be assessed and taken into account at the design stage of the system in accordance with the Community provisions in force.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.4.2 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The materials used in the trains and infrastructures must prevent the emission of fumes or gases which are harmful and dangerous to the environment, particularly in the event of fire.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
Essential requirement 1.4.3 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The rolling stock and energy-supply systems must be designed and manufactured in such a way as to be electromagnetically compatible with the installations, equipment and public or private networks with which they might interfere.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.3.5. Technical compatibilityEssential requirement 1.5 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The technical characteristics of the infrastructure and fixed installations must be compatible with each other and with those of the trains to be used on the trans-European high speed rail system.’
‘If compliance with these characteristics proves difficult on certain sections of the network, temporary solutions, which ensure compatibility in the future, may be implemented.’
This essential requirement is not relevant to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem.
3.4. Aspects relating specifically to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem3.4.1. SafetyEssential requirement 2.7.1 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:
‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the competences of drivers and on-board staff must be such as to ensure safe international operation.
The operations and maintenance intervals, the training and qualifications of maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up in the maintenance centres of the operators concerned must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.’

The essential requirement is addressed by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— | Train braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Requirements for passenger vehicles (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— | Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— | Train visibility (Subsections 4.2.2.1 and 4.3)
— | Train audibility (Subsections 4.2.2.2 and 4.3)
— | Train departure (Subsection 4.2.3.3)
— | Traffic management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— | Signal sighting and vigilance device (Subsection 4.3)
— | Safety related communication (Subsections 4.2.1.5 and 4.6)
— | Documentation for drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.2)
— | Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers (Subsection 4.2.1.3)
— | Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements (Subsection 4.2.1.4)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— | ERTMS operating rules (Subsection 4.4)
— | Professional competences (Subsections 2.2.1 and 4.6)
— | Health and safety conditions (Subsections 2.2.1 and 4.7)3.4.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential requirement 2.7.2 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The operation and maintenance periods, the training and qualifications of the maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of system reliability and availability.’
The essential requirement is ensured by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Ensuring that the train is in running order (Subsection 4.2.2.7)
— | Traffic Management (Subsection 4.2.3.4)
— | Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)
— | Professional competences (Subsection 4.6)
— | Health and safety conditions (Subsection 4.7)3.4.3. Technical compatibilityEssential requirement 2.7.3 of Annex III to Directive 96/48/EC:‘The alignment of the operating rules of the networks and the qualifications of drivers, on-board staff and managers in charge of traffic must be such as to ensure operating efficiency on the trans-European high speed rail system.’
The essential requirement is addressed by the following Subsections of this specification:

— | Vehicle identification (Subsection 4.2.2.3)
— | Train Braking (Subsection 4.2.2.6)
— | Train composition (Subsection 4.2.2.5)
— | Requirements for passenger vehicles (Subsection 4.2.2.4)
— | Safety Related communication (Subsection 4.2.1.5)
— | Degraded operation (Subsection 4.2.3.6)
— | Managing an emergency situation (Subsection 4.2.3.7)4. CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SUB-SYSTEM4.1. IntroductionThe trans-European high speed rail system (TEN), to which Directive 96/48/EC applies and of which the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is a part, is an integrated system whose consistency must be verified. This consistency must be checked in particular with regard to the specifications of the subsystem, its interfaces vis-à-vis the system with which it is integrated, as well as the operating rules.
Taking into account all the relevant essential requirements, the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, as described in Subsection 2.2, covers only the elements specified in the following section.
In conformity with Directive 2001/14/EC, it is the overall responsibility of the Infrastructure Manager to provide all the appropriate requirements which must be met by trains permitted to run on his network, taking into account the geographic particularities of individual lines and the functional or technical specifications set out below.
4.2. Functional and technical specifications of the sub-systemThe functional and technical specifications of the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem comprise of the following:

— | specifications relating to staff
— | specifications relating to trains
— | specifications relating to train operations4.2.1. Specifications relating to staff4.2.1.1. General requirementsThis section deals with the staff who contributes to the operation of the subsystem by performing safety critical tasks involving a direct interface between Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers.

— | Railway Undertaking staff:—undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’)—undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’—undertaking the task of preparing trains | — | undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’) | — | undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ | — | undertaking the task of preparing trains
— | undertaking the task of driving trains and forming part of the ‘traincrew’ (referred to throughout this document as ‘driver’)
— | undertaking tasks on-board (other than driving) and forming part of the ‘traincrew’
— | undertaking the task of preparing trains
— | Infrastructure Manager’s staff undertaking the task of authorising the movement of trainsThe areas covered are:

— | Documentation
— | Communicationand, in the scope specified in section 2.2 of this TSI:

— | Competences (see Subsection 4.6 and Annexes H, J and L)
— | Health and Safety conditions (see Subsection 4.7)4.2.1.2. Documentation for driversThe Railway Undertaking operating the train must supply the driver in due time with all the necessary information required to carry out his duties.
This information must take into account the necessary elements for operation in normal, degraded and emergency situations for the routes to be worked over and the rolling stock used on those routes.
4.2.1.2.1. Rule BookAll the necessary procedures for the driver must be included in a document or a computer medium called the ‘Driver’s Rule Book’.
The ‘Driver’s Rule Book’ must state the requirements for all the routes worked and the rolling stock used on those routes according to the situations of normal operation, degraded operation and in emergency situations which the driver may encounter.
The ‘Driver’s Rule Book’ must cover two distinct aspects:

— | one which describes the set of common rules and procedures valid across the TEN (taking into account the contents of Annexes A, B and C)
— | another which sets out any necessary rules and procedures specific to each Infrastructure ManagerIt must include procedures covering, as a minimum, the following aspects:

— | Staff Safety and Security
— | Signalling and Control Command
— | Train Operation including degraded mode
— | Traction and Rolling Stock
— | Incidents and accidentsThe Railway Undertaking is responsible for compiling this document.
The Railway Undertaking must present the Driver’s Rule Book in the same format for the entire infrastructure over which their drivers will work.
It shall have two appendices:

— | appendix 1: Manual of communication procedures;
— | appendix 2: Book of FormsThe Railway Undertaking must write the driver’s rule book in either the language of one of the Member States or the ‘operating’ language of one of the Infrastructure Managers to which the rules will apply. This will not apply for messages and forms which must remain in the ‘operating’ language of Infrastructure Manager(s).
The process for preparing and updating the Driver’s Rule Book shall include the following steps:

— | the Infrastructure Manager (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide the Railway Undertaking with the appropriate information in the Infrastructure Manager’s ‘operating’ language,
— | the Railway Undertaking must draw up the initial or updated document;
— | if the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking for the Driver’s Rule Book is not the language in which the appropriate information was originally supplied, it is the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking to arrange for any necessary translation.In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the Rule Book is complete and accurate.
Annex V outlines this process in flowchart format and provides an overview to the process.
4.2.1.2.2. Description of the line and the relevant lineside equipment associated with the lines worked overDrivers must be provided with a description of the lines and the associated lineside equipment for the lines over which they will operate and relevant to the driving task. Such information must be set out in a single document called the ‘Route Book’ (which can either be a traditional document or computer based).
The following is a list of information which must as a minimum, be provided:

— | the general operating characteristics
— | indication of rising and falling gradients
— | detailed line diagram4.2.1.2.2.1. Preparation of the Route BookThe Route Book must be prepared in either a language of one of the Member States chosen by the Railway Undertaking or the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager.
The following information must be included (this list is not exhaustive):

— | the general operating characteristics:—type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)—type of power supply—type of ground-train radio equipment. | — | type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.) | — | type of power supply | — | type of ground-train radio equipment.
— | type of signalling and corresponding running regime (double track, reversible working, left or right hand running, etc.)
— | type of power supply
— | type of ground-train radio equipment.
— | indication of rising and falling gradients:—gradient values and their precise location | — | gradient values and their precise location
— | gradient values and their precise location
— | detailed line diagram:—names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;—tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place—essential locations such as neutral sections—permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train—the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;—the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;—identification of the radio channels to be used; | — | names of stations on the line and key locations and their location; | — | tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place | — | essential locations such as neutral sections | — | permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train | — | the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas; | — | the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes; | — | identification of the radio channels to be used;
— | names of stations on the line and key locations and their location;
— | tunnels — including, location, name, length, specific information such as the existence of walkways and points of safe egress as well as the location of safe places where evacuation of passengers can take place
— | essential locations such as neutral sections
— | permissible speed limits for each track, including, if necessary, differential speeds relating to certain types of train
— | the name of the organisation responsible for traffic management control and the name(s) of the traffic management control areas;
— | the names and areas of control of traffic management centres such as signal boxes;
— | identification of the radio channels to be used;The format of the Route Book must be prepared in the same manner for all the infrastructures worked over by the trains of an individual Railway Undertaking.
The Railway Undertaking is responsible for the preparation of the Route Book using the information supplied by the Infrastructure Manager(s).
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the Route Book is complete and accurate.
4.2.1.2.2.2. Modified elementsThe Infrastructure Manager must advise any elements modified either permanently or temporarily to the Railway Undertaking. Changes must be made known in time for the RU to process their impact, update documents and instruct staff. They must be grouped by the Railway Undertaking into a dedicated document or computer medium whose format must be the same for all the infrastructures worked over by the trains of an individual Railway Undertaking.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Infrastructure Manager’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure that the content of the documentation provided to the Railway Undertaking(s) is complete and accurate.
In conformity with Annex III paragraph 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the Railway Undertaking’s Safety Management System must contain a validation process to ensure the content of the document of modified elements is complete and accurate.
4.2.1.2.2.3. Informing the driver in real timeThe procedure for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to safety arrangements on the route must be defined by the Infrastructure Managers concerned (the process must be unique where ERTMS/ETCS is in use).
4.2.1.2.3. TimetablesThe provision of train schedule information facilitates the punctual running of trains and assists in service performance.
The Railway Undertaking must provide drivers with the information necessary for the normal running of the train and as a minimum include:

— | the train identification;
— | the train running days (if necessary);
— | the stopping points and the activities associated with them
— | other timing points;
— | the arrival/departure/passing times at each of those points.Such train running information, which must be based on information supplied by the Infrastructure Manager, may be provided either electronically or in a paper format.
Presentation to the driver must be consistent across all the lines over which the Railway Undertaking operates.
4.2.1.2.4. Rolling stockThe Railway Undertaking must provide the driver with all information relevant to the working of the rolling stock during degraded situations (such as trains requiring assistance). Such documentation must also focus on the specific interface with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff in these cases.
4.2.1.3. Documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than driversThe Railway Undertaking must provide all members of his staff (whether on train or otherwise) who undertake safety critical tasks involving a direct interface with the staff, equipment or systems of the Infrastructure Manager with the rules, procedures, rolling stock and route specific information it deems appropriate to such tasks. Such information shall be applicable in both normal and degraded operation.
For staff on-board trains, the structure, format, content and process for preparation and updating of such information must be based on the specification set out in Subsection 4.2.1.2 of this TSI.
4.2.1.4. Documentation for Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movementsAll the information necessary to ensure safety-related communication between staff authorising the movement of trains and train crews must be set out in:

— | documents describing the Communications Protocol (annex C);
— | the document entitled Book of Forms.The Infrastructure Manager must draw up these documents in his ‘operating’ language.
4.2.1.5. Safety-related communications between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff and staff authorising train movementsThe language used for safety-related communication between traincrew, other Railway Undertaking staff (as defined in Annex L) and the staff authorising train movements shall be the ‘operating’ language (see glossary) used by the Infrastructure Manager on the route concerned.
The principles for safety-related communication between traincrew and staff responsible for authorising the movement of trains are to be found in Annex C.
In conformity with Directive 2001/14/EC, the Infrastructure Manager is responsible for publishing the ‘operating language’ used by his personnel in daily operational use.
Where however, local practice requires that a second language is also provided for, it is the responsibility of the Infrastructure Manager to determine the geographic boundaries for its use.
4.2.2. Specifications relating to trains4.2.2.1. Train visibility4.2.2.1.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that trains are fitted with means of indicating the front and rear of the train.
4.2.2.1.2. Front endThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that an approaching train is clearly visible and recognisable as such, by the presence and layout of its lit white front-end lights. This is to enable it to be distinguished as an approaching train from nearby road vehicles or other moving objects.
The detailed specification can be found in Subsection 4.3.3.4.1.
4.2.2.2. Train audibility4.2.2.2.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must ensure that trains are fitted with an audible warning device to indicate the approach of a train.
4.2.2.2.2. ControlThe ability to sound the audible warning device must be possible from all driving positions.
4.2.2.3. Vehicle identificationEach vehicle must have a number to uniquely identify it from any other rail vehicle. This number must be prominently displayed at least on each longitudinal side of the vehicle.
It must also be possible to identify operational restrictions applicable to the vehicle.
Further requirements are specified in Annex P.
4.2.2.4. Requirements for Passenger vehicles
— | Compatibility between passenger vehicles and platforms at scheduled passenger stops must be sufficient in order to ensure safe access and egress.
— | Passengers must not be able to open body-side doors intended for their use until the train is at a standstill and the doors have been released by a member of the train crew.
— | Door release must be separate for each side of the train. The integrity of door closure and blocking on passenger trains must be permanently indicated.
— | Activation of the door release must prevent traction power from being applied. (For the purposes of this requirement, ‘door release’ means the doors have been enabled by the traincrew for opening by passengers.)
— | All vehicles carrying passengers must be equipped with exits that facilitate emergency egress.
— | Vehicles intended for passenger use must have either a passenger activated alarm or emergency brake fitted. In the event of this being triggered, the driver must be immediately alerted but be able to retain control of the train.4.2.2.5. Train compositionThe Railway Undertaking must define the rules and procedures to be followed by his staff so as to ensure that the train is in compliance with the allocated path.
Train Composition requirements must take into account the following elements:

— | the vehicles—all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;—all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;—all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken; | — | all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run; | — | all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run; | — | all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— | all vehicles in the train must be in compliance with all the requirements applicable on the routes over which the train will run;
— | all vehicles on the train must be fit to run at the maximum speed at which the train is scheduled to run;
— | all vehicles on the train must be currently within their specified maintenance interval and will remain so for the duration (in terms of both time and distance) of the journey being undertaken;
— | the train—the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals;—the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey; | — | the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals; | — | the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey;
— | the combination of vehicles forming a train must comply with the technical constraints of the route concerned and be within the maximum length permissible for forwarding and receiving terminals;
— | the Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train is technically fit for the journey to be undertaken and remains so throughout the journey;
— | the weight and axle load—the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected; | — | the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected;
— | the weight of the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route, the strength of the couplings, the traction power and other relevant characteristics of the train. Axle load limitations must be respected;
— | the maximum speed of the train—the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type; | — | the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type;
— | the maximum speed at which the train can run must take into account any restrictions on the route(s) concerned, braking performance, axle load and vehicle type;
— | the kinematic envelope—the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route. | — | the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.
— | the kinematic gauge of each vehicle (inclusive of any load) in the train must be within the maximum permissible for the section of route.Additional constraints may be required or imposed due to the type of braking regime or traction type on a particular train.
Train composition must be described in a harmonised train composition document (see Annex U)
4.2.2.6. Train braking4.2.2.6.1. Minimum requirements of the braking systemAll vehicles in a train must be connected to the continuous automatic braking system as defined in the RST TSI.
The first and last vehicles (including any traction units) in any train must have the automatic brake operative.
In the case of a train becoming accidentally divided into two parts, both sets of detached vehicles must come automatically to a stand as a result of a maximum application of the brake.
4.2.2.6.2. Brake performanceThe Infrastructure Manager must decide whether to:

— | provide Railway Undertakings with the information necessary for calculating the required braking performance for the route(s) concerned, including information on the braking systems which can be accepted, and on the conditions of their use, or
— | alternatively provide the actual performance required.The Railway Undertaking is responsible for ensuring that the train has sufficient braking performance by providing braking rules for its staff to follow.
The information required by the Railway Undertaking to calculate the braking performance enabling their trains to stop and remain stopped must take into account the geography of all the routes involved, the allocated pathway and the development of ERTMS/ETCS.
Further requirements are specified in Annex T.
4.2.2.7. Ensuring that the train is in running order4.2.2.7.1. General requirementThe Railway Undertaking must define the process to ensure that all safety-related on-train equipment is in a fully functional state and that the train is safe to run.
The Railway Undertaking must inform the Infrastructure Manager of any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance or any modification that might affect the ability to accommodate the train in its allocated path.
The Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking must define and keep up to date conditions and procedures for train running in degraded mode.
4.2.2.7.2. Data requiredThe data required for safe and efficient operation and the process by which this data must be forwarded must comprise:

— | the train identification
— | the identity of the Railway Undertaking responsible for the train
— | the actual length of the train
— | if a train carries passengers or animals when it is not scheduled to do so
— | any operational restrictions with an indication of the vehicle(s) concerned (gauge, speed restrictions, etc.)
— | information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods.The Railway Undertaking must define a process in order to ensure that this data is made available to the Infrastructure Manager(s) prior to the departure of the train.
The Railway Undertaking must define a process for advising the Infrastructure Manager(s) if a train will not occupy its allocated path or is cancelled.
4.2.3. Specifications relating to train operations4.2.3.1. Train planningThe Infrastructure Manager must advise what data is required when a train path is requested. Further aspects of this element are set out in Directive 2001/14/EC.
4.2.3.2. Identification of trainsAn unambiguous identification for all trains must exist.
These requirements are specified in Annex R.
4.2.3.3. Train departure4.2.3.3.1. Checks and tests before departureThe Railway Undertaking must, in accordance with the requirements set out in the third paragraph of clause 4.1 of this TSI and all applicable rules, define the checks and tests (especially in relation to brakes) that must be undertaken before departure.
4.2.3.3.2. Informing the Infrastructure Manager of the train’s operational statusThe Railway Undertaking must inform the Infrastructure Manager of any anomaly affecting the train or its operation having possible repercussions on the train’s running prior to departure and during the journey.
4.2.3.4. Traffic management4.2.3.4.1. General requirementsTraffic management must ensure the safe, efficient and punctual operation of the railway, including effective recovery from service disruption.
The Infrastructure Manager must determine procedures and means for:

— | the real time management of trains,
— | operational measures to maintain the highest possible performance of the infrastructure in case of delays or incidents, whether actual or anticipated, and
— | the provision of information to Railway Undertakings in such cases.Any additional processes required by the Railway Undertaking and which affect the interface with the Infrastructure Manager(s) can be introduced after being agreed with the Infrastructure Manager.
4.2.3.4.2. Train reporting4.2.3.4.2.1. Data required for train position reportingThe Infrastructure Manager must:

— | provide a means of real time recording of the times at which trains depart from, arrive at or pass appropriate pre-defined reporting points on their networks and the delta-time value;
— | provide the specific data required in relation to train position reporting. Such information must include:—Train identification—Identity of reporting point—Line on which the train is running—Scheduled time at reporting point—Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)—Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point—Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime—Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue—Former train identification(s), if any—Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey. | — | Train identification | — | Identity of reporting point | — | Line on which the train is running | — | Scheduled time at reporting point | — | Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls) | — | Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point | — | Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime | — | Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue | — | Former train identification(s), if any | — | Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.
— | Train identification
— | Identity of reporting point
— | Line on which the train is running
— | Scheduled time at reporting point
— | Actual time at reporting point (and whether depart, arrive or pass — separate arrival and departure times must be provided in respect of intermediate reporting points at which the train calls)
— | Number of minutes early or late at the reporting point
— | Initial explanation of any single delay exceeding 10 minutes or as otherwise required by the performance monitoring regime
— | Indication that a report for a train is overdue and the number of minutes by which it is overdue
— | Former train identification(s), if any
— | Train cancelled for a whole or a part of its journey.4.2.3.4.2.2. Predicted hand over timeThe Infrastructure Manager must have a process, which enables an indication of the estimated number of minutes of deviation from the scheduled time a train is scheduled to be handed over from one Infrastructure Manager to another.
This must include information on service disruption (description and location of problem).
4.2.3.4.3. Dangerous goodsThe Railway Undertaking must define the procedures to supervise the transport of dangerous goods.
These procedures must include:

— | existing European standards as specified in EC directive 96/49 for identifying dangerous goods on board a train
— | advice to the driver of the presence and position of dangerous goods on the train
— | information the Infrastructure Manager requires for transport of dangerous goods
— | determination of, in conjunction with the Infrastructure Manager, lines of communication and planning of specific measures in case of emergency situations involving the goods.4.2.3.4.4. Operational qualityInfrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings shall have processes in place to monitor the efficient operation of the all the services concerned.
Monitoring processes shall be designed to analyse data and detect underlying trends, both in terms of human error and system error. The results of this analysis shall be used to generate improvement actions, designed to eliminate or mitigate against events which could compromise the efficient operation of the trans-European high speed rail system.
Where such improvement actions would have network-wide benefits, involving other Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings, then, subject to commercial confidentiality, they shall be communicated accordingly.
Events that have significantly disrupted operations shall be analysed as soon as possible by the Infrastructure Manager. Where appropriate, and in particular where one of their staff is concerned, the Infrastructure Manager shall invite those Railway Undertakings involved in the event concerned to participate in the analysis. Where the result of such analysis leads to network improvement recommendations designed to eliminate or mitigate against causes of accidents/incidents, these shall be communicated to all relevant Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings concerned.
These processes shall be documented and subject to internal audit.
4.2.3.5. Data recordingData pertaining to the running of a train must be recorded and retained for the purposes of:

— | Supporting systematic safety monitoring as a means of preventing incidents and accidents.
— | Identifying driver, train and infrastructure performance in the period leading up to and (if appropriate) immediately after an incident or accident, to enable the identification of causes related to train driving or train equipment, and supporting the case for new or changed measures to prevent recurrence.
— | Recording information relating to the performance and where appropriate, the working time of both the locomotive/traction unit and the person driving.It must be possible to match recorded data to:

— | the date and time of the recording
— | the precise geographic location of the event being recorded (distance in kilometres from a recognisable location)
— | the train identification
— | the identity of the driverRequirements with regard to storage, periodic evaluation of and access to this data are specified in relevant national laws of the Member State:

— | in which the Railway Undertaking is licensed (with regard to on-board recorded data), or
— | of the Member State in which the infrastructure is located (with regard to data recorded outside the train).4.2.3.5.1. Recording of supervision data outside the trainAs a minimum, the Infrastructure Manager must record the following data:

— | the failure of lineside equipment associated with the movement of trains (signalling, points etc.);
— | the detection of an overheating axle bearing;
— | communication between the train driver and Infrastructure Manager’s staff authorising train movements.4.2.3.5.2. Recording of supervision data on-board the trainAs a minimum, the Railway Undertaking must record the following data:

— | the passing of signals at danger or ‘end of movement authority’ without authority
— | application of the emergency brake
— | speed at which the train is running
— | any isolation or overriding of the on-board train control (signalling) systems
— | operation of the audible warning device (horn)
— | operation of door controls (release, closure)
— | detection by on-board hot axle box detectors, if fitted
— | identity of the cab for which data is being recorded to be checked
— | data in order to record working time of drivers.4.2.3.6. Degraded operation4.2.3.6.1. Advice to other usersInfrastructure Managers in conjunction with Railway Undertakings must define a process to immediately inform each other of any situation that impedes the safety, performance and/or the availability of the rail network or rolling stock.
4.2.3.6.2. Advice to train driversIn any case of degraded operation associated with the Infrastructure Manager’s area of responsibility, the Infrastructure Manager must give formal instructions to drivers on what measures to take in order to safely overcome the degradation.
4.2.3.6.3. Contingency arrangementsThe Infrastructure Manager in conjunction with all the Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and neighbouring Infrastructure Managers as appropriate, must define, publish and make available appropriate contingency measures and assign responsibilities based on the requirement to reduce any negative impact as a result of degraded operation.
The planning requirements and the response to such events must be proportional to the nature and potential severity of the degradation.
These measures, which must as a minimum include plans for recovering the network to ‘normal’ status, may also address:

— | rolling stock failures (for example, those which could result in substantial traffic disruption, the procedures for rescuing failed trains);
— | infrastructure failures (for example, when there has been a failure of the electric power or the conditions under which trains may be diverted from the booked route);
— | extreme weather conditions.The Infrastructure Manager must establish and keep updated contact information for key Infrastructure Manager and Railway Undertaking staff who may be contacted in the event of service disruption leading to degraded operation. This information must include contact details both during and outside office hours.
The Railway Undertaking must submit this information to the Infrastructure Manager and advise the Infrastructure Manager of any changes to these contact details.
The Infrastructure Manager must advise all the Railway Undertakings of any changes to his details.
4.2.3.7. Managing an emergency situationThe Infrastructure Manager shall, in consultation with:

— | all Railway Undertakings operating over his infrastructure, or
— | where appropriate, representative bodies of railway undertakings operating over his infrastructure, and
— | neighbouring Infrastructure Managers, as appropriate, as well as
— | local authorities and
— | representative bodies at either local or national level as appropriate, of the emergency services including fire fighting and rescueand in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC, define, publish and make available appropriate measures to manage emergency situations and restore the line to normal operation.
Such measures shall typically cover:

— | collisions,
— | fires on train,
— | evacuation of trains,
— | accidents in tunnels,
— | incidents involving dangerous goods,
— | derailments.The Railway Undertaking shall provide the Infrastructure Manager with any specific information in respect to these circumstances, especially in respect to the recovery or re-railing of their trains. (See also clause 4.2.7.5 in the Conventional Rail Freight Wagon TSI).
Additionally, the Railway Undertaking shall have processes to inform passengers about onboard emergency and safety procedures.
4.2.3.8. Aid to traincrew in the event of an incident or of a major rolling stock malfunctionThe Railway Undertaking shall define appropriate procedures to assist the train crew in degraded situations in order to avoid or decrease delays caused by technical or other failures of the rolling stock (e.g. lines of communication, measures to be taken in case of evacuation of a train).
4.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfacesIn light of the essential requirements in Chapter 3, the functional and technical specifications of the interfaces are as follows:
4.3.1. Interfaces with the Infrastructure TSI4.3.1.1. Signal SightingThe driver must be able to observe signals, and signals must be observable by the driver from his normal driving position. The same applies for line side signs if they are safety related.
Lineside signs and information boards must be designed in such a consistent way to facilitate this. Issues that must be taken into account include:

— | suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information
— | suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information
— | where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and that they are fabricated so as to allow train headlights to allow the driver to read the information4.3.1.2. Passenger VehiclesThe compatibility between passenger vehicles and platforms of scheduled passenger stops in order to ensure safe access and egress must be assured.
The minimum distance between platform surfaces and live electrical parts of vehicles must be respected.
4.3.1.3. Professional CompetencesThere is an interface with subsection 2.2.1 of this TSI and subsection 4.6 of the HS INS TSI.
4.3.2. Interfaces with the Control/Command and Signalling TSI4.3.2.1. Recording of supervision dataThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines the operational requirements for the recording of supervision data (see Subsection 4.2.3.5 of this TSI) with which the Control/Command subsystem (see section 4.2.15 of the HS CCS TSI) must comply.
4.3.2.2. Driver vigilanceWhere the infrastructure supports the facility, this device shall be capable of automatically reporting an activation to the controlling signalling centre. There is an interface between this operational requirement and Subsection 4.2.2 in the HS CCS TSI associated with ERTMS.
4.3.2.3. ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rulesAnnex A of this TSI has an interface with the ERTMS/ETCS FRS and SRS, the ERTMS/GSM-R FRS and SRS detailed in annex A of the HS CCS TSI.
There is also an interface between Subsection 4.4 of this TSI and Annex A of the HS CCS TSI in respect to the informative guideline documents for the rules, principles and implementation of ERTMS.
There is also an interface with the ETCS Driver/Machine Interface (DMI) specifications (section 4.2.13 of the HS CCS TSI) and the EIRENE DMI specifications (section 4.2.14 of the HS CCS TSI).
There is an interface between annex A of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2 of the HS CCS TSI in respect to isolation of the On-Board ETCS functionality.
4.3.2.4. Signal and lineside marker sightingThe driver must be able to observe signals and lineside markers, and they must be observable by the driver from his normal driving position. The same applies for other types of lineside signs if they are safety related.
Lineside markers, signs and information boards shall be designed in such a consistent way to facilitate this. Issues that must be taken into account include:

— | that they are suitably sited so that train headlights allow the driver to read the information,
— | suitability and intensity of lighting, where required to illuminate the information,
— | where retro-reflectivity is employed, the reflective properties of the material used are in compliance with appropriate specifications and the signs are fabricated so that train headlights easily allow the driver to read the information.There is an interface with subsection 4.2.16 of the HS CCS TSI in respect to driver’s external field of view. There will also be a new item in a future version of Annex A of the HS CCS TSI in respect to lineside markers on ETCS-fitted lines.
4.3.2.5. Train brakingAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this TSI and subsection 4.3.1.5 (Guaranteed train braking performance and characteristics) of the HS CCS TSI.
4.3.2.6. Use of sanding. Minimum elements relevant to professional competences for the task of driving a trainAn interface exists between annex H and annex B (§ C1) of this TSI on one hand, and subsection 4.2.11 (compatibility with track-side Train Detection Systems) and § 4.1 of appendix 1 of Annex A (as quoted in subsection 4.3.1.10) of the HS CCS TSI on the other hand, in respect to the use of sanding.
4.3.2.7. Data recording and hot axle box detectionAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.3.5 of this TSI on one hand, and subsection 4.2.2 (On-board ETCS functionality), indexes 5, 7 and 55 in annex A, and subsection 4.2.10 (HABD (Hot Axle Box Detector)) of the HS CCS TSI on the other hand. There will be a future interface with annex B of the OPE TSI, when the HS CCS open point is resolved.
4.3.3. Interfaces with the Rolling Stock TSI4.3.3.1. BrakingInterfaces exists between Subsection 4.2.2.5.1, 4.2.2.6.1 and 4.2.2.6.2 of this OPE TSI, and subsection 4.2.4.1 and 4.2.4.3 of the HS RST TSI.
An interface also exists between subsection 4.2.4.5 (Eddy Current brakes) of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this OPE TSI.
An interface also exists between subsection 4.2.4.6 (protection of an immobilised train) of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this OPE TSI.
An interface also exists between subsection 4.2.4.7 (brake performance on steep gradients) of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.2.6.2 and 4.2.1.2.2.3 of this OPE TSI.
4.3.3.2. Requirements for passenger vehiclesInterfaces exists between Subsection 4.2.2.4 of this OPE TSI and subsections 4.2.2.4 (doors), 4.2.5.3 (alarms), 4.3.5.16 (passenger alarm) and 4.2.7.1 (emergency exits) of the HS RST TSI.
4.3.3.3. Train visibilityThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines that the basic requirements for train visibility, which the Rolling Stock subsystem must define, are shown in the following clauses.
4.3.3.3.1. On the leading vehicle of a train facing in the direction of travelThe forward facing front-end of the leading vehicle of a train must be fitted with three lights, in the shape of an isosceles triangle, as shown below. These lights shall always be lit when the train is being driven from that end.
The front lights must optimise train detectability (e.g. to track workers and those using public crossings), provide sufficient visibility for the train driver (illumination of the line ahead, lineside information markers/boards, etc) by night and during low light conditions and shall not dazzle the drivers of oncoming trains.
The spacing, the height above rails, the diameter, the intensity of the lights, the dimensions and shape of the emitted beam in both day and night time operation must be standardised.
An interface exists with subsection 4.2.7.4.1 of the HS RST TSI and Subsection 4.2.2.1.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.3.2. On the rear endAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.2.1.3 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.4.1 of the HS RST TSI.
4.3.3.4. Train audibilityThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem determines that the basic requirements for train audibility with which the Rolling Stock subsystem must comply is that a train must be able to provide an audible warning of its presence.
The sounds emitted by this warning device, the frequency and intensity of these sounds and the method of activation by the driver shall be standardised.
An interface with subsection 4.2.7.4.2 of the HS RST TSI and Subsection 4.2.2.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.5. Signal sightingThe driver must be able to observe signals, and signals must be observable by the driver. The same applies for line side signs if they are safety related.
Driving cabs shall be designed in such a consistent way that the driver is able to easily see the information displayed to him from his usual driving position.
An interface exists between subsection 4.3.2.4 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.7 of the HS RST TSI.
4.3.3.6. Driver vigilanceA means of monitoring the reactions of the driver, intervening to bring the train to a stand if the driver does not react within a time to be specified.
An interface exists between subsections 4.3.3.2 and 4.3.3.7 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.9 of the HS RST TSI in respect to driver vigilance.
4.3.3.7. Train composition and annex BThere is an interface between:

— | subsections 4.2.2.5, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 of this TSI on one hand,
— | and subsections 4.2.2.2.b (End couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains) of the HS RST TSI and its annex K, also subsection 4.2.3.5 (maximum train length) on the other hand,in respect of:

— | the maximum permissible weight of the train on the maximum gradient of the line concerned
— | the maximum train length, and
— | acceleration in case of banking.4.3.3.8. Rolling Stock parameters which influence ground-based train monitoring systems and rolling stock dynamic behaviourInterfaces exists between subsections 4.2.3.3.2 and 4.2.3.4 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.3.6 of this OPE TSI.
4.3.3.9. SandingAn interface exists between annex H and annex B (§ C1) of this TSI on one hand, and subsection 4.2.3.10 the HS RST TSI on the other hand, in respect to the use of sanding.
4.3.3.10. Train composition, annexes H and JInterfaces exist between subsection 4.2.2.5 and Annexes H and J of this TSI with subsections 4.2.1.2 (design of train) and 4.2.7.11 (Monitoring and diagnostic concepts) of the HS RST TSI in respect to train crew knowledge of rolling stock functionality.
4.3.3.11. Contingency arrangements and Managing an emergency situationThere is an interface between subsection 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.2.2 (end couplers and coupling arrangements to rescue trains) and Annex K of the HS RST TSI.
There is also an interface between subsections 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.3.7 of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.1 (Emergency measures) and 4.2.7.2 (Fire safety) of the HS RST TSI.
4.3.3.12. Data recordingThere is an interface between subsection 4.2.3.5.2 (Recording of supervision data on-board the train) of this TSI and subsection 4.2.7.11 of the HS RST TSI (Monitoring and diagnostic concepts).
4.3.3.13. Aerodynamic effects on ballastAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.3.11 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.1.2.2.3 of this TSI.
4.3.3.14. Environmental conditionsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.6.1 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.2.5 and 4.2.3.3.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.15. CrosswindsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.6.3 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.1.2.2.3 and 4.2.3.6 of this TSI.
4.3.3.16. Maximum pressure variations in tunnelsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.6.4 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.1.2.2.3 and 4.2.3.6 of this TSI.
4.3.3.17. Exterior noiseAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.6.5 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.3.7 of this TSI.
4.3.3.18. Fire safetyAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.7.2 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.3.7 of this TSI.
4.3.3.19. Lifting/rescue proceduresAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.7.5 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.3.7 of this TSI.
4.3.3.20. Monitoring and diagnostic conceptsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.7.11 of the HS RST TSI and subsection 4.2.3.5.2 and Annexes H and J of this TSI.
4.3.3.21. Particular specification for long tunnelsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.7.12 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.1.2.2.1, 4.2.3.7 and 4.6.3.2.3.3 of this TSI.
4.3.3.22. Traction performance requirementsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.8.1 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.2.5 and 4.2.3.3.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.23. Traction adhesion requirementsAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.8.2 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.3.3.2, 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.1.2.2 of this TSI.
4.3.3.24. Functional and technical specification related to power supplyAn interface exists between subsection 4.2.8.3 of the HS RST TSI and subsections 4.2.3.6 and 4.2.1.2.2 of this TSI.
4.3.4. Interfaces with the HS Energy TSIThere is an interface with subsection 2.2.1 of this TSI and subsection 4.6 of the HS ENE TSI.
4.3.5. Interfaces with the Safety in Rail Tunnels TSIA number of requirements in the SRT TSI rely on elements within the OPE TSI as a complement. These are detailed in subsection 4.3.4 of the SRT TSI.
A specific interface exists between subsection 4.2.5.1.3.2 of the SRT TSI and subsection 4.6.3.2.3.3 of this TSI.
4.3.6. Interfaces with the Persons with Reduced Mobility TSIA number of requirements in the PRM TSI rely on elements within the OPE TSI. These are detailed in subsections 4.1.4 and 4.2.4 of the PRM TSI.
4.4. Operating rulesThe rules and procedures enabling coherent operation of new and different structural subsystems intended to be used in the TEN, and in particular those that are linked directly to the operation of a new train control and signalling system, shall be identical where identical situations exist.
To this end, operating rules for the European Train Control System (ETCS) and the Global System for Mobile communication — Railways (GSM-R) have been written. These are specified in Annex A.
AnnexA (ETCS and GSM-R rules and principles) is complemented by the two following informative documents:

— | Presentation Report of ETCS/GSM-R Rules and Principles (EEIG Ref.: 05E374)
— | Recommendations for the Implementation of ERTMS (EEIG Ref.: 05E375)Other operating rules, which are able to be standardised across the TEN, are specified in Annex B.
As these rules are designed to be applied across the entire TEN, it is important that there is complete consistency. The only organisation able to make modifications to these rules shall be the ERA, which is responsible for the timely upkeep of Annexes A, B and C to this TSI.
4.5. Maintenance rulesNot applicable
4.6. Professional competencesIn accordance with Subsection 2.2.1 of this TSI, this section deals with professional and linguistic competence and the assessment process required for staff to attain this competence.
4.6.1. Professional competenceStaff (including contractors) of Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must have attained appropriate professional competence to undertake all necessary safety-related duties in normal, degraded and emergency situations. Such competence comprises professional knowledge and the ability to put this knowledge into practice.
Minimum elements relevant to professional competence for individual tasks can be found in annexes H, J and L.
4.6.1.1. Professional knowledgeTaking these annexes into account and dependant on the duties of the individual staff member concerned, the knowledge required will comprise the following:

— | general railway operation with particular emphasis on safety-critical activity:—principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;—the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;—appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply | — | principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system; | — | the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations; | — | appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— | principles of operation of their organisation’s safety management system;
— | the roles and responsibilities of the key players involved in interoperable operations;
— | appreciation of hazards, especially in relation to the risks involving railway operation and electric traction supply
— | appropriate knowledge of safety-related tasks in respect to procedures and interfaces for:—lines and lineside equipment;—rolling stock;—the environment. | — | lines and lineside equipment; | — | rolling stock; | — | the environment.
— | lines and lineside equipment;
— | rolling stock;
— | the environment.4.6.1.2. Ability to put this knowledge into practiceThe ability to apply this knowledge in routine, degraded and emergency situations will require staff to be fully acquainted with:

— | the method and principles for applying these rules and procedures
— | the process for the use of lineside equipment and rolling stock, as well as any specific safety-related equipment
— | the principles of the safety management system to avoid the introduction of any undue risk to people and processas well as a general ability to adapt to the different circumstances an individual may encounter.
In conformity with Annex III clause 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers are required to establish a competence management system to ensure that the individual competence of their staff involved is assessed and maintained. Additionally, training shall be provided, as necessary, to ensure that knowledge and skills are kept current, especially in relation to weaknesses or deficiencies in system or individual performance.
4.6.2. Linguistic competence4.6.2.1. PrinciplesInfrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings are required to ensure that their relevant personnel are competent in the use of the communication protocols and principles set out in this TSI.
Where the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager differs from that habitually used by the Railway Undertaking’s personnel, such linguistic and communications training must form a critical part of the Railway Undertaking’s overall competence management system.
Railway Undertaking staff whose duties require them to communicate with staff of the Infrastructure Manager in connection with safety critical matters, whether in routine, degraded or emergency situations, shall have a sufficient level of knowledge in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager.
4.6.2.2. Level of knowledgeThe level of knowledge in the Infrastructure Manager’s language must be sufficient for safety purposes:

— | As a minimum this must comprise of the driver being able to:—send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;—effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;—complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’. | — | send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI; | — | effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations; | — | complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’.
— | send and understand all the messages specified in annex C to the present TSI;
— | effectively communicate in routine, degraded and emergency situations;
— | complete the forms associated with the use of the ‘Book of Forms’.
— | Other members of the train crew whose duties require them to communicate with the Infrastructure Manager on safety critical matters, must as a minimum, be able to send and understand information describing the train and its operational status.Guidance on the appropriate levels of competence is defined in Annex E. The level of knowledge for drivers shall be at least level 3. The level of knowledge for staff accompanying trains shall be at least level 2.
4.6.3. Initial and ongoing assessment of staff4.6.3.1. Basic elementsIn conformity with Annex III clause 2 of Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers are required to define the assessment process for their staff. It is recommended that account be taken of each of the following:

A. | Selection of personnel—evaluation of individual experience and competence—evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them | — | evaluation of individual experience and competence | — | evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
— | evaluation of individual experience and competence
— | evaluation of individual competence in the use of any required foreign language(s) or the aptitude to learn them
B. | Initial professional training—analysis of training needs;—training resources—training of the trainers | — | analysis of training needs; | — | training resources | — | training of the trainers
— | analysis of training needs;
— | training resources
— | training of the trainers
C. | Initial assessment—basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …);—assessment programme, including practical demonstration;—trainer competence;—deliver a certificate of competence. | — | basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …); | — | assessment programme, including practical demonstration; | — | trainer competence; | — | deliver a certificate of competence.
— | basic conditions (minimum age for drivers, …);
— | assessment programme, including practical demonstration;
— | trainer competence;
— | deliver a certificate of competence.
D. | Competence retention—principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis—methods to be followed—formalisation of the competence retention process.—assessment process. | — | principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | methods to be followed | — | formalisation of the competence retention process. | — | assessment process.
— | principles for retention of competence—in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis | — | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— | in particular, for those staff undertaking the task of driving a train, re-assessment of competence shall be undertaken at least on an annual basis
— | methods to be followed
— | formalisation of the competence retention process.
— | assessment process.
E. | Refresher training—principles for ongoing training (including language) | — | principles for ongoing training (including language)
— | principles for ongoing training (including language)4.6.3.2. Analysis of training needs4.6.3.2.1. Development of the analysis of training needsRailway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must undertake an analysis of training needs for their relevant staff.
This analysis must set out both scope and complexity and take into account the risks associated with the operation of trains on the TEN, especially in relation to human capabilities and limitations (human factors) which may come about as a result of:

— | differences in operating practices between Infrastructure Managers and the risks associated with changing between these;
— | the differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
— | any difference in the ‘operating’ language used by the Infrastructure Manager’s personnel;
— | local operating instructions which may include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel.Guidance on the elements that should be considered can be found in the annexes referred to in Subsection 4.6.1 above. As appropriate, elements of the training for staff must be put in place which take these into account.
It is possible that due to the type of operation envisaged by a Railway Undertaking or the nature of the network being run by an Infrastructure Manager, some of the elements in these annexes will not be appropriate. The analysis of training needs shall document those not deemed appropriate and the reasons why.
4.6.3.2.2. Updating the analysis of training needsRailway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers shall define a process for reviewing and updating their individual training needs, taking into account issues such as previous audits, system feedback and known changes to rules and procedures, infrastructure and technology.
4.6.3.2.3. Specific elements for traincrew and auxiliary staff4.6.3.2.3.1. Route knowledgeThe Railway Undertaking shall define the process by which knowledge of train crew of the routes worked over is acquired and maintained, at the level that is deemed appropriate depending on the level of responsibilities. This process must be:

— | based upon the route information provided by the Infrastructure Manager and
— | in accordance with the process described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI.Drivers must learn these routes through both theoretical and practical elements.
4.6.3.2.3.2. Knowledge of rolling stockThe Railway Undertaking shall define the process for the acquisition and retention of traction and rolling stock knowledge by its train crew.
4.6.3.2.3.3. Auxiliary StaffThe RU shall make sure that the auxiliary staff (e.g catering, cleaning) not forming part of the ‘traincrew’ is, in addition to their basic training, trained to respond to the instructions of the fully trained members of the ‘traincrew’.
4.7. Health and Safety Conditions4.7.1. IntroductionStaff specified in Subsection 4.2.1 as staff performing safety critical tasks in accordance with Subsection 2.2 of this TSI must have appropriate fitness to ensure that overall operational and safety standards are met.
In conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers shall set up and document the process they put in place to meet the medical, psychological and health requirements for their staff within their Safety Management System.
Medical examinations as specified in Subsection 4.7.4 and any associated decisions on the individual fitness of staff must be conducted by a recognised occupational doctor.
Staff must not perform safety critical work whilst vigilance is impaired by substances such as alcohol, drugs or psychotropic medication. Therefore, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers shall have procedures in place to control the risk that staff attend for work under the influence of such substances, or consume such substances at work.
National rules of the Member State where a train service is operated apply with regard to defined limits of the above mentioned substances.
4.7.2. Recommended criteria for approval of occupational doctors and medical organisationsRailway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers should select occupational doctors and organisations involved in medical examinations in accordance with the national rules and practices of the country in which the Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is licensed or registered.
Occupational doctors performing medical examinations as specified in Subsection 4.7.4 should have the following:

— | Expertise in occupational medicine;
— | Knowledge of the hazards of the work concerned and of the railway environment;
— | An understanding of how measures intended to eliminate or reduce the risks from those hazards could be affected by lack of medical fitness.The occupational doctor complying with these criteria may seek external medical or paramedical assistance to support his or her medical consultation and assessment, e. g. ophthalmologists.
4.7.3. Criteria for approval of psychologists involved in psychological assessment and psychological assessment requirements4.7.3.1. Certification of psychologistsIt is recommended that the psychologist should hold the relevant university qualification and be certified and recognised as competent according to national rules and practices of the country in which the Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is licensed or registered.
4.7.3.2. Content and interpretation of psychological assessmentThe content and the procedure for interpretation of the psychological assessment shall be determined by a person certified according to section 4.7.3.1, taking account of the railway work and environment.
4.7.3.3. Selection of assessment toolsThe assessment shall only include assessment tools that are based on psychological-scientific principles.
4.7.4. Medical examinations and psychological assessments4.7.4.1. Before appointment4.7.4.1.1. Minimum content of the medical examinationMedical examinations shall cover:

— | General medical examination;
— | Examinations of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— | Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— | Screening for drugs of abuse.4.7.4.1.2. Psychological assessmentThe aim of the psychological assessment is to support the Railway Undertaking in the appointment and management of staff who have the cognitive, psychomotor, behavioural and personality capabilities to perform their roles safely.
In determining the content of the psychological assessment the psychologist shall, as a minimum, take the following criteria into account relevant to the requirements of each safety function:

— | Cognitive:—Attention and concentration—Memory—Perceptive capability—Reasoning—Communication | — | Attention and concentration | — | Memory | — | Perceptive capability | — | Reasoning | — | Communication
— | Attention and concentration
— | Memory
— | Perceptive capability
— | Reasoning
— | Communication
— | Psychomotor:—Speed of reaction—Gestured co-ordination | — | Speed of reaction | — | Gestured co-ordination
— | Speed of reaction
— | Gestured co-ordination
— | Behavioural and personality:—Emotional self control—Behavioural reliability—Autonomy—Conscientiousness | — | Emotional self control | — | Behavioural reliability | — | Autonomy | — | Conscientiousness
— | Emotional self control
— | Behavioural reliability
— | Autonomy
— | ConscientiousnessIf the psychologist omits any of the above, the respective decision must be justified and documented.
4.7.4.2. After appointment4.7.4.2.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinationsAt least one systematic medical examination shall be performed:

— | Every 5 years for staff aged up to 40;
— | Every 3 years for staff aged between 41 and 62;
— | Every year for staff aged over 62.Increased periodicity of examination shall be set by the occupational doctor if the state of health of the member of the staff requires so.
4.7.4.2.2. Minimum content of the periodic medical examinationIf the worker complies with the criteria required at the examination, which is carried out before practising an occupation, the periodic specialised examinations must include as a minimum:

— | General medical examination;
— | Examination of sensory functions (vision, hearing, colour perception);
— | Urine or blood analysis for the detection of diabetes mellitus and other conditions as indicated by the clinical examination;
— | Screening for drugs of abuse where clinically indicated.4.7.4.2.3. Additional medical examinations and/or psychological assessmentsBesides the periodic medical examination, an additional specific medical examination and/or psychological assessment shall be performed where there is reasonable ground for doubting the medical or psychological fitness of a member of staff or reasonable suspicion of use of drugs of abuse or abuse or inappropriate use of alcohol. This would be the case especially after an incident or accident caused by human error on the part of the individual.
The employer must request a medical examination after any sickness absence exceeding 30 days. In suitable cases such an examination can be limited to an assessment by the occupational doctor based on available medical information indicating that the employee’s fitness for work has not been affected.
Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must put systems in place to ensure that such additional examinations and assessments are undertaken as appropriate.
4.7.5. Medical requirements4.7.5.1. General requirementsStaff shall not suffer from medical conditions or take medical treatment likely to cause:

— | Sudden loss of consciousness;
— | Impairment of awareness or concentration;
— | Sudden incapacity;
— | Impairment of balance or co-ordination;
— | Significant limitation of mobility.The following vision and hearing requirements must be met:
4.7.5.2. Vision requirements
— | Aided or unaided distance visual acuity: 0.8 (right eye + left eye — measured separately); Minimum of 0.3 for the worse eye.
— | Maximum corrective lenses: hypermetropia +5/myopia –8. The recognised occupational doctor (as defined in Subsection 4.7.2) may allow values outside this range in exceptional cases and after having sought the opinion of an eye specialist.
— | Intermediate and near vision: sufficient whether aided or unaided.
— | Contact lenses are allowed.
— | Normal colour vision: using a recognised test, such as the Ishihara, completed by another recognised test if required.
— | Vision field: normal (absence of any abnormality affecting the task to be performed)
— | Vision for both eyes: present
— | Binocular vision: present
— | Contrast sensitivity: good
— | Absence of progressive eye disease
— | Lens implants, keratotomies and keratectomies are allowed only on condition that they are checked on a yearly basis or according to a periodicity set by the occupational doctor.4.7.5.3. Hearing requirementsSufficient hearing confirmed with tone audiogram, that is:

— | Hearing good enough to keep a phone conversation going and be able to hear alert tones and radio messages;
— | The following values given for information should be taken as guidelines;
— | The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 40 dB at 500 and 1 000 Hz;
— | The hearing deficiency must not be higher than 45 dB at 2 000 Hz for the ear with the worst air conduction of sound.4.7.5.4. PregnancyPregnancy shall be considered a temporary cause for exclusion as regards drivers in the event of poor tolerance or pathological condition. The employer shall ensure that the legal provisions protecting pregnant workers are applied.
4.7.6. Specific requirements regarding the task of driving a train4.7.6.1. Periodicity of periodic medical examinationsIn respect to staff undertaking the task of driving a train, Subsection 4.7.4.2.1 of this TSI is modified as follows:
‘At least one systematic medical examination must be performed:

— | Every 3 years for staff aged up to 60;
— | Every year for staff aged over 60.’4.7.6.2. Additional content of medical examinationRegarding the task of train driving the medical examination before appointment as well as each periodic medical examination concerning staff aged 40 and older must additionally involve monitoring by ECG at rest.
4.7.6.3. Additional vision requirements
— | Aided or unaided distance visual acuity 1.0 (binocularly); at least 0.5 for the worse eye.
— | Coloured contact lenses and photochromatic lenses are not allowed. UV filter lenses are allowed.4.7.6.4. Additional hearing and speaking requirements
— | No anomaly of the vestibular system.
— | No chronic speech disorder (given the necessity to exchange messages loudly and clearly).
— | Hearing requirements as set out in Subsection 4.7.5.3 must be achieved without the use of hearing aids. However, subject to medical opinion, the use of hearing aids is allowed in special cases.4.7.6.5. AnthropometricsThe anthropometric measures of staff must be suitable for the safe use of the rolling stock. Drivers must not be required or allowed to operate particular types of rolling stock if their height, weight or other physical characteristics would make this unsafe.
4.7.6.6. Trauma CounsellingStaff who, while performing the task of driving a train, are affected by traumatising accidents causing death or serious injuries of persons, shall be subject to appropriate care by the employer.
4.8. Infrastructure and Rolling stock registersIn accordance with Article 22a(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, ‘the Member States shall ensure that registers of infrastructure and of rolling stock are published and updated annually. Those registers shall indicate the main feature of each subsystem or part subsystem involved and their correlation with the features laid down by the applicable TSIs. To that end, each TSI shall indicate precisely which information must be included in the registers of infrastructure and of rolling stock.’
Due to the annual update and publication of these registers they are not suitable for the particular requirements of the ‘Traffic Operations and Management’ subsystem. Therefore this TSI specifies nothing in respect of these registers.
However, there is an operational requirement for certain infrastructure related data items to be made available to a Railway Undertaking and conversely for certain rolling stock related items to be made available to an Infrastructure Manager. In both cases the data concerned shall be complete and accurate.
4.8.1. InfrastructureThe requirements for the high speed rail infrastructure related data items with regard to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, and which must be made available to railway undertakings, are specified in Annex D. The Infrastructure Manager is responsible for the correctness of the data.
4.8.2. Rolling stockThe following rolling stock related data items shall be available to infrastructure managers. The keeper (vehicle owner) is responsible for the correctness of the data:

— | whether the vehicle is constructed from materials which can be hazardous in case of accidents or fire (e.g. asbestos)
— | length over buffers.5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS5.1. DefinitionAccording to Article 2(d) of Directive 96/48/EC:
Interoperability constituents are ‘any elementary component, group of components, subassembly or complete assembly of equipment incorporated or intended to be incorporated into a subsystem upon which the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system depends directly or indirectly. The concept of a constituent covers both tangible objects and intangible objects such as software’.
An interoperability constituent is:

— | a product which can be placed on the market before integration and use in the subsystem; in this respect, it shall be possible to verify its conformity independently of the subsystem into which it will be incorporated,
— | or an intangible object such as software or a process, organisation, procedure, etc. which has a function in the subsystem and the conformity of which shall be verified to ensure that the essential requirements are met.5.2. List of constituentsThe interoperability constituents are covered by the relevant provisions of Directive 96/48/EC. In respect to the Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem, there are, at present, no interoperability constituents.
5.3. Constituents’ performances and specificationsNot applicable
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM6.1. Interoperability constituentsAs this TSI does not yet specify any interoperability constituents no assessment arrangements are discussed.
If however interoperability constituents are subsequently defined and therefore able to be assessed by a Notified Body, the relevant assessment procedure(s) may then be added to a revised version.
6.2. Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem6.2.1. PrinciplesThe Traffic Operation and Management subsystem is a structural subsystem according to annex II to Directive 96/48/EC.
However, the individual elements are closely aligned with the operational procedures and processes required from an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking for the granting of a safety authorisation/certificate under the terms of the Directive 2004/49/EC. The Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI. They can do this as part of the Safety Management System as described in Directive 2004/49/EC. It should be noted that at present none of the elements contained within this TSI require separate assessment by a Notified Body.
The relevant Competent Authority shall carry out an assessment of any new or amended operational procedures and processes, prior to implementation, before granting a new or revised safety authorisation/certificate. This assessment shall be a part of the process for granting the safety certificate/authorisation. Where the scope of this SMS will impact on another Member State(s), co-ordination with that Member State in respect to assessment should be ensured.
Subject to satisfactory completion of the assessment process described below, the Competent Authority shall authorise the Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking to implement the relevant elements of its Traffic Operation and Management System in conjunction with the granting of the Safety Authorisation or Safety Certificate required by Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Wherever an Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking introduces new/upgraded/renewed operational process(es) (or materially changes existing ones) covered by the requirements of this TSI, then they shall draw up a commitment indicating that such process(es) is(are) in compliance with the Traffic Operation and Management TSI (or a part of it in the transitional period — see Chapter 7).
The assessment process of new or amended operational procedures and processes as described in this chapter is equivalent to the authorisation of placing in service delivered by the Member State in accordance with Article 14(1) of Directive 96/48/EC.
6.2.2. Rules and procedures documentationIn respect to the assessment of the documentation described in Subsection 4.2.1 of this TSI, assurance that the process for preparing the content of the documentation provided by both Infrastructure Manager and Railway Undertaking is complete and accurate is the responsibility of the Competent Authority.
6.2.3. Assessment procedure6.2.3.1. Decision by Competent AuthorityIn conjunction with Annex G, Infrastructure Managers and Railway Undertakings shall submit a description of any proposed new or amended operational process(es).
In respect to those items shown as being under Part A of the Safety Certificate/Authorisation as defined by Directive 2004/49/EC, these shall be presented to the Competent Authority of the Member State in which the company is established.
In respect to items shown as being under Part B of the Safety Certificate/Authorisation as defined by Directive 2004/49/EC, these shall be presented to the Competent Authority of each Member State concerned.
This shall be provided in sufficient detail to allow the Competent Authority(ies) to make a judgement as to whether a formal assessment will be required.
6.2.3.2. If an assessment is requiredWhere the Competent Authority(ies) decide(s) that such an assessment is required, then this shall be carried out as part of the assessment leading to granting/renewal of the safety certificate/authorisation in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC.
The assessment procedures shall be in compliance with the Common Safety Method to be established for assessment and certification/authorisation of Safety Management Systems required by Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC.
Some informative and not mandatory guidelines as to how this assessment could be conducted are contained in Annex F.
6.2.4. System performanceArticle 14 paragraph 2 of Directive 96/48/EC requires Member States to check at regular intervals that interoperability subsystems are being operated and maintained in accordance with the essential requirements. In respect to the Traffic Operation and Management subsystem, such checks will be conducted in conformity with Directive 2004/49/EC.
7. IMPLEMENTATION7.1. PrinciplesImplementation of this TSI and conformity with the relevant sections of this TSI must be determined in accordance with an implementation plan that shall be drawn up by each Member State for the High Speed lines for which they are responsible.
This plan must take into account:

— | The specific human factors issues associated with operating any given line;
— | The individual operating and safety elements of each line involved; and
— | Whether implementation of the element(s) under consideration is to be:—only for certain High Speed lines,—applicable on all High Speed lines,—applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines | — | only for certain High Speed lines, | — | applicable on all High Speed lines, | — | applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines
— | only for certain High Speed lines,
— | applicable on all High Speed lines,
— | applicable to all trains, as described in Chapter 1.1 of this TSI, running on High Speed lines
— | the relationship with implementation of other subsystems (CCS, RST, INS, ENE, …);At this time any specific exceptions that may be applicable should be taken into account and documented as part of the plan.
The implementation plan shall take into account the various levels of potential for implementation from whenever:

— | a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager commences operations, or
— | a renewal or upgrade to the existing operational systems of a Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager is introduced, or
— | new or upgraded infrastructure, energy, rolling stock or command control & signalling subsystems, requiring a corresponding set of operating procedures, are put into service.Where upgrades to existing operational systems affect both Infrastructure Manager(s) and Railway Undertaking(s), the Member State is responsible for ensuring that such projects are assessed and placed into service coincidentally.
It is commonly understood that the full implementation of all elements of this TSI cannot be complete until the hardware (infrastructure, control and command, etc.) that is to be operated has been harmonised. The guidelines set out in this chapter shall therefore only be seen as an interim phase supporting migration to the target system.
In conformity with Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC, the certification/authorisation is required to be renewed every 5 years. Once this revised TSI has been put into force and as part of the review process leading to this certification/authorisation renewal, Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers must be able to demonstrate that they have taken the contents of this TSI into account and provide justification for any elements of it with which they do not yet comply.
Whilst full compliance with the target system described in this TSI is clearly the ultimate position, migration may be done in stages through the development of national or international, bilateral or multilateral agreements. Such agreements, which may be drawn up by and between a combination of IM-IM, IM — RU, RU — RU, shall always involve input from the Safety Authorities concerned.
Where existing agreements contain requirements related to traffic operation and management, then Member States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements:

(a) | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation, including their non-discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.
The RIC agreements and the COTIF instruments shall not be notified, because they are known.
Renewal of such agreements shall be possible, but only in the interests of continued through working arrangements and only when no other suitable alternatives exist. Any modification of existing agreements or any future agreement shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission of such modifications or new agreements. The same procedure as shown above shall then apply.
7.2. Implementation guidelinesThe table shown in Annex N, which is informative and not mandatory, has been prepared as a guide to what the Member State could identify as the trigger for implementation of each of the elements in Chapter 4.
There are three distinct elements to implementation:

— | Confirmation that any existing systems and processes comply with the requirements of this TSI
— | Adaptation of any existing systems and processes to comply with the requirements of this TSI
— | New systems and processes arising from implementation of other sub-systems—New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE)—New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)—New rolling stock (RST) | — | New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE) | — | New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS) | — | New rolling stock (RST)
— | New/upgraded high speed lines (INS/ENE)
— | New or upgraded ETCS signalling installations, GSM-R radio installations, Hot Axle Box Detectors, … (CCS)
— | New rolling stock (RST)7.3. Specific cases7.3.1. IntroductionThe following special provisions are permitted in the specific cases below.
These specific cases belong to two categories:

— | the provisions apply either permanently (case ‘P’), or temporarily (case ‘T’).
— | In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case ‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case ‘T2’).7.3.2. List of specific casesTemporary Specific Case (T2) Ireland
For the implementation of annex P of this TSI in the Republic of Ireland, vehicles, which are used solely in domestic traffic, may be exempted from carrying the standard 12-digit number. This may also apply for cross-border traffic between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.
Temporary Specific Case (T2) UK
For the implementation of annex P of this TSI in United Kingdom, passenger coaches and locomotives, which are used solely in domestic traffic, may be exempted from carrying the standard 12-digit number. This may also apply for cross-border traffic between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland.

ANNEX AERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R operating rulesThis Annex contains the rules for ERTMS/ETCS and ERTMS/GSM-R as they appear in version 1 (document published on the European Railway Agency Internet site www.era.europa.eu).

A.   GENERAL

ANNEX BOther rules enabling a coherent operation of new structural subsystems(see also section 4.4)This Annex will evolve over a period of time and will be subject to regular review and update.
Typical content of this Annex will be rules and procedures which are to be applied in an identical way across the entire TEN and the high speed network in particular and which are not today covered in Chapter 4 of this TSI. It is also likely that some elements of Chapter 4 and associated annexes will also be integrated into this Annex.
A1. Train StaffingReserved
B. STAFF SAFETY AND SECURITYReserved
C. OPERATIONAL INTERFACE WITH SIGNALLING AND COMMAND AND CONTROL EQUIPMENTC1. SandingThe application of sand is an effective way of improving the adhesion of wheels to the rail, to aid braking and starting away especially in conditions of inclement weather.
A build-up of sand on the railhead can however, cause a number of problems, especially in connection with the activation of track circuits and the effective operation of points and crossings.
The driver must always be able to apply sand but this must be avoided wherever possible:

— | in the area of points and crossings
— | during braking at speeds less than 20 km/h.These restrictions are nevertheless not applicable if there is a risk of SPAD, or other serious incident and the application of sand would assist adhesion.

— | when at a standstill. The exception to this is when starting away and when required to test the sanding equipment on the traction unit. (Testing should normally be undertaken in areas specifically designated in the Infrastructure Register).C2. Activation of Hot Axle Box DetectorsReserved
D. TRAIN MOVEMENTSD1. Normal conditionsD2. Degraded conditionsReserved
E. ANOMALIES, INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTSReserved

Introduction

ANNEX CSafety related communications methodologyThe purpose of this document is to set out the rules for safety-related ground-to-mobile and mobile-to-ground communications applicable to information transmitted or exchanged for safety critical situations on the interoperable network and in particular to:

— | define the nature and structure of the safety-related messages;
— | define the methodology for voice transmission of those messages.This annex is to serve as the basis:

— | to enable the Infrastructure Manager to draw up the messages and Books of Forms. These elements shall be addressed to the Railway Undertaking at the same time as the rules and regulations are made available;
— | for the Infrastructure Manager and the Railway Undertaking to draw up the documents for their staff (Books of Forms), instructions for staff authorising train movements and Appendix 1 to the Driver’s Rule Book ‘Manual of communication procedures’.The extent to which forms are used and their structure may vary. For some risks the use of forms will be appropriate, whilst for others it will not be appropriate.
In the context of a given risk, the Infrastructure Manager shall, acting in compliance with Article 9(3) of 2004/49/EC, decide whether the use of a form is appropriate. A form should only be used if the value of its safety and performance benefits exceeds that of any safety and performance disbenefits.
The Infrastructure Managers must structure his communications protocol in a formalised way and in line with the following 3 categories:

— | urgent (emergency) verbal messages;
— | written orders;
— | additional performance messages;To support the disciplined approach to transmission of these messages a Communications Methodology has been developed.
1. Communications methodology1.1. Elements and principles of the methodology1.1.1. Standard terminology to be used in the procedures1.1.1.1. Speech transmission procedureTerm transferring the opportunity to speak to the opposite party:

over
1.1.1.2. Message receiving procedure
— | upon receiving a direct messageTerm confirming that the sent message has been received:receivedTerm used to have the message repeated in the event of poor reception or misunderstandingsay again (+ speak slowly)
— | upon reception of a message that has been read-backTerms used to ascertain whether a read-back message exactly matches the sent message:corrector not:error (+ I say again)1.1.1.3. Communications breaking procedure
— | if the message has ended:out
— | if break is temporary and does not break the connectionTerm used to keep the other party waiting:wait
— | if break is temporary but the connection is brokenTerm used to tell the other party that the communication is going to be broken but will be resumed later on:I call again1.1.1.4. Cancelling a written orderTerm used to cancel the written order procedure underway:

cancel procedure …
If the message is then to subsequently be resumed, the procedure shall be repeated from the start.
1.1.2. Principles to be applied in the event of error or misunderstandingTo permit the correction of possible errors during communication, the following rules shall be applied:
1.1.2.1. Errors
— | error during transmissionWhen a transmission error is discovered by the sender himself, the sender must request cancellation by sending the following procedure message:error (+ prepare new form …)or:error + I say againand then send the initial message again.
— | error during read-backWhen the sender discovers an error whilst the message is being read back to him, the sender shall send the following procedure messages:error + I say againand send the initial message again.1.1.2.2. MisunderstandingIf one of the parties misunderstands a message he must ask the other party to repeat the message by using the following text:

say again (+ speak slowly)
1.1.3. Word, number, time, distance, speed and date spelling codeTo aid in understanding and expressing messages in different situations, each term must be pronounced slowly and correctly by spelling out any words or names and figures likely to be misunderstood. Examples would be the identifying codes for signals or points.
The following spelling rules shall apply:
1.1.3.1. Spelling out of words and letter groupsThe International Phonetic Alphabet shall be used.

A | Alpha | G | Golf | L | Lima | Q | Quebec | V | Victor
B | Bravo | H | Hotel | M | Mike | R | Romeo | W | Whisky
C | Charlie | I | India | N | November | S | Sierra | X | X-ray
D | Delta | J | Juliet | O | Oscar | T | Tango | Y | Yankee
E | Echo | K | Kilo | P | Papa | U | Uniform | Z | Zulu
F | Foxtrot | | | | | | | | Example:
Points A B = points alpha-bravo.
Signal Number KX 835 = signal Kilo X-Ray eight three five.
The Infrastructure Manager may add further letters, along with a phonetic pronunciation for each letter added, if required by the alphabet of the Infrastructure Manager’s operating language(s).
The Railway Undertaking may add further indications about pronunciation, as it deems necessary.
1.1.3.2. Expression of numbersNumbers shall be spoken digit by digit.

0 | Zero | 3 | Three | 6 | Six | 9 | Nine
1 | One | 4 | Four | 7 | Seven | |
2 | Two | 5 | Five | 8 | Eight | | Example: train 2183 = train two-one-eight-three.
Decimals shall be expressed by the word ‘point’.
Example: 12,50 = one-two-point-five-zero
1.1.3.3. Expression of timeThe time shall be given in local time, in plain language.
Example: 10:52 hours = ten fifty-two.
Whilst this is the principle, it would also be acceptable, whenever necessary, for the time to be spelled out digit by digit (one zero five two hours).
1.1.3.4. Expression of distances and speedsDistances shall be expressed in kilometres and speeds in kilometres per hour.
Miles may be used if that unit is used on the infrastructure concerned.
1.1.3.5. Expression of datesDates shall be expressed in the usual manner.
Example: 10 December
1.2. Communications structureThe voice transmission of safety-related messages shall in principle comprise 2 phases as follows:

— | identification and request for instructions;
— | transmission of the message itself and termination of the transmission.The first phase may be cut back or entirely skipped for top priority safety messages.
1.2.1. Rules for identification and requests for instructionTo enable the parties to identify one another, define the operational situation and transmit procedural instructions, the following rules shall apply:
1.2.1.1. IdentificationIt is very important that before each communication, other than very urgent top priority safety messages, the persons who are going to communicate identify themselves. Not only is this a polite thing to do it, more importantly, provides a confidence that the person authorising train movements is in communication with the driver of the correct train and the driver knows he is speaking with the correct signalling or control centre. This is especially critical when communication is taking place in areas where communications boundaries overlap.
This principle shall apply even after an interruption during transmission.
The following messages shall be used for this purpose by the different parties.

— | by the staff authorising train movements:train …(number)this is … Signals(name)
— | by the driver:… Signals(name)this is train …(number)It should be noted that the identification may be followed by an additional information message giving the staff authoring train movements enough details of the situation to determine precisely the procedure that the driver may subsequently be required to follow.1.2.1.2. Request for instructionsEvery application of a procedure supported by a written order must be preceded by a request for instructions.
The following terms shall be used to request instructions:

prepare procedure …
1.2.2. Rules for transmission of written orders and verbal messages1.2.2.1. Top priority safety messagesDue to their urgent and imperative nature, these messages:

— | may be sent or received while running;
— | may skip the identification part;
— | shall be repeated;
— | shall, as soon as possible, be followed by further information.1.2.2.2. Written OrdersIn order to reliably send or receive (at a standstill) the procedural messages contained in the Book or Forms, the following rules shall be followed:
1.2.2.2.1. Message sendingThe form may be completed prior to transmitting the message so that the full text of the message can be sent in one single transmission.
1.2.2.2.2. Message receivingThe receiver of the message must fill in the form contained in the Book of Forms based upon the information given by the sender.
1.2.2.2.3. Read-backAll the messages in the Book of Forms shall be read back.
1.2.2.2.4. Acknowledgement of correct read-backEvery read-back message shall be followed by an acknowledgement of conformity or non-conformity given by the sender of the message.

correct
or

error + I say again
followed by a repeat sending of the initial message
1.2.2.2.5. AcknowledgementEvery message received shall be acknowledged positively or negatively as follows:

received
or

negative, say again (+ speak slowly)
1.2.2.2.6. Traceability and verificationA unique identification or authorisation number shall accompany all messages initiated from the ground:

— | if the message concerns an action for which the driver requires a specific authorisation (e.g. passing a signal at danger, …):Genehmigung …(number)
— | in all other cases (e.g. proceeding with caution, …):message …(number)1.2.2.2.7. Reporting BackEvery message comprising a request to ‘report back’ shall be followed by a ‘report’.
1.2.2.3. Additional messagesAdditional messages:

— | shall be preceded by the identification procedure;
— | shall be short and precise (limited wherever possible to information to be communicated and where it applies);
— | shall be read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not
— | may be followed by a request for instructions or a request for further information.1.2.2.4. Information messages with a variable non-predetermined contentInformation messages with a variable content shall be:

— | preceded by the identification procedure;
— | prepared before sending;
— | read back and followed by an acknowledgement of correct read-back, or not.2. Procedural Messages2.1. Nature of the messagesProcedural messages are used to send operational instructions associated with appropriate situations represented in the Driver’s Rule Book.
They comprise the text of the message itself, corresponding to a situation, and a number identifying the message.
If the message requires the recipient to report back, the text of the report is also given.
These messages use predetermined wording prescribed by the Infrastructure Manager in his ‘operating language’ and they are presented in the form of pre-prepared forms in either paper format or in computer medium.
2.2. FormsForms are a formalised medium for communicating procedural messages. These messages are generally those associated with degraded working conditions. Typical examples would be the authority for a driver to pass a signal or an ‘end of movement authority’, the requirement to run at reduced speed in a particular area, or to examine the line. There may well be other circumstances that will require the used of such messages.
Their purpose is to:

— | provide a common working document used in real-time by the staff authorising train movements and by the drivers;
— | provide the driver (especially when working in an unfamiliar or rare environment) with a reminder of the procedure he will required to follow
— | enable traceability of communications.In order to identify the forms, a unique code word or number relating to the procedure should be developed. This could be based on the potential frequency that a form would be used. If, of all the forms being developed, the likelihood is that the one most often used is the one for passing a signal or EOA at danger, then this one could be numbered 001 and so on.
2.3. Book of FormsHaving identified all the forms to be used, the whole set must be collected into a document or a computer medium called the Book of Forms.
It is a joint document that will be used by the driver and the staff authorising the movement of trains when they communicate with each other. It is important therefore that the book used by the driver and the one used by the staff authorising the movement of trains are constructed and numbered in the same manner.
The Infrastructure Manager is responsible for drawing up the Book of Forms and the forms themselves in his ‘operating language’.
The Railway Undertaking may add translations of the forms and associated information contained in the Book of Forms, if he thinks that would help his drivers both during training and in real-time situations.
The language to be used when transmitting the messages shall always be the ‘operating language’ of the Infrastructure Manager.
The Book of Forms shall comprise two parts.

— | The first part contains the following items:—a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;—an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;—an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;—the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;—a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;—the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.). | — | a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms; | — | an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms; | — | an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate; | — | the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used; | — | a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies; | — | the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).
— | a reminder about the utilisation of the Book of Forms;
— | an index of ground-originated Procedure Forms;
— | an index of driver-originated Procedure Forms, where appropriate;
— | the list of situations cross-referencing to which procedure form is to be used;
— | a glossary giving the situations to which each procedure form applies;
— | the code for spelling out messages (phonetic alphabet etc.).The second part contains the Procedure Forms themselves.
Several examples of each form should be included in the Book of Forms and it is suggested that dividers should be used to separate the sections.
The Railway Undertaking may include explanatory text relevant to each form and the situations covered, in the drivers’ Book of Forms.
3. Additional messagesAdditional messages are information messages used either:

— | by the driver to inform the staff authorising train movements or
— | by the staff authorising train movements to advise the driverof situations of a rare nature and for which therefore a pre-determined form is considered unnecessary, or related to train running or to the technical condition of the train or the infrastructure.
To make it easier to describe the situations and construct the information messages, message guidelines, a glossary of railway terminology, a descriptive diagram of the rolling stock being employed and a descriptive statement of the infrastructure equipment (track, traction supply, etc.) might be beneficial.
3.1. Guideline structure for messagesThese messages may be structured along the following lines:

Stage in the communication flow | Message element
Reason for passing the information | for informationfor action |  | for information |  | for action
 | for information
 | for action
Observation | There isI sawI hadI hit |  | There is |  | I saw |  | I had |  | I hit
 | There is
 | I saw
 | I had
 | I hit
Position—along the line | — | along the line | at … (station name)…(characteristic point)at mile post/kilometre point …(number) |  | at … (station name) |  | …(characteristic point) |  | at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
— | along the line
 | at … (station name)
 | …(characteristic point)
 | at mile post/kilometre point …(number)
—in respect to my train | — | in respect to my train | power car … (number)trailer car … (number) |  | power car … (number) |  | trailer car … (number)
— | in respect to my train
 | power car … (number)
 | trailer car … (number)
Nature—object—person | — | object | — | person | …(see glossary)
— | object
— | person
State—static | — | static | standing onlying onfallen on |  | standing on |  | lying on |  | fallen on
— | static
 | standing on
 | lying on
 | fallen on
—moving | — | moving | walkingrunningtowards |  | walking |  | running |  | towards
— | moving
 | walking
 | running
 | towards
Location with respect to the tracks | These messages may be followed by a request for instructions.
The elements of the messages are provided in both the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the operating language(s) of the Infrastructure Managers concerned.
3.2. Glossary of Railway TerminologyThe Railway Undertaking shall produce a glossary of railway terminology for each network over which his trains operate. It shall supply the terms in regular use in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
The glossary shall be composed of two parts:

— | a listing of terms by subject matter;
— | a listing of the terms in alphabetical order.3.3. Descriptive diagram of the rolling stockIf the Railway Undertaking feels it would benefit his operation a descriptive diagram of the rolling stock used shall be prepared. It should list the names of the various components that may be the subject of communications with the different Infrastructure Managers concerned. It should include the common names for the standard terms in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
3.4. Descriptive statement of the characteristics of the infrastructure equipment (track, traction supply, etc.)If the Railway Undertaking feels it would benefit his operation a descriptive statement of the characteristics of the infrastructure equipment (track, traction supply, etc.) on the route worked over shall be prepared. This shall show the names of the various components that may be the subject of communications with the Infrastructure Manager(s) concerned. It should include the common names for the standard terms in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking and in the ‘operating’ language of the Infrastructure Manager(s) whose infrastructure is worked over.
4. Type and structure of verbal messages4.1. Emergency messagesEmergency messages are intended to give urgent operational instructions that are directly linked with the safety of the railway.
To avoid any risk of misunderstanding, messages must always be repeated once.
Classified according to need, the main messages which can be sent are indicated hereafter.
The Infrastructure Manager may, in addition, define other emergency messages according to the needs of his operation.
Emergency messages may be followed by a Written Order (see Subsection 2).
The type of text that goes to form Emergency messages must be included in Appendix 1 ‘Manual of communications procedures’ to the Driver’s Rule Book and in the documentation issued to staff authorising train movements.
4.2. Messages sent either by the ground or the driver
— | Need to stop all trains:The need to stop all trains must be transmitted by means of an acoustic signal; if this is not available the following phrase must be used:Emergency, stop all trainsInformation on location or area is, if necessary, specified in the message.In addition, this message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:ObstructionOr FireOr …(other reason)on line … at … (km)(name)Driver of train …(number)
— | Need to stop a particular train:Train … (on line/track)(number) (name/number)Emergency stopIn this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message.4.3. Messages issued by the driver
— | Need to cut the traction power supply:Emergency current isolationThis message is to be quickly complemented, if possible, by the reason, the location of the emergency and the train’s identification:At …(km)on … line/track(name/number)between … and …(station) (station)Reason …Driver of train …(number)In this circumstance the name or number of the line or track on which the train is running may be used to complement this message.

PART 1.   GENERIC INFORMATION REGARDING THE INFRASTRUCTURE MANAGER

ANNEX DInformation to which the Railway Undertaking must have access in connection with the route(s) over which he intends to operate1.1. Name (s)/Identity of Infrastructure Manager(s)
1.2. Country (or Countries)
1.3. Brief description
1.4. List of general operational rules and regulations (and how to obtain them)
PART 2. MAPS AND DIAGRAMS2.1. Geographic map2.1.1. Routes
2.1.2. Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals)
2.2. Line diagramInformation to be included on diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text. Where a separate station/yard/depot diagram is provided then information on line diagram may be simplified
2.2.1. Indication of distance
2.2.2. Identification of running lines, loops, sidings and catch/trap points
2.2.3. Connections between running lines
2.2.4. Principal locations (stations, yards, junctions, freight terminals)
2.2.5. Location and meanings of all fixed signals
2.3. Station/Yard/Depot diagrams (N.B. applies only to locations available to interoperable traffic)Information to be identified on location specific diagrams, supplemented as necessary by text
2.3.1. Name of location
2.3.2. Location identity code
2.3.3. Type of location (passenger terminal, freight terminal, yard, depot)
2.3.4. Location and meanings of all fixed signals
2.3.5. Identification and plan of tracks, including catch/trap points
2.3.6. Identification of platforms
2.3.7. Length of platforms
2.3.8. Height of platforms
2.3.9. Identification of sidings
2.3.10. Length of sidings
2.3.11. Availability of shore electric supply
2.3.12. Distance between the edge of the platform and the centre of the track, parallel to the running surface
2.3.13. (For passenger stations) Availability of access for disabled persons
PART 3. SPECIFIC LINE SEGMENT INFORMATION3.1. General Characteristics3.1.1. Country
3.1.2. Line segment identification code: national code
3.1.3. Line segment extremity 1
3.1.4. Line segment extremity 2
3.1.5. Times of opening for traffic (times, days, special arrangements for holidays)
3.1.6. Lineside indications of distance (frequency, appearance and positioning)
3.1.7. Type of traffic (mixed, passenger, freight, …)
3.1.8. Maximum permissible speed(s)
3.1.9. Any other information which is necessary for safety reasons
3.1.10. Specific local operational requirements (including any special staff competences)
3.1.11. Special restrictions for dangerous goods
3.1.12. Special loading restrictions
3.1.13. Model of temporary works notice (and way to obtain it)
3.1.14. Indication that Line segment is congested (art. 22 of 2001/14/EC)
3.2. Specific Technical Characteristics3.2.1. EC verification for Infrastructure TSI
3.2.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.2.3. List of possible specific cases
3.2.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.2.5. Track gauge
3.2.6. Structure gauge
3.2.7. Maximum axle load
3.2.8. Maximum load per linear metre
3.2.9. Transversal track forces
3.2.10. Longitudinal track forces
3.2.11. Minimum radius of curvature
3.2.12. Gradient percentage
3.2.13. Gradient location
3.2.14. For brake system that does not use wheel-rail adhesion, accepted braking effort
3.2.15. Bridges
3.2.16. Viaducts
3.2.17. Tunnels
3.2.18. Comments
3.3. Energy subsystem3.3.1. EC verification for Energy TSI
3.3.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.3.3. List of possible specific cases
3.3.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.3.5. Type of power supply system (e.g. none, overhead, 3rd rail)
3.3.6. Power supply system frequency (e.g. AC, DC)
3.3.7. Minimum voltage
3.3.8. Maximum voltage
3.3.9. Restriction related to power consumption of specific electric traction unit(s)
3.3.10. Restriction related to the position of Multiple Traction unit(s)s to comply with contact line separation (position of pantograph)
3.3.11. How to obtain electrical isolation
3.3.12. Contact wire height
3.3.13. Permissible contact wire gradient in relation to the track and the variation of the gradient
3.3.14. Type of pantographs approved
3.3.15. Minimum static force
3.3.16. Maximum static force
3.3.17. Location of neutral sections
3.3.18. Information on operation
3.3.19. Lowering of pantographs
3.3.20. Conditions applying with regard to regenerative braking
3.3.21. Maximum allowable train current
3.4. Control-Command and Signalling subsystem3.4.1. EC verification for CCS TSI
3.4.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.4.3. List of possible specific cases
3.4.4. List of possible specific derogations
ERTMS/ETCS
3.4.5. Level of application
3.4.6. Optional functions installed lineside
3.4.7. Optional functions required on board
3.4.8. Software version number
3.4.9. Placing-in-service date of this version
ERTMS/GSM-R RADIO
3.4.10. Optional functions as specified in FRS
3.4.11. Version number
3.4.12. Placing-in-service date of this version
FOR ERTM/ETCS LEVEL 1 WITH INFILL FUNCTION
3.4.13. Technical implementation required for rolling stock
CLASS B TRAIN PROTECTION, CONTROL AND WARNING SYSTEM(S)
3.4.14. National rules for operating class B systems (+ way to obtain them)
LINE SYSTEM
3.4.15. Responsible Member State
3.4.16. System name
3.4.17. Software Version number
3.4.18. Placing-in-service date of this version
3.4.19. End of period of validity
3.4.20. Need for more than one system active simultaneously
3.4.21. On-board system
CLASS B RADIO SYSTEM
3.4.22. Responsible Member State
3.4.23. System name
3.4.24. Version number
3.4.25. Placing-in-service date of this version
3.4.26. End of period of validity
3.4.27. Special conditions to switch over between different class B train protection, control and warning systems
3.4.28. Special technical conditions required to switch over between ERTMS/ETCS and Class B Systems
3.4.29. Special conditions to switch over between different radio systems
TECHNICAL DEGRADED MODES OF:
3.4.30. ERTM/ETCS
3.4.31. Class B train protection, control and warning system
3.4.32. ERTM/GSM-R
3.4.33. Class B radio system
3.4.34. Line side signalling
SPEED RESTRICTIONS RELATED TO BRAKING PERFORMANCE
3.4.35. ERTM/ETCS
3.4.36. Class B train protection, control and warning systems
NATIONAL RULES FOR FUNCTIONING CLASS B SYSTEM
3.4.37. National rules linked to braking performance
3.4.38. Other national rules, e.g.: data corresponding with UIC leaflet 512 (8th edition of 1.1.79 and 2 Amendments)
EMC SUSCEPTIBILITY OF INFRASTRUCTURE-SIDE CONTROL-COMMAND AND SIGNALLING
3.4.39. Requirement to be specified according to European Standards
3.4.40. Permissibility to use Eddy-current brake
3.4.41. Permissibility to use magnetic brake
3.4.42. Requirements for technical solutions concerning implemented derogations
3.5. Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem3.5.1. EC verification for OPE TSI
3.5.2. Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
3.5.3. List of possible specific cases
3.5.4. List of possible specific derogations
3.5.5. Language used for safety critical communications with infrastructure manager staff
3.5.6. Special climatic conditions and associated arrangements
ANNEX ELanguage and communication levelOral competence in a language can be subdivided into five levels:

Level | Description
5 | —can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor—can put forward an opinion—can negotiate—can persuade—can give advice | — | can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor | — | can put forward an opinion | — | can negotiate | — | can persuade | — | can give advice
— | can adapt the way he/she speaks to any interlocutor
— | can put forward an opinion
— | can negotiate
— | can persuade
— | can give advice
4 | —can cope with totally unforeseen situations—can make assumptions—can express an argued opinion | — | can cope with totally unforeseen situations | — | can make assumptions | — | can express an argued opinion
— | can cope with totally unforeseen situations
— | can make assumptions
— | can express an argued opinion
3 | —can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element—can describe—can keep a simple conversation going | — | can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element | — | can describe | — | can keep a simple conversation going
— | can cope with practical situations involving an unforeseen element
— | can describe
— | can keep a simple conversation going
2 | —can cope with simple practical situations—can ask questions—can answer questions | — | can cope with simple practical situations | — | can ask questions | — | can answer questions
— | can cope with simple practical situations
— | can ask questions
— | can answer questions
1 | —can talk using memorised sentences | — | can talk using memorised sentences
— | can talk using memorised sentencesThis annex is a provisional position. A more detailed piece of work is being prepared and will be available for a future revision of this TSI and which will match the proposals in the CR OPE TSI.
There are also plans to incorporate a tool to be used when assessing the level of competence of an individual. This will be made available in a future version of this TSI.

ANNEX FInformative and not mandatory Traffic Operation and Management Subsystem assessment guidelines(The use of the expression ‘Member State’ when taken in the context of this module means the Member State or other body appointed by them, undertaking the assessment.)1. This annex sets out guidelines to facilitate assessments by Member States to confirm that the operational process(es) proposed:

— | complies with this TSI and demonstrates that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 96/48/EC (and any amendments included in Directive 2004/50/EC) have been met,
— | complies with the other regulations as appropriate, including Directive 2004/49/EC,and may be placed into service.
2. The Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking concerned must supply the Member State with appropriate documentation (as described in clause 3 below) describing the new or amended operations process(es).
The documentation supplied about the conception and development of the new or amended operational process(es) must be sufficiently detailed so as to enable the Member State to understand the rationale behind the proposal. Additionally, where subsystems are being upgraded or renewed, the submission must also include feedback of operational experience.
The documentation may be supplied in either paper or computer medium format (or a combination of both). The Member State may request further copies if needed for carrying out the assessment.
Details of assessment
3.1. The documentation describing the operational process(es) concerned should contain at least the following elements:

— | a general description of the Infrastructure Manager’s or Railway Undertaking’s operations organisation (overview of the management/supervision and functionality), together with a detail of the conditions and the framework within which the operations process(es) to be assessed shall be used and operated;
— | details of all relevant operational processes required to be carried out (typically procedures, instructions, computer programs, etc.);
— | a description of how the operations process(es) concerned shall be implemented, used and controlled, including an analysis of any specific equipment to be used;
— | details of the people who will be affected by the operational process(es), the training and/or briefing that will take place and any assessment of risk to personal exposure to which the people might be subjected;
— | a procedure for how subsequent amendments and updates to the operations process(es) will be managed (NOTE: this does not included any future major changes or new process(es) — in this case, a new submission under these guidelines would be applicable);
— | diagram showing how necessary feedback information (and all other information relating to the operation) flows into, out of and around the Infrastructure Manager’s or Railway Undertaking’s operations organisation to support the relevant operation processes;
— | descriptions, explanations and all the records necessary for understanding the conception and development of the new or amended operations process(es) concerned (NOTE: for Safety Critical processes, this should include an assessment of the risks associated with implementing the new/amended process(es));
— | demonstration of compliance between of the operation process(es) concerned with the requirements of the TSI;The following elements should also be supplied, where relevant:

— | a list of the specifications or European standards, against which the relevant operation processes of the subsystem have been validated and the evidence of this conformity;
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates);
— | specific conditions or restrictions of relevant operation processes3.2. The Member State shall:

— | identify the relevant provisions of the TSI, with which operations process(es) concerned must comply;
— | check that the documentation supplied is complete and in accordance with clause 3.1;
— | examine the documentation supplied and evaluate whether:—the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;—the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;—the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements; | — | the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI; | — | the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner; | — | the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements;
— | the operations process(es) concerned comply with the relevant requirements of the TSI;
— | the conception and development of the new or revised operations process(es) (including any assessment of risks) are robust and have been managed in a controlled manner;
— | the arrangements for implementation and subsequent use/control of the operations process(es) will ensure continued compliance with the relevant TSI requirements;
— | document (in an assessment report, see Clause 4 below) its findings with regards to compliance of the operations process(es) with the TSI provisions.4. The assessment report shall include at least the following information:

— | details of the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking concerned,
— | description of operations process(es) that have been assessed, including details of any specific procedures, instructions, computer programs concerned;
— | description of those elements relating to the control and use of the operations process(es) concerned, including monitoring, feedback and adjustment,
— | any subsidiary inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the assessment
— | confirmation that the operations process(es) concerned and their conditions of implementation will ensure compliance with the appropriate requirements stated in the relevant sections of the TSI, including any reservations remaining at the conclusion of the assessment.
— | A statement of any conditions and limits (including any appropriate restrictions to address any reservations) for implementing the relevant operations process(es),
— | name and address of the Member State involved in the assessment and date of the completion of the report.If the Infrastructure Manager/Railway Undertaking is denied authorisation/certification to implement the relevant operation processes on the basis of the assessment report, the Member State must provide detailed reasons for such denial in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC.

(1) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.

This Annex is at an early stage of development and requires further work; it is included as a working draft.

ANNEX GInformative and not mandatory List of elements to be verified for each basic parameterIn association with the certification and authorisation processes described in Articles 10 and 11 of Directive 2004/49/EC, this annex outlines the following supporting information:

— | A— an item that is of an organisational or principals nature and should be included in the Safety Management System
— | B— an item that is a detailed procedure or operational process in support of the organisational principals in the SMS and which is only applicable within the Member State
Parameters to be assessed | Elements to be verified for each parameter | TSI reference | Applicable to | A/B
RU | IM
Documentation for Drivers | Process for compilation of Driver’s Rule Book (including language translation [where appropriate] and validation process) | 4.2.1.2.1 | X | | A
Process for IM to provide RU with appropriate information | 4.2.1.2.1 | | X | A
Content of Driver’s Rule Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI and specific procedures required by IM | 4.2.1.2.1 | X | | B
Process for compilation of Driver’s Route Book (and validation process) | 4.2.1.2.2.1 | X | | A
Content of Driver’s Route Book includes minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.2.1.2.2.1 | X | | B
Process for IM to advise RU of changes to operational rules/information | 4.2.1.2.2.2 | | X | A
Process for grouping changes into a dedicated document | 4.2.1.2.2.2 | X | | A
Process for advising drivers in real time of changes | 4.2.1.2.2.3 | | X | A
Process for providing drivers with train schedule information | 4.2.1.2.3 | X | | A
Process for providing drivers with rolling stock information | 4.2.1.2.4 | X | | A
Process for compilation of location-specific rules and procedures (including validation process)ground staff | 4.2.1.3 | X | | B
Documentation for IM’s staff authorising train movements | Process for safety-related communication between IM and RU staff | 4.2.1.4 | | X | A
Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff | Process for ensuring that staff apply the operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of this TSI | 4.2.1.5, 4.6.1.3.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Train Visibility | Process for ensuring front end illumination of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.1.2, 4.3.3.4.1 | X | | A
Train Audibility | Process for ensuring audibility of trains complies with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.2, 4.3.3.5 | X | | A
Vehicle Identification | Process to demonstrate compliance with Annex P of this TSI | 4.2.2.3 | X | | A
Requirements for passenger vehicles | Process to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI | 4.2.2.4 | X | | A
Train composition | Process for compilation of Train Composition Rules (including validation process) | 4.2.2.5 | X | | A
Content of Train Composition Rules includes minimum requirements specified in this TSI | 4.2.2.5 | X | | B
Braking requirements | Process for ensuring provision of route related information required for brake performance calculations or provision of the actual performance required | 4.2.2.6.2 | | X | A
Process for calculation or provision of brake performance required (‘Braking Rules’) | 4.2.2.6.2, 4.3.2.1 | X | | B
Responsibility to ensure that the train is in running order | Definition of the safety-related on-train equipment required to ensure train safe to run | 4.2.2.7.1 | X | | B
Process for ensuring that any modification to the characteristics of the train affecting its performance are identified, and that this information is provided to IM | 4.2.2.7.1 | X | | A
Process to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure | 4.2.2.7.2 | X | | A
Train Planning | Process of ensuring RU provides required data to IM when requesting a train path | 4.2.3.1 | | X | A
Identification of Trains | Process for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers | 4.2.3.2 | | X | A
Departure Procedures | Definition of pre-departure checks and tests | 4.2.3.3.1 | X | | B
Process for reporting factors that could affect train running | 4.2.3.3.2 | X | | A
Traffic Management | Provision of means of recording real time information, including minimum data required by this TSI | 4.2.3.4.1 | | X | B
Definition of procedures for control and supervision of traffic operation | 4.2.3.4.2.1 | | X | B
Process of ensuring management of changes in line conditions and train characteristics | 4.2.3.4.2 | | X | B
Process for indication of estimated time a train is to be handed over from IM to IM | 4.2.3.4.2.2 | | X | B
Dangerous Goods | Process of ensuring supervision of dangerous goods, including minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.2.3.4.3 | X | | A
Operational Quality | Process to monitor efficient operation of all concerned services and communicate trends to all relevant IMs and RUs | 4.2.3.4.4 | X | | B
| X | B
Data Recording | List of data to be recorded outside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI | 4.2.3.5.1 | | X | A
List of data to be recorded inside the train includes minimum list of items required by this TSI | 4.2.3.5.2, 4.3.2.3 | X | | A
Degraded Operation | Process for informing other users of disturbances likely to cause disruption of services | 4.2.3.6.2 | | X | A
X | | A
Definition of instructions to be given from IM to train drivers in times of service disruption | 4.2.3.6.3 | | X | B
Definitions of appropriate measures to address service disruption scenarios identified, including minimum requirements listed in this TSI | 4.2.3.6.4 | | X | B
Managing an Emergency Situation | Process to define and publish contingency measures to manage emergency services | 4.2.3.7 | | X | A
Process for provision of emergency and safety instructions for passengers | 4.2.3.7 | X | | A
Aid to traincrew in the event of major incident | Process to assist traincrew in degraded situations in order to avoid delays | 4.2.3.8 | X | | A
Professional and Linguistic Competence | Process for assessing professional knowledge according to minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.1.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of competence management system to ensure staff’s ability to put knowledge into practice according to minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.1.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Process for assessing linguistic ability to meet minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of the assessment process for train crew, including:Basic competences, procedures and languagesRoute knowledgeRolling stock knowledgeSpecial competence (e.g. long tunnels) | 4.6.3.1, 4.6.3.2.3 | X | | A
| X | A
Definition of a training and competence needs analysis for staff with safety-critical duties, to take into account minimum requirements of this TSI | 4.6.3.2 | X | | A
| X | A
Health and Safety Conditions | Process for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance | 4.7.1 | X | | A
| X | A
Determination of criteria for:Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisationsApproval of psychologistsMedical and psychological examination | 4.7.2, 4.7.3, 4.7.4 | X | | A
| X | A
Determination of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy (drivers) | — | General health | — | Vision | — | Hearing | — | Pregnancy (drivers) | 4.7.5 | X | | A
— | General health
— | Vision
— | Hearing
— | Pregnancy (drivers)
| X | A
Special requirements for drivers:—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—anthropometrics | — | Vision | — | Hearing/speaking requirements | — | anthropometrics | 4.7.6 | X | | A
— | Vision
— | Hearing/speaking requirements
— | anthropometrics

1.   GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

ANNEX HMinimum elements relevant to professional competence for the task of driving a train
— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsections 4.6 and 4.7 of this TSI and the requirements of the SRT TSI, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of driving a train on the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.2. PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGEAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1. General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo and persons on or about the railway track
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety including when leaving the driving cab on the running line
— | Train composition (as required by the company)
— | Knowledge of electrical principles in respect to rolling stock and the infrastructure.2.2. Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Operational procedures and safety rules
— | Control command and signalling system including related cab signalling indications
— | Regulations for train driving in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— | Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment
— | The different roles and responsibilities of persons involved in the operation process
— | Documents and other information related to the task including additional advice on current conditions e.g. regarding speed limits or temporary signalling received before departure2.3. Knowledge of rolling stock
— | Traction unit equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Communication and emergency equipment—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements. | — | Constituent parts and their purpose | — | Communication and emergency equipment | — | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements.
— | Constituent parts and their purpose
— | Communication and emergency equipment
— | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver and which concern traction, braking and traffic safety related elements.
— | Vehicle equipment relevant to the driving task:—Constituent parts and their purpose—Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements—Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods. | — | Constituent parts and their purpose | — | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements | — | Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods.
— | Constituent parts and their purpose
— | Control devices and indicators placed at the disposal of the driver which concern braking and traffic safety related elements
— | Meaning of markings on the inside and outside of vehicles and the symbols used for the transportation on dangerous goods.3. ROUTE KNOWLEDGERoute knowledge comprises the specific knowledge and/or experience of the individual characteristics of a route that a driver needs to have before being permitted to drive a train over it on his own responsibility. It comprises the knowledge that is needed in addition to information given by signals and documents such as timetables and other on board documents and in addition to knowledge of operations and safety rules applying to the route and as specified in clause 2.2 of this Annex.
Route knowledge covers in particular:

— | The conditions of operation such as: signalling and control and communications
— | Knowledge of the location of signals, steep gradients, and level crossings
— | Points of transition between different operating systems or power supplies
— | The type of traction power supply on the line concerned including location of neutral sections
— | Local operating and emergency arrangements
— | Stations and stopping points
— | Local installations (depots, sidings, …) as required by the company.4. ABILITY TO PUT THE KNOWLEDGE INTO PRACTISEThe staff undertaking train driving duties must be capable of carrying out the following tasks (as appropriate to the company’s activities)
4.1. Prepare for duty

— | Identify the characteristics of the work to be done including any corresponding documents
— | Ensure that documents and necessary equipment are complete
— | Verify any requirements set out in the on board documents4.2. Prior to departure, perform the required tests, checks and verifications on the traction unit4.3. Take part in checking the operation of the brakes on the train
— | Check before departure, based on the relevant documents, if the available brake performance complies with what is required for the train and the route it is to travel over.
— | Contribute to the brake tests as required by relevant operation rules and verify the correct working of the brake system4.4. Drive the train respecting the appropriate safety regulations, driving rules and timetable
— | Start movement of the train only if all requirements provided — especially train data — in the relevant rules are met.
— | Observation of track side signals and in-cab devices, understanding them immediately and correctly and react accordingly while running the train.
— | Take into account the speed limit of the train in relation to the type of train, the characteristics of the line, the traction unit and any information the driver is provided with before departure.4.5. Act and report in accordance with the applicable rules in case of irregularities or defects either of lineside installations or rolling stock4.6. Apply measures relating to operational incidents and accidents, particularly those relating to train protection and to fire or dangerous goods
— | Initiate all appropriate measures to protect passengers and other persons that could be endangered. Provide necessary information and take part in the evacuation of passengers as required
— | Inform the Infrastructure Manager as appropriate.
— | Communication with on-board staff (as required by the Railway Undertaking).
— | Apply the special rules related to the transport of dangerous goods.4.7. Determine the conditions to continue to run after incidents affecting the rolling stock
— | Decide dependent on the operational procedures and on the basis of personal examination or external advice, if the train is able to continue to run and what kind of conditions must be observed.
— | Communicate to the Infrastructure Manager as required by the operational rules4.8. Park the train and, once stationary, take all required measures to ensure the train remains stationary4.9. Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff on the ground4.10. Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the conditions of the infrastructure etc.
— | If required this report must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.

ANNEX INot used

1.   GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

ANNEX JMinimum elements relevant to professional competence for the tasks associated with ‘accompanying trains’

— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsections 4.6 and 4.7 of this TSI and the requirements of the SRT TSI, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of accompanying a train on the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.2. PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGEAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1. General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo (incuding the carriage of dangerous goods) and persons on or about the railway track
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety including when leaving the train on the running line
— | First aid where staff is required to administer first aid as part of their duties2.2. Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Operational procedures and safety rules
— | Control command and signalling system
— | Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment2.3. Knowledge of rolling stock
— | Passenger vehicle interior equipment:
— | Repairing minor defects within the passenger areas of rolling stock, as required by the Railway Undertaking2.4. Knowledge of the route
— | Operational arrangements (such as the method of train despatch) at individual locations (signalling, station equipment etc.)
— | Stations at which passengers may alight or join
— | Local operating and emergency arrangements specific to the line(s) of route3. ABILITY TO PUT THE KNOWLEDGE INTO PRACTISE
— | Checks before departure, including brake tests and correct closure of the doors.
— | Departure processes
— | Communication with passengers especially in relation to circumstances involving passenger safety.
— | Degraded operations
— | Assess the potential of a defect within the passenger areas and react according to rules and procedures
— | Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or in assistance to the driver
— | Train evacuation and passenger safety especially if they are required to be on or near the line.
— | Communicate with the Infrastructure Manager’s staff when assisting the driver or during an evacuation incident.
— | Report any unusual occurrences concerning the operation of the train, the condition of the rolling stock and the safety of passengers. If required these reports must be made in writing, in the language chosen by the Railway Undertaking.

ANNEX KNot used

1.   GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

ANNEX LMinimum elements relevant to professional competence for the task of preparing trains
— | This Annex, which must be read in conjunction with Subsection 4.6, is a list of the elements that are deemed to be relevant to the task of preparing a train on the that will operate in the high speed lines of the TEN.It should be noted that whilst this document is as complete as it can be in terms of a generally applicable list, there will be additional items, of a local/national nature, that will also need to be considered.
— | The expression ‘professional competence’, when taken within the context of this TSI, refers to those elements that are important to ensuring that operational staff are trained and able to understand and discharge the elements of the task.
— | Rules and procedures apply to the task being performed and to the person carrying out the task. These tasks may be carried out by any authorised competent person irrespective of any name, job title or grade used in rules or procedures or by the individual company.
— | Any authorised competent person must carry out all rules and procedures related to the task being performed.2. PROFESSIONAL KNOWLEDGEAny authorisation requires a successfully passed initial examination and provisions for ongoing assessment and training as described in Subsection 4.6.
2.1. General professional knowledge
— | General principles of safety management within the railway system, relevant to the task, including interfaces with other subsystems
— | General conditions relevant to the safety of passengers and/or cargo including the carriage of dangerous goods and exceptional loads
— | Conditions of health and safety at work
— | General principles of security of the railway system
— | Personal safety when on or in the vicinity of rail lines
— | Communications protocol and formalised messaging procedure including use of communication equipment2.2. Knowledge of operational procedures and safety systems applied to the infrastructure to be used
— | Working of trains in normal, degraded and emergency conditions
— | Operational procedures at individual locations (signalling, station/depot/yard equipment) and safety rules
— | Local operating arrangements2.3. Knowledge of train equipment
— | Purpose and use of wagon and vehicle equipment
— | Identification of and arranging for technical inspections.3. ABILITY TO PUT THE KNOWLEDGE INTO PRACTISE
— | Application of train composition rules, train braking rules, train loading rules etc. to ensure the train is in running order
— | Understanding of marking and labels on vehicles
— | Process for determining and making train data available
— | Communication with train crew
— | Communication with staff responsible for controlling the movement of trains
— | Degraded operations especially as it affects the preparation of trains
— | Protection and warning measures as required by the rules and regulations or local arrangements at the location in question
— | Actions to be taken in respect to incidents involving the carriage of dangerous goods (where relevant)
ANNEX MNot used
ANNEX NInformative and not mandatory Implementation GuidelinesThe table below is informative and lists clauses from Chapter 4 and identifies a likely trigger for each of them.

Chapter 4 section | Work required by IM/RU to comply with requirements | Typical Trigger
4.2.1.2.1Rule Book | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for working over IM’s network | Change to network operational instructions
4.2.1.2.2.1Preparation of the Route Book | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing a description of the lines over which they will operate | Change to network infrastructure (e.g. junction re-modelling, re-signalling) resulting in amended route information
4.2.1.2.2.2Modified Elements | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) whereby a document or computer medium is provided to drivers to inform them of any [route] elements modified | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.2.3Informing the driver in real time | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for advising drivers in real time about all modifications to [route] safety arrangements | Change to IM’s or RU’s organisational structure, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.1.2.3Timetables | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for providing drivers with timetable information, in paper or electronic format | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.1.2.4Rolling Stock | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures associated with working of rolling stock during degraded situations. | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.3Documentation for RU staff other than drivers | RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing necessary operational procedures for staff other than drivers working on or over IM’s network | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended route information or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.1.4Documentation for IM staff authorising train movements | IM — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing network operational procedures, including communications protocol and the ‘Book of Forms’ | Change to network operational arrangements as a result of an identified improvement action (e.g. inquiry recommendation)
Change to network infrastructure resulting in amended operational arrangements
4.2.1.5Safety-related communication between RU and IM staff | IM/RU — Document/computer mediums referred to in 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4 to include operational communication methodology as specified in annex C of the TSI | In conjunction with 4.2.1.2.1, 4.2.1.3 & 4.2.1.4
4.2.2.1.2Train Visibility (Front End) | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for drivers and/or other operational staff to ensure correct front end illumination | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.4Requirements for passenger vehicles | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that passenger vehicles are in compliance with the requirements of this TSI | Implementation of new/modified passenger vehicles
Change to network operational rules affecting passenger vehicles
4.2.2.5Train composition | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that the trains is in compliance with the allocated path | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting train composition
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.2.6.1Minimum requirements of the braking system | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles in train comply with braking requirements | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.6.2Brake performance | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supplying RU’s with braking performance information | Change to IM’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
RU — Production/revision of a document or a computer medium containing braking rules for its staff to follow, taking into account geography of route(s), allocated pathway and development of ERTMS/ETCS | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network operational rules affecting braking rules
New/altered infrastructure, signalling or implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.2.7.1Ensuring that the train is in running order (General Requirements) | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for operational staff to ensure that vehicles are in running order, including advising IM of changes that may affect running performance and running in degraded mode. | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.2.7.2Data required | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) to ensure that train running information is made available to IM prior to departure | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.2Identification of Trains | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assigning unique and unambiguous train identification numbers | Change to IM’s or RU’s train planning system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.3.1Checks & tests before departure | RU — Definition/revision of checks and tests that must be undertaken before departure | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.3.2Informing IM of train’s operational status | RU- Definition/revision of procedure(s) for reporting rolling stock-related factors that could affect train running | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.1Traffic Management General Requirements | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for control and supervision of traffic operation, including interface with any additional processes required by RU’s | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.2Train Reporting | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for train position reporting, including real time recording of arrivals/departures and predicted hand over times to other IM’s. | Change to IM’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.4.3Dangerous Goods | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for supervising the transport of dangerous goods, including provision of information required by IM. | Change to IM’s or RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.4.4Operational Quality | IM/RU — Documented procedures, describing internal processes for monitoring and review of operational performance and identifying improvement actions to improve network efficiency. | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system, including performance monitoring
4.2.3.5.1Recording of Supervision data outside the train | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements | Change to IM’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure resulting in new/amended monitoring equipment
4.2.3.5.2Recording of Supervision data on-board the train | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for recording the required data, and storage and access arrangements | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new/modified rolling stock (locomotives, multiple units)
4.2.3.6.1Degraded Operation — Advice to other users | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for informing each other of situations likely to impede safety, performance or availability of network | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Implementation of new (electronic) traffic management system
4.2.3.6.2Advice to train drivers | IM — Definition/revision of instructions to drivers to deal with degraded situation | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.6.3Contingency arrangements | IM — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for dealing with degraded operation, including rolling stock and infrastructure failures (contingency arrangements) | Change to IM’s or RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Change to network infrastructure or introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.2.3.7Managing an Emergency Situation | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) detailing contingency measures for dealing with emergency situations | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.2.3.8Aid to traincrew for rolling stock incident/malfunction | RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for traincrew to deal with technical or other failure of rolling stock | Change to RU’s traffic management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
Introduction of new/modified rolling stock
4.4Operating Rules | IM/RU — Definition of rules and procedures to be used with ETCS and GSM-R and/or HABD | Introduction of ETCS signalling system and/or GSM-R radio system and/or HABD
4.6.1.1Professional Knowledge | IM/RU — Definition of Process for assessing professional knowledge | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.1.2Ability to put this knowledge into practice | IM/RU — Definition/revision of competence management system to ensure staff’s ability to put knowledge into practice | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.2.2Linguistic level of knowledge | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for assessing linguistic ability | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.1Assessment of Staff — Basic Elements | IM/RU — Definition/revision of assessment process(es) staff including:—Experience/competences—Language—Competence retention | — | Experience/competences | — | Language | — | Competence retention | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— | Experience/competences
— | Language
— | Competence retention
4.6.3.2Analysis of Training Needs | IM/RU — Definition/revision of the process for undertaking and updating analysis of training needs for staff | Change to IM/RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.6.3.2.3Specific elements for traincrew | RU — Definition/revision of the process for train crew acquisition and retention of:—Route knowledge—Rolling stock knowledge | — | Route knowledge | — | Rolling stock knowledge | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— | Route knowledge
— | Rolling stock knowledge
4.7.1Health and Safety Conditions Introduction | IM/RU — Definition/revision of procedure(s) for ensuring medical fitness of staff, including controls of affects of drugs and alcohol on operational performance | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
4.7.2-4.7.4Criteria for approval of occupational doctors, medical organisations, psychologists & examinations | IM/RU — Determination/revision of criteria for:—Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations—Approval of psychologists—Medical and psychological examination | — | Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations | — | Approval of psychologists | — | Medical and psychological examination | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— | Approval of occupational doctors and medical organisations
— | Approval of psychologists
— | Medical and psychological examination
Change to national rules and practices for approval of medical practitioners and recognition of organisations
4.7.5Medical requirements | IM/RU — Determination/revision of medical requirements, including—General health—Vision—Hearing—Pregnancy | — | General health | — | Vision | — | Hearing | — | Pregnancy | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— | General health
— | Vision
— | Hearing
— | Pregnancy
4.7.6Specific Requirements regarding the task of driving a train | IM/RU — Determination/revision of specific driver medical requirements, including:—ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)—Vision—Hearing/speaking requirements—Anthropometrics | — | ECG Monitoring (40+ year old) | — | Vision | — | Hearing/speaking requirements | — | Anthropometrics | Change to RU’s operational safety management system, resulting in amended roles and responsibilities
— | ECG Monitoring (40+ year old)
— | Vision
— | Hearing/speaking requirements
— | Anthropometrics

ANNEX ONot used

General remarks:

ANNEX PVehicle identification1. This annex describes the number and linked marking applied in a visible manner on the vehicle to identify it uniquely in operation. It does not describe other numbers or markings eventually engraved or fixed in a permanent manner on the chassis or the main components of the vehicle during its construction.
2. The conformity of the number and linked marking with the indications described in this annex is not mandatory for:

— | vehicles that are only used on networks to which this TSI does not apply;
— | heritage vehicles, in a historical guise;
— | vehicles that are not normally used or transported i on the networks to which this TSI applies.Nevertheless, these vehicles must receive a temporary number permitting their operation.
3. This annex is subject to changes due to the future evolution of RIC and future development and implementation of the TAP TSI.
Standard number and linked abbreviations
Each railway vehicle receives a number consisting of 12 figures (called standard number) with the following structure:

Types of rolling stock | Type of vehicle and indication of the interoperability[2 figures] | Country in which the vehicle is registered[2 figures] | Technical characteristics[4 figures] | Serial number[3 figures] | Self-checking digit[1 figure]
Wagons | 00 to 0910 to 1920 to 2930 to 3940 to 4980 to 89[details in annex P.6] | 01 to 99[details in annex P.4] | 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.9] | 001 to 999 | 0 to 9[details in annex P.3]
Hauled passenger vehicles | 50 to 5960 to 6970 to 79[details in annex P.7] | 0000 to 9999[details in annex P.10] | 001 to 999
Tractive rolling stock | 90 to 99[details in annex P.8] | 0000001 to 8999999[the meaning of these figures is defined by the Member States, eventually by bilateral or multilateral agreement]
Special vehicles | 9000 to 9999[details in annex P.11] | 001 to 999In a given country, the 7 digits of technical characteristics and serial number are sufficient to identify uniquely a vehicle inside each group of wagons, hauled passenger vehicles, tractive rolling stock(1)and special vehicles(2).
Alphabetical markings complete the number:

(a) | markings linked to the interoperability ability (details in annex P.5);
(b) | abbreviation of the country in which the vehicle is registered (details in annex P.4);
(c) | keeper’s(3)abbreviation (details in annex P.1);
(d) | abbreviation of the technical characteristics (details in annex P.13 for the hauled passenger vehicles, annex P.12 for the wagons, annex P.14 for the special vehicles).Technical characteristics, codes and abbreviations are managed by one or more bodies (hereafter designed as ‘central body’) to be proposed by ERA (European Railway Agency) as a result of activity N° 15 of its work programme 2005.
Allocation of numberThe rules for the management of the numbers will be proposed by the ERA as part of the activity N° 15 of its work programme 2005.

(1) For tractive rolling stock, the number has to be unique in a given country with 6 digits.
(2) For special vehicles, the number has to be unique in a given country with the first digit and the 5 last digits of the technical characteristics and serial number.
(3) A vehicle keeper is the person, who being the owner or having the right to dispose of it, exploits a vehicle economically in a permanent manner as a means of transport and is registered as such in the Rolling Stock Register.

ANNEX QNot used
ANNEX RTrain identificationAn EN is being developed in this area. Once it has been introduced, its suitability as a means by which compliance with the requirements of this TSI can be assured, will be assessed by the ERA and the EC.
Until this EN has been developed, this Annex contains the CWA prepared in this regard.
It should be noted that this CWA does not remove the applicability of UIC leaflets 419-1 and 419-2.
Please refer to the attached document — CWA on train numbering
ANNEX SNot Used
ANNEX TBrake performanceA detailed specification is being defined which will set out the formula for the calculation of brake performance. This specification shall be valid across the TEN and shall take into account how best such a formula can be established to permit the working of brakes to be harmonised safely and in a cost-effective manner. An expert, multi-disciplined drafting group is taking this forward. It will also work in conjunction with the requirements of the CR OPE TSI as well.
Until the detailed specifications can be developed and introduced, this is an Open Point and it is recommended that Railway Undertakings and Infrastructure Managers liaise to jointly establish bilateral or multilateral agreements to facilitate the unhindered passage of trains from one Infrastructure Manager’s operating area to another.
See also Annex U.

CLAUSE 4.2.2.5

ANNEX UList of open pointsTrain composition document
ANNEX T (see Subsection 4.2.2.6.2 of this TSI)
Brake Performance
ANNEX VPreparation and updating rules documentation for driversIn conjunction with Subsections 4.2 and 4.6 of this TSI, the diagram below is a pictorial representation of the process outlined in this TSI for the preparation and updating of rules documentation required by this TSI1
IM responsible for providing all the appropriate requirements for trains permitted to run on his network, taking into account geographic particularities of individual lines and the functional or technical specifications set out in Chapter 4 of TSI (4.1)
IM (or the organisation responsible for the preparation of the operating rules) must provide RU with appropriate information in IM’s ‘operating’ language (4.2.1.2.1)
2
2
‘Driver’s Rule Book’ must state requirements for normal and degraded operation and in emergency situations which driver may encounter in respect to:
— all routes worked (Conventional and High Speed)
Following aspects shall be covered:
— Staff Safety and Security
— Signalling and Control Command
— Train Operation including degraded mode
— Traction and Rolling Stock
— Incidents and accidents
RU is responsible for compiling the ‘Drivers Rule Book’
RU must present Driver’s Rule Book in same format for entire infrastructure over which drivers will work (*). (4.2.1.2.1)
RUs must undertake an analysis of training needs for all their relevant staff.
Analysis must set out scope and complexity and take into account risks associated with operation of trains on the TENs, in relation to human capabilities and limitations (human factors) which may come about as a result of:
— differences in operating practices between different IMs
— risks associated with changing between IMs
— differences between tasks, operating procedures and communication protocols;
— any difference in ‘operating’ language used by IM’s personnel;
local operating instructions which may . include special procedures or particular equipment to be applied in certain cases, for example a specific tunnel. (4.6.3.2.1)
3
RU draws up initial or updated document (4.2.1.2.1)
If language chosen by RU for Driver’s Rule Book is not language in which appropriate information was originally supplied, it is responsibility of RU to arrange for any necessary translation (4.2.1.2.1)
4
IM’s SMS must contain a validation process to ensure that content of documentation provided to RU(s) is complete and accurate (4.2.1.2.1)
RU’s SMS must contain a validation process to ensure content of Rule Book is complete and accurate (4.2.1.2.1)
Explanatory Note: the requirement that the rules are presented in the same format and language is mandated so as to ensure that drivers are presented with the different rules for the various administrations in a consistent manner using one rule book as the basic document, supplemented by document(s) that cover the rules that are different from those in the basic document.
It is imperative that the driver is able to find the rules relating to the same situations in the same sections of the document irrespective of the infrastructure on which he is running, therefore a simple compilation of national rule books without re-organising them is not sufficient.
The purpose of the Analysis of Training Needs serves two distinct objectives:
— identify the essential training requirements that the RU must undertake to ensure his staff are competent to operate on the infrastructure concerned
— identify what rules are needed by the RU’s staff, based on the differences in the rules for operating on the infrastructure concerned when compared with the requirements for operating on the infrastructure in the Member State in which his operation is licensed.

Pending: 32008D0217

19.3.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 77/1
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including an infrastructure subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/732/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed infrastructure sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/732/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed infrastructure, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to infrastructure subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new infrastructure sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI,. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/732/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) The sub-assembly ‘non ballasted track’ of the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system is defined as a ‘novel solution’ for the purposes of this TSI. The possibility of defining the ‘non ballasted track’ as an ‘experienced solution’ should however be considered in future.
(10) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(11) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(12) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex H of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(13) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(14) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(15) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(16) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
1. INTRODUCTION 10
1.1 Technical scope 10
1.2 Geographical scope 10
1.3 Content of this TSI 10
2 DEFINITION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN/SCOPE OF APPLICATION 10
2.1. Definition of the infrastructure domain 10
2.2 Functions and aspects of the domain within the scope of this TSI 11
2.2.1 To guide the train 11
2.2.2 To support the train 11
2.2.3 To allow free and safe passage of a train within a given volume 12
2.2.4 To allow passengers boarding and alighting from trains stopped in stations. 12
2.2.5 To ensure safety 12
2.2.6 To respect the environment 12
2.2.7 To maintain the train 13
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 13
3.1 General 13
3.2. Essential requirements for the Infrastructure domain 13
3.2.1 General requirements 13
3.2.2 Requirements specific to the infrastructure domain 14
3.3 Meeting the essential requirements by the specifications of the Infrastructure domain. 15
3.4 Elements of the Infrastructure domain corresponding to the essential requirements 17
4. DESCRIPTION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN 18
4.1 Introduction 18
4.2 Functional and technical specifications of the domain 19
4.2.1 General provisions 19
4.2.2 Nominal track gauge 20
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge 20
4.2.4 Distance between track centres 21
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients 21
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature 22
4.2.7 Track cant 22
4.2.8 Cant deficiency 22
4.2.8.1 Cant deficiency on plain track and on the through route of switches and crossings 22
4.2.8.2 Abrupt change of cant deficiency on diverging track of switches 23
4.2.9 Equivalent conicity 23
4.2.9.1 Definition 23
4.2.9.2 Design values 23
4.2.9.3 In service values 24
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects 24
4.2.10.1 Introduction 24
4.2.10.2 Definitions 25
4.2.10.3 Immediate action, intervention, and alert limits 25
4.2.10.4 Immediate action limit 25
4.2.11 Rail inclination 26
4.2.12 Switches and crossings 27
4.2.12.1 Means of detection and locking 27
4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses 27
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics 27
4.2.13 Track resistance 28
4.2.13.1 Lines of category I 28
4.2.13.2 Lines of category II and III 29
4.2.14 Traffic load on structures 29
4.2.14.1 Vertical loads 29
4.2.14.2 Dynamic analysis 29
4.2.14.3 Centrifugal forces 30
4.2.14.4 Nosing forces 30
4.2.14.5 Actions due to traction and braking (longitudinal loads) 30
4.2.14.6 Longitudinal forces due to interaction between structures and track 30
4.2.14.7 Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures 30
4.2.14.8 Application of the requirements of EN1991-2:2003 30
4.2.15 Global track stiffness 30
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 30
4.2.16.1 General requirements 30
4.2.16.2 Piston effect in underground stations 30
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds 31
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics 31
4.2.19 Noise and vibration 31
4.2.20 Platforms 31
4.2.20.1 Access to the platform 31
4.2.20.2 Usable length of the platform 32
4.2.20.3 Usable width of the platform 32
4.2.20.4 Platform height 32
4.2.20.5 Distance from the centre of the track 32
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms 32
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock on platforms 33
4.2.20.8 Characteristics linked to the access of people with reduced mobility. 33
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 33
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations 33
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station 33
4.2.23.1 Lateral space alongside tracks 33
4.2.23.2 Escape walkways in tunnels 33
4.2.24 Distance Markers 33
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed 33
4.2.25.1 Length 33
4.2.25.2 Gradient 34
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature 34
4.2.26 Fixed installations for servicing trains 34
4.2.26.1 Toilet discharge 34
4.2.26.2 Train external cleaning facilities 34
4.2.26.3 Water restocking equipment 34
4.2.26.4 Sand restocking equipment 34
4.2.26.5 Refuelling 34
4.2.27 Ballast pick-up 34
4.3 Functional and technical specification of the interfaces 35
4.3.1 Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem 35
4.3.2 Interfaces with the energy subsystem 36
4.3.3 Interfaces with the control-command and signalling subsystem 36
4.3.4 Interfaces with the operation subsystem 36
4.3.5 Interfaces with the SRT TSI 37
4.4 Operating rules 37
4.4.1 Execution of works 37
4.4.2 Notices given to railway undertakings 37
4.4.3 Protection of workers against aerodynamic effects 37
4.5 Maintenance rules 37
4.5.1 Maintenance plan 37
4.5.2 Maintenance requirements 38
4.6 Professional competences 38
4.7 Health and safety conditions 38
4.8 Register of infrastructure 38
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 38
5.1 Definition 38
5.1.1 Innovative solutions 39
5.1.2 Novel solutions for track subassembly 39
5.2 List of constituents 39
5.3 Constituents performances and specifications 39
5.3.1 The rail 39
5.3.1.1 Railhead profile 39
5.3.1.2 Design linear mass 40
5.3.1.3 Steel grade 40
5.3.2 The rail fastening systems 40
5.3.3 Track sleepers and bearers 41
5.3.4 Switches and crossings 41
5.3.5 Water filling connector 41
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS 41
6.1. Interoperability Constituents 41
6.1.1. Conformity and suitability for use assessment procedures 41
6.1.1.1 Consistency with subsystem requirements. 41
6.1.1.2 Compatibility with other interoperability constituents and components of the subsystem with which it is intended to have interfaces. 41
6.1.1.3 Compliance with specific technical requirements 41
6.1.2 Definition of ‘Established’, ‘novel’ and ‘innovative’ interoperability constituents 42
6.1.3. Procedures to be applied for established and novel interoperability constituents 42
6.1.4. Procedures to be applied for innovative interoperability constituents 42
6.1.5 Application of modules 43
6.1.6 Assessment methods for interoperability constituents 43
6.1.6.1 Interoperability constituents subject to other Community Directives 43
6.1.6.2 Assessment of fastening system 43
6.1.6.3 Type validation by in-service experience (suitability for use) 44
6.2 Infrastructure Subsystem 44
6.2.1 General provisions 44
6.2.2 Reserved 44
6.2.3 Innovative solutions 44
6.2.4 Application of modules 45
6.2.4.1 Application of module SH2 45
6.2.4.2 Application of module SG 45
6.2.5 Technical solutions giving presumption of conformity at design phase 45
6.2.5.1 Assessment of track resistance 45
6.2.5.2 Assessment of equivalent conicity 45
6.2.6 Particular requirements for conformity assessment 45
6.2.6.1 Assessment of minimum infrastructure gauge 45
6.2.6.2 Assessment of minimum value of mean track gauge 46
6.2.6.3 Assessment of track stiffness 46
6.2.6.4 Assessment of rail inclination 46
6.2.6.5 Assessment of maximum pressure variation in tunnels 46
6.2.6.6 Assessment of noise and vibrations 46
6.3 Assessment of conformity when speed is used as a migration criterion 46
6.4 Assessment of maintenance plan 46
6.5 Assessment of maintenance subsystem 47
6.6 Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration 47
6.6.1 General 47
6.6.2 The Transition Period 47
6.6.3 The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period 47
6.6.3.1 Conditions 47
6.6.3.2 Notification 47
6.6.3.3 Lifecycle Implementation 48
6.6.4 Monitoring Arrangements 48
7. IMPLEMENTING THE INFRASTRUCTURE TSI 48
7.1. Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines to be put into service 48
7.2. Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines already in service 48
7.2.1. Classification of works 48
7.2.2. Parameters and specifications concerning civil engineering 49
7.2.3. Parameters and characteristics concerning track construction 49
7.2.4. Parameters and characteristics concerning miscellaneous equipment and maintenance facilities 49
7.2.5. Speed as migration criterion 50
7.3. Specific cases 50
7.3.1. Particular features on the German network 50
7.3.2. Particular features on the Austrian network 50
7.3.3. Particular features on the Danish network 51
7.3.4. Particular features on the Spanish network 51
7.3.5. Particular features on the Finnish network 51
7.3.6. Particular features on the British network 53
7.3.7. Particular features on the Hellenic network 55
7.3.8. Particular features on Ireland and Northern Ireland networks 56
7.3.9. Particular features on the Italian network 58
7.3.10. Particular features on the Netherlands network 58
7.3.11. Particular features on the Portuguese network 58
7.3.12. Particular features on the Swedish network 59
7.3.13. Particular features on the Polish network 60
7.4. TSI Revision 60
7.5. Agreements 61
7.5.1. Existing agreements 61
7.5.2. Future agreements 61
ANNEX A — Interoperability constituents of the infrastructure domain 62
A.1. Scope 62
A.2. Characteristics to be assessed for ‘established’ interoperability constituents. 62
A.3 Characteristics to be assessed for ‘novel’ Interoperability constituents 63
ANNEX B1 — Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem 65
B1.1. Scope 65
B1.2. Characteristics and modules 65
ANNEX B2 — Assessment of the maintenance subsystem 67
B2.1. Scope 67
B2.2. Characteristics 67
ANNEX C — Assessment procedures 68
ANNEX D — Items to be included in the Infrastructure Register concerning the infrastructure domain 96
ANNEX E — Switches and crossings diagram 98
ANNEX F — Rail profile 60 E2 99
ANNEX G — (reserved) 102
ANNEX H — List of open points 102
ANNEX I — Definition of terms used in the HS ins TSI 103
— specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.
(a) indicates its intended scope (Chapter 2);
(b) lays down essential requirements for the infrastructure subsystem (Chapter 3) and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (Chapter 4);
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (Chapter 4);
(d) determine the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system (Chapter 5);
(e) states, in each case under consideration, which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (Chapter 6);
(f) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSIs (Chapter 7);
(g) indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional competences and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem, as well as for the implementation of the TSIs (Chapter 4).
— the infrastructure structural subsystem
— the part of the maintenance operational subsystem relating to the infrastructure subsystem.
— the fixed installations of the rolling stock maintenance operational subsystem relating to servicing (i.e. washing machines, sand and water supply; refuelling and connection for fixed toilet discharge installations)
— structure supporting or protecting the track
— line side structures and civil engineering works that could affect the interoperability of the railway
— passenger platforms and other station infrastructure that could affect the interoperability of railway
— arrangements necessary within the subsystem to protect the environment
— arrangements to safeguard passenger safety in the event of degraded operations
— in Chapter 4 for the subsystems
— and in Chapter 5 for the interoperability constituents,
— conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents,
— and of verification of the subsystems, as described in Chapter 6
— open and reserved points declared in the TSI,
— derogation under article 7 of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC,
— specific cases described in section 7.3 of the present TSI,
1.1.1. The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components, and more particularly of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.
1.1.2. The parameters involved in the wheel/rail contact must meet the stability requirements needed in order to guarantee safe movement at the maximum authorised speed.
1.1.3. The components used must withstand any normal or exceptional stresses that have been specified during their period in service. The safety repercussions of any accidental failures must be limited by appropriate means.
1.1.4. The design of fixed installations and rolling stock and the choice of the materials used must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke in the event of a fire.
1.1.5. Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair their safety if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.
1.3.1. Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway infrastructures.
1.3.2. Those materials must be selected, deployed and used in such a way as to restrict the emission of harmful and dangerous fumes or gases, particularly in the event of fire.
1.4.1. The repercussions on the environment of the establishment and operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must be assessed and taken into account at the design stage of the system in accordance with the Community provisions in force.
1.4.2. The materials used in the trains and infrastructures must prevent the emission of fumes or gases which are harmful and dangerous to the environment, particularly in the event of fire.
1.4.3. The rolling stock and energy-supply systems must be designed and manufactured in such a way as to be electromagnetically compatible with the installations, equipment and public or private networks with which they might interfere.
2.1.1. SafetyAppropriate steps must be taken to prevent access to or undesirable intrusions into installations on lines travelled at high speed.Steps must be taken to limit the dangers to which persons are exposed, particularly in stations through which trains pass at high speed.Infrastructures to which the public has access must be designed and made in such a way as to limit any human health hazards (stability, fire, access, evacuation, platforms, etc.).Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels.
2.5.1. HealthThe technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not constitute a danger to human health.
2.5.2. Environmental protectionThe technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not exceed the permissible levels of nuisance with regard to the surrounding environment.
2.5.3. Technical compatibilityThe maintenance installations on high-speed trains must be such as to enable safety, health and comfort operations to be carried out on all trains for which they have been designed.
2.6.1. HealthOperation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must remain within the statutory noise-nuisance limits.
2.6.2. Environmental protectionOperation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must not cause a level of ground vibrations which is unacceptable for activities and the immediate environment in the vicinity of the infrastructure and in a normal state of maintenance.
2.7.1. SafetyAlignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff must be such as to ensure safe international operation.The operations and maintenance intervals, the training and qualifications of maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up in the maintenance centres of the operators concerned must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.
2.7.2. Reliability and availabilityThe operation and maintenance periods, the training and qualifications of the maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of system reliability and availability.’
— allow trains to run without the risk of derailment or collisions between them or with other vehicles or fixed obstacles, and avoiding unacceptable risks associated with the proximity of the electric traction supply,
— withstand without failure the vertical, lateral and longitudinal loads, whether static or dynamic, exerted by the trains, in the specified track environment and while achieving the required performance,
— permit the monitoring and maintenance of the installations necessary to keep the critical components in safe condition,
— not comprise materials prone to generate noxious fumes in the event of fire; this requirement concerns only those infrastructure elements located in confined air spaces (tunnels, covered cuts and underground stations).
— deter access to the installations, other than the platform areas accessible to passengers, by people who are not authorised staff,
— permit control of the risk of intrusion by undesirable persons or vehicles into the railway premises,
— ensure that the areas accessible to passengers in the course of normal line operation are located away from the tracks carrying trains at high-speed, or are suitably segregated from those tracks, to minimise the risk to the passengers, and are provided with the necessary access ways to evacuate passengers, in underground stations in particular,
— allow disabled passengers appropriate means of access and evacuation to/from public areas made accessible to them, by appropriate measures,
— ensure that passengers may be kept clear of hazardous areas in the event that a high-speed train stops out of course outside the station areas provided for the purpose,
— ensure that in long tunnels special measures are taken to prevent fire, and to mitigate the outcome and to facilitate the evacuation of passengers should a fire occurr
— ensure that the equipment provide the right quality of the sand.
— Measures are therefore to be taken, either through a sound choice of the air cross section of the concerned structures, or through auxiliary devices, in order to meet a health criterion, based on the maximum pressure variation experienced in the tunnel when a train passes,
— Measures are to be taken, in underground stations, either through construction features reducing the pressure variations coming from adjacent tunnels, or through auxiliary devices, to limit the air velocities to a value acceptable for humans,
— the structure gauges, the distance between track centres, the track alignment, track gauge, maximum up and down gradients as well as the length and height of passenger platforms of the lines of the interoperable European network shall be set such as to ensure the lines' mutual compatibility and compatibility with the interoperable vehicles,
— the equipment that may be necessary in future to allow trains other than high-speed trains to run on the lines of the trans-European high-speed rail system, is not to impede the running of the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI,
— the electrical characteristics of the infrastructure are to be compatible with the electrification and control command and signalling systems used.
Element of the Infrastructure domain Ref. § Safety(1.1, 2.1.1, 2.7.1)(1) Reliability Availability(1.2, 2.7.2)(1) Health(1.3, 2.5.1)(1) Environmental protection(1.4, .5.2, 2.6.1, 2.6.2)(1) Technical compatibility(1.5, 2.5.3)(1)
Nominal track gauge 4.2.2 X
Minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3 X X
Distance between track centres 4.2.4 X
Maximum rising and falling gradients 4.2.5 X
Minimum radius of curvature 4.2.6 X X
Track cant 4.2.7 X X
Cant deficiency 4.2.8 X X
Equivalent conicity 4.2.9 X X
Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects 4.2.10 X X
Rail inclination 4.2.11 X X
Railhead profile 5.3.1 X X
Switches and crossings 4.2.12-5.3.4 X X X
Track resistance 4.2.13- X
Traffic loads on structures 4.2.14 X
Global track stiffness 4.2.15-5.3.2 X
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels 4.2.16 X
Effects of crosswinds 4.2.17 X
Electrical characteristics 4.2.18 X X
Noise and vibrations 4.2.19 X X
Platforms 4.2.20 X X X X
Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.21 X X
Access to or intrusion into line installations 4.2.22 X
Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment of passengers 4.2.23 X X
Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed 4.2.25 X
Fixed installations for servicing trains 4.2.26 X X X X X
Ballast pick-up 4.2.27 X X X X
Commissioning — Execution of works 4.4.1 X
Protection of workers against aerodynamic effects 4.4.3 X
Maintenance rules 4.5 X X X
Professional competences 4.6 X X X
Health and safety conditions 4.7 X X X
— nominal track gauge (4.2.2)
— minimum infrastructure gauge (4.2.3),
— distance between track centres (4.2.4),
— maximum rising and falling gradients (4.2.5),
— minimum radius of curvature (4.2.6),
— track cant (4.2.7),
— cant deficiency (4.2.8),
— equivalent conicity (4.2.9),
— track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects (4.2.10),
— rail inclination (4.2.11),
— railhead profile (5.3.1),
— switches and crossings (4.2.12)
— track resistance (4.2.13)
— traffic loads on structures (4.2.14),
— global track stiffness (4.2.15),
— maximum pressure variation in tunnels (4.2.16),
— effects of crosswinds (4.2.17),
— electrical characteristics (4.2.18),
— noise and vibrations (4.2.19).
— platforms (4.2.20),
— Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels (4.2.21)
— access to or intrusion into line installations (4.2.22),
— lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station (4.2.23)
— distance markers (4.2.24)
— length of stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed (4.2.25)
— fixed installations for servicing trains (4.2.26)
— Ballast pick-up (4.2.27)
— maintenance rules (4.5)
— Category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— Category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— Category III: Specially upgraded high-speed lines or lines specially built for high speed, which have special features as a result of topographical, relief, environmental or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.
— the minimum infrastructure gauge set out on the basis of the GC reference kinematic profile and the minimum infrastructure lower parts gauge, both described in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
Maximum permitted speed of trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI Minimum distance between track centres
V ≤ 230 km/h If < 4,00  m, determined on the basis of the reference kinematic profile (§ 4.2.3)
230 km/h < V ≤ 250 km/h 4,00  m
250 km/h < V ≤ 300 km/h 4,20  m
V > 300 km/h 4,50  m
— the slope of the moving average profile over 10 km is less than or equal to 25 mm/m
— the maximum length of continuous 35 mm/m gradient does not exceed 6 000 m.
Line category
Category I (a) Category II Category III
1 2 3 4
Speed range (km/h) Normal limit value (mm) Maximum limit value (mm) Maximum limit value (mm) Maximum limit value (mm)
V ≤ 160 160 180 160 180
160 < V ≤ 200 140 165 150 165
200 < V ≤ 230 120 165 140 165
230 < V ≤ 250 100 150 130 150
250 < V ≤ 300 100 130 (b) — —
300 < V 80 80 — —
(a) The Infrastructure Manager will declare in the Infrastructure Register the line sections where it considers that there are constraints which prevent compliance with the values stated in column 1. In these cases values of column 2 may be adopted.
(b) The maximum value of 130 mm may be raised to 150 mm for non ballasted track
120 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 30 km/h ≤ V ≤ 70 km/h,
105 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 70 km/h < V ≤ 170 km/h,
85 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 170 km/h < V ≤ 230 km/h.
—y = 3 mm, — y = 3 mm, if (TG – SR) ≥ 7 mm
— y = 3 mm,
—, — , if 5 mm ≤ (TG – SR) < 7 mm
— ,
—y = 2 mm, — y = 2 mm, if (TG – SR) < 5 mm
— y = 2 mm,
— y = 3 mm,
— ,
— y = 2 mm,
— S 1002 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 420 mm
— S 1002 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 426 mm
— GV 1/40 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 420 mm
— GV 1/40 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 426 mm.
Speed range (km/h) Equivalent conicity limit values
≤ 160 Assessment not required
> 160 and ≤ 200 0,20
> 200 and ≤ 230 0,20
> 230 and ≤ 250 0,20
> 250 and ≤ 280 0,20
> 280 and ≤ 300 0,10
> 300 0,10
Speed range (km/h) Minimum value of mean gauge (mm) over 100 m in service, on straight track and in curves of radius R > 10 000  m
≤ 160 1 430
> 160 and ≤ 200 1 430
> 200 and ≤ 230 1 432
> 230 and ≤ 250 1 433
> 250 and ≤ 280 1 434
> 280 and ≤ 300 1 434
> 300 1 434
— Safety against derailment
— Assessment of a vehicle according to acceptance tests.
— Fatigue strength of wheelsets and bogies
— Lateral alignment — standard deviations (alert limit only)
— Longitudinal level — standard deviations (alert limit only)
— Lateral alignment — isolated defects — mean to peak values
— Longitudinal level — isolated defects — mean to peak values
— Track twist — isolated defects — zero to peak value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.10.4.1
— Variation of gauge — isolated defects — nominal gauge to peak value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.10.4.2
— Mean track gauge over any 100 m length — nominal gauge to mean value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.9.3.1.
— Track twist — isolated defects — zero to peak value
— Variation of gauge — isolated defects — nominal gauge to peak value
— wherelis the measurement base (in m), with 1,3 m ≤l≤ 20 m
— with a maximum value of:—7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h—5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h. — 7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h — 5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h.
— 7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h
— 5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h.
— 7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h
— 5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h.
Speed(km/h) Dimensions in millimetres
Nominal gauge to peak value
Minimum gauge Maximum gauge
V ≤ 80 – 9 + 35
80 < V ≤ 120 – 9 + 35
120 < V ≤ 160 – 8 + 35
160 < V ≤ 230 – 7 + 28
V > 230 – 5 + 28
a) Plain lineThe rail shall be inclined towards the centre of the track.The rail inclination for a given route shall be selected from the range 1/20 to 1/40 and declared in the Infrastructure Register.
b) Switches and crossingsThe designed inclination in switches and crossings is the same as for plain line with the following permitted exceptions:—The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile.—On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines.—On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m. — The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile. — On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines. — On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m.
— The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile.
— On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines.
— On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m.
— The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile.
— On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines.
— On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m.
1. Maximum value of free wheel passage in switches: 1 380 mm maximum in service. This value can be increased if the Infrastructure Manager can demonstrate that the actuation and locking system of the switch is able to resist the lateral impact forces of a wheelset. In this case national rules apply.
2. Minimum value of fixed nose protection for common crossings, measured 14 mm below the running surface, and on the theoretical reference line, at an appropriate distance back from the actual point (RP) of the nose as indicated in the diagram below: 1 392 mm in service.Point retraction in fixed common crossingsPoint retraction in fixed common crossings1 Intersection point (IP)2 Theoretical reference line3 Actual point (RP)
3. Maximum value of free wheel passage at crossing nose: 1 356 mm maximum in service
4. Maximum value of free wheel passage at check/wing entry: 1 380 mm maximum in service
5. Minimum flangeway width: 38 mm in service.
6. Maximum permissible unguided length: the unguided length equivalent to a 1 in 9 (tgα = 0,11, α = 6o20’) obtuse crossing with a minimum 45 mm raised check rail and associated with a minimum wheel diameter of 330 mm on straight through routes.
7. Minimum flangeway depth: 40 mm minimum in service
8. Maximum excess height of check rail: 70 mm in service.
— Vertical loads
— Longitudinal loads
— Lateral loads
— the maximum static axle load
— the maximum dynamic wheel load
— the maximum quasi static wheel force.
a) longitudinal forces arising from traction and braking forcesThese forces are defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI
b) longitudinal thermal forces arising from temperature changes in the railTrack shall be designed to minimise the likelihood of track buckling as the result of longitudinal thermal forces arising from temperature changes in the rail, taking into account:—temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions—temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail — temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions — temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail
— temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions
— temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail
— temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions
— temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail
c) longitudinal forces due to interaction between structures and trackCombined response of structure and track to variable actions shall be taken into account in the design of track as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 clause 6.5.4.
— The Infrastructure Manager shall define, for the section of line concerned, any limitation on the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track, below that permitted by the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
— Any limitation on the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track shall take into account local climatic conditions and the expected number of repeated brake applications(2).
— the maximum total dynamic lateral force exerted by a wheelset on the track due to lateral accelerations not compensated by track cant, which are defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI:(ΣΥ2m)lim= 10 + (P/3) kNP being the maximum static load per axle, in kN, of any of the vehicles admitted to the line (service vehicles, high-speed and other trains). This limit is specific to the risk of lateral shift for ballasted tracks under lateral dynamic forces;
— the quasi static guiding force Yqstin curves and switches and crossings defined in High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
— Load model 71, as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.3.2 (2)
— Load model SW/0 for continuous bridges, as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.3.3 (3)
— locally reducing train speeds, possibly temporarily during periods at risk of storms,
— installing equipment to protect the track section concerned from cross winds,
— space for people to wait on the platform without risk of overcrowding
— space for people to step off trains without colliding with obstacles.
— space to deploy a boarding aid for people with reduced mobility.
— distance from the platform edge people need to stand to be safe from the aerodynamic effects of passing trains (the ‘danger area’).
— 1 000 to 3 500 mm for a single-deck train
— 500 to 4 300 mm for double-deck trains
Interface Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI Reference High-speed Rolling Stock TSI
Structure gaugeInfrastructure gauge 4.2.3minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3 minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3.1kinematic gauge4.2.3.3.Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems 4.2.3.1 kinematic gauge 4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3 minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.3.1 kinematic gauge
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems
gradients 4.2.5maximum rising and falling gradients 4.2.5 maximum rising and falling gradients 4.2.3.6maximum gradients4.2.4.7Brake performance on steep gradients 4.2.3.6 maximum gradients 4.2.4.7 Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.5 maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.3.6 maximum gradients
4.2.4.7 Brake performance on steep gradients
Minimum radius 4.2.6minimum radius of curvature4.2.8cant deficiency 4.2.6 minimum radius of curvature 4.2.8 cant deficiency 4.2.3.7Minimum curve radius 4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
4.2.6 minimum radius of curvature
4.2.8 cant deficiency
4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
Equivalent conicity 4.2.9equivalent conicity4.2.11rail inclination5.3.1.1railhead profile 4.2.9 equivalent conicity 4.2.11 rail inclination 5.3.1.1 railhead profile 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles 4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; 4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.9 equivalent conicity
4.2.11 rail inclination
5.3.1.1 railhead profile
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
Track resistance 4.2.13track resistance 4.2.13 track resistance 4.2.3.2Static axle load4.2.4.5Eddy current brake 4.2.3.2 Static axle load 4.2.4.5 Eddy current brake
4.2.13 track resistance
4.2.3.2 Static axle load
4.2.4.5 Eddy current brake
track geometry, the characteristics of which define the operating conditions of the vehicle suspensions 4.2.10Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects 4.2.10 Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles 4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; 4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.10 Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
geometrical compatibility of wheelsets with switches and crossings 4.2.12.3Switches and crossings 4.2.12.3 Switches and crossings 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles 4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; 4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.12.3 Switches and crossings
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
reciprocal aerodynamic effects between fixed obstacles and the vehicles, and between the vehicles themselves when crossing 4.2.4Distance between track centres4.2.14.7Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures 4.2.4 Distance between track centres 4.2.14.7 Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures 4.2.6.2Train aerodynamic loads in open air 4.2.6.2 Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.14.7 Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures
4.2.6.2 Train aerodynamic loads in open air
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels 4.2.16:Maximum pressure variation in tunnels 4.2.16: Maximum pressure variation in tunnels 4.2.6.4Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 4.2.6.4 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.16: Maximum pressure variation in tunnels
4.2.6.4 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
crosswinds 4.2.17Effect of crosswinds 4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds 4.2.6.3Crosswinds 4.2.6.3 Crosswinds
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.6.3 Crosswinds
Accessibility 4.2.20.4(platform height),4.2.20.5(distance from the centre of the tracks)4.2.20.2usable length of the platform 4.2.20.4 (platform height), 4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks) 4.2.20.2 usable length of the platform 4.2.2.4.1Access (open point)4.2.2.6Driver's cab4.2.3.5Maximum train length 4.2.2.4.1 Access (open point) 4.2.2.6 Driver's cab 4.2.3.5 Maximum train length
4.2.20.4 (platform height),
4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.20.2 usable length of the platform
4.2.2.4.1 Access (open point)
4.2.2.6 Driver's cab
4.2.3.5 Maximum train length
Platforms 4.2.20.8(characteristics linked to the access of the PRM)4.2.20.4(platform height)4.2.20.5(distance from the centre of the tracks) 4.2.20.8 (characteristics linked to the access of the PRM) 4.2.20.4 (platform height) 4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks) 4.2.7.8Carriage of persons of reduced mobility 4.2.7.8 Carriage of persons of reduced mobility
4.2.20.8 (characteristics linked to the access of the PRM)
4.2.20.4 (platform height)
4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.7.8 Carriage of persons of reduced mobility
Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.21:Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.21: Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.7.2Fire safety4.2.7.12particular specification for tunnels 4.2.7.2 Fire safety 4.2.7.12 particular specification for tunnels
4.2.21: Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.7.2 Fire safety
4.2.7.12 particular specification for tunnels
stabling tracks/locations with very low speed (minimum radius) 4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed. 4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed. 4.2.3.7Minimum curve radius 4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed.
4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
fixed installations for servicing trains 4.2.26 4.2.9servicing 4.2.9 servicing
4.2.9 servicing
Ballast pick up 4.2.27:Ballast pick-up 4.2.27: Ballast pick-up 4.2.3.11Ballast pick up 4.2.3.11 Ballast pick up
4.2.27: Ballast pick-up
4.2.3.11 Ballast pick up
Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects 4.4.3:Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects 4.4.3: Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects 4.2.6.2.1aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside 4.2.6.2.1 aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside
4.4.3: Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects
4.2.6.2.1 aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside
Reflective clothes for workers 4.7Health and Safety conditions 4.7 Health and Safety conditions 4.2.7.4.1.1Head lights 4.2.7.4.1.1 Head lights
4.7 Health and Safety conditions
4.2.7.4.1.1 Head lights
4.2.3 minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.3.1 kinematic gauge
4.2.3.3. Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.5 maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.3.6 maximum gradients
4.2.4.7 Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.6 minimum radius of curvature
4.2.8 cant deficiency
4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
4.2.9 equivalent conicity
4.2.11 rail inclination
5.3.1.1 railhead profile
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.13 track resistance
4.2.3.2 Static axle load
4.2.4.5 Eddy current brake
4.2.10 Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.12.3 Switches and crossings
4.2.3.4 Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 design values for wheel profiles
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.14.7 Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures
4.2.6.2 Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.16: Maximum pressure variation in tunnels
4.2.6.4 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.6.3 Crosswinds
4.2.20.4 (platform height),
4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.20.2 usable length of the platform
4.2.2.4.1 Access (open point)
4.2.2.6 Driver's cab
4.2.3.5 Maximum train length
4.2.20.8 (characteristics linked to the access of the PRM)
4.2.20.4 (platform height)
4.2.20.5 (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.7.8 Carriage of persons of reduced mobility
4.2.21: Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.7.2 Fire safety
4.2.7.12 particular specification for tunnels
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed.
4.2.3.7 Minimum curve radius
4.2.9 servicing
4.2.27: Ballast pick-up
4.2.3.11 Ballast pick up
4.4.3: Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects
4.2.6.2.1 aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside
4.7 Health and Safety conditions
4.2.7.4.1.1 Head lights
Interface Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI Reference High-Speed Energy TSI
electrical characteristics 4.2.18:Electrical characteristics 4.2.18: Electrical characteristics 4.7.3Protective provisions of current return circuit 4.7.3 Protective provisions of current return circuit
4.2.18: Electrical characteristics
4.7.3 Protective provisions of current return circuit
4.2.18: Electrical characteristics
4.7.3 Protective provisions of current return circuit
Interface Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI Reference High-Speed Control Command and Signalling TSI
structure gauge set for CCS installations 4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.5,ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces4.2.16Visibility of track-side control-command effects 4.2.5, ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces 4.2.16 Visibility of track-side control-command effects
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.5, ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces
4.2.16 Visibility of track-side control-command effects
transmission of signalling currents through the track 4.2.18Electrical characteristics 4.2.18 Electrical characteristics 4.2.11Compatibility with track-side train detectionAnnex 1 appendix 1 impedance between wheels 4.2.11 Compatibility with track-side train detection
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.11 Compatibility with track-side train detection
sand restocking equipment 4.2.26.4sand restocking equipment 4.2.26.4 sand restocking equipment Annex A, Appendix 1, section 4.1 4: quality of sand
4.2.26.4 sand restocking equipment
Use of eddy current brakes 4.2.13Track resistance 4.2.13 Track resistance Annex A, Appendix 1, section 5.2: Use of electric/magnetic brakes
4.2.13 Track resistance
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.5, ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces
4.2.16 Visibility of track-side control-command effects
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.11 Compatibility with track-side train detection
4.2.26.4 sand restocking equipment
4.2.13 Track resistance
Interface Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI Reference High-Speed Operation TSI
Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station 4.2.23 4.2.1.3(documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers) 4.2.1.3 (documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers)
4.2.1.3 (documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers)
Execution of works 4.4.1 § 4.2.3.6 (degraded operation)
Notices given to railway undertakings 4.4.2 § 4.2.1.2.2.2 (documentation for drivers)§ 4.2.3.6 (degraded operation)§ 4.2.3.4.1 Traffic management
Track resistance Lines of category I (braking system which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail) 4.2.13.1 4.2.2.6.2brake performance 4.2.2.6.2 brake performance
4.2.2.6.2 brake performance
Professional competences 4.6 4.6.1
4.2.1.3 (documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers)
4.2.2.6.2 brake performance
Interface Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI Reference Safety in Railways Tunnel TSI
Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1.maintenance plan 4.5.1. maintenance plan 4.5.1.maintenance plan 4.5.1. maintenance plan
4.5.1. maintenance plan
4.5.1. maintenance plan
Escape walkways 4.2.23.2.Emergency platforms in tunnels 4.2.23.2. Emergency platforms in tunnels 4.2.2.7.Escape walkways 4.2.2.7. Escape walkways
4.2.23.2. Emergency platforms in tunnels
4.2.2.7. Escape walkways
4.5.1. maintenance plan
4.5.1. maintenance plan
4.2.23.2. Emergency platforms in tunnels
4.2.2.7. Escape walkways
— the exceptional operating conditions not complying with the TSIs shall be temporary and planned,
— railway undertakings operating on the line shall be given notice of these temporary exceptions, of their geographic location, their nature and the means of signalling,
— a set of limit values;
— a statement about the methods, professional competences of staff and personal protective safety equipment necessary to be used.
— the rules to be applied for the protection of people working on or near the track
— the means used to check the respect of in-service values;
— the measures taken (speed restriction, repair time) when prescribed values are exceeded;
— track cant, quoted in 4.2.7;
— track geometric quality, quoted in 4.2.10;
— switches and crossings, quoted in 4.2.12;
— platform edge, quoted in 4.2.20.
— inspection of tunnels condition as required by the ‘Safety in Railway Tunnels’ TSI.
— radius of curvature of stabling tracks quoted in 4.2.25.3.
— the rail (5.3.1)
— the rail fastening systems (5.3.2)
— track sleepers and bearers (5.3.3)
— switches and crossings (5.3.4)
— water filling connector (5.3.5).
— rail head profile
— the design linear mass
— the steel grade
a) Plain lineThe railhead profile shall be selected from the range set out in EN 13674-1:2003 annex A or shall be the profile 60 E2 defined in Annex F of this TSI.Section 4.2.9.2 of this TSI sets out requirements for the rail head profile to respect equivalent conicity.
b) Switches and crossingsThe railhead profile shall be selected from the range set out in EN 13674-2:2003 annex A or shall be the profile 60 E2 defined in Annex F of this TSI.
c) Novel railhead profiles for plain lineThe design of ‘novel’ (as defined in section 6.1.2) railhead profiles for plain line shall comprise:—a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm;—followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.The horizontal distance between the crown of the rail and the tangent point shall be between 33,5 and 36 mm.1 Crown of rail2 Tangent point3 Lateral slope between 1:20 and 1:17.24 Vertical axis of rail head — a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm; — followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.
— a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm;
— followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.
— a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm;
— followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.
a) Plain lineThe steel grade of the rail shall comply with EN13674-1:2003 Chapter 5.
b) Switches and crossingsThe steel grade of the rail shall comply with EN13674-2:2003 Chapter 5.
a) the minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip in the fastening system shall be comply with EN 13481-2:2002;
b) the resistance to repeated loading shall be at least the same as that required for ‘main line’ track according to EN 13481-2:2002;
c) the dynamic stiffness of the rail pad, shall not exceed 600 MN/m for fastening systems on concrete sleepers;
d) the minimum electrical resistance required is 5 kΩ, measured in accordance with EN 13146-5. It is permissible for the Infrastructure Manager to require a higher resistance where this is required by particular control command and signalling systems;
a) the mass of the concrete sleepers in plain line shall be at least 220 kg,
b) concrete sleepers in plain line shall have a minimum length of 2,25 m.
a) 4.2.12.1 Means of detection and locking
b) 4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
c) 4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics
6.1.1.1 Consistency with subsystem requirements.The interoperability constituent will be used as a component of the infrastructure subsystem which will be assessed according to section 6.2 of the TSI. Its use in a subassembly shall not prevent the compliance of the infrastructure subsystem, within which it is intended to be used, with the requirements set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
6.1.1.2 Compatibility with other interoperability constituents and components of the subsystem with which it is intended to have interfaces.
6.1.1.3 Compliance with specific technical requirementsThe compliance with specific technical requirements is set out in Chapter 5 of the TSI (if any).
a) it complies with the performances set out in Chapter 5 of the present TSI
b) it complies with the relevant European standard(s)
c) it is compatible with other interoperability constituents in the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used.
d) the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used complies with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.
e) it does not meet one or more of requirements a), b) or c) for ‘established’ interoperability constituents.
f) the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used complies with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.
g) the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used does not comply with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.
Established Novel
Placed on the EU market before the publication of this version of the TSI procedure E1 procedure N1
Placed on the EU market after the publication of this version of the TSI procedure E2 procedure N2
A Internal production control
A1 Internal design control with production verification
B Type examination
D Production quality management system
F Product verification
H1 Full quality Management system
H2 Full quality Management system with design examination
V Type validation by in service experience (suitability for use)
procedures rail fastenings sleepers and bearers Switches and crossings
E1(*1) A1 or H1 A or H1
E2 B + D or B + F or H1
N1 B + D + V or B + F + V or H1 + V
N2 B + D + V or B + F + V or H2 + V
— the combination of rail, rail inclination, rail pad (and its range of stiffness) and type of sleepers or track bearers with which the fastening system may be used
— the actual electrical resistance provided by the fastening system (section 5.3.2 requires a minimum electrical resistance of 5 kΩ. However, a higher electrical resistance may be required to ensure compatibility with the chosen control command and signalling system).
— with the declared combinations of interoperability constituents and rail inclination
— on a line where the speed of the fastest trains shall be at least 160 km/h and the heaviest axle load of the rolling stock shall be at least 170 kN
— with at least 1/3 of the interoperability constituents installed on curves (not applicable for switches and crossings)
— the duration of the programme for validation (test period) shall be that necessary for a traffic of 20 million gross tons and shall be not less than 1 year.
— the unit verification procedure (module SG) indicated in Annex C.8 of this TSI, or
— full quality assurance with design examination procedure (module SH2) indicated in Annex C.9 of this TSI.
— The requirements for track components, defined in Chapter 5 ‘Interoperability constituents’ for the rail (5.3.1), rail fastening systems (5.3.2) and sleepers and bearers (5.3.3) interoperability constituents are met;
— Concrete sleepers are used throughout, except for short sections not exceeding 10 m, separated from one another by at least 50 m;
— Ballast type and profile according to national rules are used throughout;
— There are at least 1 500 rail fastening systems per rail, per kilometre length.
— Rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 with a rail inclination of 1 in 20 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm
— Rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 with a rail inclination of 1 in 40 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm (for speeds less than or equal to 280 km/h only)
— Rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of this TSI with a rail inclination of 1 in 40 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm.
— 12 m2for vehicles designed for GC reference kinematic profile,
— 11 m2for vehicles designed for GB reference kinematic profile,
— 10 m2for vehicles designed for smaller kinematic profiles.
— the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.
— Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem;
— Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem;
— For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— During the transition period and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystem
— until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystem
— The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.
— line layout (radius of curves, the distance between track centres, rising and falling gradients),
— tunnels (clearance and cross-sectional area),
— railway structures (resistance to vertical loads),
— road structures (clearances),
— stations (passenger platforms);
— subgrade,
— switches and crossings,
— plain line track;
— is required in case of upgrading of existing lines,
— is not required in case of renewal of existing lines.
— ‘P’ cases: permanent cases
— ‘T’ cases: temporary cases, where it is recommended that the target system is reached by 2020 (an objective set in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, as amended by Decision No 884/2004/EC)
Speed range Minimum value of mean gauge over 100 m
≤ 160 Assessment not required
> 160 and ≤ 200 1 519
> 200 and ≤ 230 1 521
> 230 and ≤ 250 1 522
> 250 and ≤ 280 1 523
> 280 and ≤ 300 1 523
> 300 1 523
Bogie Centres 17 000 m
Overall Length 24 042 m of full body width
1. On horizontal curves, due allowance must be made for curvature and cant effects.
2. On vertical curves, due allowance must be made for the effects of such curvature.
3. The underclearance protrusion limit of 60 mm for structures is subject to all the restrictions set down in standard PW4. The protrusion figure is zero for the Dublin Suburban Area (see standard PW4 for minor exceptions).
4. Bridges:(a)The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm.(b)Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055(c)Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.(d)If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm. (a) The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm. (b) Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055 Table A CANT H 0 4 830 10 4 843 20 4 857 30 4 870 40 4 883 50 4 896 60 4 910 70 4 923 80 4 936 90 4 949 100 4 963 110 4 976 120 4 989 130 5 002 140 5 016 150 5 029 160 5 042 165 5 055 (c) Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects. (d) If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm.
(a) The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm.
(b) Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055 Table A CANT H 0 4 830 10 4 843 20 4 857 30 4 870 40 4 883 50 4 896 60 4 910 70 4 923 80 4 936 90 4 949 100 4 963 110 4 976 120 4 989 130 5 002 140 5 016 150 5 029 160 5 042 165 5 055
Table A
CANT H
0 4 830
10 4 843
20 4 857
30 4 870
40 4 883
50 4 896
60 4 910
70 4 923
80 4 936
90 4 949
100 4 963
110 4 976
120 4 989
130 5 002
140 5 016
150 5 029
160 5 042
165 5 055
(c) Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.
(d) If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm.
(a) The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm.
(b) Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055 Table A CANT H 0 4 830 10 4 843 20 4 857 30 4 870 40 4 883 50 4 896 60 4 910 70 4 923 80 4 936 90 4 949 100 4 963 110 4 976 120 4 989 130 5 002 140 5 016 150 5 029 160 5 042 165 5 055
Table A
CANT H
0 4 830
10 4 843
20 4 857
30 4 870
40 4 883
50 4 896
60 4 910
70 4 923
80 4 936
90 4 949
100 4 963
110 4 976
120 4 989
130 5 002
140 5 016
150 5 029
160 5 042
165 5 055
Table A
CANT H
0 4 830
10 4 843
20 4 857
30 4 870
40 4 883
50 4 896
60 4 910
70 4 923
80 4 936
90 4 949
100 4 963
110 4 976
120 4 989
130 5 002
140 5 016
150 5 029
160 5 042
165 5 055
(c) Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.
(d) If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm.
5. There is an allowance for a 700 mm wide walkway. Where no walkway is provided, the dimension referred to may be reduced to 1 790 mm.
6. See standard PW39 for comprehensive schedule of platform widths.
on straight track and inside the curves:
outside the curves:
Si= 41 000 /R + D/3* (for platform height 580 mm)
(for platform height 730 mm D/2)*
New construction: – 0, + 40
Maintenance tolerance: – 30, + 50
Safety limit tolerance: – 50
— national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Infrastructure Managers or Railway Undertakings, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis, and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
— bilateral or multilateral agreements between Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings or between Member States, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
— international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Infrastructure Managers or Railway Undertakings of Member States and at least one Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
Characteristics to be assessed Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase Production phase
Design review Review of manufacturing process Type test Product quality(series)
5.3.1Rail 5.3.1 Rail
5.3.1 Rail
5.3.1.1Rail head profile 5.3.1.1 Rail head profile X X n.a. X
5.3.1.1 Rail head profile
5.3.1.2Design linear mass 5.3.1.2 Design linear mass X n.a. n.a. n.a.
5.3.1.2 Design linear mass
5.3.1.3Steel grade 5.3.1.3 Steel grade X X n.a. X
5.3.1.3 Steel grade
5.3.2Rail fastening system 5.3.2 Rail fastening system
5.3.2 Rail fastening system
5.3.2.aMinimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip 5.3.2.a Minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip n.a. n.a. X X
5.3.2.a Minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip
5.3.2.bResistance to repeated loading 5.3.2.b Resistance to repeated loading n.a. n.a. X X
5.3.2.b Resistance to repeated loading
5.3.2.cDynamic stiffness of the rail pad 5.3.2.c Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad n.a. n.a. X X
5.3.2.c Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad
5.3.2.dElectrical resistance 5.3.2.d Electrical resistance n.a. n.a. X X
5.3.2.d Electrical resistance
5.3.3Track sleepers and bearers 5.3.3 Track sleepers and bearers
5.3.3 Track sleepers and bearers
5.3.3.aMass 5.3.3.a Mass X X X X
5.3.3.a Mass
5.3.3.bLength 5.3.3.b Length X X X X
5.3.3.b Length
5.3.4Switches and crossings 5.3.4 Switches and crossings
5.3.4 Switches and crossings
5.3.4.aMeans of locking 5.3.4.a Means of locking X n.a. n.a. n.a.
5.3.4.a Means of locking
5.3.4.bUse of swing noses 5.3.4.b Use of swing noses X n.a. n.a. n.a.
5.3.4.b Use of swing noses
5.3.4.cGeometrical characteristics 5.3.4.c Geometrical characteristics X X n.a. X
5.3.4.c Geometrical characteristics
5.3.5Water filling connector 5.3.5 Water filling connector
5.3.5 Water filling connector
5.3.5Type and characteristics 5.3.5 Type and characteristics X n.a. n.a. X
5.3.5 Type and characteristics
5.3.1 Rail
5.3.1.1 Rail head profile
5.3.1.2 Design linear mass
5.3.1.3 Steel grade
5.3.2 Rail fastening system
5.3.2.a Minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip
5.3.2.b Resistance to repeated loading
5.3.2.c Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad
5.3.2.d Electrical resistance
5.3.3 Track sleepers and bearers
5.3.3.a Mass
5.3.3.b Length
5.3.4 Switches and crossings
5.3.4.a Means of locking
5.3.4.b Use of swing noses
5.3.4.c Geometrical characteristics
5.3.5 Water filling connector
5.3.5 Type and characteristics
Interoperability constituents
Characteristics to be assessed Rail Fastening systems Sleepers
4.2.2Nominal track gauge 4.2.2 Nominal track gauge n.a n.a Design review
4.2.2 Nominal track gauge
4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge n.a n.a n.a
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4Distance between track centres 4.2.4 Distance between track centres n.a n.a n.a
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.5Maximum rising and falling gradients 4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients n.a n.a n.a
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6Minimum radius of curvature 4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature n.a Design review n.a
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7Track cant 4.2.7 Track cant n.a n.a n.a
4.2.7 Track cant
4.2.8Cant deficiency 4.2.8 Cant deficiency n.a n.a n.a
4.2.8 Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2Equivalent conicity (design value) 4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value) Design review Design review Design review
4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1Minimum value of mean track gauge 4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge Design review — In service Design review — In service Design review — In service
4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects 4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects n.a n.a n.a
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects
4.2.11Rail inclination 4.2.11 Rail inclination Design review Design review Design review
4.2.11 Rail inclination
4.2.12Switches and crossings 4.2.12 Switches and crossings n.a n.a n.a
4.2.12 Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1Means of locking (see table A1) 4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1) n.a n.a n.a
4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2Use of swing noses 4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses n.a n.a n.a
4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) 4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) n.a n.a n.a
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13Track resistance 4.2.13 Track resistance Design review Design review Design review
4.2.13 Track resistance
4.2.14Traffic load on structures 4.2.14 Traffic load on structures n.a n.a n.a
4.2.14 Traffic load on structures
4.2.15Global track stiffness 4.2.15 Global track stiffness n.a Type test n.a
4.2.15 Global track stiffness
4.2.16Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels n.a n.a n.a
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17Effect of crosswinds 4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds n.a n.a n.a
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18Electrical characteristics 4.2.18 Electrical characteristics Type test Type test
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.19Noise and vibrations 4.2.19 Noise and vibrations n.a n.a n.a
4.2.19 Noise and vibrations
4.2.20Platforms 4.2.20 Platforms n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20 Platforms
4.2.20.1Access to platforms 4.2.20.1 Access to platforms n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.1 Access to platforms
4.2.20.2Usable length of platform 4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5Platform height and distance from the centre of the track 4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6Track layout along the platforms 4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7Prevention of electric shock 4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8Access for people with reduced mobility 4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility n.a n.a n.a
4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels n.a n.a n.a
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22Access to or intrusion into line installations 4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations n.a n.a n.a
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station 4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station n.a n.a n.a
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed 4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed n.a n.a n.a
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1Length of stabling track 4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track n.a n.a n.a
4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2Gradient of stabling track 4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track n.a n.a n.a
4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3Radius of curvature 4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature n.a Design review n.a
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature
4.2.2 Nominal track gauge
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7 Track cant
4.2.8 Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects
4.2.11 Rail inclination
4.2.12 Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13 Track resistance
4.2.14 Traffic load on structures
4.2.15 Global track stiffness
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.19 Noise and vibrations
4.2.20 Platforms
4.2.20.1 Access to platforms
4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature
1 ‘Detailed design and execution design, before construction’: it includes checking of correctness of values/parameters against applicable TSI requirements.
2 ‘Constructed, before putting into service’: checking on the field that the actual product complies with the relevant design parameters just before putting it into operation
3 ‘Validation under full operation conditions’: checking the state of the subsystem during operation,
Assessment phases
1 2 3
Characteristics to be assessed Detailed design and execution design, before construction Constructed, before putting into service Validation under full operation conditions
4.2.2Nominal track gauge 4.2.2 Nominal track gauge X n.a. n.a.
4.2.2 Nominal track gauge
4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge 4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge X X n.a.
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4Distance between track centres 4.2.4 Distance between track centres X X n.a.
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.5Maximum rising and falling gradients 4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients X n.a. n.a.
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6Minimum radius of curvature 4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature X X n.a.
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7Track cant 4.2.7 Track cant X X n.a.
4.2.7 Track cant
4.2.8Cant deficiency 4.2.8 Cant deficiency X n.a. n.a.
4.2.8 Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2Equivalent conicity (design value) 4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value) X n.a. n.a.
4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1Minimum value of mean track gauge 4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge n.a. X n.a.
4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects 4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.11Rail inclination 4.2.11 Rail inclination X n.a. n.a.
4.2.11 Rail inclination
4.2.12Switches and crossings 4.2.12 Switches and crossings
4.2.12 Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1Means of locking (see table A1) 4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1) n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2Use of swing noses 4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses X n.a. n.a.
4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) 4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13Track resistance 4.2.13 Track resistance X n.a. n.a.
4.2.13 Track resistance
4.2.14Traffic load on structures 4.2.14 Traffic load on structures X n.a. n.a.
4.2.14 Traffic load on structures
4.2.15Global track stiffness 4.2.15 Global track stiffness reserved reserved n.a.
4.2.15 Global track stiffness
4.2.16Maximum pressure variations in tunnels 4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels X n.a. n.a.
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17Effect of crosswinds 4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18Electrical characteristics 4.2.18 Electrical characteristics n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.19Noise and vibrations 4.2.19 Noise and vibrations n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.19 Noise and vibrations
4.2.20Platforms 4.2.20 Platforms
4.2.20 Platforms
4.2.20.1Access to platforms 4.2.20.1 Access to platforms X n.a. n.a.
4.2.20.1 Access to platforms
4.2.20.2Usable length of platform 4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform X n.a. n.a.
4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5Platform height and distance from the centre of the track 4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track X X n.a
4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6Track layout along the platforms 4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms X n.a. n.a.
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7Prevention of electric shock 4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock X n.a. n.a.
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8Access for people with reduced mobility 4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility X n.a. n.a.
4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels 4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels n.a. n.a. n.a.
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22Access to or intrusion into line installations 4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations X n.a. n.a.
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station 4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station X X n.a.
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed 4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1Length of stabling track 4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track X n.a. n.a.
4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2Gradient of stabling track 4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track X n.a. n.a.
4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3Radius of curvature 4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature X n.a. n.a.
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature
4.2.2 Nominal track gauge
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4 Distance between track centres
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7 Track cant
4.2.8 Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2 Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1 Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.11 Rail inclination
4.2.12 Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1 Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13 Track resistance
4.2.14 Traffic load on structures
4.2.15 Global track stiffness
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17 Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18 Electrical characteristics
4.2.19 Noise and vibrations
4.2.20 Platforms
4.2.20.1 Access to platforms
4.2.20.2 Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5 Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8 Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1 Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2 Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvature
1 2 3
Characteristics to be assessed Detailed design and execution design, before construction Constructed, before putting into service Validation under full operation conditions
4.2.26Fixed installations for servicing trains 4.2.26 Fixed installations for servicing trains
4.2.26 Fixed installations for servicing trains
Connectors for toilet discharge X n.a. n.a.
Washing machine height to clean X n.a. X
Washing machine speed X n.a. n.a
Quality of water X n.a. X
Quality of sand n.a. n.a. X
Quality of fuel n.a. n.a. X
4.2.26 Fixed installations for servicing trains
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent—the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports. — a general description of the interoperability constituent — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent — the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, — test reports.
— a general description of the interoperability constituent
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports.
— a general description of the interoperability constituent
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports.
4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up a written declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directives 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, — reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
7. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall also give evidence that the design of the interoperability constituent, already accepted before the implementation of the present TSI, is in accordance with the TSI and that the interoperability constituent has been used in service in the same area of use.It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports, — a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, — the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, — test reports,
— a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports,
— a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports,
4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The notified body, chosen by the manufacturer, shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to verify the conformity of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type described in the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirement of the TSI. The manufacturer(3)can choose one of the following procedures:
5.1 Verification by examination and testing of every product
5.1.1 Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.1.2 The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
5.2 Statistical verification
5.2.1 The manufacturer shall present his products in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2.2 All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.2.3 The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.2.4 In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
5.2.5 If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to, is the certificate of conformity as mentioned in point 5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request — the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The application for the EC type-examination shall be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the Interoperability Constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If no type tests are requested within the type examination procedure, and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body shall agree that no specimens are placed at its disposal. — the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent.The technical documentation shall contain:—a general type-description,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports, — a general type-description, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, — conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — test reports,
— a general type-description,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports,
— a general type-description,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports,
4. The notified body shall:
4.1 examine the technical documentation,
4.2 verify that any specimen(s) required for tests has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and/or the relevant European specifications,
4.3 where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
4.4 where a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
4.5 identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European Specifications;
4.6 perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specifications, these have actually been applied;
4.7 perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4. to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI;
4.8 agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC type examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or, by the issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old one.
7. If no modifications as in point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
8. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates and additions issued, withdrawn or refused.
9. The other notified bodies shall receive, on request, copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates (see § 5) shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
10. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for production, final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and is subject to monitoring as specified in point 4.
3. Quality management system
3.1 The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,—the documentation concerning the quality management system,—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged, — the documentation concerning the quality management system, — the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2 The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituents with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to them. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. The quality management system documentation shall permit a consistent interpretation of the quality programmes, plan, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,—the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality, — the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3 The notified body assesses the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an inspection visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4 The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body.
4.1 The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2 The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage and shall provide it with all necessary information, in particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3 The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
4.4 Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. During such visits the notified body may carry out, or cause to be carried out, tests to verify that the quality management system is functioning correctly, if necessary. The notified body shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has taken place, with a test report.
5. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals, issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
6. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1, — the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,—the type-examination certificate and its additions, — the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5), — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the quality management system approval indicated in point 3, — the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby a manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community checks and attests that the interoperability constituent concerned and subject to the provisions of point 3 is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures conformity of each interoperability constituent with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
3. The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The manufacturer(6)can choose either an examination and testing of every interoperability constituent as specified in point 4 or an examination and testing of interoperability constituents on a statistical basis, as specified in point 5.
4. Verification by examination and testing of every interoperability constituent
4.1 Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications(7), or equivalent tests are applicable.
4.2 The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
4.3 The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request.
5. Statistical verification
5.1 The manufacturer shall present his interoperability constituents in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2 All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
5.3 The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.4 In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing of that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
5.5 The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the type-examination certificate and its additions,—the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5. — the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the type-examination certificate and its additions, — the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
3. Quality management system
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system's documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, — the quality management system's documentation. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases as design review, review of manufacturing process and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for the different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued.
7. The manufacturer or its authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC Declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is:—the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3. — the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject) — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, — reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby a notified body carries out an examination of the design of an interoperability constituent and the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
3. Quality management system.
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system's documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, — the quality management system's documentation. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases, such as design review, review of manufacturing processes and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the audit and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, — the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
6. Design examination
6.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for examination of the design of the interoperability constituent with a notified body of his choice
6.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.It shall include:—a general type-description,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,—any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,—the test programme—conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — a general type-description, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part, — any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied, — the test programme — conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— a general type-description,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,
— the test programme
— conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— a general type-description,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,
— the test programme
— conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
6.3 The applicant shall present the results of tests(10), including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
6.4. The notified body shall examine the application and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it, the notified body shall issue an EC design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the approved design and, if relevant, a description of the product's functioning.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
6.5. The applicant shall keep the notified body that has issued the EC design examination certificate informed of all modifications to the approved design, which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the interoperability constituent. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC design examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original EC design examination certificate.
6.6. If no modifications as in point 6.4. have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6.3. if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
7. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued. — the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and — the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and its accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,—the EC design examination certificate and its additions. — the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4, — the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
9. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
10. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it for suitability for use, by type validation as demonstrated through in service experience(11).
2. The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, shall lodge the application for the type-validation by in service experience with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3,—the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,—the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience,—the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,—an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the company(ies), undertaking the operation of the interoperability constituent in service a specimen or a sufficient number of specimens, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions are all covered by EC declarations of conformity and certificates as mentioned above.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the validation by in service experience to be put in service. — the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — the technical documentation, as described in point 3, — the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4, — the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience, — by operating the interoperability constituent in service, — by monitoring the in service behaviour and — by issuing a report about in service experience, — the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience, — an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate. — if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, — if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience, — by operating the interoperability constituent in service, — by monitoring the in service behaviour and — by issuing a report about in service experience,
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate. — if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, — if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience, — by operating the interoperability constituent in service, — by monitoring the in service behaviour and — by issuing a report about in service experience,
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate. — if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, — if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the assessment of the product with the requirements of the TSI. The documentation shall cover the operation of the interoperability constituent, and, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover also the design, manufacture and maintenance.The technical documentation shall contain—a general type-description,—the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;and, as far as is relevant for assessment,—conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,—results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.A list of the European specifications referenced to in the technical documentation, applied in full or in part, shall be attached. — a general type-description, — the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses), — conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent; — conceptual design and manufacturing drawings, — results of design calculations made and examinations carried out, — test reports.
— a general type-description,
— the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— test reports.
— a general type-description,
— the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— test reports.
4. The programme for the validation by in service experience shall include:—the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,—the installation arrangements,—the duration of the programme — either time or distance -—the operating conditions and the service programme expected,—the maintenance programme,—the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,—the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,—the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),—criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,—the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2). — the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial, — the installation arrangements, — the duration of the programme — either time or distance – — the operating conditions and the service programme expected, — the maintenance programme, — the special in service tests, if any, to be performed, — the batch size of the specimens — if more than one, — the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation), — criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme, — the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— the installation arrangements,
— the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— the maintenance programme,
— the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— the installation arrangements,
— the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— the maintenance programme,
— the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
5. The notified body shall:
5.1. Examine the technical documentation and the programme for validation by in service experience,
5.2. Verify that the type is representative and has been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation,
5.3. Verify that the programme for validation by in service experience is well adapted to assess the required performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent,
5.4. Agree with the applicant the programme and the location where the inspections and necessary tests will be carried out and the body performing the tests (notified body or other competent laboratory),
5.5. Monitor and inspect the progress of in service running, operation and maintenance of the interoperability constituent,
5.6. Evaluate the report, to be issued by the company (ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises) operating the interoperability constituent, and all other documentation and information, gained during the procedure (test reports, maintenance experience etc),
5.7. Assess, if the in service behaviour meets the requirements of the TSI.
6. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a suitability for use certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the validation, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the applicant is denied a suitability for use certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
7. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the suitability for use certificate of all modifications to the approved product which shall receive additional approval where such changes may affect the suitability for use or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original suitability for use certificate, or by issue of a new certificate issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
8. If no modifications as in point 7 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
9. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the suitability for use certificates issued, withdrawn or refused.
10. The other notified bodies shall be provided on request with copies of the suitability for use certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
11. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information, indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of suitability for use and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, — reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
12. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of suitability for use for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that the infrastructure subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.and may be placed in service — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
2. The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(13)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. — responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), — other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
4. EC verification procedure
4.1 The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
4.2 The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, — the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
4.3 The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(15)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
4.4 The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem's functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
4.5 During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests; those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
5. Quality management system
5.1 The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, — the quality management system documentation.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
5.2 For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. — for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem: — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — overall design, — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, — final testing of the subsystem, — and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem: — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem: — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
5.3 The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(16).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. — if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented — and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
5.4 The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant's premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5 The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfill the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
6. Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1 The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2 The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
6.3 The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
6.5 The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). — to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. — to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. — to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), — to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., — to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
7. The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant's specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, — the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system (s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art. 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued — the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and — the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that the infrastructure subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.and may be placed in service. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
2. The contracting entity(18)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
4. The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below. This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. — overall design — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments — final testing of the subsystem — and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
5. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
6. The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
7. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
8. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
9. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN — General Information
Route, boundaries and section of line concerned (description)
Category of the section of line (I, II, III)
Speed of the section of line (km/h)
Date of putting into service as an interoperable line
Y = compliant without details;
C = compliant with details on the chosen values
N = not compliant without details;
P = not compliant with details on the specific case (Chapter 7 TSI);
INFRASTRUCTURE domain items Ref. § (1) (2)
Nominal track gauge 4.2.2 Y P
Structure gauge 4.2.3 C P
Minimum distance between track centres 4.2.4 Y P
Maximum gradient 4.2.5 Y P
Minimum radius of curvature 4.2.6 Y N
Track cant 4.2.7 Y N
Cant deficiency 4.2.8 C N
Equivalent conicity 4.2.9 Y N
Track geometrical quality 4.2.10 n.a. n.a.
Rail inclination 4.2.11 Y N
Switches and crossings 4.2.12 Y P
Track resistance 4.2.13 C N
Traffic loads on structures 4.2.14 Y N
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels 4.2.16 C N
Crosswinds 4.2.17 C n.a.
Electrical characteristics 4.2.18 n.a. n.a.
Noise and vibrations 4.2.19 n.a. n.a.
Platforms 4.2.20 C P
Access/Intrusion 4.2.22 Y N
Existence of conditions for the detrainment of passengers and onboard staff outside of the platforms 4.2.23 C P
Existence and location of stabling tracks complying with the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI 4.2.25 C P
Existence and location of fixed installation relating to servicing trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI 4.2.26 C N
Maintenance plan 4.5.1 Y N
Rail 5.3.1 Y N
Rail fastening systems 5.3.2 Y N
Track sleepers and bearers 5.3.3 Y N
Water filling connector 5.3.5 Y N
Defined term Definition
Alert limit/Auslösewert/Limite d'alerte Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Ballast pick-up/Schotterflug/Envol de ballast An aerodynamic phenomenon in which ballast is thrown up or projected.
Bearer/Weichenschwelle/Support de voie Sleeper designed for use in switches and crossings.
Cant deficiency/Überhöhungsfehlbetrag/Insuffisance de devers Defined in section 4.2.8.
Cross level/Gegenseitige Höhenlage/Nivellement transversal Cross level is the difference in vertical height of one rail with respect to the other, when measured laterally across the track between the centres of the running face of each rail.
Crown of the rail/Schienenoberkante/Niveau supérieur du champignon du rail See diagram in section 5.3.1.1.
Design value/Planungswert/Valeur de conception Theoretical value without manufacturing or construction tolerance
Distance between track centres/Gleisabstand/Entraxe Horizontal distance between the centres of two adjacent tracks
Diverging track (in switches and crossings)/Zweiggleis/Voie déviée The route which diverges from the through route
Dynamic lateral force/Dynamische Querkraft/Effort dynamique transversal Defined in HS RST TSI
Dynamic stiffness [of a rail fastening system]/Dynamische Steifigkeit/Rigidité dynamique Defined in EN13481-1, clause 3.21
Dynamic stiffness [of a rail pad]/Dynamische Steifigkeit/Rigidité dynamique [de la semelle] Defined in EN13481-1, clause 3.21
Equivalent conicity/Äquivalente Konizität/Conicité équivalente Defined in 4.2.9.1
Established interoperability constituent/herkömmliche Interoperabilitätskomponente/Constituent d'interopérabilité ‘établi’ Defined in 6.1.2
Excess height of check rail/Radlenkerüberhöhung/Surélévation du contre-rail Defined in Annex E (Point 8)
Fixed nose protection for common crossings/Leitweite/Cote de protection de pointe Defined in Annex E (Point 2)
Flangeway depth/Rillentiefe/profondeur d'ornière Defined in Annex E (Point 7)
Free cross-sectional area [of a tunnel]/Lichter Querschnitt/section libre Cross section area of the tunnel excluding continuous obstructions. (for example:track, escape walkways)
Free wheel passage at check/wing entryFreier Durchgang im Bereich Radlenker/FlügelschieneCote de libre passage en entrée de contre-rail/de la patte de lièvre Defined in Annex E (Point 4)
Free wheel passage at crossing nose/Leitkantenabstand im Bereich der Herzstückspitze/Cote de libre passage dans le croisement Defined in Annex E (Point 3)
Free wheel passage in switches/Freier Durchgang im Zungenbereich/Cote de libre passage de l'aiguillage Defined in Annex E (Point 1)
Tangent point/Tangentenpunkt/point de tangence See diagram in section 5.3.1.1
Global track stiffness/Gesamtsteifigkeit des Gleises/Rigidité globale de la voie A measure of the displacement of the rail under wheel loading.
Immediate Action Limit/Soforteingriffsschwelle/Limite d'intervention immédiate Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Intervention Limit/Eingriffsschwelle/Limite d'intervention Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Isolated defects/Einzelfehler/Défauts isolés A localised track geometry condition requiring maintenance attention.
Level crossing/Bahnübergang/passage à niveau An intersection at the same elevation of a road and one or more rail tracks
Design linear mass/Metergewicht/Masse Linéaire théorique The theoretical mass of a new rail in kg/m.
Minimum infrastructure gauge/Mindestlichtraum/Gabarit minimal d'infrastructure Defined in section 4.2.3
Nominal track gauge/Nennspurweite/Ecartement nominal de la voie A single value that identifies the track gauge
Non-ballasted track/Schotterloser Oberbau/Voie sans ballast Track that is not supported on ballast
Novel interoperability constituent See section 6.1.2
Piston effect [in underground stations]/Kolbeneffekt/Effet de pistonnement Pressure variations between the enclosed spaces in which trains run and the other spaces of stations, producing powerful air currents
Plain line/Freie Strecke/Voie courante Section of track without switches and crossings
Quasi-static guiding force, Yqst/Quasistatische Querkraft/Effort de guidage quasi-statique Defined in HS RST TSI
Rail head profile/Schienenkopfprofil/Profil du champignon du rail Shape of the part of the rail coming in contact with wheel.
Rail inclination/Schienenneigung/Inclinaison du rail The angle between the axis of symmetry of a rail laid in the track and the perpendicular to the running plane of the track.
Rail pad/Zwischenlage/semelle sous rail A resilient layer fitted between a rail and the supporting sleeper or baseplate.
Reference kinematic profile/Kinematische Referenzfahrzeugbegrenzung/Profil cinematique de référence Defined in the HS RST TSI.
Reverse curve/S-Kurven/Courbes et contre-courbes Two abutting curves of opposite flexure or hand
Ride instability/Instabiles Laufverhalten/Instabilité de marche Defined in the HS RST TSI
Swing nose/Bewegliches Herzstück/Coeur à pointe mobile A crossing in which the crossing nose can be moved laterally to close the flangeway to provide continuous support to wheelsets.
Switches and crossings/Weichen und Kreuzungen/Appareils de voie A track layout incorporating switches and crossings
Through route (in switches and crossings)/Stammgleis/Voie directe The route which perpetuate the general alignment of the track
Track cant/Überhöhung/dévers de la voie Defined in section 4.2.7
Track centre/Gleisachse/axe de la voie The middle point between the two rails in the plane of the running surface.
Track gauge/Spurweite/écartement de la voie Distance between the gauge points (contact points) of the two opposite rails of a track, defined in EN 13848-1.
Track twist/Gleisverwindung/Gauche As defined in section 4.2.10.4.1
Unguided length [of an obtuse crossing]/Führungslose Stelle/Lacune dans la traversée Portion of obtuse crossing where there is no guidance of the wheel.
Usable length [of a platform]/Bahnsteignutzlänge/longueur utile de quai Defined in section 4.2.20.2
Usable width (of a platform)/Nutzbare Bahnsteigbreite/Largeur utile de quai In combination with the usable length of the platform, defines the area of the platform available for use of passengers
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including an infrastructure subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/732/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed infrastructure sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/732/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed infrastructure, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to infrastructure subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new infrastructure sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI,. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/732/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) The sub-assembly ‘non ballasted track’ of the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system is defined as a ‘novel solution’ for the purposes of this TSI. The possibility of defining the ‘non ballasted track’ as an ‘experienced solution’ should however be considered in future.
(10) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(11) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(12) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex H of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(13) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(14) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(15) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(16) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘infrastructure’ subsystem of the trans-European high speed railway, is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2
This TSI shall be applicable to all new, upgraded or renewed infrastructure of the trans-European high speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.

Article 3
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex H of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 4
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Specific Cases’ set out in Chapter 7 of the TSI the conformity assessment procedures shall be those applicable in Member States.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 5
The TSI allows for a transition period during which the conformity assessment and certification of interoperability constituents may be carried out as part of the sub-system. During this time Member States shall notify to the Commission which interoperability constituents have been assessed in this manner in order for the market for interoperability constituents to be closely monitored and steps taken to facilitate it.

Article 6
Decision 2002/732/EC is hereby repealed. Its provisions shall however continue to apply in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision.
A list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the provisions of Decision 2002/732/EC continue to apply shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.

Article 7
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.

Article 8
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.

Article 9
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the Council on the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 2(c) and Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, the trans-European high speed rail system is subdivided into structural and functional subsystems, including an infrastructure subsystem.
(2) Commission Decision 2002/732/EC(2)established the first technical specification for interoperability (TSI) concerning the trans-European high speed infrastructure sub-system.
(3) It is necessary to review that first TSI in light of technical progress and experience gained from its implementation.
(4) The AEIF, as joint representative body, had been given a mandate to review and revise that first TSI. Decision 2002/732/EC should therefore be replaced by this Decision.
(5) The draft revised TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC
(6) This TSI should apply to new or upgraded and renewed infrastructure, under certain conditions.
(7) This TSI is without prejudice to the provisions of other relevant TSIs which may be applicable to infrastructure subsystems.
(8) The first TSI concerning the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new infrastructure sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade should fall under conformity assessment under the provisions of this first TSI. Further, the first TSI should remain applicable for the purposes of maintenance, maintenance related replacements for components of the subsystem and interoperability constituents authorised under the first TSI,. Therefore, the effects of Decision 2002/732/EC should be maintained in force in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision. In order to determine the difference in scope of applicability of the first TSI, from the new TSI which is in annex to the present Decision, Member States shall notify, not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable, a list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the first TSI is still applicable.
(9) The sub-assembly ‘non ballasted track’ of the ‘infrastructure’ sub-system is defined as a ‘novel solution’ for the purposes of this TSI. The possibility of defining the ‘non ballasted track’ as an ‘experienced solution’ should however be considered in future.
(10) This TSI does not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high speed rail system.
(11) This TSI allows, for a limited period of time, for interoperability constituents to be incorporated into sub-systems without certification if certain conditions are met.
(12) In its current version this TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex H of this TSI. In accordance with Article 16(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States a list of their national technical rules relating to the ‘Open Points’ and the procedures to be used for their conformity assessment.
(13) In relation to the specific cases described in Chapter 7 of this TSI, Member States shall notify to the Commission and other Member States the conformity assessment procedures to be used.
(14) Rail traffic currently operates under existing national, bilateral, multinational or international agreements. It is important that those agreements do not hinder current and future progress towards interoperability. To this end, it is necessary that the Commission examine those agreements in order to determine whether the TSI presented in this Decision needs to be revised accordingly.
(15) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. To continue to encourage innovation and to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to periodic revision.
(16) This TSI allows for innovative solutions. Where these are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to the ‘infrastructure’ subsystem of the trans-European high speed railway, is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
This TSI shall be applicable to all new, upgraded or renewed infrastructure of the trans-European high speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex H of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
(1) With regard to those issues classified as ‘Specific Cases’ set out in Chapter 7 of the TSI the conformity assessment procedures shall be those applicable in Member States.
(2) Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(b)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
The TSI allows for a transition period during which the conformity assessment and certification of interoperability constituents may be carried out as part of the sub-system. During this time Member States shall notify to the Commission which interoperability constituents have been assessed in this manner in order for the market for interoperability constituents to be closely monitored and steps taken to facilitate it.
Decision 2002/732/EC is hereby repealed. Its provisions shall however continue to apply in relation to the maintenance of projects authorised in accordance with the TSI annexed to that Decision and to projects for a new line and for the renewal or upgrading of an existing line which are at an advanced stage of development or the subject of a contract in course of performance at the date of notification of the present Decision.
A list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which the provisions of Decision 2002/732/EC continue to apply shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.
Member States shall notify the following types of agreement to the Commission within six months of the entry into force of the attached TSI:
(a)
national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s), agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended train service;
(b)
bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertaking(s), Infrastructure Manager(s) or Member State(s) which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c)
international agreements between one or more Member State(s) and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertaking(s) or Infrastructure Manager(s) of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

1.   INTRODUCTION

ANNEXDIRECTIVE 96/48/EC — INTEROPERABILITY OF THE TRANS-EUROPEAN HIGH SPEED RAIL SYSTEMTECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY
‘Infrastructure’ Sub-System
1. | INTRODUCTION | 10
1.1 | Technical scope | 10
1.2 | Geographical scope | 10
1.3 | Content of this TSI | 10
2 | DEFINITION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN/SCOPE OF APPLICATION | 10
2.1. | Definition of the infrastructure domain | 10
2.2 | Functions and aspects of the domain within the scope of this TSI | 11
2.2.1 | To guide the train | 11
2.2.2 | To support the train | 11
2.2.3 | To allow free and safe passage of a train within a given volume | 12
2.2.4 | To allow passengers boarding and alighting from trains stopped in stations. | 12
2.2.5 | To ensure safety | 12
2.2.6 | To respect the environment | 12
2.2.7 | To maintain the train | 13
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 13
3.1 | General | 13
3.2. | Essential requirements for the Infrastructure domain | 13
3.2.1 | General requirements | 13
3.2.2 | Requirements specific to the infrastructure domain | 14
3.3 | Meeting the essential requirements by the specifications of the Infrastructure domain. | 15
3.4 | Elements of the Infrastructure domain corresponding to the essential requirements | 17
4. | DESCRIPTION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN | 18
4.1 | Introduction | 18
4.2 | Functional and technical specifications of the domain | 19
4.2.1 | General provisions | 19
4.2.2 | Nominal track gauge | 20
4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge | 20
4.2.4 | Distance between track centres | 21
4.2.5 | Maximum rising and falling gradients | 21
4.2.6 | Minimum radius of curvature | 22
4.2.7 | Track cant | 22
4.2.8 | Cant deficiency | 22
4.2.8.1 | Cant deficiency on plain track and on the through route of switches and crossings | 22
4.2.8.2 | Abrupt change of cant deficiency on diverging track of switches | 23
4.2.9 | Equivalent conicity | 23
4.2.9.1 | Definition | 23
4.2.9.2 | Design values | 23
4.2.9.3 | In service values | 24
4.2.10 | Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects | 24
4.2.10.1 | Introduction | 24
4.2.10.2 | Definitions | 25
4.2.10.3 | Immediate action, intervention, and alert limits | 25
4.2.10.4 | Immediate action limit | 25
4.2.11 | Rail inclination | 26
4.2.12 | Switches and crossings | 27
4.2.12.1 | Means of detection and locking | 27
4.2.12.2 | Use of swing noses | 27
4.2.12.3 | Geometrical characteristics | 27
4.2.13 | Track resistance | 28
4.2.13.1 | Lines of category I | 28
4.2.13.2 | Lines of category II and III | 29
4.2.14 | Traffic load on structures | 29
4.2.14.1 | Vertical loads | 29
4.2.14.2 | Dynamic analysis | 29
4.2.14.3 | Centrifugal forces | 30
4.2.14.4 | Nosing forces | 30
4.2.14.5 | Actions due to traction and braking (longitudinal loads) | 30
4.2.14.6 | Longitudinal forces due to interaction between structures and track | 30
4.2.14.7 | Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures | 30
4.2.14.8 | Application of the requirements of EN1991-2:2003 | 30
4.2.15 | Global track stiffness | 30
4.2.16 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 30
4.2.16.1 | General requirements | 30
4.2.16.2 | Piston effect in underground stations | 30
4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds | 31
4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics | 31
4.2.19 | Noise and vibration | 31
4.2.20 | Platforms | 31
4.2.20.1 | Access to the platform | 31
4.2.20.2 | Usable length of the platform | 32
4.2.20.3 | Usable width of the platform | 32
4.2.20.4 | Platform height | 32
4.2.20.5 | Distance from the centre of the track | 32
4.2.20.6 | Track layout along the platforms | 32
4.2.20.7 | Prevention of electric shock on platforms | 33
4.2.20.8 | Characteristics linked to the access of people with reduced mobility. | 33
4.2.21 | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 33
4.2.22 | Access to or intrusion into line installations | 33
4.2.23 | Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station | 33
4.2.23.1 | Lateral space alongside tracks | 33
4.2.23.2 | Escape walkways in tunnels | 33
4.2.24 | Distance Markers | 33
4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | 33
4.2.25.1 | Length | 33
4.2.25.2 | Gradient | 34
4.2.25.3 | Radius of curvature | 34
4.2.26 | Fixed installations for servicing trains | 34
4.2.26.1 | Toilet discharge | 34
4.2.26.2 | Train external cleaning facilities | 34
4.2.26.3 | Water restocking equipment | 34
4.2.26.4 | Sand restocking equipment | 34
4.2.26.5 | Refuelling | 34
4.2.27 | Ballast pick-up | 34
4.3 | Functional and technical specification of the interfaces | 35
4.3.1 | Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem | 35
4.3.2 | Interfaces with the energy subsystem | 36
4.3.3 | Interfaces with the control-command and signalling subsystem | 36
4.3.4 | Interfaces with the operation subsystem | 36
4.3.5 | Interfaces with the SRT TSI | 37
4.4 | Operating rules | 37
4.4.1 | Execution of works | 37
4.4.2 | Notices given to railway undertakings | 37
4.4.3 | Protection of workers against aerodynamic effects | 37
4.5 | Maintenance rules | 37
4.5.1 | Maintenance plan | 37
4.5.2 | Maintenance requirements | 38
4.6 | Professional competences | 38
4.7 | Health and safety conditions | 38
4.8 | Register of infrastructure | 38
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 38
5.1 | Definition | 38
5.1.1 | Innovative solutions | 39
5.1.2 | Novel solutions for track subassembly | 39
5.2 | List of constituents | 39
5.3 | Constituents performances and specifications | 39
5.3.1 | The rail | 39
5.3.1.1 | Railhead profile | 39
5.3.1.2 | Design linear mass | 40
5.3.1.3 | Steel grade | 40
5.3.2 | The rail fastening systems | 40
5.3.3 | Track sleepers and bearers | 41
5.3.4 | Switches and crossings | 41
5.3.5 | Water filling connector | 41
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS | 41
6.1. | Interoperability Constituents | 41
6.1.1. | Conformity and suitability for use assessment procedures | 41
6.1.1.1 | Consistency with subsystem requirements. | 41
6.1.1.2 | Compatibility with other interoperability constituents and components of the subsystem with which it is intended to have interfaces. | 41
6.1.1.3 | Compliance with specific technical requirements | 41
6.1.2 | Definition of ‘Established’, ‘novel’ and ‘innovative’ interoperability constituents | 42
6.1.3. | Procedures to be applied for established and novel interoperability constituents | 42
6.1.4. | Procedures to be applied for innovative interoperability constituents | 42
6.1.5 | Application of modules | 43
6.1.6 | Assessment methods for interoperability constituents | 43
6.1.6.1 | Interoperability constituents subject to other Community Directives | 43
6.1.6.2 | Assessment of fastening system | 43
6.1.6.3 | Type validation by in-service experience (suitability for use) | 44
6.2 | Infrastructure Subsystem | 44
6.2.1 | General provisions | 44
6.2.2 | Reserved | 44
6.2.3 | Innovative solutions | 44
6.2.4 | Application of modules | 45
6.2.4.1 | Application of module SH2 | 45
6.2.4.2 | Application of module SG | 45
6.2.5 | Technical solutions giving presumption of conformity at design phase | 45
6.2.5.1 | Assessment of track resistance | 45
6.2.5.2 | Assessment of equivalent conicity | 45
6.2.6 | Particular requirements for conformity assessment | 45
6.2.6.1 | Assessment of minimum infrastructure gauge | 45
6.2.6.2 | Assessment of minimum value of mean track gauge | 46
6.2.6.3 | Assessment of track stiffness | 46
6.2.6.4 | Assessment of rail inclination | 46
6.2.6.5 | Assessment of maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 46
6.2.6.6 | Assessment of noise and vibrations | 46
6.3 | Assessment of conformity when speed is used as a migration criterion | 46
6.4 | Assessment of maintenance plan | 46
6.5 | Assessment of maintenance subsystem | 47
6.6 | Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration | 47
6.6.1 | General | 47
6.6.2 | The Transition Period | 47
6.6.3 | The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period | 47
6.6.3.1 | Conditions | 47
6.6.3.2 | Notification | 47
6.6.3.3 | Lifecycle Implementation | 48
6.6.4 | Monitoring Arrangements | 48
7. | IMPLEMENTING THE INFRASTRUCTURE TSI | 48
7.1. | Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines to be put into service | 48
7.2. | Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines already in service | 48
7.2.1. | Classification of works | 48
7.2.2. | Parameters and specifications concerning civil engineering | 49
7.2.3. | Parameters and characteristics concerning track construction | 49
7.2.4. | Parameters and characteristics concerning miscellaneous equipment and maintenance facilities | 49
7.2.5. | Speed as migration criterion | 50
7.3. | Specific cases | 50
7.3.1. | Particular features on the German network | 50
7.3.2. | Particular features on the Austrian network | 50
7.3.3. | Particular features on the Danish network | 51
7.3.4. | Particular features on the Spanish network | 51
7.3.5. | Particular features on the Finnish network | 51
7.3.6. | Particular features on the British network | 53
7.3.7. | Particular features on the Hellenic network | 55
7.3.8. | Particular features on Ireland and Northern Ireland networks | 56
7.3.9. | Particular features on the Italian network | 58
7.3.10. | Particular features on the Netherlands network | 58
7.3.11. | Particular features on the Portuguese network | 58
7.3.12. | Particular features on the Swedish network | 59
7.3.13. | Particular features on the Polish network | 60
7.4. | TSI Revision | 60
7.5. | Agreements | 61
7.5.1. | Existing agreements | 61
7.5.2. | Future agreements | 61
ANNEX A — | Interoperability constituents of the infrastructure domain | 62
A.1. | Scope | 62
A.2. | Characteristics to be assessed for ‘established’ interoperability constituents. | 62
A.3 | Characteristics to be assessed for ‘novel’ Interoperability constituents | 63
ANNEX B1 — | Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem | 65
B1.1. | Scope | 65
B1.2. | Characteristics and modules | 65
ANNEX B2 — | Assessment of the maintenance subsystem | 67
B2.1. | Scope | 67
B2.2. | Characteristics | 67
ANNEX C — | Assessment procedures | 68
ANNEX D — | Items to be included in the Infrastructure Register concerning the infrastructure domain | 96
ANNEX E — | Switches and crossings diagram | 98
ANNEX F — | Rail profile 60 E2 | 99
ANNEX G — | (reserved) | 102
ANNEX H — | List of open points | 102
ANNEX I — | Definition of terms used in the HS ins TSI | 1031.1 Technical scopeThis TSI concerns the infrastructure subsystem and part of the maintenance subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system. They are included in the list of Annex II (1) to Directive 96/48/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
According to Annex I of the Directive, high-speed lines comprise:

— | specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— | specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— | specially upgraded high-speed lines which have special features as a result of topographical, relief or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.In the present TSI these lines have been classified as category I, category II and category III respectively.
1.2 Geographical scopeThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European high-speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
1.3 Content of this TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) of Directive 96/48/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope (Chapter 2);
(b) | lays down essential requirements for the infrastructure subsystem (Chapter 3) and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (Chapter 4);
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (Chapter 4);
(d) | determine the interoperability constituents and interfaces which must be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European high-speed rail system (Chapter 5);
(e) | states, in each case under consideration, which procedures are to be used in order to assess the conformity or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents, on the one hand, or the EC verification of the subsystems, on the other hand (Chapter 6);
(f) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSIs (Chapter 7);
(g) | indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional competences and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystem, as well as for the implementation of the TSIs (Chapter 4).In accordance with Article 6(3) of the Directive, provision may be made for specific cases for each TSI; these are indicated in Chapter 7.
This TSI also sets out, in Chapter 4, the operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in paragraphs 1.1 and 1.2 above.
2. DEFINITION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN/SCOPE OF APPLICATION2.1. Definition of the infrastructure domainThis TSI covers the infrastructure domain, which includes:

— | the infrastructure structural subsystem
— | the part of the maintenance operational subsystem relating to the infrastructure subsystem.
— | the fixed installations of the rolling stock maintenance operational subsystem relating to servicing (i.e. washing machines, sand and water supply; refuelling and connection for fixed toilet discharge installations)The infrastructure structural subsystem of the trans-European high-speed rail system includes the tracks and switches and crossings of the high-speed lines within the scope set out in Chapter 1. These tracks are those defined in the Infrastructure Register of the section of line concerned.
The infrastructure structural subsystem also includes:

— | structure supporting or protecting the track
— | line side structures and civil engineering works that could affect the interoperability of the railway
— | passenger platforms and other station infrastructure that could affect the interoperability of railway
— | arrangements necessary within the subsystem to protect the environment
— | arrangements to safeguard passenger safety in the event of degraded operations2.2 Functions and aspects of the domain within the scope of this TSIThe aspects of the infrastructure domain relating to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system are described below, on the basis of the functions which it is intended to provide, with the principles adopted concerning them.
2.2.1 To guide the train
Plain line track
The plain line track constitutes the physical guideway for the vehicles, the characteristics of which enable the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI to run under the desired conditions of safety and with the specified performance.
The distance between the two rails, as well as the relationship between wheels and rails coming into mutual contact, is defined to ensure compatibility of the infrastructure with the rolling stock subsystem.

Switches and crossings
Switches and crossings, allowing changes of route, are to comply with relevant specifications stipulated for the plain line track and functional design dimensions to allow technical compatibility with the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.

Stabling tracks
Stabling tracks are not required to comply with all the characteristics of the plain line track; however, stabling tracks are to comply with some specific requirements as set out in Chapter 4 to allow technical compatibility with trains complying with High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
2.2.2 To support the train
Plain line track and switches and crossings
The forces exerted by the vehicles on the track, which determine both the conditions relating to safety against vehicle derailment and the characteristics of the track’s ability to withstand them, stem solely from the contact between the wheels and the rails and from any associated braking equipment when this acts directly on the rail.
These forces include vertical forces, lateral forces and longitudinal forces.
For each of these three types of forces, one or more characteristic criteria of the mechanical interaction between the vehicle and the track are defined as limits not to be exceeded by the vehicle and, conversely, as the minimum loadings which the track must be able to withstand. According to Article 5(4) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, these criteria are not an impediment to choosing higher limit values as appropriate for running other trains. These characteristic safety criteria of the vehicle-track interaction are the interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem.

Structures supporting the track
In addition to the above mentioned effects on plain line track and switches and crossings, high-speed traffic has a critical effect on the dynamic behaviour of railway bridges depending on the frequency of repetition of the vehicle axle loads, and they constitute an interface with the rolling stock subsystem.
2.2.3 To allow free and safe passage of a train within a given volume
Structure gauge and distance between track centres
The structure gauge and the distance between track centres define mainly the distance between the vehicle envelopes, the pantograph and the lineside structures, and between the vehicles envelopes themselves when trains pass. Besides the necessary requirements to prevent vehicles fouling the structure gauge, these interfaces also allow the derivation of the lateral aerodynamic forces affecting the vehicles and, reciprocally, the fixed plant.

Civil engineering works and lineside structures
Civil engineering works and lineside structures are to respect the requirements relating to the structure gauge.
The aerodynamic forces acting on some lineside installations and on pressure variations in tunnels depend on the aerodynamic characteristics of the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI, and therefore constitute interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem
The pressure variations which the passengers may have to withstand as vehicles run through tunnels are a function, mainly, of the running speed, of the cross-sectional area, length and aerodynamic shape of the trainset, and the tunnel length and cross-sectional area. They are limited to an acceptable value from the standpoint of passengers’ health and therefore constitute an interface with the rolling stock subsystem.
2.2.4 To allow passengers boarding and alighting from trains stopped in stations.
Passengers’ platform
The infrastructure subsystem includes the means allowing passengers to board trains: station platforms and their fittings and fixtures. The interoperability of the subsystem concerns essentially the height and length of platforms, the pressure effects when trains run through underground stations. These elements are in interface with the rolling stock subsystem.

People with reduced mobility
To enhance the accessibility of rail transport to the people with reduced mobility, the arrangements are to facilitate the accessibility of the public areas of the infrastructure and particularly for the interface platform-train and the needs for evacuation in the case of hazardous situations.
2.2.5 To ensure safetyThe lineside security, protection against vehicle intrusion and protection against cross winds involve interfaces with the rolling stock, control command and signalling and operation subsystems.
The scope covers also the arrangements necessary to ensure the monitoring and maintenance of the facilities, in keeping with the essential requirements
In the event of incidents, Infrastructure is to provide safety arrangements for the stations area and the track accessible to persons in the event of possible incidents.
2.2.6 To respect the environmentThe scope covers arrangements necessary within the infrastructure to protect the environment.
2.2.7 To maintain the trainThe scope covers the fixed installations to service the rolling stock (i.e. washing machines, sand and water supply, refuelling and connection for fixed toilet discharge installations).
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS3.1 GeneralIn the scope of the present TSI compliance with the specifications described:

— | in Chapter 4 for the subsystems
— | and in Chapter 5 for the interoperability constituents,as demonstrated by a positive result of the assessment of:

— | conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents,
— | and of verification of the subsystems, as described in Chapter 6ensures fulfilment of the relevant essential requirements quoted in section 3.2 and 3.3 of this TSI.
Nevertheless, if part of the essential requirements are covered by national rules because of:

— | open and reserved points declared in the TSI,
— | derogation under article 7 of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC,
— | specific cases described in section 7.3 of the present TSI,The corresponding conformity assessment shall be carried out according to procedures under the responsibility of the Member State concerned.
According to Article 4(1) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the trans-European high-speed rail system, its subsystems and its interoperability constituents is to fulfil the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III to the Directive.
3.2. Essential requirements for the Infrastructure domainThe essential requirements may, according to Annex III of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, be of general nature and applicable to the whole of the trans-European high-speed network or have special features that are specific to each subsystem and its constituents.
The essential requirements as defined in Annex III of the Directive are quoted in the following paragraph 3.2.1 and 3.2.2:
3.2.1 General requirementsAnnex III of Directive 96/48/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, gives the essential requirements. The general requirements relevant for this TSI are copied below:

‘1.1. Safety
1.1.1. The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components, and more particularly of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.
1.1.2. The parameters involved in the wheel/rail contact must meet the stability requirements needed in order to guarantee safe movement at the maximum authorised speed.
1.1.3. The components used must withstand any normal or exceptional stresses that have been specified during their period in service. The safety repercussions of any accidental failures must be limited by appropriate means.
1.1.4. The design of fixed installations and rolling stock and the choice of the materials used must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke in the event of a fire.
1.1.5. Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair their safety if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.
1.2. Reliability and availability
The monitoring and maintenance of fixed or movable components that are involved in train movements must be organised, carried out and quantified in such a manner as to maintain their operation under the intended conditions.
1.3. Health
1.3.1. Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway infrastructures.
1.3.2. Those materials must be selected, deployed and used in such a way as to restrict the emission of harmful and dangerous fumes or gases, particularly in the event of fire.
1.4. Environmental protection
1.4.1. The repercussions on the environment of the establishment and operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must be assessed and taken into account at the design stage of the system in accordance with the Community provisions in force.
1.4.2. The materials used in the trains and infrastructures must prevent the emission of fumes or gases which are harmful and dangerous to the environment, particularly in the event of fire.
1.4.3. The rolling stock and energy-supply systems must be designed and manufactured in such a way as to be electromagnetically compatible with the installations, equipment and public or private networks with which they might interfere.
1.5. Technical compatibility
The technical characteristics of the infrastructures and fixed installations must be compatible with each other and with those of the trains to be used on the trans-European high-speed rail system.
If adherence to these characteristics proves difficult on certain sections of the network, temporary solutions, which ensure compatibility in the future, may be implemented.’

3.2.2 Requirements specific to the infrastructure domainAnnex III of Directive 96/48/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, gives the essential requirements. Those specific to the infrastructure, maintenance, environment and operation domains relevant for this TSI are copied below:

‘2.1 Infrastructures
2.1.1. Safety
Appropriate steps must be taken to prevent access to or undesirable intrusions into installations on lines travelled at high speed.
Steps must be taken to limit the dangers to which persons are exposed, particularly in stations through which trains pass at high speed.
Infrastructures to which the public has access must be designed and made in such a way as to limit any human health hazards (stability, fire, access, evacuation, platforms, etc.).
Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels.
2.5 Maintenance
2.5.1. Health
The technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not constitute a danger to human health.
2.5.2. Environmental protection
The technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not exceed the permissible levels of nuisance with regard to the surrounding environment.
2.5.3. Technical compatibility
The maintenance installations on high-speed trains must be such as to enable safety, health and comfort operations to be carried out on all trains for which they have been designed.
2.6. Environment
2.6.1. Health
Operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must remain within the statutory noise-nuisance limits.
2.6.2. Environmental protection
Operation of the trans-European high-speed rail system must not cause a level of ground vibrations which is unacceptable for activities and the immediate environment in the vicinity of the infrastructure and in a normal state of maintenance.
2.7. Operation
2.7.1. Safety
Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff must be such as to ensure safe international operation.
The operations and maintenance intervals, the training and qualifications of maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up in the maintenance centres of the operators concerned must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.
2.7.2. Reliability and availability
The operation and maintenance periods, the training and qualifications of the maintenance staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of system reliability and availability.’

3.3 Meeting the essential requirements by the specifications of the Infrastructure domain.3.3.1 SafetyIn order to meet the general requirements, the infrastructure is, at the level of safety corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, to:

— | allow trains to run without the risk of derailment or collisions between them or with other vehicles or fixed obstacles, and avoiding unacceptable risks associated with the proximity of the electric traction supply,
— | withstand without failure the vertical, lateral and longitudinal loads, whether static or dynamic, exerted by the trains, in the specified track environment and while achieving the required performance,
— | permit the monitoring and maintenance of the installations necessary to keep the critical components in safe condition,
— | not comprise materials prone to generate noxious fumes in the event of fire; this requirement concerns only those infrastructure elements located in confined air spaces (tunnels, covered cuts and underground stations).
— | deter access to the installations, other than the platform areas accessible to passengers, by people who are not authorised staff,
— | permit control of the risk of intrusion by undesirable persons or vehicles into the railway premises,
— | ensure that the areas accessible to passengers in the course of normal line operation are located away from the tracks carrying trains at high-speed, or are suitably segregated from those tracks, to minimise the risk to the passengers, and are provided with the necessary access ways to evacuate passengers, in underground stations in particular,
— | allow disabled passengers appropriate means of access and evacuation to/from public areas made accessible to them, by appropriate measures,
— | ensure that passengers may be kept clear of hazardous areas in the event that a high-speed train stops out of course outside the station areas provided for the purpose,
— | ensure that in long tunnels special measures are taken to prevent fire, and to mitigate the outcome and to facilitate the evacuation of passengers should a fire occurr
— | ensure that the equipment provide the right quality of the sand.Due account is taken of the possible consequences of the failure of the safety-related elements mentioned below.
3.3.2 Reliability and availabilityTo meet this requirement, the safety-critical interfaces whose characteristics are liable to change in the course of system operation are to be the focus of monitoring and maintenance plans that define the conditions for monitoring and correcting those elements.
3.3.3 HealthThese general requirements relate to fire protection of the various elements of the infrastructure domain. Given the low density of the fire load of the products making up the infrastructure (track and civil engineering works), this requirement concerns only the case of underground facilities receiving passengers in normal service. No requirement is therefore made as concerns the products making up the interfaces of the track and of the civil engineering works other than these specific facilities.
Regarding the latter, the Community directives on health, applicable in a general way to structures must be applied, irrespective of whether such structures are related to the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system.
Besides compliance with these general requirements, the pressure variations to which passengers and railway personnel are liable to be subjected when trains run in tunnels, covered cuts and underground stations, and the air velocities to which passengers in underground stations may be exposed is to be limited; in platform and underground station areas accessible to passengers, the risks of electric shock are to be prevented.

— | Measures are therefore to be taken, either through a sound choice of the air cross section of the concerned structures, or through auxiliary devices, in order to meet a health criterion, based on the maximum pressure variation experienced in the tunnel when a train passes,
— | Measures are to be taken, in underground stations, either through construction features reducing the pressure variations coming from adjacent tunnels, or through auxiliary devices, to limit the air velocities to a value acceptable for humans,Measures are to be taken in spaces accessible to passengers to prevent unacceptable risk of electric shock.
For the fixed installations of the maintenance subsystem, the fulfilment of these essential requirements may be considered as achieved when conformity of these installations with national regulations is demonstrated.
3.3.4 Environmental protectionThe environmental impact of the projects concerning the design of a line specially built for high-speed or on the occasion of line upgrading for high-speed are to take into account the characteristics of the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
For the fixed installations of the maintenance subsystem, the fulfilment of these essential requirements may be considered as achieved when conformity of these installations with national regulations is demonstrated.
3.3.5 Technical compatibilityTo meet this requirement, the following conditions are to be fulfilled:

— | the structure gauges, the distance between track centres, the track alignment, track gauge, maximum up and down gradients as well as the length and height of passenger platforms of the lines of the interoperable European network shall be set such as to ensure the lines’ mutual compatibility and compatibility with the interoperable vehicles,
— | the equipment that may be necessary in future to allow trains other than high-speed trains to run on the lines of the trans-European high-speed rail system, is not to impede the running of the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI,
— | the electrical characteristics of the infrastructure are to be compatible with the electrification and control command and signalling systems used.The characteristics of the fixed installations for servicing trains are to be compatible with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
3.4 Elements of the Infrastructure domain corresponding to the essential requirementsThe following table indicates with ‘X’ the essential requirements that are met by the specifications set out in chapters 4 and 5.

Element of the Infrastructure domain | Ref. § | Safety(1.1, 2.1.1, 2.7.1)(1) | Reliability Availability(1.2, 2.7.2)(1) | Health(1.3, 2.5.1)(1) | Environmental protection(1.4, .5.2, 2.6.1, 2.6.2)(1) | Technical compatibility(1.5, 2.5.3)(1)
Nominal track gauge | 4.2.2 | | | | | X
Minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3 | X | | | | X
Distance between track centres | 4.2.4 | | | | | X
Maximum rising and falling gradients | 4.2.5 | | | | | X
Minimum radius of curvature | 4.2.6 | X | | | | X
Track cant | 4.2.7 | X | X | | |
Cant deficiency | 4.2.8 | X | | | | X
Equivalent conicity | 4.2.9 | X | | | | X
Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects | 4.2.10 | X | X | | |
Rail inclination | 4.2.11 | X | | | | X
Railhead profile | 5.3.1 | X | | | | X
Switches and crossings | 4.2.12-5.3.4 | X | X | | | X
Track resistance | 4.2.13- | X | | | |
Traffic loads on structures | 4.2.14 | X | | | |
Global track stiffness | 4.2.15-5.3.2 | | | | | X
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 4.2.16 | | | X | |
Effects of crosswinds | 4.2.17 | X | | | |
Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18 | X | | | | X
Noise and vibrations | 4.2.19 | | | X | X |
Platforms | 4.2.20 | X | X | X | | X
Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.21 | X | | X | |
Access to or intrusion into line installations | 4.2.22 | X | | | |
Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment of passengers | 4.2.23 | X | | X | |
Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | 4.2.25 | | | | | X
Fixed installations for servicing trains | 4.2.26 | X | X | X | X | X
Ballast pick-up | 4.2.27 | X | X | X | | X
Commissioning — Execution of works | 4.4.1 | | X | | |
Protection of workers against aerodynamic effects | 4.4.3 | X | | | |
Maintenance rules | 4.5 | | X | X | X |
Professional competences | 4.6 | X | X | | | X
Health and safety conditions | 4.7 | X | X | X | | 4. DESCRIPTION OF THE INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN4.1 IntroductionThe trans-European high-speed railway system, to which Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC applies and of which the infrastructure and maintenance subsystems are parts, is an integrated system whose coherence must be verified, with the objective of assuring the interoperability of the system in respect of the essential requirements.
Article 5 (4) of the Directive says ‘the TSIs shall not be an impediment to decisions by the Member States concerning the use of new or upgraded infrastructures for running other trains’.
Therefore, when designing a new or upgraded high-speed line, consideration should be given to other trains, which may be authorised on the line.
Rolling stock complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI must be able to negotiate track compliant with limiting values set out in the present TSI.
The limiting values set out in the present TSI are not intended to be imposed as usual design values. However the design values must be within the limits set out in this TSI.
The functional and technical specifications of the subsystem and its interfaces, described in sections 4.2 and 4.3, do not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions, except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail network. But innovative solutions for interoperability could require new specifications and/or new assessment methods. In order to allow technological innovation, these specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in sections 6.2.3.
4.2 Functional and technical specifications of the domain4.2.1 General provisionsThe elements characterising the Infrastructure domain are

— | nominal track gauge (4.2.2)
— | minimum infrastructure gauge (4.2.3),
— | distance between track centres (4.2.4),
— | maximum rising and falling gradients (4.2.5),
— | minimum radius of curvature (4.2.6),
— | track cant (4.2.7),
— | cant deficiency (4.2.8),
— | equivalent conicity (4.2.9),
— | track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects (4.2.10),
— | rail inclination (4.2.11),
— | railhead profile (5.3.1),
— | switches and crossings (4.2.12)
— | track resistance (4.2.13)
— | traffic loads on structures (4.2.14),
— | global track stiffness (4.2.15),
— | maximum pressure variation in tunnels (4.2.16),
— | effects of crosswinds (4.2.17),
— | electrical characteristics (4.2.18),
— | noise and vibrations (4.2.19).
— | platforms (4.2.20),
— | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels (4.2.21)
— | access to or intrusion into line installations (4.2.22),
— | lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station (4.2.23)
— | distance markers (4.2.24)
— | length of stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed (4.2.25)
— | fixed installations for servicing trains (4.2.26)
— | Ballast pick-up (4.2.27)
— | maintenance rules (4.5)The requirements to be met by the elements characterising the infrastructure domain shall match at least the performance levels specified for each of the following line categories of the trans-European high-speed rail system, as relevant.

— | Category I: specially built high-speed lines equipped for speeds generally equal to or greater than 250 km/h,
— | Category II: specially upgraded high-speed lines equipped for speeds of the order of 200 km/h,
— | Category III: Specially upgraded high-speed lines or lines specially built for high speed, which have special features as a result of topographical, relief, environmental or town-planning constraints, on which the speed must be adapted to each case.All categories of lines shall allow the passage of trains with a length of 400 metres and a maximum weight of 1 000 tonnes.
The performance levels are characterised by the maximum permissible speed of the line section allowed for high-speed trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
These performance levels are described in the following paragraphs, together with any particular conditions that may be allowed in each case for the parameters and interfaces concerned. The values of parameters specified are only valid up to a maximum speed of 350 km/h.
All performance levels and specifications of the present TSI are given for lines built with the standard European track gauge, as defined in Point 4.2.2 for lines complying with the present TSI.
Specified performance levels for lines representing specific cases, including lines built to another track gauge, are described under point 7.3.
Performance levels are described for the subsystem under normal service conditions, and for states resulting from maintenance operations. Consequences, if any, of the execution of modification works, or of heavy maintenance, which may require temporary exceptions as far as the subsystem performance is concerned, are dealt with in Point 4.5.
The performance levels of high-speed trains can also be enhanced by adopting specific systems, such as vehicle body tilting. Special conditions are permitted for running such trains, provided they do not entail restrictions for high-speed trains not equipped with tilting. Application of such conditions shall be stated in the ‘Infrastructure Register’.
4.2.2 Nominal track gaugeLines of category I, II and III
Nominal track gauge shall be 1 435 mm.
4.2.3 Minimum infrastructure gaugeThe infrastructure must be constructed so as to allow safe clearance for the passage of trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
Minimum infrastructure gauge is defined by given swept volume inside which no obstacle must be located or intrude. This volume is determined on the basis of a reference kinematic profile and takes into account the gauge of catenary and the gauge for lower parts.
The relevant kinematic profiles are specified in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
Pending the publication of harmonised EN standards relating to gauges, the Infrastructure Manager shall detail the associated rules used to determine the minimum infrastructure gauge.
Lines of category IAt the design stage, all the obstacles (structures, power supply and signalling equipment) shall meet the following requirements:

— | the minimum infrastructure gauge set out on the basis of the GC reference kinematic profile and the minimum infrastructure lower parts gauge, both described in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI.The High-Speed Energy TSI sets out requirements for pantograph gauge and electrical insulation clearance.
Lines of categories II and IIIOn existing high-speed lines, on lines upgraded for high-speed and on their connecting lines, the minimum infrastructure gauge for new structures shall be set on the basis of the GC reference kinematic profile.
In the case of modification work, the minimum infrastructure gauge shall be set on the basis of the GC reference kinematic profile if an economic study demonstrates the advantages of such investment. If not, it is permitted to set the infrastructure gauge on the basis of the GB reference kinematic profile if economic conditions permit, or an existing smaller structure gauge may be kept. The economic study by the contracting entity or the Infrastructure Manager shall take into account costs and benefits expected to result from the enlarged gauge in relation with the other lines complying with the present TSI connected to the one concerned.
The Infrastructure Manager shall specify in the Infrastructure Register the reference kinematic profile adopted for each section of line.
The High-Speed Energy TSI sets out requirements for pantograph gauge and electrical insulation clearance.
4.2.4 Distance between track centresLines of categories I, II and IIIAt the design stage, the minimum distance between main track centres on lines specially built or upgraded for high-speed is defined in the following table:

Maximum permitted speed of trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI | Minimum distance between track centres
V ≤ 230 km/h | If < 4,00 m, determined on the basis of the reference kinematic profile (§ 4.2.3)
230 km/h < V ≤ 250 km/h | 4,00 m
250 km/h < V ≤ 300 km/h | 4,20 m
V > 300 km/h | 4,50 mWhere vehicles are inclined towards each other because of track cant, an appropriate margin shall be added on the basis of the associated rules required by section 4.2.3.
The distance between track centres can be increased, for example for the operation of trains not complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI or the needs of comfort or maintenance works.
4.2.5 Maximum rising and falling gradientsLines of category IGradients as steep as 35 mm/m are permitted for main tracks at the design phase provided the following ‘envelope’ requirements are observed:

— | the slope of the moving average profile over 10 km is less than or equal to 25 mm/m
— | the maximum length of continuous 35 mm/m gradient does not exceed 6 000 m.Gradients of main tracks through passenger platforms shall not be more than 2,5 mm/m.
Lines of categories II and IIIOn these lines, gradients are generally less than the values allowed on high-speed lines yet to be built. Upgrading introduced for the operation of trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI should comply with the preceding values for line gradients, except when specific local conditions require higher values; this being so, the acceptable gradients values shall take into account the limiting characteristics of the rolling stock in traction and braking, as defined in High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
In choosing the maximum gradient value, consideration shall also be given, for the whole of the interoperable lines, to the expected performance of trains not complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI which might be authorised to run on the line, by application of Article 5(4) of the Directive.
4.2.6 Minimum radius of curvatureWhen designing the lines for high-speed operation, the minimum radius of curvature selected shall be such that, for the cant set for the curve under consideration the cant deficiency does not exceed, when running at the maximum speed for which the line is planned, the values indicated in § 4.2.8 of the present TSI.
4.2.7 Track cantThe track cant is the maximum difference in height between outer and inner rails, measured at the centre of the rail head surface (in mm). Value depends upon gauge if measured in mm; value is not dependent on gauge if measured in degrees.
Lines of category I, II and IIIThe design cant shall be limited to 180 mm.
On tracks in operation, a maintenance tolerance of ± 20 mm is allowed, subject to a maximum cant of 190 mm; this design value may be raised to 200 mm maximum on tracks reserved for passenger traffic alone.
The operational maintenance requirements of this element are the subject of the provisions of point 4.5 (Maintenance plan) about in-service tolerances.
4.2.8 Cant deficiencyIn curves, cant deficiency is the difference, expressed in mm, between the applied cant on the track and the equilibrium cant for the vehicle at the particular stated speed.
The following specifications are applicable to interoperable lines having nominal track gauge as defined in point 4.2.2 of the present TSI.
4.2.8.1 Cant deficiency on plain track and on the through route of switches and crossings
| Line category
| Category I (a) | Category II | Category III
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Speed range (km/h) | Normal limit value (mm) | Maximum limit value (mm) | Maximum limit value (mm) | Maximum limit value (mm)
V ≤ 160 | 160 | 180 | 160 | 180
160 < V ≤ 200 | 140 | 165 | 150 | 165
200 < V ≤ 230 | 120 | 165 | 140 | 165
230 < V ≤ 250 | 100 | 150 | 130 | 150
250 < V ≤ 300 | 100 | 130 (b) | — | —
300 < V | 80 | 80 | — | —
(a) | The Infrastructure Manager will declare in the Infrastructure Register the line sections where it considers that there are constraints which prevent compliance with the values stated in column 1. In these cases values of column 2 may be adopted.
(b) | The maximum value of 130 mm may be raised to 150 mm for non ballasted trackTrains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI equipped with a cant deficiency compensation system may be permitted by the Infrastructure Manager to run with higher cant deficiency values.
The maximum cant deficiency at which these trains are permitted to run shall take account of the acceptance criteria of the train concerned, set out in HS RST TSI § 4.2.3.4.
4.2.8.2 Abrupt change of cant deficiency on diverging track of switchesLines of categories I, II and IIIThe maximum design values of abrupt changes of cant deficiency on diverging tracks shall be:

| 120 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 30 km/h ≤ V ≤ 70 km/h,
| 105 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 70 km/h < V ≤ 170 km/h,
| 85 mm for switches allowing turnout speeds of 170 km/h < V ≤ 230 km/h.A tolerance of 15 mm on these values may be accepted for existing designs of switches.
4.2.9 Equivalent conicityThe wheel-rail interface is fundamental to explaining the dynamic running behaviour of a railway vehicle. It needs therefore to be understood and, among the parameters by which it is characterised, the one called equivalent conicity plays an essential role since it allows the satisfactory appreciation of the wheel-rail contact, on tangent track and on large-radius curves.
The following provisions apply to plain lines of categories I, II and III. No assessment of equivalent conicity is required for switches and crossings.
4.2.9.1 DefinitionEquivalent conicity is the tangent of the cone angle of a wheelset with coned wheels whose lateral movement has the same kinematic wavelength as the given wheelset on straight track and large-radius curves.
The limiting values for equivalent conicity quoted in the tables below shall be calculated for the amplitude (y) of the wheelset’s lateral displacement:

—y = 3 mm, | — | y = 3 mm, | if (TG – SR) ≥ 7 mm
— | y = 3 mm,
—, | — | , | if 5 mm ≤ (TG – SR) < 7 mm
— | ,
—y = 2 mm, | — | y = 2 mm, | if (TG – SR) < 5 mm
— | y = 2 mm,where TG is the track gauge and SR is the distance between the active faces of the wheelset.
4.2.9.2 Design valuesDesign values of track gauge, rail head profile and rail inclination for plain line shall be selected to ensure that the equivalent conicity limits set out in Table 1 are not exceeded when the following wheelsets are modelled passing over the designed track conditions (simulated by calculation according to EN 15302:2006).

— | S 1002 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 420 mm
— | S 1002 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 426 mm
— | GV 1/40 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 420 mm
— | GV 1/40 as defined in PrEN 13715 with SR = 1 426 mm.Table 1
Speed range (km/h) | Equivalent conicity limit values
≤ 160 | Assessment not required
> 160 and ≤ 200 | 0,20
> 200 and ≤ 230 | 0,20
> 230 and ≤ 250 | 0,20
> 250 and ≤ 280 | 0,20
> 280 and ≤ 300 | 0,10
> 300 | 0,10Track having the design characteristics set out in section 6.2.5.2 is deemed to have met this requirement. The track may nevertheless be laid with different design characteristics. In this case, the Infrastructure Manager shall prove the compatibility of the design, in terms of equivalent conicity.
4.2.9.3 In service values4.2.9.3.1 Minimum values of mean track gaugeOnce the initial design of the track system has been established, an important parameter for the control of equivalent conicity is track gauge. The Infrastructure Manager shall ensure that mean track gauge on straight track and in curves of radius R > 10 000 m is maintained above the limit set out in table below.

Speed range (km/h) | Minimum value of mean gauge (mm) over 100 m in service, on straight track and in curves of radius R > 10 000 m
≤ 160 | 1 430
> 160 and ≤ 200 | 1 430
> 200 and ≤ 230 | 1 432
> 230 and ≤ 250 | 1 433
> 250 and ≤ 280 | 1 434
> 280 and ≤ 300 | 1 434
> 300 | 1 4344.2.9.3.2 Actions to be taken in case of ride instabilityIf ride instability is reported on a track respecting the requirement of section 4.2.9.3.1 for rolling stock having wheelsets meeting the requirements for equivalent conicity set out in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI, a joint investigation by the Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager is to be undertaken to determine the reason.
4.2.10 Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects4.2.10.1 IntroductionTrack geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects are important infrastructure parameters, needed as part of the definition of the vehicle-track interface. The geometrical quality of the track is directly linked to:

— | Safety against derailment
— | Assessment of a vehicle according to acceptance tests.
— | Fatigue strength of wheelsets and bogiesThe requirements of section 4.2.10 apply to lines of categories I, II and III.
4.2.10.2 DefinitionsImmediate Action Limit (IAL): refers to the value which, if exceeded, leads to the Infrastructure Manager taking measures to reduce the risk of derailment to an acceptable level. This can be done either by closing the line, reducing speed or by correction of track geometry.
Intervention Limit (IL): refers to the value, which, if exceeded, requires corrective maintenance in order that the immediate action limit shall not be reached before the next inspection;
Alert Limit (AL): refers to the value which, if exceeded, requires that the track geometry condition is analysed and considered in the regularly planned maintenance operations.
4.2.10.3 Immediate action, intervention, and alert limitsThe Infrastructure Manager shall determine appropriate immediate action, intervention and alert limits for the following parameters:

— | Lateral alignment — standard deviations (alert limit only)
— | Longitudinal level — standard deviations (alert limit only)
— | Lateral alignment — isolated defects — mean to peak values
— | Longitudinal level — isolated defects — mean to peak values
— | Track twist — isolated defects — zero to peak value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.10.4.1
— | Variation of gauge — isolated defects — nominal gauge to peak value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.10.4.2
— | Mean track gauge over any 100 m length — nominal gauge to mean value, subject to the limits set out in the section 4.2.9.3.1.When determining these limits, the Infrastructure Manager shall take into account the track quality limits used as the basis for vehicle acceptance. Requirements for vehicle acceptance are set out in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
The Infrastructure Manager shall also take into account the effects of isolated defects acting in combination.
The immediate, intervention and alert limits adopted by the Infrastructure Manager shall be recorded in the maintenance plan required by section 4.5.1 of this TSI.
4.2.10.4 Immediate action limitImmediate action limits are defined for the following parameters:

— | Track twist — isolated defects — zero to peak value
— | Variation of gauge — isolated defects — nominal gauge to peak value4.2.10.4.1 Track twist — isolated defects — zero to peak valueTrack twist is defined as the algebraic difference between two cross levels taken at a defined distance apart, usually expressed as a gradient between the two points at which the cross level is measured.
For standard gauge the measurement points are 1 500 mm apart.
The track twist limit is a function of the measurement base applied (l) according to the formula:
Limit twist = (20/l+ 3)

— | wherelis the measurement base (in m), with 1,3 m ≤l≤ 20 m
— | with a maximum value of:—7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h—5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h. | — | 7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h | — | 5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h.
— | 7 mm/m for lines designed for speed ≤ 200 km/h
— | 5 mm/m for lines designed for speed > 200 km/h.Twist- isolated defects (mm/m)
twist base-length / (m)
The Infrastructure Manager shall set out in the maintenance plan the basis on which it will measure the track in order to check compliance with this requirement. The basis of measurement shall include a measurement base of 3 m.
4.2.10.4.2 Variation of gauge — isolated defects — nominal gauge to peak value
Speed(km/h) | Dimensions in millimetres
Nominal gauge to peak value
Minimum gauge | Maximum gauge
V ≤ 80 | – 9 | + 35
80 < V ≤ 120 | – 9 | + 35
120 < V ≤ 160 | – 8 | + 35
160 < V ≤ 230 | – 7 | + 28
V > 230 | – 5 | + 28There are additional requirements for mean track gauge set out in section 4.2.9.3.1.
4.2.11 Rail inclinationLines of category I, II and III
a) | Plain lineThe rail shall be inclined towards the centre of the track.The rail inclination for a given route shall be selected from the range 1/20 to 1/40 and declared in the Infrastructure Register.
b) | Switches and crossingsThe designed inclination in switches and crossings is the same as for plain line with the following permitted exceptions:—The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile.—On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines.—On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m. | — | The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile. | — | On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines. | — | On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m.
— | The inclination can be given by the shape of the active part of the rail head profile.
— | On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is less than or equal to 200 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted through the switches and crossings and short lengths of associated plain lines.
— | On the sections of switches and crossings where the running speed is more than 200 km/h and less than or equal to 250 km/h, the laying of rails without inclination is permitted provided that it is limited on short sections not exceeding 50 m.4.2.12 Switches and crossings4.2.12.1 Means of detection and lockingThe switch rails and swing noses of turnouts and diamond crossings shall be equipped with means of locking.
The switch rails and swing noses of turnouts and diamond crossings shall be equipped with means of detecting that the movable elements are in their correct position and are locked.
4.2.12.2 Use of swing nosesSwitches and crossings laid on high-speed lines yet to be built for speeds greater than or equal to 280 km/h, shall be built with swing noses. On future-build high-speed line sections and their connecting lines intended for a maximum speed of less than 280 km/h, switches and crossings with fixed point rails may be used.
4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristicsIn this section, the TSI gives limiting values in-service to ensure the compatibility with geometrical characteristics of wheelsets as defined in the High-speed rolling stock TSI. It will be the task of the Infrastructure Manager to agree design values and to ensure, by means of the maintenance plan that the values in service do not fall outside the TSI limits.
This note applies to all the parameters set out below.
For definitions of geometrical characteristics, see Annex E to the present TSI.
The technical characteristics of these switches and crossings shall comply with the following requirements:
Lines of category I, II and IIIAll the following parameters must be met:

1. | Maximum value of free wheel passage in switches: 1 380 mm maximum in service. This value can be increased if the Infrastructure Manager can demonstrate that the actuation and locking system of the switch is able to resist the lateral impact forces of a wheelset. In this case national rules apply.
2. | Minimum value of fixed nose protection for common crossings, measured 14 mm below the running surface, and on the theoretical reference line, at an appropriate distance back from the actual point (RP) of the nose as indicated in the diagram below: 1 392 mm in service.Point retraction in fixed common crossingsPoint retraction in fixed common crossings1 Intersection point (IP)2 Theoretical reference line3 Actual point (RP)
3. | Maximum value of free wheel passage at crossing nose: 1 356 mm maximum in service
4. | Maximum value of free wheel passage at check/wing entry: 1 380 mm maximum in service
5. | Minimum flangeway width: 38 mm in service.
6. | Maximum permissible unguided length: the unguided length equivalent to a 1 in 9 (tgα = 0,11, α = 6o20’) obtuse crossing with a minimum 45 mm raised check rail and associated with a minimum wheel diameter of 330 mm on straight through routes.
7. | Minimum flangeway depth: 40 mm minimum in service
8. | Maximum excess height of check rail: 70 mm in service.4.2.13 Track resistanceThe track, including switches and crossings, and its component parts, in their normal service condition as well as in the conditions resulting from maintenance work, shall be able to withstand at least the forces:

— | Vertical loads
— | Longitudinal loads
— | Lateral loadsdefined in the following paragraphs.
4.2.13.1 Lines of category IVertical loadsThe track, including switches and crossings, shall be designed to withstand at least the following forces, defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI:

— | the maximum static axle load
— | the maximum dynamic wheel load
— | the maximum quasi static wheel force.Longitudinal loadsThe track, including switches and crossings, shall be designed to withstand at least the following forces:

a) | longitudinal forces arising from traction and braking forcesThese forces are defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI
b) | longitudinal thermal forces arising from temperature changes in the railTrack shall be designed to minimise the likelihood of track buckling as the result of longitudinal thermal forces arising from temperature changes in the rail, taking into account:—temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions—temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail | — | temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions | — | temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail
— | temperature changes arising from local environmental conditions
— | temperature changes arising from the application of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail
c) | longitudinal forces due to interaction between structures and trackCombined response of structure and track to variable actions shall be taken into account in the design of track as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 clause 6.5.4.On all the lines of the trans-European high-speed railway network, the Infrastructure Manager shall permit the use of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail for emergency braking, but he may prohibit this use for service braking.
Where the Infrastructure Manager permits the use of braking systems which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail for service braking, the following requirements shall be met:

— | The Infrastructure Manager shall define, for the section of line concerned, any limitation on the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track, below that permitted by the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
— | Any limitation on the maximum longitudinal braking force applied to the track shall take into account local climatic conditions and the expected number of repeated brake applications(2).These conditions shall be published in the Infrastructure Register.
Lateral loadsThe track, including switches and crossings, shall be designed to withstand at least:

— | the maximum total dynamic lateral force exerted by a wheelset on the track due to lateral accelerations not compensated by track cant, which are defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI:(ΣΥ2m)lim= 10 + (P/3) kNP being the maximum static load per axle, in kN, of any of the vehicles admitted to the line (service vehicles, high-speed and other trains). This limit is specific to the risk of lateral shift for ballasted tracks under lateral dynamic forces;
— | the quasi static guiding force Yqstin curves and switches and crossings defined in High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.4.2.13.2 Lines of category II and IIIThe requirements set out in national rules for the running of trains other than trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI are sufficient to ensure the resistance of the track to interoperable traffic loads.
4.2.14 Traffic load on structuresLines of categories I, II and III4.2.14.1 Vertical loadsStructures shall be designed to support vertical loads in accordance with the following load models, defined in EN 1991-2:2003:

— | Load model 71, as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.3.2 (2)
— | Load model SW/0 for continuous bridges, as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.3.3 (3)The load models shall be multiplied by the factor alpha (α) as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraphs 6.3.2 (3) and 6.3.3 (5). The value of α shall be equal to or greater than 1.
The load effects from the load models shall be enhanced by the dynamic factor phi (Φ) as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraphs 6.4.3 (1) and 6.4.5.2 (2).
The maximum vertical deflection of a bridge deck shall not exceed the values set out in Annex A2 to EN 1990:2002.
4.2.14.2 Dynamic analysisThe need for a dynamic analysis on bridges shall be determined as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 section 6.4.4.
When required, the dynamic analysis shall be undertaken using load model HSLM, as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraphs 6.4.6.1.1 (3), (4), (5) and (6). The analysis shall consider the speeds set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.4.6.2 (1).
The maximum permitted peak design values of bridge deck acceleration calculated along the line of a track shall not exceed the values set out in Annex A2 to EN 1990:2002.The design of bridges shall take into account the most unfavourable effects of either the vertical loads specified in § 4.2.14.1 or load model HSLM, in accordance with EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.4.6.5 (3).
4.2.14.3 Centrifugal forcesWhere the track on a bridge is curved over the whole or part of the length of the bridge, the centrifugal force shall be taken into account in the design of structures as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraph 6.5.1 (4).
4.2.14.4 Nosing forcesThe nosing force shall be taken into account in the design of structures as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraphs 6.5.2 (2) and (3). It shall be applied on both straight track and curved track.
4.2.14.5 Actions due to traction and braking (longitudinal loads)Traction and braking forces shall be taken into account in the design of structures as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 paragraphs 6.5.3 (2), (4), (5) and (6). The direction of the traction and braking forces shall take account of the permitted directions of travel on each track.
In the application of paragraph 6.5.3 (6) a maximum train mass of 1 000 tonnes shall be taken into account.
4.2.14.6 Longitudinal forces due to interaction between structures and trackCombined response of structure and track to variable actions shall be taken into account in the design of structures as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 clause 6.5.4.
4.2.14.7 Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structuresAerodynamic actions from passing trains shall be taken into account as set out in EN 1991-2:2003 section 6.6.
4.2.14.8 Application of the requirements of EN1991-2:2003The requirements of EN 1991-2:2003 specified in this TSI are to be applied in accordance with a National Annex where this exists.
4.2.15 Global track stiffnessLines of category I, II and IIIRequirements for track stiffness as a complete system are an open point.
Requirements for maximum stiffness of rail fastenings are set out in section 5.3.2.
4.2.16 Maximum pressure variations in tunnels4.2.16.1 General requirementsThe maximum pressure variation in tunnels and underground structures along any train complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI intended to run in the specific tunnel shall not exceed 10 kPa during the time taken for the train to pass through the tunnel, at the maximum permitted speed.
Lines of category IThe free cross-sectional area of the tunnel shall be determined so as to comply with the maximum pressure variation indicated above, taking into account all the types of traffic planned to run in the tunnel at the maximum speed at which the respective vehicles are authorised to run through the tunnel.

Lines of categories II and III
On these lines, the maximum pressure variation indicated above shall be met.
If the tunnel is not modified to meet the pressure limit the speed shall be reduced until the pressure limit is met.
4.2.16.2 Piston effect in underground stationsPressure variations may travel between the enclosed spaces in which trains run and the other spaces of stations, which may produce powerful air currents that passengers cannot withstand.
As each underground station is a special case, there is no single rule for quantifying this effect. It shall therefore be the subject of a specific design study, except when the spaces in the station can be isolated from the spaces subjected to pressure variations by means of direct openings to the outside air of cross-sectional area at least half that of the access tunnel.
4.2.17 Effect of crosswindsInteroperable vehicles are designed to ensure a certain level of cross wind stability, which is defined within High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI by a reference set of characteristic wind curves.
A line is interoperable from the cross wind point of view if cross wind safety is ensured for an interoperable train running along that line under the most critical operational conditions.
The cross wind safety target to be met and the rules for proving conformity shall be in accordance with national standards. The rules for proving conformity shall take into account the characteristic wind curves defined in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
If compliance with the safety target cannot be proven without protective measures, either due to the geographic situation or to other specific features of the line, the Infrastructure Manager shall take the necessary measures to maintain the level of cross wind safety, for example by:

— | locally reducing train speeds, possibly temporarily during periods at risk of storms,
— | installing equipment to protect the track section concerned from cross winds,or by other appropriate means. The measures taken shall then be demonstrated to achieve compliance with the safety target.
4.2.18 Electrical characteristicsThe requirements for protection against electric shock are set out in the High-Speed Energy TSI.
The track shall deliver insulation required for the signalling currents used by train detection systems. The minimum electrical resistance required is 3 Ωkm. It is permissible for the Infrastructure Manager to require a higher resistance where this is required by particular control command and signalling systems. When insulation is provided by rail fastening system, this requirement is deemed to be met by compliance with section 5.3.2 of the present TSI.
4.2.19 Noise and vibrationThe environmental impact of the projects concerning the design of a line specially built for high-speed or on the occasion of line upgrading for high-speed shall take into account noise emission characteristics of the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI at their maximum allowed local speed.
The study shall also take into account other trains running on the line, the actual track quality(2)and the topological and geographical constraints.
The vibration levels expected along new or upgraded infrastructure during the passage of trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI shall not exceed the vibrations levels defined by national rules in application.
4.2.20 PlatformsThe requirements of sections 4.2.20 are only applicable to the platforms where trains complying with the HS High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop on normal commercial operation.
4.2.20.1 Access to the platformLines of category IStation platforms shall not be built adjacent to tracks where trains may run at speed ≥ 250 km/h
Lines of category II and IIIPassenger’s access to the platforms adjacent to the tracks where trains may run at speeds ≥ 250 km/h shall only be permitted when a train is intended to stop.
In case of island platform, the train speed on the non stopping side shall be limited to less than 250 km/h whilst passengers are on the platform.
4.2.20.2 Usable length of the platformLines of category I, II and IIIThe usable length of the platform is the maximum continuous length of that part of platform in front of which a train is intended to remain stationary in normal operational conditions
The usable length of the platforms accessible to passengers shall be at least 400 m, unless otherwise specified in section 7.3 of this TSI.
4.2.20.3 Usable width of the platformThe accessibility of the platform depends on the free space between obstacles and edge of the platform. They are to be considered for:

— | space for people to wait on the platform without risk of overcrowding
— | space for people to step off trains without colliding with obstacles.
— | space to deploy a boarding aid for people with reduced mobility.
— | distance from the platform edge people need to stand to be safe from the aerodynamic effects of passing trains (the ‘danger area’).Pending the agreement on parameters relating to access for persons with reduced mobility and aerodynamics effects, the usable width of the platform remains an open point and therefore national rules apply.
4.2.20.4 Platform heightLines of category I, II and IIIThe nominal platform height above the running plane shall be either 550 mm or 760 mm, unless otherwise specified in section 7.3.
The tolerances perpendicular to the running surface with reference to the nominal relative positioning between track and platform are -30 mm/+ 0 mm
4.2.20.5 Distance from the centre of the trackFor platform edges positioned at the nominal heights, the nominal distance L from the track centre parallel to the running plane shall be obtained from the formula:

WhenRis the radius of the track, in metres, andgthe track gauge, in millimetres.
This distance shall be respected from a height upwards of 400 mm above the running surface.
Tolerances for the positioning of the platform edges or their maintenance shall be adopted such that distance L is not reduced under any circumstances and not increased by more than 50 mm.
4.2.20.6 Track layout along the platformsLines of category IThe track adjacent to the platforms shall preferably be straight, but shall nowhere have a radius of less than 500 m.
Lines of category II and IIIIf the values prescribed in point 4.2.20.4 are not possible due to the track layout (i.e. R < 500 m), the heights and the distances of the edges of platforms are designed with values compatible with the layout and the rules related to the gauge described in point 4.2.3.
4.2.20.7 Prevention of electric shock on platformsLines of category I, II and IIIThe prevention of electric shock on platforms is ensured by the provisions set out in High-Speed Energy TSI relating to the protective provisions of contact line systems.
4.2.20.8 Characteristics linked to the access of people with reduced mobility.Lines of category I, II and IIIThe requirements for persons with reduced mobility are set out in the ‘Persons with reduced mobility’ TSI.
4.2.21 Fire safety and safety in railway tunnelsThe general requirements for fire protection are set out in other Directives, e.g. 89/106/EEC of 21 December 1988.
The requirements for safety in railway tunnels are set out in the ‘Safety in Railway Tunnels’ TSI.
4.2.22 Access to or intrusion into line installationsSo as to limit the risk of collision between road vehicles and trains, high-speed lines of category I shall not have level crossings opened to road traffic. On lines of categories II and III national rules apply.
Other measures to deter access or undesirable intrusion by persons, animals or vehicles into the railway infrastructure domain are the subject of national rules.
4.2.23 Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station4.2.23.1 Lateral space alongside tracksOn lines of Category I, a space shall be provided alongside every track open to high-speed trains to allow passengers to detrain on the side of the tracks opposite from the adjacent tracks if the latter are still to be operated during evacuation of the train. Where tracks are carried on engineering structures, the side of the lateral space away from the tracks shall have a safety barrier allowing passengers to exit without falling from the structure.
On lines of Category II and III, a similar lateral space shall be provided at all locations where this provision is reasonably practicable. Where a space cannot be provided, Railway Undertakings shall be informed of this specific situation by its mention in the Infrastructure Register of the line concerned.
4.2.23.2 Escape walkways in tunnelsRequirements relating to escape walkways in tunnel are set out in the ‘Safety in Railway Tunnels’ TSI.
4.2.24 Distance MarkersDistance markers shall be provided at periodical intervals along the track. The provision of distance markers shall be in accordance with national rules.
4.2.25 Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed4.2.25.1 LengthStabling tracks intended for use by trains complying with High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI shall have a usable length sufficient to accommodate these trains.
4.2.25.2 GradientGradients of stabling tracks intended for parking trains shall not be more than 2,5 mm/m.
4.2.25.3 Radius of curvatureOn tracks where trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI move only at low speed (stations and passing tracks, depot and stabling tracks), the minimum horizontal design radius shall not be less than 150 m. Track horizontal alignments comprising reverse curves without straight track between them shall be designed with a radius greater than 190 m.
If the radius of either curve is less than or equal to 190 m, a length of straight track at least 7 m long shall be provided between the curves.
Vertical alignment of stabling and service tracks shall not include curves of radius of less than 600 m on a crest or 900 m in a hollow.
The means of maintaining the in service values are set out in the maintenance plan.
4.2.26 Fixed installations for servicing trains4.2.26.1 Toilet dischargeIn the case that a toilet discharge trolley is to be used, the minimum track centre distance to an adjacent track shall be at least 6 m and a running path for the trolleys shall be provided.
Fixed toilets discharge installation shall be compatible with the characteristics of the sealed toilet system specified in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
4.2.26.2 Train external cleaning facilitiesWhen washing machines are used they shall be able to clean the outer sides of single or double-deck trains between a height of:

— | 1 000 to 3 500 mm for a single-deck train
— | 500 to 4 300 mm for double-deck trainsIt shall be possible for trains to pass through the washing plant at speeds of between 2 and 6 km/h.
4.2.26.3 Water restocking equipmentFixed equipment for water supply on the interoperable network shall be supplied with drinking water meeting the requirements of the Directive 98/83/EC.
The equipment’s mode of operation shall ensure that water delivered at the end of the last element of the fixed part of the installation complies with the quality specified by this same Directive.
4.2.26.4 Sand restocking equipmentFixed sand restocking equipment shall be compatible with the characteristics of the sander system specified in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
The equipment shall deliver sand specified in the High-Speed Control Command and Signalling TSI.
4.2.26.5 RefuellingRefuelling equipment shall be compatible with the characteristics of the fuel system specified in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI
The equipment shall deliver fuel specified in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
4.2.27 Ballast pick-upOpen point
4.3 Functional and technical specification of the interfacesFrom the standpoint of technical compatibility, the interfaces of the infrastructure domain with the other subsystems are the following:
4.3.1 Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem
Interface | Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | Reference High-speed Rolling Stock TSI
Structure gaugeInfrastructure gauge | 4.2.3minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3 | minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3.1kinematic gauge4.2.3.3.Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems | 4.2.3.1 | kinematic gauge | 4.2.3.3. | Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems
4.2.3 | minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.3.1 | kinematic gauge
4.2.3.3. | Rolling stock parameters, which influence ground based train monitoring systems
gradients | 4.2.5maximum rising and falling gradients | 4.2.5 | maximum rising and falling gradients | 4.2.3.6maximum gradients4.2.4.7Brake performance on steep gradients | 4.2.3.6 | maximum gradients | 4.2.4.7 | Brake performance on steep gradients
4.2.5 | maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.3.6 | maximum gradients
4.2.4.7 | Brake performance on steep gradients
Minimum radius | 4.2.6minimum radius of curvature4.2.8cant deficiency | 4.2.6 | minimum radius of curvature | 4.2.8 | cant deficiency | 4.2.3.7Minimum curve radius | 4.2.3.7 | Minimum curve radius
4.2.6 | minimum radius of curvature
4.2.8 | cant deficiency
4.2.3.7 | Minimum curve radius
Equivalent conicity | 4.2.9equivalent conicity4.2.11rail inclination5.3.1.1railhead profile | 4.2.9 | equivalent conicity | 4.2.11 | rail inclination | 5.3.1.1 | railhead profile | 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles | 4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; | 4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
4.2.9 | equivalent conicity
4.2.11 | rail inclination
5.3.1.1 | railhead profile
4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
Track resistance | 4.2.13track resistance | 4.2.13 | track resistance | 4.2.3.2Static axle load4.2.4.5Eddy current brake | 4.2.3.2 | Static axle load | 4.2.4.5 | Eddy current brake
4.2.13 | track resistance
4.2.3.2 | Static axle load
4.2.4.5 | Eddy current brake
track geometry, the characteristics of which define the operating conditions of the vehicle suspensions | 4.2.10Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects | 4.2.10 | Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects | 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles | 4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; | 4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
4.2.10 | Track geometrical quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
geometrical compatibility of wheelsets with switches and crossings | 4.2.12.3Switches and crossings | 4.2.12.3 | Switches and crossings | 4.2.3.4Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;4.2.3.4.7design values for wheel profiles | 4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour; | 4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
4.2.12.3 | Switches and crossings
4.2.3.4 | Rolling stock dynamic behaviour;
4.2.3.4.7 | design values for wheel profiles
reciprocal aerodynamic effects between fixed obstacles and the vehicles, and between the vehicles themselves when crossing | 4.2.4Distance between track centres4.2.14.7Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures | 4.2.4 | Distance between track centres | 4.2.14.7 | Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures | 4.2.6.2Train aerodynamic loads in open air | 4.2.6.2 | Train aerodynamic loads in open air
4.2.4 | Distance between track centres
4.2.14.7 | Aerodynamic actions from passing trains on line side structures
4.2.6.2 | Train aerodynamic loads in open air
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 4.2.16:Maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 4.2.16: | Maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 4.2.6.4Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 4.2.6.4 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.16: | Maximum pressure variation in tunnels
4.2.6.4 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
crosswinds | 4.2.17Effect of crosswinds | 4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds | 4.2.6.3Crosswinds | 4.2.6.3 | Crosswinds
4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds
4.2.6.3 | Crosswinds
Accessibility | 4.2.20.4(platform height),4.2.20.5(distance from the centre of the tracks)4.2.20.2usable length of the platform | 4.2.20.4 | (platform height), | 4.2.20.5 | (distance from the centre of the tracks) | 4.2.20.2 | usable length of the platform | 4.2.2.4.1Access (open point)4.2.2.6Driver’s cab4.2.3.5Maximum train length | 4.2.2.4.1 | Access (open point) | 4.2.2.6 | Driver’s cab | 4.2.3.5 | Maximum train length
4.2.20.4 | (platform height),
4.2.20.5 | (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.20.2 | usable length of the platform
4.2.2.4.1 | Access (open point)
4.2.2.6 | Driver’s cab
4.2.3.5 | Maximum train length
Platforms | 4.2.20.8(characteristics linked to the access of the PRM)4.2.20.4(platform height)4.2.20.5(distance from the centre of the tracks) | 4.2.20.8 | (characteristics linked to the access of the PRM) | 4.2.20.4 | (platform height) | 4.2.20.5 | (distance from the centre of the tracks) | 4.2.7.8Carriage of persons of reduced mobility | 4.2.7.8 | Carriage of persons of reduced mobility
4.2.20.8 | (characteristics linked to the access of the PRM)
4.2.20.4 | (platform height)
4.2.20.5 | (distance from the centre of the tracks)
4.2.7.8 | Carriage of persons of reduced mobility
Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.21:Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.21: | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.7.2Fire safety4.2.7.12particular specification for tunnels | 4.2.7.2 | Fire safety | 4.2.7.12 | particular specification for tunnels
4.2.21: | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.7.2 | Fire safety
4.2.7.12 | particular specification for tunnels
stabling tracks/locations with very low speed (minimum radius) | 4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed. | 4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed. | 4.2.3.7Minimum curve radius | 4.2.3.7 | Minimum curve radius
4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed.
4.2.3.7 | Minimum curve radius
fixed installations for servicing trains | 4.2.26 | 4.2.9servicing | 4.2.9 | servicing
4.2.9 | servicing
Ballast pick up | 4.2.27:Ballast pick-up | 4.2.27: | Ballast pick-up | 4.2.3.11Ballast pick up | 4.2.3.11 | Ballast pick up
4.2.27: | Ballast pick-up
4.2.3.11 | Ballast pick up
Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects | 4.4.3:Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects | 4.4.3: | Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects | 4.2.6.2.1aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside | 4.2.6.2.1 | aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside
4.4.3: | Protection of workers against aerodynamics effects
4.2.6.2.1 | aerodynamics loads on track workers at the lineside
Reflective clothes for workers | 4.7Health and Safety conditions | 4.7 | Health and Safety conditions | 4.2.7.4.1.1Head lights | 4.2.7.4.1.1 | Head lights
4.7 | Health and Safety conditions
4.2.7.4.1.1 | Head lights4.3.2 Interfaces with the energy subsystem
Interface | Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | Reference High-Speed Energy TSI
electrical characteristics | 4.2.18:Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18: | Electrical characteristics | 4.7.3Protective provisions of current return circuit | 4.7.3 | Protective provisions of current return circuit
4.2.18: | Electrical characteristics
4.7.3 | Protective provisions of current return circuit4.3.3 Interfaces with the control-command and signalling subsystem
Interface | Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | Reference High-Speed Control Command and Signalling TSI
structure gauge set for CCS installations | 4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.5,ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces4.2.16Visibility of track-side control-command effects | 4.2.5, | ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces | 4.2.16 | Visibility of track-side control-command effects
4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.5, | ETCS and EIRENE air gap interfaces
4.2.16 | Visibility of track-side control-command effects
transmission of signalling currents through the track | 4.2.18Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics | 4.2.11Compatibility with track-side train detectionAnnex 1 appendix 1 impedance between wheels | 4.2.11 | Compatibility with track-side train detection
4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics
4.2.11 | Compatibility with track-side train detection
sand restocking equipment | 4.2.26.4sand restocking equipment | 4.2.26.4 | sand restocking equipment | Annex A, Appendix 1, section 4.1 4: quality of sand
4.2.26.4 | sand restocking equipment
Use of eddy current brakes | 4.2.13Track resistance | 4.2.13 | Track resistance | Annex A, Appendix 1, section 5.2: Use of electric/magnetic brakes
4.2.13 | Track resistance4.3.4 Interfaces with the operation subsystem
Interface | Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | Reference High-Speed Operation TSI
Lateral space for passengers and onboard staff in the event of detrainment outside of a station | 4.2.23 | 4.2.1.3(documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers) | 4.2.1.3 | (documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers)
4.2.1.3 | (documentation for Railway Undertaking staff other than drivers)
Execution of works | 4.4.1 | § 4.2.3.6 (degraded operation)
Notices given to railway undertakings | 4.4.2 | § 4.2.1.2.2.2 (documentation for drivers)§ 4.2.3.6 (degraded operation)§ 4.2.3.4.1 Traffic management
Track resistance Lines of category I (braking system which dissipate kinetic energy through heating the rail) | 4.2.13.1 | 4.2.2.6.2brake performance | 4.2.2.6.2 | brake performance
4.2.2.6.2 | brake performance
Professional competences | 4.6 | 4.6.14.3.5 Interfaces with the SRT TSI
Interface | Reference High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | Reference Safety in Railways Tunnel TSI
Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1.maintenance plan | 4.5.1. | maintenance plan | 4.5.1.maintenance plan | 4.5.1. | maintenance plan
4.5.1. | maintenance plan
4.5.1. | maintenance plan
Escape walkways | 4.2.23.2.Emergency platforms in tunnels | 4.2.23.2. | Emergency platforms in tunnels | 4.2.2.7.Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7. | Escape walkways
4.2.23.2. | Emergency platforms in tunnels
4.2.2.7. | Escape walkways4.4 Operating rules4.4.1 Execution of worksIn certain situations involving pre-planned works, it may be necessary to temporarily suspend the specifications of the infrastructure domain and its interoperability constituents defined in Chapters 4 and 5 of the TSI.
In this case, the Infrastructure Manager shall define the appropriate exceptional operating conditions (e.g. restrictions of speed, axle load, infrastructure gauge) needed to ensure safety.
The following general provisions apply:

— | the exceptional operating conditions not complying with the TSIs shall be temporary and planned,
— | railway undertakings operating on the line shall be given notice of these temporary exceptions, of their geographic location, their nature and the means of signalling,Specific operational provisions are set out in the High-Speed Operation TSI.
4.4.2 Notices given to railway undertakingsThe Infrastructure Manager shall inform the railway undertakings of temporary performance restrictions affecting the infrastructure, which may result from unforeseen events.
4.4.3 Protection of workers against aerodynamic effectsThe Infrastructure Manager shall define the means for protecting workers against aerodynamic effects.
For the trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI, the Infrastructure Manager shall take into account the real speed of the trains and the maximum limit value of the aerodynamic effects given (for a speed equal to 300 km/h) by the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI, section 4.2.6.2.1.
4.5 Maintenance rules4.5.1 Maintenance planThe Infrastructure Manager shall have, for each high-speed line, a maintenance plan containing at least:

— | a set of limit values;
— | a statement about the methods, professional competences of staff and personal protective safety equipment necessary to be used.
— | the rules to be applied for the protection of people working on or near the track
— | the means used to check the respect of in-service values;
— | the measures taken (speed restriction, repair time) when prescribed values are exceeded;related to the following elements:

— | track cant, quoted in 4.2.7;
— | track geometric quality, quoted in 4.2.10;
— | switches and crossings, quoted in 4.2.12;
— | platform edge, quoted in 4.2.20.
— | inspection of tunnels condition as required by the ‘Safety in Railway Tunnels’ TSI.
— | radius of curvature of stabling tracks quoted in 4.2.25.3.4.5.2 Maintenance requirementsThe technical procedure and the products used in maintenance operation must not constitute a danger to human health and must not exceed the permissible levels of nuisance with regard to the surrounding environment.
The fulfilment of these requirements is to be considered as achieved when conformity of procedures and products with national regulations is demonstrated.
4.6 Professional competencesThe professional competences required for the staff maintaining the infrastructure subsystem shall be detailed in the maintenance plan (see section 4.5.1).
The professional competences required for the operation of the HS Infrastructure subsystem are covered by the High-Speed Traffic Operation and Management TSI
4.7 Health and safety conditionsHealth and safety conditions are dealt with compliance with requirements of section 4.2, specifically sections 4.2.16 (maximum pressure variation in tunnels), 4.2.18 (electrical characteristics), 4.2.20 (platforms), 4.2.26 (Fixed installations for servicing trains) and 4.4 (operating rules).
In addition to the requirements specified in the maintenance plan (see section 4.5.1), precautions are to be taken to ensure health and a high level of safety for maintenance staff, particularly in the track area, in accordance with European and national regulations.
Staff engaged in the maintenance of the HS INS subsystem, when working on or near the track, shall wear reflective clothes, which bear the EC mark
4.8 Register of infrastructureIn accordance with Article 22 (a) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Register of Infrastructure shall indicate the main features of the infrastructure domain or part of it involved and their correlation with the features laid down by the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
Annex D of the present TSI indicates which information concerning the infrastructure domain shall be included in the Register of Infrastructure. The information to be included in the Infrastructure Register required for other subsystems are set in the TSIs concerned.
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS5.1 DefinitionAccording to Article 2(d) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC:
Interoperability constituents are ‘any elementary component, group of components, subassembly or complete assembly of equipment incorporated or intended to be incorporated into a subsystem upon which the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system depends either directly or indirectly’.
5.1.1 Innovative solutionsAs announced in section 4.1 of this TSI, innovative solutions may require new specification and/or new assessment methods. These specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in section 6.1.4.
5.1.2 Novel solutions for track subassemblyThe requirements of sections 5.3.1, 5.3.2 and 5.3.3 are based on a traditional design of ballasted track with Vignole (flat-bottom) rail on concrete sleepers and fastening providing resistance to longitudinal slip by bearing on the rail foot. However it is possible to meet requirements of Chapter 4 using alternative track design. Interoperability constituents incorporated into these alternative track designs are referred to as novel interoperability constituent, and Chapter 6 sets out the process of the assessment of these Interoperability constituents.
5.2 List of constituentsFor the purposes of this technical specification for interoperability, only the following interoperability elements, whether individual components or subassemblies of the track are declared to be ‘interoperability constituents’:

— | the rail (5.3.1)
— | the rail fastening systems (5.3.2)
— | track sleepers and bearers (5.3.3)
— | switches and crossings (5.3.4)
— | water filling connector (5.3.5).The following sections describe the specifications applicable to each of these constituents.
5.3 Constituents performances and specifications5.3.1 The railLines of categories I, II and IIIThe intrinsic specifications of the ‘rail’ interoperability constituent are the following:

— | rail head profile
— | the design linear mass
— | the steel grade5.3.1.1 Railhead profile
a) | Plain lineThe railhead profile shall be selected from the range set out in EN 13674-1:2003 annex A or shall be the profile 60 E2 defined in Annex F of this TSI.Section 4.2.9.2 of this TSI sets out requirements for the rail head profile to respect equivalent conicity.
b) | Switches and crossingsThe railhead profile shall be selected from the range set out in EN 13674-2:2003 annex A or shall be the profile 60 E2 defined in Annex F of this TSI.
c) | Novel railhead profiles for plain lineThe design of ‘novel’ (as defined in section 6.1.2) railhead profiles for plain line shall comprise:—a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm;—followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.The horizontal distance between the crown of the rail and the tangent point shall be between 33,5 and 36 mm.1 Crown of rail2 Tangent point3 Lateral slope between 1:20 and 1:17.24 Vertical axis of rail head | — | a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm; | — | followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.
— | a lateral slope on the side of the railhead angled to between 1/20 and 1/17,2 with reference to the vertical axis of the railhead. The vertical distance between the top of this lateral slope and the top of the rail shall be less than 15 mm;
— | followed by, in the direction of the upper surface, a succession of tangential curves with a radius increasing from at least 12,7 mm to at least 250 mm at the vertical axis of the railhead.5.3.1.2 Design linear massThe design linear mass of the rail shall be more than 53 kg/m.
5.3.1.3 Steel grade
a) | Plain lineThe steel grade of the rail shall comply with EN13674-1:2003 Chapter 5.
b) | Switches and crossingsThe steel grade of the rail shall comply with EN13674-2:2003 Chapter 5.5.3.2 The rail fastening systemsThe applicable specifications for the rail fastening system in plain line and switches and crossings are the following:

a) | the minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip in the fastening system shall be comply with EN 13481-2:2002;
b) | the resistance to repeated loading shall be at least the same as that required for ‘main line’ track according to EN 13481-2:2002;
c) | the dynamic stiffness of the rail pad, shall not exceed 600 MN/m for fastening systems on concrete sleepers;
d) | the minimum electrical resistance required is 5 kΩ, measured in accordance with EN 13146-5. It is permissible for the Infrastructure Manager to require a higher resistance where this is required by particular control command and signalling systems;5.3.3 Track sleepers and bearersThe applicable specifications for the concrete sleepers interoperability constituent used in the ballasted track described in 6.2.5.1 are the following:

a) | the mass of the concrete sleepers in plain line shall be at least 220 kg,
b) | concrete sleepers in plain line shall have a minimum length of 2,25 m.5.3.4 Switches and crossingsThe switches and crossings contain the interoperability constituents mentioned before.
However, their own design characteristics shall be assessed to confirm they meet the requirements of the following sections of the present TSI:

a) | 4.2.12.1 Means of detection and locking
b) | 4.2.12.2 Use of swing noses
c) | 4.2.12.3 Geometrical characteristics5.3.5 Water filling connectorThe water filling connectors shall be compatible with the water inlet connection described in the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS6.1. Interoperability Constituents6.1.1. Conformity and suitability for use assessment proceduresThe assessment procedure for conformity and suitability for use of interoperability constituents as defined in Chapter 5 of this TSI shall be carried out by application of modules as specified in Annex C to this TSI.
When it is required by the modules specified in Annex C of this TSI, the assessment of conformity and of suitability for use of an interoperability constituent shall be appraised by a Notified Body, with which the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community has lodged the application. The manufacturer of an interoperability constituent or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up an EC declaration of conformity or an EC declaration of suitability for use in accordance with Article 13(1) of, and Annex IV section 3 to, Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC before placing the interoperability constituent on the market.
The conformity or suitability for use of each interoperability constituent shall be assessed against three criteria:

| 6.1.1.1 | Consistency with subsystem requirements.The interoperability constituent will be used as a component of the infrastructure subsystem which will be assessed according to section 6.2 of the TSI. Its use in a subassembly shall not prevent the compliance of the infrastructure subsystem, within which it is intended to be used, with the requirements set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
| 6.1.1.2 | Compatibility with other interoperability constituents and components of the subsystem with which it is intended to have interfaces.
| 6.1.1.3 | Compliance with specific technical requirementsThe compliance with specific technical requirements is set out in Chapter 5 of the TSI (if any).6.1.2 Definition of ‘Established’, ‘novel’ and ‘innovative’ interoperability constituentsAn ‘Established’ interoperability constituent fulfils the following conditions:

a) | it complies with the performances set out in Chapter 5 of the present TSI
b) | it complies with the relevant European standard(s)
c) | it is compatible with other interoperability constituents in the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used.
d) | the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used complies with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.A ‘Novel’ interoperability constituent fulfils the following conditions:

e) | it does not meet one or more of requirements a), b) or c) for ‘established’ interoperability constituents.
f) | the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used complies with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.The only novel interoperability constituents are the rail, rail fastening systems, track sleepers and bearers
An ‘Innovative’ interoperability constituent fulfils the following condition:

g) | the particular type of subassembly within which it is intended to be used does not comply with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI insofar as they apply to the subassembly.6.1.3. Procedures to be applied for established and novel interoperability constituentsThe following table indicates the procedures to be followed for ‘established’ and ‘novel’ interoperability constituents depending on whether they are placed on the market before or after the publication of this TSI.

| Established | Novel
Placed on the EU market before the publication of this version of the TSI | procedure E1 | procedure N1
Placed on the EU market after the publication of this version of the TSI | procedure E2 | procedure N2An example of interoperability constituent where procedure N1 would apply is a rail section already placed on the EU market that is not currently documented in EN 13674-1:2003.
6.1.4. Procedures to be applied for innovative interoperability constituentsInnovative solutions for interoperability require new specifications and/or new assessment methods.
When a solution proposed to be an Interoperability Constituent is innovative, as defined in the section 6.1.2, the manufacturer shall state the deviations from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Railway Agency shall finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the constituents and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and the assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process. As soon as these documents are published, the assessment procedure of the interoperability constituents may be chosen by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, as specified in the section 6.1.5.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution may be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
6.1.5 Application of modulesThe following modules for conformity assessment of interoperability constituents are use for the Infrastructure domain:

A | Internal production control
A1 | Internal design control with production verification
B | Type examination
D | Production quality management system
F | Product verification
H1 | Full quality Management system
H2 | Full quality Management system with design examination
V | Type validation by in service experience (suitability for use)The table below shows the modules for conformity assessment of interoperability constituent that may be chosen for each of the procedures identified above. The assessment modules are defined in Annex C of this TSI.

procedures | rail | fastenings | sleepers and bearers | Switches and crossings
E1(*1) | A1 or H1 | A or H1
E2 | B + D or B + F or H1
N1 | B + D + V or B + F + V or H1 + V
N2 | B + D + V or B + F + V or H2 + VIn the case of ‘novel’ interoperability constituents, a Notified Body appointed by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall check that the intrinsic characteristics and the suitability for use of the constituent under evaluation fulfil the relevant provisions of Chapter 4, which describe the functions required of the constituent in its subsystem, and shall assess the performance of the product in service conditions.
The properties and specifications of the constituent, which contribute to the requirements specified for the subsystem, shall be completely described in the technical file of the interoperability constituent, together with their interfaces, during this initial verification to enable further evaluation as a constituent of the subsystem.
The conformity assessment of ‘established’ and ‘novel’ interoperability constituents shall cover the phases and characteristics as indicated in the tables of Annex A.
6.1.6 Assessment methods for interoperability constituents6.1.6.1 Interoperability constituents subject to other Community DirectivesArticle 13(3) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, states ‘Where the interoperability constituents are the subject of other Community Directives covering other aspects, the EC declaration of conformity or suitability for use shall, in such instances, state that the interoperability constituents also meet the requirements of those other Directives.’
6.1.6.2 Assessment of fastening systemThe EC declaration of conformity shall be accompanied by statement setting out:

— | the combination of rail, rail inclination, rail pad (and its range of stiffness) and type of sleepers or track bearers with which the fastening system may be used
— | the actual electrical resistance provided by the fastening system (section 5.3.2 requires a minimum electrical resistance of 5 kΩ. However, a higher electrical resistance may be required to ensure compatibility with the chosen control command and signalling system).6.1.6.3 Type validation by in-service experience (suitability for use)Where module V is applied, the assessment of suitability for use shall be made:

— | with the declared combinations of interoperability constituents and rail inclination
— | on a line where the speed of the fastest trains shall be at least 160 km/h and the heaviest axle load of the rolling stock shall be at least 170 kN
— | with at least 1/3 of the interoperability constituents installed on curves (not applicable for switches and crossings)
— | the duration of the programme for validation (test period) shall be that necessary for a traffic of 20 million gross tons and shall be not less than 1 year.In the case where assessment of conformity is most effectively undertaken by reference to historical maintenance records, the Notified Body is permitted to use records provided by an Infrastructure Manager or contracting entity with experience in use of the Interoperability Constituent.
6.2 Infrastructure Subsystem6.2.1 General provisionsAt the request of the contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, the Notified Body carries out the EC verification of the infrastructure subsystem in accordance with Article 18 of and Annex VI to Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC and in accordance with the provisions of the relevant modules as specified in Annex C of this TSI.
If the contracting entity can demonstrate that tests or verifications of an infrastructure subsystem have been successful for previous applications of a design in similar circumstances, the Notified Body shall take these tests and verifications into account for the conformity assessment.
The conformity assessment of the infrastructure subsystem shall cover the phases and characteristics indicated by X in Annex B1, to this TSI.
Where the use of national rules is required by Chapter 4, the corresponding conformity assessment shall be carried out according to procedures under the responsibility of the Member State concerned.
The contracting entity shall draw up the EC declaration of verification for the infrastructure subsystem in accordance with Article 18 of and Annex V to Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
6.2.2 Reserved6.2.3 Innovative solutionsIf a subsystem incorporates a subassembly not intended to comply with the performances set out in Chapter 4 of the present TSI, it is classed as ‘Innovative’.
Innovative solutions for interoperability require new specifications and/or new assessment methods.
When the infrastructure subsystem includes an innovative solution, the contracting entity shall state the deviations from the relevant section of the TSI.
The European Railway Agency shall finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of this solution and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process. As soon as these documents are published, the assessment procedure for the infrastructure may be chosen by the manufacturer or the contracting entity or his authorised representative established within the Community, as specified in the section. 6.2.4.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21 of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution may be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
6.2.4 Application of modulesFor the verification procedure of the infrastructure subsystem, the contracting entity or its authorised representative in the Community may choose either:

— | the unit verification procedure (module SG) indicated in Annex C.8 of this TSI, or
— | full quality assurance with design examination procedure (module SH2) indicated in Annex C.9 of this TSI.6.2.4.1 Application of module SH2The SH2 module may be chosen only where the activities contributing to the proposed subsystem to be verified (design, manufacturing, assembling, installation) are subject to a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing, approved and surveyed by a Notified Body.
6.2.4.2 Application of module SGIn the case where assessment of conformity is most effectively undertaken by using track recording vehicle, the Notified Body is permitted to use the results produced by track recording vehicle operated on behalf of the Infrastructure Manager or contracting entity. (See 6.2.6.2).
6.2.5 Technical solutions giving presumption of conformity at design phase6.2.5.1 Assessment of track resistancePlain line ballasted track conforming to the following characteristics is deemed to have met the requirements set out in § 4.2.13.1 related to track resistance to longitudinal, vertical and lateral forces:

— | The requirements for track components, defined in Chapter 5 ‘Interoperability constituents’ for the rail (5.3.1), rail fastening systems (5.3.2) and sleepers and bearers (5.3.3) interoperability constituents are met;
— | Concrete sleepers are used throughout, except for short sections not exceeding 10 m, separated from one another by at least 50 m;
— | Ballast type and profile according to national rules are used throughout;
— | There are at least 1 500 rail fastening systems per rail, per kilometre length.6.2.5.2 Assessment of equivalent conicityThe requirements of section 4.2.9.2 are deemed to have been met by plain line track having the following design characteristics:

— | Rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 with a rail inclination of 1 in 20 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm
— | Rail section 60 E 1 defined in EN 13674-1:2003 with a rail inclination of 1 in 40 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm (for speeds less than or equal to 280 km/h only)
— | Rail section 60 E 2 defined in Annex F of this TSI with a rail inclination of 1 in 40 and track gauge between 1 435 mm and 1 437 mm.6.2.6 Particular requirements for conformity assessment6.2.6.1 Assessment of minimum infrastructure gaugePending the publication of harmonised EN standards relating to gauges, the technical file must contain a description of the associated rules chosen by the Infrastructure Manager in accordance with section 4.2.3.
Assessment of minimum infrastructure gauge is to be made using the results of calculations made by the Infrastructure Manager or the contracting entity on the basis of these associated rules.
6.2.6.2 Assessment of minimum value of mean track gaugeThe measurement method for track gauge is given in section 4.2.2 of EN 13848-1.2003.
6.2.6.3 Assessment of track stiffnessAs requirements for track stiffness are an open point, no assessment by a Notified Body is needed.
6.2.6.4 Assessment of rail inclinationRail inclination is only assessed at design phase.
6.2.6.5 Assessment of maximum pressure variation in tunnelsAssessment of maximum pressure variation in the tunnel (10 kPa criterion) is to be made using the results of calculations made by the Infrastructure Manager or the contracting entity on the basis of all operational conditions with all the trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI and intended to run in the specific tunnel to be assessed.
The input parameters to be used are to be such that the reference characteristic pressure signature of the trains (defined in High Speed Rolling Stock TSI) is fulfilled.
The reference cross section areas of the interoperable trains to be considered is to be, independently to each motor or trailer vehicle:

— | 12 m2for vehicles designed for GC reference kinematic profile,
— | 11 m2for vehicles designed for GB reference kinematic profile,
— | 10 m2for vehicles designed for smaller kinematic profiles.The assessment will take into account the construction features which reduce the pressure variation (tunnel entrance shape, shafts, etc.) if any, as well as the tunnel length.
6.2.6.6 Assessment of noise and vibrationsNo assessment by the Notified Body is required.
6.3 Assessment of conformity when speed is used as a migration criterionSection 7.2.5 permits a line to be put into service at a lower speed than the ultimate intended speed.
This section set out requirements for conformity assessment in this circumstance.
Some limiting values sets out in Chapter 4 depend on the intended speed of the route.
Conformity should be assessed at the intended ultimate speed; however it is permissible to assess speed dependant characteristics at the lower speed at the time of bringing into service
The conformity of the other characteristics for the intended speed of the route remains valid.
To declare the interoperability at this intended speed, it is only necessary to assess the conformity of the characteristics temporarily not respected, when they are brought up to the required level,
6.4 Assessment of maintenance planSection 4.5 requires the Infrastructure Manager to have for each high-speed line a maintenance plan for the infrastructure subsystem. The Notified Body shall confirm that the maintenance plan exists and contains the items listed in section 4.5.1.
The Notified Body is not responsible for assessing the suitability of the detailed requirements set out in the plan.
The Notified Body shall include copy of the maintenance plan in the technical file required in Article 18(3) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
6.5 Assessment of maintenance subsystemThe maintenance subsystem is included in the operational area (see annex II.1 of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC. Therefore, there is no EC verification of this subsystem.
According to article 14(2) of directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, conformity assessment of the maintenance subsystem is in the responsibility of the Member State concerned.
The conformity assessment of the maintenance subsystem shall cover the phases and characteristics indicated by X in Annex B2, to this TSI.
6.6 Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration6.6.1 GeneralFor a limited period of time, known as the ‘transition period’, interoperability constituents not holding an EC Declaration of Conformity or Suitability for Use may exceptionally be incorporated into subsystems, on the condition that the provisions described in this section are met.
6.6.2 The Transition PeriodThe transition period shall commence from the entry into force of this TSI and shall last for six years.
Once the transition period has ended, and with the exceptions allowed under section 6.6.3.3 below, interoperability constituents shall be covered by the required EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before being incorporated into the subsystem.
6.6.3 The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period6.6.3.1 ConditionsDuring the transition period a Notified Body is permitted to issue a certificate of conformity for a subsystem, even if some of the interoperability constituents incorporated within the subsystem are not covered by the relevant EC declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use according to this TSI, if the following three criteria are complied with:

— | the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— | through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— | the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
6.6.3.2 NotificationThe certificate of conformity of the subsystem shall indicate clearly which interoperability constituents have been assessed by the Notified Body as part of the subsystem verification.
The EC declaration of verification of the subsystem shall indicate clearly:

— | Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem;
— | Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem;
— | For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.6.6.3.3 Lifecycle ImplementationThe production or upgrade/renewal of the subsystem concerned must be completed within the six years of the transition period. Concerning the subsystem lifecycle:

— | During the transition period and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer are permitted to be used for maintenance related replacements and as spare parts for the subsystem.
After the transition period has ended and

— | until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer may continue to be used for maintenance related replacements.
6.6.4 Monitoring ArrangementsDuring the transition period Member States shall monitor:

— | The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— | Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— | Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.7. IMPLEMENTING THE INFRASTRUCTURE TSI7.1. Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines to be put into serviceChapters 4 to 6 and any specific provisions in paragraph 7.3 below apply in full to the lines coming within the geographical scope of this TSI (cf. paragraph 1.2) which will be put into service after this TSI enters into force.
7.2. Application of this TSI to High-Speed lines already in serviceStrategy described in this TSI applies to upgraded and renewed lines in accordance with the conditions laid down in article 14(3) of the Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC. In this particular context, the migration strategy indicates the way existing installations shall be adapted when it is economically justified to do so. The following principles apply in the case of the TSI on infrastructure.
7.2.1. Classification of worksModification of existing lines to bring them into conformity with the TSIs entails high investment costs and, consequently, can only be progressive.
Taking into account the foreseeable life span of the different parts of the infrastructure subsystem the list of those parts in descending order of difficulty of modification is as follows:
Civil engineering:

— | line layout (radius of curves, the distance between track centres, rising and falling gradients),
— | tunnels (clearance and cross-sectional area),
— | railway structures (resistance to vertical loads),
— | road structures (clearances),
— | stations (passenger platforms);Track construction:

— | subgrade,
— | switches and crossings,
— | plain line track;Miscellaneous equipment and maintenance facilities.
7.2.2. Parameters and specifications concerning civil engineeringThey will be brought into conformity in the course of major civil engineering upgrading projects intended to improve line performance.
The elements concerning civil engineering involve the most constraints, since more often than not they can only be modified when complete restructuring work is carried out (structures, tunnels, earth works).
Dynamic analysis, if needed according to clause 4.2.14.2 of the present TSI

— | is required in case of upgrading of existing lines,
— | is not required in case of renewal of existing lines.7.2.3. Parameters and characteristics concerning track constructionThey are less critical as regards partial modifications, either because they can be gradually modified by areas of limited geographical extent or because certain components can be modified independently of the whole of which they form part.
They will be brought into conformity in the course of major infrastructure upgrading projects intended to improve line performance.
It is possible to gradually replace all or part of the superstructure elements by elements in conformity with the TSI. In such cases, account must be taken of the fact that each of these elements taken in isolation does not make it possible on its own to ensure the conformity of the whole: the conformity of a subsystem can only be stated globally, i.e. when all the elements have been brought into conformity with the TSI.
Intermediate stages may, in this case, prove necessary in order to maintain the compatibility of the superstructure with the provisions of other subsystems (control and command and signalling, energy), as well as with the movement of trains not covered by the TSI.
7.2.4. Parameters and characteristics concerning miscellaneous equipment and maintenance facilitiesThey will be brought into conformity in accordance with the needs expressed by operators using the stations and maintenance facilities concerned.
7.2.5. Speed as migration criterionIt is permissible to bring a line into service at a lower speed than its ultimate intended speed. However, when it is the case the line should not be constructed in a way that inhibits eventual adoption of the ultimate intended speed.
For example the distance between track centres shall be suitable for the intended line speed but the cant will need to be appropriate to the speed at the time the line is brought into service.
Requirements for assessment of conformity in this circumstance are set out in section 6.3.
7.3. Specific casesThe following specific cases are authorised on particular networks. These specific cases are classified as:

— | ‘P’ cases: permanent cases
— | ‘T’ cases: temporary cases, where it is recommended that the target system is reached by 2020 (an objective set in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, as amended by Decision No 884/2004/EC)7.3.1. Particular features on the German network7.3.1.1 Lines of category I
P cases
Maximum falling and rising gradientsOn the high-speed line between Cologne and Frankfurt (Rhein-Main), the maximum falling and rising gradients have been set at 40 ‰.

T cases
None
7.3.1.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
None

T cases
None
7.3.2. Particular features on the Austrian network7.3.2.1 Lines of category I
P cases
Minimum length of passenger platformThe minimum length for passenger platforms is reduced to 320 m

T cases
None
7.3.2.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
Minimum length of passenger platformThe minimum length for passenger platforms is reduced to 320 m

T cases
None
7.3.3. Particular features on the Danish network
P cases
Minimum length of passenger platforms and stabling tracksOn the lines of the Danish network, the minimum length for passenger platforms and stabling tracks is reduced to 320 m.

T cases
None
7.3.4. Particular features on the Spanish network7.3.4.1 Lines of category I
P cases
Track gaugeWith the exception of the high-speed lines between Madrid and Seville, and between Madrid and Barcelona to the French border, the lines of the Spanish network are laid with a track gauge of 1 668 mm.
7.3.4.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
Track gaugeLines of category II and III are laid with a track gauge of 1 668 mm.
Track centre distanceOn lines of category II and III, the distance between track centres may be reduced to a nominal value of 3 808 m.

T cases
None
7.3.5. Particular features on the Finnish network7.3.5.1 Lines of category I
P cases
Track gaugeThe nominal track gauge is 1 524 mm.
Minimum infrastructure gaugeThe minimum infrastructure gauge must allow running of the trains built to loading gauge FIN 1 defined in High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI.
Equivalent conicityMinimum values of mean gauges are

Speed range | Minimum value of mean gauge over 100 m
≤ 160 | Assessment not required
> 160 and ≤ 200 | 1 519
> 200 and ≤ 230 | 1 521
> 230 and ≤ 250 | 1 522
> 250 and ≤ 280 | 1 523
> 280 and ≤ 300 | 1 523
> 300 | 1 523The spacing of active faces to use in section 4.2.9.2 calculations are 1 511 mm and 1 505 mm.
Free wheel passage in switchesMaximum value of free passage in switches is 1 469 mm.
Fixed nose protectionMinimum value of the fixed nose protection is 1 478 mm.
Free wheel passage at crossing noseMaximum value of free wheel passage at the crossing nose is 1 440 mm.
Free wheel passage at check/wing rail entryMaximum value of free wheel passage at the check/wing rail entry is 1 469 mm.
Minimum flange way widthMinimum flange way width is 41 mm.
Excess height of check railMaximum value of the height of the check rail is 55 mm.
Platform lengthThe minimum length of the platform is 350 m.
Distance of platform edge from the centre of the trackThe nominal distance of the platform edge from the centre of the track shall be 1 800 mm at the platform height of 550 mm.

T cases
None
7.3.5.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
Same cases apply than for category I lines.

T cases
None
7.3.6. Particular features on the British network7.3.6.1 Lines of category I
P cases
None

T Cases
None
7.3.6.2 Lines of category II
P cases
Minimum infrastructure gauge (section 4.2.3)1. The UK1 (Issue 2) profilesThe High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI defines UK1 (Issue 2) profiles.
UK1 (Issue 2) has been defined using a number of methodologies appropriate to the British railway infrastructure, which allows maximum use of limited space.
The UK1 (Issue 2) gauge consists of 3 profiles, UK1[A], UK1[B], UK1[D].
Under this classification, [A] gauges are vehicle gauges with no reliance on infrastructure parameters, [B] gauges are vehicle gauges that contain limited (specific) vehicle suspension movement, but do not include over-throws, and [D] gauges are templates defining the maximum infrastructure space available on straight and level track.
The infrastructure shall be compliant with UK1 profiles in accordance with the following rules:
2. UK1[A] ProfileBelow 1 100 mm ARL, the fixed infrastructure gauge defined in Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003) shall be applied. This gauge provides an optimum limiting position for platforms and equipment designed to be in close proximity to the trains and is consistent with the UK1[A] profile defined the High Speed Rolling stock TSI.
Where existing infrastructure does not comply with the lower sector structure gauge defined in GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003), reduced tolerances clearances may be permitted subject to suitable control measures being in place. These measures are set out in GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003).
3. UK1[B] ProfileThe UK1[B] profile relates to the nominal track position. It includes an allowance for low fixity lateral and vertical track tolerances, and assumes a maximum dynamic movement of the vehicle of 100 mm (lateral, vertical, roll, vehicle tolerances and vertical curvature).
In applying a declared UK1[B] profile, this shall be adjusted for overthrow on horizontal curves (using the formulae described in section 5 below) using the following values:

Bogie Centres | 17 000 m
Overall Length | 24 042 m of full body widthClearances to the UK1[B] profile shall be provided in accordance with the requirements of GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003).
4. UK1[D] ProfileThe UK1[D] profile relates to the nominal track position. A vehicle declared to be UK1[D] compliant will have appropriate body section dimensions, geometric arrangements and dynamic movements defined according to an approved methodology, which have been used to calculate the swept envelope.
No point on the infrastructure shall intrude into the gauge line defined by UK1[D]. No allowance need be made for overthrow on curves.
Where vehicles declared compliant with UK1[D] have been granted route acceptance, in agreement with the Infrastructure Manager, clearances to these vehicles shall be provided in accordance with the requirements of GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003).
5. Calculation of overthrow on curvesThis section sets out the calculation for the enlargement of a vehicle swept envelope that results from travelling around a curve. It applies to the Infrastructure Manager. The calculations are identical to, but expressed differently from those given in the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI for the calculation of width reduction.
The overthrows at a point on a vehicle body is the difference between the radial distance from the track centreline to the point (Rdo or Rdi), and the lateral distance from the vehicle centreline to the point (Wo or Wi). This is calculated with the vehicle stationary.
Consider a vehicle with bogie centres L, and a bogie axle semi-spacing of ao (The actual axle spacing is 2 × ao)
The inner overthrow of a point Ui from the centre of a vehicle is:

The outer overthrow of a point Uo from the centre of the vehicle is:

Where
Note that the same calculations can be used for calculating vertical overthrows.
Distance between track centres (section 4.2.4)Section 4.2.4 of this TSI requires, for a maximum permitted speed V ≤ 230 km/h, that ‘At the design stage, the minimum distance between main track centres on lines … upgraded for high-speed is … if < 4,00 m, determined on the basis of the reference kinematic profile (§ 4.2.3)’.
The reference profile to be used is the UK1 (Issue 2) profile set out in Chapter 7 of the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI and section 7.3.6 of this TSI.
This requirement can be met by a distance between track centres of 3 400 mm on straight track and curved track with a radius of 400 m or greater.
Platforms (section 4.2.20)1. Platform heightFor platforms on upgraded lines in Great Britain where trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop in normal commercial operation, the height at the edge of the platform shall be 915 mm (within a tolerance of + 0, – 50 mm) measured at right angles to the plane of the rails of the track adjacent to the platform.
2. Platform horizontal distance (platform offset)For platforms on upgraded lines in Great Britain where trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop in normal commercial operation, the platform edge shall be the minimum distance from the adjacent track (within a tolerance of + 15, – 0 mm) consistent with the lower sector structure gauge set out in Appendix 1 to Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003).
For most rolling stock, this requirement is met on curves with radii greater than or equal to 360 m by a platform offset of 730 mm (within a tolerance of + 15, – 0 mm). Appendix 1 to Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003) sets out exceptions where Class 373 (Eurostar) trains or 2,6 m wide containers are required to pass the platform. Appendix 1 to Railway Group Standard GC/RT5212 (Issue 1, February 2003) also sets out requirements where the curve radius is less than 360 m
3. Minimum platform lengthFor platforms on upgraded lines in Great Britain where trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop in normal commercial operation, the usable length of the platform shall be at least 300 m.
The length of platforms on upgraded lines in Great Britain where trains complying with the High Speed Rolling Stock TSI are intended to stop in normal commercial operation shall be indicated in the Infrastructure Register.

T Cases
None
7.3.6.3 Lines of category III
P cases
All specific P cases applicable to Category II lines also apply to Category III lines.

T Cases
None
7.3.7. Particular features on the Hellenic network7.3.7.1 Lines of category I
P cases
None

T cases
None
7.3.7.2 Lines categories II and III
P cases
Structure gaugeThe structure gauge of the line Athinai-Thessaloniki-Idomeni and Thessaloniki-Promahona is GB but in some sections of the lines is limited to GA
The structure gauge on the line Athinai-Kiato is GB.
Minimum length of passenger platforms and stabling tracksOn the line Athinai-Thessaloniki-Idomeni and Thessaloniki-Promahona, the minimum usable length for passenger platforms and stabling tracks is 200 m.
On Promahona station: 189 m.
On the line Athinai-Kiato the minimum usable length for passenger platforms and stabling tracks are as follows:
On the SKA, Megara, Ag.Theodoroi and Kiato Stations: 300 m
On Thriasio station: 150 m
On Magula station: 200 m
Track gaugeThe Athinai — Patras line is laid to a gauge of 1 000 mm. A gradual upgrading to the gauge of 1 435 mm is foreseen.

T cases
None
7.3.8. Particular features on Ireland and Northern Ireland networks
P cases
Structure gaugeThe minimum structure gauge to be used on the lines in Ireland and Northern Ireland is the IRL1 Irish standard structure gauge.
IRL1 GAUGE
Space for signale and canofies
Signals and other tems not exceeding 2 m
Long (exclucing electrification masts)
Other structures including electrification masts BUT not bridges (see note 4c)
(see note 5)
Walkway
Rail level
nominal gauge
Girders
nominal gauge
with walkway
Columns on platforms
(see note 6)
Rail level
Recess for signal wires
Notes:

1. | On horizontal curves, due allowance must be made for curvature and cant effects.
2. | On vertical curves, due allowance must be made for the effects of such curvature.
3. | The underclearance protrusion limit of 60 mm for structures is subject to all the restrictions set down in standard PW4. The protrusion figure is zero for the Dublin Suburban Area (see standard PW4 for minor exceptions).
4. | Bridges:(a)The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm.(b)Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055(c)Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.(d)If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm. | (a) | The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm. | (b) | Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055 | Table A | CANT | H | 0 | 4 830 | 10 | 4 843 | 20 | 4 857 | 30 | 4 870 | 40 | 4 883 | 50 | 4 896 | 60 | 4 910 | 70 | 4 923 | 80 | 4 936 | 90 | 4 949 | 100 | 4 963 | 110 | 4 976 | 120 | 4 989 | 130 | 5 002 | 140 | 5 016 | 150 | 5 029 | 160 | 5 042 | 165 | 5 055 | (c) | Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects. | (d) | If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm.
(a) | The vertical height of 4 830 mm is a finished height. If extra ballast is proposed, or a track fit is necessary, in order to improve longitudinal profile, a greater height must be provided. Under certain circumstances the figure of 4 830 may be reduced to 4 690 mm.
(b) | Bridge and structure heights must be increased by the values given in Table A, where cant is involved.Table ACANTH04 830104 843204 857304 870404 883504 896604 910704 923804 936904 9491004 9631104 9761204 9891305 0021405 0161505 0291605 0421655 055 | Table A | CANT | H | 0 | 4 830 | 10 | 4 843 | 20 | 4 857 | 30 | 4 870 | 40 | 4 883 | 50 | 4 896 | 60 | 4 910 | 70 | 4 923 | 80 | 4 936 | 90 | 4 949 | 100 | 4 963 | 110 | 4 976 | 120 | 4 989 | 130 | 5 002 | 140 | 5 016 | 150 | 5 029 | 160 | 5 042 | 165 | 5 055
Table A
CANT | H
0 | 4 830
10 | 4 843
20 | 4 857
30 | 4 870
40 | 4 883
50 | 4 896
60 | 4 910
70 | 4 923
80 | 4 936
90 | 4 949
100 | 4 963
110 | 4 976
120 | 4 989
130 | 5 002
140 | 5 016
150 | 5 029
160 | 5 042
165 | 5 055
(c) | Bridge abutments must be 4 500 mm from nearest running edge subject to curvature effects.
(d) | If electrification is envisaged and there is a level crossing nearby, the vertical clearance must be increased to 6 140 mm.
5. | There is an allowance for a 700 mm wide walkway. Where no walkway is provided, the dimension referred to may be reduced to 1 790 mm.
6. | See standard PW39 for comprehensive schedule of platform widths.Track gaugeThe railway networks of Ireland and Northern Ireland are made up of lines laid to a gauge of 1 602 mm. By application of Article 7(b) of Council Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, projects for new lines in Ireland and Northern Ireland shall keep that gauge.
Minimum radius of curvatureAs a track gauge of 1 602 mm will be kept, the provisions of the present TSI concerning the minimum curve radius and the associated elements (track cant and cant deficiency) are not applicable on the railway networks of Ireland and Northern Ireland.
Minimum length of passenger platforms and stabling tracksOn the lines of Ireland and Northern Ireland networks, the minimum usable length for passenger platforms and stabling tracks used by high-speed trains is set at 215 m.
Platform heightOn the lines of Ireland and Northern Ireland networks, platforms shall have a design height of 915 mm. Platform heights shall be chosen so as to make optimal use of the step positions on trains built to the IRL1 loading gauge.
Distance between track centresThe minimum distance between track centres on existing lines in Ireland and Northern Ireland shall be increased in advance of upgrading to ensure safe passing clearance between trains.
7.3.9. Particular features on the Italian network7.3.9.1 Lines of category I, II and IIIDistance of the platform from the centre of the track for the platforms with the height of 550 mm
P cases
On the lines of the Italian network, for the platforms with the height of 550 mm, the nominal distance L from the track centre parallel to the running plane is obtained from the formula:

on straight track and inside the curves: |
outside the curves: | where δ is the angle of the cant with the horizontal line.

T cases
None
7.3.10. Particular features on the Netherlands network7.3.10.1 Lines of category I
P cases
None

T cases
None
7.3.10.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
Platform height is 840 mm

T cases
None
7.3.11. Particular features on the Portuguese network7.3.11.1 Lines of category I
P cases
None

T cases
None
7.3.11.2 Lines of category II and III
P cases
Track gauge of 1 668 mm

T cases
None
7.3.12. Particular features on the Swedish network7.3.12.1 Lines of category I
P cases
Minimum platform lengthThe minimum platform length is reduced to 225 m.
Stabling tracks: minimum lengthThe length of stabling tracks may be limited so as to accommodate for a maximum train length of 225 m.
Platforms — distance from centre of trackThe nominal distance L from the track centre parallel to the running plane shall be,
L = 1 700 mm + Si, oL (mm), S (mm)
where S is depending on curve radii (R) and installed cant (D) obtained from the formula:
For inner curves:

Si= 41 000 /R + D/3* | (for platform height 580 mm)
| (for platform height 730 mm D/2)*For outer curves:
So= 31 000/R – D/4
R (m), D (mm)
Tolerances for the (positioning) nominal distance L (1 700 mm) of the platform edges are in mm:

New construction: | – 0, + 40
Maintenance tolerance: | – 30, + 50
Safety limit tolerance: | – 50
T cases
None
7.3.12.2 Lines of category II
P cases
Same cases apply than for category I lines.

T cases
Platform heightThe nominal platform height is 580 mm or 730 mm
7.3.12.3 Lines of category III
P cases
Same cases apply than for category I lines.

T cases
Platform heightThe nominal platform height is 580 mm or 730 mm
7.3.13. Particular features on the Polish network
P cases
Structure gaugeThe structure gauge must allow trains built to gauge GB and OSZD 2-SM (see diagram below)
Rail running table
7.4. TSI RevisionIn conformity with article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Agency shall be responsible for preparing the review and updating of TSIs and making appropriate recommendations to the Committee referred to in Article 21 of this directive in order to take account of developments in technology or social requirements. In addition, the progressive adoption and revision of other TSIs may also impact this TSI. Proposed changes to this TSI shall be subject to rigorous review and updated TSIs will be published on an indicative periodic basis of 3 years. This will also include the possibility of including noise parameters for infrastructure.
The study shall be limited to only those routes that are required to be noise-mapped under the Environmental Noise Directive 2002/49/EC of 22 June 2002. Infrastructure treatments to be referred to shall be restricted to measures at source, e.g. railhead roughness control and the acoustic optimisation of track dynamic characteristics.
7.5. Agreements7.5.1. Existing agreementsMember States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements under which the subsystems related to the scope of this TSI (construction, renewal, upgrading, placing in service, operation and maintenance of subsystems as defined in Chapter 2 of this TSI) are operated:

— | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Infrastructure Managers or Railway Undertakings, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis, and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
— | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings or between Member States, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
— | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Infrastructure Managers or Railway Undertakings of Member States and at least one Infrastructure Manager or Railway Undertaking of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.Continued operation/maintenance of the subsystems in the scope of this TSI covered by these agreements shall be permitted as far as they do comply with Community legislation.
The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation including their non-discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as, for example, the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.
7.5.2. Future agreementsAny future agreement or modification of existing agreements shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission with such agreements/modifications. The same procedure of § 7.5.1 then applies.

(1) Sections of Annex III of Directive 96/48/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.
(2) The rail temperature increase due to energy dissipated in it amounts to 0,035 oC per kN of braking force per rail string; this corresponds (for both rail strings) to rail temperature increases of around 6 oC per train in case of emergency braking.
(2) It must be underlined that actual track quality is not the reference track quality defined to assess rolling stock against pass-by noise limits.
(*1) In the case of established products placed on the market before the publication of this version of the TSI, the type is considered to have been approved and therefore type examination (module B) is not necessary. However, the manufacturer shall demonstrate that tests and verification of interoperability constituents have been considered successful for previous applications under comparable conditions and are in conformity with the requirements of this TSI. In this case these assessments shall remain valid in the new application. If it is not possible to demonstrate that the solution is positively proven in the past, procedure E2 applies.

A.1.   Scope

ANNEX AInteroperability constituents of the infrastructure domainThis annex describes the Conformity assessment of the Interoperability Constituents of the infrastructure domain.
A.2. Characteristics to be assessed for ‘established’ interoperability constituents.The characteristics of the interoperability constituents to be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by ‘X’ in Table A. Where no assessment by a Notified Body is required, this is marked by ‘n.a.’ in the table.
Table A1Assessment of interoperability constituents for the EC declaration of conformity
Characteristics to be assessed | Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review | Review of manufacturing process | Type test | | Product quality(series)
5.3.1Rail | 5.3.1 | Rail | | | | |
5.3.1 | Rail
5.3.1.1Rail head profile | 5.3.1.1 | Rail head profile | X | X | n.a. | | X
5.3.1.1 | Rail head profile
5.3.1.2Design linear mass | 5.3.1.2 | Design linear mass | X | n.a. | n.a. | | n.a.
5.3.1.2 | Design linear mass
5.3.1.3Steel grade | 5.3.1.3 | Steel grade | X | X | n.a. | | X
5.3.1.3 | Steel grade
5.3.2Rail fastening system | 5.3.2 | Rail fastening system | | | | |
5.3.2 | Rail fastening system
5.3.2.aMinimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip | 5.3.2.a | Minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip | n.a. | n.a. | X | | X
5.3.2.a | Minimum resistance to rail longitudinal slip
5.3.2.bResistance to repeated loading | 5.3.2.b | Resistance to repeated loading | n.a. | n.a. | X | | X
5.3.2.b | Resistance to repeated loading
5.3.2.cDynamic stiffness of the rail pad | 5.3.2.c | Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad | n.a. | n.a. | X | | X
5.3.2.c | Dynamic stiffness of the rail pad
5.3.2.dElectrical resistance | 5.3.2.d | Electrical resistance | n.a. | n.a. | X | | X
5.3.2.d | Electrical resistance
5.3.3Track sleepers and bearers | 5.3.3 | Track sleepers and bearers | | | | |
5.3.3 | Track sleepers and bearers
5.3.3.aMass | 5.3.3.a | Mass | X | X | X | | X
5.3.3.a | Mass
5.3.3.bLength | 5.3.3.b | Length | X | X | X | | X
5.3.3.b | Length
5.3.4Switches and crossings | 5.3.4 | Switches and crossings | | | | |
5.3.4 | Switches and crossings
5.3.4.aMeans of locking | 5.3.4.a | Means of locking | X | n.a. | n.a. | | n.a.
5.3.4.a | Means of locking
5.3.4.bUse of swing noses | 5.3.4.b | Use of swing noses | X | n.a. | n.a. | | n.a.
5.3.4.b | Use of swing noses
5.3.4.cGeometrical characteristics | 5.3.4.c | Geometrical characteristics | X | X | n.a. | | X
5.3.4.c | Geometrical characteristics
5.3.5Water filling connector | 5.3.5 | Water filling connector | | | | |
5.3.5 | Water filling connector
5.3.5Type and characteristics | 5.3.5 | Type and characteristics | X | n.a. | n.a. | | X
5.3.5 | Type and characteristicsA.3 Characteristics to be assessed for ‘novel’ Interoperability constituentsNovel interoperability constituents are to be assessed at design phase against the requirements of Chapter 4, as marked in table A2. Where no assessment by a Notified Body is required, this is marked by ‘n.a.’ in the table.
For the switches and crossings, the parts of Chapter 4 to be used for assessment are set out in Chapter 5.
At the production phase, the characteristics of novel interoperability constituents set out in the technical specifications given in the technical file are to be assessed according to the module selected.
Table A2Assessment of a novel interoperability constituent for the EC verification of conformity
| Interoperability constituents
Characteristics to be assessed | Rail | Fastening systems | Sleepers
4.2.2Nominal track gauge | 4.2.2 | Nominal track gauge | n.a | n.a | Design review
4.2.2 | Nominal track gauge
4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4Distance between track centres | 4.2.4 | Distance between track centres | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.4 | Distance between track centres
4.2.5Maximum rising and falling gradients | 4.2.5 | Maximum rising and falling gradients | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.5 | Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6Minimum radius of curvature | 4.2.6 | Minimum radius of curvature | n.a | Design review | n.a
4.2.6 | Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7Track cant | 4.2.7 | Track cant | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.7 | Track cant
4.2.8Cant deficiency | 4.2.8 | Cant deficiency | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.8 | Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2Equivalent conicity (design value) | 4.2.9.2 | Equivalent conicity (design value) | Design review | Design review | Design review
4.2.9.2 | Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1Minimum value of mean track gauge | 4.2.9.3.1 | Minimum value of mean track gauge | Design review — In service | Design review — In service | Design review — In service
4.2.9.3.1 | Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects | 4.2.10 | Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.10 | Track Geometrical Quality and limits on Isolated defects
4.2.11Rail inclination | 4.2.11 | Rail inclination | Design review | Design review | Design review
4.2.11 | Rail inclination
4.2.12Switches and crossings | 4.2.12 | Switches and crossings | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.12 | Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1Means of locking (see table A1) | 4.2.12.1 | Means of locking (see table A1) | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.12.1 | Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2Use of swing noses | 4.2.12.2 | Use of swing noses | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.12.2 | Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) | 4.2.12.3 | Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.12.3 | Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13Track resistance | 4.2.13 | Track resistance | Design review | Design review | Design review
4.2.13 | Track resistance
4.2.14Traffic load on structures | 4.2.14 | Traffic load on structures | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.14 | Traffic load on structures
4.2.15Global track stiffness | 4.2.15 | Global track stiffness | n.a | Type test | n.a
4.2.15 | Global track stiffness
4.2.16Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 4.2.16 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.16 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17Effect of crosswinds | 4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics | | Type test | Type test
4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics
4.2.19Noise and vibrations | 4.2.19 | Noise and vibrations | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.19 | Noise and vibrations
4.2.20Platforms | 4.2.20 | Platforms | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20 | Platforms
4.2.20.1Access to platforms | 4.2.20.1 | Access to platforms | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.1 | Access to platforms
4.2.20.2Usable length of platform | 4.2.20.2 | Usable length of platform | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.2 | Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5Platform height and distance from the centre of the track | 4.2.20.4-5 | Platform height and distance from the centre of the track | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.4-5 | Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6Track layout along the platforms | 4.2.20.6 | Track layout along the platforms | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.6 | Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7Prevention of electric shock | 4.2.20.7 | Prevention of electric shock | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.7 | Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8Access for people with reduced mobility | 4.2.20.8 | Access for people with reduced mobility | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.20.8 | Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.21 | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.21 | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22Access to or intrusion into line installations | 4.2.22 | Access to or intrusion into line installations | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.22 | Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station | 4.2.23 | Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.23 | Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | 4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1Length of stabling track | 4.2.25.1 | Length of stabling track | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.25.1 | Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2Gradient of stabling track | 4.2.25.2 | Gradient of stabling track | n.a | n.a | n.a
4.2.25.2 | Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3Radius of curvature | 4.2.25.3 | Radius of curvature | n.a | Design review | n.a
4.2.25.3 | Radius of curvature

B1.1.   Scope

ANNEX B1Assessment of the infrastructure subsystemThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the infrastructure subsystem.
B1.2. Characteristics and modulesThe characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed in the different phases of design, construction and operation are marked by ‘X’ in Table B1. Where no assessment by a Notified Body is required, this is marked by ‘n.a.’ in the table.
This does not prevent the need for other assessments to be performed in the framework of other phases.
Definition of assessment phases:

1 | ‘Detailed design and execution design, before construction’: it includes checking of correctness of values/parameters against applicable TSI requirements.
2 | ‘Constructed, before putting into service’: checking on the field that the actual product complies with the relevant design parameters just before putting it into operation
3 | ‘Validation under full operation conditions’: checking the state of the subsystem during operation,Table B1Assessment of the infrastructure subsystem for the EC verification of conformity
| Assessment phases
| 1 | 2 | 3
Characteristics to be assessed | Detailed design and execution design, before construction | Constructed, before putting into service | Validation under full operation conditions
4.2.2Nominal track gauge | 4.2.2 | Nominal track gauge | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.2 | Nominal track gauge
4.2.3Minimum infrastructure gauge | 4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge | X | X | n.a.
4.2.3 | Minimum infrastructure gauge
4.2.4Distance between track centres | 4.2.4 | Distance between track centres | X | X | n.a.
4.2.4 | Distance between track centres
4.2.5Maximum rising and falling gradients | 4.2.5 | Maximum rising and falling gradients | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.5 | Maximum rising and falling gradients
4.2.6Minimum radius of curvature | 4.2.6 | Minimum radius of curvature | X | X | n.a.
4.2.6 | Minimum radius of curvature
4.2.7Track cant | 4.2.7 | Track cant | X | X | n.a.
4.2.7 | Track cant
4.2.8Cant deficiency | 4.2.8 | Cant deficiency | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.8 | Cant deficiency
4.2.9.2Equivalent conicity (design value) | 4.2.9.2 | Equivalent conicity (design value) | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.9.2 | Equivalent conicity (design value)
4.2.9.3.1Minimum value of mean track gauge | 4.2.9.3.1 | Minimum value of mean track gauge | n.a. | X | n.a.
4.2.9.3.1 | Minimum value of mean track gauge
4.2.10Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects | 4.2.10 | Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.10 | Track Geometrical Quality and limits on isolated defects
4.2.11Rail inclination | 4.2.11 | Rail inclination | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.11 | Rail inclination
4.2.12Switches and crossings | 4.2.12 | Switches and crossings | | |
4.2.12 | Switches and crossings
4.2.12.1Means of locking (see table A1) | 4.2.12.1 | Means of locking (see table A1) | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.12.1 | Means of locking (see table A1)
4.2.12.2Use of swing noses | 4.2.12.2 | Use of swing noses | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.12.2 | Use of swing noses
4.2.12.3Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) | 4.2.12.3 | Geometrical characteristics(see table A1) | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.12.3 | Geometrical characteristics(see table A1)
4.2.13Track resistance | 4.2.13 | Track resistance | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.13 | Track resistance
4.2.14Traffic load on structures | 4.2.14 | Traffic load on structures | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.14 | Traffic load on structures
4.2.15Global track stiffness | 4.2.15 | Global track stiffness | reserved | reserved | n.a.
4.2.15 | Global track stiffness
4.2.16Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | 4.2.16 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.16 | Maximum pressure variations in tunnels
4.2.17Effect of crosswinds | 4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.17 | Effect of crosswinds
4.2.18Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.18 | Electrical characteristics
4.2.19Noise and vibrations | 4.2.19 | Noise and vibrations | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.19 | Noise and vibrations
4.2.20Platforms | 4.2.20 | Platforms | | |
4.2.20 | Platforms
4.2.20.1Access to platforms | 4.2.20.1 | Access to platforms | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.20.1 | Access to platforms
4.2.20.2Usable length of platform | 4.2.20.2 | Usable length of platform | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.20.2 | Usable length of platform
4.2.20.4-5Platform height and distance from the centre of the track | 4.2.20.4-5 | Platform height and distance from the centre of the track | X | X | n.a
4.2.20.4-5 | Platform height and distance from the centre of the track
4.2.20.6Track layout along the platforms | 4.2.20.6 | Track layout along the platforms | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.20.6 | Track layout along the platforms
4.2.20.7Prevention of electric shock | 4.2.20.7 | Prevention of electric shock | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.20.7 | Prevention of electric shock
4.2.20.8Access for people with reduced mobility | 4.2.20.8 | Access for people with reduced mobility | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.20.8 | Access for people with reduced mobility
4.2.21Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | 4.2.21 | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels | n.a. | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.21 | Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels
4.2.22Access to or intrusion into line installations | 4.2.22 | Access to or intrusion into line installations | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.22 | Access to or intrusion into line installations
4.2.23Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station | 4.2.23 | Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station | X | X | n.a.
4.2.23 | Lateral space for passengers in the event of detrainment outside of a station
4.2.25Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | 4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed | | |
4.2.25 | Stabling tracks and other locations with very low speed
4.2.25.1Length of stabling track | 4.2.25.1 | Length of stabling track | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.25.1 | Length of stabling track
4.2.25.2Gradient of stabling track | 4.2.25.2 | Gradient of stabling track | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.25.2 | Gradient of stabling track
4.2.25.3Radius of curvature | 4.2.25.3 | Radius of curvature | X | n.a. | n.a.
4.2.25.3 | Radius of curvature

B2.1.   Scope

ANNEX B2Assessment of the maintenance subsystemThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity of that part of the maintenance subsystem dealing with fixed installations relating to train servicing.
B2.2. CharacteristicsThe characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed in the different phases of design, construction and operation are marked by ‘X’ in Table B2. Where no assessment is required, this is marked by ‘n.a.’ in the table.
Table B2Assessment of the maintenance subsystem by the Member State
| 1 | 2 | 3
Characteristics to be assessed | Detailed design and execution design, before construction | Constructed, before putting into service | Validation under full operation conditions
4.2.26Fixed installations for servicing trains | 4.2.26 | Fixed installations for servicing trains | | |
4.2.26 | Fixed installations for servicing trains
Connectors for toilet discharge | X | n.a. | n.a.
Washing machine height to clean | X | n.a. | X
Washing machine speed | X | n.a. | n.a
Quality of water | X | n.a. | X
Quality of sand | n.a. | n.a. | X
Quality of fuel | n.a. | n.a. | X

Modules for Interoperability Constituents

ANNEX CAssessment proceduresModule A: Internal Production Control
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent—the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports. | — | a general description of the interoperability constituent | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent | — | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, | — | test reports.
— | a general description of the interoperability constituent
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up a written declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directives 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, | — | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
| 7. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.Module A: Internal Design Control with Production Verification
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall also give evidence that the design of the interoperability constituent, already accepted before the implementation of the present TSI, is in accordance with the TSI and that the interoperability constituent has been used in service in the same area of use.It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports, | — | a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, | — | the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, | — | test reports,
— | a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports,
| 4. | The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The notified body, chosen by the manufacturer, shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to verify the conformity of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type described in the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirement of the TSI. The manufacturer(3)can choose one of the following procedures:
| 5.1 | Verification by examination and testing of every product
| 5.1.1 | Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
| 5.1.2 | The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
| 5.2 | Statistical verification
| 5.2.1 | The manufacturer shall present his products in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
| 5.2.2 | All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
| 5.2.3 | The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
| 5.2.4 | In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
| 5.2.5 | If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to, is the certificate of conformity as mentioned in point 5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request | — | the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directives 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
| 8. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.Module B: Type Examination
| 1. | This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The application for the EC type-examination shall be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the Interoperability Constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If no type tests are requested within the type examination procedure, and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body shall agree that no specimens are placed at its disposal. | — | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent.The technical documentation shall contain:—a general type-description,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports, | — | a general type-description, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, | — | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | test reports,
— | a general type-description,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports,
| 4. | The notified body shall:
| 4.1 | examine the technical documentation,
| 4.2 | verify that any specimen(s) required for tests has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and/or the relevant European specifications,
| 4.3 | where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
| 4.4 | where a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
| 4.5 | identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European Specifications;
| 4.6 | perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specifications, these have actually been applied;
| 4.7 | perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4. to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI;
| 4.8 | agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
| 5. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 6. | The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC type examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or, by the issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old one.
| 7. | If no modifications as in point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 8. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates and additions issued, withdrawn or refused.
| 9. | The other notified bodies shall receive, on request, copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates (see § 5) shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 10. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.Module D: Production Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for production, final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and is subject to monitoring as specified in point 4.
| 3. | Quality management system
| 3.1 | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,—the documentation concerning the quality management system,—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged, | — | the documentation concerning the quality management system, | — | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— | the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2 | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituents with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to them. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. The quality management system documentation shall permit a consistent interpretation of the quality programmes, plan, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,—the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality, | — | the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— | the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3 | The notified body assesses the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an inspection visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4 | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body.
| 4.1 | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2 | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage and shall provide it with all necessary information, in particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3 | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
| 4.4 | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. During such visits the notified body may carry out, or cause to be carried out, tests to verify that the quality management system is functioning correctly, if necessary. The notified body shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has taken place, with a test report.
| 5. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals, issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
| 6. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,—the type-examination certificate and its additions, | — | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5), | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the quality management system approval indicated in point 3, | — | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(5),
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 9. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.Module F: Product Verification
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby a manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community checks and attests that the interoperability constituent concerned and subject to the provisions of point 3 is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures conformity of each interoperability constituent with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 3. | The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The manufacturer(6)can choose either an examination and testing of every interoperability constituent as specified in point 4 or an examination and testing of interoperability constituents on a statistical basis, as specified in point 5.
| 4. | Verification by examination and testing of every interoperability constituent
| 4.1 | Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications(7), or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 4.2 | The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
| 4.3 | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.
| 5. | Statistical verification
| 5.1 | The manufacturer shall present his interoperability constituents in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
| 5.2 | All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 5.3 | The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
| 5.4 | In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing of that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
| 5.5 | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the type-examination certificate and its additions,—the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5. | — | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the type-examination certificate and its additions, | — | the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— | the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 8. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.Module H 1: Full Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
| 3. | Quality management system
| 3.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system’s documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, | — | the quality management system’s documentation. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2. | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases as design review, review of manufacturing process and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for the different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(8), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3. | The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4. | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
| 4.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2. | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
| 4.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
| 5. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
| 6. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued.
| 7. | The manufacturer or its authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC Declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is:—the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3. | — | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject) | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, | — | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 9. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby a notified body carries out an examination of the design of an interoperability constituent and the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
| 3. | Quality management system.
| 3.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system’s documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, | — | the quality management system’s documentation. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2. | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases, such as design review, review of manufacturing processes and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3. | The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the audit and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4. | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
| 4.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2. | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
| 4.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
| 5. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
| 6. | Design examination
| 6.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for examination of the design of the interoperability constituent with a notified body of his choice
| 6.2. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.It shall include:—a general type-description,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,—any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,—the test programme—conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | a general type-description, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied, | — | the test programme | — | conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | a general type-description,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied,
— | the test programme
— | conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 6.3 | The applicant shall present the results of tests(10), including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
| 6.4. | The notified body shall examine the application and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it, the notified body shall issue an EC design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the approved design and, if relevant, a description of the product’s functioning.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
| 6.5. | The applicant shall keep the notified body that has issued the EC design examination certificate informed of all modifications to the approved design, which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the interoperability constituent. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC design examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original EC design examination certificate.
| 6.6. | If no modifications as in point 6.4. have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6.3. if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 7. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued. | — | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and | — | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and its accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,—the EC design examination certificate and its additions. | — | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4, | — | the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— | the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
| 9. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 10. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use)
| 1. | This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it for suitability for use, by type validation as demonstrated through in service experience(11).
| 2. | The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, shall lodge the application for the type-validation by in service experience with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3,—the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,—the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience,—the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,—an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the company(ies), undertaking the operation of the interoperability constituent in service a specimen or a sufficient number of specimens, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions are all covered by EC declarations of conformity and certificates as mentioned above.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the validation by in service experience to be put in service. | — | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3, | — | the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4, | — | the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience, | — | by operating the interoperability constituent in service, | — | by monitoring the in service behaviour and | — | by issuing a report about in service experience, | — | the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience, | — | an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate. | — | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, | — | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— | the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— | the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience, | — | by operating the interoperability constituent in service, | — | by monitoring the in service behaviour and | — | by issuing a report about in service experience,
— | by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— | by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— | by issuing a report about in service experience,
— | the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— | an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate. | — | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, | — | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the assessment of the product with the requirements of the TSI. The documentation shall cover the operation of the interoperability constituent, and, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover also the design, manufacture and maintenance.The technical documentation shall contain—a general type-description,—the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;and, as far as is relevant for assessment,—conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,—results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.A list of the European specifications referenced to in the technical documentation, applied in full or in part, shall be attached. | — | a general type-description, | — | the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses), | — | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent; | — | conceptual design and manufacturing drawings, | — | results of design calculations made and examinations carried out, | — | test reports.
— | a general type-description,
— | the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— | conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— | results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The programme for the validation by in service experience shall include:—the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,—the installation arrangements,—the duration of the programme — either time or distance -—the operating conditions and the service programme expected,—the maintenance programme,—the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,—the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,—the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),—criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,—the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2). | — | the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial, | — | the installation arrangements, | — | the duration of the programme — either time or distance – | — | the operating conditions and the service programme expected, | — | the maintenance programme, | — | the special in service tests, if any, to be performed, | — | the batch size of the specimens — if more than one, | — | the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation), | — | criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme, | — | the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— | the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— | the installation arrangements,
— | the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— | the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— | the maintenance programme,
— | the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— | the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— | the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— | criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— | the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
| 5. | The notified body shall:
| 5.1. | Examine the technical documentation and the programme for validation by in service experience,
| 5.2. | Verify that the type is representative and has been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation,
| 5.3. | Verify that the programme for validation by in service experience is well adapted to assess the required performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent,
| 5.4. | Agree with the applicant the programme and the location where the inspections and necessary tests will be carried out and the body performing the tests (notified body or other competent laboratory),
| 5.5. | Monitor and inspect the progress of in service running, operation and maintenance of the interoperability constituent,
| 5.6. | Evaluate the report, to be issued by the company (ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises) operating the interoperability constituent, and all other documentation and information, gained during the procedure (test reports, maintenance experience etc),
| 5.7. | Assess, if the in service behaviour meets the requirements of the TSI.
| 6. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a suitability for use certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the validation, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the applicant is denied a suitability for use certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 7. | The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the suitability for use certificate of all modifications to the approved product which shall receive additional approval where such changes may affect the suitability for use or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original suitability for use certificate, or by issue of a new certificate issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
| 8. | If no modifications as in point 7 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 9. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the suitability for use certificates issued, withdrawn or refused.
| 10. | The other notified bodies shall be provided on request with copies of the suitability for use certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 11. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information, indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13-3 of Directive 96/48/EC. The EC declaration of suitability for use and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, | — | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directive 96/48/EC),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 12. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of suitability for use for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.Modules for the EC Verification of SubsystemsModule SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that the infrastructure subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.and may be placed in service | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(12)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
| 2. | The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(13)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. | — | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), | — | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
| 3. | For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
| 4. | EC verification procedure
| 4.1 | The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
| 4.2 | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, | — | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. | — | the test programme | — | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. | — | the test programme | — | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(14), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— | the test programme
— | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
| 4.3 | The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(15)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
| 4.4 | The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem’s functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 4.5 | During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests; those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
| 5. | Quality management system
| 5.1 | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, | — | the quality management system documentation.
— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.
| 5.2 | For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. | — | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem: | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | overall design, | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, | — | final testing of the subsystem, | — | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem: | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | for the main contractor as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | overall design,
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
| 5.3 | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(16).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. | — | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented | — | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
| 5.4 | The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 5.5 | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfill the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 6. | Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
| 6.1 | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
| 6.2 | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 6.3 | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
| 6.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
| 6.5 | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). | — | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. | — | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. | — | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), | — | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., | — | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
| 7. | The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
| 8. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system (s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art. 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; | — | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 11. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued | — | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and | — | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
| 12. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.Module SG: Unit Verification
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that the infrastructure subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.and may be placed in service. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 96/48/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
| 2. | The contracting entity(18)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
| 4. | The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below. This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. | — | overall design | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments | — | final testing of the subsystem | — | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— | overall design
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— | final testing of the subsystem
— | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
| 5. | The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
| 6. | The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
| 7. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 8. | The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | the infrastructure (subsystem) register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 9. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
(1) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(2) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(3) When necessary, the manufacturer’s discretion may be limited for specific constituents. In this case, the relevant verification process required for the interoperability constituent is specified in the TSI (or in its annexes).
(4) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(5) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(6) The manufacturer’s discretion may be limited in specific TSIs.
(7) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EEC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(8) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(9) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(10) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(11) During the time of in service experience, the IC is not placed on the market.
(12) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(13) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(14) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(15) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(16) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(17) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(18) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(19) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
ANNEX DItems to be included in the Infrastructure Register concerning the infrastructure domain
INFRASTRUCTURE DOMAIN — General Information
Route, boundaries and section of line concerned (description) |
Category of the section of line (I, II, III) |
Speed of the section of line (km/h) |
Date of putting into service as an interoperable line | Legend:
Note (1): compliant with chapters 4 and 5 of High-Speed Infrastructure TSI:

Y | = | compliant without details;
C | = | compliant with details on the chosen valuesNote (2): not compliant with chapters 4 and 5 of High-Speed Infrastructure TSI:

N | = | not compliant without details;
P | = | not compliant with details on the specific case (Chapter 7 TSI);P and C only apply to the items indicated in the table
Note (3): in case of application of Article 7 of the Directive 96/48/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, the chosen values shall be indicated for each item of this table

INFRASTRUCTURE domain items | Ref. § | (1) | (2)
Nominal track gauge | 4.2.2 | Y | P
Structure gauge | 4.2.3 | C | P
Minimum distance between track centres | 4.2.4 | Y | P
Maximum gradient | 4.2.5 | Y | P
Minimum radius of curvature | 4.2.6 | Y | N
Track cant | 4.2.7 | Y | N
Cant deficiency | 4.2.8 | C | N
Equivalent conicity | 4.2.9 | Y | N
Track geometrical quality | 4.2.10 | n.a. | n.a.
Rail inclination | 4.2.11 | Y | N
Switches and crossings | 4.2.12 | Y | P
Track resistance | 4.2.13 | C | N
Traffic loads on structures | 4.2.14 | Y | N
Maximum pressure variation in tunnels | 4.2.16 | C | N
Crosswinds | 4.2.17 | C | n.a.
Electrical characteristics | 4.2.18 | n.a. | n.a.
Noise and vibrations | 4.2.19 | n.a. | n.a.
Platforms | 4.2.20 | C | P
Access/Intrusion | 4.2.22 | Y | N
Existence of conditions for the detrainment of passengers and onboard staff outside of the platforms | 4.2.23 | C | P
Existence and location of stabling tracks complying with the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI | 4.2.25 | C | P
Existence and location of fixed installation relating to servicing trains complying with the High-Speed Rolling Stock TSI | 4.2.26 | C | N
Maintenance plan | 4.5.1 | Y | N
Rail | 5.3.1 | Y | N
Rail fastening systems | 5.3.2 | Y | N
Track sleepers and bearers | 5.3.3 | Y | N
Water filling connector | 5.3.5 | Y | N

ANNEX ESwitches and crossings diagram1 Free wheel passage inswitches
Freier Durchgang im Zungenbereich
Côte de libre passage de l’aiguillage
Libera passaggio degli aghi
2 Fixed nose protection
Leitweite
Cote de protection de pointe
Quota di protezione
3 Free wheel passage at crossing nose
Leitkantenabstand im Bereich der Herzstückspitze
Cote de libre passage dans le croisement
Quota di libero passaggio
4 Free wheel passage at check/wing rail entry
Freier Durchgang im Bereich Radlenker/Flügelschiene
Cote de libre passage en entrée de contre-rail/de la patte de lièvre
Libera passaggio della controrotaia/piegata a gomito
5 Minimum flangeway width
Kleinste Rillenweite
Ornière minimale
Larghezza della gala
6 Crossing gap
Herzstücklücke
Lacune d’ornière
Spazio nocivo
7 Flangeway depth
Rillentiefe
Profondeur d’ornière
Profondita della gola
8 Excess height of check rail
Radlenkerüberhöhung
Surélévation du contre rail
Altezza della controrotaia
ANNEX FRail profile 60 E21 Centre line of branding
Cross-sectional area: 76,70 cm2
Mass per metre: 60,21 kg/m
Moment of inertia x-x axis: 3 038,3 cm4
Section modulus — Head: 333,6 cm3
Section modulus — Base: 375,5 cm3
Moment of inerlia y-y axis: 512,3 cm4
Section modulus y-y axis: 66,3 cm3
Dimensions in millimeter
Key
Co-ordinates of rail head:
Rail Profile 60 E2
1 Centre line of branding
Cross-sectional area: 92,95 cm2
Mass per metre: 72,97 kg/m
Moment of inertia x-x axis: 1 726,9 cm4
Section modulus — Head: 229,7 cm3
Section modulus — Base: 293,5 cm3
Moment of inertia y-y axis: 741,2 cm4
Moment of inertia y-y axis left: 128,4 cm3
Moment of inertia y-y right: 90,1 cm3
Key
Co-ordinates of rail head:
Rail Profile 60 E2 A1
Dimensions in millimeter
Centre line of branding
Cross-sectional area: 141,71 cm2
Mass per metre: 111,24 kg/m
Moment of inertia x-x axis: 3 737,3 cm4
Section modulus — Head: 394,3 cm3
Section modulus — Base: 483,9 cm3
Moment of inertia y-y axis: 992,3 cm4
Section modulus y-y axis: 132,3 cm3
Dimensions in millimeter
Key
Co-ordinates of rail head:
Rail Profile 60 E2 F1
ANNEX G(reserved)
ANNEX HList of open pointsGlobal track stiffness (see 4.2.15)
Ballast pick-up (see 4.2.27)
Usable width of the platform (see 4.2.20.3)
Fire safety and safety in railway tunnels (see 4.2.21)
ANNEX IDefinition of terms used in the HS INS TSI
Defined term | Definition
Alert limit/Auslösewert/Limite d’alerte | Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Ballast pick-up/Schotterflug/Envol de ballast | An aerodynamic phenomenon in which ballast is thrown up or projected.
Bearer/Weichenschwelle/Support de voie | Sleeper designed for use in switches and crossings.
Cant deficiency/Überhöhungsfehlbetrag/Insuffisance de devers | Defined in section 4.2.8.
Cross level/Gegenseitige Höhenlage/Nivellement transversal | Cross level is the difference in vertical height of one rail with respect to the other, when measured laterally across the track between the centres of the running face of each rail.
Crown of the rail/Schienenoberkante/Niveau supérieur du champignon du rail | See diagram in section 5.3.1.1.
Design value/Planungswert/Valeur de conception | Theoretical value without manufacturing or construction tolerance
Distance between track centres/Gleisabstand/Entraxe | Horizontal distance between the centres of two adjacent tracks
Diverging track (in switches and crossings)/Zweiggleis/Voie déviée | The route which diverges from the through route
Dynamic lateral force/Dynamische Querkraft/Effort dynamique transversal | Defined in HS RST TSI
Dynamic stiffness [of a rail fastening system]/Dynamische Steifigkeit/Rigidité dynamique | Defined in EN13481-1, clause 3.21
Dynamic stiffness [of a rail pad]/Dynamische Steifigkeit/Rigidité dynamique [de la semelle] | Defined in EN13481-1, clause 3.21
Equivalent conicity/Äquivalente Konizität/Conicité équivalente | Defined in 4.2.9.1
Established interoperability constituent/herkömmliche Interoperabilitätskomponente/Constituent d’interopérabilité ‘établi’ | Defined in 6.1.2
Excess height of check rail/Radlenkerüberhöhung/Surélévation du contre-rail | Defined in Annex E (Point 8)
Fixed nose protection for common crossings/Leitweite/Cote de protection de pointe | Defined in Annex E (Point 2)
Flangeway depth/Rillentiefe/profondeur d’ornière | Defined in Annex E (Point 7)
Free cross-sectional area [of a tunnel]/Lichter Querschnitt/section libre | Cross section area of the tunnel excluding continuous obstructions. (for example:track, escape walkways)
Free wheel passage at check/wing entryFreier Durchgang im Bereich Radlenker/FlügelschieneCote de libre passage en entrée de contre-rail/de la patte de lièvre | Defined in Annex E (Point 4)
Free wheel passage at crossing nose/Leitkantenabstand im Bereich der Herzstückspitze/Cote de libre passage dans le croisement | Defined in Annex E (Point 3)
Free wheel passage in switches/Freier Durchgang im Zungenbereich/Cote de libre passage de l’aiguillage | Defined in Annex E (Point 1)
Tangent point/Tangentenpunkt/point de tangence | See diagram in section 5.3.1.1
Global track stiffness/Gesamtsteifigkeit des Gleises/Rigidité globale de la voie | A measure of the displacement of the rail under wheel loading.
Immediate Action Limit/Soforteingriffsschwelle/Limite d’intervention immédiate | Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Intervention Limit/Eingriffsschwelle/Limite d’intervention | Defined in section 4.2.10.2.
Isolated defects/Einzelfehler/Défauts isolés | A localised track geometry condition requiring maintenance attention.
Level crossing/Bahnübergang/passage à niveau | An intersection at the same elevation of a road and one or more rail tracks
Design linear mass/Metergewicht/Masse Linéaire théorique | The theoretical mass of a new rail in kg/m.
Minimum infrastructure gauge/Mindestlichtraum/Gabarit minimal d’infrastructure | Defined in section 4.2.3
Nominal track gauge/Nennspurweite/Ecartement nominal de la voie | A single value that identifies the track gauge
Non-ballasted track/Schotterloser Oberbau/Voie sans ballast | Track that is not supported on ballast
Novel interoperability constituent | See section 6.1.2
Piston effect [in underground stations]/Kolbeneffekt/Effet de pistonnement | Pressure variations between the enclosed spaces in which trains run and the other spaces of stations, producing powerful air currents
Plain line/Freie Strecke/Voie courante | Section of track without switches and crossings
Quasi-static guiding force, Yqst/Quasistatische Querkraft/Effort de guidage quasi-statique | Defined in HS RST TSI
Rail head profile/Schienenkopfprofil/Profil du champignon du rail | Shape of the part of the rail coming in contact with wheel.
Rail inclination/Schienenneigung/Inclinaison du rail | The angle between the axis of symmetry of a rail laid in the track and the perpendicular to the running plane of the track.
Rail pad/Zwischenlage/semelle sous rail | A resilient layer fitted between a rail and the supporting sleeper or baseplate.
Reference kinematic profile/Kinematische Referenzfahrzeugbegrenzung/Profil cinematique de référence | Defined in the HS RST TSI.
Reverse curve/S-Kurven/Courbes et contre-courbes | Two abutting curves of opposite flexure or hand
Ride instability/Instabiles Laufverhalten/Instabilité de marche | Defined in the HS RST TSI
Swing nose/Bewegliches Herzstück/Coeur à pointe mobile | A crossing in which the crossing nose can be moved laterally to close the flangeway to provide continuous support to wheelsets.
Switches and crossings/Weichen und Kreuzungen/Appareils de voie | A track layout incorporating switches and crossings
Through route (in switches and crossings)/Stammgleis/Voie directe | The route which perpetuate the general alignment of the track
Track cant/Überhöhung/dévers de la voie | Defined in section 4.2.7
Track centre/Gleisachse/axe de la voie | The middle point between the two rails in the plane of the running surface.
Track gauge/Spurweite/écartement de la voie | Distance between the gauge points (contact points) of the two opposite rails of a track, defined in EN 13848-1.
Track twist/Gleisverwindung/Gauche | As defined in section 4.2.10.4.1
Unguided length [of an obtuse crossing]/Führungslose Stelle/Lacune dans la traversée | Portion of obtuse crossing where there is no guidance of the wheel.
Usable length [of a platform]/Bahnsteignutzlänge/longueur utile de quai | Defined in section 4.2.20.2
Usable width (of a platform)/Nutzbare Bahnsteigbreite/Largeur utile de quai | In combination with the usable length of the platform, defines the area of the platform available for use of passengers

Pending: 32008D0164

7.3.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 64/72
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC;
(2) Annex II of Directive 2001/16/EC provides that the needs of persons with reduced mobility shall be taken into account in the elaboration of a TSI for subsystem Infrastructure (section 2.1 of the Directive) and for subsystem Rolling Stock (section 2.6 of Annex II of the Directive 2001/16/EC). In this respect a mandate was granted to the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body, to draw up a draft TSI for ‘accessibility for persons with reduced mobility’ containing provisions to be applied to both the infrastructure and rolling stock;
(3) In 2001 the AEIF were granted a mandate to revise the first set of high speed TSIs which had been adopted in 2002, related to the rolling stock, infrastructure, control-command and signalling, energy, maintenance, and operation sub-systems. As part of this part the AEIF were asked to consider, amongst other issues, the harmonisation of the TSIs with those on conventional rail interoperability and the accessibility for mobility-impaired persons. For this reason the draft TSI on persons with reduced mobility prepared by the AEIF covered both conventional and high speed rail.
(4) The first high speed TSI of the rolling stock sub-system, adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade may today fall under conformity assessment against this first TSI. As this TSI in Annex to this Decision is applicable to all new, renewed and upgraded high speed and conventional rail rolling stock, it is important to determine the scope of applicability of the first high speed rolling stock TSI which was adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC. Member States shall notify an exhaustive list of subsystems and interoperability constituents which are at an advanced stage of development, and fall under Article 7(a) of Directive 96/48/EC. These shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.
(5) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Concil Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(3)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(6) The main stakeholders have been consulted during the elaboration of the draft TSI. Their observations and concerns have been taken into account wherever possible.
(7) In its proposal for a Regulation on International Rail Passengers' Rights and Obligations(4), the Commission included several provisions ensuring that PRMs are given assistance on board of trains and in stations in order to allow them the full benefits of travelling by train as any other citizen;
(8) The proposal for International Rail Passengers' Rights and Obligations also contains provisions requiring railway undertakings and infrastructure managers to provide all relevant information on the accessibility and access conditions for PRMs of trains and stations;
(9) The main objective of the underlying Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC is interoperability. The aim of the TSI is to harmonise the provisions to be made for persons with reduced mobility travelling as passengers on the conventional and high-speed railway system. Train, stations and relevant parts of the infrastructure that comply with the measures described within the TSI will permit interoperability and offer a similar level of access to persons with reduced mobility across the trans-European network. The TSI does not prevent Member States from introducing additional measures for improving access, as long as it does not impede interoperability or place undue cost on Railway Undertakings. Improved accessibility to rolling stock and stations for disabled and persons with reduced mobility could potentially increase the number of passengers that are currently are forced to use other modes of transport.
(10) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(11) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI.
(12) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 16(2) of 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States shall make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(13) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC. This review shall involve organisations representing the interests of PRMs;
(15) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(16) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
1. INTRODUCTION 82
1.1. Technical scope 82
1.2. Geographical scope 82
1.3. Content of this TSI 83
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE 83
2.1. Definitions of the subsystems 83
2.1.1. Infrastructure: 83
2.1.2. Rolling Stock: 83
2.1.3. Telematics Applications for Passengers 84
2.2. Definition of ‘persons with reduced mobility’ 84
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 84
3.1. General 84
3.2. The essential requirements relate to: 85
3.3 General requirements 86
3.3.1. Safety 86
3.3.2. Reliability and availability 86
3.3.3. Health 87
3.3.4. Environmental protection 87
3.3.5. Technical compatibility 87
3.4. Requirements specific to the Infrastructure subsystem 87
3.4.1. Safety 87
3.5. Requirements specific to the Rolling Stock subsystem 88
3.5.1. Safety 88
3.5.2. Reliability and availability 89
3.5.3. Technical compatibility 89
3.6. Requirements specific to other subsystems concerning also the Infrastructure and Rolling Stock subsystem 90
3.6.1. Energy Subsystem 90
3.6.1.1. Safety 90
3.6.1.2. Environmental protection 90
3.6.1.3. Technical compatibility 90
3.6.2. Control and command and signalling 90
3.6.2.1. Safety 90
3.6.2.2. Technical compatibility 90
3.6.3. Maintenance 91
3.6.3.1. Health and safety 91
3.6.3.2. Environmental protection 91
3.6.3.3. Technical compatibility 91
3.6.4. Operation and traffic management 91
3.6.4.1. Safety 91
3.6.4.2. Technical compatibility 92
3.6.5. Telematics applications for freight and passengers 92
3.6.5.1. Technical compatibility 92
3.6.5.2. Health 92
3.7. Elements of the PRM TSI domain related to the essential requirements 93
4. CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS 95
4.1. Subsystem Infrastructure 95
4.1.1. Introduction 95
4.1.2. Functional and technical specifications 95
4.1.2.1. General 95
4.1.2.2. Parking facilities for PRM 96
4.1.2.3. Obstacle-free route 96
4.1.2.3.1. General 96
4.1.2.3.2. Route identification 97
4.1.2.4. Doors and entrances 97
4.1.2.5. Floor surfaces 98
4.1.2.6. Transparent obstacles 98
4.1.2.7. Toilets and baby-changing facilities 98
4.1.2.7.1. Subsystem requirements 98
4.1.2.7.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 99
4.1.2.8. Furniture and free-standing devices 99
4.1.2.9. Ticketing, Information desks and Customer Assistance points 99
4.1.2.9.1. Subsystem requirements 99
4.1.2.9.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 100
4.1.2.10. Lighting 100
4.1.2.11. Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information 100
4.1.2.11.1. Subsystem requirements 100
4.1.2.11.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 101
4.1.2.12. Spoken information 102
4.1.2.13. Emergency exits, alarms 102
4.1.2.14. Geometry of footbridges and subways 102
4.1.2.15. Stairs 102
4.1.2.16. Handrails 102
4.1.2.17. Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators 102
4.1.2.18. Platform height and offset 103
4.1.2.18.1. Platform height 103
4.1.2.18.2. Platform offset 103
4.1.2.18.3. Track layout along the platforms 104
4.1.2.19. Platform width and edge of platform 104
4.1.2.20. End of platform 104
4.1.2.21. Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs 105
4.1.2.21.1. Subsystem requirements 105
4.1.2.21.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 106
4.1.2.22. Level track crossing at stations 107
4.1.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces 107
4.1.4. Operating rules 107
4.1.5. Maintenance rules 109
4.1.6. Professional qualifications 109
4.1.7. Health and safety conditions 109
4.1.8. Infrastructure register 109
4.2. Subsystem Rolling Stock 110
4.2.1. Introduction 110
4.2.2. Functional and technical specifications 110
4.2.2.1. General 110
4.2.2.2. Seats 110
4.2.2.2.1. General 110
4.2.2.2.2. Priority seats 111
4.2.2.2.2.1. General 111
4.2.2.2.2.2. Uni-directional seats 113
4.2.2.2.2.3. Facing seats arrangement 113
4.2.2.3. Wheelchair spaces 113
4.2.2.4. Doors 115
4.2.2.4.1. General 115
4.2.2.4.2. Exterior doors 116
4.2.2.4.2..1. Sub-system requirements 116
4.2.2.4.2.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 117
4.2.2.4.3. Interior doors 117
4.2.2.4.3.1. Sub-system requirements 117
4.2.2.4.3.2. Interoperability constituent requirements 117
4.2.2.5. Lighting 118
4.2.2.6. Toilets 118
4.2.2.6.1. General 118
4.2.2.6.2. Standard toilet (Interoperability constituent requirements) 118
4.2.2.6.3. Universal toilet 118
4.2.2.6.3.1. Interoperability constituent requirements (Universal toilet) 118
4.2.2.6.3.2. Interoperability constituent requirements (baby change) 120
4.2.2.7. Clearways 120
4.2.2.8. Customer Information 121
4.2.2.8.1. General 121
4.2.2.8.2. Information (signage, pictograms inductive loops and emergency call devices) 121
4.2.2.8.2.1. Sub-system requirements 121
4.2.2.8.2.2. Interoperable constituent requirements 122
4.2.2.8.3. Information (route description and seat reservation) 122
4.2.2.8.4. Information (Interoperability constituent requirements) 123
4.2.2.9. Height changes 123
4.2.2.10. Handrails 124
4.2.2.11. Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation 124
4.2.2.12. Step position for vehicle access and egress 125
4.2.2.12.1. General requirements 125
4.2.2.12.2. Access/egress steps 126
4.2.2.12.3. Boarding aids 126
4.2.2.12.3.1. General 126
4.2.2.12.3.2. Availability of boarding aids for wheelchair users 126
4.2.2.12.3.3. General requirements category A 127
4.2.2.12.3.4. General requirements category B 128
4.2.2.12.3.5. Specific requirements for moveable steps 128
4.2.2.12.3.6. Specific requirements for portable ramps 128
4.2.2.12.3.7. Specific requirements for semi-automatic ramps 129
4.2.2.12.3.8. Specific requirements for bridging plates 129
4.2.2.12.3.9. Specific requirements for on-board lifts 129
4.2.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces 130
4.2.4. Operating rules 130
4.2.5. Maintenance rules 132
4.2.6. Professional qualifications 133
4.2.7. Health and safety conditions 133
4.2.8. Rolling Stock register 133
4.3. Definitions of terms used in this TSI. 134
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 135
5.1. Definition 135
5.2. Innovative solutions 136
5.3. List of constituents 136
5.3.1. Infrastructure 136
5.3.2. Rolling stock 136
5.4. Constituents' performances and specifications 136
5.4.1. Infrastructure 136
5.4.2. Rolling Stock 137
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE 137
6.1. Interoperability constituents 137
6.1.1. Conformity assessment (general) 137
6.1.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules) 138
6.1.3. Innovative solutions 138
6.1.4. Assessment of suitability for use 139
6.2. Subsystems 139
6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general) 139
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules) 139
6.2.3. Innovative solutions 140
6.2.4. Assessment of maintenance 140
6.2.5. Assessment of operational rules 140
6.2.6. Assessment of individual vehicles 140
6.3. Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration 141
6.3.1. General 141
6.3.2. The Transition Period 141
6.3.3. The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period 141
6.3.3.1. Conditions 141
6.3.3.2. Notification 141
6.3.3.3. Lifecycle Implementation 141
6.3.4. Monitoring Arrangements 142
7. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PRM TSI 142
7.1. Application of this TSI to new Infrastructure/Rolling Stock. 142
7.1.1. Infrastructure 142
7.1.2. Rolling Stock 142
7.1.2.1. General 142
7.1.2.2. Newly built Rolling Stock of new design 143
7.1.2.2.1. Definitions 143
7.1.2.2.2. General 143
7.1.2.2.3. Phase A 143
7.1.2.2.4. Phase B 143
7.1.2.3. Rolling Stock of an existing design 144
7.1.2.4. Transitional Period 144
7.2. TSI Revision 144
7.3. Application of this TSI to existing Infrastructure/Rolling Stock 144
7.3.1. Infrastructure 144
7.3.1.1. General 145
7.3.1.2. Obstacles-free routes — General (4.1.2.4.1) 145
7.3.1.3. Geometry of footbridges, stairways and subways (4.1.2.14 and 4.1.2.15) 145
7.3.1.4. Ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators (4.1.2.17) 145
7.3.1.5. Platform width and edge of platform (4.1.2.19) 145
7.3.1.6. Platform height and offset (4.1.2.18) 145
7.3.1.7. Buildings of an historic nature 145
7.3.2. Rolling Stock 146
7.3.2.1. General 146
7.3.2.2. Seats 146
7.3.2.3. Wheelchair Spaces 146
7.3.2.4. Exterior doors 146
7.3.2.5. Interior doors 147
7.3.2.6. Lighting 147
7.3.2.7. Toilets 147
7.3.2.8. Clearways 147
7.3.2.9. Information 147
7.3.2.10. Height Changes 147
7.3.2.11. Handrails 147
7.3.2.12. Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation 147
7.3.2.13. Step positions, steps and boarding aids 148
7.4. Specific cases 148
7.4.1. General 148
7.4.1.1. Platform height 148
7.4.1.2. Platform offset 149
7.4.1.3. Access and egress steps 151
7.4.1.3.1. General 151
7.4.1.3.2. Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Great Britain ‘P’ 151
7.4.1.3.3. Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Finland ‘P’ 152
7.4.1.3.4. Specific case for Rolling Stock intending to operate on the existing conventional rail network in Portugal ‘P’ 152
7.4.1.4. Clearways 153
7.4.1.5. Audible Door Signals according to chapter 4.2.2.4.1 ‘P’ 153
7.4.1.6. Priority Seats ‘P’ 153
7.4.1.7. Obstacle free routes ‘P’ (Clause 4.1.2.3.1) 153
7.4.1.8. Passenger Numbers 153
7.5. Rolling Stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements 154
7.5.1. Existing agreements 154
7.5.2. Future agreements 154
7.6. Placing in service of Infrastructure and Rolling Stock 154
(i) the problems generated by the interface platform-train which require an holistic perspective between Infrastructure Rolling Stock;
(ii) the needs for evacuation in the case of hazardous situations.
— the Conventional Rail Infrastructure subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
— the Conventional Rail Rolling Stock subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, only when intended to carry passengers. However, heritage Rolling Stock is specifically excluded from the need to comply at upgrade or renewal.
— the High Speed Rail Infrastructure subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
— the High Speed Rail Rolling Stock subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
— To a minor extent, the High-Speed and Conventional Rail ‘Telematics Applications for Passengers’ subsystems as identified in Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, and in Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC.
(a) indicates its intended scope (part of the network or Rolling Stock referred to in Annex I to the Directive; subsystem or part of subsystem referred to in Annex II to the Directive or aspect concerned) — (section 2);
(b) lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (section 3)
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces with other subsystems (section 4).
(d) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which are to be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system (section 5);
(e) states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems (section 6);
(f) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm (section 7);
(g) indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystems, as well as the implementation of the TSI — (section 4).
— Wheelchair users (persons who due to infirmity or disability use a wheelchair for mobility)
— Other mobility impaired including:—people with limb impairment;—people with ambulant difficulties;—people with children;—people with heavy or bulky luggage;—elderly people;—pregnant women. — people with limb impairment; — people with ambulant difficulties; — people with children; — people with heavy or bulky luggage; — elderly people; — pregnant women.
— people with limb impairment;
— people with ambulant difficulties;
— people with children;
— people with heavy or bulky luggage;
— elderly people;
— pregnant women.
— people with limb impairment;
— people with ambulant difficulties;
— people with children;
— people with heavy or bulky luggage;
— elderly people;
— pregnant women.
— Visually impaired.
— Blind people.
— Hearing impaired.
— Deaf people.
— Communication impaired (meaning persons who have difficulty in communicating or understanding the written, or spoken language, and including foreign people with lack of knowledge of the local language, people with communication difficulties, people with sensory, psychological and intellectual impairments).
— People of small stature (including children).
— in Section 4 for the subsystem,
— and in Section 5 for the interoperability constituents,
— conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents
— and verification of the subsystem.
— lack of specification for points listed in Annex L;
— derogation under Art. 7 of the Directive 2001/16/EC;
— specific cases described in clause 7.3 of the present TSI.
— safety;
— reliability and availability;
— health;
— environmental protection;
— technical compatibility.
— 4.1.2.4 (Infrastructure — Doors and entrances)
— 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)
— 4.2.2.9 (Rolling Stock — Height changes)
— 4.2.2.10 (Rolling Stock — Handrails)
— 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position and vehicle access and egress)
— 4.2.2.12.1 (Rolling Stock — General requirements)
— 4.2.2.12.2 (Rolling Stock — Access/egress steps)
— 4.2.2.12.3 (Rolling Stock — Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs)
— 4.1.2.21 (Infrastructure — Boarding aids)
— 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)
— 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors, exterior & interior)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)
— 4.2.2.2 (Rolling Stock — Seats)
— 4.2.2.2.1 (Rolling Stock — General)
— 4.2.2.2.2 (Rolling Stock — Priority Seats)
— 4.2.2.7 (Rolling Stock — Clearways)
— 4.1.2.18 (Infrastructure — Platform height and offset)
— 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position for vehicle access and egress)
— 4.1.2.19 (Infrastructure — Platform width and edge of platform)
— 4.1.2.3 (Infrastructure — Obstacle-free routes)
— 4.1.2.3.1 (Infrastructure — General)
— 4.1.2.3.2 (Infrastructure — Route identification)
— 4.1.2.4 (Infrastructure — Doors and Entrances)
— 4.1.2.5 (Infrastructure — Floor Surfaces)
— 4.1.2.6 (Infrastructure — Transparent obstacles)
— 4.1.2.8 (Infrastructure — Furniture and free-standing devices)
— 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— 4.1.2.10 (Infrastructure — Lighting)
— 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken Information)
— 4.1.2.13 (Infrastructure — Emergency exits)
— 4.1.2.14 (Infrastructure — Geometry of footbridges and subways)
— 4.1.2.15 (Infrastructure — Stairs)
— 4.1.2.16 (Infrastructure — Handrails)
— 4.1.2.17 (Infrastructure — Ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators
— 4.1.2.18 (Infrastructure — Platform height and offset)
— 4.1.2.19 (Infrastructure — Platform width and edge of platform)
— 4.1.2.20 (Infrastructure — Edge of platform)
— 4.1.2.21 (Infrastructure — Boarding aids)
— 4.1.2.22 (Infrastructure — Level track crossing at stations)
— 4.2.2.3 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchairs spaces)
— 4.2.2.3 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchair spaces)
— 4.2.2.6.3 (Rolling Stock — Universal toilet)
— 4.2.2.11 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (Doors — Exterior doors)
— 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)
— 4.2.2.5 (Rolling Stock — Lighting)
— 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer Information)
— 4.2.2.8.2 (Rolling Stock — Information (signage and pictograms))
— 4.2.2.12.3 (Rolling Stock — Boarding and alighting devices for passengers using wheelchairs
— 4.2.2.12.3.5 (Rolling Stock — Moveable steps)
— 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position for vehicle access and egress)
— enable trains to achieve the specified performance levels;
— in the case of electricity energy supply systems, be compatible with the collection devices fitted to the trains.’
— 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)
— 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)
— 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)
— that the databases, software and data communication protocols are developed in a manner allowing maximum data interchange between different applications and operators, excluding confidential commercial data;
— easy access to the information for users.’
— 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— 4.1.2.11 (Infrastructure — Visual Information, signposting, pictograms and dynamic information)
— 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken information)
— 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)
— 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken information)
— 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)
Infrastructure Reference to Clause of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Annex II Essential Requirement in Annex III
Element of the PRM TSI Domain Ref. § Safety Reliability and Availability Health Environmental protection Technical compatibility
General 4.1.2.1 2.1
Parking facilities for PRM 4.1.2.2 2.1
Obstacle-free routes 4.1.2.3 2.1 2.1.1
General 4.1.2.3.1 2.1 2.1.1
Route identification 4.1.2.3.2 2.1 2.1.1
Doors and entrances 4.1.2.4 2.1 1.1.12.1.1
Floor surfaces 4.1.2.5 2.1 2.1.1
Transparent obstacles 4.1.2.6 2.1 2.1.1
Toilets and baby changing facilities 4.1.2.7 2.1 1.1.52.1.1
Furniture and free-standing devices 4.1.2.8 2.1 2.1.1
Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points 4.1.2.9 2.1 2.1.1 2.7.3 2.7.1
Lighting 4.1.2.10 2.1 2.1.1
Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information 4.1.2.11 2.1 2.7.1
Spoken information 4.1.2.12 2.1 2.1.1 2.7.3 2.7.1
Emergency exits, alarms 4.1.2.13 2.1 2.1.1
Geometry of footbridges and subways 4.1.2.14 2.1 2.1.1
Stairs 4.1.2.15 2.1 2.1.1
Handrails 4.1.2.16 2.1 2.1.1
Ramps, escalators, lifts travelators 4.1.2.17 2.1 2.1.1
Platform height and offset 4.1.2.18 2.1 2.1.1 1.5
Platform height 4.1.2.18.1 2.1 2.1.1 1.5
Platform offset 4.1.2.18.2 2.1 2.1.1 1.5
Track layout along the platforms 4.1.2.18.3 2.1 2.1.1 1.5
Platform width and edge of platform 4.1.2.19 2.1 2.1.1
End of platform 4.1.2.20 2.1 2.1.1
Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs 4.1.2.21 2.1 1.1.1
Level track crossing at stations 4.1.2.22 2.1 2.1.1
Rolling Stock Reference to Clause of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Annex II Essential Requirement in Annex III
Element of the PRM TSI Domain Ref. § Safety Reliability and Availability Health Environmental protection Technical compatibility
General 4.2.2.1 2.6
Seats 4.2.2.2 2.6 1.3.1
General 4.2.2.2.1 2.6 1.3.1
Priority seats 4.2.2.2.2 2.6 1.3.1
Wheelchair spaces 4.2.2.3 2.6 2.4.1
Doors 4.2.2.4 2.6 1.1.11.1.5 1.2
Exterior doors 4.2.2.4.2 2.6 1.1.11.1.52.4.1 1.2
Interior doors 4.2.2.4.3 2.6 1.1.11.1.5 1.2
Lighting 4.2.2.5 2.6 2.4.1
Toilets 4.2.2.6 2.6 2.4.1
General 4.2.2.6.1 2.6 2.4.1
Standard toilet 4.2.2.6.2 2.6 2.4.1
Universal toilet 4.2.2.6.3 2.6 2.4.1
Clearways 4.2.2.7 2.6 1.3.1
Customer information 4.2.2.8 2.6 2.4.1 2.7.3 2.7.1
General 4.2.2.8.1 2.6
Information (signage and pictograms) 4.2.2.8.2 2.6 2.4.1
Information (route description and seat reservation) 4.2.2.8.3 2.6
Height changes 4.2.2.9 2.6 1.1.5
Handrails 4.2.2.10 2.6 1.1.5
Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation 4.2.2.11 2.6 2.4.1
Step position for vehicle access and egress 4.2.2.12 2.6 1.1.1 1.52.4.3
General requirements 4.2.2.12.1 2.6 1.1.1 1.52.4.3
Access/egress steps 4.2.2.12.2 2.6 1.1.1 1.52.4.3
Boarding aids 4.2.2.12.3 2.6 1.1.1 2.4.2 1.52.4.3
— Parking facilities for PRM
— Doors and single level entrances
— Passenger routes, main walking routes
— Floor surfaces
— Tactile information
— Guiding paths
— Glass door and wall markings
— Toilets
— Furniture
— Ticketing counter or vending machines/Information counters
— Ticket control machines
— Lighting
— Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information
— Spoken information
— Emergency exits, alarms
— Geometry of footbridges and subways
— Stairs
— Handrails
— Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators
— Platform heights and offsets
— Platform widths and edges of platforms
— Ends of platforms
— Boarding aids
— Level track crossings
— Stopping points for other connecting modes of transport within the station confines (for example, taxi, bus, tram, metro, ferry etc.);
— Car parks
— Accessible entrances and exits
— Information desks
— Other information systems
— Ticketing facilities
— Customer assistance
— Waiting areas
— Left luggage facilities;
— Toilet facilities
— Platforms
— Safety Information and Safety Instructions in accordance with European or National Rules.
— Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs in accordance with European or National Rules.
— Information concerning the departure of train services.
— Identification of station facilities, where provided, and access routes to those facilities.
— Toilets, for functional information and emergency call if appropriate
— Lifts in accordance with EN 81-70:2003 Appendix E.4.
— A sign conforming to the international symbol for the ‘provision for the disabled or handicapped persons’ as described in Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.4
— Directional information for obstacle-free route and wheelchair accessible amenities
— Indication of the universal toilets
— If there is train configuration information on the platform, indication of the wheelchair boarding location.
— it shall have visual and tactile symbols,
— it shall be indicated by a sign as described in clause Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.7.
— A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated
— Additional operating information if necessary
— track gauge widening in curves,
— cant,
— switches and crossings,
— quasi-static inclination
— construction and maintenance tolerances
where:
— the width of the danger area plus the width of two opposing freeways of 800 mm (1 600 mm) or,
— unless it is demonstrated that the gap between the edge of the door sill of that doorway and the edge of the platform is not more than 75 mm measured horizontally and not more than 50 mm measured vertically;and
— unless there is a station stop within 30 km, on the same route, provided with boarding aids.
— the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Infrastructure Manager or the Station Manager and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— the Rolling Stock where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the station platform where it will be used,
— the specific rules for stopping the trains in order to comply with clause 4.1.2.19 (area for boarding aids for wheelchair users).
— GeneralThe Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall have a written policy to ensure that all categories of PRM can access the passenger Infrastructure at all operational times in accordance with the technical requirements of this TSI. Furthermore, the policy shall be compatible with any Railway Undertaking's policy that may wish to use the facilities, (refer to Section 4.2.4) as appropriate. The policy shall be implemented through the provision of adequate information to staff, procedures and training. The Infrastructure policy shall include, but not be limited to, operating rules for the following situations:
— Obstacle-free routesWhen a new, renewed or upgraded stationsthat have a daily passenger flow of 1 000 passengers or less, combined embarking and disembarking, averaged over a 12 month period,does not meet the requirements related to the lift and/or ramp aspects of the obstacle-free route requirements according to clause 4.1.2.3.1, National Rules shall be applied for organising the transport of wheelchair users by an accessible means between this non accessible station and the next accessible station on the same route.
— Station AccessibilityOperating rules shall be made to ensure that information regarding the level of accessibility of all stations is freely available.
— Unstaffed Stations — Ticketing for Visually Impaired PassengersOperating rules shall be written and implemented with respect to unstaffed stations where vending machines are relied upon for ticketing (refer to Section 4.1.2.9). In such situations, an alternative means of ticketing, accessible to visually impaired passengers, shall always be available. (For example, permitting purchasing either on the train or at the destination)
— Ticketing Control — TurnstilesIn cases where turnstiles are utilised for ticketing control, operational rules shall be implemented, whereby PRM are offered parallel access through such control points. This PRM access shall permit wheelchair users, prams, bulky baggage, etc and may be controlled by staff or be automatic.
— Visual and Spoken Information — Achieving ConsistencyOperating rules shall be implemented to ensure consistency between essential visual and spoken information (refer to Section 4.1.2.12). Staff making announcements shall follow standard procedures to achieve complete consistency of essential information.
— On-demand Spoken Passenger Information SystemIn situations where essential spoken information is not provided via a public address system at a station (refer to 4.1.2.12), operating rules shall be implemented to ensure the provision of an alternative information system, whereby passengers are able to acquire the same information audibly at the station (e.g. a staffed or automated telephone information service).
— Platform — Wheelchair Boarding Aid Operational ZoneThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall define together the area on the platform where the facility is likely to be used and shall demonstrate its validity. This area shall be compatible with the existing platforms where the train is likely to stop.A consequence of above is that the stopping point of the train shall in some cases be adjusted in order to comply with this requirement.Operational rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations (refer to Section 4.1.2.19) such that the stopping point of trains can be determined with respect to the boarding aid operational zones.A free space of 1 500 mm from the platform edge shall be provided on the platform for each boarding aid (refer to 4.1.2.19).
— Safety of Manual and Powered Wheelchair Boarding AidsOperations rules shall be implemented concerning the operation of boarding aids by station staff (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.1 & 2).An operational rule shall be implemented concerning the use by staff of the moveable safety barrier fitted to wheelchair lifts (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.2).Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are able to safely operate boarding ramps, with respect to deployment, securing, raising, lowering and stowing (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.2).
— Assistance to Wheelchair UsersOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are aware that wheelchair users may require assistance to board and alight the train, and shall provide such assistance if required.Wheelchair users may be required to book such assistance in advance in order to ensure that trained staff are available.
— Supervised Level Track CrossingWhere National Rules permit supervised level track crossings, operating rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff at supervised level track crossings give appropriate assistance to PRM, including indication of when it is safe to cross the track.
— The geographical scope as defined in clause 1.2;
— Within the defined geographical scope, stations that are subject to this TSI shall be listed;
— For each station identified, the platforms at that station that fall within the scope of this TSI shall be listed.
— Parking facilities in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.2;
— Obstacle-free route(s) in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.3;
— Tactile guidepaths where provided in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.3.2;
— Toilets, including those accessible to wheelchair users, in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.7;
— Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.9;
— Visual information systems in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.11;
— Ramps, escalators, lifts or travelators fitted in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.17;
— The height, offset, width and length of each platform in accordance with Clauses 4.1.2.18 and 4.1.2.19;
— Boarding aids and their description where provided in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.21;
— Level track crossings where these are available for use by PRM in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.22.
— Seats
— Wheelchair spaces
— Doors
— Lighting
— Toilets
— Clearways
— Customer information
— Height changes
— Handrails
— Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation
— Step position for vehicle access and egress
Train length Number of wheelchair spaces by train
Less than 205 metres 2 wheelchair spaces
205 to 300 metres 3 wheelchair spaces
More than 300 metres 4 wheelchair spaces
— Characteristic—A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones — A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones
— A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones
— A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones
— Frequencies—3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand:—1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz — 3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand: — 1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— 3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand:
— 1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— 3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand:
— 1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— Sound Pressure level70 dB LAeq, T+/- 2 measured on the centre point of the vestibule at a height of 1,5 m above the floor level. (T = total duration of the sound event)
— Characteristic—A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second) — A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second)
— A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second)
— A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second)
— Frequency—1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz — 1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— 1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— 1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— Sound Pressure level70 dB LAeq, T+/- 2 measured outside the vehicle, 1,5 m away from the bodyside door centerline at 1,5 m above the platform level. Internal measurement as open alarm. (T = total duration of the sound event)
— Safety Information and Safety Instructions in accordance with European or National Rules
— Audible safety instructions in case of emergency
— Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs in accordance with European or National Rules.
— Information concerning the route of the train
— Information concerning the location of on-board facilities
— Toilets, for functional information and emergency call if appropriate
— Trains, for door open/close button and emergency call
— Wheelchair symbol in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4
— Directional information for wheelchair accessible amenities
— Indication of the wheelchair accessible door location outside the train
— Indication of the wheelchair space inside the train
— Indication of the universal toilets
— A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated;
— Additional operating information if necessary
— visual and tactile symbols,
— A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated
— Additional operating information if necessary.
Length of ramp Maximum gradient (degrees) Maximum gradient ( %)
> 1 000  mm 4,47 8
600 mm to 1 000  mm 8,5 15
Less than 600 mm 10,2 18
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m 290 230 160
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m 290 230 160
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 380 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m 470 230 160
Use of the boarding aid Not accessible to wheelchair user Both wheelchair and other user accessible Only accessible to wheelchair user
Boarding aid category* Moveable step Ramp Lift
Other devices Bridging plate Other devices
Other devices
General requirements according to: category A category A category B
category B
— the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Infrastructure Manager or the Station Manager and Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— the Rolling Stock where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the station platform where it will be used,
— the specific rules for stopping the trains in order to comply with clause 4.1.2.19 (area for boarding aids for wheelchair users).
— GeneralThe Railway Undertaking shall have a written policy to ensure that all categories of PRM can access the passenger Rolling Stock at all operational times in accordance with the technical requirements of this TSI. Furthermore, the policy shall be compatible with the Infrastructure Manager or station Manager policy (refer to Section 4.2.4) as appropriate. The policy shall be implemented through the provision of adequate information to staff, procedures and training. The Rolling Stock policy shall include, but not be limited to, operating rules for the following situations:
— Access and Reservation of Priority SeatsTwo possible conditions exist in connection with seats classified as ‘priority’; (i) unreserved and (ii) reserved (refer to Section 4.2.2.2.1). In case (i) the operating rules will be directed to other passengers (i.e. provision of signage) requesting them to ensure that priority is given to PRM of all categories that are defined as being eligible to use such seats and that occupied priority seats should be given-up as appropriate. In case (ii) operating rules shall be implemented by the Railway Undertaking to ensure that the ticketing reservation system is equitable with regards to PRM. Such rules will ensure that priority seating is initially only available for reservation by PRM until a given cut-off period prior to departure. This shall also include the possibility for a person with an assistance dog to reserve two spaces — one for the PRM and one for the dog. After this point in time, priority seats will be made available to the entire passenger population, including PRM.
— Carriage of Assistance DogsOperating rules shall be made to ensure that a PRM with an assistance dog shall not be charged extra.
— Access and Reservation of Wheelchair SpacesThe above priority seating access and reservation rules also apply to wheelchair spaces (refer to Section 4.2.2.3) except that wheelchair users are the only category of PRM with priority. Additionally, operating rules shall provide for (i) unreserved or (ii) reserved accompanying persons (non-PRM) seating adjacent or facing the WCU space. Drop-down seating allows for wheelchair spaces to be converted to universal seating.
— Access and Reservation of Universal Sleeping CompartmentsThe above priority seating reservation rules also apply to universal sleeping compartments (refer to Section 4.2.2.3). However, operational rules shall prevent non-reserved occupation of universal sleeping compartments (i.e. advanced booking will always be necessary).
— Wheelchair User Space Alarm (Alarm system for wheelchair user)Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the wheelchair users space emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.3).
— Traincrew Exterior doors activationOperational rules shall be implemented regarding the procedure for external door activation by traincrew to ensure safety of all passengers including PRM (refer to Section 4.2.2.4.1).
— Traincrew — Alarm system in universal toiletsOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the universal toilet emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.6.3) by any passenger including PRM.
— Audible safety instructions in case of emergencyOperational rules shall be implemented regarding the transmission of audible safety instructions to passengers in the event of an emergency (refer to Section 4.2.2.8.1). These rules shall include the nature of the instructions and of their transmission.
— Visual Information — Control of AdvertisementsOperating rules shall be implemented to avoid any potential passenger distraction, by advertisements, of visual information (refer to Section 4.2.2.8.2). These rules shall address the relative positioning, dimensions and lighting of advertisements.
— Automatic Information Systems — Manual Correction of incorrect or misleading informationOperational rules shall be implemented for the validation and ability to correct erroneous automatic information by the traincrew (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— Rules for announcement of the final destination and the next stopOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that the next stop is announced no later than 2 minutes prior to the event (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— Language to be used for announcements on board trainsOnboard announcements can be recorded or live speech. In both cases, operational rules shall be implemented to justify the languages used, having due regard to the route(s) typical passenger nationality profile, concerning spoken language(s) (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— Alarm system in sleeping compartmentsOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the sleeping compartment emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.11) by any passenger including PRM.
— Rules on train composition to make wheelchair boarding aid devices usable according to the arrangement of the platformsOperation rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations such that the safe operational zones for wheelchair boarding aids can be determined with respect to the stopping point of trains.
— Safety of Manual and Powered Wheelchair Boarding AidsOperations rules shall be implemented concerning the operation of boarding aids by train and station staff. In the case of manual devices, procedures shall ensure that minimum physical effort is required from staff. In the case of powered devices, procedures shall ensure emergency fail-safe-operation in the event of loss of power. An operational rule shall be implemented concerning the use by train or station staff of the moveable safety barrier fitted to wheelchair lifts.Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure that train and station staff are able to safely operate boarding ramps, with respect to deployment, securing, raising, lowering and stowing.
— Assistance to Wheelchair UsersOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are aware that Wheelchair users may require assistance to board and alight the train, and shall provide such assistance if required.PRM may be required to book such assistance in advance in order to ensure that trained staff are available.
— Platform — Wheelchair Boarding Aid Operational ZoneThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall define together the area on the platform where the facility is likely to be used and shall demonstrate its validity. This area shall be compatible with the existing platforms where the train is likely to stop.A consequence of above is that the stopping point of the train shall in some cases be adjusted in order to comply with this requirement.Operational rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations (refer to Section 4.1.2.19) such that the stopping point of trains can be determined with respect to the boarding aid operational zones.
— Emergency method to deploy moveable stepsOperational rules shall be implemented for the emergency stowage or deployment of the bridging plate in the case of power failure.
— Carriage of pushchairsOperational rules shall be implemented for the carriage of pushchairs.
— Carriage of luggageOperational rules shall be implemented for the carriage of luggage.
— Operating combinations of PRM — TSI compliant and non-compliant Rolling StockWhen forming a train from a mixture of compliant and non-compliant Rolling Stock, operational procedures shall be implemented to ensure that a minimum of two PRM — TSI compliant wheelchair spaces are provided on the train. Also it shall be ensured that if toilets are available on the train, the wheelchair user has access to a universal toilet.Under such Rolling Stock combinations, procedures shall be in place to ensure that visual and audible route information is available on all vehicles.It is accepted that dynamic information systems and wheelchair space/universal toilet alarm devices may not be fully functional when working in such formations.
— Forming trains from individual TSI — PRM compliant vehiclesWhen vehicles that have been individually assessed in accordance with Section 6.2.7 are formed into a train, operational procedures shall be in place to ensure that the complete train complies with all relevant clauses of section 4.2 of this TSI.
— A general description of the type of Rolling Stock (including the maximum operating speed and number of fixed seats);
— The Railway Undertaking operating the Rolling Stock, and, if different, the owner of the Rolling Stock;
— The Member State approving the Rolling Stock for the purposes of this TSI;
— The class number and individual vehicle numbers of the Rolling Stock;
— The builder of the Rolling Stock;
— The date of entry into public passenger service of the Rolling Stock;
— The routes for which the Rolling Stock is permitted to be operated;
— The date of declaration of conformity of the Rolling Stock with the requirements of this TSI;
— The name of the Notified Body certifying that conformity;
— The train configuration(s) of the Rolling Stock when operated in conformance with this TSI;
— The number of Priority Seats in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.2;
— The number of wheelchair spaces accordance with Clause 4.2.2.3;
— The number of Toilets in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.6;
— The number of Wheelchair Accessible Sleeping places if provided in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.11;
— The vehicle floor height, and the position of all steps provided for vehicle access and egress in accordance with Clauses 4.2.2.12.1, 4.2.2.12.2 and 4.2.2.12.3;
— The platform heights (including any specific cases) with which the Rolling Stock is designed to be compatible in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.1;
— The description of any integrated boarding aids if provided in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.4;
— The description of any portable boarding aids that are as a matter of course carried on the Rolling Stock in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.4;
— The Member State to confirm that the Rolling Stock meets the requirements of this TSI;
— The Infrastructure Manager to confirm that the Rolling Stock is compatible with the Infrastructure over which it is intended to be operated;
— The Railway Undertaking to confirm that the Rolling Stock is suitable for its requirements.
K = contrast
L0 = the diffused light reflectance value of the object.
Lh = the diffused light reflectance value of the background or adjacent surface.
Passenger visual information equipment
Boarding aids
Pushbuttons
Baby changing unit
Tactile signage
Ticket vending machines
Standard and universal toilet modules
Passenger information equipment (audible and visual)
Passenger alarm devices
Boarding aids
Pushbuttons
Baby changing unit
Visual and tactile signage
Visual passenger information equipment (4.1.2.11.2 and Annex N.)
Boarding devices (4.1.2.21.2)
Tactile pushbuttons (4.1.2.4)
Baby changing unit (4.1.2.7.2)
Tactile signage (4.1.2.11)
Ticket vending machines (4.1.2.9.2)
Toilet modules (4.2.2.6)
Visual passenger information equipment (4.2.2.8.3 and Annex N)
Passenger alarm devices:The alarm devices shall be operable by the palm of a person's hand and shall not require a force exceeding 30 N to operate.Boarding devices (4.2.2.12.3)
Pushbuttons:Pushbuttons shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons
Baby changing unit (4.2.2.6.3.2)
Visual and tactile signage (4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N)
— The approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community and a notified body, according to the requirements defined in this TSI.
— For each interoperability constituent as appropriate the notified body to be chosen by the manufacturer shall have been authorised either:
Clause Constituents to be assessed Module A Module A1(*1) Module B + C Module B + D Module B + F Module H1(*1) Module H2
4.1.2.11.2and4.1.2.12.2 Visual passenger information equipment X X X X X
4.1.2.21.2 Boarding devices X X X X X
4.1.2.4 Tactile pushbuttons X X X
4.1.2.7.2 Baby changing unit X X X
4.1.2.11 Tactile signage X X X
4.1.2.9.2 Ticket vending machines X X X
4.2.2.6 Toilet modules X X X X X
4.2.2.8 Visual passenger information equipment X X X X X
4.2.2.3,4.2.2.6and 4.2.2.11 Passenger alarm devices X X X
4.2.2.12.3 Boarding devices X X X X X
4.2.2.4 Pushbuttons X X X
4.2.2.6.3.2 Baby changing unit X X X
4.2.2.8.1,4.2.2.8.2and Annex N Visual and tactile signage X X X
Subsystem to be assessed Module SB + SD Module SB + SF Module SG Module SH2
Rolling Stock Subsystem X X X
Infrastructure Subsystem X X X
— the existence of the maintenance file,
— the existence for Rolling Stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
— the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.
— the certificate of conformity of the subsystem shall indicate clearly which interoperability constituents have been assessed by the Notified Body as part of the subsystem verification.
— the EC declaration of verification of the subsystem shall indicate clearly:
— Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem
— Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.
— For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.
— During the transition period and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystem
— until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystem
— The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.
— Phase A period is the period starting when a Notified Body is appointed and provided with a description of the Rolling Stock intended to be developed and built or acquired.
— Phase B period is the period starting when a type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification is issued by a Notified Body, and ending when type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification ceases to be valid.
— The type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for subsystem and/or
— type or design examination certificateof conformity and/or suitability for use for Interoperability constituents
a) Subsystem requirementsThis type or design examination certificate for the subsystem is valid for a seven year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, Rolling Stock of the same type is permitted to be placed into service without a new type assessment.Before the end of the seven year phase B period, Rolling Stock shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.—If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.—If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.In the event that no new TSI comes into force before the end of the phase B period, assessment of the Rolling Stock is not required and the relevant certification shall remain in force for a further seven year phase B period. — If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again. — If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
— If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
— If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
b) Interoperability constituent requirementThe type or design examination or suitability for use certificate is valid for a five year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, new constituents of the same type are permitted to be placed into service without an assessment.Before the end of the five-year phase B period, constituent shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.
— contracts already signed or under the final phase of the tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI, and options to these contracts to purchase additional vehicles, or
— contracts for purchasing new rolling stock of an existing design type signed during this transitional period
— Station buildings (including parking areas, toilets, sales office, etc.)
— Platforms
∞ ≥R≥ 360 360 ≥R≥ 160
bq0= 1 447,5
∞ ≥R≥ 360 360 ≥R≥ 160
bq0= 1 477,5
∞ ≥R≥ 500 500 ≥R≥ 160
Internal side of the curve bq0= 1 447,5
∞ ≥R≥ 360 360 ≥R≥ 160
External side of the curve bq0= 1 447,5
Belgium ‘P’ Finland ‘P’ Italy ‘P’ Poland ‘P’ Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 900 mm Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 685 mm Sweden ‘P’ Spain ‘P’ GB ‘P’
δg 0 150 11,5 75 + 120 mm + 150 mm 20 70 – 202,5
bq0 1 650 1 800 1 661,5 1 725 1 770  mm 1 800  mm 1 670 1 720 1 447,5
For additional dimensions refer to: 7.4.1.3.3 7.4.1.3.4 7.4.1.3.4 7.4.1.3.2
Belgium ‘P’ Finland ‘P’ Italy ‘P’ Poland ‘P’ Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 900 mm Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 685 mm Sweden ‘P’ Spain ‘P’ GB ‘P’
δg 54,5 257,5 11,5 195 + 213 mm + 215 mm Inside 144Outside 123,5 70 Standard –200Eurostar-170
bq0 1 716,5 1 920 1 674 1 845 1 876  mm 1 878  mm Inside 1 806,5Outside 1 773,5 1 732,5 Standard 1 462,5Eurostar1 492,5
For additional dimensions refer to: 7.4.1.3.3 7.4.1.3.4 7.4.1.3.4 7.4.1.3.2
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m, Standard case 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m, Eurostar case 255 230 160
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m 410 230 160
δhmm δv+mm δv-mm
on a straight level track 200 230 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m 370 230 160
— National, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis, and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
— bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or between Safety Authorities, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
— international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
ANNEX A Reserved 156
ANNEX B Reserved 156
ANNEX C 156
ANNEX D Assessment of interoperability constituents 157
D.1 Scope 157
D.2 Characteristics 157
ANNEX E Assessment of the subsystems 158
E.1 Scope 158
E.2 Characteristics and modules 158
ANNEX F Procedures for assessment of conformity and suitability for use 161
F.1 List of the modules 161
F.2 Modules for Interoperability Constituents 161
F.2.1 Module A: Internal production control 161
F.2.2 Module A1: Internal Design Control with Production Verification 162
F.2.3 Module B: Type Examination 164
F.2.4 Module C: Conformity to Type 166
F.2.5 Module D: Production Quality Management System 167
F.2.6 Module F: Product Verification 170
F.2.7 Module H1: Full Quality Management System 172
F.2.8 Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination 175
F.2.9 Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use) 178
F.3 Modules for the EC Verification of Subsystems 182
F.3.1 Module SB: Type Examination 182
F.3.2 Module SD: Production Quality Management System 184
F.3.3 Module SF: Product Verification 189
F.3.4 Module SG: Unit verification 192
F.3.5 Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination 195
F.4 Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment Procedure 201
ANNEX G Reserved 201
ANNEX H Reserved 201
ANNEX I Reserved 201
ANNEX J Reserved 202
ANNEX K Reserved 202
ANNEX L Aspects not specified in the PRM TSI and for which European Rules apply or notification of National Rules is required 203
ANNEX M Transportable Wheelchair 204
M.1 Scope 204
M.2 Characteristics 204
ANNEX N PRM Signage 205
N.1 Scope 205
N.2 Infrastructure signs 205
N.3 Rolling stock signs 205
N.4 International wheelchair sign 205
N.5 Inductive loop sign 205
N.6 Call for assistance/call for information sign 206
N.7 Emergency call sign 206
N.8 Priority seating signs 207
1 2 3 4 5
Interoperability Constituents and Characteristics to be assessed Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase Production phase
Design review and/or Design examination Review of manufacturing process Type test Verification of conformity to type
4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2Visual passenger information equipment 4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2 Visual passenger information equipment X X X
4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2 Visual passenger information equipment
4.1.2.21.2Boarding devices 4.1.2.21.2 Boarding devices X X X
4.1.2.21.2 Boarding devices
4.1.2.4Tactile pushbuttons 4.1.2.4 Tactile pushbuttons X X X
4.1.2.4 Tactile pushbuttons
4.1.2.7.2Baby changing unit 4.1.2.7.2 Baby changing unit X X X
4.1.2.7.2 Baby changing unit
4.1.2.11Tactile signage 4.1.2.11 Tactile signage X X X
4.1.2.11 Tactile signage
4.1.2.9.2Ticket vending machines 4.1.2.9.2 Ticket vending machines X X X
4.1.2.9.2 Ticket vending machines
4.2.2.6Toilet modules 4.2.2.6 Toilet modules X X X
4.2.2.6 Toilet modules
4.2.2.8.3Visual passenger information equipment 4.2.2.8.3 Visual passenger information equipment X X X
4.2.2.8.3 Visual passenger information equipment
4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11Passenger alarm devices 4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11 Passenger alarm devices X X X
4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11 Passenger alarm devices
4.2.2.12.3Boarding devices 4.2.2.12.3 Boarding devices X X X
4.2.2.12.3 Boarding devices
4.2.2.4Pushbuttons 4.2.2.4 Pushbuttons X X X
4.2.2.4 Pushbuttons
4.2.2.6.3.2Baby changing unit 4.2.2.6.3.2 Baby changing unit X X X
4.2.2.6.3.2 Baby changing unit
4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex NVisual Information and signage 4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N Visual Information and signage X X X
4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N Visual Information and signage
4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2 Visual passenger information equipment
4.1.2.21.2 Boarding devices
4.1.2.4 Tactile pushbuttons
4.1.2.7.2 Baby changing unit
4.1.2.11 Tactile signage
4.1.2.9.2 Ticket vending machines
4.2.2.6 Toilet modules
4.2.2.8.3 Visual passenger information equipment
4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11 Passenger alarm devices
4.2.2.12.3 Boarding devices
4.2.2.4 Pushbuttons
4.2.2.6.3.2 Baby changing unit
4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N Visual Information and signage
1 2 3 4 5
Characteristics to be assessed Design and development phase Production phase
Design review and/or design examination Construction assembling, mounting Assembly (before putting into service) Validation under full operation conditions
4.1.2.2Parking facilities for PRM 4.1.2.2 Parking facilities for PRM X X
4.1.2.2 Parking facilities for PRM
4.1.2.3Obstacle-free routes 4.1.2.3 Obstacle-free routes
4.1.2.3 Obstacle-free routes
4.1.2.3.1General 4.1.2.3.1 General X X
4.1.2.3.1 General
4.1.2.3.2Route identification 4.1.2.3.2 Route identification X X
4.1.2.3.2 Route identification
4.1.2.4Doors and entrances 4.1.2.4 Doors and entrances X X
4.1.2.4 Doors and entrances
4.1.2.5Floor surfaces 4.1.2.5 Floor surfaces X X
4.1.2.5 Floor surfaces
4.1.2.6Transparent obstacles 4.1.2.6 Transparent obstacles X X
4.1.2.6 Transparent obstacles
4.1.2.7Toilets 4.1.2.7 Toilets X X
4.1.2.7 Toilets
4.1.2.8Furniture and free-standing devices 4.1.2.8 Furniture and free-standing devices X X
4.1.2.8 Furniture and free-standing devices
4.1.2.9Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points 4.1.2.9 Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points X X
4.1.2.9 Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points
4.1.2.10Lighting 4.1.2.10 Lighting X X
4.1.2.10 Lighting
4.1.2.11Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information 4.1.2.11 Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information X X X
4.1.2.11 Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information
4.1.2.12Spoken information 4.1.2.12 Spoken information X X X
4.1.2.12 Spoken information
4.1.2.13Emergency exits, alarms 4.1.2.13 Emergency exits, alarms X X X
4.1.2.13 Emergency exits, alarms
4.1.2.14Geometry of bridges and subways 4.1.2.14 Geometry of bridges and subways X X
4.1.2.14 Geometry of bridges and subways
4.1.2.15Stairs 4.1.2.15 Stairs X X
4.1.2.15 Stairs
4.1.2.16Handrails 4.1.2.16 Handrails X X
4.1.2.16 Handrails
4.1.2.17Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators 4.1.2.17 Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators X X
4.1.2.17 Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators
4.1.2.18.1Platform height 4.1.2.18.1 Platform height X X
4.1.2.18.1 Platform height
4.1.2.18.2Platform offset 4.1.2.18.2 Platform offset X
4.1.2.18.2 Platform offset
4.1.2.18.3Track layout along the platforms 4.1.2.18.3 Track layout along the platforms X
4.1.2.18.3 Track layout along the platforms
4.1.2.19Platform width and edge of platform 4.1.2.19 Platform width and edge of platform X X
4.1.2.19 Platform width and edge of platform
4.1.2.20End of platform 4.1.2.20 End of platform X X
4.1.2.20 End of platform
4.1.2.21Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs 4.1.2.21 Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs X X
4.1.2.21 Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs
4.1.2.22Level track crossing at stations 4.1.2.22 Level track crossing at stations X X
4.1.2.22 Level track crossing at stations
4.1.2.2 Parking facilities for PRM
4.1.2.3 Obstacle-free routes
4.1.2.3.1 General
4.1.2.3.2 Route identification
4.1.2.4 Doors and entrances
4.1.2.5 Floor surfaces
4.1.2.6 Transparent obstacles
4.1.2.7 Toilets
4.1.2.8 Furniture and free-standing devices
4.1.2.9 Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points
4.1.2.10 Lighting
4.1.2.11 Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information
4.1.2.12 Spoken information
4.1.2.13 Emergency exits, alarms
4.1.2.14 Geometry of bridges and subways
4.1.2.15 Stairs
4.1.2.16 Handrails
4.1.2.17 Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators
4.1.2.18.1 Platform height
4.1.2.18.2 Platform offset
4.1.2.18.3 Track layout along the platforms
4.1.2.19 Platform width and edge of platform
4.1.2.20 End of platform
4.1.2.21 Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs
4.1.2.22 Level track crossing at stations
1 2 3 4
Characteristics to be assessed Design and development phase Production phase
Design review and/or design examination Type Test Routine Test
4.2.2.2Seats 4.2.2.2 Seats
4.2.2.2 Seats
4.2.2.2.1General 4.2.2.2.1 General X X
4.2.2.2.1 General
4.2.2.2.1Priority Seats General 4.2.2.2.1 Priority Seats General X X
4.2.2.2.1 Priority Seats General
4.2.2.2.2.2Uni-directional seats 4.2.2.2.2.2 Uni-directional seats X X
4.2.2.2.2.2 Uni-directional seats
4.2.2.2.3.3Facing seats arrangement 4.2.2.2.3.3 Facing seats arrangement X X
4.2.2.2.3.3 Facing seats arrangement
4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces 4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces X X
4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.4Doors 4.2.2.4 Doors
4.2.2.4 Doors
4.2.2.4.1General 4.2.2.4.1 General X X
4.2.2.4.1 General
4.2.2.4.2Exterior doors 4.2.2.4.2 Exterior doors X X
4.2.2.4.2 Exterior doors
4.2.2.4.3Interior doors 4.2.2.4.3 Interior doors X X
4.2.2.4.3 Interior doors
4.2.2.5Lighting 4.2.2.5 Lighting X
4.2.2.5 Lighting
4.2.2.6Toilets 4.2.2.6 Toilets
4.2.2.6 Toilets
4.2.2.6.1General 4.2.2.6.1 General X X
4.2.2.6.1 General
4.2.2.6.2Standard toilet 4.2.2.6.2 Standard toilet X X
4.2.2.6.2 Standard toilet
4.2.2.6.3Universal toilet 4.2.2.6.3 Universal toilet X X
4.2.2.6.3 Universal toilet
4.2.2.7Clearways 4.2.2.7 Clearways X X
4.2.2.7 Clearways
4.2.2.8Customer Information 4.2.2.8 Customer Information
4.2.2.8 Customer Information
4.2.2.8.1General 4.2.2.8.1 General X X
4.2.2.8.1 General
4.2.2.8.2Information (signage) 4.2.2.8.2 Information (signage) X X
4.2.2.8.2 Information (signage)
4.2.2.8.2Information (route description and seat reservation)) 4.2.2.8.2 Information (route description and seat reservation)) X X
4.2.2.8.2 Information (route description and seat reservation))
4.2.2.9Height changes 4.2.2.9 Height changes X X
4.2.2.9 Height changes
4.2.2.10Handrails 4.2.2.10 Handrails X X
4.2.2.10 Handrails
4.2.2.11Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation 4.2.2.11 Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation X X
4.2.2.11 Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation
4.2.2.12Step position for vehicle access and egress 4.2.2.12 Step position for vehicle access and egress
4.2.2.12 Step position for vehicle access and egress
4.2.2.12.1General requirements 4.2.2.12.1 General requirements X
4.2.2.12.1 General requirements
4.2.2.12.2Access/egress steps 4.2.2.12.2 Access/egress steps X
4.2.2.12.2 Access/egress steps
4.2.2.12.3.5Moveable steps 4.2.2.12.3.5 Moveable steps X X X
4.2.2.12.3.5 Moveable steps
4.2.2.12.3.6Portable ramps 4.2.2.12.3.6 Portable ramps X X
4.2.2.12.3.6 Portable ramps
4.2.2.12.3.7Semi automatic ramps 4.2.2.12.3.7 Semi automatic ramps X X X
4.2.2.12.3.7 Semi automatic ramps
4.2.2.12.3.8Bridging plates 4.2.2.12.3.8 Bridging plates X X X
4.2.2.12.3.8 Bridging plates
4.2.2.12.3.9On-board lifts 4.2.2.12.3.9 On-board lifts X X X
4.2.2.12.3.9 On-board lifts
4.2.2.2 Seats
4.2.2.2.1 General
4.2.2.2.1 Priority Seats General
4.2.2.2.2.2 Uni-directional seats
4.2.2.2.3.3 Facing seats arrangement
4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.4 Doors
4.2.2.4.1 General
4.2.2.4.2 Exterior doors
4.2.2.4.3 Interior doors
4.2.2.5 Lighting
4.2.2.6 Toilets
4.2.2.6.1 General
4.2.2.6.2 Standard toilet
4.2.2.6.3 Universal toilet
4.2.2.7 Clearways
4.2.2.8 Customer Information
4.2.2.8.1 General
4.2.2.8.2 Information (signage)
4.2.2.8.2 Information (route description and seat reservation))
4.2.2.9 Height changes
4.2.2.10 Handrails
4.2.2.11 Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation
4.2.2.12 Step position for vehicle access and egress
4.2.2.12.1 General requirements
4.2.2.12.2 Access/egress steps
4.2.2.12.3.5 Moveable steps
4.2.2.12.3.6 Portable ramps
4.2.2.12.3.7 Semi automatic ramps
4.2.2.12.3.8 Bridging plates
4.2.2.12.3.9 On-board lifts
— Module A: Internal production control
— Module A1: Internal design control with product verification
— Module B: Type examination
— Module C: Conformity to type
— Module D: Production quality management system
— Module F: Product verification
— Module H1: Full quality management system
— Module H2: Full quality management system with design examination
— Module V: Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)
— Module SB: Type examination
— Module SD: Product quality management system
— Module SF: Product verification
— Module SG: Unit verification
— Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examination
— Module Conformity Assessment Procedure
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent—the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports. — a general description of the interoperability constituent — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent — the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, — test reports.
— a general description of the interoperability constituent
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports.
— a general description of the interoperability constituent
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports.
4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up a written declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directives 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, — reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
7. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall also give evidence that the design of the interoperability constituent, already accepted before the implementation of the present TSI, is in accordance with the TSI and that the interoperability constituent has been used in service in the same area of use.It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports, — a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, — the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, — test reports,
— a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports,
— a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— test reports,
4. The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The notified body, chosen by the manufacturer, shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to verify the conformity of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type described in the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirement of the TSI. The manufacturer(3)can choose one of the following procedures:
5.1.1. Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.1.2. The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
5.2.1. The manufacturer shall present his products in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2.2. All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
5.2.3. The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.2.4. In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
5.2.5. If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is the certificate of conformity as mentioned in point 5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request — the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The application for the EC type-examination shall be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the Interoperability Constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If no type tests are requested within the type examination procedure, and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body shall agree that no specimens are placed at its disposal. — the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent.The technical documentation shall contain:—a general type-description,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports, — a general type-description, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, — conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, — description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — test reports,
— a general type-description,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports,
— a general type-description,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports,
4. The notified body shall:
4.1. examine the technical documentation,
4.2. verify that any specimen(s) required for tests has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and/or the relevant European specifications,
4.3. where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
4.4. where a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
4.5. identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European Specifications;
4.6. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specifications, these have actually been applied;
4.7. perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4. to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI;
4.8. agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC type examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or, by the issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old one.
7. If no modifications as in point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
8. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates and additions issued, withdrawn or refused.
9. The other notified bodies shall receive, on request, copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates (see § 5) shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
10. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
1. This module describes that part of the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary to ensure that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
3. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, — reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5), — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
4. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
5. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for production, final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and is subject to monitoring as specified in point 4.
3. Quality management system
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,—the documentation concerning the quality management system,—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged, — the documentation concerning the quality management system, — the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituents with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to them. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. The quality management system documentation shall permit a consistent interpretation of the quality programmes, plan, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,—the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality, — the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3. The notified body assesses the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an inspection visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body.
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage and shall provide it with all necessary information, in particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.When the manufacturer operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. During such visits the notified body may carry out, or cause to be carried out, tests to verify that the quality management system is functioning correctly, if necessary. The notified body shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has taken place, with a test report.
5. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals, issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
6. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1, — the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,—the type-examination certificate and its additions, — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6), — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the quality management system approval indicated in point 3, — the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6),
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby a manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community checks and attests that the interoperability constituent concerned and subject to the provisions of point 3 is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures conformity of each interoperability constituent with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
3. The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The manufacturer(7)can choose either an examination and testing of every interoperability constituent as specified in point 4 or an examination and testing of interoperability constituents on a statistical basis, as specified in point 5.
4.1. Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications(8), or equivalent tests are applicable.
4.2. The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
4.3. The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request.
5.1. The manufacturer shall present his interoperability constituents in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
5.2. All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
5.3. The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
5.4. In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing of that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
5.5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body's certificates of conformity on request.
6. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the type-examination certificate and its additions,—the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5. — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the type-examination certificate and its additions, — the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
7. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
8. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system's documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, — the quality management system's documentation. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases as design review, review of manufacturing process and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for the different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued.
7. The manufacturer or its authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC Declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is:—the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3. — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject) — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, — reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
9. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes the procedure whereby a notified body carries out an examination of the design of an interoperability constituent and the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
2. The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.
3.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system's documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, — the quality management system's documentation. — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— the quality management system's documentation.
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
3.2. The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases, such as design review, review of manufacturing processes and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
3.3. The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer's premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the audit and the reasoned assessment decision.
3.4. The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
4. Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
4.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
4.2. The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
4.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
4.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
5. The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, — the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, — the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
6.1. The manufacturer shall lodge an application for examination of the design of the interoperability constituent with a notified body of his choice
6.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.It shall include:—a general type-description,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,—any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied.,—the test programme—conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — a general type-description, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part, — any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied., — the test programme — conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— a general type-description,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied.,
— the test programme
— conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— a general type-description,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied.,
— the test programme
— conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
6.3. The applicant shall present the results of tests(11), including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
6.4. The notified body shall examine the application and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it, the notified body shall issue an EC design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the approved design and, if relevant, a description of the product's functioning.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
6.5. The applicant shall keep the notified body that has issued the EC design examination certificate informed of all modifications to the approved design, which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the interoperability constituent. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC design examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original EC design examination certificate.
6.6. If no modifications as in point 6.4. have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6.3. if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
7. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued. — the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and — the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
8. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and its accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,—the EC design examination certificate and its additions. — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, — reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4, — the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
9. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
10. If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.
1. This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it for suitability for use, by type validation as demonstrated through in service experience(12).
2. The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, shall lodge the application for the type-validation by in service experience with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3,—the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,—the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience,—the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,—an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the company(ies), undertaking the operation of the interoperability constituent in service a specimen or a sufficient number of specimens, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions are all covered by EC declarations of conformity and certificates as mentioned above.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the validation by in service experience to be put in service. — the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, — a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, — the technical documentation, as described in point 3, — the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4, — the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience — by operating the interoperability constituent in service, — by monitoring the in service behaviour and — by issuing a report about in service experience, — the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience, — an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and, — if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, — if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience
— by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— by issuing a report about in service experience,
— the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,
— if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the assessment of the product with the requirements of the TSI. The documentation shall cover the operation of the interoperability constituent, and, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover also the design, manufacture and maintenance.The technical documentation shall contain—a general type-description,—the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;and, as far as is relevant for assessment,—conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,—results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.A list of the European specifications referenced to in the technical documentation, applied in full or in part, shall be attached. — a general type-description, — the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses), — conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, — conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent; — conceptual design and manufacturing drawings, — results of design calculations made and examinations carried out, — test reports.
— a general type-description,
— the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— test reports.
— a general type-description,
— the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— test reports.
4. The programme for the validation by in service experience shall include:—the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,—the installation arrangements,—the duration of the programme — either time or distance -—the operating conditions and the service programme expected,—the maintenance programme,—the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,—the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,—the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),—criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,—the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2). — the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial, — the installation arrangements, — the duration of the programme — either time or distance – — the operating conditions and the service programme expected, — the maintenance programme, — the special in service tests, if any, to be performed, — the batch size of the specimens — if more than one, — the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation), — criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme, — the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— the installation arrangements,
— the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— the maintenance programme,
— the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— the installation arrangements,
— the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— the maintenance programme,
— the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
5. The notified body shall:
5.1. Examine the technical documentation and the programme for validation by in service experience,
5.2. Verify that the type is representative and has been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation,
5.3. Verify that the programme for validation by in service experience is well adapted to assess the required performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent,
5.4. Agree with the applicant the programme and the location where the inspections and necessary tests will be carried out and the body performing the tests (notified body or other competent laboratory),
5.5. Monitor and inspect the progress of in service running, operation and maintenance of the interoperability constituent,
5.6. Evaluate the report, to be issued by the company (ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises) operating the interoperability constituent, and all other documentation and information, gained during the procedure (test reports, maintenance experience etc),
5.7. Assess, if the in service behaviour meets the requirements of the TSI.
6. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a suitability for use certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the validation, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the applicant is denied a suitability for use certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
7. The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the suitability for use certificate of all modifications to the approved product which shall receive additional approval where such changes may affect the suitability for use or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original suitability for use certificate, or by issue of a new certificate issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
8. If no modifications as in point 7 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
9. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the suitability for use certificates issued, withdrawn or refused.
10. The other notified bodies shall be provided on request with copies of the suitability for use certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
11. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information, indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of suitability for use and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. — the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC), — the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), — description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) — all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, — name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, — reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification, — identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC),
— the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
12. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of suitability for use for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a type of an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, representative of the production envisaged,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.The type examination defined by this module could include specific assessment phases — design review, type test or review of manufacturing process, which are specified in the relevant TSI. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
2. The contracting entity(14)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through type examination) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation, as described in point 3. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
3. The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen of the subsystem(15), representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the subsystem provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If so required for specific test or examination methods and specified in the TSI or in the European specification(16)referenced to in the TSI, a specimen or specimens of a subassembly or assembly or a specimen of the subsystem in a pre-assembled condition shall to be provided.The technical documentation and specimen(s) shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — test reports.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports.
4. The notified body shall:
4.1. Examine the technical documentation,
4.2. Verify that the specimen(s) of the subsystem or of assemblies or subassemblies of the subsystem, has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the appropriate European specifications. Such manufacture shall be verified using an appropriate assessment module.
4.3. Where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the subsystem at the completion of the design process
4.4. Identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications;
4.5. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2. and 4.3 to establish where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied;
4.6. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2. and 4.3. to establish whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.
4.7. Agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the contracting entity and the manufacturer(s) indicated in the technical documentation, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the contracting entity is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates issued, withdrawn or refused
7. The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
8. The contracting entity shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and any additions throughout the service life of the subsystem. It shall be sent to any member state which so requests.
9. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, for which already a type-examination certificate has been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
2. The notified body carries out the procedure, under the condition, that:—the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,—the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns:—the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. — the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application, — the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3. — the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), — other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity, or the main contractor when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.When the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), or the contracting entity is directly involved in the production (including assembly and installation), it has to operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.If a main contractor is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), it shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through production quality management system), including co-ordination of the surveillance of the quality management systems, as under point 5.3 and 6.5. with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of this choice and of the application.The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
4.2. The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
4.3. The notified body shall fist examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, — the quality management system documentation. — the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management systems shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI. For other contractors, their quality management system(s) has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicant(s) shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items for all applicant(s):—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, — final testing of the subsystem, — and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned under point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(20).If the conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. — if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented — and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
5.4. The notified body referenced to in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements referenced in point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant's premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system, informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the TSI requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements referenced in point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.lt shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
6. Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send to the notified body referenced in point 5.1 (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose including the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicants to the subsystem), in particular:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:—for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that: — for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project, — for each applicant, — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,
— for each applicant,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,
— for each applicant,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When those operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing relevant activities (manufacture, assembly or installation) of the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned under point 8.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the relevant sites of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests, in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and also, audit and/or test reports, as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified body responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the rights of the notified body:—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,—to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,—to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies. — to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed, — to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. — to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies, — to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3, — to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
7. The notified body as referenced in point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary in order to carry out its tasks, in accordance with the applicant's specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4. — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, — the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the type examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in the Art 18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,—a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem, — a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular: — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity within the Community shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, for which a type-examination certificate has already been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treatyand may be placed into service — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
2. The contracting entity(22)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through product verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. — The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation.
— The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
3. Within that part of the procedure the contracting entity checks and attests that the subsystem concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.The notified body shall carrying out the procedure under the condition that the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application.
4. The contracting entity shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process (including assembly and integration of interoperability constituents by main contractor(23)when employed) ensures conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
6. The notified body shall first examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the subsystem with the type, as described in the type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The notified body shall examine and testing of every subsystem manufactured as a serial product, as specified in point 4
7. Verification by examination and testing of every subsystem (as a serial product)
7.1. The notified body shall carry out the tests, examinations and verifications, to ensure conformity of the subsystems, as serial products as provided for in the TSI. The examinations, tests and checking shall extend to the stages as provided for in the TSI.
7.2. Each subsystem (as serial product) shall be individually examined, tested and verified(25)in order to verify its conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in a European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
8. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity (and the main contractor) the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final testing of the subsystem and, whenever required in the TSI, tests or validation under full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, which in turn draws up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.These NB activities shall be based on the type examination and the tests, verifications and checks carried out on all serial products as indicated in point 7 and required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directives, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
11. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
2. The contracting entity(27)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
4. The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies(29)or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below(30). This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. — overall design — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments — final testing of the subsystem — and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
5. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
6. The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
7. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
8. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
9. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
2. The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(32)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. — responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), — other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
4.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, — the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — the test programme, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates), — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — the test programme, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates), — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— the test programme,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — the test programme, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates), — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— the test programme,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— the test programme,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
4.3. The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(34)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
4.4. The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem's functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
4.5. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, — the quality management system documentation.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. — for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — overall design, — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, — final testing of the subsystem, — and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(35).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. — if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented — and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
5.4. The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant's premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
6. Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that — for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). — to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. — to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. — to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), — to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., — to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
7. The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant's specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, — the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued — the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and — the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
— the risk and safety implications of the subsystem and its various parts
— the use of existing equipment and systems:—used identically as before—used before but adapted for use in the new work — used identically as before — used before but adapted for use in the new work
— used identically as before
— used before but adapted for use in the new work
— used identically as before
— used before but adapted for use in the new work
— the use of existing designs, technologies, materials and production techniques.
— the arrangements for design, production, testing and commissioning
— the operational and service duty
— previous approvals from other competent bodies
— the accreditations of other involved bodies:—it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.—where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.—in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required — it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current. — where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled. — in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— the use of homogenous lots and systems consistent with module f.
Infrastructure
Parking facilities for PRM (clause 4.1.2.2)(this includes, but is not limited to: — the number of spaces, access, location, dimensions, materials, colours, signing and lighting).
Tactile path (clause 4.1.2.3.2)
Slip resistance of floor surfaces (clause 4.1.2.5)
Dimensions and equipment of toilets for wheelchair users (clause 4.1.2.7.1)
Station forecourt lighting (clause 4.1.2.10)
Emergency lighting (clause 4.1.2.10)
Visual information (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Safety Information and Safety Instructions (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Emergency exits and alarms (clause 4.1.2.13)
Width requirement according to passenger flows (clause 4.1.2.14)
Staircases (clause 4.1.2.15)
Ramps (clause 4.1.2.17)
Escalators (clause 4.1.2.17)
Travelators (clause 4.1.2.17)
Minimum structure gauge (clause 4.1.2.18.2)
Track gauge widening (clause 4.1.2.18.2)
Danger area on platforms definition and tactile marking (clause 4.1.2.19)
Use of level track crossings (clause 4.1.2.22)
Organisation of the transport of wheelchair users by an accessible means between a non accessible station and the next accessible station on the same route (clause 4.1.4)
Rolling Stock
Customer Information (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Safety Information and Safety Instructions (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Definitions
Measurement of light reflectance (clause 4.3)
National standard Braille (clause 4.3)
— Basic Dimensions—Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving—Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet — Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving — Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet
— Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving
— Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet
— Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving
— Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet
— Wheels—The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical — The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical
— The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical
— The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical
— Height—1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant — 1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant
— 1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant
— 1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant
— Turning circle—1 500 mm — 1 500 mm
— 1 500 mm
— 1 500 mm
— Weight—Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage) — Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage)
— Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage)
— Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage)
— Obstacle height that can be overcome and ground clearance—Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max)—Ground clearance 60 mm (min) — Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max) — Ground clearance 60 mm (min)
— Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max)
— Ground clearance 60 mm (min)
— Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max)
— Ground clearance 60 mm (min)
— Maximum safe slope on which the wheelchair will remain stable:—Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees—Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees — Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees — Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees
— Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees
— Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees
— Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees
— Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees
Symbol Background
RAL 9003 Signal white RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
Symbol Background
RAL 9003 Signal white RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
Symbol Background
RAL 9003 Signal white RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
Symbol Background
RAL 9003 Signal white Green
NCS S 0500-N according
C0 M0 Y0 K0 ISO 3864-1:2002 chapter 11
Symbol Background
RAL 9003 Signal white RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the high-speed rail system(2), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC;
(2) Annex II of Directive 2001/16/EC provides that the needs of persons with reduced mobility shall be taken into account in the elaboration of a TSI for subsystem Infrastructure (section 2.1 of the Directive) and for subsystem Rolling Stock (section 2.6 of Annex II of the Directive 2001/16/EC). In this respect a mandate was granted to the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body, to draw up a draft TSI for ‘accessibility for persons with reduced mobility’ containing provisions to be applied to both the infrastructure and rolling stock;
(3) In 2001 the AEIF were granted a mandate to revise the first set of high speed TSIs which had been adopted in 2002, related to the rolling stock, infrastructure, control-command and signalling, energy, maintenance, and operation sub-systems. As part of this part the AEIF were asked to consider, amongst other issues, the harmonisation of the TSIs with those on conventional rail interoperability and the accessibility for mobility-impaired persons. For this reason the draft TSI on persons with reduced mobility prepared by the AEIF covered both conventional and high speed rail.
(4) The first high speed TSI of the rolling stock sub-system, adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade may today fall under conformity assessment against this first TSI. As this TSI in Annex to this Decision is applicable to all new, renewed and upgraded high speed and conventional rail rolling stock, it is important to determine the scope of applicability of the first high speed rolling stock TSI which was adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC. Member States shall notify an exhaustive list of subsystems and interoperability constituents which are at an advanced stage of development, and fall under Article 7(a) of Directive 96/48/EC. These shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.
(5) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Concil Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(3)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(6) The main stakeholders have been consulted during the elaboration of the draft TSI. Their observations and concerns have been taken into account wherever possible.
(7) In its proposal for a Regulation on International Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations(4), the Commission included several provisions ensuring that PRMs are given assistance on board of trains and in stations in order to allow them the full benefits of travelling by train as any other citizen;
(8) The proposal for International Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations also contains provisions requiring railway undertakings and infrastructure managers to provide all relevant information on the accessibility and access conditions for PRMs of trains and stations;
(9) The main objective of the underlying Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC is interoperability. The aim of the TSI is to harmonise the provisions to be made for persons with reduced mobility travelling as passengers on the conventional and high-speed railway system. Train, stations and relevant parts of the infrastructure that comply with the measures described within the TSI will permit interoperability and offer a similar level of access to persons with reduced mobility across the trans-European network. The TSI does not prevent Member States from introducing additional measures for improving access, as long as it does not impede interoperability or place undue cost on Railway Undertakings. Improved accessibility to rolling stock and stations for disabled and persons with reduced mobility could potentially increase the number of passengers that are currently are forced to use other modes of transport.
(10) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(11) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI.
(12) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 16(2) of 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States shall make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(13) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC. This review shall involve organisations representing the interests of PRMs;
(15) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(16) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to ‘persons with reduced mobility’ is hereby adopted by the Commission in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be fully applicable to the trans-European conventional rail system as defined in Article 2 and Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC, and the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Article 2 and Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.

Article 2
Member States may still apply Commission Decision 2002/735/EC for those projects falling under the scope of Article 7(a) of Directive 96/48/EC.
An exhaustive list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which this is applicable shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.

Article 3
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex C of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 4
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.

Article 5
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system(1), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the high-speed rail system(2), and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC;
(2) Annex II of Directive 2001/16/EC provides that the needs of persons with reduced mobility shall be taken into account in the elaboration of a TSI for subsystem Infrastructure (section 2.1 of the Directive) and for subsystem Rolling Stock (section 2.6 of Annex II of the Directive 2001/16/EC). In this respect a mandate was granted to the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF), which was appointed as the joint representative body, to draw up a draft TSI for ‘accessibility for persons with reduced mobility’ containing provisions to be applied to both the infrastructure and rolling stock;
(3) In 2001 the AEIF were granted a mandate to revise the first set of high speed TSIs which had been adopted in 2002, related to the rolling stock, infrastructure, control-command and signalling, energy, maintenance, and operation sub-systems. As part of this part the AEIF were asked to consider, amongst other issues, the harmonisation of the TSIs with those on conventional rail interoperability and the accessibility for mobility-impaired persons. For this reason the draft TSI on persons with reduced mobility prepared by the AEIF covered both conventional and high speed rail.
(4) The first high speed TSI of the rolling stock sub-system, adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC, came into force in 2002. Due to existing contractual commitments, new rolling stock sub-systems or interoperability constituents, or their renewal and upgrade may today fall under conformity assessment against this first TSI. As this TSI in Annex to this Decision is applicable to all new, renewed and upgraded high speed and conventional rail rolling stock, it is important to determine the scope of applicability of the first high speed rolling stock TSI which was adopted as Annex to Decision 2002/735/EC. Member States shall notify an exhaustive list of subsystems and interoperability constituents which are at an advanced stage of development, and fall under Article 7(a) of Directive 96/48/EC. These shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which the present Decision becomes applicable.
(5) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Concil Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system(3)and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(6) The main stakeholders have been consulted during the elaboration of the draft TSI. Their observations and concerns have been taken into account wherever possible.
(7) In its proposal for a Regulation on International Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations(4), the Commission included several provisions ensuring that PRMs are given assistance on board of trains and in stations in order to allow them the full benefits of travelling by train as any other citizen;
(8) The proposal for International Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations also contains provisions requiring railway undertakings and infrastructure managers to provide all relevant information on the accessibility and access conditions for PRMs of trains and stations;
(9) The main objective of the underlying Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC is interoperability. The aim of the TSI is to harmonise the provisions to be made for persons with reduced mobility travelling as passengers on the conventional and high-speed railway system. Train, stations and relevant parts of the infrastructure that comply with the measures described within the TSI will permit interoperability and offer a similar level of access to persons with reduced mobility across the trans-European network. The TSI does not prevent Member States from introducing additional measures for improving access, as long as it does not impede interoperability or place undue cost on Railway Undertakings. Improved accessibility to rolling stock and stations for disabled and persons with reduced mobility could potentially increase the number of passengers that are currently are forced to use other modes of transport.
(10) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(11) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex L of this TSI.
(12) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, both as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use as well as the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 16(2) of 96/48/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States shall make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(13) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(14) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC. This review shall involve organisations representing the interests of PRMs;
(15) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(16) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(17) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to ‘persons with reduced mobility’ is hereby adopted by the Commission in accordance with Article 6(1) of the Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be fully applicable to the trans-European conventional rail system as defined in Article 2 and Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC, and the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Article 2 and Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
Member States may still apply Commission Decision 2002/735/EC for those projects falling under the scope of Article 7(a) of Directive 96/48/EC.
An exhaustive list of the sub-systems and interoperability constituents to which this is applicable shall be notified to the Commission not later than six months after the date on which this Decision becomes applicable.
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex C of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

1.   INTRODUCTION

ANNEXTRANS-EUROPEAN CONVENTIONAL AND HIGH-SPEED RAIL SYSTEM
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY
Scope: Subsystems Infrastructure and Rolling StockAspect: Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility
1. | INTRODUCTION | 82
1.1. | Technical scope | 82
1.2. | Geographical scope | 82
1.3. | Content of this TSI | 83
2. | DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE | 83
2.1. | Definitions of the subsystems | 83
2.1.1. | Infrastructure: | 83
2.1.2. | Rolling Stock: | 83
2.1.3. | Telematics Applications for Passengers | 84
2.2. | Definition of ‘persons with reduced mobility’ | 84
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 84
3.1. | General | 84
3.2. | The essential requirements relate to: | 85
3.3 | General requirements | 86
3.3.1. | Safety | 86
3.3.2. | Reliability and availability | 86
3.3.3. | Health | 87
3.3.4. | Environmental protection | 87
3.3.5. | Technical compatibility | 87
3.4. | Requirements specific to the Infrastructure subsystem | 87
3.4.1. | Safety | 87
3.5. | Requirements specific to the Rolling Stock subsystem | 88
3.5.1. | Safety | 88
3.5.2. | Reliability and availability | 89
3.5.3. | Technical compatibility | 89
3.6. | Requirements specific to other subsystems concerning also the Infrastructure and Rolling Stock subsystem | 90
3.6.1. | Energy Subsystem | 90
3.6.1.1. | Safety | 90
3.6.1.2. | Environmental protection | 90
3.6.1.3. | Technical compatibility | 90
3.6.2. | Control and command and signalling | 90
3.6.2.1. | Safety | 90
3.6.2.2. | Technical compatibility | 90
3.6.3. | Maintenance | 91
3.6.3.1. | Health and safety | 91
3.6.3.2. | Environmental protection | 91
3.6.3.3. | Technical compatibility | 91
3.6.4. | Operation and traffic management | 91
3.6.4.1. | Safety | 91
3.6.4.2. | Technical compatibility | 92
3.6.5. | Telematics applications for freight and passengers | 92
3.6.5.1. | Technical compatibility | 92
3.6.5.2. | Health | 92
3.7. | Elements of the PRM TSI domain related to the essential requirements | 93
4. | CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS | 95
4.1. | Subsystem Infrastructure | 95
4.1.1. | Introduction | 95
4.1.2. | Functional and technical specifications | 95
4.1.2.1. | General | 95
4.1.2.2. | Parking facilities for PRM | 96
4.1.2.3. | Obstacle-free route | 96
4.1.2.3.1. | General | 96
4.1.2.3.2. | Route identification | 97
4.1.2.4. | Doors and entrances | 97
4.1.2.5. | Floor surfaces | 98
4.1.2.6. | Transparent obstacles | 98
4.1.2.7. | Toilets and baby-changing facilities | 98
4.1.2.7.1. | Subsystem requirements | 98
4.1.2.7.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 99
4.1.2.8. | Furniture and free-standing devices | 99
4.1.2.9. | Ticketing, Information desks and Customer Assistance points | 99
4.1.2.9.1. | Subsystem requirements | 99
4.1.2.9.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 100
4.1.2.10. | Lighting | 100
4.1.2.11. | Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information | 100
4.1.2.11.1. | Subsystem requirements | 100
4.1.2.11.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 101
4.1.2.12. | Spoken information | 102
4.1.2.13. | Emergency exits, alarms | 102
4.1.2.14. | Geometry of footbridges and subways | 102
4.1.2.15. | Stairs | 102
4.1.2.16. | Handrails | 102
4.1.2.17. | Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators | 102
4.1.2.18. | Platform height and offset | 103
4.1.2.18.1. | Platform height | 103
4.1.2.18.2. | Platform offset | 103
4.1.2.18.3. | Track layout along the platforms | 104
4.1.2.19. | Platform width and edge of platform | 104
4.1.2.20. | End of platform | 104
4.1.2.21. | Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs | 105
4.1.2.21.1. | Subsystem requirements | 105
4.1.2.21.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 106
4.1.2.22. | Level track crossing at stations | 107
4.1.3. | Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces | 107
4.1.4. | Operating rules | 107
4.1.5. | Maintenance rules | 109
4.1.6. | Professional qualifications | 109
4.1.7. | Health and safety conditions | 109
4.1.8. | Infrastructure register | 109
4.2. | Subsystem Rolling Stock | 110
4.2.1. | Introduction | 110
4.2.2. | Functional and technical specifications | 110
4.2.2.1. | General | 110
4.2.2.2. | Seats | 110
4.2.2.2.1. | General | 110
4.2.2.2.2. | Priority seats | 111
4.2.2.2.2.1. | General | 111
4.2.2.2.2.2. | Uni-directional seats | 113
4.2.2.2.2.3. | Facing seats arrangement | 113
4.2.2.3. | Wheelchair spaces | 113
4.2.2.4. | Doors | 115
4.2.2.4.1. | General | 115
4.2.2.4.2. | Exterior doors | 116
4.2.2.4.2..1. | Sub-system requirements | 116
4.2.2.4.2.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 117
4.2.2.4.3. | Interior doors | 117
4.2.2.4.3.1. | Sub-system requirements | 117
4.2.2.4.3.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements | 117
4.2.2.5. | Lighting | 118
4.2.2.6. | Toilets | 118
4.2.2.6.1. | General | 118
4.2.2.6.2. | Standard toilet (Interoperability constituent requirements) | 118
4.2.2.6.3. | Universal toilet | 118
4.2.2.6.3.1. | Interoperability constituent requirements (Universal toilet) | 118
4.2.2.6.3.2. | Interoperability constituent requirements (baby change) | 120
4.2.2.7. | Clearways | 120
4.2.2.8. | Customer Information | 121
4.2.2.8.1. | General | 121
4.2.2.8.2. | Information (signage, pictograms inductive loops and emergency call devices) | 121
4.2.2.8.2.1. | Sub-system requirements | 121
4.2.2.8.2.2. | Interoperable constituent requirements | 122
4.2.2.8.3. | Information (route description and seat reservation) | 122
4.2.2.8.4. | Information (Interoperability constituent requirements) | 123
4.2.2.9. | Height changes | 123
4.2.2.10. | Handrails | 124
4.2.2.11. | Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation | 124
4.2.2.12. | Step position for vehicle access and egress | 125
4.2.2.12.1. | General requirements | 125
4.2.2.12.2. | Access/egress steps | 126
4.2.2.12.3. | Boarding aids | 126
4.2.2.12.3.1. | General | 126
4.2.2.12.3.2. | Availability of boarding aids for wheelchair users | 126
4.2.2.12.3.3. | General requirements category A | 127
4.2.2.12.3.4. | General requirements category B | 128
4.2.2.12.3.5. | Specific requirements for moveable steps | 128
4.2.2.12.3.6. | Specific requirements for portable ramps | 128
4.2.2.12.3.7. | Specific requirements for semi-automatic ramps | 129
4.2.2.12.3.8. | Specific requirements for bridging plates | 129
4.2.2.12.3.9. | Specific requirements for on-board lifts | 129
4.2.3. | Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces | 130
4.2.4. | Operating rules | 130
4.2.5. | Maintenance rules | 132
4.2.6. | Professional qualifications | 133
4.2.7. | Health and safety conditions | 133
4.2.8. | Rolling Stock register | 133
4.3. | Definitions of terms used in this TSI. | 134
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 135
5.1. | Definition | 135
5.2. | Innovative solutions | 136
5.3. | List of constituents | 136
5.3.1. | Infrastructure | 136
5.3.2. | Rolling stock | 136
5.4. | Constituents’ performances and specifications | 136
5.4.1. | Infrastructure | 136
5.4.2. | Rolling Stock | 137
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE | 137
6.1. | Interoperability constituents | 137
6.1.1. | Conformity assessment (general) | 137
6.1.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules) | 138
6.1.3. | Innovative solutions | 138
6.1.4. | Assessment of suitability for use | 139
6.2. | Subsystems | 139
6.2.1. | Conformity assessment (general) | 139
6.2.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules) | 139
6.2.3. | Innovative solutions | 140
6.2.4. | Assessment of maintenance | 140
6.2.5. | Assessment of operational rules | 140
6.2.6. | Assessment of individual vehicles | 140
6.3. | Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration | 141
6.3.1. | General | 141
6.3.2. | The Transition Period | 141
6.3.3. | The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period | 141
6.3.3.1. | Conditions | 141
6.3.3.2. | Notification | 141
6.3.3.3. | Lifecycle Implementation | 141
6.3.4. | Monitoring Arrangements | 142
7. | IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PRM TSI | 142
7.1. | Application of this TSI to new Infrastructure/Rolling Stock. | 142
7.1.1. | Infrastructure | 142
7.1.2. | Rolling Stock | 142
7.1.2.1. | General | 142
7.1.2.2. | Newly built Rolling Stock of new design | 143
7.1.2.2.1. | Definitions | 143
7.1.2.2.2. | General | 143
7.1.2.2.3. | Phase A | 143
7.1.2.2.4. | Phase B | 143
7.1.2.3. | Rolling Stock of an existing design | 144
7.1.2.4. | Transitional Period | 144
7.2. | TSI Revision | 144
7.3. | Application of this TSI to existing Infrastructure/Rolling Stock | 144
7.3.1. | Infrastructure | 144
7.3.1.1. | General | 145
7.3.1.2. | Obstacles-free routes — General (4.1.2.4.1) | 145
7.3.1.3. | Geometry of footbridges, stairways and subways (4.1.2.14 and 4.1.2.15) | 145
7.3.1.4. | Ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators (4.1.2.17) | 145
7.3.1.5. | Platform width and edge of platform (4.1.2.19) | 145
7.3.1.6. | Platform height and offset (4.1.2.18) | 145
7.3.1.7. | Buildings of an historic nature | 145
7.3.2. | Rolling Stock | 146
7.3.2.1. | General | 146
7.3.2.2. | Seats | 146
7.3.2.3. | Wheelchair Spaces | 146
7.3.2.4. | Exterior doors | 146
7.3.2.5. | Interior doors | 147
7.3.2.6. | Lighting | 147
7.3.2.7. | Toilets | 147
7.3.2.8. | Clearways | 147
7.3.2.9. | Information | 147
7.3.2.10. | Height Changes | 147
7.3.2.11. | Handrails | 147
7.3.2.12. | Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation | 147
7.3.2.13. | Step positions, steps and boarding aids | 148
7.4. | Specific cases | 148
7.4.1. | General | 148
7.4.1.1. | Platform height | 148
7.4.1.2. | Platform offset | 149
7.4.1.3. | Access and egress steps | 151
7.4.1.3.1. | General | 151
7.4.1.3.2. | Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Great Britain ‘P’ | 151
7.4.1.3.3. | Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Finland ‘P’ | 152
7.4.1.3.4. | Specific case for Rolling Stock intending to operate on the existing conventional rail network in Portugal ‘P’ | 152
7.4.1.4. | Clearways | 153
7.4.1.5. | Audible Door Signals according to chapter 4.2.2.4.1 ‘P’ | 153
7.4.1.6. | Priority Seats ‘P’ | 153
7.4.1.7. | Obstacle free routes ‘P’ (Clause 4.1.2.3.1) | 153
7.4.1.8. | Passenger Numbers | 153
7.5. | Rolling Stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements | 154
7.5.1. | Existing agreements | 154
7.5.2. | Future agreements | 154
7.6. | Placing in service of Infrastructure and Rolling Stock | 1541.1. Technical scopeThis TSI covers the Conventional and High Speed Rail Infrastructure and passenger Rolling Stock subsystems as described in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, only for the Aspect ‘Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility’. It also deals with some elements of the ‘Telematics Applications for Passengers’ subsystem, such as, for example, ticketing equipment.
The objective of this TSI is to enhance the accessibility of rail transport to the persons with reduced mobility. This includes the accessibility of the public areas of the Infrastructure (including stations) controlled by the Railway Undertaking, Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager. Particular attention is to be devoted to:

(i) | the problems generated by the interface platform-train which require an holistic perspective between Infrastructure Rolling Stock;
(ii) | the needs for evacuation in the case of hazardous situations.This TSI does not specify operating rules for evacuation, but only technical and professional qualification requirements. Purpose of technical requirements is to facilitate evacuation for all.
Some operating rules not related to evacuation can be found in clauses 4.1.4 and 4.2.4 of this TSI.
This TSI concerns:

— | the Conventional Rail Infrastructure subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
— | the Conventional Rail Rolling Stock subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, only when intended to carry passengers. However, heritage Rolling Stock is specifically excluded from the need to comply at upgrade or renewal.
— | the High Speed Rail Infrastructure subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
— | the High Speed Rail Rolling Stock subsystem shown in the list in point 1 of Annex II of Directive 96/48/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
— | To a minor extent, the High-Speed and Conventional Rail ‘Telematics Applications for Passengers’ subsystems as identified in Annex II to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, and in Annex II to Directive 2001/16/EC.Further information on the subsystems is provided in Chapter 2.
1.2. Geographical scopeThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European conventional rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, and the trans-European high-speed rail system described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
Reference is made, in particular, to the lines of the conventional and high speed rail network referred to in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or those included in any update of this Decision resulting from the revision provided for in Article 21 of the Decision, especially Decision No 884/2004/CE of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004.
1.3. Content of this TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, and Article 5(3) of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by 2004/50/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope (part of the network or Rolling Stock referred to in Annex I to the Directive; subsystem or part of subsystem referred to in Annex II to the Directive or aspect concerned) — (section 2);
(b) | lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems (section 3)
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces with other subsystems (section 4).
(d) | determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces which are to be covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system (section 5);
(e) | states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems (section 6);
(f) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm (section 7);
(g) | indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications and health and safety conditions at work required for the operation and maintenance of the subsystems, as well as the implementation of the TSI — (section 4).Moreover, in accordance with Article 5(5), provision may be made for specific cases for each TSI; these are indicated in Section 7.
Lastly, this TSI also comprises, in Section 4, the operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in clauses 1.1 and 1.2 above.
2. DEFINITION OF SUBSYSTEM/SCOPE2.1. Definitions of the subsystems2.1.1. InfrastructureThe track, points, engineering structures (footbridges, tunnels, etc.), associated station Infrastructure (platforms, zones of access, including the needs of persons with reduced mobility, etc.), safety and protective equipment.
This includes the accessibility of the public areas of the Infrastructure (including stations) controlled by the Railway Undertaking, Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager.
This TSI is only applicable to the public areas of the stations and their zones of access controlled by the Railway Undertaking, Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager.
2.1.2. Rolling StockStructure, command and control system for all train equipment, traction and energy conversion units, braking, coupling and running gear (bogies, axles, etc.) and suspension, doors, man/machine interfaces (driver, on-board staff and passengers, including the needs of persons with reduced mobility), passive or active safety devices and requisites for the health of passengers and on-board staff.
2.1.3. Telematics Applications for PassengersApplications for passenger services, including systems providing passengers with information before and during the journey, reservation and payment systems, luggage management and management of connections between trains and with other modes of transport.
2.2. Definition of ‘persons with reduced mobility’‘Persons with Reduced Mobility’ (PRM) means all people who have difficulty when using trains or the associated Infrastructure. This includes the following categories:

— | Wheelchair users (persons who due to infirmity or disability use a wheelchair for mobility)
— | Other mobility impaired including:—people with limb impairment;—people with ambulant difficulties;—people with children;—people with heavy or bulky luggage;—elderly people;—pregnant women. | — | people with limb impairment; | — | people with ambulant difficulties; | — | people with children; | — | people with heavy or bulky luggage; | — | elderly people; | — | pregnant women.
— | people with limb impairment;
— | people with ambulant difficulties;
— | people with children;
— | people with heavy or bulky luggage;
— | elderly people;
— | pregnant women.
— | Visually impaired.
— | Blind people.
— | Hearing impaired.
— | Deaf people.
— | Communication impaired (meaning persons who have difficulty in communicating or understanding the written, or spoken language, and including foreign people with lack of knowledge of the local language, people with communication difficulties, people with sensory, psychological and intellectual impairments).
— | People of small stature (including children).Impairments may be long-term or temporary, and may be visible or hidden.
However, PRM does not include people that are alcohol or drug dependent, unless such dependency has been caused by medical treatment.
The transport of oversized items (for example: bicycles and bulky luggage) is not within the scope of this TSI. These are subject to the rules, safety requirements and commercial decisions, of the Infrastructure Manager, Station Manager or Railway Undertaking in terms of permitted size, weight and security arrangements.
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS3.1. GeneralIn the scope of this TSI, fulfilment of relevant essential requirements quoted in Section 3 of this TSI will be ensured by the compliance with the specifications described:

— | in Section 4 for the subsystem,
— | and in Section 5 for the interoperability constituents,as demonstrated by a positive result of the assessment of:

— | conformity and/or suitability for use of the interoperability constituents
— | and verification of the subsystem.as described in Section 6.
Parts of the essential requirements are covered by National Rules because of:

— | lack of specification for points listed in Annex L;
— | derogation under Art. 7 of the Directive 2001/16/EC;
— | specific cases described in clause 7.3 of the present TSI.The corresponding conformity assessment shall be carried out according to procedures that are defined by a Member State that has notified the National Rules or asked for the derogation or the specific case.
Under to Article 4(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Trans-European high-speed rail system, subsystems and their interoperability constituents shall meet the essential requirements set out in general terms in Annex III of the Directive.
Conformity of the Infrastructure and Rolling Stock subsystems and their constituents to the essential requirements are checked in accordance with the provisions envisaged in Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC as well as in this TSI.
3.2. The essential requirements relate to:
— | safety;
— | reliability and availability;
— | health;
— | environmental protection;
— | technical compatibility.These requirements include general requirements and requirements specific to each subsystem. In accordance with Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC Annex II Infrastructure and Rolling Stock are subsystems classified under ‘structural areas’. The relevant subsystem descriptions are as follows, which in both cases specifically refer to the needs of PRM:

Infrastructure:

‘The track, points, engineering structures (footbridges, tunnels, etc.), associated station Infrastructure (platforms, zones of access, including the needs of persons with reduced mobility, etc.), safety and protective equipment.’

Rolling Stock:

‘Structure, command and control system for all train equipment, traction and energy conversion units, braking, coupling and running gear (bogies, axles, etc.) and suspension, doors, man/machine interfaces (driver, on-board staff and passengers, including the needs of persons with reduced mobility), passive or active safety devices and requisites for the health of passengers and on-board staff.’

Essential requirements listed below are according to Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, which is the last published.
3.3. General requirements3.3.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 1.1.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components and, more particularly, of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.4 (Infrastructure — Doors and entrances)
— | 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors)
— | 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— | 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)
— | 4.2.2.9 (Rolling Stock — Height changes)
— | 4.2.2.10 (Rolling Stock — Handrails)
— | 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position and vehicle access and egress)
— | 4.2.2.12.1 (Rolling Stock — General requirements)
— | 4.2.2.12.2 (Rolling Stock — Access/egress steps)
— | 4.2.2.12.3 (Rolling Stock — Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs)
— | 4.1.2.21 (Infrastructure — Boarding aids)Essential Requirement 1.1.5 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Any devices intended to be handled by users must be so designed as not to impair the safe operation of the devices or the health and safety of users if used foreseeably in a manner not in accordance with the posted instructions.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors)
— | 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— | 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)3.3.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential Requirement 1.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The monitoring and maintenance of fixed or movable components that are involved in train movements must be organised, carried out and quantified in such a manner as to maintain their operation under the intended conditions.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Doors, exterior & interior)
— | 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— | 4.2.2.4.3 (Rolling Stock — Interior doors)3.3.3. HealthEssential Requirement 1.3.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Materials likely, by virtue of the way they are used, to constitute a health hazard to those having access to them must not be used in trains and railway Infrastructure.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.2 (Rolling Stock — Seats)
— | 4.2.2.2.1 (Rolling Stock — General)
— | 4.2.2.2.2 (Rolling Stock — Priority Seats)
— | 4.2.2.7 (Rolling Stock — Clearways)3.3.4. Environmental protectionNot relevant for this TSI
3.3.5. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 1.5 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The technical characteristics of the Infrastructure and fixed installations must be compatible with each other and with those of the trains to be used on the trans-European conventional rail system.’

‘If compliance with these characteristics proves difficult on certain sections of the network, temporary solutions, which ensure compatibility in the future, may be implemented.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.18 (Infrastructure — Platform height and offset)
— | 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position for vehicle access and egress)3.4. Requirements specific to the Infrastructure subsystem3.4.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 2.1.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Steps must be taken to limit the dangers to which persons are exposed, particularly when trains pass through stations.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.19 (Infrastructure — Platform width and edge of platform)
‘Infrastructure to which the public has access must be designed and made in such a way as to limit any human safety hazards (stability, fire, access, evacuation, platforms, etc.).’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.3 (Infrastructure — Obstacle-free routes)
— | 4.1.2.3.1 (Infrastructure — General)
— | 4.1.2.3.2 (Infrastructure — Route identification)
— | 4.1.2.4 (Infrastructure — Doors and Entrances)
— | 4.1.2.5 (Infrastructure — Floor Surfaces)
— | 4.1.2.6 (Infrastructure — Transparent obstacles)
— | 4.1.2.8 (Infrastructure — Furniture and free-standing devices)
— | 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— | 4.1.2.10 (Infrastructure — Lighting)
— | 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken Information)
— | 4.1.2.13 (Infrastructure — Emergency exits)
— | 4.1.2.14 (Infrastructure — Geometry of footbridges and subways)
— | 4.1.2.15 (Infrastructure — Stairs)
— | 4.1.2.16 (Infrastructure — Handrails)
— | 4.1.2.17 (Infrastructure — Ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators
— | 4.1.2.18 (Infrastructure — Platform height and offset)
— | 4.1.2.19 (Infrastructure — Platform width and edge of platform)
— | 4.1.2.20 (Infrastructure — Edge of platform)
— | 4.1.2.21 (Infrastructure — Boarding aids)
— | 4.1.2.22 (Infrastructure — Level track crossing at stations)3.5. Requirements specific to the Rolling Stock subsystem3.5.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 2.4.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The structure of the Rolling Stock and of the links between vehicles must be designed in such a way as to protect the passenger and driving compartments in the event of collision or derailment.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.3 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchairs spaces)
‘Steps must be taken to prevent access to electrically-live constituents in order not to endanger the safety of persons.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within in the scope of this TSI.

‘In the event of danger, devices must enable passengers to inform the driver and accompanying staff to contact him.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.3 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchair spaces)
— | 4.2.2.6.3 (Rolling Stock — Universal toilet)
— | 4.2.2.11 (Rolling Stock — Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation)
‘The access doors must incorporate an opening and closing system which guarantees passenger safety.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4.2 (Doors — Exterior doors)
‘Emergency exits must be provided and indicated.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.4.2 (Rolling Stock — Exterior doors)
— | 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)
‘An emergency lighting system of sufficient intensity and duration is compulsory on trains’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.5 (Rolling Stock — Lighting)
‘Trains must be equipped with a public address system which provides a means of communication to the public from on-board staff and ground control.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer Information)
— | 4.2.2.8.2 (Rolling Stock — Information (signage and pictograms))3.5.2. Reliability and availabilityEssential Requirement 2.4.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The design of the vital equipment, of the running, traction and braking equipment and of the control and command system must be such as to enable the train to continue its mission, in a specific degraded situation, without adverse consequences for the equipment remaining in service.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.2.2.12.3 (Rolling Stock — Boarding and alighting devices for passengers using wheelchairs
— | 4.2.2.12.3.5 (Rolling Stock — Moveable steps)3.5.3. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.4.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The electrical equipment must be compatible with the operation of the control and command and signalling installations.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within in the scope of this TSI.

‘In the case of electric traction, the characteristics of the current-collection devices must be such as to enable trains to travel under the energy-supply systems for the trans-European conventional rail system.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.

‘The characteristics of the Rolling Stock must be such as to allow it to travel on any line on which it is expected to operate.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clause:

— | 4.2.2.12 (Rolling Stock — Step position for vehicle access and egress)3.6. Requirements specific to other subsystems concerning also the Infrastructure and Rolling Stock subsystem3.6.1. Energy Subsystem3.6.1.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 2.2.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Operation of the energy-supply systems must not impair the safety either of trains or of persons (users, operating staff, trackside dwellers and third parties).’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.1.2. Environmental protectionEssential Requirement 2.2.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The functioning of the electrical or thermal energy-supply systems must not interfere with the environment beyond the specified limits.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.1.3. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.2.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:
‘The electricity/thermal energy supply systems used must:

— | enable trains to achieve the specified performance levels;
— | in the case of electricity energy supply systems, be compatible with the collection devices fitted to the trains.’This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.2. Control and command and signalling3.6.2.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 2.3.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The control and command and signalling installations and procedures used must enable trains to travel with a level of safety which corresponds to the objectives set for the network. The control and command and signalling systems should continue to provide for safe passage of trains permitted to run under degraded conditions.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.2.2. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.3.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘All new Infrastructure and all new Rolling Stock manufactured or developed after adoption of compatible control and command and signalling systems must be tailored to use of those systems.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.

‘The control and command and signalling equipment installed in the train drivers’ cabs must permit normal operation, under the specified conditions, throughout the trans-European conventional rail system.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.3. Maintenance3.6.3.1. Health and safetyEssential Requirement 2.5.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The technical installations and the procedures used in the centres must ensure the safe operation of the subsystem and not constitute a danger to health and safety.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.3.2. Environmental protectionEssential Requirement 2.5.2 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The technical installations and the procedures used in the maintenance centres must not exceed the permissible levels of nuisance with regard to the surrounding environment.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.3.3. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.5.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The maintenance installations for conventional Rolling Stock must be such as to enable safety, health and comfort operations to be carried out on all stock for which they have been designed.’

This essential requirement is not relevant within the scope of this TSI.
3.6.4. Operation and traffic management3.6.4.1. SafetyEssential Requirement 2.6.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff and of the staff in the control centres must be such as to ensure safe operation, bearing in mind the different requirements of cross-border and domestic services.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— | 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— | 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— | 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)
‘The maintenance operations and intervals, the training and qualifications of the maintenance and control centre staff and the quality assurance system set up by the operators concerned in the control and maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— | 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— | 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— | 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)3.6.4.2. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.6.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers, on-board staff and traffic managers must be such as to ensure operating efficiency on the trans-European conventional rail system, bearing in mind the different requirements of cross-border and domestic services.’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.4 (Infrastructure — Operational rules)
— | 4.1.6 (Infrastructure — Professional qualifications)
— | 4.2.4 (Rolling Stock — Operational rules)
— | 4.2.6 (Rolling Stock — Professional qualifications)3.6.5. Telematics applications for freight and passengers3.6.5.1. Technical compatibilityEssential Requirement 2.7.1 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:
‘The essential requirements for telematics applications guarantee a minimum quality of service for passengers and carriers of goods, particularly in terms of technical compatibility.
Steps must be taken to ensure:

— | that the databases, software and data communication protocols are developed in a manner allowing maximum data interchange between different applications and operators, excluding confidential commercial data;
— | easy access to the information for users.’This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— | 4.1.2.11 (Infrastructure — Visual Information, signposting, pictograms and dynamic information)
— | 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken information)
— | 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)3.6.5.2. HealthEssential Requirement 2.7.3 of Annex III to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC:

‘The interfaces between these systems and users must comply with the minimum rules on ergonomics and health protection’

This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in clauses:

— | 4.1.2.9 (Infrastructure — Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points)
— | 4.1.2.12 (Infrastructure — Spoken information)
— | 4.2.2.8 (Rolling Stock — Customer information)3.7. Elements of the PRM TSI domain related to the essential requirements
Infrastructure | Reference to Clause of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Annex II | Essential Requirement in Annex III
Element of the PRM TSI Domain | Ref. § | | Safety | Reliability and Availability | Health | Environmental protection | Technical compatibility
General | 4.1.2.1 | 2.1 | | | | |
Parking facilities for PRM | 4.1.2.2 | 2.1 | | | | |
Obstacle-free routes | 4.1.2.3 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
General | 4.1.2.3.1 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Route identification | 4.1.2.3.2 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Doors and entrances | 4.1.2.4 | 2.1 | 1.1.12.1.1 | | | |
Floor surfaces | 4.1.2.5 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Transparent obstacles | 4.1.2.6 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Toilets and baby changing facilities | 4.1.2.7 | 2.1 | 1.1.52.1.1 | | | |
Furniture and free-standing devices | 4.1.2.8 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points | 4.1.2.9 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | 2.7.3 | | | 2.7.1
Lighting | 4.1.2.10 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information | 4.1.2.11 | 2.1 | | | | | 2.7.1
Spoken information | 4.1.2.12 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | 2.7.3 | | | 2.7.1
Emergency exits, alarms | 4.1.2.13 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Geometry of footbridges and subways | 4.1.2.14 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Stairs | 4.1.2.15 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Handrails | 4.1.2.16 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Ramps, escalators, lifts travelators | 4.1.2.17 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Platform height and offset | 4.1.2.18 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | | 1.5
Platform height | 4.1.2.18.1 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | | 1.5
Platform offset | 4.1.2.18.2 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | | 1.5
Track layout along the platforms | 4.1.2.18.3 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | | 1.5
Platform width and edge of platform | 4.1.2.19 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
End of platform | 4.1.2.20 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |
Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs | 4.1.2.21 | 2.1 | 1.1.1 | | | |
Level track crossing at stations | 4.1.2.22 | 2.1 | 2.1.1 | | | |

Rolling Stock | Reference to Clause of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC
Annex II | Essential Requirement in Annex III
Element of the PRM TSI Domain | Ref. § | | Safety | Reliability and Availability | Health | Environmental protection | Technical compatibility
General | 4.2.2.1 | 2.6 | | | | |
Seats | 4.2.2.2 | 2.6 | | | 1.3.1 | |
General | 4.2.2.2.1 | 2.6 | | | 1.3.1 | |
Priority seats | 4.2.2.2.2 | 2.6 | | | 1.3.1 | |
Wheelchair spaces | 4.2.2.3 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Doors | 4.2.2.4 | 2.6 | 1.1.11.1.5 | 1.2 | | |
Exterior doors | 4.2.2.4.2 | 2.6 | 1.1.11.1.52.4.1 | 1.2 | | |
Interior doors | 4.2.2.4.3 | 2.6 | 1.1.11.1.5 | 1.2 | | |
Lighting | 4.2.2.5 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Toilets | 4.2.2.6 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
General | 4.2.2.6.1 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Standard toilet | 4.2.2.6.2 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Universal toilet | 4.2.2.6.3 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Clearways | 4.2.2.7 | 2.6 | | | 1.3.1 | |
Customer information | 4.2.2.8 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | 2.7.3 | | | 2.7.1
General | 4.2.2.8.1 | 2.6 | | | | |
Information (signage and pictograms) | 4.2.2.8.2 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Information (route description and seat reservation) | 4.2.2.8.3 | 2.6 | | | | |
Height changes | 4.2.2.9 | 2.6 | 1.1.5 | | | |
Handrails | 4.2.2.10 | 2.6 | 1.1.5 | | | |
Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation | 4.2.2.11 | 2.6 | 2.4.1 | | | |
Step position for vehicle access and egress | 4.2.2.12 | 2.6 | 1.1.1 | | | | 1.52.4.3
General requirements | 4.2.2.12.1 | 2.6 | 1.1.1 | | | | 1.52.4.3
Access/egress steps | 4.2.2.12.2 | 2.6 | 1.1.1 | | | | 1.52.4.3
Boarding aids | 4.2.2.12.3 | 2.6 | 1.1.1 | 2.4.2 | | | 1.52.4.34. CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEMS4.1. Subsystem Infrastructure4.1.1. IntroductionThe trans-European conventional rail system, to which Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC applies and of which the subsystem is a part, is an integrated system whose consistency shall be verified. This consistency shall be checked in particular with regard to the specifications of each subsystem, its interfaces vis-à-vis the system in which it is integrated as well as the operating and maintenance rules.
The functional and technical specifications of the subsystem and its interfaces, described in section 4.1.2, do not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions, except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail network. But innovative solutions for interoperability may require new specifications and/or new assessment methods. In order to allow technological innovation, these specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in sections 6.1.4 and 6.2.4.
Taking account of all the applicable essential requirements, the Infrastructure subsystem is characterised by:
4.1.2. Functional and technical specifications4.1.2.1. GeneralIn light of the essential requirements in Section 3, the functional and technical specifications of the subsystem Infrastructure related to Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility are arranged as follows:

— | Parking facilities for PRM
— | Doors and single level entrances
— | Passenger routes, main walking routes
— | Floor surfaces
— | Tactile information
— | Guiding paths
— | Glass door and wall markings
— | Toilets
— | Furniture
— | Ticketing counter or vending machines/Information counters
— | Ticket control machines
— | Lighting
— | Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information
— | Spoken information
— | Emergency exits, alarms
— | Geometry of footbridges and subways
— | Stairs
— | Handrails
— | Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators
— | Platform heights and offsets
— | Platform widths and edges of platforms
— | Ends of platforms
— | Boarding aids
— | Level track crossingsFor each basic parameter a general clause introduces the subject.
The following clauses then detail the conditions to be met in order to fulfil the requirements introduced in the general clause.
4.1.2.2. Parking facilities for PRMWhere a station specific parking area exists, there shall be parking spaces reserved for PRM eligible to utilise disabled parking spaces at the nearest practicable position, within the parking area, to an accessible entrance.
There are no other Railway specific requirements as European or National Rules shall apply to parking spaces (this includes, but is not limited to: — the number of spaces, access, location, dimensions, materials, colours, signing and lighting).
4.1.2.3. Obstacle-free route4.1.2.3.1. GeneralAn obstacle free route is a route that can be freely navigated by all categories of PRM. It may include ramps or lifts where these are constructed and operated in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.17.
A minimum of one obstacle free route shall be provided that interconnects the following points and services if provided:

— | Stopping points for other connecting modes of transport within the station confines (for example, taxi, bus, tram, metro, ferry etc.);
— | Car parks
— | Accessible entrances and exits
— | Information desks
— | Other information systems
— | Ticketing facilities
— | Customer assistance
— | Waiting areas
— | Left luggage facilities;
— | Toilet facilities
— | PlatformsAll obstacle-free routes, stairs, footbridges and subways, shall have a free width of a minimum of 1 600 mm, with a minimum headroom of 2 300 mm over the entire width of 1 600 mm. The minimum width requirement does not take into account additional width that may be required for passenger flows. This requirement is not applicable to escalators, travelators and lifts.
The length of the obstacle-free routes shall be the shortest practical distance.
Obstacle-free routes floor surfaces shall have anti-reflecting properties.
New stations with a throughput of less than 1 000 passengers per day (combined total of passengers embarking and disembarking) are not required to have lifts or ramps where these would otherwise be necessary to achieve full compliance with this clause if another station within 30 km on the same route provides a fully compliant obstacle-free route. In such circumstances the design of new stations shall incorporate provision for the future installation of a lift and/or ramps to make the station accessible to all categories of PRM.
4.1.2.3.2. Route identificationObstacle-free routes shall be clearly identified by visual information as detailed in clause 4.1.2.11.
Information on the obstacle-free route shall be given to visually impaired people by a minimum of one of the following means: e.g. tactile paths, audible, tactile signs, talking signs, Braille maps.
If a tactile path is installed it shall comply with National Rules and shall be provided along the full length of the obstacle-free route(s).
If there are handrails or walls within reach along the obstacle-free route to the platform, they shall have brief information (for example platform-number or direction-information) in Braille and in prismatic-letters or numbers at the rear of the handrail, or on the wall at a height between 850 mm and 1 000 mm. Numbers and arrows are the only permissible tactile pictograms.
4.1.2.4. Doors and entrancesThis clause applies to all doors and entrances that are on obstacle-free routes.
A minimum of one accessible entrance to the station, and one accessible entrance to the platforms shall be provided.
Doors and entrances shall have a minimum clear opening width of 800 mm, free headroom of 2 100 mm.
It is permitted to use either manual, semi-automatic or automatic doors.
Door operating devices shall be available at a height of between 800 mm and 1 200 mm.
Manual, non-sliding doors shall be provided with horizontal push bars, extending across the full width of the door, on both sides of the door.
Automatic and semi-automatic doors shall incorporate devices that prevent passengers becoming trapped during operation of the doors.
If pushbuttons or other remote control devices are provided for operation of doors then each pushbutton or device shall contrast with its surroundings and shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons.
If both open and closed pushbuttons are fitted one above the other, the top button shall always be the open control.
The centre of the control shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm vertically above floor level.
Such controls shall be identifiable by touch (for example tactile markings) and shall indicate the functionality.
The force required to open or close a manual door, under wind-free conditions, shall not exceed 25 Newtons.
To latch or unlatch a manual door the handle shall be operable by the palm of the hand exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newtons.
Where a revolving door is used, an additional non-revolving door shall be provided, that is freely available for use, adjacent to the revolving door.
At doors and entrances thresholds shall not be higher than 25 mm. Where thresholds are installed, they shall contrast in colour with the immediate background.
4.1.2.5. Floor surfacesAll floor surfaces shall be slip resistant in accordance with National Rules for public buildings.
Within the station buildings there shall be no irregularities in excess of 5 mm at any given point in floor walking surface areas, except for tactile guiding paths, drainage channels and tactile warning indicators.
4.1.2.6. Transparent obstaclesTransparent obstacles on or along the main routes used by passengers, consisting of glass doors or transparent walls, shall be marked with at least two prominent bands made of signs, logos, emblems or decorative features at a height between 1 500 mm and 2 000 mm for one line, and between 850 mm and 1 050 mm for the other line. These markings shall contrast with the background against which they are viewed. These markings shall be a minimum of 100 mm high.
These markings are not required along transparent walls if passengers are protected from impact by other means — for example, by handrails or continuous benches.
4.1.2.7. Toilets and baby-changing facilities4.1.2.7.1. Subsystem requirementsIf toilets are provided at a station, then a minimum of one unisex cubicle shall be wheelchair accessible.
If toilets are provided at a station, baby-changing facilities shall be provided which are accessible to both men and women. They shall comply with requirements of clause 4.1.2.7.2.
In order to allow passengers with bulky luggage to use the toilets, the minimum dimensions of all toilet cubicles shall be 900 mm wide and 1 700 mm length if the door opens inwards, and 1 500 mm length if the door open outwards or is a sliding door. The door and all entrances to the toilet facilities shall have a minimum clear width of 650 mm.
European and National Rules shall apply regarding the dimensions and equipment of toilets for wheelchair users.
4.1.2.7.2. Interoperability constituent requirements
Baby-changing facilities
In the useable position, the changing facility shall be between 800 mm and 1 000 mm above floor level. It shall be a minimum of 500 mm wide and 700 mm long.
It shall be designed to prevent a baby from inadvertently sliding off, shall have no sharp edges and shall be able to take a minimum weight of 80 kg.
If the baby-change table protrudes into the accessible toilet space, it shall be possible to put it into the stowed position using a force not exceeding 25 Newtons.
4.1.2.8. Furniture and free-standing devicesAll items of furniture and free-standing devices at stations shall contrast with their background, and have rounded edges.
Within the station confines, furniture and free-standing devices shall be positioned where they do not obstruct blind or visually impaired people, and they shall be detectable by a blind person using a stick.
Cantilevered items fitted below a height of 2 100 mm, which protrude by more than 150 mm, shall be indicated by an obstacle, at a maximum height of 300 mm, that can be detected by a blind person using a stick.
There shall be no hanging elements below a height of 2 100 mm.
On each platform where passengers are allowed to wait for trains, and at every resting area, there shall be a minimum of one weather-protected area fitted with ergonomic seating facilities. The seats shall be back supported and at least one third provided with armrests. There shall also be a standing rest bar of at least 1 400 mm length and a space for a wheelchair.
4.1.2.9. Ticketing, Information desks and Customer Assistance points4.1.2.9.1. Subsystem requirementsWhere manual ticket sales counters, information desks and customer assistance points are provided along the obstacle-free route, a minimum of one desk shall be a minimum of 650 mm to the underside of the desk, have a knee well of a minimum of 300 mm deep and have a minimum width of 600 mm. The height of the upper surface, or a part of it with a minimum width of 300 mm and a minimum depth of 200 mm, shall be between 700 mm and 800 mm. This area shall be made available for wheelchair users and alternative seating arrangements shall be provided for other PRM.
If there is a glass barrier between the passenger and sales person at the ticket counter, this shall either be removable or, if not removable, an intercom system shall be fitted. Any such glass barrier shall consist of clear glass.
A minimum of one ticket sales position shall be fitted with the necessary equipment in order to enable a PRM with hearing impairment to understand what is being said by switching their hearing assistance device to the ‘T’ position.
If electronic devices are fitted that displays pricing information to the sales person, such devices shall also be fitted that display the price to the person purchasing the ticket.
Where ticket vending machines are provided on an obstacle free route at a station, a minimum of one of these machines shall comply with requirements of clause 4.1.2.9.2.
If ticket control machines are fitted, a minimum of one of the machines shall have a free passageway with a minimum width of 800 mm and shall be able to accommodate a wheelchair up to 1 200 mm in length.
If turnstiles are used, there shall be a non-turnstile access point available for use by PRM at all operational times.
4.1.2.9.2. Interoperability constituent requirementsThe ticket vending machines to be provided on an obstacle free route at a station according to clause 4.1.2.9.1 shall have the tactile contact area (to include the keyboard, the payment and ticket vending areas) at a height of between 700 mm and 1 200 mm. A minimum of one display and the keyboard shall be visible by both someone sitting in a wheelchair and by someone standing in front of the machine. If the display is the method of entering information then it shall comply with the requirements of this paragraph.
4.1.2.10. LightingThe station forecourt lighting shall be in accordance with European or National Rules.
From the accessible building entrance to the platform access point, the obstacle-free route shall be illuminated to a minimum of 100 lux, measured at floor level, within the confines of the station building. The minimum required light level on the main entrance, stairs, and at the end of ramps, shall be a minimum of 100 lux measured at floor level. If artificial lighting is required to achieve this, the required lighting level shall be a minimum of 40 lux above the ambient surrounding light levels, and have a colder colour temperature.
Platforms and other external station passenger areas shall have a minimum average illumination level of 20 lux measured at floor level, with a minimum value of 10 lux.
Where artificial lighting is required to allow detailed information to be read, these locations shall be highlighted by lighting with a minimum 15 lux increase over that provided in adjacent areas. Such increased lighting shall also have a different colour temperature to that in the adjacent areas.
Emergency lighting shall be in accordance with European or National Rules.
4.1.2.11. Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information4.1.2.11.1. Subsystem requirementsWithin a station all information shall be of a consistent nature and in accordance with European or National Rules.
Sans Serif fonts, in mixed case, shall be used for all written information. (i.e. not in capital letters only).
Compressed descenders and ascenders shall not be used.
Descenders shall be clearly recognisable and have a minimum size ratio of 20 % to the upper case characters.
All available information shall be coherent with the general routeing and information system especially with regards to colour and contrast in platforms and entrances
Visual information shall be legible in all lighting conditions when the station is operational.
Visual information shall contrast with its background.
Where dynamic visual information is provided, it shall be consistent with essential spoken information that is being given.
The following information shall be provided:

— | Safety Information and Safety Instructions in accordance with European or National Rules.
— | Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs in accordance with European or National Rules.
— | Information concerning the departure of train services.
— | Identification of station facilities, where provided, and access routes to those facilities.Information shall be provided at all points where passengers need to make a route taking decision and at intervals on the route at a maximum 100 m intervals. Signage, symbols and pictograms shall be applied consistently over the whole route.
The appropriate level of information required to make the decision shall be provided. For example, ‘To the platforms’ may be appropriate at the first decision making point when entering the station, rather than specific signs for individual platforms
Tactile information signage shall be fitted in:

— | Toilets, for functional information and emergency call if appropriate
— | Lifts in accordance with EN 81-70:2003 Appendix E.4.Advertisements shall not be combined with the routeing and information systems.
Note: General information about public transport services shall not be considered as advertisements for the purposes of this Clause.
The following specific PRM graphic symbols and pictograms shall be fitted:

— | A sign conforming to the international symbol for the ‘provision for the disabled or handicapped persons’ as described in Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.4
— | Directional information for obstacle-free route and wheelchair accessible amenities
— | Indication of the universal toilets
— | If there is train configuration information on the platform, indication of the wheelchair boarding location.The symbols are permitted to be combined with other symbols (for example: lift, toilet, etc).
Where inductive loops are fitted these shall be indicated by a sign as described Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.5.
Where the facility is provided, a graphic symbol shall indicate a storage place for heavy luggage and bulky goods.
If there is a call for assistance or call for information facility, these shall be indicated by a sign as described in Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.6.
If there is an Emergency call device:

— | it shall have visual and tactile symbols,
— | it shall be indicated by a sign as described in clause Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.7.and shall have:

— | A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated
— | Additional operating information if necessaryIn universal toilets and in wheelchair accessible toilets, where hinged handrails are provided, a graphic symbol showing the rail in both the upright and lowered position shall be provided.
There shall be no more than five pictograms, together with a directional arrow, indicating a single direction placed adjacent to each other at a single location.
4.1.2.11.2. Interoperability constituent requirementsDisplays shall be sized to show complete individual station names or words of messages. Each station name, or words of messages, shall be displayed for a minimum of 2 seconds. If a scrolling display is used (either horizontal or vertical), each complete word shall be displayed for a minimum of 2 seconds and the horizontal scrolling speed shall not exceed 6 characters per second.
The minimum height of letters shall be calculated according to the following formula: Reading distance in mm divided by 250 = font size (for example: 10 000 mm/250 = 40 mm).
All safety, warning, mandatory action and prohibition signs shall include pictograms and shall be designed according to ISO 3864-1
Maximum reading distance is a characteristic of the interoperability constituent.
4.1.2.12. Spoken informationThe spoken information shall have a minimum RASTI level of 0,5, in accordance with IEC 60268-16 part 16, in all areas.
Where provided, spoken information shall be consistent with essential visual information that is being displayed.
Where spoken information is not provided automatically, an audible communication system shall be provided to allow users to get information upon request.
4.1.2.13. Emergency exits, alarmsEmergency exits and alarms shall be in accordance with European or National Rules.
4.1.2.14. Geometry of footbridges and subwaysIf footbridges or subways are used as part of the normal passenger walking route within the confines of the station, these shall have an obstacle-free area of a minimum of 1 600 mm wide and a minimum headroom of 2 300 mm throughout. The minimum width requirement does not take into account additional width that may be required for high passenger flows, these additional widths shall be in accordance with National Rules.
4.1.2.15. StairsStaircases shall comply with European or National Rules.
Staircases on the main route shall have a minimum obstacle-free width of 1 600 mm measured between the handrails. The minimum width requirement does not take into account additional width that may be required for passenger flows.
All stair tread surfaces shall have anti-slip properties.
Prior to the first ascending stair and also prior to the first descending stair there shall be a tactile band, over the whole width of the stair. This band shall have a minimum depth of 400 mm, shall contrast with and be integrated into the floor surface. This band shall differ to those used for the tactile guide path where installed.
Open areas beneath stairs shall be protected to prevent passengers from inadvertent collision with structural supports and areas of reduced headroom.
4.1.2.16. HandrailsStairs and ramps shall be provided with handrails on both sides and at two levels. The higher handrail shall be positioned at between 850 mm and 1 000 mm above floor level, the lower handrail shall be positioned at a height of between 500 mm and 750 mm above floor level.
There shall be a minimum clear space of 40 mm between the handrail and other parts of the structure other than its mountings.
Handrails shall be continuous. When fitted on stairs they shall extend for a minimum of 300 mm beyond the top and bottom steps (these extensions may be curved away in order to prevent obstructions).
The handrail shall be rounded and have a cross section of 30 mm to 50 mm equivalent diameter.
Handrails shall contrast with the surrounding wall colours.
4.1.2.17. Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelatorsRamps shall be installed for PRM unable to use stairs where lifts are not provided.
Ramps shall be in accordance with European or National Rules.
Where fitted, escalators shall have a maximum speed of 0,65 m/s and shall be designed in accordance with European or National Rules.
Lifts shall be provided where ramps are not available and shall be designed in accordance with EN 81-70:2003, clause 5.3.2.1 table 1.
Where fitted, travelators shall have a maximum speed of 0,75 m/s, a maximum slope of 12 degrees (21,3 %), and shall be designed in accordance with European or National Rules.
4.1.2.18. Platform height and offset4.1.2.18.1. Platform heightFor platforms on the Conventional Rail Network, two nominal values are permissible for platform height: 550 mm and 760 mm above the running surface. The tolerances on these dimensions shall be within –35 mm/+ 0 mm.
For platforms on the Conventional Rail Network where tramways (e.g. Stadtbahn or Tram-Train) are intended to stop, a nominal height of platform between 300 mm and 380 mm is permitted. The tolerances on these dimensions shall be within +/–20 mm.
In curves with a radius of less than 500 m, it is permitted for the platform height to be greater or less than those specified provided that the first useable step of the vehicle complies with figure 11 in clause 4.2.2.12.1
4.1.2.18.2. Platform offsetNote to be removed from the CR PRM TSI at the end of the process: The High-Speed Infrastructure TSI sets out the requirements for platforms on the High-Speed Rail Network.
For platforms on the Conventional Rail Network, platform edges positioned at the nominal heights of 550 mm and 760 mm, shall meet the minimum structure gauge as defined in EN (open point, National Rules shall apply for the minimum structure gauge pending TSI revision after publication of EN15273-3:2006); and the conventional valuebq0from the track centre parallel to the running plane shall be obtained from the formula, which does not take into consideration effects of

— | track gauge widening in curves,
— | cant,
— | switches and crossings,
— | quasi-static inclination
— | construction and maintenance tolerances
where: | Ris the radius of the curve of the track, in metres,
The calculated valuebqlimis specified in pr EN15273-3:2006 and takes into consideration all other values that are not included within the formula ofbq0.The actual value ofbqfor the positioning of the platform edges from the track centre parallel to the running plane will allow for variation due to the toleranceTqfor the positioning of the platform edges or their maintenance:bqlim≤bq≤bqlim +Tq.
The toleranceTqshall be 0 ≤Tq≤ 50 mm.
Effect of cant shall be compensated outside of the curve for the part exceeding 25 mm by a platform edge overhanging above the recess required to the quasi static inclination of the structure gauge perpendicularly to the running surface.
As a consequence, the actual gap may be greater than the conventional gap.
4.1.2.18.3. Track layout along the platformsNote to be removed from the CR PRM TSI at the end of the process: Platforms on lines of Category I of the High-Speed Rail Network shall comply with the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI.
Note to be included in the High-Speed Infrastructure TSI: Platforms on lines of category II and III of the High-Speed Rail Network shall comply with the clause 4.1.2.18.3 of the CR PRM TSI.
For platforms on the Conventional Rail Network the track adjacent to the platforms shall preferably be straight, but shall nowhere have a radius of less than 300 m.
4.1.2.19. Platform width and edge of platformIt is permitted for the width of the platform to be variable on the whole length of the platform. The minimum width of the platform without obstacles shall be the greater of either:

— | the width of the danger area plus the width of two opposing freeways of 800 mm (1 600 mm) or,For a single side platform 2 500 mm, or for an island platform 3 300 mm (this dimension may taper to 2 500 mm at the platform ends).
The minimum width requirement does not take into account additional width that may be required for passenger flows.
It is permitted to have small obstacles of a length of less than 1 000 mm (for example:- masts, pylons, booths, seats) inside this freeway of 1 600 mm. The distance from the edge of the platform to the obstacle shall be a minimum of 1 600 mm and there shall be a minimum freeway of 800 mm from the edge of the obstacle to the danger area.
If the distance between any two small obstacles is less than 2 400 mm they shall be deemed to form one large obstacle.
The minimum distance from the edge of obstacles like walls, seating places, lifts and stairs that have a length of more than 1 000 mm but less than 10 000 mm, and the edge of the danger zone, shall be 1 200 mm. The distance between the edge of the platform and the edge of this obstacle shall be a minimum of 2 000 mm.
The minimum distance from the edges of obstacle like walls, seating places, travelators and stairs that have a length of more than 10 000 mm, and the edge of the danger zone, shall be 1 600 mm. The distance between the edge of the platform and the edge of this obstacle shall be a minimum of 2 400 mm.
If there are auxiliary facilities on-board trains, or on the platform, to allow wheelchair users to board on or alight from trains, a free space of 1 500 mm from the edge of the facility where the wheelchair boards, or lands, at the platform level, to the next obstacle on the platform, or to the opposite danger area, shall be provided where such facilities are likely to be used. A new station shall meet this requirement for all trains that are planned to stop at the platform.
The danger area of a platform commences at the rail side edge of the platform and is defined as the area where passengers may be subject to dangerous forces due to the slipstream effect of moving trains dependent upon their speed. For the conventional rail system, this danger area shall be in accordance with National Rules.
The boundary of the danger area, furthest from the rail side edge of the platform, shall be marked with visual and tactile warnings. The tactile marking shall be in accordance with National Rules.
The visual warning shall be a colour contrasting, slip resistant, warning line with a minimum width of 100 mm.
The colour of the material at the rail side edge of the platform shall contrast with the darkness of the gap. This material shall be slip resistant.
4.1.2.20. End of platformThe end of the platform shall have both visual and tactile markings.
4.1.2.21. Boarding aids for passengers using wheelchairs4.1.2.21.1. Subsystem requirementsWhen a platform in a station that has obstacle free access routes in accordance with 4.1.2.3.1 is intended to receive trains stopping in normal operation with wheelchair-compatible doorway, a boarding aid shall be provided to be used between that doorway and the platform to allow a passenger in a wheelchair to board or alight,

— | unless it is demonstrated that the gap between the edge of the door sill of that doorway and the edge of the platform is not more than 75 mm measured horizontally and not more than 50 mm measured vertically;and
— | unless there is a station stop within 30 km, on the same route, provided with boarding aids.The responsible Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s) if they are the responsible entities) and Railway Undertaking shall agree the management of the boarding aid in line with Regulation (EC) No 1371/2007 of the European Parliament and Council on Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations(1)in order to establish which party is responsible for provision of boarding aids. The Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s)) and Railway Undertaking shall ensure that the division of responsibilities they agree is the most viable overall solution.
Such agreements shall define:

— | the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Infrastructure Manager or the Station Manager and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— | the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— | the Rolling Stock where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the station platform where it will be used,
— | the specific rules for stopping the trains in order to comply with clause 4.1.2.19 (area for boarding aids for wheelchair users).In its Safety Management System, the Railway Undertaking shall indicate what its obligations are according to such agreements, and how it intends to comply with them.
In its Safety Management System, the Infrastructure Manager shall indicate what its obligations are according to such agreements, and how it intends to comply with them.
In the paragraphs above, the Station Manager operating the platforms is considered as an Infrastructure Manager according to Directive 91/440/EC art 3: definition of Infrastructure and regulation 2598/70/EC.
If the result of the above is that all types of Rolling Stock stopping at the platform are equipped with boarding aids compatible with the platform, it is permissible for aids not to be provided at the platform.
The boarding aid shall fulfil the requirements of clause 4.1.2.21.2.If the wheelchair boarding position is pre-defined, the platform position(s) of the wheelchair accessible doorway(s) may be marked with the international symbol for the ‘provision for the disabled or handicapped persons’. Such signs shall be in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.2 and N.4.
RampsAn access ramp, whether manual or semi-automatic, to be operated by a member of staff, shall be made available whether stored on the station platform or on board.
The ramp shall fulfil the requirements of clause 4.1.2.21.2.
Platform liftsIf a platform lift is used, it shall comply with the requirements of clause 4.1.2.21.2.
4.1.2.21.2. Interoperability constituent requirementsIf boarding aids are situated at stations, they shall accommodate a wheelchair with characteristics as detailed in Annex M:
The boarding aid shall withstand a weight of at least 300 kg, placed at the centre of the device distributed over an area of 660 mm by 660 mm.
If the boarding device is power operated the boarding aid shall incorporate an emergency method of manual operation should power fail.
RampsThe ramp surface shall be slip resistant and shall have an effective clear width of a minimum of 760 mm.
Ramps shall have raised edges on both sides to prevent mobility aid wheels from slipping off.
The upstands at both ends of the ramp shall be bevelled and shall not be higher than 20 mm. They shall have contrasting hazard warning bands.
The ramp slope shall have a maximum slope of 10,2 degrees (18 %).
When in use for boarding or alighting, the ramp shall be secured in use so that it is not subject to displacement when loading or unloading.
A secure storage method shall be provided to ensure that ramps, including portable ramps, when stored do not cause an obstruction to passengers.
Platform liftsWhere a platform lift is used, it shall comply with the following:
The lift platform surface shall be slip resistant. At surface level, the lift platform shall have a minimum clear width of 720 mm.
The design of the lift shall ensure that the vehicle cannot be moved when the lift is not stowed.
Where provided, each control for deploying, lowering to ground level, raising and stowing the lift shall require continuous manual pressure by the operator and shall not allow an improper lift sequencing when the lift platform is occupied.
The lift shall incorporate an emergency method of deploying, lowering to ground level with a lift occupant, and raising and stowing the empty lift if the power to the lift fails.
No part of the lift platform shall move at a rate exceeding 150 mm/second during lowering and lifting an occupant, and shall not exceed 300 mm/second during deploying or stowing (except if the lift is manually deployed or stowed). The maximum lift platform horizontal and vertical acceleration when occupied shall be 0,3 g.
The lift platform shall be equipped with barriers to prevent any of the wheels of a wheelchair from rolling off the lift platform during its operation.
A movable barrier or inherent design feature shall prevent a wheelchair from rolling off the edge closest to the vehicle until the lift is in its fully raised position.
Each side of the lift platform which extends beyond the vehicle in its raised position shall have a barrier a minimum 25 mm high. Such barriers shall not interfere with manoeuvring into or out of the aisle.
The loading-edge barrier (outer barrier) which functions as a loading ramp when the lift is at ground level, shall be sufficient when raised or closed, or a supplementary system shall be provided, to prevent a power wheelchair from riding over or defeating it.
The lift shall permit both inboard and outboard facing of wheelchair.
A secure stowage system shall be provided to ensure that the stowed lift does not impinge on a passenger’s wheelchair or mobility aid or pose any hazard to passengers
4.1.2.22. Level track crossing at stationsIf level track crossings are permitted to be used by passengers according to the National Rules, and required to provide the obstacle-free route, they shall be accessible to all categories of PRM.
They shall be designed so that the smallest wheel of a wheelchair, as defined in Annex M, cannot be trapped within the crossing surface and the rail.
Visual and tactile markings shall be provided to identify the boundaries of the crossing surface.
4.1.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfacesDue to the fact that the Conventional Rail TSIs do not, currently, exist for passenger Rolling Stock and for Infrastructure, this section remains an open point.
There is no interface with the Control Command and Signalling subsystem.
The interfaces with the Operation subsystem are described in section 4.1.4 ‘Operating Rules’.
4.1.4. Operating rulesThe following operating rules do not form any part of the assessment of Infrastructure.
This TSI does not specify operating rules for evacuation in the case of hazardous situations, only the relevant technical requirements. The purpose of the technical requirements for Infrastructure is to facilitate evacuation for all, including PRM.
In light of the essential requirements in section 3, the operating rules specific to the Infrastructure Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1, concerned by this TSI, are as follows:

— | GeneralThe Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall have a written policy to ensure that all categories of PRM can access the passenger Infrastructure at all operational times in accordance with the technical requirements of this TSI. Furthermore, the policy shall be compatible with any Railway Undertaking’s policy that may wish to use the facilities, (refer to Section 4.2.4) as appropriate. The policy shall be implemented through the provision of adequate information to staff, procedures and training. The Infrastructure policy shall include, but not be limited to, operating rules for the following situations:
— | Obstacle-free routesWhen a new, renewed or upgraded stationsthat have a daily passenger flow of 1 000 passengers or less, combined embarking and disembarking, averaged over a 12 month period,does not meet the requirements related to the lift and/or ramp aspects of the obstacle-free route requirements according to clause 4.1.2.3.1, National Rules shall be applied for organising the transport of wheelchair users by an accessible means between this non accessible station and the next accessible station on the same route.
— | Station AccessibilityOperating rules shall be made to ensure that information regarding the level of accessibility of all stations is freely available.
— | Unstaffed Stations — Ticketing for Visually Impaired PassengersOperating rules shall be written and implemented with respect to unstaffed stations where vending machines are relied upon for ticketing (refer to Section 4.1.2.9). In such situations, an alternative means of ticketing, accessible to visually impaired passengers, shall always be available. (For example, permitting purchasing either on the train or at the destination)
— | Ticketing Control — TurnstilesIn cases where turnstiles are utilised for ticketing control, operational rules shall be implemented, whereby PRM are offered parallel access through such control points. This PRM access shall permit wheelchair users, prams, bulky baggage, etc and may be controlled by staff or be automatic.
— | Visual and Spoken Information — Achieving ConsistencyOperating rules shall be implemented to ensure consistency between essential visual and spoken information (refer to Section 4.1.2.12). Staff making announcements shall follow standard procedures to achieve complete consistency of essential information.
— | On-demand Spoken Passenger Information SystemIn situations where essential spoken information is not provided via a public address system at a station (refer to 4.1.2.12), operating rules shall be implemented to ensure the provision of an alternative information system, whereby passengers are able to acquire the same information audibly at the station (e.g. a staffed or automated telephone information service).
— | Platform — Wheelchair Boarding Aid Operational ZoneThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall define together the area on the platform where the facility is likely to be used and shall demonstrate its validity. This area shall be compatible with the existing platforms where the train is likely to stop.A consequence of above is that the stopping point of the train shall in some cases be adjusted in order to comply with this requirement.Operational rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations (refer to Section 4.1.2.19) such that the stopping point of trains can be determined with respect to the boarding aid operational zones.A free space of 1 500 mm from the platform edge shall be provided on the platform for each boarding aid (refer to 4.1.2.19).
— | Safety of Manual and Powered Wheelchair Boarding AidsOperations rules shall be implemented concerning the operation of boarding aids by station staff (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.1 & 2).An operational rule shall be implemented concerning the use by staff of the moveable safety barrier fitted to wheelchair lifts (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.2).Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are able to safely operate boarding ramps, with respect to deployment, securing, raising, lowering and stowing (refer to Section 4.1.2.21.2).
— | Assistance to Wheelchair UsersOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are aware that wheelchair users may require assistance to board and alight the train, and shall provide such assistance if required.Wheelchair users may be required to book such assistance in advance in order to ensure that trained staff are available.
— | Supervised Level Track CrossingWhere National Rules permit supervised level track crossings, operating rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff at supervised level track crossings give appropriate assistance to PRM, including indication of when it is safe to cross the track.4.1.5. Maintenance rulesIn light of the essential requirements in section 3, the maintenance rules specific to the Infrastructure Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1) concerned by this TSI are as follows:
The Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall have procedures that include the provision of alternative assistance to PRM during maintenance, replacement or repair of facilities that are for PRM use.
4.1.6. Professional qualificationsThe professional qualifications of staff required for the operation of the Infrastructure Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1, and according to clause 4.1.4 giving the list of operational rules, concerned by this TSI, are as follows:
Professional training of staff performing the tasks of accompanying trains, delivering service and help for passengers at a station and of selling tickets shall include the subject of disability awareness and equality, including the specific needs of each category of PRM.
Professional training of engineers and managers, responsible for maintaining and operating the Infrastructure, shall include the subject of disability awareness and equality, including the specific needs of each category of PRM.
4.1.7. Health and safety conditionsThere are neither specific requirements in the scope of this TSI related to the health and safety conditions of staff required for the operation of the Infrastructure Subsystem nor for the implementation of the TSI.
4.1.8. Infrastructure registerThe requirements for the Infrastructure register with regard to this TSI are as follows:

— | The geographical scope as defined in clause 1.2;
— | Within the defined geographical scope, stations that are subject to this TSI shall be listed;
— | For each station identified, the platforms at that station that fall within the scope of this TSI shall be listed.For each station identified, and including all platforms that fall within the scope of this TSI, the following features shall be listed and described with respect to the relevant clauses in the TSI, as follows:

— | Parking facilities in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.2;
— | Obstacle-free route(s) in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.3;
— | Tactile guidepaths where provided in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.3.2;
— | Toilets, including those accessible to wheelchair users, in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.7;
— | Ticketing, information desks and customer assistance points in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.9;
— | Visual information systems in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.11;
— | Ramps, escalators, lifts or travelators fitted in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.17;
— | The height, offset, width and length of each platform in accordance with Clauses 4.1.2.18 and 4.1.2.19;
— | Boarding aids and their description where provided in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.21;
— | Level track crossings where these are available for use by PRM in accordance with Clause 4.1.2.22.Where National Rules have been applied in order to establish conformance with this TSI, the relevant rules and clauses shall be stated against the relevant item in the register.
4.2. Subsystem Rolling Stock4.2.1. IntroductionThe trans-European conventional rail system, to which Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC applies and of which the subsystem is a part, is an integrated system whose consistency shall be verified. This consistency shall be checked in particular with regard to the specifications of each subsystem, its interfaces vis-à-vis the system in which it is integrated as well as the operating and maintenance rules.
The functional and technical specifications of the subsystem and its interfaces, described in sections 4.2.2, do not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions, except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail network. But innovative solutions for interoperability may require new specifications and/or new assessment methods. In order to allow technological innovation, these specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in sections 6.1.4 and 6.2.4.
Taking account of all the applicable essential requirements, the Rolling Stock subsystem is characterised by:
4.2.2. Functional and technical specifications4.2.2.1. GeneralIn light of the essential requirements in Section 3, the functional and technical specifications of the subsystem Rolling Stock related to Accessibility for Persons with Reduced Mobility are arranged as follows:

— | Seats
— | Wheelchair spaces
— | Doors
— | Lighting
— | Toilets
— | Clearways
— | Customer information
— | Height changes
— | Handrails
— | Wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation
— | Step position for vehicle access and egressFor each basic parameter a general clause introduces the following clauses.
These following clauses detail the conditions to be met in order to fulfil the requirements introduced in the general clause.
4.2.2.2. Seats4.2.2.2.1. GeneralHandholds or vertical handrails or other items that can be used for personal stability, whilst using the aisle, shall be provided on seat backs of all aisle-side seats unless the seat touches the back of another seat facing in the opposite direction which is fitted with a handhold or touches a partition.
Handholds or other items that can be used for personal stability shall be positioned at a height of between 800 mm and 1 200 mm above the floor, shall not protrude into the clearway and shall contrast with the seat.
In seating areas with fixed longitudinal seats, handrails shall be used for personal stability. These handrails shall be at a maximum distance of 2 000 mm apart, shall be positioned at a height of between 800 mm and 1 200 mm above the floor and shall contrast with the vehicle interior surroundings.
The handholds or other items shall not have sharp edges.
4.2.2.2.2. Priority seats4.2.2.2.2.1. GeneralNot less than 10 percent of the seats by fixed trainset or individual vehicle, and by class shall be designated as priority seats for the use of PRM.
The priority seats and vehicles containing them shall be identified by signs complying with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.8 and shall state that other passengers should make such seats available to those who are eligible to use them.
The priority seats shall be located within the passenger saloon and in close proximity to external doors.
When seats are fitted with armrests, priority seats shall be fitted with movable armrests, this excludes armrests placed along the vehicle bodyside. The movable armrest shall move into a position in line with the seat back cushion to enable unrestricted access to the seat or to any adjacent priority seats.
Priority seats shall not be tip-up seats.
Each priority seat and the space available to its user shall comply with the diagrams shown in the figures 1 to 4.
The whole useful sitting surface of the priority seat shall be a minimum of 450 mm wide (see figure1).
FIGURE 1
Clear Headroom
Zeichng4-Model.PLT KR1D2A1C Kr1brudo 2005-02-16T13:23:52 1.000
MEASURING LEVEL
Floor
Nur zur info
The top of each priority seat cushion shall be between 430 and 500 mm above floor level at the front edge of the seat. The clear headroom above each seat shall be at least 1 680 mm from floor level (see figure 2), except on double-decker trains on which luggage racks are provided above the seats. In such case a reduced headroom of 1 520 mm is permitted for priority seats underneath the luggage racks, provided that at least 50 % of priority seats maintain a headroom of 1 680 mm.
Note: In the following figures nos. 2 to 4 the cross sectional views shown are taken through the centre line of the seat.
FIGURE 2
Zeichng4-Model.PLT KR1D2A1C Kr1brudo 2005-02-16T13:23:52 1.000
Clear headroom
Nur zur info
MEASURING LEVEL
Floor
FIGURE 3
Zeichng4-Model.PLT KR1D2A1C Kr1brudo 2005-02-16T13:23:52 1.000
Clear Headroom
Nur zur info
MEASURING LEVEL
Floor
FIGURE 4
Zeichng4-Model.PLT KR1D2A1C Kr1brudo 2005-02-16T13:23:52 1.000
Clear Headroom
Nur zur info
MEASURING LEVEL
Floor
Where reclining seats are fitted, the dimensions shall be measured when the seats are in their fully upright position.
4.2.2.2.2.2. Uni-directional seatsWhere uni-directional priority seats are provided, the clearance in front of each seat shall comply with figure 2.
As shown in figures 1 to 4, the distance between the front surface of the seat back and the vertical plane through the rearmost part of the seat in front shall be a minimum of 680 mm, noting that the required seat pitch shall be measured from the centre of the seat 70 mm above where the cushion meets the back support. There shall also be a clear space between the front edge of the seat cushion and the same vertical plane for the seat in front of a minimum of 230 mm.
4.2.2.2.2.3. Facing seats arrangementWhere facing priority seats are provided, the distance between the front edges of the seat cushions shall be a minimum of 600 mm (See figure 4).
Where facing priority seats are equipped with a table, there shall be a minimum clear horizontal distance between the front edge of the seat cushion and the leading edge of the table of at least 230 mm (See figure 3).
4.2.2.3. Wheelchair spacesAccording to the length of the train, excluding the locomotive or power head, there shall be in that train not less than the number of wheelchair spaces shown in the following table:

Train length | Number of wheelchair spaces by train
Less than 205 metres | 2 wheelchair spaces
205 to 300 metres | 3 wheelchair spaces
More than 300 metres | 4 wheelchair spacesTo ensure stability, the wheelchair space shall be designed for the wheelchair to be positioned either facing or back to the direction of travel.
The wheelchair space, for one wheelchair user, shall accommodate a wheelchair with the following characteristics:
If boarding aids are situated at stations, they shall accommodate a wheelchair with characteristics as detailed in Annex M:
There shall be no obstruction of the designated space between the floor and the ceiling of the vehicle other than an overhead luggage rack, a horizontal handrail attached to the wall or ceiling of the vehicle or a table in accordance with the requirements of clause 4.2.2.10.
The minimum distance in the longitudinal plane between the wheelchair space and a front surface 2 shall be in accordance with figure 5. Surface 1 may be a closed tip-up or foldable seat, or a partition.
FIGURE 5
Wheel chair space
Structure
Surface 1
Surface 2
If surface 2 is the front edge of a passenger seat cushion in a facing arrangement and if this seat can be occupied by a passenger, the minimum distance shall be not less than 300 mm.
If surface 2 is a passenger seat back in a uni-directional arrangement, or a partition or a closed tip-up or foldable seat in front of wheelchair space, the minimum distance shall be not less than 200 mm.
FIGURE 6
Wheel chair space
Structure
Surface 1
Surface 2
Tip-up or folding seats may be installed in the wheelchair space but, when in the stowed position, shall not encroach on the dimensional requirements of the wheelchair space.
There shall be a structure or other acceptable fitting 700 mm wide (as shown in figure 6) at one end of the wheelchair space. The height of the structure, or fitting, shall be capable of preventing a wheelchair that has been positioned with its back against the structure or fitting, from tipping over backwards.
At least one seat shall be available either adjacent to or facing to the wheelchair spaces for a companion to travel with the wheelchair user. This seat shall offer the same level of comfort as other seats, and may also be situated on the opposing side of the clearway.
The wheelchair space shall be fitted with an alarm device that shall, in the event of danger, enable a wheelchair user to inform a person who can take appropriate action. It shall be placed within reach of a person seated in a reference wheelchair.
When the alarm device has been activated a visual and audible indication that the alarm system is working shall be provided.
The alarm device shall not be placed within a narrow recess or any other form of shielding which prevents immediate palm operation.
The positioning of the alarm device shall be within the comfortable reach of the person using the wheelchair rather than at the maximum limits.
FIGURE 7
Seat Reference Point
(480 mm +/- 20 mm above floor and 350 mm +/- 20 mm forward of the structure)
A sign conforming to Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4 shall be placed immediately next to, or in, the wheelchair space so as to identify the space as the wheelchair space.
4.2.2.4. Doors4.2.2.4.1. GeneralTo latch or unlatch a manually operated door, for use by the public, the control device shall be operable by the palm of the hand exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newtons.
Door controls, whether manual or pushbuttons, shall contrast with the surface on which they are mounted.
If pushbuttons or other remote control devices are provided for operation of doors then each pushbutton or device shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons.
If both open and closed pushbuttons are fitted one above the other, the top button shall always be the open control.
4.2.2.4.2. Exterior doors4.2.2.4.2.1. Sub-system requirementsExternal passenger access, automatic and semi-automatic, doors shall incorporate devices that detect if they close on a passenger where a passenger is detected the doors shall automatically stop and remain free for a limited period of time.
All exterior passenger doorways shall have a minimum clear useable width of 800 mm when open.
External doors shall be painted or marked on the outside in a way that gives a contrast to the rest of the vehicle body-side.
The designated wheelchair exterior accessible doorways shall be the closest doorways to the designated wheelchair spaces.
The door to be used for wheelchair access shall be clearly labelled with a sign in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4.
From the inside of the vehicle the position of external doorways shall clearly be marked by use of contrast on the flooring adjacent to the doorway, as compared with the rest of the flooring of the vehicle.
When a door is enabled for opening a signal shall be given that is clearly audible to persons inside and outside the train. This alert signal shall sound for a minimum of five seconds unless the door is operated, in which case it may cease after 3 seconds. This requirement is not applicable for external audible signals on high speed Class 1 and Class 2 trains.
When a door is automatically or remotely opened by the driver or other member of the traincrew, the alert signal shall sound for a minimum 3 seconds from the moment that the door starts to open.
When a door that is automatically or remotely closed, is about to operate, an audible alarm shall be given to persons inside and outside the train. The alarm shall sound for a minimum of 2 seconds before the door starts to close and shall be different in tone to that used when the door is released. The alarm shall continue to sound while the door is closing.
The sound source for door warnings shall be located in the area local to the control device or, if there is no such control device, adjacent to the doorway
Passenger door audible warnings — Door enabled for opening
— | Characteristic—A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones | — | A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones
— | A continuous or slow pulse multi tone (up to 2 pulses per second) of 2 combined tones
— | Frequencies—3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand:—1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz | — | 3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand: | — | 1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— | 3 000 Hz+/- 500 Hzand:
— | 1 750 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— | Sound Pressure level70 dB LAeq, T+/- 2 measured on the centre point of the vestibule at a height of 1,5 m above the floor level. (T = total duration of the sound event)Passenger door audible warnings — Door close warning
— | Characteristic—A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second) | — | A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second)
— | A fast pulsed tone (6-10 pulses per second)
— | Frequency—1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz | — | 1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— | 1 900 Hz+/- 500 Hz
— | Sound Pressure level70 dB LAeq, T+/- 2 measured outside the vehicle, 1,5 m away from the bodyside door centerline at 1,5 m above the platform level. Internal measurement as open alarm. (T = total duration of the sound event)The method of door activation shall be by traincrew or semi-automatic (i.e. passenger pushbutton operation).
The door control shall be located either next to or on the door leaf.
The centre of exterior door controls, operable from the platform, shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm measured vertically above platforms, for all platforms at which the train will stop. The centre of internal door controls for the exterior door shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm measured vertically above the vehicle floor level.
4.2.2.4.2.2. Interoperability constituent requirementsIf pushbuttons are provided for operation of doors then each pushbutton shall have visual indication, on or around the push button, when enabled and shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons. If the door closure is remotely activated by traincrew, the visual indication shall cease not less than 2 seconds before the door starts to close.
Such pushbuttons shall be identifiable by touch (for example:- tactile markings) and shall indicate the functionality.
4.2.2.4.3. Interior doors4.2.2.4.3.1. Sub-system requirementsInternal automatic and semi-automatic doors shall incorporate devices that prevent passengers becoming trapped during operation of the doors.
If interior doors are fitted they shall comply with the requirements of this clause.
Door openings that are made available for wheelchair users shall have a minimum clear useable width of 800 mm.
To latch or unlatch a manually operated door, for use by the public, the control device shall be operable by the palm of the hand exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newtons.
The force required to open or close a manual door shall not exceed 60 Newtons.
The centre of interior door controls shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm measured vertically above the vehicle floor level.
Automatic inter-vehicle and consecutive connecting doors shall operate either synchronously as a pair, or the second door shall automatically detect the person moving towards it and open.
If more than 75 % of a door’s surface is made of a transparent material, it shall be marked with a minimum of two prominent bands made of signs, logos, emblems or decorative features. They shall be at a height between 1 500 mm and 2 000 mm for the upper band, and between 850 mm and 1 000 mm for the lower band, contrasting with the background over the entire width of the door. These bands shall be a minimum of 100 mm high.
4.2.2.4.3.2. Interoperability constituent requirementsIf pushbuttons are provided for operation of doors then each pushbutton shall be illuminated (or the surround shall be illuminated) when enabled and shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons.
The centre of the control shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm vertically above floor level.
Such controls shall be identifiable by touch (for example:- tactile markings) and shall indicate the functionality.
4.2.2.5. LightingVehicle access steps shall be illuminated to a minimum of 75 Lux, measured across 80 % of the width of the step by a light placed within or immediately adjacent to it.
4.2.2.6. Toilets4.2.2.6.1. GeneralWhen toilets are fitted in a train access to a universal toilet shall be provided from the wheelchair space and comply with the requirements of both the standard and universal toilets.
4.2.2.6.2. Standard toilet (Interoperability constituent requirements)A standard toilet is not designed to be accessible to a wheelchair user.
The minimum door useable width shall be 500 mm
The centre of any door handle, lock or door control device on the exterior or interior of the toilet compartment shall be located at a minimum of 800 mm and a maximum of 1 200 mm above the floor.
A visual and tactile (or audible) indication shall be given to indicate when a door has been locked.
Any door control device, and other equipment inside the toilet compartment (except for baby change facilities) shall be operable by exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newtons.
Any control device, including flushing system, shall be provided in a contrasting colour and/or tone to the background surface, and shall be identifiable by touch.
Clear, precise information for the operation of any control device shall be provided, making use of pictograms and shall be tactile.
A fixed vertical and/or horizontal handrail shall be provided adjacent to the toilet pan and the wash basin.
Handrails shall be round in section with an outside diameter of 30 mm to 40 mm, and shall have a minimum clear distance of 45 mm to any adjacent surface. If a handrail is curved, the radius to the inside face of the curve shall be a minimum of 50 mm.
The toilet seat and lid, and any handrails shall be in a contrasting colour and/or tone to the background.
4.2.2.6.3. Universal toiletA universal toilet is a toilet designed to be used by all passengers including all categories of PRM.
4.2.2.6.3.1. Interoperability constituent requirements (Universal toilet)The toilet access door shall provide a minimum clear useable width of 800 mm.
The exterior of the door shall be marked with a sign in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4.
The centre of any door handle, lock or door control device on the exterior or interior of the toilet compartment shall be located at a minimum of 800 mm and a maximum of 1 200 mm above the floor.
A visual and tactile (or audible) indication shall be given to indicate when a door has been locked.
Any door control device, and other equipment inside the toilet compartment (except for baby change facilities) shall be operable by exerting a force not exceeding 20 Newtons.
There shall be sufficient space inside the toilet compartment to enable a wheelchair as defined in Annex M to be manoeuvred to a position adjacent to the toilet seat, see figure 8a.
FIGURE 8a
Side approach
Diagonal approach
In front of the toilet seat there shall be a minimum clear space of 700 mm as shown in figure 8b.
FIGURE 8b
A horizontal handrail that complies with the dimensional requirements in the clause above shall be provided at each side of the toilet seat. The handrail on the wheelchair accessible side shall be hinged in such a way so as to enable an unobstructed transfer for the wheelchair user to and from the toilet seat, see figures 9 and 10.
FIGURE 9
Handrail shall extend to the leading edge of the toilet.
FIGURE 10
Deployed position
Stored position
The surface of the toilet seat, when lowered shall be at a height of 450 mm to 500 mm above the floor level.
All amenities (wash basin, soap dispenser, mirror, water dispenser and hand dryer) shall be readily accessible to a person in a wheelchair.
The toilet cubicle shall be fitted with not less than two alarm devices that shall, in the event of danger enable, a PRM to inform a person who can take appropriate action. One shall be placed not more than 450 mm above the floor, measured vertically from the surface of the floor to the top of the control. The other shall be not less than 800 mm and not more than 1 200 mm above the floor measured, vertically to the top of the control.
The lower alarm device shall be positioned so that the control can be reached by a person lying on the floor. These two devices shall be located on different vertical surfaces of the cubicle so that they can be reached from a range of positions.
The alarm control shall be distinct from any other control within the toilet and be coloured differently from other control devices.
A sign in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.7 shall be placed immediately next to each alarm device. The sign shall describe the function and required actions and shall contrast with the background and give clear visual and tactile information.
A visual and audible indication that the alarm system has been operated shall be provided within the toilet.
4.2.2.6.3.2. Interoperability constituent requirements (baby change)If separate nursery facilities are not provided a facility to enable the changing of babies’ nappies shall be incorporated within the universal toilet. In the lowered position, the changing facility shall be between 800 mm and 1 000 mm above floor level. It shall be a minimum of 500 mm wide and 700 mm long.
It shall be designed to prevent a baby from inadvertently sliding off, shall have no sharp edges and shall be able to take a minimum weight of 80 Kg.
If the baby-change table protrudes into the accessible toilet space, it shall be possible to put it into the stowed position using a force not exceeding 25 Newtons.
4.2.2.7. ClearwaysFrom the vehicle entrance the minimum clearway width through the vehicle shall be 450 mm from floor level to a height of 1 000 mm and 550 mm from a height of 1 000 mm to 1 950 mm.
The clearway width between connecting vehicles of a single trainset shall maintain a minimum of 550 mm measured on straight and level track.
Access to and from wheelchair spaces, wheelchair accessible areas and wheelchair accessible doors shall have a minimum clearway width of 800 mm wide up to a minimum height of 1 450 mm at any point. The clearway shall be arranged to permit unobstructed movement of the reference wheelchair as detailed in Annex M.
A turning space, with a minimum diameter of 1 500 mm, shall be provided adjacent to the wheelchair space for the disabled person in the reference wheelchair to turn the wheelchair around. The wheelchair space may be part of the turning circle.
4.2.2.8. Customer Information4.2.2.8.1. GeneralAll information shall be of a consistent nature and in accordance with European or National Rules.
All information shall be coherent with the general routeing and information system especially colour and contrast in trains, platforms and entrances.
Visual information shall be legible in all lighting conditions when the vehicle or station is operational.
Visual information shall contrast with its background.
Descenders in Roman script shall be clearly recognisable and have a minimum size ratio of 20 % to the upper case characters.
Compressed descenders and ascenders shall not be used.
It shall be possible to give information (both audible and visual) in more than one language. (The choice and number of languages shall be the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking having regard to the clientele of an individual train service.)
The following information shall be provided:

— | Safety Information and Safety Instructions in accordance with European or National Rules
— | Audible safety instructions in case of emergency
— | Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs in accordance with European or National Rules.
— | Information concerning the route of the train
— | Information concerning the location of on-board facilities4.2.2.8.2. Information (signage, pictograms inductive loops and emergency call devices)4.2.2.8.2.1. Sub-system requirementsAll safety, warning, mandatory action and prohibition signs shall include pictograms and shall be designed according to ISO 3864-1.
There shall be no more than five pictograms, together with a directional arrow, indicating a single direction placed adjacent to each other at a single location.
Tactile information signage shall be fitted in:

— | Toilets, for functional information and emergency call if appropriate
— | Trains, for door open/close button and emergency callAdvertisements shall not be combined with the routeing and information systems.
The following specific PRM graphic symbols and pictograms shall be fitted:

— | Wheelchair symbol in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4
— | Directional information for wheelchair accessible amenities
— | Indication of the wheelchair accessible door location outside the train
— | Indication of the wheelchair space inside the train
— | Indication of the universal toiletsThe symbols in can be combined with other symbols (for example: lift, toilet, etc).
4.2.2.8.2.2. Interoperable constituent requirementsWhere inductive loops are fitted these shall be indicated by a sign complying with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.5.
Where the facility is provided, a graphic symbol shall indicate a storage place for heavy luggage and bulky goods.
If there is a call for assistance or call for information facility, this shall be indicated by a sign complying with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.6.
and shall have:

— | A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated;
— | Additional operating information if necessaryIf there is an Emergency call device it shall comply with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.7. And shall have:

— | visual and tactile symbols,
— | A visual and audible indication that the device has been operated
— | Additional operating information if necessary.In universal toilets and in wheelchair accessible toilets, where hinged handrails are provided, a graphic symbol showing the rail in both the upright and lowered position shall be provided.
4.2.2.8.3. Information (route description and seat reservation)The final destination or route shall be displayed outside of the train on the platform side adjacent to at least one of the passenger access doors on a minimum of alternate vehicles of the train.
Where trains operate in a system, in which dynamic visual information is given on the station platforms within a distance of 50 meters, and destination or route information is also provided on the front of the train, it is not mandatory to provide information on the sides of each vehicle.
The final destination or route of the train shall be displayed inside each vehicle.
The next stop of the train shall be displayed such that it can be read from a minimum of 51 % of passenger seats inside each vehicle. This information shall be displayed at least two minutes before arrival at the station concerned. If the next station is less than two minutes planned journey time away, the next station shall be displayed immediately following departure from the previous station.
The requirement to make the destination and ‘next stop’ displays visible to 51 % from passenger seats need not be met if the train is partly or wholly divided into compartments of not more than 8 seats, which are serviced by a corridor. However, a display shall be visible to a person standing in a corridor outside a compartment and shall be visible to a passenger occupying a wheelchair space.
Details of the Route or Network on which the train operates shall be available (the Railway Undertaking shall decide the manner in which this information is provided).
The information about the next stop may be shown on the same display as the final destination. However, it shall revert to show the final destination as soon as the train has stopped.
The system shall be capable of giving announcements in more than one language. (The choice and number of languages shall be the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking having regard to the clientele of an individual train service).
If the system is automated, it shall be possible to suppress, or correct, incorrect or misleading information.
If the vehicle provides reserved seats then the number or letter of the vehicle (as used in the reservation system) shall be displayed on or adjacent to every door in characters not less than 70 mm high.
If seats are identified by numbers or letters, the number or letter of the seat shall be displayed on or adjacent to every seat in characters not less than 12 mm high. Such numbers and letters shall contrast with their background.
The train shall be fitted with a public address system which shall be used either for routine or emergency announcements by the driver or by another crewmember who has specific responsibility for passengers.
The system may operate on a manual, an automated or pre-programmed basis. If the system is automated, it shall be possible to suppress, or correct, incorrect or misleading information.
The system shall be used to announce the destination and next stop of the train, or on departure from, each stop.
The system shall be used to announce the next stop of the train at least two minutes before the arrival of the train at that stop. If the next station is less than two minutes planned journey time away, the next station shall be announced immediately following departure from the previous station.
The spoken information shall have a minimum RASTI level of 0,5, in accordance with IEC 60268-16 part 16, in all areas. The system shall meet the requirement at each seat location and wheelchair space.
The system shall be capable of giving announcements in more than one language. (The choice and number of languages shall be the responsibility of the Railway Undertaking having regard to the clientele of an individual train service).
If the system is automated, it shall be possible to suppress, or correct, incorrect or misleading information.
4.2.2.8.4. Information (Interoperability constituent requirements)Each station name (which may be abbreviated), or words of messages, shall be displayed for a minimum of 2 seconds. If a scrolling display is used (either horizontal or vertical), each complete word shall be displayed for a minimum of 2 seconds and the horizontal scrolling speed shall not exceed 6 characters per second. Sans Serif fonts, in mixed case, shall be used for all written information. (i.e. not in capital letters only).
Upper Case Letters and numbers used in front external displays shall have a minimum height of 70 mm and on side displays 35 mm on bodyside and internal indicators.
Inside trains the font size shall be not less then 35 mm for a reading distance in excess of 5 000 mm.
35 mm display characters shall be considered to be legible up to a maximum viewing distance of 10 000 mm.
4.2.2.9. Height changesInternal steps (other than those for external access) shall have a maximum height of 200 mm and a minimum depth of 280 mm, measured at the central axis of the stairs. The first and the last step shall be indicated by a contrasting band with a depth of 45 mm to 50 mm extending the full width of the steps on both the front and the top surfaces of the step nosing. For double deck trains it is permitted to reduce this value to 270 mm for the stairs accessing the upper deck.
No steps are allowed between the vestibule of a wheelchair accessible exterior door, the wheelchair space, a universal sleeping compartment and the universal toilet except for a door threshold strip that shall not exceed 15 mm in height.
For ramps in the train the maximum slope shall not exceed the following values:

Length of ramp | Maximum gradient (degrees) | Maximum gradient ( %)
> 1 000 mm | 4,47 | 8
600 mm to 1 000 mm | 8,5 | 15
Less than 600 mm | 10,2 | 18Note:These gradients shall be measured when the vehicle is stationary on straight and level track.
4.2.2.10. HandrailsAll handrails fitted to a vehicle shall be round in section with an outside diameter of 30 mm to 40 mm, and shall have a minimum clear distance of 45 mm to any adjacent surface. If a handrail is curved, the radius to the inside face of the curve shall be a minimum of 50 mm.
All handrails shall contrast with their background.
Doorways with more than two entrance steps shall be provided with handrails on both sides of the doorway, fitted internally as close as practicable to the vehicle outer wall. They shall reach to a height of between 800 mm and 900 mm above the first useable step when boarding the train, according to the platform heights for which the Rolling Stock is designed to be used, and shall be parallel with the line of the step nosing.
A vertical handrail shall also be provided for stepping on and off the train. Doorways with up to two entrance steps shall be provided with vertical handrails on both sides of the doorway, fitted internally as close as practicable to the vehicle outer wall. They shall extend from 700 mm to 1 200 mm above the threshold of the first step.
Where the clearway of the gangway is less than 1 000 mm and longer than 2 000 mm there shall be handrails or handholds provided in, or adjacent to, inter-vehicle gangways that are provided for passenger use. Where the clearway of the gangway is wider than or equal to 1 000 mm handrails or handholds shall be provided in the gangway.
4.2.2.11. Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodationWhen a train is equipped with sleeping accommodation for passengers it shall provide a vehicle containing not less than one wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation that shall accommodate a wheelchair with the specification as defined in Annex M.
If there is more than one vehicle with sleeping accommodation for passengers in a train, there shall be not less than two wheelchair accessible sleeping compartments in the train.
If a rail vehicle provides wheelchair accessible sleeping accommodation the exterior of the relevant vehicle door shall be marked with a sign in accordance with Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.4.
The sleeping accommodation shall be fitted with not less than two alarm devices that shall, in the event of danger enable, a PRM to inform a person who can take appropriate action. One shall be placed not more than 450 millimetres above the floor, measured vertically from the surface of the floor to the top of the control. The other shall be not less than 600 millimetres and not more than 800 millimetres above the floor measured vertically to the top of the control.
The lower alarm device shall be positioned so that the control can be reached comfortably by a person lying on the floor. These two devices shall be located on different vertical surfaces of the sleeping accommodation. The alarm devices shall be distinct from any other control within the sleeping accommodation and be coloured differently from other control devices.
A sign conforming to Annex N Clauses N.3 and N.7 shall be placed immediately next to each alarm device. The sign shall describe the function and required actions and shall contrast with its background and have clear visual and tactile information.
A visual and audible indication that the alarm device has been operated shall be provided within the sleeping accommodation.
4.2.2.12. Step position for vehicle access and egress4.2.2.12.1. General requirementsIt shall be demonstrated that the point situated in the central position on the nose of the step(2)of each access door on both sides of a vehicle standing centrally on the rails and in service condition with new wheels but without passengers, shall be located inside the surface identified as ‘step location’ on the figure 11 below, meeting the requirements explained below.
Access steps of the vehicle shall be designed to meet the following requirements according to the type of platform where the Rolling Stock is intended to stop, in normal operation. The end of the floor at the access door shall be considered as a step.
Steps shall be such that the maximum construction gauge of the vehicle meets the requirements of Annex C of the Freight Wagon TSI.

Requirement a) for all Rolling Stock intended to stop, in normal operation, at platforms below 550 mm height:
The lowest step (first level) shall be located at the lowest limit of the vehicle construction gauge, according to the requirements of Annex C of the Freight Wagon TSI valid for this vehicle.
The horizontal position of the lowest step (first level) shall be located at the outer limit of the vehicle construction gauge, according to the requirements of Annex C of the Freight Wagon TSI valid for this vehicle.

Requirement b) for all Rolling Stock intended to stop, in normal operation, at platforms of 550 mm height:
A step shall comply with the requirements of figure 11 and the following values when the vehicle stopped at its nominal position,

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m | 290 | 230 | 160
Requirement c) for all Rolling Stock intended to stop, in normal operation, at platforms of 760 mm height:
A step shall comply with the requirements of figure 11 and the following values when the vehicle stopped at its nominal position,

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m | 290 | 230 | 160
Requirement d) for all Rolling Stock intended to stop, in normal operation, at both platforms of 7600 mm height and platforms of 550 mm height or lower, and having two or more access steps:
In addition to the relevant requirements above, a step shall comply with the requirements of figure 11 and the following values when the vehicle is stopped at its nominal position, based upon a nominal platform height of 760 mm.

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 380 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m | 470 | 230 | 160FIGURE 11
Platform level
Step height upwards δv+
Step height
downwards δv-
Step location
Track centre line
δh
4.2.2.12.2. Access/egress stepsAll steps for access and egress shall be slip resistant and shall have an effective clear width as large as the doorway width.
Internal steps for external access shall have a maximum height of 200 mm and a minimum depth of 240 mm (going) between the vertical edges of the step. The rising height of each step shall be equal. The first and the last step shall be indicated by a contrasting band with a depth of 45 mm to 50 mm extending the full width of the steps on both the front and the top surfaces of the step nosing.
The height of each step may be increased to a maximum of 230 mm if it can be demonstrated that this achieves a reduction of one in the total number of steps required. (For example, if a vertical distance of 460 mm is to be traversed, it can be demonstrated that using steps of up to 230 mm reduces the number of steps required from 3 to 2).
An external access step, fixed or moveable, shall have a maximum height of 230 mm between steps and a minimum depth of 150 mm. If a step board is fitted and it is an extension of a door sill outside the vehicle, and there is no change in level between the step board and the floor of the vehicle, this shall not be considered to be a step for the purposes of this specification. A minimal drop in level, with a maximum of 60 mm, between the floor surface of the vestibule and that of the exterior of the vehicle, used to guide and seal the door is also permissible and shall not be considered as a step.
Access to the vestibule of the vehicle shall be achieved with a maximum of 4 steps of which one may be external.
4.2.2.12.3. Boarding aids4.2.2.12.3.1. GeneralBoarding aids shall comply with requirements as per the following table:

Use of the boarding aid | Not accessible to wheelchair user | Both wheelchair and other user accessible | Only accessible to wheelchair user
Boarding aid category* | Moveable step | Ramp | Lift
Other devices | Bridging plate | Other devices
| Other devices |
General requirements according to: | category A | category A | category B
| category B | 4.2.2.12.3.2. Availability of boarding aids for wheelchair usersWhen a wheelchair-compatible doorway in a train is intended to be open, in normal operation, at a platform at a station that has obstacle free access routes in accordance with 4.1.2.3.1, a boarding aid shall be provided to be used between that doorway and the platform to allow a passenger in a wheelchair to board or alight, unless it is demonstrated that the gap between the edge of the door sill of that doorway and the edge of the platform is not more than 75 mm measured horizontally and not more than 50 mm measured vertically.
The position of the edge of the platforms for which Rolling Stock boarding aids are compatible, in accordance with the preceding paragraph, shall be declared in the characteristics of the Rolling Stock.
If the distance does not exceed 30 km between stations on the same route with platforms that the Rolling Stock shall use, and that are equipped with boarding aids for wheelchair users, then it shall not be mandatory for the Rolling Stock to carry such aids.
The responsible Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s) if they are the responsible entities) and Railway Undertaking shall agree the management of the boarding aid in line with Regulation (EC) No1371/2007 on Rail Passengers’ Rights and Obligations in order to establish which party is responsible for providing any necessary boarding aids. The Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s) and Railway Undertaking shall ensure that the division of responsibilities they agree is the most viable overall solution.
Such agreements shall define:

— | the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Infrastructure Manager or the Station Manager and Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— | the station platforms where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the Rolling Stock for which it will be used,
— | the Rolling Stock where a boarding aid has to be provided by the Railway Undertaking and the station platform where it will be used,
— | the specific rules for stopping the trains in order to comply with clause 4.1.2.19 (area for boarding aids for wheelchair users).In its Safety Management System, the Railway Undertaking shall indicate what its obligations are according to such agreements, and how it intends to comply with them.
In its Safety Management System, the Infrastructure Manager shall indicate what its obligations are according to such agreements, and how it intends to comply with them.
In the paragraphs above, the Station Manager operating the platforms is considered as an Infrastructure Manager according to Directive 91/440/EC art 3: definition of Infrastructure and regulation 2598/70/EC.
4.2.2.12.3.3. General requirements category AInteroperability constituent requirementsThe device shall be capable of withstanding a concentrated downward vertical load of 2 kN this shall be applied on an surface area of 100 mm * 200 mm at any position on the exposed step surface without causing permanent deformation;
The device shall be capable of withstanding on its exposed surface a distributed downward vertical load of 4 kN per metre of step length without causing significant permanent deformation.
A suitable mechanism shall be installed in order to ensure the stability of the device in the deployed and retracted position.
The device surface shall be slip resistant and shall have an effective clear width as large as the doorway width.
The device shall be fitted with a device capable of stopping the movement of that step if its front edge comes into contact with any object or person whilst the step is in movement.
The maximum force exerted by the device shall comply with the following:
The maximum force exerted by the device in opening direction shall not exceed the peak force of 300 N when hitting an obstacle.
Where passengers are expected to stand on a vertically moveable device inside a vehicle, the step shall not operate with a vertical force of = 150 N applied on an area of 80 mm diameter at any position of the step surface.
The device shall incorporate an emergency method of deploying and stowing if the power to the step fails.
4.2.2.12.3.4. General requirements category BInteroperability constituent requirementsIf boarding aids are situated at stations, they shall accommodate a wheelchair with characteristics as detailed in Annex M:
The device surface shall be slip resistant and shall have an effective clear width of at least 760 mm, except for lifts for which 720 mm is permitted. If the plate is less than 900 mm wide, it shall have raised edges on both sides to prevent mobility aid wheels from slipping off.
The device shall withstand a weight of at least 300 kg, placed at the centre of the ramp distributed over an area of 660 mm by 660 mm.
4.2.2.12.3.5. Specific requirements for moveable stepsA moveable step is a device integrated into the vehicle, fully automatic and activated in conjunction with the door opening/closing sequences.
It is permitted to use moveable steps, provided they meet the requirements related to the chosen construction gauge of the Rolling Stock, according to Annex C of the Freight Wagon TSI.
In the case of the moving step extending beyond that permitted by the gauging rules, the train shall be immobilised whilst the step is extended.
The extension of the moveable step shall be completed before the door opening permits the passengers to cross and conversely, removal of the step may only begin when the door opening no longer permits any crossing of PRM passengers.
4.2.2.12.3.6. Specific requirements for portable rampsInteroperability constituent requirementsWhen staff manually operate the device, it shall be designed for safety and shall require minimum effort for operation.
If the boarding device is power operated the boarding aid shall incorporate an emergency method of manual operation should power fail. Such a method shall be capable of being operated in a non-hazardous manner for both occupant and the operator.
An access ramp shall be either positioned manually by staff whether stored on the station platform or on board, or deployed semi-automatically by mechanical means, operated by staff or by the passenger.
The ramp surface shall be slip resistant and shall have an effective clear width of a minimum of 760 mm.
Ramps shall have raised edges on both sides to prevent mobility aid wheels from slipping off.
The upstands at both ends of the ramp shall be bevelled and shall not be higher than 20 mm. They shall have contrasting hazard warning bands.
When in use for boarding or alighting, the ramp shall be secured in use so that it is not subject to displacement when loading or unloading.
A secure compartment shall be provided to ensure that stowed ramps, including portable ramps, do not impinge on a passenger’s wheelchair or mobility aid or pose any hazard to passengers in the event of a sudden stop.
A ramp slope shall have a maximum value of 10,2 degrees (18 %). This maximum value may require assistance to the passenger.
Subsystem requirementsA secure compartment shall be provided to ensure that stowed ramps, including portable ramps, do not impinge on a passenger’s wheelchair or mobility aid or pose any hazard to passengers in the event of a sudden stop.
4.2.2.12.3.7. Specific requirements for semi-automatic rampsInteroperability constituent requirementsA semi-automatic ramp shall be fitted with a device capable of stopping the movement of that step if its front edge comes into contact with anything or person whilst the plate is in movement.
A ramp slope shall have a maximum value of 10,2 degrees (18 %). This maximum value may require assistance to the passenger.
Subsystem requirementsA control shall ensure that the vehicle cannot be moved when a semi-automatic ramp is not stowed.
4.2.2.12.3.8. Specific requirements for bridging platesInteroperability constituent requirementsA bridging plate is a device integrated into the vehicle, fully automatic and activated in conjunction with the door opening/closing sequences. It remains horizontal without support on the station platform.
4.2.2.12.3.9. Specific requirements for on-board liftsInteroperability constituent requirementsAn on-board lift is a device integrated into the doorway of a vehicle that shall be deployed by the train staff. The system shall be able to overcome the maximum height difference between the vehicle floor and the station platform where operated.
If an on-board lift is used, it shall comply with the following:
Where provided, each control for deploying, lowering to ground level, raising and stowing the lift shall require continuous manual pressure by the operator and shall not allow an improper lift sequencing when the lift platform is occupied.
The lift shall incorporate an emergency method of deploying, lowering to ground level with a lift occupant, and raising and stowing the empty lift if the power to the lift fails.
No part of the lift platform shall move at a rate exceeding 150 mm/second during lowering and lifting an occupant, and shall not exceed 300 mm/second during deploying or stowing (except if the lift is manually deployed or stowed). The maximum lift platform horizontal and vertical acceleration when occupied shall be 0,3 g.
The lift platform shall be equipped with barriers to prevent any of the wheels of a wheelchair from rolling off the lift platform during its operation.
A movable barrier or inherent design feature shall prevent a wheelchair from rolling off the edge closest to the vehicle until the lift is in its fully raised position.
Each side of the lift platform which extends beyond the vehicle in its raised position shall have a barrier a minimum 25 mm high. Such barriers shall not interfere with manoeuvring into or out of the aisle.
The loading-edge barrier (outer barrier) which functions as a loading ramp when the lift is at ground level, shall be sufficient when raised or closed, or a supplementary system shall be provided, to prevent a power wheelchair from riding over or defeating it.
The lift shall permit both inboard and outboard facing of wheelchair.
A secure stowage system shall be provided to ensure that the stowed lift does not impinge on a passenger’s wheelchair or mobility aid or pose any hazard to passengers.
When the lift is in the stowed position the doorway shall have a minimum useable width of 800 mm.
Subsystem requirementsThe lift shall ensure that the vehicle cannot be moved when the lift is not stowed.
4.2.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfacesDue to the fact that the Conventional Rail TSI’s do not, currently, exist for passenger Rolling Stock and Infrastructure, this section remains an open point.
There is no interface with the Control Command and Signalling subsystem.
The interfaces with the Operation subsystem are described in section 4.1.4 ‘Operating Rules’.
4.2.4. Operating rulesThe following operating rules do not form any part of the assessment of Rolling Stock.
This TSI does not specify operating rules for evacuation in the case of hazardous situations, only the relevant technical requirements. The purpose of the technical requirements for Rolling Stock is to facilitate evacuation for all, including PRM.
In light of the essential requirements in section 3, the operating rules specific to the Rolling Stock Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1, concerned by this TSI, are as follows:

— | GeneralThe Railway Undertaking shall have a written policy to ensure that all categories of PRM can access the passenger Rolling Stock at all operational times in accordance with the technical requirements of this TSI. Furthermore, the policy shall be compatible with the Infrastructure Manager or station Manager policy (refer to Section 4.2.4) as appropriate. The policy shall be implemented through the provision of adequate information to staff, procedures and training. The Rolling Stock policy shall include, but not be limited to, operating rules for the following situations:
— | Access and Reservation of Priority SeatsTwo possible conditions exist in connection with seats classified as ‘priority’; (i) unreserved and (ii) reserved (refer to Section 4.2.2.2.1). In case (i) the operating rules will be directed to other passengers (i.e. provision of signage) requesting them to ensure that priority is given to PRM of all categories that are defined as being eligible to use such seats and that occupied priority seats should be given-up as appropriate. In case (ii) operating rules shall be implemented by the Railway Undertaking to ensure that the ticketing reservation system is equitable with regards to PRM. Such rules will ensure that priority seating is initially only available for reservation by PRM until a given cut-off period prior to departure. This shall also include the possibility for a person with an assistance dog to reserve two spaces — one for the PRM and one for the dog. After this point in time, priority seats will be made available to the entire passenger population, including PRM.
— | Carriage of Assistance DogsOperating rules shall be made to ensure that a PRM with an assistance dog shall not be charged extra.
— | Access and Reservation of Wheelchair SpacesThe above priority seating access and reservation rules also apply to wheelchair spaces (refer to Section 4.2.2.3) except that wheelchair users are the only category of PRM with priority. Additionally, operating rules shall provide for (i) unreserved or (ii) reserved accompanying persons (non-PRM) seating adjacent or facing the WCU space. Drop-down seating allows for wheelchair spaces to be converted to universal seating.
— | Access and Reservation of Universal Sleeping CompartmentsThe above priority seating reservation rules also apply to universal sleeping compartments (refer to Section 4.2.2.3). However, operational rules shall prevent non-reserved occupation of universal sleeping compartments (i.e. advanced booking will always be necessary).
— | Wheelchair User Space Alarm (Alarm system for wheelchair user)Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the wheelchair users space emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.3).
— | Traincrew Exterior doors activationOperational rules shall be implemented regarding the procedure for external door activation by traincrew to ensure safety of all passengers including PRM (refer to Section 4.2.2.4.1).
— | Traincrew — Alarm system in universal toiletsOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the universal toilet emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.6.3) by any passenger including PRM.
— | Audible safety instructions in case of emergencyOperational rules shall be implemented regarding the transmission of audible safety instructions to passengers in the event of an emergency (refer to Section 4.2.2.8.1). These rules shall include the nature of the instructions and of their transmission.
— | Visual Information — Control of AdvertisementsOperating rules shall be implemented to avoid any potential passenger distraction, by advertisements, of visual information (refer to Section 4.2.2.8.2). These rules shall address the relative positioning, dimensions and lighting of advertisements.
— | Automatic Information Systems — Manual Correction of incorrect or misleading informationOperational rules shall be implemented for the validation and ability to correct erroneous automatic information by the traincrew (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— | Rules for announcement of the final destination and the next stopOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that the next stop is announced no later than 2 minutes prior to the event (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— | Language to be used for announcements on board trainsOnboard announcements can be recorded or live speech. In both cases, operational rules shall be implemented to justify the languages used, having due regard to the route(s) typical passenger nationality profile, concerning spoken language(s) (refer to Section 4.2.2.8).
— | Alarm system in sleeping compartmentsOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure appropriate response and action from the traincrew in the event of activation of the sleeping compartment emergency alarm (refer to 4.2.2.11) by any passenger including PRM.
— | Rules on train composition to make wheelchair boarding aid devices usable according to the arrangement of the platformsOperation rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations such that the safe operational zones for wheelchair boarding aids can be determined with respect to the stopping point of trains.
— | Safety of Manual and Powered Wheelchair Boarding AidsOperations rules shall be implemented concerning the operation of boarding aids by train and station staff. In the case of manual devices, procedures shall ensure that minimum physical effort is required from staff. In the case of powered devices, procedures shall ensure emergency fail-safe-operation in the event of loss of power. An operational rule shall be implemented concerning the use by train or station staff of the moveable safety barrier fitted to wheelchair lifts.Operational rules shall be implemented to ensure that train and station staff are able to safely operate boarding ramps, with respect to deployment, securing, raising, lowering and stowing.
— | Assistance to Wheelchair UsersOperational rules shall be implemented to ensure that staff are aware that Wheelchair users may require assistance to board and alight the train, and shall provide such assistance if required.PRM may be required to book such assistance in advance in order to ensure that trained staff are available.
— | Platform — Wheelchair Boarding Aid Operational ZoneThe Railway Undertaking and the Infrastructure Manager or Station Manager shall define together the area on the platform where the facility is likely to be used and shall demonstrate its validity. This area shall be compatible with the existing platforms where the train is likely to stop.A consequence of above is that the stopping point of the train shall in some cases be adjusted in order to comply with this requirement.Operational rules shall be implemented to take account of train composition variations (refer to Section 4.1.2.19) such that the stopping point of trains can be determined with respect to the boarding aid operational zones.
— | Emergency method to deploy moveable stepsOperational rules shall be implemented for the emergency stowage or deployment of the bridging plate in the case of power failure.
— | Carriage of pushchairsOperational rules shall be implemented for the carriage of pushchairs.
— | Carriage of luggageOperational rules shall be implemented for the carriage of luggage.
— | Operating combinations of PRM — TSI compliant and non-compliant Rolling StockWhen forming a train from a mixture of compliant and non-compliant Rolling Stock, operational procedures shall be implemented to ensure that a minimum of two PRM — TSI compliant wheelchair spaces are provided on the train. Also it shall be ensured that if toilets are available on the train, the wheelchair user has access to a universal toilet.Under such Rolling Stock combinations, procedures shall be in place to ensure that visual and audible route information is available on all vehicles.It is accepted that dynamic information systems and wheelchair space/universal toilet alarm devices may not be fully functional when working in such formations.
— | Forming trains from individual TSI — PRM compliant vehiclesWhen vehicles that have been individually assessed in accordance with Section 6.2.7 are formed into a train, operational procedures shall be in place to ensure that the complete train complies with all relevant clauses of section 4.2 of this TSI.4.2.5. Maintenance rulesIn light of the essential requirements in section 3, the maintenance rules specific to the Rolling Stock Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1, concerned by this TSI, are as follows:
If a facility that has been incorporated for PRM becomes defective (this includes tactile signs), the Railway Undertaking shall ensure that he has procedures for the facility to be repaired or replaced within 6 working days of the occurrence being reported.
4.2.6. Professional qualificationsThe professional qualifications of staff required for the operation and maintenance of the Rolling Stock Subsystem according to the technical scope as defined in clause 1.1, and according to clause 4.2.4 giving the list of operational rules, concerned by this TSI, are as follows:
Professional training of staff performing the tasks of accompanying trains, delivering service and help for passengers at a station and of selling tickets shall include the subject of disability awareness and equality, including the specific needs of each category of PRM.
Professional training of engineers and managers, responsible for maintaining and operating the trains, shall include the subject of disability awareness and equality, including the specific needs of each category of PRM.
4.2.7. Health and safety conditionsThere are no specific requirements in the scope of this TSI related to the health and safety conditions of staff required for the operation of the Rolling stock nor for the implementation of the TSI.
4.2.8. Rolling Stock registerThe requirements for the Rolling Stock Register with regard to this TSI are as specified below.
The Rolling Stock Register shall include the following general information about each type of Rolling Stock:

— | A general description of the type of Rolling Stock (including the maximum operating speed and number of fixed seats);
— | The Railway Undertaking operating the Rolling Stock, and, if different, the owner of the Rolling Stock;
— | The Member State approving the Rolling Stock for the purposes of this TSI;
— | The class number and individual vehicle numbers of the Rolling Stock;
— | The builder of the Rolling Stock;
— | The date of entry into public passenger service of the Rolling Stock;
— | The routes for which the Rolling Stock is permitted to be operated;
— | The date of declaration of conformity of the Rolling Stock with the requirements of this TSI;
— | The name of the Notified Body certifying that conformity;
— | The train configuration(s) of the Rolling Stock when operated in conformance with this TSI;In addition for each item of Rolling Stock the following features shall be listed and described with respect to the relevant clauses in the TSI, as follows:

— | The number of Priority Seats in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.2;
— | The number of wheelchair spaces accordance with Clause 4.2.2.3;
— | The number of Toilets in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.6;
— | The number of Wheelchair Accessible Sleeping places if provided in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.11;
— | The vehicle floor height, and the position of all steps provided for vehicle access and egress in accordance with Clauses 4.2.2.12.1, 4.2.2.12.2 and 4.2.2.12.3;
— | The platform heights (including any specific cases) with which the Rolling Stock is designed to be compatible in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.1;
— | The description of any integrated boarding aids if provided in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.4;
— | The description of any portable boarding aids that are as a matter of course carried on the Rolling Stock in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.4;Where National Rules have been applied in order to establish conformance with this TSI, the relevant rules and clauses shall be stated against the relevant item in the register.
If the Member State of registration changes, the contents of the Rolling Stock Register for that Rolling Stock relating to this TSI shall be passed from the original State of registration to the new State of registration.
The data contained in the Rolling Stock Register is required by :

— | The Member State to confirm that the Rolling Stock meets the requirements of this TSI;
— | The Infrastructure Manager to confirm that the Rolling Stock is compatible with the Infrastructure over which it is intended to be operated;
— | The Railway Undertaking to confirm that the Rolling Stock is suitable for its requirements.4.3. Definitions of terms used in this TSIPalm OperatedPalm Operated means that the device shall be operable by the palm or any part of the hand in its working position, not requiring fingers to be unclenched. The design need is that passengers with painful conditions, which affect their joints such as arthritis, may be unable to (and are likely to experience discomfort or pain if they do) exert any force with the tip of a single finger. Many will not be able to unclench their fingers to do this.
ContrastWhen applying colour to two adjacent surfaces, to provide sufficient contrast, the contrast between the colours will be determined by the light reflectance value, the hue and by the chromatic value of each.
For the purposes of this TSI ‘Contrast’ shall be assessed by the diffused light reflectance value, but may be enhanced by variation in hue and chroma.
‘Contrast by the diffused light reflectance value’ shall mean contrast of surfaces described in the following formula:

K | = | contrast
L0 | = | the diffused light reflectance value of the object.
Lh | = | the diffused light reflectance value of the background or adjacent surface.When contrast is specified in this TSI there shall be a minimum value of K = 0,3.
Where L is the luminous intensity of the diffused light reflected in a given direction from an element of the surface, divided by the area of the element projected in the same direction.
A combination of the colours red and green is not allowed for contrast.
The measurement of the diffused light reflectance value shall be carried out in accordance with European or National standards.
The level of contrast in hue will be determined by the proximity of the two colours within the colour spectrum, so that colours that are close to each other within the spectrum will contrast less well than those that are further apart.
The value of chroma in any colour definition describes its intensity and the level of its saturation. The more heavily a colour is saturated, the greater its intensity will be.
First StepThe ‘First Step’, means the first step of a vehicle that a passenger shall use to board or alight a train. This will normally be the step that is closest to the platform edge. It may be a fixed or a moveable step.
Slip Resistant‘Slip resistant’ means that any surface finish used should be sufficiently rough or otherwise specially formulated so that friction between the surface, and a person’s shoe or a mobility aid, is maintained at an acceptable level in both wet and dry conditions.
It is noted that there is no unique or universally accepted system of determining the co-efficient of friction when defining slip resistance of floor surfaces.
For Rolling Stock, therefore, it shall be sufficient to demonstrate that the static co-efficient of friction between a designated ‘slip resistant’ surface and a rubber soled shoe achieves a minimum value of 0,35 even when the surface is wetted by clean water, as measured using a nationally, or internationally, recognised testing method. The grade of rubber used in the test shall be declared with the test results and shall be representative of the types of material used in the manufacture of shoes sold for everyday wear in the member states of the European Union.
For Infrastructure, National Rules relating to equivalent designated surfaces in buildings shall apply.

‘Tactile Signs’ and ‘Tactile Controls’
‘Tactile signs’ and ‘tactile controls’ are signs, or controls, including raised pictograms, raised characters or Braille lettering. For tactile pictograms and characters the depth shall be a minimum of 0,5 mm raised above the surface and shall not be engraved and shall be square edged (i.e. not rounded or sharp).
The character or pictogram spacing should allow for both sides of the embossed letter, number or symbol to be felt with the fingers in a single pass.
The minimum character or number height shall be 15 mm.
National Standard Braille shall be used wherever Braille characters are used. The Braille dot shall be dome shaped. Grade I Braille shall be used for single words, and a locator shall be incorporated.
Station ManagerThe Station Manager is the entity responsible for day-to-day management of a station. This role may be discharged by the Railway Undertaking, the Infrastructure Manager or a third party.
Safety InformationSafety information is information that shall be given to passengers in order that they may know in advance how they will have to behave in case of an emergency.
Safety InstructionsSafety instructions are the instructions that shall be given to passengers when an emergency occurs in order that they may understand what to do.
ClearwayA clearway is the unobstructed space to allow movement within a vehicle to areas as designated in chapter 4.
GangwayA gangway is the means for passengers to pass from one vehicle of a train to the next vehicle.
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS5.1. DefinitionAccording to Article 2(d) of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the interoperability constituents are ‘any elementary component, group of components, subassembly or complete assembly of equipment incorporated or intended to be incorporated into a subsystem upon which the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system depends directly or indirectly. The concept of a constituent covers both tangible objects and intangible objects such as software’.
5.2. Innovative solutionsAs stated in section 4 of this TSI, innovative solutions may require new specification and/or new assessment methods. These specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in clause 6.1.3.
5.3. List of constituentsThe interoperability constituents are covered by the relevant provisions of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC and are listed below.
5.3.1. InfrastructureThe following items are identified as being interoperability constituents for Infrastructure:

| Passenger visual information equipment
| Boarding aids
| Pushbuttons
| Baby changing unit
| Tactile signage
| Ticket vending machines5.3.2. Rolling stockThe following items are identified as being interoperability constituents for Rolling Stock:

| Standard and universal toilet modules
| Passenger information equipment (audible and visual)
| Passenger alarm devices
| Boarding aids
| Pushbuttons
| Baby changing unit
| Visual and tactile signage5.4. Constituents’ performances and specifications5.4.1. InfrastructureThe characteristics to be respected are given in the relevant clauses of section 4.1 indicated below.

| Visual passenger information equipment (4.1.2.11.2 and Annex N.)
| Boarding devices (4.1.2.21.2)
| Tactile pushbuttons (4.1.2.4)
| Baby changing unit (4.1.2.7.2)
| Tactile signage (4.1.2.11)
| Ticket vending machines (4.1.2.9.2)5.4.2. Rolling StockThe characteristics to be respected are given in the relevant clauses of section 4.2 indicated below.

| Toilet modules (4.2.2.6)
| Visual passenger information equipment (4.2.2.8.3 and Annex N)
| Passenger alarm devices:The alarm devices shall be operable by the palm of a person’s hand and shall not require a force exceeding 30 N to operate.Boarding devices (4.2.2.12.3)
| Pushbuttons:Pushbuttons shall be operable by a force not greater than 15 Newtons
| Baby changing unit (4.2.2.6.3.2)
| Visual and tactile signage (4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N)6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE6.1. Interoperability constituents6.1.1. Conformity assessment (general)An EC declaration of conformity or an EC declaration of Suitability for Use in accordance with Article 13(1) and Annex IV Chapter 3 of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC shall be drawn up by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community before placing an interoperability constituent on the market.
The Conformity Assessment of an Interoperability Constituent shall be done according to the following modules (The modules are described in Annex F to this TSI):
Modules for interoperability constituents:Module A: Internal production control for design, development and production phases
Module A1: Internal design control with product verification for design, development and production phases
Module B: Type examination for design and development phases
Module C: Conformity to type for production phase
Module D: Production quality management system for production phase
Module F: Product verification for production phase
Module H1: Full quality management system for design, development and production phases
Module H2: Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phases
Module V: Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)
If the participation of a notified body is required for the appropriate module,

— | The approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community and a notified body, according to the requirements defined in this TSI.
— | For each interoperability constituent as appropriate the notified body to be chosen by the manufacturer shall have been authorised either:to assess the Rolling Stock subsystem Interoperability Constituents and/or to assess the Infrastructure subsystem Interoperability Constituents.
6.1.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The conformity assessment shall cover the phases and characteristics as indicated by X in Table D1 of Annex D to this TSI. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall chose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in the following Table 16 according the required constituent.
Table 16Assessment procedures
Clause | Constituents to be assessed | Module A | Module A1(*1) | Module B + C | Module B + D | Module B + F | Module H1(*1) | Module H2
4.1.2.11.2and4.1.2.12.2 | Visual passenger information equipment | | X | X | X | | X | X
4.1.2.21.2 | Boarding devices | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.1.2.4 | Tactile pushbuttons | X | | X | | | X |
4.1.2.7.2 | Baby changing unit | X | | X | | | X |
4.1.2.11 | Tactile signage | X | | X | | | X |
4.1.2.9.2 | Ticket vending machines | X | | X | | | X |
4.2.2.6 | Toilet modules | | X | X | X | | X | X
4.2.2.8 | Visual passenger information equipment | | X | X | X | | X | X
4.2.2.3,4.2.2.6and 4.2.2.11 | Passenger alarm devices | X | | X | | | X |
4.2.2.12.3 | Boarding devices | | X | | X | X | X | X
4.2.2.4 | Pushbuttons | X | | X | | | X |
4.2.2.6.3.2 | Baby changing unit | X | | X | | | X |
4.2.2.8.1,4.2.2.8.2and Annex N | Visual and tactile signage | X | | X | | | X | 6.1.3. Innovative solutionsIf an innovative solution is proposed for an interoperability constituent, as defined in section 5.2, the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall state the deviations from the relevant clause of the TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications for the constituents and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and the assessment methods so produced shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
6.1.4. Assessment of suitability for useAssessment of Suitability for Use according to the type validation of in service experience procedure (module V) as indicated in Annex F of this TSI is required for the following Interoperability Constituents:
None
6.2. Subsystems6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general)In accordance with Annex VI of the Directive 96/48/EC, the contracting entity, or its authorised representative established within the the community (applicant) shall lodge an application for assessment of conformity of the Rolling Stock or Infrastructure Subsystem with a notified body of its choice.
Lodging an application for assessment of conformity of Rolling Stock by the manufacturer remains an open point (see DV11 Question 3)
This notified body shall have been notified to assess the Rolling Stock or Infrastructure Subsystem.
The EC declaration of verification in accordance with Article 18(1) and Annex VI to Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC shall be drawn up by the applicant.
This EC declaration of verification is required to obtain the authorisation to place the Subsystem into service.
The Conformity Assessment of a Subsystem shall be performed according to one or a combination of the following modules according to clause 6.2.2 and annex E to this TSI (The modules are described in Annex F to this TSI):
Modules for the EC verification of subsystemsModule SB: Type examination for design and development phases
Module SD: Product quality management system for production phase
Module SF: Product verification for production phase
Module SG: Unit verification
Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phases
The approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the applicant and a notified body according to the requirements defined in this TSI and in conformance with the rules set out in section 7 of this TSI.
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The applicant shall choose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in Table 17.
Table 17Assessment procedures
Subsystem to be assessed | Module SB + SD | Module SB + SF | Module SG | Module SH2
Rolling Stock Subsystem | X | X | | X
Infrastructure Subsystem | X | | X | XThe characteristics of the Subsystem to be assessed during the relevant phases are indicated in Annex E to this TSI, Table E.1 for Infrastructure subsystem and Table E.2 for Rolling Stock subsystem. The applicant shall confirm that each subsystem produced complies with the type.
Characteristics of Interoperability Constituents that are indicated in Annex D, Table D1, also appear in Annex E, Table E.1 or E.2. Assessment of these characteristics is covered by the presence of the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.
The assessment of the maintenance subsystem is described in clause 6.2.5.
6.2.3. Innovative solutionsIf a Subsystem includes an innovative solution as defined in section 4.1.1 or 4.2.1, the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant clause of the TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of this solution and develop the assessment methods.
The appropriate functional and interface specifications and assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process.
After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
6.2.4. Assessment of maintenanceAccording to article 18.3 of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Notified Body shall compile the Technical File, which includes the Maintenance File. That means in particular that the Notified Body shall verify:

— | the existence of the maintenance file,
— | the existence for Rolling Stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,but it does not have to check the validity of the content of the maintenance file.
The conformity assessment of maintenance is the responsibility of each member state concerned.
The clause F.4 of Annex F (which is an open point) describes the procedure by which each member state ascertains that maintenance arrangements meet the provisions of this TSI and ensure the respect of the basic parameters and essential requirements during the domain lifetime
6.2.5. Assessment of operational rulesConventional Rail Operation TSI, clause 6.2.1 says that at present none of the elements contained within the CR OPE TSI require separate assessment by a Notified Body.
For the purpose of this PRM TSI, the Notified Body shall not verify any operational rule, even if they are listed in clause 4.1.4 or 4.2.4.
6.2.6. Assessment of individual vehiclesWhen Rolling Stock is supplied as individual vehicles, rather than in fixed consists, such vehicles shall be assessed against the relevant clauses of this TSI, accepting that not every such vehicle will have wheelchair spaces, wheelchair accessible facilities or a universal toilet.
However, it shall be demonstrated that when formed into a complete train with other compatible vehicles, all clauses of the TSI — PRM can be complied with.
6.3. Interoperable Constituents Not Holding an EC Declaration6.3.1. GeneralFor a limited period of time, known as the ‘transition period’, interoperability constituents not holding an EC Declaration of Conformity or Suitability for Use may exceptionally be incorporated into subsystems, on the condition that the provisions described in this section are met.
6.3.2. The Transition PeriodThe transition period shall commence from the entry into force of this TSI and shall last for six years.
Once the transition period has ended, and with the exceptions allowed under section 6.3.3.3 below, interoperability constituents shall be covered by the required EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before being incorporated into the subsystem;
6.3.3. The Certification of Subsystems Containing Non-Certified Interoperability Constituents during the Transition Period6.3.3.1. ConditionsDuring the transition period a Notified Body is permitted to issue a certificate of conformity for a subsystem, even if some of the interoperability constituents incorporated within the subsystem are not covered by the relevant EC declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use according to this TSI, if the following three criteria are complied with:

— | the conformity of the subsystem has been checked in relation to the requirements defined in chapter 4 of this TSI by the Notified Body, and
— | through carrying out additional assessments the Notified Body confirms that the conformity and/or the suitability for use of the interoperability constituents is in accordance with the requirements of chapter 5, and
— | the interoperability constituents, which are not covered by the relevant EC declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use, shall have been used in a subsystem already put in service in at least one of the Member States before the entry in force of this TSI.EC Declarations of conformity and/or suitability for use shall not be drawn up for the interoperability constituents assessed in this manner.
6.3.3.2. Notification
— | the certificate of conformity of the subsystem shall indicate clearly which interoperability constituents have been assessed by the Notified Body as part of the subsystem verification.
— | the EC declaration of verification of the subsystem shall indicate clearly:
— | Which interoperability constituents have been assessed as part of the subsystem
— | Confirmation that the subsystem contains the interoperability constituents identical to those verified as part of the subsystem.
— | For those interoperability constituents, the reason(s) why the manufacturer did not provide an EC Declaration of conformity and/or suitability for use before its incorporation into the subsystem.6.3.3.3. Lifecycle ImplementationThe production or upgrade/renewal of the subsystem concerned must be completed within the six years of the transition period. Concerning the subsystem lifecycle:

— | During the transition period and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer are permitted to be used for maintenance related replacements and as spare parts for the subsystem.
After the transition period has ended and

— | until the subsystem is upgraded, renewed or replaced and
— | under the responsibility of the body having issued the declaration of EC verification of the subsystemthe interoperability constituents which do not hold an EC declaration of conformity and/suitability for use and are of the same type built by the same manufacturer may continue to be used for maintenance related replacements.
6.3.4. Monitoring ArrangementsDuring the transition period Member States shall monitor:

— | The number and type of interoperability constituents introduced on the market within their own State;
— | Ensure that, where a subsystem is presented for authorisation, reasons for non-certification of the interoperability constituent by the manufacturer are identified;
— | Notify, to the Commission and to the other Member States, the details of the non-certified IC and the reasons for non-certification.7. IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PRM TSIThis chapter indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm. This chapter is based on the need to co-ordinate the implementation of the TSI primarily for technical or operational reasons, but it takes due account of the cost-benefit analysis in conformity with the relevant provisions of the Directive. In addition, account shall be taken of the fact that implementation of a TSI occasionally has to be co-ordinated with the implementation of other TSIs.
The implementation of the TSIs shall take into consideration the overall migration of the conventional and high speed rail network towards full interoperability.
In order to support this migration, the TSIs allow for staged, gradual application and co-ordinated implementation with other TSIs.
7.1. Application of this TSI to new Infrastructure/Rolling Stock7.1.1. InfrastructureInfrastructure aspects of chapters 2 to 6 of this TSI and any specific provisions below apply in full to new Infrastructure being placed into service.
This clause of the TSI does not apply to new Infrastructure being subject to a contract already signed or under final phase of tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI.
The Infrastructure Manager or the Railway Undertaking or the Station Manager, in charge of a railway station, shall organise consultation with the entities in charge of the management of the neighbourhood in all cases of new construction of the station or of the neighbourhood, in order to enable the accessibility requirements to be met not only in the station, but also for access to the station.
7.1.2. Rolling Stock7.1.2.1. GeneralRolling Stock aspects of chapters 2 to 6 of this TSI and any specific provisions below apply in full to new Rolling Stock being placed into service.
This TSI does not apply to new Rolling Stock being subject to a contract already signed or under final phase of tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI.
7.1.2.2. Newly built Rolling Stock of new design7.1.2.2.1. DefinitionsFor the purpose of this section 7.1.1 and of section 7.1.2.1:

— | Phase A period is the period starting when a Notified Body is appointed and provided with a description of the Rolling Stock intended to be developed and built or acquired.
— | Phase B period is the period starting when a type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification is issued by a Notified Body, and ending when type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification ceases to be valid.7.1.2.2.2. General
— | The type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for subsystem and/or
— | type or design examination certificateof conformity and/or suitability for use for Interoperability constituentsare permitted to be requested by any applicant as defined in clauses 6.2.1 and 6.1.1 respectively.
The applicant shall announce its intent for development and assessment of new Rolling Stock and/or IC to the Notified Body chosen in accordance with Chapter 6 of this TSI. Together with this announcement, the applicant shall provide a description of the Rolling Stock or of the IC it intends to develop and build or acquire.
7.1.2.2.3. Phase AFollowing the date of appointment of the notified body, the certification basis to the currently valid TSI at the date of the appointment for the specified Rolling Stock shall be fixed for a seven year phase A period, except in case of use of article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC.
When a revised version, including this one, of the TSI comes into force during the phase A period it is permissible to use the revised version, either totally or for discrete sections, if both the applicant and the notified body agree to do so. These arrangements shall be documented.
After a positive assessment, the Notified Body shall issue the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification for the subsystem or the type or design examination certificateof conformity and/or suitability for use for the interoperability constituent.
7.1.2.2.4. Phase B
a) | Subsystem requirementsThis type or design examination certificate for the subsystem is valid for a seven year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, Rolling Stock of the same type is permitted to be placed into service without a new type assessment.Before the end of the seven year phase B period, Rolling Stock shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.—If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.—If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.In the event that no new TSI comes into force before the end of the phase B period, assessment of the Rolling Stock is not required and the relevant certification shall remain in force for a further seven year phase B period. | — | If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again. | — | If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
— | If a derogation is requested and accepted, the existing type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification remains valid for another three year phase B period. Before the end of the three years the same process of assessment and application for derogation is permitted to take place again.
— | If the design of the subsystem is compliant the type or design examination certificate of ‘EC’ verification shall remain valid for a further seven year phase B period.
b) | Interoperability constituent requirementThe type or design examination or suitability for use certificate is valid for a five year phase B period even if a new TSI comes into force except in case of use of article 19 of Directive 96/48/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC. During this time, new constituents of the same type are permitted to be placed into service without an assessment.Before the end of the five-year phase B period, constituent shall be assessed according to the TSI in force at that time for those requirements that have changed or are new in comparison to the certification basis.7.1.2.3. Rolling Stock of an existing designRolling stock, whose design is not certified in accordance with the TSIs shall be subject to the conditions described in section 7.5.2
7.1.2.4. Transitional PeriodMember States may not apply the TSI for a transitional period, which will last until 1stJanuary 2010. This allowance is restricted to the case of:

— | contracts already signed or under the final phase of the tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI, and options to these contracts to purchase additional vehicles, or
— | contracts for purchasing new rolling stock of an existing design type signed during this transitional period7.2. TSI RevisionIn conformity with article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Agency shall be responsible for preparing the review and updating of TSIs and making appropriate recommendations to the Committee referred to in Article 21 of this directive in order to take account of developments in technology or social requirements. In addition, the progressive adoption and revision of other TSIs may also impact this TSI. Proposed changes to this TSI shall be subject to rigorous review and updated TSIs will be published on an indicative periodic basis of 3 years.
The Agency shall be notified of any innovative solutions under consideration in order to determine its future inclusion within the TSI.
7.3. Application of this TSI to existing Infrastructure/Rolling StockWith regard to existing Infrastructure and Rolling Stock, this TSI applies to components that are renewed or upgraded in accordance with the conditions laid down in Article 14(3) of the Directive.
7.3.1. InfrastructureExisting Infrastructure is Infrastructure that is in service at the date of entry when this TSI comes into force.
The TSI does not apply to existing Infrastructure until it is renewed or upgraded.
This TSI does not apply to Infrastructure being renewed or upgraded under the terms of a contract already signed, or under final phase of tendering procedure, at the date of entry into force of this TSI.
The Infrastructure Manager or the Railway Undertaking or the Station Manager, in charge of a railway station, shall organise consultation with the entities in charge of the management of the neighbourhood in all cases of upgrade or renewal of the station or of the neighbourhood, in order to enable the accessibility requirements to be met not only in the station, but also for access to the station.
When renewed or upgraded, existing stationsthat have a daily passenger flow of 1 000 passengers or less, combined embarking and disembarking, averaged over a 12 month periodare not required to have lifts or ramps where these would otherwise be necessary to achieve full compliance with this clause if another station within 50 km on the same route provides a fully compliant obstacle-free route. In such circumstances the design of stations shall incorporate provision for the future installation of a lift and/or ramps to make the station accessible to all categories of PRM.
7.3.1.1. GeneralWhere items are renewed or upgraded, they shall comply with the requirements of this TSI, with the following exceptions:
Where Infrastructure upgrade or renewal work affects aspects of the Infrastructure governed by any clause of this PRM TSI, it shall be reassessed in accordance with that requirement within this TSI, subject to the following conditions:
Compliance with the content of this TSI is not mandatory if the work that would be necessary to achieve compliance requires structural alterations to any load bearing element.
Systems and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
In the event that Infrastructure is re-assessed against any other TSI as a result of renewal or upgrading works, it shall only require re-assessment against this TSI in respect of those systems and components directly affected by the works.
There shall be two kinds of Infrastructure blocks

— | Station buildings (including parking areas, toilets, sales office, etc.)
— | PlatformsWhen any complete block is upgraded or renewed, it shall incorporate an obstacle free route (when applicable) that can be linked to the other blocks as and when they are upgraded or renewed.
The normal maintenance of the Infrastructure items shall not imply a reassessment within the limits of this TSI.
7.3.1.2. Obstacles-free routes — General (4.1.2.4.1)Compliance with requirements related to dimensions of footbridges and subways in respect of width and/or headroom is not mandatory for existing footbridges and subways.
7.3.1.3. Geometry of footbridges, stairways and subways (4.1.2.14 and 4.1.2.15)Compliance with requirements related to dimensions of footbridges, stairways and subways in respect of width and/or headroom is not mandatory for existing footbridges, stairways and subways.
7.3.1.4. Ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators (4.1.2.17)Compliance with requirements related to ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators is not mandatory for existing ramps, escalators, lifts and travelators.
7.3.1.5. Platform width and edge of platform (4.1.2.19)Compliance with requirements related to the minimum width of the platform is not mandatory for existing stations if the cause of non-compliance is the presence of certain platform obstacles (e.g. structural columns, stairwells, lifts etc.) that are unlikely to be moveable.
7.3.1.6. Platform height and offset (4.1.2.18)Compliance with requirements related to platform height and offset is not mandatory in the case of renewed platforms, but remains mandatory for upgraded platforms.
7.3.1.7. Buildings of an historic natureWhere an existing station, or a part of it, is a recognised historic building and is protected by National Law, the Infrastructure Operator shall endeavour to implement the contents of this TSI. However, where it can be demonstrated that the National law for the protection of the building would be infringed, implementation of the relevant requirements of this TSI shall not be mandatory.
7.3.2. Rolling StockExisting Rolling Stock is Rolling Stock that has been in service, or has been subject to a contract already signed or under final phase of tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI.
The TSI does not apply to existing Rolling Stock as long as it is not renewed or upgraded.
This clause of the TSI does not apply to Rolling Stock being renewed or upgraded under the terms of a contract already signed or under final phase of tendering procedure at the date of entry into force of this TSI.
7.3.2.1. GeneralWhere Rolling Stock upgrade or renewal work affects aspects of the Rolling Stock governed by any clause of this PRM TSI, it shall be reassessed in accordance with that requirement within this TSI, subject to the following conditions:
Systems and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
In the event that a vehicle is re-assessed against any other TSI as a result of renewal or upgrading works, it shall only require re-assessment against this TSI in respect of those systems and components directly affected by the works.
Compliance with the content of this TSI is not mandatory if the work that would be necessary to achieve compliance requires structural alterations to door portals (interior or external), underframes, collision pillars, vehicle bodies, vehicle over-ride protection or any work that would necessitate re-validation of the vehicle structural integrity in accordance with EN 12663:July 2001 and/or other TSIs.
7.3.2.2. SeatsCompliance with clause 4.2.2.1 with regard to seat back grab handles is only mandatory if the seat structures are renewed or upgraded within an entire vehicle.
Compliance with clause 4.2.2.2 with regard to provision of priority seating is only mandatory if the seating layout is altered within an entire train and this can be achieved without reducing the existing capacity of the train. In the last circumstance the maximum number of priority seats shall be provided, whilst maintaining existing capacity.
Compliance with requirements regarding headroom above priority seating is not mandatory if the limiting factor is a luggage rack that is not being structurally altered during the renewal or upgrading work.
7.3.2.3. Wheelchair SpacesCompliance with wheelchair space requirements is only required when the seating layout is altered within a complete train formation. However, if the entrance doorway, or clearways, cannot be modified to enable wheelchair access, a wheelchair space needs not be provided if the seating layout is altered.
The provision of emergency contact devices at the wheelchair positions is not mandatory if the vehicle does not have an electrical communications system that can be adapted to include such a device.
7.3.2.4. Exterior doorsCompliance with requirements to define the exterior of doorways by signage and contrast is only mandatory when the vehicle is repainted (or otherwise reliveried).
Compliance with requirements to define the interior position of external doorways by contrast at floor level is only mandatory when the floor covering is renewed or upgraded.
Compliance with requirements to provide door opening and closing signals is only mandatory when the door control system is renewed or upgraded.
Full compliance with requirements regarding the position and illumination of door controls is only mandatory when the door control system is renewed or upgraded and when the controls can be re-positioned without alteration to the vehicle structure or door. However, in such an event, the renewed or upgraded controls shall be installed as close as possible to the compliant position.
7.3.2.5. Interior doorsCompliance with the requirements for door control operation operating forces and positioning is only mandatory if the door and door mechanism and/or control is being upgraded or renewed.
Compliance with the requirement to make inter-vehicle and consecutive connecting doors operate synchronously is only mandatory if the doors are already automated, the door control system is being renewed or upgraded and there is a suitable inter-vehicle communications control system.
7.3.2.6. LightingCompliance with the requirement to provide step lighting, in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.5, at external doorways is not required if it can be established that there is insufficient capacity in the electrical system to support additional load, or that such lighting cannot usefully be accommodated without structural alteration to the doorway.
7.3.2.7. ToiletsProvision of a fully compliant universal toilet is only mandatory when existing toilets are being completely renewed or upgraded and a wheelchair space is provided and a compliant universal toilet can be accommodated without structural alteration to the vehicle body.
The provision of emergency contact devices in the universal toilet is not mandatory if the vehicle does not have an electrical communications system that can be adapted to include such a device.
7.3.2.8. ClearwaysCompliance with the requirements of Clause 4.2.2.7 is only mandatory if the seating layout is altered within an entire vehicle and a wheelchair space is being provided.
Compliance with the requirements for clearways between connecting vehicles is only mandatory if the gangway is being renewed or upgraded.
7.3.2.9. InformationCompliance with the requirements of Clause 4.2.2.8.2.2 in respect of route information is not mandatory at renewal or upgrade. However, where an automated route information system is installed as part of a renewal or upgrade programme, it shall comply with the requirements of this clause.
Compliance with the other parts of Clause 4.2.2.8 shall be mandatory whenever signage or interior finishes are renewed or upgraded.
7.3.2.10. Height ChangesCompliance with the requirements of Clause 4.2.2.9 is not mandatory at renewal or upgrade, with the exception that a colour contrasting warning band on step nosings shall be provided when tread surface materials are renewed or upgraded.
7.3.2.11. HandrailsCompliance with the requirements of Clause 4.2.2.10 is only mandatory where existing handrails are being renewed or upgraded.
7.3.2.12. Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodationCompliance with the requirement to provide Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation is only mandatory when existing sleeping accommodation is being renewed or upgraded.
The provision of emergency contact devices in the Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation is not mandatory if the vehicle does not have an electrical communications system that can be adapted to include such a device.
7.3.2.13. Step positions, steps and boarding aidsCompliance with the requirements of Clause 4.2.2.12 is not mandatory at renewal or upgrade, with the exception that if moveable steps or other integral boarding aids are fitted, they shall comply with the relevant sub-clauses in this section of the TSI.
However, if a wheelchair space in accordance with Clause 4.2.23 is created at renewal or upgrade, then it shall be mandatory to provide some form of boarding aid in accordance with Clause 4.2.2.12.4.
The responsible Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s) if they are the responsible entities) and Railway Undertaking shall make agreements in accordance with Art.10.5 of Directive 91/440/EC as lastly modified by Directive 2004/51/EC, before the putting into service of the renewed or upgraded Rolling Stock, in order to establish which party is responsible for provision of boarding aids where necessary (Clause 4.2.2.12.4). The Infrastructure Manager (or Station Manager(s) and Railway Undertaking shall ensure that the division of responsibilities they agree is the most viable overall solution.
7.4. Specific cases7.4.1. GeneralThe following special provisions are permitted in the specific cases below.
These specific cases belong to two categories: the provisions apply either permanently (case ‘P’), or temporarily (case ‘T’). In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case ‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case ‘T2’).
7.4.1.1. Platform heightDenmark ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 920 mm above the running surface for S-Bahn services.
France ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 920 mm above the running surface for Ile-de-France network.
Germany ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 960 mm above the running surface for S-Bahn services.
Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Eire ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 915 mm above the running surface.
Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia ‘P’
For conventional rail infrastructure only, it is permitted for the height of the platform to be 200 mm or 1 100 mm (+ 20 mm, – 50 mm) above the running surface.
Poland ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 960 mm above the running surface for S-Bahn services’
Portugal ‘P’
For all existing conventional rail infrastructure in Portugal, it is permitted for the height of the platform to be 900 mm above the running surface.
In stations and stops without commuter traffic services it is permitted for the height of the platform to be 685 mm above the running surface.
Note: The design of entrance door threshold of new rolling stock (suburban and main line) shall be optimised for access from platforms with height of 900 mm.
Spain ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 680 mm above the running surface for dedicated commuter or regional traffic platforms.
Sweden ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 580 mm and 730 mm above the running surface.
The Netherlands ‘P’
It is permitted for the height of the platform to be 840 mm above the running surface.
7.4.1.2. Platform offsetEire ‘P’
On straight and level track bq0= 1 561 mm.
Great Britain ‘P’
The platform offset:
At straight and level platforms.

∞ ≥R≥ 360 | 360 ≥R≥ 160
bq0= 1 447,5 | For the lines operated with (Class 373) Eurostar and lines where freight containers of 2,6 m operate.

∞ ≥R≥ 360 | 360 ≥R≥ 160
bq0= 1 477,5 | For the lines where freight containers of 2,6 m operate.

| ∞ ≥R≥ 500 | 500 ≥R≥ 160
Internal side of the curve | bq0= 1 447,5 |

| ∞ ≥R≥ 360 | 360 ≥R≥ 160
External side of the curve | bq0= 1 447,5 | For platform heights of 550 mm and 760 mm the offset shall be:
Belgium ‘P’
in curve with a radius R such as 1 000 ≤ R < ∞ (m)
in curve with a radius R such as R < 1 000 (m)
Italy ‘P’
For platform heights of 550 mm

Finland ‘P’

Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia ‘P’
For conventional rail infrastructure only:
For platform heights of 200 mm bq0= 1 745 mm (+ 30 mm, – 25 mm).
For platform heights of 1 100 mm bq0= 1 920 mm (+ 30 mm, – 25 mm).
Northern Ireland ‘P’
On straight and level track bq0= 1 560 mm.
Poland ‘P’

Portugal ‘P’
Applicable to all existing conventional rail infrastructure only.
Track gauge (nominal): 1 668 mm
For platform heights(h)of 900 mm (700 mm<h≤1 170 mm)

For platform heights(h)of 685 mm (400 mm≤h≤700 mm)

Spain ‘P’
Only parts of the network with a track gauge of 1 668 mm

Sweden ‘P’

7.4.1.3. Access and egress steps7.4.1.3.1. GeneralWhen interoperable Rolling Stock operates to platforms described by the specific cases as detailed in clause 7.4.1.2 for platforms of 550 mm or 760 mm height, the following supplementary value δgmay be added to the conventional value of δh.
The corresponding valuebq0is also given in the tables.
Additional value δgfor straight and level track.

| Belgium ‘P’ | Finland ‘P’ | Italy ‘P’ | Poland ‘P’ | Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 900 mm | Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 685 mm | Sweden ‘P’ | Spain ‘P’ | GB ‘P’
δg | 0 | 150 | 11,5 | 75 | + 120 mm | + 150 mm | 20 | 70 | – 202,5
bq0 | 1 650 | 1 800 | 1 661,5 | 1 725 | 1 770 mm | 1 800 mm | 1 670 | 1 720 | 1 447,5
For additional dimensions refer to: | | 7.4.1.3.3 | | | 7.4.1.3.4 | 7.4.1.3.4 | | | 7.4.1.3.2Additional value δgfor R = 300 m

| Belgium ‘P’ | Finland ‘P’ | Italy ‘P’ | Poland ‘P’ | Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 900 mm | Portugal ‘P’ for platforms of 685 mm | Sweden ‘P’ | Spain ‘P’ | GB ‘P’
δg | 54,5 | 257,5 | 11,5 | 195 | + 213 mm | + 215 mm | Inside 144Outside 123,5 | 70 | Standard –200Eurostar-170
bq0 | 1 716,5 | 1 920 | 1 674 | 1 845 | 1 876 mm | 1 878 mm | Inside 1 806,5Outside 1 773,5 | 1 732,5 | Standard 1 462,5Eurostar1 492,5
For additional dimensions refer to: | | 7.4.1.3.3 | | | 7.4.1.3.4 | 7.4.1.3.4 | | | 7.4.1.3.27.4.1.3.2. Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Great Britain ‘P’As δgis a negative value the first step as defined in clause 4.2.2.12.1 will need to be removed when operating on GB lines. Under these circumstances the first useable step on GB lines GB shall comply with the following table:

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m, Standard case | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m, Eurostar case | 255 | 230 | 160Platform level
915 mm
Step height Upwards δv+
Step height Downwards δv-
δh
Track centre line
Step location
7.4.1.3.3. Specific case for Rolling Stock operating in Finland ‘P’As there is an increase in the value of δga supplementary step will be required for use on lines in Finland. Under these circumstances this first useful step shall comply with the following table and shall be such that the maximum construction gauge of the vehicle meets the requirements of Annex W of the Freight Wagon TSI:

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m | 410 | 230 | 160Platform level
550 mm
Step height Upwards δv+
Step location
Step height Downwards δv-
δh
Track centre line
7.4.1.3.4. Specific case for Rolling Stock intending to operate on the existing conventional rail network in Portugal ‘P’As there is an increase in the value of δgand the platform levels differs (900 mm and 685 mm) from the standard platform levels (760 mm and 550 mm) will be required for the rolling stock intends for use on lines in Portugal under these circumstances, the first useful step shall comply with the following table and shall be such that the maximum construction gauge of the vehicle meets the requirements of prEN 15273-2:2005 — Railway applications — Gauges — Part 2: Rolling stock gauge — Annex related to Portuguese Kinematics gauges (CP)
The design of entrance door threshold of new rolling stock (commuter and main line) shall be optimised for access from platforms with height of 900 mm.

| δhmm | δv+mm | δv-mm
on a straight level track | 200 | 230 | 160
on a track with a curve radius of 300 m | 370 | 230 | 160Platform Level
900 mm /
685 mm
Step height Upwards δv+
Step location
Step height Downwards δv-
δh
Track Centre Line
1 770 mm (for platform level 900 mm)
1 800 mm (for platform level 685 mm)
7.4.1.4. ClearwaysSpecific Case Great Britain, Northern Ireland and Eire ‘P’
Due to the structure gauge, track curvature and hence restricted vehicle width the following shall apply:
From the point of entry to the vehicle the minimum clearway to access the priority seats shall comply with the general case.
There shall be no PRM specific requirement for a minimum clearway to access other seats.
7.4.1.5. Audible Door Signals according to chapter 4.2.2.4.1 ‘P’Specific case Germany
Due to the lower noise levels of modern trains in Germany the audible signal shall be a minimum of 60 dB L(Aeg, T +/- 2. Alternatively audible signals 5 dB above the surrounding noise shall be given.
7.4.1.6. Priority Seats ‘P’Specific cases Germany and Denmark
10 % of all seats shall be priority seats. In trains with a volunteer and compulsory reservation a minimum of 20 % of those priority seats shall have a pictogram, the other 80 % of priority seats can be booked or reserved in advance.
In trains with no possibility of reservation all priority seats shall have a PRM pictogram according to chapter.4.2.2.2.1.1.
7.4.1.7. Obstacle free routes ‘P’ (Clause 4.1.2.3.1)Specific case France (Ile de France network only)
New, renewed or upgraded stations with a throughput of less than 5 000 passengers per day (combined total of passengers embarking and disembarking) are not required to meet with the lift and/or ramp aspects of the obstacle-free route requirements if a station stop within 25 km, on the same route, provides an obstacle-free route. In such circumstances, the design of new stations shall incorporate provision for the future installation of a lift and/or ramps to make the station accessible to all categories of PRM.
7.4.1.8. Passenger NumbersSpecific Case Austria ‘T1’
Due to the rapid implementation plan of the Austrian authorities, for the duration of this temporary specific case, the passenger number requirements detailed in clauses 7.1.1 and 7.3.1 (Infrastructure) and 4.1.4 (operating rules for obstacle-free routes) shall only apply to infrastructure that is new, upgraded or renewed for stations that have an average daily passenger flow of 2 000 passengers or more, combined embarking and disembarking.
7.5. Rolling Stock operating under national, bilateral, multilateral or international agreements7.5.1. Existing agreementsMember States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements under which Rolling Stock related to the scope of this TSI (construction, renewal, upgrading, placing in service, operation and management of Rolling Stock as defined in chapter 2 of this TSI) are operated:

— | National, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or temporary basis, and required due to the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
— | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or between Safety Authorities, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
— | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.Continued operation/maintenance of Rolling Stock covered by these agreements shall be permitted as far as they do comply with Community legislation.
The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation including their non-discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as, for example, the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.
7.5.2. Future agreementsAny future agreement or modification of existing agreements, in particular those which include the procurement of rolling stock whose design is not certified in accordance with the TSIs, shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission with such agreements/modifications. The same procedure of § 7.5.1 then applies.
7.6. Placing in service of Infrastructure and Rolling StockIn accordance with Article 16(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, where compliance with the PRM TSI has been achieved and an EC Declaration of Verification is granted within one Member State for Infrastructure and Rolling Stock, this shall be mutually recognised by all Member States for PRM accessibility issues.
When seeking safety certification under article 10 of directive 2004/49 (Part B of the certificate) or authorisation of placing in service under article 14(1) of directive 2001/16, Railway Undertakings may seek certification/authorisation of placing in service for Infrastructure and Rolling Stock. Rolling Stock may be grouped according to series or type.
However, it shall be verified that where the Infrastructure and Rolling Stock are operated together that they are compatible. This may be done through the use of Infrastructure and Rolling Stock registers.

(1)
OJ L 315, 3.12.2007, p. 14.
(2) The normal gauging rules shall also be applied to the footstep. This therefore will preclude the location of the door from some areas of a vehicle.
(*1) Modules A1 and H1 are allowed for existing solutions only under conditions defined in clause 6.1.3.

ANNEX AReserved
ANNEX BReserved
ANNEX CAssessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment Procedure (Annex F4)

D.1   Scope

ANNEX DAssessment of interoperability constituentsThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity and suitability for use for interoperability constituents.
D.2 CharacteristicsThe characteristics of the interoperability constituents to be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by X in Table D.1.
Table D.1Assessment of Interoperability Constituents
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Interoperability Constituents and Characteristics to be assessed | Assessment in the following phase
Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review and/or Design examination | Review of manufacturing process | Type test | Verification of conformity to type
4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2Visual passenger information equipment | 4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2 | Visual passenger information equipment | X | | X | X
4.1.2.11.2 and 4.1.2.12.2 | Visual passenger information equipment
4.1.2.21.2Boarding devices | 4.1.2.21.2 | Boarding devices | X | | X | X
4.1.2.21.2 | Boarding devices
4.1.2.4Tactile pushbuttons | 4.1.2.4 | Tactile pushbuttons | X | | X | X
4.1.2.4 | Tactile pushbuttons
4.1.2.7.2Baby changing unit | 4.1.2.7.2 | Baby changing unit | X | | X | X
4.1.2.7.2 | Baby changing unit
4.1.2.11Tactile signage | 4.1.2.11 | Tactile signage | X | | X | X
4.1.2.11 | Tactile signage
4.1.2.9.2Ticket vending machines | 4.1.2.9.2 | Ticket vending machines | X | | X | X
4.1.2.9.2 | Ticket vending machines
4.2.2.6Toilet modules | 4.2.2.6 | Toilet modules | X | | X | X
4.2.2.6 | Toilet modules
4.2.2.8.3Visual passenger information equipment | 4.2.2.8.3 | Visual passenger information equipment | X | | X | X
4.2.2.8.3 | Visual passenger information equipment
4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11Passenger alarm devices | 4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11 | Passenger alarm devices | X | | X | X
4.2.2.3, 4.2.2.6 and 4.2.2.11 | Passenger alarm devices
4.2.2.12.3Boarding devices | 4.2.2.12.3 | Boarding devices | X | | X | X
4.2.2.12.3 | Boarding devices
4.2.2.4Pushbuttons | 4.2.2.4 | Pushbuttons | X | | X | X
4.2.2.4 | Pushbuttons
4.2.2.6.3.2Baby changing unit | 4.2.2.6.3.2 | Baby changing unit | X | | X | X
4.2.2.6.3.2 | Baby changing unit
4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex NVisual Information and signage | 4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N | Visual Information and signage | X | | X | X
4.2.2.8.1, 4.2.2.8.2 and Annex N | Visual Information and signage

E.1   Scope

ANNEX EAssessment of the subsystemsThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the subsystems
E.2 Characteristics and modulesThe sub-system characteristics to be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by X in Table E.1 for Infrastructure subsystem and Table E.2 for Rolling Stock subsystem.
Table E.1Assessment of the Infrastructure subsystem (constructed and supplied as single entity)
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5
Characteristics to be assessed | Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review and/or design examination | Construction assembling, mounting | Assembly (before putting into service) | Validation under full operation conditions
4.1.2.2Parking facilities for PRM | 4.1.2.2 | Parking facilities for PRM | X | | X |
4.1.2.2 | Parking facilities for PRM
4.1.2.3Obstacle-free routes | 4.1.2.3 | Obstacle-free routes
4.1.2.3 | Obstacle-free routes
4.1.2.3.1General | 4.1.2.3.1 | General | X | | X |
4.1.2.3.1 | General
4.1.2.3.2Route identification | 4.1.2.3.2 | Route identification | X | | X |
4.1.2.3.2 | Route identification
4.1.2.4Doors and entrances | 4.1.2.4 | Doors and entrances | X | | X |
4.1.2.4 | Doors and entrances
4.1.2.5Floor surfaces | 4.1.2.5 | Floor surfaces | X | | X |
4.1.2.5 | Floor surfaces
4.1.2.6Transparent obstacles | 4.1.2.6 | Transparent obstacles | X | | X |
4.1.2.6 | Transparent obstacles
4.1.2.7Toilets | 4.1.2.7 | Toilets | X | | X |
4.1.2.7 | Toilets
4.1.2.8Furniture and free-standing devices | 4.1.2.8 | Furniture and free-standing devices | X | | X |
4.1.2.8 | Furniture and free-standing devices
4.1.2.9Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points | 4.1.2.9 | Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points | X | | X |
4.1.2.9 | Ticketing/Counter or vending machine/Information counter/Ticket control machine/Turnstiles/Customer Assistance points
4.1.2.10Lighting | 4.1.2.10 | Lighting | X | | X |
4.1.2.10 | Lighting
4.1.2.11Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information | 4.1.2.11 | Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information | X | | X | X
4.1.2.11 | Visual information: signposting, pictograms, dynamic information
4.1.2.12Spoken information | 4.1.2.12 | Spoken information | X | | X | X
4.1.2.12 | Spoken information
4.1.2.13Emergency exits, alarms | 4.1.2.13 | Emergency exits, alarms | X | | X | X
4.1.2.13 | Emergency exits, alarms
4.1.2.14Geometry of bridges and subways | 4.1.2.14 | Geometry of bridges and subways | X | | X |
4.1.2.14 | Geometry of bridges and subways
4.1.2.15Stairs | 4.1.2.15 | Stairs | X | | X |
4.1.2.15 | Stairs
4.1.2.16Handrails | 4.1.2.16 | Handrails | X | | X |
4.1.2.16 | Handrails
4.1.2.17Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators | 4.1.2.17 | Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators | X | | X |
4.1.2.17 | Ramps, escalators, lifts, travelators
4.1.2.18.1Platform height | 4.1.2.18.1 | Platform height | X | | X |
4.1.2.18.1 | Platform height
4.1.2.18.2Platform offset | 4.1.2.18.2 | Platform offset | X | | |
4.1.2.18.2 | Platform offset
4.1.2.18.3Track layout along the platforms | 4.1.2.18.3 | Track layout along the platforms | X | | |
4.1.2.18.3 | Track layout along the platforms
4.1.2.19Platform width and edge of platform | 4.1.2.19 | Platform width and edge of platform | X | | X |
4.1.2.19 | Platform width and edge of platform
4.1.2.20End of platform | 4.1.2.20 | End of platform | X | | X |
4.1.2.20 | End of platform
4.1.2.21Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs | 4.1.2.21 | Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs | X | | X |
4.1.2.21 | Boarding aid devices for passengers using wheelchairs
4.1.2.22Level track crossing at stations | 4.1.2.22 | Level track crossing at stations | X | | X |
4.1.2.22 | Level track crossing at stations
Table E.2Assessment of the Rolling Stock subsystem (constructed and supplied as serial products)
1 | 2 | 3 | 4
Characteristics to be assessed | Design and development phase | Production phase
Design review and/or design examination | Type Test | Routine Test
4.2.2.2Seats | 4.2.2.2 | Seats
4.2.2.2 | Seats
4.2.2.2.1General | 4.2.2.2.1 | General | X | X |
4.2.2.2.1 | General
4.2.2.2.1Priority Seats General | 4.2.2.2.1 | Priority Seats General | X | X |
4.2.2.2.1 | Priority Seats General
4.2.2.2.2.2Uni-directional seats | 4.2.2.2.2.2 | Uni-directional seats | X | X |
4.2.2.2.2.2 | Uni-directional seats
4.2.2.2.3.3Facing seats arrangement | 4.2.2.2.3.3 | Facing seats arrangement | X | X |
4.2.2.2.3.3 | Facing seats arrangement
4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces | 4.2.2.3 | Wheelchair spaces | X | X |
4.2.2.3 | Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.4Doors | 4.2.2.4 | Doors
4.2.2.4 | Doors
4.2.2.4.1General | 4.2.2.4.1 | General | X | X |
4.2.2.4.1 | General
4.2.2.4.2Exterior doors | 4.2.2.4.2 | Exterior doors | X | X |
4.2.2.4.2 | Exterior doors
4.2.2.4.3Interior doors | 4.2.2.4.3 | Interior doors | X | X |
4.2.2.4.3 | Interior doors
4.2.2.5Lighting | 4.2.2.5 | Lighting | | X |
4.2.2.5 | Lighting
4.2.2.6Toilets | 4.2.2.6 | Toilets
4.2.2.6 | Toilets
4.2.2.6.1General | 4.2.2.6.1 | General | X | X |
4.2.2.6.1 | General
4.2.2.6.2Standard toilet | 4.2.2.6.2 | Standard toilet | X | X |
4.2.2.6.2 | Standard toilet
4.2.2.6.3Universal toilet | 4.2.2.6.3 | Universal toilet | X | X |
4.2.2.6.3 | Universal toilet
4.2.2.7Clearways | 4.2.2.7 | Clearways | X | X |
4.2.2.7 | Clearways
4.2.2.8Customer Information | 4.2.2.8 | Customer Information
4.2.2.8 | Customer Information
4.2.2.8.1General | 4.2.2.8.1 | General | X | X |
4.2.2.8.1 | General
4.2.2.8.2Information (signage) | 4.2.2.8.2 | Information (signage) | X | X |
4.2.2.8.2 | Information (signage)
4.2.2.8.2Information (route description and seat reservation)) | 4.2.2.8.2 | Information (route description and seat reservation)) | X | X |
4.2.2.8.2 | Information (route description and seat reservation))
4.2.2.9Height changes | 4.2.2.9 | Height changes | X | X |
4.2.2.9 | Height changes
4.2.2.10Handrails | 4.2.2.10 | Handrails | X | X |
4.2.2.10 | Handrails
4.2.2.11Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation | 4.2.2.11 | Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation | X | X |
4.2.2.11 | Wheelchair Accessible sleeping accommodation
4.2.2.12Step position for vehicle access and egress | 4.2.2.12 | Step position for vehicle access and egress
4.2.2.12 | Step position for vehicle access and egress
4.2.2.12.1General requirements | 4.2.2.12.1 | General requirements | X | |
4.2.2.12.1 | General requirements
4.2.2.12.2Access/egress steps | 4.2.2.12.2 | Access/egress steps | X | |
4.2.2.12.2 | Access/egress steps
4.2.2.12.3.5Moveable steps | 4.2.2.12.3.5 | Moveable steps | X | X | X
4.2.2.12.3.5 | Moveable steps
4.2.2.12.3.6Portable ramps | 4.2.2.12.3.6 | Portable ramps | X | X |
4.2.2.12.3.6 | Portable ramps
4.2.2.12.3.7Semi automatic ramps | 4.2.2.12.3.7 | Semi automatic ramps | X | X | X
4.2.2.12.3.7 | Semi automatic ramps
4.2.2.12.3.8Bridging plates | 4.2.2.12.3.8 | Bridging plates | X | X | X
4.2.2.12.3.8 | Bridging plates
4.2.2.12.3.9On-board lifts | 4.2.2.12.3.9 | On-board lifts | X | X | X
4.2.2.12.3.9 | On-board lifts

F.1.   List of the modules

ANNEX FProcedures for assessment of conformity and suitability for useModules for Interoperability Constituents:

— | Module A: Internal production control
— | Module A1: Internal design control with product verification
— | Module B: Type examination
— | Module C: Conformity to type
— | Module D: Production quality management system
— | Module F: Product verification
— | Module H1: Full quality management system
— | Module H2: Full quality management system with design examination
— | Module V: Type validation by in service experience (Suitability for use)Modules for Subsystems:

— | Module SB: Type examination
— | Module SD: Product quality management system
— | Module SF: Product verification
— | Module SG: Unit verification
— | Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examinationModule for Maintenance Arrangements:

— | Module Conformity Assessment ProcedureF.2. Modules for Interoperability ConstituentsF.2.1. Module A: Internal production control
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent—the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports. | — | a general description of the interoperability constituent | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent | — | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, | — | test reports.
— | a general description of the interoperability constituent
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(1)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up a written declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent. The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directives 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, | — | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
| 7. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.F.2.2. Module A1: Internal Design Control with Production Verification
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community, who carries out the obligations laid down in point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall establish the technical documentation described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall also give evidence that the design of the interoperability constituent, already accepted before the implementation of the present TSI, is in accordance with the TSI and that the interoperability constituent has been used in service in the same area of use.It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent. So far as relevant for the assessment, the documentation shall contain:—a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,—test reports, | — | a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc. | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, | — | the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc, | — | test reports,
— | a general description of the interoperability constituent and its conditions of use,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings and schemes of components, subassemblies, circuits, etc.
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | the technical specifications including European specifications(2)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | descriptions of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI, where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc,
— | test reports,
| 4. | The manufacturer shall take all the measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The notified body, chosen by the manufacturer, shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to verify the conformity of the manufactured interoperability constituents with the type described in the technical documentation referenced in point 3 and with the requirement of the TSI. The manufacturer(3)can choose one of the following procedures:5.1. Verification by examination and testing of every product
| 5.1.1. | Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
| 5.1.2. | The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.5.2. Statistical verification
| 5.2.1. | The manufacturer shall present his products in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
| 5.2.2. | All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type described in the technical documentation and the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable
| 5.2.3. | The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
| 5.2.4. | In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.
| 5.2.5. | If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is the certificate of conformity as mentioned in point 5. The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request | — | the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directives 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity with the technical documentation for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent in the Community market.
| 8. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity, an EC declaration for suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.F.2.3. Module B: Type Examination
| 1. | This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a type, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The application for the EC type-examination shall be lodged by the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the Interoperability Constituent provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If no type tests are requested within the type examination procedure, and the type is sufficiently defined by the technical documentation, as described in point 3, the notified body shall agree that no specimens are placed at its disposal. | — | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed. It shall, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent.The technical documentation shall contain:—a general type-description,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,—description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports, | — | a general type-description, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent, | — | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part, | — | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | test reports,
— | a general type-description,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, maintenance and the operation of the interoperability constituent,
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(4)with relevant clauses, applied in full or in part,
— | description of the solutions adopted to meet the requirements of the TSI in cases where the European specifications have not been applied in full,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports,
| 4. | The notified body shall:
| 4.1. | examine the technical documentation,
| 4.2. | verify that any specimen(s) required for tests has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and/or the relevant European specifications,
| 4.3. | where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the interoperability constituent at the completion of the design process,
| 4.4. | where a review of the manufacturing process is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the manufacturing process devised for manufacturing the interoperability constituent, to evaluate its contribution to product conformity, and/or examine the review carried out by the manufacturer at the completion of the design process,
| 4.5. | identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European Specifications;
| 4.6. | perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4 to establish whether, where the manufacturer has chosen to apply the relevant European specifications, these have actually been applied;
| 4.7. | perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2., 4.3. and 4.4. to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have not been applied, the solutions adopted by the manufacturer meet the requirements of the TSI;
| 4.8. | agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
| 5. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 6. | The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications to the approved product which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC type examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or, by the issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old one.
| 7. | If no modifications as in point 6 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 5, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 8. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates and additions issued, withdrawn or refused.
| 9. | The other notified bodies shall receive, on request, copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates (see § 5) shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 10. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and their additions for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured. Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.F.2.4. Module C: Conformity to Type
| 1. | This module describes that part of the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary to ensure that the manufacturing process ensures compliance of each manufactured interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 3. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration has to include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, | — | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5), | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type etc.)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of type examination conformity and date of the EC type examination certificate (and its additions) together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specifications(5),
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 4. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 5. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is required by the TSI, this declaration has to be added after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of module V.F.2.5. Module D: Production Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for production, final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and is subject to monitoring as specified in point 4.
| 3. | Quality management system
| 3.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,—the documentation concerning the quality management system,—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged, | — | the documentation concerning the quality management system, | — | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituents envisaged,
— | the documentation concerning the quality management system,
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type-examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module B.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2. | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituents with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to them. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. The quality management system documentation shall permit a consistent interpretation of the quality programmes, plan, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,—the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality, | — | the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to product quality,
— | the manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3. | The notified body assesses the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an inspection visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4. | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body.
| 4.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2. | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage and shall provide it with all necessary information, in particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records such as inspection reports and tests data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.When the manufacturer operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.
| 4.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. During such visits the notified body may carry out, or cause to be carried out, tests to verify that the quality management system is functioning correctly, if necessary. The notified body shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has taken place, with a test report.
| 5. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals, issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
| 6. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second paragraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final paragraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6),—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,—the type-examination certificate and its additions, | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6), | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the quality management system approval indicated in point 3, | — | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of the interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specification(6),
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the quality management system approval indicated in point 3,
— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 9. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.F.2.6. Module F: Product Verification
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby a manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community checks and attests that the interoperability constituent concerned and subject to the provisions of point 3 is in conformity with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures conformity of each interoperability constituent with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 3. | The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the interoperability constituent with the type as described in the EC type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The manufacturer(7)can choose either an examination and testing of every interoperability constituent as specified in point 4 or an examination and testing of interoperability constituents on a statistical basis, as specified in point 5.4. Verification by examination and testing of every interoperability constituent
| 4.1. | Each product shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out in order to verify the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications(8), or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 4.2. | The notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity for the approved products relating to the tests carried out.
| 4.3. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.5. Statistical verification
| 5.1. | The manufacturer shall present his interoperability constituents in the form of homogeneous lots and shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process ensures the homogeneity of each lot produced.
| 5.2. | All interoperability constituents shall be available for verification in the form of homogeneous lots. A random sample shall be drawn from each lot. Each interoperability constituents in a sample shall be individually examined and appropriate tests shall be carried out to ensure the product conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI which apply to it and to determine whether the lot is accepted or rejected. When a test is not set out in the TSI (or in an European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 5.3. | The statistical procedure shall use appropriate elements (statistical method, sampling plan etc), depending on the characteristics to be assessed, as specified in the TSI.
| 5.4. | In the case of accepted lots, the notified body shall draw up a written certificate of conformity relating to the tests carried out. All interoperability constituents in the lot may be placed on the market except those interoperability constituents from the sample, which were found not to be in conformity.If a lot is rejected, the notified body or the competent authority shall take appropriate measures to prevent placing of that lot on the market. In the event of frequent rejection of lots the notified body shall suspend the statistical verification.
| 5.5. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall ensure that he is able to supply the notified body’s certificates of conformity on request.
| 6. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the type-examination certificate and its additions,—the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5. | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the type-examination certificate and its additions, | — | the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate reference to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the type-examination certificate and its additions,
— | the certificate of conformity as mentioned in points 4 or 5.
| 7. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 8. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.F.2.7. Module H1: Full Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2, ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.3. Quality management system
| 3.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system’s documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, | — | the quality management system’s documentation. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2. | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases as design review, review of manufacturing process and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for the different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(9), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3. | The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which take into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4. | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
| 4.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2. | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including particular:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
| 4.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
| 5. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced to in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
| 6. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued.
| 7. | The manufacturer or its authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC Declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificate to be referred to is:—the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3. | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject) | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, | — | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject)
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular its conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity, and date of certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to the TSI and to any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Quality management system approvals indicated in point 3.
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 9. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.F.2.8. Module H2: Full Quality Management System With Design Examination
| 1. | This module describes the procedure whereby a notified body carries out an examination of the design of an interoperability constituent and the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community who satisfies the obligations of point 2 ensures and declares that the interoperability constituent concerned satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 2. | The manufacturer shall operate an approved quality management system for design, production and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 3 and shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 4.3. Quality management system
| 3.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for assessment of his quality management system with a notified body of his choice, for the interoperability constituents concerned.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,—the quality management system’s documentation.—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged, | — | the quality management system’s documentation. | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | all relevant information for the product category representative for the interoperability constituent envisaged,
— | the quality management system’s documentation.
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 3.2. | The quality management system shall ensure compliance of the interoperability constituent with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the manufacturer shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.The quality policies and procedures shall cover in particular the assessment phases, such as design review, review of manufacturing processes and type tests, as they are specified in the TSI, for different characteristics and performances of the interoperability constituent. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to design and product quality,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(10), that will be applied, and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the interoperability constituent will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the interoperability constituents pertaining to the product category covered,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management system techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, and the frequency with which they will be undertaken,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and product quality and the effective operation of the quality management system.
| 3.3. | The notified body shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 3.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the manufacturer implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the interoperability constituent for which it is implemented.When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the product category, which is representative for the interoperability constituent. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the product technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the manufacturer’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the audit and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 3.4. | The manufacturer shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system informed of any intended updating of the quality management system.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 3.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the manufacturer. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the evaluation and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 4. | Surveillance of the quality management system under the responsibility of the notified body
| 4.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the manufacturer duly fulfils the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system.
| 4.2. | The manufacturer shall allow the notified body entrance for inspection purposes to the locations of design, manufacture, inspection and testing, and storage, and shall provide it with all necessary information, including:—the quality management system documentation,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the manufacturer maintains and applies the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to the manufacturer. When the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year.
| 4.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the manufacturer. At the time of such visits, the notified body may carry out tests or have them carried out in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the manufacturer with a visit report and, if a test has been carried out, with a test report.
| 5. | The manufacturer shall, for a period of 10 years after the last product has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,—the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,—the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4. | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1, | — | the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 3.1,
— | the updating referenced to in the second subparagraph of point 3.4,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body in the final subparagraph of points 3.4, 4.3 and 4.4.6. Design examination
| 6.1. | The manufacturer shall lodge an application for examination of the design of the interoperability constituent with a notified body of his choice
| 6.2. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, maintenance and operation of the interoperability constituent to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.It shall include:—a general type-description,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,—any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied.,—the test programme—conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | a general type-description, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied., | — | the test programme | — | conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | a general type-description,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications, with relevant clauses, that have been applied in full or in part,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for their adequacy, in particular where the European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied.,
— | the test programme
— | conditions for integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
| 6.3. | The applicant shall present the results of tests(11), including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
| 6.4. | The notified body shall examine the application and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it, the notified body shall issue an EC design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the approved design and, if relevant, a description of the product’s functioning.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.
| 6.5. | The applicant shall keep the notified body that has issued the EC design examination certificate informed of all modifications to the approved design, which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the interoperability constituent. In such cases the interoperability constituent shall receive additional approval from the notified body that issued the EC design examination certificate. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original EC design examination certificate.
| 6.6. | If no modifications as in point 6.4. have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6.3. if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 7. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued. | — | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and | — | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued.
| 8. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of conformity of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of conformity and its accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,—reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.The certificates to be referred to are:—the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,—the EC design examination certificate and its additions. | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity, | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates, | — | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4, | — | the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC and other directives to which the interoperability constituent may be subject),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | description of the procedure (module) followed in order to declare conformity,
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of conformity and date of certificates together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificates,
— | reference to the TSI and any other applicable TSI and where appropriate to European specifications,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the quality management system approval and surveillance reports indicated in point 3 and 4,
— | the EC design examination certificate and its additions.
| 9. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of conformity for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.
| 10. | If additional to the EC declaration of conformity an EC declaration of suitability for use for the interoperability constituent is requested in the TSI, this declaration has to be added, after being issued by the manufacturer under the conditions of Module V.F.2.9. Module V: Type-Validation By In Service Experience (Suitability For Use)
| 1. | This module describes that part of the procedure by which a notified body ascertains and attests that a specimen, representative of the production envisaged, meets the provisions of the TSI that apply to it for suitability for use, by type validation as demonstrated through in service experience(12).
| 2. | The manufacturer, or his authorised representative established within the Community, shall lodge the application for the type-validation by in service experience with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,—a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,—the technical documentation, as described in point 3,—the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,—the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience—by operating the interoperability constituent in service,—by monitoring the in service behaviour and—by issuing a report about in service experience,—the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,—an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,—if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,—if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.The applicant shall place at the disposal of the company(ies), undertaking the operation of the interoperability constituent in service a specimen or a sufficient number of specimens, representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’. A type may cover several versions of the interoperability constituent provided that the differences between the versions are all covered by EC declarations of conformity and certificates as mentioned above.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the validation by in service experience to be put in service. | — | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address, | — | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body, | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3, | — | the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4, | — | the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience | — | by operating the interoperability constituent in service, | — | by monitoring the in service behaviour and | — | by issuing a report about in service experience, | — | the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience, | — | an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and, | — | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate, | — | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
— | the name and address of the manufacturer and also, if the application is lodged by the authorised representative, his name and address,
— | a written declaration that the same application has not been lodged with any other notified body,
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3,
— | the programme for validation by in service experience, as described in point 4,
— | the name and address of the company(ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises), with which the applicant has obtained an agreement to contribute to a suitability for use assessment by in service experience
— | by operating the interoperability constituent in service,
— | by monitoring the in service behaviour and
— | by issuing a report about in service experience,
— | the name and the address of the company undertaking the maintenance of the interoperability constituent during the time period or running distance required for in service experience,
— | an EC declaration of conformity for the interoperability constituent and,
— | if module B is required in the TSI, an EC type examination certificate,
— | if module H2 is required in the TSI, an EC design examination certificate.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the assessment of the product with the requirements of the TSI. The documentation shall cover the operation of the interoperability constituent, and, as far as relevant for such assessment, cover also the design, manufacture and maintenance.The technical documentation shall contain—a general type-description,—the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),—conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,—conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;and, as far as is relevant for assessment,—conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,—results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included.A list of the European specifications referenced to in the technical documentation, applied in full or in part, shall be attached. | — | a general type-description, | — | the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses), | — | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions, | — | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent; | — | conceptual design and manufacturing drawings, | — | results of design calculations made and examinations carried out, | — | test reports.
— | a general type-description,
— | the technical specification, against which the performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent is to be assessed (relevant TSI and/or European Specifications with relevant clauses),
— | conditions of integration of the interoperability constituent in its system environment (sub-assembly, assembly, subsystem) and the necessary interface conditions,
— | conditions for use and maintenance of the interoperability constituent (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design, manufacture and operation of the interoperability constituent;
— | conceptual design and manufacturing drawings,
— | results of design calculations made and examinations carried out,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The programme for the validation by in service experience shall include:—the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,—the installation arrangements,—the duration of the programme — either time or distance -—the operating conditions and the service programme expected,—the maintenance programme,—the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,—the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,—the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),—criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,—the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2). | — | the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial, | — | the installation arrangements, | — | the duration of the programme — either time or distance – | — | the operating conditions and the service programme expected, | — | the maintenance programme, | — | the special in service tests, if any, to be performed, | — | the batch size of the specimens — if more than one, | — | the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation), | — | criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme, | — | the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
— | the required performance or behaviour in service of the interoperability constituent under trial,
— | the installation arrangements,
— | the duration of the programme — either time or distance –
— | the operating conditions and the service programme expected,
— | the maintenance programme,
— | the special in service tests, if any, to be performed,
— | the batch size of the specimens — if more than one,
— | the inspection programme (nature, number and frequency of inspections, documentation),
— | criteria for tolerable defects and their impact on the programme,
— | the information to be included in the report of the company operating the interoperability constituent in service (see point 2).
| 5. | The notified body shall:
| 5.1. | Examine the technical documentation and the programme for validation by in service experience,
| 5.2. | Verify that the type is representative and has been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation,
| 5.3. | Verify that the programme for validation by in service experience is well adapted to assess the required performance and in service behaviour of the interoperability constituent,
| 5.4. | Agree with the applicant the programme and the location where the inspections and necessary tests will be carried out and the body performing the tests (notified body or other competent laboratory),
| 5.5. | Monitor and inspect the progress of in service running, operation and maintenance of the interoperability constituent,
| 5.6. | Evaluate the report, to be issued by the company (ies) (infrastructure managers and/or railway enterprises) operating the interoperability constituent, and all other documentation and information, gained during the procedure (test reports, maintenance experience etc),
| 5.7. | Assess, if the in service behaviour meets the requirements of the TSI.
| 6. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a suitability for use certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the manufacturer, conclusions of the validation, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.The time period of validity shall be no longer than 5 years.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the applicant is denied a suitability for use certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 7. | The applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the suitability for use certificate of all modifications to the approved product which shall receive additional approval where such changes may affect the suitability for use or the prescribed conditions for use of the product. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, that are relevant and necessary to the changes. The additional approval shall be given in the form of an addition to the original suitability for use certificate, or by issue of a new certificate issued after withdrawal of the old certificate.
| 8. | If no modifications as in point 7 have been made, the validity of an expiring certificate can be extended for another period of validity. The applicant will apply for such a prolongation by a written confirmation that no such modifications have been made, and the notified body issues a prolongation for another period of validity as in point 6, if no contrary information exists. This procedure can be reiterated.
| 9. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the suitability for use certificates issued, withdrawn or refused.
| 10. | The other notified bodies shall be provided on request with copies of the suitability for use certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 11. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall draw up the EC declaration of suitability for use of the interoperability constituent.The content of this declaration shall include at least the information, indicated in Annex IV (3) and in Article 13 -3 of Directive 01/16/EC. The EC declaration of suitability for use and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed.The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical documentation and shall contain the following:—the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC),—the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),—description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)—all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,—name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,—reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,—identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community. | — | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC), | — | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor), | — | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc) | — | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use, | — | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate, | — | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification, | — | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
— | the Directive references (Directive 01/16/EC),
— | the name and address of the manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community (give trade name and full address and in the case of an authorised representative also give the trade name of the manufacturer or constructor),
— | description of interoperability constituent (make, type, etc)
— | all of the relevant descriptions met by the interoperability constituent and in particular any conditions of use,
— | name and address of notified body (bodies) involved in the procedure followed in respect of suitability for use and date of suitability for use certificate together with the duration and conditions of validity of the certificate,
— | reference to this TSI and to any other applicable TSI, and where appropriate reference to European specification,
— | identification of the signatory empowered to enter into commitments on behalf of the manufacturer or of his authorised representative established within the Community.
| 12. | The manufacturer or his authorised representative established within the Community shall keep a copy of the EC declaration of suitability for use for a period of 10 years after the last interoperability constituent has been manufactured.Where neither the manufacturer nor his authorised representative is established within the Community, the obligation to keep the technical documentation available is the responsibility of the person who places the interoperability constituent on the Community market.F.3. Modules for the EC Verification of SubsystemsF.3.1. Module SB: Type Examination
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a type of an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, representative of the production envisaged,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.The type examination defined by this module could include specific assessment phases — design review, type test or review of manufacturing process, which are specified in the relevant TSI. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(13)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
| 2. | The contracting entity(14)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through type examination) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation, as described in point 3. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
| 3. | The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen of the subsystem(15), representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the subsystem provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If so required for specific test or examination methods and specified in the TSI or in the European specification(16)referenced to in the TSI, a specimen or specimens of a subassembly or assembly or a specimen of the subsystem in a pre-assembled condition shall to be provided.The technical documentation and specimen(s) shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | test reports.
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The notified body shall:
| 4.1. | Examine the technical documentation,
| 4.2. | Verify that the specimen(s) of the subsystem or of assemblies or subassemblies of the subsystem, has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the appropriate European specifications. Such manufacture shall be verified using an appropriate assessment module.
| 4.3. | Where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the subsystem at the completion of the design process
| 4.4. | Identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications;
| 4.5. | Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2. and 4.3 to establish where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied;
| 4.6. | Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2. and 4.3. to establish whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.
| 4.7. | Agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
| 5. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the contracting entity and the manufacturer(s) indicated in the technical documentation, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the contracting entity is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 6. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates issued, withdrawn or refused
| 7. | The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 8. | The contracting entity shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and any additions throughout the service life of the subsystem. It shall be sent to any member state which so requests.
| 9. | During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.F.3.2. Module SD: Production Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, for which already a type-examination certificate has been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(17)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
| 2. | The notified body carries out the procedure, under the condition, that:—the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,—the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns:—the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. | — | the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application, | — | the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3. | — | the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), | — | other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— | the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— | the contracting entity(18)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— | the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
| 3. | For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity, or the main contractor when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.When the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), or the contracting entity is directly involved in the production (including assembly and installation), it has to operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.If a main contractor is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), it shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.4. EC verification procedure
| 4.1. | The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through production quality management system), including co-ordination of the surveillance of the quality management systems, as under point 5.3 and 6.5. with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of this choice and of the application.The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.
| 4.2. | The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(19), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall fist examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.5. Quality management system
| 5.1. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, | — | the quality management system documentation. | — | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
| 5.2. | For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management systems shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI. For other contractors, their quality management system(s) has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicant(s) shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items for all applicant(s):—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, | — | final testing of the subsystem, | — | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
| 5.3. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned under point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(20).If the conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. | — | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented | — | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
| 5.4. | The notified body referenced to in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements referenced in point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 5.5. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system, informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the TSI requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements referenced in point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.lt shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 6. | Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
| 6.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
| 6.2. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send to the notified body referenced in point 5.1 (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose including the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicants to the subsystem), in particular:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:—for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that: | — | for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project, | — | for each applicant, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— | for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,
— | for each applicant,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 6.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When those operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing relevant activities (manufacture, assembly or installation) of the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned under point 8.
| 6.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the relevant sites of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests, in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and also, audit and/or test reports, as appropriate.
| 6.5. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified body responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the rights of the notified body:—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,—to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,—to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies. | — | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed, | — | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. | — | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies, | — | to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3, | — | to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— | to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
| 7. | The notified body as referenced in point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary in order to carry out its tasks, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
| 8. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4. | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the type examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in the Art 18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,—a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem, | — | a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular: | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— | a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 11. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
| 12. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity within the Community shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.3. Module SF: Product Verification
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem, for which a type-examination certificate has already been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treatyand may be placed into service | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(21)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
| 2. | The contracting entity(22)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through product verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. | — | The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation.
— | The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.
| 3. | Within that part of the procedure the contracting entity checks and attests that the subsystem concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.The notified body shall carrying out the procedure under the condition that the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application.
| 4. | The contracting entity shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process (including assembly and integration of interoperability constituents by main contractor(23)when employed) ensures conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase | — | a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(24), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
| 6. | The notified body shall first examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the subsystem with the type, as described in the type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The notified body shall examine and testing of every subsystem manufactured as a serial product, as specified in point 4
| 7. | Verification by examination and testing of every subsystem (as a serial product)
| 7.1. | The notified body shall carry out the tests, examinations and verifications, to ensure conformity of the subsystems, as serial products as provided for in the TSI. The examinations, tests and checking shall extend to the stages as provided for in the TSI.
| 7.2. | Each subsystem (as serial product) shall be individually examined, tested and verified(25)in order to verify its conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in a European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 8. | The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity (and the main contractor) the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final testing of the subsystem and, whenever required in the TSI, tests or validation under full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, which in turn draws up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.These NB activities shall be based on the type examination and the tests, verifications and checks carried out on all serial products as indicated in point 7 and required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directives, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
| 11. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.4. Module SG: Unit verification
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(26)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
| 2. | The contracting entity(27)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(28), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
| 4. | The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies(29)or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below(30). This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. | — | overall design | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments | — | final testing of the subsystem | — | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— | overall design
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— | final testing of the subsystem
— | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
| 5. | The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
| 6. | The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
| 7. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 8. | The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 9. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.5. Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(31)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
| 2. | The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(32)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. | — | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), | — | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
| 3. | For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing4. EC verification procedure
| 4.1. | The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
| 4.2. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, | — | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | the test programme, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates), | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—the test programme,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | the test programme, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates), | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(33), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | the test programme,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates),
— | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
| 4.3. | The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(34)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
| 4.4. | The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem’s functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 4.5. | During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.5. Quality management system
| 5.1. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, | — | the quality management system documentation.
— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.
| 5.2. | For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. | — | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | overall design, | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, | — | final testing of the subsystem, | — | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | overall design,
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
| 5.3. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(35).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. | — | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented | — | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
| 5.4. | The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 5.5. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 6. | Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
| 6.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
| 6.2. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that | — | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,—overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,—the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 6.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
| 6.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
| 6.5. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). | — | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. | — | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. | — | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), | — | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., | — | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
| 7. | The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
| 8. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 11. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued | — | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and | — | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
| 12. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.4. Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment ProcedureThis is an open point.

(1) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(2) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(3) When necessary, the manufacturer’s discretion may be limited for specific constituents. In this case, the relevant verification process required for the interoperability constituent is specified in the TSI (or in its annexes).
(4) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(5) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(6) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(7) The manufacturer’s discretion may be limited in specific TSIs.
(8) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EEC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(9) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(10) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(11) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(12) During the time of in service experience, the IC is not placed on the market.
(13) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(14) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(15) The relevant section of a TSI may define specific requirements in this regard.
(16) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(17) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(18) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(19) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(20) For the rolling stock TSI, the notified body may participate to the final in service test of locomotives or train set in the conditions specified in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(21) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(22) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(23) The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company that can be responsible for the whole subsystem project or other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
(24) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(25) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(26) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(27) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(28) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(29) The conditions to entrust checking and tests must be similar than the conditions, respected by a notified body to subcontract activities (see § 6.5 of the Blue Guide on the New Approach).
(30) The notified body shall investigate the various parts of the subsystem work and establish before, during and on completion of the work:
— | the risk and safety implications of the subsystem and its various parts
— | the use of existing equipment and systems:—used identically as before—used before but adapted for use in the new work | — | used identically as before | — | used before but adapted for use in the new work
— | used identically as before
— | used before but adapted for use in the new work
— | the use of existing designs, technologies, materials and production techniques.
— | the arrangements for design, production, testing and commissioning
— | the operational and service duty
— | previous approvals from other competent bodies
— | the accreditations of other involved bodies:—it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.—where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.—in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required | — | it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current. | — | where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled. | — | in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— | it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— | where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— | in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— | the use of homogenous lots and systems consistent with module f.
(31) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(32) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(33) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(34) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(35) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI.

ANNEX GReserved
ANNEX HReserved
ANNEX IReserved
ANNEX JReserved
ANNEX KReserved
ANNEX LAspects not specified in the PRM TSI and for which European Rules apply or notification of National Rules is required
Infrastructure
Parking facilities for PRM (clause 4.1.2.2)(this includes, but is not limited to: — the number of spaces, access, location, dimensions, materials, colours, signing and lighting).
Tactile path (clause 4.1.2.3.2)
Slip resistance of floor surfaces (clause 4.1.2.5)
Dimensions and equipment of toilets for wheelchair users (clause 4.1.2.7.1)
Station forecourt lighting (clause 4.1.2.10)
Emergency lighting (clause 4.1.2.10)
Visual information (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Safety Information and Safety Instructions (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs (clause 4.1.2.11.1)
Emergency exits and alarms (clause 4.1.2.13)
Width requirement according to passenger flows (clause 4.1.2.14)
Staircases (clause 4.1.2.15)
Ramps (clause 4.1.2.17)
Escalators (clause 4.1.2.17)
Travelators (clause 4.1.2.17)
Minimum structure gauge (clause 4.1.2.18.2)
Track gauge widening (clause 4.1.2.18.2)
Danger area on platforms definition and tactile marking (clause 4.1.2.19)
Use of level track crossings (clause 4.1.2.22)
Organisation of the transport of wheelchair users by an accessible means between a non accessible station and the next accessible station on the same route (clause 4.1.4)
Rolling Stock
Customer Information (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Safety Information and Safety Instructions (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Warning, prohibition and mandatory actions signs (clause 4.2.2.8.1)
Definitions
Measurement of light reflectance (clause 4.3)
National standard Braille (clause 4.3)

M.1   Scope

ANNEX MTransportable WheelchairThis annex identifies the maximum engineering limits for a transportable wheelchair.
M.2 CharacteristicsThe minimum technical requirements are:

— | Basic Dimensions—Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving—Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet | — | Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving | — | Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet
— | Width of 700 mm plus 50 mm min each side for hands when moving
— | Length of 1 200 mm plus 50 mm for feet
— | Wheels—The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical | — | The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical
— | The smallest wheel shall accommodate a gap of dimensions 75 mm horizontal and 50 mm vertical
— | Height—1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant | — | 1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant
— | 1 375 mm max including a 95th %ile male occupant
— | Turning circle—1 500 mm | — | 1 500 mm
— | 1 500 mm
— | Weight—Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage) | — | Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage)
— | Fully laden weight of 200 kg for wheelchair and occupant (including any baggage)
— | Obstacle height that can be overcome and ground clearance—Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max)—Ground clearance 60 mm (min) | — | Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max) | — | Ground clearance 60 mm (min)
— | Obstacle height that can be overcome 50 mm (max)
— | Ground clearance 60 mm (min)
— | Maximum safe slope on which the wheelchair will remain stable:—Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees—Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees | — | Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees | — | Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees
— | Shall have dynamic stability in all directions at an angle of 6 degrees
— | Shall have static stability in all directions (including with brake applied) at an angle of 9 degrees

N.1   Scope

ANNEX NPRM SignageThis annex identifies specific signage for use on both infrastructure and rolling stock.
N.2 Infrastructure signsInfrasstructure PRM signage dimensions shall be calculated according to the formula:
The minimum size of the enclosure of the written and graphic symbols shall be according to the formula: Reading distance in mm divided by 250, multiplied by 1,25 = frame size in mm, where a frame is utilised.
N.3 Rolling stock signsThe minimum tile size of rolling stock interior PRM signs shall be 60 mm.
The minimum tile size of rolling stock exterior PRM signs shall be 85 mm.
N.4 International wheelchair signThe sign conforming to the international symbol for the ‘provision for the disabled or handicapped persons’ in accordance with ISO 7000:2004 symbol 0100,which identifies wheelchair accessible areas, shall meet the following criteria:

Symbol | Background
RAL 9003 Signal white | RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N | NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 | Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)N.5 Inductive loop signThe sign indicating where inductive loops are fitted shall comply with figure 1 and the following:

Symbol | Background
RAL 9003 Signal white | RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N | NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 | Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
N.6 Call for assistance/call for information signThe sign indicating where there is a call for assistance or call for information facility shall comply with figure 2 and the following:

Symbol | Background
RAL 9003 Signal white | RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N | NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 | Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)
N.7 Emergency call signThe sign indicating where there is an Emergency call device shall comply with figure 3 and the following:

Symbol | Background
RAL 9003 Signal white | Green
NCS S 0500-N | according
C0 M0 Y0 K0 | ISO 3864-1:2002 chapter 11
N.8 Priority seating signs
Symbol | Background
RAL 9003 Signal white | RAL 5022 Night blue
NCS S 0500-N | NCS S 6030-R70B
C0 M0 Y0 K0 | Pantone 274 EC (C100 M100 Y0 K38)

Pending: 32008D0163

7.3.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 64/1
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC.
(2) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for ‘safety in railway tunnels’ in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(5) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(6) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex C of this TSI.
(7) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States should make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) The mandate requested that the ‘safety of railway tunnels’ TSI covered the prevention and mitigation of accidents and incidents in tunnels, especially those originated by fire hazards. All relevant potential risks were to be addressed in this context including those linked with derailment, collision, fire and release of dangerous substances. However, these objectives and risks would be taken into account only insofar they had an impact on the subsystems as described in the Directives and if the resulting specifications could be associated to relevant essential requirements. Several subsystems were expected to be considered, mainly: infrastructure, rolling stock, operation and traffic management, maintenance, described in Annex II of the Directives.
(13) Railway tunnel experts from the International Union of Railways (UIC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) have evaluated and assembled, in the 2000-2003 period, the best measures currently applied in Europe to ensure safety in new and existing tunnels. The experts from Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings, rolling stock manufacturers and scientists gathered in the TSI working party in the 2003-2005 period have started their selection by considering these recommendations of best practice. Like the experts of UIC and UNECE, those of AEIF were of the opinion that the strength of railways lies in the prevention of accidents. Preventative measures are generally more cost-effective than mitigating or rescue measures. A combination of measures with preventative and mitigating character completed with self-rescue and rescue measures will best serve the aim of optimal safety at reasonable costs.
(14) The main objective of the underlying Directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC is interoperability. The aim was to harmonise the currently practiced safety measures and technical rules, in order to permit interoperability and to offer a similar approach for safety and safety measures to passengers all over Europe. In addition, a train that is complying with this TSI (and the rolling stock TSI) should be accepted, in general, in all tunnels on the trans-European network.
(15) Safety levels in the Community rail system are generally high, in particular compared to road transport. Tunnels are even safer, from a statistical point of view, than the rest of the network. It is important however that safety is at the very least maintained during the current railways restructuring phase, which will separate functions of previously integrated railway companies and move the railway sector further from self-regulation to public regulation. This was the main rationale for Directive 2004/49/EC on safety on the Community's railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (the Railway Safety Directive(3);: safety should be further improved, when reasonably practicable and taking into account the competitiveness of the rail transport mode.
(16) The objective of this TSI was to guide the technical progress in tunnel safety towards harmonised and cost-efficient measures; they should be as far as reasonably practicable the same all over Europe.
(17) This TSI applies to tunnels in the countryside with a small traffic volume as well as to those in the heart of urban areas with a great number of trains and passengers. This TSI prescribes only minimal requirements: TSI conformity does not constitute per se a guarantee for safe placing in service and safe operation. All parties involved in work on safety matters shall co-operate in order to achieve the appropriate level of safety for the tunnel concerned, in accordance with the provisions in this TSI and the interoperability directives. Member States are invited to verify, whenever they open a new tunnel, or when interoperable trains are running into existing tunnels, whether the local circumstances (including type and density of traffic) require additional measures to those specified in this TSI. They can do that by mean of a risk analysis or any other state-of-the-art methodology. These verifications are part of the safety certification and authorisation processes provided for in articles 10 and 11 of the Railway Safety Directive.
(18) Some Member States already have safety measures in place which require a higher level of safety than that mandated in this TSI. Such existing rules are to be considered in the context of article 8 of on the Railway Safety Directive. In addition, in accordance with Article 4 of the same directive, Member States shall ensure that railway safety is generally maintained and, where reasonably practicable, continuously improved, taking into consideration the development of Community legislation and technical and scientific progress and giving priority to the prevention of serious accidents.
(19) Member States are free to request for specific situations more stringent measures, as long as these measures do not hamper interoperability. Article 8 of the Railway Safety Directive and clause 1.1.6 of this TSI allow for this possibility. Such higher requirements may be based on a scenario analysis and risk analysis and may concern the subsystems ‘infrastructure’, ‘energy’ and ‘operation’. Member States are expected to consider such higher requirements in the light of the economical viability of the railway and after consultation of the concerned Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings and rescue services.
(20) In order to define the measures to be taken for the tunnel and for the train, only a restricted number of accident types have been defined. Relevant measures have been identified, which will suppress or significantly reduce the risks arising from these accident types. They have been developed, in the categories prevention, mitigation, evacuation, and rescue. Annex D of this TSI shows the qualitative relationship between the accident types and the measures, indicating which measures deal with each class of accident types. Consequently, the application of this TSI does not guarantee an absence of fatality risk.
(21) As regards the role and responsibility of the rescue services, national authorities are competent to define it. The measures specified in this TSI in the field of rescue are based on the assumption that rescue services intervening in a tunnel accident shall protect lives, not material values such as vehicles or structures. This TSI further specified the expected task of the rescue services for each accident type.
(22) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
(a) the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b) the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c) the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
1. INTRODUCTION 10
1.1. Technical scope 10
1.1.1. Tunnel safety as a part of general safety 10
1.1.2. Tunnel length 10
1.1.3. Fire safety categories of passenger rolling stock 10
1.1.3.1. Rolling stock for tunnels up to 5 km in length 11
1.1.3.2. Rolling stock for all tunnels 11
1.1.3.3 Rolling stock in tunnels with underground stations 11
1.1.4. Underground stations 11
1.1.5. Dangerous goods 11
1.1.6. Particular safety requirements in member states 11
1.1.7. Risk scope, risks that are not covered by this TSI 11
1.2. Geographical scope 12
1.3. Content of this TSI 12
2. DEFINITION OF ASPECT/SCOPE 12
2.1. General 12
2.2. The risk scenarios 13
2.2.1. ‘Hot’ incidents: Fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases. 14
2.2.2. ‘Cold’ incidents: collision, derailment 14
2.2.3. Prolonged stop 14
2.2.4. Exclusions 14
2.3. The role of rescue services 14
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS 15
3.1. Essential requirements as set out in Directive 2001/16/EC 15
3.2. Detailed essential requirements related to tunnel safety 15
4. CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM 16
4.1. Introduction 16
4.2. Functional and technical specifications of the subsystems 17
4.2.1. Overview of the specifications 17
4.2.2. Subsystem Infrastructure 19
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings 19
4.2.2.2. Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms 19
4.2.2.3. Fire protection requirements for structures 19
4.2.2.4. Fire safety requirements for building material 20
4.2.2.5. Fire detection 20
4.2.2.6. Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 20
4.2.2.6.1. Definition of safe area 20
4.2.2.6.2. General 20
4.2.2.6.3. Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. 20
4.2.2.6.4. Cross-passages to the other tube 20
4.2.2.6.5. Alternative technical solutions 20
4.2.2.7. Escape walkways 21
4.2.2.8. Emergency lighting on escape routes 21
4.2.2.9. Escape signage 21
4.2.2.10. Emergency communication 22
4.2.2.11. Access for rescue services 22
4.2.2.12. Rescue areas outside tunnels 22
4.2.2.13. Water supply 22
4.2.3. Subsystem Energy 22
4.2.3.1. Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 22
4.2.3.2. Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 22
4.2.3.3. Electricity supply 23
4.2.3.4. Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels 23
4.2.3.5. Reliability of electrical installations 23
4.2.4. Subsystem control-command and signalling 23
4.2.4.1. Hot axle box detectors 23
4.2.5. Subsystem rolling stock 23
4.2.5.1. Material properties for rolling stock 23
4.2.5.2. Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 23
4.2.5.3. Fire protection for freight trains 23
4.2.5.3.1. Running capability 23
4.2.5.3.2. Driver's protection 24
4.2.5.3.3. Fire protection for trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles 24
4.2.5.4. Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 24
4.2.5.5. Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: 24
4.2.5.5.1. General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains 24
4.2.5.5.2. Requirements for brakes 24
4.2.5.5.3. Requirement for traction 24
4.2.5.6. On board fire detectors 24
4.2.5.7. Communication means on trains 24
4.2.5.8. Emergency brake override 24
4.2.5.9. Emergency lighting system in the train 25
4.2.5.10. Switching off of air conditioning in the train 25
4.2.5.11. Escape design of passenger rolling stock 25
4.2.5.11.1. Passengers' emergency exits 25
4.2.5.11.2. Passenger access door 25
4.2.5.12. Rescue service's information and access 25
4.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces 25
4.3.1. General 25
4.3.2. Interfaces with the Infrastructure subsystem 25
4.3.2.1. Escape walkways 25
4.3.2.2. Inspection of tunnel condition 26
4.3.3. Interfaces with the Energy subsystem 26
4.3.3.1. Sectioning of traction energy supply systems 26
4.3.4. Interfaces with the Control-Command-Signalling subsystem 26
4.3.5. Interfaces with the Traffic Management and Operation subsystem 26
4.3.5.1. Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 26
4.3.5.2. Route book 26
4.3.5.3. Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 26
4.3.5.4. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 27
4.3.6. Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem 27
4.3.6.1. Material properties for rolling stock 27
4.3.6.2. Other rolling stock specifications 27
4.3.7. Interfaces with the PRM subsystem 27
4.3.7.1. Escape walkways 27
4.4. Operating rules 27
4.4.1. Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 28
4.4.1.1. Before the train commences its service. 28
4.4.1.2. While the train is running 28
4.4.1.2.1. Safety-relevant equipment 28
4.4.1.2.2. Hot axle box incidents 28
4.4.2. Emergency rule 28
4.4.3. Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 29
4.4.3.1. Content 29
4.4.3.2. Identification 29
4.4.3.3. Exercises 29
4.4.4. Earthing procedures 29
4.4.5. Route Book 30
4.4.6. Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 30
4.4.7. Co-ordination between tunnel control centres 30
4.5. Maintenance rules 30
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition 30
4.5.2. Maintenance of rolling stock 30
4.5.2.1. Passenger rolling stock 30
4.5.2.2. Freight rolling stock 31
4.6. Professional qualifications 31
4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 31
4.7. Health and safety conditions 31
4.7.1. Self-rescue device 31
4.8. Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers 31
4.8.1. Register of infrastructure 31
4.8.2. Rolling Stock Register 32
5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS 32
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM 32
6.1. Interoperability constituents 32
6.2. Subsystems 32
6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general) 32
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules) 34
6.2.3. Existing solutions 34
6.2.4. Innovative solutions 34
6.2.5. Assessment of maintenance 35
6.2.6. Assessment of operational rules 35
6.2.7. Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the IM 35
6.2.7.1. Installation of switches and crossings 35
6.2.7.2. Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms 35
6.2.7.3. Fire protection requirements for structures 35
6.2.7.4. Facilities for self-rescue, rescue and evacuation in the event of an incident 35
6.2.7.5. Access and equipment for rescue services 36
6.2.7.6. Reliability of electrical installations 36
6.2.7.7. Hot axle box detectors 36
6.2.8. Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the RU 36
6.2.8.1. Rescue service's information and access 36
6.2.8.2. Self-rescue device 36
7. IMPLEMENTATION 36
7.1. Application of this TSI to subsystems to be put into service 36
7.1.1. General 36
7.1.2. Newly built rolling stock constructed to an existing design 37
7.1.3. Existing rolling stock intended to run in new tunnels 37
7.2. Application of this TSI to subsystems already in service 37
7.2.1. Introduction 37
7.2.2. Upgrade and renewal measures for tunnels of more than 1 km, subsystems INS and ENE 37
7.2.2.1. INS 37
7.2.2.2. ENE 38
7.2.3. Upgrade and renewal measures for the subsystems CCS, OPE, RST 38
7.2.3.1. CCS: no measure required 38
7.2.3.2. OPE: 38
7.2.3.3. RST (Passenger rolling stock) 38
7.2.4. Other existing tunnels 38
7.3. TSI revision 39
7.4. Exceptions for national, bilateral, multilateral or multinational agreements 39
7.4.1. Existing agreements 39
7.4.2. Future agreements or modification of existing agreements 39
7.5. Specific cases 40
7.5.1. Introduction 40
7.5.2. List of specific cases 40
ANNEX A – INFRASTRUCTURE REGISTER 41
ANNEX B – ROLLING STOCK REGISTER 43
ANNEX C – OPEN POINTS 44
ANNEX D – THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INCIDENT TYPES AND MEASURES 45
ANNEX E – ASSESSMENT OF THE SUBSYSTEMS 48
ANNEX F – MODULES FOR THE EC VERIFICATION OF SUBSYSTEMS 51
ANNEX G – GLOSSARY 70
1.1.1. Tunnel safety as a part of general safetyThis TSI applies to new, renewed and upgraded subsystems. It concerns the following subsystems mentioned Annex II to Directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC: infrastructure (‘INF’), energy (‘ENE’), control-command (‘CCS’), operation (‘OPE’) and rolling stock (‘RST’).Safety in tunnels is influenced by general railway safety measures (such as signalling), which are not specified in this TSI. Only specific measures, designed to reduce specific tunnel risks, are prescribed here.General railway safety measures:Risks related to pure railway operation, such as derailment and collision with other trains, are addressed by general railway safety measures. The influence of the tunnel environment and therefore some of the corresponding countermeasures are addressed in this TSI to the extent that they influence safety in railway tunnels.Tunnel-specific measures:The purpose of this TSI is to define a coherent set of measures for the infrastructure, energy, command-control & signalling, rolling stock and traffic operation & management subsystems, thus delivering an optimal level of safety in tunnels in the most cost-efficient way. It shall permit free movement of trains complying with Directives 96/48/EC (on high speed lines) and 2001/16/EC (on conventional lines) under harmonised safety conditions in railway tunnels on the trans-European rail system.
1.1.2. Tunnel length—All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise.—Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment.—Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section — All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise. — Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment. — Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section (A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m (B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
— All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise.
— Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment.
— Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section (A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m (B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
(A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
(B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
— All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise.
— Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment.
— Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section (A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m (B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
(A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
(B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
(A) the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
(B) there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
1.1.3. Fire safety categories of passenger rolling stockRolling stock admitted in tunnels shall belong to either of the following two fire safety categories A and B (the following definitions are harmonised with HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.1 and prEN45545 part 1):
1.1.3.1. Rolling stock for tunnels up to 5 km in lengthRolling stock which is designed and built to operate on underground sections and tunnels of not more than 5 km in length, with side evacuation available is defined as category A. In the event of activation of a fire alarm, the train will continue to a safe area (see definition in 4.2.2.6.1), not more than 4 minutes running time away, assuming the train is able to run at 80 km/h. At the safe area, passengers and staff can evacuate the train. If it is not possible for the train to continue, it will be evacuated using the infrastructure facilities in the tunnels.
1.1.3.2. Rolling stock for all tunnelsRolling stock which is designed and built to operate in all tunnels of the trans-European Network is defined as category B. Fire barriers are provided to facilitate the protection of passengers and staff from the effects of heat and smoke on board a burning train for 15 minutes. The fire barriers and additional measures for running capability would permit such trains to leave a 20 km long tunnel and reach a safe area, assuming the train is able to run at 80 km/h. If it is not possible for the train to leave the tunnel, it will be evacuated using the infrastructure facilities provided for the tunnel.
1.1.3.3 Rolling stock in tunnels with underground stationsIf there are underground stations as defined in 1.1.4 which are specified as locations for evacuation in the emergency plan and if the distances between consecutive underground stations and the nearest underground station to the portal are less than 5 km, the trains shall fulfil the requirements of category A.
1.1.4. Underground stationsIn respect of railway subsystems, stations that are in tunnels shall fulfil the relevant specifications of this TSI.In addition, parts of the station open to the public shall be in conformity with the national fire safety rules.If these two conditions are fulfilled, then an underground station can be considered as a safe area as specified in 4.2.2.6.1.
1.1.5. Dangerous goodsThe general safety measures concerning the carriage of dangerous goods are defined in OPE TSI and RID. No tunnel specific measure is prescribed in this TSI. The Relevant National Authority may prescribe specific measures according to clause 1.1.6.
1.1.6. Particular safety requirements in member statesGenerally, the specifications of this TSI are harmonised requirements. The existing safety level shall not be reduced in a country as stipulated in Directive 2004/49/EC Article 4.1 (Safety Directive). Member states can retain more stringent requirements, as long as these requirements do not prevent the operation of trains complying with Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.They can prescribe new and more stringent requirements in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC (Safety Directive) Art 8; such requirements shall be notified to the Commission before they are introduced. Such higher requirements must be based on a risk analysis and must be justified by a particular risk situation. They shall be the result of a consultation of the IM and of the relevant authorities for rescue, and they shall be subject to a cost-benefit assessment.
1.1.7. Risk scope, risks that are not covered by this TSIThis TSI covers specific risks to the safety of passengers and on-board staff in tunnels for the subsystems above.Risks not covered by this TSI are as follows:—Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life.—health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels.—financial loss due to damage to structures and trains.—trespass into the tunnel—impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure.—safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI) — Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life. — health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels. — financial loss due to damage to structures and trains. — trespass into the tunnel — impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure. — safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI)
— Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life.
— health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels.
— financial loss due to damage to structures and trains.
— trespass into the tunnel
— impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure.
— safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI)
— Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life.
— health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels.
— financial loss due to damage to structures and trains.
— trespass into the tunnel
— impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure.
— safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI)
(a) indicates its intended scope (part of the network or rolling stock referred to in Annex I to the Directive; subsystem or part of subsystem referred to in Annex II to the Directive) — Chapter 2;
(b) lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems — Chapter 3;
(c) establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems. If necessary, these specifications may vary according to the use of the subsystem, for example according to the categories of line, hub and/or rolling stock provided for in Annex I to the Directive — Chapter 4;
(d) determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system — Chapter 5;
(e) states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems — Chapter 6;
(f) indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm — Chapter 7;
(g) indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications for the operation of the subsystem concerned, as well as for the implementation of the TSI — Chapter 4.
2.2.1. ‘Hot’ incidents: Fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases.The main danger is fire. It is assumed that the fire starts in one passenger train or power-unit and is fully developed 15 minutes after ignition. It is discovered and the alarm is raised during these first 15 minutes.Whenever possible the train leaves the tunnel.If the train comes to a stop, passengers are evacuated, directed by the train crew, or by self-rescue, to a safe area.
2.2.2. ‘Cold’ incidents: collision, derailmentThe tunnel specific measures concentrate on access/egress facilities to support evacuation and the intervention of rescue forces. The difference with the hot scenarios is that there is no time constraint due to the presence of a hostile environment created by a fire.
2.2.3. Prolonged stopProlonged stop (an unplanned stop in a tunnel, without a fire on board, for longer than 10 minutes) is not, by itself, a threat to passengers and staff. However it may lead to panic and to spontaneous, uncontrolled evacuation that exposes people to dangers present in a tunnel environment. Measures shall be provided to keep such a situation under control.
2.2.4. ExclusionsThe scenarios that have not been dealt with are listed in section 1.1.7.
— Try to rescue people unable to reach a safe area
— Provide initial medical support to evacuees
— Fight a fire insofar as required to protect themselves and people caught in the accident
— Conduct evacuation from safe areas inside the tunnel to open air
— Provide initial help to people with critical injuries
— Free trapped people
— Evacuate people
— Safety
— Reliability and Availability
— Health
— Environmental Protection
— Technical compatibility.
4.2.1. Overview of the specificationsSubsystem InfrastructureInstallation of switches and crossingsPrevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsFire protection requirements for structuresFire safety requirements for building materialFire detectionFacilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutionsEscape walkwaysEmergency lighting on escape routesEmergency communicationAccess for rescue servicesRescue areas outside tunnelsWater supplySubsystem EnergySegmentation of overhead line or conductor railsOverhead line or conductor rail earthingElectricity supplyRequirements for electrical cables in tunnelsReliability of electrical installationsSubsystem control-command and signallingHot axle box detectorsSubsystem rolling stockMaterial properties for rolling stockFire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockFire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver's protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehiclesFire barriers for passenger rolling stockAdditional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for tractionOn board fire detectorsCommunication means on trainsEmergency brake overrideEmergency lighting system in the trainSwitching off of air conditioning in the trainEscape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers' emergency exitsPassenger access doorRescue service's information and accessOperating RulesChecking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidentsEmergency ruleTunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercisesEarthing proceduresRoute BookProvision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersCo-ordination between tunnel control centresMaintenance RulesInspection of tunnel conditionMaintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stockProfessional QualificationsTunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffHealth and Safety ConditionsSelf-rescue device Installation of switches and crossings Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms Fire protection requirements for structures Fire safety requirements for building material Fire detection Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutions Definition of safe area General Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. Cross-passages to the other tube Alternative technical solutions Escape walkways Emergency lighting on escape routes Emergency communication Access for rescue services Rescue areas outside tunnels Water supply Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails Overhead line or conductor rail earthing Electricity supply Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels Reliability of electrical installations Material properties for rolling stock Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock Fire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver's protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles Running capability Driver's protection Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for traction General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains Requirements for brakes Requirement for traction On board fire detectors Communication means on trains Emergency brake override Emergency lighting system in the train Switching off of air conditioning in the train Escape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers' emergency exitsPassenger access door Passengers' emergency exits Passenger access door Rescue service's information and access Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Before the train commences its service While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents Emergency rule Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercises Content Identification Exercises Earthing procedures Route Book Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers Co-ordination between tunnel control centres Inspection of tunnel condition Maintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stock Passenger rolling stock Freight rolling stock
Installation of switches and crossings
Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
Fire protection requirements for structures
Fire safety requirements for building material
Fire detection
Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutions Definition of safe area General Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. Cross-passages to the other tube Alternative technical solutions
Definition of safe area
General
Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.
Cross-passages to the other tube
Alternative technical solutions
Escape walkways
Emergency lighting on escape routes
Emergency communication
Access for rescue services
Rescue areas outside tunnels
Water supply
Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
Electricity supply
Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
Reliability of electrical installations
Material properties for rolling stock
Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
Fire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver's protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles Running capability Driver's protection Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
Running capability
Driver's protection
Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for traction General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains Requirements for brakes Requirement for traction
General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains
Requirements for brakes
Requirement for traction
On board fire detectors
Communication means on trains
Emergency brake override
Emergency lighting system in the train
Switching off of air conditioning in the train
Escape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers' emergency exitsPassenger access door Passengers' emergency exits Passenger access door
Passengers' emergency exits
Passenger access door
Rescue service's information and access
Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Before the train commences its service While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents
Before the train commences its service
While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents
Safety-relevant equipment
Hot axle box incidents
Emergency rule
Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercises Content Identification Exercises
Content
Identification
Exercises
Earthing procedures
Route Book
Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
Inspection of tunnel condition
Maintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stock Passenger rolling stock Freight rolling stock
Passenger rolling stock
Freight rolling stock
Installation of switches and crossings
Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
Fire protection requirements for structures
Fire safety requirements for building material
Fire detection
Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutions Definition of safe area General Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. Cross-passages to the other tube Alternative technical solutions
Definition of safe area
General
Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.
Cross-passages to the other tube
Alternative technical solutions
Definition of safe area
General
Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.
Cross-passages to the other tube
Alternative technical solutions
Escape walkways
Emergency lighting on escape routes
Emergency communication
Access for rescue services
Rescue areas outside tunnels
Water supply
Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
Electricity supply
Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
Reliability of electrical installations
Material properties for rolling stock
Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
Fire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver's protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles Running capability Driver's protection Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
Running capability
Driver's protection
Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
Running capability
Driver's protection
Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for traction General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains Requirements for brakes Requirement for traction
General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains
Requirements for brakes
Requirement for traction
General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains
Requirements for brakes
Requirement for traction
On board fire detectors
Communication means on trains
Emergency brake override
Emergency lighting system in the train
Switching off of air conditioning in the train
Escape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers' emergency exitsPassenger access door Passengers' emergency exits Passenger access door
Passengers' emergency exits
Passenger access door
Passengers' emergency exits
Passenger access door
Rescue service's information and access
Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Before the train commences its service While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents
Before the train commences its service
While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents
Safety-relevant equipment
Hot axle box incidents
Before the train commences its service
While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents Safety-relevant equipment Hot axle box incidents
Safety-relevant equipment
Hot axle box incidents
Safety-relevant equipment
Hot axle box incidents
Emergency rule
Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercises Content Identification Exercises
Content
Identification
Exercises
Content
Identification
Exercises
Earthing procedures
Route Book
Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
Inspection of tunnel condition
Maintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stock Passenger rolling stock Freight rolling stock
Passenger rolling stock
Freight rolling stock
Passenger rolling stock
Freight rolling stock
4.2.2. Subsystem InfrastructureFor the installation of safety equipment in tunnels, allowance shall be made for the actions of aerodynamic effects produced by passing trains.
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossingsThe infrastructure manager shall ensure that only the minimum number of switch and crossing layouts is installed in accordance with the design, safety and operational requirements.
4.2.2.2. Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsFor equipment rooms and emergency exits, physical systems, e.g. locks, shall be used to prevent unauthorised access from outside; from inside, it shall always be possible to open the doors for evacuation.
4.2.2.3. Fire protection requirements for structuresThis specification applies to all tunnels, irrespective of their length.The integrity of the structure shall be maintained, in the event of fire, for a period of time sufficiently long to permit self-rescue and evacuation of passengers and staff and the intervention of rescue services without the risk of structural collapse.The fire performance of the finished tunnel surface, whether in situ rock or concrete lining, has to be assessed. It shall withstand the temperature of the fire for a particular duration of time. The specified ‘temperature-time curve’ (EUREKA-curve) is given in the following figure. It is to be used for the design of concrete structures only.°Cmin
4.2.2.4. Fire safety requirements for building materialThis specification applies to all tunnels, irrespective of their length.This specification applies to building material and installations inside tunnels other than structures, which are covered in 4.2.2.3. They shall have low flammability, be non-flammable or protected, depending on the design requirements. The material for tunnel substructure shall fulfil the requirements of classification A2 of EN 13501-1:2002. Non-structural panels and other equipment shall fulfil the requirements of classification B of EN 13501-1:2002.
4.2.2.5. Fire detectionTechnical rooms are enclosed spaces with doors for access/egress inside or outside the tunnel with safety installations which are necessary for the following functions: self rescue and evacuation, emergency communication, rescue and fire fighting and traction power supply. They shall be equipped with detectors which alert the infrastructure manager in case of fire.
4.2.2.6. Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.6.1. Definition of safe areaDefinition: a safe area is a place inside or outside a tunnel where all of the following criteria apply—Conditions are survivable—Access for people is possible aided and unaided—People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan—Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM. — Conditions are survivable — Access for people is possible aided and unaided — People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan — Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
— Conditions are survivable
— Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
— Conditions are survivable
— Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
4.2.2.6.2. GeneralThe design of a tunnel shall take into account the need for provision of facilities to allow the self-rescue and evacuation of train passengers and staff and allow the rescue services to rescue people in the event of an incident in a tunnel.The technical solutions described in 4.2.2.6.3 to 4.2.2.6.5 fulfil this requirement and one of them shall be selected
4.2.2.6.3. Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.These exits shall be provided at least every 1 000 m.The minimum dimensions of lateral and or vertical emergency exits to the surface shall be 1,50 m wide and 2,25 m high. The minimum dimensions of the doors opening shall be 1,40 m wide × 2,00 m high. Requirements for exits that function as main access routes for rescue services are described in 4.2.2.11. Access for rescue services.All exits shall be equipped with lighting and signs.
4.2.2.6.4. Cross-passages to the other tubeCross-passages between adjacent independent tunnels enable the adjacent tunnel to be employed as a safe area. They must be equipped with lights and signs. Minimum dimensions of the cross-passage are 2,25 m height × 1,50 m width. The minimum dimensions of the doors are 2,00 m height and 1,40 m width. Cross-passages in conformity with these requirements shall be provided at least every 500 m.
4.2.2.6.5. Alternative technical solutionsAlternative technical solutions providing a safe area with a minimum equivalent safety level are permitted. A technical study shall be undertaken to justify the alternative solution which must be agreed by the Relevant National Authority.
4.2.2.7. Escape walkwaysThis specification applies to all tunnels of more than 500 m in length.Walkways shall be constructed in a single track tunnel on at least one side of the track and in a double track tunnel on both sides of the tunnel. In wider tunnels with more than two tracks access to a walkway shall be possible from each track.The width of the walkway shall be a minimum of 0,75 m. The minimum vertical clearance above the walkway shall be 2,25 m.The minimum level of the walkway shall be within the height of the rail.Local constrictions caused by obstacles in the escape area shall be avoided. The presence of obstacles shall not reduce the minimum width to less than 0,7 m, and the length of the obstacle shall not exceed 2 m.Handrails shall be installed approximately 1 m above walkway providing a route to a safe area. Handrails shall be placed outside the required minimum clearance of the walkway. Handrails shall be angled at 30oto 40oto the longitudinal axis of the tunnel at the entrance to and exit from an obstacle.
4.2.2.8. Emergency lighting on escape routesThis specification applies to all continuous tunnels of more than 500 m length.Emergency lighting shall be provided to guide passengers and staff to a safe area in the event of emergency.Illumination by means other than electricity is acceptable, provided that it fulfils the intended function.Illumination is required as follows:Single-track tube: one side (same as walkway)Double-track tube: both sides.Position of lights: above walkway, as low as possible, not to interfere with the free space for the passage of persons, or built-in into handrails.The luminance shall be at least 1 lux at walkway level.Autonomy and reliability: guaranteed power supply for emergency or other requirements to ensure availability for at least 90 minutes.If the emergency light is switched off under normal operating conditions, it shall be possible to switch it on by both of the following means—manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m—by the tunnel operator using remote control — manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m — by the tunnel operator using remote control
— manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m
— by the tunnel operator using remote control
— manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m
— by the tunnel operator using remote control
4.2.2.9. Escape signageThis specification applies to all tunnels of more than 100 m length.The escape signage indicates the emergency exits, the distance and the direction to a safe area. All signs shall be designed according to the requirements of Directive 92/58/EC of 24 June 1992 concerning the provision of health and/or safety signs at work and to ISO 3864-1.Escape signs shall be installed on the sidewalls. The maximum distance between escape signs shall be 50 m.Signs shall be provided in the tunnel to indicate the position of emergency equipment, where such equipment is present.
4.2.2.10. Emergency communicationRadio communication between the train and the control centre shall be provided in each tunnel with GSM-R. There is no need for additional communication systems such as emergency telephones.Radio continuity shall be provided for permitting the rescue services to communicate with their on-site command facilities. The system shall allow the rescue services to use their own communication equipment.
4.2.2.11. Access for rescue servicesRescue services shall be able to enter the tunnel in the case of an incident, via the tunnel portals and/or appropriate emergency exits (see 4.2.2.6.3). These access routes shall be at least 2,25 m wide and 2,25 m high. The IM shall describe in the emergency plan those facilities dedicated as access routes.If road accessibility is required in the emergency plan, it should be as close as possible to the planned rescue area. Alternative means of access shall be described in the emergency plan.
4.2.2.12. Rescue areas outside tunnelsRescue areas of minimum 500 m2shall be provided near the tunnel at the access roads. Existing roads can be considered as rescue areas. If road access is not reasonably practicable, alternative solutions shall be provided in consultation with the rescue services
4.2.2.13. Water supplyWater supply shall be provided at access points to the tunnel in consultation with the rescue services. The capacity shall be minimum 800 litres per minute for two hours. The water source can be a hydrant or any water supply of minimum 100 m3such as a basin, river or other means. The method for bringing the water to the site of the incident shall be described in the emergency plan.
4.2.3. Subsystem EnergyThis section applies to the infrastructure part of the subsystem Energy.
4.2.3.1. Segmentation of overhead line or conductor railsThis specification applies to tunnels of more than 5 km in length.The traction energy supply system in tunnels shall be divided up into sections, each not exceeding 5 km. This specification applies only if the signalling system permits the presence of more than one train in the tunnel on each track simultaneously.The location of the switches shall be arranged in accordance with the requirements of the tunnel emergency plan, and so that the number of switches in the tunnel is minimised.Remote control and switching of each ‘switching section’ shall be provided.A means of communication means and lighting shall be provided at the switching location to enable safe manual operation and maintenance of the switching equipment.
4.2.3.2. Overhead line or conductor rail earthingEarthing devices shall be provided at tunnel access points and close to the separation points between sections (see 4.2.3.1). These shall be either fitted manually or remote controlled fixed installations.Communication and lighting means necessary for earthing operations shall be provided.Procedures and responsibilities for earthing shall be defined between the infrastructure manager (IM) and the rescue services in the emergency plan (See 4.4.4 Earthing procedures)
4.2.3.3. Electricity supplyThe electricity power distribution system in the tunnel shall be suitable for rescue services' equipment in accordance with the emergency plan for the tunnel.Some national rescue services groups may be self sufficient in relation to power supply. In this case, the option of not providing power supply facilities for the use of such groups may be appropriate. Such a decision, however, must be described in the emergency plan.
4.2.3.4. Requirements for electrical cables in tunnelsIn case of fire, exposed cables shall have the characteristics of low flammability, low fire spread, low toxicity and low smoke density. These requirements are fulfilled by compatibility of the cables with EN 50267-2-1 (1998), EN 50267-2-2 (1998) and EN 50268-2 (1999)
4.2.3.5. Reliability of electrical installationsElectrical installations relevant for safety (Fire detection, emergency lighting, emergency communication and any other system identified by the Infrastructure Manager or contracting entity as vital to the safety of passengers in the tunnel) shall be protected against damage arising from mechanical impact, heat or fire. The distribution system shall be designed to enable the system to tolerate unavoidable damage by (for example) energizing alternative links. The electrical supply shall be capable of full operation in the event of the loss of any one major element. Emergency lights and communication systems shall be provided with 90 minutes backup.
4.2.4. Subsystem control-command and signallingThis section applies to the trackside part of the CCS Subsystem.
4.2.4.1. Hot axle box detectorsLine-side hot axle box detection or predictive equipments shall be installed on networks with tunnels at strategic positions so that there is a high probability tof detecting a hot axle box before the train enters a tunnel and that a defective train can be stopped ahead of the tunnel(s).The IM shall designate line-side hot axle box detectors and their location in the Infrastructure Register. The RU shall include information about these in the Route Book.
4.2.5. Subsystem rolling stock
4.2.5.1. Material properties for rolling stockThe selection of materials and components shall take into account the fire behaviour properties.Passenger rolling stock: clause 4.2.7.2.2 of HS RST TSI applies also to CR rolling stock.Freight rolling stock: See clause 4.2.7.2.2.4 of CR RST TSI (freight wagons, version EN07 dated 5.1.2005) Material requirement
4.2.5.2. Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockThe provisions of clause 4.2.7.2.3.2 of HS RST TSI apply also for CR passenger rolling stock.
4.2.5.3. Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.3.1. Running capabilityNo specific running capability with a fire on board is requested for freight traction units or wagons (in addition to the specifications of CR RST TSI freight wagons) although the objective of bringing the train out of the tunnel also applies to freight trains. On board fire detectors shall be specified for freight traction units as for passenger power units (4.2.5.6).
4.2.5.3.2. Driver's protectionMinimum requirement for fire protection of the driver: Traction units shall have a fire barrier to protect the driver's cab. The fire barriers shall satisfy requirements for integrity for a minimum of 15 minutes. The fire performance test shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of EN 1363-1 partition test.(Remark: protection of the driver see also 4.7.1)
4.2.5.3.3. Fire protection for trains with passengers and freight or road vehiclesIn trains transporting passengers and freight or road vehicles, the passenger coaches shall fulfil the relevant prescriptions of chapter 4.2.5 of this TSI. National laws can specify additional requirements in the field of operation, in order to account for the additional risk of such trains, as long as these requirements do not prevent the running of trains complying with Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC. (Exceptions for national, bilateral, multilateral or multinational agreements are listed in chapter 7.4)). Traction units shall fulfil the requirements for passenger locomotives. For freight wagons, the relevant TSIs apply.
4.2.5.4. Fire barriers for passenger rolling stockClause 4.2.7.2.3.3 of HS RST TSI ‘Fire resistance’ applies also to CR rolling stock,
4.2.5.5. Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
4.2.5.5.1. General objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsThis section includes measures which shall be achieved to improve the probability that a passenger train with a fire on board will continue to operate for:—4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2)—15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)For tunnels longer than 20 km, the need for additional infrastructure and operations safety measures shall be considered. A fire safety category B train complying with the requirements of the relevant TSIs shall not be prevented from operating in tunnels longer than 20 km. — 4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2) — 15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)
— 4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2)
— 15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)
— 4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2)
— 15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)
4.2.5.5.2. Requirements for brakesThe requirements for brakes in clause 4.2.7.2.4 of the HS RST TSI shall apply also to CR rolling stock of fire safety categories A and B.
4.2.5.5.3. Requirement for tractionThe requirements for traction in clause 4.2.7.2.4 of the HS RST TSI shall apply also to CR rolling stock of fire safety category B.
4.2.5.6. On board fire detectorsThe requirements of clause 4.2.7.2.3.1 of the HS RST TSI apply also to CR rolling stock.
4.2.5.7. Communication means on trainsThe requirements of clause 4.2.5.1 of the HS RST TSI apply also to CR rolling stock.
4.2.5.8. Emergency brake overrideThe provisions in clause 4.2.5.3 ‘Passenger alarm’ of the HS RST TSI also apply to CR rolling stock.
4.2.5.9. Emergency lighting system in the trainThe provisions in clause 4.2.7.13 ‘Emergency lighting’ of HS RST TSI apply also to CR passenger rolling stock, except that an autonomy of 90 minutes after the main energy supply has failed is required
4.2.5.10. Switching off of air conditioning in the trainThe provisions in clause 4.2.7.12.1 HS RST TSI ‘Passenger and train crew areas equipped with air conditioning’ apply also to CR passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.11. Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.11.1. Passengers' emergency exitsArrangement, operation and signage of emergency exits in CR passenger rolling stock shall satisfy the requirements of clause 4.2.7.1.1, letters A to C, of HS RST TSI.
4.2.5.11.2. Passenger access doorThe doors shall be provided with an individual internal and external emergency-opening device in conformity with clause 4.2.2.4.2.1, letter g, of the HS RST TSI.
4.2.5.12. Rescue service's information and accessThe rescue services shall be provided with a description of rolling stock to permit them to handle emergencies. In particular information should be provided on how to obtain access to the interior of the rolling stock.
4.3.1. GeneralThe SRT TSI being a transverse TSI specifies measures relating to several other subsystems in one of the following ways:—Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem—Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition)—Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).The list of interfaces is given below. References to clauses in other TSIs have to be considered as recommendations for the CR TSIs that are referred to. — Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem — Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition) — Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).
— Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem
— Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition)
— Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).
— Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem
— Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition)
— Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).
4.3.2. Interfaces with the Infrastructure subsystemCR SRT TSIHS INS TSI4.2.2.7Escape walkways4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition4.5.1Maintenance planThe references of interfaces to CR INS are to be specified at a later stage, when the CR INS TSI is available CR SRT TSI HS INS TSI 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels 4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels 4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1Maintenance plan 4.5.1 Maintenance plan
CR SRT TSI HS INS TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels 4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1Maintenance plan 4.5.1 Maintenance plan
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.1 Maintenance plan
CR SRT TSI HS INS TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels 4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1Maintenance plan 4.5.1 Maintenance plan
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.1 Maintenance plan
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.23.2 Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.1 Maintenance plan
4.3.2.1. Escape walkwaysThe definition of escape walkways is described in the CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7. The HS INS TSI has referred to this specification. The CR SRT TSI is responsible for it.
4.3.2.2. Inspection of tunnel conditionThe inspection of tunnel condition is based on the general specifications of the maintenance plan in clause 4.5.1 of HS TSI INS and of the future CR TSI INS with the additional requirements described in clause 4.5.1. of this TSI.
4.3.3. Interfaces with the Energy subsystemCR SRT TSIHS ENE TSI4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbancesThe references of interfaces to CR ENE are to be specified at a later stage, when the CR ENE TSI is available CR SRT TSI HS ENE TSI 4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances 4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
CR SRT TSI HS ENE TSI
4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances 4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails
4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
CR SRT TSI HS ENE TSI
4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails 4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances 4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails
4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails
4.2.7. Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
4.3.3.1. Sectioning of traction energy supply systemsThe SRT clause 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails and the HS ENE TSI clause 4.2.7 deal with the same issues: sectioning of the overhead contact line system and continuity of operation. They are linked.
4.3.4. Interfaces with the Control-Command-Signalling subsystemCR SRT TSIHS CCS TSICR CCS TSI4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes4.2.4.1The hot axle box detectors have to be able to detect a hot axle box. The SRT TSI defines no subsystem specification, only the location of the hot axle box detectors. CR SRT TSI HS CCS TSI CR CCS TSI 4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1
CR SRT TSI HS CCS TSI CR CCS TSI
4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1
4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes
CR SRT TSI HS CCS TSI CR CCS TSI
4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes 4.2.4.1
4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes
4.2.4.1 Detectors for hot axle boxes
4.3.5. Interfaces with the Traffic Management and Operation subsystemCR SRT TSIHS OPE TSICR OPE TSI4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.74.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises4.2.3.74.4.5Route book4.2.1.2.24.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers4.2.3.74.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff4.6 and annexes H and J CR SRT TSI HS OPE TSI CR OPE TSI 4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.7 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.2.3.7 4.4.5Route book 4.4.5 Route book 4.2.1.2.2 4.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.2.3.7 4.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6 and annexes H and J
CR SRT TSI HS OPE TSI CR OPE TSI
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.7
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.2.3.7
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.5Route book 4.4.5 Route book 4.2.1.2.2
4.4.5 Route book
4.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.2.3.7
4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6 and annexes H and J
4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
CR SRT TSI HS OPE TSI CR OPE TSI
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.7
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.2.3.7
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.5Route book 4.4.5 Route book 4.2.1.2.2
4.4.5 Route book
4.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.2.3.7
4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6 and annexes H and J
4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.5 Route book
4.4.6 Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.3.5.1. Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesIn addition to the requirements for the management of emergency situations as described in clause 4.2.3.7 of the CR OPE TSI, the specific requirements for a tunnel emergency plan are described in clause 4.4.3 of this TSI.
4.3.5.2. Route bookOn lines with tunnels the Route Book has to specify in addition to the requirements described in clause 4.2.1.2.2 of CR OPE TSI, the requirements described in clause 4.4.5 of this TSI.
4.3.5.3. Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersIn addition to the requirements for management of the emergency situations as described in clause 4.2.3.7 of the CR OPE TSI, the tunnel safety specific requirements are described in clause 4.4.6 of this TSI.
4.3.5.4. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffIn addition to the requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.6 dealing with the professional and linguistic competency and the assessment process required for staff to attain this competency, the SRT TSI clause 4.6.1 specifies the competences required to manage degraded situations in tunnels.
4.3.6. Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystemCR SRT TSIHS RST TSICR WAG TSI4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock4.2.7.2.24.2.7.2.14.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock4.2.7.2.3.24.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock4.2.7.2.3.34.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board4.2.7.2.44.2.5.6On board fire detectors4.2.7.2.3.14.2.5.7Communication means on trains4.2.5.14.2.5.8Emergency brake override4.2.5.34.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train4.2.7.134.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train4.2.7.12.14.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 gThe references to interfaces with CR RST other than freight wagons are to be specified at a later stage, when the relevant CR RST TSI is available. CR SRT TSI HS RST TSI CR WAG TSI 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.2 4.2.7.2.1 4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.2 4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.3 4.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.7.2.4 4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors 4.2.7.2.3.1 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.2.5.1 4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override 4.2.5.3 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.7.13 4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.7.12.1 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 g
CR SRT TSI HS RST TSI CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.2 4.2.7.2.1
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.2
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.3
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.7.2.4
4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors 4.2.7.2.3.1
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.2.5.1
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override 4.2.5.3
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.7.13
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.7.12.1
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 g
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
CR SRT TSI HS RST TSI CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.2 4.2.7.2.1
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.2
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.2.3.3
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board 4.2.7.2.4
4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors 4.2.7.2.3.1
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.2.5.1
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override 4.2.5.3
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.7.13
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.7.12.1
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 g
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for rolling stock
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5 Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.3.6.1. Material properties for rolling stockClause 4.2.5.1 specifies the fire behaviour properties of materials and components. It requires the same properties for CR passenger rolling stock as for HS rolling stock and therefore refers to clause 4.2.7.2.2 of the HS RST TSI. For CR freight rolling stock, the relevant properties are defined in clause 4.2.7.2.1 of the CR WAG TSI.
4.3.6.2. Other rolling stock specificationsThe specifications 4.2.5.2, 4.2.5.4 to 4.2.5.11 of the SRT TSI for CR rolling stock are the same as those for HS rolling stock.
4.3.7. Interfaces with the PRM subsystemCR SRT TSIPRM TSI4.2.2.7Escape walkways4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces CR SRT TSI PRM TSI 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces 4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
CR SRT TSI PRM TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces 4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
CR SRT TSI PRM TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways 4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces 4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.3 Wheelchair spaces
4.3.7.1. Escape walkwaysThe dimensions for escape walkways are chosen in relation to the CR PRM TSI, where a width of 0,75 m is requested for the use of wheelchairs.
4.4.1. Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsThe condition of safety relevant equipment on the train shall be checked—During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2)—Before the train begins its service, by the RU,—While the train is running, by the RU.This requirement completes CR OPE TSI 4.2.2.7 — During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2) — Before the train begins its service, by the RU, — While the train is running, by the RU.
— During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2)
— Before the train begins its service, by the RU,
— While the train is running, by the RU.
— During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2)
— Before the train begins its service, by the RU,
— While the train is running, by the RU.
4.4.1.1. Before the train commences its service.The requirement of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.3 is important for SRT
4.4.1.2. While the train is runningThe requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.3.2, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 are important for SRT
4.4.1.2.1. Safety-relevant equipmentIf one of the following items of equipment is found to be defective while the train is running:—Public address system,—Emergency lighting,—Door unlocking system—Emergency brake override system—Fire detection—Train radioThe RU shall have plans for continuation of safe operation of trains under the resulting degraded conditions or to stop.The IM shall be informed immediately by the train crew. — Public address system, — Emergency lighting, — Door unlocking system — Emergency brake override system — Fire detection — Train radio
— Public address system,
— Emergency lighting,
— Door unlocking system
— Emergency brake override system
— Fire detection
— Train radio
— Public address system,
— Emergency lighting,
— Door unlocking system
— Emergency brake override system
— Fire detection
— Train radio
4.4.1.2.2. Hot axle box incidentsIf a hot axle box is detected:—The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s).—The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately—The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew—The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions. — The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s). — The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately — The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew — The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions.
— The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s).
— The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately
— The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew
— The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions.
— The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s).
— The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately
— The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew
— The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions.
4.4.2. Emergency ruleThe IM's operation rules shall adopt and develop in more detail, if necessary, the principle that in case of an incident (except a derailment, that requires an immediate stop)—The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel.—In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency planIn all cases, the IM shall be informed immediately by the train crew and no additional scheduled train shall be permitted to enter the tunnel. — The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel. — In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency plan
— The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel.
— In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency plan
— The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel.
— In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency plan
4.4.3. Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesAn emergency plan shall be developed under the direction of the Infrastructure Manager, in co-operation, where appropriate, with the railway undertakings, the rescue services and the relevant authorities for each tunnel. It shall fulfil the requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.7 ‘Managing an emergency situation’ and meet the following additional specifications.If the tunnels on the route are similar, the emergency plan may be generic.
4.4.3.1. ContentThe emergency plan shall be consistent with the self-rescue, evacuation and rescue facilities provided.The emergency plan shall contain as a minimum:—The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM.—The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services—The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area.—Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4) — The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM. — The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services — The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area. — Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4)
— The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM.
— The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services
— The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area.
— Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4)
— The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM.
— The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services
— The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area.
— Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4)
4.4.3.2. IdentificationAll doors leading to emergency exits or cross-passages (see 4.2.2.6.) are to be uniquely defined and marked on both sides. This identification shall be defined in the emergency plan and in the Route Book and shall be used in all communications between railway undertakings, the infrastructure manager and the rescue services. Any relevant change in this respect must be reported immediately; the emergency plan has to be updated appropriately by the IM and the Route book by the RU according to clause 4.2.1.2.2.2 CR OPE TSI.
4.4.3.3. ExercisesPrior to opening of a single tunnel or a series of tunnels, a full-scale exercise comprising evacuation and rescue procedures, involving all categories of personnel defined within the emergency plan, shall take place.The emergency plan shall define how all organisations involved can be familiarised with the infrastructure and how often visits to the tunnel and table top or other exercises have to take place.
4.4.4. Isolation and Earthing proceduresIf the rescue services require disconnection of the traction power supply, they shall receive a guarantee that the relevant sections of catenaries or conductor rails have been disconnected before entering the tunnel or a section of the tunnel.It is the responsibility of the infrastructure manager to disconnect the traction power supply. The responsibility for earthing shall be defined in the emergency plan. Provision shall be made for isolation of the section in which the incident has taken place.
4.4.5. Route BookThe Route Book defined in CR OPE TSI 4.2.1.2.2.1 shall indicate the relevant safety information for tunnels.
4.4.6. Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersAs specified in the CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.7 the RUs shall have processes to inform passengers of on board emergency and safety procedures in tunnels. Such information shall be provided in the language of the country the train is running in as a minimum, plus English. As far as possible, visual information (pictograms) shall be used. The core content and minimum requirement for information should be:—Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc—In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers—Alert the train crew.—If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew.—If necessary or if instructed move to another coach—Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew.—If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs—Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks — Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc — In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers — Alert the train crew. — If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew. — If necessary or if instructed move to another coach — Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew. — If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs — Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks
— Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc
— In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers
— Alert the train crew.
— If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew.
— If necessary or if instructed move to another coach
— Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew.
— If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs
— Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks
— Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc
— In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers
— Alert the train crew.
— If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew.
— If necessary or if instructed move to another coach
— Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew.
— If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs
— Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks
4.4.7. Co-ordination between tunnel control centresCo-ordination procedures between the relevant control centres (e.g. energy, operations, tunnel installations) involved shall be in accordance with the requirements of the emergency plan.
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel conditionThis specification applies to all tunnels, independently of their length.In the maintenance plan, established by the HS INS TSI 4.5.1 and also by the future CR INS TSI, the following additional inspection rules have to be taken into account:—annual visual inspections carried out by the IM—detailed inspections according to the IM's maintenance plan—special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition—after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge. — annual visual inspections carried out by the IM — detailed inspections according to the IM's maintenance plan — special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition — after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge.
— annual visual inspections carried out by the IM
— detailed inspections according to the IM's maintenance plan
— special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition
— after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge.
— annual visual inspections carried out by the IM
— detailed inspections according to the IM's maintenance plan
— special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition
— after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge.
4.5.2. Maintenance of rolling stock
4.5.2.1. Passenger rolling stockThe maintenance plan for rolling stock used to form a passenger train shall specifically include checking the following safety related equipment:—Public address system—Emergency lighting—Door unlocking system—Emergency brake override system—Switching off of air conditioning—Train radio—On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning.—Escape design — Public address system — Emergency lighting — Door unlocking system — Emergency brake override system — Switching off of air conditioning — Train radio — On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning. — Escape design
— Public address system
— Emergency lighting
— Door unlocking system
— Emergency brake override system
— Switching off of air conditioning
— Train radio
— On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning.
— Escape design
— Public address system
— Emergency lighting
— Door unlocking system
— Emergency brake override system
— Switching off of air conditioning
— Train radio
— On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning.
— Escape design
4.5.2.2. Freight rolling stockThe maintenance plan for traction units used to form a freight train shall specifically include checking the presence of at least one self-rescue device on a traction unit.
4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffAll professional staff driving and accompanying a train, as well as staff that authorise train movements, shall have the knowledge and the ability to apply that knowledge to manage degraded situations in the event of an incident. For staff undertaking the tasks of driving and/or accompanying trains, the general requirements are specified in CR OPE TSI 4.6 ‘Professional qualifications’ and annexes H (Minimum elements relevant to professional qualification for the task of driving a train) and J (Minimum elements relevant to professional qualification for the tasks associated with accompanying trains).All train crew shall have knowledge of the appropriate safety behaviour in tunnels and in particular be able to evacuate a train in a tunnel. This involves instructing the passengers to go to the next coach or to exit the train, and to lead them outside the train to a safe place.Auxiliary train staff (e.g. catering, cleaning), who do not form part of the train crew as defined below shall, in addition to their basic instruction, be trained to support the actions of the train crew(1).Professional training of engineers and managers responsible for maintaining and operating the subsystems shall include the subject of safety in railway tunnels.
4.7.1. Self-rescue deviceManned traction units of freight trains shall be equipped with a self-rescue device for the driver and other persons on board, satisfying the specifications of one of the two standards EN 402:2003 or 403:2004. The RU has to choose one out of the two different solutions defined in these standards
4.8.1. Register of infrastructureSee annex A of this TSI
4.8.2. Rolling Stock RegisterSee Annex B of this TSI
6.2.1. Conformity assessment (general)The contracting entity such as a railway undertaking, an infrastructure manager, a rolling stock manufacturer or an authorised representative established within the community shall lodge an application for assessment of conformity of the Rolling Stock or Energy or Control-Command and Signalling or Infrastructure subsystems with a Notified Body of its choiceAt the moment, a distinction has to be made between:—the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons)—the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INSFor the first situation, the assessment against the SRT TSI has to be made within the framework of the assessment of the relevant subsystem against its specific TSI. For the second situation (CR RST other than wagons, CR INS and CR ENE), the assessment is either described in this chapter or in the relevant chapters of the existing HS TSIs (RST, INS, ENE).Where the specification in CR SRT TSI chapter 4 is adequate, no further information for assessment is provided in this chapter.The reference is made in the following table.SpecificationReference4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossingsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.14.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.24.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structuresCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.34.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building materialCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.44.2.2.5Fire detectionCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.54.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.44.2.2.7Escape walkwaysCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.74.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routesCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.84.2.2.9Escape signageCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.94.2.2.10Emergency communicationCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.11Access for rescue servicesCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnelsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.13Water supplyCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor railsCR SRT TSI 4.2.3.14.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthingCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.3Electricity supplyCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnelsCR SRT TSI 4.2.3.44.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installationsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.64.2.4.1Hot axle box detectorsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.74.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stockHS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockHS RST TSI4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trainsCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.34.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stockHS RST TSI4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.54.2.5.6On board fire detectorsHS RST TSI4.2.5.7Communication means on trainsHS RST TSI4.2.5.8Emergency brake overrideCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.84.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the trainCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.94.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the trainHS RST TSI4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stockCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.114.2.5.12Rescue service's information and accessCR SRT TSI 6.2.8.14.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsCR OPE TSI4.4.2Emergency ruleCR OPE TSI4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesCR OPE TSI4.4.4Earthing proceduresCR OPE TSI4.4.5Route BookCR OPE TSI4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersCR OPE TSI4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centresCR OPE TSI4.5.1Inspection of tunnel conditionCR SRT TSI 6.2.54.5.2Maintenance of Rolling StockCR SRT TSI 6.2.54.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffCR SRT TSI 4.6.14.7.1.Self-rescue deviceCR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2This Notified Body shall have been authorised:—Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above—Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)The EC declaration(s) of verification in accordance with Article 18(1) and Annex VI of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, related to the subsystem(s) concerned shall be drawn up by the applicant(s).The EC declaration(s) of verification is/are required to obtain authorisation to place the subsystem(s) into service.The conformity assessment of a Subsystem shall be performed according to one or a combination of the following modules according to clause 6.2.2 and Annex E of this TSI:Modules for the EC verification of subsystems (see Annex F)Module SB: Type examination for design and development phasesModule SD: Product quality management system for production phaseModule SF: Product verification for production phaseModule SG: Unit verificationModule SH2: Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phasesThe approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the applicant and a Notified Body according to the requirements defined in this TSI and in conformance with the rules set out in section 7 of this TSI. — the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons) — the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INS Specification Reference 4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossings 4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.1 4.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.2 4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures 4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.3 4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.4 4.2.2.5Fire detection 4.2.2.5 Fire detection CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.5 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.4 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.8 4.2.2.9Escape signage 4.2.2.9 Escape signage CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.9 4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.2.13Water supply 4.2.2.13 Water supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.1 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.3.3Electricity supply 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 4.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels 4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.4 4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.6 4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors 4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.7 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock HS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI 4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI 4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.3 4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI 4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: 4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.5 4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors HS RST TSI 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains HS RST TSI 4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.8 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.9 4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train HS RST TSI 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.11 4.2.5.12Rescue service's information and access 4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.1 4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions CR OPE TSI 4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule CR OPE TSI 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises CR OPE TSI 4.4.4Earthing procedures 4.4.4 Earthing procedures CR OPE TSI 4.4.5Route Book 4.4.5 Route Book CR OPE TSI 4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers CR OPE TSI 4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centres 4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres CR OPE TSI 4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition CR SRT TSI 6.2.5 4.5.2Maintenance of Rolling Stock 4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock CR SRT TSI 6.2.5 4.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff CR SRT TSI 4.6.1 4.7.1.Self-rescue device 4.7.1. Self-rescue device CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2 — Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above — Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)
— the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons)
— the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INS
Specification Reference
4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossings 4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.1
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.2
4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures 4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.3
4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.4
4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.5Fire detection 4.2.2.5 Fire detection CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.5
4.2.2.5 Fire detection
4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.4
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.8
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage 4.2.2.9 Escape signage CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.9
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.13Water supply 4.2.2.13 Water supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.1
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.3.3Electricity supply 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels 4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.4
4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.6
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors 4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.7
4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock HS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.3
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: 4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.5
4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors HS RST TSI
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains HS RST TSI
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.8
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.9
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train HS RST TSI
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.11
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12Rescue service's information and access 4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.1
4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions CR OPE TSI
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule CR OPE TSI
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises CR OPE TSI
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4Earthing procedures 4.4.4 Earthing procedures CR OPE TSI
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.5Route Book 4.4.5 Route Book CR OPE TSI
4.4.5 Route Book
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers CR OPE TSI
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centres 4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres CR OPE TSI
4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.2Maintenance of Rolling Stock 4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock
4.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff CR SRT TSI 4.6.1
4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.7.1.Self-rescue device 4.7.1. Self-rescue device CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2
4.7.1. Self-rescue device
— Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above
— Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)
— the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons)
— the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INS
Specification Reference
4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossings 4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.1
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.2
4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures 4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.3
4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.4
4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.5Fire detection 4.2.2.5 Fire detection CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.5
4.2.2.5 Fire detection
4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.4
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.8
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage 4.2.2.9 Escape signage CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.9
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.13Water supply 4.2.2.13 Water supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.1
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.3.3Electricity supply 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels 4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.4
4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.6
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors 4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.7
4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock HS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.3
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock HS RST TSI
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: 4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.5
4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors 4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors HS RST TSI
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains HS RST TSI
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.8
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.9
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train HS RST TSI
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.11
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12Rescue service's information and access 4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.1
4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions CR OPE TSI
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule CR OPE TSI
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises CR OPE TSI
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4Earthing procedures 4.4.4 Earthing procedures CR OPE TSI
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.5Route Book 4.4.5 Route Book CR OPE TSI
4.4.5 Route Book
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers CR OPE TSI
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centres 4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres CR OPE TSI
4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.2Maintenance of Rolling Stock 4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock
4.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff CR SRT TSI 4.6.1
4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.7.1.Self-rescue device 4.7.1. Self-rescue device CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2
4.7.1. Self-rescue device
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.5 Fire detection
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
4.2.5.6 On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12 Rescue service's information and access
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.5 Route Book
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7 Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.2 Maintenance of Rolling Stock
4.6.1. Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.7.1. Self-rescue device
— Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above
— Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)
6.2.2. Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The applicant shall choose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in the following table.TableAssessment proceduresSubsystem to be assessedModule SB+SDModule SB+SFModule SGModule SH2Rolling Stock SubsystemXXXEnergy subsystemXXXXInfrastructure subsystemXXControl-Command and SignallingXXThe characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed during the relevant phases are indicated in Annex E. The applicant shall confirm that each subsystem produced complies with the type. An ‘X’ in column 4 of table E in Annex E indicates that the relevant characteristics shall be verified by testing each single subsystem.The assessment of the maintenance subsystem is described in clause 6.2.5. Subsystem to be assessed Module SB+SD Module SB+SF Module SG Module SH2 Rolling Stock Subsystem X X X Energy subsystem X X X X Infrastructure subsystem X X Control-Command and Signalling X X
Subsystem to be assessed Module SB+SD Module SB+SF Module SG Module SH2
Rolling Stock Subsystem X X X
Energy subsystem X X X X
Infrastructure subsystem X X
Control-Command and Signalling X X
Subsystem to be assessed Module SB+SD Module SB+SF Module SG Module SH2
Rolling Stock Subsystem X X X
Energy subsystem X X X X
Infrastructure subsystem X X
Control-Command and Signalling X X
6.2.3. Existing solutionsIf an existing solution is already assessed for an application under comparable conditions and in service, then the following process applies:The applicant shall demonstrate that results of tests and verifications for the previous assessment of the application are in conformity with the requirements of this TSI. In this case the previous type assessment of the subsystem related characteristics shall remain valid in the new application.
6.2.4. Innovative solutionsIf a subsystem includes an innovative solution as defined in section 4.1, the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant clause of the TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall produce and finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of this solution and develop the assessment methods.The appropriate functional and interface specifications and assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process. After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
6.2.5. Assessment of maintenanceAccording to article 18.3 of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Notified Body shall compile the Technical File, which includes the Maintenance File. That means in particular that the Notified Body shall verify:—the existence of the maintenance file,—the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,but it does not have to check the validity of the content of the maintenance file.The conformity assessment of maintenance is the responsibility the Relevant National Authority. — the existence of the maintenance file, — the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
— the existence of the maintenance file,
— the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
— the existence of the maintenance file,
— the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
6.2.6. Assessment of operational rulesThe Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI. They can do this as part of the Safety Management System as described in Directive 2004/49/EC. Compliance with operation rules of this TSI do not require separate assessment by a Notified Body, unless required by the OPE TSI.The relevant Competent Authority shall carry out an assessment of any new or amended operational procedures and processes, prior to implementation, before granting a new or revised safety authorisation/certificate. This assessment shall be a part of the process for granting the safety certificate/authorisation.
6.2.7. Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the IM
6.2.7.1. Installation of switches and crossingsThe Notified body shall check the existence in the technical file of a technical study justifying the location of switches and crossings in the tunnel and confirming that only the minimum number of switch and crossing layouts has been installed in accordance with the requirements of 4.2.2.1.
6.2.7.2. Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsThe assessment shall confirm that:—Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks—The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure—Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger—Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services — Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks — The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure — Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger — Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services
— Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks
— The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure
— Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger
— Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services
— Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks
— The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure
— Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger
— Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services
6.2.7.3. Fire protection requirements for structuresThe Notified Body shall assess conformity with the fire protection requirements for structures, defined in 4.2.2.3, by using the results of calculations made by the Infrastructure Manager or the contracting entity.
6.2.7.4. Facilities for self-rescue, rescue and evacuation in the event of an incidentThe Notified Body shall check that the solution adopted is clearly identified by a statement in the technical file and is in conformity with the requirements of 4.2.2.6. In the case of 4.2.2.6.5 Alternative technical solution the Notified Body shall check that the appropriate technical study has been carried out and was subsequently approved by the Relevant National Authority.
6.2.7.5. Access and equipment for rescue servicesThe Notified Body shall confirm, by verification of the technical file and also considering evidence of consultation with the rescue services, that the requirements in the following clauses have been met:—4.2.2.10 Emergency communication—4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services—4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels—4.2.2.13 Water supply—4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing—4.2.3.3 Electricity supply — 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication — 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services — 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels — 4.2.2.13 Water supply — 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing — 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
— 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
— 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
— 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
— 4.2.2.13 Water supply
— 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
— 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
— 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
— 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
— 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
— 4.2.2.13 Water supply
— 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
— 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
6.2.7.6. Reliability of electrical installationsThe Notified Body shall confirm only that a failure mode assessment complying with the functional requirements of 4.2.3.5 has been carried out.
6.2.7.7. Hot axle box detectorsThe Notified body shall confirm that hot axle box detectors or predictive equipment has been provided in accordance with the requirements of clause 4.2.4.1 and that the Infrastructure Manager has established procedures for action following alarm which prevent suspect rolling stock from entering or stopping in a tunnel.
6.2.8. Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the RUThe specifications for CR RST made in this TSI are the same as those described in the HS RST TSI. Therefore the assessment for rolling stock specifications has to be undertaken in accordance with the assessment specifications in HS RST TSI chapter 6, except the following clauses where additional requirements and information is provided:4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
6.2.8.1. Rescue service's information and accessThe Notified Body shall check by evidence of consultation with the rescue services that the requirements of 4.2.5.12 are satisfied.
6.2.8.2. Self-rescue deviceThe conformity assessment is described in EN401:1994, EN402:2003, EN403:2004.
7.1.1. GeneralChapters 4 to 6 apply in full to the subsystems falling within the geographical scope of this TSI (cf. paragraph 1.2) which will be put into service after this TSI enters into forceIn particular they refer both to new tunnels and new tunnel projects. For projects at an advanced stage of development, and for contracts already awarded see Art 7(a) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
7.1.2. Newly built rolling stock constructed to an existing designNewly built rolling stock constructed to a design existing before entry into force of this TSI and already authorised by one or more Member States, for operation on defined lines is permitted to be placed into service within four years after this TSI enters into force without an assessment of conformity with the SRT TSI, as long as the train remains on its defined lines of operation.However, if this rolling stock is intended to run on lines with tunnels > 1 km in length, it shall be equipped with an emergency brake override device in conformity with clause 4.2.5.8 of this TSI
7.1.3. Existing rolling stock intended to run in new tunnelsUnless it would lower the overall level of safety defined by notified national rules, no restriction shall be placed upon the operation of existing trains in respect of TSI compliant tunnels.
7.2.1. IntroductionSubsystems already in service will be upgraded and renewed in accordance with the conditions laid down in Article 14(3) of the Directive 2001/16/EC.In this particular context, the migration strategy (see 7.2.2) indicates the manner in which each existing subsystem inside the tunnel undergoing renewal or to upgrading processes shall be adapted to meet the requirements of the TSI.Upgrading and renewal are defined in Directive 2001/16EC Art 2, alineas l, m, and n. However, the measures prescribed thereafter all apply to both upgrading and renewal actions.To enable a proactive implementation of this TSI, Member States are encouraged to promote and support the implementation strategy. Whenever subsystems of a tunnel section or of rolling stock already in service are to be upgraded or renewed, the opportunity to include other parts that are not included within the plans for upgrade and renewal, but that can be brought into conformity with this TSI, should be considered, particularly where there are significant safety benefits and improvement can be achieved at limited additional cost.In the event that a subsystem relevant to tunnel safety is re-assessed against any other TSI as a result of renewal or upgrading works it shall only require re-assessment against this TSI in respect of those systems and components directly affected by the works.
7.2.2. Upgrade and renewal measures for tunnels of more than 1 km, subsystems INS and ENEWhen upgrading or renewal of parts of the following subsystems affecting tunnel safety are undertaken, then the following measures shall be implemented. Assemblies and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
7.2.2.1. INS—4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity)—4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM) — 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM) — 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM) — 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity) — 4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM) — 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity)
— 4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity)
— 4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM)
— 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM)
7.2.2.2. ENE4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels, when replacing cables (responsible entity: IM)
7.2.3. Upgrade and renewal measures for the subsystems CCS, OPE, RSTWhen upgrading or renewal of parts of the following subsystems affecting tunnel safety are undertaken, then the following measures shall be implemented. Assemblies and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
7.2.3.1. CCS: no measure required
7.2.3.2. OPE:OPE measures shall be implemented in existing tunnels independently of renewal or upgrading actions in other subsystems, according to the requirements in CR OPE TSI chapter 7—4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM)—4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM)—4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU)—4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU)—4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU) — 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM) — 4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM) — 4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU) — 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU) — 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU)
— 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM)
— 4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM)
— 4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU)
— 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU)
— 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU)
— 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM)
— 4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM)
— 4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU)
— 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU)
— 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU)
7.2.3.3. RST (Passenger rolling stock)—4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply—4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU)—4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)The measures required for freight wagons are as specified in the CR RST TSI (freight wagons). — 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity) — 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity) — 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity) — 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply — 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity) — 4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU) — 4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity) — 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply
— 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU)
— 4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply
— 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU)
— 4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
7.2.4. Other existing tunnelsThis TSI does not apply to existing subsystems not subject to renewal or upgrading. It is not applicable to tunnels shorter than 1 000 m subject to upgrade or renewal.In order to harmonise the safety level on the TEN, attention is drawn to the recommendation of UNECE (TRANS/AC.9/9, 01.12.2003 that says in part E ‘There are a great many tunnels already in service. Many of them were built when safety considerations were less stringent than today. Obviously they cannot be adapted at reasonable cost to the dimensions suggested for new tunnels. But safety in railway tunnels does not depend only on structural measures — it can be enhanced also through rolling stock and operational measures.Therefore, the Group recommends that safety plans(2)for existing tunnels should be established, assessing their safety level and proposing to raise this level, if necessary, through measures that could be realized at reasonable costs. The Group expects these measures to be selected among the minimal standard measures for new tunnels, the first priority being given to non-structural measures.’
7.4.1. Existing agreementsWhere agreements contain requirements related to tunnels, then Member States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements under which trains related to the scope of this TSI are operated:(a)national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;(b)bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;(c)international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation including their non discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as, for example, the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.These agreements remain permitted until the necessary measures are taken including EU level agreements related to this TSI with Russian Federation and all the other CIS countries having a border with the EU.The RID Agreement and COTIF instruments shall not be notified because they are known. (a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service; (b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability; (c) international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
(a) national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
(b) bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
7.4.2. Future agreements or modification of existing agreementsAny future agreement or modification of existing agreements shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission with such agreements/modifications. The same procedure as § 7.4.1 then applies.
7.5.1. IntroductionThe following special provisions are permitted in the specific cases below.These specific cases belong to two categories: the provisions apply either permanently (case ‘P’), or temporarily (case ‘T’). In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case ‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case ‘T2’).
7.5.2. List of specific casesNone
Data Item Interoperability Critical Safety Critical
Basic Data
Type of traffic (passengers, freight, dangerous goods or a combination, including freight-passenger regimes)
Type of line
Start and end of tunnel (in line kilometres)
Type of tunnel (single, double bored)
Location of underground station (position in tunnel — or line — km)
Technical information
tunnel length (in m)
maximum speed (in km/h) Speed regime (minimum and max speeds for types or trains
Cross section (in m2)
location of emergency exits (in line kilometres)
Type of emergency exit (shaft with stairs, elevator, horizontal, length of passage)
For double bored tunnels: location of cross passages
Emergency lighting
Emergency communication (System, channel, etc.)
location of access for rescue services
location of rescue areas
fire extinguishing water tubes (existing, dry, filled)
volume of fire extinguishing water capacity ()
overhead line earthing device (automatic/manual)
> 5 km: segmentation of overhead line, location of switches
minimum width of escape walkway
loading gauge (two level coaches)
Extra available safety measures (type and location):
Length of underground station (in m)
Distance to surface of underground station (in m)
Access/exit facilities of underground station (stairs, elevator, escalator)
Ventilation of underground station
Special fire protection measures in underground station (e.g. water mist)
Operational information
Name of all railway control centres involved
Name of responsible rescue control centre
Name of other control centres involved
Emergency plan (yes/no)
Required fire safety category of passenger rolling stock (1.1.3)
Data Item Interoperability Critical Safety Critical
Basic Data
Name of rolling stock
TypeA.High-speedB.ConventionalC.Freighta.Electrical locomotiveb.Diesel locomotivec.EMUd.DMUe.Normal Passenger coachf.Double deck passenger coachg.Sleeping carh.Others (e.g. steam) A. High-speed B. Conventional C. Freight a. Electrical locomotive b. Diesel locomotive c. EMU d. DMU e. Normal Passenger coach f. Double deck passenger coach g. Sleeping car h. Others (e.g. steam)
A. High-speed
B. Conventional
C. Freight
a. Electrical locomotive
b. Diesel locomotive
c. EMU
d. DMU
e. Normal Passenger coach
f. Double deck passenger coach
g. Sleeping car
h. Others (e.g. steam)
Fire safety category of passenger rolling stock (A or B, see 1.1.3)
Rolling stock not made for operation in tunnels
Technical information
Hot axle box detectors (on board or not)
Material fire properties (ignitability)
Fire barriers (locations, minutes)
Emergency brake override (yes/no)
On board fire detectors (traction unit, technical cabinets etc.)
Communication means on trains (yes/no)
Communication to control centre (yes/no)
Emergency lighting system in the train (yes/no)
Switching off of air conditioning (local and/or central, manual and/or automatically)
Passengers' emergency exits (type and distance in meters)
Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (yes/no & languages)
Rescue service's information and access
A. High-speed
B. Conventional
C. Freight
a. Electrical locomotive
b. Diesel locomotive
c. EMU
d. DMU
e. Normal Passenger coach
f. Double deck passenger coach
g. Sleeping car
h. Others (e.g. steam)
2. Parties involved—Owner or keeper—Notified body that has certified the rolling stock.—National authority that has notified the notified body.—National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service — Owner or keeper — Notified body that has certified the rolling stock. — National authority that has notified the notified body. — National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service
— Owner or keeper
— Notified body that has certified the rolling stock.
— National authority that has notified the notified body.
— National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service
— Owner or keeper
— Notified body that has certified the rolling stock.
— National authority that has notified the notified body.
— National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service
3. Conformity assessment:—Certificate of conformity—EC declaration of verification—Authorisation for placing in service—TSI's that have been applied — Certificate of conformity — EC declaration of verification — Authorisation for placing in service — TSI's that have been applied
— Certificate of conformity
— EC declaration of verification
— Authorisation for placing in service
— TSI's that have been applied
— Certificate of conformity
— EC declaration of verification
— Authorisation for placing in service
— TSI's that have been applied
— 2.2.1 ‘Hot’ incidents: fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases
— 2.2.2 ‘Cold’ incidents: collision derailment
— 2.2.3 Prolonged stop: spontaneous evacuation
Prevention Mitigation Evacuation and rescue
Fire, explosion, toxic gas release 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action 4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action 4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material 4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures 4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action
4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.3.4Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels 4.2.3.4 Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.3.4 Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors 4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains 4.2.2.13Water supply 4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock 4.2.3.3Electricity supply 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override 4.2.5.12Rescue services information and access 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.5.10Switching off of air condition in the train 4.2.5.10 Switching off of air condition in the train 4.4.4Earthing procedures 4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air condition in the train
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule 4.7.1Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains) 4.7.1 Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains)
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.7.1 Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains)
4.4.5Route book 4.4.5 Route book
4.4.5 Route book
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres 4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
4.4.1 Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action
4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.3.4 Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.4.1 Hot axle box detectors
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.5.10 Switching off of air condition in the train
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.7.1 Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains)
4.4.5 Route book
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
Prevention Mitigation Evacuation and rescue
Collision, derailment 4.2.2.1Installation of switches and crossings 4.2.2.1 Installation of switches and crossings 4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.1 Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition 4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage 4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.4.5Route book 4.4.5 Route book 4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.4.5 Route book
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres 4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.2.2.13Water supply 4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.3.3Electricity supply 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12Rescue services information and access 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4Earthing procedures 4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
4.2.2.1 Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition
4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.4.5 Route book
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.13 Water supply
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4 Earthing procedures
Prevention Mitigation Evacuation and rescue
Spontaneous evacuation 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains 4.4.2Emergency rule 4.4.2 Emergency rule 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident 4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises 4.2.2.7Escape walkways 4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres 4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes 4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage 4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff 4.2.2.10Emergency communication 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains
4.4.2 Emergency rule
4.2.2.6 Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.2.7 Escape walkways
4.4.7 Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.8 Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9 Escape signage
4.6.1 Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
1 2 3 4 5 6
Design and development phase Production phase
Characteristics to be assessed Design review Construction, assembling, mounting Assembly (before putting into service) Validation under full operation condition
4.2.2.1. Installation of switches and crossings X
4.2.2.2. Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms X X
4.2.2.3. Fire protection requirements for structures X
4.2.2.4. Fire safety requirements for building material X
4.2.2.5. Fire detection X X
4.2.2.6. Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident X
4.2.2.6.1. Definition of safe area
4.2.2.6.2. General
4.2.2.6.3. Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. X
4.2.2.6.4. Cross-passages to the other tube X
4.2.2.6.5. Alternative technical solutions X
4.2.2.7. Escape walkways X
4.2.2.8. Emergency lighting on escape routes X X
4.2.2.9. Escape signage X
4.2.2.10. Emergency communication X
4.2.2.11. Access for rescue services X
4.2.2.12. Rescue areas outside tunnels X
4.2.2.13. Water supply X
4.2.3.1. Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails X X
4.2.3.2. Overhead line or conductor rail earthing X X
4.2.3.3. Electricity supply X
4.2.3.4. Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels X
4.2.3.5. Reliability of electrical installations X
4.2.5.1. Material properties for rolling stock X
4.2.5.2. Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock X
4.2.5.3. Fire protection for freight trains X
4.2.5.4. Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock X
4.2.4.1. Hot axle box detectors X
4.2.5.5. Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: X
4.2.5.5.1. General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains
4.2.5.5.2. Requirements for brakes X
4.2.5.5.3. Requirement for traction X
4.2.5.6. On board fire detectors X
4.2.5.7. Communication means on trains X
4.2.5.8. Emergency brake override X X
4.2.5.9. Emergency lighting system in the train X X
4.2.5.10. Switching off of air conditioning in the train X X
4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock X
4.2.5.12. Rescue service's information and access X
4.4.1 Checking the conditions of trains and appropriate actionsNote:section 6.2.6 explains why the assessment of operational rules shall be the responsibility of the Safety Authority of each Member State concerned, and why they do not require separate assessment by a Notified Body. The specifications in chapters 4.4 and 4.6 therefore are not mentioned in this table.
4.5.1. Inspection of tunnel condition X
4.5.2. Maintenance of rolling stock X
4.7.1.1. Self-rescue masks X
— Module SB: Type examination
— Module SD: Product quality management system
— Module SF: Product verification
— Module SG: Unit verification
— Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examination
— Module Conformity Assessment Procedure
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a type of an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem, representative of the production envisaged,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.The type examination defined by this module could include specific assessment phases — design review, type test or review of manufacturing process, which are specified in the relevant TSI. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
2. The contracting entity(2)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through type examination) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation, as described in point 3. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
3. The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen of the subsystem(3), representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the subsystem provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If so required for specific test or examination methods and specified in the TSI or in the European specification(4)referenced to in the TSI, a specimen or specimens of a subassembly or assembly or a specimen of the subsystem in a pre-assembled condition shall to be provided.The technical documentation and specimen(s) shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — test reports.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports.
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— test reports.
4. The notified body shall:
4.1. Examine the technical documentation,
4.2. Verify that the specimen(s) of the subsystem or of assemblies or subassemblies of the subsystem, has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the appropriate European specifications. Such manufacture shall be verified using an appropriate assessment module.
4.3. Where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the subsystem at the completion of the design process
4.4. Identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications;
4.5. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2. and 4.3 to establish where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied;
4.6. Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2. and 4.3. to establish whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.
4.7. Agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
5. Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the contracting entity and the manufacturer(s) indicated in the technical documentation, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the contracting entity is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
6. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates issued, withdrawn or refused
7. The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
8. The contracting entity shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and any additions throughout the service life of the subsystem. It shall be sent to any member state which so requests.
9. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy or rolling stock subsystem, for which already a type-examination certificate has been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
2. The notified body carries out the procedure, under the condition, that:—the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,—the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns:—the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. — the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application, — the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3. — the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), — other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity, or the main contractor when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.When the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), or the contracting entity is directly involved in the production (including assembly and installation), it has to operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.If a main contractor is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), it shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.EC verification procedure
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through production quality management system), including co-ordination of the surveillance of the quality management systems, as under point 5.3 and 6.5. with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of this choice and of the application.The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
4.3. The notified body shall fist examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, — the quality management system documentation. — the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.
— the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management systems shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI. For other contractors, their quality management system(s) has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicant(s) shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items for all applicant(s):—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, — final testing of the subsystem, — and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned under point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(8).If the conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. — if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented — and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
5.4. The notified body referenced to in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements referenced in point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant's premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system, informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the TSI requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements referenced in point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.lt shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
6. Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send to the notified body referenced in point 5.1 (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose including the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicants to the subsystem), in particular:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:—for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that: — for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When those operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing relevant activities (manufacture, assembly or installation) of the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned under point 8.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the relevant sites of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests, in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and also, audit and/or test reports, as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified body responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the rights of the notified body:—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,—to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,—to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies. — to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed, — to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. — to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies, — to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3, — to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
7. The notified body as referenced in point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary in order to carry out its tasks, in accordance with the applicant's specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4. — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, — the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the type examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in the Art 18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,—a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem, — a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular: — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity within the Community shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy or rolling stock subsystem, for which a type-examination certificate has already been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty—and may be placed into service — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty — and may be placed into service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— and may be placed into service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— and may be placed into service
2. The contracting entity(10)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through product verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. — The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation.
— The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
3. Within that part of the procedure the contracting entity checks and attests that the subsystem concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.The notified body shall carrying out the procedure under the condition that the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application.
4. The contracting entity shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process (including assembly and integration of interoperability constituents by main contractor(11)when employed) ensures conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
5. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase — a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
6. The notified body shall first examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the subsystem with the type, as described in the type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The notified body shall examine and testing of every subsystem manufactured as a serial product, as specified in point 4.
7. Verification by examination and testing of every subsystem (as a serial product)
7.1. The notified body shall carry out the tests, examinations and verifications, to ensure conformity of the subsystems, as serial products as provided for in the TSI. The examinations, tests and checking shall extend to the stages as provided for in the TSI.
7.2. Each subsystem (as serial product) shall be individually examined, tested and verified(13)in order to verify its conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in a European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
8. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity (and the main contractor) the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final testing of the subsystem and, whenever required in the TSI, tests or validation under full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, which in turn draws up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.These NB activities shall be based on the type examination and the tests, verifications and checks carried out on all serial products as indicated in point 7 and required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directives, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the—inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the — inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the
— inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the
— inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
11. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
2. The contracting entity(15)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative — the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— the technical documentation.
3. The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. — a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., — descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, — the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, — results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., — all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
4. The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies(17)or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below(18). This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. — overall design — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments — final testing of the subsystem — and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— overall design
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— final testing of the subsystem
— and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
5. The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
6. The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
7. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
8. The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, — evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
9. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
1. This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service — complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met — complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
2. The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(20)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. — responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), — other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
3. For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
4. EC verification procedure
4.1. The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
4.2. The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. — name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, — the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, — indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem — a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, — the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied, — any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. — the test programme — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, — the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, — a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, — conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), — conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem — any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,
— any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— the test programme
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem's design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
4.3. The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(22)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
4.4. The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem's functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
4.5. During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
5. Quality management system
5.1. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, — the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. — For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
5.2. For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. — for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — overall design, — structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, — final testing of the subsystem, — and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., — the quality objectives and the organisational structure, — the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, — the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, — the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. — the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, — the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, — the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. — responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— overall design,
— structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— final testing of the subsystem,
— and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
5.3. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(23).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. — if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
5.4. The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant's premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
5.5. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
6. Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
6.1. The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
6.2. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. — the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that — for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, — for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, — the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., — the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
6.3. The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
6.4. Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
6.5. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). — to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. — to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. — to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), — to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., — to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
7. The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and. where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant's specific contribution to the subsystem project.
8. The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 — the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, — the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, — the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
9. Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system (s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
10. The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art. 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. — all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem — the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, — copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, — evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) — all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, — all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance — certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; — the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
11. Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued — the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and — the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
12. The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.
— the risk and safety implications of the subsystem and its various parts
— the use of existing equipment and systems:—used identically as before—used before but adapted for use in the new work — used identically as before — used before but adapted for use in the new work
— used identically as before
— used before but adapted for use in the new work
— used identically as before
— used before but adapted for use in the new work
— the use of existing designs, technologies, materials and production techniques.
— the arrangements for design, production, testing and commissioning
— the operational and service duty
— previous approvals from other competent bodies
— the accreditations of other involved bodies:—it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.—where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.—in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required — it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current. — where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled. — in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— the use of homogenous lots and systems consistent with module f.
cross-passage short tunnel to connect two or more parallel tunnels, to provide a connection, used for rescue, maintenance and installations, sometimes also for aerodynamic reasons
earthing Measure to connect the overhead line or conductor rail directly to the earth to avoid inadmissible high contact voltage during works at electrified lines
emergency communication (1)Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency(2)Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities (1) Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency (2) Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities
(1) Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency
(2) Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities
Emergency plan An emergency plan is a plan developed under the direction of the Infrastructure Manager, in co-operation, where appropriate, with Railway Undertakings, Rescue services and relevant authorities for each tunnel.The emergency plan shall be consistent with the self-rescue, evacuation and rescue facilities provided.
IM Infrastructure Manager
protected electric cable a protected electric cable is a cable, which is prevented from releasing products of combustion into the environment in the event of a fire
maintenance plan regulation for maintenance including inspection, repair and reconstruction with relevant specifications
operation categories safety definition for vehicles used for different networks
rescue area area for rescue services to install different equipment (e.g. triage, on scene commando, pumping station, etc.)It is also possible to evacuate people from this place
rescue services includes fire brigades, medical organisations (e.g. red cross, etc), technical organisations (e.g. THW in Germany), special army units or police units (e.g. genie corps, SAR)
RU Railway Undertaking
safe area Definition of clause 4.2.2.6.1: A safe area is a place inside or outside a tunnel where all of the following criteria apply—Conditions are survivable—Access for people is possible aided and unaided—People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan—Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM. — Conditions are survivable — Access for people is possible aided and unaided — People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan — Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
— Conditions are survivable
— Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
successive tunnels if two or more tunnels following each other without a separation of more than 500 m in open air and without an access to a safe area within the open section, the tunnels are defined as only one tunnel and the appropriate specifications have to be fulfilled. 500 m is as maximum the length of a train with additional space on both sides (bad braking etc.).
technical room room with technical equipment for railway applications (e.g. signalling, energy supply, traction control, etc.)
temperature-time curve specification for the design and assessment of structural parts; here: specification for the ‘design fire’, acting temperature depending on action time
train crew Members of the on-board staff of a train, who are certified as competent and appointed by a Railway Undertaking to carry out specific, designated safety related tasks on the train, for example the driver or the guard.
tunnel length the tunnel length is measured from portal to portal at level top of rail; range defined in 1.1.2
underground station station between tunnels, under the surface, with parts open to the public
(1) Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency
(2) Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities
— Conditions are survivable
— Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system,(1)and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the high-speed rail system,(2)and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC.
(2) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for ‘safety in railway tunnels’ in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(5) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(6) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex C of this TSI.
(7) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States should make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) The mandate requested that the ‘safety of railway tunnels’ TSI covered the prevention and mitigation of accidents and incidents in tunnels, especially those originated by fire hazards. All relevant potential risks were to be addressed in this context including those linked with derailment, collision, fire and release of dangerous substances. However, these objectives and risks would be taken into account only insofar they had an impact on the subsystems as described in the Directives and if the resulting specifications could be associated to relevant essential requirements. Several subsystems were expected to be considered, mainly: infrastructure, rolling stock, operation and traffic management, maintenance, described in Annex II of the Directives.
(13) Railway tunnel experts from the International Union of Railways (UIC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) have evaluated and assembled, in the 2000-2003 period, the best measures currently applied in Europe to ensure safety in new and existing tunnels. The experts from Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings, rolling stock manufacturers and scientists gathered in the TSI working party in the 2003-2005 period have started their selection by considering these recommendations of best practice. Like the experts of UIC and UNECE, those of AEIF were of the opinion that the strength of railways lies in the prevention of accidents. Preventative measures are generally more cost-effective than mitigating or rescue measures. A combination of measures with preventative and mitigating character completed with self-rescue and rescue measures will best serve the aim of optimal safety at reasonable costs.
(14) The main objective of the underlying Directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC is interoperability. The aim was to harmonise the currently practiced safety measures and technical rules, in order to permit interoperability and to offer a similar approach for safety and safety measures to passengers all over Europe. In addition, a train that is complying with this TSI (and the rolling stock TSI) should be accepted, in general, in all tunnels on the trans-European network.
(15) Safety levels in the Community rail system are generally high, in particular compared to road transport. Tunnels are even safer, from a statistical point of view, than the rest of the network. It is important however that safety is at the very least maintained during the current railways restructuring phase, which will separate functions of previously integrated railway companies and move the railway sector further from self-regulation to public regulation. This was the main rationale for Directive 2004/49/EC on safety on the Community’s railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (the Railway Safety Directive(3);: safety should be further improved, when reasonably practicable and taking into account the competitiveness of the rail transport mode.
(16) The objective of this TSI was to guide the technical progress in tunnel safety towards harmonised and cost-efficient measures; they should be as far as reasonably practicable the same all over Europe.
(17) This TSI applies to tunnels in the countryside with a small traffic volume as well as to those in the heart of urban areas with a great number of trains and passengers. This TSI prescribes only minimal requirements: TSI conformity does not constitute per se a guarantee for safe placing in service and safe operation. All parties involved in work on safety matters shall co-operate in order to achieve the appropriate level of safety for the tunnel concerned, in accordance with the provisions in this TSI and the interoperability directives. Member States are invited to verify, whenever they open a new tunnel, or when interoperable trains are running into existing tunnels, whether the local circumstances (including type and density of traffic) require additional measures to those specified in this TSI. They can do that by mean of a risk analysis or any other state-of-the-art methodology. These verifications are part of the safety certification and authorisation processes provided for in articles 10 and 11 of the Railway Safety Directive.
(18) Some Member States already have safety measures in place which require a higher level of safety than that mandated in this TSI. Such existing rules are to be considered in the context of article 8 of on the Railway Safety Directive. In addition, in accordance with Article 4 of the same directive, Member States shall ensure that railway safety is generally maintained and, where reasonably practicable, continuously improved, taking into consideration the development of Community legislation and technical and scientific progress and giving priority to the prevention of serious accidents.
(19) Member States are free to request for specific situations more stringent measures, as long as these measures do not hamper interoperability. Article 8 of the Railway Safety Directive and clause 1.1.6 of this TSI allow for this possibility. Such higher requirements may be based on a scenario analysis and risk analysis and may concern the subsystems ‘infrastructure’, ‘energy’ and ‘operation’. Member States are expected to consider such higher requirements in the light of the economical viability of the railway and after consultation of the concerned Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings and rescue services.
(20) In order to define the measures to be taken for the tunnel and for the train, only a restricted number of accident types have been defined. Relevant measures have been identified, which will suppress or significantly reduce the risks arising from these accident types. They have been developed, in the categories prevention, mitigation, evacuation, and rescue. Annex D of this TSI shows the qualitative relationship between the accident types and the measures, indicating which measures deal with each class of accident types. Consequently, the application of this TSI does not guarantee an absence of fatality risk.
(21) As regards the role and responsibility of the rescue services, national authorities are competent to define it. The measures specified in this TSI in the field of rescue are based on the assumption that rescue services intervening in a tunnel accident shall protect lives, not material values such as vehicles or structures. This TSI further specified the expected task of the rescue services for each accident type.
(22) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to ‘safety in railway tunnels’ in the trans-European conventional system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and in the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be fully applicable to the trans-European conventional rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC, and the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, account being taken of Article 2 of this Decision.

Article 2
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex C of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC and Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.

Article 3
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.

Article 4
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Directive 2001/16/EC of 19 March 2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the conventional rail system,(1)and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
Having regard to Directive 96/48/EC of 23 July 1996 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the interoperability of the high-speed rail system,(2)and in particular Article 6 (1) thereof,
(1) In accordance with Article 5(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 5(1) of Directive 96/48/EC, each of the subsystems shall be covered by one TSI. Where necessary, a subsystem may be covered by several TSIs and one TSI may cover several subsystems. The decision to develop and/or to review a TSI and the choice of its technical and geographical scope requires a mandate in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 6(1) of 96/48/EC.
(2) The first step in establishing a TSI is to have a draft TSI drawn up by the European Association for Railway Interoperability (AEIF) which was appointed as the joint representative body.
(3) The AEIF has been given a mandate to draw up a draft TSI for ‘safety in railway tunnels’ in accordance with Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(4) The draft TSI has been examined by the Committee set up by Directive 96/48/EC on the interoperability of the trans-European high-speed rail system and referred to in Article 21 of Directive 2001/16/EC.
(5) Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC and the TSIs do apply to renewals but not to maintenance-related replacements. However Member States are encouraged, when they are able to do so and where it is justified by the scope of the maintenance-related work, to apply the TSIs to maintenance-related replacements.
(6) In its current version the TSI does not fully deal with all essential requirements. In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC, and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, technical aspects which are not covered are identified as ‘Open Points’ in Annex C of this TSI.
(7) In accordance with Article 17 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 17 of Directive 96/48/EC, individual Member States are to inform the other Member States and the Commission of the relevant national technical rules in use for implementing essential requirements related to these ‘open points’, as well as of the bodies it appoints for carrying out the procedure for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use and the checking procedure in use for verifying the interoperability of subsystems within the meaning of Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC. For this latter purpose, Member States should apply, as far as possible, the principles and criteria provided for in Directives 2001/16/EC and 96/48/EC. Wherever possible Member States should make use of the bodies notified under Article 20 of Directive 2001/16/EC and Article 20 of 96/48/EC. The Commission should carry out an analysis of the information forwarded by the Member States, in the form of national rules, procedures, bodies in charge of implementing procedures, and duration of these procedures, and, where appropriate, should discuss with the Committee the need for the adoption of any measures.
(8) The TSI in question should not demand the use of specific technologies or technical solutions except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European conventional rail system.
(9) The TSI is based on best available expert knowledge at the time of preparation of the relevant draft. Developments in technology, operational, safety or social requirements may make it necessary to amend or supplement this TSI. Where applicable, a review or updating procedure should be initiated in accordance with Article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC, or Article 6(3) of Directive 96/48/EC.
(10) To encourage innovation and in order to take into account the experience acquired, the attached TSI should be subject to a periodical revision at regular intervals.
(11) Where innovative solutions are proposed the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant section of the TSI. The European Rail Agency will finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of the solution and develop the assessment methods.
(12) The mandate requested that the ‘safety of railway tunnels’ TSI covered the prevention and mitigation of accidents and incidents in tunnels, especially those originated by fire hazards. All relevant potential risks were to be addressed in this context including those linked with derailment, collision, fire and release of dangerous substances. However, these objectives and risks would be taken into account only insofar they had an impact on the subsystems as described in the Directives and if the resulting specifications could be associated to relevant essential requirements. Several subsystems were expected to be considered, mainly: infrastructure, rolling stock, operation and traffic management, maintenance, described in Annex II of the Directives.
(13) Railway tunnel experts from the International Union of Railways (UIC) and the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) have evaluated and assembled, in the 2000-2003 period, the best measures currently applied in Europe to ensure safety in new and existing tunnels. The experts from Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings, rolling stock manufacturers and scientists gathered in the TSI working party in the 2003-2005 period have started their selection by considering these recommendations of best practice. Like the experts of UIC and UNECE, those of AEIF were of the opinion that the strength of railways lies in the prevention of accidents. Preventative measures are generally more cost-effective than mitigating or rescue measures. A combination of measures with preventative and mitigating character completed with self-rescue and rescue measures will best serve the aim of optimal safety at reasonable costs.
(14) The main objective of the underlying Directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC is interoperability. The aim was to harmonise the currently practiced safety measures and technical rules, in order to permit interoperability and to offer a similar approach for safety and safety measures to passengers all over Europe. In addition, a train that is complying with this TSI (and the rolling stock TSI) should be accepted, in general, in all tunnels on the trans-European network.
(15) Safety levels in the Community rail system are generally high, in particular compared to road transport. Tunnels are even safer, from a statistical point of view, than the rest of the network. It is important however that safety is at the very least maintained during the current railways restructuring phase, which will separate functions of previously integrated railway companies and move the railway sector further from self-regulation to public regulation. This was the main rationale for Directive 2004/49/EC on safety on the Community’s railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (the Railway Safety Directive(3);: safety should be further improved, when reasonably practicable and taking into account the competitiveness of the rail transport mode.
(16) The objective of this TSI was to guide the technical progress in tunnel safety towards harmonised and cost-efficient measures; they should be as far as reasonably practicable the same all over Europe.
(17) This TSI applies to tunnels in the countryside with a small traffic volume as well as to those in the heart of urban areas with a great number of trains and passengers. This TSI prescribes only minimal requirements: TSI conformity does not constitute per se a guarantee for safe placing in service and safe operation. All parties involved in work on safety matters shall co-operate in order to achieve the appropriate level of safety for the tunnel concerned, in accordance with the provisions in this TSI and the interoperability directives. Member States are invited to verify, whenever they open a new tunnel, or when interoperable trains are running into existing tunnels, whether the local circumstances (including type and density of traffic) require additional measures to those specified in this TSI. They can do that by mean of a risk analysis or any other state-of-the-art methodology. These verifications are part of the safety certification and authorisation processes provided for in articles 10 and 11 of the Railway Safety Directive.
(18) Some Member States already have safety measures in place which require a higher level of safety than that mandated in this TSI. Such existing rules are to be considered in the context of article 8 of on the Railway Safety Directive. In addition, in accordance with Article 4 of the same directive, Member States shall ensure that railway safety is generally maintained and, where reasonably practicable, continuously improved, taking into consideration the development of Community legislation and technical and scientific progress and giving priority to the prevention of serious accidents.
(19) Member States are free to request for specific situations more stringent measures, as long as these measures do not hamper interoperability. Article 8 of the Railway Safety Directive and clause 1.1.6 of this TSI allow for this possibility. Such higher requirements may be based on a scenario analysis and risk analysis and may concern the subsystems ‘infrastructure’, ‘energy’ and ‘operation’. Member States are expected to consider such higher requirements in the light of the economical viability of the railway and after consultation of the concerned Infrastructure Managers, Railway Undertakings and rescue services.
(20) In order to define the measures to be taken for the tunnel and for the train, only a restricted number of accident types have been defined. Relevant measures have been identified, which will suppress or significantly reduce the risks arising from these accident types. They have been developed, in the categories prevention, mitigation, evacuation, and rescue. Annex D of this TSI shows the qualitative relationship between the accident types and the measures, indicating which measures deal with each class of accident types. Consequently, the application of this TSI does not guarantee an absence of fatality risk.
(21) As regards the role and responsibility of the rescue services, national authorities are competent to define it. The measures specified in this TSI in the field of rescue are based on the assumption that rescue services intervening in a tunnel accident shall protect lives, not material values such as vehicles or structures. This TSI further specified the expected task of the rescue services for each accident type.
(22) The provisions of this Decision are in conformity with the opinion of the Committee set up by Article 21 of Council Directive 96/48/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
A Technical Specification for Interoperability (‘TSI’) relating to ‘safety in railway tunnels’ in the trans-European conventional system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC and in the trans-European high-speed rail system referred to in Article 6(1) of Directive 96/48/EC is hereby adopted by the Commission.
The TSI shall be as set out in the Annex to this Decision.
The TSI shall be fully applicable to the trans-European conventional rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC, and the trans-European high-speed rail system as defined in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC, account being taken of Article 2 of this Decision.
1. With regard to those issues classified as ‘Open points’ set out in Annex C of the TSI, the conditions to be complied with for the verification of the interoperability pursuant to Article 16(2) of Directive 96/48/EC and Article 16(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC shall be those applicable technical rules in use in the Member State which authorise the placing in service of the subsystems covered by this Decision.
2. Each Member State shall notify to the other Member States and to the Commission within six months of the notification of this Decision:
(a)
the list of the applicable technical rules mentioned in paragraph 1;
(b)
the conformity assessment and checking procedures to be applied with regard to the application of these rules;
(c)
the bodies it appoints for carrying out those conformity-assessment and checking procedures.
This Decision shall apply from 1 July 2008.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

1.   INTRODUCTION

ANNEXDIRECTIVE 2001/16/EC — INTEROPERABILITY OF THE TRANS-EUROPEAN CONVENTIONAL RAIL SYSTEMDIRECTIVE 96/48/EC ON THE INTEROPERABILITY OF THE TRANS-EUROPEAN HIGH-SPEED RAIL SYSTEM
DRAFT TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION FOR INTEROPERABILITY
Subsystems: ‘Infrastucture’, ‘Energy’, ‘Operations and traffic management’, ‘Control-Command and signalling’, ‘Rolling Stock’
Aspect: ‘Safety in railway tunnels’

1. | INTRODUCTION | 10
1.1. | Technical scope | 10
1.1.1. | Tunnel safety as a part of general safety | 10
1.1.2. | Tunnel length | 10
1.1.3. | Fire safety categories of passenger rolling stock | 10
1.1.3.1. | Rolling stock for tunnels up to 5 km in length | 11
1.1.3.2. | Rolling stock for all tunnels | 11
1.1.3.3 | Rolling stock in tunnels with underground stations | 11
1.1.4. | Underground stations | 11
1.1.5. | Dangerous goods | 11
1.1.6. | Particular safety requirements in member states | 11
1.1.7. | Risk scope, risks that are not covered by this TSI | 11
1.2. | Geographical scope | 12
1.3. | Content of this TSI | 12
2. | DEFINITION OF ASPECT/SCOPE | 12
2.1. | General | 12
2.2. | The risk scenarios | 13
2.2.1. | ‘Hot’ incidents: Fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases. | 14
2.2.2. | ‘Cold’ incidents: collision, derailment | 14
2.2.3. | Prolonged stop | 14
2.2.4. | Exclusions | 14
2.3. | The role of rescue services | 14
3. | ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTS | 15
3.1. | Essential requirements as set out in Directive 2001/16/EC | 15
3.2. | Detailed essential requirements related to tunnel safety | 15
4. | CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM | 16
4.1. | Introduction | 16
4.2. | Functional and technical specifications of the subsystems | 17
4.2.1. | Overview of the specifications | 17
4.2.2. | Subsystem Infrastructure | 19
4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossings | 19
4.2.2.2. | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | 19
4.2.2.3. | Fire protection requirements for structures | 19
4.2.2.4. | Fire safety requirements for building material | 20
4.2.2.5. | Fire detection | 20
4.2.2.6. | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | 20
4.2.2.6.1. | Definition of safe area | 20
4.2.2.6.2. | General | 20
4.2.2.6.3. | Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. | 20
4.2.2.6.4. | Cross-passages to the other tube | 20
4.2.2.6.5. | Alternative technical solutions | 20
4.2.2.7. | Escape walkways | 21
4.2.2.8. | Emergency lighting on escape routes | 21
4.2.2.9. | Escape signage | 21
4.2.2.10. | Emergency communication | 22
4.2.2.11. | Access for rescue services | 22
4.2.2.12. | Rescue areas outside tunnels | 22
4.2.2.13. | Water supply | 22
4.2.3. | Subsystem Energy | 22
4.2.3.1. | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 22
4.2.3.2. | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | 22
4.2.3.3. | Electricity supply | 23
4.2.3.4. | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | 23
4.2.3.5. | Reliability of electrical installations | 23
4.2.4. | Subsystem control-command and signalling | 23
4.2.4.1. | Hot axle box detectors | 23
4.2.5. | Subsystem rolling stock | 23
4.2.5.1. | Material properties for rolling stock | 23
4.2.5.2. | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | 23
4.2.5.3. | Fire protection for freight trains | 23
4.2.5.3.1. | Running capability | 23
4.2.5.3.2. | Driver’s protection | 24
4.2.5.3.3. | Fire protection for trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles | 24
4.2.5.4. | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 24
4.2.5.5. | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | 24
4.2.5.5.1. | General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains | 24
4.2.5.5.2. | Requirements for brakes | 24
4.2.5.5.3. | Requirement for traction | 24
4.2.5.6. | On board fire detectors | 24
4.2.5.7. | Communication means on trains | 24
4.2.5.8. | Emergency brake override | 24
4.2.5.9. | Emergency lighting system in the train | 25
4.2.5.10. | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 25
4.2.5.11. | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 25
4.2.5.11.1. | Passengers’ emergency exits | 25
4.2.5.11.2. | Passenger access door | 25
4.2.5.12. | Rescue service’s information and access | 25
4.3. | Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces | 25
4.3.1. | General | 25
4.3.2. | Interfaces with the Infrastructure subsystem | 25
4.3.2.1. | Escape walkways | 25
4.3.2.2. | Inspection of tunnel condition | 26
4.3.3. | Interfaces with the Energy subsystem | 26
4.3.3.1. | Sectioning of traction energy supply systems | 26
4.3.4. | Interfaces with the Control-Command-Signalling subsystem | 26
4.3.5. | Interfaces with the Traffic Management and Operation subsystem | 26
4.3.5.1. | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 26
4.3.5.2. | Route book | 26
4.3.5.3. | Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 26
4.3.5.4. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 27
4.3.6. | Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystem | 27
4.3.6.1. | Material properties for rolling stock | 27
4.3.6.2. | Other rolling stock specifications | 27
4.3.7. | Interfaces with the PRM subsystem | 27
4.3.7.1. | Escape walkways | 27
4.4. | Operating rules | 27
4.4.1. | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | 28
4.4.1.1. | Before the train commences its service. | 28
4.4.1.2. | While the train is running | 28
4.4.1.2.1. | Safety-relevant equipment | 28
4.4.1.2.2. | Hot axle box incidents | 28
4.4.2. | Emergency rule | 28
4.4.3. | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 29
4.4.3.1. | Content | 29
4.4.3.2. | Identification | 29
4.4.3.3. | Exercises | 29
4.4.4. | Earthing procedures | 29
4.4.5. | Route Book | 30
4.4.6. | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 30
4.4.7. | Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | 30
4.5. | Maintenance rules | 30
4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel condition | 30
4.5.2. | Maintenance of rolling stock | 30
4.5.2.1. | Passenger rolling stock | 30
4.5.2.2. | Freight rolling stock | 31
4.6. | Professional qualifications | 31
4.6.1. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 31
4.7. | Health and safety conditions | 31
4.7.1. | Self-rescue device | 31
4.8. | Infrastructure and Rolling stock registers | 31
4.8.1. | Register of infrastructure | 31
4.8.2. | Rolling Stock Register | 32
5. | INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTS | 32
6. | ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM | 32
6.1. | Interoperability constituents | 32
6.2. | Subsystems | 32
6.2.1. | Conformity assessment (general) | 32
6.2.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules) | 34
6.2.3. | Existing solutions | 34
6.2.4. | Innovative solutions | 34
6.2.5. | Assessment of maintenance | 35
6.2.6. | Assessment of operational rules | 35
6.2.7. | Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the IM | 35
6.2.7.1. | Installation of switches and crossings | 35
6.2.7.2. | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | 35
6.2.7.3. | Fire protection requirements for structures | 35
6.2.7.4. | Facilities for self-rescue, rescue and evacuation in the event of an incident | 35
6.2.7.5. | Access and equipment for rescue services | 36
6.2.7.6. | Reliability of electrical installations | 36
6.2.7.7. | Hot axle box detectors | 36
6.2.8. | Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the RU | 36
6.2.8.1. | Rescue service’s information and access | 36
6.2.8.2. | Self-rescue device | 36
7. | IMPLEMENTATION | 36
7.1. | Application of this TSI to subsystems to be put into service | 36
7.1.1. | General | 36
7.1.2. | Newly built rolling stock constructed to an existing design | 37
7.1.3. | Existing rolling stock intended to run in new tunnels | 37
7.2. | Application of this TSI to subsystems already in service | 37
7.2.1. | Introduction | 37
7.2.2. | Upgrade and renewal measures for tunnels of more than 1 km, subsystems INS and ENE | 37
7.2.2.1. | INS | 37
7.2.2.2. | ENE | 38
7.2.3. | Upgrade and renewal measures for the subsystems CCS, OPE, RST | 38
7.2.3.1. | CCS: no measure required | 38
7.2.3.2. | OPE: | 38
7.2.3.3. | RST (Passenger rolling stock) | 38
7.2.4. | Other existing tunnels | 38
7.3. | TSI revision | 39
7.4. | Exceptions for national, bilateral, multilateral or multinational agreements | 39
7.4.1. | Existing agreements | 39
7.4.2. | Future agreements or modification of existing agreements | 39
7.5. | Specific cases | 40
7.5.1. | Introduction | 40
7.5.2. | List of specific cases | 40
ANNEX A – | INFRASTRUCTURE REGISTER | 41
ANNEX B – | ROLLING STOCK REGISTER | 43
ANNEX C – | OPEN POINTS | 44
ANNEX D – | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INCIDENT TYPES AND MEASURES | 45
ANNEX E – | ASSESSMENT OF THE SUBSYSTEMS | 48
ANNEX F – | MODULES FOR THE EC VERIFICATION OF SUBSYSTEMS | 51
ANNEX G – | GLOSSARY | 701.1. Technical scope
| 1.1.1. | Tunnel safety as a part of general safetyThis TSI applies to new, renewed and upgraded subsystems. It concerns the following subsystems mentioned Annex II to Directives 96/48/EC and 2001/16/EC, as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC: infrastructure (‘INF’), energy (‘ENE’), control-command (‘CCS’), operation (‘OPE’) and rolling stock (‘RST’).Safety in tunnels is influenced by general railway safety measures (such as signalling), which are not specified in this TSI. Only specific measures, designed to reduce specific tunnel risks, are prescribed here.General railway safety measures:Risks related to pure railway operation, such as derailment and collision with other trains, are addressed by general railway safety measures. The influence of the tunnel environment and therefore some of the corresponding countermeasures are addressed in this TSI to the extent that they influence safety in railway tunnels.Tunnel-specific measures:The purpose of this TSI is to define a coherent set of measures for the infrastructure, energy, command-control & signalling, rolling stock and traffic operation & management subsystems, thus delivering an optimal level of safety in tunnels in the most cost-efficient way. It shall permit free movement of trains complying with Directives 96/48/EC (on high speed lines) and 2001/16/EC (on conventional lines) under harmonised safety conditions in railway tunnels on the trans-European rail system.
| 1.1.2. | Tunnel length—All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise.—Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment.—Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section | — | All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise. | — | Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment. | — | Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section | (A) | the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m | (B) | there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
— | All specifications in this TSI apply to tunnels of more than 1 km in length, unless stated otherwise.
— | Tunnels of more than 20 km in length require a special safety investigation that may lead to the specification of additional safety measures not included in this TSI in order to admit interoperable trains (trains complying with the relevant TSIs) in an acceptable fire-safety environment.
— | Successive tunnels are NOT considered as one tunnel, if the two following requirements are fulfilled:(A)the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m(B)there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section | (A) | the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m | (B) | there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
(A) | the separation between them in open air is longer than 500 m
(B) | there is an access/egress facility to a safe area within the open section
| 1.1.3. | Fire safety categories of passenger rolling stockRolling stock admitted in tunnels shall belong to either of the following two fire safety categories A and B (the following definitions are harmonised with HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.1 and prEN45545 part 1):
| 1.1.3.1. | Rolling stock for tunnels up to 5 km in lengthRolling stock which is designed and built to operate on underground sections and tunnels of not more than 5 km in length, with side evacuation available is defined as category A. In the event of activation of a fire alarm, the train will continue to a safe area (see definition in 4.2.2.6.1), not more than 4 minutes running time away, assuming the train is able to run at 80 km/h. At the safe area, passengers and staff can evacuate the train. If it is not possible for the train to continue, it will be evacuated using the infrastructure facilities in the tunnels.
| 1.1.3.2. | Rolling stock for all tunnelsRolling stock which is designed and built to operate in all tunnels of the trans-European Network is defined as category B. Fire barriers are provided to facilitate the protection of passengers and staff from the effects of heat and smoke on board a burning train for 15 minutes. The fire barriers and additional measures for running capability would permit such trains to leave a 20 km long tunnel and reach a safe area, assuming the train is able to run at 80 km/h. If it is not possible for the train to leave the tunnel, it will be evacuated using the infrastructure facilities provided for the tunnel.
| 1.1.3.3 | Rolling stock in tunnels with underground stationsIf there are underground stations as defined in 1.1.4 which are specified as locations for evacuation in the emergency plan and if the distances between consecutive underground stations and the nearest underground station to the portal are less than 5 km, the trains shall fulfil the requirements of category A.
| 1.1.4. | Underground stationsIn respect of railway subsystems, stations that are in tunnels shall fulfil the relevant specifications of this TSI.In addition, parts of the station open to the public shall be in conformity with the national fire safety rules.If these two conditions are fulfilled, then an underground station can be considered as a safe area as specified in 4.2.2.6.1.
| 1.1.5. | Dangerous goodsThe general safety measures concerning the carriage of dangerous goods are defined in OPE TSI and RID. No tunnel specific measure is prescribed in this TSI. The Relevant National Authority may prescribe specific measures according to clause 1.1.6.
| 1.1.6. | Particular safety requirements in member statesGenerally, the specifications of this TSI are harmonised requirements. The existing safety level shall not be reduced in a country as stipulated in Directive 2004/49/EC Article 4.1 (Safety Directive). Member states can retain more stringent requirements, as long as these requirements do not prevent the operation of trains complying with Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC.They can prescribe new and more stringent requirements in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC (Safety Directive) Art 8; such requirements shall be notified to the Commission before they are introduced. Such higher requirements must be based on a risk analysis and must be justified by a particular risk situation. They shall be the result of a consultation of the IM and of the relevant authorities for rescue, and they shall be subject to a cost-benefit assessment.
| 1.1.7. | Risk scope, risks that are not covered by this TSIThis TSI covers specific risks to the safety of passengers and on-board staff in tunnels for the subsystems above.Risks not covered by this TSI are as follows:—Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life.—health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels.—financial loss due to damage to structures and trains.—trespass into the tunnel—impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure.—safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI) | — | Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life. | — | health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels. | — | financial loss due to damage to structures and trains. | — | trespass into the tunnel | — | impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure. | — | safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI)
— | Terrorism, as a deliberate and premeditated act which is designed to cause wanton destruction, injury and loss of life.
— | health and safety of staff involved in the maintenance of the fixed installations in tunnels.
— | financial loss due to damage to structures and trains.
— | trespass into the tunnel
— | impact of a derailed train on the tunnel structure: according to expert judgment, the impact of a derailed train will not be sufficient to reduce the load carrying capacity of the tunnel structure.
— | safety problems caused by aerodynamic effects of passing trains are not addressed within this TSI (see HS INS TSI)1.2. Geographical scopeThe geographical scope of this TSI is the trans-European conventional rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 2001/16/EC and the trans-European High-Speed rail system as described in Annex I to Directive 96/48/EC.
1.3. Content of this TSIIn accordance with Article 5(3) of 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, this TSI:

(a) | indicates its intended scope (part of the network or rolling stock referred to in Annex I to the Directive; subsystem or part of subsystem referred to in Annex II to the Directive) — Chapter 2;
(b) | lays down essential requirements for each subsystem concerned and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems — Chapter 3;
(c) | establishes the functional and technical specifications to be met by the subsystem and its interfaces vis-à-vis other subsystems. If necessary, these specifications may vary according to the use of the subsystem, for example according to the categories of line, hub and/or rolling stock provided for in Annex I to the Directive — Chapter 4;
(d) | determines the interoperability constituents and interfaces covered by European specifications, including European standards, which are necessary to achieve interoperability within the trans-European conventional rail system — Chapter 5;
(e) | states, in each case under consideration, the procedures for the assessment of conformity or suitability for use. This includes in particular the modules defined in Decision 93/465/EEC or, where appropriate, the specific procedures to be used to assess either the conformity or the suitability for use of interoperability constituents and ‘EC’ verification of subsystems — Chapter 6;
(f) | indicates the strategy for implementing the TSI. In particular, it is necessary to specify the stages to be completed in order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm — Chapter 7;
(g) | indicates, for the staff concerned, the professional qualifications for the operation of the subsystem concerned, as well as for the implementation of the TSI — Chapter 4.Moreover, in accordance with Article 5(5), provision may be made for specific cases for each TSI; these are indicated in Chapter 7.
Lastly, this TSI also comprises, as detailed in Chapter 4, the operating and maintenance rules specific to the scope indicated in paragraphs 1.1 and 1.2 above.
2. DEFINITION OF ASPECT/SCOPE2.1. GeneralThe TSI ‘Safety in Railway Tunnels’ extends to all parts of the railway system relevant for the safety of passengers and on-board staff in railway tunnels during operation. The subsystems concerned have been defined in section 1.1 Technical scope; it is also stated there that only tunnel specific safety measures are addressed in this TSI. Chapter 2.2 deals with the risk scenarios in tunnels.
The line of defence for the promotion of safety in tunnels comprises four successive layers: Prevention, mitigation, evacuation and rescue. The largest contribution is in the area of prevention followed by mitigation and so on. A major feature of railways is their inherent ability to prevent accidents through the traffic running on a guide-way and being controlled and regulated using a signalling system. The layers of safety combine to produce a low level of residual risk.
Risks in tunnels
Prevention
Mitigation
Evacuation
Rescue
Residual risk
Safe side
2.2. The risk scenariosThis TSI assumes that the pure ‘railway risks’ are covered by appropriate measures, deriving generally from the safety standards applying in the rail industry, and reinforced by the other TSIs which are being finalised or will be mandated to the European Railway Agency (ERA). However this TSI will also look at measures which could offset or mitigate the difficulty of evacuation or rescue operations following a railway accident.
Railway risks
Tunnel-specific incident scenarios:
– Collision
– Derailment
– Fire
– Explosion
– Toxic gas release
– Spontan. evaciation
Prevention measures
Mitigation measures
Evacuation measures
Rescue measures
Not considered
No measures required
Prolonged stop
Not tunnel-specific
Taken care of by general safety measures
Relevant measures have been identified, which will suppress or significantly reduce the risks arising from these scenarios. They have been developed, in the categories prevention/mitigation/evacuation/rescue; however they do not appear under these headings in this TSI but under the headings of the concerned subsystems concerned.
The measures prescribed can be considered as a response to the following three types of incidents

| 2.2.1. | ‘Hot’ incidents: Fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases.The main danger is fire. It is assumed that the fire starts in one passenger train or power-unit and is fully developed 15 minutes after ignition. It is discovered and the alarm is raised during these first 15 minutes.Whenever possible the train leaves the tunnel.If the train comes to a stop, passengers are evacuated, directed by the train crew, or by self-rescue, to a safe area.
| 2.2.2. | ‘Cold’ incidents: collision, derailmentThe tunnel specific measures concentrate on access/egress facilities to support evacuation and the intervention of rescue forces. The difference with the hot scenarios is that there is no time constraint due to the presence of a hostile environment created by a fire.
| 2.2.3. | Prolonged stopProlonged stop (an unplanned stop in a tunnel, without a fire on board, for longer than 10 minutes) is not, by itself, a threat to passengers and staff. However it may lead to panic and to spontaneous, uncontrolled evacuation that exposes people to dangers present in a tunnel environment. Measures shall be provided to keep such a situation under control.
| 2.2.4. | ExclusionsThe scenarios that have not been dealt with are listed in section 1.1.7.2.3. The role of rescue servicesThe definition of the role of the rescue services is a matter for the Relevant National Authority. The measures specified in this TSI for rescue are based on the assumption that rescue services intervening in a tunnel accident shall protect lives as a first priority and not material values such as vehicles or structures. It is assumed that they are expected to:
In a ‘hot’ incident type

— | Try to rescue people unable to reach a safe area
— | Provide initial medical support to evacuees
— | Fight a fire insofar as required to protect themselves and people caught in the accident
— | Conduct evacuation from safe areas inside the tunnel to open airIn a ‘cold’ incident type

— | Provide initial help to people with critical injuries
— | Free trapped people
— | Evacuate peopleNo demands on time or performance requirements are included in this TSI. Considering that accidents in railway tunnels involving multiple fatalities are rare, it is implicit that there might be events, with an extremely low probability, against which even well equipped rescue services would be powerless, such as a major fire involving a freight train.
Detailed scenarios adapted to local conditions shall be developed for the emergency plans to be approved by the Relevant National Authority. If the expectations of the rescue services expressed in those plans go beyond the assumptions described above, then additional appropriate measures or equipment can be provided.
Annex D shows the qualitative relationship between the incident types and the measures. In addition Annex D gives a full description how the measures contribute to the four layers of defence mentioned in 2.1: prevention, mitigation, evacuation and rescue.
3. ESSENTIAL REQUIREMENTSThis chapter lays down the essential requirements in Annex III to the Directive which apply to the subsystem, part of the subsystem or aspect concerned.
For each of these essential requirements, details are provided on how they are taken into account by the TSI, for example through a functional or technical specification, an operating rule or a condition relating to the level of staff competence.
3.1. Essential requirements as set out in Directive 2001/16/ECDirective 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC sets out, in annex III, the following essential requirements to be met on the trans-European conventional system:

— | Safety
— | Reliability and Availability
— | Health
— | Environmental Protection
— | Technical compatibility.Safety and Technical compatibility are considered relevant for this TSI. (Reliability and Availability can be considered as a prerequisite for safety and should not be diminished as a result of the provisions of this TSI. Health and Environmental Protection involve the same detailed essential requirements in Annex III to the Directive).
3.2. Detailed essential requirements related to tunnel safetyThe detailed essential requirements listed in Annex III of Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, which are relevant for tunnel safety, are quoted below in italics.
Section 1.1.1 of Annex III (General): The design, construction or assembly, maintenance and monitoring of safety-critical components and, more particularly, of the components involved in train movements must be such as to guarantee safety at the level corresponding to the aims laid down for the network, including those for specific degraded situations.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specification in sections 4.2 Functional and technical specifications of the subsystems, 4.5 Maintenance rules.
Section 1.1.4 of Annex III (General):The design of fixed installations and rolling stock and the choice of the materials must be aimed at limiting the generation, propagation and effects of fire and smoke in the event of fire.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.2.2.3 Fire protection requirements for structures 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building material and 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock
Section 2.1.1 of Annex III (Infrastructure): Appropriate steps must be taken to prevent access to or undesirable intrusions into installations.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in section 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms.
Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels
This essential requirement is satisfied by this TSI as a whole; it applies to tunnels with a length between 1 and 20 km. For tunnels longer than 20 km see 1.1.2
Section 2.2.1 of Annex III (Energy): Operation of the energy-supply system must not impair the safety either of trains or of persons (users, operating staff, trackside dwellers and third parties).
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor lines, 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing, 4.2.3.5 Reliability of electrical installations and 4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels.
Section 2.4.1 of Annex III (Rolling Stock) In the event of danger, devices must enable passengers to inform the driver and permit accompanying staff to contact him.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in section 4.2.5.3 of the HS RST TSI Passenger alarm. The present SRT TSI refers to this essential requirement in sections 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains and 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override.
Emergency exits must be provided and indicated.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers and 4.2.5.11 Escape design of passenger rolling stock.
Appropriate provisions must be laid down to take account of the particular safety conditions in very long tunnels.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains, 4.2.5.4 Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock 4.2.5.5 Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board, 4.2.5.6 On-board fire detectors.
An emergency lighting system of sufficient intensity and duration is compulsory on board trains.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in section 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train.
Trains must be equipped with a public address system, which provides a means of communication to the public from on-board staff and ground control.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains.
Section 2.6.1 of Annex III (Operation and traffic management): Alignment of the network operating rules and the qualifications of drivers and on-board staff and of the staff in the control centres must be such as to ensure safe operation, bearing in mind the different requirements of cross-border and domestic services.
The maintenance operation and intervals, the training and qualifications of the maintenance and control centre staff and the quality insurance system set up by the operators concerned in the control and maintenance centres must be such as to ensure a high level of safety.
This essential requirement is satisfied by the functional and technical specifications in sections 4.4.1 Checking the conditions of trains and appropriate actions, 4.4.2 Emergency rule, 4.4.5 Route book, 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises and 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff.
4. CHARACTERISATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM4.1. IntroductionThe trans-European conventional rail system, to which Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC applies and of which the subsystems are parts, is an integrated system for which the consistency must be verified. This consistency has been checked in relation to the development of the specifications within this TSI, its interfaces with respect to the systems in which it is integrated and also the operating and maintenance rules for the railway.
Taking account of all the applicable essential requirements, the aspect of safety in railway tunnels of the subsystems CR INS/ENE/CCS/OPE/RST is characterised by the provisions of chapter 4.2.
This TSI applies to new, renewed and upgraded subsystems (infrastructure, energy, control-command and signalling, operation, rolling stock) in tunnels. The conditions of application for renewed and upgraded subsystems are defined in art 14.3 of Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC, and an implementation strategy is outlined in chapter 7. The requirements for upgrade or renewal (described in chapter 7) may be less extensive than those for the target subsystems (described in chapter 4).
The functional and technical specifications of the domain and its interfaces, described in sections 4.2 and 4.3, shall not impose the use of specific technologies or technical solutions, except where this is strictly necessary for the interoperability of the trans-European High Speed rail network. Innovative solutions, which do not fulfil the requirements, specified in this TSI and/or which are not assessable as stated in this TSI require new specifications and/or new assessment methods. In order to allow technological innovation, these specifications and assessment methods shall be developed by the process described in clause 6.2.4.
4.2. Functional and technical specifications of the subsystemsIn the light of the essential requirements in Chapter 3, the functional and technical specifications of those aspects specific to tunnel safety in the above-mentioned subsystems are as follows:

| 4.2.1. | Overview of the specificationsSubsystem InfrastructureInstallation of switches and crossingsPrevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsFire protection requirements for structuresFire safety requirements for building materialFire detectionFacilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutionsEscape walkwaysEmergency lighting on escape routesEmergency communicationAccess for rescue servicesRescue areas outside tunnelsWater supplySubsystem EnergySegmentation of overhead line or conductor railsOverhead line or conductor rail earthingElectricity supplyRequirements for electrical cables in tunnelsReliability of electrical installationsSubsystem control-command and signallingHot axle box detectorsSubsystem rolling stockMaterial properties for rolling stockFire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockFire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver’s protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehiclesFire barriers for passenger rolling stockAdditional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for tractionOn board fire detectorsCommunication means on trainsEmergency brake overrideEmergency lighting system in the trainSwitching off of air conditioning in the trainEscape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers’ emergency exitsPassenger access doorRescue service’s information and accessOperating RulesChecking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidentsEmergency ruleTunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercisesEarthing proceduresRoute BookProvision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersCo-ordination between tunnel control centresMaintenance RulesInspection of tunnel conditionMaintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stockProfessional QualificationsTunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffHealth and Safety ConditionsSelf-rescue device | | Installation of switches and crossings | | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | | Fire protection requirements for structures | | Fire safety requirements for building material | | Fire detection | | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutions | | Definition of safe area | | General | | Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. | | Cross-passages to the other tube | | Alternative technical solutions | | Escape walkways | | Emergency lighting on escape routes | | Emergency communication | | Access for rescue services | | Rescue areas outside tunnels | | Water supply | | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | | Electricity supply | | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | | Reliability of electrical installations | | Material properties for rolling stock | | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | | Fire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver’s protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles | | Running capability | | Driver’s protection | | Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles | | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for traction | | General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains | | Requirements for brakes | | Requirement for traction | | On board fire detectors | | Communication means on trains | | Emergency brake override | | Emergency lighting system in the train | | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | | Escape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers’ emergency exitsPassenger access door | | Passengers’ emergency exits | | Passenger access door | | Rescue service’s information and access | | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents | | Before the train commences its service | | While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents | | Safety-relevant equipment | | Hot axle box incidents | | Emergency rule | | Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercises | | Content | | Identification | | Exercises | | Earthing procedures | | Route Book | | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | | Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | | Inspection of tunnel condition | | Maintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stock | | Passenger rolling stock | | Freight rolling stock
| Installation of switches and crossings
| Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
| Fire protection requirements for structures
| Fire safety requirements for building material
| Fire detection
| Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentDefinition of safe areaGeneralLateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.Cross-passages to the other tubeAlternative technical solutions | | Definition of safe area | | General | | Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. | | Cross-passages to the other tube | | Alternative technical solutions
| Definition of safe area
| General
| Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.
| Cross-passages to the other tube
| Alternative technical solutions
| Escape walkways
| Emergency lighting on escape routes
| Emergency communication
| Access for rescue services
| Rescue areas outside tunnels
| Water supply
| Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
| Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
| Electricity supply
| Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
| Reliability of electrical installations
| Material properties for rolling stock
| Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
| Fire protection for freight trainsRunning capabilityDriver’s protectionFire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles | | Running capability | | Driver’s protection | | Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
| Running capability
| Driver’s protection
| Fire protection of trains with passengers and freight or road vehicles
| Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
| Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on boardGeneral objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsRequirements for brakesRequirement for traction | | General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains | | Requirements for brakes | | Requirement for traction
| General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains
| Requirements for brakes
| Requirement for traction
| On board fire detectors
| Communication means on trains
| Emergency brake override
| Emergency lighting system in the train
| Switching off of air conditioning in the train
| Escape design of passenger rolling stockPassengers’ emergency exitsPassenger access door | | Passengers’ emergency exits | | Passenger access door
| Passengers’ emergency exits
| Passenger access door
| Rescue service’s information and access
| Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsBefore the train commences its serviceWhile the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents | | Before the train commences its service | | While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents | | Safety-relevant equipment | | Hot axle box incidents
| Before the train commences its service
| While the train is runningSafety-relevant equipmentHot axle box incidents | | Safety-relevant equipment | | Hot axle box incidents
| Safety-relevant equipment
| Hot axle box incidents
| Emergency rule
| Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesContentIdentificationExercises | | Content | | Identification | | Exercises
| Content
| Identification
| Exercises
| Earthing procedures
| Route Book
| Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
| Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
| Inspection of tunnel condition
| Maintenance of rolling stockPassenger rolling stockFreight rolling stock | | Passenger rolling stock | | Freight rolling stock
| Passenger rolling stock
| Freight rolling stock
| 4.2.2. | Subsystem InfrastructureFor the installation of safety equipment in tunnels, allowance shall be made for the actions of aerodynamic effects produced by passing trains.
| 4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossingsThe infrastructure manager shall ensure that only the minimum number of switch and crossing layouts is installed in accordance with the design, safety and operational requirements.
| 4.2.2.2. | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsFor equipment rooms and emergency exits, physical systems, e.g. locks, shall be used to prevent unauthorised access from outside; from inside, it shall always be possible to open the doors for evacuation.
| 4.2.2.3. | Fire protection requirements for structuresThis specification applies to all tunnels, irrespective of their length.The integrity of the structure shall be maintained, in the event of fire, for a period of time sufficiently long to permit self-rescue and evacuation of passengers and staff and the intervention of rescue services without the risk of structural collapse.The fire performance of the finished tunnel surface, whether in situ rock or concrete lining, has to be assessed. It shall withstand the temperature of the fire for a particular duration of time. The specified ‘temperature-time curve’ (EUREKA-curve) is given in the following figure. It is to be used for the design of concrete structures only.°Cmin
| 4.2.2.4. | Fire safety requirements for building materialThis specification applies to all tunnels, irrespective of their length.This specification applies to building material and installations inside tunnels other than structures, which are covered in 4.2.2.3. They shall have low flammability, be non-flammable or protected, depending on the design requirements. The material for tunnel substructure shall fulfil the requirements of classification A2 of EN 13501-1:2002. Non-structural panels and other equipment shall fulfil the requirements of classification B of EN 13501-1:2002.
| 4.2.2.5. | Fire detectionTechnical rooms are enclosed spaces with doors for access/egress inside or outside the tunnel with safety installations which are necessary for the following functions: self rescue and evacuation, emergency communication, rescue and fire fighting and traction power supply. They shall be equipped with detectors which alert the infrastructure manager in case of fire.
| 4.2.2.6. | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
| 4.2.2.6.1. | Definition of safe areaDefinition: a safe area is a place inside or outside a tunnel where all of the following criteria apply—Conditions are survivable—Access for people is possible aided and unaided—People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan—Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM. | — | Conditions are survivable | — | Access for people is possible aided and unaided | — | People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan | — | Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
— | Conditions are survivable
— | Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— | People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— | Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
| 4.2.2.6.2. | GeneralThe design of a tunnel shall take into account the need for provision of facilities to allow the self-rescue and evacuation of train passengers and staff and allow the rescue services to rescue people in the event of an incident in a tunnel.The technical solutions described in 4.2.2.6.3 to 4.2.2.6.5 fulfil this requirement and one of them shall be selected
| 4.2.2.6.3. | Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface.These exits shall be provided at least every 1 000 m.The minimum dimensions of lateral and or vertical emergency exits to the surface shall be 1,50 m wide and 2,25 m high. The minimum dimensions of the doors opening shall be 1,40 m wide × 2,00 m high. Requirements for exits that function as main access routes for rescue services are described in 4.2.2.11. Access for rescue services.All exits shall be equipped with lighting and signs.
| 4.2.2.6.4. | Cross-passages to the other tubeCross-passages between adjacent independent tunnels enable the adjacent tunnel to be employed as a safe area. They must be equipped with lights and signs. Minimum dimensions of the cross-passage are 2,25 m height × 1,50 m width. The minimum dimensions of the doors are 2,00 m height and 1,40 m width. Cross-passages in conformity with these requirements shall be provided at least every 500 m.
| 4.2.2.6.5. | Alternative technical solutionsAlternative technical solutions providing a safe area with a minimum equivalent safety level are permitted. A technical study shall be undertaken to justify the alternative solution which must be agreed by the Relevant National Authority.
| 4.2.2.7. | Escape walkwaysThis specification applies to all tunnels of more than 500 m in length.Walkways shall be constructed in a single track tunnel on at least one side of the track and in a double track tunnel on both sides of the tunnel. In wider tunnels with more than two tracks access to a walkway shall be possible from each track.The width of the walkway shall be a minimum of 0,75 m. The minimum vertical clearance above the walkway shall be 2,25 m.The minimum level of the walkway shall be within the height of the rail.Local constrictions caused by obstacles in the escape area shall be avoided. The presence of obstacles shall not reduce the minimum width to less than 0,7 m, and the length of the obstacle shall not exceed 2 m.Handrails shall be installed approximately 1 m above walkway providing a route to a safe area. Handrails shall be placed outside the required minimum clearance of the walkway. Handrails shall be angled at 30oto 40oto the longitudinal axis of the tunnel at the entrance to and exit from an obstacle.
| 4.2.2.8. | Emergency lighting on escape routesThis specification applies to all continuous tunnels of more than 500 m length.Emergency lighting shall be provided to guide passengers and staff to a safe area in the event of emergency.Illumination by means other than electricity is acceptable, provided that it fulfils the intended function.Illumination is required as follows:Single-track tube: one side (same as walkway)Double-track tube: both sides.Position of lights: above walkway, as low as possible, not to interfere with the free space for the passage of persons, or built-in into handrails.The luminance shall be at least 1 lux at walkway level.Autonomy and reliability: guaranteed power supply for emergency or other requirements to ensure availability for at least 90 minutes.If the emergency light is switched off under normal operating conditions, it shall be possible to switch it on by both of the following means—manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m—by the tunnel operator using remote control | — | manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m | — | by the tunnel operator using remote control
— | manually from inside the tunnel at intervals of 250 m
— | by the tunnel operator using remote control
| 4.2.2.9. | Escape signageThis specification applies to all tunnels of more than 100 m length.The escape signage indicates the emergency exits, the distance and the direction to a safe area. All signs shall be designed according to the requirements of Directive 92/58/EC of 24 June 1992 concerning the provision of health and/or safety signs at work and to ISO 3864-1.Escape signs shall be installed on the sidewalls. The maximum distance between escape signs shall be 50 m.Signs shall be provided in the tunnel to indicate the position of emergency equipment, where such equipment is present.
| 4.2.2.10. | Emergency communicationRadio communication between the train and the control centre shall be provided in each tunnel with GSM-R. There is no need for additional communication systems such as emergency telephones.Radio continuity shall be provided for permitting the rescue services to communicate with their on-site command facilities. The system shall allow the rescue services to use their own communication equipment.
| 4.2.2.11. | Access for rescue servicesRescue services shall be able to enter the tunnel in the case of an incident, via the tunnel portals and/or appropriate emergency exits (see 4.2.2.6.3). These access routes shall be at least 2,25 m wide and 2,25 m high. The IM shall describe in the emergency plan those facilities dedicated as access routes.If road accessibility is required in the emergency plan, it should be as close as possible to the planned rescue area. Alternative means of access shall be described in the emergency plan.
| 4.2.2.12. | Rescue areas outside tunnelsRescue areas of minimum 500 m2shall be provided near the tunnel at the access roads. Existing roads can be considered as rescue areas. If road access is not reasonably practicable, alternative solutions shall be provided in consultation with the rescue services
| 4.2.2.13. | Water supplyWater supply shall be provided at access points to the tunnel in consultation with the rescue services. The capacity shall be minimum 800 litres per minute for two hours. The water source can be a hydrant or any water supply of minimum 100 m3such as a basin, river or other means. The method for bringing the water to the site of the incident shall be described in the emergency plan.
| 4.2.3. | Subsystem EnergyThis section applies to the infrastructure part of the subsystem Energy.
| 4.2.3.1. | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor railsThis specification applies to tunnels of more than 5 km in length.The traction energy supply system in tunnels shall be divided up into sections, each not exceeding 5 km. This specification applies only if the signalling system permits the presence of more than one train in the tunnel on each track simultaneously.The location of the switches shall be arranged in accordance with the requirements of the tunnel emergency plan, and so that the number of switches in the tunnel is minimised.Remote control and switching of each ‘switching section’ shall be provided.A means of communication means and lighting shall be provided at the switching location to enable safe manual operation and maintenance of the switching equipment.
| 4.2.3.2. | Overhead line or conductor rail earthingEarthing devices shall be provided at tunnel access points and close to the separation points between sections (see 4.2.3.1). These shall be either fitted manually or remote controlled fixed installations.Communication and lighting means necessary for earthing operations shall be provided.Procedures and responsibilities for earthing shall be defined between the infrastructure manager (IM) and the rescue services in the emergency plan (See 4.4.4 Earthing procedures)
| 4.2.3.3. | Electricity supplyThe electricity power distribution system in the tunnel shall be suitable for rescue services’ equipment in accordance with the emergency plan for the tunnel.Some national rescue services groups may be self sufficient in relation to power supply. In this case, the option of not providing power supply facilities for the use of such groups may be appropriate. Such a decision, however, must be described in the emergency plan.
| 4.2.3.4. | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnelsIn case of fire, exposed cables shall have the characteristics of low flammability, low fire spread, low toxicity and low smoke density. These requirements are fulfilled by compatibility of the cables with EN 50267-2-1 (1998), EN 50267-2-2 (1998) and EN 50268-2 (1999)
| 4.2.3.5. | Reliability of electrical installationsElectrical installations relevant for safety (Fire detection, emergency lighting, emergency communication and any other system identified by the Infrastructure Manager or contracting entity as vital to the safety of passengers in the tunnel) shall be protected against damage arising from mechanical impact, heat or fire. The distribution system shall be designed to enable the system to tolerate unavoidable damage by (for example) energizing alternative links. The electrical supply shall be capable of full operation in the event of the loss of any one major element. Emergency lights and communication systems shall be provided with 90 minutes backup.
| 4.2.4. | Subsystem control-command and signallingThis section applies to the trackside part of the CCS Subsystem.
| 4.2.4.1. | Hot axle box detectorsLine-side hot axle box detection or predictive equipments shall be installed on networks with tunnels at strategic positions so that there is a high probability tof detecting a hot axle box before the train enters a tunnel and that a defective train can be stopped ahead of the tunnel(s).The IM shall designate line-side hot axle box detectors and their location in the Infrastructure Register. The RU shall include information about these in the Route Book.
| 4.2.5. | Subsystem rolling stock
| 4.2.5.1. | Material properties for rolling stockThe selection of materials and components shall take into account the fire behaviour properties.Passenger rolling stock: clause 4.2.7.2.2 of HS RST TSI applies also to CR rolling stock.Freight rolling stock: See clause 4.2.7.2.2.4 of CR RST TSI (freight wagons, version EN07 dated 5.1.2005) Material requirement
| 4.2.5.2. | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockThe provisions of clause 4.2.7.2.3.2 of HS RST TSI apply also for CR passenger rolling stock.
| 4.2.5.3. | Fire protection for freight trains
| 4.2.5.3.1. | Running capabilityNo specific running capability with a fire on board is requested for freight traction units or wagons (in addition to the specifications of CR RST TSI freight wagons) although the objective of bringing the train out of the tunnel also applies to freight trains. On board fire detectors shall be specified for freight traction units as for passenger power units (4.2.5.6).
| 4.2.5.3.2. | Driver’s protectionMinimum requirement for fire protection of the driver: Traction units shall have a fire barrier to protect the driver’s cab. The fire barriers shall satisfy requirements for integrity for a minimum of 15 minutes. The fire performance test shall be carried out in accordance with the requirements of EN 1363-1 partition test.(Remark: protection of the driver see also 4.7.1)
| 4.2.5.3.3. | Fire protection for trains with passengers and freight or road vehiclesIn trains transporting passengers and freight or road vehicles, the passenger coaches shall fulfil the relevant prescriptions of chapter 4.2.5 of this TSI. National laws can specify additional requirements in the field of operation, in order to account for the additional risk of such trains, as long as these requirements do not prevent the running of trains complying with Directive 2001/16/EC as amended by Directive 2004/50/EC. (Exceptions for national, bilateral, multilateral or multinational agreements are listed in chapter 7.4)). Traction units shall fulfil the requirements for passenger locomotives. For freight wagons, the relevant TSIs apply.
| 4.2.5.4. | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stockClause 4.2.7.2.3.3 of HS RST TSI ‘Fire resistance’ applies also to CR rolling stock,
| 4.2.5.5. | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
| 4.2.5.5.1. | General objectives and required running capability for passenger trainsThis section includes measures which shall be achieved to improve the probability that a passenger train with a fire on board will continue to operate for:—4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2)—15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)For tunnels longer than 20 km, the need for additional infrastructure and operations safety measures shall be considered. A fire safety category B train complying with the requirements of the relevant TSIs shall not be prevented from operating in tunnels longer than 20 km. | — | 4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2) | — | 15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)
— | 4 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category A according to 1.1.3.1. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes (4.2.5.5.2)
— | 15 minutes for rolling stock in fire safety category B according to 1.1.3.2. This shall be deemed to be satisfied by fulfilment of the requirements for brakes and traction (4.2.5.5.2 and 4.2.5.5.3)
| 4.2.5.5.2. | Requirements for brakesThe requirements for brakes in clause 4.2.7.2.4 of the HS RST TSI shall apply also to CR rolling stock of fire safety categories A and B.
| 4.2.5.5.3. | Requirement for tractionThe requirements for traction in clause 4.2.7.2.4 of the HS RST TSI shall apply also to CR rolling stock of fire safety category B.
| 4.2.5.6. | On board fire detectorsThe requirements of clause 4.2.7.2.3.1 of the HS RST TSI apply also to CR rolling stock.
| 4.2.5.7. | Communication means on trainsThe requirements of clause 4.2.5.1 of the HS RST TSI apply also to CR rolling stock.
| 4.2.5.8. | Emergency brake overrideThe provisions in clause 4.2.5.3 ‘Passenger alarm’ of the HS RST TSI also apply to CR rolling stock.
| 4.2.5.9. | Emergency lighting system in the trainThe provisions in clause 4.2.7.13 ‘Emergency lighting’ of HS RST TSI apply also to CR passenger rolling stock, except that an autonomy of 90 minutes after the main energy supply has failed is required
| 4.2.5.10. | Switching off of air conditioning in the trainThe provisions in clause 4.2.7.12.1 HS RST TSI ‘Passenger and train crew areas equipped with air conditioning’ apply also to CR passenger rolling stock
| 4.2.5.11. | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
| 4.2.5.11.1. | Passengers’ emergency exitsArrangement, operation and signage of emergency exits in CR passenger rolling stock shall satisfy the requirements of clause 4.2.7.1.1, letters A to C, of HS RST TSI.
| 4.2.5.11.2. | Passenger access doorThe doors shall be provided with an individual internal and external emergency-opening device in conformity with clause 4.2.2.4.2.1, letter g, of the HS RST TSI.
| 4.2.5.12. | Rescue service’s information and accessThe rescue services shall be provided with a description of rolling stock to permit them to handle emergencies. In particular information should be provided on how to obtain access to the interior of the rolling stock.4.3. Functional and technical specifications of the interfaces
| 4.3.1. | GeneralThe SRT TSI being a transverse TSI specifies measures relating to several other subsystems in one of the following ways:—Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem—Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition)—Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).The list of interfaces is given below. References to clauses in other TSIs have to be considered as recommendations for the CR TSIs that are referred to. | — | Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem | — | Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition) | — | Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).
— | Simply referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem
— | Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and completing it with particular requirements for railway tunnels (e.g. clause 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition)
— | Referring to a specific clause in the other subsystem and declaring that this clause shall also apply to a subsystem for which currently no TSI exists (e.g. clause 4.2.5.2 ‘Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock’ refers to HS RST TSI 4.2.7.2.3.2 and states that it shall apply also for CR rolling stock).
| 4.3.2. | Interfaces with the Infrastructure subsystemCR SRT TSIHS INS TSI4.2.2.7Escape walkways4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition4.5.1Maintenance planThe references of interfaces to CR INS are to be specified at a later stage, when the CR INS TSI is available | CR SRT TSI | HS INS TSI | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | 4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels | 4.2.23.2 | Emergency walkways in tunnels | 4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1Maintenance plan | 4.5.1 | Maintenance plan
CR SRT TSI | HS INS TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | 4.2.23.2Emergency walkways in tunnels | 4.2.23.2 | Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.2.23.2 | Emergency walkways in tunnels
4.5.1.Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1Maintenance plan | 4.5.1 | Maintenance plan
4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.1 | Maintenance plan
| 4.3.2.1. | Escape walkwaysThe definition of escape walkways is described in the CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7. The HS INS TSI has referred to this specification. The CR SRT TSI is responsible for it.
| 4.3.2.2. | Inspection of tunnel conditionThe inspection of tunnel condition is based on the general specifications of the maintenance plan in clause 4.5.1 of HS TSI INS and of the future CR TSI INS with the additional requirements described in clause 4.5.1. of this TSI.
| 4.3.3. | Interfaces with the Energy subsystemCR SRT TSIHS ENE TSI4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbancesThe references of interfaces to CR ENE are to be specified at a later stage, when the CR ENE TSI is available | CR SRT TSI | HS ENE TSI | 4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails | 4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances | 4.2.7. | Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
CR SRT TSI | HS ENE TSI
4.2.3.1Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails | 4.2.7.Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances | 4.2.7. | Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of over head line or conductor rails
4.2.7. | Continuity of power supply in case of disturbances
| 4.3.3.1. | Sectioning of traction energy supply systemsThe SRT clause 4.2.3.1 Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails and the HS ENE TSI clause 4.2.7 deal with the same issues: sectioning of the overhead contact line system and continuity of operation. They are linked.
| 4.3.4. | Interfaces with the Control-Command-Signalling subsystemCR SRT TSIHS CCS TSICR CCS TSI4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes4.2.4.1The hot axle box detectors have to be able to detect a hot axle box. The SRT TSI defines no subsystem specification, only the location of the hot axle box detectors. | CR SRT TSI | HS CCS TSI | CR CCS TSI | 4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes | 4.2.4.1 | Detectors for hot axle boxes | | 4.2.4.1
CR SRT TSI | HS CCS TSI | CR CCS TSI
4.2.4.1Detectors for hot axle boxes | 4.2.4.1 | Detectors for hot axle boxes | | 4.2.4.1
4.2.4.1 | Detectors for hot axle boxes
| 4.3.5. | Interfaces with the Traffic Management and Operation subsystemCR SRT TSIHS OPE TSICR OPE TSI4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.74.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises4.2.3.74.4.5Route book4.2.1.2.24.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers4.2.3.74.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff4.6 and annexes H and J | CR SRT TSI | HS OPE TSI | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | 4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | | 4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.7 | 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | | 4.2.3.7 | 4.4.5Route book | 4.4.5 | Route book | | 4.2.1.2.2 | 4.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | | 4.2.3.7 | 4.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1 | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | | 4.6 and annexes H and J
CR SRT TSI | HS OPE TSI | CR OPE TSI
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | 4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | | 4.2.2.7.14.2.3.34.2.3.3.24.2.3.6.34.2.3.7
4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | | 4.2.3.7
4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.5Route book | 4.4.5 | Route book | | 4.2.1.2.2
4.4.5 | Route book
4.4.6Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | | 4.2.3.7
4.4.6 | Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.6.1Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1 | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | | 4.6 and annexes H and J
4.6.1 | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
| 4.3.5.1. | Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesIn addition to the requirements for the management of emergency situations as described in clause 4.2.3.7 of the CR OPE TSI, the specific requirements for a tunnel emergency plan are described in clause 4.4.3 of this TSI.
| 4.3.5.2. | Route bookOn lines with tunnels the Route Book has to specify in addition to the requirements described in clause 4.2.1.2.2 of CR OPE TSI, the requirements described in clause 4.4.5 of this TSI.
| 4.3.5.3. | Provisions of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersIn addition to the requirements for management of the emergency situations as described in clause 4.2.3.7 of the CR OPE TSI, the tunnel safety specific requirements are described in clause 4.4.6 of this TSI.
| 4.3.5.4. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffIn addition to the requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.6 dealing with the professional and linguistic competency and the assessment process required for staff to attain this competency, the SRT TSI clause 4.6.1 specifies the competences required to manage degraded situations in tunnels.
| 4.3.6. | Interfaces with the rolling stock subsystemCR SRT TSIHS RST TSICR WAG TSI4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock4.2.7.2.24.2.7.2.14.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock4.2.7.2.3.24.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock4.2.7.2.3.34.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board4.2.7.2.44.2.5.6On board fire detectors4.2.7.2.3.14.2.5.7Communication means on trains4.2.5.14.2.5.8Emergency brake override4.2.5.34.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train4.2.7.134.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train4.2.7.12.14.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 gThe references to interfaces with CR RST other than freight wagons are to be specified at a later stage, when the relevant CR RST TSI is available. | CR SRT TSI | HS RST TSI | CR WAG TSI | 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.2 | 4.2.7.2.1 | 4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock | 4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.3.2 | | 4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains | | | 4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.3.3 | | 4.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board | 4.2.5.5 | Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board | 4.2.7.2.4 | | 4.2.5.6On board fire detectors | 4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors | 4.2.7.2.3.1 | | 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.1 | | 4.2.5.8Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.3 | | 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.7.13 | | 4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.7.12.1 | | 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 g |
CR SRT TSI | HS RST TSI | CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.2 | 4.2.7.2.1
4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for rolling stock | 4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.3.2 |
4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains | |
4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.7.2.3.3 |
4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board | 4.2.5.5 | Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board | 4.2.7.2.4 |
4.2.5.5 | Additional measures to improve running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors | 4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors | 4.2.7.2.3.1 |
4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.1 |
4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.3 |
4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.7.13 |
4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.7.12.1 |
4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.7.1.1 A-C4.2.2.4.2.1 g |
4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
| 4.3.6.1. | Material properties for rolling stockClause 4.2.5.1 specifies the fire behaviour properties of materials and components. It requires the same properties for CR passenger rolling stock as for HS rolling stock and therefore refers to clause 4.2.7.2.2 of the HS RST TSI. For CR freight rolling stock, the relevant properties are defined in clause 4.2.7.2.1 of the CR WAG TSI.
| 4.3.6.2. | Other rolling stock specificationsThe specifications 4.2.5.2, 4.2.5.4 to 4.2.5.11 of the SRT TSI for CR rolling stock are the same as those for HS rolling stock.
| 4.3.7. | Interfaces with the PRM subsystemCR SRT TSIPRM TSI4.2.2.7Escape walkways4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces | CR SRT TSI | PRM TSI | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | 4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces | 4.2.2.3 | Wheelchair spaces
CR SRT TSI | PRM TSI
4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | 4.2.2.3Wheelchair spaces | 4.2.2.3 | Wheelchair spaces
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.2.2.3 | Wheelchair spaces
| 4.3.7.1. | Escape walkwaysThe dimensions for escape walkways are chosen in relation to the CR PRM TSI, where a width of 0,75 m is requested for the use of wheelchairs.4.4. Operating rulesThe following operating rules do not form any part of the assessment of the subsystems.
In light of the essential requirements in Chapter 3, the operating rules specific to tunnel safety in the subsystems concerned by this TSI are as follows:

| 4.4.1. | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsThe condition of safety relevant equipment on the train shall be checked—During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2)—Before the train begins its service, by the RU,—While the train is running, by the RU.This requirement completes CR OPE TSI 4.2.2.7 | — | During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2) | — | Before the train begins its service, by the RU, | — | While the train is running, by the RU.
— | During maintenance of rolling stock, by the RU or by the entity responsible for the maintenance of the rolling stock (See section 4.5.2)
— | Before the train begins its service, by the RU,
— | While the train is running, by the RU.
| 4.4.1.1. | Before the train commences its service.The requirement of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.3 is important for SRT
| 4.4.1.2. | While the train is runningThe requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.3.2, 4.2.3.6.3 and 4.2.3.7 are important for SRT
| 4.4.1.2.1. | Safety-relevant equipmentIf one of the following items of equipment is found to be defective while the train is running:—Public address system,—Emergency lighting,—Door unlocking system—Emergency brake override system—Fire detection—Train radioThe RU shall have plans for continuation of safe operation of trains under the resulting degraded conditions or to stop.The IM shall be informed immediately by the train crew. | — | Public address system, | — | Emergency lighting, | — | Door unlocking system | — | Emergency brake override system | — | Fire detection | — | Train radio
— | Public address system,
— | Emergency lighting,
— | Door unlocking system
— | Emergency brake override system
— | Fire detection
— | Train radio
| 4.4.1.2.2. | Hot axle box incidentsIf a hot axle box is detected:—The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s).—The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately—The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew—The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions. | — | The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s). | — | The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately | — | The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew | — | The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions.
— | The defective train shall stop as soon as possible at an appropriate place ahead of the tunnel(s).
— | The IM shall be informed of the location where the train stops immediately
— | The defective parts shall be checked by the train crew
— | The RU shall have rules to permit safe operation to continue under the resulting degraded conditions.
| 4.4.2. | Emergency ruleThe IM’s operation rules shall adopt and develop in more detail, if necessary, the principle that in case of an incident (except a derailment, that requires an immediate stop)—The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel.—In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency planIn all cases, the IM shall be informed immediately by the train crew and no additional scheduled train shall be permitted to enter the tunnel. | — | The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel. | — | In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency plan
— | The train shall be brought to a halt before entering a tunnel, or driven out of a tunnel.
— | In tunnels with underground stations, the train may be evacuated at an underground platform. The procedures for this situation shall be developed by the IM and the RU and be detailed in the emergency plan
| 4.4.3. | Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesAn emergency plan shall be developed under the direction of the Infrastructure Manager, in co-operation, where appropriate, with the railway undertakings, the rescue services and the relevant authorities for each tunnel. It shall fulfil the requirements of CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.7 ‘Managing an emergency situation’ and meet the following additional specifications.If the tunnels on the route are similar, the emergency plan may be generic.
| 4.4.3.1. | ContentThe emergency plan shall be consistent with the self-rescue, evacuation and rescue facilities provided.The emergency plan shall contain as a minimum:—The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM.—The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services—The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area.—Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4) | — | The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM. | — | The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services | — | The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area. | — | Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4)
— | The tasks, the names, the addresses and telephone numbers of all relevant organisations; any changes in this respect shall be reported immediately and the emergency plan updated accordingly by the IM.
— | The identification of the tunnel must be unique, and a precise description and plan of the access routes for the rescue services
— | The measures provided and the strategy for evacuation of passengers from the tunnel in the event of an incident in the tunnel. In the event of a prolonged stop (defined in 2.2 Risk scenarios), it shall be possible to make a decision and to start an appropriate course of action leading to evacuation of passengers (start real evacuation or have an appropriate evacuation train set in movement) within 60 minutes after the train has come to a rest. The decision must be based on an assessment of the relative risks of the passengers remaining on board the train or being moved to a safe area.
— | Isolation and Earthing procedures (see 4.4.4)
| 4.4.3.2. | IdentificationAll doors leading to emergency exits or cross-passages (see 4.2.2.6.) are to be uniquely defined and marked on both sides. This identification shall be defined in the emergency plan and in the Route Book and shall be used in all communications between railway undertakings, the infrastructure manager and the rescue services. Any relevant change in this respect must be reported immediately; the emergency plan has to be updated appropriately by the IM and the Route book by the RU according to clause 4.2.1.2.2.2 CR OPE TSI.
| 4.4.3.3. | ExercisesPrior to opening of a single tunnel or a series of tunnels, a full-scale exercise comprising evacuation and rescue procedures, involving all categories of personnel defined within the emergency plan, shall take place.The emergency plan shall define how all organisations involved can be familiarised with the infrastructure and how often visits to the tunnel and table top or other exercises have to take place.
| 4.4.4. | Isolation and Earthing proceduresIf the rescue services require disconnection of the traction power supply, they shall receive a guarantee that the relevant sections of catenaries or conductor rails have been disconnected before entering the tunnel or a section of the tunnel.It is the responsibility of the infrastructure manager to disconnect the traction power supply. The responsibility for earthing shall be defined in the emergency plan. Provision shall be made for isolation of the section in which the incident has taken place.
| 4.4.5. | Route BookThe Route Book defined in CR OPE TSI 4.2.1.2.2.1 shall indicate the relevant safety information for tunnels.
| 4.4.6. | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersAs specified in the CR OPE TSI 4.2.3.7 the RUs shall have processes to inform passengers of on board emergency and safety procedures in tunnels. Such information shall be provided in the language of the country the train is running in as a minimum, plus English. As far as possible, visual information (pictograms) shall be used. The core content and minimum requirement for information should be:—Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc—In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers—Alert the train crew.—If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew.—If necessary or if instructed move to another coach—Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew.—If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs—Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks | — | Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc | — | In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers | — | Alert the train crew. | — | If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew. | — | If necessary or if instructed move to another coach | — | Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew. | — | If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs | — | Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks
— | Keep corridors, doors, emergency exits and fire extinguishers free of luggage, bicycles etc
— | In case of fire, and if you are able to do so, try to extinguish the fire by using the on-board extinguishers
— | Alert the train crew.
— | If there is no immediate danger, await instructions from the train crew.
— | If necessary or if instructed move to another coach
— | Once the train is stationary, follow the instructions given by the train crew.
— | If leaving the train in the event of an emergency follow the emergency exit signs
— | Beware of trains travelling on adjacent tracks
| 4.4.7. | Co-ordination between tunnel control centresCo-ordination procedures between the relevant control centres (e.g. energy, operations, tunnel installations) involved shall be in accordance with the requirements of the emergency plan.4.5. Maintenance rulesIn light of the essential requirements in Chapter 3, the maintenance rules specific to tunnel safety in the subsystems concerned by this TSI are as follows:

| 4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel conditionThis specification applies to all tunnels, independently of their length.In the maintenance plan, established by the HS INS TSI 4.5.1 and also by the future CR INS TSI, the following additional inspection rules have to be taken into account:—annual visual inspections carried out by the IM—detailed inspections according to the IM’s maintenance plan—special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition—after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge. | — | annual visual inspections carried out by the IM | — | detailed inspections according to the IM’s maintenance plan | — | special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition | — | after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge.
— | annual visual inspections carried out by the IM
— | detailed inspections according to the IM’s maintenance plan
— | special inspections after accidents, natural events that may have affected the tunnel condition
— | after and during implementation of renewal and/or upgrading works and before restoring train operation in a tunnel, an inspection has to be undertaken, with appropriate means, to ensure that the stability of the structure is guaranteed and that there are no infringements of the gauge.
| 4.5.2. | Maintenance of rolling stock
| 4.5.2.1. | Passenger rolling stockThe maintenance plan for rolling stock used to form a passenger train shall specifically include checking the following safety related equipment:—Public address system—Emergency lighting—Door unlocking system—Emergency brake override system—Switching off of air conditioning—Train radio—On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning.—Escape design | — | Public address system | — | Emergency lighting | — | Door unlocking system | — | Emergency brake override system | — | Switching off of air conditioning | — | Train radio | — | On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning. | — | Escape design
— | Public address system
— | Emergency lighting
— | Door unlocking system
— | Emergency brake override system
— | Switching off of air conditioning
— | Train radio
— | On-board fire detectors (when installed) test of functioning.
— | Escape design
| 4.5.2.2. | Freight rolling stockThe maintenance plan for traction units used to form a freight train shall specifically include checking the presence of at least one self-rescue device on a traction unit.4.6. Professional qualificationsThe professional qualifications of staff required for the operation specific to tunnel safety in the subsystems concerned by this TSI and in accordance with the operating rules in clause 4.4. of this TSI are as follows:

| 4.6.1. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffAll professional staff driving and accompanying a train, as well as staff that authorise train movements, shall have the knowledge and the ability to apply that knowledge to manage degraded situations in the event of an incident. For staff undertaking the tasks of driving and/or accompanying trains, the general requirements are specified in CR OPE TSI 4.6 ‘Professional qualifications’ and annexes H (Minimum elements relevant to professional qualification for the task of driving a train) and J (Minimum elements relevant to professional qualification for the tasks associated with accompanying trains).All train crew shall have knowledge of the appropriate safety behaviour in tunnels and in particular be able to evacuate a train in a tunnel. This involves instructing the passengers to go to the next coach or to exit the train, and to lead them outside the train to a safe place.Auxiliary train staff (e.g. catering, cleaning), who do not form part of the train crew as defined below shall, in addition to their basic instruction, be trained to support the actions of the train crew(1).Professional training of engineers and managers responsible for maintaining and operating the subsystems shall include the subject of safety in railway tunnels.4.7. Health and safety conditionsThe health and safety conditions of staff required for operation specific to tunnel safety in the subsystems concerned by this TSI and for the implementation of the TSI are as follows:

| 4.7.1. | Self-rescue deviceManned traction units of freight trains shall be equipped with a self-rescue device for the driver and other persons on board, satisfying the specifications of one of the two standards EN 402:2003 or 403:2004. The RU has to choose one out of the two different solutions defined in these standards4.8. Infrastructure and Rolling stock registersIn accordance with Article 24(1) of Directive 2001/16/EC, each TSI shall indicate precisely the information that must be included in the registers of infrastructure and of rolling stock.

| 4.8.1. | Register of infrastructureSee annex A of this TSI
| 4.8.2. | Rolling Stock RegisterSee Annex B of this TSI5. INTEROPERABILITY CONSTITUENTSThere are no interoperability constituent defined in the SRT TSI.
6. ASSESSMENT OF CONFORMITY AND/OR SUITABILITY FOR USE OF THE CONSTITUENTS AND VERIFICATION OF THE SUBSYSTEM6.1. Interoperability constituentsNot applicable, since no interoperability constituent has been defined in SRT TSI.
6.2. Subsystems
| 6.2.1. | Conformity assessment (general)The contracting entity such as a railway undertaking, an infrastructure manager, a rolling stock manufacturer or an authorised representative established within the community shall lodge an application for assessment of conformity of the Rolling Stock or Energy or Control-Command and Signalling or Infrastructure subsystems with a Notified Body of its choiceAt the moment, a distinction has to be made between:—the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons)—the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INSFor the first situation, the assessment against the SRT TSI has to be made within the framework of the assessment of the relevant subsystem against its specific TSI. For the second situation (CR RST other than wagons, CR INS and CR ENE), the assessment is either described in this chapter or in the relevant chapters of the existing HS TSIs (RST, INS, ENE).Where the specification in CR SRT TSI chapter 4 is adequate, no further information for assessment is provided in this chapter.The reference is made in the following table.SpecificationReference4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossingsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.14.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.24.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structuresCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.34.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building materialCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.44.2.2.5Fire detectionCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.54.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incidentCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.44.2.2.7Escape walkwaysCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.74.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routesCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.84.2.2.9Escape signageCR SRT TSI 4.2.2.94.2.2.10Emergency communicationCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.11Access for rescue servicesCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnelsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.2.13Water supplyCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor railsCR SRT TSI 4.2.3.14.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthingCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.3Electricity supplyCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.54.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnelsCR SRT TSI 4.2.3.44.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installationsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.64.2.4.1Hot axle box detectorsCR SRT TSI 6.2.7.74.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stockHS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stockHS RST TSI4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trainsCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.34.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stockHS RST TSI4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.54.2.5.6On board fire detectorsHS RST TSI4.2.5.7Communication means on trainsHS RST TSI4.2.5.8Emergency brake overrideCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.84.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the trainCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.94.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the trainHS RST TSI4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stockCR SRT TSI 4.2.5.114.2.5.12Rescue service’s information and accessCR SRT TSI 6.2.8.14.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actionsCR OPE TSI4.4.2Emergency ruleCR OPE TSI4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercisesCR OPE TSI4.4.4Earthing proceduresCR OPE TSI4.4.5Route BookCR OPE TSI4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengersCR OPE TSI4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centresCR OPE TSI4.5.1Inspection of tunnel conditionCR SRT TSI 6.2.54.5.2Maintenance of Rolling StockCR SRT TSI 6.2.54.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staffCR SRT TSI 4.6.14.7.1.Self-rescue deviceCR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2This Notified Body shall have been authorised:—Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above—Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)The EC declaration(s) of verification in accordance with Article 18(1) and Annex VI of Directive 2001/16/EC modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, related to the subsystem(s) concerned shall be drawn up by the applicant(s).The EC declaration(s) of verification is/are required to obtain authorisation to place the subsystem(s) into service.The conformity assessment of a Subsystem shall be performed according to one or a combination of the following modules according to clause 6.2.2 and Annex E of this TSI:Modules for the EC verification of subsystems (see Annex F)Module SB: Type examination for design and development phasesModule SD: Product quality management system for production phaseModule SF: Product verification for production phaseModule SG: Unit verificationModule SH2: Full quality management system with design examination for design, development and production phasesThe approval process and the contents of the assessment shall be defined between the applicant and a Notified Body according to the requirements defined in this TSI and in conformance with the rules set out in section 7 of this TSI. | — | the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons) | — | the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INS | Specification | Reference | 4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossings | 4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossings | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.1 | 4.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | 4.2.2.2 | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.2 | 4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures | 4.2.2.3 | Fire protection requirements for structures | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.3 | 4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material | 4.2.2.4 | Fire safety requirements for building material | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.4 | 4.2.2.5Fire detection | 4.2.2.5 | Fire detection | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.5 | 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | 4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.4 | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7 | 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes | 4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.8 | 4.2.2.9Escape signage | 4.2.2.9 | Escape signage | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.9 | 4.2.2.10Emergency communication | 4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services | 4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels | 4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.2.13Water supply | 4.2.2.13 | Water supply | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.1 | 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | 4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.3.3Electricity supply | 4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5 | 4.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | 4.2.3.4 | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.4 | 4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.6 | 4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors | 4.2.4.1 | Hot axle box detectors | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.7 | 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | HS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI | 4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | HS RST TSI | 4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.3 | 4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | HS RST TSI | 4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | 4.2.5.5 | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.5 | 4.2.5.6On board fire detectors | 4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors | HS RST TSI | 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | HS RST TSI | 4.2.5.8Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.8 | 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.9 | 4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | HS RST TSI | 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.11 | 4.2.5.12Rescue service’s information and access | 4.2.5.12 | Rescue service’s information and access | CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.1 | 4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | 4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.2Emergency rule | 4.4.2 | Emergency rule | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.4Earthing procedures | 4.4.4 | Earthing procedures | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.5Route Book | 4.4.5 | Route Book | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | CR OPE TSI | 4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | 4.4.7 | Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | CR OPE TSI | 4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1 | Inspection of tunnel condition | CR SRT TSI 6.2.5 | 4.5.2Maintenance of Rolling Stock | 4.5.2 | Maintenance of Rolling Stock | CR SRT TSI 6.2.5 | 4.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | CR SRT TSI 4.6.1 | 4.7.1.Self-rescue device | 4.7.1. | Self-rescue device | CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2 | — | Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above | — | Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)
— | the subsystems for which a TSI already exists: CR CCS, CR OPE, CR RST (wagons)
— | the subsystems for which a TSI does not already exist: CR RST other than wagons, CR ENE, CR INS
Specification | Reference
4.2.2.1.Installation of switches and crossings | 4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossings | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.1
4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.2.2Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | 4.2.2.2 | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.2
4.2.2.2 | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms
4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures | 4.2.2.3 | Fire protection requirements for structures | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.3
4.2.2.3 | Fire protection requirements for structures
4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material | 4.2.2.4 | Fire safety requirements for building material | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.4
4.2.2.4 | Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.5Fire detection | 4.2.2.5 | Fire detection | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.5
4.2.2.5 | Fire detection
4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | 4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.4
4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.7
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes | 4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.8
4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage | 4.2.2.9 | Escape signage | CR SRT TSI 4.2.2.9
4.2.2.9 | Escape signage
4.2.2.10Emergency communication | 4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
4.2.2.11Access for rescue services | 4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels | 4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.13Water supply | 4.2.2.13 | Water supply | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.2.13 | Water supply
4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.1
4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | 4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.3.3Electricity supply | 4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.5
4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply
4.2.3.4Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | 4.2.3.4 | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | CR SRT TSI 4.2.3.4
4.2.3.4 | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.6
4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors | 4.2.4.1 | Hot axle box detectors | CR SRT TSI 6.2.7.7
4.2.4.1 | Hot axle box detectors
4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | HS RST TSI/CR WAG TSI
4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | HS RST TSI
4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.3
4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | HS RST TSI
4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | 4.2.5.5 | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.5
4.2.5.5 | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board:
4.2.5.6On board fire detectors | 4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors | HS RST TSI
4.2.5.6 | On board fire detectors
4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | HS RST TSI
4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains
4.2.5.8Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.8
4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.9
4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.5.10Switching off of air conditioning in the train | 4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | HS RST TSI
4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air conditioning in the train
4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | CR SRT TSI 4.2.5.11
4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.12Rescue service’s information and access | 4.2.5.12 | Rescue service’s information and access | CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.1
4.2.5.12 | Rescue service’s information and access
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | 4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions | CR OPE TSI
4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate actions
4.4.2Emergency rule | 4.4.2 | Emergency rule | CR OPE TSI
4.4.2 | Emergency rule
4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | CR OPE TSI
4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.4Earthing procedures | 4.4.4 | Earthing procedures | CR OPE TSI
4.4.4 | Earthing procedures
4.4.5Route Book | 4.4.5 | Route Book | CR OPE TSI
4.4.5 | Route Book
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | CR OPE TSI
4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.7Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | 4.4.7 | Co-ordination between tunnel control centres | CR OPE TSI
4.4.7 | Co-ordination between tunnel control centres
4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1 | Inspection of tunnel condition | CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.1 | Inspection of tunnel condition
4.5.2Maintenance of Rolling Stock | 4.5.2 | Maintenance of Rolling Stock | CR SRT TSI 6.2.5
4.5.2 | Maintenance of Rolling Stock
4.6.1.Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff | CR SRT TSI 4.6.1
4.6.1. | Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.7.1.Self-rescue device | 4.7.1. | Self-rescue device | CR SRT TSI 6.2.8.2
4.7.1. | Self-rescue device
— | Either to assess each of the subsystems mentioned above
— | Or to assess one of the subsystems only, but, in such a case, it shall contract arrangements with other notified bodies notified for assessment of the other subsystems for the assessment of the relevant requirements concerning the other subsystems (see section 4.2 of this TSI)
| 6.2.2. | Conformity assessment procedures (modules)The applicant shall choose one of the modules or module combinations indicated in the following table.TableAssessment proceduresSubsystem to be assessedModule SB+SDModule SB+SFModule SGModule SH2Rolling Stock SubsystemXXXEnergy subsystemXXXXInfrastructure subsystemXXControl-Command and SignallingXXThe characteristics of the subsystem to be assessed during the relevant phases are indicated in Annex E. The applicant shall confirm that each subsystem produced complies with the type. An ‘X’ in column 4 of table E in Annex E indicates that the relevant characteristics shall be verified by testing each single subsystem.The assessment of the maintenance subsystem is described in clause 6.2.5. | Subsystem to be assessed | Module SB+SD | Module SB+SF | Module SG | Module SH2 | Rolling Stock Subsystem | X | X | | X | Energy subsystem | X | X | X | X | Infrastructure subsystem | | | X | X | Control-Command and Signalling | | | X | X
Subsystem to be assessed | Module SB+SD | Module SB+SF | Module SG | Module SH2
Rolling Stock Subsystem | X | X | | X
Energy subsystem | X | X | X | X
Infrastructure subsystem | | | X | X
Control-Command and Signalling | | | X | X
| 6.2.3. | Existing solutionsIf an existing solution is already assessed for an application under comparable conditions and in service, then the following process applies:The applicant shall demonstrate that results of tests and verifications for the previous assessment of the application are in conformity with the requirements of this TSI. In this case the previous type assessment of the subsystem related characteristics shall remain valid in the new application.
| 6.2.4. | Innovative solutionsIf a subsystem includes an innovative solution as defined in section 4.1, the manufacturer or the contracting entity shall state the deviation from the relevant clause of the TSI and submit them to the European Railway Agency (ERA). The ERA shall produce and finalise the appropriate functional and interface specifications of this solution and develop the assessment methods.The appropriate functional and interface specifications and assessment methods shall be incorporated in the TSI by the revision process. After entry into force of a decision of the Commission, taken in accordance with Article 21(2) of Directive 2001/16/EC, as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the innovative solution is permitted to be used before being incorporated into the TSI.
| 6.2.5. | Assessment of maintenanceAccording to article 18.3 of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Notified Body shall compile the Technical File, which includes the Maintenance File. That means in particular that the Notified Body shall verify:—the existence of the maintenance file,—the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,but it does not have to check the validity of the content of the maintenance file.The conformity assessment of maintenance is the responsibility the Relevant National Authority. | — | the existence of the maintenance file, | — | the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
— | the existence of the maintenance file,
— | the existence for rolling stock inside the maintenance file of the items detailed in clause 4.2.10.2 of the HS RST TSI,
| 6.2.6. | Assessment of operational rulesThe Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager shall demonstrate compliance with the requirements of this TSI. They can do this as part of the Safety Management System as described in Directive 2004/49/EC. Compliance with operation rules of this TSI do not require separate assessment by a Notified Body, unless required by the OPE TSI.The relevant Competent Authority shall carry out an assessment of any new or amended operational procedures and processes, prior to implementation, before granting a new or revised safety authorisation/certificate. This assessment shall be a part of the process for granting the safety certificate/authorisation.
| 6.2.7. | Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the IM
| 6.2.7.1. | Installation of switches and crossingsThe Notified body shall check the existence in the technical file of a technical study justifying the location of switches and crossings in the tunnel and confirming that only the minimum number of switch and crossing layouts has been installed in accordance with the requirements of 4.2.2.1.
| 6.2.7.2. | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment roomsThe assessment shall confirm that:—Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks—The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure—Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger—Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services | — | Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks | — | The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure | — | Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger | — | Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services
— | Emergency exit doors to the surface and doors to equipment rooms are provided with suitable locks
— | The locks provided are consistent with the overall strategy for security for the tunnel and adjacent infrastructure
— | Emergency exits are not lockable from the inside and may be opened by an evacuating passenger
— | Access arrangements are in place for the rescue services
| 6.2.7.3. | Fire protection requirements for structuresThe Notified Body shall assess conformity with the fire protection requirements for structures, defined in 4.2.2.3, by using the results of calculations made by the Infrastructure Manager or the contracting entity.
| 6.2.7.4. | Facilities for self-rescue, rescue and evacuation in the event of an incidentThe Notified Body shall check that the solution adopted is clearly identified by a statement in the technical file and is in conformity with the requirements of 4.2.2.6. In the case of 4.2.2.6.5 Alternative technical solution the Notified Body shall check that the appropriate technical study has been carried out and was subsequently approved by the Relevant National Authority.
| 6.2.7.5. | Access and equipment for rescue servicesThe Notified Body shall confirm, by verification of the technical file and also considering evidence of consultation with the rescue services, that the requirements in the following clauses have been met:—4.2.2.10 Emergency communication—4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services—4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels—4.2.2.13 Water supply—4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing—4.2.3.3 Electricity supply | — | 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication | — | 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services | — | 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels | — | 4.2.2.13 Water supply | — | 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | — | 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
— | 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication
— | 4.2.2.11 Access for rescue services
— | 4.2.2.12 Rescue areas outside tunnels
— | 4.2.2.13 Water supply
— | 4.2.3.2 Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
— | 4.2.3.3 Electricity supply
| 6.2.7.6. | Reliability of electrical installationsThe Notified Body shall confirm only that a failure mode assessment complying with the functional requirements of 4.2.3.5 has been carried out.
| 6.2.7.7. | Hot axle box detectorsThe Notified body shall confirm that hot axle box detectors or predictive equipment has been provided in accordance with the requirements of clause 4.2.4.1 and that the Infrastructure Manager has established procedures for action following alarm which prevent suspect rolling stock from entering or stopping in a tunnel.
| 6.2.8. | Additional requirements for assessment of specifications concerning the RUThe specifications for CR RST made in this TSI are the same as those described in the HS RST TSI. Therefore the assessment for rolling stock specifications has to be undertaken in accordance with the assessment specifications in HS RST TSI chapter 6, except the following clauses where additional requirements and information is provided:4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access | | 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains | | 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
| 4.2.5.3 Fire protection for freight trains
| 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access
| 6.2.8.1. | Rescue service’s information and accessThe Notified Body shall check by evidence of consultation with the rescue services that the requirements of 4.2.5.12 are satisfied.
| 6.2.8.2. | Self-rescue deviceThe conformity assessment is described in EN401:1994, EN402:2003, EN403:2004.7. IMPLEMENTATIONThis SRT TSI specifies the basic parameters required either in new, renewed and upgraded tunnels (on conventional lines) or new, renewed and upgraded CR rolling stock, in order to harmonise the current level of overall safety in tunnels throughout Europe. This can be achieved mainly through an optimal combination of safety requirements applied to the infrastructure, rolling stock and operation subsystems. In order to make a gradual transition from the existing situation to the final situation in which compliance with the TSI shall be the norm, this chapter defines the implementation strategy for the SRT TSI.
7.1. Application of this TSI to subsystems to be put into service
| 7.1.1. | GeneralChapters 4 to 6 apply in full to the subsystems falling within the geographical scope of this TSI (cf. paragraph 1.2) which will be put into service after this TSI enters into forceIn particular they refer both to new tunnels and new tunnel projects. For projects at an advanced stage of development, and for contracts already awarded see Art 7(a) of Directive 2001/16/EC.
| 7.1.2. | Newly built rolling stock constructed to an existing designNewly built rolling stock constructed to a design existing before entry into force of this TSI and already authorised by one or more Member States, for operation on defined lines is permitted to be placed into service within four years after this TSI enters into force without an assessment of conformity with the SRT TSI, as long as the train remains on its defined lines of operation.However, if this rolling stock is intended to run on lines with tunnels > 1 km in length, it shall be equipped with an emergency brake override device in conformity with clause 4.2.5.8 of this TSI
| 7.1.3. | Existing rolling stock intended to run in new tunnelsUnless it would lower the overall level of safety defined by notified national rules, no restriction shall be placed upon the operation of existing trains in respect of TSI compliant tunnels.7.2. Application of this TSI to subsystems already in service
| 7.2.1. | IntroductionSubsystems already in service will be upgraded and renewed in accordance with the conditions laid down in Article 14(3) of the Directive 2001/16/EC.In this particular context, the migration strategy (see 7.2.2) indicates the manner in which each existing subsystem inside the tunnel undergoing renewal or to upgrading processes shall be adapted to meet the requirements of the TSI.Upgrading and renewal are defined in Directive 2001/16EC Art 2, alineas l, m, and n. However, the measures prescribed thereafter all apply to both upgrading and renewal actions.To enable a proactive implementation of this TSI, Member States are encouraged to promote and support the implementation strategy. Whenever subsystems of a tunnel section or of rolling stock already in service are to be upgraded or renewed, the opportunity to include other parts that are not included within the plans for upgrade and renewal, but that can be brought into conformity with this TSI, should be considered, particularly where there are significant safety benefits and improvement can be achieved at limited additional cost.In the event that a subsystem relevant to tunnel safety is re-assessed against any other TSI as a result of renewal or upgrading works it shall only require re-assessment against this TSI in respect of those systems and components directly affected by the works.
| 7.2.2. | Upgrade and renewal measures for tunnels of more than 1 km, subsystems INS and ENEWhen upgrading or renewal of parts of the following subsystems affecting tunnel safety are undertaken, then the following measures shall be implemented. Assemblies and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
| 7.2.2.1. | INS—4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity)—4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM)—4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM) | — | 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM) | — | 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM) | — | 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM) | — | 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM)
— | 4.5.1 Inspection of tunnel condition (responsible entity: IM)
— | 4.2.2.2 Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms (responsible entity: IM)
— | 4.2.2.4 Fire safety requirements for building materials (only for the new material to be installed. Responsible entity: IM, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.2.9 Escape signage (responsible entity: IM)
— | 4.2.2.10 Emergency communication (responsible entity: IM)
| 7.2.2.2. | ENE4.2.3.4 Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels, when replacing cables (responsible entity: IM)
| 7.2.3. | Upgrade and renewal measures for the subsystems CCS, OPE, RSTWhen upgrading or renewal of parts of the following subsystems affecting tunnel safety are undertaken, then the following measures shall be implemented. Assemblies and components that are not included in the scope of a particular upgrade or renewal programme do not have to be made compliant at the time of such a programme.
| 7.2.3.1. | CCS: no measure required
| 7.2.3.2. | OPE:OPE measures shall be implemented in existing tunnels independently of renewal or upgrading actions in other subsystems, according to the requirements in CR OPE TSI chapter 7—4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM)—4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM)—4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU)—4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU)—4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU) | — | 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM) | — | 4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM) | — | 4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU) | — | 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU) | — | 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU)
— | 4.4.3 Tunnel emergency plan and exercises (responsible: IM)
— | 4.4.4 Earthing procedures (responsible: IM)
— | 4.4.5 Route book (responsible: RU)
— | 4.6.1 Tunnel specific competence of the train crew and other staff (responsible: IM and RU)
— | 4.4.6 Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (responsible: RU)
| 7.2.3.3. | RST (Passenger rolling stock)—4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply—4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU)—4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)—4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)The measures required for freight wagons are as specified in the CR RST TSI (freight wagons). | — | 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply | — | 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU) | — | 4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity) | — | 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.1 Material properties for rolling stock (only for the new material to be installed) (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.2 Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.7 Communication means on trains (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.8 Emergency brake override (responsible: RU) except for locomotive-hauled trains where national decisions shall apply
— | 4.2.5.9 Emergency lighting system in the train (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.10 Switching off air conditioning in the train (responsible: RU)
— | 4.2.5.11.1 Escape design of passenger rolling stock (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
— | 4.2.5.12 Rescue services information and access (responsible: RU, procurement entity)
| 7.2.4. | Other existing tunnelsThis TSI does not apply to existing subsystems not subject to renewal or upgrading. It is not applicable to tunnels shorter than 1 000 m subject to upgrade or renewal.In order to harmonise the safety level on the TEN, attention is drawn to the recommendation of UNECE (TRANS/AC.9/9, 01.12.2003 that says in part E ‘There are a great many tunnels already in service. Many of them were built when safety considerations were less stringent than today. Obviously they cannot be adapted at reasonable cost to the dimensions suggested for new tunnels. But safety in railway tunnels does not depend only on structural measures — it can be enhanced also through rolling stock and operational measures.Therefore, the Group recommends that safety plans(2)for existing tunnels should be established, assessing their safety level and proposing to raise this level, if necessary, through measures that could be realized at reasonable costs. The Group expects these measures to be selected among the minimal standard measures for new tunnels, the first priority being given to non-structural measures.’7.3. TSI revisionIn conformity with article 6(3) of Directive 2001/16/EC as modified by Directive 2004/50/EC, the Agency ‘shall be responsible for preparing the review and updating of TSIs and making appropriate recommendations to the Committee referred to in Article 21 in order to take account of developments in technology or social requirements’.
In addition, the progressive adoption and revision of other TSIs may also impact this TSI. Proposed changes to this TSI shall be subject to rigorous review and updated TSIs will be published on an indicative periodic basis of 3 years.
The Agency shall be notified of any innovative solutions under consideration in order to determine its future inclusion within the TSI.
7.4. Exceptions for national, bilateral, multilateral or multinational agreements
| 7.4.1. | Existing agreementsWhere agreements contain requirements related to tunnels, then Member States shall notify the Commission, within 6 months after the entry into force of this TSI, of the following agreements under which trains related to the scope of this TSI are operated:(a)national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;(b)bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;(c)international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.The compatibility of these agreements with EU legislation including their non discriminatory character and, in particular, this TSI, will be assessed and the Commission will take the necessary measures such as, for example, the revision of this TSI to include possible specific cases or transitional measures.These agreements remain permitted until the necessary measures are taken including EU level agreements related to this TSI with Russian Federation and all the other CIS countries having a border with the EU.The RID Agreement and COTIF instruments shall not be notified because they are known. | (a) | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service; | (b) | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability; | (c) | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
(a) | national, bilateral or multilateral agreements between Member States and Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers, agreed on either a permanent or a temporary basis and necessitated by the very specific or local nature of the intended transport service;
(b) | bilateral or multilateral agreements between Railway Undertakings, Infrastructure Managers or Member States which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability;
(c) | international agreements between one or more Member States and at least one third country, or between Railway Undertakings or Infrastructure Managers of Member States and at least one Railway Undertaking or Infrastructure Manager of a third country, which deliver significant levels of local or regional interoperability.
| 7.4.2. | Future agreements or modification of existing agreementsAny future agreement or modification of existing agreements shall take into account EU legislation and, in particular, this TSI. Member States shall notify the Commission with such agreements/modifications. The same procedure as § 7.4.1 then applies.7.5. Specific cases
| 7.5.1. | IntroductionThe following special provisions are permitted in the specific cases below.These specific cases belong to two categories: the provisions apply either permanently (case ‘P’), or temporarily (case ‘T’). In temporary cases, it is recommended that the Member States concerned should conform with the relevant subsystem either by 2010 (case ‘T1’), an objective set out in Decision No 1692/96/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 1996 on Community guidelines for the development of the trans-European transport network, or by 2020 (case ‘T2’).
| 7.5.2. | List of specific casesNone
(1) Train crew is defined in the OPE TSI Glossary as follows: Members of the on-board staff of a train, who are certified as competent and appointed by a Railway Undertaking to carry out specific, designated safety related tasks on the train, for example the driver or the guard.
(2) Safety plan is defined in part D of the UNECE-recommendations.

ANNEX AINFRASTRUCTURE REGISTERRequirements for the Infrastructure Register
Data Item | Interoperability Critical | Safety Critical
Basic Data | |
Type of traffic (passengers, freight, dangerous goods or a combination, including freight-passenger regimes) | |
Type of line | |
Start and end of tunnel (in line kilometres) | |
Type of tunnel (single, double bored) | |
Location of underground station (position in tunnel — or line — km) | |
Technical information | |
tunnel length (in m) | |
maximum speed (in km/h) Speed regime (minimum and max speeds for types or trains | |
Cross section (in m2) | |
location of emergency exits (in line kilometres) | |
Type of emergency exit (shaft with stairs, elevator, horizontal, length of passage) | |
For double bored tunnels: location of cross passages | |
Emergency lighting | |
Emergency communication (System, channel, etc.) | |
location of access for rescue services | |
location of rescue areas | |
fire extinguishing water tubes (existing, dry, filled) | |
volume of fire extinguishing water capacity | () |
overhead line earthing device (automatic/manual) | |
> 5 km: segmentation of overhead line, location of switches | |
minimum width of escape walkway | |
loading gauge (two level coaches) | |
Extra available safety measures (type and location): | |
Length of underground station (in m) | |
Distance to surface of underground station (in m) | |
Access/exit facilities of underground station (stairs, elevator, escalator) | |
Ventilation of underground station | |
Special fire protection measures in underground station (e.g. water mist) | |
Operational information | |
Name of all railway control centres involved | |
Name of responsible rescue control centre | |
Name of other control centres involved | |
Emergency plan (yes/no) | |
Required fire safety category of passenger rolling stock (1.1.3) | |
ANNEX BROLLING STOCK REGISTERRequirements for the rolling stock register
Data Item | Interoperability Critical | Safety Critical
Basic Data | |
Name of rolling stock | |
TypeA.High-speedB.ConventionalC.Freighta.Electrical locomotiveb.Diesel locomotivec.EMUd.DMUe.Normal Passenger coachf.Double deck passenger coachg.Sleeping carh.Others (e.g. steam) | A. | High-speed | B. | Conventional | C. | Freight | a. | Electrical locomotive | b. | Diesel locomotive | c. | EMU | d. | DMU | e. | Normal Passenger coach | f. | Double deck passenger coach | g. | Sleeping car | h. | Others (e.g. steam) | |
A. | High-speed
B. | Conventional
C. | Freight
a. | Electrical locomotive
b. | Diesel locomotive
c. | EMU
d. | DMU
e. | Normal Passenger coach
f. | Double deck passenger coach
g. | Sleeping car
h. | Others (e.g. steam)
Fire safety category of passenger rolling stock (A or B, see 1.1.3) | |
Rolling stock not made for operation in tunnels | |
Technical information | |
Hot axle box detectors (on board or not) | |
Material fire properties (ignitability) | |
Fire barriers (locations, minutes) | |
Emergency brake override (yes/no) | |
On board fire detectors (traction unit, technical cabinets etc.) | |
Communication means on trains (yes/no) | |
Communication to control centre (yes/no) | |
Emergency lighting system in the train (yes/no) | |
Switching off of air conditioning (local and/or central, manual and/or automatically) | |
Passengers’ emergency exits (type and distance in meters) | |
Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers (yes/no & languages) | |
Rescue service’s information and access | | The rolling stock register also requires basic information like:

2. | Parties involved—Owner or keeper—Notified body that has certified the rolling stock.—National authority that has notified the notified body.—National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service | — | Owner or keeper | — | Notified body that has certified the rolling stock. | — | National authority that has notified the notified body. | — | National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service
— | Owner or keeper
— | Notified body that has certified the rolling stock.
— | National authority that has notified the notified body.
— | National authority that emitted the authorisation for placing into service
3. | Conformity assessment:—Certificate of conformity—EC declaration of verification—Authorisation for placing in service—TSI’s that have been applied | — | Certificate of conformity | — | EC declaration of verification | — | Authorisation for placing in service | — | TSI’s that have been applied
— | Certificate of conformity
— | EC declaration of verification
— | Authorisation for placing in service
— | TSI’s that have been applied

ANNEX COPEN POINTSConformity assessment procedure for maintenance rules referred to in Chapter 6 — section F4

A   Hot incident

ANNEX DTHE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INCIDENT TYPES AND MEASURESAs suggested in a workshop with DG TREN and rescue services, the three ‘umbrella’ risk scenarios defined in section 2.2

— | 2.2.1 ‘Hot’ incidents: fire, explosion followed by fire, emission of toxic smoke or gases
— | 2.2.2 ‘Cold’ incidents: collision derailment
— | 2.2.3 Prolonged stop: spontaneous evacuationhave been correlated to the measures defined in this TSI. The following table shows the qualitative relationship between the incident types and the measures, indicating which measures deal with each type of incident.
The line of defence for the promotion of safety in tunnels comprises four successive layers: Prevention, mitigation, evacuation and rescue.
As an example: for ‘hot’ incidents, the underlying strategy is:
Prevention the use of appropriate designs of materials (4.2.5.1) with a low flammability reduces the risk of a starting of a fire. In addition checking (4.4.1) the condition of a train and appropriate action limits the start of a fire.
Mitigation: the use of appropriate designs of materials (4.2.5.1) with low fire spread considerably reduces the amount of heat and smoke release and the speed of fire spreading in passenger trains. The use of fire extinguishers (4.2.5.2) could limit the growth of fire. If a fire is discovered, the alarm (4.2.5.7) is raised. Passengers will first seek refuge in a sound part of the train and are protected by fire barriers (4.2.5.4) for class B trains. Air conditioning is switched off to prevent spread of smoke (4.2.5.10). Whenever possible the train leaves the tunnel. The emergency brake override system (4.2.5.8) prevents an unwanted stop in a tunnel and additional measures are present to maintain the running capability (4.2.5.5) of a train with a fire on board.
Evacuation and rescue: In case a train comes to an unwanted stop in the tunnel, the use of appropriate designs of materials (4.2.5.1) with low fire spread, low toxicity and low smoke density of the material contributes to maintain a tunnel climate acceptable for evacuation. If the train comes to a stop, passengers are evacuated, directed by the train crew (4.6.1), to a safe area. The rolling stock (4.2.5.11) and the tunnel infrastructure (4.2.2.6 — 4.2.2.10) are designed to allow for evacuation in a tunnel. The rescue services are informed how to obtain access to the tunnels (4.2.2.11) and to the interior of the rolling stock (4.2.5.12)
Legend: INS, ENE, CCS measures blue, RST measures green, OPE measures yellow

| Prevention | Mitigation | Evacuation and rescue
Fire, explosion, toxic gas release | 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1Material properties for rolling stock | 4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.2.5.1 | Material properties for rolling stock
4.4.1Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action | 4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action | 4.2.2.4Fire safety requirements for building material | 4.2.2.4 | Fire safety requirements for building material | 4.2.2.3Fire protection requirements for structures | 4.2.2.3 | Fire protection requirements for structures
4.4.1 | Checking the condition of trains and appropriate action
4.2.2.4 | Fire safety requirements for building material
4.2.2.3 | Fire protection requirements for structures
| 4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
| 4.2.3.4Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels | 4.2.3.4 | Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels | 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes | 4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.3.4 | Requirement for electrical cables in tunnels
4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
| 4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.2.10Emergency communication | 4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
| 4.2.4.1Hot axle box detectors | 4.2.4.1 | Hot axle box detectors | 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services | 4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
4.2.4.1 | Hot axle box detectors
4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
| 4.2.5.2Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels | 4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.5.2 | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
| 4.2.5.3Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains | 4.2.2.13Water supply | 4.2.2.13 | Water supply
4.2.5.3 | Fire protection for freight trains
4.2.2.13 | Water supply
| 4.2.5.4Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | 4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.2.5.4 | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
| 4.2.5.5Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.5 | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.3.3Electricity supply | 4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply
4.2.5.5 | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock
4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply
| 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains
4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
| 4.2.5.8Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override | 4.2.5.12Rescue services information and access | 4.2.5.12 | Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.8 | Emergency brake override
4.2.5.12 | Rescue services information and access
| 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train
4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
| 4.2.5.10Switching off of air condition in the train | 4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air condition in the train | 4.4.4Earthing procedures | 4.4.4 | Earthing procedures
4.2.5.10 | Switching off of air condition in the train
4.4.4 | Earthing procedures
| 4.4.2Emergency rule | 4.4.2 | Emergency rule | 4.7.1Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains) | 4.7.1 | Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains)
4.4.2 | Emergency rule
4.7.1 | Self-rescue device (for staff of freight trains)
| 4.4.5Route book | 4.4.5 | Route book |
4.4.5 | Route book
| 4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers |
4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
| 4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres | 4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres |
4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres
| 4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff |
4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staffB Cold incident
| Prevention | Mitigation | Evacuation and rescue
Collision, derailment | 4.2.2.1Installation of switches and crossings | 4.2.2.1 | Installation of switches and crossings | 4.2.3.1Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | 4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.2.1 | Installation of switches and crossings
4.2.3.1 | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails
4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.5.1Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.5.1 | Inspection of tunnel condition | 4.2.3.5Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.5.1 | Inspection of tunnel condition
4.2.3.5 | Reliability of electrical installations
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
| 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes | 4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains
4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage | 4.2.2.9 | Escape signage
4.2.2.9 | Escape signage
| 4.4.5Route book | 4.4.5 | Route book | 4.2.2.10Emergency communication | 4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
4.4.5 | Route book
4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
| 4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services | 4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
| 4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres | 4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres | 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels | 4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
| 4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.2.2.13Water supply | 4.2.2.13 | Water supply
4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.13 | Water supply
| 4.4.2Emergency rule | 4.4.2 | Emergency rule | 4.2.3.2Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | 4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
4.4.2 | Emergency rule
4.2.3.2 | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing
| 4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.3.3Electricity supply | 4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply
4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.3.3 | Electricity supply
| | 4.2.5.11Escape design of passenger rolling stock | 4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock
| | 4.2.5.12Rescue services information and access | 4.2.5.12 | Rescue services information and access
4.2.5.12 | Rescue services information and access
| | 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
| | 4.4.4Earthing procedures | 4.4.4 | Earthing procedures
4.4.4 | Earthing proceduresC Prolonged stop
| Prevention | Mitigation | Evacuation and rescue
Spontaneous evacuation | 4.2.5.7Communication means on trains | 4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains | 4.4.2Emergency rule | 4.4.2 | Emergency rule | 4.2.2.6Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | 4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.2.5.7 | Communication means on trains
4.4.2 | Emergency rule
4.2.2.6 | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident
4.4.6Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers | 4.4.3Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises | 4.2.2.7Escape walkways | 4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.4.6 | Provision of on-train safety and emergency information to passengers
4.4.3 | Tunnel emergency plan and exercises
4.2.2.7 | Escape walkways
4.4.7Coordination between tunnel and control centres | 4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres | | 4.2.2.8Emergency lighting on escape routes | 4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.4.7 | Coordination between tunnel and control centres
4.2.2.8 | Emergency lighting on escape routes
4.2.2.9Escape signage | 4.2.2.9 | Escape signage
4.2.2.9 | Escape signage
4.6.1Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff | 4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff | | 4.2.2.10Emergency communication | 4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
4.6.1 | Tunnel-specific competence of the train crew and other staff
4.2.2.10 | Emergency communication
4.2.5.9Emergency lighting system in the train | 4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train | | 4.2.2.11Access for rescue services | 4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
4.2.5.9 | Emergency lighting system in the train
4.2.2.11 | Access for rescue services
| | 4.2.2.12Rescue areas outside tunnels | 4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels
4.2.2.12 | Rescue areas outside tunnels

E.1   Scope

ANNEX EASSESSMENT OF THE SUBSYSTEMSThis annex indicates the assessment of conformity of the subsystems
E.2 Characteristics and modulesThe sub-system characteristics that must be assessed in the different phases of design, development and production are marked by X in Table E.
Table EAssessment
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6
| | Design and development phase | Production phase
| Characteristics to be assessed | Design review | Construction, assembling, mounting | Assembly (before putting into service) | Validation under full operation condition
4.2.2.1. | Installation of switches and crossings | X | | |
4.2.2.2. | Prevent unauthorised access to emergency exits and equipment rooms | X | | X |
4.2.2.3. | Fire protection requirements for structures | X | | |
4.2.2.4. | Fire safety requirements for building material | X | | |
4.2.2.5. | Fire detection | X | | X |
4.2.2.6. | Facilities for self-rescue, evacuation and rescue in the event of an incident | X | | |
4.2.2.6.1. | Definition of safe area | | | |
4.2.2.6.2. | General | | | |
4.2.2.6.3. | Lateral and/or vertical emergency exits to the surface. | X | | |
4.2.2.6.4. | Cross-passages to the other tube | X | | |
4.2.2.6.5. | Alternative technical solutions | X | | |
4.2.2.7. | Escape walkways | X | | |
4.2.2.8. | Emergency lighting on escape routes | X | | X |
4.2.2.9. | Escape signage | X | | |
4.2.2.10. | Emergency communication | X | | |
4.2.2.11. | Access for rescue services | X | | |
4.2.2.12. | Rescue areas outside tunnels | X | | |
4.2.2.13. | Water supply | X | | |
4.2.3.1. | Segmentation of overhead line or conductor rails | X | | X |
4.2.3.2. | Overhead line or conductor rail earthing | X | | X |
4.2.3.3. | Electricity supply | X | | |
4.2.3.4. | Requirements for electrical cables in tunnels | X | | |
4.2.3.5. | Reliability of electrical installations | X | | |
4.2.5.1. | Material properties for rolling stock | X | | |
4.2.5.2. | Fire extinguishers for passenger rolling stock | X | | |
4.2.5.3. | Fire protection for freight trains | X | | |
4.2.5.4. | Fire barriers for passenger rolling stock | X | | |
4.2.4.1. | Hot axle box detectors | X | | |
4.2.5.5. | Additional measures for running capability of passenger rolling stock with a fire on board: | X | | |
4.2.5.5.1. | General objectives and required running capability for passenger trains | | | |
4.2.5.5.2. | Requirements for brakes | X | | |
4.2.5.5.3. | Requirement for traction | X | | |
4.2.5.6. | On board fire detectors | X | | |
4.2.5.7. | Communication means on trains | X | | |
4.2.5.8. | Emergency brake override | X | X | |
4.2.5.9. | Emergency lighting system in the train | X | | | X
4.2.5.10. | Switching off of air conditioning in the train | X | | | X
4.2.5.11 | Escape design of passenger rolling stock | X | | |
4.2.5.12. | Rescue service’s information and access | X | | |
4.4.1 | Checking the conditions of trains and appropriate actionsNote:section 6.2.6 explains why the assessment of operational rules shall be the responsibility of the Safety Authority of each Member State concerned, and why they do not require separate assessment by a Notified Body. The specifications in chapters 4.4 and 4.6 therefore are not mentioned in this table. | | | |
4.5.1. | Inspection of tunnel condition | X | | |
4.5.2. | Maintenance of rolling stock | X | | |
4.7.1.1. | Self-rescue masks | X | | |

F.1.   List of the modules

ANNEX FMODULES FOR THE EC VERIFICATION OF SUBSYSTEMSModules for Subsystems

— | Module SB: Type examination
— | Module SD: Product quality management system
— | Module SF: Product verification
— | Module SG: Unit verification
— | Module SH2: Full quality management system with design examinationModule for Maintenance Arrangements

— | Module Conformity Assessment ProcedureF.2. Modules for Interoperability ConstituentsNot applicable (no interoperability constituents)
F.3. Modules for the EC Verification of SubsystemsF.3.1. Module SB: Type Examination
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that a type of an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem, representative of the production envisaged,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.The type examination defined by this module could include specific assessment phases — design review, type test or review of manufacturing process, which are specified in the relevant TSI. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(1)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty.
| 2. | The contracting entity(2)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through type examination) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation, as described in point 3. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation, as described in point 3.
| 3. | The applicant shall place at the disposal of the notified body a specimen of the subsystem(3), representative of the production envisaged and hereinafter called ‘type’.A type may cover several versions of the subsystem provided that the differences between the versions do not affect the provisions of the TSI.The notified body may request further specimens if needed for carrying out the test programme.If so required for specific test or examination methods and specified in the TSI or in the European specification(4)referenced to in the TSI, a specimen or specimens of a subassembly or assembly or a specimen of the subsystem in a pre-assembled condition shall to be provided.The technical documentation and specimen(s) shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the provisions of the TSI to be assessed.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—test reports.If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | test reports.
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications, that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use of interoperability constituents and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with the other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | test reports.
| 4. | The notified body shall:
| 4.1. | Examine the technical documentation,
| 4.2. | Verify that the specimen(s) of the subsystem or of assemblies or subassemblies of the subsystem, has (have) been manufactured in conformity with the technical documentation, and carry out or have carried out the type tests in accordance with the provisions of the TSI and the appropriate European specifications. Such manufacture shall be verified using an appropriate assessment module.
| 4.3. | Where a design review is requested in the TSI, perform an examination of the design methods, the design tools and the design results to evaluate their capability to fulfil the requirements for conformity for the subsystem at the completion of the design process
| 4.4. | Identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications;
| 4.5. | Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with points 4.2. and 4.3 to establish where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied;
| 4.6. | Perform or have performed the appropriate examinations and necessary tests in accordance with point 4.2. and 4.3. to establish whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.
| 4.7. | Agree with the applicant the location where the examinations and necessary tests will be carried out.
| 5. | Where the type meets the provisions of the TSI, the notified body shall issue a type-examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the name and address of the contracting entity and the manufacturer(s) indicated in the technical documentation, conclusions of the examination, conditions for its validity and the necessary data for identification of the approved type.A list of the relevant parts of the technical documentation shall be annexed to the certificate and a copy kept by the notified body.If the contracting entity is denied a type-examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 6. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the type-examination certificates issued, withdrawn or refused
| 7. | The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the type-examination certificates issued and/or their additions. The annexes to the certificates shall be kept at the disposal of the other notified bodies.
| 8. | The contracting entity shall keep with the technical documentation copies of type-examination certificates and any additions throughout the service life of the subsystem. It shall be sent to any member state which so requests.
| 9. | During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the type-examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original type-examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.F.3.2. Module SD: Production Quality Management System
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy or rolling stock subsystem, for which already a type-examination certificate has been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(5)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
| 2. | The notified body carries out the procedure, under the condition, that:—the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,—the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns:—the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. | — | the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application, | — | the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3. | — | the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), | — | other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— | the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application,
— | the contracting entity(6)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.
— | the company responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
| 3. | For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity, or the main contractor when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.When the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), or the contracting entity is directly involved in the production (including assembly and installation), it has to operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.If a main contractor is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), it shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.EC verification procedure
| 4.1. | The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through production quality management system), including co-ordination of the surveillance of the quality management systems, as under point 5.3 and 6.5. with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of this choice and of the application.The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf. | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(7), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications, and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. This supporting evidence shall include the results of tests carried out by the appropriate laboratory of the manufacturer or on his behalf.
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided, and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | the demonstration, that all stages, as mentioned under point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the contracting entity, if involved, and/or of the main contractor, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body, responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
| 4.3. | The notified body shall fist examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.Quality management system
| 5.1. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, | — | the quality management system documentation. | — | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.
— | the technical documentation of the approved type and a copy of the type examination certificate, issued after the completion of the type examination procedure of module SB.
| 5.2. | For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management systems shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI. For other contractors, their quality management system(s) has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicant(s) shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.It shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items for all applicant(s):—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, | — | final testing of the subsystem, | — | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checks and tests that will be carried out before, during and after manufacture, assembly and installation, and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | structure of subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
| 5.3. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned under point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(8).If the conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented—and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. | — | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented | — | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documented
— | and if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
| 5.4. | The notified body referenced to in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements referenced in point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 5.5. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved the quality management system, informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the TSI requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate the modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements referenced in point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.lt shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 6. | Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
| 6.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
| 6.2. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send to the notified body referenced in point 5.1 (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose including the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicants to the subsystem), in particular:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:—for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that: | — | for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that:
— | for the contracting entity or main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly and installation) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 6.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When those operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing relevant activities (manufacture, assembly or installation) of the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned under point 8.
| 6.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the relevant sites of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests, in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and also, audit and/or test reports, as appropriate.
| 6.5. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified body responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the rights of the notified body:—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,—to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,—to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies. | — | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed, | — | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. | — | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies, | — | to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3, | — | to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed,
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified bodies,
— | to witness the surveillance audits in point 6.3,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 6.4 under its responsibility and together with the other notified bodies.
| 7. | The notified body as referenced in point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, storage areas and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary in order to carry out its tasks, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
| 8. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4. | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body, which are, referenced in points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4.
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the type examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in the Art 18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,—a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem, | — | a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular: | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem,
— | a list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which said constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and the accompanying technical documentation as defined in the module SB,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.3 and 6.4 and in particular:
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 11. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of the quality management system approvals issued.
| 12. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity within the Community shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.3. Module SF: Product Verification
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy or rolling stock subsystem, for which a type-examination certificate has already been issued by a notified body,—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty—and may be placed into service | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty | — | and may be placed into service
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(9)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty
— | and may be placed into service
| 2. | The contracting entity(10)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through product verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include :—The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. | — | The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation.
— | The name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.
| 3. | Within that part of the procedure the contracting entity checks and attests that the subsystem concerned is in conformity with the type as described in the type examination certificate and satisfies the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.The notified body shall carrying out the procedure under the condition that the type examination certificate issued prior to the assessment remains valid for the subsystem subject to the application.
| 4. | The contracting entity shall take all measures necessary in order that the manufacturing process (including assembly and integration of interoperability constituents by main contractor(11)when employed) ensures conformity of the subsystem with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI that apply to it.
| 5. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,and, if not included in this documentation,—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase—a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,If the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB, | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase | — | a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
— | the technical documentation regarding the approved type, including the type examination certificate, as issued after completion of the procedure defined in module SB,
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, subassemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(12), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where these European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) for the production phase
— | a list of the Interoperability Constituents, to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacture, assembly and installation,
| 6. | The notified body shall first examine the application concerning the validity of the type examination and the type examination certificate.If the notified body considers the type examination certificate no longer remains valid or is not appropriate and that a new type examination is necessary, it shall justify its decision.The notified body shall carry out the appropriate examinations and tests in order to check the conformity of the subsystem with the type, as described in the type examination certificate and with the requirements of the TSI. The notified body shall examine and testing of every subsystem manufactured as a serial product, as specified in point 4.
| 7. | Verification by examination and testing of every subsystem (as a serial product)
| 7.1. | The notified body shall carry out the tests, examinations and verifications, to ensure conformity of the subsystems, as serial products as provided for in the TSI. The examinations, tests and checking shall extend to the stages as provided for in the TSI.
| 7.2. | Each subsystem (as serial product) shall be individually examined, tested and verified(13)in order to verify its conformity with the type as described in the type-examination certificate and the requirements of the TSI that apply to it. When a test is not set out in the TSI, (or in a European Standard quoted in the TSI), the relevant European Specifications or equivalent tests are applicable.
| 8. | The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity (and the main contractor) the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final testing of the subsystem and, whenever required in the TSI, tests or validation under full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, which in turn draws up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.These NB activities shall be based on the type examination and the tests, verifications and checks carried out on all serial products as indicated in point 7 and required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directives, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the—inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the | — | inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | the type-examination certificate for the subsystem and accompanying technical documentation, as defined in the module SB
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 9, accompanied by corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn. The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the
— | inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification.
| 11. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entity.The contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.4. Module SG: Unit verification
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,and may be placed in service. | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(14)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty,
| 2. | The contracting entity(15)shall lodge an application for EC verification (through unit verification) of the subsystem with a notified body of his choice.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative—the technical documentation. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative | — | the technical documentation.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative
— | the technical documentation.
| 3. | The technical documentation shall enable the design, manufacture, installation and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity assessment with the requirements of the TSI.The technical documentation shall include:—a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,—descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,—the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,—results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,—all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodiesIf the TSI requires further information for the technical documentation, this shall be included. | — | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure, | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc., | — | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem, | — | the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem, | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem, | — | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc., | — | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
— | a general description of the subsystem, its overall design and structure,
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | conceptual design and manufacturing information, for example drawings, schemes of components, sub-assemblies, assemblies, circuits, etc.,
— | descriptions and explanations necessary for the understanding of the design and manufacturing information, the maintenance and the operation of the subsystem,
— | the technical specifications, including European specifications(16), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where European specifications and the relevant clauses have not been applied in full,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which said constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | technical documentation regarding the manufacture and the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of manufacturers involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem,
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem,
— | results of design calculations made, examinations carried out, etc.,
— | all other appropriate technical evidences, which can demonstrate that previous checking or tests have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions, by independent and competent bodies
| 4. | The notified body shall examine the application and the technical documentation, and identify the elements which have been designed in accordance with the relevant provisions of the TSI and the European specifications, as well as the elements which have been designed without applying the relevant provisions of those European specifications.The notified body shall examine the subsystem and verify that the appropriate and necessary tests to establish whether, where the relevant European specifications have been chosen, these have actually been applied or whether the solutions adopted meet the requirements of the TSI when the appropriate European specifications have not been applied.The examinations, tests and checks shall extend to the following stages as provided for in the TSI:—overall design—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments—final testing of the subsystem—and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.The notified body may take into account evidence of examinations, checking or tests that have been successfully performed, under comparable conditions by other bodies(17)or by (or on the behalf of) the applicant, when this is specified by the relevant TSI. The notified body will then decide as to whether it shall use the results of these checks or tests.The evidences gathered by the notified body shall be suitable and sufficient to show the conformity with the requirement of the TSI and that all required and appropriate checks and tests have been carried out.Any evidence to be used that originates from other parties shall be considered prior to any tests or checks being carried out, since the notified body may wish to undertake any assessment, witnessing or review of the tests or checks at the time they are performed.The extent of such other evidence shall be justified by documented analysis using, among others, the factors listed below(18). This justification shall be included in the technical file.In all case the notified body keeps the final responsibility of them. | — | overall design | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments | — | final testing of the subsystem | — | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
— | overall design
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular and when relevant, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, overall adjustments
— | final testing of the subsystem
— | and, whenever specified in the TSI, the validation under full operational conditions.
| 5. | The notified body shall agree with the contracting entity the locations where the tests will be carried out and shall agree that final subsystem tests and, whenever required in the TSI, tests in full operating conditions, are carried out by the contracting entity under direct supervision and attendance of the notified body.
| 6. | The notified body shall have entrance for testing and verification purposes to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installations, and where appropriate, prefabrication and testing facilities in order to carry out its tasks as provided for in the TSI.
| 7. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the tests, verifications and checks carried out as required in the TSI and/or in the relevant European specifications, draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State where the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language as the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 8. | The notified body shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file has to include at least the information indicated in Art.18 (3) of the Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,—evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance, | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, | — | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance,
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned in point 7, accompanied by verification and/or corresponding calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of activities and not withdrawn; the certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification,
— | evidence of conformity with other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 9. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.3.5. Module SH2: Full Quality Management System with Design Examination
| 1. | This module describes the EC verification procedure whereby a notified body checks and certifies, at the request of an contracting entity or its authorised representative established within the Community, that an infrastructure, energy, control-command or rolling stock subsystem—complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met—complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service | — | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met | — | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
— | complies with this TSI and any other applicable TSI, which demonstrate that the essential requirements(19)of Directive 01/16/EC have been met
— | complies with the other regulations deriving from the Treaty and may be placed in service
| 2. | The notified body shall carry out the procedure, including a design examination of the subsystem, under the condition, that the contracting entity(20)and the main contractor involved are satisfying the obligations of point 3.The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil the essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company:—responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),—other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).It does not refer to manufacturer sub contractors supplying components and interoperability constituents. | — | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), | — | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
— | responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration),
— | other companies involved only in a part of the subsystem project (performing for example design, assembly or installation of the subsystem).
| 3. | For the subsystem that is subject of the EC verification procedure, the contracting entity or the main contractor, when employed, shall operate an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing as specified in point 5 and which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6The main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration), shall operate in any case an approved quality management system for design, manufacture and final product inspection and testing, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.In the case that the contracting entity itself is responsible for the whole subsystem project (including in particular responsibility for subsystem integration) or that the contracting entity is directly involved in the design and/or production (including assembly and installation), it shall operate an approved quality management system for those activities, which shall be subject to surveillance as specified in point 6.Applicants which are only involved in assembly and installation, are permitted to operate only an approved quality management system for manufacture and final product inspection and testing
| 4. | EC verification procedure
| 4.1. | The contracting entity shall lodge an application for EC verification of the subsystem (through full quality management system with design examination), including co ordination of surveillance of the quality management systems as in points 5.4. and 6.6., with a notified body of its choice. The contracting entity shall inform the manufacturers involved of his choice and of the application.
| 4.2. | The application shall enable the design, manufacture, assembly, installation, maintenance and operation of the subsystem to be understood, and shall enable conformity with the requirements of the TSI to be assessed.The application shall include:—name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,—the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem—the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,—indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems. | — | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative, | — | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. | — | the test programme | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness, | — | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
— | name and address of the contracting entity or its authorised representative,
— | the technical documentation including:—a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,—the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,—any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.—the test programme—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,—the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,—a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,—conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),—conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem—any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem | — | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure, | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied, | — | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full. | — | the test programme | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI, | — | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem, | — | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation, | — | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc), | — | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem | — | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | a general description of the subsystem, overall design and structure,
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications(21), that have been applied,
— | any necessary supporting evidence for the use of the above specifications, in particular where the European specificationsand the relevant clauses have not been applied in full.
— | the test programme
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI,
— | the technical documentation regarding the manufacture, the assembly of the subsystem,
— | a list of the interoperability constituents to be incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity or suitability for use with which the constituents shall be provided and all the necessary elements defined in annex VI of the directives,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | a list of all manufacturers, involved in the subsystem’s design, manufacturing, assembly and installation,
— | conditions for use of the subsystem (restrictions of running time or distance, wear limits etc),
— | conditions for maintenance and technical documentation regarding the maintenance of the subsystem
— | any technical requirement that shall be taken into account during production, maintenance or operation of the subsystem
— | the explanation, of how all stages, as mentioned in point 5.2, are covered by quality management systems of the main contractor and/or of the contracting entity, if involved, and the evidence of their effectiveness,
— | indication of the notified body (ies) responsible for the approval and surveillance of these quality management systems.
| 4.3. | The contracting entity shall present the results of examinations, checking and tests(22)including type tests when required, carried out by its appropriate laboratory or on their behalf.
| 4.4. | The notified body shall examine the application concerning the design examination and assess the results of the tests. Where the design meets the provisions of the Directive and of the TSI that apply to it shall issue a design examination certificate to the applicant. The certificate shall contain the conclusions of the design examination, conditions for its validity, the necessary data for identification of the design examined and, if relevant, a description of the subsystem’s functioning.If the contracting entity is denied a design examination certificate, the notified body shall provide detailed reasons for such denial.Provision shall be made for an appeals procedure.
| 4.5. | During the production phase, the applicant shall inform the notified body that holds the technical documentation concerning the design examination certificate of all modifications which may affect the conformity with the requirements of the TSI or the prescribed conditions for use of the subsystem. The subsystem shall receive additional approval in such cases. In this case, the notified body shall perform only those examinations and tests, those are relevant and necessary to the changes. This additional approval may be given either in the form of an addition to the original design examination certificate, or by issue of a new certificate after withdrawal of the old certificate.
| 5. | Quality management system
| 5.1. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor, when employed, shall lodge an application for assessment of their quality management systems with a notified body of their choice.The application shall include:—all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,—the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged, | — | the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— | all relevant information for the subsystem envisaged,
— | the quality management system documentation.—For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part. | — | For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
— | For those only involved in a part of the subsystem project, the information to be provided is only that for the relevant part.
| 5.2. | For the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project, the quality management system shall ensure overall compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI.The quality management system(s), for other contractors, has (have) to ensure compliance of their relevant contribution to the subsystem, with the requirements of the TSI.All the elements, requirements and provisions adopted by the applicants shall be documented in a systematic and orderly manner in the form of written policies, procedures and instructions. This quality management system documentation shall ensure a common understanding of the quality policies and procedures such as quality programmes, plans, manuals and records.The system shall contain in particular an adequate description of the following items:—for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,—for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.—and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.The examinations, tests and checking shall cover all of the following stages:—overall design,—structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,—final testing of the subsystem,—and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions. | — | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | overall design, | — | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment, | — | final testing of the subsystem, | — | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
— | for all applicants:—the quality objectives and the organisational structure,—the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,—the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,—the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc., | — | the quality objectives and the organisational structure, | — | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used, | — | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out, | — | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | the quality objectives and the organisational structure,
— | the corresponding manufacturing, quality control and quality management techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used,
— | the examinations, checking and tests that will be carried out before, during and after design, manufacture, assembly and installation and the frequency with which they will be carried out,
— | the quality records, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, qualification reports of the personnel concerned, etc.,
— | for the main contractor, as far as relevant for its contribution to the design of the subsystem:—the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,—the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,—the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production. | — | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met, | — | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem, | — | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | the technical design specifications, including European specifications that will be applied and, where the European specifications will not be applied in full, the means that will be used to ensure that the requirements of the TSI that apply to the subsystem will be met,
— | the design control and design verification techniques, processes and systematic actions that will be used when designing the subsystem,
— | the means to monitor the achievement of the required design and subsystem quality and the effective operation of the quality management systems in all phases including production.
— | and also for the contracting entity or the main contractor responsible for the whole subsystem project:—responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management. | — | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | responsibilities and powers of the management with regard to overall subsystem quality, including in particular the subsystem integration management.
— | overall design,
— | structure of the subsystem, including, in particular, civil-engineering activities, constituent assembly, final adjustment,
— | final testing of the subsystem,
— | and, where specified in the TSI, the validation under full operation conditions.
| 5.3. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall examine, if all stages of the subsystem as mentioned in point 5.2 are sufficiently and properly covered by the approval and surveillance of the quality management system(s) of the applicant(s)(23).If the compliance of the subsystem with the requirements of the TSI is based on more than one quality management system, the notified body shall examine in particular,—if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined. | — | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
— | if the relations and interfaces between the quality management systems are clearly documentedand if overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem for the main contractor are sufficiently and properly defined.
| 5.4. | The notified body referenced in point 5.1. shall assess the quality management system to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of point 5.2. It presumes compliance with these requirements if the applicant implements a quality system for design, production, final product inspection and testing in respect of the Standard EN/ISO 9001-2000, which takes into consideration the specificity of the subsystem for which it is implemented.When an applicant operates a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the assessment.The audit shall be specific for the subsystem concerned, taking into consideration the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem. The auditing team shall have at least one member experienced as an assessor in the subsystem technology concerned. The evaluation procedure shall include an assessment visit to the applicant’s premises.The decision shall be notified to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 5.5. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall undertake to fulfil the obligations arising out of the quality management system as approved and to uphold it so that it remains adequate and efficient.They shall keep the notified body that has approved their quality management system informed of any significant change that will affect the fulfilment of the requirements by the subsystem.The notified body shall evaluate any modifications proposed and decide whether the amended quality management system will still satisfy the requirements of point 5.2 or whether a re-assessment is required.It shall notify its decision to the applicant. The notification shall contain the conclusions of the examination and the reasoned assessment decision.
| 6. | Surveillance of the quality management system(s) under the responsibility of the notified body
| 6.1. | The purpose of surveillance is to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor duly fulfil the obligations arising out of the approved quality management system(s).
| 6.2. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall send the notified body referenced in point 5.1. (or have sent) all the documents needed for that purpose and in particular the implementation plans and technical records concerning the subsystem (as far as relevant for the specific contribution of the applicant to the subsystem), including:—the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that—for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,—for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,—the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,—the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc. | — | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that | — | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined, | — | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level, | — | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc., | — | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
— | the quality management system documentation, including the particular means implemented to ensure that
— | for the contracting entity or the main contractor, responsible for the whole subsystem project,overall responsibilities and powers of the management for the compliance of the whole entire subsystem are sufficiently and properly defined,
— | for each applicant,the quality management system is correctly managed for achieving integration at subsystem level,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the design part of the quality management system, such as results of analyses, calculations, tests, etc.,
— | the quality records as foreseen by the manufacturing part (including assembly, installation and integration) of the quality management system, such as inspection reports and test data, calibration data, competency records of the personnel concerned, etc.
| 6.3. | The notified body shall periodically carry out audits to make sure that the contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor maintain and apply the quality management system and shall provide an audit report to them. When they operate a certified quality management system, the notified body shall take this into account in the surveillance.The frequency of the audits shall be at least once a year, with at least one audit during the time period of performing the relevant activities (design, manufacture, assembly or installation) for the subsystem being the subject of the EC verification procedure mentioned in point 4.
| 6.4. | Additionally the notified body may pay unexpected visits to the sites mentioned in point 5.2 of the applicant(s). At the time of such visits, the notified body may conduct complete or partial audits and may carry out or cause to be carried out tests in order to check the proper functioning of the quality management system where necessary. It shall provide the applicant(s) with an inspection report and audit and/or test reports as appropriate.
| 6.5. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity and responsible for the EC verification, if not carrying out the surveillance of all the quality management system(s) concerned as under point 5, shall co ordinate the surveillance activities of any other notified bodies responsible for that task, in order:—to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.—to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.This co ordination includes the right of the notified body—to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),—to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,—to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s). | — | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed. | — | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems. | — | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s), | — | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4., | — | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
— | to be ensured that correct management of interfaces between the different quality management systems relating to subsystem integration has been performed.
— | to collect, in liaison with the contracting entity, the necessary elements for the assessment to guarantee the consistency and the overall supervision of the different quality management systems.
— | to receive all documentation (approval and surveillance), issued by the other notified body(s),
— | to witness the surveillance audits as in point 5.4.,
— | to initiate additional audits as in point 5.5. under its responsibility and together with the other notified body(s).
| 7. | The notified body as referenced under point 5.1. shall have entrance for inspection purposes, audit and surveillance to the locations of design, building sites, production workshops, locations of assembly and installation, storage areas and. where appropriate, prefabrication or testing facilities and, more general, to all premises which it considers necessary for its task, in accordance with the applicant’s specific contribution to the subsystem project.
| 8. | The contracting entity, if involved, and the main contractor shall, for a period of 10 years after the last subsystem has been manufactured, keep at the disposal of the national authorities:—the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,—the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,—the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4 | — | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1, | — | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5, | — | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
— | the documentation referenced in the second indent of the second subparagraph of point 5.1,
— | the updating referenced in the second subparagraph of point 5.5,
— | the decisions and reports from the notified body which are referenced in the points 5.4, 5.5 and 6.4
| 9. | Where the subsystem meets the requirements of the TSI, the notified body shall then, based on the design examination and the approval and surveillance of the quality management system (s), draw up the certificate of conformity intended for the contracting entity, who shall in turn draw up the EC declaration of verification intended for the supervisory authority in the Member State within which the subsystem is located and/or operates.The EC declaration of verification and the accompanying documents shall be dated and signed. The declaration shall be written in the same language of the technical file and shall contain at least the information included in Annex V of the Directive.
| 10. | The notified body chosen by the contracting entity shall be responsible for compiling the technical file that has to accompany the EC declaration of verification. The technical file shall include at least the information indicated in Art. 18 (3) of The Directive, and in particular as follows:—all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem—the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,—copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,—evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)—all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,—all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance—certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;—the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI. | — | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem | — | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem, | — | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies, | — | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates) | — | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem, | — | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance | — | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.; | — | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
— | all necessary documents relating to the characteristics of the subsystem
— | the list of interoperability constituents incorporated into the subsystem,
— | copies of the EC declarations of conformity and, where appropriate, of the EC declarations of suitability for use, which the constituents shall be provided in accordance with Article 13 of the Directive, accompanied, where appropriate, by the corresponding documents (certificates, quality management system approvals and surveillance documents) issued by the notified bodies,
— | evidence of conformity to other regulations deriving from the treaty (including certificates)
— | all elements relating to the maintenance, the conditions and limits for use of the subsystem,
— | all elements relating to the instructions concerning servicing, constant or routine monitoring, adjustment and maintenance
— | certificate of conformity of the notified body as mentioned under point 9, accompanied by corresponding verification and/or calculation notes and countersigned by itself, stating that the project complies with the Directive and the TSI, and mentioning, where appropriate, reservations recorded during performance of the activities and not withdrawn.The certificate should also be accompanied, if relevant, by the inspection and audit reports drawn up in connection with the verification, as mentioned in points 6.4. and 6.5.;
— | the infrastructure or rolling stock register, including all information as specified in the TSI.
| 11. | Each notified body shall communicate to the other notified bodies the relevant information concerning the quality management system approvals and the EC design examination certificates, which it has issued, withdrawn or refused.The other notified bodies may receive on request copies of:—the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and—the EC design examination certificates and additions issued | — | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and | — | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
— | the quality management system approvals and additional approvals issued and
— | the EC design examination certificates and additions issued
| 12. | The records accompanying the certificate of conformity shall be lodged with the contracting entityThe contracting entity shall keep a copy of the technical file throughout the service life of the subsystem and for a further period of three years; it shall be sent to any other Member State which so requests.F.4. Assessment of Maintenance Arrangements: Conformity Assessment ProcedureThis is an open point.

(1) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(2) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(3) The relevant section of a TSI may define specific requirements in this regard.
(4) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(5) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(6) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive. or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(7) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications
(8) For the rolling stock TSI, the notified body may participate to the final in service test of locomotives or train set in the conditions specified in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(9) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(10) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(11) The ‘main contractor’ refers to companies, whose activities contribute to fulfil essential requirements of the TSI. It concerns the company that can be responsible for the whole subsystem project or other companies only involved in a part of the subsystem project, (performing for example assembly or installation of the subsystem).
(12) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(13) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI.
(14) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(15) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(16) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(17) The conditions to entrust checking and tests must be similar than the conditions, respected by a notified body to subcontract activities (see § 6.5 of the Blue Guide on the New Approach).
(18) The notified body shall investigate the various parts of the subsystem work and establish before, during and on completion of the work:
— | the risk and safety implications of the subsystem and its various parts
— | the use of existing equipment and systems:—used identically as before—used before but adapted for use in the new work | — | used identically as before | — | used before but adapted for use in the new work
— | used identically as before
— | used before but adapted for use in the new work
— | the use of existing designs, technologies, materials and production techniques.
— | the arrangements for design, production, testing and commissioning
— | the operational and service duty
— | previous approvals from other competent bodies
— | the accreditations of other involved bodies:—it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.—where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.—in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required | — | it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current. | — | where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled. | — | in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— | it is permissible for the nb to take account of valid accreditation to EN45004, providing that no conflict of interest exists, that accreditation covers the testing being performed and that accreditation is current.
— | where no formal accreditation exists, the nb shall confirm that the systems for control of competence, independence, testing and material handling processes, facilities and equipment and other processes relevant to the contribution to the subsystem are controlled.
— | in all cases, the notified body shall consider the appropriateness of the arrangements and decide the level of witnessing required
— | the use of homogenous lots and systems consistent with module f.
(19) The essential requirements are reflected in the technical parameters, interfaces and performance requirements, which are set out in Chapter 4 of the TSI.
(20) In the module, ‘the contracting entity’ means ‘the subsystem contracting entity, as defined in the directive or his authorised representative established within the Community’.
(21) The definition of an European specification is indicated in the directives 96/48/EC and 01/16/EC. The guide for application of HS TSIs explains the way to use the European Specifications.
(22) The presentation of the results of the tests can be at the same time as the application or later.
(23) In particular, for the rolling stock TSI, the notified body will participate in the final in service testing of rolling stock or train set. This will be indicated in the relevant chapter of the TSI.

ANNEX GGLOSSARY
cross-passage | short tunnel to connect two or more parallel tunnels, to provide a connection, used for rescue, maintenance and installations, sometimes also for aerodynamic reasons
earthing | Measure to connect the overhead line or conductor rail directly to the earth to avoid inadmissible high contact voltage during works at electrified lines
emergency communication | (1)Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency(2)Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities | (1) | Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency | (2) | Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities
(1) | Communication between RU staff and IM in the case of emergency
(2) | Railway independent communication system for rescue services and state authorities
Emergency plan | An emergency plan is a plan developed under the direction of the Infrastructure Manager, in co-operation, where appropriate, with Railway Undertakings, Rescue services and relevant authorities for each tunnel.The emergency plan shall be consistent with the self-rescue, evacuation and rescue facilities provided.
IM | Infrastructure Manager
protected electric cable | a protected electric cable is a cable, which is prevented from releasing products of combustion into the environment in the event of a fire
maintenance plan | regulation for maintenance including inspection, repair and reconstruction with relevant specifications
operation categories | safety definition for vehicles used for different networks
rescue area | area for rescue services to install different equipment (e.g. triage, on scene commando, pumping station, etc.)It is also possible to evacuate people from this place
rescue services | includes fire brigades, medical organisations (e.g. red cross, etc), technical organisations (e.g. THW in Germany), special army units or police units (e.g. genie corps, SAR)
RU | Railway Undertaking
safe area | Definition of clause 4.2.2.6.1: A safe area is a place inside or outside a tunnel where all of the following criteria apply—Conditions are survivable—Access for people is possible aided and unaided—People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan—Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM. | — | Conditions are survivable | — | Access for people is possible aided and unaided | — | People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan | — | Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
— | Conditions are survivable
— | Access for people is possible aided and unaided
— | People may accomplish self-rescue if the opportunity is available, or may wait to be rescued by the rescue services using procedures detailed in the emergency plan
— | Communication shall be possible, either by mobile phone or by fixed connection to the control centre of the IM.
successive tunnels | if two or more tunnels following each other without a separation of more than 500 m in open air and without an access to a safe area within the open section, the tunnels are defined as only one tunnel and the appropriate specifications have to be fulfilled. 500 m is as maximum the length of a train with additional space on both sides (bad braking etc.).
technical room | room with technical equipment for railway applications (e.g. signalling, energy supply, traction control, etc.)
temperature-time curve | specification for the design and assessment of structural parts; here: specification for the ‘design fire’, acting temperature depending on action time
train crew | Members of the on-board staff of a train, who are certified as competent and appointed by a Railway Undertaking to carry out specific, designated safety related tasks on the train, for example the driver or the guard.
tunnel length | the tunnel length is measured from portal to portal at level top of rail; range defined in 1.1.2
underground station | station between tunnels, under the surface, with parts open to the public

Pending: 32008D0155

23.2.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 50/51
(1) Directive 89/556/EEC sets out the animal health conditions governing intra-Community trade in and importation from third countries of fresh and frozen embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species.
(2) Commission Decision 92/452/EEC of 30 July 1992 establishing lists of embryo collection teams and embryo production teams approved in third countries for export of bovine embryos to the Community(2)provides that Member States are to import embryos from third countries only if they have been collected, processed and stored by embryo collection teams included in the lists in the Annex to that Decision.
(3) Commission Decision 2006/168/EC of 4 January 2006 establishing the animal health and veterinary certification requirements for imports into the Community of bovine embryos and repealing Decision 2005/217/EC(3)provides that Member States are to authorise imports of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species collected or produced in a third country listed in Annex I to that Decision by approved embryo collection or production teams listed in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC.
(4) New Zealand has requested that one embryo collection team be deleted from the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards the entries for that third country.
(5) Argentina, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and the United States have also requested that numerous amendments be made to the entries for those third countries in the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards certain embryo collection and production teams. They have also provided guarantees with regard to compliance with the appropriate rules set out in Directive 89/556/EEC for the teams to be added to that list. The embryo collection and production teams listed in the Annex to this Decision fulfil the conditions relating to the collection, processing, storage and transport of embryos set out in Directive 89/556/EEC. They have been approved by the competent authorities of those third countries as referred to in that Directive.
(6) In the interest of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 92/452/EEC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
ISO code Approval number Name and address Team veterinarian
Collection team Production team
ARGENTINA
AR LE/UT/BE-14 S.I.R.B.OSaladillo Instituto de Reproducción BovinaRuta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260)Saladillo — Buenos Aires S.I.R.B.O Saladillo Instituto de Reproducción Bovina Ruta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260) Saladillo — Buenos Aires Dr. Alfredo Witt
S.I.R.B.O
Saladillo Instituto de Reproducción Bovina
Ruta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260)
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-29 C.I.B.B.I.ACentro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación ArtificialViamonte 5 (8000)Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires C.I.B.B.I.A Centro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación Artificial Viamonte 5 (8000) Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires Dr. Omar Torquati
C.I.B.B.I.A
Centro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación Artificial
Viamonte 5 (8000)
Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-10 MUNAR Y ASOCIADOSCalle 54 NQ 797(1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires MUNAR Y ASOCIADOS Calle 54 NQ 797 (1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires Dr. Carlos Munar
MUNAR Y ASOCIADOS
Calle 54 NQ 797
(1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-27 DR. CRESPOGarré 880 (6455)Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires DR. CRESPO Garré 880 (6455) Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires Dr. Pedro Crespo
DR. CRESPO
Garré 880 (6455)
Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-31 CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITASaladillo — Buenos Aires CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITA Saladillo — Buenos Aires Dr. Carlos Hansen
CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITA
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-33 CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A.Ruta 6 y ruta 210Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A. Ruta 6 y ruta 210 Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires Dra. Adriana Debernardi
CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A.
Ruta 6 y ruta 210
Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-42 CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIACórdoba CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIA Córdoba Dr. Leonel Alisio
CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIA
Córdoba
AR LE/UT/BE-43 CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIAMarcos Paz — Buenos Aires CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIA Marcos Paz — Buenos Aires Dr. Guillermo Brogliatti
CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIA
Marcos Paz — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-44 CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORALMargarita Belén — Chaco CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORAL Margarita Belén — Chaco Dr. Gustavo Balbin
CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORAL
Margarita Belén — Chaco
AR LE/UT/BE-45 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍNCarmen de Areco — Buenos Aires CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍN Carmen de Areco — Buenos Aires Dr. Mariano Medina
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍN
Carmen de Areco — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-46 CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIALLA LILIAColonia Aldao — Santa Fe CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIAL LA LILIA Colonia Aldao — Santa Fe Dr. Fabian Barberis
CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIAL
LA LILIA
Colonia Aldao — Santa Fe
AR LE/UT/BE-51 Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLIUnion — San Luís Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLI Union — San Luís Dr. J. Tegli & Dr. J. Inda
Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLI
Union — San Luís
AR LE/UT/BE-52 IRAC — BIOGENCórdoba IRAC — BIOGEN Córdoba Dr. Gabriel BoDr. H. Tribulo
IRAC — BIOGEN
Córdoba
AR LE/UT/BE-53 UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABACarhue — Buenos Aires UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABA Carhue — Buenos Aires Dr. Juan Martin Narbaitz
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABA
Carhue — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-54 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITACorrientes CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITA Corrientes Dr. Agustin Arreseigor
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITA
Corrientes
AR LE/UT/BE-56 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHOReconquista — Santa Fe CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHO Reconquista — Santa Fe Dr. Mauro E. Venturini
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHO
Reconquista — Santa Fe
AR LE/UT/BE-57 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGROLa Plata — Buenos Aires CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGRO La Plata — Buenos Aires Dr. Mario Andres Nigro
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGRO
La Plata — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-58 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOYChivilcoy — Buenos Aires CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOY Chivilcoy — Buenos Aires Dr. Ruben Osvaldo Chilan
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOY
Chivilcoy — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-60 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B.Rio Cuarto — Córdoba CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B. Rio Cuarto — Córdoba Dr. Ariel Doso
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B.
Rio Cuarto — Córdoba
AR LE/UT/BE-61 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H.Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H. Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires Dr. Ariel M. Valdes
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H.
Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-62 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDACapital Federal CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDA Capital Federal Dr. Marcelo F. Miranda
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDA
Capital Federal
AR LE/UT/BE-63 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L.Santa Rosa — La Pampa CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L. Santa Rosa — La Pampa Dr. Jose Luis Franco
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L.
Santa Rosa — La Pampa
AR LE/UT/BE-64 DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGORCorrientes DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGOR Corrientes Dr. Cesar J. Areseigor
DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGOR
Corrientes
AR LE/UT/BE-65 UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIERCorrientes UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIER Corrientes Dr. Ricardo Alberto Vautier
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIER
Corrientes
AR LE/UT/BE-66 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVACoronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVA Coronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires Dr. Silvio Mariano Castro
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVA
Coronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires
AR LE/UT/BE-67 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITACorrientes CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITA Corrientes Dr. Gabriel Bo
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITA
Corrientes
AR LE/UT/BE-71 CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’ Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa Dr. Ricardo Alberto Vautier
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’
Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa
AR LE/UT/BE-74 ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’Rafaela – Santa FE ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’ Rafaela – Santa FE Dr. Martín Maciel
ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’
Rafaela – Santa FE
AUSTRALIA
AU ETV0001 Australian Animal Genetics26 Caraar Creek LaneMornington, VIC 3931 Australian Animal Genetics 26 Caraar Creek Lane Mornington, VIC 3931 Dr. Robert Pashen
Australian Animal Genetics
26 Caraar Creek Lane
Mornington, VIC 3931
AU ETV0004 Bass Valley Embryo Services6390 Sth Gippsland HwyLoch, VIC 3945 Bass Valley Embryo Services 6390 Sth Gippsland Hwy Loch, VIC 3945 Dr. David Morris
Bass Valley Embryo Services
6390 Sth Gippsland Hwy
Loch, VIC 3945
AU ETV0006 WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service109 Albury StreetHolbrook NSW 2644 WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service 109 Albury Street Holbrook NSW 2644 Dr. Rick Tindal
WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service
109 Albury Street
Holbrook NSW 2644
AU ETV0007 Total Livestock GeneticsPO Box 105Campertown, VIC 3260 Total Livestock Genetics PO Box 105 Campertown, VIC 3260 Dr. Shane Ashworth
Total Livestock Genetics
PO Box 105
Campertown, VIC 3260
CANADA
CA E022 Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil324 Notre DameNotre-Dame du Bon-ConseilQuébec, J0C 1A0 Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil 324 Notre Dame Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil Québec, J0C 1A0 Dr. René Bergeron
Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil
324 Notre Dame
Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil
Québec, J0C 1A0
CA E71 GencorRR 5Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2 Gencor RR 5 Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2 Dr. Ken ChristieDr. Everett Hall
Gencor
RR 5
Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2
CA E505 Bova Tech Livestock LtdBox 5Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0 Bova Tech Livestock Ltd Box 5 Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0 Dr. Murray Jacobson
Bova Tech Livestock Ltd
Box 5
Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0
CA E546 Emtech Genetics Ltd5758 – 203rd StreetLangley,British Columbia V3A 1W3 Emtech Genetics Ltd 5758 – 203rd Street Langley, British Columbia V3A 1W3 Dr. Gordon K. McDonald
Emtech Genetics Ltd
5758 – 203rd Street
Langley,
British Columbia V3A 1W3
CA E546 Emtech Genetics LtdPO Box 148Hague,Saskatchewan S0K 1X0 Emtech Genetics Ltd PO Box 148 Hague, Saskatchewan S0K 1X0 Dr. Doug Bienia
Emtech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 148
Hague,
Saskatchewan S0K 1X0
CA E549 E549 (IVF) Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic LtdPO Box 524Unit 200-33648McDougall AvenueAbbotsford,British Columbia V2S 1W2 Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic Ltd PO Box 524 Unit 200-33648 McDougall Avenue Abbotsford, British Columbia V2S 1W2 Dr. Rich VanderwalDr. Martin Darrow
Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 524
Unit 200-33648
McDougall Avenue
Abbotsford,
British Columbia V2S 1W2
CA E581 RR 3Owen Sound,Ontario N4K 5N5 RR 3 Owen Sound, Ontario N4K 5N5 Dr. Everett Hall
RR 3
Owen Sound,
Ontario N4K 5N5
CA E586 12700 Hwy 12Port Perry,Ontario L9L 1A2 12700 Hwy 12 Port Perry, Ontario L9L 1A2 Dr. Roger Holtby
12700 Hwy 12
Port Perry,
Ontario L9L 1A2
CA E593 Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant LtdPO Box 590,CrossfieldAlberta T0M 0S0 Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant Ltd PO Box 590, Crossfield Alberta T0M 0S0 Dr. Roger DavisDr. Andres Arteaga
Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant Ltd
PO Box 590,
Crossfield
Alberta T0M 0S0
CA E607 Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd840 Delaune RoadPO Box 128Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0 Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd 840 Delaune Road PO Box 128 Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0 Dr. Chris Urquhart
Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd
840 Delaune Road
PO Box 128
Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0
CA E646 Ontario Embryo Transfer ServiceR.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25Terra CottaOntario L0P 1N0 Ontario Embryo Transfer Service R.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25 Terra Cotta Ontario L0P 1N0 Dr. Milford Wain
Ontario Embryo Transfer Service
R.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25
Terra Cotta
Ontario L0P 1N0
CA E651 West Prince Veterinary ServicePO Box 39O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0 West Prince Veterinary Service PO Box 39 O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0 Dr. Gary Morgan
West Prince Veterinary Service
PO Box 39
O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0
CA E652 Trans Tech Genetics LtdPO Box 8265Saskatoon,Saskatchewan S7K 6C5 Trans Tech Genetics Ltd PO Box 8265 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7K 6C5 Dr. Vlad Pawlyshyn
Trans Tech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 8265
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan S7K 6C5
CA E660 E660 (FIV) Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook490, rue Main OuestCoaticook,Québec J1A 2S8 Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook 490, rue Main Ouest Coaticook, Québec J1A 2S8 Dr. Pierre Brassard
Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook
490, rue Main Ouest
Coaticook,
Québec J1A 2S8
CA E661 E661 (FIV) Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-LouisEmbrvobec84 Principale,Saint-Louis de Gonzague,Québec J0S 1TO Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-Louis Embrvobec 84 Principale, Saint-Louis de Gonzague, Québec J0S 1TO Dr. Roger SauvéDr. Guy Massicotte
Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-Louis
Embrvobec
84 Principale,
Saint-Louis de Gonzague,
Québec J0S 1TO
CA E678 Sundown Livestock Transplants LtdPO Box 1582Didsbury,Alberta, T0M 0W0 Sundown Livestock Transplants Ltd PO Box 1582 Didsbury, Alberta, T0M 0W0 Dr. Don Miller
Sundown Livestock Transplants Ltd
PO Box 1582
Didsbury,
Alberta, T0M 0W0
CA E715 Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr718, montée Ste-OdileRimouski,Québec G5L 7B5 Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr 718, montée Ste-Odile Rimouski, Québec G5L 7B5 Dr. René L’Arrivée
Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr
718, montée Ste-Odile
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 7B5
CA E728 Central Canadian Genetics Ltd202 Dufferin Ave.Selkirk,Manitoba R1A 1B9 Central Canadian Genetics Ltd 202 Dufferin Ave. Selkirk, Manitoba R1A 1B9 Dr. Jack Reeb
Central Canadian Genetics Ltd
202 Dufferin Ave.
Selkirk,
Manitoba R1A 1B9
CA E733 E733 (FIV) L’Alliance Boviteq Inc19320 Grand rang Saint-FrançoisSaint-Hyacinthe,Québec J2T 5H1 L’Alliance Boviteq Inc 19320 Grand rang Saint-François Saint-Hyacinthe, Québec J2T 5H1 Dr. Daniel Bousquet
L’Alliance Boviteq Inc
19320 Grand rang Saint-François
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Québec J2T 5H1
CA E764 E764 (FIV) Alta Embryo Group Inc253147 Unit A, Bearspaw RoadCalgary,Alberta T3L 2P5 Alta Embryo Group Inc 253147 Unit A, Bearspaw Road Calgary, Alberta T3L 2P5 Dr. Rod J. McAllisterDr. Robert E. Janzen
Alta Embryo Group Inc
253147 Unit A, Bearspaw Road
Calgary,
Alberta T3L 2P5
CA E817 Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr15, rue GaleOrmstown,Québec J0S 1K0 Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr 15, rue Gale Ormstown, Québec J0S 1K0 Dr. Mario Lefort
Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr
15, rue Gale
Ormstown,
Québec J0S 1K0
CA E827 E827 (FIV) Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires216 rue CampagnaVictoriaville,Québec G6P 6A2 Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires 216 rue Campagna Victoriaville, Québec G6P 6A2 Dr. Richard LandryDr. Raymond Houde
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
CA E866 Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis3 rue LandrySaint-Alexis de Montcalm,Québec J0K 1T0 Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis 3 rue Landry Saint-Alexis de Montcalm, Québec J0K 1T0 Dr. Jacques Cloutier
Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis
3 rue Landry
Saint-Alexis de Montcalm,
Québec J0K 1T0
CA E876 22 rue PrincipalePlaisanceQuébec J0V 1S0 22 rue Principale Plaisance Québec J0V 1S0 Dr. Pierre Thibaudeau
22 rue Principale
Plaisance
Québec J0V 1S0
CA E885 Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc.315 Silverthorn Way N.WCalgary,Alberta T3B 4E8 Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc. 315 Silverthorn Way N.W Calgary, Alberta T3B 4E8 Dr. Martin Wenkoff
Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc.
315 Silverthorn Way N.W
Calgary,
Alberta T3B 4E8
CA E896 Clinique vétérinaire de Granby576, rue DufferinGranby,Québec J2G 8C9 Clinique vétérinaire de Granby 576, rue Dufferin Granby, Québec J2G 8C9 Dr. André Vigneault
Clinique vétérinaire de Granby
576, rue Dufferin
Granby,
Québec J2G 8C9
CA E915 Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier440, Montée de la StationSaint-Vallier,Québec G0R 4J0 Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier 440, Montée de la Station Saint-Vallier, Québec G0R 4J0 Dr. Albiny Corriveau
Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier
440, Montée de la Station
Saint-Vallier,
Québec G0R 4J0
CA E933 E933 (FIV) E.T.E. Inc.3700 Boulevard de la ChaudièreSuite 100Ste Foy,Québec G1X 4B7 E.T.E. Inc. 3700 Boulevard de la Chaudière Suite 100 Ste Foy, Québec G1X 4B7 Dr. Louis PicardDr. Marc DeryDr. Pierre Clavel
E.T.E. Inc.
3700 Boulevard de la Chaudière
Suite 100
Ste Foy,
Québec G1X 4B7
CA E953 Bovex Canada Corp.84 Hilldale CrescentGuelph,Ontario N1G 4B6 Bovex Canada Corp. 84 Hilldale Crescent Guelph, Ontario N1G 4B6 Dr. Louie Nechala
Bovex Canada Corp.
84 Hilldale Crescent
Guelph,
Ontario N1G 4B6
CA E961 Bay of Quinte Veterinary ServicesR.R.5Belleville,Ontario K8N 4Z5 Bay of Quinte Veterinary Services R.R.5 Belleville, Ontario K8N 4Z5 Dr. Ron Herron
Bay of Quinte Veterinary Services
R.R.5
Belleville,
Ontario K8N 4Z5
CA E1006 Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup205, rue LafontaineRivière-du-Loup,Québec G5R 3A6 Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup 205, rue Lafontaine Rivière-du-Loup, Québec G5R 3A6 Dr. Jean-René Paquin
Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup
205, rue Lafontaine
Rivière-du-Loup,
Québec G5R 3A6
CA E1027 E1027 (FIV) Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires216 rue CampagnaVictoriaville,Québec G6P 6A2 Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires 216 rue Campagna Victoriaville, Québec G6P 6A2 Dr. Raymond Houde
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
CA E1033 Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est183 rue Ste-AnneRimouski,Québec G5L 4H2 Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est 183 rue Ste-Anne Rimouski, Québec G5L 4H2 Dr. Barbara St-Pierre
Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est
183 rue Ste-Anne
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 4H2
CA E1044 Kensington Veterinary Clinic LtdPO Box 10Kensington,Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0 Kensington Veterinary Clinic Ltd PO Box 10 Kensington, Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0 Dr. Melvin Crane
Kensington Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 10
Kensington,
Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0
CA E1113 Martime Genetics Ltd19 Robin RoadR.R. 2Truro,Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1 Martime Genetics Ltd 19 Robin Road R.R. 2 Truro, Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1 Dr. Errol William Semple
Martime Genetics Ltd
19 Robin Road
R.R. 2
Truro,
Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1
CA E1142 Trans-Bio Génétique Inc.2145, rang Saint-EdouardSt-Liboire,Québec J0H 1R0 Trans-Bio Génétique Inc. 2145, rang Saint-Edouard St-Liboire, Québec J0H 1R0 Dr. Raynald Dupras
Trans-Bio Génétique Inc.
2145, rang Saint-Edouard
St-Liboire,
Québec J0H 1R0
CA E1159 Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges555, rue 130ième EstSaint-Georges de Beauce,Québec G5Y 2T4 Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges 555, rue 130ième Est Saint-Georges de Beauce, Québec G5Y 2T4 Dr. Michel Donnelly
Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges
555, rue 130ième Est
Saint-Georges de Beauce,
Québec G5Y 2T4
CA E1160 Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr741, Chemin du PontTaché NordAlma,Québec G8B 5B7 Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr 741, Chemin du Pont Taché Nord Alma, Québec G8B 5B7 Dr. Maxime Dessureault
Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr
741, Chemin du Pont
Taché Nord
Alma,
Québec G8B 5B7
CA E1199 Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène EnrSt. Arsène,Québec G0L 2K0 Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène Enr St. Arsène, Québec G0L 2K0 Dr. Leopold Senéchal
Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène Enr
St. Arsène,
Québec G0L 2K0
CA E1241 Centre de production d’embryons Damythier281, rang 5St-Liguori,Québec J0K 2X0 Centre de production d’embryons Damythier 281, rang 5 St-Liguori, Québec J0K 2X0 Dr. Luc Besner
Centre de production d’embryons Damythier
281, rang 5
St-Liguori,
Québec J0K 2X0
CA E1266 Embryo Genetics LtdPO Box 745333 Mountain St. SouthMorden,Manitoba R6M 1A7 Embryo Genetics Ltd PO Box 745 333 Mountain St. South Morden, Manitoba R6M 1A7 Dr. David Hamilton
Embryo Genetics Ltd
PO Box 745
333 Mountain St. South
Morden,
Manitoba R6M 1A7
CA E1368 E1368 (FIV) Maple Hill Embryo Transfer506 Princess StreetWoodstock,Ontario N4S 4G9 Maple Hill Embryo Transfer 506 Princess Street Woodstock, Ontario N4S 4G9 Dr. Brian Hill
Maple Hill Embryo Transfer
506 Princess Street
Woodstock,
Ontario N4S 4G9
CA E1375 Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr112 rue AudetFrampton,Québec G0R 1M0 Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr 112 rue Audet Frampton, Québec G0R 1M0 Dr. Clermont Roy
Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr
112 rue Audet
Frampton,
Québec G0R 1M0
CA E1479 Embrun Veterinary Clinic1753 Route 900St-AlbertOntario K0A 3C0 Embrun Veterinary Clinic 1753 Route 900 St-Albert Ontario K0A 3C0 Dr. Luc Besner
Embrun Veterinary Clinic
1753 Route 900
St-Albert
Ontario K0A 3C0
CA E1551 Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op.288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish,Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8 Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op. 288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish, Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8 Dr. Darryl P. Ward
Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op.
288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish,
Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8
CA E1567 E1567 (IVF) IND Lifetech Inc.1629 Fosters WayDelta,British Columbia V3M 6S7 IND Lifetech Inc. 1629 Fosters Way Delta, British Columbia V3M 6S7 Dr. Richard Rémillard
IND Lifetech Inc.
1629 Fosters Way
Delta,
British Columbia V3M 6S7
CA E1624 Central Veterinary Clinic4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial ParkPonoka,Alberta T4J 1J8 Central Veterinary Clinic 4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial Park Ponoka, Alberta T4J 1J8 Dr. Bruce Wine
Central Veterinary Clinic
4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial Park
Ponoka,
Alberta T4J 1J8
CA E1665 Bow Valley Embryo Transfer LtdPO Box 1239Brooks,Alberta T1R 1C1 Bow Valley Embryo Transfer Ltd PO Box 1239 Brooks, Alberta T1R 1C1 Dr. Rob Stables
Bow Valley Embryo Transfer Ltd
PO Box 1239
Brooks,
Alberta T1R 1C1
SWITZERLAND
CH CH-ET-1131 SwissgeneticsEmbryoproduktionCH-5243 Mülligen Swissgenetics Embryoproduktion CH-5243 Mülligen Dr. Rainer Saner
Swissgenetics
Embryoproduktion
CH-5243 Mülligen
CH CH-ET-1132 Tierarztpraxis,EmbryotransferGabathuler MarkusPlattastutzweg 14CH-9476 Fontnas Tierarztpraxis, Embryotransfer Gabathuler Markus Plattastutzweg 14 CH-9476 Fontnas Dr. Fritz ReichDr. Andreas Flükiger
Tierarztpraxis,
Embryotransfer
Gabathuler Markus
Plattastutzweg 14
CH-9476 Fontnas
CH CH-ET-1133 EmbryotransferDr. Pokorny ReinholdBreitestrasse 31CH-3213 Kleinbösingen Embryotransfer Dr. Pokorny Reinhold Breitestrasse 31 CH-3213 Kleinbösingen Dr. Eli SchipperDr. Norbert Staüber
Embryotransfer
Dr. Pokorny Reinhold
Breitestrasse 31
CH-3213 Kleinbösingen
ISRAEL
IL HU1 Israel Cattle Breeders Association25, Arlozorov StTel. Aviv 62488 Israel Cattle Breeders Association 25, Arlozorov St Tel. Aviv 62488 Dr. Haim Shturman
Israel Cattle Breeders Association
25, Arlozorov St
Tel. Aviv 62488
NEW ZELAND
NZ NZEB02 Animal Breeding Services LtdKihikihi ET Centre3680 State Highway 3,RD 2Hamilton Animal Breeding Services Ltd Kihikihi ET Centre 3680 State Highway 3, RD 2 Hamilton Dr. John David Hepburn
Animal Breeding Services Ltd
Kihikihi ET Centre
3680 State Highway 3,
RD 2
Hamilton
UNITED STATES
US 99MI105 E4 Northstar Select Sires2471 4th STShelbyville, MI 49344 Northstar Select Sires 2471 4th ST Shelbyville, MI 49344 Dr. Jeffrey Adams
Northstar Select Sires
2471 4th ST
Shelbyville, MI 49344
US 94VT065 E524 ConnvetRR. 2, Box 242Chester, VT Connvet RR. 2, Box 242 Chester, VT Dr. Roy Homan
Connvet
RR. 2, Box 242
Chester, VT
US 96VA091 E530 Blue Ridge Embryos364 Jennelle RDBlacksburg, VA Blue Ridge Embryos 364 Jennelle RD Blacksburg, VA Dr. Anne B. Kulp
Blue Ridge Embryos
364 Jennelle RD
Blacksburg, VA
US 91TN006 E538 Harrogate Genetics6664 Cumberland Gap PKWYHarrogate, TN 37752 Harrogate Genetics 6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY Harrogate, TN 37752 Dr. Edwin Robertson
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
US 91TN007 E538 Harrogate Genetics6664 Cumberland Gap PKWYHarrogate, TN 37752 Harrogate Genetics 6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY Harrogate, TN 37752 Dr. Sam Edwards
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
US 91IA029 E544 Westwood Embryo Services1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 Westwood Embryo Services 1760 Dakota AVE Waverly, IA 50677 Dr. James West
Westwood Embryo Services
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US 91WI039 E547 Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC121 Packerland DRGreen Bay, WI 54303 Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC 121 Packerland DR Green Bay, WI 54303 Dr. Scott Armbrust
Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC
121 Packerland DR
Green Bay, WI 54303
US 91TX050 E548 Buzzard Hollow Ranch500 Coates RD,Granbury, TX 67048 Buzzard Hollow Ranch 500 Coates RD, Granbury, TX 67048 Dr. Brad Stroud
Buzzard Hollow Ranch
500 Coates RD,
Granbury, TX 67048
US 91PA043 E560 Penn England Embryo TransferRD 1, Box 151AWilliamsburg, PA 16693 Penn England Embryo Transfer RD 1, Box 151A Williamsburg, PA 16693 Dr. Barry England
Penn England Embryo Transfer
RD 1, Box 151A
Williamsburg, PA 16693
US 94OH071 E563 Moulton Embryos14318 Moulton-HUF.Amanda RDWapakoneta, OH 45895 Moulton Embryos 14318 Moulton-HUF. Amanda RD Wapakoneta, OH 45895 Dr. Virgil J. Brown
Moulton Embryos
14318 Moulton-HUF.
Amanda RD
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
US 94OH068 E565 Midwest Genetics3883 Klondike RDDelaware, OH 43015 Midwest Genetics 3883 Klondike RD Delaware, OH 43015 Dr. Tye J. Henschen
Midwest Genetics
3883 Klondike RD
Delaware, OH 43015
US 91NY023 E582 Delaware Valley Veterinary ServicesAndes Star RT, Box 259Delhi, NY 13753 Delaware Valley Veterinary Services Andes Star RT, Box 259 Delhi, NY 13753 Dr. Brad Pedersen
Delaware Valley Veterinary Services
Andes Star RT, Box 259
Delhi, NY 13753
US 91MN046 E594 Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service19968 County RD 20Lewiston, MN 55952 Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service 19968 County RD 20 Lewiston, MN 55952 Dr. Clair D. Sauer
Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service
19968 County RD 20
Lewiston, MN 55952
US 93WA061 E600 Mount Baker Veterinary and EmbryoTransfer Services9320 Weidkamp RDLynden, WA 98264 Mount Baker Veterinary and Embryo Transfer Services 9320 Weidkamp RD Lynden, WA 98264 Dr. Blake Bostrum
Mount Baker Veterinary and Embryo
Transfer Services
9320 Weidkamp RD
Lynden, WA 98264
US 96IA086 E608 Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51520 Trans Ova Genetics 2938 380th ST Sioux Centre, IA 51520 Dr. Paul VanroekelDr. Daryl FunkDr. Julie Koster
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
US 91IA016 E608 91IA016 (FIV) Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51520 Trans Ova Genetics 2938 380th ST Sioux Centre, IA 51520 Dr. David Faber
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
US 05IA120 E608 05IA120 (FIV) Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51250 Trans Ova Genetics 2938 380th ST Sioux Centre, IA 51250 Dr. Jon Schmidt
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51250
US 06MT122 E608 Trans Ova Genetics9033 Walker RDBelgrade, MT 59714 Trans Ova Genetics 9033 Walker RD Belgrade, MT 59714 Dr. Jon Schmidt
Trans Ova Genetics
9033 Walker RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
US 98KY101 E625 Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics4486 Jackson RDEminence, KY 40019 Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics 4486 Jackson RD Eminence, KY 40019 Dr. Cheryl Feddern Nelson
Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics
4486 Jackson RD
Eminence, KY 40019
US 92WI057 E631 VRS INC3559 Pioneer RDVerona, WI 53593 VRS INC 3559 Pioneer RD Verona, WI 53593 Dr. Robert Rowe
VRS INC
3559 Pioneer RD
Verona, WI 53593
US 94MI074 E636 GGS Genetics1200 Stillman RDMason, MI 48854 GGS Genetics 1200 Stillman RD Mason, MI 48854 Dr. John D. Gunther
GGS Genetics
1200 Stillman RD
Mason, MI 48854
US 97TX095 E640 Bova Gen414 Pioneer RDSeguin, TX Bova Gen 414 Pioneer RD Seguin, TX Dr. Boyd Bien
Bova Gen
414 Pioneer RD
Seguin, TX
US 91IL002 E648 North Central EmbryoW 6070 Advance RDMonroe, WI 53566 North Central Embryo W 6070 Advance RD Monroe, WI 53566 Dr. Lawrence W. Strelow
North Central Embryo
W 6070 Advance RD
Monroe, WI 53566
US 91WI045 E655 Sunshine Genetics, INCW7782, Hwy 12Whitewater, WI 53190 Sunshine Genetics, INC W7782, Hwy 12 Whitewater, WI 53190 Dr. Chris KeimDr. Dan Hornickel
Sunshine Genetics, INC
W7782, Hwy 12
Whitewater, WI 53190
US 95PA082 E664 Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RDSandy Lake, PA 16145 Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic 4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RD Sandy Lake, PA 16145 Dr. Todd Van Dyke
Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic
4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RD
Sandy Lake, PA 16145
US 91CA035 E689 RuAnn Dairy7285 W Davis AVERiverdale, CA 93656 RuAnn Dairy 7285 W Davis AVE Riverdale, CA 93656 Dr. Kenneth Halback
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
US 91CA040 E692 Webb ET Services West1319 Prairie Flower RDTurlock, CA 95480 Webb ET Services West 1319 Prairie Flower RD Turlock, CA 95480 Dr. James Webb
Webb ET Services West
1319 Prairie Flower RD
Turlock, CA 95480
US 05NC114 E705 Kingsmill Farm II5914 Kemp RDDurham, NC 27703 Kingsmill Farm II 5914 Kemp RD Durham, NC 27703 Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
Kingsmill Farm II
5914 Kemp RD
Durham, NC 27703
US 05NC117 E705 S. Galphin Services6509 Saddle Path CircleRaleigh, NC 27606 S. Galphin Services 6509 Saddle Path Circle Raleigh, NC 27606 Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
S. Galphin Services
6509 Saddle Path Circle
Raleigh, NC 27606
US 91NY013 E706 Reproductive Solutions346 County Route 3Ancramdale, NY 12503 Reproductive Solutions 346 County Route 3 Ancramdale, NY 12503 Dr. Mark E. Henderson
Reproductive Solutions
346 County Route 3
Ancramdale, NY 12503
US 91WI015 E722 Malin Embryo Transfer999 B West Main STWaupun, WI 53963 Malin Embryo Transfer 999 B West Main ST Waupun, WI 53963 Dr. Stephen Malin
Malin Embryo Transfer
999 B West Main ST
Waupun, WI 53963
US 98OR099 E723 Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service241 S. Main, PO Box 69Banks, OR 97106 Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service 241 S. Main, PO Box 69 Banks, OR 97106 Dr. Steve Vredenburg
Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service
241 S. Main, PO Box 69
Banks, OR 97106
US 91WI033 E725 Midwest Embryo Transfer Service1299 South Shore DRAmery, WI 54001 Midwest Embryo Transfer Service 1299 South Shore DR Amery, WI 54001 Dr. David B. Duxbury
Midwest Embryo Transfer Service
1299 South Shore DR
Amery, WI 54001
US 91KS028 E726 Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA3104 West Pleasant Hill RDSalina, KS 67401 Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA 3104 West Pleasant Hill RD Salina, KS 67401 Dr. Glenn Engelland
Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA
3104 West Pleasant Hill RD
Salina, KS 67401
US 94IN067 E739 Embryo Transfer Services4958 US 35NRichmond, IN 47374 Embryo Transfer Services 4958 US 35N Richmond, IN 47374 Dr. A. R. Dalessandro
Embryo Transfer Services
4958 US 35N
Richmond, IN 47374
US 92MD058 E745 Catoctin Embryo Transfer4339 Ridge RDMt. Airy, MD 21771 Catoctin Embryo Transfer 4339 Ridge RD Mt. Airy, MD 21771 Dr. William. L. Graves
Catoctin Embryo Transfer
4339 Ridge RD
Mt. Airy, MD 21771
US 92MN048 E754 Portland Prairie Embryo Services11636 Snake Point DRCaledonia, MN 55921 Portland Prairie Embryo Services 11636 Snake Point DR Caledonia, MN 55921 Dr. Charles D. Wray
Portland Prairie Embryo Services
11636 Snake Point DR
Caledonia, MN 55921
US 92MD059 E755 New Vision Transplants456 Springs RDGrantsville, MD New Vision Transplants 456 Springs RD Grantsville, MD Dr. Ronald M. Kling
New Vision Transplants
456 Springs RD
Grantsville, MD
US 91PA026 E768 Cornerstone Genetics1489 Grandview RDMt Joy, PA 17552 Cornerstone Genetics 1489 Grandview RD Mt Joy, PA 17552 Dr. Larry Kennel
Cornerstone Genetics
1489 Grandview RD
Mt Joy, PA 17552
US 91WI010 E778 River Valley Veterinary ClinicE5721 CTH BPlain, WI 53577 River Valley Veterinary Clinic E5721 CTH B Plain, WI 53577 Dr. John Schneller
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
US 91WI011 E778 River Valley Veterinary ClinicE5721 CTH BPlain, WI 53577 River Valley Veterinary Clinic E5721 CTH B Plain, WI 53577 Dr. Mike Kieler
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
US 92VA055 E794 2420, Grace Chapel RDHarrisonburg, VA 22801 2420, Grace Chapel RD Harrisonburg, VA 22801 Dr. Randall Hinshaw
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
US 92VA056 E794 2420, Grace Chapel RDHarrisonburg, VA 22801 2420, Grace Chapel RD Harrisonburg, VA 22801 Dr. Sarah S. Whitman
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
US 04TN113 E795 Large Animal ServicesEmbryo Transfer Center272 Bowers RDGreeneville, TN 37743 Large Animal Services Embryo Transfer Center 272 Bowers RD Greeneville, TN 37743 Dr. Mitchell L. Parks
Large Animal Services
Embryo Transfer Center
272 Bowers RD
Greeneville, TN 37743
US 92NY057 E808 Impatiens Embryo Transfer719 County HWY 18South New Berlin, NY 13843 Impatiens Embryo Transfer 719 County HWY 18 South New Berlin, NY 13843 Dr. Pamela Powers
Impatiens Embryo Transfer
719 County HWY 18
South New Berlin, NY 13843
US 91ME001 E812 New England GeneticsRR1, Box 2630Turner, ME New England Genetics RR1, Box 2630 Turner, ME Dr. Richard Whitaker
New England Genetics
RR1, Box 2630
Turner, ME
US 94IL070 E814 Huels Embryo Transfer ServiceRR2 Box 95AAltamount, IL 62411 Huels Embryo Transfer Service RR2 Box 95A Altamount, IL 62411 Dr. Stanley F. Huels
Huels Embryo Transfer Service
RR2 Box 95A
Altamount, IL 62411
US 93NC061 E880 Jafral HolsteinsRt 1, Box 518Hamptonville, NC 27020 Jafral Holsteins Rt 1, Box 518 Hamptonville, NC 27020 Dr. Michael E. Whicker
Jafral Holsteins
Rt 1, Box 518
Hamptonville, NC 27020
US 91WI047 E840 Buchner Embryo Transfer Services1725 Asplund CTBloomer, WI Buchner Embryo Transfer Services 1725 Asplund CT Bloomer, WI Dr. Eugene Buchner
Buchner Embryo Transfer Services
1725 Asplund CT
Bloomer, WI
US 05GA115 E835 Bickett Genetics455 Brotherton LNChickamauga, GA 30707 Bickett Genetics 455 Brotherton LN Chickamauga, GA 30707 Dr. Todd J. Bickett
Bickett Genetics
455 Brotherton LN
Chickamauga, GA 30707
US 93WI060 E857 Emquest Embryo Transfer Service2400 Eastern AVEPlymouth, WI 53073 Emquest Embryo Transfer Service 2400 Eastern AVE Plymouth, WI 53073 Dr. Byron W. Williams
Emquest Embryo Transfer Service
2400 Eastern AVE
Plymouth, WI 53073
US 06UT122 E870 Canyon Breeze Genetics327 W 800 NMinersville, UT 84752 Canyon Breeze Genetics 327 W 800 N Minersville, UT 84752 Dr. John M. Conrad
Canyon Breeze Genetics
327 W 800 N
Minersville, UT 84752
US 99TX104 E874 Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley,Rt 3, Box 745Franklin, TX 77856 Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley, Rt 3, Box 745 Franklin, TX 77856 Dr. Joe OdenDr. Dan Miller
Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley,
Rt 3, Box 745
Franklin, TX 77856
US 96TX088 E928 Ultimate Genetics/Normangee41402 OSRNormangee, TX 77871 Ultimate Genetics/Normangee 41402 OSR Normangee, TX 77871 Dr. Joe OdenDr. Dan Miller
Ultimate Genetics/Normangee
41402 OSR
Normangee, TX 77871
US 91TX012 E948 Veterinary Reproductive Services8225 FM 471South Castroville, TX 78009 Veterinary Reproductive Services 8225 FM 471 South Castroville, TX 78009 Dr. Sam Castleberry
Veterinary Reproductive Services
8225 FM 471
South Castroville, TX 78009
US 03FL101 E948 Sacramento Farms104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420Key Biscayne, FL 33149 Sacramento Farms 104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420 Key Biscayne, FL 33149 Dr. Richard Castleberry
Sacramento Farms
104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420
Key Biscayne, FL 33149
US 96CO084 E964 Genetics West17890 Weld County RD 5Berthoud, CO 80513 Genetics West 17890 Weld County RD 5 Berthoud, CO 80513 Dr. Thomas L. Rea
Genetics West
17890 Weld County RD 5
Berthoud, CO 80513
US 91PA022 E996 Next Generation ET3162 Oregon PikeLeola, PA 17540 Next Generation ET 3162 Oregon Pike Leola, PA 17540 Dr. Allen Rushmer
Next Generation ET
3162 Oregon Pike
Leola, PA 17540
US 91WI038 E1053 Segga E.T., S.C.,306 S Pine STWeyauwega, WI 54983 Segga E.T., S.C., 306 S Pine ST Weyauwega, WI 54983 Dr. Scott Allenstein
Segga E.T., S.C.,
306 S Pine ST
Weyauwega, WI 54983
US 97MT094 E1060 Reyher Embryonics7195 Thorpe RDBelgrade, MT 59714 Reyher Embryonics 7195 Thorpe RD Belgrade, MT 59714 Dr. Darrel DeGrofft
Reyher Embryonics
7195 Thorpe RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
US 96OR085 E1090 Precision Embryonics, INC11380 Little River RDGlide, OR 97443 Precision Embryonics, INC 11380 Little River RD Glide, OR 97443 Dr. Gregory J.K. Garcia
Precision Embryonics, INC
11380 Little River RD
Glide, OR 97443
US 02CA005 E1090 Rocking S Ranch2400 Los Ceretos RDLa Grange, CA 95329 Rocking S Ranch 2400 Los Ceretos RD La Grange, CA 95329 Dr. Greg Garcia
Rocking S Ranch
2400 Los Ceretos RD
La Grange, CA 95329
US 96WI093 E1093 Wittenberg Embryo Transfer102 E Vinal STWittenberg, WI 54499 Wittenberg Embryo Transfer 102 E Vinal ST Wittenberg, WI 54499 Dr. John Prososki
Wittenberg Embryo Transfer
102 E Vinal ST
Wittenberg, WI 54499
US 02ID106 E1107 Western Genetics, INC2875 E 3000 NSugar City, ID 83448 Western Genetics, INC 2875 E 3000 N Sugar City, ID 83448 Dr. Galen B. Lusk
Western Genetics, INC
2875 E 3000 N
Sugar City, ID 83448
US 06OR125 E1107 Sutton Creek Cattle Company39172 Old Hwy 30Baker City, OR 97814 Sutton Creek Cattle Company 39172 Old Hwy 30 Baker City, OR 97814 Dr. Galen B. Lusk
Sutton Creek Cattle Company
39172 Old Hwy 30
Baker City, OR 97814
US 93MD062 E1139 Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian11349 Robinwood DRHagerstown, MD 21740 Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian 11349 Robinwood DR Hagerstown, MD 21740 Dr. John HeizerDr. Matthew E. Iager
Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
US 93MD063 E1139 Mid Maryland Dairy Associates11349 Robinwood DRHagerstown, MD 21740 Mid Maryland Dairy Associates 11349 Robinwood DR Hagerstown, MD 21740 Dr. Tom Mercuro
Mid Maryland Dairy Associates
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
US 06OK124 E1181 Reproduction Enterprises908 N Prairie RDStillwater, OK 74075 Reproduction Enterprises 908 N Prairie RD Stillwater, OK 74075 Dr. Gregor Morgan
Reproduction Enterprises
908 N Prairie RD
Stillwater, OK 74075
US 98OH102 E1260 Wellington Veterinary ClinicPO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18Wellington, OH 44090 Wellington Veterinary Clinic PO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18 Wellington, OH 44090 Dr. Imre Orosz
Wellington Veterinary Clinic
PO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18
Wellington, OH 44090
US 98MD100 E1284 Chestertown Animal Hospital10530 Augustine Herman HWYChestertown, MD 21620 Chestertown Animal Hospital 10530 Augustine Herman HWY Chestertown, MD 21620 Dr. Gary R. Hash
Chestertown Animal Hospital
10530 Augustine Herman HWY
Chestertown, MD 21620
US 97TN098 E1326 Young Embry Transfer53 Blue Springs LNHillsboro, TN 37342 Young Embry Transfer 53 Blue Springs LN Hillsboro, TN 37342 Dr. Christy Young
Young Embry Transfer
53 Blue Springs LN
Hillsboro, TN 37342
US 02CA106 E752 Lander Veterinary Clinic2930 Lande Ave.Turlock, CA 95380 Lander Veterinary Clinic 2930 Lande Ave. Turlock, CA 95380 Dr. Larry Lanzon
Lander Veterinary Clinic
2930 Lande Ave.
Turlock, CA 95380
US 02TX107 E1482 OvaGenix,4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103Collage Station, TX 77845 OvaGenix, 4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103 Collage Station, TX 77845 Dr. Stacy Smitherman
OvaGenix,
4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103
Collage Station, TX 77845
US 06TX126 E1482 Smith Genetics1316 PR 2231Giddings, TX 78942 Smith Genetics 1316 PR 2231 Giddings, TX 78942 Dr. Gary Moore
Smith Genetics
1316 PR 2231
Giddings, TX 78942
US 05WI116 E1554 Reprovider, LLC2007 Excalibur DRJanesville, WI 53546 Reprovider, LLC 2007 Excalibur DR Janesville, WI 53546 Dr. Rick Faber
Reprovider, LLC
2007 Excalibur DR
Janesville, WI 53546
US 06VA127 E1592 Patrick Comyn110 South Main STMadison, VA 22727 Patrick Comyn 110 South Main ST Madison, VA 22727 Dr. Patrick Comyn
Patrick Comyn
110 South Main ST
Madison, VA 22727
US 06OH121 E1612 Nathan Steiner10369 Fulton RDMarshalville, OH 44645 Nathan Steiner 10369 Fulton RD Marshalville, OH 44645 Dr. Nathan Steiner
Nathan Steiner
10369 Fulton RD
Marshalville, OH 44645
US 05IA119 E1685 Westwood Embryo Services Inc1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 Westwood Embryo Services Inc 1760 Dakota AVE Waverly, IA 50677 Dr. Justin Helgerson
Westwood Embryo Services Inc
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US 04KY110 E625 Lutz Brookview Farm4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74Fairfield, KY 40020 Lutz Brookview Farm 4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74 Fairfield, KY 40020 Dr. Cheryl Nelson
Lutz Brookview Farm
4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74
Fairfield, KY 40020
US 04WI109 E1257 Beck Embryo Transfer,LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RDCashton, WI 54619 Beck Embryo Transfer, LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RD Cashton, WI 54619 Dr. Brent Beck
Beck Embryo Transfer,
LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RD
Cashton, WI 54619
US 06IA128 E1717 Westwood Embryo Services INC1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 Westwood Embryo Services INC 1760 Dakota AVE Waverly, IA 50677 Dr. Mike Pugh
Westwood Embryo Services INC
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US 06ID129 E1327 Countryside Veterinary Clinic2724E 700 NSt. Anthony, ID 83445 Countryside Veterinary Clinic 2724E 700 N St. Anthony, ID 83445 Dr. Richard Geary
Countryside Veterinary Clinic
2724E 700 N
St. Anthony, ID 83445
US 07CA133 E1664 RuAnn Dairy7285 W Davis AVERiverdale, CA 93656 RuAnn Dairy 7285 W Davis AVE Riverdale, CA 93656 Dr. Alvaro Magalhães
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
US 07ID134 E1127 Pat Richards, DVM1215E 200SBliss, ID 83314 Pat Richards, DVM 1215E 200S Bliss, ID 83314 Dr. Pat Richards
Pat Richards, DVM
1215E 200S
Bliss, ID 83314
US 07MO131 E608 Trans Ova Genetics12425 LIV 224Chillicothe, MO 64601 Trans Ova Genetics 12425 LIV 224 Chillicothe, MO 64601 Dr. Tim Reimer
Trans Ova Genetics
12425 LIV 224
Chillicothe, MO 64601
US 07TX130 E640 K Bar C Ranch3424 FR 2095Cameron, TX 76520 K Bar C Ranch 3424 FR 2095 Cameron, TX 76520 Dr. Boyd Bien
K Bar C Ranch
3424 FR 2095
Cameron, TX 76520
US 03TX112 E928 Diamond A Ranch,RT. 1, Box 35C,Dime Box, TX 77853 Diamond A Ranch, RT. 1, Box 35C, Dime Box, TX 77853 Dr. John Shull
Diamond A Ranch,
RT. 1, Box 35C,
Dime Box, TX 77853
US 07NC132 E705 Castalia Cattle Company,960 Collins Mill RDCastalia, NC 27816 Castalia Cattle Company, 960 Collins Mill RD Castalia, NC 27816 Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
Castalia Cattle Company,
960 Collins Mill RD
Castalia, NC 27816
US 07WI133 E803 Roberts Veterinary Service,108 W Main STRoberts, WI 54023 Roberts Veterinary Service, 108 W Main ST Roberts, WI 54023 Dr. Marvin J. Johnson
Roberts Veterinary Service,
108 W Main ST
Roberts, WI 54023
US 07IA135 E1685 PVC Embryo Services110 Hyman DRPostville, IA 52162 PVC Embryo Services 110 Hyman DR Postville, IA 52162 Dr. Justin Helgerson
PVC Embryo Services
110 Hyman DR
Postville, IA 52162
US 07-WI-136 E1682 The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC5752 CTY TRK MJunction City, WI 54443 The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC 5752 CTY TRK M Junction City, WI 54443 Dr. Matthew Dorshorst
The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC
5752 CTY TRK M
Junction City, WI 54443
US 07-OH-137 E1662 Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services44720 CR 55Coshocton, OH 43812 Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services 44720 CR 55 Coshocton, OH 43812 Dr. Rob Stout
Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services
44720 CR 55
Coshocton, OH 43812
S.I.R.B.O
Saladillo Instituto de Reproducción Bovina
Ruta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260)
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
C.I.B.B.I.A
Centro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación Artificial
Viamonte 5 (8000)
Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires
MUNAR Y ASOCIADOS
Calle 54 NQ 797
(1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires
DR. CRESPO
Garré 880 (6455)
Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires
CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITA
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A.
Ruta 6 y ruta 210
Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires
CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIA
Córdoba
CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIA
Marcos Paz — Buenos Aires
CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORAL
Margarita Belén — Chaco
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍN
Carmen de Areco — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIAL
LA LILIA
Colonia Aldao — Santa Fe
Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLI
Union — San Luís
IRAC — BIOGEN
Córdoba
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABA
Carhue — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITA
Corrientes
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHO
Reconquista — Santa Fe
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGRO
La Plata — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOY
Chivilcoy — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B.
Rio Cuarto — Córdoba
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H.
Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDA
Capital Federal
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L.
Santa Rosa — La Pampa
DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGOR
Corrientes
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIER
Corrientes
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVA
Coronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITA
Corrientes
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’
Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa
ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’
Rafaela – Santa FE
Australian Animal Genetics
26 Caraar Creek Lane
Mornington, VIC 3931
Bass Valley Embryo Services
6390 Sth Gippsland Hwy
Loch, VIC 3945
WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service
109 Albury Street
Holbrook NSW 2644
Total Livestock Genetics
PO Box 105
Campertown, VIC 3260
Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil
324 Notre Dame
Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil
Québec, J0C 1A0
Gencor
RR 5
Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2
Bova Tech Livestock Ltd
Box 5
Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0
Emtech Genetics Ltd
5758 – 203rd Street
Langley,
British Columbia V3A 1W3
Emtech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 148
Hague,
Saskatchewan S0K 1X0
Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 524
Unit 200-33648
McDougall Avenue
Abbotsford,
British Columbia V2S 1W2
RR 3
Owen Sound,
Ontario N4K 5N5
12700 Hwy 12
Port Perry,
Ontario L9L 1A2
Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant Ltd
PO Box 590,
Crossfield
Alberta T0M 0S0
Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd
840 Delaune Road
PO Box 128
Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0
Ontario Embryo Transfer Service
R.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25
Terra Cotta
Ontario L0P 1N0
West Prince Veterinary Service
PO Box 39
O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0
Trans Tech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 8265
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan S7K 6C5
Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook
490, rue Main Ouest
Coaticook,
Québec J1A 2S8
Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-Louis
Embrvobec
84 Principale,
Saint-Louis de Gonzague,
Québec J0S 1TO
Sundown Livestock Transplants Ltd
PO Box 1582
Didsbury,
Alberta, T0M 0W0
Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr
718, montée Ste-Odile
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 7B5
Central Canadian Genetics Ltd
202 Dufferin Ave.
Selkirk,
Manitoba R1A 1B9
L’Alliance Boviteq Inc
19320 Grand rang Saint-François
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Québec J2T 5H1
Alta Embryo Group Inc
253147 Unit A, Bearspaw Road
Calgary,
Alberta T3L 2P5
Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr
15, rue Gale
Ormstown,
Québec J0S 1K0
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis
3 rue Landry
Saint-Alexis de Montcalm,
Québec J0K 1T0
22 rue Principale
Plaisance
Québec J0V 1S0
Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc.
315 Silverthorn Way N.W
Calgary,
Alberta T3B 4E8
Clinique vétérinaire de Granby
576, rue Dufferin
Granby,
Québec J2G 8C9
Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier
440, Montée de la Station
Saint-Vallier,
Québec G0R 4J0
E.T.E. Inc.
3700 Boulevard de la Chaudière
Suite 100
Ste Foy,
Québec G1X 4B7
Bovex Canada Corp.
84 Hilldale Crescent
Guelph,
Ontario N1G 4B6
Bay of Quinte Veterinary Services
R.R.5
Belleville,
Ontario K8N 4Z5
Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup
205, rue Lafontaine
Rivière-du-Loup,
Québec G5R 3A6
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est
183 rue Ste-Anne
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 4H2
Kensington Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 10
Kensington,
Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0
Martime Genetics Ltd
19 Robin Road
R.R. 2
Truro,
Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1
Trans-Bio Génétique Inc.
2145, rang Saint-Edouard
St-Liboire,
Québec J0H 1R0
Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges
555, rue 130ième Est
Saint-Georges de Beauce,
Québec G5Y 2T4
Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr
741, Chemin du Pont
Taché Nord
Alma,
Québec G8B 5B7
Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène Enr
St. Arsène,
Québec G0L 2K0
Centre de production d’embryons Damythier
281, rang 5
St-Liguori,
Québec J0K 2X0
Embryo Genetics Ltd
PO Box 745
333 Mountain St. South
Morden,
Manitoba R6M 1A7
Maple Hill Embryo Transfer
506 Princess Street
Woodstock,
Ontario N4S 4G9
Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr
112 rue Audet
Frampton,
Québec G0R 1M0
Embrun Veterinary Clinic
1753 Route 900
St-Albert
Ontario K0A 3C0
Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op.
288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish,
Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8
IND Lifetech Inc.
1629 Fosters Way
Delta,
British Columbia V3M 6S7
Central Veterinary Clinic
4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial Park
Ponoka,
Alberta T4J 1J8
Bow Valley Embryo Transfer Ltd
PO Box 1239
Brooks,
Alberta T1R 1C1
Swissgenetics
Embryoproduktion
CH-5243 Mülligen
Tierarztpraxis,
Embryotransfer
Gabathuler Markus
Plattastutzweg 14
CH-9476 Fontnas
Embryotransfer
Dr. Pokorny Reinhold
Breitestrasse 31
CH-3213 Kleinbösingen
Israel Cattle Breeders Association
25, Arlozorov St
Tel. Aviv 62488
Animal Breeding Services Ltd
Kihikihi ET Centre
3680 State Highway 3,
RD 2
Hamilton
Northstar Select Sires
2471 4th ST
Shelbyville, MI 49344
Connvet
RR. 2, Box 242
Chester, VT
Blue Ridge Embryos
364 Jennelle RD
Blacksburg, VA
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
Westwood Embryo Services
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC
121 Packerland DR
Green Bay, WI 54303
Buzzard Hollow Ranch
500 Coates RD,
Granbury, TX 67048
Penn England Embryo Transfer
RD 1, Box 151A
Williamsburg, PA 16693
Moulton Embryos
14318 Moulton-HUF.
Amanda RD
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
Midwest Genetics
3883 Klondike RD
Delaware, OH 43015
Delaware Valley Veterinary Services
Andes Star RT, Box 259
Delhi, NY 13753
Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service
19968 County RD 20
Lewiston, MN 55952
Mount Baker Veterinary and Embryo
Transfer Services
9320 Weidkamp RD
Lynden, WA 98264
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51250
Trans Ova Genetics
9033 Walker RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics
4486 Jackson RD
Eminence, KY 40019
VRS INC
3559 Pioneer RD
Verona, WI 53593
GGS Genetics
1200 Stillman RD
Mason, MI 48854
Bova Gen
414 Pioneer RD
Seguin, TX
North Central Embryo
W 6070 Advance RD
Monroe, WI 53566
Sunshine Genetics, INC
W7782, Hwy 12
Whitewater, WI 53190
Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic
4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RD
Sandy Lake, PA 16145
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
Webb ET Services West
1319 Prairie Flower RD
Turlock, CA 95480
Kingsmill Farm II
5914 Kemp RD
Durham, NC 27703
S. Galphin Services
6509 Saddle Path Circle
Raleigh, NC 27606
Reproductive Solutions
346 County Route 3
Ancramdale, NY 12503
Malin Embryo Transfer
999 B West Main ST
Waupun, WI 53963
Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service
241 S. Main, PO Box 69
Banks, OR 97106
Midwest Embryo Transfer Service
1299 South Shore DR
Amery, WI 54001
Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA
3104 West Pleasant Hill RD
Salina, KS 67401
Embryo Transfer Services
4958 US 35N
Richmond, IN 47374
Catoctin Embryo Transfer
4339 Ridge RD
Mt. Airy, MD 21771
Portland Prairie Embryo Services
11636 Snake Point DR
Caledonia, MN 55921
New Vision Transplants
456 Springs RD
Grantsville, MD
Cornerstone Genetics
1489 Grandview RD
Mt Joy, PA 17552
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
Large Animal Services
Embryo Transfer Center
272 Bowers RD
Greeneville, TN 37743
Impatiens Embryo Transfer
719 County HWY 18
South New Berlin, NY 13843
New England Genetics
RR1, Box 2630
Turner, ME
Huels Embryo Transfer Service
RR2 Box 95A
Altamount, IL 62411
Jafral Holsteins
Rt 1, Box 518
Hamptonville, NC 27020
Buchner Embryo Transfer Services
1725 Asplund CT
Bloomer, WI
Bickett Genetics
455 Brotherton LN
Chickamauga, GA 30707
Emquest Embryo Transfer Service
2400 Eastern AVE
Plymouth, WI 53073
Canyon Breeze Genetics
327 W 800 N
Minersville, UT 84752
Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley,
Rt 3, Box 745
Franklin, TX 77856
Ultimate Genetics/Normangee
41402 OSR
Normangee, TX 77871
Veterinary Reproductive Services
8225 FM 471
South Castroville, TX 78009
Sacramento Farms
104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420
Key Biscayne, FL 33149
Genetics West
17890 Weld County RD 5
Berthoud, CO 80513
Next Generation ET
3162 Oregon Pike
Leola, PA 17540
Segga E.T., S.C.,
306 S Pine ST
Weyauwega, WI 54983
Reyher Embryonics
7195 Thorpe RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
Precision Embryonics, INC
11380 Little River RD
Glide, OR 97443
Rocking S Ranch
2400 Los Ceretos RD
La Grange, CA 95329
Wittenberg Embryo Transfer
102 E Vinal ST
Wittenberg, WI 54499
Western Genetics, INC
2875 E 3000 N
Sugar City, ID 83448
Sutton Creek Cattle Company
39172 Old Hwy 30
Baker City, OR 97814
Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
Mid Maryland Dairy Associates
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
Reproduction Enterprises
908 N Prairie RD
Stillwater, OK 74075
Wellington Veterinary Clinic
PO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18
Wellington, OH 44090
Chestertown Animal Hospital
10530 Augustine Herman HWY
Chestertown, MD 21620
Young Embry Transfer
53 Blue Springs LN
Hillsboro, TN 37342
Lander Veterinary Clinic
2930 Lande Ave.
Turlock, CA 95380
OvaGenix,
4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103
Collage Station, TX 77845
Smith Genetics
1316 PR 2231
Giddings, TX 78942
Reprovider, LLC
2007 Excalibur DR
Janesville, WI 53546
Patrick Comyn
110 South Main ST
Madison, VA 22727
Nathan Steiner
10369 Fulton RD
Marshalville, OH 44645
Westwood Embryo Services Inc
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
Lutz Brookview Farm
4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74
Fairfield, KY 40020
Beck Embryo Transfer,
LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RD
Cashton, WI 54619
Westwood Embryo Services INC
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
Countryside Veterinary Clinic
2724E 700 N
St. Anthony, ID 83445
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
Pat Richards, DVM
1215E 200S
Bliss, ID 83314
Trans Ova Genetics
12425 LIV 224
Chillicothe, MO 64601
K Bar C Ranch
3424 FR 2095
Cameron, TX 76520
Diamond A Ranch,
RT. 1, Box 35C,
Dime Box, TX 77853
Castalia Cattle Company,
960 Collins Mill RD
Castalia, NC 27816
Roberts Veterinary Service,
108 W Main ST
Roberts, WI 54023
PVC Embryo Services
110 Hyman DR
Postville, IA 52162
The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC
5752 CTY TRK M
Junction City, WI 54443
Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services
44720 CR 55
Coshocton, OH 43812
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 89/556/EEC of 25 September 1989 on animal health conditions governing intra-Community trade in and importation from third countries of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species(1), and in particular Article 8(1) thereof,
(1) Directive 89/556/EEC sets out the animal health conditions governing intra-Community trade in and importation from third countries of fresh and frozen embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species.
(2) Commission Decision 92/452/EEC of 30 July 1992 establishing lists of embryo collection teams and embryo production teams approved in third countries for export of bovine embryos to the Community(2)provides that Member States are to import embryos from third countries only if they have been collected, processed and stored by embryo collection teams included in the lists in the Annex to that Decision.
(3) Commission Decision 2006/168/EC of 4 January 2006 establishing the animal health and veterinary certification requirements for imports into the Community of bovine embryos and repealing Decision 2005/217/EC(3)provides that Member States are to authorise imports of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species collected or produced in a third country listed in Annex I to that Decision by approved embryo collection or production teams listed in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC.
(4) New Zealand has requested that one embryo collection team be deleted from the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards the entries for that third country.
(5) Argentina, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and the United States have also requested that numerous amendments be made to the entries for those third countries in the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards certain embryo collection and production teams. They have also provided guarantees with regard to compliance with the appropriate rules set out in Directive 89/556/EEC for the teams to be added to that list. The embryo collection and production teams listed in the Annex to this Decision fulfil the conditions relating to the collection, processing, storage and transport of embryos set out in Directive 89/556/EEC. They have been approved by the competent authorities of those third countries as referred to in that Directive.
(6) In the interest of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 92/452/EEC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
Member States shall authorise imports of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species from third countries only if they have been collected, processed and stored by an embryo collection team or an embryo production team included in the list in the Annex to this Decision.

Article 2
Decision 92/452/EEC is repealed.

Article 3
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 89/556/EEC of 25 September 1989 on animal health conditions governing intra-Community trade in and importation from third countries of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species(1), and in particular Article 8(1) thereof,
(1) Directive 89/556/EEC sets out the animal health conditions governing intra-Community trade in and importation from third countries of fresh and frozen embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species.
(2) Commission Decision 92/452/EEC of 30 July 1992 establishing lists of embryo collection teams and embryo production teams approved in third countries for export of bovine embryos to the Community(2)provides that Member States are to import embryos from third countries only if they have been collected, processed and stored by embryo collection teams included in the lists in the Annex to that Decision.
(3) Commission Decision 2006/168/EC of 4 January 2006 establishing the animal health and veterinary certification requirements for imports into the Community of bovine embryos and repealing Decision 2005/217/EC(3)provides that Member States are to authorise imports of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species collected or produced in a third country listed in Annex I to that Decision by approved embryo collection or production teams listed in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC.
(4) New Zealand has requested that one embryo collection team be deleted from the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards the entries for that third country.
(5) Argentina, Australia, Canada, Switzerland and the United States have also requested that numerous amendments be made to the entries for those third countries in the list in the Annex to Decision 92/452/EEC, as regards certain embryo collection and production teams. They have also provided guarantees with regard to compliance with the appropriate rules set out in Directive 89/556/EEC for the teams to be added to that list. The embryo collection and production teams listed in the Annex to this Decision fulfil the conditions relating to the collection, processing, storage and transport of embryos set out in Directive 89/556/EEC. They have been approved by the competent authorities of those third countries as referred to in that Directive.
(6) In the interest of clarity of Community legislation, Decision 92/452/EEC should be repealed and replaced by this Decision.
(7) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
Member States shall authorise imports of embryos of domestic animals of the bovine species from third countries only if they have been collected, processed and stored by an embryo collection team or an embryo production team included in the list in the Annex to this Decision.
Decision 92/452/EEC is repealed.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.
ANNEXList of embryo collection and production teams in third countries approved for imports of bovine embryos into the Community
ISO code | Approval number | Name and address | Team veterinarian
Collection team | Production team
ARGENTINA
AR | LE/UT/BE-14 | | S.I.R.B.OSaladillo Instituto de Reproducción BovinaRuta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260)Saladillo — Buenos Aires | S.I.R.B.O | Saladillo Instituto de Reproducción Bovina | Ruta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260) | Saladillo — Buenos Aires | Dr. Alfredo Witt
S.I.R.B.O
Saladillo Instituto de Reproducción Bovina
Ruta 51 y 63 c.c. 54 (7260)
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-29 | | C.I.B.B.I.ACentro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación ArtificialViamonte 5 (8000)Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires | C.I.B.B.I.A | Centro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación Artificial | Viamonte 5 (8000) | Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires | Dr. Omar Torquati
C.I.B.B.I.A
Centro Integral Bahía Blanca de Inseminación Artificial
Viamonte 5 (8000)
Bahía Blanca — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-10 | | MUNAR Y ASOCIADOSCalle 54 NQ 797(1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires | MUNAR Y ASOCIADOS | Calle 54 NQ 797 | (1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires | Dr. Carlos Munar
MUNAR Y ASOCIADOS
Calle 54 NQ 797
(1900) La Plata — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-27 | | DR. CRESPOGarré 880 (6455)Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires | DR. CRESPO | Garré 880 (6455) | Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires | Dr. Pedro Crespo
DR. CRESPO
Garré 880 (6455)
Carlos Tejedor — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-31 | | CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITASaladillo — Buenos Aires | CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITA | Saladillo — Buenos Aires | Dr. Carlos Hansen
CENTRO BIOTECNOLÓGICO SANTA RITA
Saladillo — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-33 | | CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A.Ruta 6 y ruta 210Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires | CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A. | Ruta 6 y ruta 210 | Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires | Dra. Adriana Debernardi
CABANA LA ADRIANITA S.A.
Ruta 6 y ruta 210
Alejandro Korn — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-42 | | CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIACórdoba | CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIA | Córdoba | Dr. Leonel Alisio
CENTRO ESTACIÓN ZOOTÉCNICA SANTA JULIA
Córdoba
AR | LE/UT/BE-43 | | CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIAMarcos Paz — Buenos Aires | CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIA | Marcos Paz — Buenos Aires | Dr. Guillermo Brogliatti
CENTRO GENÉTICO BOVINO EOLIA
Marcos Paz — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-44 | | CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORALMargarita Belén — Chaco | CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORAL | Margarita Belén — Chaco | Dr. Gustavo Balbin
CENTRO GENÉTICO DEL LITORAL
Margarita Belén — Chaco
AR | LE/UT/BE-45 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍNCarmen de Areco — Buenos Aires | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍN | Carmen de Areco — Buenos Aires | Dr. Mariano Medina
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SAN JOAQUÍN
Carmen de Areco — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-46 | | CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIALLA LILIAColonia Aldao — Santa Fe | CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIAL | LA LILIA | Colonia Aldao — Santa Fe | Dr. Fabian Barberis
CENTRO DE INSEMINACIÓN ARTIFICIAL
LA LILIA
Colonia Aldao — Santa Fe
AR | LE/UT/BE-51 | | Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLIUnion — San Luís | Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLI | Union — San Luís | Dr. J. Tegli & Dr. J. Inda
Dres. J. INDA Y J. TEGLI
Union — San Luís
AR | LE/UT/BE-52 | | IRAC — BIOGENCórdoba | IRAC — BIOGEN | Córdoba | Dr. Gabriel BoDr. H. Tribulo
IRAC — BIOGEN
Córdoba
AR | LE/UT/BE-53 | | UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABACarhue — Buenos Aires | UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABA | Carhue — Buenos Aires | Dr. Juan Martin Narbaitz
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIAS DE EMBRIONES CABA
Carhue — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-54 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITACorrientes | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITA | Corrientes | Dr. Agustin Arreseigor
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS CABAÑA LA CAPILLITA
Corrientes
AR | LE/UT/BE-56 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHOReconquista — Santa Fe | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHO | Reconquista — Santa Fe | Dr. Mauro E. Venturini
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS EL QUEBRACHO
Reconquista — Santa Fe
AR | LE/UT/BE-57 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGROLa Plata — Buenos Aires | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGRO | La Plata — Buenos Aires | Dr. Mario Andres Nigro
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS MARIO ANDRES NIGRO
La Plata — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-58 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOYChivilcoy — Buenos Aires | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOY | Chivilcoy — Buenos Aires | Dr. Ruben Osvaldo Chilan
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIAS EMBRIONARIAS GENETICA CHIVILCOY
Chivilcoy — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-60 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B.Rio Cuarto — Córdoba | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B. | Rio Cuarto — Córdoba | Dr. Ariel Doso
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA C.I.A.T.E.B.
Rio Cuarto — Córdoba
AR | LE/UT/BE-61 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H.Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H. | Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires | Dr. Ariel M. Valdes
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA VALDES & LAURENTI S.H.
Capitán Sarmiento — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-62 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDACapital Federal | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDA | Capital Federal | Dr. Marcelo F. Miranda
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA MARCELO F. MIRANDA
Capital Federal
AR | LE/UT/BE-63 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L.Santa Rosa — La Pampa | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L. | Santa Rosa — La Pampa | Dr. Jose Luis Franco
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SYNCHROPAMPA S.R.L.
Santa Rosa — La Pampa
AR | LE/UT/BE-64 | | DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGORCorrientes | DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGOR | Corrientes | Dr. Cesar J. Areseigor
DR. CESAR J. ARESEIGOR
Corrientes
AR | LE/UT/BE-65 | | UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIERCorrientes | UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIER | Corrientes | Dr. Ricardo Alberto Vautier
UNIDAD MOVIL DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA RICARDO ALBERTO VAUTIER
Corrientes
AR | LE/UT/BE-66 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVACoronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVA | Coronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires | Dr. Silvio Mariano Castro
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SOLUCIONES REPRODUCTIVAS INTEGRALES LA RESERVA
Coronel Dorrego — Buenos Aires
AR | LE/UT/BE-67 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITACorrientes | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITA | Corrientes | Dr. Gabriel Bo
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA SANTA RITA
Corrientes
AR | LE/UT/BE-71 | | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa | CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’ | Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa | Dr. Ricardo Alberto Vautier
CENTRO DE TRANSFERENCIA EMBRIONARIA ‘EL BAGUAL’
Presidente Irigoyen-Formosa
AR | LE/UT/BE-74 | | ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’Rafaela – Santa FE | ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’ | Rafaela – Santa FE | Dr. Martín Maciel
ASOCIACIÓN CIVIL DE GENETICALECHERA ‘ACSAGEN’
Rafaela – Santa FE
AUSTRALIA
AU | ETV0001 | | Australian Animal Genetics26 Caraar Creek LaneMornington, VIC 3931 | Australian Animal Genetics | 26 Caraar Creek Lane | Mornington, VIC 3931 | Dr. Robert Pashen
Australian Animal Genetics
26 Caraar Creek Lane
Mornington, VIC 3931
AU | ETV0004 | | Bass Valley Embryo Services6390 Sth Gippsland HwyLoch, VIC 3945 | Bass Valley Embryo Services | 6390 Sth Gippsland Hwy | Loch, VIC 3945 | Dr. David Morris
Bass Valley Embryo Services
6390 Sth Gippsland Hwy
Loch, VIC 3945
AU | ETV0006 | | WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service109 Albury StreetHolbrook NSW 2644 | WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service | 109 Albury Street | Holbrook NSW 2644 | Dr. Rick Tindal
WR Tindal Embryo Transfer Service
109 Albury Street
Holbrook NSW 2644
AU | ETV0007 | | Total Livestock GeneticsPO Box 105Campertown, VIC 3260 | Total Livestock Genetics | PO Box 105 | Campertown, VIC 3260 | Dr. Shane Ashworth
Total Livestock Genetics
PO Box 105
Campertown, VIC 3260
CANADA
CA | E022 | | Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil324 Notre DameNotre-Dame du Bon-ConseilQuébec, J0C 1A0 | Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil | 324 Notre Dame | Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil | Québec, J0C 1A0 | Dr. René Bergeron
Clinique Vétérinaire Bon Conseil
324 Notre Dame
Notre-Dame du Bon-Conseil
Québec, J0C 1A0
CA | E71 | | GencorRR 5Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2 | Gencor | RR 5 | Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2 | Dr. Ken ChristieDr. Everett Hall
Gencor
RR 5
Guelph, Ontario N1H 6J2
CA | E505 | | Bova Tech Livestock LtdBox 5Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0 | Bova Tech Livestock Ltd | Box 5 | Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0 | Dr. Murray Jacobson
Bova Tech Livestock Ltd
Box 5
Shaughnessy, Alberta T0K 2A0
CA | E546 | | Emtech Genetics Ltd5758 – 203rd StreetLangley,British Columbia V3A 1W3 | Emtech Genetics Ltd | 5758 – 203rd Street | Langley, | British Columbia V3A 1W3 | Dr. Gordon K. McDonald
Emtech Genetics Ltd
5758 – 203rd Street
Langley,
British Columbia V3A 1W3
CA | E546 | | Emtech Genetics LtdPO Box 148Hague,Saskatchewan S0K 1X0 | Emtech Genetics Ltd | PO Box 148 | Hague, | Saskatchewan S0K 1X0 | Dr. Doug Bienia
Emtech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 148
Hague,
Saskatchewan S0K 1X0
CA | E549 | E549 (IVF) | Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic LtdPO Box 524Unit 200-33648McDougall AvenueAbbotsford,British Columbia V2S 1W2 | Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic Ltd | PO Box 524 | Unit 200-33648 | McDougall Avenue | Abbotsford, | British Columbia V2S 1W2 | Dr. Rich VanderwalDr. Martin Darrow
Abbotsford Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 524
Unit 200-33648
McDougall Avenue
Abbotsford,
British Columbia V2S 1W2
CA | E581 | | RR 3Owen Sound,Ontario N4K 5N5 | RR 3 | Owen Sound, | Ontario N4K 5N5 | Dr. Everett Hall
RR 3
Owen Sound,
Ontario N4K 5N5
CA | E586 | | 12700 Hwy 12Port Perry,Ontario L9L 1A2 | 12700 Hwy 12 | Port Perry, | Ontario L9L 1A2 | Dr. Roger Holtby
12700 Hwy 12
Port Perry,
Ontario L9L 1A2
CA | E593 | | Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant LtdPO Box 590,CrossfieldAlberta T0M 0S0 | Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant Ltd | PO Box 590, | Crossfield | Alberta T0M 0S0 | Dr. Roger DavisDr. Andres Arteaga
Davis-Rairdan Embryo Transplant Ltd
PO Box 590,
Crossfield
Alberta T0M 0S0
CA | E607 | | Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd840 Delaune RoadPO Box 128Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0 | Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd | 840 Delaune Road | PO Box 128 | Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0 | Dr. Chris Urquhart
Mill Bay Veterinary Hospital Ltd
840 Delaune Road
PO Box 128
Mill Bay, British Columbia VOR 2P0
CA | E646 | | Ontario Embryo Transfer ServiceR.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25Terra CottaOntario L0P 1N0 | Ontario Embryo Transfer Service | R.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25 | Terra Cotta | Ontario L0P 1N0 | Dr. Milford Wain
Ontario Embryo Transfer Service
R.R. 1, 5348 Wellington Road 25
Terra Cotta
Ontario L0P 1N0
CA | E651 | | West Prince Veterinary ServicePO Box 39O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0 | West Prince Veterinary Service | PO Box 39 | O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0 | Dr. Gary Morgan
West Prince Veterinary Service
PO Box 39
O’Leary, Prince Edward Island C0B 1V0
CA | E652 | | Trans Tech Genetics LtdPO Box 8265Saskatoon,Saskatchewan S7K 6C5 | Trans Tech Genetics Ltd | PO Box 8265 | Saskatoon, | Saskatchewan S7K 6C5 | Dr. Vlad Pawlyshyn
Trans Tech Genetics Ltd
PO Box 8265
Saskatoon,
Saskatchewan S7K 6C5
CA | E660 | E660 (FIV) | Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook490, rue Main OuestCoaticook,Québec J1A 2S8 | Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook | 490, rue Main Ouest | Coaticook, | Québec J1A 2S8 | Dr. Pierre Brassard
Clinique vétérinaire Coaticook
490, rue Main Ouest
Coaticook,
Québec J1A 2S8
CA | E661 | E661 (FIV) | Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-LouisEmbrvobec84 Principale,Saint-Louis de Gonzague,Québec J0S 1TO | Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-Louis | Embrvobec | 84 Principale, | Saint-Louis de Gonzague, | Québec J0S 1TO | Dr. Roger SauvéDr. Guy Massicotte
Clinique Vétérinaire – Saint-Louis
Embrvobec
84 Principale,
Saint-Louis de Gonzague,
Québec J0S 1TO
CA | E678 | | Sundown Livestock Transplants LtdPO Box 1582Didsbury,Alberta, T0M 0W0 | Sundown Livestock Transplants Ltd | PO Box 1582 | Didsbury, | Alberta, T0M 0W0 | Dr. Don Miller
Sundown Livestock Transplants Ltd
PO Box 1582
Didsbury,
Alberta, T0M 0W0
CA | E715 | | Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr718, montée Ste-OdileRimouski,Québec G5L 7B5 | Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr | 718, montée Ste-Odile | Rimouski, | Québec G5L 7B5 | Dr. René L’Arrivée
Hôpital vétérinaire Ste-Odile Enr
718, montée Ste-Odile
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 7B5
CA | E728 | | Central Canadian Genetics Ltd202 Dufferin Ave.Selkirk,Manitoba R1A 1B9 | Central Canadian Genetics Ltd | 202 Dufferin Ave. | Selkirk, | Manitoba R1A 1B9 | Dr. Jack Reeb
Central Canadian Genetics Ltd
202 Dufferin Ave.
Selkirk,
Manitoba R1A 1B9
CA | E733 | E733 (FIV) | L’Alliance Boviteq Inc19320 Grand rang Saint-FrançoisSaint-Hyacinthe,Québec J2T 5H1 | L’Alliance Boviteq Inc | 19320 Grand rang Saint-François | Saint-Hyacinthe, | Québec J2T 5H1 | Dr. Daniel Bousquet
L’Alliance Boviteq Inc
19320 Grand rang Saint-François
Saint-Hyacinthe,
Québec J2T 5H1
CA | E764 | E764 (FIV) | Alta Embryo Group Inc253147 Unit A, Bearspaw RoadCalgary,Alberta T3L 2P5 | Alta Embryo Group Inc | 253147 Unit A, Bearspaw Road | Calgary, | Alberta T3L 2P5 | Dr. Rod J. McAllisterDr. Robert E. Janzen
Alta Embryo Group Inc
253147 Unit A, Bearspaw Road
Calgary,
Alberta T3L 2P5
CA | E817 | | Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr15, rue GaleOrmstown,Québec J0S 1K0 | Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr | 15, rue Gale | Ormstown, | Québec J0S 1K0 | Dr. Mario Lefort
Clinique Vétérinaire Ormstown Enr
15, rue Gale
Ormstown,
Québec J0S 1K0
CA | E827 | E827 (FIV) | Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires216 rue CampagnaVictoriaville,Québec G6P 6A2 | Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires | 216 rue Campagna | Victoriaville, | Québec G6P 6A2 | Dr. Richard LandryDr. Raymond Houde
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
CA | E866 | | Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis3 rue LandrySaint-Alexis de Montcalm,Québec J0K 1T0 | Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis | 3 rue Landry | Saint-Alexis de Montcalm, | Québec J0K 1T0 | Dr. Jacques Cloutier
Clinique Vétérinaire Saint-Alexis
3 rue Landry
Saint-Alexis de Montcalm,
Québec J0K 1T0
CA | E876 | | 22 rue PrincipalePlaisanceQuébec J0V 1S0 | 22 rue Principale | Plaisance | Québec J0V 1S0 | Dr. Pierre Thibaudeau
22 rue Principale
Plaisance
Québec J0V 1S0
CA | E885 | | Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc.315 Silverthorn Way N.WCalgary,Alberta T3B 4E8 | Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc. | 315 Silverthorn Way N.W | Calgary, | Alberta T3B 4E8 | Dr. Martin Wenkoff
Livestock Reproductive Technologies Inc.
315 Silverthorn Way N.W
Calgary,
Alberta T3B 4E8
CA | E896 | | Clinique vétérinaire de Granby576, rue DufferinGranby,Québec J2G 8C9 | Clinique vétérinaire de Granby | 576, rue Dufferin | Granby, | Québec J2G 8C9 | Dr. André Vigneault
Clinique vétérinaire de Granby
576, rue Dufferin
Granby,
Québec J2G 8C9
CA | E915 | | Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier440, Montée de la StationSaint-Vallier,Québec G0R 4J0 | Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier | 440, Montée de la Station | Saint-Vallier, | Québec G0R 4J0 | Dr. Albiny Corriveau
Clinique vétérinaire Saint-Vallier
440, Montée de la Station
Saint-Vallier,
Québec G0R 4J0
CA | E933 | E933 (FIV) | E.T.E. Inc.3700 Boulevard de la ChaudièreSuite 100Ste Foy,Québec G1X 4B7 | E.T.E. Inc. | 3700 Boulevard de la Chaudière | Suite 100 | Ste Foy, | Québec G1X 4B7 | Dr. Louis PicardDr. Marc DeryDr. Pierre Clavel
E.T.E. Inc.
3700 Boulevard de la Chaudière
Suite 100
Ste Foy,
Québec G1X 4B7
CA | E953 | | Bovex Canada Corp.84 Hilldale CrescentGuelph,Ontario N1G 4B6 | Bovex Canada Corp. | 84 Hilldale Crescent | Guelph, | Ontario N1G 4B6 | Dr. Louie Nechala
Bovex Canada Corp.
84 Hilldale Crescent
Guelph,
Ontario N1G 4B6
CA | E961 | | Bay of Quinte Veterinary ServicesR.R.5Belleville,Ontario K8N 4Z5 | Bay of Quinte Veterinary Services | R.R.5 | Belleville, | Ontario K8N 4Z5 | Dr. Ron Herron
Bay of Quinte Veterinary Services
R.R.5
Belleville,
Ontario K8N 4Z5
CA | E1006 | | Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup205, rue LafontaineRivière-du-Loup,Québec G5R 3A6 | Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup | 205, rue Lafontaine | Rivière-du-Loup, | Québec G5R 3A6 | Dr. Jean-René Paquin
Clinique vétérinaire Rivière-du-Loup
205, rue Lafontaine
Rivière-du-Loup,
Québec G5R 3A6
CA | E1027 | E1027 (FIV) | Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires216 rue CampagnaVictoriaville,Québec G6P 6A2 | Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires | 216 rue Campagna | Victoriaville, | Québec G6P 6A2 | Dr. Raymond Houde
Landry et Houde Médecins Vétérinaires
216 rue Campagna
Victoriaville,
Québec G6P 6A2
CA | E1033 | | Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est183 rue Ste-AnneRimouski,Québec G5L 4H2 | Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est | 183 rue Ste-Anne | Rimouski, | Québec G5L 4H2 | Dr. Barbara St-Pierre
Les transferts d’Embryons de l’Est
183 rue Ste-Anne
Rimouski,
Québec G5L 4H2
CA | E1044 | | Kensington Veterinary Clinic LtdPO Box 10Kensington,Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0 | Kensington Veterinary Clinic Ltd | PO Box 10 | Kensington, | Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0 | Dr. Melvin Crane
Kensington Veterinary Clinic Ltd
PO Box 10
Kensington,
Prince Edward Island C0B 1M0
CA | E1113 | | Martime Genetics Ltd19 Robin RoadR.R. 2Truro,Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1 | Martime Genetics Ltd | 19 Robin Road | R.R. 2 | Truro, | Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1 | Dr. Errol William Semple
Martime Genetics Ltd
19 Robin Road
R.R. 2
Truro,
Nova Scotia, B2N 5B1
CA | E1142 | | Trans-Bio Génétique Inc.2145, rang Saint-EdouardSt-Liboire,Québec J0H 1R0 | Trans-Bio Génétique Inc. | 2145, rang Saint-Edouard | St-Liboire, | Québec J0H 1R0 | Dr. Raynald Dupras
Trans-Bio Génétique Inc.
2145, rang Saint-Edouard
St-Liboire,
Québec J0H 1R0
CA | E1159 | | Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges555, rue 130ième EstSaint-Georges de Beauce,Québec G5Y 2T4 | Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges | 555, rue 130ième Est | Saint-Georges de Beauce, | Québec G5Y 2T4 | Dr. Michel Donnelly
Clinique vétérinaire de Saint-Georges
555, rue 130ième Est
Saint-Georges de Beauce,
Québec G5Y 2T4
CA | E1160 | | Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr741, Chemin du PontTaché NordAlma,Québec G8B 5B7 | Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr | 741, Chemin du Pont | Taché Nord | Alma, | Québec G8B 5B7 | Dr. Maxime Dessureault
Clinique vétérinaire Sagamie Enr
741, Chemin du Pont
Taché Nord
Alma,
Québec G8B 5B7
CA | E1199 | | Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène EnrSt. Arsène,Québec G0L 2K0 | Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène Enr | St. Arsène, | Québec G0L 2K0 | Dr. Leopold Senéchal
Clinique Vétérinaire St-Arsène Enr
St. Arsène,
Québec G0L 2K0
CA | E1241 | | Centre de production d’embryons Damythier281, rang 5St-Liguori,Québec J0K 2X0 | Centre de production d’embryons Damythier | 281, rang 5 | St-Liguori, | Québec J0K 2X0 | Dr. Luc Besner
Centre de production d’embryons Damythier
281, rang 5
St-Liguori,
Québec J0K 2X0
CA | E1266 | | Embryo Genetics LtdPO Box 745333 Mountain St. SouthMorden,Manitoba R6M 1A7 | Embryo Genetics Ltd | PO Box 745 | 333 Mountain St. South | Morden, | Manitoba R6M 1A7 | Dr. David Hamilton
Embryo Genetics Ltd
PO Box 745
333 Mountain St. South
Morden,
Manitoba R6M 1A7
CA | E1368 | E1368 (FIV) | Maple Hill Embryo Transfer506 Princess StreetWoodstock,Ontario N4S 4G9 | Maple Hill Embryo Transfer | 506 Princess Street | Woodstock, | Ontario N4S 4G9 | Dr. Brian Hill
Maple Hill Embryo Transfer
506 Princess Street
Woodstock,
Ontario N4S 4G9
CA | E1375 | | Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr112 rue AudetFrampton,Québec G0R 1M0 | Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr | 112 rue Audet | Frampton, | Québec G0R 1M0 | Dr. Clermont Roy
Clinique Vétérinaire Frampton Enr
112 rue Audet
Frampton,
Québec G0R 1M0
CA | E1479 | | Embrun Veterinary Clinic1753 Route 900St-AlbertOntario K0A 3C0 | Embrun Veterinary Clinic | 1753 Route 900 | St-Albert | Ontario K0A 3C0 | Dr. Luc Besner
Embrun Veterinary Clinic
1753 Route 900
St-Albert
Ontario K0A 3C0
CA | E1551 | | Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op.288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish,Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8 | Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op. | 288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish, | Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8 | Dr. Darryl P. Ward
Nova Scotia Animal Breeders Co-op.
288 Hawthorne St. Antigonish,
Nova Scotia, B2T 1B8
CA | E1567 | E1567 (IVF) | IND Lifetech Inc.1629 Fosters WayDelta,British Columbia V3M 6S7 | IND Lifetech Inc. | 1629 Fosters Way | Delta, | British Columbia V3M 6S7 | Dr. Richard Rémillard
IND Lifetech Inc.
1629 Fosters Way
Delta,
British Columbia V3M 6S7
CA | E1624 | | Central Veterinary Clinic4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial ParkPonoka,Alberta T4J 1J8 | Central Veterinary Clinic | 4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial Park | Ponoka, | Alberta T4J 1J8 | Dr. Bruce Wine
Central Veterinary Clinic
4102-64 St. Southwest Industrial Park
Ponoka,
Alberta T4J 1J8
CA | E1665 | | Bow Valley Embryo Transfer LtdPO Box 1239Brooks,Alberta T1R 1C1 | Bow Valley Embryo Transfer Ltd | PO Box 1239 | Brooks, | Alberta T1R 1C1 | Dr. Rob Stables
Bow Valley Embryo Transfer Ltd
PO Box 1239
Brooks,
Alberta T1R 1C1
SWITZERLAND
CH | CH-ET-1131 | | SwissgeneticsEmbryoproduktionCH-5243 Mülligen | Swissgenetics | Embryoproduktion | CH-5243 Mülligen | Dr. Rainer Saner
Swissgenetics
Embryoproduktion
CH-5243 Mülligen
CH | CH-ET-1132 | | Tierarztpraxis,EmbryotransferGabathuler MarkusPlattastutzweg 14CH-9476 Fontnas | Tierarztpraxis, | Embryotransfer | Gabathuler Markus | Plattastutzweg 14 | CH-9476 Fontnas | Dr. Fritz ReichDr. Andreas Flükiger
Tierarztpraxis,
Embryotransfer
Gabathuler Markus
Plattastutzweg 14
CH-9476 Fontnas
CH | CH-ET-1133 | | EmbryotransferDr. Pokorny ReinholdBreitestrasse 31CH-3213 Kleinbösingen | Embryotransfer | Dr. Pokorny Reinhold | Breitestrasse 31 | CH-3213 Kleinbösingen | Dr. Eli SchipperDr. Norbert Staüber
Embryotransfer
Dr. Pokorny Reinhold
Breitestrasse 31
CH-3213 Kleinbösingen
ISRAEL
IL | HU1 | | Israel Cattle Breeders Association25, Arlozorov StTel. Aviv 62488 | Israel Cattle Breeders Association | 25, Arlozorov St | Tel. Aviv 62488 | Dr. Haim Shturman
Israel Cattle Breeders Association
25, Arlozorov St
Tel. Aviv 62488
NEW ZELAND
NZ | NZEB02 | | Animal Breeding Services LtdKihikihi ET Centre3680 State Highway 3,RD 2Hamilton | Animal Breeding Services Ltd | Kihikihi ET Centre | 3680 State Highway 3, | RD 2 | Hamilton | Dr. John David Hepburn
Animal Breeding Services Ltd
Kihikihi ET Centre
3680 State Highway 3,
RD 2
Hamilton
UNITED STATES
US | 99MI105 E4 | | Northstar Select Sires2471 4th STShelbyville, MI 49344 | Northstar Select Sires | 2471 4th ST | Shelbyville, MI 49344 | Dr. Jeffrey Adams
Northstar Select Sires
2471 4th ST
Shelbyville, MI 49344
US | 94VT065 E524 | | ConnvetRR. 2, Box 242Chester, VT | Connvet | RR. 2, Box 242 | Chester, VT | Dr. Roy Homan
Connvet
RR. 2, Box 242
Chester, VT
US | 96VA091 E530 | | Blue Ridge Embryos364 Jennelle RDBlacksburg, VA | Blue Ridge Embryos | 364 Jennelle RD | Blacksburg, VA | Dr. Anne B. Kulp
Blue Ridge Embryos
364 Jennelle RD
Blacksburg, VA
US | 91TN006 E538 | | Harrogate Genetics6664 Cumberland Gap PKWYHarrogate, TN 37752 | Harrogate Genetics | 6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY | Harrogate, TN 37752 | Dr. Edwin Robertson
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
US | 91TN007 E538 | | Harrogate Genetics6664 Cumberland Gap PKWYHarrogate, TN 37752 | Harrogate Genetics | 6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY | Harrogate, TN 37752 | Dr. Sam Edwards
Harrogate Genetics
6664 Cumberland Gap PKWY
Harrogate, TN 37752
US | 91IA029 E544 | | Westwood Embryo Services1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 | Westwood Embryo Services | 1760 Dakota AVE | Waverly, IA 50677 | Dr. James West
Westwood Embryo Services
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US | 91WI039 E547 | | Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC121 Packerland DRGreen Bay, WI 54303 | Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC | 121 Packerland DR | Green Bay, WI 54303 | Dr. Scott Armbrust
Paradocs Embryo Transfer, INC
121 Packerland DR
Green Bay, WI 54303
US | 91TX050 E548 | | Buzzard Hollow Ranch500 Coates RD,Granbury, TX 67048 | Buzzard Hollow Ranch | 500 Coates RD, | Granbury, TX 67048 | Dr. Brad Stroud
Buzzard Hollow Ranch
500 Coates RD,
Granbury, TX 67048
US | 91PA043 E560 | | Penn England Embryo TransferRD 1, Box 151AWilliamsburg, PA 16693 | Penn England Embryo Transfer | RD 1, Box 151A | Williamsburg, PA 16693 | Dr. Barry England
Penn England Embryo Transfer
RD 1, Box 151A
Williamsburg, PA 16693
US | 94OH071 E563 | | Moulton Embryos14318 Moulton-HUF.Amanda RDWapakoneta, OH 45895 | Moulton Embryos | 14318 Moulton-HUF. | Amanda RD | Wapakoneta, OH 45895 | Dr. Virgil J. Brown
Moulton Embryos
14318 Moulton-HUF.
Amanda RD
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
US | 94OH068 E565 | | Midwest Genetics3883 Klondike RDDelaware, OH 43015 | Midwest Genetics | 3883 Klondike RD | Delaware, OH 43015 | Dr. Tye J. Henschen
Midwest Genetics
3883 Klondike RD
Delaware, OH 43015
US | 91NY023 E582 | | Delaware Valley Veterinary ServicesAndes Star RT, Box 259Delhi, NY 13753 | Delaware Valley Veterinary Services | Andes Star RT, Box 259 | Delhi, NY 13753 | Dr. Brad Pedersen
Delaware Valley Veterinary Services
Andes Star RT, Box 259
Delhi, NY 13753
US | 91MN046 E594 | | Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service19968 County RD 20Lewiston, MN 55952 | Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service | 19968 County RD 20 | Lewiston, MN 55952 | Dr. Clair D. Sauer
Future Genetics Embryo Transfer Service
19968 County RD 20
Lewiston, MN 55952
US | 93WA061 E600 | | Mount Baker Veterinary and EmbryoTransfer Services9320 Weidkamp RDLynden, WA 98264 | Mount Baker Veterinary and Embryo | Transfer Services | 9320 Weidkamp RD | Lynden, WA 98264 | Dr. Blake Bostrum
Mount Baker Veterinary and Embryo
Transfer Services
9320 Weidkamp RD
Lynden, WA 98264
US | 96IA086 E608 | | Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51520 | Trans Ova Genetics | 2938 380th ST | Sioux Centre, IA 51520 | Dr. Paul VanroekelDr. Daryl FunkDr. Julie Koster
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
US | 91IA016 E608 | 91IA016 (FIV) | Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51520 | Trans Ova Genetics | 2938 380th ST | Sioux Centre, IA 51520 | Dr. David Faber
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51520
US | 05IA120 E608 | 05IA120 (FIV) | Trans Ova Genetics2938 380th STSioux Centre, IA 51250 | Trans Ova Genetics | 2938 380th ST | Sioux Centre, IA 51250 | Dr. Jon Schmidt
Trans Ova Genetics
2938 380th ST
Sioux Centre, IA 51250
US | 06MT122 E608 | | Trans Ova Genetics9033 Walker RDBelgrade, MT 59714 | Trans Ova Genetics | 9033 Walker RD | Belgrade, MT 59714 | Dr. Jon Schmidt
Trans Ova Genetics
9033 Walker RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
US | 98KY101 E625 | | Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics4486 Jackson RDEminence, KY 40019 | Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics | 4486 Jackson RD | Eminence, KY 40019 | Dr. Cheryl Feddern Nelson
Kentucky-Bluegrass Genetics
4486 Jackson RD
Eminence, KY 40019
US | 92WI057 E631 | | VRS INC3559 Pioneer RDVerona, WI 53593 | VRS INC | 3559 Pioneer RD | Verona, WI 53593 | Dr. Robert Rowe
VRS INC
3559 Pioneer RD
Verona, WI 53593
US | 94MI074 E636 | | GGS Genetics1200 Stillman RDMason, MI 48854 | GGS Genetics | 1200 Stillman RD | Mason, MI 48854 | Dr. John D. Gunther
GGS Genetics
1200 Stillman RD
Mason, MI 48854
US | 97TX095 E640 | | Bova Gen414 Pioneer RDSeguin, TX | Bova Gen | 414 Pioneer RD | Seguin, TX | Dr. Boyd Bien
Bova Gen
414 Pioneer RD
Seguin, TX
US | 91IL002 E648 | | North Central EmbryoW 6070 Advance RDMonroe, WI 53566 | North Central Embryo | W 6070 Advance RD | Monroe, WI 53566 | Dr. Lawrence W. Strelow
North Central Embryo
W 6070 Advance RD
Monroe, WI 53566
US | 91WI045 E655 | | Sunshine Genetics, INCW7782, Hwy 12Whitewater, WI 53190 | Sunshine Genetics, INC | W7782, Hwy 12 | Whitewater, WI 53190 | Dr. Chris KeimDr. Dan Hornickel
Sunshine Genetics, INC
W7782, Hwy 12
Whitewater, WI 53190
US | 95PA082 E664 | | Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RDSandy Lake, PA 16145 | Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic | 4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RD | Sandy Lake, PA 16145 | Dr. Todd Van Dyke
Van Dyke Veterinary Clinic
4994 Sandy Lake Greenville RD
Sandy Lake, PA 16145
US | 91CA035 E689 | | RuAnn Dairy7285 W Davis AVERiverdale, CA 93656 | RuAnn Dairy | 7285 W Davis AVE | Riverdale, CA 93656 | Dr. Kenneth Halback
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
US | 91CA040 E692 | | Webb ET Services West1319 Prairie Flower RDTurlock, CA 95480 | Webb ET Services West | 1319 Prairie Flower RD | Turlock, CA 95480 | Dr. James Webb
Webb ET Services West
1319 Prairie Flower RD
Turlock, CA 95480
US | 05NC114 E705 | | Kingsmill Farm II5914 Kemp RDDurham, NC 27703 | Kingsmill Farm II | 5914 Kemp RD | Durham, NC 27703 | Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
Kingsmill Farm II
5914 Kemp RD
Durham, NC 27703
US | 05NC117 E705 | | S. Galphin Services6509 Saddle Path CircleRaleigh, NC 27606 | S. Galphin Services | 6509 Saddle Path Circle | Raleigh, NC 27606 | Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
S. Galphin Services
6509 Saddle Path Circle
Raleigh, NC 27606
US | 91NY013 E706 | | Reproductive Solutions346 County Route 3Ancramdale, NY 12503 | Reproductive Solutions | 346 County Route 3 | Ancramdale, NY 12503 | Dr. Mark E. Henderson
Reproductive Solutions
346 County Route 3
Ancramdale, NY 12503
US | 91WI015 E722 | | Malin Embryo Transfer999 B West Main STWaupun, WI 53963 | Malin Embryo Transfer | 999 B West Main ST | Waupun, WI 53963 | Dr. Stephen Malin
Malin Embryo Transfer
999 B West Main ST
Waupun, WI 53963
US | 98OR099 E723 | | Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service241 S. Main, PO Box 69Banks, OR 97106 | Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service | 241 S. Main, PO Box 69 | Banks, OR 97106 | Dr. Steve Vredenburg
Paradise West Embryo Transfer Service
241 S. Main, PO Box 69
Banks, OR 97106
US | 91WI033 E725 | | Midwest Embryo Transfer Service1299 South Shore DRAmery, WI 54001 | Midwest Embryo Transfer Service | 1299 South Shore DR | Amery, WI 54001 | Dr. David B. Duxbury
Midwest Embryo Transfer Service
1299 South Shore DR
Amery, WI 54001
US | 91KS028 E726 | | Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA3104 West Pleasant Hill RDSalina, KS 67401 | Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA | 3104 West Pleasant Hill RD | Salina, KS 67401 | Dr. Glenn Engelland
Sun Valley Embryo Transfer, PA
3104 West Pleasant Hill RD
Salina, KS 67401
US | 94IN067 E739 | | Embryo Transfer Services4958 US 35NRichmond, IN 47374 | Embryo Transfer Services | 4958 US 35N | Richmond, IN 47374 | Dr. A. R. Dalessandro
Embryo Transfer Services
4958 US 35N
Richmond, IN 47374
US | 92MD058 E745 | | Catoctin Embryo Transfer4339 Ridge RDMt. Airy, MD 21771 | Catoctin Embryo Transfer | 4339 Ridge RD | Mt. Airy, MD 21771 | Dr. William. L. Graves
Catoctin Embryo Transfer
4339 Ridge RD
Mt. Airy, MD 21771
US | 92MN048 E754 | | Portland Prairie Embryo Services11636 Snake Point DRCaledonia, MN 55921 | Portland Prairie Embryo Services | 11636 Snake Point DR | Caledonia, MN 55921 | Dr. Charles D. Wray
Portland Prairie Embryo Services
11636 Snake Point DR
Caledonia, MN 55921
US | 92MD059 E755 | | New Vision Transplants456 Springs RDGrantsville, MD | New Vision Transplants | 456 Springs RD | Grantsville, MD | Dr. Ronald M. Kling
New Vision Transplants
456 Springs RD
Grantsville, MD
US | 91PA026 E768 | | Cornerstone Genetics1489 Grandview RDMt Joy, PA 17552 | Cornerstone Genetics | 1489 Grandview RD | Mt Joy, PA 17552 | Dr. Larry Kennel
Cornerstone Genetics
1489 Grandview RD
Mt Joy, PA 17552
US | 91WI010 E778 | | River Valley Veterinary ClinicE5721 CTH BPlain, WI 53577 | River Valley Veterinary Clinic | E5721 CTH B | Plain, WI 53577 | Dr. John Schneller
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
US | 91WI011 E778 | | River Valley Veterinary ClinicE5721 CTH BPlain, WI 53577 | River Valley Veterinary Clinic | E5721 CTH B | Plain, WI 53577 | Dr. Mike Kieler
River Valley Veterinary Clinic
E5721 CTH B
Plain, WI 53577
US | 92VA055 E794 | | 2420, Grace Chapel RDHarrisonburg, VA 22801 | 2420, Grace Chapel RD | Harrisonburg, VA 22801 | Dr. Randall Hinshaw
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
US | 92VA056 E794 | | 2420, Grace Chapel RDHarrisonburg, VA 22801 | 2420, Grace Chapel RD | Harrisonburg, VA 22801 | Dr. Sarah S. Whitman
2420, Grace Chapel RD
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
US | 04TN113 E795 | | Large Animal ServicesEmbryo Transfer Center272 Bowers RDGreeneville, TN 37743 | Large Animal Services | Embryo Transfer Center | 272 Bowers RD | Greeneville, TN 37743 | Dr. Mitchell L. Parks
Large Animal Services
Embryo Transfer Center
272 Bowers RD
Greeneville, TN 37743
US | 92NY057 E808 | | Impatiens Embryo Transfer719 County HWY 18South New Berlin, NY 13843 | Impatiens Embryo Transfer | 719 County HWY 18 | South New Berlin, NY 13843 | Dr. Pamela Powers
Impatiens Embryo Transfer
719 County HWY 18
South New Berlin, NY 13843
US | 91ME001 E812 | | New England GeneticsRR1, Box 2630Turner, ME | New England Genetics | RR1, Box 2630 | Turner, ME | Dr. Richard Whitaker
New England Genetics
RR1, Box 2630
Turner, ME
US | 94IL070 E814 | | Huels Embryo Transfer ServiceRR2 Box 95AAltamount, IL 62411 | Huels Embryo Transfer Service | RR2 Box 95A | Altamount, IL 62411 | Dr. Stanley F. Huels
Huels Embryo Transfer Service
RR2 Box 95A
Altamount, IL 62411
US | 93NC061 E880 | | Jafral HolsteinsRt 1, Box 518Hamptonville, NC 27020 | Jafral Holsteins | Rt 1, Box 518 | Hamptonville, NC 27020 | Dr. Michael E. Whicker
Jafral Holsteins
Rt 1, Box 518
Hamptonville, NC 27020
US | 91WI047 E840 | | Buchner Embryo Transfer Services1725 Asplund CTBloomer, WI | Buchner Embryo Transfer Services | 1725 Asplund CT | Bloomer, WI | Dr. Eugene Buchner
Buchner Embryo Transfer Services
1725 Asplund CT
Bloomer, WI
US | 05GA115 E835 | | Bickett Genetics455 Brotherton LNChickamauga, GA 30707 | Bickett Genetics | 455 Brotherton LN | Chickamauga, GA 30707 | Dr. Todd J. Bickett
Bickett Genetics
455 Brotherton LN
Chickamauga, GA 30707
US | 93WI060 E857 | | Emquest Embryo Transfer Service2400 Eastern AVEPlymouth, WI 53073 | Emquest Embryo Transfer Service | 2400 Eastern AVE | Plymouth, WI 53073 | Dr. Byron W. Williams
Emquest Embryo Transfer Service
2400 Eastern AVE
Plymouth, WI 53073
US | 06UT122 E870 | | Canyon Breeze Genetics327 W 800 NMinersville, UT 84752 | Canyon Breeze Genetics | 327 W 800 N | Minersville, UT 84752 | Dr. John M. Conrad
Canyon Breeze Genetics
327 W 800 N
Minersville, UT 84752
US | 99TX104 E874 | | Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley,Rt 3, Box 745Franklin, TX 77856 | Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley, | Rt 3, Box 745 | Franklin, TX 77856 | Dr. Joe OdenDr. Dan Miller
Ultimate Genetics/Camp Cooley,
Rt 3, Box 745
Franklin, TX 77856
US | 96TX088 E928 | | Ultimate Genetics/Normangee41402 OSRNormangee, TX 77871 | Ultimate Genetics/Normangee | 41402 OSR | Normangee, TX 77871 | Dr. Joe OdenDr. Dan Miller
Ultimate Genetics/Normangee
41402 OSR
Normangee, TX 77871
US | 91TX012 E948 | | Veterinary Reproductive Services8225 FM 471South Castroville, TX 78009 | Veterinary Reproductive Services | 8225 FM 471 | South Castroville, TX 78009 | Dr. Sam Castleberry
Veterinary Reproductive Services
8225 FM 471
South Castroville, TX 78009
US | 03FL101 E948 | | Sacramento Farms104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420Key Biscayne, FL 33149 | Sacramento Farms | 104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420 | Key Biscayne, FL 33149 | Dr. Richard Castleberry
Sacramento Farms
104 Crandon BLVD, Suite 420
Key Biscayne, FL 33149
US | 96CO084 E964 | | Genetics West17890 Weld County RD 5Berthoud, CO 80513 | Genetics West | 17890 Weld County RD 5 | Berthoud, CO 80513 | Dr. Thomas L. Rea
Genetics West
17890 Weld County RD 5
Berthoud, CO 80513
US | 91PA022 E996 | | Next Generation ET3162 Oregon PikeLeola, PA 17540 | Next Generation ET | 3162 Oregon Pike | Leola, PA 17540 | Dr. Allen Rushmer
Next Generation ET
3162 Oregon Pike
Leola, PA 17540
US | 91WI038 E1053 | | Segga E.T., S.C.,306 S Pine STWeyauwega, WI 54983 | Segga E.T., S.C., | 306 S Pine ST | Weyauwega, WI 54983 | Dr. Scott Allenstein
Segga E.T., S.C.,
306 S Pine ST
Weyauwega, WI 54983
US | 97MT094 E1060 | | Reyher Embryonics7195 Thorpe RDBelgrade, MT 59714 | Reyher Embryonics | 7195 Thorpe RD | Belgrade, MT 59714 | Dr. Darrel DeGrofft
Reyher Embryonics
7195 Thorpe RD
Belgrade, MT 59714
US | 96OR085 E1090 | | Precision Embryonics, INC11380 Little River RDGlide, OR 97443 | Precision Embryonics, INC | 11380 Little River RD | Glide, OR 97443 | Dr. Gregory J.K. Garcia
Precision Embryonics, INC
11380 Little River RD
Glide, OR 97443
US | 02CA005 E1090 | | Rocking S Ranch2400 Los Ceretos RDLa Grange, CA 95329 | Rocking S Ranch | 2400 Los Ceretos RD | La Grange, CA 95329 | Dr. Greg Garcia
Rocking S Ranch
2400 Los Ceretos RD
La Grange, CA 95329
US | 96WI093 E1093 | | Wittenberg Embryo Transfer102 E Vinal STWittenberg, WI 54499 | Wittenberg Embryo Transfer | 102 E Vinal ST | Wittenberg, WI 54499 | Dr. John Prososki
Wittenberg Embryo Transfer
102 E Vinal ST
Wittenberg, WI 54499
US | 02ID106 E1107 | | Western Genetics, INC2875 E 3000 NSugar City, ID 83448 | Western Genetics, INC | 2875 E 3000 N | Sugar City, ID 83448 | Dr. Galen B. Lusk
Western Genetics, INC
2875 E 3000 N
Sugar City, ID 83448
US | 06OR125 E1107 | | Sutton Creek Cattle Company39172 Old Hwy 30Baker City, OR 97814 | Sutton Creek Cattle Company | 39172 Old Hwy 30 | Baker City, OR 97814 | Dr. Galen B. Lusk
Sutton Creek Cattle Company
39172 Old Hwy 30
Baker City, OR 97814
US | 93MD062 E1139 | | Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian11349 Robinwood DRHagerstown, MD 21740 | Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian | 11349 Robinwood DR | Hagerstown, MD 21740 | Dr. John HeizerDr. Matthew E. Iager
Mid Maryland Dairy Veterinarian
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
US | 93MD063 E1139 | | Mid Maryland Dairy Associates11349 Robinwood DRHagerstown, MD 21740 | Mid Maryland Dairy Associates | 11349 Robinwood DR | Hagerstown, MD 21740 | Dr. Tom Mercuro
Mid Maryland Dairy Associates
11349 Robinwood DR
Hagerstown, MD 21740
US | 06OK124 E1181 | | Reproduction Enterprises908 N Prairie RDStillwater, OK 74075 | Reproduction Enterprises | 908 N Prairie RD | Stillwater, OK 74075 | Dr. Gregor Morgan
Reproduction Enterprises
908 N Prairie RD
Stillwater, OK 74075
US | 98OH102 E1260 | | Wellington Veterinary ClinicPO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18Wellington, OH 44090 | Wellington Veterinary Clinic | PO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18 | Wellington, OH 44090 | Dr. Imre Orosz
Wellington Veterinary Clinic
PO Box 387. 48015 S.R.18
Wellington, OH 44090
US | 98MD100 E1284 | | Chestertown Animal Hospital10530 Augustine Herman HWYChestertown, MD 21620 | Chestertown Animal Hospital | 10530 Augustine Herman HWY | Chestertown, MD 21620 | Dr. Gary R. Hash
Chestertown Animal Hospital
10530 Augustine Herman HWY
Chestertown, MD 21620
US | 97TN098 E1326 | | Young Embry Transfer53 Blue Springs LNHillsboro, TN 37342 | Young Embry Transfer | 53 Blue Springs LN | Hillsboro, TN 37342 | Dr. Christy Young
Young Embry Transfer
53 Blue Springs LN
Hillsboro, TN 37342
US | 02CA106 E752 | | Lander Veterinary Clinic2930 Lande Ave.Turlock, CA 95380 | Lander Veterinary Clinic | 2930 Lande Ave. | Turlock, CA 95380 | Dr. Larry Lanzon
Lander Veterinary Clinic
2930 Lande Ave.
Turlock, CA 95380
US | 02TX107 E1482 | | OvaGenix,4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103Collage Station, TX 77845 | OvaGenix, | 4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103 | Collage Station, TX 77845 | Dr. Stacy Smitherman
OvaGenix,
4700 Elmo Weedon RD #103
Collage Station, TX 77845
US | 06TX126 E1482 | | Smith Genetics1316 PR 2231Giddings, TX 78942 | Smith Genetics | 1316 PR 2231 | Giddings, TX 78942 | Dr. Gary Moore
Smith Genetics
1316 PR 2231
Giddings, TX 78942
US | 05WI116 E1554 | | Reprovider, LLC2007 Excalibur DRJanesville, WI 53546 | Reprovider, LLC | 2007 Excalibur DR | Janesville, WI 53546 | Dr. Rick Faber
Reprovider, LLC
2007 Excalibur DR
Janesville, WI 53546
US | 06VA127 E1592 | | Patrick Comyn110 South Main STMadison, VA 22727 | Patrick Comyn | 110 South Main ST | Madison, VA 22727 | Dr. Patrick Comyn
Patrick Comyn
110 South Main ST
Madison, VA 22727
US | 06OH121 E1612 | | Nathan Steiner10369 Fulton RDMarshalville, OH 44645 | Nathan Steiner | 10369 Fulton RD | Marshalville, OH 44645 | Dr. Nathan Steiner
Nathan Steiner
10369 Fulton RD
Marshalville, OH 44645
US | 05IA119 E1685 | | Westwood Embryo Services Inc1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 | Westwood Embryo Services Inc | 1760 Dakota AVE | Waverly, IA 50677 | Dr. Justin Helgerson
Westwood Embryo Services Inc
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US | 04KY110 E625 | | Lutz Brookview Farm4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74Fairfield, KY 40020 | Lutz Brookview Farm | 4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74 | Fairfield, KY 40020 | Dr. Cheryl Nelson
Lutz Brookview Farm
4475 Fairfield RD, Box 74
Fairfield, KY 40020
US | 04WI109 E1257 | | Beck Embryo Transfer,LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RDCashton, WI 54619 | Beck Embryo Transfer, | LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RD | Cashton, WI 54619 | Dr. Brent Beck
Beck Embryo Transfer,
LLC S 448 Nilsestuen RD
Cashton, WI 54619
US | 06IA128 E1717 | | Westwood Embryo Services INC1760 Dakota AVEWaverly, IA 50677 | Westwood Embryo Services INC | 1760 Dakota AVE | Waverly, IA 50677 | Dr. Mike Pugh
Westwood Embryo Services INC
1760 Dakota AVE
Waverly, IA 50677
US | 06ID129 E1327 | | Countryside Veterinary Clinic2724E 700 NSt. Anthony, ID 83445 | Countryside Veterinary Clinic | 2724E 700 N | St. Anthony, ID 83445 | Dr. Richard Geary
Countryside Veterinary Clinic
2724E 700 N
St. Anthony, ID 83445
US | 07CA133 E1664 | | RuAnn Dairy7285 W Davis AVERiverdale, CA 93656 | RuAnn Dairy | 7285 W Davis AVE | Riverdale, CA 93656 | Dr. Alvaro Magalhães
RuAnn Dairy
7285 W Davis AVE
Riverdale, CA 93656
US | 07ID134 E1127 | | Pat Richards, DVM1215E 200SBliss, ID 83314 | Pat Richards, DVM | 1215E 200S | Bliss, ID 83314 | Dr. Pat Richards
Pat Richards, DVM
1215E 200S
Bliss, ID 83314
US | 07MO131 E608 | | Trans Ova Genetics12425 LIV 224Chillicothe, MO 64601 | Trans Ova Genetics | 12425 LIV 224 | Chillicothe, MO 64601 | Dr. Tim Reimer
Trans Ova Genetics
12425 LIV 224
Chillicothe, MO 64601
US | 07TX130 E640 | | K Bar C Ranch3424 FR 2095Cameron, TX 76520 | K Bar C Ranch | 3424 FR 2095 | Cameron, TX 76520 | Dr. Boyd Bien
K Bar C Ranch
3424 FR 2095
Cameron, TX 76520
US | 03TX112 E928 | | Diamond A Ranch,RT. 1, Box 35C,Dime Box, TX 77853 | Diamond A Ranch, | RT. 1, Box 35C, | Dime Box, TX 77853 | Dr. John Shull
Diamond A Ranch,
RT. 1, Box 35C,
Dime Box, TX 77853
US | 07NC132 E705 | | Castalia Cattle Company,960 Collins Mill RDCastalia, NC 27816 | Castalia Cattle Company, | 960 Collins Mill RD | Castalia, NC 27816 | Dr. Samuel P. Galphin
Castalia Cattle Company,
960 Collins Mill RD
Castalia, NC 27816
US | 07WI133 E803 | | Roberts Veterinary Service,108 W Main STRoberts, WI 54023 | Roberts Veterinary Service, | 108 W Main ST | Roberts, WI 54023 | Dr. Marvin J. Johnson
Roberts Veterinary Service,
108 W Main ST
Roberts, WI 54023
US | 07IA135 E1685 | | PVC Embryo Services110 Hyman DRPostville, IA 52162 | PVC Embryo Services | 110 Hyman DR | Postville, IA 52162 | Dr. Justin Helgerson
PVC Embryo Services
110 Hyman DR
Postville, IA 52162
US | 07-WI-136 E1682 | | The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC5752 CTY TRK MJunction City, WI 54443 | The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC | 5752 CTY TRK M | Junction City, WI 54443 | Dr. Matthew Dorshorst
The Practice Veterinary Service, LLC
5752 CTY TRK M
Junction City, WI 54443
US | 07-OH-137 E1662 | | Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services44720 CR 55Coshocton, OH 43812 | Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services | 44720 CR 55 | Coshocton, OH 43812 | Dr. Rob Stout
Eastern Ohio Embryo & Herd Health Services
44720 CR 55
Coshocton, OH 43812

Pending: 32008D0003

30.5.2008 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 140/26
(1) Article 106(1) of the Treaty and Article 16 of the ESCB Statute provide that the European Central Bank (ECB) has the exclusive right to authorise the issue of euro banknotes within the Community. This right includes the competence to take measures to protect the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment.
(2) To maintain the general public’s confidence in euro banknotes as a means of payment, it is necessary to specify minimum security rules for the production, processing, storage and transport of euro banknotes and their components, and other related materials and information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or contribute to the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components. All entities involved in such activities should comply with the security rules, the content of which may, however, vary depending on the type of activity.
(3) It is necessary to establish a security accreditation procedure which confirms that manufacturers comply with the security rules, as well as procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the security rules and moreover to provide for various types of consequences in the event of non-compliance with them. Such consequences range from giving a warning to revoking security accreditation and should be proportionate to the nature of the instance of non-compliance identified.
(4) The ECB is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system that ensures that euro secure items may only be delivered to euro area national central banks, national central banks of Member States that are preparing to adopt the euro (subject to a decision of the Governing Council), other accredited manufacturers and/or the ECB.
(5) It is necessary to amend Guideline ECB/2004/18 of 16 September 2004 on the procurement of euro banknotes(1), accordingly,
(a) ‘NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has adopted the euro;
(b) ‘future Eurosystem NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has not adopted the euro but has fulfilled the conditions set for the adoption of the euro and in relation to which a decision on the abrogation of the derogation (pursuant to Article 122(2) of the Treaty) has been taken;
(c) ‘euro secure items’ means the first series of euro banknotes and their components and other related materials or information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or assist in the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components;
(d) ‘security rules’ means the substantive rules for the acquisition of euro secure items and any euro secure activity, as laid down in separate rules by the ECB from time to time;
(e) ‘purchaser’ means a company, organisation or national central bank that is involved in some way in contracting as a purchaser for the production, processing or storage of euro secure items;
(f) ‘manufacturing site’ means any premises that a manufacturer uses, or wishes to use, for the production, processing (including destruction) or storage of euro secure items prior to their transport to the purchaser or, where applicable, to a specialist destruction facility;
(g) ‘euro secure activity’ means any of the following: production, processing (including destruction), storage or transport of euro secure items;
(h) ‘manufacturer’ means any entity that is, or wishes to be, involved in a euro secure activity, except entities that are only, or only wish to be, involved in the transport or destruction of euro secure items, and ‘accredited manufacturer’ means a manufacturer which has been granted full security accreditation;
(i) ‘full security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 3, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item;
(j) ‘non-compliance’ means an instance in which any of the following do not comply with the relevant parts of the security rules: (i) the security arrangements put in place pursuant to this Decision by a manufacturer; (ii) actions taken by an accredited manufacturer carrying out euro secure activity; or (iii) actions taken by a manufacturer with temporary security accreditation preparing to carry out euro secure activity;
(k) ‘security inspection’ means an inspection of a euro secure activity for the purposes of assessing whether the security arrangements at a manufacturing site comply with the security rules; and
(l) ‘temporary security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 4, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer confirming that it may prepare to carry out a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.
(a) another accredited manufacturer;
(b) an NCB;
(c) subject to a decision of the Governing Council, a future Eurosystem NCB; or
(d) the ECB.
(a) the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b) any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(c) any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
(a) the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity, with the exception of process control and audit trail procedures for production, processing, and storage of the euro secure items for which accreditation is applied for, comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b) the manufacturer is able to demonstrate that it is capable of developing and putting in place such process control and audit trail procedures as described in subparagraph (a) that will comply with the security rules;
(c) any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(d) any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
(a) specify the euro secure item(s), the manufacturing site and its location and the euro secure activity for which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation;
(b) provide information showing that its production equipment is capable of producing the euro secure item(s) for which accreditation is sought;
(c) provide information concerning the physical security arrangements at the manufacturing site;
(d) include a written undertaking from the manufacturer that it will comply with all applicable provisions of this Decision as it may be amended from time to time and a declaration that it will keep the content of the security rules confidential;
(e) if the manufacturer intends to use a specialist destruction facility, include information on the manufacturer’s reasons for wishing to do so and information on the arrangements concerning that facility. In particular the manufacturer shall provide information on the planned arrangements for transporting euro secure items to and from the specialist destruction facility and on the planned means of monitoring the destruction of euro secure items at such facility; and
(f) state clearly whether the manufacturer is applying for full or temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.
(a) the manufacturer fails to provide the information or the written undertaking required pursuant to paragraph 1;
(b) the manufacturer fails to supply any additional information requested by the ECB pursuant to paragraph 2;
(c) the manufacturer has had its security accreditation revoked and the period of prohibition on reapplication specified in the revocation decision has not elapsed; or
(d) the locations of any printing works involved and the manufacturing site do not meet the requirements laid down in Articles 3(2)(b) and 3(2)(c), where full security accreditation is applied for, or in Articles 4(2)(c) and 4(2)(d) where temporary security accreditation is applied for.
(a) a confidential list of all euro secure items, such list forming part of the security rules; and
(b) a copy of those parts of the security rules that relate to the production, processing (including destruction) and storage of the euro secure items in respect of which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation. The ECB shall provide the manufacturer with any updates of these rules that are issued during the security accreditation procedure.
(a) the security arrangements in place at the manufacturing site that comply with the security rules;
(b) any instances of non-compliance with the security rules that the team has identified;
(c) any action taken by the manufacturer during the inspection;
(d) any security arrangements or improvements proposed by the manufacturer and, in cases where an additional security inspection is carried out, the security inspection team’s assessment of whether such arrangements or improvements have been carried out; and
(e) the security inspection team’s assessment of whether full or temporary security accreditation should be granted in accordance with the requirements laid down in Articles 3 and 4.
(a) the reasons for the decision;
(b) the manufacturer;
(c) the euro secure activity at the manufacturing site for which security accreditation is granted;
(d) whether full or temporary security accreditation is granted and, in the case of temporary security accreditation, the date of its expiry;
(e) the arrangements for destruction at a specialist facility, if it is envisaged that such destruction may take place;
(f) the euro secure items for which security accreditation is granted; and
(g) any specific conditions with respect to the points set out in (a) to (f) above.
(a) the commencement of any procedure for the winding-up or reorganisation of the manufacturer or any analogous procedure;
(b) the appointment of a liquidator, receiver, administrator or similar officer in relation to the manufacturer;
(c) any intention to subcontract or involve third parties in the euro secure activities for which the manufacturer has security accreditation;
(d) any change made after security accreditation has been granted that affects, or may affect, the security arrangements covered by the security accreditation; or
(e) any change of control of the accredited manufacturer pursuant to a change in the structure of the ownership or by any other means.
(a) of the instance of non-compliance;
(b) of the fact that, for the moment, the ECB does not intend to take any of the decisions set out in Articles 12 to 15; and
(c) that it must remedy the instance of non-compliance within a time limit that is proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance.
(a) assess the instance of non-compliance, taking into account the final report referred to in Article 9(4); and
(b) inform the manufacturer in writing of the decision taken within 30 ECB working days from receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report referred to in Article 9(4), specifying:(i)the instance of non-compliance;(ii)the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates;(iii)the date on which the decision will become effective; and(iv)the reasons for the decision. (i) the instance of non-compliance; (ii) the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates; (iii) the date on which the decision will become effective; and (iv) the reasons for the decision.
(i) the instance of non-compliance;
(ii) the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates;
(iii) the date on which the decision will become effective; and
(iv) the reasons for the decision.
(i) the instance of non-compliance;
(ii) the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates;
(iii) the date on which the decision will become effective; and
(iv) the reasons for the decision.
(a) lays down a reasonable time limit for the manufacturer to remedy the instance of non-compliance;
(b) suspends the manufacturer’s full security accreditation with respect to its ability to accept new orders for the euro secure item in question (including participation in tender procedures relating to that euro secure item) until the time limit in paragraph (a) expires; and
(c) specifies that the manufacturer’s full security accreditation will be automatically revoked when the time limit in paragraph (a) expires unless the manufacturer demonstrates to the ECB before expiry of the time limit that the instance of non-compliance has been remedied.
(a) where the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies an instance of non-compliance with the security rules that:(i)is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred;(ii)indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or(iii)is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or (i) is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred; (ii) indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or (iii) is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or
(i) is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred;
(ii) indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or
(iii) is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or
(i) is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred;
(ii) indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or
(iii) is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or
(b) where:(i)a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site;(ii)there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or(iii)for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk. (i) a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site; (ii) there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or (iii) for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
(i) a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site;
(ii) there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or
(iii) for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
(i) a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site;
(ii) there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or
(iii) for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
(i) there is a breach of Article 4(4); or
(ii) for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
(a) list the manufacturers which have been granted full or temporary security accreditation and the relevant manufacturing sites;
(b) indicate in respect of each manufacturing site the euro secure activity and the euro secure items for which full or temporary security accreditation has been granted;
(c) indicate any specific conditions pursuant to Article 7(1)(g); and
(d) record the expiry of any temporary security accreditation.
(i) to reject a request to initiate the security accreditation procedure;
(ii) to refuse to grant full or temporary security accreditation;
(iii) to grant temporary security accreditation following a request for full security accreditation; or
(iv) pursuant to Articles 12 to 15;
‘(c) printing works shall have been granted full or temporary security accreditation by the ECB pursuant to Decision ECB/2008/3 of 15 May 2008 on security accreditation procedures for manufacturers of euro secure items for euro banknotes and have been confirmed as eligible by the Governing Council, acting on the Executive Board’s assessment of their compliance with the following:(i)the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;(ii)the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and(iii)the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’. (i) the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; (ii) the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and (iii) the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’.
(i) the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;
(ii) the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and
(iii) the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’.
(i) the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;
(ii) the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and
(iii) the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’.
THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 106(1) thereof,
Having regard to the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank (hereinafter the ESCB Statute), and in particular Article 16 thereof,
(1) Article 106(1) of the Treaty and Article 16 of the ESCB Statute provide that the European Central Bank (ECB) has the exclusive right to authorise the issue of euro banknotes within the Community. This right includes the competence to take measures to protect the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment.
(2) To maintain the general public’s confidence in euro banknotes as a means of payment, it is necessary to specify minimum security rules for the production, processing, storage and transport of euro banknotes and their components, and other related materials and information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or contribute to the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components. All entities involved in such activities should comply with the security rules, the content of which may, however, vary depending on the type of activity.
(3) It is necessary to establish a security accreditation procedure which confirms that manufacturers comply with the security rules, as well as procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the security rules and moreover to provide for various types of consequences in the event of non-compliance with them. Such consequences range from giving a warning to revoking security accreditation and should be proportionate to the nature of the instance of non-compliance identified.
(4) The ECB is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system that ensures that euro secure items may only be delivered to euro area national central banks, national central banks of Member States that are preparing to adopt the euro (subject to a decision of the Governing Council), other accredited manufacturers and/or the ECB.
(5) It is necessary to amend Guideline ECB/2004/18 of 16 September 2004 on the procurement of euro banknotes(1), accordingly,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Definitions
Article 1
For the purposes of this Decision:
(a)
‘NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has adopted the euro;
(b)
‘future Eurosystem NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has not adopted the euro but has fulfilled the conditions set for the adoption of the euro and in relation to which a decision on the abrogation of the derogation (pursuant to Article 122(2) of the Treaty) has been taken;
(c)
‘euro secure items’ means the first series of euro banknotes and their components and other related materials or information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or assist in the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components;
(d)
‘security rules’ means the substantive rules for the acquisition of euro secure items and any euro secure activity, as laid down in separate rules by the ECB from time to time;
(e)
‘purchaser’ means a company, organisation or national central bank that is involved in some way in contracting as a purchaser for the production, processing or storage of euro secure items;
(f)
‘manufacturing site’ means any premises that a manufacturer uses, or wishes to use, for the production, processing (including destruction) or storage of euro secure items prior to their transport to the purchaser or, where applicable, to a specialist destruction facility;
(g)
‘euro secure activity’ means any of the following: production, processing (including destruction), storage or transport of euro secure items;
(h)
‘manufacturer’ means any entity that is, or wishes to be, involved in a euro secure activity, except entities that are only, or only wish to be, involved in the transport or destruction of euro secure items, and ‘accredited manufacturer’ means a manufacturer which has been granted full security accreditation;
(i)
‘full security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 3, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item;
(j)
‘non-compliance’ means an instance in which any of the following do not comply with the relevant parts of the security rules: (i) the security arrangements put in place pursuant to this Decision by a manufacturer; (ii) actions taken by an accredited manufacturer carrying out euro secure activity; or (iii) actions taken by a manufacturer with temporary security accreditation preparing to carry out euro secure activity;
(k)
‘security inspection’ means an inspection of a euro secure activity for the purposes of assessing whether the security arrangements at a manufacturing site comply with the security rules; and
(l)
‘temporary security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 4, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer confirming that it may prepare to carry out a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.

General principles
Article 2
1. The security rules adopted by the ECB are minimum rules. Manufacturers may adopt and implement stricter standards, but the ECB shall only assess compliance with its own security rules.
2. Notwithstanding any provisions laid down by the ECB elsewhere that apply this Decision to specific procedures relating to euro banknotes, this Decision shall not apply to the processing and storage of euro banknotes that are registered with an NCB as having been produced but not issued.
3. An accredited manufacturer may only supply euro secure items to the following:
(a)
another accredited manufacturer;
(b)
an NCB;
(c)
subject to a decision of the Governing Council, a future Eurosystem NCB; or
(d)
the ECB.
4. The Executive Board shall take all decisions relating to manufacturers’ security accreditation taking into account the views of the Banknote Committee. Moreover, it shall be competent to grant any consent pursuant to Article 3(6).
5. All costs and associated losses that a manufacturer incurs in connection with the application of this Decision shall be borne by the manufacturer.

Full security accreditation
Article 3
1. An accredited manufacturer may only carry out a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item if the ECB has granted it full security accreditation for that euro secure activity.
2. A manufacturer may be granted full security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item provided that:
(a)
the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b)
any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(c)
any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
3. The Executive Board may amend the scope of the location requirement determined pursuant to paragraph 2(c), taking into account the views of the Banknote Committee. Any such decision shall be promptly notified to the Governing Council, and the Executive Board shall abide by any decision of the Governing Council on this issue.
4. Full security accreditation shall be granted to a manufacturer for an unlimited period, but its status may be affected or it may be revoked by a decision taken pursuant to Articles 13 to 15.
5. An accredited manufacturer may only carry out a euro secure activity at the manufacturing site for which it has been granted security accreditation and in respect of the particular euro secure items specified for that manufacturing site. An accredited manufacturer may arrange transport of euro secure items to a purchaser and, if necessary, arrange for them to be destroyed on its behalf (including for any transports related thereto) at a specialist destruction facility in accordance with the relevant parts of the security rules. Any non-compliance with the abovementioned parts of the security rules occurring during such destruction or transport shall be treated as an instance of non-compliance by the accredited manufacturer.
6. An accredited manufacturer may not, without the ECB’s prior written consent, outsource or transfer to another manufacturing site or to any third party (including the manufacturer’s subsidiaries and associated companies) the production, processing (including destruction) or storage of any euro secure items.

Temporary security accreditation
Article 4
1. A manufacturer which has not been granted full security accreditation may be granted temporary security accreditation for a planned euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item for a period not exceeding one year. If the manufacturer tenders for or is commissioned with a euro secure activity within this period, its temporary security accreditation may be extended until the ECB has taken a decision on whether to grant it full security accreditation.
2. A manufacturer may be granted temporary security accreditation for a planned euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item provided that:
(a)
the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity, with the exception of process control and audit trail procedures for production, processing, and storage of the euro secure items for which accreditation is applied for, comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b)
the manufacturer is able to demonstrate that it is capable of developing and putting in place such process control and audit trail procedures as described in subparagraph (a) that will comply with the security rules;
(c)
any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(d)
any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
3. A manufacturer with temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item may receive confidential euro banknote production specifications and prepare to carry out that euro secure activity.
4. A manufacturer with temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item may not carry out that euro secure activity or any other euro secure activity for which it has not yet been granted security accreditation, and it may not transfer or assign its temporary security accreditation to a third party (including any of its subsidiaries and associated companies).
5. Without prejudice to the maximum time limit for expiry of temporary accreditation and any extension thereof as stipulated in Article 4(1), temporary security accreditation shall expire automatically on the date specified by the ECB pursuant to Article 7(1)(d), unless: (a) the manufacturer is granted full security accreditation for euro secure activity in respect of the relevant euro secure item before that date, in which case temporary security accreditation is deemed to expire on the date on which such full security accreditation is granted; or (b) it is revoked by a decision taken pursuant to Article 14.
6. Temporary security accreditation may also be affected by a decision taken pursuant to Article 12 or Article 15.

Initiation request and appointment of security inspection team
Article 5
1. A manufacturer that wishes to carry out a euro secure activity in respect of one or more euro secure items shall make a written request to the ECB to initiate the security accreditation procedure. This request shall:
(a)
specify the euro secure item(s), the manufacturing site and its location and the euro secure activity for which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation;
(b)
provide information showing that its production equipment is capable of producing the euro secure item(s) for which accreditation is sought;
(c)
provide information concerning the physical security arrangements at the manufacturing site;
(d)
include a written undertaking from the manufacturer that it will comply with all applicable provisions of this Decision as it may be amended from time to time and a declaration that it will keep the content of the security rules confidential;
(e)
if the manufacturer intends to use a specialist destruction facility, include information on the manufacturer’s reasons for wishing to do so and information on the arrangements concerning that facility. In particular the manufacturer shall provide information on the planned arrangements for transporting euro secure items to and from the specialist destruction facility and on the planned means of monitoring the destruction of euro secure items at such facility; and
(f)
state clearly whether the manufacturer is applying for full or temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.
2. The ECB shall check the initiation request against the requirements laid down in paragraph 1 and inform the manufacturer of the outcome of this check within 20 ECB working days from the date of receipt of the initiation request, in accordance with the procedures laid down in paragraphs 3 and 4. This time limit may be extended once by the ECB, but the ECB must give the manufacturer written notice thereof. While the ECB is carrying out this check, it may request additional information from the manufacturer in relation to the items listed in paragraph 1. If the ECB requests additional information, it shall inform the manufacturer of the outcome of the check within 20 ECB working days from the date of receipt of the additional information.
3. The ECB shall reject the initiation request and inform the manufacturer in writing of its decision to do so and the reasons therefor by no later than the time limits specified in paragraph 2 if:
(a)
the manufacturer fails to provide the information or the written undertaking required pursuant to paragraph 1;
(b)
the manufacturer fails to supply any additional information requested by the ECB pursuant to paragraph 2;
(c)
the manufacturer has had its security accreditation revoked and the period of prohibition on reapplication specified in the revocation decision has not elapsed; or
(d)
the locations of any printing works involved and the manufacturing site do not meet the requirements laid down in Articles 3(2)(b) and 3(2)(c), where full security accreditation is applied for, or in Articles 4(2)(c) and 4(2)(d) where temporary security accreditation is applied for.
4. If the manufacturer complies with the requirements laid down in paragraph 1 and submits any additional information requested pursuant to paragraph 2, the ECB shall notify the manufacturer of the date of the initial security inspection by no later than the time limits specified in paragraph 2. The ECB shall at the same time provide the manufacturer with:
(a)
a confidential list of all euro secure items, such list forming part of the security rules; and
(b)
a copy of those parts of the security rules that relate to the production, processing (including destruction) and storage of the euro secure items in respect of which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation. The ECB shall provide the manufacturer with any updates of these rules that are issued during the security accreditation procedure.
5. The ECB shall appoint a security inspection team composed of experts from the ECB and NCBs. Such appointments shall respect the principle of avoiding conflicts of interest. If a conflict of interest arises after appointment, the ECB shall immediately replace the member in question with an expert who does not have a conflict of interest.

Initial security inspection
Article 6
1. The initial security inspection shall commence no later than 20 ECB working days from the date on which the manufacturer receives the notification referred to in Article 5(4) from the ECB. Where a manufacturer applies for full security accreditation, the security inspection team shall during the initial security inspection, inspect the arrangements for the planned euro secure activity and visit the manufacturing site in respect of which the manufacturer has requested full security accreditation, as well as assess any arrangements in respect of a specialist destruction facility.
2. The security inspection team shall assess whether the security arrangements that the manufacturer has, or proposes to have, in place for all aspects of the euro secure activity comply with the relevant parts of the security rules. In the event that the manufacturer proposes to put in place certain security arrangements or improvements in order to comply with the relevant parts of the security rules, full security accreditation shall not be granted until such arrangements or improvements are in place. The security inspection team may conduct an additional inspection to verify whether such proposed arrangements or improvements comply with the security rules before the report referred to in paragraph 5 is submitted to the manufacturer.
3. Where a manufacturer applies for temporary security accreditation only, the security inspection team shall visit the manufacturing site in respect of which the manufacturer has requested temporary security accreditation and assess whether the security arrangements that the manufacturer has in place, with the exception of the process control and audit trail procedures for production, processing, and storage of euro secure items for which temporary security accreditation is applied for, comply with the relevant parts of the security rules. The security inspection team shall also assess whether the manufacturer demonstrates that it is capable of developing and putting in place such process control and audit trail procedures as will comply with the security rules.
4. On completion of the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection) and before leaving the manufacturing site, the security inspection team shall provide the manufacturer with an informal and verbal preliminary summary of its factual findings. If the security inspection team finds that there are any departures from the security rules, the ECB shall, within 10 ECB working days of the date on which the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection) was completed, write to the manufacturer specifying such departures. The manufacturer shall have 10 ECB working days from receipt of the letter in which to communicate to the ECB in writing comments on the contents of the letter and any security arrangements or improvements proposed by the manufacturer.
5. The security inspection team shall set out its findings in a draft report, taking into account any comments received from the manufacturer pursuant to paragraph 4. Such draft report shall in particular contain details of:
(a)
the security arrangements in place at the manufacturing site that comply with the security rules;
(b)
any instances of non-compliance with the security rules that the team has identified;
(c)
any action taken by the manufacturer during the inspection;
(d)
any security arrangements or improvements proposed by the manufacturer and, in cases where an additional security inspection is carried out, the security inspection team’s assessment of whether such arrangements or improvements have been carried out; and
(e)
the security inspection team’s assessment of whether full or temporary security accreditation should be granted in accordance with the requirements laid down in Articles 3 and 4.
6. This draft report shall be sent to the manufacturer within 30 ECB working days from the date of completion of the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection). The manufacturer shall have 30 ECB working days from receipt of the draft report to provide its comments on such report. The ECB shall finalise the draft report taking into account the manufacturer’s comments, before taking a decision pursuant to Article 7.

Decision on security accreditation
Article 7
1. The ECB shall notify the manufacturer in writing of its decision on the manufacturer’s request for security accreditation within 30 ECB working days from receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report, or expiry of the time limit for providing such comments pursuant to Article 6(6). Such decision shall clearly identify:
(a)
the reasons for the decision;
(b)
the manufacturer;
(c)
the euro secure activity at the manufacturing site for which security accreditation is granted;
(d)
whether full or temporary security accreditation is granted and, in the case of temporary security accreditation, the date of its expiry;
(e)
the arrangements for destruction at a specialist facility, if it is envisaged that such destruction may take place;
(f)
the euro secure items for which security accreditation is granted; and
(g)
any specific conditions with respect to the points set out in (a) to (f) above.
The decision shall be based on the information set out in the final report referred to in Article 6(6), which shall be attached to the decision. The decision to grant security accreditation shall also include a copy of the part of the security rules that relates to the transport of the euro secure items for which security accreditation is granted.
2. If the request for security accreditation is rejected or if the manufacturer requests full security accreditation and is only granted temporary security accreditation, the manufacturer may initiate the review procedure laid down in Article 17.

Continuing obligations of accredited manufacturers and the ECB
Article 8
1. An accredited manufacturer shall inform the ECB in writing and without undue delay of:
(a)
the commencement of any procedure for the winding-up or reorganisation of the manufacturer or any analogous procedure;
(b)
the appointment of a liquidator, receiver, administrator or similar officer in relation to the manufacturer;
(c)
any intention to subcontract or involve third parties in the euro secure activities for which the manufacturer has security accreditation;
(d)
any change made after security accreditation has been granted that affects, or may affect, the security arrangements covered by the security accreditation; or
(e)
any change of control of the accredited manufacturer pursuant to a change in the structure of the ownership or by any other means.
2. The ECB shall inform accredited manufacturers of any updates to the security rules that concern the euro secure activity for which they have been granted security accreditation.

Procedure for follow-up security inspections
Article 9
1. The ECB shall carry out follow-up security inspections of accredited manufacturing sites following the grant of full or temporary security accreditation to a manufacturer.
2. Such follow-up security inspections may be carried out with or without notice. They shall be carried out on working days between 8:00 and 18:00 local time, unless a different time has been agreed with the manufacturer. In the case of inspections with notice, the ECB shall notify the manufacturer of the timing of the inspection and submit a pre-inspection questionnaire to the manufacturer at least 30 ECB working days before the inspection. The manufacturer shall fill in and return such questionnaire to the ECB at least 10 ECB working days before the inspection.
3. Article 6(2) to (4) and all of Article 6(5) except subparagraph (e) shall apply,mutatis mutandis, to such follow-up security inspections. In addition, the security inspection team’s report shall contain details of the security inspection team’s assessment of whether full or temporary security accreditation should continue to apply, or whether the ECB should take any of the decisions referred to in Articles 12 to 14. If the security inspection team considers that Article 15 should apply, its report shall state the reasons for this as shall the letter from the ECB referred to in Article 6(4). The security inspection team’s proposals in relation to such measures shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance.
4. A draft report shall be sent to the manufacturer within 30 ECB working days from the date of completion of the follow-up security inspection. The manufacturer shall have 15 ECB working days from receipt of the draft report to provide its comments on such report. The ECB shall finalise the report before informing the manufacturer of the outcome of the follow-up security inspection pursuant to Article 10, taking into account the manufacturer’s comments.

Outcome of follow-up security inspections
Article 10
1. If the report referred to in Article 9 concludes that there are no instances of non-compliance, the security inspection team shall inform the manufacturer of the positive conclusion of the follow-up security inspection.
2. If the report referred to in Article 9 identifies an instance of non-compliance that the security inspection team deems not to present an immediate and serious threat to the integrity of euro banknotes or their components, then the manufacturer’s full or temporary security accreditation shall remain unaffected.
3. In a case pursuant to paragraph 2, the security inspection team shall inform the manufacturer:
(a)
of the instance of non-compliance;
(b)
of the fact that, for the moment, the ECB does not intend to take any of the decisions set out in Articles 12 to 15; and
(c)
that it must remedy the instance of non-compliance within a time limit that is proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance.
4. If the report referred to in Article 9 identifies an instance of non-compliance that requires the ECB to take one of the decisions set out in Articles 12 to 15, the ECB shall take such decision in accordance with the procedure and time limit laid down in Article 11.
5. In relation to the situations set out in paragraphs 1 to 3, the time limit for the security inspection team to inform the manufacturer of the outcome of the follow-up security inspection in writing shall be 20 ECB working days from the receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report referred to in Article 9(4), or expiry of the time limit for providing such comments pursuant to that paragraph. The security inspection team shall attach the finalised report to its communication to the manufacturer.

Decision-making procedure
Article 11
1. In taking any of the decisions referred to in Articles 12 to 15, the ECB shall:
(a)
assess the instance of non-compliance, taking into account the final report referred to in Article 9(4); and
(b)
inform the manufacturer in writing of the decision taken within 30 ECB working days from receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report referred to in Article 9(4), specifying:
(i)
the instance of non-compliance;
(ii)
the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates;
(iii)
the date on which the decision will become effective; and
(iv)
the reasons for the decision.
2. In all cases where the ECB takes a decision pursuant to Articles 13 to 15, the decision shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance. The ECB may inform the NCBs and all accredited manufacturers of the decision taken, its scope and duration and in such case shall specify that the NCBs will be notified if there is any further change in the manufacturer’s status.

Warning decision
Article 12
1. If: (a) the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies at least one instance of non-compliance of the type described in Article 10(2); and (b) this type of non-compliance has already been identified on two occasions in the course of the last three security inspections conducted at that manufacturing site (regardless of whether these instances relate to the same provision in the security rules), then the ECB shall issue a warning decision to the manufacturer.
2. A written warning issued pursuant to paragraph 1 shall state that if there is any further instance of non-compliance of the type referred to in Article 10(2) (regardless of whether such instance relates to the same provision in the security rules as any of the previous instances of non-compliance), the ECB will take a decision under Article 14.

Suspension of full security accreditation in relation to new orders
Article 13
If the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies an instance of non-compliance that the security inspection team deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components but the manufacturer was able to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred, the ECB shall take a decision in which it:
(a)
lays down a reasonable time limit for the manufacturer to remedy the instance of non-compliance;
(b)
suspends the manufacturer’s full security accreditation with respect to its ability to accept new orders for the euro secure item in question (including participation in tender procedures relating to that euro secure item) until the time limit in paragraph (a) expires; and
(c)
specifies that the manufacturer’s full security accreditation will be automatically revoked when the time limit in paragraph (a) expires unless the manufacturer demonstrates to the ECB before expiry of the time limit that the instance of non-compliance has been remedied.

Revocation of full or temporary security accreditation
Article 14
1. The ECB shall take a decision to revoke a manufacturer’s full security accreditation in the following circumstances:
(a)
where the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies an instance of non-compliance with the security rules that:
(i)
is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred;
(ii)
indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or
(iii)
is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or
(b)
where:
(i)
a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site;
(ii)
there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or
(iii)
for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
2. The ECB shall take a decision to revoke a manufacturer’s temporary security accreditation where:
(i)
there is a breach of Article 4(4); or
(ii)
for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
3. In its revocation decision, the ECB shall specify the date following which the manufacturer may reapply for full or temporary security accreditation under Article 5.
4. Where the possession of euro secure items by the manufacturer after revocation could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk, the ECB may require the manufacturer to take measures, such as delivery to the ECB or an NCB of specified euro secure items or destruction thereof, to ensure that the manufacturer does not possess any such euro secure items after revocation becomes effective.

Procedure to suspend euro secure activity in exceptional circumstances
Article 15
1. In exceptional circumstances, where the security inspection team identifies an instance of non-compliance that it deems to be so serious that the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment could be put at risk unless immediate action is taken, the security inspection team may suspend the relevant euro secure activity with immediate effect. Any such suspension shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance. The security inspection team may also require the accredited manufacturer to take the measures referred to in Article 14(4) to ensure that it does not possess specified euro secure items during the period of suspension. The accredited manufacturer shall provide the security inspection team with information concerning any other manufacturer which may, as a customer or supplier, be indirectly affected by the suspension.
2. As soon as possible after a suspension pursuant to paragraph 1, the ECB shall assess the measure and take a decision referred to in Articles 12 to 14, or decide that the suspension should be lifted. In taking such decision, the ECB shall follow the procedure laid down in Article 11.

ECB security accreditation register
Article 16
1. The ECB shall keep a register of security accreditations. The register shall:
(a)
list the manufacturers which have been granted full or temporary security accreditation and the relevant manufacturing sites;
(b)
indicate in respect of each manufacturing site the euro secure activity and the euro secure items for which full or temporary security accreditation has been granted;
(c)
indicate any specific conditions pursuant to Article 7(1)(g); and
(d)
record the expiry of any temporary security accreditation.
2. The ECB shall make information from the register available to all NCBs and to other accredited manufacturers.
3. If the ECB takes a decision under Article 13, it shall record the duration of the measure and all changes in status relating to the name of the manufacturer, the affected manufacturing site and the euro secure item and/or euro secure activity concerned.
4. If the ECB takes a decision pursuant to Article 14, it shall remove the name of the manufacturer, manufacturing site, euro secure item and euro secure activity from the register.
5. If euro secure activity is suspended in exceptional circumstances pursuant to Article 15, the ECB shall inform any potentially affected third party manufacturers referred to in Article 15(1) of the suspension and that further information on the status of the suspended accredited manufacturer will be provided after the ECB has assessed the suspension and taken a decision pursuant to Article 15(2).

Review procedure
Article 17
1. Where the ECB has taken a decision:
(i)
to reject a request to initiate the security accreditation procedure;
(ii)
to refuse to grant full or temporary security accreditation;
(iii)
to grant temporary security accreditation following a request for full security accreditation; or
(iv)
pursuant to Articles 12 to 15;
the manufacturer may within 30 ECB working days of notification of such decision submit a written request to the Governing Council to review the decision. The manufacturer shall include its reasons for such request and include all supporting information.
2. If the manufacturer explicitly so requests in its review request, giving reasons therefor, the Governing Council may suspend the application of the decision that is being reviewed.
3. The Governing Council shall review the decision in the light of the manufacturer’s request and communicate a decision in writing to the manufacturer, giving reasons for the decision, within two months of receipt of the request.
4. The application of paragraphs 1 to 3 shall be without prejudice to any rights under Articles 230 and 232 of the Treaty.

Consequential amendment
Article 18
Article 7(1)(c) of Guideline ECB/2004/18 is replaced by the following:
‘(c)
printing works shall have been granted full or temporary security accreditation by the ECB pursuant to Decision ECB/2008/3 of 15 May 2008 on security accreditation procedures for manufacturers of euro secure items for euro banknotes and have been confirmed as eligible by the Governing Council, acting on the Executive Board’s assessment of their compliance with the following:
(i)
the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;
(ii)
the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and
(iii)
the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’.

Entry into force
Article 19
This Decision shall enter into force on 2 June 2008.

THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN CENTRAL BANK,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community, and in particular Article 106(1) thereof,
Having regard to the Statute of the European System of Central Banks and of the European Central Bank (hereinafter the ESCB Statute), and in particular Article 16 thereof,
(1) Article 106(1) of the Treaty and Article 16 of the ESCB Statute provide that the European Central Bank (ECB) has the exclusive right to authorise the issue of euro banknotes within the Community. This right includes the competence to take measures to protect the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment.
(2) To maintain the general public’s confidence in euro banknotes as a means of payment, it is necessary to specify minimum security rules for the production, processing, storage and transport of euro banknotes and their components, and other related materials and information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or contribute to the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components. All entities involved in such activities should comply with the security rules, the content of which may, however, vary depending on the type of activity.
(3) It is necessary to establish a security accreditation procedure which confirms that manufacturers comply with the security rules, as well as procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the security rules and moreover to provide for various types of consequences in the event of non-compliance with them. Such consequences range from giving a warning to revoking security accreditation and should be proportionate to the nature of the instance of non-compliance identified.
(4) The ECB is responsible for establishing and maintaining a system that ensures that euro secure items may only be delivered to euro area national central banks, national central banks of Member States that are preparing to adopt the euro (subject to a decision of the Governing Council), other accredited manufacturers and/or the ECB.
(5) It is necessary to amend Guideline ECB/2004/18 of 16 September 2004 on the procurement of euro banknotes(1), accordingly,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Definitions

For the purposes of this Decision:
(a)
‘NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has adopted the euro;
(b)
‘future Eurosystem NCB’ means the national central bank of a Member State that has not adopted the euro but has fulfilled the conditions set for the adoption of the euro and in relation to which a decision on the abrogation of the derogation (pursuant to Article 122(2) of the Treaty) has been taken;
(c)
‘euro secure items’ means the first series of euro banknotes and their components and other related materials or information requiring security protection, the loss, theft or publication of which could damage the integrity of euro banknotes or assist in the production of counterfeit euro banknotes or their components;
(d)
‘security rules’ means the substantive rules for the acquisition of euro secure items and any euro secure activity, as laid down in separate rules by the ECB from time to time;
(e)
‘purchaser’ means a company, organisation or national central bank that is involved in some way in contracting as a purchaser for the production, processing or storage of euro secure items;
(f)
‘manufacturing site’ means any premises that a manufacturer uses, or wishes to use, for the production, processing (including destruction) or storage of euro secure items prior to their transport to the purchaser or, where applicable, to a specialist destruction facility;
(g)
‘euro secure activity’ means any of the following: production, processing (including destruction), storage or transport of euro secure items;
(h)
‘manufacturer’ means any entity that is, or wishes to be, involved in a euro secure activity, except entities that are only, or only wish to be, involved in the transport or destruction of euro secure items, and ‘accredited manufacturer’ means a manufacturer which has been granted full security accreditation;
(i)
‘full security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 3, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item;
(j)
‘non-compliance’ means an instance in which any of the following do not comply with the relevant parts of the security rules: (i) the security arrangements put in place pursuant to this Decision by a manufacturer; (ii) actions taken by an accredited manufacturer carrying out euro secure activity; or (iii) actions taken by a manufacturer with temporary security accreditation preparing to carry out euro secure activity;
(k)
‘security inspection’ means an inspection of a euro secure activity for the purposes of assessing whether the security arrangements at a manufacturing site comply with the security rules; and
(l)
‘temporary security accreditation’ means the status, the scope of which is set out in Article 4, granted by the ECB to a manufacturer confirming that it may prepare to carry out a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.

General principles

1. The security rules adopted by the ECB are minimum rules. Manufacturers may adopt and implement stricter standards, but the ECB shall only assess compliance with its own security rules.
2. Notwithstanding any provisions laid down by the ECB elsewhere that apply this Decision to specific procedures relating to euro banknotes, this Decision shall not apply to the processing and storage of euro banknotes that are registered with an NCB as having been produced but not issued.
3. An accredited manufacturer may only supply euro secure items to the following:
(a)
another accredited manufacturer;
(b)
an NCB;
(c)
subject to a decision of the Governing Council, a future Eurosystem NCB; or
(d)
the ECB.
4. The Executive Board shall take all decisions relating to manufacturers’ security accreditation taking into account the views of the Banknote Committee. Moreover, it shall be competent to grant any consent pursuant to Article 3(6).
5. All costs and associated losses that a manufacturer incurs in connection with the application of this Decision shall be borne by the manufacturer.

Full security accreditation

1. An accredited manufacturer may only carry out a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item if the ECB has granted it full security accreditation for that euro secure activity.
2. A manufacturer may be granted full security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item provided that:
(a)
the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b)
any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(c)
any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
3. The Executive Board may amend the scope of the location requirement determined pursuant to paragraph 2(c), taking into account the views of the Banknote Committee. Any such decision shall be promptly notified to the Governing Council, and the Executive Board shall abide by any decision of the Governing Council on this issue.
4. Full security accreditation shall be granted to a manufacturer for an unlimited period, but its status may be affected or it may be revoked by a decision taken pursuant to Articles 13 to 15.
5. An accredited manufacturer may only carry out a euro secure activity at the manufacturing site for which it has been granted security accreditation and in respect of the particular euro secure items specified for that manufacturing site. An accredited manufacturer may arrange transport of euro secure items to a purchaser and, if necessary, arrange for them to be destroyed on its behalf (including for any transports related thereto) at a specialist destruction facility in accordance with the relevant parts of the security rules. Any non-compliance with the abovementioned parts of the security rules occurring during such destruction or transport shall be treated as an instance of non-compliance by the accredited manufacturer.
6. An accredited manufacturer may not, without the ECB’s prior written consent, outsource or transfer to another manufacturing site or to any third party (including the manufacturer’s subsidiaries and associated companies) the production, processing (including destruction) or storage of any euro secure items.

Temporary security accreditation

1. A manufacturer which has not been granted full security accreditation may be granted temporary security accreditation for a planned euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item for a period not exceeding one year. If the manufacturer tenders for or is commissioned with a euro secure activity within this period, its temporary security accreditation may be extended until the ECB has taken a decision on whether to grant it full security accreditation.
2. A manufacturer may be granted temporary security accreditation for a planned euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item provided that:
(a)
the security arrangements that it has in place at a particular manufacturing site for the planned euro secure activity, with the exception of process control and audit trail procedures for production, processing, and storage of the euro secure items for which accreditation is applied for, comply with the relevant parts of the security rules;
(b)
the manufacturer is able to demonstrate that it is capable of developing and putting in place such process control and audit trail procedures as described in subparagraph (a) that will comply with the security rules;
(c)
any printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is physically located in a Member State; and
(d)
any manufacturing site other than a printing works involved in the planned euro secure activity is located in a Member State or in a member state of the European Free Trade Association.
3. A manufacturer with temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item may receive confidential euro banknote production specifications and prepare to carry out that euro secure activity.
4. A manufacturer with temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item may not carry out that euro secure activity or any other euro secure activity for which it has not yet been granted security accreditation, and it may not transfer or assign its temporary security accreditation to a third party (including any of its subsidiaries and associated companies).
5. Without prejudice to the maximum time limit for expiry of temporary accreditation and any extension thereof as stipulated in Article 4(1), temporary security accreditation shall expire automatically on the date specified by the ECB pursuant to Article 7(1)(d), unless: (a) the manufacturer is granted full security accreditation for euro secure activity in respect of the relevant euro secure item before that date, in which case temporary security accreditation is deemed to expire on the date on which such full security accreditation is granted; or (b) it is revoked by a decision taken pursuant to Article 14.
6. Temporary security accreditation may also be affected by a decision taken pursuant to Article 12 or Article 15.

Initiation request and appointment of security inspection team

1. A manufacturer that wishes to carry out a euro secure activity in respect of one or more euro secure items shall make a written request to the ECB to initiate the security accreditation procedure. This request shall:
(a)
specify the euro secure item(s), the manufacturing site and its location and the euro secure activity for which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation;
(b)
provide information showing that its production equipment is capable of producing the euro secure item(s) for which accreditation is sought;
(c)
provide information concerning the physical security arrangements at the manufacturing site;
(d)
include a written undertaking from the manufacturer that it will comply with all applicable provisions of this Decision as it may be amended from time to time and a declaration that it will keep the content of the security rules confidential;
(e)
if the manufacturer intends to use a specialist destruction facility, include information on the manufacturer’s reasons for wishing to do so and information on the arrangements concerning that facility. In particular the manufacturer shall provide information on the planned arrangements for transporting euro secure items to and from the specialist destruction facility and on the planned means of monitoring the destruction of euro secure items at such facility; and
(f)
state clearly whether the manufacturer is applying for full or temporary security accreditation for a euro secure activity in respect of a euro secure item.
2. The ECB shall check the initiation request against the requirements laid down in paragraph 1 and inform the manufacturer of the outcome of this check within 20 ECB working days from the date of receipt of the initiation request, in accordance with the procedures laid down in paragraphs 3 and 4. This time limit may be extended once by the ECB, but the ECB must give the manufacturer written notice thereof. While the ECB is carrying out this check, it may request additional information from the manufacturer in relation to the items listed in paragraph 1. If the ECB requests additional information, it shall inform the manufacturer of the outcome of the check within 20 ECB working days from the date of receipt of the additional information.
3. The ECB shall reject the initiation request and inform the manufacturer in writing of its decision to do so and the reasons therefor by no later than the time limits specified in paragraph 2 if:
(a)
the manufacturer fails to provide the information or the written undertaking required pursuant to paragraph 1;
(b)
the manufacturer fails to supply any additional information requested by the ECB pursuant to paragraph 2;
(c)
the manufacturer has had its security accreditation revoked and the period of prohibition on reapplication specified in the revocation decision has not elapsed; or
(d)
the locations of any printing works involved and the manufacturing site do not meet the requirements laid down in Articles 3(2)(b) and 3(2)(c), where full security accreditation is applied for, or in Articles 4(2)(c) and 4(2)(d) where temporary security accreditation is applied for.
4. If the manufacturer complies with the requirements laid down in paragraph 1 and submits any additional information requested pursuant to paragraph 2, the ECB shall notify the manufacturer of the date of the initial security inspection by no later than the time limits specified in paragraph 2. The ECB shall at the same time provide the manufacturer with:
(a)
a confidential list of all euro secure items, such list forming part of the security rules; and
(b)
a copy of those parts of the security rules that relate to the production, processing (including destruction) and storage of the euro secure items in respect of which the manufacturer seeks security accreditation. The ECB shall provide the manufacturer with any updates of these rules that are issued during the security accreditation procedure.
5. The ECB shall appoint a security inspection team composed of experts from the ECB and NCBs. Such appointments shall respect the principle of avoiding conflicts of interest. If a conflict of interest arises after appointment, the ECB shall immediately replace the member in question with an expert who does not have a conflict of interest.

Initial security inspection

1. The initial security inspection shall commence no later than 20 ECB working days from the date on which the manufacturer receives the notification referred to in Article 5(4) from the ECB. Where a manufacturer applies for full security accreditation, the security inspection team shall during the initial security inspection, inspect the arrangements for the planned euro secure activity and visit the manufacturing site in respect of which the manufacturer has requested full security accreditation, as well as assess any arrangements in respect of a specialist destruction facility.
2. The security inspection team shall assess whether the security arrangements that the manufacturer has, or proposes to have, in place for all aspects of the euro secure activity comply with the relevant parts of the security rules. In the event that the manufacturer proposes to put in place certain security arrangements or improvements in order to comply with the relevant parts of the security rules, full security accreditation shall not be granted until such arrangements or improvements are in place. The security inspection team may conduct an additional inspection to verify whether such proposed arrangements or improvements comply with the security rules before the report referred to in paragraph 5 is submitted to the manufacturer.
3. Where a manufacturer applies for temporary security accreditation only, the security inspection team shall visit the manufacturing site in respect of which the manufacturer has requested temporary security accreditation and assess whether the security arrangements that the manufacturer has in place, with the exception of the process control and audit trail procedures for production, processing, and storage of euro secure items for which temporary security accreditation is applied for, comply with the relevant parts of the security rules. The security inspection team shall also assess whether the manufacturer demonstrates that it is capable of developing and putting in place such process control and audit trail procedures as will comply with the security rules.
4. On completion of the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection) and before leaving the manufacturing site, the security inspection team shall provide the manufacturer with an informal and verbal preliminary summary of its factual findings. If the security inspection team finds that there are any departures from the security rules, the ECB shall, within 10 ECB working days of the date on which the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection) was completed, write to the manufacturer specifying such departures. The manufacturer shall have 10 ECB working days from receipt of the letter in which to communicate to the ECB in writing comments on the contents of the letter and any security arrangements or improvements proposed by the manufacturer.
5. The security inspection team shall set out its findings in a draft report, taking into account any comments received from the manufacturer pursuant to paragraph 4. Such draft report shall in particular contain details of:
(a)
the security arrangements in place at the manufacturing site that comply with the security rules;
(b)
any instances of non-compliance with the security rules that the team has identified;
(c)
any action taken by the manufacturer during the inspection;
(d)
any security arrangements or improvements proposed by the manufacturer and, in cases where an additional security inspection is carried out, the security inspection team’s assessment of whether such arrangements or improvements have been carried out; and
(e)
the security inspection team’s assessment of whether full or temporary security accreditation should be granted in accordance with the requirements laid down in Articles 3 and 4.
6. This draft report shall be sent to the manufacturer within 30 ECB working days from the date of completion of the initial security inspection (or, where applicable, the additional security inspection). The manufacturer shall have 30 ECB working days from receipt of the draft report to provide its comments on such report. The ECB shall finalise the draft report taking into account the manufacturer’s comments, before taking a decision pursuant to Article 7.

Decision on security accreditation

1. The ECB shall notify the manufacturer in writing of its decision on the manufacturer’s request for security accreditation within 30 ECB working days from receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report, or expiry of the time limit for providing such comments pursuant to Article 6(6). Such decision shall clearly identify:
(a)
the reasons for the decision;
(b)
the manufacturer;
(c)
the euro secure activity at the manufacturing site for which security accreditation is granted;
(d)
whether full or temporary security accreditation is granted and, in the case of temporary security accreditation, the date of its expiry;
(e)
the arrangements for destruction at a specialist facility, if it is envisaged that such destruction may take place;
(f)
the euro secure items for which security accreditation is granted; and
(g)
any specific conditions with respect to the points set out in (a) to (f) above.
The decision shall be based on the information set out in the final report referred to in Article 6(6), which shall be attached to the decision. The decision to grant security accreditation shall also include a copy of the part of the security rules that relates to the transport of the euro secure items for which security accreditation is granted.
2. If the request for security accreditation is rejected or if the manufacturer requests full security accreditation and is only granted temporary security accreditation, the manufacturer may initiate the review procedure laid down in Article 17.

Continuing obligations of accredited manufacturers and the ECB

1. An accredited manufacturer shall inform the ECB in writing and without undue delay of:
(a)
the commencement of any procedure for the winding-up or reorganisation of the manufacturer or any analogous procedure;
(b)
the appointment of a liquidator, receiver, administrator or similar officer in relation to the manufacturer;
(c)
any intention to subcontract or involve third parties in the euro secure activities for which the manufacturer has security accreditation;
(d)
any change made after security accreditation has been granted that affects, or may affect, the security arrangements covered by the security accreditation; or
(e)
any change of control of the accredited manufacturer pursuant to a change in the structure of the ownership or by any other means.
2. The ECB shall inform accredited manufacturers of any updates to the security rules that concern the euro secure activity for which they have been granted security accreditation.

Procedure for follow-up security inspections

1. The ECB shall carry out follow-up security inspections of accredited manufacturing sites following the grant of full or temporary security accreditation to a manufacturer.
2. Such follow-up security inspections may be carried out with or without notice. They shall be carried out on working days between 8:00 and 18:00 local time, unless a different time has been agreed with the manufacturer. In the case of inspections with notice, the ECB shall notify the manufacturer of the timing of the inspection and submit a pre-inspection questionnaire to the manufacturer at least 30 ECB working days before the inspection. The manufacturer shall fill in and return such questionnaire to the ECB at least 10 ECB working days before the inspection.
3. Article 6(2) to (4) and all of Article 6(5) except subparagraph (e) shall apply,mutatis mutandis, to such follow-up security inspections. In addition, the security inspection team’s report shall contain details of the security inspection team’s assessment of whether full or temporary security accreditation should continue to apply, or whether the ECB should take any of the decisions referred to in Articles 12 to 14. If the security inspection team considers that Article 15 should apply, its report shall state the reasons for this as shall the letter from the ECB referred to in Article 6(4). The security inspection team’s proposals in relation to such measures shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance.
4. A draft report shall be sent to the manufacturer within 30 ECB working days from the date of completion of the follow-up security inspection. The manufacturer shall have 15 ECB working days from receipt of the draft report to provide its comments on such report. The ECB shall finalise the report before informing the manufacturer of the outcome of the follow-up security inspection pursuant to Article 10, taking into account the manufacturer’s comments.

Outcome of follow-up security inspections

1. If the report referred to in Article 9 concludes that there are no instances of non-compliance, the security inspection team shall inform the manufacturer of the positive conclusion of the follow-up security inspection.
2. If the report referred to in Article 9 identifies an instance of non-compliance that the security inspection team deems not to present an immediate and serious threat to the integrity of euro banknotes or their components, then the manufacturer’s full or temporary security accreditation shall remain unaffected.
3. In a case pursuant to paragraph 2, the security inspection team shall inform the manufacturer:
(a)
of the instance of non-compliance;
(b)
of the fact that, for the moment, the ECB does not intend to take any of the decisions set out in Articles 12 to 15; and
(c)
that it must remedy the instance of non-compliance within a time limit that is proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance.
4. If the report referred to in Article 9 identifies an instance of non-compliance that requires the ECB to take one of the decisions set out in Articles 12 to 15, the ECB shall take such decision in accordance with the procedure and time limit laid down in Article 11.
5. In relation to the situations set out in paragraphs 1 to 3, the time limit for the security inspection team to inform the manufacturer of the outcome of the follow-up security inspection in writing shall be 20 ECB working days from the receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report referred to in Article 9(4), or expiry of the time limit for providing such comments pursuant to that paragraph. The security inspection team shall attach the finalised report to its communication to the manufacturer.

Decision-making procedure

1. In taking any of the decisions referred to in Articles 12 to 15, the ECB shall:
(a)
assess the instance of non-compliance, taking into account the final report referred to in Article 9(4); and
(b)
inform the manufacturer in writing of the decision taken within 30 ECB working days from receipt of the manufacturer’s comments on the draft report referred to in Article 9(4), specifying:
(i)
the instance of non-compliance;
(ii)
the manufacturing site, euro secure item and activity to which the decision relates;
(iii)
the date on which the decision will become effective; and
(iv)
the reasons for the decision.
2. In all cases where the ECB takes a decision pursuant to Articles 13 to 15, the decision shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance. The ECB may inform the NCBs and all accredited manufacturers of the decision taken, its scope and duration and in such case shall specify that the NCBs will be notified if there is any further change in the manufacturer’s status.

Warning decision

1. If: (a) the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies at least one instance of non-compliance of the type described in Article 10(2); and (b) this type of non-compliance has already been identified on two occasions in the course of the last three security inspections conducted at that manufacturing site (regardless of whether these instances relate to the same provision in the security rules), then the ECB shall issue a warning decision to the manufacturer.
2. A written warning issued pursuant to paragraph 1 shall state that if there is any further instance of non-compliance of the type referred to in Article 10(2) (regardless of whether such instance relates to the same provision in the security rules as any of the previous instances of non-compliance), the ECB will take a decision under Article 14.

Suspension of full security accreditation in relation to new orders

If the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies an instance of non-compliance that the security inspection team deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components but the manufacturer was able to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred, the ECB shall take a decision in which it:
(a)
lays down a reasonable time limit for the manufacturer to remedy the instance of non-compliance;
(b)
suspends the manufacturer’s full security accreditation with respect to its ability to accept new orders for the euro secure item in question (including participation in tender procedures relating to that euro secure item) until the time limit in paragraph (a) expires; and
(c)
specifies that the manufacturer’s full security accreditation will be automatically revoked when the time limit in paragraph (a) expires unless the manufacturer demonstrates to the ECB before expiry of the time limit that the instance of non-compliance has been remedied.

Revocation of full or temporary security accreditation

1. The ECB shall take a decision to revoke a manufacturer’s full security accreditation in the following circumstances:
(a)
where the final report referred to in Article 9(4) identifies an instance of non-compliance with the security rules that:
(i)
is deemed to present an immediate and serious threat to the security of euro banknotes or their components, and the manufacturer failed to demonstrate during the security inspection that no loss, theft or publication of euro secure items had occurred;
(ii)
indicates to the security inspection team that an instance of non-compliance which led the ECB to take a decision pursuant to Article 13 had not been remedied within the time limit laid down in that ECB decision; or
(iii)
is of the same type as an instance of non-compliance with respect to which a warning has already been issued pursuant to Article 12; or
(b)
where:
(i)
a manufacturer refuses to grant a security inspection team immediate access to a manufacturing site;
(ii)
there is a breach of Article 3(1), 3(5), or 3(6); or
(iii)
for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
2. The ECB shall take a decision to revoke a manufacturer’s temporary security accreditation where:
(i)
there is a breach of Article 4(4); or
(ii)
for any other reason it is reasonable for the ECB to deem that the manufacturer’s conduct could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk.
3. In its revocation decision, the ECB shall specify the date following which the manufacturer may reapply for full or temporary security accreditation under Article 5.
4. Where the possession of euro secure items by the manufacturer after revocation could put the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment at risk, the ECB may require the manufacturer to take measures, such as delivery to the ECB or an NCB of specified euro secure items or destruction thereof, to ensure that the manufacturer does not possess any such euro secure items after revocation becomes effective.

Procedure to suspend euro secure activity in exceptional circumstances

1. In exceptional circumstances, where the security inspection team identifies an instance of non-compliance that it deems to be so serious that the integrity of euro banknotes as a means of payment could be put at risk unless immediate action is taken, the security inspection team may suspend the relevant euro secure activity with immediate effect. Any such suspension shall be proportionate to the seriousness of the instance of non-compliance. The security inspection team may also require the accredited manufacturer to take the measures referred to in Article 14(4) to ensure that it does not possess specified euro secure items during the period of suspension. The accredited manufacturer shall provide the security inspection team with information concerning any other manufacturer which may, as a customer or supplier, be indirectly affected by the suspension.
2. As soon as possible after a suspension pursuant to paragraph 1, the ECB shall assess the measure and take a decision referred to in Articles 12 to 14, or decide that the suspension should be lifted. In taking such decision, the ECB shall follow the procedure laid down in Article 11.

ECB security accreditation register

1. The ECB shall keep a register of security accreditations. The register shall:
(a)
list the manufacturers which have been granted full or temporary security accreditation and the relevant manufacturing sites;
(b)
indicate in respect of each manufacturing site the euro secure activity and the euro secure items for which full or temporary security accreditation has been granted;
(c)
indicate any specific conditions pursuant to Article 7(1)(g); and
(d)
record the expiry of any temporary security accreditation.
2. The ECB shall make information from the register available to all NCBs and to other accredited manufacturers.
3. If the ECB takes a decision under Article 13, it shall record the duration of the measure and all changes in status relating to the name of the manufacturer, the affected manufacturing site and the euro secure item and/or euro secure activity concerned.
4. If the ECB takes a decision pursuant to Article 14, it shall remove the name of the manufacturer, manufacturing site, euro secure item and euro secure activity from the register.
5. If euro secure activity is suspended in exceptional circumstances pursuant to Article 15, the ECB shall inform any potentially affected third party manufacturers referred to in Article 15(1) of the suspension and that further information on the status of the suspended accredited manufacturer will be provided after the ECB has assessed the suspension and taken a decision pursuant to Article 15(2).

Review procedure

1. Where the ECB has taken a decision:
(i)
to reject a request to initiate the security accreditation procedure;
(ii)
to refuse to grant full or temporary security accreditation;
(iii)
to grant temporary security accreditation following a request for full security accreditation; or
(iv)
pursuant to Articles 12 to 15;
the manufacturer may within 30 ECB working days of notification of such decision submit a written request to the Governing Council to review the decision. The manufacturer shall include its reasons for such request and include all supporting information.
2. If the manufacturer explicitly so requests in its review request, giving reasons therefor, the Governing Council may suspend the application of the decision that is being reviewed.
3. The Governing Council shall review the decision in the light of the manufacturer’s request and communicate a decision in writing to the manufacturer, giving reasons for the decision, within two months of receipt of the request.
4. The application of paragraphs 1 to 3 shall be without prejudice to any rights under Articles 230 and 232 of the Treaty.

Consequential amendment

Article 7(1)(c) of Guideline ECB/2004/18 is replaced by the following:
‘(c)
printing works shall have been granted full or temporary security accreditation by the ECB pursuant to Decision ECB/2008/3 of 15 May 2008 on security accreditation procedures for manufacturers of euro secure items for euro banknotes and have been confirmed as eligible by the Governing Council, acting on the Executive Board’s assessment of their compliance with the following:
(i)
the EBQR decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;
(ii)
the health and safety requirements decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views; and
(iii)
the requirements for the environmentally friendly production of euro banknotes decided separately by the Executive Board taking into account the Banknote Committee’s views;’.

Entry into force

This Decision shall enter into force on 2 June 2008.

Pending: 32007D0829

13.12.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 327/10
(1) Seconded national experts (hereinafter referred to as SNEs) and seconded national military staff (hereinafter referred to as seconded military staff) should enable the General Secretariat of the Council (hereinafter referred to as the GSC) to benefit from their high level of knowledge and professional experience, in particular in areas where such expertise is not readily available.
(2) This Decision should foster the exchange of professional experience and knowledge of European policies by temporarily assigning experts from Member States’ public administrations or from international organisations to the GSC.
(3) SNEs should be drawn from public administrations in Member States or from international organisations.
(4) The rights and obligations of SNEs and seconded military staff set out in this Decision should ensure that they carry out their duties solely in the interests of the GSC.
(5) In view of the temporary nature of their work and their particular status, SNEs and seconded military staff should not take responsibility on behalf of the GSC for the exercise of its public law prerogatives, except where derogations are laid down in this Decision.
(6) This Decision should set out all the conditions of employment of SNEs and seconded military staff and be applicable regardless of the origin of the budgetary appropriations used to cover the expenditure.
(7) Special provision should moreover be made for military staff seconded to the GSC to form the European Union Military Staff.
(8) Since these rules replace those laid down in Council Decision 2003/479/EC(1), that Decision should be repealed without prejudice to its continuing application to all secondments taking place at the time of entry into force of this Decision,
(a) the SNE must continue to meet the conditions for secondment;
(b) a period of at least six years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and any further secondment; if at the end of the first secondment the SNE has received another, additional contract, the six-year period shall begin to run from the expiry of that contract. This provision shall not prevent the GSC from accepting the secondment of an SNE whose initial secondment lasted for less than four years, but in that case the new secondment shall not exceed the unexpired part of the four-year period;
(c) the period stated in point (b) shall be reduced to three years if the period of the first secondment is less than six months.
(a) if accompanying a GSC official or temporary staff member; or
(b) as an observer or solely for information purposes, if alone.
(a) an SNE shall carry out his duties and shall behave solely with the interests of the Council in mind;
(b) an SNE shall abstain from any action, and in particular any public expression of opinion, which may reflect on his position at the GSC;
(c) any SNE who, in the performance of his duties, is called upon to give a decision on the handling or outcome of a matter in which he has a personal interest that could impair his independence, shall inform the head of the department to which he is assigned;
(d) an SNE shall not, whether alone or together with others, publish or cause to be published any text dealing with the work of the European Union without obtaining permission in accordance with the conditions and rules in force at the GSC. Permission shall be refused only where the intended publication is liable to prejudice the interests of the European Union;
(e) all rights in any work done by an SNE in the performance of his duties shall be the property of the GSC;
(f) an SNE shall reside at the place of secondment or at no greater distance therefrom than is compatible with the proper performance of his activities;
(g) an SNE shall assist and tender advice to the superior to whom he is assigned and shall be responsible to his superior for the performance of the duties entrusted to him;
(h) an SNE shall, in the exercise of his duties, accept no instructions from his employer or national government. He shall not undertake any activities for his employer, nor for governments, nor for any other person, private company or public body.
(a) the allowances referred to in Articles 15 and 16 shall not be payable;
(b) the expenses referred to in Articles 18 and 19 shall be payable only if the suspension is at the GSC’s request.
(a) by the SNE’s employer, if the employer’s essential interests so require;
(b) by agreement between the GSC and the employer, at the request of the SNE to both parties, if the SNE’s essential personal or professional interests so require;
(c) by the GSC in the event of failure by the SNE to comply with his obligations under these rules. The SNE shall first be given an opportunity to submit his defence.
— marriage of the SNE: two days,
— serious illness of spouse: up to three days annually,
— death of spouse: four days,
— serious illness of a relative in the ascending line: up to two days annually,
— death of a relative in the ascending line: two days,
— birth of a child: ten days, to be taken during the month following the birth,
— serious illness of a child: up to two days annually,
— removal to take up duties: up to two days,
— death of a child: four days.
Distance between place of origin and place of secondment (km) Amount in euro
0-150 0
> 150 75,68
> 300 134,54
> 500 218,65
> 800 353,20
> 1 300 555,03
> 2 000 664,37
— the place of recruitment shall be the place where the SNE performed his duties for the employer immediately prior to secondment,
— the place of secondment shall be the place where the GSC department or office to which the SNE is assigned is located, or the place where the SNE operates under a decision adopted by the Council,
— the place of origin shall be the place where his employer’s head office is located,
— the place of return shall be the place where the SNE will perform his main activity after the secondment is terminated.
(a) for himself;
(b) for his spouse and dependent children, provided that they live with the SNE and that the removal is reimbursed by the GSC.
(a) the initial period of secondment must be for two years;
(b) the SNE’s place of recruitment must be 100 km or more from the place of secondment;
(c) the removal must be completed within six months of the starting date of the secondment;
(d) authorisation must be requested at least two months before the intended date of removal;
(e) the removal costs are not being refunded by the employer;
(f) the SNE must send originals of estimates, receipts and invoices to the GSC and a certificate from the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing the removal costs.
(a) the removal cannot take place earlier than six months before the end of the secondment;
(b) the removal must be completed within six months following the end of the secondment;
(c) the amount of removal expenses reimbursed by the GSC for the removal at the end of the secondment may not exceed the amount of the removal expenses to which he would have been entitled if he had returned to his place of recruitment;
(d) after sending the originals of estimates received and the invoice for the removal to the GSC, and a declaration by the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing all or part of the removal costs.
— fact-finding missions,
— the planning and appraisal of specific crisis management operations,
— participation in specific crisis management exercises.
— a minimum period of one year must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules of this chapter,
— a minimum period of three years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules set out in Article 1 of this Decision.
THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 28(1) thereof,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community and in particular Article 207(2) thereof,
(1) Seconded national experts (hereinafter referred to as SNEs) and seconded national military staff (hereinafter referred to as seconded military staff) should enable the General Secretariat of the Council (hereinafter referred to as the GSC) to benefit from their high level of knowledge and professional experience, in particular in areas where such expertise is not readily available.
(2) This Decision should foster the exchange of professional experience and knowledge of European policies by temporarily assigning experts from Member States’ public administrations or from international organisations to the GSC.
(3) SNEs should be drawn from public administrations in Member States or from international organisations.
(4) The rights and obligations of SNEs and seconded military staff set out in this Decision should ensure that they carry out their duties solely in the interests of the GSC.
(5) In view of the temporary nature of their work and their particular status, SNEs and seconded military staff should not take responsibility on behalf of the GSC for the exercise of its public law prerogatives, except where derogations are laid down in this Decision.
(6) This Decision should set out all the conditions of employment of SNEs and seconded military staff and be applicable regardless of the origin of the budgetary appropriations used to cover the expenditure.
(7) Special provision should moreover be made for military staff seconded to the GSC to form the European Union Military Staff.
(8) Since these rules replace those laid down in Council Decision 2003/479/EC(1), that Decision should be repealed without prejudice to its continuing application to all secondments taking place at the time of entry into force of this Decision,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Scope
Article 1
1. These rules are applicable to seconded national experts (SNEs) seconded to the General Secretariat of the Council (GSC) by Member States’ public administrations. They shall also apply to experts on secondment from an international organisation.
2. The persons covered by these rules shall remain in the service of their employer throughout the period of secondment and shall continue to be paid by that employer.
3. The GSC shall recruit SNEs in accordance with requirements and budgetary possibilities. The Deputy Secretary-General shall establish the arrangements for such recruitment.
4. Except where the Deputy Secretary-General grants a derogation which is not applicable in the area of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP)/European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), SNEs must be nationals of a Member State. SNEs shall be recruited on as wide a geographical basis as possible from among the nationals of the Member States. The Member States and the GSC shall cooperate to ensure, as far as possible, a balance between men and women and observe the principle of equal opportunities.
5. Secondment shall be implemented by an exchange of letters between the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration of the GSC and the Permanent Representation of the Member State concerned or the international organisation, as appropriate. The place of secondment must be indicated in the exchange of letters. A copy of the rules applicable to SNEs on secondment to the GSC shall be attached to the exchange of letters.

Period of secondment
Article 2
1. The period of secondment may not be less than six months nor exceed two years and may be renewed successively up to a total period not exceeding four years.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph 1, the period for which an SNE is seconded to take part in the preparation of military or civilian operations or to study their launch may be less than six months.
3. The intended period of secondment shall be fixed at the outset in the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5). The same procedure shall apply in the case of a renewal of the period of secondment.
4. An SNE who has already been seconded to the GSC may be seconded again, in accordance with internal rules laying down maximum periods during which such persons may be present in GSC departments and subject to the following conditions:
(a)
the SNE must continue to meet the conditions for secondment;
(b)
a period of at least six years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and any further secondment; if at the end of the first secondment the SNE has received another, additional contract, the six-year period shall begin to run from the expiry of that contract. This provision shall not prevent the GSC from accepting the secondment of an SNE whose initial secondment lasted for less than four years, but in that case the new secondment shall not exceed the unexpired part of the four-year period;
(c)
the period stated in point (b) shall be reduced to three years if the period of the first secondment is less than six months.

Place of secondment
Article 3
SNEs shall be seconded to Brussels, to a GSC liaison office or to any other place where the European Union operates under a decision adopted by the Council. The place of secondment may be changed during the secondment by means of a further exchange of letters in accordance with Article 1(5) if the possibility of changing that place was not envisaged in the original exchange of letters. The administration which seconds an SNE shall be kept informed of any changes to the place of secondment.

Duties
Article 4
1. An SNE shall assist GSC officials or temporary staff and carry out the tasks assigned to him.
The duties carried out shall be defined by mutual agreement between the GSC and the administration which seconds the national expert in the interest of the departments and taking into account the candidate’s qualifications.
2. An SNE shall take part in missions and meetings only:
(a)
if accompanying a GSC official or temporary staff member; or
(b)
as an observer or solely for information purposes, if alone.
Unless a special mandate has been granted, under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative, by the Director-General of the department concerned, the SNE may not commit the GSC externally.
3. The GSC shall retain sole responsibility for approving the results of tasks performed by the SNE.
4. The GSC departments concerned, the SNE’s employer and the SNE shall make every effort to avoid any conflict of interest or appearance of such a conflict in relation to the SNE’s duties during secondment. To that end, the GSC shall, in good time, inform the SNE and the employer of the intended duties and shall ask each of them to confirm in writing that they know of no reason why the SNE should not be assigned to those duties. The SNE shall be asked in particular to declare any potential conflict between his family circumstances (in particular the professional activities of close family members or any important financial interests of his own, or of close family members) and the proposed duties while on secondment.
The employer and the SNE shall undertake to notify the GSC of any change of circumstances during the secondment which could give rise to any such conflict.
5. Where the GSC considers that the nature of the tasks entrusted to the SNE requires particular security precautions, security clearance shall be obtained before the SNE is seconded.
6. In the event of failure to comply with the provisions of paragraphs 2, 3, 4 and 7, the GSC may terminate the secondment of the SNE under the terms of Article 8(2)(c).
7. Notwithstanding the first subparagraph of paragraph 1 and the first subparagraph of paragraph 2, the Deputy Secretary-General may, on a proposal from the Director-General of the department to which the SNE is assigned, entrust the SNE with specific duties and charge him with the conduct of one or more specific missions after verifying that there is no conflict of interest.

Rights and obligations
Article 5
1. During the period of secondment:
(a)
an SNE shall carry out his duties and shall behave solely with the interests of the Council in mind;
(b)
an SNE shall abstain from any action, and in particular any public expression of opinion, which may reflect on his position at the GSC;
(c)
any SNE who, in the performance of his duties, is called upon to give a decision on the handling or outcome of a matter in which he has a personal interest that could impair his independence, shall inform the head of the department to which he is assigned;
(d)
an SNE shall not, whether alone or together with others, publish or cause to be published any text dealing with the work of the European Union without obtaining permission in accordance with the conditions and rules in force at the GSC. Permission shall be refused only where the intended publication is liable to prejudice the interests of the European Union;
(e)
all rights in any work done by an SNE in the performance of his duties shall be the property of the GSC;
(f)
an SNE shall reside at the place of secondment or at no greater distance therefrom than is compatible with the proper performance of his activities;
(g)
an SNE shall assist and tender advice to the superior to whom he is assigned and shall be responsible to his superior for the performance of the duties entrusted to him;
(h)
an SNE shall, in the exercise of his duties, accept no instructions from his employer or national government. He shall not undertake any activities for his employer, nor for governments, nor for any other person, private company or public body.
2. Both during and after the period of secondment, an SNE shall exercise the greatest discretion with regard to all facts and information of which he becomes aware in the course of or in connection with the performance of his duties. He shall not in any form whatsoever disclose to any unauthorised person any document or information not already lawfully made public, nor shall he use it for personal gain.
3. At the end of the secondment an SNE shall continue to be bound by the obligation to act with integrity and discretion in the exercise of new duties assigned to him and in accepting certain posts or advantages.
To that end, in the three years following the period of secondment an SNE shall inform the GSC forthwith of any duties or tasks he has to perform for his employer which are likely to give rise to a conflict of interest in relation to the tasks he carried out during secondment.
4. SNEs shall be subject to the security rules in force in the GSC.
5. Failure to comply with the provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 4 during the period of secondment shall entitle the GSC to terminate the secondment of an SNE under the terms of Article 8(2)(c).

Level, professional experience and knowledge of languages
Article 6
1. To qualify for secondment to the GSC, an SNE must have at least three years’ full-time experience of administrative, scientific, technical, advisory or supervisory functions equivalent to those of function groups AD or AST as defined in the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities and the Regulations and Rules applicable to other servants of the Communities. Before the secondment, the SNE’s employer shall supply the GSC with a statement of the expert’s employment covering the previous 12 months.
2. An SNE must have a thorough knowledge of one Community language and a satisfactory knowledge of a second language for the performance of his duties.

Suspension of secondment
Article 7
1. The GSC may authorise suspensions of secondment and specify the terms applicable. During such suspensions:
(a)
the allowances referred to in Articles 15 and 16 shall not be payable;
(b)
the expenses referred to in Articles 18 and 19 shall be payable only if the suspension is at the GSC’s request.
2. The GSC shall inform the SNE’s employer.

Termination of periods of secondment
Article 8
1. Subject to paragraph 2, secondment may be terminated at the request of the GSC or of the SNE’s employer, provided three months’ notice is given. It may also be terminated at the SNE’s request provided the same notice is given and subject to the GSC’s agreement.
2. In certain exceptional circumstances the secondment may be terminated without notice:
(a)
by the SNE’s employer, if the employer’s essential interests so require;
(b)
by agreement between the GSC and the employer, at the request of the SNE to both parties, if the SNE’s essential personal or professional interests so require;
(c)
by the GSC in the event of failure by the SNE to comply with his obligations under these rules. The SNE shall first be given an opportunity to submit his defence.
3. In the event of termination under paragraph 2(c), the GSC shall immediately inform the employer.

Social security
Article 9
1. Before the period of secondment begins, the employer from which the national expert is to be seconded shall certify to the GSC that, throughout the period of secondment, the SNE will remain subject to the social security legislation applicable to the public administration or international organisation which employs the SNE and which will assume responsibility for expenses incurred abroad.
2. From the commencement of his secondment, the SNE shall be covered by the GSC against the risk of accident. The GSC shall provide him with a copy of the terms of this cover on the day on which he reports to the relevant department of the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration to complete the administrative formalities related to the secondment.
3. When, in the context of a mission in which the SNE is participating under the terms of Articles 4(2) and 20, or when, as a result of specific risks at the place of secondment, additional or specific insurance is required, the relevant costs shall be borne by the GSC.

Working hours
Article 10
1. An SNE shall be subject to the rules in force in the GSC as regards working hours. These rules may be modified by the Deputy General-Secretary where the needs of the department so require.
2. An SNE shall serve on a full-time basis throughout the period of secondment. Following a duly justified request from a Directorate-General and subject to compatibility with the interests of the GSC, the Director-General of Personnel and Administration may authorise an SNE to work part-time, after agreement from his employer.
3. Where part-time working is authorised, the SNE shall work at least half of the normal working time.
4. The allowances in force within the GSC for shift-work or standby duty may be paid to SNEs.

Absence for reasons of sickness or accident
Article 11
1. In the event of absence for reasons of sickness or accident, an SNE shall notify his superior as soon as possible, stating his present address. He shall produce a medical certificate if absent for more than three days and may be required to undergo a medical examination arranged by the GSC.
2. If absence due to sickness or accident of not more than three days exceeds a total of 12 days over a period of 12 months, an SNE shall be required to produce a medical certificate for any further absence due to sickness.
3. Where the period of sick leave exceeds one month or the period of service performed by the SNE, whichever is the longer, the allowances referred to in Article 15(1) and (2) shall be automatically suspended. This provision shall not apply in the event of illness linked to pregnancy. Sick leave may not extend beyond the duration of the secondment of the person concerned.
4. However, an SNE who is the victim of a work-related injury which occurs during the secondment shall continue to receive in full the allowances provided for in Article 15(1) and (2) throughout the period during which he is unfit for work up to the end of the period of secondment.

Annual leave, special leave and holidays
Article 12
1. An SNE shall be entitled to two-and-a-half working days of leave per whole month of service (30 days per calendar year).
2. Leave is subject to prior authorisation by the department to which the SNE is assigned.
3. An SNE may, on reasoned application, be granted special leave in the following cases:
—
marriage of the SNE: two days,
—
serious illness of spouse: up to three days annually,
—
death of spouse: four days,
—
serious illness of a relative in the ascending line: up to two days annually,
—
death of a relative in the ascending line: two days,
—
birth of a child: ten days, to be taken during the month following the birth,
—
serious illness of a child: up to two days annually,
—
removal to take up duties: up to two days,
—
death of a child: four days.
Additional special leave of two days per period of 12 months may be granted at the request (with due justification) of the person concerned.
4. Upon a duly substantiated application by the SNE’s employer, up to two days of special leave in a 12-month period may be granted by the GSC on a case-by-case basis.
5. In the case of part-time work, annual leave shall be reduced proportionately.
6. Days of annual leave not taken by the end of the period of secondment shall be forfeited.
7. Paragraph 3 shall not apply to those SNEs whose period of secondment is less than six months. However, an SNE whose period of secondment is less than six months may be granted special leave, on the basis of a reasoned application and subject to a decision by the Director-General of the department to which he is assigned. That special leave may not exceed three days for the whole period of secondment. Before granting the leave, the above Director-General in charge must consult the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.

Maternity leave
Article 13
1. An SNE who is pregnant shall be granted maternity leave of 20 weeks, during which period she shall receive the allowances provided for in Article 15. The leave shall begin not earlier than six weeks before the probable date of delivery indicated in the certificate and shall end not earlier than 14 weeks after the date of delivery. In the event of multiple or premature birth or birth of a handicapped child, the period of leave shall be 24 weeks. For the purposes of this provision, a premature birth shall be one which occurs before the end of the 34th week of pregnancy.
2. Where the national legislation of the SNE’s employer grants longer maternity leave, the secondment shall be suspended for the period exceeding that granted by the GSC. In that case a period equivalent to the suspension shall be added at the end of the secondment if the interests of the GSC warrant it.
3. An SNE may, alternatively, apply for a suspension of the secondment to cover the whole of the period allowed for maternity. In that case a period equivalent to the suspension shall be added at the end of the secondment if the interests of the GSC warrant it.

Management and control
Article 14
Management and control of leave shall lie with the administration of the GSC. Control of working time and absences shall be the responsibility of the Directorate-General or department to which the SNE is assigned.

Allowances
Article 15
1. An SNE shall be entitled to a daily subsistence allowance throughout the period of secondment. Where the distance between the place of origin and the place of secondment is 150 km or less, the daily allowance shall be EUR 29,44. Where the distance is more than 150 km, the daily allowance shall be EUR 117,74.
2. If the SNE has not received removal expenses from either the GSC or from the employer, an additional monthly allowance shall be paid as shown in the table below:
This allowance shall be paid monthly in arrears. It shall be payable until the end of the month in which, where applicable, the SNE has effected his removal under the terms of Article 19(1).
3. These allowances shall be payable for periods of mission, annual leave, maternity leave, special leave and holidays granted by the GSC.
4. When the SNE starts the secondment, he shall receive an advance amount equivalent to 75 days of the subsistence allowance, whereupon entitlement to any further such allowances shall cease during the corresponding period. If the secondment to the GSC is ended before the expiry of the period taken into account to calculate the advance, the SNE shall be obliged to return the amount corresponding to the remaining part of that period.
5. At the time of the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5) the GSC shall be informed of any payment similar to that mentioned in paragraphs 1, 2, 7 and 8 of this Article received by the SNE. Any such amounts shall be deducted from the corresponding allowances paid by the GSC.
6. Daily and monthly allowances shall be adjusted each year without retroactive effect on the basis of the adaptation of the basic salaries of Community officials in Brussels and Luxembourg.
7. For SNEs seconded to a GSC Liaison Office or to any other place where the Union operates under a decision adopted by the Council, the allowances referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 may be replaced by a housing allowance where this is justified by circumstances relating to accommodation costs at the place of secondment, subject to a reasoned decision by the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.
8. A special allowance, determined on the basis of the place of secondment, if this place is situated outside the EU, to take account of the cost of living or particularly difficult living conditions, may be granted subject to a reasoned decision by the Director-General of Personnel and Administration. This allowance shall be paid monthly and shall be fixed at between 10 and 15 % of the basic salary of an official in step 1 of grade AD 6 or grade AST 4, depending on the function group to which he is assimilated.

Additional flat-rate allowance
Article 16
1. Except where the place of origin of an SNE is 150 km or less from the place of secondment, he shall, where appropriate, receive an additional flat-rate allowance equal to the difference between the gross annual salary (less family allowances) paid by his employer plus any allowances paid by the GSC, pursuant to Article 15, and the basic salary payable to an official in step 1 of grade AD 6 or grade AST 4, depending on the function group to which he is assimilated.
2. This allowance shall be adjusted once a year without retroactive effect on the basis of the adaptation of the basic salaries of Community officials.

Places of recruitment, secondment, origin and return
Article 17
1. For the purposes of these rules,
—
the place of recruitment shall be the place where the SNE performed his duties for the employer immediately prior to secondment,
—
the place of secondment shall be the place where the GSC department or office to which the SNE is assigned is located, or the place where the SNE operates under a decision adopted by the Council,
—
the place of origin shall be the place where his employer’s head office is located,
—
the place of return shall be the place where the SNE will perform his main activity after the secondment is terminated.
2. If either the place of recruitment or the place of return is located outside the territory of the European Union or in a Member State other than that in which the SNE employer’s head office is located or, if the SNE does not pursue a professional activity after his secondment is terminated, the place of origin shall be considered to be the place of recruitment or place of return, as appropriate.
The place of recruitment, the place or places of secondment and the place of origin shall be determined in the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5). The place of return shall be determined on the basis of a declaration by the SNE’s employer.
3. For the purposes of applying this Article, circumstances arising from work done by SNEs for a State other than that of the place of secondment or for an international organisation shall not be taken into account.

Travel expenses
Article 18
1. An SNE whose place of recruitment is more than 150 km from the place of secondment shall be entitled to reimbursement of travel expenses:
(a)
for himself;
(b)
for his spouse and dependent children, provided that they live with the SNE and that the removal is reimbursed by the GSC.
2. Unless the journey is made by air, the amount shall be reimbursed at a flat rate, limited to the cost of the second-class rail fare, without supplements. This shall also apply to journeys made by car. Where the rail journey exceeds 500 km or where the standard route involves a sea-crossing, air travel may be reimbursed up to the actual cost of a reduced-price ticket (PEX or APEX), on production of tickets and boarding cards.
3. An SNE shall be entitled to reimbursement for himself and, if applicable, for the persons referred to in paragraph 1(b), of travel expenses to the place of return at the end of the secondment within the above limits. The reimbursement may not be for a sum higher than that to which the SNE would have been entitled if he had returned to his place of recruitment.
4. If an SNE has effected his removal from his place of recruitment to his place of secondment, he shall be entitled each year to a flat-rate payment equal to the cost of a return journey from his place of secondment to his place of origin for himself, his spouse and any dependent children, on the basis of the provisions in force at the GSC.

Removal expenses
Article 19
1. An SNE may remove his furniture and his personal effects from the place of recruitment to the place of secondment, at the GSC’s expense, after obtaining its prior authorisation, pursuant to the rules in force at the GSC concerning reimbursement of removal expenses, provided the following conditions are met:
(a)
the initial period of secondment must be for two years;
(b)
the SNE’s place of recruitment must be 100 km or more from the place of secondment;
(c)
the removal must be completed within six months of the starting date of the secondment;
(d)
authorisation must be requested at least two months before the intended date of removal;
(e)
the removal costs are not being refunded by the employer;
(f)
the SNE must send originals of estimates, receipts and invoices to the GSC and a certificate from the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing the removal costs.
2. Subject to paragraph 3, where the removal to the place of secondment has been reimbursed by the GSC, the SNE shall be entitled at the end of the secondment, after prior authorisation, to reimbursement of removal costs from the place of secondment to the place of return, pursuant to the rules in force in the GSC concerning reimbursement of removal costs, subject to fulfilment of the conditions set out in paragraph 1(d) and (e) above and the following further conditions:
(a)
the removal cannot take place earlier than six months before the end of the secondment;
(b)
the removal must be completed within six months following the end of the secondment;
(c)
the amount of removal expenses reimbursed by the GSC for the removal at the end of the secondment may not exceed the amount of the removal expenses to which he would have been entitled if he had returned to his place of recruitment;
(d)
after sending the originals of estimates received and the invoice for the removal to the GSC, and a declaration by the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing all or part of the removal costs.
3. An SNE whose secondment is terminated at his request or at the employer’s request within two years of the start of the secondment shall not be entitled to reimbursement of removal costs at the end of the secondment.

Missions and mission expenses
Article 20
1. An SNE may be sent on mission subject to Article 4.
2. Mission expenses shall be reimbursed in accordance with the provisions in force at the GSC.

Training
Article 21
An SNE shall be entitled to attend training courses organised by the GSC, if the interests of the GSC warrant it. The reasonable interests of the SNE, having regard in particular to his professional career after the secondment, shall be considered when a decision on permission to attend courses is taken.

Administrative provisions
Article 22
1. The SNE shall report to the relevant department of the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration on the first day of secondment to complete the requisite administrative formalities. He shall take up his duties on either the first or the 16th of the month.
2. An SNE assigned to a GSC liaison office shall report to the relevant department of the GSC at his place of secondment.
3. Payments shall be made by the appropriate department of the GSC, in euro, into a bank account opened at a banking institution in Brussels. In the case of an SNE seconded to a place other than Brussels, payments may be made in euro into a bank account opened at a banking institution either in Brussels or at the SNE’s place of origin. The accommodation allowance may be paid in another currency into a bank account opened at a banking institution at the place of secondment.

SNEs on free short-term secondment
Article 23
1. For the purposes of this Decision, an SNE on free short-term secondment (SNE-FSTS) shall mean a highly specialised SNE seconded to perform very specific duties for a maximum period of three months. Such secondment entails the payment of no allowances or expenses for the Council except, where appropriate, those provided for in Article 28 and without prejudice to a different agreement between the GSC and the administration which seconds the SNE-FSTS.
2. An SNE-FSTS may be seconded only in exceptional cases, with the authorisation of the Deputy Secretary-General. An SNE-FSTS may be seconded only for the purposes of performing duties which it would be difficult to have performed in the GSC within a very short time span. Such duties include:
—
fact-finding missions,
—
the planning and appraisal of specific crisis management operations,
—
participation in specific crisis management exercises.
3. Subject to Articles 23 to 28, the rules laid down in Articles 1 to 14 and 20 to 22 shall also apply to SNEs-FSTS.
4. Without prejudice to Article 5, an SNE-FSTS’s conduct must always reflect the fact that he is seconded to the Council and must never reflect adversely on his position.

Period of secondment
Article 24
1. The period referred to in Article 23(1) may be extended once, for a maximum period of three months.
2. An SNE-FSTS who has been seconded to the GSC may be seconded again in accordance with the rules laid down in this Decision and always subject to the following conditions:
—
a minimum period of one year must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules of this chapter,
—
a minimum period of three years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules set out in Article 1 of this Decision.
3. In exceptional cases, the period indicated in the first indent of paragraph 2 may be shortened by decision of the Deputy Secretary-General.

Scope
Article 25
1. In the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5) reference shall be made to the person in charge within the directorate-general or directorate, unit, mission or exercise to which the SNE-FSTS will be seconded and the duties to be performed by the latter shall be described in detail.
2. As for the specific duties which devolve upon him, the SNE-FSTS shall receive instructions from the person in charge referred to in paragraph 1.

Insurance
Article 26
Without prejudice to Article 28 and notwithstanding Article 9(2), an SNE-FSTS will not be covered by the GSC against risks of accident.

Working conditions
Article 27
1. Notwithstanding Article 10(1), an SNE-FSTS shall abide by the rules in force as regards working hours at the place of secondment. These rules may be modified by the person in charge of the administrative unit, mission or exercise to which an SNE-FSTS is seconded where the needs of the department so require.
2. Notwithstanding the second sentence of Article 10(2), an SNE-FSTS shall work only on a full-time basis during his secondment.
3. Article 10(4) shall not apply to an SNE-FSTS.
4. The management and control of an SNE-FSTS’s presence and holidays shall lie with the person in charge mentioned in Article 25(2).
5. Article 12(3), (4) and (7) shall not apply to an SNE-FSTS. However, he may be granted special leave by decision of the Director-General of the department to which he is seconded, on the basis of a reasoned application submitted by him. Such leave may not exceed three days over the entire period of secondment. Before granting such leave, the Director-General referred to above must consult the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.

Missions
Article 28
1. If an SNE-FSTS takes part in missions in a place other than his place of secondment, he will be reimbursed in accordance with the rules in force for the reimbursement of missions involving officials, except where another arrangement has been agreed between the GSC and the administration which seconds an SNE-FSTS.
2. If, in connection with a mission, special ‘high risk’ insurance is provided by the GSC for officials, this facility shall also apply to an SNE-FSTS who is taking part in the same mission.
3. An SNE-FSTS who takes part in a mission outside the territory of the EU will be subject to the security arrangements in force in the GSC for such missions.

Rules applying to seconded military staff
Article 29
Subject to Articles 30 to 42, the rules laid down in the preceding chapters shall also apply to military staff seconded to the GSC in order to form the European Union Military Staff pursuant to Council Decision 2001/80/CFSP of 22 January 2001 on the establishment of the Military Staff of the European Union(2).

Conditions
Article 30
Seconded military staff must be on paid service in the armed forces of a Member State throughout their secondment. They must be nationals of a Member State.

Recruitment
Article 31
Notwithstanding the second sentence of Article 1(3), the Secretary-General/High Representative shall establish the arrangements for recruitment of seconded military staff.

Exchange of letters
Article 32
For the purposes of applying Article 1(5), the exchange of letters shall take place between the Secretary-General/High Representative and the Permanent Representation of the Member State concerned. This exchange of letters must also mention any restriction on an SNE’s participation in missions.

Length of secondment
Article 33
1. Notwithstanding Article 2(1), the length of secondment may not be less than six months nor more than three years and it may be extended successively up to a total period not exceeding four years.
2. Notwithstanding Article 2(4)(b), except in exceptional cases, a period of at least three years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment, where the conditions so justify and in agreement with the Secretary-General/High Representative.

Tasks
Article 34
Notwithstanding Article 4(1), seconded military staff acting under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative shall fulfil the mission, carry out the tasks and perform the duties assigned to them in accordance with the Annex to Decision 2001/80/CFSP.

External commitments
Article 35
Notwithstanding the second subparagraph of Article 4(2), seconded military staff may not involve the GSC in an external commitment, except under a special mandate granted under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative.

Security clearance
Article 36
Notwithstanding Article 4(5), the appropriate level of the seconded military staff member’s security clearance, which may not be lower than SECRET, must be stipulated in the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5).

Professional experience
Article 37
Notwithstanding Article 6(1), a military staff member working at administrative or advisory level and showing a high degree of competence for the duties to be carried out may be seconded to the GSC.

Suspension and termination of secondment
Article 38
1. Authorisation for Article 7(1) to be applied to a seconded military staff member shall be given by the Secretary-General/High Representative.
2. Notwithstanding Article 8(2), secondment may be terminated without notice if the interests of the GSC or of the seconded military staff member’s national administration so require or for any other sufficient cause.

Serious failure to comply with obligations
Article 39
1. Secondment may be terminated without notice in serious cases of intentional or negligent failure of the seconded military staff member to comply with his obligations. Notwithstanding Article 8(2)(c), the decision shall be taken by the Secretary-General/High Representative after the person concerned has had an opportunity to submit his defence. Before taking a decision, the Secretary-General/High Representative shall notify the Permanent Representative of the Member State of which the seconded military staff member is a national. Following that decision, the allowances referred to in Articles 18 and 19 shall no longer be granted.
Prior to the decision referred to in the first subparagraph, a seconded military staff member may be suspended where serious failure to comply with his obligations is alleged against him by the Secretary-General/High Representative after the person concerned has been given an opportunity to submit his defence. The allowances referred to in Articles 15 and 16 shall not be paid during this suspension, which may not exceed three months.
2. The Secretary-General/High Representative shall inform the national authorities of any violation by a military staff member on secondment of the rules set out or referred to in this Decision.
3. A military staff member on secondment shall continue to be subject to his national disciplinary rules.

Working hours
Article 40
The second sentence of Article 10(2) shall not apply to seconded military staff.

Special leave
Article 41
Notwithstanding Article 12(4), unpaid additional special leave may be granted by the GSC for training by the employer, subject to a duly reasoned application by the employer.

Allowances
Article 42
Notwithstanding Article 15(1) and Article 16, the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5) may stipulate that allowances provided for therein will not be paid.

Repeals
Article 43
Council Decision 2003/479/EC shall be repealed. However, it shall remain applicable to all secondments taking place at the time of the entry into force of this Decision, without prejudice to Article 44.

Effect
Article 44
This Decision shall take effect on the day of its publication in theOfficial Journal of the European Union.
It shall apply from the first day of the month following its entry into force to each new secondment or renewal of secondment.

THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 28(1) thereof,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community and in particular Article 207(2) thereof,
(1) Seconded national experts (hereinafter referred to as SNEs) and seconded national military staff (hereinafter referred to as seconded military staff) should enable the General Secretariat of the Council (hereinafter referred to as the GSC) to benefit from their high level of knowledge and professional experience, in particular in areas where such expertise is not readily available.
(2) This Decision should foster the exchange of professional experience and knowledge of European policies by temporarily assigning experts from Member States’ public administrations or from international organisations to the GSC.
(3) SNEs should be drawn from public administrations in Member States or from international organisations.
(4) The rights and obligations of SNEs and seconded military staff set out in this Decision should ensure that they carry out their duties solely in the interests of the GSC.
(5) In view of the temporary nature of their work and their particular status, SNEs and seconded military staff should not take responsibility on behalf of the GSC for the exercise of its public law prerogatives, except where derogations are laid down in this Decision.
(6) This Decision should set out all the conditions of employment of SNEs and seconded military staff and be applicable regardless of the origin of the budgetary appropriations used to cover the expenditure.
(7) Special provision should moreover be made for military staff seconded to the GSC to form the European Union Military Staff.
(8) Since these rules replace those laid down in Council Decision 2003/479/EC(1), that Decision should be repealed without prejudice to its continuing application to all secondments taking place at the time of entry into force of this Decision,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

Scope

1. These rules are applicable to seconded national experts (SNEs) seconded to the General Secretariat of the Council (GSC) by Member States’ public administrations. They shall also apply to experts on secondment from an international organisation.
2. The persons covered by these rules shall remain in the service of their employer throughout the period of secondment and shall continue to be paid by that employer.
3. The GSC shall recruit SNEs in accordance with requirements and budgetary possibilities. The Deputy Secretary-General shall establish the arrangements for such recruitment.
4. Except where the Deputy Secretary-General grants a derogation which is not applicable in the area of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (CFSP)/European Security and Defence Policy (ESDP), SNEs must be nationals of a Member State. SNEs shall be recruited on as wide a geographical basis as possible from among the nationals of the Member States. The Member States and the GSC shall cooperate to ensure, as far as possible, a balance between men and women and observe the principle of equal opportunities.
5. Secondment shall be implemented by an exchange of letters between the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration of the GSC and the Permanent Representation of the Member State concerned or the international organisation, as appropriate. The place of secondment must be indicated in the exchange of letters. A copy of the rules applicable to SNEs on secondment to the GSC shall be attached to the exchange of letters.

Period of secondment

1. The period of secondment may not be less than six months nor exceed two years and may be renewed successively up to a total period not exceeding four years.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph 1, the period for which an SNE is seconded to take part in the preparation of military or civilian operations or to study their launch may be less than six months.
3. The intended period of secondment shall be fixed at the outset in the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5). The same procedure shall apply in the case of a renewal of the period of secondment.
4. An SNE who has already been seconded to the GSC may be seconded again, in accordance with internal rules laying down maximum periods during which such persons may be present in GSC departments and subject to the following conditions:
(a)
the SNE must continue to meet the conditions for secondment;
(b)
a period of at least six years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and any further secondment; if at the end of the first secondment the SNE has received another, additional contract, the six-year period shall begin to run from the expiry of that contract. This provision shall not prevent the GSC from accepting the secondment of an SNE whose initial secondment lasted for less than four years, but in that case the new secondment shall not exceed the unexpired part of the four-year period;
(c)
the period stated in point (b) shall be reduced to three years if the period of the first secondment is less than six months.

Place of secondment

SNEs shall be seconded to Brussels, to a GSC liaison office or to any other place where the European Union operates under a decision adopted by the Council. The place of secondment may be changed during the secondment by means of a further exchange of letters in accordance with Article 1(5) if the possibility of changing that place was not envisaged in the original exchange of letters. The administration which seconds an SNE shall be kept informed of any changes to the place of secondment.

Duties

1. An SNE shall assist GSC officials or temporary staff and carry out the tasks assigned to him.
The duties carried out shall be defined by mutual agreement between the GSC and the administration which seconds the national expert in the interest of the departments and taking into account the candidate’s qualifications.
2. An SNE shall take part in missions and meetings only:
(a)
if accompanying a GSC official or temporary staff member; or
(b)
as an observer or solely for information purposes, if alone.
Unless a special mandate has been granted, under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative, by the Director-General of the department concerned, the SNE may not commit the GSC externally.
3. The GSC shall retain sole responsibility for approving the results of tasks performed by the SNE.
4. The GSC departments concerned, the SNE’s employer and the SNE shall make every effort to avoid any conflict of interest or appearance of such a conflict in relation to the SNE’s duties during secondment. To that end, the GSC shall, in good time, inform the SNE and the employer of the intended duties and shall ask each of them to confirm in writing that they know of no reason why the SNE should not be assigned to those duties. The SNE shall be asked in particular to declare any potential conflict between his family circumstances (in particular the professional activities of close family members or any important financial interests of his own, or of close family members) and the proposed duties while on secondment.
The employer and the SNE shall undertake to notify the GSC of any change of circumstances during the secondment which could give rise to any such conflict.
5. Where the GSC considers that the nature of the tasks entrusted to the SNE requires particular security precautions, security clearance shall be obtained before the SNE is seconded.
6. In the event of failure to comply with the provisions of paragraphs 2, 3, 4 and 7, the GSC may terminate the secondment of the SNE under the terms of Article 8(2)(c).
7. Notwithstanding the first subparagraph of paragraph 1 and the first subparagraph of paragraph 2, the Deputy Secretary-General may, on a proposal from the Director-General of the department to which the SNE is assigned, entrust the SNE with specific duties and charge him with the conduct of one or more specific missions after verifying that there is no conflict of interest.

Rights and obligations

1. During the period of secondment:
(a)
an SNE shall carry out his duties and shall behave solely with the interests of the Council in mind;
(b)
an SNE shall abstain from any action, and in particular any public expression of opinion, which may reflect on his position at the GSC;
(c)
any SNE who, in the performance of his duties, is called upon to give a decision on the handling or outcome of a matter in which he has a personal interest that could impair his independence, shall inform the head of the department to which he is assigned;
(d)
an SNE shall not, whether alone or together with others, publish or cause to be published any text dealing with the work of the European Union without obtaining permission in accordance with the conditions and rules in force at the GSC. Permission shall be refused only where the intended publication is liable to prejudice the interests of the European Union;
(e)
all rights in any work done by an SNE in the performance of his duties shall be the property of the GSC;
(f)
an SNE shall reside at the place of secondment or at no greater distance therefrom than is compatible with the proper performance of his activities;
(g)
an SNE shall assist and tender advice to the superior to whom he is assigned and shall be responsible to his superior for the performance of the duties entrusted to him;
(h)
an SNE shall, in the exercise of his duties, accept no instructions from his employer or national government. He shall not undertake any activities for his employer, nor for governments, nor for any other person, private company or public body.
2. Both during and after the period of secondment, an SNE shall exercise the greatest discretion with regard to all facts and information of which he becomes aware in the course of or in connection with the performance of his duties. He shall not in any form whatsoever disclose to any unauthorised person any document or information not already lawfully made public, nor shall he use it for personal gain.
3. At the end of the secondment an SNE shall continue to be bound by the obligation to act with integrity and discretion in the exercise of new duties assigned to him and in accepting certain posts or advantages.
To that end, in the three years following the period of secondment an SNE shall inform the GSC forthwith of any duties or tasks he has to perform for his employer which are likely to give rise to a conflict of interest in relation to the tasks he carried out during secondment.
4. SNEs shall be subject to the security rules in force in the GSC.
5. Failure to comply with the provisions of paragraphs 1, 2 and 4 during the period of secondment shall entitle the GSC to terminate the secondment of an SNE under the terms of Article 8(2)(c).

Level, professional experience and knowledge of languages

1. To qualify for secondment to the GSC, an SNE must have at least three years’ full-time experience of administrative, scientific, technical, advisory or supervisory functions equivalent to those of function groups AD or AST as defined in the Staff Regulations of officials of the European Communities and the Regulations and Rules applicable to other servants of the Communities. Before the secondment, the SNE’s employer shall supply the GSC with a statement of the expert’s employment covering the previous 12 months.
2. An SNE must have a thorough knowledge of one Community language and a satisfactory knowledge of a second language for the performance of his duties.

Suspension of secondment

1. The GSC may authorise suspensions of secondment and specify the terms applicable. During such suspensions:
(a)
the allowances referred to in Articles 15 and 16 shall not be payable;
(b)
the expenses referred to in Articles 18 and 19 shall be payable only if the suspension is at the GSC’s request.
2. The GSC shall inform the SNE’s employer.

Termination of periods of secondment

1. Subject to paragraph 2, secondment may be terminated at the request of the GSC or of the SNE’s employer, provided three months’ notice is given. It may also be terminated at the SNE’s request provided the same notice is given and subject to the GSC’s agreement.
2. In certain exceptional circumstances the secondment may be terminated without notice:
(a)
by the SNE’s employer, if the employer’s essential interests so require;
(b)
by agreement between the GSC and the employer, at the request of the SNE to both parties, if the SNE’s essential personal or professional interests so require;
(c)
by the GSC in the event of failure by the SNE to comply with his obligations under these rules. The SNE shall first be given an opportunity to submit his defence.
3. In the event of termination under paragraph 2(c), the GSC shall immediately inform the employer.

Social security

1. Before the period of secondment begins, the employer from which the national expert is to be seconded shall certify to the GSC that, throughout the period of secondment, the SNE will remain subject to the social security legislation applicable to the public administration or international organisation which employs the SNE and which will assume responsibility for expenses incurred abroad.
2. From the commencement of his secondment, the SNE shall be covered by the GSC against the risk of accident. The GSC shall provide him with a copy of the terms of this cover on the day on which he reports to the relevant department of the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration to complete the administrative formalities related to the secondment.
3. When, in the context of a mission in which the SNE is participating under the terms of Articles 4(2) and 20, or when, as a result of specific risks at the place of secondment, additional or specific insurance is required, the relevant costs shall be borne by the GSC.

Working hours

1. An SNE shall be subject to the rules in force in the GSC as regards working hours. These rules may be modified by the Deputy General-Secretary where the needs of the department so require.
2. An SNE shall serve on a full-time basis throughout the period of secondment. Following a duly justified request from a Directorate-General and subject to compatibility with the interests of the GSC, the Director-General of Personnel and Administration may authorise an SNE to work part-time, after agreement from his employer.
3. Where part-time working is authorised, the SNE shall work at least half of the normal working time.
4. The allowances in force within the GSC for shift-work or standby duty may be paid to SNEs.

Absence for reasons of sickness or accident

1. In the event of absence for reasons of sickness or accident, an SNE shall notify his superior as soon as possible, stating his present address. He shall produce a medical certificate if absent for more than three days and may be required to undergo a medical examination arranged by the GSC.
2. If absence due to sickness or accident of not more than three days exceeds a total of 12 days over a period of 12 months, an SNE shall be required to produce a medical certificate for any further absence due to sickness.
3. Where the period of sick leave exceeds one month or the period of service performed by the SNE, whichever is the longer, the allowances referred to in Article 15(1) and (2) shall be automatically suspended. This provision shall not apply in the event of illness linked to pregnancy. Sick leave may not extend beyond the duration of the secondment of the person concerned.
4. However, an SNE who is the victim of a work-related injury which occurs during the secondment shall continue to receive in full the allowances provided for in Article 15(1) and (2) throughout the period during which he is unfit for work up to the end of the period of secondment.

Annual leave, special leave and holidays

1. An SNE shall be entitled to two-and-a-half working days of leave per whole month of service (30 days per calendar year).
2. Leave is subject to prior authorisation by the department to which the SNE is assigned.
3. An SNE may, on reasoned application, be granted special leave in the following cases:
—
marriage of the SNE: two days,
—
serious illness of spouse: up to three days annually,
—
death of spouse: four days,
—
serious illness of a relative in the ascending line: up to two days annually,
—
death of a relative in the ascending line: two days,
—
birth of a child: ten days, to be taken during the month following the birth,
—
serious illness of a child: up to two days annually,
—
removal to take up duties: up to two days,
—
death of a child: four days.
Additional special leave of two days per period of 12 months may be granted at the request (with due justification) of the person concerned.
4. Upon a duly substantiated application by the SNE’s employer, up to two days of special leave in a 12-month period may be granted by the GSC on a case-by-case basis.
5. In the case of part-time work, annual leave shall be reduced proportionately.
6. Days of annual leave not taken by the end of the period of secondment shall be forfeited.
7. Paragraph 3 shall not apply to those SNEs whose period of secondment is less than six months. However, an SNE whose period of secondment is less than six months may be granted special leave, on the basis of a reasoned application and subject to a decision by the Director-General of the department to which he is assigned. That special leave may not exceed three days for the whole period of secondment. Before granting the leave, the above Director-General in charge must consult the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.

Maternity leave

1. An SNE who is pregnant shall be granted maternity leave of 20 weeks, during which period she shall receive the allowances provided for in Article 15. The leave shall begin not earlier than six weeks before the probable date of delivery indicated in the certificate and shall end not earlier than 14 weeks after the date of delivery. In the event of multiple or premature birth or birth of a handicapped child, the period of leave shall be 24 weeks. For the purposes of this provision, a premature birth shall be one which occurs before the end of the 34th week of pregnancy.
2. Where the national legislation of the SNE’s employer grants longer maternity leave, the secondment shall be suspended for the period exceeding that granted by the GSC. In that case a period equivalent to the suspension shall be added at the end of the secondment if the interests of the GSC warrant it.
3. An SNE may, alternatively, apply for a suspension of the secondment to cover the whole of the period allowed for maternity. In that case a period equivalent to the suspension shall be added at the end of the secondment if the interests of the GSC warrant it.

Management and control

Management and control of leave shall lie with the administration of the GSC. Control of working time and absences shall be the responsibility of the Directorate-General or department to which the SNE is assigned.

Allowances

1. An SNE shall be entitled to a daily subsistence allowance throughout the period of secondment. Where the distance between the place of origin and the place of secondment is 150 km or less, the daily allowance shall be EUR 29,44. Where the distance is more than 150 km, the daily allowance shall be EUR 117,74.
2. If the SNE has not received removal expenses from either the GSC or from the employer, an additional monthly allowance shall be paid as shown in the table below:
This allowance shall be paid monthly in arrears. It shall be payable until the end of the month in which, where applicable, the SNE has effected his removal under the terms of Article 19(1).
3. These allowances shall be payable for periods of mission, annual leave, maternity leave, special leave and holidays granted by the GSC.
4. When the SNE starts the secondment, he shall receive an advance amount equivalent to 75 days of the subsistence allowance, whereupon entitlement to any further such allowances shall cease during the corresponding period. If the secondment to the GSC is ended before the expiry of the period taken into account to calculate the advance, the SNE shall be obliged to return the amount corresponding to the remaining part of that period.
5. At the time of the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5) the GSC shall be informed of any payment similar to that mentioned in paragraphs 1, 2, 7 and 8 of this Article received by the SNE. Any such amounts shall be deducted from the corresponding allowances paid by the GSC.
6. Daily and monthly allowances shall be adjusted each year without retroactive effect on the basis of the adaptation of the basic salaries of Community officials in Brussels and Luxembourg.
7. For SNEs seconded to a GSC Liaison Office or to any other place where the Union operates under a decision adopted by the Council, the allowances referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 may be replaced by a housing allowance where this is justified by circumstances relating to accommodation costs at the place of secondment, subject to a reasoned decision by the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.
8. A special allowance, determined on the basis of the place of secondment, if this place is situated outside the EU, to take account of the cost of living or particularly difficult living conditions, may be granted subject to a reasoned decision by the Director-General of Personnel and Administration. This allowance shall be paid monthly and shall be fixed at between 10 and 15 % of the basic salary of an official in step 1 of grade AD 6 or grade AST 4, depending on the function group to which he is assimilated.

Additional flat-rate allowance

1. Except where the place of origin of an SNE is 150 km or less from the place of secondment, he shall, where appropriate, receive an additional flat-rate allowance equal to the difference between the gross annual salary (less family allowances) paid by his employer plus any allowances paid by the GSC, pursuant to Article 15, and the basic salary payable to an official in step 1 of grade AD 6 or grade AST 4, depending on the function group to which he is assimilated.
2. This allowance shall be adjusted once a year without retroactive effect on the basis of the adaptation of the basic salaries of Community officials.

Places of recruitment, secondment, origin and return

1. For the purposes of these rules,
—
the place of recruitment shall be the place where the SNE performed his duties for the employer immediately prior to secondment,
—
the place of secondment shall be the place where the GSC department or office to which the SNE is assigned is located, or the place where the SNE operates under a decision adopted by the Council,
—
the place of origin shall be the place where his employer’s head office is located,
—
the place of return shall be the place where the SNE will perform his main activity after the secondment is terminated.
2. If either the place of recruitment or the place of return is located outside the territory of the European Union or in a Member State other than that in which the SNE employer’s head office is located or, if the SNE does not pursue a professional activity after his secondment is terminated, the place of origin shall be considered to be the place of recruitment or place of return, as appropriate.
The place of recruitment, the place or places of secondment and the place of origin shall be determined in the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5). The place of return shall be determined on the basis of a declaration by the SNE’s employer.
3. For the purposes of applying this Article, circumstances arising from work done by SNEs for a State other than that of the place of secondment or for an international organisation shall not be taken into account.

Travel expenses

1. An SNE whose place of recruitment is more than 150 km from the place of secondment shall be entitled to reimbursement of travel expenses:
(a)
for himself;
(b)
for his spouse and dependent children, provided that they live with the SNE and that the removal is reimbursed by the GSC.
2. Unless the journey is made by air, the amount shall be reimbursed at a flat rate, limited to the cost of the second-class rail fare, without supplements. This shall also apply to journeys made by car. Where the rail journey exceeds 500 km or where the standard route involves a sea-crossing, air travel may be reimbursed up to the actual cost of a reduced-price ticket (PEX or APEX), on production of tickets and boarding cards.
3. An SNE shall be entitled to reimbursement for himself and, if applicable, for the persons referred to in paragraph 1(b), of travel expenses to the place of return at the end of the secondment within the above limits. The reimbursement may not be for a sum higher than that to which the SNE would have been entitled if he had returned to his place of recruitment.
4. If an SNE has effected his removal from his place of recruitment to his place of secondment, he shall be entitled each year to a flat-rate payment equal to the cost of a return journey from his place of secondment to his place of origin for himself, his spouse and any dependent children, on the basis of the provisions in force at the GSC.

Removal expenses

1. An SNE may remove his furniture and his personal effects from the place of recruitment to the place of secondment, at the GSC’s expense, after obtaining its prior authorisation, pursuant to the rules in force at the GSC concerning reimbursement of removal expenses, provided the following conditions are met:
(a)
the initial period of secondment must be for two years;
(b)
the SNE’s place of recruitment must be 100 km or more from the place of secondment;
(c)
the removal must be completed within six months of the starting date of the secondment;
(d)
authorisation must be requested at least two months before the intended date of removal;
(e)
the removal costs are not being refunded by the employer;
(f)
the SNE must send originals of estimates, receipts and invoices to the GSC and a certificate from the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing the removal costs.
2. Subject to paragraph 3, where the removal to the place of secondment has been reimbursed by the GSC, the SNE shall be entitled at the end of the secondment, after prior authorisation, to reimbursement of removal costs from the place of secondment to the place of return, pursuant to the rules in force in the GSC concerning reimbursement of removal costs, subject to fulfilment of the conditions set out in paragraph 1(d) and (e) above and the following further conditions:
(a)
the removal cannot take place earlier than six months before the end of the secondment;
(b)
the removal must be completed within six months following the end of the secondment;
(c)
the amount of removal expenses reimbursed by the GSC for the removal at the end of the secondment may not exceed the amount of the removal expenses to which he would have been entitled if he had returned to his place of recruitment;
(d)
after sending the originals of estimates received and the invoice for the removal to the GSC, and a declaration by the SNE’s employer confirming that the employer is not bearing all or part of the removal costs.
3. An SNE whose secondment is terminated at his request or at the employer’s request within two years of the start of the secondment shall not be entitled to reimbursement of removal costs at the end of the secondment.

Missions and mission expenses

1. An SNE may be sent on mission subject to Article 4.
2. Mission expenses shall be reimbursed in accordance with the provisions in force at the GSC.

Training

An SNE shall be entitled to attend training courses organised by the GSC, if the interests of the GSC warrant it. The reasonable interests of the SNE, having regard in particular to his professional career after the secondment, shall be considered when a decision on permission to attend courses is taken.

Administrative provisions

1. The SNE shall report to the relevant department of the Directorate-General for Personnel and Administration on the first day of secondment to complete the requisite administrative formalities. He shall take up his duties on either the first or the 16th of the month.
2. An SNE assigned to a GSC liaison office shall report to the relevant department of the GSC at his place of secondment.
3. Payments shall be made by the appropriate department of the GSC, in euro, into a bank account opened at a banking institution in Brussels. In the case of an SNE seconded to a place other than Brussels, payments may be made in euro into a bank account opened at a banking institution either in Brussels or at the SNE’s place of origin. The accommodation allowance may be paid in another currency into a bank account opened at a banking institution at the place of secondment.

SNEs on free short-term secondment

1. For the purposes of this Decision, an SNE on free short-term secondment (SNE-FSTS) shall mean a highly specialised SNE seconded to perform very specific duties for a maximum period of three months. Such secondment entails the payment of no allowances or expenses for the Council except, where appropriate, those provided for in Article 28 and without prejudice to a different agreement between the GSC and the administration which seconds the SNE-FSTS.
2. An SNE-FSTS may be seconded only in exceptional cases, with the authorisation of the Deputy Secretary-General. An SNE-FSTS may be seconded only for the purposes of performing duties which it would be difficult to have performed in the GSC within a very short time span. Such duties include:
—
fact-finding missions,
—
the planning and appraisal of specific crisis management operations,
—
participation in specific crisis management exercises.
3. Subject to Articles 23 to 28, the rules laid down in Articles 1 to 14 and 20 to 22 shall also apply to SNEs-FSTS.
4. Without prejudice to Article 5, an SNE-FSTS’s conduct must always reflect the fact that he is seconded to the Council and must never reflect adversely on his position.

Period of secondment

1. The period referred to in Article 23(1) may be extended once, for a maximum period of three months.
2. An SNE-FSTS who has been seconded to the GSC may be seconded again in accordance with the rules laid down in this Decision and always subject to the following conditions:
—
a minimum period of one year must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules of this chapter,
—
a minimum period of three years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment if the SNE is seconded subject to the rules set out in Article 1 of this Decision.
3. In exceptional cases, the period indicated in the first indent of paragraph 2 may be shortened by decision of the Deputy Secretary-General.

Scope

1. In the exchange of letters provided for in Article 1(5) reference shall be made to the person in charge within the directorate-general or directorate, unit, mission or exercise to which the SNE-FSTS will be seconded and the duties to be performed by the latter shall be described in detail.
2. As for the specific duties which devolve upon him, the SNE-FSTS shall receive instructions from the person in charge referred to in paragraph 1.

Insurance

Without prejudice to Article 28 and notwithstanding Article 9(2), an SNE-FSTS will not be covered by the GSC against risks of accident.

Working conditions

1. Notwithstanding Article 10(1), an SNE-FSTS shall abide by the rules in force as regards working hours at the place of secondment. These rules may be modified by the person in charge of the administrative unit, mission or exercise to which an SNE-FSTS is seconded where the needs of the department so require.
2. Notwithstanding the second sentence of Article 10(2), an SNE-FSTS shall work only on a full-time basis during his secondment.
3. Article 10(4) shall not apply to an SNE-FSTS.
4. The management and control of an SNE-FSTS’s presence and holidays shall lie with the person in charge mentioned in Article 25(2).
5. Article 12(3), (4) and (7) shall not apply to an SNE-FSTS. However, he may be granted special leave by decision of the Director-General of the department to which he is seconded, on the basis of a reasoned application submitted by him. Such leave may not exceed three days over the entire period of secondment. Before granting such leave, the Director-General referred to above must consult the Director-General of Personnel and Administration.

Missions

1. If an SNE-FSTS takes part in missions in a place other than his place of secondment, he will be reimbursed in accordance with the rules in force for the reimbursement of missions involving officials, except where another arrangement has been agreed between the GSC and the administration which seconds an SNE-FSTS.
2. If, in connection with a mission, special ‘high risk’ insurance is provided by the GSC for officials, this facility shall also apply to an SNE-FSTS who is taking part in the same mission.
3. An SNE-FSTS who takes part in a mission outside the territory of the EU will be subject to the security arrangements in force in the GSC for such missions.

Rules applying to seconded military staff

Subject to Articles 30 to 42, the rules laid down in the preceding chapters shall also apply to military staff seconded to the GSC in order to form the European Union Military Staff pursuant to Council Decision 2001/80/CFSP of 22 January 2001 on the establishment of the Military Staff of the European Union(2).

Conditions

Seconded military staff must be on paid service in the armed forces of a Member State throughout their secondment. They must be nationals of a Member State.

Recruitment

Notwithstanding the second sentence of Article 1(3), the Secretary-General/High Representative shall establish the arrangements for recruitment of seconded military staff.

Exchange of letters

For the purposes of applying Article 1(5), the exchange of letters shall take place between the Secretary-General/High Representative and the Permanent Representation of the Member State concerned. This exchange of letters must also mention any restriction on an SNE’s participation in missions.

Length of secondment

1. Notwithstanding Article 2(1), the length of secondment may not be less than six months nor more than three years and it may be extended successively up to a total period not exceeding four years.
2. Notwithstanding Article 2(4)(b), except in exceptional cases, a period of at least three years must have elapsed between the end of the previous period of secondment and a further secondment, where the conditions so justify and in agreement with the Secretary-General/High Representative.

Tasks

Notwithstanding Article 4(1), seconded military staff acting under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative shall fulfil the mission, carry out the tasks and perform the duties assigned to them in accordance with the Annex to Decision 2001/80/CFSP.

External commitments

Notwithstanding the second subparagraph of Article 4(2), seconded military staff may not involve the GSC in an external commitment, except under a special mandate granted under the authority of the Secretary-General/High Representative.

Security clearance

Notwithstanding Article 4(5), the appropriate level of the seconded military staff member’s security clearance, which may not be lower than SECRET, must be stipulated in the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5).

Professional experience

Notwithstanding Article 6(1), a military staff member working at administrative or advisory level and showing a high degree of competence for the duties to be carried out may be seconded to the GSC.

Suspension and termination of secondment

1. Authorisation for Article 7(1) to be applied to a seconded military staff member shall be given by the Secretary-General/High Representative.
2. Notwithstanding Article 8(2), secondment may be terminated without notice if the interests of the GSC or of the seconded military staff member’s national administration so require or for any other sufficient cause.

Serious failure to comply with obligations

1. Secondment may be terminated without notice in serious cases of intentional or negligent failure of the seconded military staff member to comply with his obligations. Notwithstanding Article 8(2)(c), the decision shall be taken by the Secretary-General/High Representative after the person concerned has had an opportunity to submit his defence. Before taking a decision, the Secretary-General/High Representative shall notify the Permanent Representative of the Member State of which the seconded military staff member is a national. Following that decision, the allowances referred to in Articles 18 and 19 shall no longer be granted.
Prior to the decision referred to in the first subparagraph, a seconded military staff member may be suspended where serious failure to comply with his obligations is alleged against him by the Secretary-General/High Representative after the person concerned has been given an opportunity to submit his defence. The allowances referred to in Articles 15 and 16 shall not be paid during this suspension, which may not exceed three months.
2. The Secretary-General/High Representative shall inform the national authorities of any violation by a military staff member on secondment of the rules set out or referred to in this Decision.
3. A military staff member on secondment shall continue to be subject to his national disciplinary rules.

Working hours

The second sentence of Article 10(2) shall not apply to seconded military staff.

Special leave

Notwithstanding Article 12(4), unpaid additional special leave may be granted by the GSC for training by the employer, subject to a duly reasoned application by the employer.

Allowances

Notwithstanding Article 15(1) and Article 16, the exchange of letters referred to in Article 1(5) may stipulate that allowances provided for therein will not be paid.

Repeals

Council Decision 2003/479/EC shall be repealed. However, it shall remain applicable to all secondments taking place at the time of the entry into force of this Decision, without prejudice to Article 44.

Effect

This Decision shall take effect on the day of its publication in theOfficial Journal of the European Union.
It shall apply from the first day of the month following its entry into force to each new secondment or renewal of secondment.

Pending: 32007D0683

25.10.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 281/27
(1) Directive 2001/89/EC introduces the minimum Community measures for the control of classical swine fever.
(2) In January 2007, classical swine fever was confirmed in the feral pig population in Hungary.
(3) In the light of the epidemiological situation, on 24 April 2007 Hungary submitted to the Commission, in accordance with Directive 2001/89/EC, a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs in the concerned area of Hungary.
(4) The Commission requested that an amendment be made to that plan. Accordingly, an amended plan was submitted by Hungary on 11 July 2007. The amended plan complies with Directive 2001/89/EC and should therefore be approved.
(5) For the sake of transparency, it is appropriate to set out in this Decision the geographical area of Hungary where the eradication plan is to be implemented.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 2001/89/EC of 23 October 2001 on Community measures for the control of classical swine fever(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 16(1), thereof,
(1) Directive 2001/89/EC introduces the minimum Community measures for the control of classical swine fever.
(2) In January 2007, classical swine fever was confirmed in the feral pig population in Hungary.
(3) In the light of the epidemiological situation, on 24 April 2007 Hungary submitted to the Commission, in accordance with Directive 2001/89/EC, a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs in the concerned area of Hungary.
(4) The Commission requested that an amendment be made to that plan. Accordingly, an amended plan was submitted by Hungary on 11 July 2007. The amended plan complies with Directive 2001/89/EC and should therefore be approved.
(5) For the sake of transparency, it is appropriate to set out in this Decision the geographical area of Hungary where the eradication plan is to be implemented.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1
The plan submitted by Hungary on 11 July 2007 for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs in the areas referred to in the Annex is approved.

Article 2
Hungary shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions for implementing the plan referred to in Article 1.

Article 3
This Decision is addressed to the Republic of Hungary.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
Having regard to Council Directive 2001/89/EC of 23 October 2001 on Community measures for the control of classical swine fever(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 16(1), thereof,
(1) Directive 2001/89/EC introduces the minimum Community measures for the control of classical swine fever.
(2) In January 2007, classical swine fever was confirmed in the feral pig population in Hungary.
(3) In the light of the epidemiological situation, on 24 April 2007 Hungary submitted to the Commission, in accordance with Directive 2001/89/EC, a plan for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs in the concerned area of Hungary.
(4) The Commission requested that an amendment be made to that plan. Accordingly, an amended plan was submitted by Hungary on 11 July 2007. The amended plan complies with Directive 2001/89/EC and should therefore be approved.
(5) For the sake of transparency, it is appropriate to set out in this Decision the geographical area of Hungary where the eradication plan is to be implemented.
(6) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on the Food Chain and Animal Health,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The plan submitted by Hungary on 11 July 2007 for the eradication of classical swine fever in feral pigs in the areas referred to in the Annex is approved.
Hungary shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions for implementing the plan referred to in Article 1.
This Decision is addressed to the Republic of Hungary.

Areas covered by the eradication plan

ANNEXThe territory of the county of Nógrád.

Pending: 32007D0675

20.10.2007 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 277/29
(1) With a view to enhancing the fight against trafficking in human beings at European level and in accordance with the Brussels Declaration(1)(2002) that expressed the need for a group of experts on trafficking in human beings to be set up by the Commission, the group was created with the Commission Decision 2003/209/EC of 25 March 2003. The consultative group is to be known as the ‘Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings.’(2).
(2) The Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings was mandated to contribute to the further development of the prevention of and the fight against trafficking in human beings, to enable the Commission to gather opinions in view of Commission initiatives relating to trafficking in human beings and to prepare a report based on the recommendations set out in the Brussels Declaration. The Experts Group in December 2004 submitted the report together with a set of recommendations with a view to launching further concrete proposals at European level.
(3) The Commission Communication of 18 October 2005‘Fighting trafficking in human beings — an integrated approach and proposals for an action plan’(3)was largely based upon the report and the recommendations developed by the Experts Group. On 1 December 2005, the Council adopted the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings(4), which reflects a number of suggestions made in the Commission's Communication.
(4) In the light of the valuable work carried out by the Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings since 2003 that has enabled the Commission to further develop its policy in the area and taking into account the increasing importance at global level of the policy area of trafficking in human beings, the Group of Experts should continue its work. A new decision is required in order to take account the enlargement of the European Union. The scope of the group of experts should also be extended and should be able to benefit from a wider range of expertise that is demanded by the changing phenomenon of trafficking in human beings.
(5) The Group of Experts should continue to advise the Commission taking into account current developments at European, national and international level. In particular, it should assist the Commission in the implementation and development of actions envisaged in the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings of December 2005 while paying special attention to the area of labour exploitation.
(6) The Group of Experts should be composed of 21 members representing a balance of representatives of public bodies of EU Member States and non-profit organisations of the European Union, and Europol. Experts from the academic sector and consultancies specialising in the non-profit sector should also be eligible for membership.
(7) The Group of Experts should be able to establish sub-groups in order to facilitate and accelerate its work by focusing on a specific issue. The terms of reference of such sub-groups should be agreed upon by the Group of Experts as a whole and should be clearly defined.
(8) Rules on disclosure of information by members of the Group of Experts should be provided for, without prejudice to the Commission’s rules on security as set out in the Annex to Commission Decision 2001/844/EC, ECSC, Euratom(5).
(9) Personal data relating to members of the group should be processed in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data(6).
(10) The term of office of the Members should be three years and should be renewable.
(11) Decision 2003/209/EC should be repealed,
(a) to establish cooperation between Member States, other parties as listed in Article 3 paragraph 2(b) and the Commission on the range of questions relating to trafficking in human beings;
(b) to help the Commission, by issuing opinions related to the trafficking in human beings, and ensuring a coherent approach to the subject;
(c) to help the Commission assess the evolution of policy in the filed of trafficking in human beings at national, European and international levels;
(d) to assist the Commission in identifying and defining possible relevant measures and actions at European and national level across the range of the anti-trafficking policy;
(e) The Group of Experts shall issue opinions or reports to the Commission at the latter's request or on its own initiative, taking into due consideration the implementation and further development at EU level of the EU Plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings, and related forms of exploitation. It will also take into account the gender dimension.
(a) administrations of the Member States (up to 11 members);
(b) inter-governmental, international and non-governmental organisations active at European level with well documented expertise and experience in the area of trafficking in human beings (up to 5 members);
(c) social partners and employers' associations operating at European level (up to 4 members);
(d) Europol (1 member);
(e) individuals with experience deriving from academic research for public or private universities or institutes in Member States may also become members of the group (up to 2 members).
THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
(1) With a view to enhancing the fight against trafficking in human beings at European level and in accordance with the Brussels Declaration(1)(2002) that expressed the need for a group of experts on trafficking in human beings to be set up by the Commission, the group was created with the Commission Decision 2003/209/EC of 25 March 2003. The consultative group is to be known as the ‘Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings.’(2).
(2) The Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings was mandated to contribute to the further development of the prevention of and the fight against trafficking in human beings, to enable the Commission to gather opinions in view of Commission initiatives relating to trafficking in human beings and to prepare a report based on the recommendations set out in the Brussels Declaration. The Experts Group in December 2004 submitted the report together with a set of recommendations with a view to launching further concrete proposals at European level.
(3) The Commission Communication of 18 October 2005‘Fighting trafficking in human beings — an integrated approach and proposals for an action plan’(3)was largely based upon the report and the recommendations developed by the Experts Group. On 1 December 2005, the Council adopted the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings(4), which reflects a number of suggestions made in the Commission’s Communication.
(4) In the light of the valuable work carried out by the Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings since 2003 that has enabled the Commission to further develop its policy in the area and taking into account the increasing importance at global level of the policy area of trafficking in human beings, the Group of Experts should continue its work. A new decision is required in order to take account the enlargement of the European Union. The scope of the group of experts should also be extended and should be able to benefit from a wider range of expertise that is demanded by the changing phenomenon of trafficking in human beings.
(5) The Group of Experts should continue to advise the Commission taking into account current developments at European, national and international level. In particular, it should assist the Commission in the implementation and development of actions envisaged in the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings of December 2005 while paying special attention to the area of labour exploitation.
(6) The Group of Experts should be composed of 21 members representing a balance of representatives of public bodies of EU Member States and non-profit organisations of the European Union, and Europol. Experts from the academic sector and consultancies specialising in the non-profit sector should also be eligible for membership.
(7) The Group of Experts should be able to establish sub-groups in order to facilitate and accelerate its work by focusing on a specific issue. The terms of reference of such sub-groups should be agreed upon by the Group of Experts as a whole and should be clearly defined.
(8) Rules on disclosure of information by members of the Group of Experts should be provided for, without prejudice to the Commission’s rules on security as set out in the Annex to Commission Decision 2001/844/EC, ECSC, Euratom(5).
(9) Personal data relating to members of the group should be processed in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data(6).
(10) The term of office of the Members should be three years and should be renewable.
(11) Decision 2003/209/EC should be repealed,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

The group of experts on trafficking in human beings
Article 1
The ‘Group of experts on Trafficking in Human Beings’, hereinafter referred to as ‘the group’, is hereby set up.

Consultation
Article 2
1. The Commission may consult the group on any matter relating to trafficking in human beings.
2. The group’s task shall be:
(a)
to establish cooperation between Member States, other parties as listed in Article 3 paragraph 2(b) and the Commission on the range of questions relating to trafficking in human beings;
(b)
to help the Commission, by issuing opinions related to the trafficking in human beings, and ensuring a coherent approach to the subject;
(c)
to help the Commission assess the evolution of policy in the filed of trafficking in human beings at national, European and international levels;
(d)
to assist the Commission in identifying and defining possible relevant measures and actions at European and national level across the range of the anti-trafficking policy;
(e)
The Group of Experts shall issue opinions or reports to the Commission at the latter’s request or on its own initiative, taking into due consideration the implementation and further development at EU level of the EU Plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings, and related forms of exploitation. It will also take into account the gender dimension.
3. The Chairperson of the group may advise the Commission that is desirable to consult the group on a specific question.

Membership — Appointment
Article 3
1. The group shall be composed of 21 members. Call for application to be a member in the group will be published in the Official Journal and at the public website of Directorate-general Justice, liberty and Security.
2. The members of the group of experts shall be appointed from specialists with expertise and experience in the fight against trafficking in human beings, including the labour dimension of trafficking in human beings, taken from:
(a)
administrations of the Member States (up to 11 members);
(b)
inter-governmental, international and non-governmental organisations active at European level with well documented expertise and experience in the area of trafficking in human beings (up to 5 members);
(c)
social partners and employers’ associations operating at European level (up to 4 members);
(d)
Europol (1 member);
(e)
individuals with experience deriving from academic research for public or private universities or institutes in Member States may also become members of the group (up to 2 members).
3. The members referred to in point (a) of paragraph 2 shall be designated and appointed by the Commission on the proposal of Member States. The members referred to in points (b), (c) and (e) of paragraph 2 shall be appointed by the Commission from among those who have responded to the call for applications. The member referred to in (d) of paragraph 2 shall be appointed by Europol.
4. On the basis of the call for applications applicants who were deemed suitable candidates for group membership, but were not appointed, should be placed on a reserve list, with their consent. The Commission will use this list for the appointment of replacements for members, if needed.
5. Members of the group shall remain in office until such time as they are replaced or their terms of office ends.
6. Members who are no longer capable of contributing effectively to the group’s deliberations, who resign or who do not comply with the conditions set out in paragraph 3 of this Article, or Article 287 of the Treaty, may be replaced for the remainder of their term of office.
7. Members appointed in a personal capacity shall each year sign an undertaking to act in the public interest and a declaration indicating the absence or existence of any interest which may undermine their objectivity.
8. The names of members appointed in a personal capacity shall be published on the Internet site of the DG Justice, Freedom and Security and in the C Series of theOfficial Journal of the European Union.
9. The names of members shall be collected, processed and published in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001.

Operation
Article 4
1. The group shall elect a Chairperson and two vice Chairpersons from among its members acting by a simple majority.
2. In agreement with the Commission, sub-groups may be set up within the framework of the group to examine specific questions under terms of reference established by the group. The sub-groups shall comprise a maximum of nine members and shall be dissolved as soon as their mandates are fulfilled.
3. Information obtained by participating in the deliberations of the group or its sub-group shall not be divulged if, in the opinion of the Commission, that information relates to confidential matters.
4. The group and its sub-groups shall normally meet on Commission premises in accordance with the procedures and schedule established by it. The Commission shall provide secretarial services to the meetings of the group and its sub-groups. Representatives of interested Commission services may attend meetings of the group and its sub-groups.
5. The group shall adopt its rules of procedure on the basis of the standard rules of procedure adopted by the Commission.
6. The Commission may publish, in the original language of the document concerned, any summary, conclusion, or partial conclusion or working document prepared by the group.

Additional experts
Article 5
1. The Commission may invite experts or observers from outside the group with specific competence in a subject on the agenda to take part in the work of the group.
2. The Commission may invite official representatives of Member States, candidate countries or third countries and of international, inter-governmental and non-governmental organisations to participate at the meeting of the Group of Experts.

Meeting expenses
Article 6
1. The Commission shall reimburse travel and, where appropriate, subsistence expenses for member and experts in connection with the group’s activities in accordance with the Commission’s rules on the compensation of external experts.
2. The members, experts and observers shall not be remunerated for the services they render.
3. Meeting expenses are reimbursed within the limits of the annual budget allocated to the group by the responsible Commission services.

Repeal
Article 7
Decision 2003/209/EC is repealed.

Applicability
Article 8
The Decision shall apply for 3 years.

THE COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Community,
(1) With a view to enhancing the fight against trafficking in human beings at European level and in accordance with the Brussels Declaration(1)(2002) that expressed the need for a group of experts on trafficking in human beings to be set up by the Commission, the group was created with the Commission Decision 2003/209/EC of 25 March 2003. The consultative group is to be known as the ‘Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings.’(2).
(2) The Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings was mandated to contribute to the further development of the prevention of and the fight against trafficking in human beings, to enable the Commission to gather opinions in view of Commission initiatives relating to trafficking in human beings and to prepare a report based on the recommendations set out in the Brussels Declaration. The Experts Group in December 2004 submitted the report together with a set of recommendations with a view to launching further concrete proposals at European level.
(3) The Commission Communication of 18 October 2005‘Fighting trafficking in human beings — an integrated approach and proposals for an action plan’(3)was largely based upon the report and the recommendations developed by the Experts Group. On 1 December 2005, the Council adopted the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings(4), which reflects a number of suggestions made in the Commission’s Communication.
(4) In the light of the valuable work carried out by the Experts Group on Trafficking in Human Beings since 2003 that has enabled the Commission to further develop its policy in the area and taking into account the increasing importance at global level of the policy area of trafficking in human beings, the Group of Experts should continue its work. A new decision is required in order to take account the enlargement of the European Union. The scope of the group of experts should also be extended and should be able to benefit from a wider range of expertise that is demanded by the changing phenomenon of trafficking in human beings.
(5) The Group of Experts should continue to advise the Commission taking into account current developments at European, national and international level. In particular, it should assist the Commission in the implementation and development of actions envisaged in the EU plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings of December 2005 while paying special attention to the area of labour exploitation.
(6) The Group of Experts should be composed of 21 members representing a balance of representatives of public bodies of EU Member States and non-profit organisations of the European Union, and Europol. Experts from the academic sector and consultancies specialising in the non-profit sector should also be eligible for membership.
(7) The Group of Experts should be able to establish sub-groups in order to facilitate and accelerate its work by focusing on a specific issue. The terms of reference of such sub-groups should be agreed upon by the Group of Experts as a whole and should be clearly defined.
(8) Rules on disclosure of information by members of the Group of Experts should be provided for, without prejudice to the Commission’s rules on security as set out in the Annex to Commission Decision 2001/844/EC, ECSC, Euratom(5).
(9) Personal data relating to members of the group should be processed in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2000 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the Community institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data(6).
(10) The term of office of the Members should be three years and should be renewable.
(11) Decision 2003/209/EC should be repealed,
HAS DECIDED AS FOLLOWS:

The group of experts on trafficking in human beings

The ‘Group of experts on Trafficking in Human Beings’, hereinafter referred to as ‘the group’, is hereby set up.

Consultation

1. The Commission may consult the group on any matter relating to trafficking in human beings.
2. The group’s task shall be:
(a)
to establish cooperation between Member States, other parties as listed in Article 3 paragraph 2(b) and the Commission on the range of questions relating to trafficking in human beings;
(b)
to help the Commission, by issuing opinions related to the trafficking in human beings, and ensuring a coherent approach to the subject;
(c)
to help the Commission assess the evolution of policy in the filed of trafficking in human beings at national, European and international levels;
(d)
to assist the Commission in identifying and defining possible relevant measures and actions at European and national level across the range of the anti-trafficking policy;
(e)
The Group of Experts shall issue opinions or reports to the Commission at the latter’s request or on its own initiative, taking into due consideration the implementation and further development at EU level of the EU Plan on best practices, standards and procedures for combating and preventing trafficking in human beings, and related forms of exploitation. It will also take into account the gender dimension.
3. The Chairperson of the group may advise the Commission that is desirable to consult the group on a specific question.

Membership — Appointment

1. The group shall be composed of 21 members. Call for application to be a member in the group will be published in the Official Journal and at the public website of Directorate-general Justice, liberty and Security.
2. The members of the group of experts shall be appointed from specialists with expertise and experience in the fight against trafficking in human beings, including the labour dimension of trafficking in human beings, taken from:
(a)
administrations of the Member States (up to 11 members);
(b)
inter-governmental, international and non-governmental organisations active at European level with well documented expertise and experience in the area of trafficking in human beings (up to 5 members);
(c)
social partners and employers’ associations operating at European level (up to 4 members);
(d)
Europol (1 member);
(e)
individuals with experience deriving from academic research for public or private universities or institutes in Member States may also become members of the group (up to 2 members).
3. The members referred to in point (a) of paragraph 2 shall be designated and appointed by the Commission on the proposal of Member States. The members referred to in points (b), (c) and (e) of paragraph 2 shall be appointed by the Commission from among those who have responded to the call for applications. The member referred to in (d) of paragraph 2 shall be appointed by Europol.
4. On the basis of the call for applications applicants who were deemed suitable candidates for group membership, but were not appointed, should be placed on a reserve list, with their consent. The Commission will use this list for the appointment of replacements for members, if needed.
5. Members of the group shall remain in office until such time as they are replaced or their terms of office ends.
6. Members who are no longer capable of contributing effectively to the group’s deliberations, who resign or who do not comply with the conditions set out in paragraph 3 of this Article, or Article 287 of the Treaty, may be replaced for the remainder of their term of office.
7. Members appointed in a personal capacity shall each year sign an undertaking to act in the public interest and a declaration indicating the absence or existence of any interest which may undermine their objectivity.
8. The names of members appointed in a personal capacity shall be published on the Internet site of the DG Justice, Freedom and Security and in the C Series of theOfficial Journal of the European Union.
9. The names of members shall be collected, processed and published in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001.

Operation

1. The group shall elect a Chairperson and two vice Chairpersons from among its members acting by a simple majority.
2. In agreement with the Commission, sub-groups may be set up within the framework of the group to examine specific questions under terms of reference established by the group. The sub-groups shall comprise a maximum of nine members and shall be dissolved as soon as their mandates are fulfilled.
3. Information obtained by participating in the deliberations of the group or its sub-group shall not be divulged if, in the opinion of the Commission, that information relates to confidential matters.
4. The group and its sub-groups shall normally meet on Commission premises in accordance with the procedures and schedule established by it. The Commission shall provide secretarial services to the meetings of the group and its sub-groups. Representatives of interested Commission services may attend meetings of the group and its sub-groups.
5. The group shall adopt its rules of procedure on the basis of the standard rules of procedure adopted by the Commission.
6. The Commission may publish, in the original language of the document concerned, any summary, conclusion, or partial conclusion or working document prepared by the group.

Additional experts

1. The Commission may invite experts or observers from outside the group with specific competence in a subject on the agenda to take part in the work of the group.
2. The Commission may invite official representatives of Member States, candidate countries or third countries and of international, inter-governmental and non-governmental organisations to participate at the meeting of the Group of Experts.

Meeting expenses

1. The Commission shall reimburse travel and, where appropriate, subsistence expenses for member and experts in connection with the group’s activities in accordance with the Commission’s rules on the compensation of external experts.
2. The members, experts and observers shall not be remunerated for the services they render.
3. Meeting expenses are reimbursed within the limits of the annual budget allocated to the group by the responsible Commission services.

Repeal

Decision 2003/209/EC is repealed.

Applicability

The Decision shall apply for 3 years.