Commission Decision (EU) 2025/775 of 29 April 2024 on the State aid SA.59344 – 2021/C (ex 2021/N, ex 2020/PN) – Restructuring aid to TAROM (notified under document C(2025) 2968)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/775 24.4.2025
(1) Following pre-notification contacts(2), on 28 May 2021 the Romanian authorities notified the Commission of their intention to grant restructuring aid to TAROM S.A. (‘TAROM’).
(2) By letter dated 5 July 2021, the Commission informed the Romanian authorities that it had decided to initiate the procedure laid down in Article 108(2) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (‘TFEU’) in respect of the restructuring aid. The Romanian authorities submitted their comments on the observations contained in that letter on 11 August 2021.
(3) The Commission Decision to initiate the procedure (‘the opening decision’) was published in theOfficial Journal of the European Union(3)on 3 September 2021. The Commission called on interested parties to submit their comments.
(4) Besides the comments received from the Romanian authorities, the Commission received comments within the prescribed period from one interested party, namely Wizz Air Hungary Zrt. (‘Wizz Air’)(4). It forwarded those comments to the Romanian authorities, which were given the opportunity to react. The comments of the Romanian authorities were received by letter dated 12 November 2021.
(5) The Romanian authorities sent further information to the Commission on 29 July 2021, 14 February 2022, 27 May 2022, 23 September 2022, 21 November 2022 and 21 December 2022, 24 February 2023, 27 March 2023, 5 April 2023, 12 April 2023, 20 April 2023, 30 May 2023, 28 June 2023, 13 July 2023, 18 July 2023, 21 July 2023, 24 July 2023, 28 July 2023, 31 July 2023, 3 August 2023, 22 August 2023, 7 September 2023, 13 September 2023, 28 September 2023, 7 November 2023, 12 December 2023, 12 January 2024, 17 January 2024, 1 February 2024, 8 February 2024, 15 February 2024, 7 March 2024, 19 March 2024, 21 March 2024, 25 March 2024, 26 March 2024, 29 March 2024, 4 April 2024, 12 April 2024, 15 April 2024, 16 April 2024, 17 April 2024, 19 April 2024 and 25 April 2024.
(6) On 14 March 2024, the Commission received a complaint(5)by Wizz Air Malta Limited (‘Wizz Air Malta’), on which Romania submitted observations on 28 March 2024, 4 April 2024, 16 April 2024, 19 April 2024 and 24 April 2024.
(7) On 11 July 2023, the Romanian authorities exceptionally agreed to waive their rights deriving from Article 342 TFEU in conjunction with Article 3 of Council Regulation No 1/1958(6), and to have this Decision adopted and notified pursuant to Article 297 TFEU in English(7).
(8) TAROM is a Romanian airline that was set up as a State company in 1954. It was reorganised under the 1997 Government Ordinance(8)and set up as a joint-stock company under Law No 136/1998(9)as Romania’s national air transport company. The Romanian State, represented by the Ministry of Transport, Infrastructure and Communications (‘Ministry of Transport’), owns directly 97,25 % of the shares. The remaining minority shareholdings are held by two public companies: Bucharest Airports National Company (‘CNAB’) 1,44 % and Romatsa RA (Romanian Air Traffic Service Administration) 1,23 %, and by one private shareholder, the Investment Fund Muntenia, which owns 0,08 % of the shares. The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM is not part of a larger business group as it is an independent centre of decision-making, not managed together with other State holdings. TAROM holds […] – and is a minority shareholder in several other companies, such as […] or […](10).
(9) TAROM is mainly active in the air transport of passengers, cargo and mail. As of 19 December 2023, following organisational restructuring, TAROM has 1 156 employees, of whom approximately […] are in the Technical Division (maintenance and repair operations). It has been a member of the SkyTeam alliance since 2010. TAROM is a single-hub carrier headquartered at OTP airport in the region of Ilfov. As at December 2023, TAROM’s fleet comprised 18 aircraft operating on 28 routes, of which 21 are international and 7 are domestic. On its international routes TAROM connects Bucharest with capitals in and outside Europe, as well as with other hubs in Europe. In addition to scheduled flights, TAROM also offers transport services to tour operators; in 2023, the estimated share of charters in TAROM’s total net revenue was […] %. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, TAROM lost 73 % of its pre-pandemic traffic in 2020, and went from carrying 3,1 million passengers in 2019 to carrying 900 000 passengers in 2020. Recovery started in 2021, when passenger figures increased to 1,6 million and accelerated in 2022, when TAROM transported approximately 2,2 million passengers. The number of passengers transported in 2023 is estimated at […] million, which is still […] % below the pre-pandemic level of TAROM’s traffic, that is to say the level in 2019.
(10) In 2019, TAROM’s share of the Romanian air traffic market was […] %, while the largest airline in that market, the low-cost-carrier (‘LCC’) Wizz Air, had a share of 25,7 %. Blue Air, the second largest player had a 17,1 % share and Lufthansa was the fourth largest airline, closely behind TAROM with a share of 12,3 %. Those market shares remained more or less stable over the last years, with Wizz Air reaching 25,2 %, Blue Air 18,6 %, TAROM […] % and Lufthansa 10,6 % in 2022. In 2023, the situation changed, including due to the insolvency of Blue Air, with Wizz Air increasing its share to 37,5 %, TAROM coming second with […] % and Ryanair becoming the third largest competitor on the market, with a share of 13,7 %, close to that of TAROM. Lufthansa with 5,6 % and a new entrant, HiSky(11), reaching 5,3 % were the fourth and fifth largest competitors in 2023. TAROM’s current main competitors on the Romanian market are thus Wizz Air, which is the dominant player with 30 aircraft based in Romania, providing approximately 170 routes from six bases (OTP, Cluj, Craiova, Iași, Sibiu, Timișoara) and a second LCC, Ryanair. The latter has become the third largest airline in the Romanian market, offering connections from three airports (OTP, Cluj and Iași) on approximately 44 routes. As the Romanian authorities submit, the air transport market in Romania is characterised by a high degree of concentration and rivalry between the first five to six carriers dominating the market. The combined market share of the top five airlines grew to 78 % in 2023. The air transport industry is relatively competitive and at the end of 2023 there were 20 registered airlines operating scheduled and charter flights in the Romanian market. The market is dominated by LCCs, currently Wizz Air, Ryanair and HiSky (sales-wise approximately 57 % in 2023 and in terms of passengers carried approximately 70 % market share in 2022 (the three above-mentioned LCCs and Blue Air)). Out of the airlines carrying out regular flights to and from the Romanian airports, only four companies have bases across Romania, namely three LCCs (Wizz Air, Ryanair, HiSky) and TAROM.
(11) On 19 February 2020, the Romanian authorities notified to the Commission their plans to grant rescue aid in favour of TAROM. At the time of that notification, according to the Romanian authorities, TAROM was in financial difficulty given its accumulated losses mainly due to an ageing and non-homogenous fleet involving high maintenance costs and high fuel charges, which, in turn, was negatively affecting TAROM’s profit, operational cash flow and cash resources. By Decision of 24 February 2020(12)(‘the rescue aid decision’), the Commission approved a RON 175 952 000 (approximately EUR 36,66 million at then applicable exchange rates) loan in favour of TAROM (‘the rescue loan’) on the basis of Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU as interpreted by the Guidelines on State aid for rescuing and restructuring non-financial undertakings in difficulty (‘R&R Guidelines’)(13). The Romanian authorities confirm that, except for the rescue aid granted pursuant to the rescue aid decision, neither TAROM nor any subsidiary controlled by it have received rescue or restructuring aid within the meaning of the R&R Guidelines in the past ten years and that TAROM’s restructuring plan does not entail any capital injections or investments in entities in which TAROM holds participations.
(12) On 4 May 2022, the General Court dismissed Wizz Air’s application for annulment of the rescue aid decision(14). By its judgment of 11 January 2024, the Court of Justice of the European Union (‘the Court of Justice’) dismissed Wizz Air’s appeal against the 2022 judgment of the General Court(15). In particular, the Court of Justice confirmed that the General Court had not erred in law in finding that, for the purposes of assessing whether there is a risk of disruption to an important service which is hard to replicate, within the meaning of point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission was not required to take into account the size of the market in which TAROM operates or that airline’s share of that market(16).
(13) The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty as more than half of its subscribed share capital has disappeared as a result of accumulated losses, as per point 20(a) of the R&R Guidelines. TAROM has been accumulating losses since 2004 and has registered significant losses in recent years. TAROM’s subscribed share capital in 2021 was approximately RON 3,57 billion(17)(approximately EUR 717,21 million(18)). TAROM recorded losses of EUR 90,3 million in 2020, EUR 66,6 million in 2021 and EUR 55,7 million in 2022, accumulated losses of RON 3 623 825 813 in 2020 (approximately EUR 728,03 million) and of RON 3 951 281 534 in 2021, representing approximately EUR 793,81 million. TAROM’s equity turned negative in 2021 and stood at EUR -51 283 857 at the end of 2021, EUR – 90 884 124 at the end of 2022; TAROM’s preliminary 2023 results show equity of EUR […] as at 31 December 2023.
(14) The Romanian authorities further submit that TAROM fulfils the criteria under national law for being placed in collective insolvency proceedings at the request of its creditors, as per point 20(c) of the R&R Guidelines. Under Romanian national law, any creditor with receivables against its debtor exceeding RON 50 000 (approximately EUR 10 045) that are overdue for more than 60 days may file an insolvency petition in court. The debtor may however defend against the creditor’s petition indicating that even if the above conditions are met, it has sufficient liquidity. TAROM is at a risk that certain creditors may, at any point in time, choose to file for the opening of insolvency proceedings.
(15) The Romanian authorities explain that there are several reasons for the financial difficulties of TAROM; both internal and external factors led to a decline in TAROM’s competitiveness and an increase in operating costs. Firstly, TAROM has been operating an old fleet (TAROM’s average jet aircraft age is between 13 and 18 years, and four of its Boeing 737-300 are on average 25 years old), which was highly diversified (that is, Avion de Transport Régional G.I.E. (‘ATR’), Boeing and Airbus) and required high maintenance costs, technical upgrades and modernisation. Also, TAROM has been operating a significant number of unprofitable routes(19)and in 2019 it had only three routes that reached the C3(20)profitability level. Second, market entry of other players, particularly LCCs led to increasing pressure on TAROM’s pricing. Third, workforce issues were present in the form of low workload, higher than necessary labour cost, increased bureaucracy, demotivation of employees, and difficulties in attracting and retaining skilled people. Fourth, there have been inefficiencies in operations, which included inefficiencies in the Technical Division (such as low productivity, gap of certifications and technical skills, excessive management levels, lack of performance indicators) and in the Acquisition department (unstandardised, manual, unplanned and decentralised acquisition process, low productivity, lack of performance indicators) and unprofitable (domestic and international) ticketing agencies. In addition, increasing fuel and other costs and limited additional revenues eroded TAROM’s profitability. The main cause for the deteriorating operating performance is the misaligned evolution of operating expenses compared to revenues; the operating costs with the highest adverse impact are the fuel costs, the maintenance costs for the ageing fleet, as well as the costs arising from inefficiencies in operations.
(16) This has led to a significant accumulation of losses, which has caused TAROM to have negative equity, and to an accumulation of debt and a depletion of cash reserves, which has caused TAROM to have negative cash flows. Finally, the period of the COVID-19 pandemic intensified the losses in 2020 and 2021 due to a significant decrease in flight activity and consequently in revenues. While TAROM has twice received damage compensation aid under Article 107(2), point (b), TFEU(21)for the damage suffered as a direct consequence of governmental measures aiming to prevent the spread of COVID-19, those aid measures were not targeted to address or reduce TAROM’s financial difficulties that existed already before the outbreak of the pandemic but merely to compensate the airline for losses directly caused by the exceptional circumstance of the pandemic and of the related traffic restrictions.
(17) As the Romanian authorities submit, all of TAROM’s assets that have a certain value, and in particular all the aircraft owned by TAROM, are pledged as part of the current financing agreements or as guarantees against outstanding debt (such as, for example Airbus 318 aircraft are pledged for the rescue loan referred to in recital (11); also, the State aid that TAROM received pursuant to the first damage compensation decision was granted in the form of a loan guarantee which TAROM had to secure against its assets). Moreover, the aircraft that will enter TAROM’s fleet as part of the fleet renewal programme, stem from lease agreements and thus would not be available as securities (see recital (61)). Hence, according to the Romanian authorities, TAROM will not have enough assets in the future to secure loans. Due to the lack of assets to serve as collateral, the Romanian authorities claim that TAROM will not be able to secure any bank financing and no short-term financing alternatives have been identified.
(18) The Romanian authorities notified to the Commission as restructuring aid the following two measures in favour of TAROM: (i) a series of share capital increases(22)through the State’s capital injection equivalent to a total of approximately EUR 45,77 million (of which RON 12 518 000 or approximately EUR 2,7 million have already been carried out in 2023(23)and the remaining EUR 43,07 million will be carried out as from 2024; all increases carried out and to be carried out in RON); and (ii) a debt write-off in the amount of the rescue loan with interest amounting to EUR 49,53 million in total (jointly ’the restructuring aid measures’). The amount under (i) above covers TAROM’s cash deficit over the restructuring period, including an amount of EUR 5,99 million for the repayment of instalments of the loan guaranteed pursuant to the first damage compensation decision (‘COVID-19 loan’). The amount of the debt write-off consists of the principal of the rescue loan of approximately EUR 36,7 million, capitalised interest for the period May 2020(24)-April 2024 and any foreign exchange rate differences that occurred during that period. The Romanian authorities submit that after the corresponding amount is written off, the obligation of TAROM to repay the rescue loan and the related costs will be cancelled. Together, the two restructuring aid measures amount to approximately EUR 95,3 million.
(19) The funding for the measures will be provided from the budget of the Ministry of Transport. Restructuring aid will be provided on the basis of Article 20 of Government Ordinance No 45/1997 on the establishment of the Commercial Company ‘Romanian National Air Transport Company – TAROM’ S.A., as modified by Government Emergency Ordinance 113/2021 of 10 October 2021 (‘the GEO’), based on which a governmental decision approving the amount and the form of State aid will be issued after the adoption of a Commission decision authorising the restructuring aid for TAROM and in accordance with such decision. The Romanian authorities submit that the GEO thus contains a standstill obligation in compliance with Article 108(3) TFEU, whereby the aid will be granted to TAROM only after the Commission has authorised the aid, and the date of granting of the aid will be the date of the commitment of the national authorities to grant the aid, subject to the approval of the Commission. Romania submitted that the standstill obligation has not been applied to approximately EUR 2,7 million granted in several instalments in RON in March 2023, June 2023 and September 2023 for the repayment of instalments of a COVID-19 loan.
(20) On 28 May 2021, the Romanian authorities notified to the Commission a restructuring plan (‘the initial restructuring plan’) supported by EUR 190,7 million restructuring aid composed of (i) a EUR 40,6 million debt write-off by Romania of the loan granted as rescue aid (EUR 36,7 million principal and corresponding interest); (ii) a EUR 92,9 million capital injection by Romania; and (iii) a EUR 57,2 million grant.
(21) The initial restructuring plan encompassed the period from 2021 to 2025. The initial restructuring plan projected that TAROM would post profits in 2024, attaining a return on capital employed (‘ROCE’) of 7,38 % in 2024. The total restructuring costs that were expected to arise in the five-year initial restructuring period amounted to EUR 408,5 million.
(22) The initial restructuring plan included the following series of measures:(a)fleet renewal: the phasing in of new and phasing out of old aircraft, leading to a change in fleet of 29 planes in 2020 to 17 planes in 2024, with overall similar capacity in terms of available seat kilometres (‘ASK’)(25)at the end of the restructuring;(b)commercial optimisation measures: route optimisation, unbundling of services, increased focus on charter flights, etc.;(c)organisational efficiency measures: resizing of the core structure to adapt to the current and future level of activity, optimisation of the Technical Division, etc.;(d)cost optimisation measures: fuel costs reduction, staff reduction, employees’ relocation, etc. (a) fleet renewal: the phasing in of new and phasing out of old aircraft, leading to a change in fleet of 29 planes in 2020 to 17 planes in 2024, with overall similar capacity in terms of available seat kilometres (‘ASK’)(25)at the end of the restructuring; (b) commercial optimisation measures: route optimisation, unbundling of services, increased focus on charter flights, etc.; (c) organisational efficiency measures: resizing of the core structure to adapt to the current and future level of activity, optimisation of the Technical Division, etc.; (d) cost optimisation measures: fuel costs reduction, staff reduction, employees’ relocation, etc.
(a) fleet renewal: the phasing in of new and phasing out of old aircraft, leading to a change in fleet of 29 planes in 2020 to 17 planes in 2024, with overall similar capacity in terms of available seat kilometres (‘ASK’)(25)at the end of the restructuring;
(b) commercial optimisation measures: route optimisation, unbundling of services, increased focus on charter flights, etc.;
(c) organisational efficiency measures: resizing of the core structure to adapt to the current and future level of activity, optimisation of the Technical Division, etc.;
(d) cost optimisation measures: fuel costs reduction, staff reduction, employees’ relocation, etc.
(a) fleet renewal: the phasing in of new and phasing out of old aircraft, leading to a change in fleet of 29 planes in 2020 to 17 planes in 2024, with overall similar capacity in terms of available seat kilometres (‘ASK’)(25)at the end of the restructuring;
(b) commercial optimisation measures: route optimisation, unbundling of services, increased focus on charter flights, etc.;
(c) organisational efficiency measures: resizing of the core structure to adapt to the current and future level of activity, optimisation of the Technical Division, etc.;
(d) cost optimisation measures: fuel costs reduction, staff reduction, employees’ relocation, etc.
(23) Neither the private minority shareholder of TAROM (the Investment Fund Muntenia) nor TAROM’s creditors were to provide burden sharing in any form and it was not clear whether the minority shareholders that do not contribute to the burden sharing would be asked to give up their respective shares to the State.
(24) The following measures to limit distortions of competition were envisaged: (a) ceasing the operation of flights to 10 destinations, both international and domestic, and releasing corresponding slots; (b) divestiture of TAROM’s minority shareholdings in companies […], […] and […]; and (c) outsourcing part of TAROM’s maintenance and repair operations (Technical Division) via a joint venture with […], an external private supplier. As behavioural measures, the Romanian authorities proposed that TAROM would abstain from purchasing shareholdings in other enterprises during the initial restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability, and from using the aid as publicity when selling its products.
(25) As it had doubts as to whether the notified restructuring aid would be found compatible with the internal market under Article 107(3), point (c) TFEU as interpreted by the R&R Guidelines, on 5 July 2021, the Commission initiated a formal investigation procedure for the following reasons: the extent of the own contribution, the burden sharing, the return to viability, and measures to limit distortions of competition. Moreover, the Commission raised certain concerns with regard to the appropriateness of the aid.
(26) At the time of adoption of the opening decision, the planned aid instruments and amounts appeared to be adequate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity and could therefore be deemed appropriate; namely, the grant and debt write-off was deemed to address TAROM’s liquidity needs whereas the capital increase was targeted at improving its solvency(26).
(27) As stated in the opening decision(27), the provision of restructuring aid in the form of a (non-remunerated) grant of EUR 40,6 million and a debt write-off of EUR 57,2 million would, however, not allow the State acting as aid grantor to reap any benefits from a successful restructuring even though, after the end of the initial restructuring period, TAROM was expected to post positive net results.
(28) It appeared that the purported own contribution by TAROM put forward by the Romanian authorities in the amount of EUR 217,8 million was neither real, nor actual(28). For most of the own contribution, the Romanian authorities relied on negotiations for finance lease contract(s) with potential lessors or banks. However, without a firm commitment for financing from a lessor or a bank, the EUR 150,9 million of the finance lease could not be considered as a real and actual own contribution(29). Furthermore, no market investor or lender was firmly backing the initial restructuring plan(30). The sale procedure for TAROM’s assets (aircraft and minority participations in vertically related companies), which was put forward as another source of financing, had not started and there was neither an upfront buyer for TAROM’s minority participations, nor were the corresponding valuation reports ready(31). In addition, it would need to be confirmed whether the purchase of TAROM’s assets by CNAB would be carried out at conditions that a market economy operator would have accepted, given that CNAB is State-owned(32).
(29) The preliminary assessment of the initial restructuring plan showed that at most only 25 % of the restructuring costs could be considered as financed through real, actual and aid free own contribution(33), whereas point 64 of the R&R Guidelines required an own participation of in principle at least 50 % of such costs, and the Romanian authorities did not put forward any arguments showing particular hardship or exceptional circumstances which would justify the proportion of TAROM’s own contribution to be below 50 % of the restructuring costs.
(30) The Romanian authorities acknowledged that neither the private minority shareholder of TAROM (the Investment Fund Muntenia) nor TAROM’s creditors would provide burden sharing in any form, and it was not clear whether the minority shareholders that do not contribute to the burden sharing would be asked to give up their share to the State(34). The Commission thus doubted whether the aid met the criteria laid down in points 65 to 67 of the R&R Guidelines, according to which aid to cover losses should only be granted on terms which involve adequate burden sharing by existing investors, which would normally mean that incumbent shareholders and subordinated creditors must absorb losses in full before any State intervention has taken place.
(31) As noted in the opening decision(35), the initial restructuring plan contained estimations based on the Eurocontrol 5-year forecast Europe 2020-2024 and, thus, on credible hypotheses concerning COVID-19 vaccination campaign scenarios. According to the baseline scenario, a return to profitability would occur by 2025. Furthermore, TAROM’s 2025 financial ratios (return on assets (‘ROA’), ROCE and net profit margin) would be in line with the historical financial ratios of TAROM’s peer group. However, the restructuring plan contained no explanation of the reasonableness of the level of profitability that TAROM would allegedly achieve in 2025 and further clarifications on the tests, weighted average cost of capital (‘WACC’)(36)components and peer group selection were required. The expected level of profitability appeared optimistic, considering TAROM’s historical performance. Moreover, in the pessimistic scenario, the return to profitability would only be achieved as from 2027, i.e. outside the duration of the restructuring period that was to run until 2025. The requirement of point 47 of the R&R Guidelines, that is that the restructuring plan must restore the long-term viability of the beneficiary within a reasonable timescale in both the baseline and the pessimistic scenarios, was thus not met. In both the baseline and the pessimistic scenario, the Romanian authorities did not provide sufficient information regarding the composition of the peer group, nor the figures underlying the peer group data.
(32) The Commission thus had doubts that the initial restructuring plan was of appropriate duration and would lead to the restoration of viability of TAROM at the end of the initial restructuring period because it was not apparent that TAROM would provide a sufficient return and would be capable of remaining on the market without further aid(37).
(33) In the opening decision(38), the Commission preliminarily considered that it was not sufficiently established that real structural measures to limit competition distortions were envisaged. Firstly, out of the proposed slot releases, only a limited number concerned potentially congested airports, and the Romanian authorities did not provide the necessary information to allow the Commission to assess whether the flight times proposed for the released slots would indeed correspond to highly congested airport conditions. The Romanian authorities proposed to divest minority shareholdings in companies with activities ancillary to flight transport, but the divestment plans were vague, lacking in particular valuation reports of the assets and information on the profitability of the companies concerned. The Commission considered that the strong doubts that it had on the proportionality of the aid and on TAROM’s own contribution made it necessary that proceeds from market-based sales and divestitures of assets would contribute to reducing the amount of restructuring aid, whilst reducing the negative effects of the aid on other air carriers. Furthermore, despite the considerable reduction in the number of aircraft, the overall flight capacity of TAROM expressed in terms of ASK would not materially change by the end of the restructuring plan.
(34) Finally, apart from barring TAROM from purchasing shareholdings in other enterprises during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability, and from using the aid as publicity when selling its products, the Romanian authorities did not propose any other behavioural measures.
(35) The Commission thus had doubts whether, in the absence of firm and clear structural and behavioural measures, the negative effects of the aid on competition were mitigated to a satisfactory extent.
(36) The Romanian authorities provided their observations on the opening decision by a letter dated 11 August 2021(39).
(37) With respect to TAROM’s own contribution, the Romanian authorities indicated that discussions with aircraft lessors were still ongoing at the time of their response and added that, in parallel, discussions had been initiated regarding the possibility for TAROM to obtain a USD […] million corporate facility from an aircraft finance company […].
(38) With regard to the planned sale of TAROM’s minority participations in […], the Romanian authorities submitted two updated valuation reports for […] and for […], which contained lower values than those considered in the initial restructuring plan and announced the submission of an updated report for […]. […].
(39) As concerns the aircraft sales, the Romanian authorities indicated that two Boeing 737-300 were expected to be sold by September/October 2021 and that seven ATR 42-500 would be sold back to ATR during the fourth quarter of 2021. Romania also announced that two more Boeing 737-300 aircraft would be offered for sale before the end of 2021.
(40) With regard to the concerns of the Commission in relation to burden sharing, the Romanian authorities indicated that such concerns had been well understood but that the approach to solving them still had to be decided.
(41) The Romanian authorities further indicated that the Commission’s concerns about the restoration of TAROM’s viability and the measures to limit competition distortions had been noted and that an updated business plan addressing those concerns would be submitted to the Commission at a later stage. The Romanian authorities provided data about the peer group and the schedule of slot releases.
(42) Finally, in relation to the implementation of the measures proposed by TAROM in the initial restructuring plan, the Romanian authorities explained that TAROM’s Administration Council had on 30 July 2021 approved the start of the next phase of the staff restructuring programme and that a formal meeting with the trade unions had been held on 3 August 2021.
(43) On 4 October 2021, in the course of the formal investigation procedure, the Commission received comments from Wizz Air.
(44) Wizz Air considered that its procedural rights had been violated due to the high level of redacted information in the opening decision, which allegedly prevented Wizz Air from submitting meaningful comments.
(45) Wizz Air agreed with the Commission’s finding that the conditions of proportionality of the restructuring aid and of burden sharing were not satisfied. According to Wizz Air, TAROM had been in difficulty for many years and the restructuring plan did not address the problem of poor management. Wizz Air also claimed that the air traffic forecasts were based on outdated data and should be revised downwards. Wizz Air considered that the choice of TAROM’s peer group was inappropriate, as it contained mostly flag carriers and some airlines that may have been in financial difficulty during the comparison period. In addition, Wizz Air considered that the aid was neither appropriate nor proportionate, but claimed that due to heavy redaction of financial information in the opening decision it was impossible to make more detailed comments.
(46) Wizz Air further held that the restructuring aid did not respect the ‘one time, last time’ condition of the R&R Guidelines, given that TAROM had been in a constant state of restructuring due to financial difficulties over more than 10 years since the granting of previous aid approved by the Romanian Competition Council in 2004.
(47) With regard to the measures to limit distortions of competition, Wizz Air noted that the restructuring plan did not include downsizing of capacities nor a reduction of activities, which had been required in previous Commission decisional practice in airline restructuring. Wizz Air contended that TAROM should downsize its activities at least in the same proportion as unaided competitors did on average. Wizz Air also considered that slot divestments should at least be in equal proportion to the reduction in TAROM’s fleet. Wizz Air also considered the proposed behavioural commitments to be insufficient given the significant amount of restructuring aid requested by TAROM. In particular, Wizz Air suggested that it would be appropriate to impose on TAROM the management remuneration restrictions imposed on some airlines in the context of COVID-19 recapitalisation measures, given that (i) TAROM was in financial difficulty before 31 December 2019 unlike other recipients of COVID-19 recapitalisation aid; and (ii) TAROM’s deteriorating financial situation was in part due to poor management.
(48) Finally, Wizz Air raised the issue of compliance with point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, on which the Commission had not raised doubts in the opening decision. In that respect, Wizz Air submitted that TAROM had been steadily pushed out of markets that it used to serve and had therefore lost its role of the past in providing essential connectivity to Romania. Wizz Air held that TAROM’s services were already being replicated by competitors, including Wizz Air, the largest operator on Romanian routes (approximately 40 % of the capacity) as well as Blue Air with 13 % of the domestic market and that, consequently, TAROM’s service would not amount to that of a national infrastructure provider as suggested in the opening decision. According to Wizz Air, the domestic market, in which the Commission claims that TAROM fulfils an important service, is extremely small (less than 10 % of total air traffic to, from and within Romania) and TAROM’s share in the domestic market is 63 %, which consequently is only 6,3 % of the total capacity of the Romanian market (i.e. domestic and international) and therefore TAROM’s services on the domestic market are not important. Wizz Air considers that, in light of the limited number of TAROM’s exclusive domestic routes, the amount of the restructuring aid would be disproportionate to the objective of preserving those routes, so that the Commission should find out whether public service obligations could not be implemented on those routes instead. Finally, Wizz Air claimed that over 3 000 planes were grounded in the EU as of July 2021, and that significant excess capacity would, in the case of TAROM’s market exit, certainly and rapidly trigger new entry on its routes in a post-COVID market environment characterised by lower demand and residual travel restrictions.
(49) Wizz Air also alleged that there was no evidence that TAROM had exhausted market options for securing financing before asking for aid from the Romanian State and that such financing was available in the market for other airlines. Moreover, Wizz Air alleged that the absence of availability of financing from TAROM’s creditors showed that those creditors did not believe in TAROM’s viability, because otherwise they would not have risked a liquidation of TAROM, which was likely in the absence of any financing raised.
(50) In response to Wizz Air’s comments which they received on 12 October 2021, the Romanian authorities submitted the following observations on 12 November 2021:(a)as regards the alleged violation of Wizz Air’s procedural rights, the Romanian authorities submitted that only business secrets were redacted, which the Commission was obliged to protect as it was bound by professional secrecy;(b)the Romanian authorities agreed with the Commission’s preliminary findings in the opening decision regarding the aid’s contribution to the development of an economic activity, the avoidance of social hardship and the existence of market failure, and with the fact that the aid appeared to be appropriate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity;(c)with respect to the matters related to the confidence of market economy investors, TAROM had made significant efforts to secure support of investors for financing the fleet renewal and it had already received some financing offers;(d)the selection of comparator airlines chosen by TAROM for benchmarking purposes was appropriate in view of the figures underlying the peer group data;(e)with respect to the appropriateness of the aid, the Romanian authorities clarified that it was to be granted in proportion of approximately 50 % in the form of a share capital increase, with the balance in the form of a direct subsidy and a debt write-off (of the rescue aid in the form of a repayable loan and corresponding interest). The Romanian authorities submitted that the grant and debt write-off would address TAROM’s liquidity needs at the beginning of the restructuring period, whereas the capital increase would improve its solvency. According to the Romanian authorities, other instruments (such as guarantees or loans) or amounts would either compromise the restructuring objectives or imply an unbearable financial cost, hampering TAROM’s long-term viability;(f)with respect to the proportionality of the aid, the Romanian authorities proposed that minority shareholders be asked to either contribute or give up their shares to the State in order to address the burden-sharing concerns, and a finance lease be accepted as own contribution as it is a sign of trust from financial markets of trust in the airline’s return to viability;(g)with respect to the ’one time, last time’ criterion, the Romanian authorities confirmed that TAROM had not received any rescue aid, restructuring aid, temporary restructuring aid or any non-notified aid in the last 10 years prior to the notification of the restructuring aid, and the last restructuring aid TAROM had received was approved by the Romanian Competition Council before Romania’s accession to the Union and covered the 2002-2005 restructuring period;(h)with respect to measures limiting the distortion of competition, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM had decided to implement further measures such as:(1)ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);(2)reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;(3)as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline. (a) as regards the alleged violation of Wizz Air’s procedural rights, the Romanian authorities submitted that only business secrets were redacted, which the Commission was obliged to protect as it was bound by professional secrecy; (b) the Romanian authorities agreed with the Commission’s preliminary findings in the opening decision regarding the aid’s contribution to the development of an economic activity, the avoidance of social hardship and the existence of market failure, and with the fact that the aid appeared to be appropriate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity; (c) with respect to the matters related to the confidence of market economy investors, TAROM had made significant efforts to secure support of investors for financing the fleet renewal and it had already received some financing offers; (d) the selection of comparator airlines chosen by TAROM for benchmarking purposes was appropriate in view of the figures underlying the peer group data; (e) with respect to the appropriateness of the aid, the Romanian authorities clarified that it was to be granted in proportion of approximately 50 % in the form of a share capital increase, with the balance in the form of a direct subsidy and a debt write-off (of the rescue aid in the form of a repayable loan and corresponding interest). The Romanian authorities submitted that the grant and debt write-off would address TAROM’s liquidity needs at the beginning of the restructuring period, whereas the capital increase would improve its solvency. According to the Romanian authorities, other instruments (such as guarantees or loans) or amounts would either compromise the restructuring objectives or imply an unbearable financial cost, hampering TAROM’s long-term viability; (f) with respect to the proportionality of the aid, the Romanian authorities proposed that minority shareholders be asked to either contribute or give up their shares to the State in order to address the burden-sharing concerns, and a finance lease be accepted as own contribution as it is a sign of trust from financial markets of trust in the airline’s return to viability; (g) with respect to the ’one time, last time’ criterion, the Romanian authorities confirmed that TAROM had not received any rescue aid, restructuring aid, temporary restructuring aid or any non-notified aid in the last 10 years prior to the notification of the restructuring aid, and the last restructuring aid TAROM had received was approved by the Romanian Competition Council before Romania’s accession to the Union and covered the 2002-2005 restructuring period; (h) with respect to measures limiting the distortion of competition, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM had decided to implement further measures such as:(1)ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);(2)reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;(3)as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline. (1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %); (2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition; (3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(a) as regards the alleged violation of Wizz Air’s procedural rights, the Romanian authorities submitted that only business secrets were redacted, which the Commission was obliged to protect as it was bound by professional secrecy;
(b) the Romanian authorities agreed with the Commission’s preliminary findings in the opening decision regarding the aid’s contribution to the development of an economic activity, the avoidance of social hardship and the existence of market failure, and with the fact that the aid appeared to be appropriate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity;
(c) with respect to the matters related to the confidence of market economy investors, TAROM had made significant efforts to secure support of investors for financing the fleet renewal and it had already received some financing offers;
(d) the selection of comparator airlines chosen by TAROM for benchmarking purposes was appropriate in view of the figures underlying the peer group data;
(e) with respect to the appropriateness of the aid, the Romanian authorities clarified that it was to be granted in proportion of approximately 50 % in the form of a share capital increase, with the balance in the form of a direct subsidy and a debt write-off (of the rescue aid in the form of a repayable loan and corresponding interest). The Romanian authorities submitted that the grant and debt write-off would address TAROM’s liquidity needs at the beginning of the restructuring period, whereas the capital increase would improve its solvency. According to the Romanian authorities, other instruments (such as guarantees or loans) or amounts would either compromise the restructuring objectives or imply an unbearable financial cost, hampering TAROM’s long-term viability;
(f) with respect to the proportionality of the aid, the Romanian authorities proposed that minority shareholders be asked to either contribute or give up their shares to the State in order to address the burden-sharing concerns, and a finance lease be accepted as own contribution as it is a sign of trust from financial markets of trust in the airline’s return to viability;
(g) with respect to the ’one time, last time’ criterion, the Romanian authorities confirmed that TAROM had not received any rescue aid, restructuring aid, temporary restructuring aid or any non-notified aid in the last 10 years prior to the notification of the restructuring aid, and the last restructuring aid TAROM had received was approved by the Romanian Competition Council before Romania’s accession to the Union and covered the 2002-2005 restructuring period;
(h) with respect to measures limiting the distortion of competition, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM had decided to implement further measures such as:(1)ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);(2)reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;(3)as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline. (1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %); (2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition; (3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);
(2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;
(3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(a) as regards the alleged violation of Wizz Air’s procedural rights, the Romanian authorities submitted that only business secrets were redacted, which the Commission was obliged to protect as it was bound by professional secrecy;
(b) the Romanian authorities agreed with the Commission’s preliminary findings in the opening decision regarding the aid’s contribution to the development of an economic activity, the avoidance of social hardship and the existence of market failure, and with the fact that the aid appeared to be appropriate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity;
(c) with respect to the matters related to the confidence of market economy investors, TAROM had made significant efforts to secure support of investors for financing the fleet renewal and it had already received some financing offers;
(d) the selection of comparator airlines chosen by TAROM for benchmarking purposes was appropriate in view of the figures underlying the peer group data;
(e) with respect to the appropriateness of the aid, the Romanian authorities clarified that it was to be granted in proportion of approximately 50 % in the form of a share capital increase, with the balance in the form of a direct subsidy and a debt write-off (of the rescue aid in the form of a repayable loan and corresponding interest). The Romanian authorities submitted that the grant and debt write-off would address TAROM’s liquidity needs at the beginning of the restructuring period, whereas the capital increase would improve its solvency. According to the Romanian authorities, other instruments (such as guarantees or loans) or amounts would either compromise the restructuring objectives or imply an unbearable financial cost, hampering TAROM’s long-term viability;
(f) with respect to the proportionality of the aid, the Romanian authorities proposed that minority shareholders be asked to either contribute or give up their shares to the State in order to address the burden-sharing concerns, and a finance lease be accepted as own contribution as it is a sign of trust from financial markets of trust in the airline’s return to viability;
(g) with respect to the ’one time, last time’ criterion, the Romanian authorities confirmed that TAROM had not received any rescue aid, restructuring aid, temporary restructuring aid or any non-notified aid in the last 10 years prior to the notification of the restructuring aid, and the last restructuring aid TAROM had received was approved by the Romanian Competition Council before Romania’s accession to the Union and covered the 2002-2005 restructuring period;
(h) with respect to measures limiting the distortion of competition, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM had decided to implement further measures such as:(1)ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);(2)reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;(3)as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline. (1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %); (2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition; (3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);
(2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;
(3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);
(2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;
(3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
(51) On 19 April 2024, the Romanian authorities submitted to the Commission an updated restructuring plan dated 18 April 2024(40)(‘the updated restructuring plan’) and subsequently provided additional information that also forms part of the updated restructuring plan.
(52) The updated restructuring plan identifies the weaknesses that caused TAROM’s difficulties (as outlined in recitals (15) to (17)), describes the counterfactual scenario in which TAROM would not receive the aid (see Section 6.1) and establishes a comprehensive set of measures that TAROM will implement to remedy its difficulties and to become viable in the long-term (Section 6.2).
(53) Romania submits that as of December 2023, TAROM had overdue debt amounting to approximately EUR […] million and its available cash was limited to […] million. Given the repeated deferral of certain debts, Romania submits that there is growing impatience among TAROM’s key creditors to be paid. According to information submitted by Romania, TAROM has in particular unpaid leasing rates towards three aircraft lessors as well as significant debt towards CNAB, the handling company at OTP airport. The latter debt is secured with mortgages on real estate owned by TAROM, two ATR 72-500 aircraft, mortgages on TAROM’s participations in […], […], as well as a mortgage on the receivables on the future sale of the […] slot (see recital (119)). As all of TAROM’s assets that have a certain value have either been sold to finance the cost of restructuring (see recitals (60) and (77)) or are pledged under ongoing financing arrangements, such as the rescue loan and the COVID-19 loan guaranteed pursuant to the first damage compensation decision (see recitals (17) and (54)) or for existing debt, no short-term alternative financing channels are open to the airline.
(54) The Romanian authorities explain that without the restructuring aid, TAROM would quickly run out of cash and would not be able to sustain daily operations. If the airline started to repay some of its debt in 2024, its cash flow would be negative. The planned restructuring measures could not be carried out, due to lack of financing, which would further affect TAROM’s revenues. Moreover, the rescue aid, for which TAROM pledged part of its aircraft as collateral, would fall due and need to be repaid, which would result in the enforcement of the collateral. TAROM would also be unable to pay the lease rates for existing aircraft, which would be grounded.
(55) The Romanian authorities explain that creditors with long-due debt would start enforcement actions and, if not paid, could request that TAROM be put in insolvency proceedings. If put into insolvency (which is very probable in light of TAROM’s situation both in terms of solvency and liquidity), TAROM’s operating licence would be withdrawn, which would mean that its planes (to the extent that they would not have already been seized and/or grounded through individual enforcement, see recitals (53) and (54)) would be grounded and that it would have to cease operations. According to Article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008(41)of the European Parliament and of the Council, no company established in the Union may carry flight passengers in commercial air transport without an operating licence. Pursuant to Article 9(1) of that Regulation, the licensing authority shall suspend or withdraw the licence of an air carrier if it is no longer satisfied that it can meet its actual and potential obligations for a 12-month period. The competent authority can issue a temporary licence only if there is a realistic prospect of a satisfactory financial reconstruction within that time period. According to the Romanian authorities, in view of TAROM’s over-indebtedness and lack of liquidity, such prospect would only exist if the notified measures were granted. If this were not the case, TAROM’s operating licence would have to be suspended or revoked, which would entail an immediate grounding of all of TAROM’s aircraft. Moreover, Article 9(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 stipulates that whenever there are clear indications that financial problems exist or when insolvency or similar proceedings are opened against a Union-licensed airline, the licensing authority shall without delay make an in-depth assessment of that airline’s financial situation and on the basis of its findings review the status of the operating licence within three months. The consequences that the cessation of TAROM’s operations would have, according to the Romanian authorities, on the Romanian air transport market are set out in Section 6.6.
(56) According to the Romanian authorities, even if TAROM were able to survive 2024, which cannot be assumed, its business would not be sustainable without the restructuring aid. This is because in the absence of the aid, TAROM would be unable to implement the fleet renewal as planned and so would have to carry on business with its inefficient mix of old aircraft, which is one of the main reasons for its current difficulties. Moreover, part of the fleet would be grounded due to unpaid lease rates or enforcement of assets pledged as collateral (see recitals (53) and (54)). In addition, other parts of the restructuring measures could also not be carried out due to lack of financing, which would perpetuate the problems that caused TAROM’s difficulties and have a further negative impact on its operations.
(57) Romania submits that TAROM does not have other possibilities to raise sufficient financing to keep it in business over the next three years. As set out in recital (53), TAROM has no assets against which it could obtain short-term financing and continues to have negative equity in 2024 (see recital (88)). A limited downsizing of activities in the form of sales of participations is underway but constitutes a lengthy process and would not bring sufficient proceeds in time to avoid an insolvency filing. The same applies to the sale of the […] slot, which is […] (as explained in recital (119)). TAROM has managed to obtain a finance lease for the delivery of one Boeing 737-8 MAX with a value of EUR […] million, excluding interest; […].
(58) The restructuring period in the updated restructuring plan spans from January 2021 until December 2026. The updated restructuring plan is based on several key pillars, which include fleet renewal, an optimised routes plan and various operational efficiency measures that have been or will be implemented during the restructuring period.
(59) The redesign of the fleet aims to use aircraft that are suited for TAROM’s needs and to reduce costs (for maintenance, leasing, fuel, etc.). From a fleet of 29 aircraft of seven different types(42)in 2021, TAROM’s fleet will be reduced to 14 aircraft of just four different types(43)by 2025. The number of aircraft will then remain at 14 at least until the end of the restructuring period.
(60) As of December 2023, TAROM’s fleet comprised 12 jet type aircraft and 6 ATRs. Fleet renewal efforts are underway and are planned to be finalised by […]. In 2022, TAROM sold all four Boeing 737-300 aircraft together with one Boeing 737-300 engine for EUR […] in total. In 2023, TAROM sold all seven ATR 42-500 aircraft for EUR […]. In total, the proceeds from aircraft sold in 2022 and 2023 amount to approximately EUR […] million. The sales process for the four Airbus 318 aircraft has started and by January 2024, […] preliminary offers had been received. On 7 March 2024, the Romanian authorities informed the Commission that TAROM had selected […] as successful buyer in the sales procedure, with an offer in the amount of USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million) for the four Airbus 318 aircraft; […]. On 1 April 2024, a letter of intent was signed between TAROM and the prospective buyer. The four Boeing 737-700 aircraft will leave service gradually, all to be sold indicatively in […].
(61) The phasing out of the aircraft will be accompanied by the phasing in of four new Boeing 737-8 MAX which are planned to enter TAROM’s fleet in […], one of them under a finance lease agreement and three under operational lease agreements, for which negotiations took place […]. Until now, the finance lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX was concluded (see recital (57)) and one operational lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX was concluded on […] with […] as lessor and TAROM as lessee. The main economic effect of the fleet renewal will thus become apparent in […], while growth will remain more modest in 2024, due to continued operations with older aircraft.
(62) TAROM’s fleet will be more streamlined and uniform, allowing it to have a more competitive price structure and to operate more efficiently, creating savings deriving from a modern and harmonised fleet. In addition to reducing operating costs, this is expected to achieve a more uniform fleet which will lead to further efficiency gains; to offer better services with modern aircraft, in line with customer demand; and to streamline the fleet through a significant reduction in the number of aircraft.
(63) The updated restructuring plan envisages measures concerning: (a) routes optimisation (see recital (64)); (b) ancillary revenues (see recital (65)); and (c) closing of agencies, marketing actions and communication (see recitals (66) and (67)).
(64) TAROM has carried out an in-depth analysis of its existing routes, to determine their performance, taking into account the evolution of demand following the COVID-19 pandemic, and to define and implement operational efficiency measures. As a result, TAROM is streamlining its activities through the closure of a number of routes and the reduction of frequency on existing routes. While none of the routes to be maintained was C3 profitable in 2019, each of them will become C3 profitable by 2029 and 23 of the routes will be C2 profitable already at the end of the restructuring period in 2026. Each remaining route, with the exception of those to/from […], is planned to be operated […]. This, together with the fleet restructuring, is expected to increase TAROM’s load factor from approximately […] % in 2019 to approximately […] % at the end of the restructuring period and above […] % after that period (see recital (101) and Table 5). Actual figures for 2022 display a load factor of […] %. Indeed, the Romanian authorities submit that while TAROM has not (yet) reached the load factor levels of its competitors (which are typically between 80 % and 90 % depending on the airline, see also Figure 2 in recital (217)), it is the only one of the top five airlines active on the Romanian market (Wizz Air, Ryanair, Lufthansa, Air France-KLM, TAROM) that has been able to increase its load factor in 2022 as compared to 2019.
(65) TAROM intends to generate ancillary revenues from various sources. Services offered at extra cost would include […]. The Romanian authorities submit that ancillary revenues are estimated at approximately […] % of total revenues in the long run. TAROM argues, that this is a conservative estimate when compared with the industry benchmarks for traditional airlines (4,5 % on average achieved in the past years) and even more so for LCCs (that would have generated approximately 12,5 % of revenues from such ancillary services, or even 31,1 % in the case of Ryanair in 2019). According to the Romanian authorities, ancillary services started to generate revenue slowly at the end of 2021 and grew in 2022. The Romanian authorities submit that […]. As a result, based on preliminary (non-audited) figures for 2023, revenues from ancillary services increased between 2022 and 2023 by approximately […] times and for 2023 amounted to approximately EUR […] million, which was approximately […] % of total revenues.
(66) As the cost of internal ticketing agencies continued to be high compared to their contribution to TAROM’s revenues and sales through those agencies – which continuously decreased and fell to a mere […] % in 2023 – TAROM decided to restructure its ticket network. The updated restructuring plan provides for the closure of several agencies located in Romania, while the remaining ones would become regional agencies taking over the activities of the other agencies in the region. Moreover, only two international ticketing agencies would continue to operate, in Brussels and in Chisinau, while the remaining 12 international agencies would be closed. The Romanian authorities inform the Commission that 12 domestic agencies and 12 international agencies have been successfully closed, with only four domestic and two international agencies still operating. The closure of domestic agencies was expected to generate savings of approximately EUR […] per year, with sales similar to those of 2019. Based on 2022 actual figures, the Romanian authorities submit that those estimates have been largely surpassed, triggering savings of approximately EUR […] million in 2022. The closure of international agencies was expected to generate savings of approximately EUR […] million per year with more or less constant sales compared to 2019.
(67) Furthermore, the process of restructuring will be accompanied by marketing actions supported by the use of digital tools and by an improved communication strategy.
(68) As part of organisational efficiency measures, TAROM is carrying out a staff restructuring. The number of employees has been reduced from 1 765 in July 2020 to 1 154 as of December 2023, partly based on a voluntary leave programme, and organisational improvements are being implemented. The target headcount before implementing the outsourcing measures is 1 316 employees. TAROM has started filling vacant positions and is working towards reaching this target. This is expected to trigger salary savings of approximately EUR […] million per year(44).
(69) To further improve its cost position, TAROM intends to reorganise its Technical Division and develop a new maintenance, repair, and overhaul (‘MRO’) strategy, including a possible outsourcing of MRO operations. However, after several unsuccessful trials, TAROM is still searching for a suitable partner for that outsourcing. While TAROM is actively pursuing internal improvements in the Technical Division and its research and negotiations to achieve the outsourcing of MRO, the cost effects of that measures have not been included in the projections in the updated restructuring plan.
(70) TAROM aims to reduce fuel consumption through a series of measures, including […]. This should lead to savings of approximately […] % in 2024 and […] % as from 2025. Further savings are expected from the use of the more fuel-efficient Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft. The accumulated savings are estimated at approximately EUR […] million until 2029, and the benefits will be captured in the financial projections starting from 2025. Overall, by 2025 the new aircraft will generate a total fuel consumption reduction of approximately […] %, and a better fuel management system will result in an additional reduction in fuel consumption of up to approximately […] % which together will be equivalent to savings of EUR […] million in 2025. […].
(71) According to Romania, the OTP airport is implementing a modernisation and automation programme, which started in October 2023 and is expected to be finalised by August 2024. While this is expected to have a positive impact on the internal handling costs, the process remains outside the control of TAROM. Therefore, the Romanian authorities took a prudent approach and did not include savings related to this modernisation process in the projections in the updated restructuring plan.
(72) The letting of the TAROM head office building, located near the Bucharest OTP airport and the relocation of employees to a rented office building should generate net revenues and cash flows of approximately EUR […] to […] million per year, starting in 2025.
(73) The Romanian authorities submit that the total cost of TAROM’s restructuring amounts to EUR 172,96 million. The main cost item of the restructuring measures is the fleet renewal at EUR […] million. Moreover, TAROM plans on having a cash shortfall of approximately EUR 43 million during the restructuring period. Other restructuring costs concern notably redundancy payments for laid off staff, the closing of ticketing agencies, communication and marketing costs, the relocation of employees, consulting services. The cost of restructuring will be financed partly by State aid amounting to EUR 95,3 million, and partly by an own contribution by TAROM, amounting to EUR 77,66 million (see recitals (75) to (79)).
(74) The Romanian State would support the restructuring of TAROM with restructuring aid of approximately EUR 95,3 million (see recital (18)).
(75) The Romanian authorities submit that the sources of TAROM’s own contribution to the costs of the restructuring measures are expected to consist of the finance lease concluded for one new Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft, and the sale of aircraft.
(76) The Romanian authorities submit that, on […], TAROM concluded an aircraft finance lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft with a private lessor […]. The duration of the lease is […] years, and the overall value amounts to EUR […] million in principal and to a further EUR […] million in interest, making a total to be paid by TAROM to the lessor of EUR […] million. The Romanian authorities consider that the own contribution attributable to the finance lease amounts to approximately USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million), which corresponds to the principal, excluding interest, payable under the lease agreement.
(77) As stated in recital (60), TAROM’s aircraft to be sold include four Boeing 737-300, four Boeing 737-700, four Airbus 318, and seven ATR 42-500. The four Boeing 737-300 aircraft were sold to […] and one Boeing 737-300 engine was sold to […] in 2022 for EUR […] million in total. The seven ATR 42-500 aircraft were sold to […] based on a contract signed in May 2023, with a sales price of EUR […] million. The buyer for the four Airbus 318 has been selected, with the successful offer amounting to USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million) (see recital (60)). The sale of the remaining aircraft is underway, but the selection of the buyer(s) has not yet taken place for the four Boeing 737-700 (EUR […] million in expected revenues). All sales have been carried out through competitive tendering processes, after expert valuations of the aircraft.
(78) In view of the above, the Romanian authorities put forward an amount of EUR […] million of own contribution by TAROM from the sale of aircraft, corresponding to the proceeds from the aircraft sales that have already been completed.
(79) The Romanian authorities consider that based on the above figures for the aircraft sales and finance lease, TAROM’s own contribution amounts to EUR 77,66 million, which is equivalent to 44,9 % of the total restructuring costs of EUR 172,96 million.
(80) According to the Romanian authorities, TAROM may earn other revenues during the restructuring period (sale of existing shareholdings, outsourcing of MRO, as per recitals (124) and (125)), further aircraft sales (four Airbus 318 aircraft and four Boeing 737-700, see recital (77)), and the sale of the […] slot (see recital (119)) which will also contribute to its finances. However, no binding offers have been endorsed for those sales, so that the possible revenues are not yet certain and have thus not been put forward by Romania as own contribution by TAROM.
(81) The Romanian authorities submit that, while it is uncertain whether the minority shareholders(45)would participate in the share capital increase of EUR 43,07 million to be carried out as part of the restructuring aid, their shareholding would be diluted through that increase from currently 2,75 % to approximately […] % after the increase (and the Ministry of Transport will hold share capital of approximately 98,5 % after the share capital increase). This would correspond to a 46 % reduction of the minority shareholders’ stake in TAROM. According to the Romanian authorities, this will ensure that minority shareholders will contribute to the absorption of losses and will not reap the benefits of the restructuring aid.
(82) The share capital increase will be preceded by a share capital reduction of RON […] billion (apprimately EUR […] million) whereas the current share capital is approximately RON 2,26 billion (approximately EUR 454.65 million). The Romanian authorities explain that, as TAROM’s accumulated losses as of 31 December 2022 amounted to RON 4,16 billion, the share capital reduction of RON […] million will not result in a full absorption of losses. Moreover, the Romanian authorities submit that under Romanian law, companies are obliged to maintain a minimum share capital (i.e. the minimum share capital for joint stock companies, which is relevant for TAROM, is RON 90 000). Consequently, a share capital reduction to absorb losses in full is materially not feasible for TAROM.
(83) However, according to the Romanian authorities, adequate burden sharing of shareholders will be ensured through the share capital increase following the share capital reduction (see recital (81)).
(84) Moreover, in the case of TAROM, the State, as main shareholder, has been overseeing the strategic and commercial decisions of TAROM. The company’s operation has also not been funded with subordinated debt or hybrid (loss-absorbing) funding likely to be partly written-off in line with the burden sharing requirements of the R&R Guidelines.
(85) With regard to TAROM’s creditors, TAROM has not managed to obtain any debt cancellations but has nonetheless obtained a debt deferral from two of its main creditors: […] and […] and also from various other suppliers to which payments were deferred. Moreover, all of TAROM’s lessors […], have agreed not to exercise their right of reclaiming the leased aircraft when TAROM could not pay certain lease instalments.
(86) The Romanian authorities provided financial projections in both a Baseline and a pessimistic (‘Setback’) scenario.
(87) Given that the sale of the […] slot, and the proceeds thereof, are uncertain (see recital (119), TAROM provided financial projections in both the Baseline and Setback scenarios with, in each scenario, a variant including the expected income from the sale of the […] slot and another variant excluding such income but considering the revenues from the leasing of that slot instead. The Baseline scenario, in the variant including the sale of the slot at […] airport, is influenced in […] by the revenues from the sale of that slot(46). In view of the uncertainty regarding the sale, both variants will be considered in the Commission’s assessment of both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios, that is both the one with the sale and the one with the lease of the slot rather than the sale.
(88) The following tables present an overview of financial projections in the Baseline scenario:Table 1Selected financial indicators – Baseline scenario, including […] slot sale(47)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.Table 2Selected financial indicators – Baseline scenario, excluding […] slot sale[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(89) The Romanian authorities explain that the financial projections in the Baseline scenario take into account a mitigated market development, aligned with Eurocontrol traffic forecasts published in October 2023(48).
(90) The mechanism used in the model to estimate the number of passengers is based on a bottom-up approach, taking into account TAROM’s market share on each route, based on current capacity and frequency of flights, as well as historical passenger evolution, perceived shifts in demand and competition on the route. The figures are based on a number of fixed and variable parameters derived from TAROM’s historical values, including the variations since 2020 triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic, future prospects and the impact of efficiency measures, where relevant. That impact is expressed as a percentage of savings that is reflected in the profitability of each route. The values represent a yearly average.
(91) As shown in Figure 1 and set out in Table 3 for 2024 and 2025, the projections for the number of passengers are below both the baseline and the low Eurocontrol recovery curves and they remain well below the baseline curve until the end of the restructuring period and beyond. Moreover, Romania indicated that TAROM has performed a reasonability assessment of the outcome, by reviewing the load factor for each route and adjusting, where appropriate, the number of passengers carried (‘PAX’) (for example, lowered in instances where the PAX growth could not be met by the available capacity on the route). Finally, the total outcome (sum of passengers on all routes) was checked against the recovery curves estimated based on Eurocontrol growth rates.Figure 1Scenarios for (Romania specific) air passenger demand recovery (index 2019 = 100)[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.Table 3Number of passengers v Eurocontrol recovery driven curves, only for routes to be operated as per updated restructuring plan (in million PAX)[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(92) The revenue projections are based on the modelling of passenger figures described in recitals (90) and (91). As can be seen from Table 1, TAROM’s operating revenues in the Baseline scenario (including the […] slot sale) are expected to gradually increase over the coming years, to exceed pre-COVID-19 levels in 2024 and to reach EUR […] million in 2026, at the end of the restructuring period.
(93) With respect to assumptions regarding pricing and the average revenues expected from passengers, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM developed an explicit commercial strategy that translates into clear and meaningful actions for pricing and revenue management whereby, for each specific route, TAROM now has a strategy that aligns with its broad commercial objectives in terms of fleet and capacity planning, market positioning and competitive offerings. In that context, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM uses new tools and systems in order to be able to respond quickly to market behaviour and be aware of the pricing strategies of benchmark competitors on each route with a view to maintaining focus on tariff structure and prices at each level of fare.
(94) The Romanian authorities also indicate that, as part of its new commercial strategy, […].
(95) In that context, the Romanian authorities explain that through the new Revenue Management system, TAROM […]. Furthermore, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM will […].
(96) In addition to adopting this […], the Romanian authorities indicate that […]. The Romanian authorities explain that […], as can be seen in Table 4.Table 4Evolution of average revenues from passengers (2019-2026)(49)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(97) Finally, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM plans to grow the passengers’ expectations in terms of services and flexibility and is […]. This will generate additional ancillary revenues.
(98) In that respect, the Romanian authorities explain that the average revenue from ancillary services expected varies between EUR […] to EUR […] per passenger (on domestic routes) and is projected to reach EUR […] per passenger (on international routes, with […] expected to generate EUR […] to […] per passenger). The Romanian authorities indicate that in their revenue projections, they took a prudent stance with regard to the overall revenue expected from ancillary services, as – based on past performance – TAROM is not yet in a position to achieve the same revenue levels as traditional airlines for such services. Therefore, the expected revenue is set at maximum […] % of total revenues, while traditional carriers on the market have obtained on average 4,5 % from ancillary products and/or services in the past years, while low-cost carriers generated approximately 12,5 % of revenues, with Ryanair achieving 31,1 % in 2019.
(99) The Romanian authorities submit that the constant increase in revenues and net results represents the continuation of a development that had already started in 2018 and 2019, when TAROM had been able to significantly increase its passenger numbers from 2,41 million in 2017 to 3,13 million in 2019, and which was only halted in 2020 by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(100) TAROM has carried out an in-depth review of its routes, frequencies and types of aircraft used, so as to optimise the profitability of its network. Coupled with the operational efficiency measures in the updated restructuring plan, […].
(101) The most significant cost item for an airline is its aircraft. TAROM has undertaken an in-depth restructuring of its fleet, consisting in: (i) eliminating the oldest aircraft in the fleet, which generated the highest maintenance and fuel costs; (ii) harmonising the types of aircraft operated to further reduce technical costs (aircraft as well as crew); (iii) flying the most suitable aircraft on each route based on extensive tests; (iv) optimising frequencies for each route based on the type of aircraft and the load factor. Those measures are having a positive impact on TAROM’s business, as demonstrated by the steady growth in the airline’s load factor over the past five years. Indeed, the load factor has increased from […] % in 2019 to […] % in 2023 and is expected to grow further after the restructuring period as can been seen in Table 5 (lower expected levels in 2025/2026 are due to the implementation of the fleet restructuring). The estimates in Table 5 concern only regular routes, excluding charter routes.Table 5Expected annual load factor on regular routes (2023 – 2029)[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures). […] Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures). Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures). Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures). Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
(102) TAROM has also implemented a far-reaching cost optimisation programme, including the closing of ticketing agencies, the relocation of its headquarters, staff reorganisation, etc. (see Sections 6.2.3 and 6.2.4).
(103) As indicated in recitals (86) and (87), to take account of possible unfavourable market developments, the Romanian authorities submitted business projections for TAROM in a ‘Setback’ scenario. As TAROM’s revenue is mainly generated from the operation of regular passenger flights, a lower market development resulting in fewer passengers would have the highest impact on the business projections. In addition, the Romanian authorities submit that fuel represents a very significant cost item for airlines, and that fuel prices have shown fluctuations in recent years. Therefore, the Setback scenario takes account of those two sensitivities.
(104) The Setback scenario assumes that the main parameters influencing TAROM’s profits, namely the number of passengers and fuel prices, will both develop below expectations, to account for a potential negative evolution of the market. In particular, in the Setback scenario, the Romanian authorities assume both an increase in fuel prices of […] % with respect to the Baseline scenario, and a decrease in ‘PAX’ of 2 % with respect to the Baseline scenario, from 2024 (as actual figures are known up to 2023). Regarding passenger numbers, the estimates in the Setback scenario remain well below Eurocontrol’s low recovery curve during the entire restructuring period and exceed it only slightly for the first time in 2027(50). Romania submits that the actual figures for 2022 show that TAROM’s passenger forecasts were exceeded for international and domestic flights by 8,35 % and 6,86 % respectively. While the actual 2023 figures were lower than TAROM’s estimates, Romania submits that this is largely due to the events in the Middle East, which affected the routes to Tel Aviv, Amman and Cairo, and a considerable share of charter flights, […].
(105) The following tables present an overview of financial projections in the Setback scenario and take into account the fact that the sale of the […] slot is uncertain (see recital (119)) that is, Table 6 includes the impact of the sale of the slot […] while Table 7 does not.Table 6Selected financial indicators – Setback scenario, including […] slot sale[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.Table 7Selected financial indicators – Setback scenario, excluding […] slot sale[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(106) While, as shown in Tables 6 and 7, TAROM’s operating revenues in the Baseline scenario significantly recovered in 2022 and are planned to return to almost pre-COVID-19 levels in 2023 to reach EUR […] million in 2025 and EUR […] million at the end of the restructuring period in 2026, in the Setback scenario, the revenues remain slightly lower, reaching EUR […] million in 2026 (or EUR […] million in the event that the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot is considered).
(107) The Romanian authorities further submit that both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios forecast TAROM’s EBITDA to turn positive in 2023.
(108) Accordingly, following the more pessimistic traffic assumptions in the Setback scenario, TAROM’s revenues will grow less, while assumed higher fuel prices as compared to the Baseline scenario will increase its costs. This leads to revenues of EUR […] million at the end of the restructuring period, compared to EUR […] million in the Baseline scenario (including the sale of the […] slot). The higher fuel costs assumed in the Setback scenario will, just like the lower revenues (but to a lesser extent, given the assumed lower level of flying operations), contribute to a lower EBITDA level (of EUR […] million) in the Setback scenario (including the sale of the […] slot) than in the Baseline scenario (with EUR […] million).
(109) In this context, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM’s net income is planned to turn positive in 2024 in the Baseline scenario (EUR […] million) and, according to the lower market development forecasts, is expected to turn positive a year later (2025) in the Setback scenario (EUR […] million excluding the sale of the […] slot which is expected to take place in […]). It should be noted that the data for […] also includes the income generated by the sale of aircraft projected for that year (see recitals (60) and (61)), without which the net income for that year would not be positive in the Setback scenario. On that basis, the Romanian authorities submit that the net income is planned to increase by the end of the restructuring period to EUR […] million in the Baseline scenario and EUR […] million in the Setback scenario (or EUR […] if the leasing rather than the sale of the […] slot is considered) and that the net income in 2026 is not affected by any sale of assets, whether aircraft or slots.
(110) In the Baseline scenario, TAROM’s net income margin on sales would gradually increase towards the end of the restructuring period, with an expected level of […] % by 2026 as shown in Table 8. The year […] includes the impact of the sale of assets. The Romanian authorities submit that such level is expected to be in line with or slightly above the ratio achieved by TAROM’s selected group of peer companies(51)before the COVID-19 outbreak (average values) and that it is expected to be achieved through the restructuring measures undertaken.Table 8Net Profit Margin on Sales (from the updated Restructuring Plan’s Baseline scenario)[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(111) The Romanian authorities submit that by the end of the restructuring period TAROM’s equity is expected to be positive both in the Baseline (EUR […] million in 2026) and Setback scenarios, both including and excluding the sale of the […] slot. The sale of the […] slot is planned to take place in […] and to contribute about EUR […] million to TAROM’s equity position. The Romanian authorities further indicate that, if the […] slot were not to be sold, it would be leased and would therefore generate revenues, which would partly compensate the income not achieved from the sale and thereby contribute to the positive equity position at the end of the restructuring period in the Baseline and the Setback scenario. As can be seen in Table 6, in the Setback scenario, if the […] slot is sold, TAROM’s equity position is expected to turn positive at the end of the restructuring period with total equity of EUR […] million. If the slot is leased, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM’s equity position would still be expected to turn positive at the end of the restructuring period with total equity of EUR […] million in the Setback scenario.
(112) The ROCE looks at the return from operating activities employing the assets that have been financed by the debt and equity capital invested in the company. The Romanian authorities submit that, in the Baseline scenario, with a projected ROCE ratio of […] % at the end of the restructuring period, TAROM is expected to achieve a result in line with the selected peer group(52)average of 12 % in 2019, i.e. the last full year prior to the COVID-19 pandemic. They further indicate that TAROM’s ROCE at the end of 2026 results from its projects to structurally increase its profitability (through cost reductions and restructuring measures including at the level of revenues) coupled with a decrease of the level of capital employed as a result of the use of finance lease instruments. The Romanian authorities explain that another downward influence on the level of capital employed results from the fact that TAROM will no longer have any significant aircraft ownership (only two ATR 72-500), meaning that no major capital expenditure will be incurred in that respect.
(113) The Romanian authorities submit that the projected level of profitability and the resulting ROCE are expected to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM. Furthermore, they submit that, in the Baseline scenario, TAROM’s expected ROCE will be higher than its WACC(53)(of […] % as calculated at the end of June 2023(54)) and that, as such, TAROM is expected to create value for its shareholders and other providers of capital. The Romanian authorities submit that this conclusion remains even more valid in the recent conjuncture (first quarter of 2024 at least) of a downward trend in interest rates.
(114) With respect to the net debt to EBITDA ratio, the Romanian authorities submit that it is projected to improve to an investment grade level of well below three by the end of the restructuring period (as shown in Table 9) essentially as a result of the higher level of projected EBITDA that is expected to increase from approximately EUR […] million in 2023 to EUR […] million by the end of the restructuring period (or over EUR […] million in the Setback scenario).Table 9Net Debt / EBITDA (from the updated Restructuring Plan’s Baseline scenario)[…] […]
[…]
[…]
(115) Given that, as per the Baseline scenario, 2025 is planned to be the first year with consistent profits and cash flows, the interest coverage ratios calculated in the updated restructuring plan, which measure the ability of TAROM to service its debts, are positive but at rather low levels especially when compared to TAROM’s peers(55)(as shown in Table 10).Table 10EBITDA to interest ratio (from the updated restructuring plan’s Baseline scenario)[…] […]
[…]
[…]
(116) The Romanian authorities acknowledge that the ratio referred to in recital (115) is rather modest but underline that it is projected to be achieved in a relatively short period of three years until the end of the restructuring period. They further submit that the differences to the ratios achieved by major airlines such as Ryanair, Wizz Air or Lufthansa are to be expected as those much larger airlines benefit from larger economies of scale and pursue a more aggressive reduction of operating expenses, alongside fleet and network simplifications. Finally, the Romanian authorities argue that, according to aviation experts, the overall debt levels in the airline industry will remain high over several more years and that, as a consequence, differences between the 2019 and 2026 ratios ought to be expected in the current market conditions following a severe pandemic and several macro-economic challenges(56).
(117) The Romanian authorities put forward structural and behavioural measures aiming to limit distortions of competition generated by the restructuring aid.
(118) TAROM’s restructuring period started in January 2021. While the measures to limit competition distortions that Romania offered should in principle be evaluated against the competitive situation prevailing in 2020, such a comparison with TAROM’s 2020 network of routes and ASK would show a heavily distorted picture. This is because, as a result of the restrictive measures taken in 2020 by governments all over the world to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, airlines were forced to ground most if not all of their planes during several months due to the closure of hundreds of routes in the European and global airspace. Even after June 2020, when restrictive measures were partially and temporarily relaxed in Romania and in other countries, many routes, especially at international level, remained affected by flight restrictions or prohibitions and clients remained averse to travelling due to uncertainty with regard to the evolution of the pandemic and the applicable rules. Consequently, the comparison in terms of ASK, routes and frequencies is carried out on the basis of 2019 figures, which are unaffected by the distortion that came about as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(119) The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM will close in total 14 routes(57)compared to its pre-COVID-19 network of 41 routes. 13 of those routes have already been closed and one more – between the […] airport, which is one of the most congested airports, and the OTP airport – will be closed as a result of the leasing of the […] slot to a third party starting from […], after which it is planned to sell the slot. A bidding process was launched in 2023 under the relevant UK rules and a potential buyer submitted a tentative offer for the slot (which was valued by the advisory company […] on 17 March 2023 at approximately EUR […] million) of approximately EUR […] million. However, the potential buyer withdrew from the negotiations and the bidding process continues. TAROM has received […] offers at valuations of approximately EUR […] million, with bidders interested in acquiring the slot as from the winter 2025 season. […]. The Romanian authorities have assured the Commission that TAROM will sell the slot at the […] airport towards […] but no later than at the end of the restructuring period.
(120) As a result of routes closure, TAROM will operate on 27 routes instead of on 41 as compared to 2019. This represents a reduction of 34 % in the number of routes as compared to 2019. In 2019, the 14 routes to be closed represented […] % of TAROM’s turnover (with a turnover of EUR 50,23 million in 2019) and […] % of the total number of regular flights. […](58)[…](59)[…]. Eight of those routes concern level 3 congested airports and one route concerns a level 2 congested airport(60), with competitors operating in all nine airports. Romania commits to ensuring, that none of the closed routes will be re-opened during the restructuring period and that no other new routes will be opened during the restructuring period. Thus, the number of routes operated by TAROM during the restructuring period, following all routes closures envisaged in the updated restructuring plan, will not exceed 27 routes.
(121) Moreover, TAROM will reduce the number of flights for 19 of the 27 routes that will be maintained compared to the 2019 level; those reductions will vary greatly depending on the destination and will be in the range between 6 % to 76 % for domestic flights compared to 2019. As regards domestic routes, the frequency reductions will be between 6 % and 15 %(61)except for one route where the reduction reaches 76 %(62). On one domestic route, the frequency will increase(63). On average, TAROM expects to reduce its number of flights on domestic routes between 2019 and 2026 by 16 % ([…]). On international routes, the reduction of flights will be between 9 % to 40 % compared to the 2019 level. On average, TAROM expects to reduce its number of flights on international routes between 2019 and 2026 by 34,7 % (this includes also closed routes). This represents a 28 % reduction in the total number of scheduled flights (27 % reduction if including charter flights) in 2026 compared to the 2019 levels. The Romanian authorities state that, in 2022, there was competition on all routes concerned by frequency reductions with the exception of one (Satu Mare), which according to the Romanian authorities means that TAROM’s competitors will be able to increase their frequencies. Nine of the routes with frequency reductions concern congested airports.
(122) Furthermore, TAROM will gradually reduce its fleet by phasing out existing aircraft from 29 aircraft operated in 2020 and 2021 to reach a steady level of 14 aircraft as from 2025 (see also recitals (59) to (61)). This means that at the end of the restructuring period, TAROM will operate with only approximately half of its 2019 fleet. Romania commits to ensuring that until end-2024, TAROM’s fleet will not exceed 18 aircraft and that from end-2025 until the end of the restructuring period, the fleet will comprise 14 aircraft maximum.
(123) Even though from 2025 TAROM will operate with only approximately half of its 2019-level fleet, the capacity reduction measured in terms of ASK is lower than the fleet reduction because a series of smaller aircraft will be replaced by larger ones. The ‘ASK’ metric measures supply, and as such represents a capacity indicator of an airline, as opposed to passengers (PAX), which represent a measure of demand. The reduction in ASK is the result of fleet reduction, closure of routes and frequency reductions and means a reduction of the airline’s market presence. TAROM’s ASK in 2019 on C1 profitable routes was […] and ASK projected in 2026 on C1 profitable routes is […], which means a reduction on C1 profitable routes of […] % in 2026 compared to 2019. TAROM’s total ASK in 2019 was […] and its total projected ASK in 2026 is […], which represents thus a total reduction of […] % in that period. The Romanian authorities submit that the described reductions will be maintained as a minimum reduction throughout the entire duration of the restructuring period, while in some years the reduction as compared to 2019 will be even higher.
(124) TAROM plans to sell its participations in three entities – […](64). The Romanian authorities provided data that, with the exception of 2020 which was significantly negatively affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, […] and […] have been profitable in all years since 2018. Based on the valuation reports provided by the Romanian authorities, TAROM’s participation in […] has been valued at EUR […] million and in […] at EUR […] million. In the case of […]. The Romanian authorities provided a commitment that TAROM will sell its participations in […] and […], but no later than by the end of the restructuring period in 2026.
(125) TAROM has also explored ways for outsourcing (part of) its MRO (Technical Division), however the discussions with potential partners that could take over TAROM’s MRO or participate in a joint venture were not successful and no final agreement has been reached. Given that the plans for the MRO outsourcing are uncertain, despite the determination of TAROM to pursue this course of action, its impact is not included in the business plan.
(126) The Romanian authorities further committed to ensuring that TAROM would refrain from:(a)acquiring shares in any company during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability and subject to Commission approval; and(b)publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services. (a) acquiring shares in any company during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability and subject to Commission approval; and (b) publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services.
(a) acquiring shares in any company during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability and subject to Commission approval; and
(b) publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services.
(a) acquiring shares in any company during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability and subject to Commission approval; and
(b) publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services.
(127) Romania submitted that TAROM’s market exit would have a significant negative effect on connectivity in Romania and would affect the hundreds of thousands of passengers on all routes who rely on TAROM’s network for their travels, with the strongest impact on the ten routes currently solely operated by TAROM(65). In particular, Romania considers that previous examples from markets where TAROM ceased operations show that it is unlikely that other carriers would take over on some routes as many discontinued routes are still not operated today: out of the 25 routes closed by TAROM during the past three years, nine (36 %) are currently not operated by any other airline and three (12 %) are operated by LCCs to distant secondary airports(66). Most of them were not operated even under normal market conditions prior to the COVID-19 pandemic. For example, the recently closed routes to Tbilisi and Erevan remained unserved and are currently not operated out of Romania by any carrier. Moreover, none of the domestic routes recently closed by TAROM(67)is currently being operated at all. Romania submits that the same would likely occur if TAROM exited the market for its routes to Beirut and Cairo. Romania contends that, overall, competitors would intend to serve TAROM’s main destinations but not the routes that are less attractive for them (due to various reasons including lower demand; lack of appropriate, small aircraft; preference for point-to-point connections as opposed to the hub-and-spoke model operated by TAROM; connectivity-based business model; preference for cheaper secondary airports, etc.).
(128) Romania submits that TAROM’s business model is based on a hub-and-spoke system, the key characteristic of which is that it connects the own hub to major regional or European hubs and thus allows passengers to have access to routes not served by their proximity airport. Moreover, it enables TAROM to operate certain low-density routes that may not be profitable as point-to-point connections, but that feed into its hub-and-spoke model. Romania submits that in the event of TAROM’s failure, the hub-and-spoke model would likely not be replicated by competitors, who either mainly operate point-to-point routes, connecting one secondary airport to another one, based on the lowest airport charges and operating slots that are often less convenient for connecting or business passengers, but cheaper, or transport passengers towards their own hubs. According to Romania, the former is in particular the case for TAROM’s two main competitors on the Romanian market, Wizz Air and Ryanair (see recital (10)). The new entrant, HiSky is also operating as LCC, often using mid-day slots, which are not convenient for time sensitive travellers. The traditional airline with the highest share in the Romanian market is Lufthansa, which had a market share of approximately 11 % between 2019 and 2022, but whose share has since fallen to 5,6 % in 2023. The flag carriers operating in the Romanian market, such as Lufthansa and Air France-KLM are mainly transporting passengers towards their own hubs and are thus also unlikely to connect Bucharest with other capitals / important cities than those where their hubs are located or to connect domestic Romanian airports to Bucharest. According to Romania, TAROM’s exit would therefore lead to a significant decrease in connectivity and mobility for Romanian citizens and businesses.
(129) TAROM traditionally operates in primary airports and holds convenient slots and frequencies for ensuring connections to its passengers. This is often not the case for LCCs, that are rather targeting cheaper airports, which are often located at some distance to main hubs or, if they fly to primary airports, are targeting slots that are less convenient for connecting flights (or for round trips) and thus cheaper. Moreover, a significant reduction in flight frequencies would be expected to have a direct and significant impact on time-sensitive passengers such as business clients. For example, neither Ryanair nor Wizz Air connect OTP airport with Brussels; instead, they land at the regional airport of Charleroi, located approximately 60 km south of Brussels. HiSky, while flying directly to Brussels, has much lower weekly frequencies than TAROM, with only three weekly flights to Brussels, where TAROM has the double of that, even after the planned frequency reductions. While TAROM is implementing a significant reduction of its core activities, the airline continues operating its historical slots, convenient for connecting and business passengers, on many primary international airports as well as on regional airports, maintaining a high level of connectivity, as illustrated by the example of the route to Brussels. According to Romania, TAROM’s market exit thus could result in negative consequences for regional development and for the economic situation in the regions concerned.
(130) In addition, according to Romania, if TAROM exits the market, this would likely trigger fare increases on routes on which there is only one other competitor (duopoly)(68)and that would become a monopoly. This is demonstrated for example by the evolution of fares on two routes where TAROM ceased to operate and where there was only one airline left (Stockholm and Hamburg). Furthermore, Romania provides a price analysis between TAROM and competitors on key routes showing that most prices offered by TAROM on the respective routes are cheaper than those offered by other legacy carriers (for example, Bucharest-Amsterdam, Bucharest-Frankfurt, Bucharest-Paris). Romania also claims that the existence of prices lower than TAROM’s on such routes by certain LCCs is in fact associated with a lower level of the overall service, thus not contradicting the fact that TAROM has consistently cheaper prices on comparable services. Also, as mentioned in recital (129), TAROM has a network of convenient slots and frequencies in a certain number of main airports. Romania therefore considers that TAROM’s market exit would have a significant negative impact on passengers in terms of fare prices, airline services and convenient connections for out- and inbound transfer flights.
(131) Furthermore, Romania submits that certain developments observed after the COVID-19 pandemic regarding regional connectivity seem to constitute short-term adaptations by certain carriers to seize opportunities to cover fixed costs. According to Romania, it seems fair to assume that in the medium to long-term, such carriers will go back to their pre-COVID-19 strategies in order to ensure the viability of routes. This concerns in particular the LCC Blue Air that had started serving certain primary airports such as Amsterdam Schiphol, London Heathrow, Paris Charles de Gaulle or Frankfurt, which was also facilitated by the temporary suspension of slot usage rules during the validity of the restrictions linked to the COVID-19 pandemic(69). However, in September 2022, Blue Air ceased operations on all of those routes, leaving TAROM the only local operator to service such hubs. On 31 March 2023, Blue Air entered insolvency proceedings and has not carried out any commercial operations since that date. On 16 February 2024, the Commission adopted a decision finding aid granted by Romania to Blue Air under the R&R Guidelines incompatible with the Single Market and ordered Romania to recover approximately EUR 33,84 million from Blue Air(70).
(132) The insufficient regional connectivity, especially after Blue Air’s insolvency, is aggravated by the fact that Romania’s road and train network is not well developed and is in a poor state of maintenance.
(133) As already described in the rescue aid decision(71), Romania has the lowest quality of road infrastructure among all Member States and is among the poorest performers in road safety in the EU. Motorways and national roads in Romania account for only approximately 20 % of the road network, and approximately 90 % of national roads have only one traffic lane in each direction. Those elements hamper mobility and road safety. As for the railway infrastructure, it is in an advanced state of disrepair due to a chronic lack of maintenance, where most of the track-related assets require renewal. This reduces train speed and decreases railroad efficiency(72). The Romanian part of the Trans-European Transport (TEN-T) Core Network for road and rail needs to be further developed. Romania submits that the Romanian regions, and in particular the North-East regions, are poorly inter-connected(73).
(134) As a result, air transport remains paramount for regional development and the connectivity of citizens. In particular, all seven domestic flight routes that TAROM operates(74), connect Bucharest in Southern Romania with cities in Central and Northern Romania. Given the missing links in rail and road connections, including on routes connecting Southern parts of the country with Central and Northern parts, the air connections remain vital for efficient regional connectivity. According to the Romanian authorities, air connections between OTP airport and domestic airports take approximately one and a half hour, while travelling those routes by car or by train would take at best close to five times as long by car and over eight times as long by train. The Romanian authorities explain that, for example, a train ride from Bucharest to Satu Mare (of approximately 617 km) typically takes between 13 and 20 hours; a car ride between seven and ten hours. Similar scales apply for travelling to Oradea, Suceava, Baia Mare, Iasi, Cluj and Timisoara. According to the Romanian authorities, in case of TAROM’s market exit, the […] passengers currently transported by TAROM on the five domestic routes where no other airline is present would have to travel by road, which would significantly increase traffic and accidents on national routes (only 10 % of which have more than one lane per direction) and would further increase traveling time. Romania submits that it is unlikely that those routes would be operated by competitors due to the reasons set out in particular in recital (128).
(135) To ensure the full implementation of certain restructuring measures or measures limiting distortions of competition occurring in the future, Romania has provided the following commitments:(a)to ensure that TAROM fully divests all its shares in […] and by 31 December 2026 at the latest;(b)to ensure that TAROM leases as from […] and fully divests by 31 December 2026 at the latest its slots at the […] airport;(c)to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of routes in operation, which shall not exceed a maximum of 28 routes and, as from […] until 31 December 2026 shall not exceed 27 routes;(d)to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of aircraft not exceeding a maximum of 18 until 31 December 2025 and 14 for the remainder of the restructuring period until 31 December 2026;(e)to reduce frequencies on the routes in operation on average by 28 % for regular flights (and by 27 % including charter flights), in 2026(75)compared to the frequencies on those routes registered in 2019;(f)to ensure a reduction of capacity in terms of ASK reduction of […] % throughout the restructuring period as compared to 2019 on routes that were level C1 profitable in 2019;(g)to ensure that TAROM refrains from acquiring shares in any company except where indispensable to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM and, in that case, subject to the Commission’s prior approval; and(h)to ensure that TAROM refrains from publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing products and services. (a) to ensure that TAROM fully divests all its shares in […] and by 31 December 2026 at the latest; (b) to ensure that TAROM leases as from […] and fully divests by 31 December 2026 at the latest its slots at the […] airport; (c) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of routes in operation, which shall not exceed a maximum of 28 routes and, as from […] until 31 December 2026 shall not exceed 27 routes; (d) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of aircraft not exceeding a maximum of 18 until 31 December 2025 and 14 for the remainder of the restructuring period until 31 December 2026; (e) to reduce frequencies on the routes in operation on average by 28 % for regular flights (and by 27 % including charter flights), in 2026(75)compared to the frequencies on those routes registered in 2019; (f) to ensure a reduction of capacity in terms of ASK reduction of […] % throughout the restructuring period as compared to 2019 on routes that were level C1 profitable in 2019; (g) to ensure that TAROM refrains from acquiring shares in any company except where indispensable to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM and, in that case, subject to the Commission’s prior approval; and (h) to ensure that TAROM refrains from publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing products and services.
(a) to ensure that TAROM fully divests all its shares in […] and by 31 December 2026 at the latest;
(b) to ensure that TAROM leases as from […] and fully divests by 31 December 2026 at the latest its slots at the […] airport;
(c) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of routes in operation, which shall not exceed a maximum of 28 routes and, as from […] until 31 December 2026 shall not exceed 27 routes;
(d) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of aircraft not exceeding a maximum of 18 until 31 December 2025 and 14 for the remainder of the restructuring period until 31 December 2026;
(e) to reduce frequencies on the routes in operation on average by 28 % for regular flights (and by 27 % including charter flights), in 2026(75)compared to the frequencies on those routes registered in 2019;
(f) to ensure a reduction of capacity in terms of ASK reduction of […] % throughout the restructuring period as compared to 2019 on routes that were level C1 profitable in 2019;
(g) to ensure that TAROM refrains from acquiring shares in any company except where indispensable to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM and, in that case, subject to the Commission’s prior approval; and
(h) to ensure that TAROM refrains from publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing products and services.
(a) to ensure that TAROM fully divests all its shares in […] and by 31 December 2026 at the latest;
(b) to ensure that TAROM leases as from […] and fully divests by 31 December 2026 at the latest its slots at the […] airport;
(c) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of routes in operation, which shall not exceed a maximum of 28 routes and, as from […] until 31 December 2026 shall not exceed 27 routes;
(d) to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of aircraft not exceeding a maximum of 18 until 31 December 2025 and 14 for the remainder of the restructuring period until 31 December 2026;
(e) to reduce frequencies on the routes in operation on average by 28 % for regular flights (and by 27 % including charter flights), in 2026(75)compared to the frequencies on those routes registered in 2019;
(f) to ensure a reduction of capacity in terms of ASK reduction of […] % throughout the restructuring period as compared to 2019 on routes that were level C1 profitable in 2019;
(g) to ensure that TAROM refrains from acquiring shares in any company except where indispensable to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM and, in that case, subject to the Commission’s prior approval; and
(h) to ensure that TAROM refrains from publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing products and services.
(136) On 14 March 2024, Wizz Air Malta submitted to the Commission services a complaint concerning alleged unlawful State aid to TAROM. Wizz Air Malta put forward three distinct allegations as to why the State aid received by TAROM was unlawful.
(137) First, according to Wizz Air Malta, between October 2022 and December 2023, the Romanian State, through the Ministry of Transport, carried out seven capital increases into TAROM for a total amount of approximately EUR 7,8 million, that is more than EUR 6 million in excess of the amount of capital increase approved by the second damage compensation decision in the amount of approximately EUR 1,9 million. To the extent that the excess over the approved capital increase would be attributed to the first damage compensation decision, this would, according to Wizz Air Malta, amount to a substantial alteration of the authorised aid, given that the Commission authorised a State guarantee on borrowing for an amount of RON 93,88 million (approximately EUR 19,33 million), and not a capital injection.
(138) Second, Wizz Air Malta alleged that TAROM benefitted from unlawful State aid, in an amount it did not quantify, consisting in TAROM only illusorily guaranteeing its debt owed to CNAB for the provision of its services. CNAB is a State-owned company controlled by the Ministry of Transport, for the provision of its services. Wizz Air Malta submits that, according to a specific contractual guarantee provision, the Ministry of Transport (that is TAROM’s principal shareholder) would need to give consent for the enforcement of the guarantee (that is to say the assets pledged by TAROM as collateral in the event of a default). This effectively means that the debtor’s shareholder, which happens also to be a controlling entity of the creditor, would need to give consent for the activation of the collateral, which is a condition that a private creditor would not accept. Wizz Air Malta did not have at its disposal information on whether the Romanian government actually exercised its discretion.
(139) Third, according to Wizz Air Malta, TAROM’s proposed sale of one or more slots at the […] airport, which was approved by TAROM’s shareholders in July 2023, could happen at a price which may not reflect the fair market value. Should the agreed price be below the market value, this could constitute an aid to the buyer. However, based on public information, it is not known to Wizz Air Malta whether TAROM is planning to proceed with the sale and at what price.
(140) On 28 March, 4 April, 16 April, 19 April and 24 April 2024, Romania submitted its observations regarding the complaint lodged by Wizz Air Malta.
(141) With regard to the first allegation, concerning unlawful capital injections, Romania first explains, that, according to the legal basis for the aid, as recorded by the first damage compensation decision approving State aid in the form of a public guarantee, as well as under the guarantee agreement itself, the Ministry of Transport, as majority owner of TAROM, has the obligation to provide the financial means for ensuring the repayment of the guaranteed loan. Romania submits that, as it is not a party to the loan agreement, the Ministry of Transport cannot repay the lending bank directly and that according to Romanian law, its only means for providing TAROM with the requisite financing is by way of a capital increase against new shares.
(142) Romania further explains that shareholder decisions approving capital injections are not always followed by actual injections, as appears from decisions recorded in subsequent shareholder meetings, which bring the actual amount of capital injections carried out on the basis of the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision to RON 12 518 000 (approx. EUR 2,7 million) to date, corresponding to the first three instalments of the corresponding loan.
(143) This amount is included in the notified restructuring aid, and in particular in the EUR 45,77 million capital increase (see recital (18)), taking into account that the amount of EUR 2,7 million was needed to cover TAROM’s liquidity needs in 2023. The amount injected based on the Commission’s second damage compensation decision corresponds precisely to the approved aid amount in the form of a capital increase of RON 9 439 155 (approximately EUR 1,9 million). Romania further explains that no other capital increases have taken place to date during the restructuring period.
(144) With respect to the second allegation concerning unlawful aid resulting from additional guarantees of existing debt to CNAB encumbering certain assets of TAROM as collateral in the event of a default, the Romanian authorities consider it to be equally unfounded. This is in particular because TAROM and CNAB are two independent undertakings established under Romanian company law. Romania submits that the contractual provision on the guarantee in question, subjecting the execution of the additional collateral to the approval of the main shareholder was introduced unilaterally by TAROM’s shareholders. However, while the Ministry of Transport is the majority owner of both TAROM and CNAB, it is subject to Government Emergency Ordinance No 109/2011 on corporate governance of public enterprises. Those rules specify that the public supervisory authority (that is the Ministry of Transport) cannot intervene in the decision-making process, management and current operation of public enterprises and that any decisions taken in violation of this limitation are null and void. The Romanian authorities consider that those provisions would prevent the Ministry of Transport from withholding its consent should CNAB decide to enforce its claims concerning the activation of the guarantee. Moreover, Romania underlines that TAROM and CNAB are strictly behaving as market economy operators with regard to the existing liabilities between them, as evidenced by (i) several shareholder decisions requesting CNAB’s management to take all necessary measures to prevent any prejudice towards CNAB and mandating the board of directors to deal with a potential extension of guarantees, without referring to the necessity of obtaining the approval of the supervisory authority(76); (ii) TAROM’s continued payments to reduce its debt towards CNAB; (iii) the commercial decision by CNAB to defer certain dues as long as there is manifest goodwill from TAROM; (iv) the extension of guarantees in favour of CNAB with additional pledges, for example on receivables from the sale of the […] slot as a consequence of CNAB’s shareholder decision to resort to all legal means to avoid prejudice to CNAB(77); (v) the fact that TAROM’s debt is subject to delay penalties, so that CNAB receives a consideration for the extension of repayment terms; (vi) CNAB’s awareness of the fact that an immediate enforcement of securities would likely lead to TAROM’s insolvency, whereas the approval of the restructuring plan by the Commission would enable TAROM to repay its debt, accrued with late payment penalties in the near future. In addition, to underline the fact that the contractual provision in question has no influence on TAROM’s business conduct, TAROM’s board of directors has requested the shareholders assembly to remove it from the relevant securities agreement concluded between CNAB and TAROM. Romania undertook to submit the amended agreement to the Commission, once it has been enacted. On 17 April 2024, Romania submitted the Decision No 9/16.04.2024 of the general meeting of shareholders, rejecting the amendment of the guarantee agreement that introduced a provision to the effect that the execution of securities would require the consent of the supervisory authority (the Ministry of Transport) and instructing the Board of Directors to take all necessary measures to eliminate that provision from the guarantee agreement.
(145) With regard to the third allegation concerning the sale of the […] slot below market value, Romania submits that TAROM has done its utmost to achieve the highest sales price for the slot. This is demonstrated by many factors such as, in particular, the fact that (i) TAROM has commissioned an independent expert valuation by […] to estimate the market value of the […] slot sale and lease before starting the bidding process and to accompany the sales process; (ii) TAROM actively sought bids from approximately 20 companies after discussing options and potential buyers with Airport Coordination Limited, the world’s largest slot coordinator; (iii) during the first sales process which started in March 2023, TAROM sought improved offers and subsequently selected the company having submitted the highest bid, before continuing contract negotiations over several months, until the bidder had to abort the process in November 2023 […]; (iv) a second sales process was launched by TAROM in December 2023 and again, […] (see recital (119)).
(146) The Commission will first assess whether the public financing of TAROM’s restructuring plan as defined in recital (18) entails State aid within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU, and if this is the case, will subsequently determine whether such aid is lawful and compatible with the internal market.
(147) According to Article 107(1) TFEU, ‘[s]ave as otherwise provided in the Treaties, any aid granted by a Member State or through State resources in any form whatsoever which distorts or threatens to distort competition by favouring certain undertakings or the production of certain goods shall, in so far as it affects trade between Member States, be incompatible with the internal market’.
(148) The qualification of a measure as aid within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU therefore requires the following cumulative conditions to be met: (i) the measure must be imputable to the State and financed through State resources; (ii) it must confer an advantage on its recipient; (iii) that advantage must be selective; and (iv) the measure must distort or threaten to distort competition and affect trade between Member States.
(149) The Commission notes that Romania has notified the measures as constituting State aid. That notification does not discharge the Commission from itself examining whether the measures involve State aid.
(150) As set out in recital (30) of the rescue aid decision, the RON 175 952 000 (approximately EUR 36,66 million) loan in favour of TAROM was to be granted by the Ministry of Public Finance through the State Treasury under the terms of a loan agreement between that Ministry and TAROM, in implementation of an emergency ordinance of the Romanian government. Therefore, the decision to grant the rescue loan was imputable to the State and involved State resources. As part of the restructuring aid, the amount corresponding to the rescue loan (with interest and any foreign exchange rate differences) will be written off (see recital (18)). The decision to waive the repayment of the rescue loan with interest is taken by the State and will be borne by the State budget.
(151) As stated in recital (19), the legal basis for granting the restructuring aid is Government Ordinance No 45/1997 as modified by Government Emergency Ordinance 113/2021 and pursuant to those Government Ordinances, the funding for the restructuring aid measures will be provided by the Ministry of Transport. The decision to grant the two restructuring aid measures was thus taken by the State and the funding for both measures comes from the State budget.
(152) The Commission therefore concludes that the notified restructuring aid measures involve State resources and the decisions to grant the measures are imputable to the State.
(153) The Commission is required to verify whether the measures favour TAROM in that no market operator holding shares in TAROM would, in a situation as close as possible to that of Romania, take a similar decision and grant the same measures at the same conditions, leaving aside any benefits expected by Romania in its position as public authority(78).
(154) The presence of such an advantage can be inferred from the fact that TAROM has significant accumulated losses and negative equity (recitals (13) and (88)), nearly all of TAROM’s assets are already pledged as securities for past or current financing and TAROM has been unable to obtain sufficient capital or to raise debt finance at market conditions without public support (recitals (17), (53) and (54)).
(155) The measures will help TAROM finance the continuation of its operations and the implementation of its restructuring plan by giving it access to finance that TAROM, given its specific situation and the current circumstances, has not been able to obtain on the market. In this regard, it is doubtful that TAROM would be able to attract such funding from the private market at similar conditions.
(156) The Commission therefore concludes that the measures confer an economic advantage on TAROM within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
(157) The measures will be granted solely for the benefit of TAROM. As the Court of Justice has stated(79), where individual aid is at issue, the identification of the economic advantage is, in principle, sufficient to support the presumption that a measure is selective. This is so regardless of whether there are operators on the relevant markets that are in a comparable situation. In any event, the notified measures are not part of a broader measure of general economic policy to provide the same type of ad hoc support to all undertakings that are in a comparable legal and factual situation in the light of the objective of the measures (considering that all economic operators should in principle cover their own costs), active in the aviation sector or other economic sectors, but is made available only to TAROM.
(158) Therefore, the Commission concludes that the measures are selective within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
(159) When aid granted by a Member State strengthens the position of an undertaking compared with other undertakings competing in intra-Union trade, the latter must be regarded as affected by that aid. It is sufficient that the recipient of the aid competes with other undertakings on markets open to competition. In that regard, the fact that an economic sector has been liberalised at Union level is an element which may serve to determine that the aid has a real or potential effect on competition and on trade between Member States.
(160) TAROM provides passenger air transport services to, from and within Romania and competes on that market in particular with Wizz Air, Ryanair, HiSky, Lufthansa and other airlines. The aviation market is open to competition in the Union and service provision from one Member State to another. The measures provide financing to TAROM at conditions that it could not have obtained on the private market and free it from charges that it would have had to bear under normal market conditions. The measures thus strengthen TAROM’s position on the Romanian air transport market compared to its competitors, who did not benefit from those measures.
(161) The restructuring aid measures are therefore liable to distort or threaten to distort competition and to affect trade between Member States.
(162) In view of the above, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid measures constitute State aid to TAROM within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
(163) The Commission notes that capital increases totalling EUR 2,7 million have already been carried out in 2023, out of the total notified capital increase of EUR 45,77 million (recitals (18) and (19)). The Commission also notes that under the GEO, the remainder of the notified restructuring aid measures will not be implemented before their approval by the Commission (recital (19)).
(164) In light of the above, the Commission concludes that Romania has granted that part of the notified measures without a Commission decision finding the measures compatible with the internal market. In doing so, Romania has breached the standstill obligation laid down in Article 108(3) TFEU. Thus, that part of the notified restructuring aid measures in favour of TAROM constitutes unlawful State aid.
(165) Under Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, the Commission may consider aid to facilitate the development of certain economic activities or of certain economic areas to be compatible with the internal market where such aid does not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(166) It does not result from the notification that the restructuring aid or the conditions attached to it, or the economic activities facilitated by the aid, could entail a violation of a relevant provision of Union law. In particular, the Commission has not sent a reasoned opinion to Romania on a possible infringement of Union law that would bear a relation to this case and the Commission has not received any complaints or information that might suggest that the State aid, the conditions attached to it or the economic activities facilitated by the aid might be contrary to relevant provisions of Union law.
(167) According to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, in order for the aid to be declared compatible, on the one hand, it must aim to facilitate the development of certain economic activities or of certain economic areas and, on the other hand, it must not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(168) Under the first condition, the Commission examines whether the aid is intended to facilitate the development of certain economic activities. Under the second condition, the Commission balances the positive effects of the proposed aid for the development of the activities which the aid is intended to support against the negative effects that the aid may have on the internal market(80).
(169) In the R&R Guidelines, the Commission set out the criteria which it examines when assessing the compatibility of a company’s restructuring aid with the internal market pursuant to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU(81).
(170) Romania considers that the restructuring aid can be declared compatible with the internal market pursuant to the R&R Guidelines.
(171) In view of the nature and aim of the State aid at stake and the claims of the Romanian authorities, the Commission will assess whether the planned funding supporting the restructuring complies with the relevant criteria laid down in the R&R Guidelines.
(172) In examining whether restructuring aid has an adverse effect on trading conditions to an extent that is contrary to the common interest, the Commission carries out a balancing test in accordance with Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU and the R&R Guidelines. In carrying out that test, if the beneficiary is eligible to receive restructuring aid, the Commission weighs the positive effects of the aid against the negative effects on competition and trade between Member States created by the impact of the State aid. When making that assessment, it considers the need for State intervention, the appropriateness, proportionality, transparency of the aid, the ‘one time, last time’ principle and measures to limit distortions of competition, as set out in the R&R Guidelines.
(173) In order to be eligible for restructuring aid, a beneficiary must qualify as an undertaking in difficulty as defined in Section 2.2 of the R&R Guidelines. In particular, point 20 of the R&R Guidelines sets out that an undertaking is considered to be in difficulty when, without intervention by the State, it will almost certainly be condemned to going out of business in the short or medium term. This would be the case when at least one of the circumstances described in points 20(a) to (d) of the R&R Guidelines occurs.
(174) As explained in recital (7) of the opening decision and in recitals (6), (53) and (57) of the rescue aid decision, TAROM has depleted more than half of its subscribed share capital as a result of accumulated losses and has thus fulfilled the criterion set out in point 20(a) of the R&R Guidelines since 31 December 2018 and up to the adoption of the opening decision in July 2021 (see recital (39) of that decision). That situation has not changed since July 2021, as appears from the financial data submitted by Romania described in recitals (13), (16) and (88), showing that TAROM has continued to make losses after 2019 and had negative equity at the end of 2023. It follows that TAROM fulfils the criteria of point 20 (a) of the R&R Guidelines and thus qualifies as an undertaking in difficulty.
(175) According to point 21 of the R&R Guidelines, a newly created undertaking, that is an undertaking in the first three years of operations in the relevant field of activity, is not eligible for restructuring aid. TAROM is not a newly created undertaking for the purpose of the R&R Guidelines, since it was established in 1954 (see recital (8)), so more than three years ago.
(176) According to point 22 of the R&R Guidelines, a company belonging to or being taken over by a larger business group is not normally eligible for restructuring aid, unless it can be demonstrated that the company’s difficulties are intrinsic and are not the result of an arbitrary allocation of costs within the group, and that the difficulties are too serious to be dealt with by the group itself.
(177) TAROM’s difficulties mainly stem from an ageing and non-homogenous fleet and operational inefficiencies (recital (15)). TAROM does not belong to a larger business group and the State has sole control over it through the Ministry of Transport (recital (8)) so that it is a public undertaking in which the State is exercising sole control by virtue of its ownership and financial participation(82). TAROM is thus not part of a larger group nor is it in the process of being taken over by a group.
(178) It follows from the fact that the State has sole control over TAROM that, in this case, any financial support from the State to TAROM to assist it with its difficulties would qualify as aid unless carried out at market conditions. Therefore, while TAROM’s difficulties are intrinsic, the question of whether they are the result of an arbitrary allocation of costs within the group, and whether the difficulties are too serious to be dealt with by the group itself does not arise.
(179) Moreover, according to point 18 of the R&R Guidelines, undertakings active in the coal and steel sector and financial undertakings are not eligible for aid under the R&R Guidelines. As set out in recital (9), TAROM is active in the air transport of passengers, cargo and mail. It follows that TAROM is neither active in the coal or steel sector nor a financial undertaking and is thus not excluded from receiving restructuring aid pursuant to point 18 of the R&R Guidelines.
(180) On the basis of the above, the Commission concludes that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty and is eligible for restructuring aid.
(181) Under Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, for State aid to be considered compatible with the internal market, it must facilitate the development of certain economic activities or certain economic areas.
(182) In that regard, to show that restructuring aid is intended to facilitate the development of such activities or areas, the Member State granting such aid must demonstrate that the aid aims to prevent social hardship or address a market failure. In the specific context of restructuring aid, the Commission notes that, as acknowledged in point 43 of the R&R Guidelines, market exit is important for the wider process of productivity growth. Thus, merely preventing an undertaking from exiting the market does not sufficiently justify the granting of State aid. On the contrary, rescue and restructuring aid are among the most distortive types of State aid, as they interfere with the process of market exit. However, in certain situations, restructuring an undertaking in difficulty may contribute to the development of economic activities or areas, also beyond the very activities carried out by the beneficiary. This is the case where in the absence of such aid, the beneficiary’s failure would lead to situations of market failure or social hardship, inhibiting the development of the economic activities and/or areas that would be affected by such situations. A non-exhaustive list of such situations is provided in point 44 of the R&R Guidelines.
(183) Such situations occur, inter alia, when the beneficiary, whose failure the aid seeks to avert, is carrying out an important service which is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in, which could lead to a risk of disruption of that important service (point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines). By enabling the beneficiary to continue its operations, the aid thus prevents such market failure or social hardship. In the case of restructuring aid, however, this is only true where the aid enables the beneficiary to compete in the marketplace on its own merits, which can only be ensured if the aid is premised on the implementation of a restructuring plan that restores the beneficiary’s long-term viability.
(184) While the Commission, in the opening decision, raised no doubts regarding the fulfilment of the criterion of social hardship and/or market failure, the Commission received comments on this issue from an interested party, the airline Wizz Air. Wizz Air argued in particular that TAROM had lost market share over the past years to Wizz Air and to Blue Air, who, at the time when Wizz Air provided its comments, held 40 % and 13 % of the market respectively. As a result, according to Wizz Air, TAROM did not play an important role on the Romanian air transport market that could be equated with that of a national infrastructure provider.
(185) The Commission, hence, will first assess whether the aid is intended to prevent a situation of market failure or social hardship (Section 7.3.2.1) and whether it is accompanied by a restructuring plan to restore the beneficiary’s long-term viability (Section 7.3.2.2).
(186) Among the situations where rescuing an undertaking in difficulty may contribute to the development of economic activities or areas, point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines relates to cases where there is a risk of disruption of an important service which is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in.
(187) Based on the data submitted by Romania, the Commission considers that TAROM plays an important role in providing connectivity to Romanian citizens, businesses and regions.
(188) In particular, TAROM, unlike its main competitors currently active on the Romanian market, i.e. Wizz Air and Ryanair (recital (10)), operates a hub-and-spoke network (recital (130)), connecting the various regions of Romania to the capital and ensuring connecting international flights. This allows passengers to have access to routes that are not served by their proximity airport.
(189) Moreover, TAROM is focussed on providing connections to primary airports at good frequencies and convenient times for its passengers, which is particularly important for time sensitive travellers such as business clients (recital (129)).
(190) Connections to primary airports at good frequencies and convenient times are of particular importance for the Romanian market, because of the poor state of the Romanian rail and road network, which renders travel by rail or road much longer than air travel, unreliable and uncomfortable (see recitals (132) to (134)). As at 29 March 2024, TAROM is the sole operator on ten routes, while on nine others, there is only one other airlines present(83)(recital (130)). This means that if TAROM were to exit the market, the routes where it is currently operating alone would not be served anymore, while there would be a monopoly situation on those where there is currently only one other airline present. Only on nine(84)routes TAROM is currently facing more than one competitor (see also recital (197)).
(191) TAROM’s main competitors on the Romanian market operate point-to-point connections and are unlikely to change their routes model because they aim to achieve the most cost-efficient outcome by selecting airports and/or slots that offer the cheapest price (recitals (127) and (128)). Moreover, traditional airlines such as Lufthansa and Air France-KLM, are mainly channelling passengers from Bucharest towards their own hubs rather than connecting Romanian regions between themselves or Bucharest with other important cities around the world (see also recitals (128) and (129)). This would leave many regional passengers, who rely on the hub-and-spoke model, unserved and would negatively affect business clients, who have to optimise traveling time and need reliable connections at convenient hours and frequencies.
(192) The Commission notes that in point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines the reference to a national infrastructure provider is merely by way of example and does not imply that every undertaking worthy of restructuring thanks to the importance of the service it provides within the meaning of that point would need to be equated to the role of a national infrastructure provider.
(193) Moreover, the size of the market the undertaking is active in or that undertaking’s share of the market is also not determinant for establishing the importance of the service that risks being disrupted. This has been confirmed recently by the Court of Justice in an appeal case brought by Wizz Air(85)concerning the rescue aid in favour of TAROM. In its judgment in that case, the Court held in particular that ’although the size of the market in which the beneficiary of the aid operates and its market share may be factors indicating the importance of the service provided by that beneficiary, it does not follow either from point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines or from its context, that that importance necessarily depends on those factors and that, in particular, the failure of the beneficiary of the aid is likely to give rise to serious social hardship or severe market failure only on condition that the market in which it operates exceeds a certain size’. The Court of Justice confirmed the General Court’s view that the limited size of the market did not prevent a service provided on that market from being classified as important within the meaning of the R&R Guidelines, notably where, as the General Court had found, the cessation of operations by TAROM, entailing a concrete risk of disruption of some passenger air transport services in Romania, would be detrimental to the connectivity of the regions in Romania exclusively served by that airline and to the economic situation of those regions.
(194) While it is true that TAROM’s market share had been decreasing or stagnant over some years, the beneficiary has been able to significantly increase its passenger numbers in recent years, going from 2,41 million in 2017 to 3,13 million in 2019 (see also recital (99)). With the implementation of its restructuring plan as well as the cessation of operations of Blue Air in September 2022 (see also recital (131)), this trend is likely to continue in the future, as is also shown by TAROM’s business projections. In any event, it is not TAROM’s market share but its role in providing the connectivity to Romania’s regions that attests to the importance of TAROM’s service within the meaning of point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines.
(195) As already set out in recitals (43), (44) and (45) of the opening decision, the Commission is aware that competitors have entered some domestic routes operated by TAROM. For instance, in summer 2020 Blue Air entered three of the routes where TAROM was the only operator: Bucharest-Oradea (which route, following the cessation of operations by Blue Air is again solely operated by TAROM), Cluj-Iași and Iași-Timișoara (on which TAROM is currently not operating anymore and no other airline has stepped in since Blue Air and TAROM stopped operating those routes), followed by HiSky on the routes Bucharest-Timișoara and Bucharest-Cluj in 2021. This seems to indicate that the size of the aircraft is not necessarily an impediment for competitors to enter domestic routes, where demand is in general lower than on international routes. In addition, as regards international routes, the few examples of price differences between TAROM and other carriers that Romania provided are not sufficiently robust to allow the Commission to draw a conclusion as to the likely price increases and lack of alternative entry if TAROM were to exit those routes.
(196) However, while other carriers could enter – at least temporarily – on some of the routes, it cannot be assumed that competitors would be able and ready to take over TAROM’s role in ensuring convenient connectivity for Romanian citizens and businesses at affordable prices (see recital (130)) by replicating all or a major part of the routes and flight services that TAROM has been operating at national and international level without disruptions for customers in the medium to long term. Especially, after Blue Air’s market exit, there is a clear risk that regions in Northern and Central Romania, which are also not well connected by road and rail to the South, would be compelled to resort to very long and uncomfortable train rides or to resort to the road network which is mostly in a poor state of maintenance and is largely one-lane only (see recitals (133) and (134)).
(197) In particular, as at 29 March 2024, out of a total of 28 routes served by TAROM, the beneficiary is the sole operator on five domestic and four international routes (see recital (127)) and on 10 further routes (eight international and two domestic) there is only one other competitor (duopoly) (see recital (130)). There is no evidence that competitors would be ready to replicate this network provided through the hub-and-spoke system that TAROM is operating. The latter connects regional airports to the capital via OTP airport, while competitors on the Romanian market are mainly providing point-to-point services or are transferring passengers to their hubs (that is Munich, Vienna, Warsaw, etc.). In particular, since TAROM exited the five routes Iași-Timișoara, Cluj-Iași, Bucharest-Sibiu, Bucharest-Erevan, Bucharest-Tbilisi, no other competitor has stepped in. After the cessation of operations by Blue Air in September 2022, only one other airline, the new entrant HiSky, is currently carrying out intra-Romanian flights on two routes, namely the routes Bucharest-Timișoara and Bucharest-Cluj (recital (130)).
(198) The air connections of the various regions with the capital are particularly important in Romania, because of the poor state of the Romanian road and rail network. The latter is therefore not a viable option for travelling on longer distances, as is evidenced by the particularly long delays (and sometimes difficult conditions) prevailing on many routes. Romania explains, for example, that the Romanian regions and in particular the North-East regions are poorly inter-connected, with important links of the trans-European transport network (TEN-T) still to be completed (see recital (133)). As a result, air transport is paramount for regional development. In this respect, the seven domestic routes operated by TAROM which connect OTP airport with central and northern airports, remain vital for efficient regional connectivity (see recital (134)). The routes served by TAROM connect Romania’s northern regions not only with the south of the country but also, through Bucharest, with destinations abroad.
(199) The fact that TAROM is of limited size does not per se prevent its service from being regarded as important within the meaning of point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines. Furthermore, the existence of a certain degree of substitutability does not in itself exclude the risk of disruptions. For example, time sensitive passengers, such as business travellers might be significantly hampered in their travel, given the poor road and train network, which in turn may affect a large number of enterprises that rely on the flexibility offered by TAROM’s numerous and convenient connections from regional airports towards the capital and back and by extension the regions these enterprises are active in. This is a service not offered by LCCs such as Wizz Air, whose offer is very price sensitive and typically based on less expensive slots or airports with the lowest fees. Moreover, TAROM’s main competitors mainly operate point-to-point connections, while Lufthansa and Air France-KLM mainly connect passenger to their own hubs (see recital (128)) and HiSky is not offering the same service level as TAROM, flying to secondary airports, at more inconvenient slots and offering only a small number of routes. In this context, the loss of TAROM’s hub-and-spoke system combined with the level of service it is offering (convenient slots, good frequencies, many primary airports, affordable prices) would be particularly detrimental and there is no indication that competitors would replicate such a network and service.
(200) The Commission therefore considers that the restructuring aid will prevent the risk of disruptions on the Romanian air transport market that TAROM’s market exit is likely to give rise to.
(201) While Romania also invoked the circumstances referred to in points 44(c) and 44(f) of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission is satisfied that the condition of avoiding social hardship or market failure is met in accordance with point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, and it is thus not necessary to assess Romania’s arguments in this regard.
(202) Also, it is to be noted that the Commission did not raise doubts as regards the fulfilment of this compatibility criterion in its opening decision, while the comments raised by Wizz Air on its own initiative have been addressed in this section.
(203) In the light of the above, the Commission concludes that the aid contributes to the development of the economic activity of air transport in Romania in that it prevents the exit of an undertaking that would have triggered a serious risk of disruption to an important service that is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in (point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines).
(204) Under point 46 of the R&R Guidelines, the granting of restructuring aid must be conditional on the implementation of a restructuring plan that would restore the viability of the beneficiary. The implementation of restructuring measures to remedy the causes that led to the beneficiary’s difficulties, by enabling it to become viable in the long-term, is a necessary condition for the restructuring aid to serve the development of the economic activities and areas where the beneficiary operates.
(205) Under points 45 to 48 of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid should only be granted to support a realistic, coherent and far-reaching restructuring plan, the measures of which must be designed to restore long-term viability within a reasonable timescale, excluding any further aid beyond the one supporting the beneficiary’s restructuring plan. The restructuring plan must identify the causes of the beneficiary’s difficulties and the beneficiary’s own weaknesses, and outline how the proposed restructuring measures will remedy the beneficiary’s underlying problems.
(206) The results of the restructuring must be demonstrated in a baseline and in a pessimistic scenario, by identifying performance parameters and the main foreseeable risk factors. To demonstrate its long-term viability, the beneficiary must achieve an appropriate return on capital invested after covering all its costs, including depreciation and financial charges, without depending on optimistic assumptions about factors such as variations of price or demand, and must be able to compete in the marketplace on its own merits.
(207) TAROM’s updated restructuring plan has been designed to tackle the problems identified by the beneficiary after a thorough assessment of the reasons for its financial difficulties and with the purpose of making it viable again. As set out in recital (15), TAROM’s main problem was its ageing and non-homogenous fleet. This is fully addressed by the fleet renewal program (see Section 6.2.1), which will result in a more uniform, modern fleet adapted to TAROM’s needs and will trigger significant cost savings. Furthermore, the problem of unprofitable routes will be addressed by the routes optimisation programme which is being implemented during the restructuring period and which will result in reducing the number of aircraft per route and in reaching C3 profitability on all routes by 2029 (see recital (64)). The second major problem of TAROM was its high operating costs, which will be tackled by increasing organisational and operational efficiency, as well as through cost optimisation (see recital (66) and Sections 6.2.3 and 6.2.4). Through the staff reorganisation, these measures will also result in improving identified work force issues. Finally, TAROM also plans to increase ancillary revenues, which were very limited in the past, and has started selling extra services (recital (65)).
(208) The six-year duration of the plan, encompassing the period from 1 January 2021 until 31 December 2026, is not unreasonably long, given that Romania’s air traffic is expected to recover to pre-COVID-19 levels only by the summer of 2024 (see recital (89)). Moreover, some restructuring measures are by their nature being implemented over a longer time period, such as for example the fleet renewal (where first the lease agreement needs to be negotiated and signed, then planes need to be built and delivered) and will thus deploy their full savings and efficiencies only in 2025 according to TAROM’s restructuring plan (recitals (59) to (62)).
(209) In the next section, the Commission will first assess the credibility of the assumptions underlying the beneficiary’s updated restructuring plan and will then assess the evidence of the beneficiary’s return to viability at the end of that plan.
(210) The Commission has carefully reviewed the key assumptions underlying the financial projections of the updated restructuring plan submitted by Romania.
(211) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying the revenue projections, the Commission notes that, with respect to volumes, TAROM applied Eurocontrol’s post-COVID-19 projection scenarios for air passengers demand(86)to the routes it will continue to operate following the implementation of the measures to limit the distortions of competition (which include the reduction of its fleet over the restructuring period as well as reductions in the number of routes served by TAROM and reductions of the number of flights on those routes). The level of reduction in the number of flights compared to 2019 can be seen in Table 11.Table 11Evolution of TAROM’s (actual and projected) number of flights since 2019[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(212) The combination of the reduced total number of routes, flights and aircraft results in an overall ASK decrease of […] % (counting only C1 profitable routes), in a reduction in ASK of […] % (counting all routes), and in a reduction of […] % (when charter flights are included) compared to the 2019 baseline, as can be seen in Table 12. The Commission also notes that the traffic forecast by TAROM on all the routes included in its projections is based on TAROM’s own actual numbers and model until 2022 as well as IATA’s total estimated market for the remainder of the restructuring period(87).Table 12TAROM’s ASK evolution (in million ASK)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(213) While ASK measures supply, the volume of passengers represents a measure of demand. The use of larger aircraft on several destinations will stimulate demand through better pricing, help to maximise profitability of routes and help to grow the load factors. Passenger load factor, which determines the portion of filled or demanded capacity is associated with ASK capacity. Indeed, with a reduced and capped aircraft fleet, TAROM would be in a position to operate viably only if it can use its aircraft more efficiently, with higher load factors.
(214) In 2019, TAROM was far from operating as an efficient airline as its load factor for the year was a mere […] %, the lowest out of the top five airlines operating in the Romanian market. This was also significantly lower than the average load factor recorded at European level of 85,2 %(88).
(215) Since then, commercial optimisation measures have led to a constant improvement in this critical efficiency indicator for TAROM although there is still significant room to grow when compared to competition.Figure 2Load factor(89)for the top five airlines active in Romania (%, 2019-2023 estimate)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(216) In this respect, as shown in Table 13, TAROM made significant progress after the COVID-19 pandemic period, with load factor increases of close to […] % on average in 2023 when compared to 2019.Table 13TAROM’s Load factor evolution 2023/2022 (post-COVID-19) v 2019 (pre-COVID-19)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(217) In addition to the information presented in table 13, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM’s average load factor for 2023 reached […] % as can be seen in Table 5. They further explained that TAROM expects slightly lower load factors in 2025 and 2026 as a result of the introduction of the new, larger capacity aircraft, which will lead to a slight increase in ASK volume(90)(even though the routes and frequencies will not change). However, the load factor should slowly rise again in subsequent years (starting from 2027) with the expected operating performance improvements of TAROM (see Table 5 in recital (101)).
(218) As a result, in line with Eurocontrol’s market forecast (see recitals (89) to (91), TAROM’s traffic is expected to reach pre-COVID-19 levels by 2025 and to grow, on average, by […] % per year for the period 2025-2029, thereby reaching an expected total annual number of passengers of […] million at the end of the restructuring period as shown in Figure 3.Figure 3Evolution of TAROM’s capacity and regulated flights(91)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(219) As such, and as can be seen in Table 14, the number of passengers estimated by TAROM for both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios are, in 2024, 2025, as well as at the end of the restructuring period in 2026, below the Eurocontrol driven recovery curves – both the base and the low scenarios. In particular, TAROM’s Baseline scenario remains conservatively below the Eurocontrol Base curve for the remainder of the period analysed, and below the Eurocontrol Low curve for 2024, 2025 and 2026. Similarly, TAROM’s Setback scenario remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, marginally exceeding this curve starting from 2027.Table 14Number of TAROM’s passengers v Eurocontrol recovery driven curves, only for routes to be operated as per the restructuring plan (in million PAX)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(220) The accuracy and the credibility of those projections is further strengthened by the Romanian authorities’ indication that the actual number of passengers TAROM flew in 2022(92)on the regular routes, which it will continue to operate, was […] % higher than its forecasts on the basis of the Eurocontrol projections, in the updated restructuring plan submitted to the Commission.
(221) In particular, with respect to international flights, […].
(222) With respect to domestic flights, […].
(223) While, contrary to 2022, the actual number of passengers for the full year 2023 (2 333 839) is […] % lower than TAROM’s estimation in the updated restructuring plan (which was carried out based on the actual figures for the first 9 months of that year), that negative variance is largely attributable to the unrest that started in October 2023 in the Middle East and which affected traffic to Tel Aviv, Amman and Cairo, as well as charter flights to […]. When those destinations are removed from the calculation, the variance in the actual figures compared to the projections for regular international flights is lower than 2 % and that for regular domestic flights is lower than 1 %, as can be seen in Table 15.Table 15Number of passengers in 2023, variation of actual v estimated values (PAX, %)[…]Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(224) Overall, in 2022 and 2023, two years with major unpredictable events outside TAROM’Ws control (Russia’s war of aggression against Ukraine and unrest in the Middle East), the variance in the number of passengers when compared to the projections in the updated restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or negative by less than 4 % (2023).
(225) In summary, taking the above into consideration, the Commission considers that the estimation of the number of passengers in the Baseline and in the Setback scenario is realistic and credible for the following main reasons:(1)it combines the evolution of TAROM’s fleet capacity with a more efficient commercial approach which would see its load factor improve to better levels than its starting position in 2019;(2)the load factor is, across the entire restructuring period, estimated based on conservative levels compared with competitors (and actually the lowest among them);(3)the Baseline scenario number of passengers is below both the Eurocontrol Base curve and low curve for 2024 and 2025;(4)the Setback scenario number of passengers remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and only marginally above as from 2027 (which is outside of the restructuring period);(5)variances between the actual figures and the projections included in the restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or slightly negative for justifiable reasons independent of TAROM’s conduct of operations (2023). (1) it combines the evolution of TAROM’s fleet capacity with a more efficient commercial approach which would see its load factor improve to better levels than its starting position in 2019; (2) the load factor is, across the entire restructuring period, estimated based on conservative levels compared with competitors (and actually the lowest among them); (3) the Baseline scenario number of passengers is below both the Eurocontrol Base curve and low curve for 2024 and 2025; (4) the Setback scenario number of passengers remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and only marginally above as from 2027 (which is outside of the restructuring period); (5) variances between the actual figures and the projections included in the restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or slightly negative for justifiable reasons independent of TAROM’s conduct of operations (2023).
(1) it combines the evolution of TAROM’s fleet capacity with a more efficient commercial approach which would see its load factor improve to better levels than its starting position in 2019;
(2) the load factor is, across the entire restructuring period, estimated based on conservative levels compared with competitors (and actually the lowest among them);
(3) the Baseline scenario number of passengers is below both the Eurocontrol Base curve and low curve for 2024 and 2025;
(4) the Setback scenario number of passengers remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and only marginally above as from 2027 (which is outside of the restructuring period);
(5) variances between the actual figures and the projections included in the restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or slightly negative for justifiable reasons independent of TAROM’s conduct of operations (2023).
(1) it combines the evolution of TAROM’s fleet capacity with a more efficient commercial approach which would see its load factor improve to better levels than its starting position in 2019;
(2) the load factor is, across the entire restructuring period, estimated based on conservative levels compared with competitors (and actually the lowest among them);
(3) the Baseline scenario number of passengers is below both the Eurocontrol Base curve and low curve for 2024 and 2025;
(4) the Setback scenario number of passengers remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and only marginally above as from 2027 (which is outside of the restructuring period);
(5) variances between the actual figures and the projections included in the restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or slightly negative for justifiable reasons independent of TAROM’s conduct of operations (2023).
(226) Finally, at the request of the Commission and notwithstanding the above, the Romanian authorities demonstrated that TAROM’s profitability could even withstand an additional, unexpected, reduction in the number of passengers up to an annual 5 % variation against the Baseline scenario. This would correspond to the worst of Eurocontrol Base v Low variations in the period 2024-2026, and worse than the variance of the 2023 projections when compared to the actual passenger numbers recorded (that is, – 3,7 % overall, while on the regular routes outside the Middle East the difference was lower). In such a case (and maintaining a simultaneous […] % fuel price increase, see recital (238) for the impact of jet fuel price sensitivities), the viability of TAROM would still be achieved in 2025 and maintained in 2026(93).
(227) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying TAROM’s pricing projections, the Commission takes note of TAROM’s new differentiated commercial strategy that should enable it to optimise pricing across the customer base (as described in recitals (94) to (98), as well as the prudent pricing approach generally applied by TAROM in particular with respect to the adjustment of prices to inflation(94)over the duration of the restructuring period (as explained in recital (98) and as can be seen in Table 4).
(228) Similarly, the Commission acknowledges the very conservative projections of the contribution by ancillary services sales to the overall revenues from passengers as they will not reach more than […] % at any point in time during the restructuring period (as explained in recitals (65) and (98)).
(229) For the above reasons, the Commission considers that TAROM’s projections in terms of revenues from passengers are reasonable and credible over the restructuring period, in particular with respect to the high inflation environment the largest price increases have taken place between 2022 and 2024, and the very conservative projections of increases over the remainder of the restructuring period.
(230) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying the costs projections, the Commission notes that TAROM’s updated restructuring plan includes the implementation of measures aimed at: (i) increasing operational efficiency and work effectiveness through a combination of re-organisation of its activities, aircraft fleet reconfiguration, personnel restructuring, process improvement and adoption of the latest technologies; as well as (ii) enhancing the utilisation of resources with a focus on costs reduction through, for instance, a fuel consumption reduction programme, employees relocation and the letting of the head office building. The Commission further notes that TAROM has closed a large number of unprofitable ticketing agencies, which has generated additional cost savings.
(231) The projected savings(95)of those various measures are estimated by TAROM to amount to less than EUR […] million per year when fully implemented. Those savings represent less than 1 % of TAROM’s annual cost base and, as such, cannot be considered as overestimated or unrealistic.
(232) For instance, the variable maintenance and aircraft expenses are the most influential elements of costs generated by the exploitation of the fleet. The values differ significantly between aircraft due to their characteristics, allocations per routes, age and especially contractual costs of the leasing and TAROM’s internal accounting policies (the updated restructuring plan forecasts that variable maintenance of Boeing 737-800, ATR 72-600 and Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft will increase by […] % in 2025-2026, […] % in 2027 and […] % in 2028-2029, […]).
(233) On the basis of the above, the Commission finds TAROM’s overall costs projections to be credible.
(234) However, for conservativeness and in addition to the above, the Commission tested TAROM’s financial projections with respect to possible adverse developments in the jet fuel price. Indeed, fuel cost is a significant component of any airline’s operating cost structure and, as such, deserves particular attention when assessing projections and their possible impact on the profitability and viability of any airline. This is particularly true for TAROM as it has not achieved a net profit over the last decade.
(235) When first preparing its restructuring plan and related financial projections, TAROM used, as a baseline for the jet fuel price estimation, a data series from Fitch (historical and forecast values for Jet/kerosene, Rotterdam) and supplemented this information with IATA’s jet fuel price monitor as published on IATA’s website and media reports on BMI(96)jet fuel forecast.
(236) As a result, the corresponding restructuring plan’s assumptions were as follows:Table 16Average of the Fitch data series with reports on BMI for average annual (forecast) values (USD/ton)Year20222023202420252026202720282029Baseline jet fuel price (USD/ton)1 105852829837821821821821Source:TAROM’s Restructuring Plan. Year 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 Baseline jet fuel price (USD/ton) 1 105 852 829 837 821 821 821 821 Source:TAROM’s Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
Year 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Baseline jet fuel price (USD/ton) 1 105 852 829 837 821 821 821 821
Source:TAROM’s Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
Year 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029
Baseline jet fuel price (USD/ton) 1 105 852 829 837 821 821 821 821
Source:TAROM’s Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
(237) However, in 2022, TAROM’s actual average cost of jet fuel was […] USD/ton. Compared to the above baseline value (1 105 USD/ton), this corresponds to a […] multiplier (actual v baseline). In October 2023, based on the information available for the first nine months of that year, TAROM’s actual average cost of jet fuel was […] USD/ton, representing a multiplier of […] versus the considered baseline (852 USD/ton).
(238) In light of those discrepancies, the Commission requested the Romanian authorities to review their fuel assumptions so to make sure that their financial projections would be both realistic and credible.
(239) The Romanian authorities proceeded with such an adjustment of the projections for the annual average fuel price with a view to accommodating potentially higher future prices. This resulted in an estimated average jet fuel price for TAROM in 2023 of […] USD/ton.
(240) Consequently, the multiplier versus the baseline considered for 2023 became […] ([…] v […] USD/ton). That multiplier was further applied to the forecasted baseline series, generating the jet fuel price assumptions that are now included in the updated financial projections of the updated restructuring plan as follows:Table 17Adjusted projections of jet fuel price in restructuring plan (USD/ton)[…]Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. […] Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
[…]
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(241) Acknowledging the volatility of the oil market and related fuel products, the Commission considers those projections as reasonable. This approach is further shown to be conservative by the fact that, since the adjustment was implemented, jet fuel prices have been steadily (and significantly) decreasing as can be seen in Figure 4. For example, for the week ending 15 December 2023, the jet fuel price for Europe was 824,80 USD/ton, almost 18 % lower than the 969,85 USD/ton value of 6 October 2023.Figure 4Chart from IATA’s Jet Fuel Price Monitor web page as of 15 December 2023 (https://www.iata.org/en/publications/economics/fuel-monitor/)Source:TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan. Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Source: TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(242) Recent developments remain within the boundaries of TAROM’s projections as can be seen in an updated version (as of 24 April 2024) of the Jet Fuel Price Index Development, as depicted in Figure 5.Figure 5Chart from IATA’s Jet Fuel Price Monitor web page as of April 2024 (https://www.iata.org/en/publications/economics/fuel-monitor/)
(243) On that basis, the Commission considers that TAROM’s fuel price assumptions are more pessimistic in terms of future development than the current actual evolution of the market and can therefore be considered as conservative.
(244) To further confirm this assessment, the Commission requested the Romanian authorities to perform fuel price sensitivities and to check how the financial projections and TAROM’s profitability would be affected by hypothetical fuel price variations.
(245) As explained above, the average price of fuel for 2023 was estimated at […]USD/ton and the actual price at the end of 2023 was […]USD/ton, thus already lower than this estimation. This confirms that the adjusted projections of the updated restructuring plan were conservative.
(246) The Commission notes that TAROM’s sensitivity calculations show that, other things remaining equal, the financial model could withstand an increase of the fuel price up to […] % with respect to the reasonable and conservative assumptions already built into the projections.
(247) In light of the above, the Commission, whilst acknowledging the uncertainty of possible future oil price developments, considers that the values projected for the remainder of the restructuring period are conservative, reasonable and therefore credible.
(248) Having established the credibility of the assumptions underlying the financial projections, the Commission will now assess whether, based on those projections, the beneficiary is able to return to viability by the end of the restructuring period. More specifically, the Commission will verify whether, by the end of 2026, the beneficiary can be expected to generate a sufficient rate of return from its operation and to be able to compete on its own merits.
(249) Under the Baseline scenario, thanks to the generation of revenues comparable to the pre-COVID-19 situation (that is, 2019) and the contributions from the identified restructuring measures, the Commission notes that TAROM will be able to post a positive EBITDA in 2023, for the first time since 2019 (recital (107)). TAROM’s operating income (EBIT) and net income are, in turn, projected to become positive in 2024 thanks to the expected evolution of air traffic, the improvement of TAROM’s load factor, cost and revenue level based on the continued implementation of the restructuring measures in particular with respect to the fleet reconfiguration and cost saving initiatives (recitals (109) and (110)). As the Commission considers the various assumptions in terms of revenues (both in volumes and prices) and costs themselves to be realistic and credible (see recitals (227) to (247)), the results and consequences of the implementation of those projections in TAROM’s updated restructuring plan all sustain the argument that the restructuring plan will secure the long-term viability of the beneficiary as required under the Commission’s R&R Guidelines.
(250) This conclusion applies not only to the indicators listed above (EBITDA, EBIT and net income) but also to TAROM’s equity position which is expected to be positive under both scenarios by the end of the restructuring period (in the case of the Baseline scenario with EUR […] million by 2026 and EUR […] million when considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot), albeit only marginally (with EUR […] million) in the case of the Setback scenario considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot.
(251) Among other things(97), as a consequence of the level of the net income indicated above, the ROCE, which considers the return generated by an undertaking on the assets financed by both debt and equity capital, is also expected to be positive by the end of the restructuring period (in 2026) at […] % in the case of the Baseline scenario (and slightly above […] % in the case of the Setback scenario) (recitals (112) and (113)). Such levels of ROCE compare favourably to those of TAROM’s peer group (recital (112)) and are vindicated by the above assessment by the Commission of the financial projections the Romanian authorities submitted (see recitals (227) to (247)). Those projections are underpinned by a number of restructuring measures positively affecting TAROM’s revenue and cost bases and demonstrate the expected structural increase of TAROM’s profitability.
(252) As such, the projected level of ROCE by the end of the restructuring period in both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios is considered by the Commission to meet the requirement that the returns generated by the updated restructuring plan would secure the long-term viability of the beneficiary. This conclusion is evidenced by the fact that TAROM’s 2026 ROCE ([…] %) is expected to be higher than the WACC (of […] % as calculated at the end of June 2023) and that, as a result of the implementation of the restructuring plan, TAROM is expected to create value for its shareholders and other providers of capital. The Commission assessed the estimations of the WACC parameters (described in footnote 53) and found in particular that:(a)The 2,4 % risk free rate used by Romania corresponds to the 10-year German government bond daily yield average over the period 2023 to 2024 as well as the average over the most recent 6 and 12 months, as per data from the German central bank(98).(b)According to a widely used and recognised source, the average country risk premium for Romania is 2,8 % as of January 2024(99). The 3,6 % country risk premium used by Romania is thus conservative.(c)For the 0,56 asset beta assumption provided by Romania, the Commission run a conservative sensitivity. By excluding certain peers from the sample identified by Romania(100), the Commission arrived at an asset beta of 1, which the Commission used in its comparative analysis.(d)Information from the comparison dataset shows an equity market risk premium of 4,6 % as of January 2024(101). The equity market risk premium of 6,5 % used by Romania is thus conservative.(e)Concerning the credit spread, the Commission conservatively estimated TAROM’s 2026 likely credit rating on the basis of its expected performance in 2026 and, arrived at a more conservative credit spread of 2,35 %(102).(f)The tax rate of 16 % used by Romania corresponds to Romania’s corporate tax rate. (a) The 2,4 % risk free rate used by Romania corresponds to the 10-year German government bond daily yield average over the period 2023 to 2024 as well as the average over the most recent 6 and 12 months, as per data from the German central bank(98). (b) According to a widely used and recognised source, the average country risk premium for Romania is 2,8 % as of January 2024(99). The 3,6 % country risk premium used by Romania is thus conservative. (c) For the 0,56 asset beta assumption provided by Romania, the Commission run a conservative sensitivity. By excluding certain peers from the sample identified by Romania(100), the Commission arrived at an asset beta of 1, which the Commission used in its comparative analysis. (d) Information from the comparison dataset shows an equity market risk premium of 4,6 % as of January 2024(101). The equity market risk premium of 6,5 % used by Romania is thus conservative. (e) Concerning the credit spread, the Commission conservatively estimated TAROM’s 2026 likely credit rating on the basis of its expected performance in 2026 and, arrived at a more conservative credit spread of 2,35 %(102). (f) The tax rate of 16 % used by Romania corresponds to Romania’s corporate tax rate.
(a) The 2,4 % risk free rate used by Romania corresponds to the 10-year German government bond daily yield average over the period 2023 to 2024 as well as the average over the most recent 6 and 12 months, as per data from the German central bank(98).
(b) According to a widely used and recognised source, the average country risk premium for Romania is 2,8 % as of January 2024(99). The 3,6 % country risk premium used by Romania is thus conservative.
(c) For the 0,56 asset beta assumption provided by Romania, the Commission run a conservative sensitivity. By excluding certain peers from the sample identified by Romania(100), the Commission arrived at an asset beta of 1, which the Commission used in its comparative analysis.
(d) Information from the comparison dataset shows an equity market risk premium of 4,6 % as of January 2024(101). The equity market risk premium of 6,5 % used by Romania is thus conservative.
(e) Concerning the credit spread, the Commission conservatively estimated TAROM’s 2026 likely credit rating on the basis of its expected performance in 2026 and, arrived at a more conservative credit spread of 2,35 %(102).
(f) The tax rate of 16 % used by Romania corresponds to Romania’s corporate tax rate.
(a) The 2,4 % risk free rate used by Romania corresponds to the 10-year German government bond daily yield average over the period 2023 to 2024 as well as the average over the most recent 6 and 12 months, as per data from the German central bank(98).
(b) According to a widely used and recognised source, the average country risk premium for Romania is 2,8 % as of January 2024(99). The 3,6 % country risk premium used by Romania is thus conservative.
(c) For the 0,56 asset beta assumption provided by Romania, the Commission run a conservative sensitivity. By excluding certain peers from the sample identified by Romania(100), the Commission arrived at an asset beta of 1, which the Commission used in its comparative analysis.
(d) Information from the comparison dataset shows an equity market risk premium of 4,6 % as of January 2024(101). The equity market risk premium of 6,5 % used by Romania is thus conservative.
(e) Concerning the credit spread, the Commission conservatively estimated TAROM’s 2026 likely credit rating on the basis of its expected performance in 2026 and, arrived at a more conservative credit spread of 2,35 %(102).
(f) The tax rate of 16 % used by Romania corresponds to Romania’s corporate tax rate.
(253) Table 18 shows a comparison of the results of Romania’s and the Commission’s analyses. As can be seen, the Commission’s assumptions as described above resulted in a WACC range between […] % and […] %, with an average of […] % for TAROM. This is in line with the WACC of […] % provided by Romania. Moreover, both the WACC estimated by Romania and even the upper limit of the range identified by the Commission are below the ROCE of […] % that TAROM is expected to reach in 2026 (see recital (112)). The Commission therefore considers that a WACC of […] % is reasonable.Table 18WACC assessmentWACCRomaniaCommissionlowaverage(103)highRisk-Free rate2,4  %2,4  %2,4  %2,4  %Country risk premium3,6  %2,8  %3,2  %3,6  %Asset beta0,561,011,011,01Target gearing49  %49  %49  %49  %Equity market risk premium6,5  %4,5  %5,5  %6,5  %Cost of equity13,3  %11,4  %13,1  %14,9  %Tax16,0  %16,0  %16,0  %16,0  %Credit spread1,0  %2,4  %2,4  %2,4  %Cost of debt6,0  %6,4  %6,7  %7,1  %WACC (post-tax)9,7  %8,9  %10,0  %11,1  %Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis. WACC Romania Commission low average(103) high Risk-Free rate 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  % Country risk premium 3,6  % 2,8  % 3,2  % 3,6  % Asset beta 0,56 1,01 1,01 1,01 Target gearing 49  % 49  % 49  % 49  % Equity market risk premium 6,5  % 4,5  % 5,5  % 6,5  % Cost of equity 13,3  % 11,4  % 13,1  % 14,9  % Tax 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  % Credit spread 1,0  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  % Cost of debt 6,0  % 6,4  % 6,7  % 7,1  % WACC (post-tax) 9,7  % 8,9  % 10,0  % 11,1  % Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
WACC Romania Commission
low average(103) high
Risk-Free rate 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  %
Country risk premium 3,6  % 2,8  % 3,2  % 3,6  %
Asset beta 0,56 1,01 1,01 1,01
Target gearing 49  % 49  % 49  % 49  %
Equity market risk premium 6,5  % 4,5  % 5,5  % 6,5  %
Cost of equity 13,3  % 11,4  % 13,1  % 14,9  %
Tax 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  %
Credit spread 1,0  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  %
Cost of debt 6,0  % 6,4  % 6,7  % 7,1  %
WACC (post-tax) 9,7  % 8,9  % 10,0  % 11,1  %
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
WACC Romania Commission
low average(103) high
Risk-Free rate 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  %
Country risk premium 3,6  % 2,8  % 3,2  % 3,6  %
Asset beta 0,56 1,01 1,01 1,01
Target gearing 49  % 49  % 49  % 49  %
Equity market risk premium 6,5  % 4,5  % 5,5  % 6,5  %
Cost of equity 13,3  % 11,4  % 13,1  % 14,9  %
Tax 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  % 16,0  %
Credit spread 1,0  % 2,4  % 2,4  % 2,4  %
Cost of debt 6,0  % 6,4  % 6,7  % 7,1  %
WACC (post-tax) 9,7  % 8,9  % 10,0  % 11,1  %
Source:TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis. Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
Source: TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
(254) Furthermore, the Commission considers that it is common practice and hence reasonable to use a WACC calculated as it stands currently in order to determine what return investors should be expecting on an investment to be made at present but based on future free cash flows, and therefore to compare it with expected future returns measured, among others, by the projected ROCE(104).
(255) As part of its assessment, the Commission has also considered TAROM’s ability to service its short- and long-term financial obligations through the review of ratios such as the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio and the EBITDA to interest ratio.
(256) Both ratios will achieve satisfactory levels by the end of the restructuring period. Indeed, the net-debt to EBITDA ratio is expected to fall below […] by the end of 2026, which is considered as investment-grade level(105)and contributes to confirming the return to viability of the beneficiary at the end of the restructuring period. It is the growth of TAROM’s projected EBITDA over the restructuring period (recitals (107) and (108)) as a result of the revenues and cost saving improvement measures planned by TAROM, as detailed above, that are expected to contribute to the level of that ratio at that point in time.
(257) Similarly, the interest coverage ratio (EBITDA to interest) is expected to develop favourably over the restructuring period thanks to TAROM’s improved operating and financial performance and should reach a satisfactory level of […] by the end of 2026(106)(recitals (115) and (116)), even if at a lower level to that TAROM’s peers achieved prior to the COVID-19 pandemic.
(258) Both ratios demonstrate the ability of TAROM to service its short- and long-term obligations, which is a sign that the beneficiary will be able to perform its operations in the long-term without further aid.
(259) In accordance with point 50 of the R&R Guidelines, the Romanian authorities have prepared a pessimistic scenario (see recitals (103) to (105)) in order to observe the impact on TAROM’s financial results. That Setback scenario is based on more adverse assumptions than those described above.
(260) As explained in recitals (252) to (259), the Commission’s assessment of the Setback scenario confirms that even under more pessimistic assumptions, TAROM would still be able to cover all of its costs, including depreciation and the servicing of its debt obligations, and to stand on the market without the need for additional restructuring aid at the end of the restructuring period, just like in the case of the Baseline scenario.
(261) Further, given the relevance of the evolution of fuel prices and of passenger numbers for TAROM’s viability by the end of the restructuring period, the Commission has requested that the Romanian authorities perform specific, additional sensitivity analyses on these parameters. This request was intended to check the degree to which the updated restructuring plan could accommodate changes in these parameters.
(262) The basis for such sensitivity analyses are both the Baseline scenario including the sale of the […] slot (where no variation in fuel price and/or PAX is applied and is referred to as Scenario ‘0’ or ‘B’ (for Baseline) that is, the F0/P0 combination in the summary Figure 5) and the related Setback scenario (which already combines a […] % increase in fuel price with a 2 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario and is referred to as Scenario ‘1’ or ‘Sb’ (for Setback) that is, the F1/P1 combination).
(263) Building on those assumptions, Scenario ‘2’ (F2/P2) includes both an increase of […] % in fuel price and a 4,6 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario (or F0/P0 or ‘B’), while Scenario ‘3’ (F3/P3) includes both an increase of […] % in fuel price and a 6,5 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario.
(264) As can be seen from Figure 6 below, while both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios generate positive equity positions (as well as net income)(107)at the end of the restructuring period, whenever a combination of assumptions includes either a fuel price (increase of […] %) or passenger numbers (decrease of 6,5 %) evolution from Scenario ‘3’, TAROM’s equity position will always (and the net income in most cases) be negative at the end of the restructuring period. In addition, any combination of the following assumptions is expected to lead to negative equity positions:(1)fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 2 % (P1);(2)fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 4,6 % (P2).Figure 6Outcome of the sensitivity analyses on the level of TAROM’s equity position and net income(108)(YE 2026) in the case of a sale of the […] slotLegend:BBaseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)F1/P1Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)F0/P0Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)F1-F2-F3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivitiesP1-P2-P3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities (1) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 2 % (P1); (2) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 4,6 % (P2). Legend:BBaseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)F1/P1Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)F0/P0Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)F1-F2-F3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivitiesP1-P2-P3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0) F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb) F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B) F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
(1) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 2 % (P1);
(2) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 4,6 % (P2).
Legend:BBaseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)F1/P1Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)F0/P0Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)F1-F2-F3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivitiesP1-P2-P3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0) F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb) F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B) F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)
F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)
F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)
F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities
P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
(1) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 2 % (P1);
(2) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 4,6 % (P2).
Legend:BBaseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)F1/P1Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)F0/P0Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)F1-F2-F3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivitiesP1-P2-P3Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0) F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb) F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B) F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)
F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)
F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)
F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities
P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
B Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)
F1/P1 Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)
F0/P0 Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)
F1-F2-F3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities
P1-P2-P3 Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
(265) For the sake of completeness, it must however be indicated that, in the case of the Setback scenario considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot, no other combination than the Sb scenario (F1/P1) will result in a positive equity position/net income at the end of the restructuring period. This means that, in the event that the […] slot would not be sold but rather leased, any possible combination worse than that of the Setback case (assuming the sale of the […] slot, that is, ‘Sb’ in Figure 6) would result in a negative equity/net income(109)at the end of the restructuring period to the extent that the income achieved from the disposal of the slot would not be available to offset the lower (passenger) revenues and higher (fuel) costs stemming from either of the Scenarios 2 or 3.
(266) Based on the above, only the combinations F0/P0 (that is, the Baseline scenario excluding the disposal of the […] slot), F0/P1, F1/P0 and F1/P1 (that is, the Setback scenario excluding the disposal of the […] slot) would generate a positive equity position/net income(110)by the end of the restructuring period (in other words would be indicated as ‘green’ in Figure 6).
(267) Based on the validation analysis conducted by the Commission of the fuel price and passenger numbers assumptions at the outset of the review of TAROM’s updated restructuring plan and of the resulting Baseline and Setback financial models (see recitals (227) to (246)), the Commission has concluded that the combinations that would result in negative equity positions/net income(111)(including those considered in recitals (265) and (266)) are based on extreme assumptions which, given the already aggressive starting points of the Baseline and Setback scenarios in those respects, are highly unlikely to materialise barring any exceptional macro-economic and/or geopolitical developments. As such, they can be dismissed as unrealistic in the context of the stress testing of TAROM’s financial projections. This is all the more the case knowing that a combination that is actually worse than the Setback scenario (that is, F1/P2, which includes a fuel price increase of […] % with a PAX decrease of 4,6 %) would itself still result in a positive equity position/net income by the end of the restructuring period (admittedly considering the sale rather than the lease of the […] slot).
(268) In view of the above, the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision have been alleviated. As a consequence, the Commission concludes that the proposed updated restructuring plan is feasible, coherent and far-reaching and is capable of restoring the long-term viability of TAROM within a reasonable timeframe, taking into account the specificity of its business and the time needed to implement and reap the benefits of the planned investments. In that respect and given the duration and contents of the restructuring plan and the market on which TAROM operates, it is appropriate that Romania sees to it that TAROM effectively implements the measures included in the restructuring plan in a timely manner as a condition for the compatibility of the aid. Romania or TAROM should take any action needed to address possible deviations from the financial trajectory and projections that inform the restructuring plan.
(269) In order to assess whether the aid does not unduly affect competition and trading conditions, it is necessary to identify the positive effects of the aid for the development of an economic activity as well as other positive effects of the aid; to identify the negative effects of the aid on competition and trade; and to examine whether the negative effects are sufficiently limited by mitigating factors ensuring the necessity, appropriateness, proportionality and transparency of the aid. Finally, it is necessary to assess whether the positive effects of the aid outweigh the remaining negative effects of the aid taking into account the mitigating factors, and whether on balance, the aid’s impact on the internal market remains positive.
(270) Under point 53 of the R&R Guidelines, in order to demonstrate the need for State intervention, Member States that intend to grant restructuring aid must provide a comparison with a credible alternative scenario not involving State aid, demonstrating how the intended objective of avoiding market failure or social hardship would not be attained or would be attained to a lesser degree without the aid. Also, in order to demonstrate that restructuring aid has an incentive effect, Member States must show that, in the absence of the aid, the beneficiary would have been restructured, sold or wound up in a way that would not have achieved the intended objective of avoiding market failure or social hardship (point 59 of the R&R Guidelines).
(271) The objective of the restructuring aid is to avoid TAROM going out of business, and thereby to avert a situation of market failure and social hardship, which would inhibit the development of air transport services in Romania. That objective is achieved through the implementation of the updated restructuring plan, partially financed by the restructuring aid, which averts TAROM’s imminent insolvency, the loss of its operating licence and the cessation of operations that would certainly occur in the absence of aid.
(272) The updated restructuring plan shows that both the liquidity and solvency issues of the beneficiary need to be addressed to solve its financial problems. Without the aid, in the short-term, TAROM would not be able to comply with its financial obligations or to access market financing (see recitals (15) and (17) and Section 6.1). Moreover, TAROM could not implement its restructuring measures due to a lack of funding, which would not only perpetrate the problems that caused its difficulties but also lead to the grounding of aircraft (see recitals (54) and (55)). In the long term, given the significant accumulated losses (see recitals (13) and (15)) that in the absence of aid would continue and eventually lead to TAROM’s insolvency, TAROM is unable to fulfil its financial obligations. It needs to be recalled that TAROM already meets, at least since February 2020, the criteria for being considered an undertaking in difficulty (see recital (11)) and that this has not changed since then (see recital (13)). In the absence of the restructuring aid, its market exit would in all likelihood be inevitable, given TAROM’s existing indebtedness, the fact that all of its assets with a certain value are pledged as collateral for existing financing or debt, the ensuing unavailability of private market financing, the real risk of the loss of TAROM’s operating licence and of the grounding of its fleet (recital (17) and Section 6.1. The restructuring aid is therefore necessary for the successful completion of the updated restructuring plan, the implementation of which, in turn, seeks to remedy TAROM’s weaknesses, to make it viable in the long term and so to facilitate the development of air transport services in Romania. Without the restructuring aid TAROM would exit the market, depriving Romanian citizens, businesses and regions of an essential instrument of regional connectivity necessary for transport as well as regional economic and social development. The requirement of the necessity of the aid laid down in points 38(b) and 53 of the R&R Guidelines is thus met.
(273) On the basis of the above, the Commission also concludes that the aid has an incentive effect, as without the restructuring aid TAROM would almost certainly exit the market, risking a disruption of the important service that it provides. Hence, the requirement that the aid has an incentive effect set out in points 38(d) and 59 of the R&R Guidelines is met.
(274) Under points 38(c) and 54 of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid will not be considered compatible with the internal market if other less distortive measures allow the achievement of the same objective; also, restructuring aid must be properly remunerated. Point 58 of the R&R Guidelines provides that the State aid instruments chosen must be appropriate to the solvency or the liquidity issue they intend to address.
(275) TAROM faces problems of solvency and liquidity, which the restructuring aid needs to address. The combination of the instruments of capital injection and debt write-off (recital (18)) that are provided as restructuring aid addresses both the significant deterioration of TAROM’s equity, which is deeply negative, and the lack of means for servicing existing debt and meeting cash flow needs for regular operation.
(276) In that respect, the Commission considers the restructuring aid of EUR 95,3 million as appropriate as regards the form, for two main reasons. Firstly, given that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty whose considerable losses of the past have resulted in negative equity since at least 2020 (recital (13)), in the absence of the restructuring aid improving its solvency, the beneficiary would be unable to build enough equity to offset past losses and to attract significant long-term funding in capital markets. The restructuring aid provides TAROM with the necessary funding in equity to strengthen its solvency and balance sheet position. Secondly, the liquidity projections show that, without the restructuring aid, in 2024 the cash generated from TAROM’s operations would be negative if some of the debts (such as rescue aid) were repaid (see recitals (54) to (56)). A major cash deficit forecasted for end-2024 would not be covered and TAROM would not have enough funds to secure the delivery of the four Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft or pay the leasing rates for its existing aircraft. The Commission did not raise concerns on that aspect in the opening decision.
(277) For those reasons, the Commission concludes that the form of the restructuring aid is the most appropriate way to address TAROM’s problems and that the instruments chosen address both the liquidity and solvency problems of the beneficiary.
(278) As regards the remuneration to the State, as a result of the significant reduction of the amount of restructuring aid as compared to the initial restructuring plan and the elimination of the direct grant planned under the initial restructuring plan, the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision in that regard have been alleviated. Moreover, under the updated restructuring plan, the State will be remunerated through expected positive net earnings increasing the value of the State’s stake in TAROM. In particular, as a result of the share capital increase, the State’s stake in TAROM will increase from the current level of 97,22 % to approximately 98,5 %, which will allow the State to reap almost all the upsides from a successful restructuring of TAROM. Such remuneration to the State can be considered appropriate and the planned restructuring aid is thus appropriately remunerated.
(279) In those circumstances, the Commission considers that the restructuring aid is appropriate.
(280) Under point 38(e) of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid must not exceed the minimum needed to achieve the objective sought by that aid. The amount and intensity of restructuring aid must be limited to the strict minimum necessary to enable the restructuring to be undertaken, in the light of the existing financial resources of the beneficiary, its shareholders or the business group to which it belongs. In particular, a sufficient level of own contribution to the costs of the restructuring must be ensured and, where State support is given in a form that enhances the beneficiary's equity position, burden sharing measures must be implemented. The assessment of those requirements will take account of any rescue aid granted beforehand (point 61 of the R&R Guidelines).
(281) The own contribution of the beneficiary of the restructuring plan must be real and actual and should normally be comparable to the aid granted in terms of effect on the solvency or liquidity position of the beneficiary. Pursuant to point 63 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission needs to assess whether the various sources of own contribution are real and aid-free. According to point 64 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission normally considers the own contribution to be adequate if it amounts to at least 50 % of the restructuring costs.
(282) The Commission needs to verify whether the various sources of funding of the updated restructuring plan are actual, that is to say sufficiently certain to materialise during the restructuring period and excluding expected future profits.
(283) The sources of own contribution provided by TAROM come from a finance lease (recital (76)) and the sale of aircraft (recital (78)). As regards the sale of aircraft, TAROM has concluded purchase agreements for EUR […] million (concerning the sale of four Boeing 737-300 aircraft, one Boeing 737-300 engine, and seven ATR 42-500) (recital (76)). The proceeds stemming from the buyers of these assets are actual and real resources, increasing TAROM’s cash position and thus contribute to the restructuring. Given that all buyers of these assets are commercial undertakings that paid a price which resulted from a bidding process (recital (76)), the means are also free of aid. As regards the finance contract concluded for the lease of a new aircraft with a value of approximately EUR […] million, excluding interest, the lease agreement has been signed. The contribution is therefore actual (contract is signed), real (contributing to the financing of the restructuring through the pre-financing of aircraft obtained from the lessor) and free of aid (negotiated with a private buyer on commercial terms without any State guarantee).
(284) As regards other sources of revenues envisaged by TAROM (recital (80)), namely revenues from the sale of its participations in […], revenues from the sale of the slot at the […] airport and the sale of additional aircraft (Airbus 318), they cannot be considered as real and actual. In particular, the sale of the […] slot is currently being negotiated but no buyer has been selected or price agreed nor a fortiori any agreement signed to that effect. The same is true for the sales of the participations. Valuations have been carried out and agreements for the sales obtained from TAROM’s decision-making bodies, but no binding offer has to date been received. In addition, as stated in the opening decision, the envisaged sales of participations cannot be considered as aid free in the absence of having demonstrated compliance with the market economy operator principle (see recital (28)). The sale of the Airbus 318 aircraft is more advanced, however, only a non-binding letter of intent has been signed to date […]. Should those operations materialise during the restructuring period, they will contribute to reinforce TAROM’s viability. However, currently it cannot be considered as sufficiently certain that the sale of those assets would materialise. They therefore do not constitute a real and actual own contribution.
(285) The Commission can therefore accept an amount of EUR 77,66 million as real, actual and aid free own contribution by TAROM to the costs of restructuring and considers that its doubts raised in the opening decision in that regard have been allayed. In view of the fact that the total restructuring costs amount to EUR 172,96 million and that they are financed with restructuring aid for an amount of EUR 95,3 million, the own contribution contributes with 44,9 % to the financing of the restructuring costs and, thus, for less than 50 %.
(286) In line with point 64 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission may accept a contribution that does not reach 50 % of the restructuring costs in exceptional circumstances and in cases of particular hardship, if the amount of that contribution remains significant. Those circumstances and cases must be demonstrated by the Member State.
(287) In the current circumstances, following the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission considers that, in the case of TAROM and following the Commission guidance provided in respect of the ‘Temporary Framework for State aid measures to support the economy in the current COVID-19 outbreak’(112), it may be justified that the own contribution remains below the threshold of 50 % of the restructuring costs, because it remains significant and includes additional fresh funding at market conditions.
(288) The Commission acknowledges that the COVID-19 pandemic and the measures taken to contain it have created exceptional circumstances for the beneficiary, in the context of a serious disturbance of the economy within the meaning of Article 107(3), point (b), TFEU. In this context and since 2020, the activity of TAROM was hit by the COVID-19 pandemic, both on the demand and on the supply side (recital (9)). The COVID-19 pandemic has further resulted in the situation that debt funding markets have been largely shut down or limited for certain sectors and financial institutions in general have reduced their credit limits.
(289) While the COVID-19 pandemic has ended and the Temporary Framework has expired, the aviation industry has been particularly hit by the impact of the pandemic. According to Eurocontrol forecasts (see recital (91)), air traffic recovered to pre-COVID-19 levels only in the course of 2023, which means 3 years after the height of the crisis. As can be seen from Figure 1, TAROM was hit significantly harder than the industry average in 2020 and its recovery was more difficult in 2021. While TAROM’s recovery accelerated in 2022, it remained below the Eurocontrol average recovery rate until 2023 and is expected to remain below the Eurocontrol average recovery rate in both Eurocontrol’s baseline and low scenarios up to and including 2025. TAROM’s slower growth and recovery to pre-COVID-19 levels compared to the industry average might be partially attributed to the delayed fleet renewal, the effects of which are expected to take effect in 2025 at the earliest.
(290) Since the own contribution amounts to 44,9 % of the restructuring costs, which constitutes a significant part of those costs and is not far from the 50 % threshold, since the major part of it (approximately 80 %) is provided in the form of fresh financing, and taking into account the impact that the COVID-19 pandemic has had on TAROM’s operations, the Commission concludes that in the present case an own contribution of 44,9 % is acceptable.
(291) Pursuant to points 65, 66 and 67 of the R&R Guidelines, State support given in a form that enhances the beneficiary's equity position can have the effect of protecting shareholders and subordinated creditors from the consequences of their choice to invest in the beneficiary, thus creating moral hazard and undermining market discipline. Consequently, aid to cover losses should only be granted on terms that involve adequate burden sharing by existing investors and State intervention should take place after losses have been fully accounted for and attributed to the existing shareholders and subordinated debt holders. Adequate burden sharing will also mean that any State aid that enhances the beneficiary’s equity position should be granted on terms that afford the State a reasonable share of future gains in value of the beneficiary, in view of the amount of State equity injected in comparison with the remaining equity of the company after losses have been accounted for.
(292) The restructuring aid does not incentivise moral hazard or excessive risk taking that would benefit shareholders or creditors. As set out in Section 6.3.3, the Romanian State that is now the aid provider has been overseeing as majority shareholder the strategic and commercial decisions of TAROM. The company’s operation has also not been funded with subordinated debt or hybrid (loss-absorbing) funding likely to be partly written-off in line with the burden sharing requirements of the R&R Guidelines. In that setting, burden sharing by the minority shareholders will be achieved by way of a partial absorption of losses through the capital reduction and subsequent capital injection as described in Section 6.3.3. First, TAROM’s losses will be partly absorbed by the capital reduction of RON […] billion. This will be followed by a share capital increase by the State of EUR 43,07 million, which will dilute the stake of minority shareholders(113)from an initial 2,75 % to approximately […] %. In that respect, TAROM’s minority shareholders contribute to the restructuring by way of their shareholdings absorbing losses and appropriate dilution of their participation, thus diminishing the need for State aid and reducing moral hazard.
(293) The Commission therefore concludes that the restructuring aid is proportionate.
(294) To ensure that the negative effects of the aid are limited in order to avoid undue effects on competition and trade and to ensure that the overall balance is positive(114), aid must be granted to undertakings in difficulty in accordance with the ‘one time, last time’ principle limiting such aid for a period of ten years.
(295) The Commission allows restructuring aid in support of only one restructuring operation and provided, if appropriate, that more than ten years have elapsed since an earlier granting of restructuring aid or after the restructuring plan has come to an end or was halted(115). The Commission permits exceptions to that rule where restructuring aid follows rescue aid as part of a single restructuring operation(116).
(296) The restructuring aid to TAROM supports only one restructuring operation. TAROM (including any subsidiaries controlled by it) did not receive rescue or restructuring aid in the past ten years, apart from the rescue aid approved in February 2020 (see recital (11)) which was granted for six months, which forms a continuum with the restructuring aid under assessment, and with which it forms a single restructuring operation. Therefore, the ‘one time, last time’ principle is respected.
(297) As explained in points 87 to 93 of the R&R Guidelines, measures to limit distortions of competition generated by restructuring aid and should be set out in proportion to the distortive effects of the aid, and depend on several factors, in particular: (i) the size and the nature of the aid and the conditions and circumstances under which it is granted; (ii) the size and relative importance of the beneficiary in the market and the characteristics of the market concerned; and (iii) the extent to which moral hazard concerns remain following the application of the own contribution and burden sharing measures.
(298) The structural measures might include divestment of assets, reducing capacity or market presence. They should favour the entry of new competitors, the expansion of existing small competitors or cross-border activity, taking into account the market or markets where the beneficiary will have a significant market position after the restructuring, in particular those with excess capacity (points 78 and 79 of the R&R Guidelines). Behavioural measures should ensure that aid finances only the restoration of long-term viability and that it is not abused to prolong serious and persistent market structure distortions or to shield the beneficiary from healthy competition (point 83 of the R&R Guidelines).
(299) As set out in recitals (117) to (124), Romania puts forward the following structural measures to limit distortions of competition: (i) downsizing of activities through the closing of routes, reducing frequency on existing routes and fleet reduction resulting in the capacity reduction expressed as an ASK reduction; and (ii) […] slot lease and/or sale; and (iii) divestitures of shares in profit-making vertically related companies.
(300) With regard to the downsizing of activities, as set out in recital (118), it involves the closure of 14 routes out of the 41 that TAROM operated in 2019, representing a reduction of 17 % of the total number of flights operated in 2019 and 18 % of passengers carried. This means a closure of one-third of TAROM’s routes, which constitutes a significant part of its activities. While none of the routes concerned was C3 profitable in 2019, it needs to be noted that at the time TAROM only had three such routes (OTP – Budapest, OTP – Sofia and Brussels-Strasbourg), as operations were heavily affected by the inefficient business model. This impact can be partly eliminated by looking at the C1 profitability of routes. In that perspective, 10 out of 14 routes had positive results in 2019. TAROM was experiencing growth on 12 of the 14 routes and 9 of them concern congested airports, where slots are in high demand. On one of the most congested airports in its portfolio, namely […] airport, TAROM will offer a pair of slots (see recital (119)) for lease starting from October 2024, and ultimately it will offer that slot pair for sale. Those closures clearly give opportunities to competitors to expand on a number of attractive routes. The Romanian authorities committed that TAROM will not re-open any of the closed routes during the restructuring period and will sell the slot at […] airport […] but no later than at the end of the restructuring period in 2026 (see recital (119)).
(301) Despite the fact that TAROM’s restructuring period started in 2021, the Commission considers it appropriate to assess the route closures and capacity reductions with regard to the state of operations in 2019 (instead of 2020, as the year immediately preceding the restructuring period), because TAROM’s operations in 2020 were significantly affected by the travel restrictions imposed to counteract the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, as set out in recital (118).
(302) On its remaining routes, TAROM will partly reduce frequencies; namely, there will be a 28 % reduction in the total number of regular flights (and 27 % reduction if charter flights are included) in 2026 compared to the 2019 levels (see recital (121)). Given that in 2022 there was competition on all routes concerned by frequency reductions with the exception of one (Satu Mare), it can be expected that competitors will be interested in increasing the frequencies of their flights on those routes, especially given the fact that nine of the routes concerned involve congested airports. The reduction in frequencies coupled with the closure of routes and the fleet reduction from 25 aircraft in 2019 to 14 by 2025 that will be maintained until the end of the restructuring period, will result in an ASK reduction of […] % – and an ASK reduction of […] % on C1 profitable routes – compared to 2019 levels. This represents an important downsizing of profitable activities.
(303) Romania has committed to ensure that TAROM will operate a maximum of 18 aircraft until 2025 and a maximum of 14 aircraft for the remainder of the restructuring period.
(304) Finally, as set out in recital (124), TAROM will divest its participations in […] and […]. However, given that only TAROM’s […], only the divestiture of TAROM’s participation in […] can be expected to reduce TAROM’s market presence. The divestiture of the stake in […] will further reduce TAROM’s profit-making activities, its presence in the market and again offer the possibility to competitors to enter this profitable business and so to enter or strengthen their position in the Romanian market. The Romanian authorities have committed to ensure that TAROM will sell its participations in […], as well as in […], but no later than at the end of the restructuring period in 2026 (see recital (124)).
(305) This clear package of measures to reduce capacity and activity together with the firm commitments offered by Romania constitute a significant improvement as compared to the initial restructuring plan and have alleviated the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision.
(306) Given TAROM’s size and market share (see recital (9)), the Commission considers that a downsizing of activities that would go beyond the levels proposed by Romania might prejudice TAROM’s business model and affect its long-term viability. Taking into account the considerable amount of fresh financing adduced by TAROM in the form of a finance lease for a new Boeing 737-8 MAX (see recital (76)) and which represents over one-third of the total cost of restructuring, the planned share capital decrease of approximately RON […] billion out of total share capital of RON 2,26 billion, which represents a significant effort by shareholders to absorb losses, the fact that a total absorption of losses is not possible for TAROM due to the fact that its accumulated losses exceed by far its share capital, the projected dilution of minority shareholders from 2,75 % to […] %, which amounts to a devaluation of their shareholding of over […] % (see recital (81)), as well as the deferral of debt obtained from important creditors and the abstention to reclaim leased aircraft obtained from all lessors (recital (85)), the Commission considers that the risk of moral hazard has been effectively limited and that the package of measures described in recital (300) will open up significant capacity to competitors and offer them the opportunity to enter or strengthen their position in the Romanian market.
(307) Moreover, as set out in recital (126), Romania has committed to ensuring that TAROM will respect the behavioural measures referred to in point 84 of the R&R Guidelines, namely to refrain from (i) acquiring shares during the restructuring period, except where this would be indispensable for its viability and approved by the Commission; and (ii) publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services. This will ensure that TAROM does not use the aid for expanding its business by acquiring stakes in competitors or to boost its sales with publicity about the support it enjoys from the Romanian State. In this connection, Wizz Air’s suggestion that it would be appropriate to impose on TAROM the management remuneration restrictions imposed on some airlines in the context of COVID-19 recapitalisation measures (see recital (47)) needs to be rejected given that, unlike in the present case, the restrictions on the remuneration of members of the beneficiaries’ management were among the conditions for compatibility of COVID-19 recapitalisation aid under then applicable legal framework, and Wizz Air has not demonstrated, and it is not evident, how management remuneration restrictions in the present case would contribute to limiting distortions of competition.
(308) In line with point 83 of the R&R Guidelines, those measures will ensure that aid is used only to finance the restoration of the beneficiary’s long-term viability and that it is not abused by creating market distortions or by shielding the beneficiary from healthy competition.
(309) Therefore, the Commission considers that the measures to limit distortions of competition are appropriate for reducing the negative effects of the restructuring aid.
(310) According to point 38(g) of the R&R Guidelines, Member States, the Commission, economic operators and the public must have easy access to all relevant acts and pertinent information about the aid awarded. To this effect, the Romanian authorities have committed to applying the provisions on transparency laid down in point 96 of the R&R Guidelines by making the relevant information available on the websiteswww.monitoruloficial.ro,www.ajutordestat.ro,www.tarom.roandwww.mt.gov.ro.
(311) The Commission considers it necessary for Romania to provide regular reports on the implementation of the updated restructuring plan every 6 months from the date of adoption of this Decision until the end of the restructuring period. These reports will specify, in particular, the dates of the actual disbursement of the funding committed by the State and of the own contribution, any deviations from the financial or operational trajectories of the updated restructuring plan, containment of costs and cost reductions and earnings achieved by the restructuring measures, and the corrective measures envisaged or taken by Romania or the beneficiary where appropriate.
(312) A carefully designed State aid measure must ensure that the overall balance of the effects of the measure is positive by avoiding adversely affecting trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(313) As set out in Section 7.3.2, the restructuring aid has a positive effect, because it contributes to the development of air transport services in Romania. In particular, the aid averts the risk of disruption of an important service (see Section 7.3.2.1) and enables TAROM to implement restructuring measures that will bring the beneficiary back to long-term viability (Section 7.3.2.2).
(314) In the R&R Guidelines, the Commission laid down the criteria that it examines when assessing the compatibility of restructuring aid with the internal market, ensuring that the development of the economic activity in question does not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest. As explained above, the restructuring aid is necessary and has incentive effect (see Section 7.3.3.1), appropriate (see Section 7.3.3.2) and proportionate (see Section 7.3.3.3). Furthermore, robust safeguards are in place to limit the negative effects of the aid through compensatory measures minimising the distortions of competition (see Section 7.3.3.5) as well as by respecting the ‘one time, last time’ principle (see Section 7.3.3.4) and the transparency requirements (see Section 7.3.3.6).
(315) The proposed measures to limit competition distortions, including the overall decrease of TAROM’s ASK, reduction in the number of flights (frequencies), closure of routes and reduction of fleet, as well as the divestiture of its participation in […] will reduce TAROM’s presence on the market where it is to remain active after the restructuring and will lead to a certain degree of market opening.
(316) In light of the above, the Commission considers that the measures to limit the distortions of competition generated by the aid are appropriate for reducing the negative effects of the restructuring aid.
(317) Consequently, the positive impact of the restructuring aid on the development of air transport activities in Romania outweighs the potential negative effects on competition and trade, which are therefore not adversely affected to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(318) On 14 March 2024, the Commission received a complaint lodged by Wizz Air Malta (‘the complainant’), alleging that Romania had granted additional aid in the context of TAROM’s restructuring in three manners: (i) through capital injections during the restructuring period going beyond those approved by the Commission’s second damage compensation Decision and/or constituting an alteration of the aid approved by the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision in the form of a public guarantee; (ii) the acceptance of a contractual clause resulting in the unenforceability of the collateral given to one of TAROM’s creditors, CNAB, a public company having the same majority owner as TAROM, that is to say the Romanian State through its Ministry of Transport; (iii) the sale of the […] slot below market price. Those allegations are set out in Section 6.8.
(319) The Commission will assess whether there is any unlawful aid resulting from those measures and to what extent those allegations have an impact on the compatibility of the notified measures with Article 107(3) TFEU.
(320) On the dates set out in recital (6), Romania submitted its observations on the three allegations raised by the complainant, arguing them to be unfounded for the following reasons: (i) the capital increase of EUR 1,9 million was in line with the aid approved in the Commission’s second damage compensation Decision; the capital increases totalling EUR 2,7 million were merely an execution of the public guarantee approved by the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision according to the applicable legal and contractual provisions and were in any event part of the notified measures as they related to TAROM’s liquidity needs during the restructuring period (see recitals (141) and (143)); (ii) the conditional securities clause had no effect on the market behaviour of either TAROM or CNAB, as the State as the supervisory authority is barred by law from intervening in business decisions of the management and as evidenced by the actual behaviour of the companies, which is based on maximising the likelihood of a full debt repayment accrued by late payment penalties, and will in any event be removed from the agreement (see recital (144)); (iii) TAROM has done the utmost to achieve the highest possible price for the sale of the […] slot, as demonstrated by the hiring of an independent expert and the ongoing bidding process. Those comments by the Romanian authorities are set out in Section 6.9.
(321) From Romania’s submission on the first allegation, it follows that the capital injections referred to under the first allegation can be divided into three legs: (i) the first leg consists in two capital increases of RON 9 000 000 and of RON 439 155 (together RON 9 439 155 or approximately EUR 1,9 million), carried out pursuant to the second damage compensation decision; (ii) the second leg consists in capital increase amounting to RON 5 394 285, RON 5 460 515 and RON 1 663 200 (together RON 12 518 000) or approximately EUR 2,7 million, which Romania has notified as restructuring aid in the context of the notification in the present case; and (iii) the third leg consists in shareholder decisions authorising future capital increases up to an amount of approximately RON 14,9 million or approximately EUR 3,21 million, which have not been followed by confirmatory decisions by the shareholders’ assembly and which have not been carried out.
(322) Romania has submitted the relevant shareholder decisions and financial accounts demonstrating that the capital increases actually carried out by the Ministry of Transport in 2022 and 2023 amount to RON 9 000 000, RON 439 155 (together RON 9 439 155 or approximately EUR 1,9 million), RON 5 394 285, RON 5 460 515, RON 1 663 200 (together RON 12 518 000 or approximately EUR 2,7 million) respectively. This is because not all previously approved capital increases had actually been carried out, as TAROM has been able to shoulder part of the instalments of the guaranteed loan from own resources. It follows that the total capital increases carried out to date during the restructuring period amount to RON 21 957 155 (approximately EUR 4,6 million) and not to approximately EUR 7,8 million, as alleged by the complainant. This is confirmed by TAROM’s annual accounts (not yet audited for 2023).
(323) Out of this amount, a capital injection of EUR 1,9 million corresponding to the first leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321), has been approved by the Commission’s second damage compensation decision as compatible aid under Article 107(2), point (b), TFEU and thus has no impact on the assessment of the notified measures.
(324) The remainder of those EUR 4,6 million, namely EUR 2,7 million, corresponding to the second leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321) has been notified by Romania in the context of the notification in the present case as restructuring aid. As all loan instalments related to the first damage compensation Decision(117)that TAROM will be unable to pay during the restructuring period due to its cash shortfall are covered by capital injections included in the capital increase of EUR 45,77 million notified as restructuring aid, the Commission has assessed the corresponding capital injections as part of the notified measures. The Commission’s conclusion on this leg is reflected in the present Decision concerning that capital increase.
(325) As from 2025, all remaining instalments will be paid by TAROM from its own resources.
(326) With regard to the remaining capital increases, totalling approximately EUR 3,21 million, which correspond to the third leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321), while those have in principle been approved by the shareholders’ assembly, these decisions merely open the theoretical possibility for such injections but have not been followed by confirmatory decisions by the shareholders’ assembly allowing for the execution of such increases. In the absence of such confirmatory decisions, this capital increases have not taken place and it would be premature to assess a hypothetical advantage granted to TAROM.
(327) With regard to the second allegation concerning a clause in the securities agreement between TAROM and CNAB, the Commission notes that at the current point in time when it is called to conclude its investigation into the compatibility of the notified measures(118), based on the information provided by the complainant the Commission does not have sufficient elements to identify the measure complained of as State aid and to consider it relevant for the compatibility of the notified measures. However, to ensure a diligent examination of the second allegation, while not delaying the procedure concerning the notified measures, the Commission will continue its assessment regarding the second allegation in a separate procedure(119).
(328) Regarding the third allegation concerning the sale of the […] slot below its market value, it suffices to note that to date no sale has taken place, such that it is premature to assess whether the hypothetical sale of the […] slot will be carried out under normal market conditions and thus whether it would, at the moment of the sale, procure an economic advantage to the buyer of such slot. It follows that this allegation concerns a potential future measure and therefore has no impact on the assessment of the notified measures.
(329) Based on the above, the Commission concludes that the second leg of the first allegation raised by the complainant is part of the notification in the present case and thus the Commission’s conclusion on this leg is reflected in the present Decision concerning the notified restructuring aid, and in particular the EUR 45,77 million capital injection. Regarding the first leg of the first allegation, this has been the subject of a previous Commission decision and is not covered by the notification in the present case and the Commission will take its final position on this allegation in the separate procedure referred to in recital (327)). As regards the third leg of the first allegation, the second allegation and the third allegation, based on the information provided by the complainant the Commission does not have sufficient elements to identify the measures complained of as State aid; however, it will assess these allegations in the separate procedure referred to in recital (327)).
(330) In light of the above, the Commission concludes that the doubts it raised in the opening decision have been removed and that the negative effects of the restructuring aid on competition and trade are limited, given in particular the beneficiary’s limited size, healthy competition on the market as well as the measures limiting the distortions of competition, of which Romania should ensure implementation. Consequently, the positive effects of the restructuring aid on the development of air transport activities, provided Romania ensures implementation of the updated restructuring plan(120), outweigh the remaining negative effects on competition and trade, which are therefore not adversely affected to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(331) In its assessment, taking into account the comments received from an interested party and from Romania, as well as the modifications to the restructuring plan and supporting restructuring aid introduced to address the doubts raised, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid complies with Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU as it facilitates the development of air transport services to, from and within Romania and does not distort competition and trade between Member States to an extent contrary to the common interest. The Commission’s assessment in this Decision is not called into question by the information provided by the complainant, notwithstanding the further examination of part of that complaint in a separate procedure.
(332) The Commission finds that Romania has not observed the standstill obligation laid down in Article 108(3) TFEU and has unlawfully granted part of the notified measures, amounting to approximately EUR 2,7 million in 2023. However, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid, including the part unlawfully granted in 2023, is compatible with the internal market pursuant to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU,
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 108(2), first subparagraph, thereof,
Having regard to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and in particular Article 62(1), point (a), thereof,
Having called on interested parties to submit their comments pursuant to the provisions cited above (1) and having regard to the comments received from third parties in the course of the procedure,
Whereas:
1. PROCEDURE
(1) Following pre-notification contacts (2), on 28 May 2021 the Romanian authorities notified the Commission of their intention to grant restructuring aid to TAROM S.A. (‘TAROM’).
(2) By letter dated 5 July 2021, the Commission informed the Romanian authorities that it had decided to initiate the procedure laid down in Article 108(2) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (‘TFEU’) in respect of the restructuring aid. The Romanian authorities submitted their comments on the observations contained in that letter on 11 August 2021.
(3) The Commission Decision to initiate the procedure (‘the opening decision’) was published in the Official Journal of the European Union (3) on 3 September 2021. The Commission called on interested parties to submit their comments.
(4) Besides the comments received from the Romanian authorities, the Commission received comments within the prescribed period from one interested party, namely Wizz Air Hungary Zrt. (‘Wizz Air’) (4). It forwarded those comments to the Romanian authorities, which were given the opportunity to react. The comments of the Romanian authorities were received by letter dated 12 November 2021.
(5) The Romanian authorities sent further information to the Commission on 29 July 2021, 14 February 2022, 27 May 2022, 23 September 2022, 21 November 2022 and 21 December 2022, 24 February 2023, 27 March 2023, 5 April 2023, 12 April 2023, 20 April 2023, 30 May 2023, 28 June 2023, 13 July 2023, 18 July 2023, 21 July 2023, 24 July 2023, 28 July 2023, 31 July 2023, 3 August 2023, 22 August 2023, 7 September 2023, 13 September 2023, 28 September 2023, 7 November 2023, 12 December 2023, 12 January 2024, 17 January 2024, 1 February 2024, 8 February 2024, 15 February 2024, 7 March 2024, 19 March 2024, 21 March 2024, 25 March 2024, 26 March 2024, 29 March 2024, 4 April 2024, 12 April 2024, 15 April 2024, 16 April 2024, 17 April 2024, 19 April 2024 and 25 April 2024.
(6) On 14 March 2024, the Commission received a complaint (5) by Wizz Air Malta Limited (‘Wizz Air Malta’), on which Romania submitted observations on 28 March 2024, 4 April 2024, 16 April 2024, 19 April 2024 and 24 April 2024.
(7) On 11 July 2023, the Romanian authorities exceptionally agreed to waive their rights deriving from Article 342 TFEU in conjunction with Article 3 of Council Regulation No 1/1958 (6), and to have this Decision adopted and notified pursuant to Article 297 TFEU in English (7).
2. DESCRIPTION OF THE MEASURES
2.1. The beneficiary
(8) TAROM is a Romanian airline that was set up as a State company in 1954. It was reorganised under the 1997 Government Ordinance (8) and set up as a joint-stock company under Law No 136/1998 (9) as Romania’s national air transport company. The Romanian State, represented by the Ministry of Transport, Infrastructure and Communications (‘Ministry of Transport’), owns directly 97,25 % of the shares. The remaining minority shareholdings are held by two public companies: Bucharest Airports National Company (‘CNAB’) 1,44 % and Romatsa RA (Romanian Air Traffic Service Administration) 1,23 %, and by one private shareholder, the Investment Fund Muntenia, which owns 0,08 % of the shares. The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM is not part of a larger business group as it is an independent centre of decision-making, not managed together with other State holdings. TAROM holds […] – and is a minority shareholder in several other companies, such as […] or […] (10).
(9) TAROM is mainly active in the air transport of passengers, cargo and mail. As of 19 December 2023, following organisational restructuring, TAROM has 1 156 employees, of whom approximately […] are in the Technical Division (maintenance and repair operations). It has been a member of the SkyTeam alliance since 2010. TAROM is a single-hub carrier headquartered at OTP airport in the region of Ilfov. As at December 2023, TAROM’s fleet comprised 18 aircraft operating on 28 routes, of which 21 are international and 7 are domestic. On its international routes TAROM connects Bucharest with capitals in and outside Europe, as well as with other hubs in Europe. In addition to scheduled flights, TAROM also offers transport services to tour operators; in 2023, the estimated share of charters in TAROM’s total net revenue was […] %. As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, TAROM lost 73 % of its pre-pandemic traffic in 2020, and went from carrying 3,1 million passengers in 2019 to carrying 900 000 passengers in 2020. Recovery started in 2021, when passenger figures increased to 1,6 million and accelerated in 2022, when TAROM transported approximately 2,2 million passengers. The number of passengers transported in 2023 is estimated at […] million, which is still […] % below the pre-pandemic level of TAROM’s traffic, that is to say the level in 2019.
(10) In 2019, TAROM’s share of the Romanian air traffic market was […] %, while the largest airline in that market, the low-cost-carrier (‘LCC’) Wizz Air, had a share of 25,7 %. Blue Air, the second largest player had a 17,1 % share and Lufthansa was the fourth largest airline, closely behind TAROM with a share of 12,3 %. Those market shares remained more or less stable over the last years, with Wizz Air reaching 25,2 %, Blue Air 18,6 %, TAROM […] % and Lufthansa 10,6 % in 2022. In 2023, the situation changed, including due to the insolvency of Blue Air, with Wizz Air increasing its share to 37,5 %, TAROM coming second with […] % and Ryanair becoming the third largest competitor on the market, with a share of 13,7 %, close to that of TAROM. Lufthansa with 5,6 % and a new entrant, HiSky (11), reaching 5,3 % were the fourth and fifth largest competitors in 2023. TAROM’s current main competitors on the Romanian market are thus Wizz Air, which is the dominant player with 30 aircraft based in Romania, providing approximately 170 routes from six bases (OTP, Cluj, Craiova, Iași, Sibiu, Timișoara) and a second LCC, Ryanair. The latter has become the third largest airline in the Romanian market, offering connections from three airports (OTP, Cluj and Iași) on approximately 44 routes. As the Romanian authorities submit, the air transport market in Romania is characterised by a high degree of concentration and rivalry between the first five to six carriers dominating the market. The combined market share of the top five airlines grew to 78 % in 2023. The air transport industry is relatively competitive and at the end of 2023 there were 20 registered airlines operating scheduled and charter flights in the Romanian market. The market is dominated by LCCs, currently Wizz Air, Ryanair and HiSky (sales-wise approximately 57 % in 2023 and in terms of passengers carried approximately 70 % market share in 2022 (the three above-mentioned LCCs and Blue Air)). Out of the airlines carrying out regular flights to and from the Romanian airports, only four companies have bases across Romania, namely three LCCs (Wizz Air, Ryanair, HiSky) and TAROM.
2.2. The background of the measures
2.2.1. The rescue aid
(11) On 19 February 2020, the Romanian authorities notified to the Commission their plans to grant rescue aid in favour of TAROM. At the time of that notification, according to the Romanian authorities, TAROM was in financial difficulty given its accumulated losses mainly due to an ageing and non-homogenous fleet involving high maintenance costs and high fuel charges, which, in turn, was negatively affecting TAROM’s profit, operational cash flow and cash resources. By Decision of 24 February 2020 (12) (‘the rescue aid decision’), the Commission approved a RON 175 952 000 (approximately EUR 36,66 million at then applicable exchange rates) loan in favour of TAROM (‘the rescue loan’) on the basis of Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU as interpreted by the Guidelines on State aid for rescuing and restructuring non-financial undertakings in difficulty (‘R&R Guidelines’) (13). The Romanian authorities confirm that, except for the rescue aid granted pursuant to the rescue aid decision, neither TAROM nor any subsidiary controlled by it have received rescue or restructuring aid within the meaning of the R&R Guidelines in the past ten years and that TAROM’s restructuring plan does not entail any capital injections or investments in entities in which TAROM holds participations.
(12) On 4 May 2022, the General Court dismissed Wizz Air’s application for annulment of the rescue aid decision (14). By its judgment of 11 January 2024, the Court of Justice of the European Union (‘the Court of Justice’) dismissed Wizz Air’s appeal against the 2022 judgment of the General Court (15). In particular, the Court of Justice confirmed that the General Court had not erred in law in finding that, for the purposes of assessing whether there is a risk of disruption to an important service which is hard to replicate, within the meaning of point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission was not required to take into account the size of the market in which TAROM operates or that airline’s share of that market (16).
2.2.2. The financial difficulties of TAROM
(13) The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty as more than half of its subscribed share capital has disappeared as a result of accumulated losses, as per point 20(a) of the R&R Guidelines. TAROM has been accumulating losses since 2004 and has registered significant losses in recent years. TAROM’s subscribed share capital in 2021 was approximately RON 3,57 billion (17) (approximately EUR 717,21 million (18)). TAROM recorded losses of EUR 90,3 million in 2020, EUR 66,6 million in 2021 and EUR 55,7 million in 2022, accumulated losses of RON 3 623 825 813 in 2020 (approximately EUR 728,03 million) and of RON 3 951 281 534 in 2021, representing approximately EUR 793,81 million. TAROM’s equity turned negative in 2021 and stood at EUR -51 283 857 at the end of 2021, EUR – 90 884 124 at the end of 2022; TAROM’s preliminary 2023 results show equity of EUR […] as at 31 December 2023.
(14) The Romanian authorities further submit that TAROM fulfils the criteria under national law for being placed in collective insolvency proceedings at the request of its creditors, as per point 20(c) of the R&R Guidelines. Under Romanian national law, any creditor with receivables against its debtor exceeding RON 50 000 (approximately EUR 10 045) that are overdue for more than 60 days may file an insolvency petition in court. The debtor may however defend against the creditor’s petition indicating that even if the above conditions are met, it has sufficient liquidity. TAROM is at a risk that certain creditors may, at any point in time, choose to file for the opening of insolvency proceedings.
(15) The Romanian authorities explain that there are several reasons for the financial difficulties of TAROM; both internal and external factors led to a decline in TAROM’s competitiveness and an increase in operating costs. Firstly, TAROM has been operating an old fleet (TAROM’s average jet aircraft age is between 13 and 18 years, and four of its Boeing 737-300 are on average 25 years old), which was highly diversified (that is, Avion de Transport Régional G.I.E. (‘ATR’), Boeing and Airbus) and required high maintenance costs, technical upgrades and modernisation. Also, TAROM has been operating a significant number of unprofitable routes (19) and in 2019 it had only three routes that reached the C3 (20) profitability level. Second, market entry of other players, particularly LCCs led to increasing pressure on TAROM’s pricing. Third, workforce issues were present in the form of low workload, higher than necessary labour cost, increased bureaucracy, demotivation of employees, and difficulties in attracting and retaining skilled people. Fourth, there have been inefficiencies in operations, which included inefficiencies in the Technical Division (such as low productivity, gap of certifications and technical skills, excessive management levels, lack of performance indicators) and in the Acquisition department (unstandardised, manual, unplanned and decentralised acquisition process, low productivity, lack of performance indicators) and unprofitable (domestic and international) ticketing agencies. In addition, increasing fuel and other costs and limited additional revenues eroded TAROM’s profitability. The main cause for the deteriorating operating performance is the misaligned evolution of operating expenses compared to revenues; the operating costs with the highest adverse impact are the fuel costs, the maintenance costs for the ageing fleet, as well as the costs arising from inefficiencies in operations.
(16) This has led to a significant accumulation of losses, which has caused TAROM to have negative equity, and to an accumulation of debt and a depletion of cash reserves, which has caused TAROM to have negative cash flows. Finally, the period of the COVID-19 pandemic intensified the losses in 2020 and 2021 due to a significant decrease in flight activity and consequently in revenues. While TAROM has twice received damage compensation aid under Article 107(2), point (b), TFEU (21) for the damage suffered as a direct consequence of governmental measures aiming to prevent the spread of COVID-19, those aid measures were not targeted to address or reduce TAROM’s financial difficulties that existed already before the outbreak of the pandemic but merely to compensate the airline for losses directly caused by the exceptional circumstance of the pandemic and of the related traffic restrictions.
(17) As the Romanian authorities submit, all of TAROM’s assets that have a certain value, and in particular all the aircraft owned by TAROM, are pledged as part of the current financing agreements or as guarantees against outstanding debt (such as, for example Airbus 318 aircraft are pledged for the rescue loan referred to in recital (11); also, the State aid that TAROM received pursuant to the first damage compensation decision was granted in the form of a loan guarantee which TAROM had to secure against its assets). Moreover, the aircraft that will enter TAROM’s fleet as part of the fleet renewal programme, stem from lease agreements and thus would not be available as securities (see recital (61)). Hence, according to the Romanian authorities, TAROM will not have enough assets in the future to secure loans. Due to the lack of assets to serve as collateral, the Romanian authorities claim that TAROM will not be able to secure any bank financing and no short-term financing alternatives have been identified.
2.3. The restructuring aid measures
(18) The Romanian authorities notified to the Commission as restructuring aid the following two measures in favour of TAROM: (i) a series of share capital increases (22) through the State’s capital injection equivalent to a total of approximately EUR 45,77 million (of which RON 12 518 000 or approximately EUR 2,7 million have already been carried out in 2023 (23) and the remaining EUR 43,07 million will be carried out as from 2024; all increases carried out and to be carried out in RON); and (ii) a debt write-off in the amount of the rescue loan with interest amounting to EUR 49,53 million in total (jointly ’the restructuring aid measures’). The amount under (i) above covers TAROM’s cash deficit over the restructuring period, including an amount of EUR 5,99 million for the repayment of instalments of the loan guaranteed pursuant to the first damage compensation decision (‘COVID-19 loan’). The amount of the debt write-off consists of the principal of the rescue loan of approximately EUR 36,7 million, capitalised interest for the period May 2020 (24)-April 2024 and any foreign exchange rate differences that occurred during that period. The Romanian authorities submit that after the corresponding amount is written off, the obligation of TAROM to repay the rescue loan and the related costs will be cancelled. Together, the two restructuring aid measures amount to approximately EUR 95,3 million.
(19) The funding for the measures will be provided from the budget of the Ministry of Transport. Restructuring aid will be provided on the basis of Article 20 of Government Ordinance No 45/1997 on the establishment of the Commercial Company ‘Romanian National Air Transport Company – TAROM’ S.A., as modified by Government Emergency Ordinance 113/2021 of 10 October 2021 (‘the GEO’), based on which a governmental decision approving the amount and the form of State aid will be issued after the adoption of a Commission decision authorising the restructuring aid for TAROM and in accordance with such decision. The Romanian authorities submit that the GEO thus contains a standstill obligation in compliance with Article 108(3) TFEU, whereby the aid will be granted to TAROM only after the Commission has authorised the aid, and the date of granting of the aid will be the date of the commitment of the national authorities to grant the aid, subject to the approval of the Commission. Romania submitted that the standstill obligation has not been applied to approximately EUR 2,7 million granted in several instalments in RON in March 2023, June 2023 and September 2023 for the repayment of instalments of a COVID-19 loan.
2.4. The initial restructuring plan for TAROM
(20) On 28 May 2021, the Romanian authorities notified to the Commission a restructuring plan (‘the initial restructuring plan’) supported by EUR 190,7 million restructuring aid composed of (i) a EUR 40,6 million debt write-off by Romania of the loan granted as rescue aid (EUR 36,7 million principal and corresponding interest); (ii) a EUR 92,9 million capital injection by Romania; and (iii) a EUR 57,2 million grant.
(21) The initial restructuring plan encompassed the period from 2021 to 2025. The initial restructuring plan projected that TAROM would post profits in 2024, attaining a return on capital employed (‘ROCE’) of 7,38 % in 2024. The total restructuring costs that were expected to arise in the five-year initial restructuring period amounted to EUR 408,5 million.
(22) The initial restructuring plan included the following series of measures:
(a)
fleet renewal: the phasing in of new and phasing out of old aircraft, leading to a change in fleet of 29 planes in 2020 to 17 planes in 2024, with overall similar capacity in terms of available seat kilometres (‘ASK’) (25) at the end of the restructuring;
(b)
commercial optimisation measures: route optimisation, unbundling of services, increased focus on charter flights, etc.;
(c)
organisational efficiency measures: resizing of the core structure to adapt to the current and future level of activity, optimisation of the Technical Division, etc.;
(d)
cost optimisation measures: fuel costs reduction, staff reduction, employees’ relocation, etc.
(23) Neither the private minority shareholder of TAROM (the Investment Fund Muntenia) nor TAROM’s creditors were to provide burden sharing in any form and it was not clear whether the minority shareholders that do not contribute to the burden sharing would be asked to give up their respective shares to the State.
(24) The following measures to limit distortions of competition were envisaged: (a) ceasing the operation of flights to 10 destinations, both international and domestic, and releasing corresponding slots; (b) divestiture of TAROM’s minority shareholdings in companies […], […] and […]; and (c) outsourcing part of TAROM’s maintenance and repair operations (Technical Division) via a joint venture with […], an external private supplier. As behavioural measures, the Romanian authorities proposed that TAROM would abstain from purchasing shareholdings in other enterprises during the initial restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability, and from using the aid as publicity when selling its products.
2.5. Reasons for initiating the formal investigation procedure
(25) As it had doubts as to whether the notified restructuring aid would be found compatible with the internal market under Article 107(3), point (c) TFEU as interpreted by the R&R Guidelines, on 5 July 2021, the Commission initiated a formal investigation procedure for the following reasons: the extent of the own contribution, the burden sharing, the return to viability, and measures to limit distortions of competition. Moreover, the Commission raised certain concerns with regard to the appropriateness of the aid.
2.5.1. Appropriateness of aid
(26) At the time of adoption of the opening decision, the planned aid instruments and amounts appeared to be adequate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity and could therefore be deemed appropriate; namely, the grant and debt write-off was deemed to address TAROM’s liquidity needs whereas the capital increase was targeted at improving its solvency (26).
(27) As stated in the opening decision (27), the provision of restructuring aid in the form of a (non-remunerated) grant of EUR 40,6 million and a debt write-off of EUR 57,2 million would, however, not allow the State acting as aid grantor to reap any benefits from a successful restructuring even though, after the end of the initial restructuring period, TAROM was expected to post positive net results.
2.5.2. Own contribution
(28) It appeared that the purported own contribution by TAROM put forward by the Romanian authorities in the amount of EUR 217,8 million was neither real, nor actual (28). For most of the own contribution, the Romanian authorities relied on negotiations for finance lease contract(s) with potential lessors or banks. However, without a firm commitment for financing from a lessor or a bank, the EUR 150,9 million of the finance lease could not be considered as a real and actual own contribution (29). Furthermore, no market investor or lender was firmly backing the initial restructuring plan (30). The sale procedure for TAROM’s assets (aircraft and minority participations in vertically related companies), which was put forward as another source of financing, had not started and there was neither an upfront buyer for TAROM’s minority participations, nor were the corresponding valuation reports ready (31). In addition, it would need to be confirmed whether the purchase of TAROM’s assets by CNAB would be carried out at conditions that a market economy operator would have accepted, given that CNAB is State-owned (32).
(29) The preliminary assessment of the initial restructuring plan showed that at most only 25 % of the restructuring costs could be considered as financed through real, actual and aid free own contribution (33), whereas point 64 of the R&R Guidelines required an own participation of in principle at least 50 % of such costs, and the Romanian authorities did not put forward any arguments showing particular hardship or exceptional circumstances which would justify the proportion of TAROM’s own contribution to be below 50 % of the restructuring costs.
2.5.3. Burden sharing
(30) The Romanian authorities acknowledged that neither the private minority shareholder of TAROM (the Investment Fund Muntenia) nor TAROM’s creditors would provide burden sharing in any form, and it was not clear whether the minority shareholders that do not contribute to the burden sharing would be asked to give up their share to the State (34). The Commission thus doubted whether the aid met the criteria laid down in points 65 to 67 of the R&R Guidelines, according to which aid to cover losses should only be granted on terms which involve adequate burden sharing by existing investors, which would normally mean that incumbent shareholders and subordinated creditors must absorb losses in full before any State intervention has taken place.
2.5.4. Restoration of long-term viability and restructuring within a reasonable timescale
(31) As noted in the opening decision (35), the initial restructuring plan contained estimations based on the Eurocontrol 5-year forecast Europe 2020-2024 and, thus, on credible hypotheses concerning COVID-19 vaccination campaign scenarios. According to the baseline scenario, a return to profitability would occur by 2025. Furthermore, TAROM’s 2025 financial ratios (return on assets (‘ROA’), ROCE and net profit margin) would be in line with the historical financial ratios of TAROM’s peer group. However, the restructuring plan contained no explanation of the reasonableness of the level of profitability that TAROM would allegedly achieve in 2025 and further clarifications on the tests, weighted average cost of capital (‘WACC’) (36) components and peer group selection were required. The expected level of profitability appeared optimistic, considering TAROM’s historical performance. Moreover, in the pessimistic scenario, the return to profitability would only be achieved as from 2027, i.e. outside the duration of the restructuring period that was to run until 2025. The requirement of point 47 of the R&R Guidelines, that is that the restructuring plan must restore the long-term viability of the beneficiary within a reasonable timescale in both the baseline and the pessimistic scenarios, was thus not met. In both the baseline and the pessimistic scenario, the Romanian authorities did not provide sufficient information regarding the composition of the peer group, nor the figures underlying the peer group data.
(32) The Commission thus had doubts that the initial restructuring plan was of appropriate duration and would lead to the restoration of viability of TAROM at the end of the initial restructuring period because it was not apparent that TAROM would provide a sufficient return and would be capable of remaining on the market without further aid (37).
2.5.5. Presence and effectiveness of meaningful measures to limit distortions of competition
(33) In the opening decision (38), the Commission preliminarily considered that it was not sufficiently established that real structural measures to limit competition distortions were envisaged. Firstly, out of the proposed slot releases, only a limited number concerned potentially congested airports, and the Romanian authorities did not provide the necessary information to allow the Commission to assess whether the flight times proposed for the released slots would indeed correspond to highly congested airport conditions. The Romanian authorities proposed to divest minority shareholdings in companies with activities ancillary to flight transport, but the divestment plans were vague, lacking in particular valuation reports of the assets and information on the profitability of the companies concerned. The Commission considered that the strong doubts that it had on the proportionality of the aid and on TAROM’s own contribution made it necessary that proceeds from market-based sales and divestitures of assets would contribute to reducing the amount of restructuring aid, whilst reducing the negative effects of the aid on other air carriers. Furthermore, despite the considerable reduction in the number of aircraft, the overall flight capacity of TAROM expressed in terms of ASK would not materially change by the end of the restructuring plan.
(34) Finally, apart from barring TAROM from purchasing shareholdings in other enterprises during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability, and from using the aid as publicity when selling its products, the Romanian authorities did not propose any other behavioural measures.
(35) The Commission thus had doubts whether, in the absence of firm and clear structural and behavioural measures, the negative effects of the aid on competition were mitigated to a satisfactory extent.
3. OBSERVATIONS OF ROMANIA
(36) The Romanian authorities provided their observations on the opening decision by a letter dated 11 August 2021 (39).
(37) With respect to TAROM’s own contribution, the Romanian authorities indicated that discussions with aircraft lessors were still ongoing at the time of their response and added that, in parallel, discussions had been initiated regarding the possibility for TAROM to obtain a USD […] million corporate facility from an aircraft finance company […].
(38) With regard to the planned sale of TAROM’s minority participations in […], the Romanian authorities submitted two updated valuation reports for […] and for […], which contained lower values than those considered in the initial restructuring plan and announced the submission of an updated report for […]. […].
(39) As concerns the aircraft sales, the Romanian authorities indicated that two Boeing 737-300 were expected to be sold by September/October 2021 and that seven ATR 42-500 would be sold back to ATR during the fourth quarter of 2021. Romania also announced that two more Boeing 737-300 aircraft would be offered for sale before the end of 2021.
(40) With regard to the concerns of the Commission in relation to burden sharing, the Romanian authorities indicated that such concerns had been well understood but that the approach to solving them still had to be decided.
(41) The Romanian authorities further indicated that the Commission’s concerns about the restoration of TAROM’s viability and the measures to limit competition distortions had been noted and that an updated business plan addressing those concerns would be submitted to the Commission at a later stage. The Romanian authorities provided data about the peer group and the schedule of slot releases.
(42) Finally, in relation to the implementation of the measures proposed by TAROM in the initial restructuring plan, the Romanian authorities explained that TAROM’s Administration Council had on 30 July 2021 approved the start of the next phase of the staff restructuring programme and that a formal meeting with the trade unions had been held on 3 August 2021.
4. COMMENTS FROM THE THIRD PARTY
(43) On 4 October 2021, in the course of the formal investigation procedure, the Commission received comments from Wizz Air.
(44) Wizz Air considered that its procedural rights had been violated due to the high level of redacted information in the opening decision, which allegedly prevented Wizz Air from submitting meaningful comments.
(45) Wizz Air agreed with the Commission’s finding that the conditions of proportionality of the restructuring aid and of burden sharing were not satisfied. According to Wizz Air, TAROM had been in difficulty for many years and the restructuring plan did not address the problem of poor management. Wizz Air also claimed that the air traffic forecasts were based on outdated data and should be revised downwards. Wizz Air considered that the choice of TAROM’s peer group was inappropriate, as it contained mostly flag carriers and some airlines that may have been in financial difficulty during the comparison period. In addition, Wizz Air considered that the aid was neither appropriate nor proportionate, but claimed that due to heavy redaction of financial information in the opening decision it was impossible to make more detailed comments.
(46) Wizz Air further held that the restructuring aid did not respect the ‘one time, last time’ condition of the R&R Guidelines, given that TAROM had been in a constant state of restructuring due to financial difficulties over more than 10 years since the granting of previous aid approved by the Romanian Competition Council in 2004.
(47) With regard to the measures to limit distortions of competition, Wizz Air noted that the restructuring plan did not include downsizing of capacities nor a reduction of activities, which had been required in previous Commission decisional practice in airline restructuring. Wizz Air contended that TAROM should downsize its activities at least in the same proportion as unaided competitors did on average. Wizz Air also considered that slot divestments should at least be in equal proportion to the reduction in TAROM’s fleet. Wizz Air also considered the proposed behavioural commitments to be insufficient given the significant amount of restructuring aid requested by TAROM. In particular, Wizz Air suggested that it would be appropriate to impose on TAROM the management remuneration restrictions imposed on some airlines in the context of COVID-19 recapitalisation measures, given that (i) TAROM was in financial difficulty before 31 December 2019 unlike other recipients of COVID-19 recapitalisation aid; and (ii) TAROM’s deteriorating financial situation was in part due to poor management.
(48) Finally, Wizz Air raised the issue of compliance with point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, on which the Commission had not raised doubts in the opening decision. In that respect, Wizz Air submitted that TAROM had been steadily pushed out of markets that it used to serve and had therefore lost its role of the past in providing essential connectivity to Romania. Wizz Air held that TAROM’s services were already being replicated by competitors, including Wizz Air, the largest operator on Romanian routes (approximately 40 % of the capacity) as well as Blue Air with 13 % of the domestic market and that, consequently, TAROM’s service would not amount to that of a national infrastructure provider as suggested in the opening decision. According to Wizz Air, the domestic market, in which the Commission claims that TAROM fulfils an important service, is extremely small (less than 10 % of total air traffic to, from and within Romania) and TAROM’s share in the domestic market is 63 %, which consequently is only 6,3 % of the total capacity of the Romanian market (i.e. domestic and international) and therefore TAROM’s services on the domestic market are not important. Wizz Air considers that, in light of the limited number of TAROM’s exclusive domestic routes, the amount of the restructuring aid would be disproportionate to the objective of preserving those routes, so that the Commission should find out whether public service obligations could not be implemented on those routes instead. Finally, Wizz Air claimed that over 3 000 planes were grounded in the EU as of July 2021, and that significant excess capacity would, in the case of TAROM’s market exit, certainly and rapidly trigger new entry on its routes in a post-COVID market environment characterised by lower demand and residual travel restrictions.
(49) Wizz Air also alleged that there was no evidence that TAROM had exhausted market options for securing financing before asking for aid from the Romanian State and that such financing was available in the market for other airlines. Moreover, Wizz Air alleged that the absence of availability of financing from TAROM’s creditors showed that those creditors did not believe in TAROM’s viability, because otherwise they would not have risked a liquidation of TAROM, which was likely in the absence of any financing raised.
5. OBSERVATIONS OF ROMANIA ON THE COMMENTS FROM THE THIRD PARTY
(50) In response to Wizz Air’s comments which they received on 12 October 2021, the Romanian authorities submitted the following observations on 12 November 2021:
(a)
as regards the alleged violation of Wizz Air’s procedural rights, the Romanian authorities submitted that only business secrets were redacted, which the Commission was obliged to protect as it was bound by professional secrecy;
(b)
the Romanian authorities agreed with the Commission’s preliminary findings in the opening decision regarding the aid’s contribution to the development of an economic activity, the avoidance of social hardship and the existence of market failure, and with the fact that the aid appeared to be appropriate to address TAROM’s problems of solvency and liquidity;
(c)
with respect to the matters related to the confidence of market economy investors, TAROM had made significant efforts to secure support of investors for financing the fleet renewal and it had already received some financing offers;
(d)
the selection of comparator airlines chosen by TAROM for benchmarking purposes was appropriate in view of the figures underlying the peer group data;
(e)
with respect to the appropriateness of the aid, the Romanian authorities clarified that it was to be granted in proportion of approximately 50 % in the form of a share capital increase, with the balance in the form of a direct subsidy and a debt write-off (of the rescue aid in the form of a repayable loan and corresponding interest). The Romanian authorities submitted that the grant and debt write-off would address TAROM’s liquidity needs at the beginning of the restructuring period, whereas the capital increase would improve its solvency. According to the Romanian authorities, other instruments (such as guarantees or loans) or amounts would either compromise the restructuring objectives or imply an unbearable financial cost, hampering TAROM’s long-term viability;
(f)
with respect to the proportionality of the aid, the Romanian authorities proposed that minority shareholders be asked to either contribute or give up their shares to the State in order to address the burden-sharing concerns, and a finance lease be accepted as own contribution as it is a sign of trust from financial markets of trust in the airline’s return to viability;
(g)
with respect to the ’one time, last time’ criterion, the Romanian authorities confirmed that TAROM had not received any rescue aid, restructuring aid, temporary restructuring aid or any non-notified aid in the last 10 years prior to the notification of the restructuring aid, and the last restructuring aid TAROM had received was approved by the Romanian Competition Council before Romania’s accession to the Union and covered the 2002-2005 restructuring period;
(h)
with respect to measures limiting the distortion of competition, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM had decided to implement further measures such as:
(1) ceasing the operation of flights to an additional five destinations at airports congested at the highest level, accounting for 13,2 % of the total number of flights in the originally submitted business plan, and which would result in TAROM effectively ceasing operations on 56 % of its highly congested destinations by the end of 2022. The Romanian authorities indicated that this would reduce the number of TAROM’s destinations to 25, which corresponded to a 54 % reduction in international activities and to a 42 % reduction in domestic activities compared to 2019 and would constitute a further 10 % reduction in the number of flights from the previously proposed flight plan (compared to the 2019 baseline, namely – 27,6 % instead of – 7,8 %);
(2) reducing the number of aircraft to 15 (instead of 17 in the initial restructuring plan) and bringing forward to 2023 (instead of 2024) the point in time when the fleet would start operating in its long-term composition;
(3) as a consequence of the additional changes described in points (1) and (2), the overall number of ASK would also decrease by […] % as compared to the 2019 baseline.
6. THE UPDATED RESTRUCTURING PLAN
(51) On 19 April 2024, the Romanian authorities submitted to the Commission an updated restructuring plan dated 18 April 2024 (40) (‘the updated restructuring plan’) and subsequently provided additional information that also forms part of the updated restructuring plan.
(52) The updated restructuring plan identifies the weaknesses that caused TAROM’s difficulties (as outlined in recitals (15) to (17)), describes the counterfactual scenario in which TAROM would not receive the aid (see Section 6.1) and establishes a comprehensive set of measures that TAROM will implement to remedy its difficulties and to become viable in the long-term (Section 6.2).
6.1. Alternative scenario without the aid
(53) Romania submits that as of December 2023, TAROM had overdue debt amounting to approximately EUR […] million and its available cash was limited to […] million. Given the repeated deferral of certain debts, Romania submits that there is growing impatience among TAROM’s key creditors to be paid. According to information submitted by Romania, TAROM has in particular unpaid leasing rates towards three aircraft lessors as well as significant debt towards CNAB, the handling company at OTP airport. The latter debt is secured with mortgages on real estate owned by TAROM, two ATR 72-500 aircraft, mortgages on TAROM’s participations in […], […], as well as a mortgage on the receivables on the future sale of the […] slot (see recital (119)). As all of TAROM’s assets that have a certain value have either been sold to finance the cost of restructuring (see recitals (60) and (77)) or are pledged under ongoing financing arrangements, such as the rescue loan and the COVID-19 loan guaranteed pursuant to the first damage compensation decision (see recitals (17) and (54)) or for existing debt, no short-term alternative financing channels are open to the airline.
(54) The Romanian authorities explain that without the restructuring aid, TAROM would quickly run out of cash and would not be able to sustain daily operations. If the airline started to repay some of its debt in 2024, its cash flow would be negative. The planned restructuring measures could not be carried out, due to lack of financing, which would further affect TAROM’s revenues. Moreover, the rescue aid, for which TAROM pledged part of its aircraft as collateral, would fall due and need to be repaid, which would result in the enforcement of the collateral. TAROM would also be unable to pay the lease rates for existing aircraft, which would be grounded.
(55) The Romanian authorities explain that creditors with long-due debt would start enforcement actions and, if not paid, could request that TAROM be put in insolvency proceedings. If put into insolvency (which is very probable in light of TAROM’s situation both in terms of solvency and liquidity), TAROM’s operating licence would be withdrawn, which would mean that its planes (to the extent that they would not have already been seized and/or grounded through individual enforcement, see recitals (53) and (54)) would be grounded and that it would have to cease operations. According to Article 3 of Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 (41) of the European Parliament and of the Council, no company established in the Union may carry flight passengers in commercial air transport without an operating licence. Pursuant to Article 9(1) of that Regulation, the licensing authority shall suspend or withdraw the licence of an air carrier if it is no longer satisfied that it can meet its actual and potential obligations for a 12-month period. The competent authority can issue a temporary licence only if there is a realistic prospect of a satisfactory financial reconstruction within that time period. According to the Romanian authorities, in view of TAROM’s over-indebtedness and lack of liquidity, such prospect would only exist if the notified measures were granted. If this were not the case, TAROM’s operating licence would have to be suspended or revoked, which would entail an immediate grounding of all of TAROM’s aircraft. Moreover, Article 9(2) of Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 stipulates that whenever there are clear indications that financial problems exist or when insolvency or similar proceedings are opened against a Union-licensed airline, the licensing authority shall without delay make an in-depth assessment of that airline’s financial situation and on the basis of its findings review the status of the operating licence within three months. The consequences that the cessation of TAROM’s operations would have, according to the Romanian authorities, on the Romanian air transport market are set out in Section 6.6.
(56) According to the Romanian authorities, even if TAROM were able to survive 2024, which cannot be assumed, its business would not be sustainable without the restructuring aid. This is because in the absence of the aid, TAROM would be unable to implement the fleet renewal as planned and so would have to carry on business with its inefficient mix of old aircraft, which is one of the main reasons for its current difficulties. Moreover, part of the fleet would be grounded due to unpaid lease rates or enforcement of assets pledged as collateral (see recitals (53) and (54)). In addition, other parts of the restructuring measures could also not be carried out due to lack of financing, which would perpetuate the problems that caused TAROM’s difficulties and have a further negative impact on its operations.
(57) Romania submits that TAROM does not have other possibilities to raise sufficient financing to keep it in business over the next three years. As set out in recital (53), TAROM has no assets against which it could obtain short-term financing and continues to have negative equity in 2024 (see recital (88)). A limited downsizing of activities in the form of sales of participations is underway but constitutes a lengthy process and would not bring sufficient proceeds in time to avoid an insolvency filing. The same applies to the sale of the […] slot, which is […] (as explained in recital (119)). TAROM has managed to obtain a finance lease for the delivery of one Boeing 737-8 MAX with a value of EUR […] million, excluding interest; […].
6.2. Restructuring measures
(58) The restructuring period in the updated restructuring plan spans from January 2021 until December 2026. The updated restructuring plan is based on several key pillars, which include fleet renewal, an optimised routes plan and various operational efficiency measures that have been or will be implemented during the restructuring period.
6.2.1. Fleet renewal
(59) The redesign of the fleet aims to use aircraft that are suited for TAROM’s needs and to reduce costs (for maintenance, leasing, fuel, etc.). From a fleet of 29 aircraft of seven different types (42) in 2021, TAROM’s fleet will be reduced to 14 aircraft of just four different types (43) by 2025. The number of aircraft will then remain at 14 at least until the end of the restructuring period.
(60) As of December 2023, TAROM’s fleet comprised 12 jet type aircraft and 6 ATRs. Fleet renewal efforts are underway and are planned to be finalised by […]. In 2022, TAROM sold all four Boeing 737-300 aircraft together with one Boeing 737-300 engine for EUR […] in total. In 2023, TAROM sold all seven ATR 42-500 aircraft for EUR […]. In total, the proceeds from aircraft sold in 2022 and 2023 amount to approximately EUR […] million. The sales process for the four Airbus 318 aircraft has started and by January 2024, […] preliminary offers had been received. On 7 March 2024, the Romanian authorities informed the Commission that TAROM had selected […] as successful buyer in the sales procedure, with an offer in the amount of USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million) for the four Airbus 318 aircraft; […]. On 1 April 2024, a letter of intent was signed between TAROM and the prospective buyer. The four Boeing 737-700 aircraft will leave service gradually, all to be sold indicatively in […].
(61) The phasing out of the aircraft will be accompanied by the phasing in of four new Boeing 737-8 MAX which are planned to enter TAROM’s fleet in […], one of them under a finance lease agreement and three under operational lease agreements, for which negotiations took place […]. Until now, the finance lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX was concluded (see recital (57)) and one operational lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX was concluded on […] with […] as lessor and TAROM as lessee. The main economic effect of the fleet renewal will thus become apparent in […], while growth will remain more modest in 2024, due to continued operations with older aircraft.
(62) TAROM’s fleet will be more streamlined and uniform, allowing it to have a more competitive price structure and to operate more efficiently, creating savings deriving from a modern and harmonised fleet. In addition to reducing operating costs, this is expected to achieve a more uniform fleet which will lead to further efficiency gains; to offer better services with modern aircraft, in line with customer demand; and to streamline the fleet through a significant reduction in the number of aircraft.
6.2.2. Commercial optimisation
(63) The updated restructuring plan envisages measures concerning: (a) routes optimisation (see recital (64)); (b) ancillary revenues (see recital (65)); and (c) closing of agencies, marketing actions and communication (see recitals (66) and (67)).
Optimised routes plan
(64) TAROM has carried out an in-depth analysis of its existing routes, to determine their performance, taking into account the evolution of demand following the COVID-19 pandemic, and to define and implement operational efficiency measures. As a result, TAROM is streamlining its activities through the closure of a number of routes and the reduction of frequency on existing routes. While none of the routes to be maintained was C3 profitable in 2019, each of them will become C3 profitable by 2029 and 23 of the routes will be C2 profitable already at the end of the restructuring period in 2026. Each remaining route, with the exception of those to/from […], is planned to be operated […]. This, together with the fleet restructuring, is expected to increase TAROM’s load factor from approximately […] % in 2019 to approximately […] % at the end of the restructuring period and above […] % after that period (see recital (101) and Table 5). Actual figures for 2022 display a load factor of […] %. Indeed, the Romanian authorities submit that while TAROM has not (yet) reached the load factor levels of its competitors (which are typically between 80 % and 90 % depending on the airline, see also Figure 2 in recital (217)), it is the only one of the top five airlines active on the Romanian market (Wizz Air, Ryanair, Lufthansa, Air France-KLM, TAROM) that has been able to increase its load factor in 2022 as compared to 2019.
Ancillary revenues
(65) TAROM intends to generate ancillary revenues from various sources. Services offered at extra cost would include […]. The Romanian authorities submit that ancillary revenues are estimated at approximately […] % of total revenues in the long run. TAROM argues, that this is a conservative estimate when compared with the industry benchmarks for traditional airlines (4,5 % on average achieved in the past years) and even more so for LCCs (that would have generated approximately 12,5 % of revenues from such ancillary services, or even 31,1 % in the case of Ryanair in 2019). According to the Romanian authorities, ancillary services started to generate revenue slowly at the end of 2021 and grew in 2022. The Romanian authorities submit that […]. As a result, based on preliminary (non-audited) figures for 2023, revenues from ancillary services increased between 2022 and 2023 by approximately […] times and for 2023 amounted to approximately EUR […] million, which was approximately […] % of total revenues.
Closing of agencies, marketing actions and communication
(66) As the cost of internal ticketing agencies continued to be high compared to their contribution to TAROM’s revenues and sales through those agencies – which continuously decreased and fell to a mere […] % in 2023 – TAROM decided to restructure its ticket network. The updated restructuring plan provides for the closure of several agencies located in Romania, while the remaining ones would become regional agencies taking over the activities of the other agencies in the region. Moreover, only two international ticketing agencies would continue to operate, in Brussels and in Chisinau, while the remaining 12 international agencies would be closed. The Romanian authorities inform the Commission that 12 domestic agencies and 12 international agencies have been successfully closed, with only four domestic and two international agencies still operating. The closure of domestic agencies was expected to generate savings of approximately EUR […] per year, with sales similar to those of 2019. Based on 2022 actual figures, the Romanian authorities submit that those estimates have been largely surpassed, triggering savings of approximately EUR […] million in 2022. The closure of international agencies was expected to generate savings of approximately EUR […] million per year with more or less constant sales compared to 2019.
(67) Furthermore, the process of restructuring will be accompanied by marketing actions supported by the use of digital tools and by an improved communication strategy.
6.2.3. Organisational efficiency
(68) As part of organisational efficiency measures, TAROM is carrying out a staff restructuring. The number of employees has been reduced from 1 765 in July 2020 to 1 154 as of December 2023, partly based on a voluntary leave programme, and organisational improvements are being implemented. The target headcount before implementing the outsourcing measures is 1 316 employees. TAROM has started filling vacant positions and is working towards reaching this target. This is expected to trigger salary savings of approximately EUR […] million per year (44).
(69) To further improve its cost position, TAROM intends to reorganise its Technical Division and develop a new maintenance, repair, and overhaul (‘MRO’) strategy, including a possible outsourcing of MRO operations. However, after several unsuccessful trials, TAROM is still searching for a suitable partner for that outsourcing. While TAROM is actively pursuing internal improvements in the Technical Division and its research and negotiations to achieve the outsourcing of MRO, the cost effects of that measures have not been included in the projections in the updated restructuring plan.
6.2.4. Cost optimisation
Fuel cost reduction
(70) TAROM aims to reduce fuel consumption through a series of measures, including […]. This should lead to savings of approximately […] % in 2024 and […] % as from 2025. Further savings are expected from the use of the more fuel-efficient Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft. The accumulated savings are estimated at approximately EUR […] million until 2029, and the benefits will be captured in the financial projections starting from 2025. Overall, by 2025 the new aircraft will generate a total fuel consumption reduction of approximately […] %, and a better fuel management system will result in an additional reduction in fuel consumption of up to approximately […] % which together will be equivalent to savings of EUR […] million in 2025. […].
Handling costs reduction
(71) According to Romania, the OTP airport is implementing a modernisation and automation programme, which started in October 2023 and is expected to be finalised by August 2024. While this is expected to have a positive impact on the internal handling costs, the process remains outside the control of TAROM. Therefore, the Romanian authorities took a prudent approach and did not include savings related to this modernisation process in the projections in the updated restructuring plan.
Employee relocation and head office building rent
(72) The letting of the TAROM head office building, located near the Bucharest OTP airport and the relocation of employees to a rented office building should generate net revenues and cash flows of approximately EUR […] to […] million per year, starting in 2025.
6.3. Financing of the restructuring plan
6.3.1. Restructuring costs
(73) The Romanian authorities submit that the total cost of TAROM’s restructuring amounts to EUR 172,96 million. The main cost item of the restructuring measures is the fleet renewal at EUR […] million. Moreover, TAROM plans on having a cash shortfall of approximately EUR 43 million during the restructuring period. Other restructuring costs concern notably redundancy payments for laid off staff, the closing of ticketing agencies, communication and marketing costs, the relocation of employees, consulting services. The cost of restructuring will be financed partly by State aid amounting to EUR 95,3 million, and partly by an own contribution by TAROM, amounting to EUR 77,66 million (see recitals (75) to (79)).
6.3.2. Sources of financing of the restructuring measures
(a) Public funding
(74) The Romanian State would support the restructuring of TAROM with restructuring aid of approximately EUR 95,3 million (see recital (18)).
(b) Own contribution
(75) The Romanian authorities submit that the sources of TAROM’s own contribution to the costs of the restructuring measures are expected to consist of the finance lease concluded for one new Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft, and the sale of aircraft.
Finance lease
(76) The Romanian authorities submit that, on […], TAROM concluded an aircraft finance lease agreement for one Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft with a private lessor […]. The duration of the lease is […] years, and the overall value amounts to EUR […] million in principal and to a further EUR […] million in interest, making a total to be paid by TAROM to the lessor of EUR […] million. The Romanian authorities consider that the own contribution attributable to the finance lease amounts to approximately USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million), which corresponds to the principal, excluding interest, payable under the lease agreement.
Sale of aircraft
(77) As stated in recital (60), TAROM’s aircraft to be sold include four Boeing 737-300, four Boeing 737-700, four Airbus 318, and seven ATR 42-500. The four Boeing 737-300 aircraft were sold to […] and one Boeing 737-300 engine was sold to […] in 2022 for EUR […] million in total. The seven ATR 42-500 aircraft were sold to […] based on a contract signed in May 2023, with a sales price of EUR […] million. The buyer for the four Airbus 318 has been selected, with the successful offer amounting to USD […] million (approximately EUR […] million) (see recital (60)). The sale of the remaining aircraft is underway, but the selection of the buyer(s) has not yet taken place for the four Boeing 737-700 (EUR […] million in expected revenues). All sales have been carried out through competitive tendering processes, after expert valuations of the aircraft.
(78) In view of the above, the Romanian authorities put forward an amount of EUR […] million of own contribution by TAROM from the sale of aircraft, corresponding to the proceeds from the aircraft sales that have already been completed.
Total own contribution
(79) The Romanian authorities consider that based on the above figures for the aircraft sales and finance lease, TAROM’s own contribution amounts to EUR 77,66 million, which is equivalent to 44,9 % of the total restructuring costs of EUR 172,96 million.
(c) Other expected sources of revenues
(80) According to the Romanian authorities, TAROM may earn other revenues during the restructuring period (sale of existing shareholdings, outsourcing of MRO, as per recitals (124) and (125)), further aircraft sales (four Airbus 318 aircraft and four Boeing 737-700, see recital (77)), and the sale of the […] slot (see recital (119)) which will also contribute to its finances. However, no binding offers have been endorsed for those sales, so that the possible revenues are not yet certain and have thus not been put forward by Romania as own contribution by TAROM.
6.3.3. Burden sharing
(81) The Romanian authorities submit that, while it is uncertain whether the minority shareholders (45) would participate in the share capital increase of EUR 43,07 million to be carried out as part of the restructuring aid, their shareholding would be diluted through that increase from currently 2,75 % to approximately […] % after the increase (and the Ministry of Transport will hold share capital of approximately 98,5 % after the share capital increase). This would correspond to a 46 % reduction of the minority shareholders’ stake in TAROM. According to the Romanian authorities, this will ensure that minority shareholders will contribute to the absorption of losses and will not reap the benefits of the restructuring aid.
(82) The share capital increase will be preceded by a share capital reduction of RON […] billion (apprimately EUR […] million) whereas the current share capital is approximately RON 2,26 billion (approximately EUR 454.65 million). The Romanian authorities explain that, as TAROM’s accumulated losses as of 31 December 2022 amounted to RON 4,16 billion, the share capital reduction of RON […] million will not result in a full absorption of losses. Moreover, the Romanian authorities submit that under Romanian law, companies are obliged to maintain a minimum share capital (i.e. the minimum share capital for joint stock companies, which is relevant for TAROM, is RON 90 000). Consequently, a share capital reduction to absorb losses in full is materially not feasible for TAROM.
(83) However, according to the Romanian authorities, adequate burden sharing of shareholders will be ensured through the share capital increase following the share capital reduction (see recital (81)).
(84) Moreover, in the case of TAROM, the State, as main shareholder, has been overseeing the strategic and commercial decisions of TAROM. The company’s operation has also not been funded with subordinated debt or hybrid (loss-absorbing) funding likely to be partly written-off in line with the burden sharing requirements of the R&R Guidelines.
(85) With regard to TAROM’s creditors, TAROM has not managed to obtain any debt cancellations but has nonetheless obtained a debt deferral from two of its main creditors: […] and […] and also from various other suppliers to which payments were deferred. Moreover, all of TAROM’s lessors […], have agreed not to exercise their right of reclaiming the leased aircraft when TAROM could not pay certain lease instalments.
6.4. Financial projections
(86) The Romanian authorities provided financial projections in both a Baseline and a pessimistic (‘Setback’) scenario.
(87) Given that the sale of the […] slot, and the proceeds thereof, are uncertain (see recital (119), TAROM provided financial projections in both the Baseline and Setback scenarios with, in each scenario, a variant including the expected income from the sale of the […] slot and another variant excluding such income but considering the revenues from the leasing of that slot instead. The Baseline scenario, in the variant including the sale of the slot at […] airport, is influenced in […] by the revenues from the sale of that slot (46). In view of the uncertainty regarding the sale, both variants will be considered in the Commission’s assessment of both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios, that is both the one with the sale and the one with the lease of the slot rather than the sale.
(88) The following tables present an overview of financial projections in the Baseline scenario:
Table 1
Selected financial indicators – Baseline scenario, including […] slot sale
(47) […]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Table 2
Selected financial indicators – Baseline scenario, excluding […] slot sale
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(89) The Romanian authorities explain that the financial projections in the Baseline scenario take into account a mitigated market development, aligned with Eurocontrol traffic forecasts published in October 2023 (48).
(90) The mechanism used in the model to estimate the number of passengers is based on a bottom-up approach, taking into account TAROM’s market share on each route, based on current capacity and frequency of flights, as well as historical passenger evolution, perceived shifts in demand and competition on the route. The figures are based on a number of fixed and variable parameters derived from TAROM’s historical values, including the variations since 2020 triggered by the COVID-19 pandemic, future prospects and the impact of efficiency measures, where relevant. That impact is expressed as a percentage of savings that is reflected in the profitability of each route. The values represent a yearly average.
(91) As shown in Figure 1 and set out in Table 3 for 2024 and 2025, the projections for the number of passengers are below both the baseline and the low Eurocontrol recovery curves and they remain well below the baseline curve until the end of the restructuring period and beyond. Moreover, Romania indicated that TAROM has performed a reasonability assessment of the outcome, by reviewing the load factor for each route and adjusting, where appropriate, the number of passengers carried (‘PAX’) (for example, lowered in instances where the PAX growth could not be met by the available capacity on the route). Finally, the total outcome (sum of passengers on all routes) was checked against the recovery curves estimated based on Eurocontrol growth rates.
Figure 1
Scenarios for (Romania specific) air passenger demand recovery (index 2019 = 100)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
Table 3
Number of passengers v Eurocontrol recovery driven curves, only for routes to be operated as per updated restructuring plan (in million PAX)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(92) The revenue projections are based on the modelling of passenger figures described in recitals (90) and (91). As can be seen from Table 1, TAROM’s operating revenues in the Baseline scenario (including the […] slot sale) are expected to gradually increase over the coming years, to exceed pre-COVID-19 levels in 2024 and to reach EUR […] million in 2026, at the end of the restructuring period.
(93) With respect to assumptions regarding pricing and the average revenues expected from passengers, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM developed an explicit commercial strategy that translates into clear and meaningful actions for pricing and revenue management whereby, for each specific route, TAROM now has a strategy that aligns with its broad commercial objectives in terms of fleet and capacity planning, market positioning and competitive offerings. In that context, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM uses new tools and systems in order to be able to respond quickly to market behaviour and be aware of the pricing strategies of benchmark competitors on each route with a view to maintaining focus on tariff structure and prices at each level of fare.
(94) The Romanian authorities also indicate that, as part of its new commercial strategy, […].
(95) In that context, the Romanian authorities explain that through the new Revenue Management system, TAROM […]. Furthermore, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM will […].
(96) In addition to adopting this […], the Romanian authorities indicate that […]. The Romanian authorities explain that […], as can be seen in Table 4.
Table 4
Evolution of average revenues from passengers (2019-2026)
(49) […]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(97) Finally, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM plans to grow the passengers’ expectations in terms of services and flexibility and is […]. This will generate additional ancillary revenues.
(98) In that respect, the Romanian authorities explain that the average revenue from ancillary services expected varies between EUR […] to EUR […] per passenger (on domestic routes) and is projected to reach EUR […] per passenger (on international routes, with […] expected to generate EUR […] to […] per passenger). The Romanian authorities indicate that in their revenue projections, they took a prudent stance with regard to the overall revenue expected from ancillary services, as – based on past performance – TAROM is not yet in a position to achieve the same revenue levels as traditional airlines for such services. Therefore, the expected revenue is set at maximum […] % of total revenues, while traditional carriers on the market have obtained on average 4,5 % from ancillary products and/or services in the past years, while low-cost carriers generated approximately 12,5 % of revenues, with Ryanair achieving 31,1 % in 2019.
(99) The Romanian authorities submit that the constant increase in revenues and net results represents the continuation of a development that had already started in 2018 and 2019, when TAROM had been able to significantly increase its passenger numbers from 2,41 million in 2017 to 3,13 million in 2019, and which was only halted in 2020 by the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(100) TAROM has carried out an in-depth review of its routes, frequencies and types of aircraft used, so as to optimise the profitability of its network. Coupled with the operational efficiency measures in the updated restructuring plan, […].
(101) The most significant cost item for an airline is its aircraft. TAROM has undertaken an in-depth restructuring of its fleet, consisting in: (i) eliminating the oldest aircraft in the fleet, which generated the highest maintenance and fuel costs; (ii) harmonising the types of aircraft operated to further reduce technical costs (aircraft as well as crew); (iii) flying the most suitable aircraft on each route based on extensive tests; (iv) optimising frequencies for each route based on the type of aircraft and the load factor. Those measures are having a positive impact on TAROM’s business, as demonstrated by the steady growth in the airline’s load factor over the past five years. Indeed, the load factor has increased from […] % in 2019 to […] % in 2023 and is expected to grow further after the restructuring period as can been seen in Table 5 (lower expected levels in 2025/2026 are due to the implementation of the fleet restructuring). The estimates in Table 5 concern only regular routes, excluding charter routes.
Table 5
Expected annual load factor on regular routes (2023 – 2029)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan (a = actual and f = forecasted figures).
(102) TAROM has also implemented a far-reaching cost optimisation programme, including the closing of ticketing agencies, the relocation of its headquarters, staff reorganisation, etc. (see Sections 6.2.3 and 6.2.4).
(103) As indicated in recitals (86) and (87), to take account of possible unfavourable market developments, the Romanian authorities submitted business projections for TAROM in a ‘Setback’ scenario. As TAROM’s revenue is mainly generated from the operation of regular passenger flights, a lower market development resulting in fewer passengers would have the highest impact on the business projections. In addition, the Romanian authorities submit that fuel represents a very significant cost item for airlines, and that fuel prices have shown fluctuations in recent years. Therefore, the Setback scenario takes account of those two sensitivities.
(104) The Setback scenario assumes that the main parameters influencing TAROM’s profits, namely the number of passengers and fuel prices, will both develop below expectations, to account for a potential negative evolution of the market. In particular, in the Setback scenario, the Romanian authorities assume both an increase in fuel prices of […] % with respect to the Baseline scenario, and a decrease in ‘PAX’ of 2 % with respect to the Baseline scenario, from 2024 (as actual figures are known up to 2023). Regarding passenger numbers, the estimates in the Setback scenario remain well below Eurocontrol’s low recovery curve during the entire restructuring period and exceed it only slightly for the first time in 2027 (50). Romania submits that the actual figures for 2022 show that TAROM’s passenger forecasts were exceeded for international and domestic flights by 8,35 % and 6,86 % respectively. While the actual 2023 figures were lower than TAROM’s estimates, Romania submits that this is largely due to the events in the Middle East, which affected the routes to Tel Aviv, Amman and Cairo, and a considerable share of charter flights, […].
(105) The following tables present an overview of financial projections in the Setback scenario and take into account the fact that the sale of the […] slot is uncertain (see recital (119)) that is, Table 6 includes the impact of the sale of the slot […] while Table 7 does not.
Table 6
Selected financial indicators – Setback scenario, including […] slot sale
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
Table 7
Selected financial indicators – Setback scenario, excluding […] slot sale
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(106) While, as shown in Tables 6 and 7, TAROM’s operating revenues in the Baseline scenario significantly recovered in 2022 and are planned to return to almost pre-COVID-19 levels in 2023 to reach EUR […] million in 2025 and EUR […] million at the end of the restructuring period in 2026, in the Setback scenario, the revenues remain slightly lower, reaching EUR […] million in 2026 (or EUR […] million in the event that the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot is considered).
(107) The Romanian authorities further submit that both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios forecast TAROM’s EBITDA to turn positive in 2023.
(108) Accordingly, following the more pessimistic traffic assumptions in the Setback scenario, TAROM’s revenues will grow less, while assumed higher fuel prices as compared to the Baseline scenario will increase its costs. This leads to revenues of EUR […] million at the end of the restructuring period, compared to EUR […] million in the Baseline scenario (including the sale of the […] slot). The higher fuel costs assumed in the Setback scenario will, just like the lower revenues (but to a lesser extent, given the assumed lower level of flying operations), contribute to a lower EBITDA level (of EUR […] million) in the Setback scenario (including the sale of the […] slot) than in the Baseline scenario (with EUR […] million).
(109) In this context, the Romanian authorities explain that TAROM’s net income is planned to turn positive in 2024 in the Baseline scenario (EUR […] million) and, according to the lower market development forecasts, is expected to turn positive a year later (2025) in the Setback scenario (EUR […] million excluding the sale of the […] slot which is expected to take place in […]). It should be noted that the data for […] also includes the income generated by the sale of aircraft projected for that year (see recitals (60) and (61)), without which the net income for that year would not be positive in the Setback scenario. On that basis, the Romanian authorities submit that the net income is planned to increase by the end of the restructuring period to EUR […] million in the Baseline scenario and EUR […] million in the Setback scenario (or EUR […] if the leasing rather than the sale of the […] slot is considered) and that the net income in 2026 is not affected by any sale of assets, whether aircraft or slots.
(110) In the Baseline scenario, TAROM’s net income margin on sales would gradually increase towards the end of the restructuring period, with an expected level of […] % by 2026 as shown in Table 8. The year […] includes the impact of the sale of assets. The Romanian authorities submit that such level is expected to be in line with or slightly above the ratio achieved by TAROM’s selected group of peer companies (51) before the COVID-19 outbreak (average values) and that it is expected to be achieved through the restructuring measures undertaken.
Table 8
Net Profit Margin on Sales (from the updated Restructuring Plan’s Baseline scenario)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(111) The Romanian authorities submit that by the end of the restructuring period TAROM’s equity is expected to be positive both in the Baseline (EUR […] million in 2026) and Setback scenarios, both including and excluding the sale of the […] slot. The sale of the […] slot is planned to take place in […] and to contribute about EUR […] million to TAROM’s equity position. The Romanian authorities further indicate that, if the […] slot were not to be sold, it would be leased and would therefore generate revenues, which would partly compensate the income not achieved from the sale and thereby contribute to the positive equity position at the end of the restructuring period in the Baseline and the Setback scenario. As can be seen in Table 6, in the Setback scenario, if the […] slot is sold, TAROM’s equity position is expected to turn positive at the end of the restructuring period with total equity of EUR […] million. If the slot is leased, the Romanian authorities submit that TAROM’s equity position would still be expected to turn positive at the end of the restructuring period with total equity of EUR […] million in the Setback scenario.
(112) The ROCE looks at the return from operating activities employing the assets that have been financed by the debt and equity capital invested in the company. The Romanian authorities submit that, in the Baseline scenario, with a projected ROCE ratio of […] % at the end of the restructuring period, TAROM is expected to achieve a result in line with the selected peer group (52) average of 12 % in 2019, i.e. the last full year prior to the COVID-19 pandemic. They further indicate that TAROM’s ROCE at the end of 2026 results from its projects to structurally increase its profitability (through cost reductions and restructuring measures including at the level of revenues) coupled with a decrease of the level of capital employed as a result of the use of finance lease instruments. The Romanian authorities explain that another downward influence on the level of capital employed results from the fact that TAROM will no longer have any significant aircraft ownership (only two ATR 72-500), meaning that no major capital expenditure will be incurred in that respect.
(113) The Romanian authorities submit that the projected level of profitability and the resulting ROCE are expected to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM. Furthermore, they submit that, in the Baseline scenario, TAROM’s expected ROCE will be higher than its WACC (53) (of […] % as calculated at the end of June 2023 (54)) and that, as such, TAROM is expected to create value for its shareholders and other providers of capital. The Romanian authorities submit that this conclusion remains even more valid in the recent conjuncture (first quarter of 2024 at least) of a downward trend in interest rates.
(114) With respect to the net debt to EBITDA ratio, the Romanian authorities submit that it is projected to improve to an investment grade level of well below three by the end of the restructuring period (as shown in Table 9) essentially as a result of the higher level of projected EBITDA that is expected to increase from approximately EUR […] million in 2023 to EUR […] million by the end of the restructuring period (or over EUR […] million in the Setback scenario).
Table 9
Net Debt / EBITDA (from the updated Restructuring Plan’s Baseline scenario)
[…]
(115) Given that, as per the Baseline scenario, 2025 is planned to be the first year with consistent profits and cash flows, the interest coverage ratios calculated in the updated restructuring plan, which measure the ability of TAROM to service its debts, are positive but at rather low levels especially when compared to TAROM’s peers (55) (as shown in Table 10).
Table 10
EBITDA to interest ratio (from the updated restructuring plan’s Baseline scenario)
[…]
(116) The Romanian authorities acknowledge that the ratio referred to in recital (115) is rather modest but underline that it is projected to be achieved in a relatively short period of three years until the end of the restructuring period. They further submit that the differences to the ratios achieved by major airlines such as Ryanair, Wizz Air or Lufthansa are to be expected as those much larger airlines benefit from larger economies of scale and pursue a more aggressive reduction of operating expenses, alongside fleet and network simplifications. Finally, the Romanian authorities argue that, according to aviation experts, the overall debt levels in the airline industry will remain high over several more years and that, as a consequence, differences between the 2019 and 2026 ratios ought to be expected in the current market conditions following a severe pandemic and several macro-economic challenges (56).
6.5. Measures to limit distortions of competition
(117) The Romanian authorities put forward structural and behavioural measures aiming to limit distortions of competition generated by the restructuring aid.
6.5.1. Structural measures
Downsizing and capacity reduction
(118) TAROM’s restructuring period started in January 2021. While the measures to limit competition distortions that Romania offered should in principle be evaluated against the competitive situation prevailing in 2020, such a comparison with TAROM’s 2020 network of routes and ASK would show a heavily distorted picture. This is because, as a result of the restrictive measures taken in 2020 by governments all over the world to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, airlines were forced to ground most if not all of their planes during several months due to the closure of hundreds of routes in the European and global airspace. Even after June 2020, when restrictive measures were partially and temporarily relaxed in Romania and in other countries, many routes, especially at international level, remained affected by flight restrictions or prohibitions and clients remained averse to travelling due to uncertainty with regard to the evolution of the pandemic and the applicable rules. Consequently, the comparison in terms of ASK, routes and frequencies is carried out on the basis of 2019 figures, which are unaffected by the distortion that came about as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
(119) The Romanian authorities submit that TAROM will close in total 14 routes (57) compared to its pre-COVID-19 network of 41 routes. 13 of those routes have already been closed and one more – between the […] airport, which is one of the most congested airports, and the OTP airport – will be closed as a result of the leasing of the […] slot to a third party starting from […], after which it is planned to sell the slot. A bidding process was launched in 2023 under the relevant UK rules and a potential buyer submitted a tentative offer for the slot (which was valued by the advisory company […] on 17 March 2023 at approximately EUR […] million) of approximately EUR […] million. However, the potential buyer withdrew from the negotiations and the bidding process continues. TAROM has received […] offers at valuations of approximately EUR […] million, with bidders interested in acquiring the slot as from the winter 2025 season. […]. The Romanian authorities have assured the Commission that TAROM will sell the slot at the […] airport towards […] but no later than at the end of the restructuring period.
(120) As a result of routes closure, TAROM will operate on 27 routes instead of on 41 as compared to 2019. This represents a reduction of 34 % in the number of routes as compared to 2019. In 2019, the 14 routes to be closed represented […] % of TAROM’s turnover (with a turnover of EUR 50,23 million in 2019) and […] % of the total number of regular flights. […] (58) […] (59) […]. Eight of those routes concern level 3 congested airports and one route concerns a level 2 congested airport (60), with competitors operating in all nine airports. Romania commits to ensuring, that none of the closed routes will be re-opened during the restructuring period and that no other new routes will be opened during the restructuring period. Thus, the number of routes operated by TAROM during the restructuring period, following all routes closures envisaged in the updated restructuring plan, will not exceed 27 routes.
(121) Moreover, TAROM will reduce the number of flights for 19 of the 27 routes that will be maintained compared to the 2019 level; those reductions will vary greatly depending on the destination and will be in the range between 6 % to 76 % for domestic flights compared to 2019. As regards domestic routes, the frequency reductions will be between 6 % and 15 % (61) except for one route where the reduction reaches 76 % (62). On one domestic route, the frequency will increase (63). On average, TAROM expects to reduce its number of flights on domestic routes between 2019 and 2026 by 16 % ([…]). On international routes, the reduction of flights will be between 9 % to 40 % compared to the 2019 level. On average, TAROM expects to reduce its number of flights on international routes between 2019 and 2026 by 34,7 % (this includes also closed routes). This represents a 28 % reduction in the total number of scheduled flights (27 % reduction if including charter flights) in 2026 compared to the 2019 levels. The Romanian authorities state that, in 2022, there was competition on all routes concerned by frequency reductions with the exception of one (Satu Mare), which according to the Romanian authorities means that TAROM’s competitors will be able to increase their frequencies. Nine of the routes with frequency reductions concern congested airports.
(122) Furthermore, TAROM will gradually reduce its fleet by phasing out existing aircraft from 29 aircraft operated in 2020 and 2021 to reach a steady level of 14 aircraft as from 2025 (see also recitals (59) to (61)). This means that at the end of the restructuring period, TAROM will operate with only approximately half of its 2019 fleet. Romania commits to ensuring that until end-2024, TAROM’s fleet will not exceed 18 aircraft and that from end-2025 until the end of the restructuring period, the fleet will comprise 14 aircraft maximum.
(123) Even though from 2025 TAROM will operate with only approximately half of its 2019-level fleet, the capacity reduction measured in terms of ASK is lower than the fleet reduction because a series of smaller aircraft will be replaced by larger ones. The ‘ASK’ metric measures supply, and as such represents a capacity indicator of an airline, as opposed to passengers (PAX), which represent a measure of demand. The reduction in ASK is the result of fleet reduction, closure of routes and frequency reductions and means a reduction of the airline’s market presence. TAROM’s ASK in 2019 on C1 profitable routes was […] and ASK projected in 2026 on C1 profitable routes is […], which means a reduction on C1 profitable routes of […] % in 2026 compared to 2019. TAROM’s total ASK in 2019 was […] and its total projected ASK in 2026 is […], which represents thus a total reduction of […] % in that period. The Romanian authorities submit that the described reductions will be maintained as a minimum reduction throughout the entire duration of the restructuring period, while in some years the reduction as compared to 2019 will be even higher.
Divestitures
(124) TAROM plans to sell its participations in three entities – […] (64). The Romanian authorities provided data that, with the exception of 2020 which was significantly negatively affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, […] and […] have been profitable in all years since 2018. Based on the valuation reports provided by the Romanian authorities, TAROM’s participation in […] has been valued at EUR […] million and in […] at EUR […] million. In the case of […]. The Romanian authorities provided a commitment that TAROM will sell its participations in […] and […], but no later than by the end of the restructuring period in 2026.
(125) TAROM has also explored ways for outsourcing (part of) its MRO (Technical Division), however the discussions with potential partners that could take over TAROM’s MRO or participate in a joint venture were not successful and no final agreement has been reached. Given that the plans for the MRO outsourcing are uncertain, despite the determination of TAROM to pursue this course of action, its impact is not included in the business plan.
6.5.2. Behavioural measures
(126) The Romanian authorities further committed to ensuring that TAROM would refrain from:
(a)
acquiring shares in any company during the restructuring period, except where indispensable to ensure its long-term viability and subject to Commission approval; and
(b)
publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services.
6.6. Effects of TAROM’s market exit
(127) Romania submitted that TAROM’s market exit would have a significant negative effect on connectivity in Romania and would affect the hundreds of thousands of passengers on all routes who rely on TAROM’s network for their travels, with the strongest impact on the ten routes currently solely operated by TAROM (65). In particular, Romania considers that previous examples from markets where TAROM ceased operations show that it is unlikely that other carriers would take over on some routes as many discontinued routes are still not operated today: out of the 25 routes closed by TAROM during the past three years, nine (36 %) are currently not operated by any other airline and three (12 %) are operated by LCCs to distant secondary airports (66). Most of them were not operated even under normal market conditions prior to the COVID-19 pandemic. For example, the recently closed routes to Tbilisi and Erevan remained unserved and are currently not operated out of Romania by any carrier. Moreover, none of the domestic routes recently closed by TAROM (67) is currently being operated at all. Romania submits that the same would likely occur if TAROM exited the market for its routes to Beirut and Cairo. Romania contends that, overall, competitors would intend to serve TAROM’s main destinations but not the routes that are less attractive for them (due to various reasons including lower demand; lack of appropriate, small aircraft; preference for point-to-point connections as opposed to the hub-and-spoke model operated by TAROM; connectivity-based business model; preference for cheaper secondary airports, etc.).
(128) Romania submits that TAROM’s business model is based on a hub-and-spoke system, the key characteristic of which is that it connects the own hub to major regional or European hubs and thus allows passengers to have access to routes not served by their proximity airport. Moreover, it enables TAROM to operate certain low-density routes that may not be profitable as point-to-point connections, but that feed into its hub-and-spoke model. Romania submits that in the event of TAROM’s failure, the hub-and-spoke model would likely not be replicated by competitors, who either mainly operate point-to-point routes, connecting one secondary airport to another one, based on the lowest airport charges and operating slots that are often less convenient for connecting or business passengers, but cheaper, or transport passengers towards their own hubs. According to Romania, the former is in particular the case for TAROM’s two main competitors on the Romanian market, Wizz Air and Ryanair (see recital (10)). The new entrant, HiSky is also operating as LCC, often using mid-day slots, which are not convenient for time sensitive travellers. The traditional airline with the highest share in the Romanian market is Lufthansa, which had a market share of approximately 11 % between 2019 and 2022, but whose share has since fallen to 5,6 % in 2023. The flag carriers operating in the Romanian market, such as Lufthansa and Air France-KLM are mainly transporting passengers towards their own hubs and are thus also unlikely to connect Bucharest with other capitals / important cities than those where their hubs are located or to connect domestic Romanian airports to Bucharest. According to Romania, TAROM’s exit would therefore lead to a significant decrease in connectivity and mobility for Romanian citizens and businesses.
(129) TAROM traditionally operates in primary airports and holds convenient slots and frequencies for ensuring connections to its passengers. This is often not the case for LCCs, that are rather targeting cheaper airports, which are often located at some distance to main hubs or, if they fly to primary airports, are targeting slots that are less convenient for connecting flights (or for round trips) and thus cheaper. Moreover, a significant reduction in flight frequencies would be expected to have a direct and significant impact on time-sensitive passengers such as business clients. For example, neither Ryanair nor Wizz Air connect OTP airport with Brussels; instead, they land at the regional airport of Charleroi, located approximately 60 km south of Brussels. HiSky, while flying directly to Brussels, has much lower weekly frequencies than TAROM, with only three weekly flights to Brussels, where TAROM has the double of that, even after the planned frequency reductions. While TAROM is implementing a significant reduction of its core activities, the airline continues operating its historical slots, convenient for connecting and business passengers, on many primary international airports as well as on regional airports, maintaining a high level of connectivity, as illustrated by the example of the route to Brussels. According to Romania, TAROM’s market exit thus could result in negative consequences for regional development and for the economic situation in the regions concerned.
(130) In addition, according to Romania, if TAROM exits the market, this would likely trigger fare increases on routes on which there is only one other competitor (duopoly) (68) and that would become a monopoly. This is demonstrated for example by the evolution of fares on two routes where TAROM ceased to operate and where there was only one airline left (Stockholm and Hamburg). Furthermore, Romania provides a price analysis between TAROM and competitors on key routes showing that most prices offered by TAROM on the respective routes are cheaper than those offered by other legacy carriers (for example, Bucharest-Amsterdam, Bucharest-Frankfurt, Bucharest-Paris). Romania also claims that the existence of prices lower than TAROM’s on such routes by certain LCCs is in fact associated with a lower level of the overall service, thus not contradicting the fact that TAROM has consistently cheaper prices on comparable services. Also, as mentioned in recital (129), TAROM has a network of convenient slots and frequencies in a certain number of main airports. Romania therefore considers that TAROM’s market exit would have a significant negative impact on passengers in terms of fare prices, airline services and convenient connections for out- and inbound transfer flights.
(131) Furthermore, Romania submits that certain developments observed after the COVID-19 pandemic regarding regional connectivity seem to constitute short-term adaptations by certain carriers to seize opportunities to cover fixed costs. According to Romania, it seems fair to assume that in the medium to long-term, such carriers will go back to their pre-COVID-19 strategies in order to ensure the viability of routes. This concerns in particular the LCC Blue Air that had started serving certain primary airports such as Amsterdam Schiphol, London Heathrow, Paris Charles de Gaulle or Frankfurt, which was also facilitated by the temporary suspension of slot usage rules during the validity of the restrictions linked to the COVID-19 pandemic (69). However, in September 2022, Blue Air ceased operations on all of those routes, leaving TAROM the only local operator to service such hubs. On 31 March 2023, Blue Air entered insolvency proceedings and has not carried out any commercial operations since that date. On 16 February 2024, the Commission adopted a decision finding aid granted by Romania to Blue Air under the R&R Guidelines incompatible with the Single Market and ordered Romania to recover approximately EUR 33,84 million from Blue Air (70).
(132) The insufficient regional connectivity, especially after Blue Air’s insolvency, is aggravated by the fact that Romania’s road and train network is not well developed and is in a poor state of maintenance.
(133) As already described in the rescue aid decision (71), Romania has the lowest quality of road infrastructure among all Member States and is among the poorest performers in road safety in the EU. Motorways and national roads in Romania account for only approximately 20 % of the road network, and approximately 90 % of national roads have only one traffic lane in each direction. Those elements hamper mobility and road safety. As for the railway infrastructure, it is in an advanced state of disrepair due to a chronic lack of maintenance, where most of the track-related assets require renewal. This reduces train speed and decreases railroad efficiency (72). The Romanian part of the Trans-European Transport (TEN-T) Core Network for road and rail needs to be further developed. Romania submits that the Romanian regions, and in particular the North-East regions, are poorly inter-connected (73).
(134) As a result, air transport remains paramount for regional development and the connectivity of citizens. In particular, all seven domestic flight routes that TAROM operates (74), connect Bucharest in Southern Romania with cities in Central and Northern Romania. Given the missing links in rail and road connections, including on routes connecting Southern parts of the country with Central and Northern parts, the air connections remain vital for efficient regional connectivity. According to the Romanian authorities, air connections between OTP airport and domestic airports take approximately one and a half hour, while travelling those routes by car or by train would take at best close to five times as long by car and over eight times as long by train. The Romanian authorities explain that, for example, a train ride from Bucharest to Satu Mare (of approximately 617 km) typically takes between 13 and 20 hours; a car ride between seven and ten hours. Similar scales apply for travelling to Oradea, Suceava, Baia Mare, Iasi, Cluj and Timisoara. According to the Romanian authorities, in case of TAROM’s market exit, the […] passengers currently transported by TAROM on the five domestic routes where no other airline is present would have to travel by road, which would significantly increase traffic and accidents on national routes (only 10 % of which have more than one lane per direction) and would further increase traveling time. Romania submits that it is unlikely that those routes would be operated by competitors due to the reasons set out in particular in recital (128).
6.7. Commitments provided by Romania
(135) To ensure the full implementation of certain restructuring measures or measures limiting distortions of competition occurring in the future, Romania has provided the following commitments:
(a)
to ensure that TAROM fully divests all its shares in […] and by 31 December 2026 at the latest;
(b)
to ensure that TAROM leases as from […] and fully divests by 31 December 2026 at the latest its slots at the […] airport;
(c)
to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of routes in operation, which shall not exceed a maximum of 28 routes and, as from […] until 31 December 2026 shall not exceed 27 routes;
(d)
to ensure that TAROM respects a cap on the number of aircraft not exceeding a maximum of 18 until 31 December 2025 and 14 for the remainder of the restructuring period until 31 December 2026;
(e)
to reduce frequencies on the routes in operation on average by 28 % for regular flights (and by 27 % including charter flights), in 2026 (75) compared to the frequencies on those routes registered in 2019;
(f)
to ensure a reduction of capacity in terms of ASK reduction of […] % throughout the restructuring period as compared to 2019 on routes that were level C1 profitable in 2019;
(g)
to ensure that TAROM refrains from acquiring shares in any company except where indispensable to ensure the long-term viability of TAROM and, in that case, subject to the Commission’s prior approval; and
(h)
to ensure that TAROM refrains from publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing products and services.
6.8. Complaint by Wizz Air Malta
(136) On 14 March 2024, Wizz Air Malta submitted to the Commission services a complaint concerning alleged unlawful State aid to TAROM. Wizz Air Malta put forward three distinct allegations as to why the State aid received by TAROM was unlawful.
(137) First, according to Wizz Air Malta, between October 2022 and December 2023, the Romanian State, through the Ministry of Transport, carried out seven capital increases into TAROM for a total amount of approximately EUR 7,8 million, that is more than EUR 6 million in excess of the amount of capital increase approved by the second damage compensation decision in the amount of approximately EUR 1,9 million. To the extent that the excess over the approved capital increase would be attributed to the first damage compensation decision, this would, according to Wizz Air Malta, amount to a substantial alteration of the authorised aid, given that the Commission authorised a State guarantee on borrowing for an amount of RON 93,88 million (approximately EUR 19,33 million), and not a capital injection.
(138) Second, Wizz Air Malta alleged that TAROM benefitted from unlawful State aid, in an amount it did not quantify, consisting in TAROM only illusorily guaranteeing its debt owed to CNAB for the provision of its services. CNAB is a State-owned company controlled by the Ministry of Transport, for the provision of its services. Wizz Air Malta submits that, according to a specific contractual guarantee provision, the Ministry of Transport (that is TAROM’s principal shareholder) would need to give consent for the enforcement of the guarantee (that is to say the assets pledged by TAROM as collateral in the event of a default). This effectively means that the debtor’s shareholder, which happens also to be a controlling entity of the creditor, would need to give consent for the activation of the collateral, which is a condition that a private creditor would not accept. Wizz Air Malta did not have at its disposal information on whether the Romanian government actually exercised its discretion.
(139) Third, according to Wizz Air Malta, TAROM’s proposed sale of one or more slots at the […] airport, which was approved by TAROM’s shareholders in July 2023, could happen at a price which may not reflect the fair market value. Should the agreed price be below the market value, this could constitute an aid to the buyer. However, based on public information, it is not known to Wizz Air Malta whether TAROM is planning to proceed with the sale and at what price.
6.9. Romania’s observations on the complaint by Wizz Air Malta
(140) On 28 March, 4 April, 16 April, 19 April and 24 April 2024, Romania submitted its observations regarding the complaint lodged by Wizz Air Malta.
(141) With regard to the first allegation, concerning unlawful capital injections, Romania first explains, that, according to the legal basis for the aid, as recorded by the first damage compensation decision approving State aid in the form of a public guarantee, as well as under the guarantee agreement itself, the Ministry of Transport, as majority owner of TAROM, has the obligation to provide the financial means for ensuring the repayment of the guaranteed loan. Romania submits that, as it is not a party to the loan agreement, the Ministry of Transport cannot repay the lending bank directly and that according to Romanian law, its only means for providing TAROM with the requisite financing is by way of a capital increase against new shares.
(142) Romania further explains that shareholder decisions approving capital injections are not always followed by actual injections, as appears from decisions recorded in subsequent shareholder meetings, which bring the actual amount of capital injections carried out on the basis of the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision to RON 12 518 000 (approx. EUR 2,7 million) to date, corresponding to the first three instalments of the corresponding loan.
(143) This amount is included in the notified restructuring aid, and in particular in the EUR 45,77 million capital increase (see recital (18)), taking into account that the amount of EUR 2,7 million was needed to cover TAROM’s liquidity needs in 2023. The amount injected based on the Commission’s second damage compensation decision corresponds precisely to the approved aid amount in the form of a capital increase of RON 9 439 155 (approximately EUR 1,9 million). Romania further explains that no other capital increases have taken place to date during the restructuring period.
(144) With respect to the second allegation concerning unlawful aid resulting from additional guarantees of existing debt to CNAB encumbering certain assets of TAROM as collateral in the event of a default, the Romanian authorities consider it to be equally unfounded. This is in particular because TAROM and CNAB are two independent undertakings established under Romanian company law. Romania submits that the contractual provision on the guarantee in question, subjecting the execution of the additional collateral to the approval of the main shareholder was introduced unilaterally by TAROM’s shareholders. However, while the Ministry of Transport is the majority owner of both TAROM and CNAB, it is subject to Government Emergency Ordinance No 109/2011 on corporate governance of public enterprises. Those rules specify that the public supervisory authority (that is the Ministry of Transport) cannot intervene in the decision-making process, management and current operation of public enterprises and that any decisions taken in violation of this limitation are null and void. The Romanian authorities consider that those provisions would prevent the Ministry of Transport from withholding its consent should CNAB decide to enforce its claims concerning the activation of the guarantee. Moreover, Romania underlines that TAROM and CNAB are strictly behaving as market economy operators with regard to the existing liabilities between them, as evidenced by (i) several shareholder decisions requesting CNAB’s management to take all necessary measures to prevent any prejudice towards CNAB and mandating the board of directors to deal with a potential extension of guarantees, without referring to the necessity of obtaining the approval of the supervisory authority (76); (ii) TAROM’s continued payments to reduce its debt towards CNAB; (iii) the commercial decision by CNAB to defer certain dues as long as there is manifest goodwill from TAROM; (iv) the extension of guarantees in favour of CNAB with additional pledges, for example on receivables from the sale of the […] slot as a consequence of CNAB’s shareholder decision to resort to all legal means to avoid prejudice to CNAB (77); (v) the fact that TAROM’s debt is subject to delay penalties, so that CNAB receives a consideration for the extension of repayment terms; (vi) CNAB’s awareness of the fact that an immediate enforcement of securities would likely lead to TAROM’s insolvency, whereas the approval of the restructuring plan by the Commission would enable TAROM to repay its debt, accrued with late payment penalties in the near future. In addition, to underline the fact that the contractual provision in question has no influence on TAROM’s business conduct, TAROM’s board of directors has requested the shareholders assembly to remove it from the relevant securities agreement concluded between CNAB and TAROM. Romania undertook to submit the amended agreement to the Commission, once it has been enacted. On 17 April 2024, Romania submitted the Decision No 9/16.04.2024 of the general meeting of shareholders, rejecting the amendment of the guarantee agreement that introduced a provision to the effect that the execution of securities would require the consent of the supervisory authority (the Ministry of Transport) and instructing the Board of Directors to take all necessary measures to eliminate that provision from the guarantee agreement.
(145) With regard to the third allegation concerning the sale of the […] slot below market value, Romania submits that TAROM has done its utmost to achieve the highest sales price for the slot. This is demonstrated by many factors such as, in particular, the fact that (i) TAROM has commissioned an independent expert valuation by […] to estimate the market value of the […] slot sale and lease before starting the bidding process and to accompany the sales process; (ii) TAROM actively sought bids from approximately 20 companies after discussing options and potential buyers with Airport Coordination Limited, the world’s largest slot coordinator; (iii) during the first sales process which started in March 2023, TAROM sought improved offers and subsequently selected the company having submitted the highest bid, before continuing contract negotiations over several months, until the bidder had to abort the process in November 2023 […]; (iv) a second sales process was launched by TAROM in December 2023 and again, […] (see recital (119)).
7. ASSESSMENT OF THE RESTRUCTURING AID MEASURES
(146) The Commission will first assess whether the public financing of TAROM’s restructuring plan as defined in recital (18) entails State aid within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU, and if this is the case, will subsequently determine whether such aid is lawful and compatible with the internal market.
7.1. Existence of State aid
(147) According to Article 107(1) TFEU, ‘[s]ave as otherwise provided in the Treaties, any aid granted by a Member State or through State resources in any form whatsoever which distorts or threatens to distort competition by favouring certain undertakings or the production of certain goods shall, in so far as it affects trade between Member States, be incompatible with the internal market’.
(148) The qualification of a measure as aid within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU therefore requires the following cumulative conditions to be met: (i) the measure must be imputable to the State and financed through State resources; (ii) it must confer an advantage on its recipient; (iii) that advantage must be selective; and (iv) the measure must distort or threaten to distort competition and affect trade between Member States.
(149) The Commission notes that Romania has notified the measures as constituting State aid. That notification does not discharge the Commission from itself examining whether the measures involve State aid.
7.1.1. State resources and imputability to the State
(150) As set out in recital (30) of the rescue aid decision, the RON 175 952 000 (approximately EUR 36,66 million) loan in favour of TAROM was to be granted by the Ministry of Public Finance through the State Treasury under the terms of a loan agreement between that Ministry and TAROM, in implementation of an emergency ordinance of the Romanian government. Therefore, the decision to grant the rescue loan was imputable to the State and involved State resources. As part of the restructuring aid, the amount corresponding to the rescue loan (with interest and any foreign exchange rate differences) will be written off (see recital (18)). The decision to waive the repayment of the rescue loan with interest is taken by the State and will be borne by the State budget.
(151) As stated in recital (19), the legal basis for granting the restructuring aid is Government Ordinance No 45/1997 as modified by Government Emergency Ordinance 113/2021 and pursuant to those Government Ordinances, the funding for the restructuring aid measures will be provided by the Ministry of Transport. The decision to grant the two restructuring aid measures was thus taken by the State and the funding for both measures comes from the State budget.
(152) The Commission therefore concludes that the notified restructuring aid measures involve State resources and the decisions to grant the measures are imputable to the State.
7.1.2. Advantage
(153) The Commission is required to verify whether the measures favour TAROM in that no market operator holding shares in TAROM would, in a situation as close as possible to that of Romania, take a similar decision and grant the same measures at the same conditions, leaving aside any benefits expected by Romania in its position as public authority (78).
(154) The presence of such an advantage can be inferred from the fact that TAROM has significant accumulated losses and negative equity (recitals (13) and (88)), nearly all of TAROM’s assets are already pledged as securities for past or current financing and TAROM has been unable to obtain sufficient capital or to raise debt finance at market conditions without public support (recitals (17), (53) and (54)).
(155) The measures will help TAROM finance the continuation of its operations and the implementation of its restructuring plan by giving it access to finance that TAROM, given its specific situation and the current circumstances, has not been able to obtain on the market. In this regard, it is doubtful that TAROM would be able to attract such funding from the private market at similar conditions.
(156) The Commission therefore concludes that the measures confer an economic advantage on TAROM within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
7.1.3. Selectivity
(157) The measures will be granted solely for the benefit of TAROM. As the Court of Justice has stated (79), where individual aid is at issue, the identification of the economic advantage is, in principle, sufficient to support the presumption that a measure is selective. This is so regardless of whether there are operators on the relevant markets that are in a comparable situation. In any event, the notified measures are not part of a broader measure of general economic policy to provide the same type of ad hoc support to all undertakings that are in a comparable legal and factual situation in the light of the objective of the measures (considering that all economic operators should in principle cover their own costs), active in the aviation sector or other economic sectors, but is made available only to TAROM.
(158) Therefore, the Commission concludes that the measures are selective within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
7.1.4. Distortion of competition and effect on trade
(159) When aid granted by a Member State strengthens the position of an undertaking compared with other undertakings competing in intra-Union trade, the latter must be regarded as affected by that aid. It is sufficient that the recipient of the aid competes with other undertakings on markets open to competition. In that regard, the fact that an economic sector has been liberalised at Union level is an element which may serve to determine that the aid has a real or potential effect on competition and on trade between Member States.
(160) TAROM provides passenger air transport services to, from and within Romania and competes on that market in particular with Wizz Air, Ryanair, HiSky, Lufthansa and other airlines. The aviation market is open to competition in the Union and service provision from one Member State to another. The measures provide financing to TAROM at conditions that it could not have obtained on the private market and free it from charges that it would have had to bear under normal market conditions. The measures thus strengthen TAROM’s position on the Romanian air transport market compared to its competitors, who did not benefit from those measures.
(161) The restructuring aid measures are therefore liable to distort or threaten to distort competition and to affect trade between Member States.
7.1.5. Conclusion on the existence of State aid
(162) In view of the above, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid measures constitute State aid to TAROM within the meaning of Article 107(1) TFEU.
7.2. Lawfulness of the restructuring aid measures
(163) The Commission notes that capital increases totalling EUR 2,7 million have already been carried out in 2023, out of the total notified capital increase of EUR 45,77 million (recitals (18) and (19)). The Commission also notes that under the GEO, the remainder of the notified restructuring aid measures will not be implemented before their approval by the Commission (recital (19)).
(164) In light of the above, the Commission concludes that Romania has granted that part of the notified measures without a Commission decision finding the measures compatible with the internal market. In doing so, Romania has breached the standstill obligation laid down in Article 108(3) TFEU. Thus, that part of the notified restructuring aid measures in favour of TAROM constitutes unlawful State aid.
7.3. Compatibility of the aid with the internal market
(165) Under Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, the Commission may consider aid to facilitate the development of certain economic activities or of certain economic areas to be compatible with the internal market where such aid does not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(166) It does not result from the notification that the restructuring aid or the conditions attached to it, or the economic activities facilitated by the aid, could entail a violation of a relevant provision of Union law. In particular, the Commission has not sent a reasoned opinion to Romania on a possible infringement of Union law that would bear a relation to this case and the Commission has not received any complaints or information that might suggest that the State aid, the conditions attached to it or the economic activities facilitated by the aid might be contrary to relevant provisions of Union law.
(167) According to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, in order for the aid to be declared compatible, on the one hand, it must aim to facilitate the development of certain economic activities or of certain economic areas and, on the other hand, it must not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(168) Under the first condition, the Commission examines whether the aid is intended to facilitate the development of certain economic activities. Under the second condition, the Commission balances the positive effects of the proposed aid for the development of the activities which the aid is intended to support against the negative effects that the aid may have on the internal market (80).
(169) In the R&R Guidelines, the Commission set out the criteria which it examines when assessing the compatibility of a company’s restructuring aid with the internal market pursuant to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU (81).
(170) Romania considers that the restructuring aid can be declared compatible with the internal market pursuant to the R&R Guidelines.
(171) In view of the nature and aim of the State aid at stake and the claims of the Romanian authorities, the Commission will assess whether the planned funding supporting the restructuring complies with the relevant criteria laid down in the R&R Guidelines.
(172) In examining whether restructuring aid has an adverse effect on trading conditions to an extent that is contrary to the common interest, the Commission carries out a balancing test in accordance with Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU and the R&R Guidelines. In carrying out that test, if the beneficiary is eligible to receive restructuring aid, the Commission weighs the positive effects of the aid against the negative effects on competition and trade between Member States created by the impact of the State aid. When making that assessment, it considers the need for State intervention, the appropriateness, proportionality, transparency of the aid, the ‘one time, last time’ principle and measures to limit distortions of competition, as set out in the R&R Guidelines.
7.3.1. Eligibility: sectoral scope and undertaking in difficulty
(173) In order to be eligible for restructuring aid, a beneficiary must qualify as an undertaking in difficulty as defined in Section 2.2 of the R&R Guidelines. In particular, point 20 of the R&R Guidelines sets out that an undertaking is considered to be in difficulty when, without intervention by the State, it will almost certainly be condemned to going out of business in the short or medium term. This would be the case when at least one of the circumstances described in points 20(a) to (d) of the R&R Guidelines occurs.
(174) As explained in recital (7) of the opening decision and in recitals (6), (53) and (57) of the rescue aid decision, TAROM has depleted more than half of its subscribed share capital as a result of accumulated losses and has thus fulfilled the criterion set out in point 20(a) of the R&R Guidelines since 31 December 2018 and up to the adoption of the opening decision in July 2021 (see recital (39) of that decision). That situation has not changed since July 2021, as appears from the financial data submitted by Romania described in recitals (13), (16) and (88), showing that TAROM has continued to make losses after 2019 and had negative equity at the end of 2023. It follows that TAROM fulfils the criteria of point 20 (a) of the R&R Guidelines and thus qualifies as an undertaking in difficulty.
(175) According to point 21 of the R&R Guidelines, a newly created undertaking, that is an undertaking in the first three years of operations in the relevant field of activity, is not eligible for restructuring aid. TAROM is not a newly created undertaking for the purpose of the R&R Guidelines, since it was established in 1954 (see recital (8)), so more than three years ago.
(176) According to point 22 of the R&R Guidelines, a company belonging to or being taken over by a larger business group is not normally eligible for restructuring aid, unless it can be demonstrated that the company’s difficulties are intrinsic and are not the result of an arbitrary allocation of costs within the group, and that the difficulties are too serious to be dealt with by the group itself.
(177) TAROM’s difficulties mainly stem from an ageing and non-homogenous fleet and operational inefficiencies (recital (15)). TAROM does not belong to a larger business group and the State has sole control over it through the Ministry of Transport (recital (8)) so that it is a public undertaking in which the State is exercising sole control by virtue of its ownership and financial participation (82). TAROM is thus not part of a larger group nor is it in the process of being taken over by a group.
(178) It follows from the fact that the State has sole control over TAROM that, in this case, any financial support from the State to TAROM to assist it with its difficulties would qualify as aid unless carried out at market conditions. Therefore, while TAROM’s difficulties are intrinsic, the question of whether they are the result of an arbitrary allocation of costs within the group, and whether the difficulties are too serious to be dealt with by the group itself does not arise.
(179) Moreover, according to point 18 of the R&R Guidelines, undertakings active in the coal and steel sector and financial undertakings are not eligible for aid under the R&R Guidelines. As set out in recital (9), TAROM is active in the air transport of passengers, cargo and mail. It follows that TAROM is neither active in the coal or steel sector nor a financial undertaking and is thus not excluded from receiving restructuring aid pursuant to point 18 of the R&R Guidelines.
(180) On the basis of the above, the Commission concludes that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty and is eligible for restructuring aid.
7.3.2. The aid facilitates the development of certain economic activities or certain economic areas
(181) Under Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU, for State aid to be considered compatible with the internal market, it must facilitate the development of certain economic activities or certain economic areas.
(182) In that regard, to show that restructuring aid is intended to facilitate the development of such activities or areas, the Member State granting such aid must demonstrate that the aid aims to prevent social hardship or address a market failure. In the specific context of restructuring aid, the Commission notes that, as acknowledged in point 43 of the R&R Guidelines, market exit is important for the wider process of productivity growth. Thus, merely preventing an undertaking from exiting the market does not sufficiently justify the granting of State aid. On the contrary, rescue and restructuring aid are among the most distortive types of State aid, as they interfere with the process of market exit. However, in certain situations, restructuring an undertaking in difficulty may contribute to the development of economic activities or areas, also beyond the very activities carried out by the beneficiary. This is the case where in the absence of such aid, the beneficiary’s failure would lead to situations of market failure or social hardship, inhibiting the development of the economic activities and/or areas that would be affected by such situations. A non-exhaustive list of such situations is provided in point 44 of the R&R Guidelines.
(183) Such situations occur, inter alia, when the beneficiary, whose failure the aid seeks to avert, is carrying out an important service which is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in, which could lead to a risk of disruption of that important service (point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines). By enabling the beneficiary to continue its operations, the aid thus prevents such market failure or social hardship. In the case of restructuring aid, however, this is only true where the aid enables the beneficiary to compete in the marketplace on its own merits, which can only be ensured if the aid is premised on the implementation of a restructuring plan that restores the beneficiary’s long-term viability.
(184) While the Commission, in the opening decision, raised no doubts regarding the fulfilment of the criterion of social hardship and/or market failure, the Commission received comments on this issue from an interested party, the airline Wizz Air. Wizz Air argued in particular that TAROM had lost market share over the past years to Wizz Air and to Blue Air, who, at the time when Wizz Air provided its comments, held 40 % and 13 % of the market respectively. As a result, according to Wizz Air, TAROM did not play an important role on the Romanian air transport market that could be equated with that of a national infrastructure provider.
(185) The Commission, hence, will first assess whether the aid is intended to prevent a situation of market failure or social hardship (Section 7.3.2.1) and whether it is accompanied by a restructuring plan to restore the beneficiary’s long-term viability (Section 7.3.2.2).
7.3.2.1. Prevention of social hardship or market failure contributing to the development of an economic activity or area
(186) Among the situations where rescuing an undertaking in difficulty may contribute to the development of economic activities or areas, point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines relates to cases where there is a risk of disruption of an important service which is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in.
(187) Based on the data submitted by Romania, the Commission considers that TAROM plays an important role in providing connectivity to Romanian citizens, businesses and regions.
(188) In particular, TAROM, unlike its main competitors currently active on the Romanian market, i.e. Wizz Air and Ryanair (recital (10)), operates a hub-and-spoke network (recital (130)), connecting the various regions of Romania to the capital and ensuring connecting international flights. This allows passengers to have access to routes that are not served by their proximity airport.
(189) Moreover, TAROM is focussed on providing connections to primary airports at good frequencies and convenient times for its passengers, which is particularly important for time sensitive travellers such as business clients (recital (129)).
(190) Connections to primary airports at good frequencies and convenient times are of particular importance for the Romanian market, because of the poor state of the Romanian rail and road network, which renders travel by rail or road much longer than air travel, unreliable and uncomfortable (see recitals (132) to (134)). As at 29 March 2024, TAROM is the sole operator on ten routes, while on nine others, there is only one other airlines present (83) (recital (130)). This means that if TAROM were to exit the market, the routes where it is currently operating alone would not be served anymore, while there would be a monopoly situation on those where there is currently only one other airline present. Only on nine (84) routes TAROM is currently facing more than one competitor (see also recital (197)).
(191) TAROM’s main competitors on the Romanian market operate point-to-point connections and are unlikely to change their routes model because they aim to achieve the most cost-efficient outcome by selecting airports and/or slots that offer the cheapest price (recitals (127) and (128)). Moreover, traditional airlines such as Lufthansa and Air France-KLM, are mainly channelling passengers from Bucharest towards their own hubs rather than connecting Romanian regions between themselves or Bucharest with other important cities around the world (see also recitals (128) and (129)). This would leave many regional passengers, who rely on the hub-and-spoke model, unserved and would negatively affect business clients, who have to optimise traveling time and need reliable connections at convenient hours and frequencies.
(192) The Commission notes that in point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines the reference to a national infrastructure provider is merely by way of example and does not imply that every undertaking worthy of restructuring thanks to the importance of the service it provides within the meaning of that point would need to be equated to the role of a national infrastructure provider.
(193) Moreover, the size of the market the undertaking is active in or that undertaking’s share of the market is also not determinant for establishing the importance of the service that risks being disrupted. This has been confirmed recently by the Court of Justice in an appeal case brought by Wizz Air (85) concerning the rescue aid in favour of TAROM. In its judgment in that case, the Court held in particular that ’although the size of the market in which the beneficiary of the aid operates and its market share may be factors indicating the importance of the service provided by that beneficiary, it does not follow either from point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines or from its context, that that importance necessarily depends on those factors and that, in particular, the failure of the beneficiary of the aid is likely to give rise to serious social hardship or severe market failure only on condition that the market in which it operates exceeds a certain size’. The Court of Justice confirmed the General Court’s view that the limited size of the market did not prevent a service provided on that market from being classified as important within the meaning of the R&R Guidelines, notably where, as the General Court had found, the cessation of operations by TAROM, entailing a concrete risk of disruption of some passenger air transport services in Romania, would be detrimental to the connectivity of the regions in Romania exclusively served by that airline and to the economic situation of those regions.
(194) While it is true that TAROM’s market share had been decreasing or stagnant over some years, the beneficiary has been able to significantly increase its passenger numbers in recent years, going from 2,41 million in 2017 to 3,13 million in 2019 (see also recital (99)). With the implementation of its restructuring plan as well as the cessation of operations of Blue Air in September 2022 (see also recital (131)), this trend is likely to continue in the future, as is also shown by TAROM’s business projections. In any event, it is not TAROM’s market share but its role in providing the connectivity to Romania’s regions that attests to the importance of TAROM’s service within the meaning of point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines.
(195) As already set out in recitals (43), (44) and (45) of the opening decision, the Commission is aware that competitors have entered some domestic routes operated by TAROM. For instance, in summer 2020 Blue Air entered three of the routes where TAROM was the only operator: Bucharest-Oradea (which route, following the cessation of operations by Blue Air is again solely operated by TAROM), Cluj-Iași and Iași-Timișoara (on which TAROM is currently not operating anymore and no other airline has stepped in since Blue Air and TAROM stopped operating those routes), followed by HiSky on the routes Bucharest-Timișoara and Bucharest-Cluj in 2021. This seems to indicate that the size of the aircraft is not necessarily an impediment for competitors to enter domestic routes, where demand is in general lower than on international routes. In addition, as regards international routes, the few examples of price differences between TAROM and other carriers that Romania provided are not sufficiently robust to allow the Commission to draw a conclusion as to the likely price increases and lack of alternative entry if TAROM were to exit those routes.
(196) However, while other carriers could enter – at least temporarily – on some of the routes, it cannot be assumed that competitors would be able and ready to take over TAROM’s role in ensuring convenient connectivity for Romanian citizens and businesses at affordable prices (see recital (130)) by replicating all or a major part of the routes and flight services that TAROM has been operating at national and international level without disruptions for customers in the medium to long term. Especially, after Blue Air’s market exit, there is a clear risk that regions in Northern and Central Romania, which are also not well connected by road and rail to the South, would be compelled to resort to very long and uncomfortable train rides or to resort to the road network which is mostly in a poor state of maintenance and is largely one-lane only (see recitals (133) and (134)).
(197) In particular, as at 29 March 2024, out of a total of 28 routes served by TAROM, the beneficiary is the sole operator on five domestic and four international routes (see recital (127)) and on 10 further routes (eight international and two domestic) there is only one other competitor (duopoly) (see recital (130)). There is no evidence that competitors would be ready to replicate this network provided through the hub-and-spoke system that TAROM is operating. The latter connects regional airports to the capital via OTP airport, while competitors on the Romanian market are mainly providing point-to-point services or are transferring passengers to their hubs (that is Munich, Vienna, Warsaw, etc.). In particular, since TAROM exited the five routes Iași-Timișoara, Cluj-Iași, Bucharest-Sibiu, Bucharest-Erevan, Bucharest-Tbilisi, no other competitor has stepped in. After the cessation of operations by Blue Air in September 2022, only one other airline, the new entrant HiSky, is currently carrying out intra-Romanian flights on two routes, namely the routes Bucharest-Timișoara and Bucharest-Cluj (recital (130)).
(198) The air connections of the various regions with the capital are particularly important in Romania, because of the poor state of the Romanian road and rail network. The latter is therefore not a viable option for travelling on longer distances, as is evidenced by the particularly long delays (and sometimes difficult conditions) prevailing on many routes. Romania explains, for example, that the Romanian regions and in particular the North-East regions are poorly inter-connected, with important links of the trans-European transport network (TEN-T) still to be completed (see recital (133)). As a result, air transport is paramount for regional development. In this respect, the seven domestic routes operated by TAROM which connect OTP airport with central and northern airports, remain vital for efficient regional connectivity (see recital (134)). The routes served by TAROM connect Romania’s northern regions not only with the south of the country but also, through Bucharest, with destinations abroad.
(199) The fact that TAROM is of limited size does not per se prevent its service from being regarded as important within the meaning of point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines. Furthermore, the existence of a certain degree of substitutability does not in itself exclude the risk of disruptions. For example, time sensitive passengers, such as business travellers might be significantly hampered in their travel, given the poor road and train network, which in turn may affect a large number of enterprises that rely on the flexibility offered by TAROM’s numerous and convenient connections from regional airports towards the capital and back and by extension the regions these enterprises are active in. This is a service not offered by LCCs such as Wizz Air, whose offer is very price sensitive and typically based on less expensive slots or airports with the lowest fees. Moreover, TAROM’s main competitors mainly operate point-to-point connections, while Lufthansa and Air France-KLM mainly connect passenger to their own hubs (see recital (128)) and HiSky is not offering the same service level as TAROM, flying to secondary airports, at more inconvenient slots and offering only a small number of routes. In this context, the loss of TAROM’s hub-and-spoke system combined with the level of service it is offering (convenient slots, good frequencies, many primary airports, affordable prices) would be particularly detrimental and there is no indication that competitors would replicate such a network and service.
(200) The Commission therefore considers that the restructuring aid will prevent the risk of disruptions on the Romanian air transport market that TAROM’s market exit is likely to give rise to.
Conclusion on prevention of social hardship or market failure
(201) While Romania also invoked the circumstances referred to in points 44(c) and 44(f) of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission is satisfied that the condition of avoiding social hardship or market failure is met in accordance with point 44(b) of the R&R Guidelines, and it is thus not necessary to assess Romania’s arguments in this regard.
(202) Also, it is to be noted that the Commission did not raise doubts as regards the fulfilment of this compatibility criterion in its opening decision, while the comments raised by Wizz Air on its own initiative have been addressed in this section.
(203) In the light of the above, the Commission concludes that the aid contributes to the development of the economic activity of air transport in Romania in that it prevents the exit of an undertaking that would have triggered a serious risk of disruption to an important service that is hard to replicate and where it would be difficult for any competitor simply to step in (point 44 (b) of the R&R Guidelines).
7.3.2.2. Restructuring plan and return to long-term viability
(204) Under point 46 of the R&R Guidelines, the granting of restructuring aid must be conditional on the implementation of a restructuring plan that would restore the viability of the beneficiary. The implementation of restructuring measures to remedy the causes that led to the beneficiary’s difficulties, by enabling it to become viable in the long-term, is a necessary condition for the restructuring aid to serve the development of the economic activities and areas where the beneficiary operates.
(205) Under points 45 to 48 of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid should only be granted to support a realistic, coherent and far-reaching restructuring plan, the measures of which must be designed to restore long-term viability within a reasonable timescale, excluding any further aid beyond the one supporting the beneficiary’s restructuring plan. The restructuring plan must identify the causes of the beneficiary’s difficulties and the beneficiary’s own weaknesses, and outline how the proposed restructuring measures will remedy the beneficiary’s underlying problems.
(206) The results of the restructuring must be demonstrated in a baseline and in a pessimistic scenario, by identifying performance parameters and the main foreseeable risk factors. To demonstrate its long-term viability, the beneficiary must achieve an appropriate return on capital invested after covering all its costs, including depreciation and financial charges, without depending on optimistic assumptions about factors such as variations of price or demand, and must be able to compete in the marketplace on its own merits.
(207) TAROM’s updated restructuring plan has been designed to tackle the problems identified by the beneficiary after a thorough assessment of the reasons for its financial difficulties and with the purpose of making it viable again. As set out in recital (15), TAROM’s main problem was its ageing and non-homogenous fleet. This is fully addressed by the fleet renewal program (see Section 6.2.1), which will result in a more uniform, modern fleet adapted to TAROM’s needs and will trigger significant cost savings. Furthermore, the problem of unprofitable routes will be addressed by the routes optimisation programme which is being implemented during the restructuring period and which will result in reducing the number of aircraft per route and in reaching C3 profitability on all routes by 2029 (see recital (64)). The second major problem of TAROM was its high operating costs, which will be tackled by increasing organisational and operational efficiency, as well as through cost optimisation (see recital (66) and Sections 6.2.3 and 6.2.4). Through the staff reorganisation, these measures will also result in improving identified work force issues. Finally, TAROM also plans to increase ancillary revenues, which were very limited in the past, and has started selling extra services (recital (65)).
(208) The six-year duration of the plan, encompassing the period from 1 January 2021 until 31 December 2026, is not unreasonably long, given that Romania’s air traffic is expected to recover to pre-COVID-19 levels only by the summer of 2024 (see recital (89)). Moreover, some restructuring measures are by their nature being implemented over a longer time period, such as for example the fleet renewal (where first the lease agreement needs to be negotiated and signed, then planes need to be built and delivered) and will thus deploy their full savings and efficiencies only in 2025 according to TAROM’s restructuring plan (recitals (59) to (62)).
(209) In the next section, the Commission will first assess the credibility of the assumptions underlying the beneficiary’s updated restructuring plan and will then assess the evidence of the beneficiary’s return to viability at the end of that plan.
Assessment of the main assumptions underlying the financial projections
(210) The Commission has carefully reviewed the key assumptions underlying the financial projections of the updated restructuring plan submitted by Romania.
(211) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying the revenue projections, the Commission notes that, with respect to volumes, TAROM applied Eurocontrol’s post-COVID-19 projection scenarios for air passengers demand (86) to the routes it will continue to operate following the implementation of the measures to limit the distortions of competition (which include the reduction of its fleet over the restructuring period as well as reductions in the number of routes served by TAROM and reductions of the number of flights on those routes). The level of reduction in the number of flights compared to 2019 can be seen in Table 11.
Table 11
Evolution of TAROM’s (actual and projected) number of flights since 2019
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(212) The combination of the reduced total number of routes, flights and aircraft results in an overall ASK decrease of […] % (counting only C1 profitable routes), in a reduction in ASK of […] % (counting all routes), and in a reduction of […] % (when charter flights are included) compared to the 2019 baseline, as can be seen in Table 12. The Commission also notes that the traffic forecast by TAROM on all the routes included in its projections is based on TAROM’s own actual numbers and model until 2022 as well as IATA’s total estimated market for the remainder of the restructuring period (87).
Table 12
TAROM’s ASK evolution (in million ASK)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(213) While ASK measures supply, the volume of passengers represents a measure of demand. The use of larger aircraft on several destinations will stimulate demand through better pricing, help to maximise profitability of routes and help to grow the load factors. Passenger load factor, which determines the portion of filled or demanded capacity is associated with ASK capacity. Indeed, with a reduced and capped aircraft fleet, TAROM would be in a position to operate viably only if it can use its aircraft more efficiently, with higher load factors.
(214) In 2019, TAROM was far from operating as an efficient airline as its load factor for the year was a mere […] %, the lowest out of the top five airlines operating in the Romanian market. This was also significantly lower than the average load factor recorded at European level of 85,2 % (88).
(215) Since then, commercial optimisation measures have led to a constant improvement in this critical efficiency indicator for TAROM although there is still significant room to grow when compared to competition.
Figure 2
Load factor
(89) for the top five airlines active in Romania (%, 2019-2023 estimate)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(216) In this respect, as shown in Table 13, TAROM made significant progress after the COVID-19 pandemic period, with load factor increases of close to […] % on average in 2023 when compared to 2019.
Table 13
TAROM’s Load factor evolution 2023/2022 (post-COVID-19) v 2019 (pre-COVID-19)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(217) In addition to the information presented in table 13, the Romanian authorities indicated that TAROM’s average load factor for 2023 reached […] % as can be seen in Table 5. They further explained that TAROM expects slightly lower load factors in 2025 and 2026 as a result of the introduction of the new, larger capacity aircraft, which will lead to a slight increase in ASK volume (90) (even though the routes and frequencies will not change). However, the load factor should slowly rise again in subsequent years (starting from 2027) with the expected operating performance improvements of TAROM (see Table 5 in recital (101)).
(218) As a result, in line with Eurocontrol’s market forecast (see recitals (89) to (91), TAROM’s traffic is expected to reach pre-COVID-19 levels by 2025 and to grow, on average, by […] % per year for the period 2025-2029, thereby reaching an expected total annual number of passengers of […] million at the end of the restructuring period as shown in Figure 3.
Figure 3
Evolution of TAROM’s capacity and regulated flights
(91) […]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(219) As such, and as can be seen in Table 14, the number of passengers estimated by TAROM for both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios are, in 2024, 2025, as well as at the end of the restructuring period in 2026, below the Eurocontrol driven recovery curves – both the base and the low scenarios. In particular, TAROM’s Baseline scenario remains conservatively below the Eurocontrol Base curve for the remainder of the period analysed, and below the Eurocontrol Low curve for 2024, 2025 and 2026. Similarly, TAROM’s Setback scenario remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, marginally exceeding this curve starting from 2027.
Table 14
Number of TAROM’s passengers v Eurocontrol recovery driven curves, only for routes to be operated as per the restructuring plan (in million PAX)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(220) The accuracy and the credibility of those projections is further strengthened by the Romanian authorities’ indication that the actual number of passengers TAROM flew in 2022 (92) on the regular routes, which it will continue to operate, was […] % higher than its forecasts on the basis of the Eurocontrol projections, in the updated restructuring plan submitted to the Commission.
(221) In particular, with respect to international flights, […].
(222) With respect to domestic flights, […].
(223) While, contrary to 2022, the actual number of passengers for the full year 2023 (2 333 839) is […] % lower than TAROM’s estimation in the updated restructuring plan (which was carried out based on the actual figures for the first 9 months of that year), that negative variance is largely attributable to the unrest that started in October 2023 in the Middle East and which affected traffic to Tel Aviv, Amman and Cairo, as well as charter flights to […]. When those destinations are removed from the calculation, the variance in the actual figures compared to the projections for regular international flights is lower than 2 % and that for regular domestic flights is lower than 1 %, as can be seen in Table 15.
Table 15
Number of passengers in 2023, variation of actual v estimated values (PAX, %)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(224) Overall, in 2022 and 2023, two years with major unpredictable events outside TAROM’Ws control (Russia’s war of aggression against Ukraine and unrest in the Middle East), the variance in the number of passengers when compared to the projections in the updated restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or negative by less than 4 % (2023).
(225) In summary, taking the above into consideration, the Commission considers that the estimation of the number of passengers in the Baseline and in the Setback scenario is realistic and credible for the following main reasons:
(1) it combines the evolution of TAROM’s fleet capacity with a more efficient commercial approach which would see its load factor improve to better levels than its starting position in 2019;
(2) the load factor is, across the entire restructuring period, estimated based on conservative levels compared with competitors (and actually the lowest among them);
(3) the Baseline scenario number of passengers is below both the Eurocontrol Base curve and low curve for 2024 and 2025;
(4) the Setback scenario number of passengers remains below the Eurocontrol Low curve in 2024, 2025 and 2026, and only marginally above as from 2027 (which is outside of the restructuring period);
(5) variances between the actual figures and the projections included in the restructuring plan were either positive (2022) or slightly negative for justifiable reasons independent of TAROM’s conduct of operations (2023).
(226) Finally, at the request of the Commission and notwithstanding the above, the Romanian authorities demonstrated that TAROM’s profitability could even withstand an additional, unexpected, reduction in the number of passengers up to an annual 5 % variation against the Baseline scenario. This would correspond to the worst of Eurocontrol Base v Low variations in the period 2024-2026, and worse than the variance of the 2023 projections when compared to the actual passenger numbers recorded (that is, – 3,7 % overall, while on the regular routes outside the Middle East the difference was lower). In such a case (and maintaining a simultaneous […] % fuel price increase, see recital (238) for the impact of jet fuel price sensitivities), the viability of TAROM would still be achieved in 2025 and maintained in 2026 (93).
(227) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying TAROM’s pricing projections, the Commission takes note of TAROM’s new differentiated commercial strategy that should enable it to optimise pricing across the customer base (as described in recitals (94) to (98), as well as the prudent pricing approach generally applied by TAROM in particular with respect to the adjustment of prices to inflation (94) over the duration of the restructuring period (as explained in recital (98) and as can be seen in Table 4).
(228) Similarly, the Commission acknowledges the very conservative projections of the contribution by ancillary services sales to the overall revenues from passengers as they will not reach more than […] % at any point in time during the restructuring period (as explained in recitals (65) and (98)).
(229) For the above reasons, the Commission considers that TAROM’s projections in terms of revenues from passengers are reasonable and credible over the restructuring period, in particular with respect to the high inflation environment the largest price increases have taken place between 2022 and 2024, and the very conservative projections of increases over the remainder of the restructuring period.
(230) With regard to the credibility of the assumptions underlying the costs projections, the Commission notes that TAROM’s updated restructuring plan includes the implementation of measures aimed at: (i) increasing operational efficiency and work effectiveness through a combination of re-organisation of its activities, aircraft fleet reconfiguration, personnel restructuring, process improvement and adoption of the latest technologies; as well as (ii) enhancing the utilisation of resources with a focus on costs reduction through, for instance, a fuel consumption reduction programme, employees relocation and the letting of the head office building. The Commission further notes that TAROM has closed a large number of unprofitable ticketing agencies, which has generated additional cost savings.
(231) The projected savings (95) of those various measures are estimated by TAROM to amount to less than EUR […] million per year when fully implemented. Those savings represent less than 1 % of TAROM’s annual cost base and, as such, cannot be considered as overestimated or unrealistic.
(232) For instance, the variable maintenance and aircraft expenses are the most influential elements of costs generated by the exploitation of the fleet. The values differ significantly between aircraft due to their characteristics, allocations per routes, age and especially contractual costs of the leasing and TAROM’s internal accounting policies (the updated restructuring plan forecasts that variable maintenance of Boeing 737-800, ATR 72-600 and Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft will increase by […] % in 2025-2026, […] % in 2027 and […] % in 2028-2029, […]).
(233) On the basis of the above, the Commission finds TAROM’s overall costs projections to be credible.
(234) However, for conservativeness and in addition to the above, the Commission tested TAROM’s financial projections with respect to possible adverse developments in the jet fuel price. Indeed, fuel cost is a significant component of any airline’s operating cost structure and, as such, deserves particular attention when assessing projections and their possible impact on the profitability and viability of any airline. This is particularly true for TAROM as it has not achieved a net profit over the last decade.
(235) When first preparing its restructuring plan and related financial projections, TAROM used, as a baseline for the jet fuel price estimation, a data series from Fitch (historical and forecast values for Jet/kerosene, Rotterdam) and supplemented this information with IATA’s jet fuel price monitor as published on IATA’s website and media reports on BMI (96) jet fuel forecast.
(236) As a result, the corresponding restructuring plan’s assumptions were as follows:
Table 16
Average of the Fitch data series with reports on BMI for average annual (forecast) values (USD/ton)
Year
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
Baseline jet fuel price (USD/ton)
1 105
852
829
837
821
821
821
821
Source:
TAROM’s Restructuring Plan.
(237) However, in 2022, TAROM’s actual average cost of jet fuel was […] USD/ton. Compared to the above baseline value (1 105 USD/ton), this corresponds to a […] multiplier (actual v baseline). In October 2023, based on the information available for the first nine months of that year, TAROM’s actual average cost of jet fuel was […] USD/ton, representing a multiplier of […] versus the considered baseline (852 USD/ton).
(238) In light of those discrepancies, the Commission requested the Romanian authorities to review their fuel assumptions so to make sure that their financial projections would be both realistic and credible.
(239) The Romanian authorities proceeded with such an adjustment of the projections for the annual average fuel price with a view to accommodating potentially higher future prices. This resulted in an estimated average jet fuel price for TAROM in 2023 of […] USD/ton.
(240) Consequently, the multiplier versus the baseline considered for 2023 became […] ([…] v […] USD/ton). That multiplier was further applied to the forecasted baseline series, generating the jet fuel price assumptions that are now included in the updated financial projections of the updated restructuring plan as follows:
Table 17
Adjusted projections of jet fuel price in restructuring plan (USD/ton)
[…]
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan.
(241) Acknowledging the volatility of the oil market and related fuel products, the Commission considers those projections as reasonable. This approach is further shown to be conservative by the fact that, since the adjustment was implemented, jet fuel prices have been steadily (and significantly) decreasing as can be seen in Figure 4. For example, for the week ending 15 December 2023, the jet fuel price for Europe was 824,80 USD/ton, almost 18 % lower than the 969,85 USD/ton value of 6 October 2023.
Figure 4
Chart from IATA’s Jet Fuel Price Monitor web page as of 15 December 2023 (https://www.iata.org/en/publications/economics/fuel-monitor/)
Source:
TAROM’s Updated Restructuring Plan.
(242) Recent developments remain within the boundaries of TAROM’s projections as can be seen in an updated version (as of 24 April 2024) of the Jet Fuel Price Index Development, as depicted in Figure 5.
Figure 5
Chart from IATA’s Jet Fuel Price Monitor web page as of April 2024 (https://www.iata.org/en/publications/economics/fuel-monitor/)
(243) On that basis, the Commission considers that TAROM’s fuel price assumptions are more pessimistic in terms of future development than the current actual evolution of the market and can therefore be considered as conservative.
(244) To further confirm this assessment, the Commission requested the Romanian authorities to perform fuel price sensitivities and to check how the financial projections and TAROM’s profitability would be affected by hypothetical fuel price variations.
(245) As explained above, the average price of fuel for 2023 was estimated at […]USD/ton and the actual price at the end of 2023 was […]USD/ton, thus already lower than this estimation. This confirms that the adjusted projections of the updated restructuring plan were conservative.
(246) The Commission notes that TAROM’s sensitivity calculations show that, other things remaining equal, the financial model could withstand an increase of the fuel price up to […] % with respect to the reasonable and conservative assumptions already built into the projections.
(247) In light of the above, the Commission, whilst acknowledging the uncertainty of possible future oil price developments, considers that the values projected for the remainder of the restructuring period are conservative, reasonable and therefore credible.
Assessment of the beneficiary’s return to viability
(248) Having established the credibility of the assumptions underlying the financial projections, the Commission will now assess whether, based on those projections, the beneficiary is able to return to viability by the end of the restructuring period. More specifically, the Commission will verify whether, by the end of 2026, the beneficiary can be expected to generate a sufficient rate of return from its operation and to be able to compete on its own merits.
(249) Under the Baseline scenario, thanks to the generation of revenues comparable to the pre-COVID-19 situation (that is, 2019) and the contributions from the identified restructuring measures, the Commission notes that TAROM will be able to post a positive EBITDA in 2023, for the first time since 2019 (recital (107)). TAROM’s operating income (EBIT) and net income are, in turn, projected to become positive in 2024 thanks to the expected evolution of air traffic, the improvement of TAROM’s load factor, cost and revenue level based on the continued implementation of the restructuring measures in particular with respect to the fleet reconfiguration and cost saving initiatives (recitals (109) and (110)). As the Commission considers the various assumptions in terms of revenues (both in volumes and prices) and costs themselves to be realistic and credible (see recitals (227) to (247)), the results and consequences of the implementation of those projections in TAROM’s updated restructuring plan all sustain the argument that the restructuring plan will secure the long-term viability of the beneficiary as required under the Commission’s R&R Guidelines.
(250) This conclusion applies not only to the indicators listed above (EBITDA, EBIT and net income) but also to TAROM’s equity position which is expected to be positive under both scenarios by the end of the restructuring period (in the case of the Baseline scenario with EUR […] million by 2026 and EUR […] million when considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot), albeit only marginally (with EUR […] million) in the case of the Setback scenario considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot.
(251) Among other things (97), as a consequence of the level of the net income indicated above, the ROCE, which considers the return generated by an undertaking on the assets financed by both debt and equity capital, is also expected to be positive by the end of the restructuring period (in 2026) at […] % in the case of the Baseline scenario (and slightly above […] % in the case of the Setback scenario) (recitals (112) and (113)). Such levels of ROCE compare favourably to those of TAROM’s peer group (recital (112)) and are vindicated by the above assessment by the Commission of the financial projections the Romanian authorities submitted (see recitals (227) to (247)). Those projections are underpinned by a number of restructuring measures positively affecting TAROM’s revenue and cost bases and demonstrate the expected structural increase of TAROM’s profitability.
(252) As such, the projected level of ROCE by the end of the restructuring period in both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios is considered by the Commission to meet the requirement that the returns generated by the updated restructuring plan would secure the long-term viability of the beneficiary. This conclusion is evidenced by the fact that TAROM’s 2026 ROCE ([…] %) is expected to be higher than the WACC (of […] % as calculated at the end of June 2023) and that, as a result of the implementation of the restructuring plan, TAROM is expected to create value for its shareholders and other providers of capital. The Commission assessed the estimations of the WACC parameters (described in footnote 53) and found in particular that:
(a)
The 2,4 % risk free rate used by Romania corresponds to the 10-year German government bond daily yield average over the period 2023 to 2024 as well as the average over the most recent 6 and 12 months, as per data from the German central bank (98).
(b)
According to a widely used and recognised source, the average country risk premium for Romania is 2,8 % as of January 2024 (99). The 3,6 % country risk premium used by Romania is thus conservative.
(c)
For the 0,56 asset beta assumption provided by Romania, the Commission run a conservative sensitivity. By excluding certain peers from the sample identified by Romania (100), the Commission arrived at an asset beta of 1, which the Commission used in its comparative analysis.
(d)
Information from the comparison dataset shows an equity market risk premium of 4,6 % as of January 2024 (101). The equity market risk premium of 6,5 % used by Romania is thus conservative.
(e)
Concerning the credit spread, the Commission conservatively estimated TAROM’s 2026 likely credit rating on the basis of its expected performance in 2026 and, arrived at a more conservative credit spread of 2,35 % (102).
(f)
The tax rate of 16 % used by Romania corresponds to Romania’s corporate tax rate.
(253) Table 18 shows a comparison of the results of Romania’s and the Commission’s analyses. As can be seen, the Commission’s assumptions as described above resulted in a WACC range between […] % and […] %, with an average of […] % for TAROM. This is in line with the WACC of […] % provided by Romania. Moreover, both the WACC estimated by Romania and even the upper limit of the range identified by the Commission are below the ROCE of […] % that TAROM is expected to reach in 2026 (see recital (112)). The Commission therefore considers that a WACC of […] % is reasonable.
Table 18
WACC assessment
WACC
Romania
Commission
low
average (103) high
Risk-Free rate
2,4 %
2,4 %
2,4 %
2,4 %
Country risk premium
3,6 %
2,8 %
3,2 %
3,6 %
Asset beta
0,56
1,01
1,01
1,01
Target gearing
49 %
49 %
49 %
49 %
Equity market risk premium
6,5 %
4,5 %
5,5 %
6,5 %
Cost of equity
13,3 %
11,4 %
13,1 %
14,9 %
Tax
16,0 %
16,0 %
16,0 %
16,0 %
Credit spread
1,0 %
2,4 %
2,4 %
2,4 %
Cost of debt
6,0 %
6,4 %
6,7 %
7,1 %
WACC (post-tax)
9,7 %
8,9 %
10,0 %
11,1 %
Source:
TAROM’s updated Restructuring Plan and Commission’s analysis.
(254) Furthermore, the Commission considers that it is common practice and hence reasonable to use a WACC calculated as it stands currently in order to determine what return investors should be expecting on an investment to be made at present but based on future free cash flows, and therefore to compare it with expected future returns measured, among others, by the projected ROCE (104).
(255) As part of its assessment, the Commission has also considered TAROM’s ability to service its short- and long-term financial obligations through the review of ratios such as the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio and the EBITDA to interest ratio.
(256) Both ratios will achieve satisfactory levels by the end of the restructuring period. Indeed, the net-debt to EBITDA ratio is expected to fall below […] by the end of 2026, which is considered as investment-grade level (105) and contributes to confirming the return to viability of the beneficiary at the end of the restructuring period. It is the growth of TAROM’s projected EBITDA over the restructuring period (recitals (107) and (108)) as a result of the revenues and cost saving improvement measures planned by TAROM, as detailed above, that are expected to contribute to the level of that ratio at that point in time.
(257) Similarly, the interest coverage ratio (EBITDA to interest) is expected to develop favourably over the restructuring period thanks to TAROM’s improved operating and financial performance and should reach a satisfactory level of […] by the end of 2026 (106) (recitals (115) and (116)), even if at a lower level to that TAROM’s peers achieved prior to the COVID-19 pandemic.
(258) Both ratios demonstrate the ability of TAROM to service its short- and long-term obligations, which is a sign that the beneficiary will be able to perform its operations in the long-term without further aid.
(259) In accordance with point 50 of the R&R Guidelines, the Romanian authorities have prepared a pessimistic scenario (see recitals (103) to (105)) in order to observe the impact on TAROM’s financial results. That Setback scenario is based on more adverse assumptions than those described above.
(260) As explained in recitals (252) to (259), the Commission’s assessment of the Setback scenario confirms that even under more pessimistic assumptions, TAROM would still be able to cover all of its costs, including depreciation and the servicing of its debt obligations, and to stand on the market without the need for additional restructuring aid at the end of the restructuring period, just like in the case of the Baseline scenario.
(261) Further, given the relevance of the evolution of fuel prices and of passenger numbers for TAROM’s viability by the end of the restructuring period, the Commission has requested that the Romanian authorities perform specific, additional sensitivity analyses on these parameters. This request was intended to check the degree to which the updated restructuring plan could accommodate changes in these parameters.
(262) The basis for such sensitivity analyses are both the Baseline scenario including the sale of the […] slot (where no variation in fuel price and/or PAX is applied and is referred to as Scenario ‘0’ or ‘B’ (for Baseline) that is, the F0/P0 combination in the summary Figure 5) and the related Setback scenario (which already combines a […] % increase in fuel price with a 2 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario and is referred to as Scenario ‘1’ or ‘Sb’ (for Setback) that is, the F1/P1 combination).
(263) Building on those assumptions, Scenario ‘2’ (F2/P2) includes both an increase of […] % in fuel price and a 4,6 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario (or F0/P0 or ‘B’), while Scenario ‘3’ (F3/P3) includes both an increase of […] % in fuel price and a 6,5 % decrease in the number of passengers when compared to the Baseline scenario.
(264) As can be seen from Figure 6 below, while both the Baseline and the Setback scenarios generate positive equity positions (as well as net income) (107) at the end of the restructuring period, whenever a combination of assumptions includes either a fuel price (increase of […] %) or passenger numbers (decrease of 6,5 %) evolution from Scenario ‘3’, TAROM’s equity position will always (and the net income in most cases) be negative at the end of the restructuring period. In addition, any combination of the following assumptions is expected to lead to negative equity positions:
(1) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 2 % (P1);
(2) fuel price increase of […] % (F2) with PAX decrease of 4,6 % (P2).
Figure 6
Outcome of the sensitivity analyses on the level of TAROM’s equity position and net income
(108) (YE 2026) in the case of a sale of the […] slot
Legend:
B
Baseline or Scenario 0 (=F0/P0)
F1/P1
Setback scenario or Scenario 1 (=Sb)
F0/P0
Baseline (no variation v baseline) (= B)
F1-F2-F3
Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for fuel sensitivities
P1-P2-P3
Scenarios 1, 2 and 3 for PAX sensitivities
(265) For the sake of completeness, it must however be indicated that, in the case of the Setback scenario considering the lease rather than the sale of the […] slot, no other combination than the Sb scenario (F1/P1) will result in a positive equity position/net income at the end of the restructuring period. This means that, in the event that the […] slot would not be sold but rather leased, any possible combination worse than that of the Setback case (assuming the sale of the […] slot, that is, ‘Sb’ in Figure 6) would result in a negative equity/net income (109) at the end of the restructuring period to the extent that the income achieved from the disposal of the slot would not be available to offset the lower (passenger) revenues and higher (fuel) costs stemming from either of the Scenarios 2 or 3.
(266) Based on the above, only the combinations F0/P0 (that is, the Baseline scenario excluding the disposal of the […] slot), F0/P1, F1/P0 and F1/P1 (that is, the Setback scenario excluding the disposal of the […] slot) would generate a positive equity position/net income (110) by the end of the restructuring period (in other words would be indicated as ‘green’ in Figure 6).
(267) Based on the validation analysis conducted by the Commission of the fuel price and passenger numbers assumptions at the outset of the review of TAROM’s updated restructuring plan and of the resulting Baseline and Setback financial models (see recitals (227) to (246)), the Commission has concluded that the combinations that would result in negative equity positions/net income (111) (including those considered in recitals (265) and (266)) are based on extreme assumptions which, given the already aggressive starting points of the Baseline and Setback scenarios in those respects, are highly unlikely to materialise barring any exceptional macro-economic and/or geopolitical developments. As such, they can be dismissed as unrealistic in the context of the stress testing of TAROM’s financial projections. This is all the more the case knowing that a combination that is actually worse than the Setback scenario (that is, F1/P2, which includes a fuel price increase of […] % with a PAX decrease of 4,6 %) would itself still result in a positive equity position/net income by the end of the restructuring period (admittedly considering the sale rather than the lease of the […] slot).
(268) In view of the above, the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision have been alleviated. As a consequence, the Commission concludes that the proposed updated restructuring plan is feasible, coherent and far-reaching and is capable of restoring the long-term viability of TAROM within a reasonable timeframe, taking into account the specificity of its business and the time needed to implement and reap the benefits of the planned investments. In that respect and given the duration and contents of the restructuring plan and the market on which TAROM operates, it is appropriate that Romania sees to it that TAROM effectively implements the measures included in the restructuring plan in a timely manner as a condition for the compatibility of the aid. Romania or TAROM should take any action needed to address possible deviations from the financial trajectory and projections that inform the restructuring plan.
7.3.3. Effect on competition and trading conditions between Member States
(269) In order to assess whether the aid does not unduly affect competition and trading conditions, it is necessary to identify the positive effects of the aid for the development of an economic activity as well as other positive effects of the aid; to identify the negative effects of the aid on competition and trade; and to examine whether the negative effects are sufficiently limited by mitigating factors ensuring the necessity, appropriateness, proportionality and transparency of the aid. Finally, it is necessary to assess whether the positive effects of the aid outweigh the remaining negative effects of the aid taking into account the mitigating factors, and whether on balance, the aid’s impact on the internal market remains positive.
7.3.3.1. Necessity and incentive effect of the aid
(270) Under point 53 of the R&R Guidelines, in order to demonstrate the need for State intervention, Member States that intend to grant restructuring aid must provide a comparison with a credible alternative scenario not involving State aid, demonstrating how the intended objective of avoiding market failure or social hardship would not be attained or would be attained to a lesser degree without the aid. Also, in order to demonstrate that restructuring aid has an incentive effect, Member States must show that, in the absence of the aid, the beneficiary would have been restructured, sold or wound up in a way that would not have achieved the intended objective of avoiding market failure or social hardship (point 59 of the R&R Guidelines).
(271) The objective of the restructuring aid is to avoid TAROM going out of business, and thereby to avert a situation of market failure and social hardship, which would inhibit the development of air transport services in Romania. That objective is achieved through the implementation of the updated restructuring plan, partially financed by the restructuring aid, which averts TAROM’s imminent insolvency, the loss of its operating licence and the cessation of operations that would certainly occur in the absence of aid.
(272) The updated restructuring plan shows that both the liquidity and solvency issues of the beneficiary need to be addressed to solve its financial problems. Without the aid, in the short-term, TAROM would not be able to comply with its financial obligations or to access market financing (see recitals (15) and (17) and Section 6.1). Moreover, TAROM could not implement its restructuring measures due to a lack of funding, which would not only perpetrate the problems that caused its difficulties but also lead to the grounding of aircraft (see recitals (54) and (55)). In the long term, given the significant accumulated losses (see recitals (13) and (15)) that in the absence of aid would continue and eventually lead to TAROM’s insolvency, TAROM is unable to fulfil its financial obligations. It needs to be recalled that TAROM already meets, at least since February 2020, the criteria for being considered an undertaking in difficulty (see recital (11)) and that this has not changed since then (see recital (13)). In the absence of the restructuring aid, its market exit would in all likelihood be inevitable, given TAROM’s existing indebtedness, the fact that all of its assets with a certain value are pledged as collateral for existing financing or debt, the ensuing unavailability of private market financing, the real risk of the loss of TAROM’s operating licence and of the grounding of its fleet (recital (17) and Section 6.1. The restructuring aid is therefore necessary for the successful completion of the updated restructuring plan, the implementation of which, in turn, seeks to remedy TAROM’s weaknesses, to make it viable in the long term and so to facilitate the development of air transport services in Romania. Without the restructuring aid TAROM would exit the market, depriving Romanian citizens, businesses and regions of an essential instrument of regional connectivity necessary for transport as well as regional economic and social development. The requirement of the necessity of the aid laid down in points 38(b) and 53 of the R&R Guidelines is thus met.
(273) On the basis of the above, the Commission also concludes that the aid has an incentive effect, as without the restructuring aid TAROM would almost certainly exit the market, risking a disruption of the important service that it provides. Hence, the requirement that the aid has an incentive effect set out in points 38(d) and 59 of the R&R Guidelines is met.
7.3.3.2. Appropriateness of the aid
(274) Under points 38(c) and 54 of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid will not be considered compatible with the internal market if other less distortive measures allow the achievement of the same objective; also, restructuring aid must be properly remunerated. Point 58 of the R&R Guidelines provides that the State aid instruments chosen must be appropriate to the solvency or the liquidity issue they intend to address.
(275) TAROM faces problems of solvency and liquidity, which the restructuring aid needs to address. The combination of the instruments of capital injection and debt write-off (recital (18)) that are provided as restructuring aid addresses both the significant deterioration of TAROM’s equity, which is deeply negative, and the lack of means for servicing existing debt and meeting cash flow needs for regular operation.
(276) In that respect, the Commission considers the restructuring aid of EUR 95,3 million as appropriate as regards the form, for two main reasons. Firstly, given that TAROM is an undertaking in difficulty whose considerable losses of the past have resulted in negative equity since at least 2020 (recital (13)), in the absence of the restructuring aid improving its solvency, the beneficiary would be unable to build enough equity to offset past losses and to attract significant long-term funding in capital markets. The restructuring aid provides TAROM with the necessary funding in equity to strengthen its solvency and balance sheet position. Secondly, the liquidity projections show that, without the restructuring aid, in 2024 the cash generated from TAROM’s operations would be negative if some of the debts (such as rescue aid) were repaid (see recitals (54) to (56)). A major cash deficit forecasted for end-2024 would not be covered and TAROM would not have enough funds to secure the delivery of the four Boeing 737-8 MAX aircraft or pay the leasing rates for its existing aircraft. The Commission did not raise concerns on that aspect in the opening decision.
(277) For those reasons, the Commission concludes that the form of the restructuring aid is the most appropriate way to address TAROM’s problems and that the instruments chosen address both the liquidity and solvency problems of the beneficiary.
(278) As regards the remuneration to the State, as a result of the significant reduction of the amount of restructuring aid as compared to the initial restructuring plan and the elimination of the direct grant planned under the initial restructuring plan, the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision in that regard have been alleviated. Moreover, under the updated restructuring plan, the State will be remunerated through expected positive net earnings increasing the value of the State’s stake in TAROM. In particular, as a result of the share capital increase, the State’s stake in TAROM will increase from the current level of 97,22 % to approximately 98,5 %, which will allow the State to reap almost all the upsides from a successful restructuring of TAROM. Such remuneration to the State can be considered appropriate and the planned restructuring aid is thus appropriately remunerated.
(279) In those circumstances, the Commission considers that the restructuring aid is appropriate.
7.3.3.3. Proportionality
(280) Under point 38(e) of the R&R Guidelines, restructuring aid must not exceed the minimum needed to achieve the objective sought by that aid. The amount and intensity of restructuring aid must be limited to the strict minimum necessary to enable the restructuring to be undertaken, in the light of the existing financial resources of the beneficiary, its shareholders or the business group to which it belongs. In particular, a sufficient level of own contribution to the costs of the restructuring must be ensured and, where State support is given in a form that enhances the beneficiary’s equity position, burden sharing measures must be implemented. The assessment of those requirements will take account of any rescue aid granted beforehand (point 61 of the R&R Guidelines).
(281) The own contribution of the beneficiary of the restructuring plan must be real and actual and should normally be comparable to the aid granted in terms of effect on the solvency or liquidity position of the beneficiary. Pursuant to point 63 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission needs to assess whether the various sources of own contribution are real and aid-free. According to point 64 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission normally considers the own contribution to be adequate if it amounts to at least 50 % of the restructuring costs.
(282) The Commission needs to verify whether the various sources of funding of the updated restructuring plan are actual, that is to say sufficiently certain to materialise during the restructuring period and excluding expected future profits.
(283) The sources of own contribution provided by TAROM come from a finance lease (recital (76)) and the sale of aircraft (recital (78)). As regards the sale of aircraft, TAROM has concluded purchase agreements for EUR […] million (concerning the sale of four Boeing 737-300 aircraft, one Boeing 737-300 engine, and seven ATR 42-500) (recital (76)). The proceeds stemming from the buyers of these assets are actual and real resources, increasing TAROM’s cash position and thus contribute to the restructuring. Given that all buyers of these assets are commercial undertakings that paid a price which resulted from a bidding process (recital (76)), the means are also free of aid. As regards the finance contract concluded for the lease of a new aircraft with a value of approximately EUR […] million, excluding interest, the lease agreement has been signed. The contribution is therefore actual (contract is signed), real (contributing to the financing of the restructuring through the pre-financing of aircraft obtained from the lessor) and free of aid (negotiated with a private buyer on commercial terms without any State guarantee).
(284) As regards other sources of revenues envisaged by TAROM (recital (80)), namely revenues from the sale of its participations in […], revenues from the sale of the slot at the […] airport and the sale of additional aircraft (Airbus 318), they cannot be considered as real and actual. In particular, the sale of the […] slot is currently being negotiated but no buyer has been selected or price agreed nor a fortiori any agreement signed to that effect. The same is true for the sales of the participations. Valuations have been carried out and agreements for the sales obtained from TAROM’s decision-making bodies, but no binding offer has to date been received. In addition, as stated in the opening decision, the envisaged sales of participations cannot be considered as aid free in the absence of having demonstrated compliance with the market economy operator principle (see recital (28)). The sale of the Airbus 318 aircraft is more advanced, however, only a non-binding letter of intent has been signed to date […]. Should those operations materialise during the restructuring period, they will contribute to reinforce TAROM’s viability. However, currently it cannot be considered as sufficiently certain that the sale of those assets would materialise. They therefore do not constitute a real and actual own contribution.
(285) The Commission can therefore accept an amount of EUR 77,66 million as real, actual and aid free own contribution by TAROM to the costs of restructuring and considers that its doubts raised in the opening decision in that regard have been allayed. In view of the fact that the total restructuring costs amount to EUR 172,96 million and that they are financed with restructuring aid for an amount of EUR 95,3 million, the own contribution contributes with 44,9 % to the financing of the restructuring costs and, thus, for less than 50 %.
(286) In line with point 64 of the R&R Guidelines, the Commission may accept a contribution that does not reach 50 % of the restructuring costs in exceptional circumstances and in cases of particular hardship, if the amount of that contribution remains significant. Those circumstances and cases must be demonstrated by the Member State.
(287) In the current circumstances, following the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission considers that, in the case of TAROM and following the Commission guidance provided in respect of the ‘Temporary Framework for State aid measures to support the economy in the current COVID-19 outbreak’ (112), it may be justified that the own contribution remains below the threshold of 50 % of the restructuring costs, because it remains significant and includes additional fresh funding at market conditions.
(288) The Commission acknowledges that the COVID-19 pandemic and the measures taken to contain it have created exceptional circumstances for the beneficiary, in the context of a serious disturbance of the economy within the meaning of Article 107(3), point (b), TFEU. In this context and since 2020, the activity of TAROM was hit by the COVID-19 pandemic, both on the demand and on the supply side (recital (9)). The COVID-19 pandemic has further resulted in the situation that debt funding markets have been largely shut down or limited for certain sectors and financial institutions in general have reduced their credit limits.
(289) While the COVID-19 pandemic has ended and the Temporary Framework has expired, the aviation industry has been particularly hit by the impact of the pandemic. According to Eurocontrol forecasts (see recital (91)), air traffic recovered to pre-COVID-19 levels only in the course of 2023, which means 3 years after the height of the crisis. As can be seen from Figure 1, TAROM was hit significantly harder than the industry average in 2020 and its recovery was more difficult in 2021. While TAROM’s recovery accelerated in 2022, it remained below the Eurocontrol average recovery rate until 2023 and is expected to remain below the Eurocontrol average recovery rate in both Eurocontrol’s baseline and low scenarios up to and including 2025. TAROM’s slower growth and recovery to pre-COVID-19 levels compared to the industry average might be partially attributed to the delayed fleet renewal, the effects of which are expected to take effect in 2025 at the earliest.
(290) Since the own contribution amounts to 44,9 % of the restructuring costs, which constitutes a significant part of those costs and is not far from the 50 % threshold, since the major part of it (approximately 80 %) is provided in the form of fresh financing, and taking into account the impact that the COVID-19 pandemic has had on TAROM’s operations, the Commission concludes that in the present case an own contribution of 44,9 % is acceptable.
(291) Pursuant to points 65, 66 and 67 of the R&R Guidelines, State support given in a form that enhances the beneficiary’s equity position can have the effect of protecting shareholders and subordinated creditors from the consequences of their choice to invest in the beneficiary, thus creating moral hazard and undermining market discipline. Consequently, aid to cover losses should only be granted on terms that involve adequate burden sharing by existing investors and State intervention should take place after losses have been fully accounted for and attributed to the existing shareholders and subordinated debt holders. Adequate burden sharing will also mean that any State aid that enhances the beneficiary’s equity position should be granted on terms that afford the State a reasonable share of future gains in value of the beneficiary, in view of the amount of State equity injected in comparison with the remaining equity of the company after losses have been accounted for.
(292) The restructuring aid does not incentivise moral hazard or excessive risk taking that would benefit shareholders or creditors. As set out in Section 6.3.3, the Romanian State that is now the aid provider has been overseeing as majority shareholder the strategic and commercial decisions of TAROM. The company’s operation has also not been funded with subordinated debt or hybrid (loss-absorbing) funding likely to be partly written-off in line with the burden sharing requirements of the R&R Guidelines. In that setting, burden sharing by the minority shareholders will be achieved by way of a partial absorption of losses through the capital reduction and subsequent capital injection as described in Section 6.3.3. First, TAROM’s losses will be partly absorbed by the capital reduction of RON […] billion. This will be followed by a share capital increase by the State of EUR 43,07 million, which will dilute the stake of minority shareholders (113) from an initial 2,75 % to approximately […] %. In that respect, TAROM’s minority shareholders contribute to the restructuring by way of their shareholdings absorbing losses and appropriate dilution of their participation, thus diminishing the need for State aid and reducing moral hazard.
(293) The Commission therefore concludes that the restructuring aid is proportionate.
7.3.3.4.
‘One time, last time’ principle
(294) To ensure that the negative effects of the aid are limited in order to avoid undue effects on competition and trade and to ensure that the overall balance is positive (114), aid must be granted to undertakings in difficulty in accordance with the ‘one time, last time’ principle limiting such aid for a period of ten years.
(295) The Commission allows restructuring aid in support of only one restructuring operation and provided, if appropriate, that more than ten years have elapsed since an earlier granting of restructuring aid or after the restructuring plan has come to an end or was halted (115). The Commission permits exceptions to that rule where restructuring aid follows rescue aid as part of a single restructuring operation (116).
(296) The restructuring aid to TAROM supports only one restructuring operation. TAROM (including any subsidiaries controlled by it) did not receive rescue or restructuring aid in the past ten years, apart from the rescue aid approved in February 2020 (see recital (11)) which was granted for six months, which forms a continuum with the restructuring aid under assessment, and with which it forms a single restructuring operation. Therefore, the ‘one time, last time’ principle is respected.
7.3.3.5. Measures limiting distortions of competition
(297) As explained in points 87 to 93 of the R&R Guidelines, measures to limit distortions of competition generated by restructuring aid and should be set out in proportion to the distortive effects of the aid, and depend on several factors, in particular: (i) the size and the nature of the aid and the conditions and circumstances under which it is granted; (ii) the size and relative importance of the beneficiary in the market and the characteristics of the market concerned; and (iii) the extent to which moral hazard concerns remain following the application of the own contribution and burden sharing measures.
(298) The structural measures might include divestment of assets, reducing capacity or market presence. They should favour the entry of new competitors, the expansion of existing small competitors or cross-border activity, taking into account the market or markets where the beneficiary will have a significant market position after the restructuring, in particular those with excess capacity (points 78 and 79 of the R&R Guidelines). Behavioural measures should ensure that aid finances only the restoration of long-term viability and that it is not abused to prolong serious and persistent market structure distortions or to shield the beneficiary from healthy competition (point 83 of the R&R Guidelines).
(299) As set out in recitals (117) to (124), Romania puts forward the following structural measures to limit distortions of competition: (i) downsizing of activities through the closing of routes, reducing frequency on existing routes and fleet reduction resulting in the capacity reduction expressed as an ASK reduction; and (ii) […] slot lease and/or sale; and (iii) divestitures of shares in profit-making vertically related companies.
(300) With regard to the downsizing of activities, as set out in recital (118), it involves the closure of 14 routes out of the 41 that TAROM operated in 2019, representing a reduction of 17 % of the total number of flights operated in 2019 and 18 % of passengers carried. This means a closure of one-third of TAROM’s routes, which constitutes a significant part of its activities. While none of the routes concerned was C3 profitable in 2019, it needs to be noted that at the time TAROM only had three such routes (OTP – Budapest, OTP – Sofia and Brussels-Strasbourg), as operations were heavily affected by the inefficient business model. This impact can be partly eliminated by looking at the C1 profitability of routes. In that perspective, 10 out of 14 routes had positive results in 2019. TAROM was experiencing growth on 12 of the 14 routes and 9 of them concern congested airports, where slots are in high demand. On one of the most congested airports in its portfolio, namely […] airport, TAROM will offer a pair of slots (see recital (119)) for lease starting from October 2024, and ultimately it will offer that slot pair for sale. Those closures clearly give opportunities to competitors to expand on a number of attractive routes. The Romanian authorities committed that TAROM will not re-open any of the closed routes during the restructuring period and will sell the slot at […] airport […] but no later than at the end of the restructuring period in 2026 (see recital (119)).
(301) Despite the fact that TAROM’s restructuring period started in 2021, the Commission considers it appropriate to assess the route closures and capacity reductions with regard to the state of operations in 2019 (instead of 2020, as the year immediately preceding the restructuring period), because TAROM’s operations in 2020 were significantly affected by the travel restrictions imposed to counteract the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, as set out in recital (118).
(302) On its remaining routes, TAROM will partly reduce frequencies; namely, there will be a 28 % reduction in the total number of regular flights (and 27 % reduction if charter flights are included) in 2026 compared to the 2019 levels (see recital (121)). Given that in 2022 there was competition on all routes concerned by frequency reductions with the exception of one (Satu Mare), it can be expected that competitors will be interested in increasing the frequencies of their flights on those routes, especially given the fact that nine of the routes concerned involve congested airports. The reduction in frequencies coupled with the closure of routes and the fleet reduction from 25 aircraft in 2019 to 14 by 2025 that will be maintained until the end of the restructuring period, will result in an ASK reduction of […] % – and an ASK reduction of […] % on C1 profitable routes – compared to 2019 levels. This represents an important downsizing of profitable activities.
(303) Romania has committed to ensure that TAROM will operate a maximum of 18 aircraft until 2025 and a maximum of 14 aircraft for the remainder of the restructuring period.
(304) Finally, as set out in recital (124), TAROM will divest its participations in […] and […]. However, given that only TAROM’s […], only the divestiture of TAROM’s participation in […] can be expected to reduce TAROM’s market presence. The divestiture of the stake in […] will further reduce TAROM’s profit-making activities, its presence in the market and again offer the possibility to competitors to enter this profitable business and so to enter or strengthen their position in the Romanian market. The Romanian authorities have committed to ensure that TAROM will sell its participations in […], as well as in […], but no later than at the end of the restructuring period in 2026 (see recital (124)).
(305) This clear package of measures to reduce capacity and activity together with the firm commitments offered by Romania constitute a significant improvement as compared to the initial restructuring plan and have alleviated the Commission’s doubts raised in the opening decision.
(306) Given TAROM’s size and market share (see recital (9)), the Commission considers that a downsizing of activities that would go beyond the levels proposed by Romania might prejudice TAROM’s business model and affect its long-term viability. Taking into account the considerable amount of fresh financing adduced by TAROM in the form of a finance lease for a new Boeing 737-8 MAX (see recital (76)) and which represents over one-third of the total cost of restructuring, the planned share capital decrease of approximately RON […] billion out of total share capital of RON 2,26 billion, which represents a significant effort by shareholders to absorb losses, the fact that a total absorption of losses is not possible for TAROM due to the fact that its accumulated losses exceed by far its share capital, the projected dilution of minority shareholders from 2,75 % to […] %, which amounts to a devaluation of their shareholding of over […] % (see recital (81)), as well as the deferral of debt obtained from important creditors and the abstention to reclaim leased aircraft obtained from all lessors (recital (85)), the Commission considers that the risk of moral hazard has been effectively limited and that the package of measures described in recital (300) will open up significant capacity to competitors and offer them the opportunity to enter or strengthen their position in the Romanian market.
(307) Moreover, as set out in recital (126), Romania has committed to ensuring that TAROM will respect the behavioural measures referred to in point 84 of the R&R Guidelines, namely to refrain from (i) acquiring shares during the restructuring period, except where this would be indispensable for its viability and approved by the Commission; and (ii) publicising State support as a competitive advantage when marketing its products and services. This will ensure that TAROM does not use the aid for expanding its business by acquiring stakes in competitors or to boost its sales with publicity about the support it enjoys from the Romanian State. In this connection, Wizz Air’s suggestion that it would be appropriate to impose on TAROM the management remuneration restrictions imposed on some airlines in the context of COVID-19 recapitalisation measures (see recital (47)) needs to be rejected given that, unlike in the present case, the restrictions on the remuneration of members of the beneficiaries’ management were among the conditions for compatibility of COVID-19 recapitalisation aid under then applicable legal framework, and Wizz Air has not demonstrated, and it is not evident, how management remuneration restrictions in the present case would contribute to limiting distortions of competition.
(308) In line with point 83 of the R&R Guidelines, those measures will ensure that aid is used only to finance the restoration of the beneficiary’s long-term viability and that it is not abused by creating market distortions or by shielding the beneficiary from healthy competition.
(309) Therefore, the Commission considers that the measures to limit distortions of competition are appropriate for reducing the negative effects of the restructuring aid.
7.3.3.6. Transparency and reporting
(310) According to point 38(g) of the R&R Guidelines, Member States, the Commission, economic operators and the public must have easy access to all relevant acts and pertinent information about the aid awarded. To this effect, the Romanian authorities have committed to applying the provisions on transparency laid down in point 96 of the R&R Guidelines by making the relevant information available on the websites www.monitoruloficial.ro, www.ajutordestat.ro, www.tarom.ro and www.mt.gov.ro.
(311) The Commission considers it necessary for Romania to provide regular reports on the implementation of the updated restructuring plan every 6 months from the date of adoption of this Decision until the end of the restructuring period. These reports will specify, in particular, the dates of the actual disbursement of the funding committed by the State and of the own contribution, any deviations from the financial or operational trajectories of the updated restructuring plan, containment of costs and cost reductions and earnings achieved by the restructuring measures, and the corrective measures envisaged or taken by Romania or the beneficiary where appropriate.
7.3.3.7. Balancing positive and negative effects
(312) A carefully designed State aid measure must ensure that the overall balance of the effects of the measure is positive by avoiding adversely affecting trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(313) As set out in Section 7.3.2, the restructuring aid has a positive effect, because it contributes to the development of air transport services in Romania. In particular, the aid averts the risk of disruption of an important service (see Section 7.3.2.1) and enables TAROM to implement restructuring measures that will bring the beneficiary back to long-term viability (Section 7.3.2.2).
(314) In the R&R Guidelines, the Commission laid down the criteria that it examines when assessing the compatibility of restructuring aid with the internal market, ensuring that the development of the economic activity in question does not adversely affect trading conditions to an extent contrary to the common interest. As explained above, the restructuring aid is necessary and has incentive effect (see Section 7.3.3.1), appropriate (see Section 7.3.3.2) and proportionate (see Section 7.3.3.3). Furthermore, robust safeguards are in place to limit the negative effects of the aid through compensatory measures minimising the distortions of competition (see Section 7.3.3.5) as well as by respecting the ‘one time, last time’ principle (see Section 7.3.3.4) and the transparency requirements (see Section 7.3.3.6).
(315) The proposed measures to limit competition distortions, including the overall decrease of TAROM’s ASK, reduction in the number of flights (frequencies), closure of routes and reduction of fleet, as well as the divestiture of its participation in […] will reduce TAROM’s presence on the market where it is to remain active after the restructuring and will lead to a certain degree of market opening.
(316) In light of the above, the Commission considers that the measures to limit the distortions of competition generated by the aid are appropriate for reducing the negative effects of the restructuring aid.
(317) Consequently, the positive impact of the restructuring aid on the development of air transport activities in Romania outweighs the potential negative effects on competition and trade, which are therefore not adversely affected to an extent contrary to the common interest.
7.4. The assessment of the complaint submitted by Wizz Air Malta
(318) On 14 March 2024, the Commission received a complaint lodged by Wizz Air Malta (‘the complainant’), alleging that Romania had granted additional aid in the context of TAROM’s restructuring in three manners: (i) through capital injections during the restructuring period going beyond those approved by the Commission’s second damage compensation Decision and/or constituting an alteration of the aid approved by the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision in the form of a public guarantee; (ii) the acceptance of a contractual clause resulting in the unenforceability of the collateral given to one of TAROM’s creditors, CNAB, a public company having the same majority owner as TAROM, that is to say the Romanian State through its Ministry of Transport; (iii) the sale of the […] slot below market price. Those allegations are set out in Section 6.8.
(319) The Commission will assess whether there is any unlawful aid resulting from those measures and to what extent those allegations have an impact on the compatibility of the notified measures with Article 107(3) TFEU.
(320) On the dates set out in recital (6), Romania submitted its observations on the three allegations raised by the complainant, arguing them to be unfounded for the following reasons: (i) the capital increase of EUR 1,9 million was in line with the aid approved in the Commission’s second damage compensation Decision; the capital increases totalling EUR 2,7 million were merely an execution of the public guarantee approved by the Commission’s first damage compensation Decision according to the applicable legal and contractual provisions and were in any event part of the notified measures as they related to TAROM’s liquidity needs during the restructuring period (see recitals (141) and (143)); (ii) the conditional securities clause had no effect on the market behaviour of either TAROM or CNAB, as the State as the supervisory authority is barred by law from intervening in business decisions of the management and as evidenced by the actual behaviour of the companies, which is based on maximising the likelihood of a full debt repayment accrued by late payment penalties, and will in any event be removed from the agreement (see recital (144)); (iii) TAROM has done the utmost to achieve the highest possible price for the sale of the […] slot, as demonstrated by the hiring of an independent expert and the ongoing bidding process. Those comments by the Romanian authorities are set out in Section 6.9.
(321) From Romania’s submission on the first allegation, it follows that the capital injections referred to under the first allegation can be divided into three legs: (i) the first leg consists in two capital increases of RON 9 000 000 and of RON 439 155 (together RON 9 439 155 or approximately EUR 1,9 million), carried out pursuant to the second damage compensation decision; (ii) the second leg consists in capital increase amounting to RON 5 394 285, RON 5 460 515 and RON 1 663 200 (together RON 12 518 000) or approximately EUR 2,7 million, which Romania has notified as restructuring aid in the context of the notification in the present case; and (iii) the third leg consists in shareholder decisions authorising future capital increases up to an amount of approximately RON 14,9 million or approximately EUR 3,21 million, which have not been followed by confirmatory decisions by the shareholders’ assembly and which have not been carried out.
(322) Romania has submitted the relevant shareholder decisions and financial accounts demonstrating that the capital increases actually carried out by the Ministry of Transport in 2022 and 2023 amount to RON 9 000 000, RON 439 155 (together RON 9 439 155 or approximately EUR 1,9 million), RON 5 394 285, RON 5 460 515, RON 1 663 200 (together RON 12 518 000 or approximately EUR 2,7 million) respectively. This is because not all previously approved capital increases had actually been carried out, as TAROM has been able to shoulder part of the instalments of the guaranteed loan from own resources. It follows that the total capital increases carried out to date during the restructuring period amount to RON 21 957 155 (approximately EUR 4,6 million) and not to approximately EUR 7,8 million, as alleged by the complainant. This is confirmed by TAROM’s annual accounts (not yet audited for 2023).
(323) Out of this amount, a capital injection of EUR 1,9 million corresponding to the first leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321), has been approved by the Commission’s second damage compensation decision as compatible aid under Article 107(2), point (b), TFEU and thus has no impact on the assessment of the notified measures.
(324) The remainder of those EUR 4,6 million, namely EUR 2,7 million, corresponding to the second leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321) has been notified by Romania in the context of the notification in the present case as restructuring aid. As all loan instalments related to the first damage compensation Decision (117) that TAROM will be unable to pay during the restructuring period due to its cash shortfall are covered by capital injections included in the capital increase of EUR 45,77 million notified as restructuring aid, the Commission has assessed the corresponding capital injections as part of the notified measures. The Commission’s conclusion on this leg is reflected in the present Decision concerning that capital increase.
(325) As from 2025, all remaining instalments will be paid by TAROM from its own resources.
(326) With regard to the remaining capital increases, totalling approximately EUR 3,21 million, which correspond to the third leg of the first allegation referred to in recital (321), while those have in principle been approved by the shareholders’ assembly, these decisions merely open the theoretical possibility for such injections but have not been followed by confirmatory decisions by the shareholders’ assembly allowing for the execution of such increases. In the absence of such confirmatory decisions, this capital increases have not taken place and it would be premature to assess a hypothetical advantage granted to TAROM.
(327) With regard to the second allegation concerning a clause in the securities agreement between TAROM and CNAB, the Commission notes that at the current point in time when it is called to conclude its investigation into the compatibility of the notified measures (118), based on the information provided by the complainant the Commission does not have sufficient elements to identify the measure complained of as State aid and to consider it relevant for the compatibility of the notified measures. However, to ensure a diligent examination of the second allegation, while not delaying the procedure concerning the notified measures, the Commission will continue its assessment regarding the second allegation in a separate procedure (119).
(328) Regarding the third allegation concerning the sale of the […] slot below its market value, it suffices to note that to date no sale has taken place, such that it is premature to assess whether the hypothetical sale of the […] slot will be carried out under normal market conditions and thus whether it would, at the moment of the sale, procure an economic advantage to the buyer of such slot. It follows that this allegation concerns a potential future measure and therefore has no impact on the assessment of the notified measures.
(329) Based on the above, the Commission concludes that the second leg of the first allegation raised by the complainant is part of the notification in the present case and thus the Commission’s conclusion on this leg is reflected in the present Decision concerning the notified restructuring aid, and in particular the EUR 45,77 million capital injection. Regarding the first leg of the first allegation, this has been the subject of a previous Commission decision and is not covered by the notification in the present case and the Commission will take its final position on this allegation in the separate procedure referred to in recital (327)). As regards the third leg of the first allegation, the second allegation and the third allegation, based on the information provided by the complainant the Commission does not have sufficient elements to identify the measures complained of as State aid; however, it will assess these allegations in the separate procedure referred to in recital (327)).
7.5. Conclusion on compatibility
(330) In light of the above, the Commission concludes that the doubts it raised in the opening decision have been removed and that the negative effects of the restructuring aid on competition and trade are limited, given in particular the beneficiary’s limited size, healthy competition on the market as well as the measures limiting the distortions of competition, of which Romania should ensure implementation. Consequently, the positive effects of the restructuring aid on the development of air transport activities, provided Romania ensures implementation of the updated restructuring plan (120), outweigh the remaining negative effects on competition and trade, which are therefore not adversely affected to an extent contrary to the common interest.
(331) In its assessment, taking into account the comments received from an interested party and from Romania, as well as the modifications to the restructuring plan and supporting restructuring aid introduced to address the doubts raised, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid complies with Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU as it facilitates the development of air transport services to, from and within Romania and does not distort competition and trade between Member States to an extent contrary to the common interest. The Commission’s assessment in this Decision is not called into question by the information provided by the complainant, notwithstanding the further examination of part of that complaint in a separate procedure.
8. CONCLUSION
(332) The Commission finds that Romania has not observed the standstill obligation laid down in Article 108(3) TFEU and has unlawfully granted part of the notified measures, amounting to approximately EUR 2,7 million in 2023. However, the Commission concludes that the restructuring aid, including the part unlawfully granted in 2023, is compatible with the internal market pursuant to Article 107(3), point (c), TFEU,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
1. A EUR 2,7 million capital injection granted in 2023 in favour of TAROM S.A. constitutes State aid and the Commission regrets that it was unlawfully granted by Romania in breach of Article 108(3) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

2. The restructuring aid to TAROM S.A., which Romania has partly implemented and is planning to implement, in the form of a capital injection by the State equivalent to approximately EUR 45,77 million (having been carried out and to be carried out in RON) and the debt write-off corresponding to the amount of the rescue loan with interest and any foreign exchange rate differences of EUR 49,53 million, amounting to approximately EUR 95,3 million in total is compatible with the internal market within the meaning of Article 107(3), point (c), of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

Romania shall inform the Commission, within two months of notification of this Decision, of the measures taken to comply with it.
This Decision is addressed to Romania.

Council Implementing Decision (CFSP) 2025/774 of 14 April 2025 implementing Decision 2011/235/CFSP concerning restrictive measures directed against certain persons and entities in view of the situation in Iran

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/774 14.4.2025
(1) On 12 April 2011, the Council adopted Decision 2011/235/CFSP.
(2) The Council conclusions of 12 December 2022 stressed that the Union strongly rejected Iran’s practice of arbitrary detention of foreign citizens, including dual nationals, and called upon Iran to end the distressing practice of detaining innocent foreign civilians with a view to making political gains. The Union reminded Iran of its international obligations under the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic and Consular Relations and urged the Iranian authorities to abide by these obligations.
(3) On 20 February 2023, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy issued a statement on behalf of the Union declaring that the increasing number of Union citizens currently detained by Iran on spurious grounds was of great concern. Many of those Union citizens continue to be held in degrading conditions with no chance of a fair trial. Furthermore, the Union called on Iran to strictly abide by its international obligations, in particular under the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic and Consular Relations and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights to which Iran is a party. It stressed that the policy currently pursued by Iran, including the restrictions imposed on consular access to Member States’ nationals, the denial of consular protection and the right to a fair trial, still stands in direct violation of international law. The Union expects the Iranian authorities to facilitate the exercise of consular functions by the Member States concerned by allowing them to communicate and have regular access to their nationals, as required by international law, including the 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, to which Iran is a party. Due to the acute risk to their nationals’ personal security, Member States had recommended to their nationals, in line with their respective national risk assessments, to avoid travelling to Iran, informing them that the Union and its Member States would continue to closely monitor the situation and would act as appropriate.
(4) In that context, and in line with the Union’s commitment to address all issues of concern with Iran, including the human rights situation, seven persons and two entities should be included in the list of persons and entities subject to restrictive measures set out in the Annex to Decision 2011/235/CFSP.
(5) Decision 2011/235/CFSP should therefore be amended accordingly,
Name Identifying information Reasons Date of listing
‘238. HOWZAN Abbasali Function: Judge of branch 36 of the Court of Appeal of Tehran ProvinceNationality: IranianGender: male Abbasali Howzan is a judge of branch 36 of the Court of Appeal of Tehran Province.In this capacity, he upheld on appeal the convictions of numerous political opponents (including those connected to the “Women, Life, Freedom” protests), activists, women for not complying with Iranian hijab laws and people from religious minorities, in particular the Baha’i community. In several of those cases, convictions were based on forced confessions obtained under torture and were a result of procedures conducted in violation of fair trial guarantees.Therefore, Abbasali Howzan is responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
239. FARZADI Hedayatollah Function: Head of Evin PrisonPOB: Basht, IranNationality: IranianGender: male Hedayatollah Farzadi is the Head of EU-listed Evin Prison.He is directly responsible for severe violations of political prisoners’ human rights, in particular for restricting their communication and visitation rights and for arbitrarily ordering solitary confinement. He is also responsible for the deterioration of detention conditions of political prisoners.Furthermore, EU-listed Evin Prison is a detention centre where political prisoners and hostages have been held, and where severe human rights abuses, including torture, denied communication rights, and obstructed access to medical care, have repeatedly taken place over the past years.As a result, through his involvement in the administration of EU-listed Evin Prison, Hedayatollah Farzadi is himself responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran and is associated with an EU-listed entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
240. NEMATI Mehdi Function: Head of the Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence DepartmentNationality: IranianGender: male Mehdi Nemati has been the Head of the Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence Department since 2018.The Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence Department is responsible for the administration of EU-listed Shiraz Central Prison, where human rights are systemically violated and where numerous opponents of the Islamic Republic of Iran have been executed. Several hostages from European countries have been unlawfully detained in this prison, where their access to a fair trial has been denied and where they have experienced severe violations of their most basic rights. Furthermore, this prison is participating in the repression of ethnic and religious minorities in southern Iran (including Arabs, Kurds, Baluchs, semi-nomadic tribes and Baha’is) through almost systematic executions.The Shiraz Central Prison is therefore responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.Through his role in the administration of the EU-listed Shiraz Central Prison, which is involved in the violations of detainees’ human rights, Mehdi Nemati is associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
241. ZAREH Kamran Function: Judge at the Shiraz Court of AppealNationality: IranianGender: male Kamran Zareh is Judge at the Shiraz Court of Appeal.In his role, he has systematically handed down severe sentences to peaceful dissidents, thus implementing the Islamic Republic of Iran’s campaign of repression against political opponents.Furthermore, the Shiraz Court of Appeal has been implicated in numerous human rights violations, particularly concerning the prosecution of political dissidents and individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community).Through his involvement within this court, Kamran Zareh is therefore responsible for and associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
242. SADATI Sayyed Mahmood Function: Judge at Shiraz Revolutionary CourtNationality: IranianGender: male Sayyed Sadati is a Judge at EU-listed Shiraz Revolutionary Court.In his role, he is responsible for serious human rights violations, in particular forced confessions, violations of fair trial guarantees and execution of death sentences, against activists, political dissidents and individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community). Furthermore, he has systematically handed down severe sentences to peaceful dissidents, thus implementing the Islamic Republic of Iran’s campaign of repression against political opponents.Additionally, the EU-listed Shiraz Revolutionary Court is implicated in numerous human rights violations.Therefore, through his involvement within the Shiraz Revolutionary Court, Sayyed Sadati is responsible for and associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
243. SALEHI Ali Function: Public Prosecutor of TehranNationality: IranianGender: male Ali Salehi is the Public Prosecutor of Tehran.In his role, he participated in the prosecution of several women for refusing to comply with the mandatory hijab law, students and protesters. He also participated in the issuance of death sentences to prisoners and the implementation of those sentences as well as authorising the use of torture practices against prisoners.Therefore, Ali Salehi is responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025
244. KHOSRAVANI Mohammad Function: Special Prosecutor of the Shiraz Revolutionary CourtDOB: 16.9.1980POB: Shiraz, IranNationality: IranianGender: maleNational ID No: 2296246941 (Iran)Birth certificate No: 1565Birth certificate serial No: 225889221 Mohammad Khosravani is the Special Prosecutor of the Shiraz Revolutionary Court.In this capacity, he has been responsible for and implicated in numerous human rights violations. These cases concern political dissidents, members of minority groups and several other individuals. He has directly coerced and pressured detainees, violated defendants’ rights and overseen arbitrary arrests. Partly as a consequence of his actions, the Shiraz Revolutionary Court has gained a notoriety for unjust sentences and human rights violations.Mohammad Khosravani is therefore responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran. 14.4.2025’;
Name Identifying information Reasons Date of listing
‘44. Shiraz Central Prison(a.k.a. Adel Abad Prison) Type of entity: PrisonPlace of registration: Shiraz, Fars province, Iran Shiraz Central Prison, Adel Abad, located in Shiraz, Fars province, Iran, is a prison in which detainees’ human rights are systemically violated and where numerous opponents of the Islamic Republic of Iran have been executed, including based on collective punishment.Several hostages from European countries have been unlawfully detained in this prison, where their access to a fair trial has been denied and where they have experienced severe violations of their most basic rights.Furthermore, this prison is participating in the repression of ethnic and religious minorities in southern Iran (including Arabs, Kurds, Baluchs, semi-nomadic tribes and Baha’is) through almost systematic executions. 14.4.2025
45. 1st branch of the Revolutionary Court of Shiraz Type of entity: PrisonPlace of registration: Shiraz, Fars province, Iran The 1st branch of the Revolutionary Court of Shiraz, located in Fars province, Iran, has been implicated in numerous human rights violations, in particular concerning the unjust trials and executions of political dissidents and persecution of individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community).These actions underscore the court’s role in perpetuating systemic human rights violations, utilising the judiciary as a tool for political repression and suppression of political dissent and minority communities in Iran. 14.4.2025’.
THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 31(2) thereof,
Having regard to Council Decision 2011/235/CFSP of 12 April 2011 concerning restrictive measures directed against certain persons and entities in view of the situation in Iran (1), and in particular Article 3(1) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy,
Whereas:
(1) On 12 April 2011, the Council adopted Decision 2011/235/CFSP.
(2) The Council conclusions of 12 December 2022 stressed that the Union strongly rejected Iran’s practice of arbitrary detention of foreign citizens, including dual nationals, and called upon Iran to end the distressing practice of detaining innocent foreign civilians with a view to making political gains. The Union reminded Iran of its international obligations under the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic and Consular Relations and urged the Iranian authorities to abide by these obligations.
(3) On 20 February 2023, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy issued a statement on behalf of the Union declaring that the increasing number of Union citizens currently detained by Iran on spurious grounds was of great concern. Many of those Union citizens continue to be held in degrading conditions with no chance of a fair trial. Furthermore, the Union called on Iran to strictly abide by its international obligations, in particular under the Vienna Conventions on Diplomatic and Consular Relations and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights to which Iran is a party. It stressed that the policy currently pursued by Iran, including the restrictions imposed on consular access to Member States’ nationals, the denial of consular protection and the right to a fair trial, still stands in direct violation of international law. The Union expects the Iranian authorities to facilitate the exercise of consular functions by the Member States concerned by allowing them to communicate and have regular access to their nationals, as required by international law, including the 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, to which Iran is a party. Due to the acute risk to their nationals’ personal security, Member States had recommended to their nationals, in line with their respective national risk assessments, to avoid travelling to Iran, informing them that the Union and its Member States would continue to closely monitor the situation and would act as appropriate.
(4) In that context, and in line with the Union’s commitment to address all issues of concern with Iran, including the human rights situation, seven persons and two entities should be included in the list of persons and entities subject to restrictive measures set out in the Annex to Decision 2011/235/CFSP.
(5) Decision 2011/235/CFSP should therefore be amended accordingly,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The Annex to Decision 2011/235/CFSP is amended in accordance with the Annex to this Decision.
This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

The following persons and entities are added to the list of persons and entities set out in the Annex to Decision 2011/235/CFSP:

Persons

Name
Identifying information
Reasons
Date of listing
‘238. HOWZAN Abbasali
Function: Judge of branch 36 of the Court of Appeal of Tehran Province
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Abbasali Howzan is a judge of branch 36 of the Court of Appeal of Tehran Province.
In this capacity, he upheld on appeal the convictions of numerous political opponents (including those connected to the “Women, Life, Freedom” protests), activists, women for not complying with Iranian hijab laws and people from religious minorities, in particular the Baha’i community. In several of those cases, convictions were based on forced confessions obtained under torture and were a result of procedures conducted in violation of fair trial guarantees.
Therefore, Abbasali Howzan is responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 239. FARZADI Hedayatollah
Function: Head of Evin Prison
POB: Basht, Iran
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Hedayatollah Farzadi is the Head of EU-listed Evin Prison.
He is directly responsible for severe violations of political prisoners’ human rights, in particular for restricting their communication and visitation rights and for arbitrarily ordering solitary confinement. He is also responsible for the deterioration of detention conditions of political prisoners.
Furthermore, EU-listed Evin Prison is a detention centre where political prisoners and hostages have been held, and where severe human rights abuses, including torture, denied communication rights, and obstructed access to medical care, have repeatedly taken place over the past years.
As a result, through his involvement in the administration of EU-listed Evin Prison, Hedayatollah Farzadi is himself responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran and is associated with an EU-listed entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 240. NEMATI Mehdi
Function: Head of the Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence Department
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Mehdi Nemati has been the Head of the Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence Department since 2018. The Fars Prisons Protection and Intelligence Department is responsible for the administration of EU-listed Shiraz Central Prison, where human rights are systemically violated and where numerous opponents of the Islamic Republic of Iran have been executed. Several hostages from European countries have been unlawfully detained in this prison, where their access to a fair trial has been denied and where they have experienced severe violations of their most basic rights. Furthermore, this prison is participating in the repression of ethnic and religious minorities in southern Iran (including Arabs, Kurds, Baluchs, semi-nomadic tribes and Baha’is) through almost systematic executions.
The Shiraz Central Prison is therefore responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
Through his role in the administration of the EU-listed Shiraz Central Prison, which is involved in the violations of detainees’ human rights, Mehdi Nemati is associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 241. ZAREH Kamran
Function: Judge at the Shiraz Court of Appeal
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Kamran Zareh is Judge at the Shiraz Court of Appeal.
In his role, he has systematically handed down severe sentences to peaceful dissidents, thus implementing the Islamic Republic of Iran’s campaign of repression against political opponents.
Furthermore, the Shiraz Court of Appeal has been implicated in numerous human rights violations, particularly concerning the prosecution of political dissidents and individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community).
Through his involvement within this court, Kamran Zareh is therefore responsible for and associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 242. SADATI Sayyed Mahmood
Function: Judge at Shiraz Revolutionary Court
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Sayyed Sadati is a Judge at EU-listed Shiraz Revolutionary Court.
In his role, he is responsible for serious human rights violations, in particular forced confessions, violations of fair trial guarantees and execution of death sentences, against activists, political dissidents and individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community). Furthermore, he has systematically handed down severe sentences to peaceful dissidents, thus implementing the Islamic Republic of Iran’s campaign of repression against political opponents.
Additionally, the EU-listed Shiraz Revolutionary Court is implicated in numerous human rights violations.
Therefore, through his involvement within the Shiraz Revolutionary Court, Sayyed Sadati is responsible for and associated with an entity responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 243. SALEHI Ali
Function: Public Prosecutor of Tehran
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
Ali Salehi is the Public Prosecutor of Tehran.
In his role, he participated in the prosecution of several women for refusing to comply with the mandatory hijab law, students and protesters. He also participated in the issuance of death sentences to prisoners and the implementation of those sentences as well as authorising the use of torture practices against prisoners.
Therefore, Ali Salehi is responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025 244. KHOSRAVANI Mohammad
Function: Special Prosecutor of the Shiraz Revolutionary Court
DOB: 16.9.1980
POB: Shiraz, Iran
Nationality: Iranian
Gender: male
National ID No: 2296246941 (Iran)
Birth certificate No: 1565
Birth certificate serial No: 225889221
Mohammad Khosravani is the Special Prosecutor of the Shiraz Revolutionary Court.
In this capacity, he has been responsible for and implicated in numerous human rights violations. These cases concern political dissidents, members of minority groups and several other individuals. He has directly coerced and pressured detainees, violated defendants’ rights and overseen arbitrary arrests. Partly as a consequence of his actions, the Shiraz Revolutionary Court has gained a notoriety for unjust sentences and human rights violations.
Mohammad Khosravani is therefore responsible for serious human rights violations in Iran.
14.4.2025’;

Entities

Name
Identifying information
Reasons
Date of listing
‘44. Shiraz Central Prison
(a.k.a. Adel Abad Prison)
Type of entity: Prison
Place of registration: Shiraz, Fars province, Iran
Shiraz Central Prison, Adel Abad, located in Shiraz, Fars province, Iran, is a prison in which detainees’ human rights are systemically violated and where numerous opponents of the Islamic Republic of Iran have been executed, including based on collective punishment.
Several hostages from European countries have been unlawfully detained in this prison, where their access to a fair trial has been denied and where they have experienced severe violations of their most basic rights.
Furthermore, this prison is participating in the repression of ethnic and religious minorities in southern Iran (including Arabs, Kurds, Baluchs, semi-nomadic tribes and Baha’is) through almost systematic executions.
14.4.2025 45. 1st branch of the Revolutionary Court of Shiraz
Type of entity: Prison
Place of registration: Shiraz, Fars province, Iran
The 1st branch of the Revolutionary Court of Shiraz, located in Fars province, Iran, has been implicated in numerous human rights violations, in particular concerning the unjust trials and executions of political dissidents and persecution of individuals from minority communities (in particular the Baha’i community).
These actions underscore the court’s role in perpetuating systemic human rights violations, utilising the judiciary as a tool for political repression and suppression of political dissent and minority communities in Iran.
14.4.2025’.

Council Decision (CFSP) 2025/773 of 14 April 2025 amending Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP on establishing a European Union Border Assistance Mission for the Rafah Crossing Point (EU BAM Rafah)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/773 15.4.2025
(1) On 25 November 2005, the Council adopted Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP(1)establishing a European Union Border Assistance Mission for the Rafah Crossing Point (EU BAM Rafah).
(2) On 25 June 2024, the Council adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1806(2), which extended EU BAM Rafah until 30 June 2025.
(3) On 18 January 2025, the Union welcomed the ceasefire agreement in Gaza.
(4) On 24 January 2025, the Political and Security Committee authorised the redeployment of EU BAM Rafah to the Rafah Border Crossing Point.
(5) The financial reference amount for EU BAM Rafah until 30 June 2025 should be increased to cover the additional costs resulting from that redeployment.
(6) Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP should therefore be amended accordingly.
(7) EU BAM Rafah will be conducted in the context of a situation which may deteriorate and could impede the achievement of the objectives of the Union’s external action as set out in Article 21 of the Treaty,
THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 42(4) and Article 43(2) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy,
Whereas:
(1) On 25 November 2005, the Council adopted Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP (1) establishing a European Union Border Assistance Mission for the Rafah Crossing Point (EU BAM Rafah).
(2) On 25 June 2024, the Council adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1806 (2), which extended EU BAM Rafah until 30 June 2025.
(3) On 18 January 2025, the Union welcomed the ceasefire agreement in Gaza.
(4) On 24 January 2025, the Political and Security Committee authorised the redeployment of EU BAM Rafah to the Rafah Border Crossing Point.
(5) The financial reference amount for EU BAM Rafah until 30 June 2025 should be increased to cover the additional costs resulting from that redeployment.
(6) Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP should therefore be amended accordingly.
(7) EU BAM Rafah will be conducted in the context of a situation which may deteriorate and could impede the achievement of the objectives of the Union’s external action as set out in Article 21 of the Treaty,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
In Joint Action 2005/889/CFSP, the last subparagraph of Article 13(1) is replaced by the following:

‘The financial reference amount intended to cover the expenditure related to EU BAM Rafah for the period from 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025 shall be EUR 4 323 805,94.’.

This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its adoption.

Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/751 of 9 April 2025 amending the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 concerning emergency measures in relation to outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza in certain Member States (notified under document C(2025) 2269)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/751 14.4.2025
(1) Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) is an infectious viral disease in birds and can have a severe impact on the profitability of poultry farming causing disturbance to trade within the Union and exports to third countries. HPAI viruses can infect migratory birds, which can then spread these viruses over long distances during their autumn and spring migrations. Therefore, the presence of HPAI viruses in wild birds poses a continuous threat for the direct and indirect introduction of these viruses into holdings where poultry or captive birds are kept. In the event of an outbreak of HPAI, there is a risk that the disease agent may spread to other holdings where poultry or captive birds are kept.
(2) Regulation (EU) 2016/429 establishes the legislative framework for the prevention and control of diseases that are transmissible to animals or humans. HPAI falls within the definition of a listed disease in that Regulation, and it is subject to the disease prevention and control rules laid down therein. In addition, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687(2)supplements Regulation (EU) 2016/429 as regards the rules for the prevention and control of certain listed diseases, including disease control measures for HPAI.
(3) On 24 October 2023, the Commission adopted Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447(3)on the basis of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, and it lays down emergency measures at Union level in relation to outbreaks of HPAI.
(4) In particular, Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 provides that the protection, surveillance and further restricted zones, to be established by the concerned Member States following outbreaks of HPAI, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, must comprise at least the areas listed as protection, surveillance and further restricted zones in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(5) The Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 was recently amended by Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/677(4)following new outbreaks of HPAI in Bulgaria, Hungary, the Netherlands and Poland in establishments where poultry or captive birds were kept, which needed to be reflected in that Annex.
(6) Since the date of adoption of Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/677, Germany, Hungary, and Poland have notified the Commission of further outbreaks of HPAI, in establishments where poultry were kept, located in the state of Sachsen-Anhalt in Germany, in the Bács-Kiskun and Csongrád-Csanád counties in Hungary, and in the Mazowieckie, Warmińsko-Mazurskieand, and Wielkopolskie voivodeships in Poland.
(7) In addition, Denmark notified the Commission of an outbreak of HPAI in an establishment where poultry were kept, located in the municipality of Roskilde.
(8) Consequently, Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland have taken the disease control measures required in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, including the establishment of protection and surveillance zones around the outbreaks.
(9) The Commission has examined the disease control measures taken by Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland and it is satisfied that the boundaries of the protection and surveillances zones established by those four Member States are at a sufficient distance from the establishments where outbreaks of HPAI have been confirmed.
(10) In the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447, there are currently no areas listed as protection and surveillance zones for Denmark.
(11) In order to prevent any unnecessary disturbance to trade within the Union and to avoid unjustified barriers to trade being imposed by third countries, it is necessary to rapidly lay down at Union level, in collaboration with Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland, the protection and surveillance zones established by those four Member States, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687.
(12) Therefore, the areas listed as protection and surveillance zones for Germany, Hungary, and Poland in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should be updated.
(13) In addition, the protection and surveillance zones for Denmark should be listed in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447.
(14) Accordingly, the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should be amended to update the regionalisation at Union level and to take account of the protection and surveillance zones established by Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, as well as to set out the duration of the measures applicable therein.
(15) Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should therefore be amended accordingly.
(16) Given the urgency of the epidemiological situation in the Union as regards the spread of HPAI, it is important that the amendments to be made to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 by this Decision take effect as soon as possible.
(17) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Plovdiv region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006 The following villages in Rodopi municipality:—TsalapitsaThe following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:—Stamboliyski — Tsalapitsa — Stamboliyski 27.4.2025
— Tsalapitsa
— Stamboliyski
— Tsalapitsa
— Stamboliyski
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
DK-HPAI(P)-2025-00001 Parts of Egedal and Roskilde municipalities are contained within a circle of radius 3 km, centered on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750 23.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
SACHSEN-ANHALT
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00009 Landkreis Wittenberg3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666.Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:Kemberg(Kemberg, Gaditz, Gommlo, Dorna)Bad Schmiedeberg(Merkwitz, Schnellin) 20.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Bács-Kiskun vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00013-00025HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00027-00031HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00033 Bócsa település teljes közigazgatási területe.Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Kaskantyú, Orgovány, Soltvadkert, Szank és Tázlár települések közigazgatási területének a 46.600700 és a 19.542900, a 46.609955 és a 19.529804, a 46.627080 és a 19.471320, a 46.606900 és a 19.533600, a 46.634886 és a 19.491266, a 46.615037 és a 19.550379, a 46.618870 és a 19.547648, a 46.616411 és a 19.444193, a 46.641019 és a 19.550313, a 46.610585 és a 19.499002, a 46.643065 és a 19.546947, a 46.622916 és a 19.537992, a 46.626930 és a 19.545510, a 46.674300 és a 19.496878, a 46.645837 és a 19.513270, 46.630725 és a 19.534905, a 46.682057 és a 19.499820, valamint a 46.650151 és a 19.510271 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 8.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00061-00062HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00064-00067 Csólyospálos, Harkakötöny, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Szank és Zsana települések közigazgatási területének a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060 Jászszentlászló, Kiksunmajsa és Petőfiszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 18.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054 Pálmonostora település közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063 Tiszaalpár település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00046 Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab, és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 13.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00058 Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás és Pálmonostora települések közigazgatási területének a 46.643039 és a 19.896747 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 17.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069 Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.631240 és a 19.603105 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00070 Lakitelek, Tiszakészke és Tiszaug települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 23.4.2025
Csongrád-Csanád vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060 Csengele és Kistelek települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 18.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059 Balástya, Forráskút és Üllés települések közigazgatási területének a a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054 Kistelek és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00044 Balástya, Kistelek, Ópustaszer és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051 Csongrád és Szentes települések közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 12.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063 Csongrád település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 Földeák és Hódmezővásárhely települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 24.4.2025
Pest vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034 Törtel település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 11.4.2025
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051 Szelevény település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 12.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063 Tiszasas település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 22.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Provinces Gelderland and Flevoland
NL-HPAI(P)-2025-00003 Those parts of the provinces Gelderland and Flevoland contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56, lat 52.23 9.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00002PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00007PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00015PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00019PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00022PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00024PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00030PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00031PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00032PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00033PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00036PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00037PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00039PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00043PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00044PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00045PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00046PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00050PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00051PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00058PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00069 W województwie mazowieckim:1)w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;2)w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. 1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; 2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. 24.4.2025
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00042PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00048PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00049PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00036PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00053PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00054PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00057PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00061PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00063PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00065PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00070PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00072 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;2)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;3)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;4)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;5)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;6)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;7)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;8)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;9)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;10)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury. 1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra; 2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew; 3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew; 4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice; 5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice; 6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice; 7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn; 8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny; 9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów; 10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury. 28.4.2025
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;
3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;
4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;
5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;
6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;
8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00038 W województwie łódzkim:1)w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.2)w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.3)w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.zawierające się w promieniu 3 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. 2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. 3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. 12.4.2025
1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00052PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00056PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00059PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00071 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;2)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;3)w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;4)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;5)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;6)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;7)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;8)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie 1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek; 2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle; 3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice; 4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski; 5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną; 6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny; 7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie; 8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie 25.4.2025
1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;
3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;
5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;
6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;
8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00023PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00026PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00028PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00034PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00055PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00060PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00062PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00066PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00067PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;5)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;6)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;7)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;8)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 2.5.2025
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;
5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;
6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;
7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;
8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00064 W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim:1.powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcinw granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda. 1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin 22.4.2025
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;
3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;
4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;
5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;
6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;
8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;
3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;
5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;
6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;
8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;
5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;
6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;
7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;
8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Plovdiv region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006 The following villages in Rodopi municipality:—Orizari—Kadievo—ZlatitrapThe following villages in Saedinenie municipality:—SaedinenieThe following villages in Maritsa municipality:—Voysil—Benkovski—Radinovo—KostievoThe following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:—Yoakim Gruevo—Kurtovo Konare—Novo selo—Trivoditsi — Orizari — Kadievo — Zlatitrap — Saedinenie — Voysil — Benkovski — Radinovo — Kostievo — Yoakim Gruevo — Kurtovo Konare — Novo selo — Trivoditsi 6.5.2025
— Orizari
— Kadievo
— Zlatitrap
— Saedinenie
— Voysil
— Benkovski
— Radinovo
— Kostievo
— Yoakim Gruevo
— Kurtovo Konare
— Novo selo
— Trivoditsi
The following villages in Rodopi municipality:—TsalapitsaThe following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:—Stamboliyski — Tsalapitsa — Stamboliyski 28.4.2025 – 6.5.2025
— Tsalapitsa
— Stamboliyski
Pazardzhik region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006 The following villages in Pazardzhik municipality:—Hadzhievo—Govedare—Malo Konare — Hadzhievo — Govedare — Malo Konare 6.5.2025
— Hadzhievo
— Govedare
— Malo Konare
— Orizari
— Kadievo
— Zlatitrap
— Saedinenie
— Voysil
— Benkovski
— Radinovo
— Kostievo
— Yoakim Gruevo
— Kurtovo Konare
— Novo selo
— Trivoditsi
— Tsalapitsa
— Stamboliyski
— Hadzhievo
— Govedare
— Malo Konare
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
DK-HPAI(P)-2025-00001 Parts of Egedal, Frederikssund, Allerød, Furesø, Ballerup, Høje Taastrup and Roskilde municipalities beyond the area described in the protection zone are within the circle of radius 10 kilometres, centred on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750 2.5.2025
Parts of Egedal and Roskilde municipalities are contained within a circle of radius 3 km, centered on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750 24.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
BAYERN
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00008 Landkreis Ansbach10 km Überwachungszoe um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 10.367585, 49.131041.Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:Aurach(Gindelbach, Schutzmühle, Westheim, Windshofen)Burk(Bruck, Burk, Meierndorf, Schleifmühle)Dentlein am Forst(Dentlein, Erlmühle, Fetschendorf, Großohrenbronn, Kaierberg, Kleinohrenbronn, Leichsenhof, Obermosbach, Ölmühle, Schwaighausen, Zinselhof)Dinkelsbühl(Bernhardswend, Botzenweiler, Burgstall, Dinkelsbühl, Esbach, Gaismühle, Gersbronn, Hausertshof, Hellenbach, Hohenschwärz, Holzapfelshof, Karlsholz, Ketschenweiler, Maulmacher, Mögelinschlößlein, Neustädtlein, Obermeißling, Oberradach, Oelmühle, Radwang, Rain, Reichertsmühle, Rothof, Segringen, Seidelsdorf, Sinbronn, Sittlingen, Steineweiler, Untermeißling, Unterradach, Waldeck, Walkmühle, Weidelbach)Dürrwangen(Dattelhof, Halsbach, Haslach, Hirschbach, Witzmannsmühle)Ehingen(Beyerberg, Hüttlingen)Feuchtwangen(Aichau, Aichenzell, Archshofen, Banzenweiler, Bergnerzell, Bieberbach, Charhof, Charmühle, Dorfgütingen, Esbach, Feuchtwangen, Gehrenberg, Glashofen, Heilbronn, Heiligenkreuz, Herbstmühle, Hinterbreitenthann, Höfstetten, Jakobsmühle, Jungenhof, Kaltenbronn, Krebshof, Krobshausen, Krobshäuser Mühle, Kühnhardt am Schlegel, Larrieden, Leiperzell, Lichtenau, Löschenmühle, Mosbach, Neidlingen, Oberahorn, Oberhinterhof, Oberransbach, Oberrothmühle, Reichenbach, Rißmannschallbach, Seiderzell, Sommerau, Sperbersbach, Steinbach, Tauberschallbach, Thürnhofen, Tribur, Ueberschlagmühle, Unterahorn, Unterdallersbach, Unterhinterhof, Unterransbach, Vorderbreitenthann, Weiler am See, Wüstenweiler, Zumberg)Herrieden(Angerhof, Birkach, Bittelhof, Böckau, Buschhof, Elbersroth, Gräbenwinden, Lattenbuch, Leuckersdorf, Oberschönbronn, Sickersdorf)Langfurth (Ammelbruch, Dorfkemmathen, Langfurth, Matzmannsdorf, Oberkemmathen, Schlierberg, Stöckau)Schopfloch(Buchhof, Deuenbach, Dickersbronn, Lehenbuch, Lehengütingen, Pulvermühle, Schopfloch, Waldhäuslein, Zwernberg)Wieseth(Ammonschönbronn, Beckenmühle, Deffersdorf, Forndorf, Häuslingen, Höfstetten, Lölldorf, Mittelschönbronn, Steigmühle, Untermosbach, Wieseth, Zimmersdorf, Zirndorf)Wilburgstetten(Brennhof, Knittelsbach, Villersbronn, Walkmühle)Wittelshofen(Dühren, Gelshofen, Illenschwang, Obermichelbach, Untermichelbach, Wittelshofen) 11.4.2025
Landkreis Ansbach3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 10.367585, 49.131041.Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:Dürrwangen(Dürrwangen, Flinsberg, Goschenhof, Halsbach, Neuses, Rappenhof, Sulzach),Feuchtwangen(Bernau, Eschlach, Hainmühle, Herrnschallbach, Koppenschallbach, Krapfenau, Lotterhof, Metzlesberg, Mögersbronn, Schöhnmühle, St. Ulrich, Volkertsweiler, Wehlmäusel, Weikersdorf, Zehdorf) undSchopfloch(Köhlau) 3.4.2025 – 11.4.2025
SACHSEN-ANHALT
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00009 Landkreis Wittenberg10 km Überwachungszone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666.Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:Wittenberg(Pratau, Wachsdorf)Kemberg(Bergwitz, Pannigkau, Klitzschena, Rotta, Reuden, Uthausen, Gniest, Kolonie Gniest, Mark Nauendorf, Mark Zschiesewitz, Dabrun, Boos, Bleddin, Eutzsch, Ateritz, Lubast, Lammsdorf, Wartenburg, Globig, Rackith, Bietegast, Rötzsch, Melzwig)Bad Schmiedeberg(Bad Schmiedeberg, Sackwitz, Meuro, Reinharz, Ogkeln, Österitz, Scholis, Patzschwig, Splau, Stadt Pretzsch, Körbin-Alt, Merschwitz, Kleinzerbst, Trebitz, Bösewig) 29.4.2025
Landkreis Wittenberg3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666.Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:Kemberg(Kemberg, Gaditz, Gommlo, Dorna)Bad Schmiedeberg(Merkwitz, Schnellin) 21.4.2025-29.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Bács-Kiskun, Csongrád-Csanád Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok és Pest vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00008-00067HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069-00070 Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Csengőd, Csólyospálos, Fülöpjakab, Gátér, Harkakötöny, Imrehegy, Jakabszállás, Jászszentlászló, Kaskantyú, Kecel, Kiskőrös, Kiskunfélegyháza Kiskunhalas, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Kunszállás, Lakitelek, Móricgát, Nyárlőrinc, Orgovány, Páhi, Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás, Pirtó, Soltvadkert, Szank, Szentkirály, Tabdi, Tázlár, Tiszaalpár, Tiszakécske, Tiszaug, Városföld, Zsana, Baks, Balástya, Bordány, Csanytelek, Csengele, Csongrád, Felgyő, Forráskút, Kistelek, Nagytőke, Ópusztaszer, Pusztamérges, Pusztaszer, Ruzsa, Szentes, Tömörkény, Üllés, Csépa, Cserkeszőlő, Szelevény, Tiszakürt, Tiszasas, Kocsér és Jászkarajenő települések teljes közigazgatási területének védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Helvécia település közigazgatási területének a 46.682057 és a 19.499820 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Kecskemét település közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Dóc és Sándorfalva települések közigazgatási területének 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Kunszentmárton település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Nagyrév és Tiszainoka települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.Abony, Cegléd, Kőröstetétlen, Nagykőrös, Nyársapát és Törtel települések közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe. 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00013-00025HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00027-00031HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00033 Bócsa település teljes közigazgatási területe.Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Kaskantyú, Orgovány, Soltvadkert, Szank és Tázlár települések közigazgatási területének a 46.600700 és a 19.542900, a 46.609955 és a 19.529804, a 46.627080 és a 19.471320, a 46.606900 és a 19.533600, a 46.634886 és a 19.491266, a 46.615037 és a 19.550379, a 46.618870 és a 19.547648, a 46.616411 és a 19.444193, a 46.641019 és a 19.550313, a 46.610585 és a 19.499002, a 46.643065 és a 19.546947, a 46.622916 és a 19.537992, a 46.626930 és a 19.545510, a 46.674300 és a 19.496878, a 46.645837 és a 19.513270, 46.630725 és a 19.534905, a 46.682057 és a 19.499820, valamint a 46.650151 és a 19.510271 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 9.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00061-00062HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00064-00067 Csólyospálos, Harkakötöny, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Szank és Zsana települések közigazgatási területének a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 23.4.2025– 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060 Jászszentlászló, Kiksunmajsa és Petőfiszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 19.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054 Pálmonostora település közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040 Tiszaalpár település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 11.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00046 Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab, és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 14.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00058 Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás és Pálmonostora települések közigazgatási területének a 46.643039 és a 19.896747 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 18.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060 Csengele és Kistelek települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 19.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059 Balástya, Forráskút és Üllés települések közigazgatási területének a a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054 Kistelek és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00044 Balástya, Kistelek, Ópustaszer és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051 Csongrád és Szentes települések közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 13.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051 Szelevény település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 13.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069 Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.631240 és a 19.603105 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00070 Lakitelek, Tiszakészke és Tiszaug települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 24.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063 Csongrád település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034 Tószeg település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 21.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034 Törtel település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 21.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 Földeák, Hódmezővásárhely, Makó, Maroslele, Óföldeák települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 3.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 Földeák és Hódmezővásárhely települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 25.4.2025– 3.5.2025
Békés vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 Békéssámson település közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe. 3.5.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Provinces: Gelderland, Utrecht and Flevoland
NL-HPAI(P)-2025-00003 Those parts of the the provinces of Gelderland, Utrecht en Flevoland extending beyond the area described in the protection zone and contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56 ; lat 52.23 18.4.2025
Those parts of the provinces of Gelderland and Flevoland contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56 ; lat 52.23 10.4.2025- 18.4.2025
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00002PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00007PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00015PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00019PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00022PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00024PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00030PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00031PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00032PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00033PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00036PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00037PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00039PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00043PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00044PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00045PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00046PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00050PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00051PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00058PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00069 W województwie mazowieckim:1)w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuńb)w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,c)w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.f)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo2)w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,b)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,c)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,e)w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,g)w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,h)w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,i)w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,3)w powiecie płońskim, w gminie Raciąż, miejscowości: Bielany, Budy Kraszewskie, Charzyny, Grzybowo, Jeżewo-Wesel, Kocięcin Brodowy, Kocięcin-Tworki, Kodłutowo, Komunin Nowy, Komunin Stary, Kraszewo-Czubaki, Pólka-Raciąż, Sikory, Szczepkowo, Unieck, Żychowo.W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim, w powiecie działdowskim:1)w gminie Płośnica, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zalesie, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo,2)w gminie Lidzbark, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Stare Dłutowo i Marszewnica, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Glinki na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Nowy Świat-Zieluń-Osada3)w gminie Działdowo, miejscowości: Rywociny i Petrykozy,4)w gminie Iłowo-Osada, miejscowości: Mławka, Iłowo-Osada, Iłowo-Wieś, Kraszewo, Janowo, Pruski i Dźwierznia, Sochy, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Narzym i Wierzbowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Purgałki i Józefowo, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Białuty na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Brodowo i Pogorzel. 1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuńb)w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,c)w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.f)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany, c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia. f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo 2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,b)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,c)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,e)w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,g)w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,h)w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,i)w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy, a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż, b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek, e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości, g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia, h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki, i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy, 3) w powiecie płońskim, w gminie Raciąż, miejscowości: Bielany, Budy Kraszewskie, Charzyny, Grzybowo, Jeżewo-Wesel, Kocięcin Brodowy, Kocięcin-Tworki, Kodłutowo, Komunin Nowy, Komunin Stary, Kraszewo-Czubaki, Pólka-Raciąż, Sikory, Szczepkowo, Unieck, Żychowo. 1) w gminie Płośnica, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zalesie, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, 2) w gminie Lidzbark, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Stare Dłutowo i Marszewnica, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Glinki na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Nowy Świat-Zieluń-Osada 3) w gminie Działdowo, miejscowości: Rywociny i Petrykozy, 4) w gminie Iłowo-Osada, miejscowości: Mławka, Iłowo-Osada, Iłowo-Wieś, Kraszewo, Janowo, Pruski i Dźwierznia, Sochy, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Narzym i Wierzbowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Purgałki i Józefowo, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Białuty na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Brodowo i Pogorzel. 3.5.2025
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuńb)w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,c)w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.f)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany, c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia. f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń
b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,
c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.
f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,b)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,c)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,e)w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,g)w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,h)w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,i)w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy, a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż, b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek, e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości, g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia, h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki, i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,
a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,
b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,
c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,
e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,
g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,
h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,
i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,
3) w powiecie płońskim, w gminie Raciąż, miejscowości: Bielany, Budy Kraszewskie, Charzyny, Grzybowo, Jeżewo-Wesel, Kocięcin Brodowy, Kocięcin-Tworki, Kodłutowo, Komunin Nowy, Komunin Stary, Kraszewo-Czubaki, Pólka-Raciąż, Sikory, Szczepkowo, Unieck, Żychowo.
1) w gminie Płośnica, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zalesie, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo,
2) w gminie Lidzbark, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Stare Dłutowo i Marszewnica, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Glinki na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Nowy Świat-Zieluń-Osada
3) w gminie Działdowo, miejscowości: Rywociny i Petrykozy,
4) w gminie Iłowo-Osada, miejscowości: Mławka, Iłowo-Osada, Iłowo-Wieś, Kraszewo, Janowo, Pruski i Dźwierznia, Sochy, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Narzym i Wierzbowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Purgałki i Józefowo, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Białuty na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Brodowo i Pogorzel.
W województwie mazowieckim:1)w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;2)w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. 1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; 2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. 25.4.2025-3.5.2025
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00038 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie chodzieskim:a)w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;b)w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;c)w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;d)w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;2)w powiecie pilskim,a)w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;b)w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;3)w powiecie wągrowieckim,a)w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;b)w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko. 1) w powiecie chodzieskim:a)w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;b)w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;c)w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;d)w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin; a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj; b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki; c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz; d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin; 2) w powiecie pilskim,a)w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;b)w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko; a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie; b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko; 3) w powiecie wągrowieckim,a)w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;b)w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko. a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo; b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko. 15.4.2025
1) w powiecie chodzieskim:a)w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;b)w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;c)w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;d)w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin; a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj; b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki; c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz; d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;
a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;
b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;
c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;
d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;
2) w powiecie pilskim,a)w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;b)w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko; a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie; b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;
a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;
b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;
3) w powiecie wągrowieckim,a)w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;b)w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko. a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo; b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;
b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
W województwie wielkopolskim, w powiecie chodzieskim:a)w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: Margońska Wieś, część miejscowościMłynary na wschód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na wschód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na południe od ulicy Cmentarnej, Karolinka, Lipiniec, Lipiny, Kowalewo. a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: Margońska Wieś, część miejscowości 7.4.2025 – 15.4.2025
a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: Margońska Wieś, część miejscowości
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00040 W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim:1.powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,b.gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkic.gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcind.gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiece.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra2.powiat iławski:gmina Lubawa: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Rakowice na południe od torów kolejowych 1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,b.gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkic.gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcind.gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiece.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna, b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra 2. powiat iławski: 11.4.2025
1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,b.gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkic.gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcind.gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiece.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna, b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,
b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin
d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
2. powiat iławski:
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim:1.powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkib.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra 1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkib.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra 3.4.2025 – 11.4.2025
1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkib.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00041 W województwie lubuskim:1)w powiecie świebodzińskim:a)w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,b)w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;2)w powiecie sulęcińskim:a)w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,b)w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;3)w powiecie krośnieńskim, w gminie Bytnica, miejscowości: Bytnica, Gryżyna. 1) w powiecie świebodzińskim:a)w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,b)w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki; a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy, b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki; 2) w powiecie sulęcińskim:a)w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,b)w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś; a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym, b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś; 3) w powiecie krośnieńskim, w gminie Bytnica, miejscowości: Bytnica, Gryżyna. 12.4.2025
1) w powiecie świebodzińskim:a)w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,b)w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki; a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy, b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;
a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,
b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;
2) w powiecie sulęcińskim:a)w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,b)w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś; a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym, b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;
a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,
b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;
3) w powiecie krośnieńskim, w gminie Bytnica, miejscowości: Bytnica, Gryżyna.
W województwie lubuskim:1)w powiecie świebodzińskim, w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Poźrzadło, Gronów, Łagów, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na północ od torów kolejowych);2)w powiecie sulęcińskim, w gminie Torzym, część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na wschód od miejsca przecięcia się DK 92 z granicą administracyjną miejscowości Poźrzadło i dalej prostopadle w kierunku południowym do granicy administracyjnej z miejscowością Toporów, oraz część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na północ od Autostrady A2. 1) w powiecie świebodzińskim, w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Poźrzadło, Gronów, Łagów, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na północ od torów kolejowych); 2) w powiecie sulęcińskim, w gminie Torzym, część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na wschód od miejsca przecięcia się DK 92 z granicą administracyjną miejscowości Poźrzadło i dalej prostopadle w kierunku południowym do granicy administracyjnej z miejscowością Toporów, oraz część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na północ od Autostrady A2. 4.4.2025 – 12.4.2025
1) w powiecie świebodzińskim, w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Poźrzadło, Gronów, Łagów, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na północ od torów kolejowych);
2) w powiecie sulęcińskim, w gminie Torzym, część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na wschód od miejsca przecięcia się DK 92 z granicą administracyjną miejscowości Poźrzadło i dalej prostopadle w kierunku południowym do granicy administracyjnej z miejscowością Toporów, oraz część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na północ od Autostrady A2.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00042PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00048PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00049PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00036PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00053PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00054PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00057PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00061PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00063PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00065PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00070PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00072 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Pogorzałki Wielkie, Ludwinów, Góreczki, Stara Obra, Szymanów, Dębowiec, Wyrębin, Mycielin, Borzęciczki, Serafinów, Mokronos, Gościejew, Suśnia, Józefów, Pogorzałki Małe, Walerianów;2)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, miejscowości: Unisław, Wronów, Ustków, Raciborów, Benice, Brzoza, Dąbrowa, Sokołówka, Jelonek, Stary Las, Teresiny, Jastrzębiec, Brzezinka, Miłowiec, Odrodzenie, Bożacin, Kobierno, Wielowieś, Wróżewy, Różopole, Jasne Pole, Nowy Folwark, część miasta Krotoszyn na północ od linii kolejowej nr 14 łączącej Kobylin z Ostrowem Wlkp., Duszna Górka, Świnków, Orpiszew, Baszyny, Janów, część miejscowości Roszki na zachód od ulicy Ligockiej3)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew, Mieciejew, Rozdrażewek, Chwałki, Dąbrowa, Henryków, Dzielice, Wolenice, Dębowiec, Budy, Wyki;4)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowości: Koźminiec, Trzebowa, Nowy Karmin, Gustawów, Karminiec, Sośnica, Sośniczka, Izbiczno, Fabianów, Lutynia, Ruda, Strzyżew, Dobrzyca, Trzebin, Czarnuszka, Karmin, Karminek;5)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Potarzyca, Siedlemin, Roszków, Tarce, Witaszyczki, Jarocin, Cielcza, Cząszczew, Osiek, Dąbrowa, Wilkowyja, Bachorzew, Hilarów, Annopol;6)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Wilcza, Orpiszewek, Wyszki, Racendów, Wola, Książęca, Wysogotówek;7)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jaraczewo, miejscowości: Suchorzewko, Janów, Rusko, Strzyżewko, Brzostów, Nosków;8)w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Pogorzela, miejscowość: Kaczagórka, Bułaków, Międzyborze, Małgów, Wziąchów, Paradów, Kromolice;9)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Żerków, miejscowości: Sierszew, Sucha, Lubinia Mała, Dobieszczyzna;10)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Żbiki, Żegocin, Wieczyn, Łęg, Grab, Robaków, Pieruszyce;11)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Baranówek, Nowa Wieś, Zielona Łąka, Dobra Nadzieja, Ludwina, Taczanów Pierwszy, Taczanów Drugi, Łaszew, Folusz, Sowina, Sowina Błotna, Kuczków, Bógwidze, Borucin, Bronów, Brzezie, Chorzew, Lubomierz, Rokutów, Zawady;12)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Chocz, miejscowości: Nowa Kaźmierka, Stara Kaźmierka, Józefów, Kwileń, Chocz, Nowy Olesiec, Stary Olesiec, Kuźnia, Brudzewek, Nowolipsk, Niniew, Piła;13)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gizałki, miejscowość Obory;14)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gołuchów, miejscowości: Bogusławice, Bogusław, Bielawy, Kajew, Wszołów, Przekupów, Gołuchów, Tursko, Pleszówka, Cieśle, Żychlin, Krzywosądów;15)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Grodzisk, Janków Pierwszy, Janków Drugi, Janków Trzeci, Brudzew, Korab, Rosocha, Łaszków, Biskupice;16)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Koryta, Bugaj, Ligota, Grudzielec, Grudzielec Nowy, Niemojewiec, Jaskółki, Jelitów, Radłów, Janków Zaleśny, Sulisław;17)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Sobótka, Borowiec, Gutów, Młynów, Będzieszyn, Słaborowice, Lewków, Kołątajew, Karski, Franklinów, Lewkowiec, Świeligów, Lamki, Gorzyce Wielkie, Łąkociny, Daniszyn, Cegły, Warszty, Onęber, Mazury, Chruszczyny, Zacharzew, dzielnice Parcele Zacharzewskie i Wenecja w mieście Ostrów Wlkp.;18)w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Borek Wlkp., miejscowości: Zimnowoda, Głoginin, Maksymilianów;19)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Kobylin, miejscowość Starygród;20)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Gałązki Małe, Droszew, Miedzianów, Miedzianówek. 1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Pogorzałki Wielkie, Ludwinów, Góreczki, Stara Obra, Szymanów, Dębowiec, Wyrębin, Mycielin, Borzęciczki, Serafinów, Mokronos, Gościejew, Suśnia, Józefów, Pogorzałki Małe, Walerianów; 2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, miejscowości: Unisław, Wronów, Ustków, Raciborów, Benice, Brzoza, Dąbrowa, Sokołówka, Jelonek, Stary Las, Teresiny, Jastrzębiec, Brzezinka, Miłowiec, Odrodzenie, Bożacin, Kobierno, Wielowieś, Wróżewy, Różopole, Jasne Pole, Nowy Folwark, część miasta Krotoszyn na północ od linii kolejowej nr 14 łączącej Kobylin z Ostrowem Wlkp., Duszna Górka, Świnków, Orpiszew, Baszyny, Janów, część miejscowości Roszki na zachód od ulicy Ligockiej 3) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew, Mieciejew, Rozdrażewek, Chwałki, Dąbrowa, Henryków, Dzielice, Wolenice, Dębowiec, Budy, Wyki; 4) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowości: Koźminiec, Trzebowa, Nowy Karmin, Gustawów, Karminiec, Sośnica, Sośniczka, Izbiczno, Fabianów, Lutynia, Ruda, Strzyżew, Dobrzyca, Trzebin, Czarnuszka, Karmin, Karminek; 5) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Potarzyca, Siedlemin, Roszków, Tarce, Witaszyczki, Jarocin, Cielcza, Cząszczew, Osiek, Dąbrowa, Wilkowyja, Bachorzew, Hilarów, Annopol; 6) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Wilcza, Orpiszewek, Wyszki, Racendów, Wola, Książęca, Wysogotówek; 7) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jaraczewo, miejscowości: Suchorzewko, Janów, Rusko, Strzyżewko, Brzostów, Nosków; 8) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Pogorzela, miejscowość: Kaczagórka, Bułaków, Międzyborze, Małgów, Wziąchów, Paradów, Kromolice; 9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Żerków, miejscowości: Sierszew, Sucha, Lubinia Mała, Dobieszczyzna; 10) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Żbiki, Żegocin, Wieczyn, Łęg, Grab, Robaków, Pieruszyce; 11) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Baranówek, Nowa Wieś, Zielona Łąka, Dobra Nadzieja, Ludwina, Taczanów Pierwszy, Taczanów Drugi, Łaszew, Folusz, Sowina, Sowina Błotna, Kuczków, Bógwidze, Borucin, Bronów, Brzezie, Chorzew, Lubomierz, Rokutów, Zawady; 12) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Chocz, miejscowości: Nowa Kaźmierka, Stara Kaźmierka, Józefów, Kwileń, Chocz, Nowy Olesiec, Stary Olesiec, Kuźnia, Brudzewek, Nowolipsk, Niniew, Piła; 13) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gizałki, miejscowość Obory; 14) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gołuchów, miejscowości: Bogusławice, Bogusław, Bielawy, Kajew, Wszołów, Przekupów, Gołuchów, Tursko, Pleszówka, Cieśle, Żychlin, Krzywosądów; 15) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Grodzisk, Janków Pierwszy, Janków Drugi, Janków Trzeci, Brudzew, Korab, Rosocha, Łaszków, Biskupice; 16) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Koryta, Bugaj, Ligota, Grudzielec, Grudzielec Nowy, Niemojewiec, Jaskółki, Jelitów, Radłów, Janków Zaleśny, Sulisław; 17) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Sobótka, Borowiec, Gutów, Młynów, Będzieszyn, Słaborowice, Lewków, Kołątajew, Karski, Franklinów, Lewkowiec, Świeligów, Lamki, Gorzyce Wielkie, Łąkociny, Daniszyn, Cegły, Warszty, Onęber, Mazury, Chruszczyny, Zacharzew, dzielnice Parcele Zacharzewskie i Wenecja w mieście Ostrów Wlkp.; 18) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Borek Wlkp., miejscowości: Zimnowoda, Głoginin, Maksymilianów; 19) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Kobylin, miejscowość Starygród; 20) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Gałązki Małe, Droszew, Miedzianów, Miedzianówek. 7.5.2025
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Pogorzałki Wielkie, Ludwinów, Góreczki, Stara Obra, Szymanów, Dębowiec, Wyrębin, Mycielin, Borzęciczki, Serafinów, Mokronos, Gościejew, Suśnia, Józefów, Pogorzałki Małe, Walerianów;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, miejscowości: Unisław, Wronów, Ustków, Raciborów, Benice, Brzoza, Dąbrowa, Sokołówka, Jelonek, Stary Las, Teresiny, Jastrzębiec, Brzezinka, Miłowiec, Odrodzenie, Bożacin, Kobierno, Wielowieś, Wróżewy, Różopole, Jasne Pole, Nowy Folwark, część miasta Krotoszyn na północ od linii kolejowej nr 14 łączącej Kobylin z Ostrowem Wlkp., Duszna Górka, Świnków, Orpiszew, Baszyny, Janów, część miejscowości Roszki na zachód od ulicy Ligockiej
3) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew, Mieciejew, Rozdrażewek, Chwałki, Dąbrowa, Henryków, Dzielice, Wolenice, Dębowiec, Budy, Wyki;
4) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowości: Koźminiec, Trzebowa, Nowy Karmin, Gustawów, Karminiec, Sośnica, Sośniczka, Izbiczno, Fabianów, Lutynia, Ruda, Strzyżew, Dobrzyca, Trzebin, Czarnuszka, Karmin, Karminek;
5) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Potarzyca, Siedlemin, Roszków, Tarce, Witaszyczki, Jarocin, Cielcza, Cząszczew, Osiek, Dąbrowa, Wilkowyja, Bachorzew, Hilarów, Annopol;
6) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Wilcza, Orpiszewek, Wyszki, Racendów, Wola, Książęca, Wysogotówek;
7) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jaraczewo, miejscowości: Suchorzewko, Janów, Rusko, Strzyżewko, Brzostów, Nosków;
8) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Pogorzela, miejscowość: Kaczagórka, Bułaków, Międzyborze, Małgów, Wziąchów, Paradów, Kromolice;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Żerków, miejscowości: Sierszew, Sucha, Lubinia Mała, Dobieszczyzna;
10) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Żbiki, Żegocin, Wieczyn, Łęg, Grab, Robaków, Pieruszyce;
11) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Baranówek, Nowa Wieś, Zielona Łąka, Dobra Nadzieja, Ludwina, Taczanów Pierwszy, Taczanów Drugi, Łaszew, Folusz, Sowina, Sowina Błotna, Kuczków, Bógwidze, Borucin, Bronów, Brzezie, Chorzew, Lubomierz, Rokutów, Zawady;
12) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Chocz, miejscowości: Nowa Kaźmierka, Stara Kaźmierka, Józefów, Kwileń, Chocz, Nowy Olesiec, Stary Olesiec, Kuźnia, Brudzewek, Nowolipsk, Niniew, Piła;
13) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gizałki, miejscowość Obory;
14) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gołuchów, miejscowości: Bogusławice, Bogusław, Bielawy, Kajew, Wszołów, Przekupów, Gołuchów, Tursko, Pleszówka, Cieśle, Żychlin, Krzywosądów;
15) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Grodzisk, Janków Pierwszy, Janków Drugi, Janków Trzeci, Brudzew, Korab, Rosocha, Łaszków, Biskupice;
16) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Koryta, Bugaj, Ligota, Grudzielec, Grudzielec Nowy, Niemojewiec, Jaskółki, Jelitów, Radłów, Janków Zaleśny, Sulisław;
17) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Sobótka, Borowiec, Gutów, Młynów, Będzieszyn, Słaborowice, Lewków, Kołątajew, Karski, Franklinów, Lewkowiec, Świeligów, Lamki, Gorzyce Wielkie, Łąkociny, Daniszyn, Cegły, Warszty, Onęber, Mazury, Chruszczyny, Zacharzew, dzielnice Parcele Zacharzewskie i Wenecja w mieście Ostrów Wlkp.;
18) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Borek Wlkp., miejscowości: Zimnowoda, Głoginin, Maksymilianów;
19) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Kobylin, miejscowość Starygród;
20) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Gałązki Małe, Droszew, Miedzianów, Miedzianówek.
W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;2)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;3)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;4)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;5)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;6)w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;7)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;8)w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;9)w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;10)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury. 1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra; 2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew; 3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew; 4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice; 5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice; 6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice; 7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn; 8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny; 9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów; 10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury. 29.4.2025 – 7.5.2025
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;
3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;
4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;
5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;
6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;
8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00047 W województwie świętokrzyskim:1)w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęgb)gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,c)gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02d)gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczekae)gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01f)gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.W województwie podkarpackim:1)w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;b)w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;c)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;d)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,2)w powiecie tarnobrzeskim:a)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;b)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski. 1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęgb)gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,c)gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02d)gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczekae)gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01f)gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża. a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola, c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02 d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01 f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża. 1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;b)w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;c)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;d)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie, a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy; b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek; c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów; d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie, 2) w powiecie tarnobrzeskim:a)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;b)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski. a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały; b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski. 14.4.2025
1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęgb)gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,c)gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02d)gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczekae)gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01f)gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża. a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola, c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02 d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01 f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg
b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,
c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02
d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka
e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01
f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;b)w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;c)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;d)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie, a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy; b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek; c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów; d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,
a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;
b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;
c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;
d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,
2) w powiecie tarnobrzeskim:a)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;b)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski. a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały; b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;
b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
W województwie świętokrzyskim:1)w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,b)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,W województwie podkarpackim:1)w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;b)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty. 1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,b)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe, a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie, b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe, 1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;b)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty. a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska; b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty. 6.4.2025 – 14.4.2025
1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,b)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe, a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie, b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,
b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;b)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty. a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska; b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;
b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00038 W województwie łódzkim:1)powiat poddębicki:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.—gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.2)powiat łęczycki:—gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.—gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW—gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;—gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca3)powiat zgierski:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.—gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 1) powiat poddębicki:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.—gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia. — gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne. 2) powiat łęczycki:—gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.—gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW—gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;—gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca — gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia. — gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW — gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny; — gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca 3) powiat zgierski:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.—gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa. — gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica. 21.4.2025
1) powiat poddębicki:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.—gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia. — gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.
— gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.
2) powiat łęczycki:—gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.—gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW—gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;—gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca — gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia. — gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW — gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny; — gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca
— gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.
— gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW
— gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;
— gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca
3) powiat zgierski:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.—gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa. — gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.
— gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
W województwie łódzkim:1)w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.2)w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.3)w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.zawierające się w promieniu 3 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. 2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. 3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. 13.4.2025-21.4.2025
1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00052PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00056PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00059PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00071 W woj. wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Tłokinia Mała, Nedzerzew, Rożdżały, Słoneczna, Kobierno, Dębe Kolonia, Zmyślanka, Borów, Szulec, Sierzchów, Warszew, Rajsko, Janików, Modła, Józefów, Michałów Drugi, Michałów Czwarty, Michałów Trzeci, Cienia-Folwark;2)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Szczytniki, miejscowości: Trzęsów, Marchwacz-Kolonia, Krowica Pusta, Marchwacz, Krowica Zawodnia, Cieszyków, Guzdek, Szczytniki, Popów, Marcjanów, Korzekwin, Borek, Kuczewola, Włodzimierz, Iwanowice, Pośrednik, Sobiesęki Drugie, Sobieski Trzecie, Bronibór, Murowaniec3)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Zajączki Bankowe, Skrzatki, Godzieszki, Końska Wieś, Godziesze Wielkie, Godziesze Małe, Biała, Kakawa-Kolonia, Rafałów, Stara Kakawa, Krzemionka, Wola Droszewska, Kąpie, Zadowice, Sobocin, Józefów, Żydów, Nowa Kakawa;4)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowości: Aleksandria, Jagodziniec, Wrząca, Zajączki, Brzeziny, Moczalec, Przystajnia, Przystajnia-Kolonia, Świerczyna, Czempisz, Pieczyska, Zagórna, Dzięcioły;5)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Żelazków, miejscowości Dębe, Skarszew, Pólko, Wojciechówka, Szosa Turecka, Biernatki, Florentyna, Ilno, Borków Stary, Kolonia Kokanin, Kokanin, Borków Nowy, Niedźwiady, Koronka, Skarszewek, Kolonia Skarszewek;6)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Koźminek, miejscowości: Stary Nakwasin, Pietrzyków, Nowy Nakwasin, Rogal, Bogdanów, Józefin;7)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Osiek, Chotów, Gostyczyna, Śmiłów, Strzegowa, Leziona, Węgry, Mączniki;8)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Sławin, Ołobok, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku zachodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie, Masanów, Raduchów, Strzyżew;9)Miasto Kalisz z wyłączeniem osiedla Piwonice oraz osiedla Winiary.10)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Ceków Kolonia, miejscowości: Kamień, Beznatka;11)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Pawłówek, Warszówka;12)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Książenice, Smolniki, Dębicze, Zawady, Skrzynki, Kopeć, Bobrowniki, Siekierzyn, Kuźnica Bobrowska, Marszałki, Bukownica, Chlewo, Kamola-Las;13)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Przedborów, Biskupice Zabaryczne, Kotłów, Mikstat-Pustkowie, Mikstat, Komorów, Jaźwiny;14)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Głuszyna, Kuźnica Grabowska, Jelenie, Jeziorki;15)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Doruchów, miejscowości: Mieleszówka, Skarydzew, Morawin, Wygoda Plugawska, Doruchów, Przytocznica, Stara Kuźnica;16)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Czajków, miejscowości: Muchy, Czajków, Kopna;17)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Ostrzeszów, miejscowości: Siedlików.W województwie łódzkim, w powiecie wieruszowskim:—gmina Galewice, miejscowości: Brzeziny, Plęsy, Załozie, Spóle, Foluszczykizawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 51.527272/ 18.164817 1) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Tłokinia Mała, Nedzerzew, Rożdżały, Słoneczna, Kobierno, Dębe Kolonia, Zmyślanka, Borów, Szulec, Sierzchów, Warszew, Rajsko, Janików, Modła, Józefów, Michałów Drugi, Michałów Czwarty, Michałów Trzeci, Cienia-Folwark; 2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Szczytniki, miejscowości: Trzęsów, Marchwacz-Kolonia, Krowica Pusta, Marchwacz, Krowica Zawodnia, Cieszyków, Guzdek, Szczytniki, Popów, Marcjanów, Korzekwin, Borek, Kuczewola, Włodzimierz, Iwanowice, Pośrednik, Sobiesęki Drugie, Sobieski Trzecie, Bronibór, Murowaniec 3) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Zajączki Bankowe, Skrzatki, Godzieszki, Końska Wieś, Godziesze Wielkie, Godziesze Małe, Biała, Kakawa-Kolonia, Rafałów, Stara Kakawa, Krzemionka, Wola Droszewska, Kąpie, Zadowice, Sobocin, Józefów, Żydów, Nowa Kakawa; 4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowości: Aleksandria, Jagodziniec, Wrząca, Zajączki, Brzeziny, Moczalec, Przystajnia, Przystajnia-Kolonia, Świerczyna, Czempisz, Pieczyska, Zagórna, Dzięcioły; 5) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Żelazków, miejscowości Dębe, Skarszew, Pólko, Wojciechówka, Szosa Turecka, Biernatki, Florentyna, Ilno, Borków Stary, Kolonia Kokanin, Kokanin, Borków Nowy, Niedźwiady, Koronka, Skarszewek, Kolonia Skarszewek; 6) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Koźminek, miejscowości: Stary Nakwasin, Pietrzyków, Nowy Nakwasin, Rogal, Bogdanów, Józefin; 7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Osiek, Chotów, Gostyczyna, Śmiłów, Strzegowa, Leziona, Węgry, Mączniki; 8) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Sławin, Ołobok, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku zachodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie, Masanów, Raduchów, Strzyżew; 9) Miasto Kalisz z wyłączeniem osiedla Piwonice oraz osiedla Winiary. 10) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Ceków Kolonia, miejscowości: Kamień, Beznatka; 11) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Pawłówek, Warszówka; 12) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Książenice, Smolniki, Dębicze, Zawady, Skrzynki, Kopeć, Bobrowniki, Siekierzyn, Kuźnica Bobrowska, Marszałki, Bukownica, Chlewo, Kamola-Las; 13) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Przedborów, Biskupice Zabaryczne, Kotłów, Mikstat-Pustkowie, Mikstat, Komorów, Jaźwiny; 14) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Głuszyna, Kuźnica Grabowska, Jelenie, Jeziorki; 15) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Doruchów, miejscowości: Mieleszówka, Skarydzew, Morawin, Wygoda Plugawska, Doruchów, Przytocznica, Stara Kuźnica; 16) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Czajków, miejscowości: Muchy, Czajków, Kopna; 17) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Ostrzeszów, miejscowości: Siedlików. — gmina Galewice, miejscowości: Brzeziny, Plęsy, Załozie, Spóle, Foluszczyki 4.5.2025
1) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Tłokinia Mała, Nedzerzew, Rożdżały, Słoneczna, Kobierno, Dębe Kolonia, Zmyślanka, Borów, Szulec, Sierzchów, Warszew, Rajsko, Janików, Modła, Józefów, Michałów Drugi, Michałów Czwarty, Michałów Trzeci, Cienia-Folwark;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Szczytniki, miejscowości: Trzęsów, Marchwacz-Kolonia, Krowica Pusta, Marchwacz, Krowica Zawodnia, Cieszyków, Guzdek, Szczytniki, Popów, Marcjanów, Korzekwin, Borek, Kuczewola, Włodzimierz, Iwanowice, Pośrednik, Sobiesęki Drugie, Sobieski Trzecie, Bronibór, Murowaniec
3) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Zajączki Bankowe, Skrzatki, Godzieszki, Końska Wieś, Godziesze Wielkie, Godziesze Małe, Biała, Kakawa-Kolonia, Rafałów, Stara Kakawa, Krzemionka, Wola Droszewska, Kąpie, Zadowice, Sobocin, Józefów, Żydów, Nowa Kakawa;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowości: Aleksandria, Jagodziniec, Wrząca, Zajączki, Brzeziny, Moczalec, Przystajnia, Przystajnia-Kolonia, Świerczyna, Czempisz, Pieczyska, Zagórna, Dzięcioły;
5) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Żelazków, miejscowości Dębe, Skarszew, Pólko, Wojciechówka, Szosa Turecka, Biernatki, Florentyna, Ilno, Borków Stary, Kolonia Kokanin, Kokanin, Borków Nowy, Niedźwiady, Koronka, Skarszewek, Kolonia Skarszewek;
6) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Koźminek, miejscowości: Stary Nakwasin, Pietrzyków, Nowy Nakwasin, Rogal, Bogdanów, Józefin;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Osiek, Chotów, Gostyczyna, Śmiłów, Strzegowa, Leziona, Węgry, Mączniki;
8) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Sławin, Ołobok, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku zachodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie, Masanów, Raduchów, Strzyżew;
9) Miasto Kalisz z wyłączeniem osiedla Piwonice oraz osiedla Winiary.
10) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Ceków Kolonia, miejscowości: Kamień, Beznatka;
11) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Pawłówek, Warszówka;
12) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Książenice, Smolniki, Dębicze, Zawady, Skrzynki, Kopeć, Bobrowniki, Siekierzyn, Kuźnica Bobrowska, Marszałki, Bukownica, Chlewo, Kamola-Las;
13) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Przedborów, Biskupice Zabaryczne, Kotłów, Mikstat-Pustkowie, Mikstat, Komorów, Jaźwiny;
14) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Głuszyna, Kuźnica Grabowska, Jelenie, Jeziorki;
15) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Doruchów, miejscowości: Mieleszówka, Skarydzew, Morawin, Wygoda Plugawska, Doruchów, Przytocznica, Stara Kuźnica;
16) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Czajków, miejscowości: Muchy, Czajków, Kopna;
17) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Ostrzeszów, miejscowości: Siedlików.
— gmina Galewice, miejscowości: Brzeziny, Plęsy, Załozie, Spóle, Foluszczyki
W województwie wielkopolskim:1)powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;2)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;3)w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;4)w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;5)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;6)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;7)w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;8)w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie. 1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek; 2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle; 3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice; 4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski; 5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną; 6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny; 7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie; 8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie. 26.4.2025-4.5.2025
1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;
3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;
5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;
6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;
8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie.
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00023PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00026PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00028PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00034PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00055PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00060PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00062PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00066PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00067PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00068 W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Wielichowo, miejscowości: Pruszkowo, Piotrowo Wielkie, Reńsko, Śniaty, Wilkowo Polskie, Zielęcin, Wielichowo, Wielichowo-Wieś, Ziemin, Prochy, Gradowice, Dębsko, Łubnica, Trzcinica, Mokrzec, Augustowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Kotusz, Puszczykowo, Puszczykówiec, Parzęczewo, Goździchowo, Łęki Wielkie, Wolkowo, Plastowo, Płastowo, Kamieniec, Wąbiewo, Kowalewo, Cykówiec, Karczewo, Lubiechowo, Jaskółki, Doły, Konojad, Konojad-Doły, Wilanowo, Łęki Małe, Sepno, Maksymilianowo, Szczepowice;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Rakoniewice, miejscowości: Terespol, Faustynowo, Tarnowa, Adolfowo, Łąkie, Rostarzewo, Stodolsko, Rakoniewice, Rakoniewice Wieś, Józefin, Gola, Narożniki, Elżbieciny, Goździn, Ruchocice, Rataje, Gnin, Drzymałowo, Cegielsko, Głodno, Wioska, Blinek, Jabłonna, Nowe Łąkie;4)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Słocin, Lasówki, Porażynko, Rojewo, Sworzyce, Biała Wieś, Czarna Wieś, Zdrój, Zwierzyniec, Kąkolewo, Lulin, Kobylniki5)w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Przemęt, miejscowości: Siekowo, Siekówko, Kluczewo, Borek, Barchlin, Przemęt;6)w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Wolsztyn, miejscowości: Błocko, Gościeszyn, część miejscowości Wroniawy położona na południe od Środkowego Kanału Obry;7)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Śmigiel, miejscowości: Bielawy, Karśnice, Księginki, Brońsko, Skoraczewo, Prętkowice, Stary Białcz;8)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Dalekie, Granówko, Kąkolewo, Separowo, Bielawy, Januszewice, Zemsko, Strzępiń;9)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowości: Terespotockie, Wojnowice, Kozłowo, Uścięcice, Drapak, Opalenica, Sielinko, Troszczyn, Kopanki, Porażyn, Bukowiec Stary, Porażyn-Tartak, Łagwy;10)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Mosina, Jeziory, Sowiniec, Rogalinek, Rogalin, Sasinowo, Sowinki, Baranowo, Baranówko, Bogulin, Żabinko, Drużyna, Nowinki, Pecna, Głuszyna Leśna, Kubalin, Wiórek, Babki; Konstantynowo;11)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Drożdżyce, Sapowice, Wielkawieś, Stęszew, Krąplewo, Drogosławiec, Dębno, Dębienko, Piekary, Słupia, Rybojedzko, Mirosławki, Jeziorki;12)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Komorniki, miejscowości: Rosnowo, Walerianowo, Szreniawa, Rosnówko, Jarosławiec, Wiry, Chomęcice, Komorniki, Łęczyca;13)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Puszczykowo, miejscowość Puszczykowo;14)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Buk, miejscowość: Dakowy Suche, Sznyfin, Dobra, Szewce, Dobieżyn, Wiktorowo, Pawłówko, Buk, Wielka Wieś, Wygoda, Wysoczka;15)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Piotrowo Drugie, Zadory, Roszkowo, Jarogniewice, Jasień, Piotrkowice, Piechanin, Czempiń, Nowe Tarnowo, Nowe Borówko, Borowo, Helenopol, Gorzyce, Gorzyczki, Słonin, Betkowo, Srocko Wielkie, Głuchowo, Stare Tarnowo;16)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Kościan, miejscowości: Kawczyn, Mikoszki, Łagiewniki, Tamborowo, Kurowo, Bonikowo, Stare Oborzyska;17)w powiecie śremskim, w gminie Brodnica, miejscowości: Grzybno, Iłówiec, Iłówiec Wielki, Ogieniowo, Sucharzewo, Rogaczewo, Szołdry, Chaławy, Kopyta, Brodnica, Sulejewo, Żabno;18)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Nowy Tomyśl, miejscowość Bukowiec, Nowa Róża, Róża, Sątopy;19)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Wąsowo, Wąsówko, Chraplewo, Głuponie;20)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Lwówek, miejscowości: Bródki, Brody, Zygmuntowo, Marszewo, Pakosław, Władysławowo;21)w powiecie szamotulskim, w gminie Duszniki, miejscowości: Zakrzewko, Sędziny, Sędzinko, Zalesie, Wilkowo, Wierzeja, Sarbia, Duszniki, Niewierz;22)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Dopiewo, miejscowości Konarzewo, Trzcielin, Lisówki. 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Wielichowo, miejscowości: Pruszkowo, Piotrowo Wielkie, Reńsko, Śniaty, Wilkowo Polskie, Zielęcin, Wielichowo, Wielichowo-Wieś, Ziemin, Prochy, Gradowice, Dębsko, Łubnica, Trzcinica, Mokrzec, Augustowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Kotusz, Puszczykowo, Puszczykówiec, Parzęczewo, Goździchowo, Łęki Wielkie, Wolkowo, Plastowo, Płastowo, Kamieniec, Wąbiewo, Kowalewo, Cykówiec, Karczewo, Lubiechowo, Jaskółki, Doły, Konojad, Konojad-Doły, Wilanowo, Łęki Małe, Sepno, Maksymilianowo, Szczepowice; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Rakoniewice, miejscowości: Terespol, Faustynowo, Tarnowa, Adolfowo, Łąkie, Rostarzewo, Stodolsko, Rakoniewice, Rakoniewice Wieś, Józefin, Gola, Narożniki, Elżbieciny, Goździn, Ruchocice, Rataje, Gnin, Drzymałowo, Cegielsko, Głodno, Wioska, Blinek, Jabłonna, Nowe Łąkie; 4) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Słocin, Lasówki, Porażynko, Rojewo, Sworzyce, Biała Wieś, Czarna Wieś, Zdrój, Zwierzyniec, Kąkolewo, Lulin, Kobylniki 5) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Przemęt, miejscowości: Siekowo, Siekówko, Kluczewo, Borek, Barchlin, Przemęt; 6) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Wolsztyn, miejscowości: Błocko, Gościeszyn, część miejscowości Wroniawy położona na południe od Środkowego Kanału Obry; 7) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Śmigiel, miejscowości: Bielawy, Karśnice, Księginki, Brońsko, Skoraczewo, Prętkowice, Stary Białcz; 8) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Dalekie, Granówko, Kąkolewo, Separowo, Bielawy, Januszewice, Zemsko, Strzępiń; 9) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowości: Terespotockie, Wojnowice, Kozłowo, Uścięcice, Drapak, Opalenica, Sielinko, Troszczyn, Kopanki, Porażyn, Bukowiec Stary, Porażyn-Tartak, Łagwy; 10) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Mosina, Jeziory, Sowiniec, Rogalinek, Rogalin, Sasinowo, Sowinki, Baranowo, Baranówko, Bogulin, Żabinko, Drużyna, Nowinki, Pecna, Głuszyna Leśna, Kubalin, Wiórek, Babki; Konstantynowo; 11) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Drożdżyce, Sapowice, Wielkawieś, Stęszew, Krąplewo, Drogosławiec, Dębno, Dębienko, Piekary, Słupia, Rybojedzko, Mirosławki, Jeziorki; 12) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Komorniki, miejscowości: Rosnowo, Walerianowo, Szreniawa, Rosnówko, Jarosławiec, Wiry, Chomęcice, Komorniki, Łęczyca; 13) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Puszczykowo, miejscowość Puszczykowo; 14) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Buk, miejscowość: Dakowy Suche, Sznyfin, Dobra, Szewce, Dobieżyn, Wiktorowo, Pawłówko, Buk, Wielka Wieś, Wygoda, Wysoczka; 15) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Piotrowo Drugie, Zadory, Roszkowo, Jarogniewice, Jasień, Piotrkowice, Piechanin, Czempiń, Nowe Tarnowo, Nowe Borówko, Borowo, Helenopol, Gorzyce, Gorzyczki, Słonin, Betkowo, Srocko Wielkie, Głuchowo, Stare Tarnowo; 16) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Kościan, miejscowości: Kawczyn, Mikoszki, Łagiewniki, Tamborowo, Kurowo, Bonikowo, Stare Oborzyska; 17) w powiecie śremskim, w gminie Brodnica, miejscowości: Grzybno, Iłówiec, Iłówiec Wielki, Ogieniowo, Sucharzewo, Rogaczewo, Szołdry, Chaławy, Kopyta, Brodnica, Sulejewo, Żabno; 18) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Nowy Tomyśl, miejscowość Bukowiec, Nowa Róża, Róża, Sątopy; 19) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Wąsowo, Wąsówko, Chraplewo, Głuponie; 20) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Lwówek, miejscowości: Bródki, Brody, Zygmuntowo, Marszewo, Pakosław, Władysławowo; 21) w powiecie szamotulskim, w gminie Duszniki, miejscowości: Zakrzewko, Sędziny, Sędzinko, Zalesie, Wilkowo, Wierzeja, Sarbia, Duszniki, Niewierz; 22) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Dopiewo, miejscowości Konarzewo, Trzcielin, Lisówki. 11.5.2025
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Wielichowo, miejscowości: Pruszkowo, Piotrowo Wielkie, Reńsko, Śniaty, Wilkowo Polskie, Zielęcin, Wielichowo, Wielichowo-Wieś, Ziemin, Prochy, Gradowice, Dębsko, Łubnica, Trzcinica, Mokrzec, Augustowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Kotusz, Puszczykowo, Puszczykówiec, Parzęczewo, Goździchowo, Łęki Wielkie, Wolkowo, Plastowo, Płastowo, Kamieniec, Wąbiewo, Kowalewo, Cykówiec, Karczewo, Lubiechowo, Jaskółki, Doły, Konojad, Konojad-Doły, Wilanowo, Łęki Małe, Sepno, Maksymilianowo, Szczepowice;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Rakoniewice, miejscowości: Terespol, Faustynowo, Tarnowa, Adolfowo, Łąkie, Rostarzewo, Stodolsko, Rakoniewice, Rakoniewice Wieś, Józefin, Gola, Narożniki, Elżbieciny, Goździn, Ruchocice, Rataje, Gnin, Drzymałowo, Cegielsko, Głodno, Wioska, Blinek, Jabłonna, Nowe Łąkie;
4) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Słocin, Lasówki, Porażynko, Rojewo, Sworzyce, Biała Wieś, Czarna Wieś, Zdrój, Zwierzyniec, Kąkolewo, Lulin, Kobylniki
5) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Przemęt, miejscowości: Siekowo, Siekówko, Kluczewo, Borek, Barchlin, Przemęt;
6) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Wolsztyn, miejscowości: Błocko, Gościeszyn, część miejscowości Wroniawy położona na południe od Środkowego Kanału Obry;
7) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Śmigiel, miejscowości: Bielawy, Karśnice, Księginki, Brońsko, Skoraczewo, Prętkowice, Stary Białcz;
8) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Dalekie, Granówko, Kąkolewo, Separowo, Bielawy, Januszewice, Zemsko, Strzępiń;
9) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowości: Terespotockie, Wojnowice, Kozłowo, Uścięcice, Drapak, Opalenica, Sielinko, Troszczyn, Kopanki, Porażyn, Bukowiec Stary, Porażyn-Tartak, Łagwy;
10) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Mosina, Jeziory, Sowiniec, Rogalinek, Rogalin, Sasinowo, Sowinki, Baranowo, Baranówko, Bogulin, Żabinko, Drużyna, Nowinki, Pecna, Głuszyna Leśna, Kubalin, Wiórek, Babki; Konstantynowo;
11) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Drożdżyce, Sapowice, Wielkawieś, Stęszew, Krąplewo, Drogosławiec, Dębno, Dębienko, Piekary, Słupia, Rybojedzko, Mirosławki, Jeziorki;
12) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Komorniki, miejscowości: Rosnowo, Walerianowo, Szreniawa, Rosnówko, Jarosławiec, Wiry, Chomęcice, Komorniki, Łęczyca;
13) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Puszczykowo, miejscowość Puszczykowo;
14) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Buk, miejscowość: Dakowy Suche, Sznyfin, Dobra, Szewce, Dobieżyn, Wiktorowo, Pawłówko, Buk, Wielka Wieś, Wygoda, Wysoczka;
15) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Piotrowo Drugie, Zadory, Roszkowo, Jarogniewice, Jasień, Piotrkowice, Piechanin, Czempiń, Nowe Tarnowo, Nowe Borówko, Borowo, Helenopol, Gorzyce, Gorzyczki, Słonin, Betkowo, Srocko Wielkie, Głuchowo, Stare Tarnowo;
16) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Kościan, miejscowości: Kawczyn, Mikoszki, Łagiewniki, Tamborowo, Kurowo, Bonikowo, Stare Oborzyska;
17) w powiecie śremskim, w gminie Brodnica, miejscowości: Grzybno, Iłówiec, Iłówiec Wielki, Ogieniowo, Sucharzewo, Rogaczewo, Szołdry, Chaławy, Kopyta, Brodnica, Sulejewo, Żabno;
18) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Nowy Tomyśl, miejscowość Bukowiec, Nowa Róża, Róża, Sątopy;
19) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Wąsowo, Wąsówko, Chraplewo, Głuponie;
20) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Lwówek, miejscowości: Bródki, Brody, Zygmuntowo, Marszewo, Pakosław, Władysławowo;
21) w powiecie szamotulskim, w gminie Duszniki, miejscowości: Zakrzewko, Sędziny, Sędzinko, Zalesie, Wilkowo, Wierzeja, Sarbia, Duszniki, Niewierz;
22) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Dopiewo, miejscowości Konarzewo, Trzcielin, Lisówki.
W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowość Cykowo;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre; W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;5)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;6)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;7)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;8)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowość Cykowo; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław; 4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre; W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;5)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;6)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;7)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;8)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 3.5.2025-11.5.2025
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowość Cykowo;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre; W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;5)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;6)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;7)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;8)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;
5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;
6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;
7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;
8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00064 W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim:1.powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.b.gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramotyc.gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośnod.gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczakie.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta2.powiat olsztyński:gmina Gietrzwałd: Dłużki, Rapaty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Biesal na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Jadaminy na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łęguty na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Worliny i Jadaminy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Parwółki na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty 1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.b.gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramotyc.gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośnod.gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczakie.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec. b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta 2. powiat olsztyński:gmina Gietrzwałd: Dłużki, Rapaty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Biesal na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Jadaminy na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łęguty na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Worliny i Jadaminy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Parwółki na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty 1.5.2025
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.b.gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramotyc.gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośnod.gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczakie.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec. b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta
a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.
b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty
c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno
d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta
2. powiat olsztyński:gmina Gietrzwałd: Dłużki, Rapaty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Biesal na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Jadaminy na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łęguty na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Worliny i Jadaminy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Parwółki na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim:1.powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcinc.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda 1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcinc.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda 23.4.2025 -1.5.2025
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcinc.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuńb)w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,c)w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.f)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany, c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia. f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń
b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,
c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.
f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń
b) w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany,
c) w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia.
f) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,b)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,c)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,e)w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,g)w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,h)w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,i)w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy, a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż, b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek, e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości, g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia, h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki, i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,
a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,
b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,
c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,
e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,
g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,
h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,
i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,
a) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż,
b) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej,
c) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek,
e) w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości,
g) w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia,
h) w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki,
i) w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy,
3) w powiecie płońskim, w gminie Raciąż, miejscowości: Bielany, Budy Kraszewskie, Charzyny, Grzybowo, Jeżewo-Wesel, Kocięcin Brodowy, Kocięcin-Tworki, Kodłutowo, Komunin Nowy, Komunin Stary, Kraszewo-Czubaki, Pólka-Raciąż, Sikory, Szczepkowo, Unieck, Żychowo.
1) w gminie Płośnica, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zalesie, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo,
2) w gminie Lidzbark, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Stare Dłutowo i Marszewnica, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Glinki na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Nowy Świat-Zieluń-Osada
3) w gminie Działdowo, miejscowości: Rywociny i Petrykozy,
4) w gminie Iłowo-Osada, miejscowości: Mławka, Iłowo-Osada, Iłowo-Wieś, Kraszewo, Janowo, Pruski i Dźwierznia, Sochy, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Narzym i Wierzbowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Purgałki i Józefowo, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Białuty na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Brodowo i Pogorzel.
1) w powiecie żuromińskim:a)w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,b)w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,c)w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,d)w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,e)w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
a) w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo,
b) w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska,
c) w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin,
d) w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin,
e) w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór;
2) w powiecie mławskim:a)w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,b)w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,c)w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,d)w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,e)w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,f)w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości. a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
a) w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki,
b) w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby,
c) w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo,
d) w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka,
e) w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady,
f) w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
1) w powiecie chodzieskim:a)w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;b)w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;c)w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;d)w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin; a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj; b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki; c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz; d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;
a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;
b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;
c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;
d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;
a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj;
b) w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki;
c) w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz;
d) w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin;
2) w powiecie pilskim,a)w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;b)w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko; a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie; b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;
a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;
b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;
a) w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie;
b) w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko;
3) w powiecie wągrowieckim,a)w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;b)w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko. a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo; b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;
b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
a) w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo;
b) w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
a) w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: Margońska Wieś, część miejscowości
1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,b.gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkic.gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcind.gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiece.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna, b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,
b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin
d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,
b. gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
c. gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin
d. gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
2. powiat iławski:
1. powiat nowomiejskia.gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówkib.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
a. gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
b. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
1) w powiecie świebodzińskim:a)w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,b)w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki; a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy, b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;
a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,
b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;
a) w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy,
b) w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki;
2) w powiecie sulęcińskim:a)w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,b)w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś; a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym, b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;
a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,
b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;
a) w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym,
b) w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś;
3) w powiecie krośnieńskim, w gminie Bytnica, miejscowości: Bytnica, Gryżyna.
1) w powiecie świebodzińskim, w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Poźrzadło, Gronów, Łagów, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na północ od torów kolejowych);
2) w powiecie sulęcińskim, w gminie Torzym, część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na wschód od miejsca przecięcia się DK 92 z granicą administracyjną miejscowości Poźrzadło i dalej prostopadle w kierunku południowym do granicy administracyjnej z miejscowością Toporów, oraz część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na północ od Autostrady A2.
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Pogorzałki Wielkie, Ludwinów, Góreczki, Stara Obra, Szymanów, Dębowiec, Wyrębin, Mycielin, Borzęciczki, Serafinów, Mokronos, Gościejew, Suśnia, Józefów, Pogorzałki Małe, Walerianów;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, miejscowości: Unisław, Wronów, Ustków, Raciborów, Benice, Brzoza, Dąbrowa, Sokołówka, Jelonek, Stary Las, Teresiny, Jastrzębiec, Brzezinka, Miłowiec, Odrodzenie, Bożacin, Kobierno, Wielowieś, Wróżewy, Różopole, Jasne Pole, Nowy Folwark, część miasta Krotoszyn na północ od linii kolejowej nr 14 łączącej Kobylin z Ostrowem Wlkp., Duszna Górka, Świnków, Orpiszew, Baszyny, Janów, część miejscowości Roszki na zachód od ulicy Ligockiej
3) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew, Mieciejew, Rozdrażewek, Chwałki, Dąbrowa, Henryków, Dzielice, Wolenice, Dębowiec, Budy, Wyki;
4) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowości: Koźminiec, Trzebowa, Nowy Karmin, Gustawów, Karminiec, Sośnica, Sośniczka, Izbiczno, Fabianów, Lutynia, Ruda, Strzyżew, Dobrzyca, Trzebin, Czarnuszka, Karmin, Karminek;
5) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Potarzyca, Siedlemin, Roszków, Tarce, Witaszyczki, Jarocin, Cielcza, Cząszczew, Osiek, Dąbrowa, Wilkowyja, Bachorzew, Hilarów, Annopol;
6) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Wilcza, Orpiszewek, Wyszki, Racendów, Wola, Książęca, Wysogotówek;
7) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jaraczewo, miejscowości: Suchorzewko, Janów, Rusko, Strzyżewko, Brzostów, Nosków;
8) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Pogorzela, miejscowość: Kaczagórka, Bułaków, Międzyborze, Małgów, Wziąchów, Paradów, Kromolice;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Żerków, miejscowości: Sierszew, Sucha, Lubinia Mała, Dobieszczyzna;
10) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Żbiki, Żegocin, Wieczyn, Łęg, Grab, Robaków, Pieruszyce;
11) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Baranówek, Nowa Wieś, Zielona Łąka, Dobra Nadzieja, Ludwina, Taczanów Pierwszy, Taczanów Drugi, Łaszew, Folusz, Sowina, Sowina Błotna, Kuczków, Bógwidze, Borucin, Bronów, Brzezie, Chorzew, Lubomierz, Rokutów, Zawady;
12) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Chocz, miejscowości: Nowa Kaźmierka, Stara Kaźmierka, Józefów, Kwileń, Chocz, Nowy Olesiec, Stary Olesiec, Kuźnia, Brudzewek, Nowolipsk, Niniew, Piła;
13) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gizałki, miejscowość Obory;
14) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gołuchów, miejscowości: Bogusławice, Bogusław, Bielawy, Kajew, Wszołów, Przekupów, Gołuchów, Tursko, Pleszówka, Cieśle, Żychlin, Krzywosądów;
15) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Grodzisk, Janków Pierwszy, Janków Drugi, Janków Trzeci, Brudzew, Korab, Rosocha, Łaszków, Biskupice;
16) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Koryta, Bugaj, Ligota, Grudzielec, Grudzielec Nowy, Niemojewiec, Jaskółki, Jelitów, Radłów, Janków Zaleśny, Sulisław;
17) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Sobótka, Borowiec, Gutów, Młynów, Będzieszyn, Słaborowice, Lewków, Kołątajew, Karski, Franklinów, Lewkowiec, Świeligów, Lamki, Gorzyce Wielkie, Łąkociny, Daniszyn, Cegły, Warszty, Onęber, Mazury, Chruszczyny, Zacharzew, dzielnice Parcele Zacharzewskie i Wenecja w mieście Ostrów Wlkp.;
18) w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Borek Wlkp., miejscowości: Zimnowoda, Głoginin, Maksymilianów;
19) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Kobylin, miejscowość Starygród;
20) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Gałązki Małe, Droszew, Miedzianów, Miedzianówek.
1) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra;
2) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew;
3) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew;
4) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice;
5) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice;
6) w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn;
8) w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny;
9) w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęgb)gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,c)gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02d)gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczekae)gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01f)gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża. a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola, c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02 d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01 f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg
b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,
c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02
d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka
e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01
f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
a) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg
b) gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola,
c) gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02
d) gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka
e) gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01
f) gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;b)w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;c)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;d)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie, a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy; b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek; c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów; d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,
a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;
b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;
c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;
d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,
a) w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy;
b) w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek;
c) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów;
d) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie,
2) w powiecie tarnobrzeskim:a)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;b)w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski. a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały; b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;
b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
a) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały;
b) w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
1) w powiecie staszowskim:a)w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,b)w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe, a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie, b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,
b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
a) w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie,
b) w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
1) w powiecie mieleckim:a)w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;b)w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty. a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska; b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;
b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
a) w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska;
b) w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
1) powiat poddębicki:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.—gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia. — gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.
— gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.
— gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne.
2) powiat łęczycki:—gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.—gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW—gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;—gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca — gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia. — gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW — gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny; — gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca
— gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.
— gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW
— gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;
— gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca
— gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.
— gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW
— gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;
— gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca
3) powiat zgierski:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.—gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477 — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa. — gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.
— gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.
— gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
1) w powiecie poddębickim:—gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. — gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
— gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec.
2) w powiecie łęczyckim:—gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. — gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
— gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia.
3) w powiecie zgierskim:—gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle. — gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
— gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
1) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Tłokinia Mała, Nedzerzew, Rożdżały, Słoneczna, Kobierno, Dębe Kolonia, Zmyślanka, Borów, Szulec, Sierzchów, Warszew, Rajsko, Janików, Modła, Józefów, Michałów Drugi, Michałów Czwarty, Michałów Trzeci, Cienia-Folwark;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Szczytniki, miejscowości: Trzęsów, Marchwacz-Kolonia, Krowica Pusta, Marchwacz, Krowica Zawodnia, Cieszyków, Guzdek, Szczytniki, Popów, Marcjanów, Korzekwin, Borek, Kuczewola, Włodzimierz, Iwanowice, Pośrednik, Sobiesęki Drugie, Sobieski Trzecie, Bronibór, Murowaniec
3) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Zajączki Bankowe, Skrzatki, Godzieszki, Końska Wieś, Godziesze Wielkie, Godziesze Małe, Biała, Kakawa-Kolonia, Rafałów, Stara Kakawa, Krzemionka, Wola Droszewska, Kąpie, Zadowice, Sobocin, Józefów, Żydów, Nowa Kakawa;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowości: Aleksandria, Jagodziniec, Wrząca, Zajączki, Brzeziny, Moczalec, Przystajnia, Przystajnia-Kolonia, Świerczyna, Czempisz, Pieczyska, Zagórna, Dzięcioły;
5) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Żelazków, miejscowości Dębe, Skarszew, Pólko, Wojciechówka, Szosa Turecka, Biernatki, Florentyna, Ilno, Borków Stary, Kolonia Kokanin, Kokanin, Borków Nowy, Niedźwiady, Koronka, Skarszewek, Kolonia Skarszewek;
6) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Koźminek, miejscowości: Stary Nakwasin, Pietrzyków, Nowy Nakwasin, Rogal, Bogdanów, Józefin;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Osiek, Chotów, Gostyczyna, Śmiłów, Strzegowa, Leziona, Węgry, Mączniki;
8) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Sławin, Ołobok, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku zachodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie, Masanów, Raduchów, Strzyżew;
9) Miasto Kalisz z wyłączeniem osiedla Piwonice oraz osiedla Winiary.
10) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Ceków Kolonia, miejscowości: Kamień, Beznatka;
11) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Pawłówek, Warszówka;
12) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Książenice, Smolniki, Dębicze, Zawady, Skrzynki, Kopeć, Bobrowniki, Siekierzyn, Kuźnica Bobrowska, Marszałki, Bukownica, Chlewo, Kamola-Las;
13) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Przedborów, Biskupice Zabaryczne, Kotłów, Mikstat-Pustkowie, Mikstat, Komorów, Jaźwiny;
14) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Głuszyna, Kuźnica Grabowska, Jelenie, Jeziorki;
15) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Doruchów, miejscowości: Mieleszówka, Skarydzew, Morawin, Wygoda Plugawska, Doruchów, Przytocznica, Stara Kuźnica;
16) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Czajków, miejscowości: Muchy, Czajków, Kopna;
17) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Ostrzeszów, miejscowości: Siedlików.
— gmina Galewice, miejscowości: Brzeziny, Plęsy, Załozie, Spóle, Foluszczyki
1) powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek;
2) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle;
3) w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice;
4) w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski;
5) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną;
6) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny;
7) w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie;
8) w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie.
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Wielichowo, miejscowości: Pruszkowo, Piotrowo Wielkie, Reńsko, Śniaty, Wilkowo Polskie, Zielęcin, Wielichowo, Wielichowo-Wieś, Ziemin, Prochy, Gradowice, Dębsko, Łubnica, Trzcinica, Mokrzec, Augustowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Kotusz, Puszczykowo, Puszczykówiec, Parzęczewo, Goździchowo, Łęki Wielkie, Wolkowo, Plastowo, Płastowo, Kamieniec, Wąbiewo, Kowalewo, Cykówiec, Karczewo, Lubiechowo, Jaskółki, Doły, Konojad, Konojad-Doły, Wilanowo, Łęki Małe, Sepno, Maksymilianowo, Szczepowice;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Rakoniewice, miejscowości: Terespol, Faustynowo, Tarnowa, Adolfowo, Łąkie, Rostarzewo, Stodolsko, Rakoniewice, Rakoniewice Wieś, Józefin, Gola, Narożniki, Elżbieciny, Goździn, Ruchocice, Rataje, Gnin, Drzymałowo, Cegielsko, Głodno, Wioska, Blinek, Jabłonna, Nowe Łąkie;
4) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Słocin, Lasówki, Porażynko, Rojewo, Sworzyce, Biała Wieś, Czarna Wieś, Zdrój, Zwierzyniec, Kąkolewo, Lulin, Kobylniki
5) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Przemęt, miejscowości: Siekowo, Siekówko, Kluczewo, Borek, Barchlin, Przemęt;
6) w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Wolsztyn, miejscowości: Błocko, Gościeszyn, część miejscowości Wroniawy położona na południe od Środkowego Kanału Obry;
7) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Śmigiel, miejscowości: Bielawy, Karśnice, Księginki, Brońsko, Skoraczewo, Prętkowice, Stary Białcz;
8) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Dalekie, Granówko, Kąkolewo, Separowo, Bielawy, Januszewice, Zemsko, Strzępiń;
9) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowości: Terespotockie, Wojnowice, Kozłowo, Uścięcice, Drapak, Opalenica, Sielinko, Troszczyn, Kopanki, Porażyn, Bukowiec Stary, Porażyn-Tartak, Łagwy;
10) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Mosina, Jeziory, Sowiniec, Rogalinek, Rogalin, Sasinowo, Sowinki, Baranowo, Baranówko, Bogulin, Żabinko, Drużyna, Nowinki, Pecna, Głuszyna Leśna, Kubalin, Wiórek, Babki; Konstantynowo;
11) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Drożdżyce, Sapowice, Wielkawieś, Stęszew, Krąplewo, Drogosławiec, Dębno, Dębienko, Piekary, Słupia, Rybojedzko, Mirosławki, Jeziorki;
12) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Komorniki, miejscowości: Rosnowo, Walerianowo, Szreniawa, Rosnówko, Jarosławiec, Wiry, Chomęcice, Komorniki, Łęczyca;
13) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Puszczykowo, miejscowość Puszczykowo;
14) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Buk, miejscowość: Dakowy Suche, Sznyfin, Dobra, Szewce, Dobieżyn, Wiktorowo, Pawłówko, Buk, Wielka Wieś, Wygoda, Wysoczka;
15) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Piotrowo Drugie, Zadory, Roszkowo, Jarogniewice, Jasień, Piotrkowice, Piechanin, Czempiń, Nowe Tarnowo, Nowe Borówko, Borowo, Helenopol, Gorzyce, Gorzyczki, Słonin, Betkowo, Srocko Wielkie, Głuchowo, Stare Tarnowo;
16) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Kościan, miejscowości: Kawczyn, Mikoszki, Łagiewniki, Tamborowo, Kurowo, Bonikowo, Stare Oborzyska;
17) w powiecie śremskim, w gminie Brodnica, miejscowości: Grzybno, Iłówiec, Iłówiec Wielki, Ogieniowo, Sucharzewo, Rogaczewo, Szołdry, Chaławy, Kopyta, Brodnica, Sulejewo, Żabno;
18) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Nowy Tomyśl, miejscowość Bukowiec, Nowa Róża, Róża, Sątopy;
19) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Wąsowo, Wąsówko, Chraplewo, Głuponie;
20) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Lwówek, miejscowości: Bródki, Brody, Zygmuntowo, Marszewo, Pakosław, Władysławowo;
21) w powiecie szamotulskim, w gminie Duszniki, miejscowości: Zakrzewko, Sędziny, Sędzinko, Zalesie, Wilkowo, Wierzeja, Sarbia, Duszniki, Niewierz;
22) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Dopiewo, miejscowości Konarzewo, Trzcielin, Lisówki.
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowość Cykowo;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre; W województwie wielkopolskim:1)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;2)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;3)w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;4)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;5)w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;6)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;7)w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;8)w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki; 1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;
5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;
6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;
7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;
8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
1) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo;
2) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby;
3) w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo;
4) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki;
5) w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa;
6) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina;
7) w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno;
8) w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.b.gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramotyc.gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośnod.gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczakie.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec. b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta
a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.
b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty
c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno
d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta
a. gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.
b. gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty
c. gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno
d. gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki
e. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta
2. powiat olsztyński:gmina Gietrzwałd: Dłużki, Rapaty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Biesal na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Jadaminy na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łęguty na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Worliny i Jadaminy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Parwółki na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty
1. powiat ostródzkia.gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczakib.gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcinc.w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
a. gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b. gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
c. w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
ADIS reference number of the outbreak Area comprising: Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
County: Tulcea
RO-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00003RO-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00004 SOMOVA – Com. SOMOVATUDOR VLADIMIRESCU – MUN. TULCEACATALOI – Com. FRECĂȚEIMALCOCI – Com. NUFĂRULPĂTLĂGEANCA – Com. CEATALCHIOI 15.4.2025
MUN. TULCEAMINERI – Com. SOMOVA 7.4.2025 – 15.4.2025
Area comprising: Date until measures are to remain applicable in accordance with Article 4
W woj. wielkopolskim:—w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Koźminek na terenie nie objętym obszarami;—w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Szczytniki na terenie nie objętym obszarami;—w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Brzeziny na terenie nie objętym obszarami;—w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Blizanów na terenie nie objętym obszarami;—w powiecie pleszewskim, gminę Gołuchów;—w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Nowe Skalmierzyce;—w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Sieroszewice na terenie nie objętym obszarami. — w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Koźminek na terenie nie objętym obszarami; — w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Szczytniki na terenie nie objętym obszarami; — w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Brzeziny na terenie nie objętym obszarami; — w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Blizanów na terenie nie objętym obszarami; — w powiecie pleszewskim, gminę Gołuchów; — w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Nowe Skalmierzyce; — w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Sieroszewice na terenie nie objętym obszarami. 4.5.2025
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Koźminek na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Szczytniki na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Brzeziny na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Blizanów na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie pleszewskim, gminę Gołuchów;
— w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Nowe Skalmierzyce;
— w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Sieroszewice na terenie nie objętym obszarami.
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Koźminek na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Szczytniki na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Brzeziny na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Blizanów na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
— w powiecie pleszewskim, gminę Gołuchów;
— w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Nowe Skalmierzyce;
— w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Sieroszewice na terenie nie objętym obszarami.
* In accordance with the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, and in particular Article 5(4) of the Windsor Framework (see Joint Declaration No 1/2023 of the Union and the United Kingdom in the Joint Committee established by the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community of 24 March 2023,OJ L 102, 17.4.2023, p.87) in conjunction with Annex 2 to that Framework, for the purposes of this Annex, references to Member State include the United Kingdom in respect of Northern Ireland.
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2016 on transmissible animal diseases and amending and repealing certain acts in the area of animal health (‘Animal Health Law’) (1), and in particular Article 259(1), point (c), thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) is an infectious viral disease in birds and can have a severe impact on the profitability of poultry farming causing disturbance to trade within the Union and exports to third countries. HPAI viruses can infect migratory birds, which can then spread these viruses over long distances during their autumn and spring migrations. Therefore, the presence of HPAI viruses in wild birds poses a continuous threat for the direct and indirect introduction of these viruses into holdings where poultry or captive birds are kept. In the event of an outbreak of HPAI, there is a risk that the disease agent may spread to other holdings where poultry or captive birds are kept.
(2) Regulation (EU) 2016/429 establishes the legislative framework for the prevention and control of diseases that are transmissible to animals or humans. HPAI falls within the definition of a listed disease in that Regulation, and it is subject to the disease prevention and control rules laid down therein. In addition, Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687 (2) supplements Regulation (EU) 2016/429 as regards the rules for the prevention and control of certain listed diseases, including disease control measures for HPAI.
(3) On 24 October 2023, the Commission adopted Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 (3) on the basis of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, and it lays down emergency measures at Union level in relation to outbreaks of HPAI.
(4) In particular, Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 provides that the protection, surveillance and further restricted zones, to be established by the concerned Member States following outbreaks of HPAI, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, must comprise at least the areas listed as protection, surveillance and further restricted zones in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(5) The Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 was recently amended by Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/677 (4) following new outbreaks of HPAI in Bulgaria, Hungary, the Netherlands and Poland in establishments where poultry or captive birds were kept, which needed to be reflected in that Annex.
(6) Since the date of adoption of Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/677, Germany, Hungary, and Poland have notified the Commission of further outbreaks of HPAI, in establishments where poultry were kept, located in the state of Sachsen-Anhalt in Germany, in the Bács-Kiskun and Csongrád-Csanád counties in Hungary, and in the Mazowieckie, Warmińsko-Mazurskieand, and Wielkopolskie voivodeships in Poland.
(7) In addition, Denmark notified the Commission of an outbreak of HPAI in an establishment where poultry were kept, located in the municipality of Roskilde.
(8) Consequently, Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland have taken the disease control measures required in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, including the establishment of protection and surveillance zones around the outbreaks.
(9) The Commission has examined the disease control measures taken by Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland and it is satisfied that the boundaries of the protection and surveillances zones established by those four Member States are at a sufficient distance from the establishments where outbreaks of HPAI have been confirmed.
(10) In the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447, there are currently no areas listed as protection and surveillance zones for Denmark.
(11) In order to prevent any unnecessary disturbance to trade within the Union and to avoid unjustified barriers to trade being imposed by third countries, it is necessary to rapidly lay down at Union level, in collaboration with Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland, the protection and surveillance zones established by those four Member States, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687.
(12) Therefore, the areas listed as protection and surveillance zones for Germany, Hungary, and Poland in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should be updated.
(13) In addition, the protection and surveillance zones for Denmark should be listed in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447.
(14) Accordingly, the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should be amended to update the regionalisation at Union level and to take account of the protection and surveillance zones established by Denmark, Germany, Hungary, and Poland, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, as well as to set out the duration of the measures applicable therein.
(15) Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 should therefore be amended accordingly.
(16) Given the urgency of the epidemiological situation in the Union as regards the spread of HPAI, it is important that the amendments to be made to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 by this Decision take effect as soon as possible.
(17) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2023/2447 is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Decision.
This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Part A

Protection zones in the concerned Member States* as referred to in Article 1, point (a), and Article 2:

Member State: Bulgaria

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Plovdiv region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006
The following villages in Rodopi municipality:
—
Tsalapitsa
The following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:
—
Stamboliyski
27.4.2025

Member State: Denmark

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
DK-HPAI(P)-2025-00001
Parts of Egedal and Roskilde municipalities are contained within a circle of radius 3 km, centered on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750
23.4.2025

Member State: Germany

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
SACHSEN-ANHALT
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00009
Landkreis Wittenberg
3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666. Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:
Kemberg (Kemberg, Gaditz, Gommlo, Dorna)
Bad Schmiedeberg (Merkwitz, Schnellin)
20.4.2025

Member State: Hungary

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Bács-Kiskun vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00013-00025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00027-00031
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00033
Bócsa település teljes közigazgatási területe.
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Kaskantyú, Orgovány, Soltvadkert, Szank és Tázlár települések közigazgatási területének a 46.600700 és a 19.542900, a 46.609955 és a 19.529804, a 46.627080 és a 19.471320, a 46.606900 és a 19.533600, a 46.634886 és a 19.491266, a 46.615037 és a 19.550379, a 46.618870 és a 19.547648, a 46.616411 és a 19.444193, a 46.641019 és a 19.550313, a 46.610585 és a 19.499002, a 46.643065 és a 19.546947, a 46.622916 és a 19.537992, a 46.626930 és a 19.545510, a 46.674300 és a 19.496878, a 46.645837 és a 19.513270, 46.630725 és a 19.534905, a 46.682057 és a 19.499820, valamint a 46.650151 és a 19.510271 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
8.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00061-00062
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00064-00067
Csólyospálos, Harkakötöny, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Szank és Zsana települések közigazgatási területének a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
Jászszentlászló, Kiksunmajsa és Petőfiszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
18.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
Pálmonostora település közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
Tiszaalpár település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00046
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab, és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
13.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00058
Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás és Pálmonostora települések közigazgatási területének a 46.643039 és a 19.896747 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
17.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.631240 és a 19.603105 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00070
Lakitelek, Tiszakészke és Tiszaug települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
23.4.2025
Csongrád-Csanád vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
Csengele és Kistelek települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
18.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
Balástya, Forráskút és Üllés települések közigazgatási területének a a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
Kistelek és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00044
Balástya, Kistelek, Ópustaszer és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
15.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
Csongrád és Szentes települések közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
12.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
Csongrád település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
Földeák és Hódmezővásárhely települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
24.4.2025
Pest vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034
Törtel település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
11.4.2025
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
Szelevény település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
12.4.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
Tiszasas település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
22.4.2025

Member State: the Netherlands

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Provinces Gelderland and Flevoland
NL-HPAI(P)-2025-00003
Those parts of the provinces Gelderland and Flevoland contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56, lat 52.23
9.4.2025

Member State: Poland

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 39 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00002
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00007
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00015
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00019
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00022
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00024
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00030
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00031
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00033
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00036
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00037
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00043
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00044
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00046
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00058
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00069
W województwie mazowieckim: 1)
w powiecie żuromińskim: a)
w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b)
w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c)
w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d)
w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e)
w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; 2)
w powiecie mławskim: a)
w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b)
w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c)
w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d)
w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e)
w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f)
w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
24.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00042
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00048
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00049
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00036
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00053
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00057
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00061
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00065
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00070
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00072
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra; 2)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew; 3)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew; 4)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice; 5)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice; 6)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice; 7)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn; 8)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny; 9)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
28.4.2025
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00038
W województwie łódzkim: 1)
w powiecie poddębickim:
—
gmina Wartkowice: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. 2)
w powiecie łęczyckim:
—
gmina Łęczyca: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. 3)
w powiecie zgierskim:
—
gmina Parzęczew: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
zawierające się w promieniu 3 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477
12.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00052
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00056
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00071
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek; 2)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle; 3)
w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice; 4)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski; 5)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną; 6)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny; 7)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie; 8)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie
25.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00023
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00034
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00055
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00062
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00066
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00067
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8)
w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
2.5.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00064
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim: 1. powiat ostródzki
a.
gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b.
gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda.
22.4.2025

Part B

Surveillance zones in the concerned Member States* as referred to in Article 1, point (a), and Article 3:

Member State: Bulgaria

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Plovdiv region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006
The following villages in Rodopi municipality:
—
Orizari
—
Kadievo
—
Zlatitrap
The following villages in Saedinenie municipality:
—
Saedinenie
The following villages in Maritsa municipality:
—
Voysil
—
Benkovski
—
Radinovo
—
Kostievo
The following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:
—
Yoakim Gruevo
—
Kurtovo Konare
—
Novo selo
—
Trivoditsi
6.5.2025
The following villages in Rodopi municipality:
—
Tsalapitsa
The following villages in Stamboliyski municipality:
—
Stamboliyski
28.4.2025 – 6.5.2025
Pazardzhik region
BG-HPAI(P)-2025-00006
The following villages in Pazardzhik municipality:
—
Hadzhievo
—
Govedare
—
Malo Konare
6.5.2025

Member State: Denmark

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
DK-HPAI(P)-2025-00001
Parts of Egedal, Frederikssund, Allerød, Furesø, Ballerup, Høje Taastrup and Roskilde municipalities beyond the area described in the protection zone are within the circle of radius 10 kilometres, centred on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750
2.5.2025
Parts of Egedal and Roskilde municipalities are contained within a circle of radius 3 km, centered on GPS coordinates N 55.7411; E 12.1750
24.4.2025 – 2.5.2025

Member State: Germany

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
BAYERN
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00008
Landkreis Ansbach
10 km Überwachungszoe um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 10.367585, 49.131041. Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:
Aurach (Gindelbach, Schutzmühle, Westheim, Windshofen)
Burk (Bruck, Burk, Meierndorf, Schleifmühle)
Dentlein am Forst (Dentlein, Erlmühle, Fetschendorf, Großohrenbronn, Kaierberg, Kleinohrenbronn, Leichsenhof, Obermosbach, Ölmühle, Schwaighausen, Zinselhof)
Dinkelsbühl (Bernhardswend, Botzenweiler, Burgstall, Dinkelsbühl, Esbach, Gaismühle, Gersbronn, Hausertshof, Hellenbach, Hohenschwärz, Holzapfelshof, Karlsholz, Ketschenweiler, Maulmacher, Mögelinschlößlein, Neustädtlein, Obermeißling, Oberradach, Oelmühle, Radwang, Rain, Reichertsmühle, Rothof, Segringen, Seidelsdorf, Sinbronn, Sittlingen, Steineweiler, Untermeißling, Unterradach, Waldeck, Walkmühle, Weidelbach)
Dürrwangen (Dattelhof, Halsbach, Haslach, Hirschbach, Witzmannsmühle)
Ehingen (Beyerberg, Hüttlingen)
Feuchtwangen (Aichau, Aichenzell, Archshofen, Banzenweiler, Bergnerzell, Bieberbach, Charhof, Charmühle, Dorfgütingen, Esbach, Feuchtwangen, Gehrenberg, Glashofen, Heilbronn, Heiligenkreuz, Herbstmühle, Hinterbreitenthann, Höfstetten, Jakobsmühle, Jungenhof, Kaltenbronn, Krebshof, Krobshausen, Krobshäuser Mühle, Kühnhardt am Schlegel, Larrieden, Leiperzell, Lichtenau, Löschenmühle, Mosbach, Neidlingen, Oberahorn, Oberhinterhof, Oberransbach, Oberrothmühle, Reichenbach, Rißmannschallbach, Seiderzell, Sommerau, Sperbersbach, Steinbach, Tauberschallbach, Thürnhofen, Tribur, Ueberschlagmühle, Unterahorn, Unterdallersbach, Unterhinterhof, Unterransbach, Vorderbreitenthann, Weiler am See, Wüstenweiler, Zumberg)
Herrieden (Angerhof, Birkach, Bittelhof, Böckau, Buschhof, Elbersroth, Gräbenwinden, Lattenbuch, Leuckersdorf, Oberschönbronn, Sickersdorf)
Langfurth (Ammelbruch, Dorfkemmathen, Langfurth, Matzmannsdorf, Oberkemmathen, Schlierberg, Stöckau)
Schopfloch (Buchhof, Deuenbach, Dickersbronn, Lehenbuch, Lehengütingen, Pulvermühle, Schopfloch, Waldhäuslein, Zwernberg)
Wieseth (Ammonschönbronn, Beckenmühle, Deffersdorf, Forndorf, Häuslingen, Höfstetten, Lölldorf, Mittelschönbronn, Steigmühle, Untermosbach, Wieseth, Zimmersdorf, Zirndorf)
Wilburgstetten (Brennhof, Knittelsbach, Villersbronn, Walkmühle)
Wittelshofen (Dühren, Gelshofen, Illenschwang, Obermichelbach, Untermichelbach, Wittelshofen)
11.4.2025
Landkreis Ansbach
3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 10.367585, 49.131041. Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:
Dürrwangen (Dürrwangen, Flinsberg, Goschenhof, Halsbach, Neuses, Rappenhof, Sulzach),
Feuchtwangen (Bernau, Eschlach, Hainmühle, Herrnschallbach, Koppenschallbach, Krapfenau, Lotterhof, Metzlesberg, Mögersbronn, Schöhnmühle, St. Ulrich, Volkertsweiler, Wehlmäusel, Weikersdorf, Zehdorf) und
Schopfloch (Köhlau)
3.4.2025 – 11.4.2025
SACHSEN-ANHALT
DE-HPAI(P)-2025-00009
Landkreis Wittenberg
10 km Überwachungszone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666. Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:
Wittenberg (Pratau, Wachsdorf)
Kemberg (Bergwitz, Pannigkau, Klitzschena, Rotta, Reuden, Uthausen, Gniest, Kolonie Gniest, Mark Nauendorf, Mark Zschiesewitz, Dabrun, Boos, Bleddin, Eutzsch, Ateritz, Lubast, Lammsdorf, Wartenburg, Globig, Rackith, Bietegast, Rötzsch, Melzwig)
Bad Schmiedeberg (Bad Schmiedeberg, Sackwitz, Meuro, Reinharz, Ogkeln, Österitz, Scholis, Patzschwig, Splau, Stadt Pretzsch, Körbin-Alt, Merschwitz, Kleinzerbst, Trebitz, Bösewig)
29.4.2025
Landkreis Wittenberg
3 km Schutzzone um den Ausbruchsbetrieb mit den GPS-Koordinaten 12.677192, 51.760666. Betroffen sind die Gemeinden mit den jeweiligen Ortsteilen:
Kemberg (Kemberg, Gaditz, Gommlo, Dorna)
Bad Schmiedeberg (Merkwitz, Schnellin)
21.4.2025-
29.4.2025

Member State: Hungary

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Bács-Kiskun, Csongrád-Csanád Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok és Pest vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00008-00067
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069-00070
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Csengőd, Csólyospálos, Fülöpjakab, Gátér, Harkakötöny, Imrehegy, Jakabszállás, Jászszentlászló, Kaskantyú, Kecel, Kiskőrös, Kiskunfélegyháza Kiskunhalas, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Kunszállás, Lakitelek, Móricgát, Nyárlőrinc, Orgovány, Páhi, Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás, Pirtó, Soltvadkert, Szank, Szentkirály, Tabdi, Tázlár, Tiszaalpár, Tiszakécske, Tiszaug, Városföld, Zsana, Baks, Balástya, Bordány, Csanytelek, Csengele, Csongrád, Felgyő, Forráskút, Kistelek, Nagytőke, Ópusztaszer, Pusztamérges, Pusztaszer, Ruzsa, Szentes, Tömörkény, Üllés, Csépa, Cserkeszőlő, Szelevény, Tiszakürt, Tiszasas, Kocsér és Jászkarajenő települések teljes közigazgatási területének védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Helvécia település közigazgatási területének a 46.682057 és a 19.499820 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Kecskemét település közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Dóc és Sándorfalva települések közigazgatási területének 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Kunszentmárton település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Nagyrév és Tiszainoka települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
Abony, Cegléd, Kőröstetétlen, Nagykőrös, Nyársapát és Törtel települések közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott 10 km sugarú körön belül és védőkörzeten kívül eső területe.
2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00013-00025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00027-00031
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00033
Bócsa település teljes közigazgatási területe.
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Kaskantyú, Orgovány, Soltvadkert, Szank és Tázlár települések közigazgatási területének a 46.600700 és a 19.542900, a 46.609955 és a 19.529804, a 46.627080 és a 19.471320, a 46.606900 és a 19.533600, a 46.634886 és a 19.491266, a 46.615037 és a 19.550379, a 46.618870 és a 19.547648, a 46.616411 és a 19.444193, a 46.641019 és a 19.550313, a 46.610585 és a 19.499002, a 46.643065 és a 19.546947, a 46.622916 és a 19.537992, a 46.626930 és a 19.545510, a 46.674300 és a 19.496878, a 46.645837 és a 19.513270, 46.630725 és a 19.534905, a 46.682057 és a 19.499820, valamint a 46.650151 és a 19.510271 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
9.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00061-00062
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00064-00067
Csólyospálos, Harkakötöny, Kiskunmajsa, Kömpöc, Szank és Zsana települések közigazgatási területének a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
23.4.2025– 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
Jászszentlászló, Kiksunmajsa és Petőfiszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
19.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
Pálmonostora település közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
Tiszaalpár település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
11.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00046
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab, és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.704927 és a 19.688536 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
14.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00058
Pálmonostora, Petőfiszállás és Pálmonostora települések közigazgatási területének a 46.643039 és a 19.896747 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
18.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
Csengele és Kistelek települések közigazgatási területének a 46.545900 és a 19.878400, a 46.538708 és a 19.820980, valamint a 46.534382 és a 19.835872 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
19.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00035-00036
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00041-00043
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00047-00049
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00052-00053
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00055-00057
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
Balástya, Forráskút és Üllés települések közigazgatási területének a a 46.520381 és a 19.652661, a 46.522300 és a 19.646500, a 46.423710 és a 19.850439, a 46.432069 és a 19.808801, a 46.451328 és a 19.854077, a 46.429244 és a 19.858662, a 46.446340 és a 19.841555, a 46.451065 és a 19.838705, a 46.469183 és a 19.760717, a 46.410370 és a 19.838800, a 46.403800 és a 19.834600, a 46.442445 és a 19.847226, a 46.436899 és a 19.834252, a 46.413061 és a 19.850563, a 46.486500 és a 19.677670, a 46.403862 és a 19.836311, a 46.422520 és a 19.861880, a 46.485785 és a 19.676786, a 46.465415 és a 19.809068, a 46.462502 és a 19.813111, a 46.447000 és a 19.743370, a 46.512520 és a 19.724710, a 46.474052é s a 19.746168, a 46.441974 és a 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00037-00038
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
Kistelek és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.548871 és a 19.966685, a 46.547390 és a 19.964610, valamint a 46.544086 és a 19.967315 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00044
Balástya, Kistelek, Ópustaszer és Pusztaszer települések közigazgatási területének a 46.484635 és a 19.996799 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
16.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
Csongrád és Szentes települések közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
13.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
Szelevény település közigazgatási területének a 46.742300 és a 20.156800 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
13.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00069
Bugac, Bugacpusztaháza, Fülöpjakab és Jakabszállás települések közigazgatási területének a 46.631240 és a 19.603105 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00070
Lakitelek, Tiszakészke és Tiszaug települések közigazgatási területének a 46.892100 és a 20.033700 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
24.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
Csongrád település közigazgatási területének a 46.783440 és a 19.975508, valamint a 46.786884 és a 19.999854 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
23.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034
Tószeg település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
21.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00034
Törtel település közigazgatási területének a 47.094620 és a 19.942280 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
21.4.2025 – 2.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
Földeák, Hódmezővásárhely, Makó, Maroslele, Óföldeák települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
3.5.2025
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
Földeák és Hódmezővásárhely települések közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 3 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
25.4.2025– 3.5.2025
Békés vármegye
HU-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
Békéssámson település közigazgatási területének a 46.441974 19.848274 GPS-koordináták által meghatározott pont körüli 10 km sugarú körön belül eső területe.
3.5.2025

Member State: The Netherlands

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
Provinces: Gelderland, Utrecht and Flevoland
NL-HPAI(P)-2025-00003
Those parts of the the provinces of Gelderland, Utrecht en Flevoland extending beyond the area described in the protection zone and contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56 ; lat 52.23
18.4.2025
Those parts of the provinces of Gelderland and Flevoland contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centered on WGS84 dec. coordinates long 5.56 ; lat 52.23
10.4.2025- 18.4.2025

Member State: Poland

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00002
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00007
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00015
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00019
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00022
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00024
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00030
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00031
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00032
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00033
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00036
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00037
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00039
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00043
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00044
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00045
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00046
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00050
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00051
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00058
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00069
W województwie mazowieckim: 1)
w powiecie żuromińskim: a)
w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Bielawy Gołuskie, Dąbrówki, Dźwierzno, Gołuszyn, Kocewo, Mak, Myślin, Stanisławowo, Władysławowo, miasto Bieżuń b)
w gminie Siemiątkowo, miejscowości: Antoniewo, Budy Koziebrodzkie, Dzieczewo, Gradzanowo, Gutkowo, Krzeczanowo, Łaszewo, Łaszewo-Wietrznik, Nowa Wieś, Nowe Budy Osieckie, Nowopole, Ossowa, Pijawnia, Rostowa, Siciarz, Siemiątkowo, Siemiątkowo-Rogale, Suwaki, Wola Łaszewska, Wojciechowo, Ziemiany, c)
w gminie Kuczbork-Osada, miejscowości: Bagienice Nowe, Chojnowo, Chodubka, Gościszka Baraki, Kozielsk, Kuczbork, Kuczbork – Osada, Krzywki Bratki, Nidzgora, Niedziałk, Mianowo, Nowa Wieś, Olszewko, Osowa, Łążek, Zielona, d)
w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości: Boguszewiec, Chrapoń, Chromakowo, Dębówka, Głęboka, Jonne, Parlin, Pietrzyk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 4618 W, drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Pietrzyk i Szczypiornia oraz rzeki Dopływ spod Rynowa, Przeradz Mały, Przeradz Nowy, Przeradz Wielki, Psota, Seroki, Zimolza, Siemcichy, Szoniec, e)
w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: Biały Dwó, Bądzyn, Cieszki, Dziwy, Galumin, Konopaty-Lasy Chłopskie, Lubowidz z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór, Mały Las, część miejscowości Łazy, Osówka, Pątki, Ruda, Rynowo, Sinogóra, Toruniak, Żarnówka, Żelaźnia. f)
w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Cierpigórz, część miejscowości Chamsk ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe ulicą Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dąbrowa, Dąbrowice, Kosewo, Kliczewo Małe, Kliczewo Duże, Raczyny, Rozwozin, Sadowo, Tadajówka, Wiadrowo 2)
w powiecie mławskim: a)
w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Augustowo, Dalnia, Dąbrowa, Drogiszka, Giełczyn, Grabienice, Kowalewko, Ignacewo, Józefowo Dąbrowskie, Konotopa, Kuskowo-Glinki, Leszczyna, Mdzewo, Mączewo, Niedzbórz, Pokrytki, Prusocin, Rydzyn Szlachecki, Rydzyn Włościański, Strzegowo Wieś, Strzegowo-Osada, Unierzyż, b)
w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Doziny, Krzywki–Bośki, Krzywki-Piaski, Mostowo, Przychód, Szreńsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, c)
w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny, miejscowości: Józefowo, Krępa, Kęczewo, Lewiczyn, Turza Mała, Wola Kęczewska, d)
w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: Bogurzynek z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Bogurzyn, Kosiny Bartosowe, Kosiny Kapiczne, Kosiny Stare, Kowalewo, Otocznia Nowa, Podkrajewo, Wiśniewo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Żurominek, e)
w gminie Stupsk, miejscowości: Dunaj z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na północny wschód od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Dunaj i Dąbek oraz Dunaj i Strzałkowo, Dąbek, Jeże, Stupsk, Wola Kolonia, Wola Szydłowska, Wyszyny Kościelne, Zdroje, f)
w gminie Mława, miejscowości: część miasta Mława ograniczonego na zachód od ulicy Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości, g)
w gminie Szydłowo, miejscowości: Dębsk, Giednia, Marianowo, Młodynin, Nowa Sławogóra, Nowa Wieś, Pawłowo z wyjątkiem części miejscowości położonej na południe od drogi krajowej numer 544, Stara Sławogóra, Szydłowo, Szydłówek, Trzcinka-Kolonia, h)
w gminie Wieczfnia Kościelna, miejscowości: Kuklin z wyjątkiem części miejscowości na wschód od drogi krajowej S7, Michalinowo, Uniszki Cegielnia, Uniszki Gumowskie, Uniszki Zawadzkie, Windyki, i)
w gminie Radzanów miejscowości: Bojanowo, Bębnowo, Gradzanowo Włościańskie, Gradzanowo Zbęskie, Zgliczyn Witowy, 3)
w powiecie płońskim, w gminie Raciąż, miejscowości: Bielany, Budy Kraszewskie, Charzyny, Grzybowo, Jeżewo-Wesel, Kocięcin Brodowy, Kocięcin-Tworki, Kodłutowo, Komunin Nowy, Komunin Stary, Kraszewo-Czubaki, Pólka-Raciąż, Sikory, Szczepkowo, Unieck, Żychowo.
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim, w powiecie działdowskim: 1)
w gminie Płośnica, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zalesie, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, 2)
w gminie Lidzbark, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Stare Dłutowo i Marszewnica, na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Przerodki-Sarnowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Glinki na południe od linii łączącej miejscowości Nowy Świat-Zieluń-Osada 3)
w gminie Działdowo, miejscowości: Rywociny i Petrykozy, 4)
w gminie Iłowo-Osada, miejscowości: Mławka, Iłowo-Osada, Iłowo-Wieś, Kraszewo, Janowo, Pruski i Dźwierznia, Sochy, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Narzym i Wierzbowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Purgałki i Józefowo, obszar administracyjny miejscowości Białuty na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Brodowo i Pogorzel.
3.5.2025

W województwie mazowieckim: 1)
w powiecie żuromińskim: a)
w gminie Bieżuń, miejscowości: Karniszyn, Karniszyn-Parcele, Kobyla Łąka, Małocin, Pełki, Sadłowo, Sadłowo-Parcele, Stawiszyn-Łaziska, Stawiszyn-Zwalewo, Sławęcin, Trzaski, Wilewo, Wieluń-Zalesie, Zgliczyn Pobodzy, Strzeszewo, b)
w gminie Żuromin, miejscowości: Będzymin, Brudnice, Chamsk z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód drogą krajową nr 541, na południe od ulicy Wyzwolenia oraz na wschód ulicą Mazowiecką aż do granicy miejscowości Chamsk, Dębsk, Franciszkowo, Kruszewo, Nowe Nadratowo, Olszewo, Poniatowo, Rzężawy, Stare Nadratowo, Młudzyn, Wólka Kliczewska, c)
w gminie Żuromin, miasto Żuromin, d)
w gminie Lutocin, miejscowości, Mojnowo, Obręb, Swojęcin, e)
w gminie Lubowidz, miejscowości: część miejscowości Lubowidz ograniczona drogą krajową nr 541 i drogą pomiędzy miejscowością Lubowidz i Biały Dwór; 2)
w powiecie mławskim: a)
w gminie Radzanów, miejscowości: Bońkowo Kościelne, Bońkowo Podleśne, Budy – Matusy, Cegielnia Ratowska, Józefowo, Luszewo, Radzanów, Ratowo, Wróblewo, Zgliczyn-Glinki, b)
w gminie Strzegowo, miejscowości: Adamowo, Breginie, Chądzyny-Krusze, Chądzyny Kuski, Giełczyn, Marysinek, Mdzewko, Rudowo, Syberia, Staroguby, c)
w gminie Szreńsk, miejscowości: Bielawy, Grądek, Ługi, Kobuszyn, Kunki, Liberadz, Nowe Garkowo, Miączyn Duży, Miączyn Mały, Miłotki, Ostrów, Pączkowo, Proszkowo, Rochnia, Stare Garkowo, część miejscowości Szreńsk na południowy zachód od ulic Mławskiej, Budzyn i Wiatracznej, Sławkowo, Wola Proszkowska, Złotowo, d)
w gminie Wiśniewo, miejscowości: część miejscowości Bogurzynek na zachód od drogi łączącej miejscowości Doziny i Bogurzyn, Głużek, Korboniec, Modła, Otocznia Stara, Wiśniewko, Wiśniewo na północ od drogi gminnej numer 2330, oraz na zachód od drogi gminnej numer 231005 i na północ od drogi pomiędzy miejscowościami Wiśniewo i Podkrajewo, Wojnówka, e)
w gminie Lipowiec Kościelny: Borowe, Dobra Wola, Lipowiec Kościelny, Niegocin, Parcele Łomskie, Rumoka, Łomia, Turza Wielka, Zawady, f)
w gminie Mława, miejscowości: miasto Mława z wyjątkiem części miejscowości ograniczonej na zachód od ulic Studzieniec i Piekiełko, na północ od ulic Arcybiskupa Antoniego Nowowiejskiego oraz Mechaników, następnie na wschód od ulicy Dźwigowej, LG Electronics, HM. Wandy Szczęsnej-Lesiowskiej, oraz drogą krajową 544 do granicy miejscowości.
25.4.2025-3.5.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00038
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie chodzieskim: a)
w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: część miejscowości Młynary na zachód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na zachód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na północ od ulicy Cmentarnej, Studźce, Klotyldzin, Radwanki, Sypniewo, Sułaszewo, Próchnowo-Duże Osady, Zbyszewice, Żoń, Dębiniec, Próchnowo, Bugaj; b)
w gminie Szamocin, miejscowości: Laskowo, Nadolnik, Nałęcza, Raczyn, Józefowice, Szamocin, Szamoty, Atanazyn, Borówki, Borowo, Heliodorowo, Jaktorowo, Sokolec, Lipia Góra, Śluza Krostkowo, Antoniny, Strzelczyki; c)
w gminie Budzyń, miejscowości: Podstolice, Budzyń, Dziewoklucz; d)
w gminie Chodzież, miejscowości: Zacharzyn, Konstantynowo, Strzelce, Rataje, Pietronki, Podanin; 2)
w powiecie pilskim, a)
w gminie Białośliwie, miejscowość Białośliwie; b)
w gminie Miasteczko Krajeńskie, miejscowość Wolsko; 3)
w powiecie wągrowieckim, a)
w gminie Wągrowiec, miejscowości: Kaliszany, Kamienica, Toniszewo, Pawłowo Żońskie, Oporzyn, Grylewo; b)
w gminie Gołańcz, miejscowości: Rybowo, Konary, Laskownica Mała, Laskownica Wielka, Krzyżanki, Tomczyce, Gołańcz, Grabowo, Buszewo, Bogdanowo, Potulin, Prostkowo, Jeziorki, Czesławice, Chojna, Parkowo, Smogulec, Mostki, Zamczysko.
15.4.2025
W województwie wielkopolskim, w powiecie chodzieskim: a)
w gminie Margonin, miejscowości: Margońska Wieś, część miejscowości
Młynary na wschód od drogi łączącej ul. Strzelecką w Margoninie i osadę Marcinek, część miasta Margonin na wschód od ul. Strzeleckiej i ul. Szamocińskiej i na południe od ulicy Cmentarnej, Karolinka, Lipiniec, Lipiny, Kowalewo.
7.4.2025 – 15.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00040
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim: 1. powiat nowomiejski
a.
gmina Biskupiec: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Krotoszyny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Lekarty i Rywałdzik, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łąkorz na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ładnówko i Wonna,
b.
gmina Kurzętnik: Bratuszewo, Brzozie Lubawskie, Kąciki, Krzemieniewo, Mikołajki, Otręba, Sugajenko, Szafarnia, Tomaszewo, Wawrowice, Wielkie Bałówki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
c.
gmina Grodziczno: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kuligi na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Linowiec na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczenko na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczno i Kuligi, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mroczno na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Mroczenko i Zembrze, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Zajączkowo na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Łążek i Trzcin
d.
gmina Nowe Miasto Lubawskie, miejscowości: Bratian, Chrośle, Gwiździny, Lekarty, Nawra, Nowy Dwór Bratiański, Pacółtowo, Skarlin, Tylice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Gryźliny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Bielice i Sampława, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Radomno na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gryźliny i Osowiec
e.
w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na wschód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na wschód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra 2. powiat iławski:
gmina Lubawa: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Rakowice na południe od torów kolejowych
11.4.2025
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim: 1. powiat nowomiejski
a.
gmina Kurzętnik, miejscowości: Kamionka, Lipowiec, Małe Bałówki, Marzęcice, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kurzętnik na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowość Bratuszewo i skrzyżowanie ulicy Jagiellońskiej z ulicą Lidzbarską w Nowym Mieście Lubawskim, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Nielbark na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Gwiździny i Strzemiuszczek, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tereszewo na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kąciki i Małe Bałówki
b.
w granicach administracyjnych miasta Nowe Miasto Lubawskie na zachód od ulicy Jagiellońskiej, dalej ulicą Mickiewicza do Ronda Niepodległości, następnie na zachód od linii łączącej Rondo Niepodległości i miejscowość Nawra
3.4.2025 – 11.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00041
W województwie lubuskim: 1)
w powiecie świebodzińskim: a)
w gminie Lubrza, miejscowości: Zagaje (część miejscowości leżąca na zachód od drogi biegnącej z miejscowości Sieniawa do Buczyny, dalej na zachód od drogi 1241F biegnącej w kierunku południowym do miejscowości Zagaje, dalej na zachód od drogi gminnej biegnącej w kierunku południowym w kierunku autostrady A2), Bucze, Nowa Wioska (część miejscowości leżąca na południowy zachód od drogi gminnej wychodzącej z drogi 1239F i biegnącej do miejscowości Nowa Wioska do drogi 1244 F i dalej na zachód od tej drogi do granic administracyjnych miejscowości Nowa Wioska), Mostki, Zagórze, Przełazy, b)
w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Jemiołów, Łagówek, Sieniawa, Żelechów, Niedźwiedź, Kosobudz, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na południe od torów kolejowych), Kłodnica-Troszki; 2)
w powiecie sulęcińskim: a)
w gminie Torzym, miejscowości: Drzewce, Grabów, Walewice, Torzym oraz część miejscowości Koryta nie wymieniona w obszarze zapowietrzonym, b)
w gminie Sulęcin, miejscowości: Małuszów, Wielowieś; 3)
w powiecie krośnieńskim, w gminie Bytnica, miejscowości: Bytnica, Gryżyna.
12.4.2025
W województwie lubuskim: 1)
w powiecie świebodzińskim, w gminie Łagów, miejscowości: Poźrzadło, Gronów, Łagów, Toporów (część miejscowości leżąca na północ od torów kolejowych); 2)
w powiecie sulęcińskim, w gminie Torzym, część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na wschód od miejsca przecięcia się DK 92 z granicą administracyjną miejscowości Poźrzadło i dalej prostopadle w kierunku południowym do granicy administracyjnej z miejscowością Toporów, oraz część miejscowości Koryta leżąca na północ od Autostrady A2. 4.4.2025 – 12.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00042
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00048
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00049
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00036
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00053
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00054
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00057
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00061
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00063
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00065
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00070
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00072
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Pogorzałki Wielkie, Ludwinów, Góreczki, Stara Obra, Szymanów, Dębowiec, Wyrębin, Mycielin, Borzęciczki, Serafinów, Mokronos, Gościejew, Suśnia, Józefów, Pogorzałki Małe, Walerianów; 2)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, miejscowości: Unisław, Wronów, Ustków, Raciborów, Benice, Brzoza, Dąbrowa, Sokołówka, Jelonek, Stary Las, Teresiny, Jastrzębiec, Brzezinka, Miłowiec, Odrodzenie, Bożacin, Kobierno, Wielowieś, Wróżewy, Różopole, Jasne Pole, Nowy Folwark, część miasta Krotoszyn na północ od linii kolejowej nr 14 łączącej Kobylin z Ostrowem Wlkp., Duszna Górka, Świnków, Orpiszew, Baszyny, Janów, część miejscowości Roszki na zachód od ulicy Ligockiej 3)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew, Mieciejew, Rozdrażewek, Chwałki, Dąbrowa, Henryków, Dzielice, Wolenice, Dębowiec, Budy, Wyki; 4)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowości: Koźminiec, Trzebowa, Nowy Karmin, Gustawów, Karminiec, Sośnica, Sośniczka, Izbiczno, Fabianów, Lutynia, Ruda, Strzyżew, Dobrzyca, Trzebin, Czarnuszka, Karmin, Karminek; 5)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Potarzyca, Siedlemin, Roszków, Tarce, Witaszyczki, Jarocin, Cielcza, Cząszczew, Osiek, Dąbrowa, Wilkowyja, Bachorzew, Hilarów, Annopol; 6)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Wilcza, Orpiszewek, Wyszki, Racendów, Wola, Książęca, Wysogotówek; 7)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jaraczewo, miejscowości: Suchorzewko, Janów, Rusko, Strzyżewko, Brzostów, Nosków; 8)
w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Pogorzela, miejscowość: Kaczagórka, Bułaków, Międzyborze, Małgów, Wziąchów, Paradów, Kromolice; 9)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Żerków, miejscowości: Sierszew, Sucha, Lubinia Mała, Dobieszczyzna;
10)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Żbiki, Żegocin, Wieczyn, Łęg, Grab, Robaków, Pieruszyce;
11)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Baranówek, Nowa Wieś, Zielona Łąka, Dobra Nadzieja, Ludwina, Taczanów Pierwszy, Taczanów Drugi, Łaszew, Folusz, Sowina, Sowina Błotna, Kuczków, Bógwidze, Borucin, Bronów, Brzezie, Chorzew, Lubomierz, Rokutów, Zawady;
12)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Chocz, miejscowości: Nowa Kaźmierka, Stara Kaźmierka, Józefów, Kwileń, Chocz, Nowy Olesiec, Stary Olesiec, Kuźnia, Brudzewek, Nowolipsk, Niniew, Piła;
13)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gizałki, miejscowość Obory;
14)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Gołuchów, miejscowości: Bogusławice, Bogusław, Bielawy, Kajew, Wszołów, Przekupów, Gołuchów, Tursko, Pleszówka, Cieśle, Żychlin, Krzywosądów;
15)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Grodzisk, Janków Pierwszy, Janków Drugi, Janków Trzeci, Brudzew, Korab, Rosocha, Łaszków, Biskupice;
16)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Koryta, Bugaj, Ligota, Grudzielec, Grudzielec Nowy, Niemojewiec, Jaskółki, Jelitów, Radłów, Janków Zaleśny, Sulisław;
17)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Sobótka, Borowiec, Gutów, Młynów, Będzieszyn, Słaborowice, Lewków, Kołątajew, Karski, Franklinów, Lewkowiec, Świeligów, Lamki, Gorzyce Wielkie, Łąkociny, Daniszyn, Cegły, Warszty, Onęber, Mazury, Chruszczyny, Zacharzew, dzielnice Parcele Zacharzewskie i Wenecja w mieście Ostrów Wlkp.;
18)
w powiecie gostyńskim, w gminie Borek Wlkp., miejscowości: Zimnowoda, Głoginin, Maksymilianów;
19)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Kobylin, miejscowość Starygród;
20)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Gałązki Małe, Droszew, Miedzianów, Miedzianówek.
7.5.2025
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Koźmin Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Lipowiec, Staniew, Biały Dwór, Wałków, Orla, Cegielnia, Sapieżyn, Orlinka, Nowa Obra, Koźmin Wielkopolski, Klatka, Tatary, Borzęcice, Czarny Sad, Gałązki, Wrotków, Skałów, Psie Pole, Kaniew, Dębiogóra; 2)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, gmina Rozdrażew, miejscowości: Grębów, Nowa Wieś, Trzemeszno, Rozdrażew; 3)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Dobrzyca, miejscowość: Polskie Olędry, Galew; 4)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Kotlin, miejscowości: Kurcew, Sławoszew, Parzew, Teodorów, Kotlin, Twardów, Magnuszewice; 5)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Pleszew, miejscowości: Korzkwy, Piekarzew, Marszew, Kowalew, Suchorzew, Baranów; Tomaszew, Pacanowice, Prokopów, Grodzisko, Zawidowice, Pleszew, Lenartowice; 6)
w powiecie pleszewskim, w gminie Czermin, miejscowości: Skrzypnia, Mamoty, Czermin, Strzydzew, Psienie-Ostrów, Pieruchy, Wola Duchowna, Żale, Broniszewice; 7)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Raszków, miejscowości: Raszków, Głogowa, Korytnica, Bieganin, Skrzebowa, Moszczanka, Józefów, Pogrzybów, Przybysławice, Walentynów, Drogosław, Szczurawice, Rąbczyn; 8)
w powiecie krotoszyńskim, w gminie Krotoszyn, część miejscowości Roszki na wschód od ulicy Ligockej, Teresiny; 9)
w powiecie jarocińskim, w gminie Jarocin, miejscowości: Zakrzew, Prusy, Roszkówko, Witaszyce, Wilczyniec, Golina, Stefanów;
10)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Ostrów Wlkp., miejscowości: Górzenko, Górzno, Biniew, Szczury.
29.4.2025 – 7.5.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00047
W województwie świętokrzyskim: 1)
w powiecie staszowskim: a)
w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Brzozowa, Kamieniec, Kraśnik, Luszyca, Okrągła, Rudniki, Ruszcza, Rybitwy, Winnica, Zawada, Zrębin, Łęg b)
gmina Osiek, miejscowości: Długołęka, Kąty, Lipnik, Mikołajów, Mucharzew, Niekrasów, Pliskowola, Suchowola, c)
gmina Osiek – miasto Osiek obr. 01 i obr. 02 d)
gmina Rytwiany, miejscowości: Niedziałki, Ruda, Strzegom, Strzegomek, Szczeka e)
gmina Połaniec – miasto: Połaniec obr, 01 f)
gmina Staszów, miejscowość Wiązownica Duża.
W województwie podkarpackim: 1)
w powiecie mieleckim: a)
w gminie Tuszów Narodowy miejscowości: Babicha, Borki Nizińskie, Jaślany, Tuszów Mały, Tuszów Narodowy; b)
w gminie Borowa miejscowości: Borowa, Gliny Małe, Gliny Wielkie, Pławo, Sadkowa Góra, Łysakówek; c)
w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Brzyście, Gawłuszowice, Kliszów, Krzemienica, Młodochów; d)
w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowości: Domacyny, Kębłów, Padew Narodowa, Pierzchne, Przykop, Wojków, Zaduszniki, Zarównie, 2)
w powiecie tarnobrzeskim: a)
w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miejscowości: Dymitrów Duży, Dymitrów Mały; b)
w gminie Baranów Sandomierski miasto Baranów Sandomierski.
14.4.2025
W województwie świętokrzyskim: 1)
w powiecie staszowskim: a)
w gminie Osiek, miejscowości: Matiaszów, Niekurza, Ossala, Strużki, Sworoń, Szwagrów, Trzcianka Kolonia, Trzcianka Wieś, Tursko Wielkie, b)
w gminie Połaniec, miejscowości: Tursko Kolonia, Tursko Małe,
W województwie podkarpackim: 1)
w powiecie mieleckim: a)
w gminie Gawłuszowice miejscowości: Ostrówek, Wola Zdakowska; b)
w gminie Padew Narodowa miejscowość: Rożniaty.
6.4.2025 – 14.4.2025
PL-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00038
W województwie łódzkim: 1)
powiat poddębicki:
—
gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Kiki, Saków, Dzierżawy, Borek, Pauzew, Wartkowice, Zawada, Mrówna, Brudnówek, Ner, Wólka, Stary Gostków, Nowy Gostków, Spędoszyn, Spędoszyn Kolonia, Truskawiec, Orzeszków, Starzyny, Biała Góra, Nasale, Powodów Pierwszy, Łążki, Plewnik, Budki, Jadwisin, Kłódno, Stare Kłódno, Kłódno-Kolonia, Drwalew, Powodów Trzeci, Tur, Nowa Wieś, Ujazd, Plewnik Pierwszy, Ner Parcel, Powodów Drugi, Dęby, Wycinki, Kłódno-Stacja, Lewiny, Lipa, Kresy, Dzierżawy-Kolonia, Dzierżawy-Wieś, Dzierżawy Wielkie, Kiki-Kolonia, Dąbrowa, Władysławów, Mrówna-Parcele, Cztery Chałupy, Bałuty, Starzynki, Starówka, Gólczewo, Przydziałki, Stary Powodów, Ner-Kolonia.
—
gmina Dalików, miejscowości: Domaniew, Domaniewek, Idzikowice, Woźniki, Budzynek, Janów, Psary, Brudnów Pierwszy, Aleksandrówka, Antoniew, Marysin, Stanisławów, Julianów, Brudnów Trzeci, Krasnołany, Tobolice, Brudnów Piąty, Brudnów Stary, Stefanów, Brudnów, Brudnów Drugi, Idzikowice-Pielgrzymy, Idzikowice- Generalne. 2)
powiat łęczycki:
—
gmina Świnice Warckie, miejscowości: Bielawy, Drozdów, Gusin, Kosew, Parski, Piaski, Podłęże, Rogów, Wola Świniecka, Władysławów, Zimne, Rydzyna, Łyków, Górki, Nowa, Wola Olesin, Drozdów Kolonia, Stawiszynek, Strachów, Kosew Mały, Kosew Duży, Nowa Wola Świniecka.
—
gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Borek, Borki, Borów, Bronno, Błonie, Dzierzbiętów Duży, Dzierzbiętów Mały, Dąbie, Łęka Kolonia, Leszcze, Liszki, Lubień, Mikołajew, Prusinowice, Pruszki, Siemszyce, Topola Katowa, Topola Królewska, Topola Szlachecka, Wilczkowice, Wilczkowice Dolne, Wilczkowice Górne, Wilczkowice Średnie, Zawada, Łęka, Stara Wieś, Wypychów, Prusinów, Biadawka, Zawada Górna, Błonie Poduchowne, Błonie Parcele, Upale, Kozuby, Wilczkowice nad Szosą, Wincentów, Borki Parcelca, Lubinek, Lubień Parcela, Obrywka, Dzieżbiętów Duży Kolonia, Topola Poduchowna, Dąbie Kolonia, Szarowizna, Piekacie, Biadawka, , Prusinowice Kolonia.
—
gmina Grabów, miejscowości: CHORKI, GAĆ, GOLBICE, NAGÓRKI, Gać Parcele, m. GRABÓW
—
gmina Góra Świętej Małgorzaty, miejscowości: Kwiatkówek, Tum, Piaski, Tum Poduchowny;
—
gmina Łęczyca (gm. miejska), miejscowość: Miasto Łęczyca 3)
powiat zgierski:
—
gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Różyce Tryjowe, Różyce Grochowe, Chrząstówek, Nowe Różyce, Władysławów, Kossobudy, Jasionka, Skórka, Marysławów, Gołaszyny, Ignacew Folwarczny, Ignacew Parzęczewski, Parzęczew do rozwidlenia ul. Południowej i ul. Św. Rocha do nr 46 w kierunku północnym oraz do nr 8 ul. Ozorkowskiej, Piaskowice, Wytrzyszczki, Julianki, Rózinów, Żelgoszcz, Chrząstów Wielki, Różyce, Trojany, Sulimy, Stary Chrząstów, Papiernia, Mrożewice, Czekaj, Janów, Górka Betlejem, Wielka Wieś, Śliwniki, Śniatowa.
—
gmina Ozorków, miejscowości: Wróblew, Pełczyska, Solca Wielka, Borszyn, Tkaczew, Solca Mała, Konary, Sierpów, Skromnica.
zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477
21.4.2025
W województwie łódzkim: 1)
w powiecie poddębickim:
—
gmina Wartkowice, miejscowości: Krzepocinek, Chodów, Parądzice, Sucha, Sucha Dolna, Sucha Górna, Wola Dąbrowa, Wola Niedźwiedzia, Wierzbowa, Wierzbówka, Pełczyska, Wola Bankowa, Kopiec. 2)
w powiecie łęczyckim:
—
gmina Łęczyca, miejscowości: Janków, Karkosy, Krzepocin I, Krzepocin II, Leźnica Mała, Mniszki, Wichrów, Wąkczew, Wąkczew Kolonia, Wąkczew – Parcele, Wąkczew nad błotami, Zduny, Mniszki Parcele, Janków Dolny, Janków Górny, Zduny Parcele, Helenów, Ostrówek, Wichrówek, Zduny Kolonia. 3)
w powiecie zgierskim:
—
gmina Parzęczew, miejscowości: Opole, Leżnica Wielka, Różyce Żmijowe, Kozikówka, Leżnica Wielka-Osiedle.
zawierające się w promieniu 3 km od współrzędnych GPS: 52.0084224/19.1013477
13.4.2025-21.4.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00052
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00056
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00059
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00071
W woj. wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Tłokinia Mała, Nedzerzew, Rożdżały, Słoneczna, Kobierno, Dębe Kolonia, Zmyślanka, Borów, Szulec, Sierzchów, Warszew, Rajsko, Janików, Modła, Józefów, Michałów Drugi, Michałów Czwarty, Michałów Trzeci, Cienia-Folwark; 2)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Szczytniki, miejscowości: Trzęsów, Marchwacz-Kolonia, Krowica Pusta, Marchwacz, Krowica Zawodnia, Cieszyków, Guzdek, Szczytniki, Popów, Marcjanów, Korzekwin, Borek, Kuczewola, Włodzimierz, Iwanowice, Pośrednik, Sobiesęki Drugie, Sobieski Trzecie, Bronibór, Murowaniec 3)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Zajączki Bankowe, Skrzatki, Godzieszki, Końska Wieś, Godziesze Wielkie, Godziesze Małe, Biała, Kakawa-Kolonia, Rafałów, Stara Kakawa, Krzemionka, Wola Droszewska, Kąpie, Zadowice, Sobocin, Józefów, Żydów, Nowa Kakawa; 4)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowości: Aleksandria, Jagodziniec, Wrząca, Zajączki, Brzeziny, Moczalec, Przystajnia, Przystajnia-Kolonia, Świerczyna, Czempisz, Pieczyska, Zagórna, Dzięcioły; 5)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Żelazków, miejscowości Dębe, Skarszew, Pólko, Wojciechówka, Szosa Turecka, Biernatki, Florentyna, Ilno, Borków Stary, Kolonia Kokanin, Kokanin, Borków Nowy, Niedźwiady, Koronka, Skarszewek, Kolonia Skarszewek; 6)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Koźminek, miejscowości: Stary Nakwasin, Pietrzyków, Nowy Nakwasin, Rogal, Bogdanów, Józefin; 7)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Nowe Skalmierzyce, miejscowości: Osiek, Chotów, Gostyczyna, Śmiłów, Strzegowa, Leziona, Węgry, Mączniki; 8)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Sławin, Ołobok, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku zachodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie, Masanów, Raduchów, Strzyżew; 9)
Miasto Kalisz z wyłączeniem osiedla Piwonice oraz osiedla Winiary.
10)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Ceków Kolonia, miejscowości: Kamień, Beznatka;
11)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Blizanów, miejscowości: Pawłówek, Warszówka;
12)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Książenice, Smolniki, Dębicze, Zawady, Skrzynki, Kopeć, Bobrowniki, Siekierzyn, Kuźnica Bobrowska, Marszałki, Bukownica, Chlewo, Kamola-Las;
13)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Przedborów, Biskupice Zabaryczne, Kotłów, Mikstat-Pustkowie, Mikstat, Komorów, Jaźwiny;
14)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Głuszyna, Kuźnica Grabowska, Jelenie, Jeziorki;
15)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Doruchów, miejscowości: Mieleszówka, Skarydzew, Morawin, Wygoda Plugawska, Doruchów, Przytocznica, Stara Kuźnica;
16)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Czajków, miejscowości: Muchy, Czajków, Kopna;
17)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Ostrzeszów, miejscowości: Siedlików.
W województwie łódzkim, w powiecie wieruszowskim:
—
gmina Galewice, miejscowości: Brzeziny, Plęsy, Załozie, Spóle, Foluszczyki
zawierające się w promieniu 10 km od współrzędnych GPS: 51.527272/ 18.164817
4.5.2025
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Opatówek, miejscowości: Chełmce, Szałe, Zawady, Trojanów, Cienia Pierwsza, Cienia Druga, Cienia Trzecia, Porwity, Zduny, Tłokinia Kościelna, Tłokinia Wielka, Tłokinia Nowa, Opatówek; 2)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Godziesze Wielkie, miejscowości: Wolica, Borek, Stobno, Stobno Siódme, Saczyn, Bałdoń, Takomyśle; 3)
w mieście Kalisz, osiedla: Winiary, Piwonice; 4)
w powiecie kaliskim, w gminie Brzeziny, miejscowość Ostrów Kaliski; 5)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Grabów nad Prosną, miejscowości: Giżyce, Palaty, Grabów Wójtostwo, Grabów-Pustkowie, Grabów nad Prosną; 6)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Kraszewice, miejscowości: Racławice, Renta, Mączniki, Kraszewice, Jajaki, Jaźwiny; 7)
w powiecie ostrowskim, w gminie Sieroszewice, miejscowości: Biernacice, Zamość, Kania, Wielowieś, Namysłaki – obszar w kierunku wschodnim od drogi powiatowej nr 5313P prowadzącej od miejscowości Masanów do miejscowości Kaliszkowice Ołobockie; 8)
w powiecie ostrzeszowskim, w gminie Mikstat, miejscowości: Kaliszkowice Kaliskie, Kaliszkowice Ołobockie.
26.4.2025-4.5.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00023
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00026
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00028
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00034
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00055
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00060
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00062
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00066
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00067
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00068
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Wielichowo, miejscowości: Pruszkowo, Piotrowo Wielkie, Reńsko, Śniaty, Wilkowo Polskie, Zielęcin, Wielichowo, Wielichowo-Wieś, Ziemin, Prochy, Gradowice, Dębsko, Łubnica, Trzcinica, Mokrzec, Augustowo; 2)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Kotusz, Puszczykowo, Puszczykówiec, Parzęczewo, Goździchowo, Łęki Wielkie, Wolkowo, Plastowo, Płastowo, Kamieniec, Wąbiewo, Kowalewo, Cykówiec, Karczewo, Lubiechowo, Jaskółki, Doły, Konojad, Konojad-Doły, Wilanowo, Łęki Małe, Sepno, Maksymilianowo, Szczepowice; 3)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Rakoniewice, miejscowości: Terespol, Faustynowo, Tarnowa, Adolfowo, Łąkie, Rostarzewo, Stodolsko, Rakoniewice, Rakoniewice Wieś, Józefin, Gola, Narożniki, Elżbieciny, Goździn, Ruchocice, Rataje, Gnin, Drzymałowo, Cegielsko, Głodno, Wioska, Blinek, Jabłonna, Nowe Łąkie; 4)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Słocin, Lasówki, Porażynko, Rojewo, Sworzyce, Biała Wieś, Czarna Wieś, Zdrój, Zwierzyniec, Kąkolewo, Lulin, Kobylniki 5)
w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Przemęt, miejscowości: Siekowo, Siekówko, Kluczewo, Borek, Barchlin, Przemęt; 6)
w powiecie wolsztyńskim, w gminie Wolsztyn, miejscowości: Błocko, Gościeszyn, część miejscowości Wroniawy położona na południe od Środkowego Kanału Obry; 7)
w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Śmigiel, miejscowości: Bielawy, Karśnice, Księginki, Brońsko, Skoraczewo, Prętkowice, Stary Białcz; 8)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Dalekie, Granówko, Kąkolewo, Separowo, Bielawy, Januszewice, Zemsko, Strzępiń; 9)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowości: Terespotockie, Wojnowice, Kozłowo, Uścięcice, Drapak, Opalenica, Sielinko, Troszczyn, Kopanki, Porażyn, Bukowiec Stary, Porażyn-Tartak, Łagwy;
10)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Mosina, Jeziory, Sowiniec, Rogalinek, Rogalin, Sasinowo, Sowinki, Baranowo, Baranówko, Bogulin, Żabinko, Drużyna, Nowinki, Pecna, Głuszyna Leśna, Kubalin, Wiórek, Babki; Konstantynowo;
11)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Drożdżyce, Sapowice, Wielkawieś, Stęszew, Krąplewo, Drogosławiec, Dębno, Dębienko, Piekary, Słupia, Rybojedzko, Mirosławki, Jeziorki;
12)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Komorniki, miejscowości: Rosnowo, Walerianowo, Szreniawa, Rosnówko, Jarosławiec, Wiry, Chomęcice, Komorniki, Łęczyca;
13)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Puszczykowo, miejscowość Puszczykowo;
14)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Buk, miejscowość: Dakowy Suche, Sznyfin, Dobra, Szewce, Dobieżyn, Wiktorowo, Pawłówko, Buk, Wielka Wieś, Wygoda, Wysoczka;
15)
w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Piotrowo Drugie, Zadory, Roszkowo, Jarogniewice, Jasień, Piotrkowice, Piechanin, Czempiń, Nowe Tarnowo, Nowe Borówko, Borowo, Helenopol, Gorzyce, Gorzyczki, Słonin, Betkowo, Srocko Wielkie, Głuchowo, Stare Tarnowo;
16)
w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Kościan, miejscowości: Kawczyn, Mikoszki, Łagiewniki, Tamborowo, Kurowo, Bonikowo, Stare Oborzyska;
17)
w powiecie śremskim, w gminie Brodnica, miejscowości: Grzybno, Iłówiec, Iłówiec Wielki, Ogieniowo, Sucharzewo, Rogaczewo, Szołdry, Chaławy, Kopyta, Brodnica, Sulejewo, Żabno;
18)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Nowy Tomyśl, miejscowość Bukowiec, Nowa Róża, Róża, Sątopy;
19)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Wąsowo, Wąsówko, Chraplewo, Głuponie;
20)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Lwówek, miejscowości: Bródki, Brody, Zygmuntowo, Marszewo, Pakosław, Władysławowo;
21)
w powiecie szamotulskim, w gminie Duszniki, miejscowości: Zakrzewko, Sędziny, Sędzinko, Zalesie, Wilkowo, Wierzeja, Sarbia, Duszniki, Niewierz;
22)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Dopiewo, miejscowości Konarzewo, Trzcielin, Lisówki.
11.5.2025
W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowość Cykowo; 3)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław; 4)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre; W województwie wielkopolskim: 1)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Granowo, miejscowości: Granowo, Kubaczyn, Drużyń, Niemierzyce, Kotowo; 2)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Kamieniec, miejscowości: Cykowo, Ujazd, Ujazd-Huby; 3)
w powiecie grodziskim, w gminie Grodzisk Wielkopolski, miejscowości: Woźniki, Snowidowo, Ptaszkowo, Borzysław, Grąblewo, Kurowo, Grodzisk Wlkp., Chrustowo, Młyniewo; 4)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Opalenica, miejscowość Dakowy Mokre, Urbanowo, Rudniki, Niegolewo, Łęczyce, Jastrzębniki; 5)
w powiecie nowotomyskim, w gminie Kuślin, miejscowości: Michorzewo, Michorzewko, Kuślin, Dąbrowa, Trzcianka, Wymysłowo, Śliwno, Turkowo, Dąbrowa Nowa; 6)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Stęszew, miejscowości: Zaparcin, Będlewo, Srocko Małe, Modrze, Strykowo, Strykówko, Twardowo, Antoninek, Zamysłowo, Witobel, Łódź, Górka, Trzebaw, Wronczyn, Dębina; 7)
w powiecie poznańskim, w gminie Mosina, miejscowości: Dymaczewo Nowe, Dymaczewo Stare, Bolesławiec, Borkowice, Kierzki, Ludwikowo, Krosinko, Krosno; 8)
w powiecie kościańskim, w gminie Czempiń, miejscowości: Maruszkowo, Piotrowo Pierwsze, Bieczyny, Sierniki;
3.5.2025-11.5.2025
PL-HPAI(P)-2025-00064
W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim: 1. powiat ostródzki
a.
gmina Ostróda: Brzydowo, Grabin, Idzbark, Kajkowo, Kątno, Kraplewo, Lipowiec, Morliny, Ornowo, Ryńskie, Stare Jabłonki, Tyrowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Durąg na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szyldak i Smykowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Ostrowin na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Durąg i Guzowy Piec.
b.
gmina Łukta: Dąg, Molza, Tabórz, Wynki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Komorowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Kotkowo na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Nowe Ramoty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łukta na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Ruś i Worliny, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Worliny na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Biesal i Nowe Ramoty
c.
gmina Miłomłyn: Bagieńsko – Zatoka, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Liwa na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Winiec i Wirwajdy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Tarda na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Liwa i Prośno
d.
gmina Morąg: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Słonecznik na południe od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Tarda i Florczaki
e.
w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na zachód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na zachód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na zachód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta 2. powiat olsztyński:
gmina Gietrzwałd: Dłużki, Rapaty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Biesal na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Jadaminy na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Łęguty na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Worliny i Jadaminy, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Parwółki na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Wigwałd i Łęguty
1.5.2025

W województwie warmińsko-mazurskim: 1. powiat ostródzki
a.
gmina Ostróda, miejscowości: Międzylesie, Zwierzewo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Górka na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Szafranki i Stare Jabłonki, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Lubajny na północ od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Kajkowo, w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Mała Ruś na wschód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Morliny i Florczaki
b.
gmina Łukta: w granicach administracyjnych miejscowości Plichta na zachód od linii poprowadzonej przez miejscowości Kątno i Bożęcin
c.
w granicach administracyjnych miasta Ostróda na wschód od ulicy Grunwaldzkiej do skrzyżowania o ruchu okrężnym z ulicą Czarnieckiego, dalej na wschód od ulicy Czarnieckiego, następnie ulicą Mickiewicza, dalej na wschód od Szosy Elbląskiej do granic miasta Ostróda
23.4.2025 -1.5.2025

Member State: Romania

ADIS reference number of the outbreak
Area comprising:
Date until applicable in accordance with Article 55 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687
County: Tulcea
RO-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00003
RO-HPAI(NON-P)-2025-00004
SOMOVA – Com. SOMOVA
TUDOR VLADIMIRESCU – MUN. TULCEA
CATALOI – Com. FRECĂȚEI
MALCOCI – Com. NUFĂRUL
PĂTLĂGEANCA – Com. CEATALCHIOI
15.4.2025
MUN. TULCEA
MINERI – Com. SOMOVA
7.4.2025 – 15.4.2025

Part C

Further restricted zones in the concerned Member States* as referred to in Article 1, point (b), and Article 4:

Member State: Poland

Area comprising:
Date until measures are to remain applicable in accordance with Article 4
W woj. wielkopolskim:
—
w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Koźminek na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
—
w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Szczytniki na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
—
w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Brzeziny na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
—
w powiecie kaliskim, gminę Blizanów na terenie nie objętym obszarami;
—
w powiecie pleszewskim, gminę Gołuchów;
—
w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Nowe Skalmierzyce;
—
w powiecie ostrowskim, gminę Sieroszewice na terenie nie objętym obszarami.
4.5.2025

*
In accordance with the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, and in particular Article 5(4) of the Windsor Framework (see Joint Declaration No 1/2023 of the Union and the United Kingdom in the Joint Committee established by the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community of 24 March 2023, OJ L 102, 17.4.2023, p.87) in conjunction with Annex 2 to that Framework, for the purposes of this Annex, references to Member State include the United Kingdom in respect of Northern Ireland.

Commission Delegated Decision (EU) 2025/737 of 15 April 2025 on the unilateral inclusion of sectors by Finland in the emissions trading system within the Union for buildings, road transport and additional sectors pursuant to Article 30j of Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/737 26.6.2025
(1) Article 30j(1) of Directive 2003/87/EC provides Member States with the possibility, from 2027, to unilaterally extend the application of the emissions trading system within the Union (‘EU ETS’) for buildings, road transport and additional sectors, to sectors that are not listed in Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC.
(2) When availing themselves of this possibility, Member States are to take into account in particular the effects on the internal market, potential distortions of competition, the environmental integrity of the emissions trading system and the reliability of the planned monitoring and reporting system.
(3) On 19 December 2024, Finland notified a request to expand the application of the emission trading system for buildings, road transport and additional sectors to a list of sectors not yet covered by Annex III to, or by Chapters II and III of, Directive 2003/87/EC.
(4) The Finnish authorities explained that the inclusion of additional sectors would reduce the administrative burden and ease the reporting and monitoring processes for the regulated entities and the national competent authority. In addition, it would lead to a more uniform pricing of carbon dioxide among the sectors.
(5) In the Commission’s opinion, expanding the scope of the EU ETS beyond the list of activities listed under Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC, as Finland has requested, would indeed have environmental benefits, and would bring about an administrative simplification for fuel suppliers acting as regulated entities in Finland.
(6) On the basis of the reviewed greenhouse gas emissions data for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 carried out in 2020, in accordance with Article 4(3) of Regulation (EU) 2018/842 of the European Parliament and of the Council(2), the average total amount of emissions corresponding to the sectors notified by Finland in the context of this request for unilateral extension amounts to 1 179 206 tCO2. This amount will be used as a basis for calculating the future amount of additional allowances to be issued as of 2027.
(7) The Commission has assessed the reporting and monitoring methodologies planned by Finland and has concluded that these are reliable and in line with the requirements of Article 30j of Directive 2003/87/EC.
(8) The excise duty system in place in Finland, particularly the distribution infrastructures, does not effectively allow regulated entities to differentiate the end use of fuels between, on the one hand, sectors already covered by Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC and, on the other hand, the sectors concerned by this extension of scope. To facilitate cost-effective monitoring, reporting and verification of emissions and reduce the administrative burden linked with reporting associated with the scope factor in the annual emissions reports and the monitoring plans, regulated entities should not be required to distinguish the reporting of emissions in sectors concerned by the extension of scope from emissions in sectors already covered by Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC.
(9) In order to comply with the regular annual cycle for monitoring, reporting and verification of emissions in the new emissions trading system for buildings, road transport and additional sectors, it is appropriate for regulated entities to report verified emissions for the extended scope starting on 1 January 2025, in accordance with Article 30f(2) of Directive 2003/87/EC,
IPCC code Sector Content
1 A 3 d(subset) Waterborne Navigation Emissions from fuels used to propel water-borne vessels, including hovercraft and hydrofoils, but excluding commercial navigation
1 A 4 c i Stationary combustion for agriculture/forestry/fishing Emissions from fuels combusted in pumps, grain drying, horticultural greenhouses and other agriculture, forestry or stationary combustion in the fishing industry, including fish farms
1 A 4 c ii Off-road vehicles and other machinery mobile combustion Emissions from fuels combusted in traction vehicles on farmland and in forests
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 October 2003 establishing a system for greenhouse gas emission allowance trading within the Union and amending Council Directive 96/61/EC (1), and in particular Article 30j thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Article 30j(1) of Directive 2003/87/EC provides Member States with the possibility, from 2027, to unilaterally extend the application of the emissions trading system within the Union (‘EU ETS’) for buildings, road transport and additional sectors, to sectors that are not listed in Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC.
(2) When availing themselves of this possibility, Member States are to take into account in particular the effects on the internal market, potential distortions of competition, the environmental integrity of the emissions trading system and the reliability of the planned monitoring and reporting system.
(3) On 19 December 2024, Finland notified a request to expand the application of the emission trading system for buildings, road transport and additional sectors to a list of sectors not yet covered by Annex III to, or by Chapters II and III of, Directive 2003/87/EC.
(4) The Finnish authorities explained that the inclusion of additional sectors would reduce the administrative burden and ease the reporting and monitoring processes for the regulated entities and the national competent authority. In addition, it would lead to a more uniform pricing of carbon dioxide among the sectors.
(5) In the Commission’s opinion, expanding the scope of the EU ETS beyond the list of activities listed under Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC, as Finland has requested, would indeed have environmental benefits, and would bring about an administrative simplification for fuel suppliers acting as regulated entities in Finland.
(6) On the basis of the reviewed greenhouse gas emissions data for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 carried out in 2020, in accordance with Article 4(3) of Regulation (EU) 2018/842 of the European Parliament and of the Council (2), the average total amount of emissions corresponding to the sectors notified by Finland in the context of this request for unilateral extension amounts to 1 179 206 tCO2. This amount will be used as a basis for calculating the future amount of additional allowances to be issued as of 2027.
(7) The Commission has assessed the reporting and monitoring methodologies planned by Finland and has concluded that these are reliable and in line with the requirements of Article 30j of Directive 2003/87/EC.
(8) The excise duty system in place in Finland, particularly the distribution infrastructures, does not effectively allow regulated entities to differentiate the end use of fuels between, on the one hand, sectors already covered by Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC and, on the other hand, the sectors concerned by this extension of scope. To facilitate cost-effective monitoring, reporting and verification of emissions and reduce the administrative burden linked with reporting associated with the scope factor in the annual emissions reports and the monitoring plans, regulated entities should not be required to distinguish the reporting of emissions in sectors concerned by the extension of scope from emissions in sectors already covered by Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC.
(9) In order to comply with the regular annual cycle for monitoring, reporting and verification of emissions in the new emissions trading system for buildings, road transport and additional sectors, it is appropriate for regulated entities to report verified emissions for the extended scope starting on 1 January 2025, in accordance with Article 30f(2) of Directive 2003/87/EC,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Scope of the unilateral extension approval

The extension, in Finland, of the activity referred to in Annex III to Directive 2003/87/EC to the sectors listed in the Annex to this Decision is approved subject to the conditions listed in Article 3.

Authorisation of the issue of additional allowances

Additional allowances shall be issued in 2027 on the basis of the average amount of total emissions of 1 179 206 tCO2 reported by Finland for the sectors listed in the Annex to this decision for the years 2016, 2017 and 2018 in accordance with the rules set in Article 30c(1) of Directive 2003/87/EC.

Monitoring and reporting obligations

Finland shall ensure that each regulated entity monitors and reports, in accordance with Article 30f(2) of Directive 2003/87/EC, to the competent authority, for each calendar year, the emissions corresponding to the quantities of fuels released for consumption in the sectors listed in the Annex to this Decision that have taken place from 1 January 2025.

Entry into force and application

This Decision shall enter into force on the third day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.

IPCC code
Sector
Content
1 A 3 d
(subset)
Waterborne Navigation
Emissions from fuels used to propel water-borne vessels, including hovercraft and hydrofoils, but excluding commercial navigation
1 A 4 c i
Stationary combustion for agriculture/forestry/fishing
Emissions from fuels combusted in pumps, grain drying, horticultural greenhouses and other agriculture, forestry or stationary combustion in the fishing industry, including fish farms
1 A 4 c ii
Off-road vehicles and other machinery mobile combustion
Emissions from fuels combusted in traction vehicles on farmland and in forests

Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/716 of 7 April 2025 amending Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207 concerning certain emergency measures relating to sheep pox and goat pox in Greece (notified under document C(2025) 2237)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/716 10.4.2025
(1) Sheep pox and goat pox is an infectious viral disease affecting caprine and ovine animals and it can have a severe impact on the concerned animal population and the profitability of farming causing disturbance to movements of consignments of those animals and products thereof within the Union and exports to third countries.
(2) In the event of an outbreak of sheep pox and goat pox in caprine or ovine animals, there is a serious risk of the spread of that disease to other establishments of caprine or ovine animals.
(3) Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687(2)supplements the rules for the control of the listed diseases referred to in Article 9(1), points (a), (b) and (c), of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, and defined as category A, B and C diseases in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1882(3). In particular, Articles 21 and 22 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687 provide for the establishment of a restricted zone in the event of an outbreak of a category A disease, including sheep pox and goat pox, and for certain measures to be applied therein. Article 21(1) of that Delegated Regulation provides that the restricted zone is to comprise a protection zone, a surveillance zone, and, if necessary, further restricted zones around or adjacent to the protection and surveillance zones.
(4) In order to address outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox in Greece, notified in August 2024, the Commission adopted Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207(4), which lays down certain emergency measures relating to that disease in Greece. In particular, it provides that the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones to be established by that Member State, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, are to comprise at least the areas listed in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(5) Since the last amendment of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207, Greece has notified the Commission of five new outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox, which were reported between 20 March and 2 April 2025, in establishments where ovine and caprine animals were kept, in the regional units of Rhodopi and Magnesia as well as on the island of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros.
(6) Therefore, the areas listed as protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones for Greece in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207, as well as the duration of the measures applicable therein, should be adjusted in order to prevent the further spread of the disease in Greece or to the rest of the Union. Accordingly, it is necessary to amend the list of restricted zones, and the duration of the measures to be applied therein, set out in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(7) The size of the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones, and the duration of the measures to be applied therein, is based on the criteria set out in Article 64(1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, as well as the rules laid down in Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687. The criteria applied for the choice of the size of the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones, as well as of the duration of the measures to be applied therein, include a consideration of not only the epidemiological situation as regards sheep pox and goat pox in the areas affected by that disease, but also of the overall epidemiological situation of sheep pox and goat pox in the entire territory of the Member State concerned by that disease, as well as the level of risk for the further spread of the disease. The chosen duration of the measures has also taken into account the international standards of the Terrestrial Animal Health Code of the World Organisation for Animal Health(5). In the current epidemiological situation, there is a high risk of the further spread of the disease, as outbreaks continue to be reported in the regional units of Rhodopi and Magnesia more than four months since the reports of the first outbreaks in those regional units, as well as on the island of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros, more than two months since the report of the first outbreak on this island, a fact suggesting that the disease continues to circulate, in spite of the measures already put in place, within the restricted zones that had to be established in those areas in the implementation of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207.
(8) In addition, in view of the occurrence of the five new outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox in Greece since the last amendment of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207 it is also necessary to prolong the prohibition on the movements of sheep and goats from the entire territory of Greece, to a destination located outside Greece until 30 September 2025, in order to avoid the spread of the disease to the rest of the Union or to third countries, as well as any unjustified barriers to trade being imposed by third countries.
(9) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,
(1) in Article 3, point (e), the date ‘31 July 2025’ is replaced by ‘30 September 2025’;
(2) the Annex is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Decision.
Regional unit and ADIS reference number of the outbreaks Areas established as protection and surveillance zones, part of the restricted zone in Greece referred to in Article 2 Date until applicable
Regional unit of PhocisGR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00135GR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00236GR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00301GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00009GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00037GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00039GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00042GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00043 Protection zone:Those parts of the regional units of Phocis and Aetolia-Acarnania, contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236), Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301),Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43) 4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Phocis and Aetolia-Acarnania, contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236),Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301), Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43)excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Phocis, contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236), Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301), Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43) 5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of ThessalonikiGR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00047 Protection zone:Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047) 4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047) 5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Evros – Municipality of SamothraceGR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00044GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00046GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00049 Protection zone:Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat.40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046), Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049) 11.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat. 40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046) Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 20.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat. 40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046), Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049) 12.4.2025 – 20.4.2025
Regional unit of Aetolia-AcarnaniaGR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00045 Protection zone:Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045) 4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045) 5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of RhodopiGR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00048GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00051 GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00052 Protection zone:Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052) 28.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 7.5.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052) 29.4.2025 – 7.5.2025
Regional unit of MagnesiaGR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00050 Protection zone:Those parts of the regional unit of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050) 18.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone 27.4.2025
Surveillance zone:Those parts of the regional units of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050) 19.4.2025 – 27.4.2025
Further restricted zone Regional unit Areas included in the further restricted zones established in Greece as referred to in Article 2 Date until applicable
Further restricted zone No 1 Regional unit of Evros The regional unit of Evros excluding the municipality of Samothrace, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 7.5.2025
The regional unit of Evros excluding the municipality of Samothrace 8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 2 Regional unit of Rhodopi The regional unit of Rhodopi, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 7.5.2025
The regional unit of Rhodopi 8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 3 Regional unit of Kavala The regional unit of Kavala including the municipality of Thasos 6.6.2025
Regional unit of Drama The municipality of Doxato 6.6.2025
Regional unit of Xanthi The regional unit of Xanthi excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 7.5.2025
The regional unit of Xanthi 8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 4 Regional unit of Chalkidiki The municipalities of Aristotelis, and Polygyros, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Chalkidiki The municipalities of Aristotelis, and Polygyros. 14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 8 Regional unit of Magnesia The regional unit of Magnesia, excluding the Sporades islands and the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 27.4.2025
The regional unit of Magnesia, excluding the Sporades islands 28.4.2025 – 27.5.2025
Regional unit of Phthiotis The municipality of Stylida, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 27.4.2025
The municipality of Stylida 28.4.2025 – 27.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 9 Regional unit of Phocis The municipality of Dorida, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 13.4.2025
The municipality of Dorida 14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Regional unit of Aetolia-Acarnania The municipalities of Nafpaktia and Messolonghi, excluding the the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 13.4.2025
The municipalities of Nafpaktia and Messolonghi 14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 9A Regional unit of Aetolia-Acarnania The municipalities of Agrinio and Xiromero and Thermo. 26.4.2025
Further restricted zone no 15 Regional unit of Heraklion The regional unit of Heraklion 13.3.2025 – 11.4.2025
Further restricted zone No 16 Municipality of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros The municipality of Samothrace excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 20.4.2025
The municipality of Samothrace 21.4.2025 – 20.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 17 Municipality of Skyros in the regional unit of Euboea The municipality of Skyros 15.3.2025 – 13.4.2025
Further restricted zone No 18 Regional unit of Thessaloniki The municipalities of Volvi and Lagkadas, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone. 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Thessaloniki The municipalities of Volvi and Lagkadas. 14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 March 2016 on transmissible animal diseases and amending and repealing certain acts in the area of animal health (‘Animal Health Law’) (1), and in particular Article 259(1), thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Sheep pox and goat pox is an infectious viral disease affecting caprine and ovine animals and it can have a severe impact on the concerned animal population and the profitability of farming causing disturbance to movements of consignments of those animals and products thereof within the Union and exports to third countries.
(2) In the event of an outbreak of sheep pox and goat pox in caprine or ovine animals, there is a serious risk of the spread of that disease to other establishments of caprine or ovine animals.
(3) Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687 (2) supplements the rules for the control of the listed diseases referred to in Article 9(1), points (a), (b) and (c), of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, and defined as category A, B and C diseases in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1882 (3). In particular, Articles 21 and 22 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687 provide for the establishment of a restricted zone in the event of an outbreak of a category A disease, including sheep pox and goat pox, and for certain measures to be applied therein. Article 21(1) of that Delegated Regulation provides that the restricted zone is to comprise a protection zone, a surveillance zone, and, if necessary, further restricted zones around or adjacent to the protection and surveillance zones.
(4) In order to address outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox in Greece, notified in August 2024, the Commission adopted Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207 (4), which lays down certain emergency measures relating to that disease in Greece. In particular, it provides that the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones to be established by that Member State, in accordance with Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687, are to comprise at least the areas listed in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(5) Since the last amendment of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207, Greece has notified the Commission of five new outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox, which were reported between 20 March and 2 April 2025, in establishments where ovine and caprine animals were kept, in the regional units of Rhodopi and Magnesia as well as on the island of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros.
(6) Therefore, the areas listed as protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones for Greece in the Annex to Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207, as well as the duration of the measures applicable therein, should be adjusted in order to prevent the further spread of the disease in Greece or to the rest of the Union. Accordingly, it is necessary to amend the list of restricted zones, and the duration of the measures to be applied therein, set out in the Annex to that Implementing Decision.
(7) The size of the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones, and the duration of the measures to be applied therein, is based on the criteria set out in Article 64(1) of Regulation (EU) 2016/429, as well as the rules laid down in Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/687. The criteria applied for the choice of the size of the protection, surveillance, and further restricted zones, as well as of the duration of the measures to be applied therein, include a consideration of not only the epidemiological situation as regards sheep pox and goat pox in the areas affected by that disease, but also of the overall epidemiological situation of sheep pox and goat pox in the entire territory of the Member State concerned by that disease, as well as the level of risk for the further spread of the disease. The chosen duration of the measures has also taken into account the international standards of the Terrestrial Animal Health Code of the World Organisation for Animal Health (5). In the current epidemiological situation, there is a high risk of the further spread of the disease, as outbreaks continue to be reported in the regional units of Rhodopi and Magnesia more than four months since the reports of the first outbreaks in those regional units, as well as on the island of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros, more than two months since the report of the first outbreak on this island, a fact suggesting that the disease continues to circulate, in spite of the measures already put in place, within the restricted zones that had to be established in those areas in the implementation of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207.
(8) In addition, in view of the occurrence of the five new outbreaks of sheep pox and goat pox in Greece since the last amendment of Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207 it is also necessary to prolong the prohibition on the movements of sheep and goats from the entire territory of Greece, to a destination located outside Greece until 30 September 2025, in order to avoid the spread of the disease to the rest of the Union or to third countries, as well as any unjustified barriers to trade being imposed by third countries.
(9) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Standing Committee on Plants, Animals, Food and Feed,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Amendments to Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207

Implementing Decision (EU) 2024/2207 is amended as follows:

(1) in Article 3, point (e), the date ‘31 July 2025’ is replaced by ‘30 September 2025’;
(2) the Annex is replaced by the text set out in the Annex to this Decision.

Addressee

This Decision is addressed to the Hellenic Republic.

A.   Protection and surveillance zones established around the confirmed outbreaks

Regional unit and ADIS reference number of the outbreaks
Areas established as protection and surveillance zones, part of the restricted zone in Greece referred to in Article 2
Date until applicable
Regional unit of Phocis
GR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00135
GR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00236
GR-CAPRIPOX-2024-00301
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00009
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00037
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00039
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00042
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00043
Protection zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Phocis and Aetolia-Acarnania, contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236), Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301),Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43)
4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Phocis and Aetolia-Acarnania, contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236),Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301), Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43)excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Phocis, contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.38.408917, Long. 21.929083 (2024/135), Lat. 38.403889, Long. 21.891667 (2024/236), Lat. 38.398889, Long. 21.921111 (2024/301), Lat. 38.417222, Long. 21.941944 (2025/9), Lat. 38.413611, Long. 21.946388 (2025/37), Lat. 38.389722, Long. 21.906944 (2025/39), Lat. 38.405277, Long. 21.894166 (2025/42), Lat. 38.449167, Long. 21.9475 (2025/43)
5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Thessaloniki
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00047
Protection zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047)
4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Thessaloniki and Chalkidiki contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat.40.661712, Long. 23.353014 (2025/00047)
5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Evros – Municipality of Samothrace
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00044
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00046
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00049
Protection zone:
Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat.40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046), Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049)
11.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat. 40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046) Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
20.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the municipality of Samothrace contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 40.473287, Long. 25.667951 (2025/00044), Lat. 40.480667, Long. 25.481976 (2025/00046), Lat. 40.400815, Long. 25.58559 (2025/00049)
12.4.2025 – 20.4.2025
Regional unit of Aetolia-Acarnania
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00045
Protection zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045)
4.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
13.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Aetolia-Acarnania and Phocis contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 38.391486, Long. 21.854056 (2025/00045)
5.4.2025 – 13.4.2025
Regional unit of Rhodopi
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00048
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00051 GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00052
Protection zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052)
28.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
7.5.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Rhodopi, Evros and Xanthi contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 41.114744, Long. 25.172189 (2025/00048), Lat. 40.961418, Long. 25.573621 (2025/00051), Lat. 41.047725, Long. 25.399029 (2025/00052)
29.4.2025 – 7.5.2025
Regional unit of Magnesia
GR-CAPRIPOX-2025-00050
Protection zone:
Those parts of the regional unit of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050)
18.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 10 kilometres, centred on UTM 30, ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050) excluding the areas contained in any protection zone
27.4.2025
Surveillance zone:
Those parts of the regional units of Magnesia contained within a circle of a radius of 3 kilometres, centred on ETRS89 coordinates Lat. 39.198442, Long. 22.721743 (2025/00050)
19.4.2025 – 27.4.2025

B. Further restricted zones

Further restricted zone
Regional unit
Areas included in the further restricted zones established in Greece as referred to in Article 2
Date until applicable
Further restricted zone No 1
Regional unit of Evros
The regional unit of Evros excluding the municipality of Samothrace, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
7.5.2025
The regional unit of Evros excluding the municipality of Samothrace
8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 2
Regional unit of Rhodopi
The regional unit of Rhodopi, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
7.5.2025
The regional unit of Rhodopi
8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 3
Regional unit of Kavala
The regional unit of Kavala including the municipality of Thasos
6.6.2025
Regional unit of Drama
The municipality of Doxato
6.6.2025
Regional unit of Xanthi
The regional unit of Xanthi excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
7.5.2025
The regional unit of Xanthi
8.5.2025 – 6.6.2025
Further restricted zone No 4
Regional unit of Chalkidiki
The municipalities of Aristotelis, and Polygyros, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
13.4.2025
Regional unit of Chalkidiki
The municipalities of Aristotelis, and Polygyros.
14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 8
Regional unit of Magnesia
The regional unit of Magnesia, excluding the Sporades islands and the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
27.4.2025
The regional unit of Magnesia, excluding the Sporades islands
28.4.2025 – 27.5.2025
Regional unit of Phthiotis
The municipality of Stylida, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
27.4.2025
The municipality of Stylida
28.4.2025 – 27.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 9
Regional unit of Phocis
The municipality of Dorida, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
13.4.2025
The municipality of Dorida
14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Regional unit of Aetolia-Acarnania
The municipalities of Nafpaktia and Messolonghi, excluding the the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
13.4.2025
The municipalities of Nafpaktia and Messolonghi
14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 9A
Regional unit of Aetolia-Acarnania
The municipalities of Agrinio and Xiromero and Thermo.
26.4.2025
Further restricted zone no 15
Regional unit of Heraklion
The regional unit of Heraklion
13.3.2025 – 11.4.2025
Further restricted zone No 16
Municipality of Samothrace in the regional unit of Evros
The municipality of Samothrace excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
20.4.2025
The municipality of Samothrace
21.4.2025 – 20.5.2025
Further restricted zone No 17
Municipality of Skyros in the regional unit of Euboea
The municipality of Skyros
15.3.2025 – 13.4.2025
Further restricted zone No 18
Regional unit of Thessaloniki
The municipalities of Volvi and Lagkadas, excluding the areas included in any protection or surveillance zone.
13.4.2025
Regional unit of Thessaloniki
The municipalities of Volvi and Lagkadas.
14.4.2025 – 13.5.2025

Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/709 of 28 March 2025 setting up the European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science (E-RIHS ERIC) (notified under document C(2025) 1838)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/709 9.4.2025
(1) Cyprus, France, Hungary, Italy, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Slovenia, Spain and the United Kingdom submitted to the Commission an application in accordance with Article 5(1) of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 to set up E-RIHS ERIC (‘the application’).
(2) The applicants have agreed that Italy would be the host Member State of E-RIHS ERIC.
(3) Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 has been incorporated in the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) by Decision of the EEA Joint Committee No 72/2015(2).
(4) The Commission has, pursuant to Article 5(2) of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009, assessed the application and concluded that it meets the requirements set out in that Regulation. In the course of the assessment, the Commission obtained the views of independent experts in the field of Heritage Science and Cultural Heritage.
(5) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee established by Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009,
1. The European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science is set up as a European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ERIC) under Council Regulation (EC) No 723/2009, named and hereinafter referred to as ‘E-RIHS ERIC’.
2. E-RIHS ERIC is a distributed research infrastructure comprised of E-RIHS National Nodes.
3. E-RIHS ERIC has its statutory seat in Florence, Italy.
1. The principal task of E-RIHS ERIC is to establish and operate the research infrastructure and to coordinate its strategic and financial development.
2. In pursuit of its principal task and in accordance with the provision of these Statutes, E-RIHS ERIC undertakes or coordinates the following activities:(a)to enable and coordinate a community of National Nodes, including the establishment and monitoring of quality management procedures for the National Nodes and the partner facilities;(b)to provide a central integrated access point to partner facilities and their resources based on scientific excellence, including continuous development and open access to material and digital scientific resources;(c)to support the advancement of the scientific understanding of Heritage and in this way contribute to its conservation;(d)to promote Heritage Science, and in particular its cross-disciplinary approach to research questions related to the history, interpretation, diagnosis, appreciation, and preservation of Heritage;(e)to promote a culture of cross-disciplinary and transnational collaboration through supporting researchers in developing comprehensive, advanced scientific and technological expertise, including training;(f)to foster innovation at the scientific and exploratory process, services, and management levels in Heritage Science, stressing the technological interoperability and convergence of methods through the definition of best practices. (a) to enable and coordinate a community of National Nodes, including the establishment and monitoring of quality management procedures for the National Nodes and the partner facilities; (b) to provide a central integrated access point to partner facilities and their resources based on scientific excellence, including continuous development and open access to material and digital scientific resources; (c) to support the advancement of the scientific understanding of Heritage and in this way contribute to its conservation; (d) to promote Heritage Science, and in particular its cross-disciplinary approach to research questions related to the history, interpretation, diagnosis, appreciation, and preservation of Heritage; (e) to promote a culture of cross-disciplinary and transnational collaboration through supporting researchers in developing comprehensive, advanced scientific and technological expertise, including training; (f) to foster innovation at the scientific and exploratory process, services, and management levels in Heritage Science, stressing the technological interoperability and convergence of methods through the definition of best practices.
(a) to enable and coordinate a community of National Nodes, including the establishment and monitoring of quality management procedures for the National Nodes and the partner facilities;
(b) to provide a central integrated access point to partner facilities and their resources based on scientific excellence, including continuous development and open access to material and digital scientific resources;
(c) to support the advancement of the scientific understanding of Heritage and in this way contribute to its conservation;
(d) to promote Heritage Science, and in particular its cross-disciplinary approach to research questions related to the history, interpretation, diagnosis, appreciation, and preservation of Heritage;
(e) to promote a culture of cross-disciplinary and transnational collaboration through supporting researchers in developing comprehensive, advanced scientific and technological expertise, including training;
(f) to foster innovation at the scientific and exploratory process, services, and management levels in Heritage Science, stressing the technological interoperability and convergence of methods through the definition of best practices.
(a) to enable and coordinate a community of National Nodes, including the establishment and monitoring of quality management procedures for the National Nodes and the partner facilities;
(b) to provide a central integrated access point to partner facilities and their resources based on scientific excellence, including continuous development and open access to material and digital scientific resources;
(c) to support the advancement of the scientific understanding of Heritage and in this way contribute to its conservation;
(d) to promote Heritage Science, and in particular its cross-disciplinary approach to research questions related to the history, interpretation, diagnosis, appreciation, and preservation of Heritage;
(e) to promote a culture of cross-disciplinary and transnational collaboration through supporting researchers in developing comprehensive, advanced scientific and technological expertise, including training;
(f) to foster innovation at the scientific and exploratory process, services, and management levels in Heritage Science, stressing the technological interoperability and convergence of methods through the definition of best practices.
3. In addition, E-RIHS ERIC may carry out the following activities:(a)to facilitate the mobility of researchers and other kinds of Users;(b)to identify European projects of interest in Heritage Science and related funding opportunities, and to guide interested partners in their applications;(c)to establish international partnerships with other European and non-European organisations in Heritage Science and related fields;(d)to carry out any other activity necessary to fulfil its aims and objectives. (a) to facilitate the mobility of researchers and other kinds of Users; (b) to identify European projects of interest in Heritage Science and related funding opportunities, and to guide interested partners in their applications; (c) to establish international partnerships with other European and non-European organisations in Heritage Science and related fields; (d) to carry out any other activity necessary to fulfil its aims and objectives.
(a) to facilitate the mobility of researchers and other kinds of Users;
(b) to identify European projects of interest in Heritage Science and related funding opportunities, and to guide interested partners in their applications;
(c) to establish international partnerships with other European and non-European organisations in Heritage Science and related fields;
(d) to carry out any other activity necessary to fulfil its aims and objectives.
(a) to facilitate the mobility of researchers and other kinds of Users;
(b) to identify European projects of interest in Heritage Science and related funding opportunities, and to guide interested partners in their applications;
(c) to establish international partnerships with other European and non-European organisations in Heritage Science and related fields;
(d) to carry out any other activity necessary to fulfil its aims and objectives.
4. E-RIHS ERIC shall pursue all its activities ethically and transparently and shall avoid potential organisational or personal conflicts of interest.
5. E-RIHS ERIC shall pursue its tasks on a non-economic basis. Without prejudice to State aid applicable rules, E-RIHS ERIC may carry out limited economic activities, provided they are closely related to its principal tasks, and they do not jeopardise the achievement thereof. Any income generated by these economic activities shall be used by E-RIHS ERIC to enhance and strengthen its activities.
1. The winding up of E-RIHS ERIC shall be decided upon and initiated by the General Assembly in accordance with Article 18(6) of these Statutes.
2. Without undue delay and in any event within 10 days after adoption of the decision to wind up E-RIHS ERIC, E-RIHS ERIC shall notify the European Commission about the decision.
3. Without undue delay after the closure of the winding up procedure, and in any event within 10 days after such closure, E-RIHS ERIC shall notify the Commission thereof.
4. E-RIHS ERIC shall cease to exist on the day on which the European Commission publishes the appropriate notice in theOfficial Journal of the European Union.
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall be liable for its debts.
2. Members are not jointly liable for the debts of E-RIHS ERIC. The financial liability of the members for the debts of E-RIHS ERIC shall be limited to their respective annual contribution, as specified in Annex II.
3. E-RIHS ERIC shall take appropriate insurance to cover the risks specific to its operation.
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall provide effective access to the expertise and the competences of a community of Heritage Scientists from partner facilities as well as to an integrated system of platforms that include archival collections of samples and physical data, online digital tools and digital research resources, large-scale and medium-scale fixed facilities and mobile instrumentation for non-invasive measurements and investigation of cultural heritage assets including, but not restricted to, objects and sites.
2. Access shall be granted to Users conducting research on Heritage Science, based on scientific excellence. In special cases, access may also be provided to Users conducting Proprietary Research on Heritage Science as they are detailed in E-RIHS ERIC access policy regulation.
3. E-RIHS ERIC access policy shall be the object of a specific regulation document, taking into account the principles of the European Charter for Access to Research Infrastructures and subject to the approval of the General Assembly.
1. The Scientific and Ethics Advisory Board shall evaluate annually the scientific, technical, and general activities of E-RIHS ERIC and under the E-RIHS ERIC label. This evaluation shall take the form of a report and shall be transmitted to the General Assembly.
2. The Committee of National Nodes shall assist the Scientific and Ethics Advisory Board in the conduct of the scientific evaluation by providing all the necessary information about the scientific activities of the National Nodes, considering the access needs of E-RIHS ERIC, the service quality standards and the evaluation procedures established by E-RIHS ERIC.
3. E-RIHS ERIC service quality standards and evaluation procedures shall be the subject of a specific regulation document, to be approved by the General Assembly.
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall require its Users to ensure open access to the research results and publications and encourage them to make their data available on E-RIHS repository and other repositories provided that they comply with the Findable Accessible Interoperable Reusable principles and within a reasonable period.
2. E-RIHS ERIC shall use most reaching channels for its target audiences, including website, newsletter, social media and other digital professional networks, communications in conferences, exhibitions, articles, reports and documentaries in the print, broadcast, and online media.
3. E-RIHS ERIC shall require its Users to acknowledge the use of E-RIHS ERIC.
1. ‘Intellectual property’ shall mean property as defined in Article 2 of the Convention establishing the World Intellectual Property Organisation, done at Stockholm on 14 July 1967.
2. Data produced or developed under the E-RIHS ERIC label, as well as intellectual property rights attached to it, shall belong to the entity or to the person who has generated it.
3. The use of data resulting from research conducted under the E-RIHS ERIC label shall be granted to E-RIHS ERIC and the scientific community by the owner of the data, in accordance with the conditions defined by the General Assembly in the E-RIHS Data Management Policy.
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall be an equal opportunity employer. Conditions for access to employment shall be transparent and non-discriminatory. Appointments shall be made based on a competitive selection process.
2. E-RIHS ERIC shall ensure that its personnel are not biased because of their financial, contractual, organisational, or other interests that relate to their work, and do not obtain any unfair competitive advantage over other parties by virtue of the performance of their work.
3. Employment contracts shall be governed by the law of the country in which personnel are employed.
4. E-RIHS ERIC shall advertise its open positions and vacancies internationally.
5. The Director-General shall establish regulations and rules to govern all aspects of employment at the Central Hub that guarantee personnel welfare, compliance with local law, and the needs of the organisation are met. Those rules and regulations shall be adopted by the General Assembly.
1. E-RIHS ERIC procurement policy shall respect the principles of transparency, non-discrimination, and competition.
2. Detailed rules on procurement procedures and criteria shall be set out in the rules of procedure and adopted by the General Assembly.
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Council Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 of 25 June 2009 on the Community legal framework for a European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ERIC) (1), and in particular Article 6(1), point (a), thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Cyprus, France, Hungary, Italy, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Slovenia, Spain and the United Kingdom submitted to the Commission an application in accordance with Article 5(1) of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 to set up E-RIHS ERIC (‘the application’).
(2) The applicants have agreed that Italy would be the host Member State of E-RIHS ERIC.
(3) Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 has been incorporated in the Agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA) by Decision of the EEA Joint Committee No 72/2015 (2).
(4) The Commission has, pursuant to Article 5(2) of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009, assessed the application and concluded that it meets the requirements set out in that Regulation. In the course of the assessment, the Commission obtained the views of independent experts in the field of Heritage Science and Cultural Heritage.
(5) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee established by Article 20 of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
1. The European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science European Research Infrastructure Consortium (E-RIHS ERIC) is set up.

2. The essential elements of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC as referred to in Article 6(3) of Regulation (EC) No 723/2009 are set out in the Annex.

This Decision is addressed to the Republic of Cyprus, the French Republic, Hungary, the Italian Republic, the Republic of Malta, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Republic of Poland, Romania, the Republic of Slovenia, the Kingdom of Spain and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

1.   Name and seat

(Article 1 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. The European Research Infrastructure for Heritage Science is set up as a European Research Infrastructure Consortium (ERIC) under Council Regulation (EC) No 723/2009, named and hereinafter referred to as ‘E-RIHS ERIC’.

2. E-RIHS ERIC is a distributed research infrastructure comprised of E-RIHS National Nodes.

3. E-RIHS ERIC has its statutory seat in Florence, Italy.

2. Tasks and activities

(Article 2 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. The principal task of E-RIHS ERIC is to establish and operate the research infrastructure and to coordinate its strategic and financial development.

2. In pursuit of its principal task and in accordance with the provision of these Statutes, E-RIHS ERIC undertakes or coordinates the following activities:
(a) to enable and coordinate a community of National Nodes, including the establishment and monitoring of quality management procedures for the National Nodes and the partner facilities;
(b) to provide a central integrated access point to partner facilities and their resources based on scientific excellence, including continuous development and open access to material and digital scientific resources;
(c) to support the advancement of the scientific understanding of Heritage and in this way contribute to its conservation;
(d) to promote Heritage Science, and in particular its cross-disciplinary approach to research questions related to the history, interpretation, diagnosis, appreciation, and preservation of Heritage;
(e) to promote a culture of cross-disciplinary and transnational collaboration through supporting researchers in developing comprehensive, advanced scientific and technological expertise, including training;
(f) to foster innovation at the scientific and exploratory process, services, and management levels in Heritage Science, stressing the technological interoperability and convergence of methods through the definition of best practices.

3. In addition, E-RIHS ERIC may carry out the following activities:
(a) to facilitate the mobility of researchers and other kinds of Users;
(b) to identify European projects of interest in Heritage Science and related funding opportunities, and to guide interested partners in their applications;
(c) to establish international partnerships with other European and non-European organisations in Heritage Science and related fields;
(d) to carry out any other activity necessary to fulfil its aims and objectives.

4. E-RIHS ERIC shall pursue all its activities ethically and transparently and shall avoid potential organisational or personal conflicts of interest.

5. E-RIHS ERIC shall pursue its tasks on a non-economic basis. Without prejudice to State aid applicable rules, E-RIHS ERIC may carry out limited economic activities, provided they are closely related to its principal tasks, and they do not jeopardise the achievement thereof. Any income generated by these economic activities shall be used by E-RIHS ERIC to enhance and strengthen its activities.

3. Duration

(Article 3 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
E-RIHS ERIC shall exist for an indefinite period.
4. Winding up

(Article 4 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. The winding up of E-RIHS ERIC shall be decided upon and initiated by the General Assembly in accordance with Article 18(6) of these Statutes.

2. Without undue delay and in any event within 10 days after adoption of the decision to wind up E-RIHS ERIC, E-RIHS ERIC shall notify the European Commission about the decision.

3. Without undue delay after the closure of the winding up procedure, and in any event within 10 days after such closure, E-RIHS ERIC shall notify the Commission thereof.

4. E-RIHS ERIC shall cease to exist on the day on which the European Commission publishes the appropriate notice in the Official Journal of the European Union.

5. Liability and insurance

(Article 5 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall be liable for its debts.

2. Members are not jointly liable for the debts of E-RIHS ERIC. The financial liability of the members for the debts of E-RIHS ERIC shall be limited to their respective annual contribution, as specified in Annex II.

3. E-RIHS ERIC shall take appropriate insurance to cover the risks specific to its operation.

6. Access Policy

(Article 6 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall provide effective access to the expertise and the competences of a community of Heritage Scientists from partner facilities as well as to an integrated system of platforms that include archival collections of samples and physical data, online digital tools and digital research resources, large-scale and medium-scale fixed facilities and mobile instrumentation for non-invasive measurements and investigation of cultural heritage assets including, but not restricted to, objects and sites.

2. Access shall be granted to Users conducting research on Heritage Science, based on scientific excellence. In special cases, access may also be provided to Users conducting Proprietary Research on Heritage Science as they are detailed in E-RIHS ERIC access policy regulation.

3. E-RIHS ERIC access policy shall be the object of a specific regulation document, taking into account the principles of the European Charter for Access to Research Infrastructures and subject to the approval of the General Assembly.

7. Scientific Evaluation Policy

(Article 7 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. The Scientific and Ethics Advisory Board shall evaluate annually the scientific, technical, and general activities of E-RIHS ERIC and under the E-RIHS ERIC label. This evaluation shall take the form of a report and shall be transmitted to the General Assembly.

2. The Committee of National Nodes shall assist the Scientific and Ethics Advisory Board in the conduct of the scientific evaluation by providing all the necessary information about the scientific activities of the National Nodes, considering the access needs of E-RIHS ERIC, the service quality standards and the evaluation procedures established by E-RIHS ERIC.

3. E-RIHS ERIC service quality standards and evaluation procedures shall be the subject of a specific regulation document, to be approved by the General Assembly.

8. Dissemination Policy

(Article 8 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall require its Users to ensure open access to the research results and publications and encourage them to make their data available on E-RIHS repository and other repositories provided that they comply with the Findable Accessible Interoperable Reusable principles and within a reasonable period.

2. E-RIHS ERIC shall use most reaching channels for its target audiences, including website, newsletter, social media and other digital professional networks, communications in conferences, exhibitions, articles, reports and documentaries in the print, broadcast, and online media.

3. E-RIHS ERIC shall require its Users to acknowledge the use of E-RIHS ERIC.

9. Intellectual Property Rights Policy

(Article 9 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. ‘Intellectual property’ shall mean property as defined in Article 2 of the Convention establishing the World Intellectual Property Organisation, done at Stockholm on 14 July 1967.
2. Data produced or developed under the E-RIHS ERIC label, as well as intellectual property rights attached to it, shall belong to the entity or to the person who has generated it.

3. The use of data resulting from research conducted under the E-RIHS ERIC label shall be granted to E-RIHS ERIC and the scientific community by the owner of the data, in accordance with the conditions defined by the General Assembly in the E-RIHS Data Management Policy.

10. Employment Policy

(Article 10 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. E-RIHS ERIC shall be an equal opportunity employer. Conditions for access to employment shall be transparent and non-discriminatory. Appointments shall be made based on a competitive selection process.

2. E-RIHS ERIC shall ensure that its personnel are not biased because of their financial, contractual, organisational, or other interests that relate to their work, and do not obtain any unfair competitive advantage over other parties by virtue of the performance of their work.

3. Employment contracts shall be governed by the law of the country in which personnel are employed.

4. E-RIHS ERIC shall advertise its open positions and vacancies internationally.

5. The Director-General shall establish regulations and rules to govern all aspects of employment at the Central Hub that guarantee personnel welfare, compliance with local law, and the needs of the organisation are met. Those rules and regulations shall be adopted by the General Assembly.

11. Procurement policy

(Article 11 of the Statutes of E-RIHS ERIC)
1. E-RIHS ERIC procurement policy shall respect the principles of transparency, non-discrimination, and competition.

2. Detailed rules on procurement procedures and criteria shall be set out in the rules of procedure and adopted by the General Assembly.

Political and Security Committee Decision (CFSP) 2025/707 of 8 April 2025 extending the mandate of the Head of Mission of the European Union Advisory Mission in support of Security Sector Reform in Iraq (EUAM Iraq) (EUAM Iraq/1/2025)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/707 11.4.2025
(1) Pursuant to Article 9(1) of Decision (CFSP) 2017/1869, the Political and Security Committee (PSC) is authorised, in accordance with Article 38, third paragraph, of the Treaty, to take the relevant decisions for the purpose of exercising political control and strategic direction of the European Union Advisory Mission in support of Security Sector Reform in Iraq (EUAM Iraq), including the decision to appoint a Head of Mission upon a proposal of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security policy (the ‘High Representative’).
(2) On 29 April 2024, the Council adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1247(2), amending Decision (CFSP) 2017/1869 and extending the mandate of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2024 to 30 April 2026.
(3) On 30 April 2024, the PSC adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1308(3), extending the mandate of Mr Anders WIBERG as Head of Mission of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2024 to 30 April 2025.
(4) On 20 February 2025, the High Representative proposed to extend the mandate of Mr Anders WIBERG as Head of Mission of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2025 to 15 August 2025,
THE POLITICAL AND SECURITY COMMITTEE,
Having regard to the Treaty on European Union, and in particular Article 38, third paragraph, thereof,
Having regard to Council Decision (CFSP) 2017/1869 of 16 October 2017 on the European Union Advisory Mission in support of Security Sector Reform in Iraq (EUAM Iraq) (1), and in particular Article 9(1) thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Pursuant to Article 9(1) of Decision (CFSP) 2017/1869, the Political and Security Committee (PSC) is authorised, in accordance with Article 38, third paragraph, of the Treaty, to take the relevant decisions for the purpose of exercising political control and strategic direction of the European Union Advisory Mission in support of Security Sector Reform in Iraq (EUAM Iraq), including the decision to appoint a Head of Mission upon a proposal of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security policy (the ‘High Representative’).
(2) On 29 April 2024, the Council adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1247 (2), amending Decision (CFSP) 2017/1869 and extending the mandate of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2024 to 30 April 2026.
(3) On 30 April 2024, the PSC adopted Decision (CFSP) 2024/1308 (3), extending the mandate of Mr Anders WIBERG as Head of Mission of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2024 to 30 April 2025.
(4) On 20 February 2025, the High Representative proposed to extend the mandate of Mr Anders WIBERG as Head of Mission of EUAM Iraq from 1 May 2025 to 15 August 2025,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The mandate of Mr Anders WIBERG as Head of Mission of the European Union Advisory Mission in support of Security Sector Reform in Iraq (EUAM Iraq) is extended from 1 May 2025 to 15 August 2025.
This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its adoption.

Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2025/704 of 10 April 2025 laying down rules for the implementation of Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism and repealing Commission Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU and (EU) 2019/1310 (notified under document C(2025) 2130)

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/704 15.4.2025
(1) Pursuant to Article 1(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the Union Civil Protection Mechanism (‘the UCPM’) is to strengthen cooperation between the Union and the Member States and to facilitate coordination in the field of civil protection in order to improve the effectiveness of systems for preventing, preparing for and responding to natural and man-made disasters.
(2) By adoption of Decision (EU) 2019/420 of the European Parliament and of the Council(2), Decision No 1313/2013/EU was amended to strengthen the UCPM by, among other things, increasing the Union’s financial assistance to the European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’) and establishing rescEU as a reserve of Union civil protection capacities. Prior to that, Commission Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU(3), (EU) 2018/142(4)and (EU) 2019/1310(5)were adopted in order to provide a framework for the implementation of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.
(3) In order to implement the legal framework resulting from the amendment of Decision No 1313/2013/EU properly, the implementing rules should be updated, in particular to provide definitions and provisions on technical assistance and support teams (‘TAST’), the Union Civil Protection Team’ (‘EUCP Team’), including their registration, other response capacities, as well as to consistently refer to the ECPP and rescEU, update rules on certification, registration and donation of capacities under the UCPM, provide for clear rules on Host Nation Support, and a simplified procedure on requesting and receiving Union assistance.
(4) In order to simplify and facilitate access to the provisions that are currently included in two Implementing Decisions, they should be merged in into one act.
(5) The Common Emergency Communication and Information System (‘the CECIS’) is an essential element of the UCPM. It guarantees the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of information exchanged between the Member States both in routine conditions and in emergencies. A separate version of the CECIS that provides access for the secretariats of the regional sea conventions and third countries sharing a regional sea basin with the Union should be maintained in view of the specific requirements for responding to marine pollution incidents.
(6) In order to ensure operational effectiveness, minimum requirements should be determined for the response capacities as provided for in Article 9 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU. A response capacity should be self-sufficient and independent of any support provided by the country benefiting from its operation. Rules on self-sufficiency should allow elements required for self-sufficient operation to be arranged for or procured in the country receiving the assistance.
(7) A certification and registration procedure should be established in order to confirm that response capacities in the European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’) fulfil the necessary requirements.
(8) Due to the complexity and multi-component nature of some rescEU capacities and the interoperability requirements for their components, certification for rescEU capacities will be required only for those capacities identified by the Commission. The capacities requiring certification will be identified following discussion with Member State experts in the relevant Commission expert group. Based on this identification, relevant rescEU capacities may need to undergo the Union certification process as those in the European Civil Protection Pool. Since the rescEU reserve serves as a last resort for assistance under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, rescEU capacities that are in the process of completing the Union certification may still be deployed, if needed.
(9) The concept of pre-commitment of ECPP response capacities should be defined because, pursuant to Article 23(2) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the amount of Union financial assistance for the deployment of response capacities under the UCPM depends on whether the response capacities are pre-committed to the ECPP.
(10) Pursuant to Article 21(2), point (c), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, response capacities benefiting from Union financial support for adaptation costs are to be made available as part of the ECPP for a minimum period. This minimum period is to be linked to the funding received and is to range between 3 and 10 years starting from a response capacity’s effective availability date, except where their economic lifespan is shorter. The exact period of commitment should be specified in order to guarantee legal certainty.
(11) In order to make the results of the actions taken under the UCPM visible to citizens, appropriate visibility arrangements should be provided to ECPP and rescEU response capacities used for response operations.
(12) In accordance with Article 12(5) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, which foresees that Member States may engage in national use of rescEU capacities when not used or needed for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, Member States that host rescEU capacities of a consumable nature should be allowed to donate those capacities.
(13) Such possibility aims to ensure the sustainable management of the rescEU stockpile concerning capacities which can be expected not to be used for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism before the expiry of their operational lifespan. Such donation of consumable capacities enables a much more cost-effective use. It should be done after prior consent of the Commission.In coordination with the Commission, Member States that host rescEU capacities should be allowed to donate those capacities when they are close to expiry, to ensure that they are used.
(14) Where Member States offer assistance they should ensure that the assistance offered is of an appropriate quality and fit for its intended use.
(15) Response capacity goals should be established for the ECPP. The Commission should regularly assess their suitability on the basis of risks identified in national risk assessments and other sources of information. Member States should be kept informed about progress made in achieving the response capacity goals.
(16) The UCPM Training, Exercises and Exchange of Experts programme remains key to the preparedness of civil protection and disaster management personnel and response capacities deployed in the context of the UCPM. In accordance with the scope established in Article 13(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the programme should cover the prevention, preparedness and response phases.
(17) In order to strengthen disaster resilience in the area of civil protection, lessons identified should be implemented in a manner that is comprehensive and covers the full disaster management cycle of prevention, preparedness, response and recovery, and is sustainable. Due account should therefore be taken of the impact of climate change and environmental degradation on disaster risks. Prevention and mitigation of the environmental impact of disasters should pay particular attention to minimising the environmental impact of civil protection operations. In the framework of the UCPM, clear operational procedures for disaster response are an important way to ensure efficient assistance in the event of disasters, including for the relevant international organisations referred to in Article 16(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.
(18) In order to ensure effective coordination of assistance, the ERCC should share its assessment of critical needs and its recommendations regarding the deployment of UCPM capacities with Member States in the form of analytical briefs. Those assessments should be for internal use and based on the Scientific Technical Advisory Facility (‘STAF’), existing early warning systems and other available sources of data. The selection of response capacities should be based on specific and objective criteria. The priority of the specific capacities should be assessed by the ERCC in the light of current operational needs and capabilities. Given the role of the ERCC in the effective coordination of assistance, both the Member States providing the assistance and the personnel operating the response capacities should keep the ERCC regularly informed about the provision of assistance.
(19) rescEU capacities are made available for response operations under the UCPM. Following a request for assistance pursuant to Article 15 or Article 16 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the ERCC is to decide on the deployment of that capacity, in close coordination with the requesting Member State and the Member State owning, renting or leasing the rescEU capacity. Criteria for deployment decisions as well as relevant operating procedures should be laid down in order to ensure an effective and transparent decision-making process. Criteria should also be laid down for decision-making on deployment in the event of conflicting requests for the use of rescEU capacities.
(20) It should be possible for rescEU capacities to be used for national purposes when not used or needed for response operations under the UCPM. Appropriate rules for such national use should be established in order toensure that rescEU capacities are on stand-by and ready for deployment under the UCPM within the time frame set by the quality requirements for each type of rescEU capacity.
(21) Pursuant to Article 12(10), second subparagraph, of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, Member States may in specific cases refuse to deploy personnel operating rescEU capacities outside the Union. Rules should be laid down for such specific cases.
(22) Pursuant to Article 8(1), point (i), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, rules are to be established governing host nation support. The rules should allow the state providing the civil protection assistance and the state receiving it to agree that host nation support is not to be provided. The rules should also require the establishment of a national liaison contact point to facilitate the provision of host nation support, but should not stipulate that the contact point is to be established either permanently or for each individual emergency. Rules should be put in place in order to allow Union financial assistance for the pre-positioning of response capacities.
(23) The availability of technical, coordination and assessment experts and of team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Team is an important element of the UCPM. The experts’ tasks and functions profiles should be specified and the procedure for deploying them should be determined.
(24) Article 23 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU sets out provisions regarding support in the event of a disaster so as to facilitate a rapid and effective response with the help of the UCPM. It is necessary to establish a more streamlined set of rules and procedures for Member States to request support from the Union and for the Commission to handle such requests.
(25) Rules should be put in place to allow that the financing of transport and logistical resources necessary to ensure an effective and efficient coordinated response to disasters, in accordance with Article 23(4) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU may take the form of a UCPM Logistical Hub. The establishment of a UCPM Logistical Hub should satisfy the needs identified by the ERCC, including ERCC operational recommendations via the CECIS on the location of the UCPM Logistical Hub and detailed rules relating to the delivery of the assistance in the event of disasters both inside and outside the Union.
(26) Rules should be put in place to allow the ERCC to facilitate coordination medical evacuation (medevac) operations, both inside or outside the Union, once a request for assistance is made under Article 15 or Article 16 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU. Rules governing Union assistance should allow the financing of medevac operations, including additional necessary supporting and complementary action to facilitate the coordination of that response in the most effective way, such as the establishment of a hub.
(27) Grants in response actions awarded to competent authorities for facilitating operational and administrative aspects of the Union assistance in pursuant to Article 22 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU should be able to take the form of multi-action grants.
(28) Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU and (EU) 2019/1310 should be repealed.
(29) The measures set out in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Civil Protection Committee,
(a) the interaction of the Emergency Response Coordination Centre (‘ERCC’) with Member States’ contact points;
(b) the components of the Common Emergency Communication and Information System (‘the CECIS’) and the organisation of information-sharing via the CECIS;
(c) the identification of experts, modules, other response capacities and technical assistance and support teams (‘TAST’) committed to European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’)
(d) the minimum technical requirements for modules and TAST;
(e) the certification, re-certification and registration procedures necessary for the functioning of the ECPP and rescEU;
(f) the identification of response capacity gaps in the ECPP and how those gaps are to be addressed;
(g) identification of the capacity goals of the ECPP;
(h) the organisation of the training, exercises and exchange of experts’ programmes;
(i) the identification and promotion of lessons learnt programme;
(j) the operational procedures for ECPP and rescEU for responding to disasters inside and outside the Union and the identification of relevant international organisations;
(k) the procedure for deploying European Union Civil Protection Teams;
(l) the organisation of Union assistance in response actions.
(1) ‘requestor of assistance’ means a Member State or third country affected by a disaster or imminent disaster or expecting to be affected by an imminent disaster, the United Nations and its agencies and other relevant international organisations listed in Annex VI;
(2) ‘civil protection assistance’ means experts, modules, other response capacities or technical assistance and support teams intended for civil protection, together with their equipment and in-kind assistance, including relief materials or supplies needed to mitigate the immediate consequences of a disaster;
(3) ‘technical assistance and support team’ (‘TAST’) means the human and material resources assigned by one or more Member States to fulfil logistical and support tasks;
(4) ‘European Union Civil Protection Team’ (‘EUCP Team’) means a team composed of experts and, when necessary, a TAST, that is selected and deployed by the ERCC under terms of reference related to a request for prevention or preparedness expertise or an emergency response in the context of an ongoing request for assistance;
(5) ‘other response capacity’ means either a self-sufficient, autonomous, deployable and predefined task-driven and needs-driven arrangement of Member States’ capabilities or a mobile operational team of the Member States. It represents a combination of human and material means that can be characterised in terms of its capacity for intervention or of the task(s) it is able to undertake, for which no minimum technical requirements are defined. ‘Other response capacity’ also includes relief items.
(6) ‘operational lifespan’ means the total period of time during which a capacity can technically perform its function in accordance with its quality requirements, taking into consideration its components;
(7) ‘pre-committed response capacity to the ECPP’ means a response capacity offered by a Member State for registration in the ECPP for which the Commission has formally notified the offering Member State that the certification has been completed.
(a) a network layer, connecting the competent authorities and the contact points in Member States and the ERCC;
(b) an application layer, consisting of the databases and other information systems necessary for the functioning of the Union Civil Protection Mechanism and, in particular, those needed for:(i)communicating notifications;(ii)ensuring communication and information-sharing between the ERCC and competent authorities and the contact points;(iii)communicating lessons identified from interventions as well as operational documentation and procedures; (i) communicating notifications; (ii) ensuring communication and information-sharing between the ERCC and competent authorities and the contact points; (iii) communicating lessons identified from interventions as well as operational documentation and procedures;
(i) communicating notifications;
(ii) ensuring communication and information-sharing between the ERCC and competent authorities and the contact points;
(iii) communicating lessons identified from interventions as well as operational documentation and procedures;
(i) communicating notifications;
(ii) ensuring communication and information-sharing between the ERCC and competent authorities and the contact points;
(iii) communicating lessons identified from interventions as well as operational documentation and procedures;
(c) a security layer, consisting of the set of systems, rules and procedures necessary for ensuring the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of the data stored in and exchanged via the CECIS.
(a) shelter appropriate for the prevailing weather;
(b) fuel, power generation and lighting covering the consumption of the base of operation and of the equipment required to fulfil the mission;
(c) sanitation and hygiene facilities for the personnel of the module;
(d) food and water for the personnel of the module;
(e) medical or paramedical staff, facilities and supplies for the personnel of the module;
(f) storage and maintenance of the equipment of the module;
(g) equipment for communication with the relevant partners, notably those in charge of the coordination on site;
(h) local transportation, when necessary;
(i) logistical support, equipment and staff to enable the setting-up of a base of operations and the beginning of the mission without delay upon arrival on site.
(a) by including in the module or other response capacity the necessary staff, equipment and consumables;
(b) by making the necessary arrangements on the site of operations;
(c) by making the necessary pre-arrangements to combine a non-self-sufficient response capacity with a TAST in order to comply with the requirements referred to in Article 13 prior to the registration of the module concerned in accordance with Article 10(1).
(a) 96 hours;
(b) the periods laid down in Annex II.
(a) modules and other response capacities, except relief items, can operate with other modules and other response capacities, with the exception of relief items;
(b) TAST can operate with other TAST and with relevant actors on the ground;
(c) components of a module can operate together as one module;
(d) components of a TAST can operate together as one TAST;
(e) modules, other response capacities, with the exception of relief items, and TAST can operate with international disaster response capacities supporting the affected country;
(f) team leaders and deputy team leaders and liaison officers of modules, other response capacities, except relief items, and TAST participate in appropriate training courses and exercises organised by the Commission, as set out in Chapter 7.
(a) 3 years for capacities receiving up to EUR 300 000 of Union financial support;
(b) 5 years for capacities receiving from EUR 300 001 up to EUR 1 000 000 of Union financial support;
(c) 7 years for capacities receiving from EUR 1 000 001 up to EUR 2 000 000 of Union financial support;
(d) 10 years for capacities receiving more than EUR 2 000 000 of Union financial support.
(a) capacities registered in the CECIS;
(b) capacities that are not covered by point (a) but that may be made readily available to the Member State or Member States in the required quantities, at the required location, within the required time frame and for the required duration.
(a) Member States’ civil protection and disaster management personnel directly involved in operations set out in Chapters II, III, and IV of Decision No 1313/2013/EU and staff of relevant national or regional competent authorities or entities with a function related to the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(b) Commission staff, in particular ERCC liaison officers.
(a) Union institutions, bodies and agencies;
(b) the United Nations and its agencies;
(c) the international organisations listed in Annex VI;
(d) third countries;
(e) other relevant entities.
(a) modules table-top and field exercises;
(b) full-scale exercises;
(c) other types of exercises, based on identified needs.
(a) enhancing the level of preparedness of civil protection and disaster management systems;
(b) ensuring the effective and rapid response of Member States to disasters, in particular with regard to experts, teams and other assets provided in assistance interventions under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(c) verifying and improving the quality requirements for deployments under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, in order to enhance the coordination of civil protection assistance;
(d) enhancing cooperation between the civil protection and other relevant services of Member States and the Commission including in the conduct of cross-border exercises referred to in Article 20(2) of Directive (EU) 2022/2557 of the European Parliament and of the Council(8);
(e) identifying and sharing lessons learnt;
(f) testing the implementation of lessons learnt.
(a) gaining and sharing specific experience and direct knowledge;
(b) becoming acquainted with techniques and operational procedures;
(c) studying approaches followed by other participating emergency services and institutions;
(d) attending and drawing lessons as observers in simulation exercises in other Member States;
(e) attending courses for acquiring specific expert knowledge not available in their home organisation.
(a) the training programme provided for in Article 25, including, where appropriate, the content and curricula of the training courses, and the exercises programme provided for in Article 28;
(b) the calls for prevention and preparedness projects;
(c) the planning activities referred to in Article 10 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.
(a) the operational situation in the Member States and potential disaster risks;
(b) the appropriateness and adequateness of the capacities to respond to the disaster;
(c) the geographic location of the capacities, including estimated times and costs of transport to the affected area;
(d) other relevant criteria, including sustainability, prior experience and use of the capacities.
(a) the operational situation in the Member States and potential disaster risks;
(b) the appropriateness and adequacy of the rescEU capacities to respond to the disaster;
(c) the geographic location of the rescEU capacities, including estimated times and costs of transport to the affected area;
(d) other relevant criteria including sustainability, prior experience and use of the capacities.
(a) the projected risks to human lives;
(b) the projected risks to critical infrastructure and critical entities as defined in Article 2 of Directive (EU) 2022/2557, irrespective of whether they are located inside or outside the Union;
(c) the projected impact of the disasters, including the environmental impact;
(d) needs identified by the ERCC;
(e) the potential risk of the disasters spreading;
(f) socioeconomic effects;
(g) the invocation of the solidarity clause pursuant to Article 222 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union;
(h) other relevant operational factors.
(a) their availability and readiness for operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism within the time frame provided for in the relevant quality requirements, unless otherwise agreed with the Commission;
(b) equal treatment of rescEU capacities and other national capacities with regard to adequate maintenance, storage, insurance, staffing, and other relevant management and maintenance activities;
(c) rapid repair in the event of damage.
(a) the operational needs of the ongoing activations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(b) the operational lifespan and expiry date of the capacity;
(c) the eligibility of the recipient of the donation to receive the donation;
(d) the needs of the recipient of the donation;
(e) the capability of the recipient of the donation to receive and handle the concerned capacity.
(a) where diplomatic relations between the Member State and the requesting third country have been severed;
(b) where armed conflict, the threat thereof or other equally serious grounds would result in the safety and security of the personnel being put at risk and prevent the relevant Member State from fulfilling its duty of care.
(a) upon receipt of a pre-closure notification in the CECIS;
(b) when there is a greater operational need for the capacity elsewhere or the needs on the ground no longer justify its use;
(c) when one of the situations referred to in points (a) and (b) occurs while an operation is ongoing.
(a) team leaders and deputy team leaders;
(b) coordination and assessment experts on information management, operations, safety and security, and logistics;
(c) technical experts.
(a) the objectives of the mission;
(b) the terms of reference;
(c) principles of ethics and conduct;
(d) the envisaged duration of the mission;
(e) information on the local contact person;
(f) the conditions of insurance coverage;
(g) the daily allowance to cover expenses;
(h) the specific payment conditions;
(i) guidelines for technical experts, coordination and assessment experts and team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Team.
(a) awarding grants to Member States to cover equipment, transport and logistical resources and any additional necessary supporting and complementary action in order to facilitate the coordination of response;
(b) facilitating access to equipment, transport and logistical resources and services in the form of pooling with other Member States and of access to the commercial market or other sources through the Commission, such as transport services procured from private or other entities.
(a) the information contained in the request for Union financing assistance for response actions submitted by the Member State in accordance with Article 54(1);
(b) the needs expressed by the affected country activating the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, the needs identified by the ERCC and the needs of other affected countries, as in the case of consular assistance activations;
(c) any needs assessments carried out by the EUCP Team deployed in the affected country and experts reporting to the Commission immediately before or during the disaster;
(d) other relevant and reliable information available to the Commission at the time of the decision provided by Member States and by international organisations;
(e) the efficiency and effectiveness of transport and logistical solutions or operations designed to ensure the timely delivery of civil protection assistance;
(f) other relevant actions undertaken by the Commission.
First name Last name
Street City
Postcode
Tel. Fax Email
Institution
Street
City
Postcode
Head of the operational service of the contact point organisation Contact person for technical matters Local security registration officer
Last name
Given name
Tel.
Fax
Email
— To provide to the European Commission all necessary information and assistance in the context of the further development and implementation of CECIS.
— To ensure the availability of the necessary budgetary resources for the functioning of the connection.
______________________________ (Signature)
______________________________ (Date)
______________________________ (Signature)
______________________________ (Date)
Tasks Provide pumping:x—in flooded areas,—to assist firefighting by delivering water. — in flooded areas, — to assist firefighting by delivering water.
— in flooded areas,
— to assist firefighting by delivering water.
Capacities Provide pumping with mobile medium and high capacity pumps with:—an overall capacity of at least 1 000 m3/hour, and—a reduced capacity to pump 40 m height difference.Ability to:—operate in areas and terrain that are not easily accessible,—pump muddy water, containing no more than 5 percent solid elements having particles size up to 40 mm,—pump water up to 40 °C for longer operations,—deliver water over a distance of 1 000  m. — an overall capacity of at least 1 000 m3/hour, and — a reduced capacity to pump 40 m height difference. — operate in areas and terrain that are not easily accessible, — pump muddy water, containing no more than 5 percent solid elements having particles size up to 40 mm, — pump water up to 40 °C for longer operations, — deliver water over a distance of 1 000  m.
— an overall capacity of at least 1 000 m3/hour, and
— a reduced capacity to pump 40 m height difference.
— operate in areas and terrain that are not easily accessible,
— pump muddy water, containing no more than 5 percent solid elements having particles size up to 40 mm,
— pump water up to 40 °C for longer operations,
— deliver water over a distance of 1 000  m.
Main components Medium and high capacity pumps.Hoses and couplings compatible with different standards, including the Storz standard.Sufficient personnel to fulfil the task, if necessary, on a continuous basis.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.Ability to be deployed for a period of up to 21 days.
— in flooded areas,
— to assist firefighting by delivering water.
— an overall capacity of at least 1 000 m3/hour, and
— a reduced capacity to pump 40 m height difference.
— operate in areas and terrain that are not easily accessible,
— pump muddy water, containing no more than 5 percent solid elements having particles size up to 40 mm,
— pump water up to 40 °C for longer operations,
— deliver water over a distance of 1 000  m.
Tasks Provide drinkable water, from surface water sources, according to the applicable standards and at least to the level of the WHO standards.Perform water quality control at the outtake point of the purification equipment.
Capacities Purify 225 000 litres of water per day.Storage capacity equivalent to the production of half a day.
Main components Desalination equipment (optional).Mobile water purification unit.Mobile water storage unit.Mobile field laboratory.Couplings compatible with different standards, including the Storz standard.Sufficient personnel to fulfil the task, if necessary, on a continuous basis.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.Ability to be deployed for a period of up to 12 weeks.
Tasks Reinforce existing structures and build new barriers to prevent further flooding of rivers, basins, waterways with rising water levels.
Capacities Ability to dam up water to a minimum height of 0,8 m using:—the materials making it possible to build a barrier 1 000  m long,—further materials made available on-site,—ability to reinforce existing levees,—ability to operate at a minimum of three locations at the same time within an area accessible by trucks,—operational 24 hours a day for 7 days,—supervision and maintenance of barriers and dykes,—ability to work with local staff. — the materials making it possible to build a barrier 1 000  m long, — further materials made available on-site, — ability to reinforce existing levees, — ability to operate at a minimum of three locations at the same time within an area accessible by trucks, — operational 24 hours a day for 7 days, — supervision and maintenance of barriers and dykes, — ability to work with local staff.
— the materials making it possible to build a barrier 1 000  m long,
— further materials made available on-site,
— ability to reinforce existing levees,
— ability to operate at a minimum of three locations at the same time within an area accessible by trucks,
— operational 24 hours a day for 7 days,
— supervision and maintenance of barriers and dykes,
— ability to work with local staff.
Main components Material to build watertight barriers for a total distance end to end of 1 000  m (sand shall be made available by the local authorities).Foils/plastic sheets (if needed to make an existing barrier watertight, depends on construction of barrier).Sandbag filling machine.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.Ability to be operational at least for 10 days.
— the materials making it possible to build a barrier 1 000  m long,
— further materials made available on-site,
— ability to reinforce existing levees,
— ability to operate at a minimum of three locations at the same time within an area accessible by trucks,
— operational 24 hours a day for 7 days,
— supervision and maintenance of barriers and dykes,
— ability to work with local staff.
Tasks Water search and rescue and assist people trapped in a flooding situation by using boats.Provide lifesaving aid and deliver first necessities as required.
Capacities Ability to search for people in urban and rural areas.Ability to rescue people out of a flooded area including medical care on first responder level.Ability to work together with aerial search (helicopters and planes).Ability to deliver first necessities of life in a flooded area:—transportation of doctors, medicines, etc.,—food and water.The module must have at least five boats and the ability to transport 50 people in total, excluding the staff of the module.The boats shall be designed for use in cold climate conditions and be able to drive upstream against at least 10 knots flow.Operational 24 hours a day for 7 days. — transportation of doctors, medicines, etc., — food and water.
— transportation of doctors, medicines, etc.,
— food and water.
Main components Boats designed for:—shallow-streaming water conditions (> 0,5 m),—use in windy conditions,—use during day and night,—shall be equipped according to international safety standards including life jackets for the passengers.People trained for swift water rescue. (No diving only surface rescue). — shallow-streaming water conditions (> 0,5 m), — use in windy conditions, — use during day and night, — shall be equipped according to international safety standards including life jackets for the passengers.
— shallow-streaming water conditions (> 0,5 m),
— use in windy conditions,
— use during day and night,
— shall be equipped according to international safety standards including life jackets for the passengers.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.Ability to be operational at least for 10 days.
— transportation of doctors, medicines, etc.,
— food and water.
— shallow-streaming water conditions (> 0,5 m),
— use in windy conditions,
— use during day and night,
— shall be equipped according to international safety standards including life jackets for the passengers.
Tasks Transport disaster victims to health facilities for medical treatment.
Capacities Capacity to transport patients on stretchers.Ability to fly day and night.
Main components Helicopters/planes with stretchers
Self sufficiency Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks Aerial transport, including in-flight treatment of highly infectious disease (HID) patients to specialised health facilities in the Union.
Capacities Aircraft with a capacity to transport at least one or more HID patients per flight;
Main components Ability to fly day and night.System for safe in-flight medical treatment of HID patients, including intensive care(1):—appropriately trained medical personnel to provide care for one or more HID patients;—dedicated on-board technical and medical equipment to provide care to HID patients during the flight;—appropriate procedures ensuring isolation and treatment of HID patients during the aerial transport.Support:—aircrew adapted to the number of HID patients and the timeframe of the flight;Appropriate procedures ensuring the handling of equipment and waste as well as decontamination according to established international standards, including, where applicable, relevant Union legislation. — appropriately trained medical personnel to provide care for one or more HID patients; — dedicated on-board technical and medical equipment to provide care to HID patients during the flight; — appropriate procedures ensuring isolation and treatment of HID patients during the aerial transport. — aircrew adapted to the number of HID patients and the timeframe of the flight;
— appropriately trained medical personnel to provide care for one or more HID patients;
— dedicated on-board technical and medical equipment to provide care to HID patients during the flight;
— appropriate procedures ensuring isolation and treatment of HID patients during the aerial transport.
— aircrew adapted to the number of HID patients and the timeframe of the flight;
Self sufficiency Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 24 hours after acceptance of the offer.
— appropriately trained medical personnel to provide care for one or more HID patients;
— dedicated on-board technical and medical equipment to provide care to HID patients during the flight;
— appropriate procedures ensuring isolation and treatment of HID patients during the aerial transport.
— aircrew adapted to the number of HID patients and the timeframe of the flight;
Tasks Outpatient initial emergency care of injuries and other significant health care needs, including the following services:—triage, assessment, first aid,—stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,—definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies. — triage, assessment, first aid, — stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies, — definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
— triage, assessment, first aid,
— stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
— definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
Capacities Daytime services for at least 100 outpatient consultations/day.
Main components Team and staff requirements:—Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,—Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,—Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters” and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the World Health Organisation (WHO). — Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer, — Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO, — Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
— Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
Self sufficiency The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment Availability for departure in maximum 24-48 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to be operational for at least 14 days.
— triage, assessment, first aid,
— stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
— definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
— Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
Tasks Outpatient initial emergency care of injuries and other significant health care needs, including the following services:—triage, assessment, first aid,—stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,—definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies. — triage, assessment, first aid, — stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies, — definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
— triage, assessment, first aid,
— stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
— definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
Capacities Daytime services for at least 50 outpatient consultations/day.
Main components Team and staff requirements:—Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,—Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,—Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters” and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the World Health Organisation (WHO). — Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer, — Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO, — Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
— Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
Self sufficiency The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment Availability for departure in maximum 24-48 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to be operational for at least 14 days.
— triage, assessment, first aid,
— stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
— definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
— Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
Tasks Inpatient acute care, general and obstetric surgery for trauma and other major conditions, including the following services:—intake/Screening of new and referred patients, counter-referral,—surgical triage and assessment,—advanced life support,—definitive wound and basic fracture management,—damage control surgery,—emergency general and obstetric surgery,—inpatient care for non-trauma emergencies,—basic anaesthesia, X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,—rehabilitation services and patient follow-up.Capacity to receive and integrate specialised care teams to work within their facility, if some of the services above cannot be provided by the team. — intake/Screening of new and referred patients, counter-referral, — surgical triage and assessment, — advanced life support, — definitive wound and basic fracture management, — damage control surgery, — emergency general and obstetric surgery, — inpatient care for non-trauma emergencies, — basic anaesthesia, X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion, — rehabilitation services and patient follow-up.
— intake/Screening of new and referred patients, counter-referral,
— surgical triage and assessment,
— advanced life support,
— definitive wound and basic fracture management,
— damage control surgery,
— emergency general and obstetric surgery,
— inpatient care for non-trauma emergencies,
— basic anaesthesia, X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
— rehabilitation services and patient follow-up.
Capacities Day and night services (covering 24 hours a day for 7 days if necessary), including as a minimum:—one operating theatre with one operating room; at least 20 inpatient beds per operating table,—capability to treat 7 major or 15 minor surgical cases per day. — one operating theatre with one operating room; at least 20 inpatient beds per operating table, — capability to treat 7 major or 15 minor surgical cases per day.
— one operating theatre with one operating room; at least 20 inpatient beds per operating table,
— capability to treat 7 major or 15 minor surgical cases per day.
Main components Team and Staff requirements:—Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority); one Safety & Security Officer,—Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),—Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters’ and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the WHO. — Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority); one Safety & Security Officer, — Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO), — Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
— Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
Self sufficiency The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment Availability for departure in maximum 48-72 hours after the acceptance of the offer, and ability to be operational on site within 24-96 hours.Ability to be operational for at least 3 weeks outside the Union, and for at least 14 days inside the Union.
— intake/Screening of new and referred patients, counter-referral,
— surgical triage and assessment,
— advanced life support,
— definitive wound and basic fracture management,
— damage control surgery,
— emergency general and obstetric surgery,
— inpatient care for non-trauma emergencies,
— basic anaesthesia, X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
— rehabilitation services and patient follow-up.
— one operating theatre with one operating room; at least 20 inpatient beds per operating table,
— capability to treat 7 major or 15 minor surgical cases per day.
— Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
— Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
Tasks Complex inpatient referral surgical care including intensive care capacity, and including the following services:—capacity to provide EMT type 2 services,—complex reconstructive wound and orthopaedic care,—enhanced X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,—rehabilitation services and patient follow-up,—high-level paediatric and adult anaesthesia,—intensive care beds with 24h monitoring and ability to ventilate,—acceptance and referral services from EMTs types 1 and 2, and from the national health system.Specialised services may be included, such as:—burn care;—dialysis and care of crush syndrome;—maxillofacial surgery;—orthoplastic surgery;—intensive rehabilitation;—maternal health;—neonatal and paediatric care;—transport and retrieval. — capacity to provide EMT type 2 services, — complex reconstructive wound and orthopaedic care, — enhanced X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion, — rehabilitation services and patient follow-up, — high-level paediatric and adult anaesthesia, — intensive care beds with 24h monitoring and ability to ventilate, — acceptance and referral services from EMTs types 1 and 2, and from the national health system. — burn care; — dialysis and care of crush syndrome; — maxillofacial surgery; — orthoplastic surgery; — intensive rehabilitation; — maternal health; — neonatal and paediatric care; — transport and retrieval.
— capacity to provide EMT type 2 services,
— complex reconstructive wound and orthopaedic care,
— enhanced X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
— rehabilitation services and patient follow-up,
— high-level paediatric and adult anaesthesia,
— intensive care beds with 24h monitoring and ability to ventilate,
— acceptance and referral services from EMTs types 1 and 2, and from the national health system.
— burn care;
— dialysis and care of crush syndrome;
— maxillofacial surgery;
— orthoplastic surgery;
— intensive rehabilitation;
— maternal health;
— neonatal and paediatric care;
— transport and retrieval.
Capacities Day and night services (covering 24 hours a day for 7 days if necessary), including as a minimum:—one operating theatre with at least two operating tables in two separate rooms within the theatre area, at least 40 inpatient beds (20 per table), and four–six intensive care beds. Additional operating tables will require extra 20 inpatient beds each, to ensure adequate post-operative capacity,—capability to treat 15 major or 30 minor surgical cases per day. — one operating theatre with at least two operating tables in two separate rooms within the theatre area, at least 40 inpatient beds (20 per table), and four–six intensive care beds. Additional operating tables will require extra 20 inpatient beds each, to ensure adequate post-operative capacity, — capability to treat 15 major or 30 minor surgical cases per day.
— one operating theatre with at least two operating tables in two separate rooms within the theatre area, at least 40 inpatient beds (20 per table), and four–six intensive care beds. Additional operating tables will require extra 20 inpatient beds each, to ensure adequate post-operative capacity,
— capability to treat 15 major or 30 minor surgical cases per day.
Main components Team and Staff requirements:—Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, Local Emergency Management Authority); one Safety & Security Officer,—Health Professionals Team: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),—Logistics Team: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters’ and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the WHO. — Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, Local Emergency Management Authority); one Safety & Security Officer, — Health Professionals Team: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO), — Logistics Team: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
— Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, Local Emergency Management Authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals Team: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
— Logistics Team: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
Self sufficiency The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment Availability for departure in maximum 48-72 hours after the acceptance of the offer, and ability to be operational on site within 5-7 days.Ability to be operational for at least 8 weeks outside the Union, and for at least 14 days inside the Union.
— capacity to provide EMT type 2 services,
— complex reconstructive wound and orthopaedic care,
— enhanced X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
— rehabilitation services and patient follow-up,
— high-level paediatric and adult anaesthesia,
— intensive care beds with 24h monitoring and ability to ventilate,
— acceptance and referral services from EMTs types 1 and 2, and from the national health system.
— burn care;
— dialysis and care of crush syndrome;
— maxillofacial surgery;
— orthoplastic surgery;
— intensive rehabilitation;
— maternal health;
— neonatal and paediatric care;
— transport and retrieval.
— one operating theatre with at least two operating tables in two separate rooms within the theatre area, at least 40 inpatient beds (20 per table), and four–six intensive care beds. Additional operating tables will require extra 20 inpatient beds each, to ensure adequate post-operative capacity,
— capability to treat 15 major or 30 minor surgical cases per day.
— Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, Local Emergency Management Authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
— Health Professionals Team: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
— Logistics Team: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
Tasks Provide temporary emergency shelter to the affected population, including space for housing, hygiene and sanitation, basic medical service and social gathering.Provide staff to handle, mobilise, assemble, put in place and maintain shelter units when required. Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local or international) before the pull out of the shelter capacity.
Capacities Shelter capacity composed of a physical reserve of assets capable to shelter – when deployed simultaneously – a minimum of 250 persons.
Main components Shelter units, including tents, with heating (for winter conditions), appropriate aeration systems (for summer conditions), and basic material, such as beds with sleeping-bag and/or blankets.Sanitation and hygiene facilities. Infirmary for basic medical services. Basic hygiene kits.Multi-purpose facilities for preparation (optional) and consumption of food, distribution of drinkable water, social assembling.Power generators and lighting equipment.Appropriate arrangements ensuring the adequate transport and delivery of the units.Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle, mobilise, assemble, put in place and maintain physical assets in the affected area.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure of physical reserve maximum 24 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Duration of mission and, if applicable, the start of the handover process is to be defined in agreement with the affected country.
Tasks Technical, operational and safety support for the protection of cultural heritage
Capacities The module contributes to protecting/safeguarding movable, immovable and intangible cultural heritage through tasks, such as:—risk assessment and/or damage assessment,—cultural heritage emergency management,—cultural heritage information management,—emergency planning and damage mitigation techniques,—securing, recovering cultural heritage assets,—providing support to Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA). — risk assessment and/or damage assessment, — cultural heritage emergency management, — cultural heritage information management, — emergency planning and damage mitigation techniques, — securing, recovering cultural heritage assets, — providing support to Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA).
— risk assessment and/or damage assessment,
— cultural heritage emergency management,
— cultural heritage information management,
— emergency planning and damage mitigation techniques,
— securing, recovering cultural heritage assets,
— providing support to Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA).
Main components Composed of an appropriate team of experts from disaster management and cultural heritage protection agencies;Appropriate equipment such as:—toolkit for cultural heritage experts (i.e. PPE).—toolkit (if needed) to intervene in the protection/safeguard of cultural heritage assets, according to the mission Terms of Reference.Other equipment such as for communication/information exchange with the relevant partners. — toolkit for cultural heritage experts (i.e. PPE). — toolkit (if needed) to intervene in the protection/safeguard of cultural heritage assets, according to the mission Terms of Reference.
— toolkit for cultural heritage experts (i.e. PPE).
— toolkit (if needed) to intervene in the protection/safeguard of cultural heritage assets, according to the mission Terms of Reference.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 96 hours after acceptance of offerAbility to operate for 10 days with possibility to extend.
— risk assessment and/or damage assessment,
— cultural heritage emergency management,
— cultural heritage information management,
— emergency planning and damage mitigation techniques,
— securing, recovering cultural heritage assets,
— providing support to Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA).
— toolkit for cultural heritage experts (i.e. PPE).
— toolkit (if needed) to intervene in the protection/safeguard of cultural heritage assets, according to the mission Terms of Reference.
Tasks Provide emergency backup power.Provide staff to handle, assemble/disassemble, install/uninstall, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity when required.Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local and/or international) before the pull out of the staff of the module.
Capacities Emergency energy supply units to generate and/or provide emergency energy on site when deployed simultaneously.The module must be capable of providing power for at least one month.
Main components Power generators of various sizes to allow flexibility and scalability.Adequate connectivity, synchronization, monitoring and power transfer systems to enable connecting the capacity to the affected facilities as well as paralleling control of units.Adequate number of spare parts and other consumables for the functioning of the capacity, such as batteries, energy harvesting equipment, connectivity and synchronizing equipment, other types of apparatus and related services.Adequate procedures to ensure emergency fuel supply for the functioning of the capacity.Adequate procedures to transport, handle, assemble/disassemble, install/uninstall, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity.Lighting equipment for emergency lighting of the affected area as well as lightning protection systems.Adequate storage facilities.Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle, assemble, install, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure of the technical team and deployable components maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks Provide aerial transport and related logistics services for persons, including teams involved in response operations or aerial transport of material/equipment.
Capacities Ability to ensure relevant logistical support functions.Ability to operate day and night.Ability to perform, where necessary, in operationally challenging circumstances.Ability to transport at least five passengers or material (allowing for the fast deployment of small teams/experts/pilots).
Main components Aircraft(s)Logistics staff and equipment, if applicableTechnical staff, including crew, adequately equipped and trained to perform the tasks defined above.Adequate communication equipment (such as air-to-air and air-to-ground communication for aerial capacities).
Self sufficiency Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks Provide emergency bridging capacities for vehicles and pedestrians(2).Provide staff to transport, handle, assemble, install, operate and maintain the bridge capacity when required. Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local and/or international) before the pull out of the staff of the capacity.
Capacities The bridge capacity shall be able to self-sufficiently carry out the construction of bridges(3)in a period of six weeks(4), where needed, with ramps.Vehicle bridge: 1 lane; a length of 20 m; a min. load of 20 t; passenger pads for pedestrians.Pedestrian bridge: min. 150 cm width (adequacy for wheelchair handling); up to 25 m in length; free-standing or with floating support; a min. load of 5 kN/m2.
Main components Equipment and vehicles to carry out all necessary preparatory works in the riparian area(5).Appropriate equipment and vehicles to transport the bridge components and staff for the initial deployment and on-site transport.Equipment and vehicles/cranes to facilitate the onsite assembling of the bridges.Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle and mobilise the equipment.Appropriate storage facilities in the Union(6), logistics and adequate stockpiling monitoring system.
Self sufficiency Where the capacity is deployed together with staff, the capacity shall ensure at least self-sufficiency during the first 96 hours of deployment.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 72 hours after acceptance of the offer.If applicable, the duration of the mission shall be determined in agreement with the affected country.
Tasks Carry out/confirm the initial assessment, including:—the description of the dangers or the risks,—the determination of the contaminated area,—the assessment or confirmation of the protective measures already taken,—perform qualified sampling,—mark the contaminated area,—prediction of the situation, monitoring, dynamic assessment of the risks, including recommen-dations for warning and other measures,—provide support for immediate risk reduction. — the description of the dangers or the risks, — the determination of the contaminated area, — the assessment or confirmation of the protective measures already taken, — perform qualified sampling, — mark the contaminated area, — prediction of the situation, monitoring, dynamic assessment of the risks, including recommen-dations for warning and other measures, — provide support for immediate risk reduction.
— the description of the dangers or the risks,
— the determination of the contaminated area,
— the assessment or confirmation of the protective measures already taken,
— perform qualified sampling,
— mark the contaminated area,
— prediction of the situation, monitoring, dynamic assessment of the risks, including recommen-dations for warning and other measures,
— provide support for immediate risk reduction.
Capacities Identification of chemical and detection of radio-logical hazards through a combination of handheld, mobile and laboratory-based equipment:—ability to detect alpha, beta and gamma radiation and to identify common isotopes,—ability to identify, and if possible, perform semi-quantitative analyses on common toxic industrial chemicals and recognised warfare agents.—ability to gather, handle and prepare biological, chemical and radiological samples for further analyses elsewhere(7).—ability to apply an appropriate scientific model to hazard prediction and to confirm the model by continuous monitoring.Provide support for immediate risk reduction:—hazard containment,—hazard neutralisation,—provide technical support to other teams or modules. — ability to detect alpha, beta and gamma radiation and to identify common isotopes, — ability to identify, and if possible, perform semi-quantitative analyses on common toxic industrial chemicals and recognised warfare agents. — ability to gather, handle and prepare biological, chemical and radiological samples for further analyses elsewhere(7). — ability to apply an appropriate scientific model to hazard prediction and to confirm the model by continuous monitoring. — hazard containment, — hazard neutralisation, — provide technical support to other teams or modules.
— ability to detect alpha, beta and gamma radiation and to identify common isotopes,
— ability to identify, and if possible, perform semi-quantitative analyses on common toxic industrial chemicals and recognised warfare agents.
— ability to gather, handle and prepare biological, chemical and radiological samples for further analyses elsewhere(7).
— ability to apply an appropriate scientific model to hazard prediction and to confirm the model by continuous monitoring.
— hazard containment,
— hazard neutralisation,
— provide technical support to other teams or modules.
Main components Mobile chemical and radiological field laboratory.Handheld or mobile detection equipment.Field sampling equipment.Dispersion modelling systems.Mobile meteorological station.Marking material.Reference documentation and access to designated sources of scientific expertise.Secure and safe containment for the samples and waste.Decontamination facilities for the personnel.Appropriate personnel and protective equipment to sustain an operation in a contaminated and/or oxygen deficient environment, including gas tight suits where appropriate.Supply of technical equipment for hazard containment and neutralisation.Air-borne monitoring equipment (optional).
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
— the description of the dangers or the risks,
— the determination of the contaminated area,
— the assessment or confirmation of the protective measures already taken,
— perform qualified sampling,
— mark the contaminated area,
— prediction of the situation, monitoring, dynamic assessment of the risks, including recommen-dations for warning and other measures,
— provide support for immediate risk reduction.
— ability to detect alpha, beta and gamma radiation and to identify common isotopes,
— ability to identify, and if possible, perform semi-quantitative analyses on common toxic industrial chemicals and recognised warfare agents.
— ability to gather, handle and prepare biological, chemical and radiological samples for further analyses elsewhere(7).
— ability to apply an appropriate scientific model to hazard prediction and to confirm the model by continuous monitoring.
— hazard containment,
— hazard neutralisation,
— provide technical support to other teams or modules.
Tasks Decontamination from chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear agents of infrastructure, buildings, or vehicles, equipment, critical evidence or affected persons, including fatalities.
Capacities Adequate decontamination capability for infrastructure, buildings, or vehicles, equipment and critical evidence.If the capacity covers the decontamination of persons, adequate decontamination capability for at least 70 ambulant persons per hour or 10 non-ambulant persons per hour as well as fatalities.Ability to decontaminate from common toxic industrial chemicals, recognised warfare agents, biological infectious agents (pathogens) and toxins, and radionuclides.Ability to erect temporary decontamination facilities within a safe radius, to monitor the decontamination area in order to keep the work environment safe and to evaluate the decontamination effectiveness.
Main components Appropriate equipment, technology and solutions to decontaminate from common toxic industrial chemicals, recognised warfare agents, biological infectious agents (pathogens) and toxins and radionuclides.Appropriate equipment to monitor progress of decontamination operations.Appropriate equipment and personnel to perform decontamination of infrastructure, buildings, vehicles, equipment, critical evidence and capabilities.If the capacity covers the decontamination of persons, appropriate equipment and personnel to perform decontamination of ambulant and non-ambulant persons.Appropriate capability and procedures to monitor the decontamination area to keep the work environment safe and to verify the decontamination effectiveness.Appropriate personal protective equipment to operate safely in a contaminated environment for the complete period of deployment.Adequate pumping system and containers to take-up water locally.Secure and safe waste management system and procedures during and after decontamination, including containment solutions to temporarily and safely store contaminated waste, pumps, waste combustion remains, contaminated water and wastewater treatment equipment. The management of hazardous waste, including contaminated water and other by-products, will be carried out in accordance with relevant Union or international regulations, or the legislation of the affected country, whichever is more stringent and with support from the affected country.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.Ability to decontaminate the capacity’s own personnel.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to maintain operations for at least 7 continuous days.
Tasks Special search and rescue using protective suits.
Capacities Special search and rescue using protective suits, in accordance with the requirements of the medium and heavy urban search and rescue modules as appropriate.Three people working simultaneously in the hot zone.Continuous intervention during 24 hours.
Main components Marking material.Secure and safe containment for the waste.Decontamination facilities for the personnel and the rescued victims.Appropriate personnel and protective equipment to sustain a search and rescue operation in a contaminated environment, in accordance with the requirements of the medium and heavy urban search and rescue modules as appropriate.Supply of technical equipment for hazard containment and neutralisation.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines.Search for, locate and rescue victims(8)located under debris such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents.Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities In full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:—search with dogs or technical search equipment (or both),—rescue, including light lifting,—technical rope rescue,—advanced life support(9). — search with dogs or technical search equipment (or both), — rescue, including light lifting, — technical rope rescue, — advanced life support(9).
— search with dogs or technical search equipment (or both),
— rescue, including light lifting,
— technical rope rescue,
— advanced life support(9).
Main components Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.Management (command, liaison, coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).Search (technical search, canine search).Rescue (breaking and breaching, lifting and moving, technical rope).Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs(10).
Self sufficiency Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Deployment Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
— search with dogs or technical search equipment (or both),
— rescue, including light lifting,
— technical rope rescue,
— advanced life support(9).
Tasks Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines.Search for, locate and rescue victims(11)located under debris (such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents).Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities In full compliance with INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:—search with search dogs or technical search equipment,—rescue, including lifting,—cutting concrete,—technical rope,—basic shoring,—HAZMAT detection and isolation(12),—advanced life support(13).Ability to work on one site 24 hours per day for 7 days. — search with search dogs or technical search equipment, — rescue, including lifting, — cutting concrete, — technical rope, — basic shoring, — HAZMAT detection and isolation(12), — advanced life support(13).
— search with search dogs or technical search equipment,
— rescue, including lifting,
— cutting concrete,
— technical rope,
— basic shoring,
— HAZMAT detection and isolation(12),
— advanced life support(13).
Main components Fully compliant with INSARAG Guidelines.Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).Search (technical search and/or canine search, HAZMAT detection, HAZMAT isolation).Rescue (breaking and breaching, cutting, lifting and moving, shoring, technical rope).Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs(14).
Self sufficiency Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Deployment Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
— search with search dogs or technical search equipment,
— rescue, including lifting,
— cutting concrete,
— technical rope,
— basic shoring,
— HAZMAT detection and isolation(12),
— advanced life support(13).
Tasks Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG GuidelinesSearch for, locate and rescue victims(15)located under debris (such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents).Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities In full compliance with INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:—search with search dogs and technical search equipment,—rescue, including heavy lifting,—cutting reinforced concrete and structural steel,—technical rope,—advanced shoring,—hazmat detection and isolation(16),—advanced life support(17).Ability to work 24 hours per day on more than one site for 10 days. — search with search dogs and technical search equipment, — rescue, including heavy lifting, — cutting reinforced concrete and structural steel, — technical rope, — advanced shoring, — hazmat detection and isolation(16), — advanced life support(17).
— search with search dogs and technical search equipment,
— rescue, including heavy lifting,
— cutting reinforced concrete and structural steel,
— technical rope,
— advanced shoring,
— hazmat detection and isolation(16),
— advanced life support(17).
Main components Fully compliant with the INSARAG guidelines.Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).Search (technical search, canine search, HAZMAT detection, HAZMAT isolation).Rescue (breaking and breaching, cutting, lifting and moving, shoring, technical rope).Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs(18).
Self sufficiency Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines
Deployment Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines
— search with search dogs and technical search equipment,
— rescue, including heavy lifting,
— cutting reinforced concrete and structural steel,
— technical rope,
— advanced shoring,
— hazmat detection and isolation(16),
— advanced life support(17).
Tasks Undertake search and rescue operations in mountainous areas
Capacities Search in mountainous environments (all types of areas within Europe), able to rescue during all time of day and perform one technical rescue at a time;Able to perform vertical rescue in very restricted areas.
Main components Provide medical care on advanced life support level;Install communication system (wireless and long lines wired);Ability to support any other module who request advanced rope technical support;Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security);Logistics (Base of Operations, maintenance and supply, communications);Search (technical search, canine search, drone search);Rescue (mountain rescue, rescue in vertical terrain, avalanche rescue);Medical (care of the team including canines and victims encountered).Adequate personnel.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.Ability to work 24 hours a day for 7 days.
Tasks Undertake search and rescue operations in underground and enclosed spaces.Search in confined space with technical search equipment down to 1 000  m depth (caves).Rescue people out of a confined space with technical single rope rescue technique for horizontal and vertical transport down to 1 000  m depth (caves).
Capacities Search in confined space with technical search equipment down to 1 000  m depth (caves);Rescue people out of a confined space with technical single rope rescue technique for horizontal and vertical transport down to 1 000  m depth (caves).
Main components Provide medical care on advanced life support level;Install communication system (wireless and long lines wired) Conduct technical blasting in case of narrow passages;Mountaineering equipment for accessing cave entrance;Optional ability to conduct cave diving operations in siphons and potentially other water environments;Ability to support any other module who request advanced rope technical support;Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security);Logistics (BoO, maintenance and supply, communications);Cave search and rescue (including technical rope rescue techniques for horizontal and vertical transport);Medical personnel (care of patients and team’s personnel);Adequate personnel.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.Ability to work 24 hours a day for 7 days.
Tasks Pollution containment and recovery of floating pollutants from flooded areas and/or coastal or fresh water to protect shoreline or banks.
Capacities Ability to intervene quickly to protect water bodies or stretches of coast/banks.Ability to adapt to different sites (surface area of the beach, access conditions).Ability to recover different types and quantity of pollutant (floaters) and to adapt to the rate of waste evacuation.Ability to store waste.
Main components Containers with a configuration of equipment depending on actual situation and needs.A multipurpose work platform with a small outboard engine in a transport container.Equipment for pollution recovery in coastal or freshwater (e.g. coastal containment barriers/breakwaters and required accessory equipment (anchors, chains, buoys, ropes), hydraulic power packs, hydraulic and oil transfer hoses, light and/or modular skimmers, and pumps).Waste storage capacity (e.g., collapsible tanks).Safety equipment: PPE for oil recovery (e.g., overalls, gloves, boots, glasses, helmets, shoe covers, decontamination devices, equipment, and accessories to delimit the area, lighting systems).Communication equipment.Trained personnel to fulfil the tasks.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to operate for a period of up to 14 days.
Tasks Contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by performing aerial firefighting.
Capacities One or more helicopters with a total capacity of capacity of 3 000 litres, where no individual helicopter falls below a capacity of 1 000 litres.Ability to perform continuous operations.
Main components One or more helicopter(s) with crew(s).Technical staff.Water buckets or releasing kits.One maintenance set.One spare parts set.Two rescue hoists.Communication equipment.
Self sufficiency Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 3 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks Contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by performing aerial firefighting.
Capacities Two airplanes with a capacity of at least 3 000 litres each.Ability to perform continuous operations.
Main components Two planes.Minimum of four crews.Technical staff.Field maintenance kit.Communication equipment.
Self sufficiency Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum three hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Tasks To contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by using ground means.
Capacities Sufficient human resources for continuous operations during seven days.Ability to operate in areas with restricted access.Ability to set long lines of hoses with pumps, minimum 2 km, and/or make defence lines continuously.
Main components Firefighters trained to fulfil the above-mentioned task and with additional safety and security training taking into account the different types of fires that the module might be deployed for.Manual tools for making defence lines.Hoses, portable tanks and pumps for establishing a line.Adaptors for hose connection including the Storz standard.Water backpacks.Equipment potentially to be roped or winched down by helicopter.Evacuation procedures for the firefighters have to be arranged with the receiving state.
Self sufficiency Article 12 applies.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 6 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to work continuously during 7 days.
Tasks To contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires using vehicles.
Capacities Sufficient human resources and vehicles for continuous operations with a minimum of 20 firefighters at any time.
Main components Firefighters trained to fulfil the above-mentioned task.Four vehicles with off road capability.
Self sufficiency Tank capacity of each vehicle of at least 2 000 litres.Adaptors for hose connection including the Storz standard.
Deployment Article 12 applies.
Availability for departure maximum 6 hours after the acceptance of the offer.Ability to work continuously during 7 days.Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.
Tasks Provide or arrange for:—support for set-up and running of office,—ICT support,—logistics and subsistence support,—transport support on site. — support for set-up and running of office, — ICT support, — logistics and subsistence support, — transport support on site.
— support for set-up and running of office,
— ICT support,
— logistics and subsistence support,
— transport support on site.
Capacities Capable of assisting an assessment, coordination and/or preparedness team, an on-site operations coordination centre, or of being combined into a civil protection module as referred to in Article 12(2).
Main components The following support components, enabling all on site operations coordination centre functions to be fulfilled, taking into account acknowledged international guidelines, such as UN guidelines:—support for set-up and running of office,—ICT support equipment,—logistics and subsistence support equipment,—transport support on site.The components shall be able to be divided in different units to ensure flexibility when adapting to the needs of a specific intervention. — support for set-up and running of office, — ICT support equipment, — logistics and subsistence support equipment, — transport support on site.
— support for set-up and running of office,
— ICT support equipment,
— logistics and subsistence support equipment,
— transport support on site.
Deployment Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
— support for set-up and running of office,
— ICT support,
— logistics and subsistence support,
— transport support on site.
— support for set-up and running of office,
— ICT support equipment,
— logistics and subsistence support equipment,
— transport support on site.
Module Number of modules simultaneously available for deployment
LIGHT USAR (Light urban search and rescue) 3
MEDEVAC HID (Medical aerial evacuation of highly infectious diseases patients) 2
CHP (Cultural Heritage Protection) 2
EES (Emergency Energy supply) 2
T&L (Transport and logistics) 2
Coastal and freshwater pollution response 2
Mountain search and rescue 3
Cave search and rescue 3
CBRN Decontamination 2
Bridges capacity 2
HCP (High capacity pumping) 20
MUSAR (Medium urban search and rescue – one for cold conditions) 4
WP (Water purification) 6
FFFP (Aerial forest fire fighting module using planes) 2
ES (Emergency shelter) 4
HUSAR (Heavy urban search and rescue) 4
CBRNDET (CBRN detection and sampling) 6
GFFF (Ground forest fire fighting) 4
GFFF-V (Ground forest fire fighting using vehicles) 15
CBRNUSAR (USAR in CBRN conditions) 2
FC (Flood containment) 2
FRB (Flood rescue using boats) 2
MEDEVAC (Medical aerial evacuation of disaster victims) 2
FFFH (Aerial forest firefighting module using heli-copters) 2
EMT type 1 fixed (Emergency medical team type 1: Outpatient Emergency Care – fixed) 15
EMT type 1 mobile (Emergency medical team type 1: Outpatient Emergency Care – mobile) 6
EMT type 2 (Emergency medical team type 2: Inpatient Surgical Emergency Care) 6
EMT type 3 (Emergency medical team type 3: Inpatient Referral Care) 1
Technical Assistance and Support Team Goal
TAST (Technical Assistance and Support Team) 2
Other response capacity Number of other response capacities simultaneously available for deployment
Burns Assessment Teams (BAT) 2
Transport and Logistics (non-aerial configurations) 2
Pollution detection (at-sea, shoreline, inland) 2
Shoreline and inland pollution response (on-land pollution recovery, waste management and oiled wildlife response) 2
Relief items and other types of in-kind assistance As necessary
Teams for water search and rescue 2
Teams with specialised search and rescue equipment,e.g. search robots 2
Remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) 2
Teams for maritime incident response (MIRG) 2
Structural engineering teams, to carry out damage and safety assessments, appraisal of buildings to be demol- ished/repaired, assessment of infrastructure, short-term shoring 2
Evacuation support: including teams for information management and logistics 2
Firefighting: advisory/assessment teams 2
Mobile laboratories for environmental emergencies 2
Communication teams or platforms to quickly re- establish communications in remote areas 2
Medical Evacuation Jets Air Ambulance and Medical Evacuation Helicopter separately for inside Europe or worldwide 2
Additional Shelter Capacity: units for 250 persons (50 tents); incl. self-sufficiency unit for the handling staff 100
At-sea pollution response (offshore, heavy equipment, recovery vessels) 2
Emergency medical teams for specialised care 8
Mobile biosafety laboratories 4
Standing engineering capacity 2
Other response capacities necessary to address identified risks as necessary
1. Forest Fires Expert
2. Environmental Expert
3. Marine Pollution Response Expert
4. Waste Management Expert
5. WASH Expert
6. Epidemiology/Public Health Expert
7. Health Coordinator
8. CBRN Expert
9. Transport and Logistics Expert
10. Cultural Heritage Expert
11. Structural Engineering Expert
12. Geologist/Volcanologist
13. Dam Assessment Expert
14. Seismologist
15. Civil Engineering Expert
16. Site Planning
1. self-assessment establishing that the modules and technical assistance and support teams fulfil the requirements established for this type of response capacity as set out in Annex II or, for other response capacities, with the relevant information;
2. factsheet of the response capacity (CECIS factsheets);
3. confirmation of necessary arrangements put in place to ensure the relevant authority and national contact points are continuously capable to handle without delay requests for deployment with regard to their response capacities registered in the ECPP;
4. confirmation that all necessary measures have been taken, including the necessary financing arrangements, to ensure that the response capacity registered in the ECPP can be deployed immediately following an invitation to deploy by the Commission;
5. exact duration of the pre-commitment in the ECPP (minimum one year, taking into account Article 19 if an adaptation grant has been awarded);
6. information on the guaranteed maximum mobilisation time (maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer, unless otherwise specified in Annex II);
7. the geographic location of the asset, the indicative location of mobilisation (for example, airport), the normal geographic scope of deployment, as well as geographic restrictions, if any;
8. standard Operating Procedures of the response capacity;
9. all relevant transport handling information, such as measures, weights, flight restrictions, etc., preferred modes of transport; if relevant: access to harbours;
10. any other restrictions or other foreseeable conditions of deployment;
11. an ‘Experience File’, with summarises of previous deployments of the response capacity; participation in Union Mechanism exercises, training of key personnel (Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, others) through the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, compliance with international standards where relevant (for example, INSARAG, WHO, IFRC);
12. a self-assessment of adaptation needs and associated costs;
13. all necessary contact information.
1. The certification process for modules, other response capacities with the exception of relief items and technical assistance and support teams shall include a consultative visit, participation in a table-top exercise, and participation in a field exercise. In duly justified cases, the Commission may decide to waive the requirement of participation in a field exercise for response capacities, when agreed criteria are met, as defined in the certification guidelines.
2. Urban Search and Rescue teams shall be considered certified if they have completed the INSARAG External Classification and that classification is still valid. No additional certification process for Urban Search and Rescue teams shall be required under the ECPP.
3. Emergency Medical Teams (types 1, 2, 3 and specialised care teams) shall be considered certified if they have completed the World Health Organisation (WHO) classification and that certification is still valid. No additional certification process for Emergency Medical Teams under the ECPP shall be required.
4. Mobile biosafety laboratories shall be considered certified if they have completed the recognition process of the World Health Organisation (WHO) for Rapid Response Mobile Laboratories and the recognition is still valid. No additional certification process for mobile biosafety laboratories shall be required under the ECPP.
5. Quality requirements for relief items under the ECPP shall comply with relevant Union or international regulations or standards. The relevant competent authority shall be requested to submit a formal declaration or supporting evidence. Relief items should be committed to the ECPP for a minimum period of six months or for the duration of their shelf life, which shall not be less than six months.
6. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the certification and registration of modules, other response capacities, and TAST. The certification guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.
7. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the certification, registration and selection of experts. The guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.
8. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the recertification and registration of modules, other response capacities, and TAST. The recertification guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.
1. International Organization for Migration (IOM)
2. International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)
3. Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)
4. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Decision 2014/762/EU Decision (EU) 2019/1310 This Decision
Article 1 Article 1
Article 2 Article 2
Article 3 Article 3
Article 4 Article 4
Article 5 Article 5
Article 6 Article 6
Article 7 Article 7
Article 8 Article 8
Article 9 Article 9
Article 10 Article 10
Article 11 Article 11
Article 12 Article 12
Article 13 Article 13
Article 14 Article 14
Article 15 –
Article 16 Article 15Article 16
Article 17 –
Article 18 Article 20
Article 19 Article 21
Article 20 Article 22
Article 21 Article 23
Article 22 –
Article 23 –
Article 24 –
Article 25 –
Article 26(1)Article 26(2) Article 24(1)Article 24(2)
Article 27 Article 26
Article 28(1) –
Article 28(2) Article 27
Article 28(3) –
Article 29 Article 29
Article 30 –
Article 31 Article 24(5)
Article 32(1) Article 24(1)Article 24(2)
Article 32(2) –
Article 32(3) Article 28(2)
Article 32(4) Article 24(3)
Article 32(5) –
Article 33(1) Article 31(1)
Article 33(2) –
Article 33(3) Article 31(2)
Article 34(1)Article 34(2) Article 32(1)Article 32(2)
Article 34(3) –
Article 34(4) –
Article 35 Article 35
Article 36 Article 39
Article 37 Article 40
Article 38 Article 42
Article 39(1)Article 39(2) Article 43
Article 39(3) Article 45(1)
Article 39(4) Article 44
Article 40 Article 46
Article 41 Article 47
Article 42 Article 48
Article 43 Article 49
Article 44 Article 50
Article 45 Article 51
Article 46 Article 52
Article 47 Article 53(2)
Article 48(1) Article 53(1)
Article 48(2) Article 54(1)
Article 48(3) Article 54(10)
Article 48(4) –
Article 48(5) 54(1)
Article 48(6) 54(3)
Article 49(1) Article 54(4)
Article 49(2) Article 54(5)
Article 49(3) Article 54(2)
Article 50(1)Article 50(2)Article 50(5) –
Article 50(3) Article 54(6)
Article 50(4) Article 54(7)
Article 51(1) Article 53(1)
Article 51(2) –
Article 51(3) Article 53(4)
Article 52 –
Article 53(1)(a)Article 53(1)(b)Article 53(1)(c)Article 53(1)(d)Article 53(1)(e)Article 53(1)(g)Article 53(2)Article 53(3)Article 53(4) Article 55
Article 53(1)(f) –
Article 53(5) Article 53(3)
Article 54 –
Article 55 Article 56
Article 56 Article 57
Article 57 Article 58
Article 58 Article 59
Annex I Annex I
Annex II Annex II
Annex III Annex III
Annex IV –
Annex V Annex V
Annex VI –
Annex VII Annex VI
Annex VIII –
Annex IX Annex VII
Article 1 Article 1
Article 2 Article 19
Article 3 Article 34
Article 4 Article 41
Article 5 Article 35
Article 6 Article 37
Article 7 –
Article 8 Article 38
Article 9 Article 46
Article 10 Article 17
Article 11 –
Article 12 Article 44
Article 13 Article 59
THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,
Having regard to Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 December 2013 on a Union Civil Protection Mechanism (1), and in particular Article 32(1) thereof,
Whereas:
(1) Pursuant to Article 1(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the Union Civil Protection Mechanism (‘the UCPM’) is to strengthen cooperation between the Union and the Member States and to facilitate coordination in the field of civil protection in order to improve the effectiveness of systems for preventing, preparing for and responding to natural and man-made disasters.
(2) By adoption of Decision (EU) 2019/420 of the European Parliament and of the Council (2), Decision No 1313/2013/EU was amended to strengthen the UCPM by, among other things, increasing the Union’s financial assistance to the European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’) and establishing rescEU as a reserve of Union civil protection capacities. Prior to that, Commission Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU (3), (EU) 2018/142 (4) and (EU) 2019/1310 (5) were adopted in order to provide a framework for the implementation of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.
(3) In order to implement the legal framework resulting from the amendment of Decision No 1313/2013/EU properly, the implementing rules should be updated, in particular to provide definitions and provisions on technical assistance and support teams (‘TAST’), the Union Civil Protection Team’ (‘EUCP Team’), including their registration, other response capacities, as well as to consistently refer to the ECPP and rescEU, update rules on certification, registration and donation of capacities under the UCPM, provide for clear rules on Host Nation Support, and a simplified procedure on requesting and receiving Union assistance.
(4) In order to simplify and facilitate access to the provisions that are currently included in two Implementing Decisions, they should be merged in into one act.
(5) The Common Emergency Communication and Information System (‘the CECIS’) is an essential element of the UCPM. It guarantees the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of information exchanged between the Member States both in routine conditions and in emergencies. A separate version of the CECIS that provides access for the secretariats of the regional sea conventions and third countries sharing a regional sea basin with the Union should be maintained in view of the specific requirements for responding to marine pollution incidents.
(6) In order to ensure operational effectiveness, minimum requirements should be determined for the response capacities as provided for in Article 9 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU. A response capacity should be self-sufficient and independent of any support provided by the country benefiting from its operation. Rules on self-sufficiency should allow elements required for self-sufficient operation to be arranged for or procured in the country receiving the assistance.
(7) A certification and registration procedure should be established in order to confirm that response capacities in the European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’) fulfil the necessary requirements.
(8) Due to the complexity and multi-component nature of some rescEU capacities and the interoperability requirements for their components, certification for rescEU capacities will be required only for those capacities identified by the Commission. The capacities requiring certification will be identified following discussion with Member State experts in the relevant Commission expert group. Based on this identification, relevant rescEU capacities may need to undergo the Union certification process as those in the European Civil Protection Pool. Since the rescEU reserve serves as a last resort for assistance under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, rescEU capacities that are in the process of completing the Union certification may still be deployed, if needed.
(9) The concept of pre-commitment of ECPP response capacities should be defined because, pursuant to Article 23(2) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the amount of Union financial assistance for the deployment of response capacities under the UCPM depends on whether the response capacities are pre-committed to the ECPP.
(10) Pursuant to Article 21(2), point (c), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, response capacities benefiting from Union financial support for adaptation costs are to be made available as part of the ECPP for a minimum period. This minimum period is to be linked to the funding received and is to range between 3 and 10 years starting from a response capacity’s effective availability date, except where their economic lifespan is shorter. The exact period of commitment should be specified in order to guarantee legal certainty.
(11) In order to make the results of the actions taken under the UCPM visible to citizens, appropriate visibility arrangements should be provided to ECPP and rescEU response capacities used for response operations.
(12) In accordance with Article 12(5) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, which foresees that Member States may engage in national use of rescEU capacities when not used or needed for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, Member States that host rescEU capacities of a consumable nature should be allowed to donate those capacities.
(13) Such possibility aims to ensure the sustainable management of the rescEU stockpile concerning capacities which can be expected not to be used for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism before the expiry of their operational lifespan. Such donation of consumable capacities enables a much more cost-effective use. It should be done after prior consent of the Commission.In coordination with the Commission, Member States that host rescEU capacities should be allowed to donate those capacities when they are close to expiry, to ensure that they are used.
(14) Where Member States offer assistance they should ensure that the assistance offered is of an appropriate quality and fit for its intended use.
(15) Response capacity goals should be established for the ECPP. The Commission should regularly assess their suitability on the basis of risks identified in national risk assessments and other sources of information. Member States should be kept informed about progress made in achieving the response capacity goals.
(16) The UCPM Training, Exercises and Exchange of Experts programme remains key to the preparedness of civil protection and disaster management personnel and response capacities deployed in the context of the UCPM. In accordance with the scope established in Article 13(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the programme should cover the prevention, preparedness and response phases.
(17) In order to strengthen disaster resilience in the area of civil protection, lessons identified should be implemented in a manner that is comprehensive and covers the full disaster management cycle of prevention, preparedness, response and recovery, and is sustainable. Due account should therefore be taken of the impact of climate change and environmental degradation on disaster risks. Prevention and mitigation of the environmental impact of disasters should pay particular attention to minimising the environmental impact of civil protection operations. In the framework of the UCPM, clear operational procedures for disaster response are an important way to ensure efficient assistance in the event of disasters, including for the relevant international organisations referred to in Article 16(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.
(18) In order to ensure effective coordination of assistance, the ERCC should share its assessment of critical needs and its recommendations regarding the deployment of UCPM capacities with Member States in the form of analytical briefs. Those assessments should be for internal use and based on the Scientific Technical Advisory Facility (‘STAF’), existing early warning systems and other available sources of data. The selection of response capacities should be based on specific and objective criteria. The priority of the specific capacities should be assessed by the ERCC in the light of current operational needs and capabilities. Given the role of the ERCC in the effective coordination of assistance, both the Member States providing the assistance and the personnel operating the response capacities should keep the ERCC regularly informed about the provision of assistance.
(19) rescEU capacities are made available for response operations under the UCPM. Following a request for assistance pursuant to Article 15 or Article 16 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, the ERCC is to decide on the deployment of that capacity, in close coordination with the requesting Member State and the Member State owning, renting or leasing the rescEU capacity. Criteria for deployment decisions as well as relevant operating procedures should be laid down in order to ensure an effective and transparent decision-making process. Criteria should also be laid down for decision-making on deployment in the event of conflicting requests for the use of rescEU capacities.
(20) It should be possible for rescEU capacities to be used for national purposes when not used or needed for response operations under the UCPM. Appropriate rules for such national use should be established in order toensure that rescEU capacities are on stand-by and ready for deployment under the UCPM within the time frame set by the quality requirements for each type of rescEU capacity.
(21) Pursuant to Article 12(10), second subparagraph, of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, Member States may in specific cases refuse to deploy personnel operating rescEU capacities outside the Union. Rules should be laid down for such specific cases.
(22) Pursuant to Article 8(1), point (i), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, rules are to be established governing host nation support. The rules should allow the state providing the civil protection assistance and the state receiving it to agree that host nation support is not to be provided. The rules should also require the establishment of a national liaison contact point to facilitate the provision of host nation support, but should not stipulate that the contact point is to be established either permanently or for each individual emergency. Rules should be put in place in order to allow Union financial assistance for the pre-positioning of response capacities.
(23) The availability of technical, coordination and assessment experts and of team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Team is an important element of the UCPM. The experts’ tasks and functions profiles should be specified and the procedure for deploying them should be determined.
(24) Article 23 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU sets out provisions regarding support in the event of a disaster so as to facilitate a rapid and effective response with the help of the UCPM. It is necessary to establish a more streamlined set of rules and procedures for Member States to request support from the Union and for the Commission to handle such requests.
(25) Rules should be put in place to allow that the financing of transport and logistical resources necessary to ensure an effective and efficient coordinated response to disasters, in accordance with Article 23(4) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU may take the form of a UCPM Logistical Hub. The establishment of a UCPM Logistical Hub should satisfy the needs identified by the ERCC, including ERCC operational recommendations via the CECIS on the location of the UCPM Logistical Hub and detailed rules relating to the delivery of the assistance in the event of disasters both inside and outside the Union.
(26) Rules should be put in place to allow the ERCC to facilitate coordination medical evacuation (medevac) operations, both inside or outside the Union, once a request for assistance is made under Article 15 or Article 16 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU. Rules governing Union assistance should allow the financing of medevac operations, including additional necessary supporting and complementary action to facilitate the coordination of that response in the most effective way, such as the establishment of a hub.
(27) Grants in response actions awarded to competent authorities for facilitating operational and administrative aspects of the Union assistance in pursuant to Article 22 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU should be able to take the form of multi-action grants.
(28) Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU and (EU) 2019/1310 should be repealed.
(29) The measures set out in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Civil Protection Committee,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Subject matter

This Decision lays down detailed rules for the implementation of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, as regards:

(a) the interaction of the Emergency Response Coordination Centre (‘ERCC’) with Member States’ contact points;
(b) the components of the Common Emergency Communication and Information System (‘the CECIS’) and the organisation of information-sharing via the CECIS;
(c) the identification of experts, modules, other response capacities and technical assistance and support teams (‘TAST’) committed to European Civil Protection Pool (‘ECPP’)
(d) the minimum technical requirements for modules and TAST;
(e) the certification, re-certification and registration procedures necessary for the functioning of the ECPP and rescEU;
(f) the identification of response capacity gaps in the ECPP and how those gaps are to be addressed;
(g) identification of the capacity goals of the ECPP;
(h) the organisation of the training, exercises and exchange of experts’ programmes;
(i) the identification and promotion of lessons learnt programme;
(j) the operational procedures for ECPP and rescEU for responding to disasters inside and outside the Union and the identification of relevant international organisations;
(k) the procedure for deploying European Union Civil Protection Teams;
(l) the organisation of Union assistance in response actions.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Decision, the following definitions shall apply:

(1) ‘requestor of assistance’ means a Member State or third country affected by a disaster or imminent disaster or expecting to be affected by an imminent disaster, the United Nations and its agencies and other relevant international organisations listed in Annex VI;
(2) ‘civil protection assistance’ means experts, modules, other response capacities or technical assistance and support teams intended for civil protection, together with their equipment and in-kind assistance, including relief materials or supplies needed to mitigate the immediate consequences of a disaster;
(3) ‘technical assistance and support team’ (‘TAST’) means the human and material resources assigned by one or more Member States to fulfil logistical and support tasks;
(4) ‘European Union Civil Protection Team’ (‘EUCP Team’) means a team composed of experts and, when necessary, a TAST, that is selected and deployed by the ERCC under terms of reference related to a request for prevention or preparedness expertise or an emergency response in the context of an ongoing request for assistance;
(5) ‘other response capacity’ means either a self-sufficient, autonomous, deployable and predefined task-driven and needs-driven arrangement of Member States’ capabilities or a mobile operational team of the Member States. It represents a combination of human and material means that can be characterised in terms of its capacity for intervention or of the task(s) it is able to undertake, for which no minimum technical requirements are defined. ‘Other response capacity’ also includes relief items.
(6) ‘operational lifespan’ means the total period of time during which a capacity can technically perform its function in accordance with its quality requirements, taking into consideration its components;
(7) ‘pre-committed response capacity to the ECPP’ means a response capacity offered by a Member State for registration in the ECPP for which the Commission has formally notified the offering Member State that the certification has been completed.

Interaction of the ERCC with Member States’ contact points

1. Each Member State shall designate a national contact point for the ERCC that is available 24 hours a day and 7 days a week. The designation shall be made using the ‘country template’ set out in Annex I.

2. The ERCC shall maintain close contact with the Member States’ contact points for the purpose of carrying out its regular duties and the response operations provided for in this Decision and in Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

CECIS layers

The CECIS shall include the following three components:

(a) a network layer, connecting the competent authorities and the contact points in Member States and the ERCC;
(b) an application layer, consisting of the databases and other information systems necessary for the functioning of the Union Civil Protection Mechanism and, in particular, those needed for:
(i) communicating notifications;
(ii) ensuring communication and information-sharing between the ERCC and competent authorities and the contact points;
(iii) communicating lessons identified from interventions as well as operational documentation and procedures;
(c) a security layer, consisting of the set of systems, rules and procedures necessary for ensuring the authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of the data stored in and exchanged via the CECIS.

Information security

1. The CECIS shall be capable of handling documents, databases, and information systems in a secure way through the Secure Trans European Services for Telematics between Administrations (‘sTESTA’) or a comparable network.

2. Documents and information classified as ‘EU CONFIDENTIAL’ or higher, shall be transmitted pursuant to the special arrangements between the originator and the recipient(s) set out in Commission Decision (EU, Euratom) 2015/444 (6).

Information and update

1. Member States shall submit appropriate information to the Commission using the country template set out in Annex I.

2. Member States shall provide information on contact points and, where necessary, on other services handling natural, technological, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear and other man-made disasters or environmental accidents, including marine pollution.

3. Member States shall immediately notify the Commission of any changes to the information referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2.
4. The CECIS database shall contain a designated section with information on the registration and availability of response capacities in the ECPP and rescEU. The Commission shall ensure that national civil protection contact points have continuous access.

5. Member States shall ensure that the designated section in the CECIS database is always up to date as regards availability status and all necessary factual data concerning the relevant characteristics of all registered response capacities in the ECPP.

6. Where appropriate, Member States may grant access to the CECIS to other relevant national authorities or designated competent authorities.

CECIS user group

A user group consisting of representatives nominated by the Member States shall assist the Commission in the validation, testing and further development of the CECIS.

Implementation and further development

1. The Commission shall manage and further develop the CECIS, taking into account the Member States’ needs and requirements.

2. Member States shall implement the appropriate CECIS information technology environment on their territory in accordance with the commitments made using the ‘country template’ set out in Annex I.

Marine pollution CECIS

1. The Commission may ensure that a specialised CECIS application accessible by Member States and the European Maritime Safety Agency is available for marine pollution in order to reflect the specific requirement for responding to maritime incidents.

2. That specialised CECIS application may also be open to third countries that share a regional sea basin with the Union. Access may also be given by the Commission on an ad hoc basis to the secretariats of the relevant regional sea conventions.

Registration of experts, modules, other response capacities and TAST

1. Member States shall register information on their experts, modules and other response capacities as referred to in Article 9(6) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU in the CECIS database. They shall also register their TASTs in that database.

2. The Commission shall monitor the accuracy of the information transmitted for registration.

3. The experts, modules, other response capacities and TAST pre-committed to the ECPP shall be registered in the CECIS database and identified as such.

4. Member States shall update the information referred to in paragraphs 1 and 2 as necessary.

Composition of EUCP Teams, modules, other response capacities and TAST

1. EUCP Teams, modules, other response capacities and TAST may be composed of resources provided by one or more Member States.

2. Where a module, other response capacity or TAST is composed of more than one operational component, its deployment in an intervention may be limited to the components necessary for that intervention.

Self-sufficiency of modules and other response capacities

1. The following elements of self-sufficiency shall be required for each module, unless otherwise specified in the minimum technical requirements set out in Annex II, and for other response capacities, with the exception of relief items:
(a) shelter appropriate for the prevailing weather;
(b) fuel, power generation and lighting covering the consumption of the base of operation and of the equipment required to fulfil the mission;
(c) sanitation and hygiene facilities for the personnel of the module;
(d) food and water for the personnel of the module;
(e) medical or paramedical staff, facilities and supplies for the personnel of the module;
(f) storage and maintenance of the equipment of the module;
(g) equipment for communication with the relevant partners, notably those in charge of the coordination on site;
(h) local transportation, when necessary;
(i) logistical support, equipment and staff to enable the setting-up of a base of operations and the beginning of the mission without delay upon arrival on site.

2. Compliance with the self-sufficiency requirements shall be guaranteed by the offering Member State in one or more of the following ways:
(a) by including in the module or other response capacity the necessary staff, equipment and consumables;
(b) by making the necessary arrangements on the site of operations;
(c) by making the necessary pre-arrangements to combine a non-self-sufficient response capacity with a TAST in order to comply with the requirements referred to in Article 13 prior to the registration of the module concerned in accordance with Article 10(1).

3. The period for which self-sufficiency is to be guaranteed at the onset of the mission shall not be shorter than either of the following:
(a) 96 hours;
(b) the periods laid down in Annex II.

Requirements for modules, other response capacities and TAST

1. Modules and TAST shall comply with the minimum technical requirements set out in Annex II.

2. Member States shall ensure that:
(a) modules and other response capacities, except relief items, can operate with other modules and other response capacities, with the exception of relief items;
(b) TAST can operate with other TAST and with relevant actors on the ground;
(c) components of a module can operate together as one module;
(d) components of a TAST can operate together as one TAST;
(e) modules, other response capacities, with the exception of relief items, and TAST can operate with international disaster response capacities supporting the affected country;
(f) team leaders and deputy team leaders and liaison officers of modules, other response capacities, except relief items, and TAST participate in appropriate training courses and exercises organised by the Commission, as set out in Chapter 7.

Capacity goals of the ECPP

1. The capacity goals of the ECPP shall be as set out in Annex III.

2. The Commission shall, in cooperation with Member States, assess the suitability of the capacity goals at least every second year and, if necessary, revise them on the basis of risks identified in national risk assessments or other appropriate national, Union or international sources of information.

3. Member States shall provide the Commission with relevant information on risks necessary for the assessment of the capacity goals in a timely manner.

Certification and registration procedure for ECPP capacities

1. The certification and registration procedure shall apply to modules, other response capacities and TAST in the ECPP, as set out in Annex V.

2. Certification of modules and TAST shall be subject to the fulfilment of the minimum technical requirements set out in Annex II.

3. When receiving an application for certification and registration to the ECPP, the Commission shall assess whether the module, other response capacity or TAST in question can be considered for inclusion in the ECPP, and shall communicate its conclusions to the relevant Member State without delay. In its assessment, the Commission shall consider, where necessary, the fulfilment of the capacity goals, the completeness of the information provided, the geographic proximity and participation of all Member States, and other relevant factors which it shall determine upfront.

4. After accepting the application for certification and registration to the ECPP, the Commission shall initiate the certification procedure for the module, other response capacity or TAST on the basis of the information provided and of any additional information that the Commission may request and receive from the relevant Member State.

5. The Commission shall communicate in writing to the relevant Member State the intermediary and final findings of the certification process.

6. If the Member State re-commits the same response module, other response capacity or TAST to the ECPP, the certification of that response capacity shall be reassessed at the latest after 5 years.

7. Where the Commission considers, on the basis of available information, that certification requirements have been fulfilled, it shall register the module, other response capacity or TAST in the ECPP.

8. Member States shall register the ECPP capacity in the CECIS.

Certification and registration procedure in the ECPP for experts

1. Team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Teams shall be considered as certified and shall become eligible for registration in the ECPP once they have completed, where necessary, the relevant courses and exercises of the UCPM Training and Exercises Programme.

2. Member States shall register certified team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Teams in the ECPP after sending a written commitment to the Commission.

3. Member States may commit and register a given number of coordination and assessment experts and technical experts under particular profiles, as set out in Annex IV.

4. The Commission shall verify the compliance of coordination and assessment experts and technical experts with their respective profiles upon their nomination for deployment.

Certification and registration procedure for rescEU capacities

1. The Commission, together with the Member States, shall identify the relevant rescEU capacities to be certified by Member States.

2. Member States shall certify rescEU capacities in accordance with certification and registration procedure set out in Annex V, as appropriate. The certification process shall take into account, where relevant, the multi-purpose nature of concerned rescEU capacities.

3. rescEU capacities that are in the process of completing the Union certification process may be deployed in accordance with Article 34.
4. Member States shall register the rescEU capacities in the CECIS.

Long-term commitment of rescEU capacities

1. rescEU capacities shall be available for deployment under Article 34 for their entire operational lifespan, unless otherwise agreed with the Commission or donated in accordance with Article 36.
2. Subject to budgetary availability, the Commission and the Member State hosting the capacity shall provide the resources necessary to ensure the availability and deployability of capacities referred to in paragraph 1.

Commitment to the ECPP of capacities that receive Union funding for adaptation costs

1. Member States receiving Union financial support for adaptation costs of capacities in accordance with Article 21(2), point (c), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU shall commit these capacities to the ECPP for the following minimum periods:
(a) 3 years for capacities receiving up to EUR 300 000 of Union financial support;
(b) 5 years for capacities receiving from EUR 300 001 up to EUR 1 000 000 of Union financial support;
(c) 7 years for capacities receiving from EUR 1 000 001 up to EUR 2 000 000 of Union financial support;
(d) 10 years for capacities receiving more than EUR 2 000 000 of Union financial support.

2. Where the operational lifespan of a capacity is shorter than the minimum period referred to in paragraph 1, the minimum period shall be the length of the operational lifespan.

3. The Commission may agree, via the ERCC, to waive the minimum period referred to in paragraph 1 in relation to a specific capacity where this is duly justified by a Member State receiving the Union financial support.

Monitoring progress towards the capacity goals

1. The Commission shall, in cooperation with Member States, continuously monitor progress made in achieving the capacity goals, taking into account capacities identified under Article 22.
2. The Commission shall regularly inform Member States of its assessment of the progress made in achieving the capacity goals.

Procedure for identifying response capacity gaps in the ECPP

1. As part of monitoring the progress made in achieving the capacity goals, the Commission shall, in cooperation with Member States, assess the difference between Member States’ registered capacities in the ECPP and the capacity goals set out in Annex III.

2. The Commission and Member States shall consider as the capacities pre-committed to the ECPP only those capacities that have a valid commitment and have been certified.

3. The Commission shall inform Member States about any remaining response capacity gaps.

Procedure for identifying response capacities outside the ECPP

1. Where the Commission has, together with the Member States, identified potentially significant response capacity gaps in accordance with Article 21 of this Decision, it shall, in cooperation with Member States, examine whether the necessary capacities are available outside the ECPP, in accordance with Article 12(2) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

2. The Commission shall only consider the following capacities as available outside the ECPP:
(a) capacities registered in the CECIS;
(b) capacities that are not covered by point (a) but that may be made readily available to the Member State or Member States in the required quantities, at the required location, within the required time frame and for the required duration.

3. For the purpose of ascertaining the capacities referred to in paragraph 2, point (b), the Commission shall address a request to national contact points, setting out the details of the assessment of potentially significant response capacity gaps and inviting Member States to provide information on any capacities available outside the ECPP as referred to in that point.

4. In its request pursuant to paragraph 3, the Commission shall set a deadline for responding of up to 60 calendar days, depending on the expected complexity for Member States of ascertaining the capacities referred to in paragraph 2.
5. Member States shall inform the Commission in writing by the deadline of the details of any capacities referred to in paragraph 2.
6. Where a Member State does not reply in writing before the deadline, the Commission shall assume for the purpose of its assessment that no capacities referred to in paragraph 2 are available in that Member State.

7. Based on the information received from Member States and taking into account only those capacities referred to in paragraph 2, the Commission shall assess whether those capacities fill the response capacity gaps identified in accordance with Article 21. The Commission shall consider the capacity gaps to be filled only when the combined number of capacities inside the ECPP and capacities referred to in paragraph 2 is equal to or exceeds the capacity goals set out in Annex III.

Procedure for addressing response capacity gaps

1. Where the Commission has, together with Member States, identified, in accordance with Article 21, potentially significant response capacity gaps that cannot be addressed in accordance with Article 22, it shall notify Member States in writing, detailing what it considers to be response capacity gaps and inviting them to address the significant response capacity gaps, in accordance with Article 12(3) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

2. Member States shall inform the Commission whether, when and how they plan to address the significant response capacity gaps, either individually or in cooperation with other Member States.

Common provisions on training, exercises and exchange of experts programmes

1. A training programme, an exercises programme and an exchange of experts programme shall be established to strengthen cooperation and coordination between Member States and with the Commission in the field of civil protection and disaster management in the framework of the Union Civil Protection Knowledge Network set up pursuant to Article 13(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

2. The Commission shall be responsible for the coordination and organisation of the programmes referred to in paragraph 1.
3. For the development, implementation, strategic orientation and priorities of the programmes referred to in paragraph 1, the Commission shall closely collaborate with Member States through the working group set up pursuant to Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1956 (7). The working group may take into account any Commission Recommendation adopted in accordance with Article 6(5) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU and the work undertaken by the Commission and the Member States on scenario-building in accordance with Article 10 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

4. Member States shall nominate national training coordinators with the responsibility of coordinating at national level the identification and management of experts and stakeholders participating in the training, exercises and exchange of experts programmes. The national training coordinators shall act in close consultation with the relevant national and regional authorities and other entities, as appropriate.

5. The Commission shall monitor the programmes referred to in paragraph 1 and ensure that an appropriate evaluation system is in place.

Supplementary character of the training programme

In line with the Member States’ primary responsibility, as set out in Article 1(3) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, to provide their disaster management systems with sufficient capabilities, the training programme shall supplement the training for civil protection and disaster management personnel that is conducted at the appropriate national level.

Participants in the training programme

1. The target participants of the training programme shall be:
(a) Member States’ civil protection and disaster management personnel directly involved in operations set out in Chapters II, III, and IV of Decision No 1313/2013/EU and staff of relevant national or regional competent authorities or entities with a function related to the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(b) Commission staff, in particular ERCC liaison officers.

2. Participation in the training programme shall also be open, as appropriate, to selected experts from:
(a) Union institutions, bodies and agencies;
(b) the United Nations and its agencies;
(c) the international organisations listed in Annex VI;
(d) third countries;
(e) other relevant entities.

Content, format and curricula of the training courses

The Commission shall, in cooperation with the working group set pursuant to Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/1956, determine the, content, format and curricula of courses, including the selection requirements and allocation of places in the training courses.

Exercises programme

1. The exercises programme shall consist of:
(a) modules table-top and field exercises;
(b) full-scale exercises;
(c) other types of exercises, based on identified needs.
Those exercises may be conducted outside the Union.

2. The exercise programme shall in particular aim at:
(a) enhancing the level of preparedness of civil protection and disaster management systems;
(b) ensuring the effective and rapid response of Member States to disasters, in particular with regard to experts, teams and other assets provided in assistance interventions under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(c) verifying and improving the quality requirements for deployments under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, in order to enhance the coordination of civil protection assistance;
(d) enhancing cooperation between the civil protection and other relevant services of Member States and the Commission including in the conduct of cross-border exercises referred to in Article 20(2) of Directive (EU) 2022/2557 of the European Parliament and of the Council (8);
(e) identifying and sharing lessons learnt;
(f) testing the implementation of lessons learnt.

Exchange of experts programme

The exchange of experts programme shall support civil protection and disaster management personnel in:

(a) gaining and sharing specific experience and direct knowledge;
(b) becoming acquainted with techniques and operational procedures;
(c) studying approaches followed by other participating emergency services and institutions;
(d) attending and drawing lessons as observers in simulation exercises in other Member States;
(e) attending courses for acquiring specific expert knowledge not available in their home organisation.

Participants in the exchange of experts programme

The exchange of experts programme shall be open to Member States’ civil protection and disaster management entities, experts and volunteers, as well as those from EU candidate and potential candidate countries and Eastern and Southern Neighbourhood countries.

Monitoring, analysing and evaluating

1. The Commission and Member States shall share relevant data, information and assessments necessary to evaluate all the civil protection actions within the Union Civil Protection Mechanism in order to identify lessons, including good practices and areas for improvement.

2. The Commission shall facilitate the identification of lessons with relevant stakeholders, including by organising meetings in the framework of the Union Civil Protection Knowledge Network set up in accordance with Article 13(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

Promoting implementation of lessons

1. The Commission shall, together with Member States, monitor and promote on the implementation of lessons identified.

2. Identified lessons shall be taken into account in the decision-making process for further developing the Union Civil Protection Mechanism and the setting of the priorities of:
(a) the training programme provided for in Article 25, including, where appropriate, the content and curricula of the training courses, and the exercises programme provided for in Article 28;
(b) the calls for prevention and preparedness projects;
(c) the planning activities referred to in Article 10 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

Requests for assistance and response

1. When a disaster occurs or is imminent within the Union, and upon receiving a request for assistance via the CECIS, the ERCC shall, as appropriate and without delay, carry out the actions provided for in Article 15(3) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

2. When a disaster occurs or is imminent outside the Union, and may require civil protection assistance, the Commission may inform the third country concerned how it can request assistance under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism.

3. A Member State or a third country affected by a disaster or threatened by an imminent disaster that wishes to request assistance through the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, shall address a written request for civil protection assistance to the ERCC through its national competent authorities. A third country may also request assistance through the Union Civil Protection Mechanism by addressing a written request for civil protection assistance to the ERCC via the United Nations, its agencies, or any of the international organisations specified in Annex VI.

4. A Member State affected by a disaster or threatened by an imminent disaster may request scientific emergency reports prepared under the Scientific and Technical Advisory Facility (‘STAF’) from the ERCC.

5. The requestor of assistance shall inform the ERCC about the time frame, the entry point, and the location for the assistance which is being requested, and the on-site operational contact point managing the disaster and the host nation support arrangements.

6. The Commission may take additional necessary supporting and complementary action in order to ensure consistency and efficiency in the delivery of the assistance and to facilitate the coordination of the response.

7. The Commission may prepare, to the extent possible, an analytical brief before an imminent disaster or immediately thereafter, thus feeding into a comprehensive situational awareness. That analytical brief shall be based, inter alia, on STAF and existing early warning systems.

8. The following criteria, the prioritisation of which may depend on the specific nature of the request for assistance, shall be taken into account when selecting from among capacities in the ECPP:
(a) the operational situation in the Member States and potential disaster risks;
(b) the appropriateness and adequateness of the capacities to respond to the disaster;
(c) the geographic location of the capacities, including estimated times and costs of transport to the affected area;
(d) other relevant criteria, including sustainability, prior experience and use of the capacities.

9. Unless otherwise agreed with Member States, the ERCC shall not invite Member States to deploy specific capacities from the ECPP to areas of armed conflict or threats thereof, or to other conditions where the safety and security of the capacity in question and its personnel are at risk.

10. Member States that are invited to deploy capacities from the ECPP shall, in accordance with Article 11(7) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, communicate their ultimate decision on deployment to the ERCC. The ERCC shall specify a deadline for the Member State to reply to the invitation to deploy.

11. The requestor of assistance shall inform the ERCC which offers of assistance it has accepted. The ERCC shall inform Member States of the accepted offers.

12. Member States that provide assistance shall keep the ERCC regularly informed about the dispatch of response capacities, including all capacities that are part of the ECPP.

13. The Commission may select, appoint and dispatch an EUCP Team for support on site in accordance with Article 17 of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

Criteria for deployment decisions on rescEU capacities

1. Upon receiving a request for assistance, the ERCC shall assess whether existing capacities offered by Member States through the Union Civil Protection Mechanism and capacities pre-committed to the ECPP are sufficient to ensure an effective response to that request. Where an effective response cannot be ensured, the Commission shall decide, through the ERCC, on the deployment of rescEU capacities in accordance with the procedure laid down in Article 12(6) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

2. The decision to deploy rescEU capacities shall take the following specific criteria into account:
(a) the operational situation in the Member States and potential disaster risks;
(b) the appropriateness and adequacy of the rescEU capacities to respond to the disaster;
(c) the geographic location of the rescEU capacities, including estimated times and costs of transport to the affected area;
(d) other relevant criteria including sustainability, prior experience and use of the capacities.

3. In the event of conflicting requests for assistance, the following additional criteria shall be taken into account when deciding where to deploy rescEU capacities:
(a) the projected risks to human lives;
(b) the projected risks to critical infrastructure and critical entities as defined in Article 2 of Directive (EU) 2022/2557, irrespective of whether they are located inside or outside the Union;
(c) the projected impact of the disasters, including the environmental impact;
(d) needs identified by the ERCC;
(e) the potential risk of the disasters spreading;
(f) socioeconomic effects;
(g) the invocation of the solidarity clause pursuant to Article 222 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union;
(h) other relevant operational factors.

National use of rescEU capacities

1. Member States using rescEU capacities for national purposes shall ensure:
(a) their availability and readiness for operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism within the time frame provided for in the relevant quality requirements, unless otherwise agreed with the Commission;
(b) equal treatment of rescEU capacities and other national capacities with regard to adequate maintenance, storage, insurance, staffing, and other relevant management and maintenance activities;
(c) rapid repair in the event of damage.

2. Member States shall, through the ERCC, notify the Commission of the national use of rescEU capacities and submit a report to the Commission following their use.

3. Where national use of rescEU capacities impacts availability as referred to in paragraph 1, point (a), Member States shall obtain the consent of the Commission, through the ERCC, prior to deployment.

4. Where the rescEU capacities in question are needed for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, Member States shall ensure their availability in the shortest time possible.

rescEU donations

Member States hosting rescEU capacities of a consumable nature may donate these capacities in agreement with the Commission and after obtaining its consent.
The Commission’s consent to donate rescEU capacities of a consumable nature shall in particular take the following criteria into account:

(a) the operational needs of the ongoing activations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism;
(b) the operational lifespan and expiry date of the capacity;
(c) the eligibility of the recipient of the donation to receive the donation;
(d) the needs of the recipient of the donation;
(e) the capability of the recipient of the donation to receive and handle the concerned capacity.

Refusal to deploy personnel outside the Union

1. Where a decision to deploy rescEU capacities outside the Union has been taken in accordance with Article 12(10) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU, Member States may refuse to deploy their personnel in the following cases:
(a) where diplomatic relations between the Member State and the requesting third country have been severed;
(b) where armed conflict, the threat thereof or other equally serious grounds would result in the safety and security of the personnel being put at risk and prevent the relevant Member State from fulfilling its duty of care.

2. A Member State that refuses to deploy its personnel shall immediately inform the ERCC and provide it with a reasoned justification.

Visibility arrangements for the use of ECPP and rescEU capacities

Where ECPP and rescEU capacities are used for response operations under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, the Member State hosting the ECPP or rescEU capacity and the Member State requesting assistance shall provide appropriate visibility to the Union in accordance with Article 20, point (a), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

Expert missions

1. The experts referred to in Article 47 shall make themselves available for missions, prior to their nomination in accordance with Article 51.
2. The dispatched experts shall carry out the tasks set out in Article 8(1), point (d), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU. They shall report regularly to the requestor of assistance and to the ERCC.

3. The ERCC shall keep Member States informed about the progress of the expert mission.

4. The requestor of assistance shall inform the ERCC on a regular basis about the evolution of ongoing activities on site.

5. The ERCC shall compile all information received and distribute it to the contact points and competent authorities of Member States.

Operational disengagement of capacities

1. The requesting Member State or any of the Member States providing assistance shall inform the ERCC and the dispatched experts and response capacities as soon as possible if they consider that their assistance is no longer required or can no longer be provided. Effective disengagement shall be organised in an appropriate way by the requestor of assistance and the Member States. The ERCC shall be kept informed thereof.

2. In third countries, the team leader of the EUCP Team shall report to the ERCC as soon as possible if they consider, following appropriate consultations with the requestor of assistance, that the assistance is no longer required or can no longer be provided. The ERCC shall transmit that information to the Union delegation in the third country concerned and to the relevant Commission services, the European External Action Service (EEAS) and the Member States. The ERCC shall, in coordination with the requestor of assistance, ensure the effective disengagement of dispatched experts and response capacities.

Criteria for decisions to disengage rescEU capacities

1. rescEU capacities shall be disengaged in the following cases:
(a) upon receipt of a pre-closure notification in the CECIS;
(b) when there is a greater operational need for the capacity elsewhere or the needs on the ground no longer justify its use;
(c) when one of the situations referred to in points (a) and (b) occurs while an operation is ongoing.

2. A decision to disengage a rescEU capacity shall be taken by the Commission through the ERCC. The decision shall be taken in close coordination with the Member State hosting the rescEU capacity and the requestor of assistance as well as, where appropriate, with third countries or international organisations.

3. For the purposes of taking the decision referred to in paragraph 2, the Commission shall, among other things, consider the criteria listed in Article 34(2) and (3).

Reporting and identifying lessons

1. The competent authorities of the requestor of assistance and of the Member States that have provided assistance, as well as the dispatched experts, shall have the opportunity to present their conclusions on all aspects of the intervention to the ERCC. The ERCC shall prepare a summary report on the assistance provided and any relevant lessons identified.

2. In addition to Articles 31 and 32, the ERCC shall, together with Member States, monitor and promote the implementation of identified lessons in order to improve assistance interventions under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism.

Assistance costs

1. Unless agreed otherwise, the requestor of assistance shall bear the costs of assistance provided by Member States.

2. Any Member State providing assistance may, taking particular account of the nature of the disaster and the extent of any damage, offer its assistance entirely or partially free of charge. That Member State may also at any time waive all or part of the reimbursement of its costs.

Operational costs

1. The operational costs referred to in Article 23(2), (4b) and (4c) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU shall include all the costs of running a capacity during an operation. Such costs may include costs related to personnel, international and local transport, logistics, consumables and supplies, maintenance, as well as other costs necessary to ensure the effective use of such capacities.

2. The costs referred to in paragraph 1 shall not be eligible for Union support where they are covered pursuant to Article 45 of this Decision or Article 3(2) of Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2019/570 (9), or where they are financed via other Union financial instruments.

3. The procedures for requesting Union assistance provided for in Article 54 shall also apply to requests for financial assistance for operational costs.

Host nation support

1. Unless agreed otherwise, the requestor of assistance shall, for the duration of the intervention under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, facilitate board, accommodation and local transport for the assisting teams and replenish supplies, fuel and provisions free of charge.

2. Member States shall designate a national liaison contact point tasked with facilitating host nation support and notify the Commission of the designation. If a national liaison contact point is designated for an individual emergency, that information shall be submitted with the request for assistance.

3. In cases referred to in Article 15(2) of Decision 1313/2013/EU, the Commission may co-finance the costs referred to in paragraph 1.

Compensation for damage

1. Member States requesting assistance or receiving a donation under Article 36 shall refrain from making any request for compensation from other Member States for damage caused as a consequence of assistance intervention provided under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism or as a consequence of a donation under Article 36, unless it is proven to be the result of intent or gross negligence.

2. Member States shall refrain from bringing any claim against the Commission for damages resulting from assistance interventions provided under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism or for consequences of non-deployment, demobilisation or disengagement or donation under Article 36 of rescEU capacities provided under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism and this Decision, unless they are proven to be the result of intent or gross negligence.

3. In the event of damage suffered by third parties as the result of assistance interventions, the Member States requesting assistance or receiving a donation under Article 36 and the Member State providing assistance or a donation under Article 36 shall cooperate to facilitate compensation of such damage in accordance with applicable laws and relevant frameworks.

Categories of experts

Member States shall classify the experts in the following categories:

(a) team leaders and deputy team leaders;
(b) coordination and assessment experts on information management, operations, safety and security, and logistics;
(c) technical experts.

Tasks and functions

1. The team leader and deputy team leader shall be responsible for leading the EUCP Team during a mission. The team leader shall be responsible for liaison with the authorities of the affected country, with the ERCC, with other international organisations and, in the event of any assistance interventions under the Union Civil Protection Mechanism outside Member States, with the Union delegation in that country.

2. The technical experts shall be able to provide advice on specific highly technical topics and on risks involved.

3. The coordination and assessment experts shall be able to provide a needs assessment of the situation and advise on the appropriate action to be taken.

4. Experts dispatched on preparedness missions may be mandated by the Commission in agreement with their nominating Member State to carry out any of the functions specified in Article 47 and shall be able to provide advice and report on adequate preparedness measures, including administrative capacity, early warning needs, training, exercises and awareness-raising.

5. Experts dispatched on prevention missions may be mandated by the Commission in agreement with their nominating Member State to carry out any of the functions specified in Article 47 and shall be able to provide advice and report on adequate prevention measures and risk management capability.

6. The ERCC liaison officers dispatched by the Commission shall be fully integrated into the EUCP Team.

7. The Commission may decide to integrate other experts sent by relevant international organisations into the EUCP Team.

Expert database

1. Information on the experts shall be compiled by the Commission in an expert database and be made available through the CECIS.

2. Experts included in the ECPP shall be specifically identified in the database referred to in paragraph 1.

Training and exercises requirements

The experts shall, where necessary, follow the training programme and participate in exercises in accordance with Article 24.

Nomination

In the event of a request for assistance, Member States shall be responsible for nominating the available experts and for sharing their contact details with the ERCC.

Deployment of experts, EUCP Teams and TAST

1. The ERCC shall mobilise and dispatch the selected experts and TAST at very short notice once they have been nominated for the specific mission by Member States.

2. Costs of dispatching individual experts, EUCP Teams and TASTs shall be handled in accordance with Article 22, point (a), of Decision No 1313/2013/EU.

3. In cases where an agreement of service is drawn up, it shall cover the following elements:
(a) the objectives of the mission;
(b) the terms of reference;
(c) principles of ethics and conduct;
(d) the envisaged duration of the mission;
(e) information on the local contact person;
(f) the conditions of insurance coverage;
(g) the daily allowance to cover expenses;
(h) the specific payment conditions;
(i) guidelines for technical experts, coordination and assessment experts and team leaders and deputy team leaders of EUCP Team.

Union assistance in response actions

1. Any Member State that provides civil protection assistance or deploys a rescEU capacity under Article 34 may request Union assistance in accordance with Article 54.
2. Union assistance may take the form of:
(a) awarding grants to Member States to cover equipment, transport and logistical resources and any additional necessary supporting and complementary action in order to facilitate the coordination of response;
(b) facilitating access to equipment, transport and logistical resources and services in the form of pooling with other Member States and of access to the commercial market or other sources through the Commission, such as transport services procured from private or other entities.

3. Where costs relating to a request for Union assistance referred to in paragraph 2 are lower than EUR 10 000, they shall not be eligible unless they are covered by the framework partnerships referred to in paragraph 4, or relate to the deployment of rescEU capacities or the facilitation of access to equipment, transport and logistical resources and services in the form of pooling with other Member States.

4. The Commission may establish financial framework partnerships with the relevant competent authorities of Member States referred to in Article 130 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046 of the European Parliament and of the Council (10).

Requests for Union assistance in response actions

1. Requests for Union assistance shall be issued by the competent authority referred to in Article 57 and sent to the Commission via CECIS or electronic mail (or other electronic means) before any response action related to that request takes place. The Commission shall inform the requesting authority what information is needed in order to proceed with the request.

2. Upon receipt of a request for Union assistance by the Commission, the costs of the requested response action shall become eligible for Union financing, without prejudice to Article 55.
3. The Commission may decide to use a dedicated electronic exchange system for all exchanges with beneficiaries, including the conclusion of grant agreements and the notification of grant decisions and any amendments thereto, pursuant to Article 148 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046.
4. Upon receipt of a request for Union assistance for a response action, the Commission shall notify the contact points designated by Member States under Article 9(7) of Decision 1313/2013/EU via the CECIS.

5. If a Member State requests Union assistance as referred to in Article 53(2), point (b), the Commission may invite Member States or private operators, or both, to provide it with details of any equipment, transport and logistics resources which they can offer. The Commission shall indicate a deadline for providing that information.

6. The Commission shall share the information received pursuant to paragraph 5 with the Member State making the request, together with any other information the Commission has concerning equipment, transport and logistics resources available from other sources, including the commercial market, and shall help the Member States to access those additional resources.

7. The Member State making the request shall inform the Commission of the equipment, transport and logistics solutions that Member State has selected, and shall liaise with the Member States providing such support or the operator providing such services identified by the Commission. It shall also inform the Commission of the progress made in the provision of its civil protection assistance.

8. Where the Member State selects services provided by the commercial market, it shall confirm in writing its request for a transport and logistical service and its commitment to reimburse the Commission in accordance with paragraph 9.
9. For the costs incurred by the Commission when the requesting Member State selects services provided by the commercial market, the Commission shall issue a debit note to the Member State that has benefited from the Union’s financial assistance.

10. In the case of Article 53(2), point (b), one Member State may take the lead in coordinating the procedure under this Article.

Decision on Union assistance for response actions

1. When assessing the requests in accordance with Article 53, the Commission shall take the following into account:
(a) the information contained in the request for Union financing assistance for response actions submitted by the Member State in accordance with Article 54(1);
(b) the needs expressed by the affected country activating the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, the needs identified by the ERCC and the needs of other affected countries, as in the case of consular assistance activations;
(c) any needs assessments carried out by the EUCP Team deployed in the affected country and experts reporting to the Commission immediately before or during the disaster;
(d) other relevant and reliable information available to the Commission at the time of the decision provided by Member States and by international organisations;
(e) the efficiency and effectiveness of transport and logistical solutions or operations designed to ensure the timely delivery of civil protection assistance;
(f) other relevant actions undertaken by the Commission.

2. Member States shall provide any additional information needed to assess the requests in accordance with Article 53. Following the receipt of a request from the Commission for additional information, Member States shall provide the requested information as soon as possible.

3. The Commission shall indicate the amount of pre-financing payment to be paid. This pre-financing payment may be up to 85 % of the requested Union financial contribution, subject to the availability of budgetary resources. No pre-financing shall be provided for response actions that have already been completed. No pre-financing shall be provided if grants do not meet the threshold established for low-value grants defined in Article 2, point (41), of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046, unless the Member State requesting financial support can demonstrate that the absence of pre-financing would compromise the implementation of the response action.

4. The Commission shall immediately communicate the decision on Union assistance in response actions to the Member State requesting financial support and to all other Member States.

Compensation for damage

Notwithstanding Article 340 of the Treaty, the Member State requesting Union assistance shall refrain from making any request for compensation from the Union for damage caused to its property or service staff where such damage is the consequence of the provision of transport resources or services governed by this Decision, unless it is proven to be the result of intent or gross negligence.

Designation of competent authorities

1. Member States shall designate the competent authorities to request and receive Union financial assistance or shall authorise other entities to request and receive Union financial assistance, for implementing other response actions on the basis of Article 22, point (c), of Decision 1313/2013/EU. They shall inform the Commission accordingly and immediately notify the Commission of any changes.

2. Entities that own capacities or effectively control capacities that are pre-committed to the ECPP, when they are deployed, may be designated or authorised by the Member States within the meaning of paragraph 1.

Repeal

Implementing Decisions 2014/762/EU and (EU) 2019/1310 are repealed.
References to the repealed Implementing Decisions shall be construed as references to this Decision and shall be read in accordance with the correlation table in Annex VII.

Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Country template for ____________________ (country) participating in the Common Emergency Communication and Information System (CECIS)

referred to in Article 8(1), point (b) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council

Competent national authority _______________________________________________________

Member of the Civil Protection Committee

First name

Last name

Street

City

Postcode

Tel.
Fax
Email

(In case of deputy members, please fill in similar table)

Information on the site(s) of contact point(s) to be connected to CECIS

Institution

Street

City

Postcode

Head of the operational service of the contact point organisation
Contact person for technical matters
Local security registration officer
Last name

Given name

Tel.

Fax

Email

(Add lines in case of more than one site)
The Commission shall communicate in writing to the competent national authority all other relevant technical specifications.
AGREEMENT
We confirm the accuracy of the above and undertake:

—
To provide to the European Commission all necessary information and assistance in the context of the further development and implementation of CECIS.

—
To ensure the availability of the necessary budgetary resources for the functioning of the connection.

Member of the Civil Protection Committee:

______________________________
(Signature)

______________________________
(Date)

Director-General:

______________________________
(Signature)

______________________________
(Date)

Please transmit a signed copy by normal mail or fax to the European Commission, DG ECHO.A1 Emergency Response Operations, as well as an email copy to [email protected]

Floods

High capacity pumping

Tasks
Provide pumping:x
—
in flooded areas,
—
to assist firefighting by delivering water.
Capacities
Provide pumping with mobile medium and high capacity pumps with:
—
an overall capacity of at least 1 000 m3/hour, and
—
a reduced capacity to pump 40 m height difference.
Ability to:
—
operate in areas and terrain that are not easily accessible,
—
pump muddy water, containing no more than 5 percent solid elements having particles size up to 40 mm,
—
pump water up to 40 °C for longer operations,
—
deliver water over a distance of 1 000 m.
Main components
Medium and high capacity pumps.
Hoses and couplings compatible with different standards, including the Storz standard.
Sufficient personnel to fulfil the task, if necessary, on a continuous basis.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.
Ability to be deployed for a period of up to 21 days.

Water purification

Tasks
Provide drinkable water, from surface water sources, according to the applicable standards and at least to the level of the WHO standards.
Perform water quality control at the outtake point of the purification equipment.
Capacities
Purify 225 000 litres of water per day.
Storage capacity equivalent to the production of half a day.
Main components
Desalination equipment (optional).
Mobile water purification unit.
Mobile water storage unit.
Mobile field laboratory.
Couplings compatible with different standards, including the Storz standard.
Sufficient personnel to fulfil the task, if necessary, on a continuous basis.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.
Ability to be deployed for a period of up to 12 weeks.

Flood containment

Tasks
Reinforce existing structures and build new barriers to prevent further flooding of rivers, basins, waterways with rising water levels.
Capacities
Ability to dam up water to a minimum height of 0,8 m using:
—
the materials making it possible to build a barrier 1 000 m long,
—
further materials made available on-site,
—
ability to reinforce existing levees,
—
ability to operate at a minimum of three locations at the same time within an area accessible by trucks,
—
operational 24 hours a day for 7 days,
—
supervision and maintenance of barriers and dykes,
—
ability to work with local staff.
Main components
Material to build watertight barriers for a total distance end to end of 1 000 m (sand shall be made available by the local authorities).
Foils/plastic sheets (if needed to make an existing barrier watertight, depends on construction of barrier).
Sandbag filling machine.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.
Ability to be operational at least for 10 days.

Flood rescue using boats

Tasks
Water search and rescue and assist people trapped in a flooding situation by using boats.
Provide lifesaving aid and deliver first necessities as required.
Capacities
Ability to search for people in urban and rural areas.
Ability to rescue people out of a flooded area including medical care on first responder level.
Ability to work together with aerial search (helicopters and planes).
Ability to deliver first necessities of life in a flooded area:
—
transportation of doctors, medicines, etc.,
—
food and water.
The module must have at least five boats and the ability to transport 50 people in total, excluding the staff of the module.
The boats shall be designed for use in cold climate conditions and be able to drive upstream against at least 10 knots flow.
Operational 24 hours a day for 7 days.
Main components
Boats designed for:
—
shallow-streaming water conditions (> 0,5 m),
—
use in windy conditions,
—
use during day and night,
—
shall be equipped according to international safety standards including life jackets for the passengers.
People trained for swift water rescue. (No diving only surface rescue).
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.
Ability to be operational at least for 10 days.

Medical

Medical aerial evacuation of disaster victims

Tasks
Transport disaster victims to health facilities for medical treatment.
Capacities
Capacity to transport patients on stretchers.
Ability to fly day and night.
Main components
Helicopters/planes with stretchers
Self sufficiency
Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

Medical aerial evacuation for highly infectious diseases patients

Tasks
Aerial transport, including in-flight treatment of highly infectious disease (HID) patients to specialised health facilities in the Union.
Capacities
Aircraft with a capacity to transport at least one or more HID patients per flight;
Main components
Ability to fly day and night.
System for safe in-flight medical treatment of HID patients, including intensive care (1):
—
appropriately trained medical personnel to provide care for one or more HID patients;
—
dedicated on-board technical and medical equipment to provide care to HID patients during the flight;
—
appropriate procedures ensuring isolation and treatment of HID patients during the aerial transport.
Support:
—
aircrew adapted to the number of HID patients and the timeframe of the flight;
Appropriate procedures ensuring the handling of equipment and waste as well as decontamination according to established international standards, including, where applicable, relevant Union legislation.
Self sufficiency
Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 24 hours after acceptance of the offer.

Emergency medical team (EMT) type 1 (fixed): Outpatient Emergency Care

Tasks
Outpatient initial emergency care of injuries and other significant health care needs, including the following services:
—
triage, assessment, first aid,
—
stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
—
definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
Capacities
Daytime services for at least 100 outpatient consultations/day.
Main components
Team and staff requirements:
—
Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
—
Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
—
Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters” and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Self sufficiency
The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment
Availability for departure in maximum 24-48 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to be operational for at least 14 days.

Emergency medical team (EMT) type 1 (mobile): Outpatient Emergency Care

Tasks
Outpatient initial emergency care of injuries and other significant health care needs, including the following services:
—
triage, assessment, first aid,
—
stabilisation and referral of severe trauma and non-trauma emergencies,
—
definite care for minor trauma and non-trauma emergencies.
Capacities
Daytime services for at least 50 outpatient consultations/day.
Main components
Team and staff requirements:
—
Management: staff to cover the functions of Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority), Safety & Security Officer,
—
Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the WHO,
—
Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team in compliance with self-sufficiency requirements.
The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters” and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Self sufficiency
The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment
Availability for departure in maximum 24-48 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to be operational for at least 14 days.

Emergency medical team (EMT) type 2: Inpatient Surgical Emergency Care

Tasks
Inpatient acute care, general and obstetric surgery for trauma and other major conditions, including the following services:
—
intake/Screening of new and referred patients, counter-referral,
—
surgical triage and assessment,
—
advanced life support,
—
definitive wound and basic fracture management,
—
damage control surgery,
—
emergency general and obstetric surgery,
—
inpatient care for non-trauma emergencies,
—
basic anaesthesia, X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
—
rehabilitation services and patient follow-up.
Capacity to receive and integrate specialised care teams to work within their facility, if some of the services above cannot be provided by the team.
Capacities
Day and night services (covering 24 hours a day for 7 days if necessary), including as a minimum:
—
one operating theatre with one operating room; at least 20 inpatient beds per operating table,
—
capability to treat 7 major or 15 minor surgical cases per day.
Main components
Team and Staff requirements:
—
Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, local emergency management authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
—
Health Professionals: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
—
Logistics: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters’ and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the WHO.
Self sufficiency
The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment
Availability for departure in maximum 48-72 hours after the acceptance of the offer, and ability to be operational on site within 24-96 hours.
Ability to be operational for at least 3 weeks outside the Union, and for at least 14 days inside the Union.

Emergency medical team (EMT) type 3: Inpatient Referral Care

Tasks
Complex inpatient referral surgical care including intensive care capacity, and including the following services:
—
capacity to provide EMT type 2 services,
—
complex reconstructive wound and orthopaedic care,
—
enhanced X-ray, sterilisation, laboratory and blood transfusion,
—
rehabilitation services and patient follow-up,
—
high-level paediatric and adult anaesthesia,
—
intensive care beds with 24h monitoring and ability to ventilate,
—
acceptance and referral services from EMTs types 1 and 2, and from the national health system.
Specialised services may be included, such as:
—
burn care;
—
dialysis and care of crush syndrome;
—
maxillofacial surgery;
—
orthoplastic surgery;
—
intensive rehabilitation;
—
maternal health;
—
neonatal and paediatric care;
—
transport and retrieval.
Capacities
Day and night services (covering 24 hours a day for 7 days if necessary), including as a minimum:
—
one operating theatre with at least two operating tables in two separate rooms within the theatre area, at least 40 inpatient beds (20 per table), and four–six intensive care beds. Additional operating tables will require extra 20 inpatient beds each, to ensure adequate post-operative capacity,
—
capability to treat 15 major or 30 minor surgical cases per day.
Main components
Team and Staff requirements:
—
Management: one Team Leader; one Deputy Team Leader; one Liaison Officer (link to Reception/Departure Centre, On-Site Operations Coordination Centre or other coordinating mechanism as appropriate, Local Emergency Management Authority); one Safety & Security Officer,
—
Health Professionals Team: as defined in the minimum standards of the World Health Organisation (WHO),
—
Logistics Team: one Logistics Team Manager + logistics team for the EMT and its inpatients.
The team shall comply with the ‘Classification and minimum standards for foreign medical teams in sudden onset disasters’ and subsequent or additional guidelines issued by the WHO.
Self sufficiency
The team should ensure self-sufficiency during the entire deployment time. Article 12 applies and, in addition, the minimum standards of the WHO.
Deployment
Availability for departure in maximum 48-72 hours after the acceptance of the offer, and ability to be operational on site within 5-7 days.
Ability to be operational for at least 8 weeks outside the Union, and for at least 14 days inside the Union.

Shelter and other support

Emergency shelter

Tasks
Provide temporary emergency shelter to the affected population, including space for housing, hygiene and sanitation, basic medical service and social gathering.
Provide staff to handle, mobilise, assemble, put in place and maintain shelter units when required. Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local or international) before the pull out of the shelter capacity.
Capacities
Shelter capacity composed of a physical reserve of assets capable to shelter – when deployed simultaneously – a minimum of 250 persons.
Main components
Shelter units, including tents, with heating (for winter conditions), appropriate aeration systems (for summer conditions), and basic material, such as beds with sleeping-bag and/or blankets.
Sanitation and hygiene facilities. Infirmary for basic medical services. Basic hygiene kits.
Multi-purpose facilities for preparation (optional) and consumption of food, distribution of drinkable water, social assembling.
Power generators and lighting equipment.
Appropriate arrangements ensuring the adequate transport and delivery of the units.
Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle, mobilise, assemble, put in place and maintain physical assets in the affected area.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure of physical reserve maximum 24 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Duration of mission and, if applicable, the start of the handover process is to be defined in agreement with the affected country.

Cultural heritage protection

Tasks
Technical, operational and safety support for the protection of cultural heritage
Capacities
The module contributes to protecting/safeguarding movable, immovable and intangible cultural heritage through tasks, such as:
—
risk assessment and/or damage assessment,
—
cultural heritage emergency management,
—
cultural heritage information management,
—
emergency planning and damage mitigation techniques,
—
securing, recovering cultural heritage assets,
—
providing support to Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA).
Main components
Composed of an appropriate team of experts from disaster management and cultural heritage protection agencies;
Appropriate equipment such as:
—
toolkit for cultural heritage experts (i.e. PPE).
—
toolkit (if needed) to intervene in the protection/safeguard of cultural heritage assets, according to the mission Terms of Reference.
Other equipment such as for communication/information exchange with the relevant partners.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 96 hours after acceptance of offer
Ability to operate for 10 days with possibility to extend.

Emergency Energy Supply

Tasks
Provide emergency backup power.
Provide staff to handle, assemble/disassemble, install/uninstall, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity when required.
Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local and/or international) before the pull out of the staff of the module.
Capacities
Emergency energy supply units to generate and/or provide emergency energy on site when deployed simultaneously.
The module must be capable of providing power for at least one month.
Main components
Power generators of various sizes to allow flexibility and scalability.
Adequate connectivity, synchronization, monitoring and power transfer systems to enable connecting the capacity to the affected facilities as well as paralleling control of units.
Adequate number of spare parts and other consumables for the functioning of the capacity, such as batteries, energy harvesting equipment, connectivity and synchronizing equipment, other types of apparatus and related services.
Adequate procedures to ensure emergency fuel supply for the functioning of the capacity.
Adequate procedures to transport, handle, assemble/disassemble, install/uninstall, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity.
Lighting equipment for emergency lighting of the affected area as well as lightning protection systems.
Adequate storage facilities.
Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle, assemble, install, operate and maintain the emergency energy supply capacity.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure of the technical team and deployable components maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

Transport and logistics

Tasks
Provide aerial transport and related logistics services for persons, including teams involved in response operations or aerial transport of material/equipment.
Capacities
Ability to ensure relevant logistical support functions.
Ability to operate day and night.
Ability to perform, where necessary, in operationally challenging circumstances.
Ability to transport at least five passengers or material (allowing for the fast deployment of small teams/experts/pilots).
Main components
Aircraft(s) Logistics staff and equipment, if applicable
Technical staff, including crew, adequately equipped and trained to perform the tasks defined above.
Adequate communication equipment (such as air-to-air and air-to-ground communication for aerial capacities).
Self sufficiency
Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

Bridges capacity

Tasks
Provide emergency bridging capacities for vehicles and pedestrians (2).
Provide staff to transport, handle, assemble, install, operate and maintain the bridge capacity when required. Where a handover takes place, train the relevant personnel (local and/or international) before the pull out of the staff of the capacity.
Capacities
The bridge capacity shall be able to self-sufficiently carry out the construction of bridges (3) in a period of six weeks (4), where needed, with ramps.
Vehicle bridge: 1 lane; a length of 20 m; a min. load of 20 t; passenger pads for pedestrians.
Pedestrian bridge: min. 150 cm width (adequacy for wheelchair handling); up to 25 m in length; free-standing or with floating support; a min. load of 5 kN/m2. Main components
Equipment and vehicles to carry out all necessary preparatory works in the riparian area (5).
Appropriate equipment and vehicles to transport the bridge components and staff for the initial deployment and on-site transport.
Equipment and vehicles/cranes to facilitate the onsite assembling of the bridges.
Appropriately trained personnel and assets to handle and mobilise the equipment.
Appropriate storage facilities in the Union (6), logistics and adequate stockpiling monitoring system.
Self sufficiency
Where the capacity is deployed together with staff, the capacity shall ensure at least self-sufficiency during the first 96 hours of deployment.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 72 hours after acceptance of the offer.
If applicable, the duration of the mission shall be determined in agreement with the affected country.

CBRN and environmental

Chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear detection and sampling (CBRNDET)

Tasks
Carry out/confirm the initial assessment, including:
—
the description of the dangers or the risks,
—
the determination of the contaminated area,
—
the assessment or confirmation of the protective measures already taken,
—
perform qualified sampling,
—
mark the contaminated area,
—
prediction of the situation, monitoring, dynamic assessment of the risks, including recommen-dations for warning and other measures,
—
provide support for immediate risk reduction.
Capacities
Identification of chemical and detection of radio-logical hazards through a combination of handheld, mobile and laboratory-based equipment:
—
ability to detect alpha, beta and gamma radiation and to identify common isotopes,
—
ability to identify, and if possible, perform semi-quantitative analyses on common toxic industrial chemicals and recognised warfare agents.
—
ability to gather, handle and prepare biological, chemical and radiological samples for further analyses elsewhere (7).
—
ability to apply an appropriate scientific model to hazard prediction and to confirm the model by continuous monitoring.
Provide support for immediate risk reduction:
—
hazard containment,
—
hazard neutralisation,
—
provide technical support to other teams or modules.
Main components
Mobile chemical and radiological field laboratory.
Handheld or mobile detection equipment.
Field sampling equipment.
Dispersion modelling systems.
Mobile meteorological station.
Marking material.
Reference documentation and access to designated sources of scientific expertise.
Secure and safe containment for the samples and waste.
Decontamination facilities for the personnel.
Appropriate personnel and protective equipment to sustain an operation in a contaminated and/or oxygen deficient environment, including gas tight suits where appropriate.
Supply of technical equipment for hazard containment and neutralisation.
Air-borne monitoring equipment (optional).
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

CBRN decontamination

Tasks
Decontamination from chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear agents of infrastructure, buildings, or vehicles, equipment, critical evidence or affected persons, including fatalities.
Capacities
Adequate decontamination capability for infrastructure, buildings, or vehicles, equipment and critical evidence.
If the capacity covers the decontamination of persons, adequate decontamination capability for at least 70 ambulant persons per hour or 10 non-ambulant persons per hour as well as fatalities.
Ability to decontaminate from common toxic industrial chemicals, recognised warfare agents, biological infectious agents (pathogens) and toxins, and radionuclides.
Ability to erect temporary decontamination facilities within a safe radius, to monitor the decontamination area in order to keep the work environment safe and to evaluate the decontamination effectiveness.
Main components
Appropriate equipment, technology and solutions to decontaminate from common toxic industrial chemicals, recognised warfare agents, biological infectious agents (pathogens) and toxins and radionuclides.
Appropriate equipment to monitor progress of decontamination operations.
Appropriate equipment and personnel to perform decontamination of infrastructure, buildings, vehicles, equipment, critical evidence and capabilities.
If the capacity covers the decontamination of persons, appropriate equipment and personnel to perform decontamination of ambulant and non-ambulant persons.
Appropriate capability and procedures to monitor the decontamination area to keep the work environment safe and to verify the decontamination effectiveness.
Appropriate personal protective equipment to operate safely in a contaminated environment for the complete period of deployment.
Adequate pumping system and containers to take-up water locally.
Secure and safe waste management system and procedures during and after decontamination, including containment solutions to temporarily and safely store contaminated waste, pumps, waste combustion remains, contaminated water and wastewater treatment equipment. The management of hazardous waste, including contaminated water and other by-products, will be carried out in accordance with relevant Union or international regulations, or the legislation of the affected country, whichever is more stringent and with support from the affected country.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Ability to decontaminate the capacity’s own personnel.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to maintain operations for at least 7 continuous days.

Search and rescue in CBRN conditions

Tasks
Special search and rescue using protective suits.
Capacities
Special search and rescue using protective suits, in accordance with the requirements of the medium and heavy urban search and rescue modules as appropriate.
Three people working simultaneously in the hot zone.
Continuous intervention during 24 hours.
Main components
Marking material.
Secure and safe containment for the waste.
Decontamination facilities for the personnel and the rescued victims.
Appropriate personnel and protective equipment to sustain a search and rescue operation in a contaminated environment, in accordance with the requirements of the medium and heavy urban search and rescue modules as appropriate.
Supply of technical equipment for hazard containment and neutralisation.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

USAR and beyond the rubble

Light urban search and rescue

Tasks
Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Search for, locate and rescue victims (8) located under debris such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents.
Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities
In full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:
—
search with dogs or technical search equipment (or both),
—
rescue, including light lifting,
—
technical rope rescue,
—
advanced life support (9).
Main components
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Management (command, liaison, coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).
Search (technical search, canine search).
Rescue (breaking and breaching, lifting and moving, technical rope).
Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs (10).
Self sufficiency
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Deployment
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.

Medium urban search and rescue

Tasks
Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Search for, locate and rescue victims (11) located under debris (such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents).
Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities
In full compliance with INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:
—
search with search dogs or technical search equipment,
—
rescue, including lifting,
—
cutting concrete,
—
technical rope,
—
basic shoring,
—
HAZMAT detection and isolation (12),
—
advanced life support (13).
Ability to work on one site 24 hours per day for 7 days.
Main components
Fully compliant with INSARAG Guidelines.
Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).
Search (technical search and/or canine search, HAZMAT detection, HAZMAT isolation).
Rescue (breaking and breaching, cutting, lifting and moving, shoring, technical rope).
Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs (14).
Self sufficiency
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.
Deployment
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines.

Heavy urban search and rescue

Tasks
Tasks in full compliance with the INSARAG Guidelines
Search for, locate and rescue victims (15) located under debris (such as collapsed buildings and transport incidents).
Provide lifesaving first aid as required, until handover for further treatment.
Capacities
In full compliance with INSARAG Guidelines, the module shall have the ability to perform the following:
—
search with search dogs and technical search equipment,
—
rescue, including heavy lifting,
—
cutting reinforced concrete and structural steel,
—
technical rope,
—
advanced shoring,
—
hazmat detection and isolation (16),
—
advanced life support (17).
Ability to work 24 hours per day on more than one site for 10 days.
Main components
Fully compliant with the INSARAG guidelines.
Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security).
Search (technical search, canine search, HAZMAT detection, HAZMAT isolation).
Rescue (breaking and breaching, cutting, lifting and moving, shoring, technical rope).
Medical, including care of patients and of the team’s personnel and search dogs (18).
Self sufficiency
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines
Deployment
Fully compliant with the INSARAG Guidelines

Mountain search and rescue

Tasks
Undertake search and rescue operations in mountainous areas
Capacities
Search in mountainous environments (all types of areas within Europe), able to rescue during all time of day and perform one technical rescue at a time;
Able to perform vertical rescue in very restricted areas.
Main components
Provide medical care on advanced life support level;
Install communication system (wireless and long lines wired);
Ability to support any other module who request advanced rope technical support;
Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security);
Logistics (Base of Operations, maintenance and supply, communications);
Search (technical search, canine search, drone search);
Rescue (mountain rescue, rescue in vertical terrain, avalanche rescue);
Medical (care of the team including canines and victims encountered).
Adequate personnel.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.
Ability to work 24 hours a day for 7 days.

Cave search and rescue

Tasks
Undertake search and rescue operations in underground and enclosed spaces.
Search in confined space with technical search equipment down to 1 000 m depth (caves).
Rescue people out of a confined space with technical single rope rescue technique for horizontal and vertical transport down to 1 000 m depth (caves).
Capacities
Search in confined space with technical search equipment down to 1 000 m depth (caves);
Rescue people out of a confined space with technical single rope rescue technique for horizontal and vertical transport down to 1 000 m depth (caves).
Main components
Provide medical care on advanced life support level;
Install communication system (wireless and long lines wired) Conduct technical blasting in case of narrow passages;
Mountaineering equipment for accessing cave entrance;
Optional ability to conduct cave diving operations in siphons and potentially other water environments;
Ability to support any other module who request advanced rope technical support;
Management (command, liaison/coordination, planning, media/reporting, assessment/analysis, safety/security);
Logistics (BoO, maintenance and supply, communications);
Cave search and rescue (including technical rope rescue techniques for horizontal and vertical transport);
Medical personnel (care of patients and team’s personnel);
Adequate personnel.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after acceptance of the offer.
Ability to work 24 hours a day for 7 days.

Maritime

Coastal and freshwater pollution response

Tasks
Pollution containment and recovery of floating pollutants from flooded areas and/or coastal or fresh water to protect shoreline or banks.
Capacities
Ability to intervene quickly to protect water bodies or stretches of coast/banks.
Ability to adapt to different sites (surface area of the beach, access conditions).
Ability to recover different types and quantity of pollutant (floaters) and to adapt to the rate of waste evacuation.
Ability to store waste.
Main components
Containers with a configuration of equipment depending on actual situation and needs.
A multipurpose work platform with a small outboard engine in a transport container.
Equipment for pollution recovery in coastal or freshwater (e.g. coastal containment barriers/breakwaters and required accessory equipment (anchors, chains, buoys, ropes), hydraulic power packs, hydraulic and oil transfer hoses, light and/or modular skimmers, and pumps).
Waste storage capacity (e.g., collapsible tanks).
Safety equipment: PPE for oil recovery (e.g., overalls, gloves, boots, glasses, helmets, shoe covers, decontamination devices, equipment, and accessories to delimit the area, lighting systems).
Communication equipment.
Trained personnel to fulfil the tasks.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to operate for a period of up to 14 days.

Fire

Aerial forest firefighting module using helicopters

Tasks
Contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by performing aerial firefighting.
Capacities
One or more helicopters with a total capacity of capacity of 3 000 litres, where no individual helicopter falls below a capacity of 1 000 litres.
Ability to perform continuous operations.
Main components
One or more helicopter(s) with crew(s).
Technical staff.
Water buckets or releasing kits.
One maintenance set.
One spare parts set.
Two rescue hoists.
Communication equipment.
Self sufficiency
Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 3 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

Aerial forest firefighting module using airplanes

Tasks
Contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by performing aerial firefighting.
Capacities
Two airplanes with a capacity of at least 3 000 litres each.
Ability to perform continuous operations.
Main components
Two planes.
Minimum of four crews.
Technical staff.
Field maintenance kit.
Communication equipment.
Self sufficiency
Article 12(1), points (f) and (g) apply.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum three hours after the acceptance of the offer.

Ground forest firefighting

Tasks
To contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires by using ground means.
Capacities
Sufficient human resources for continuous operations during seven days.
Ability to operate in areas with restricted access.
Ability to set long lines of hoses with pumps, minimum 2 km, and/or make defence lines continuously.
Main components
Firefighters trained to fulfil the above-mentioned task and with additional safety and security training taking into account the different types of fires that the module might be deployed for.
Manual tools for making defence lines.
Hoses, portable tanks and pumps for establishing a line.
Adaptors for hose connection including the Storz standard.
Water backpacks.
Equipment potentially to be roped or winched down by helicopter.
Evacuation procedures for the firefighters have to be arranged with the receiving state.
Self sufficiency
Article 12 applies.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 6 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to work continuously during 7 days.

Ground forest firefighting using vehicles

Tasks
To contribute to the extinction of large forest and vegetal fires using vehicles.
Capacities
Sufficient human resources and vehicles for continuous operations with a minimum of 20 firefighters at any time.
Main components
Firefighters trained to fulfil the above-mentioned task.
Four vehicles with off road capability.
Self sufficiency
Tank capacity of each vehicle of at least 2 000 litres.
Adaptors for hose connection including the Storz standard.
Deployment
Article 12 applies.

Availability for departure maximum 6 hours after the acceptance of the offer.
Ability to work continuously during 7 days.
Deployment by land or sea. Deployment by air is only an option in well justified cases.

Technical assistance and support teams (TAST)

General requirements for technical assistance and support teams

Tasks
Provide or arrange for:
—
support for set-up and running of office,
—
ICT support,
—
logistics and subsistence support,
—
transport support on site.
Capacities
Capable of assisting an assessment, coordination and/or preparedness team, an on-site operations coordination centre, or of being combined into a civil protection module as referred to in Article 12(2).
Main components
The following support components, enabling all on site operations coordination centre functions to be fulfilled, taking into account acknowledged international guidelines, such as UN guidelines:
—
support for set-up and running of office,
—
ICT support equipment,
—
logistics and subsistence support equipment,
—
transport support on site.
The components shall be able to be divided in different units to ensure flexibility when adapting to the needs of a specific intervention.
Deployment
Availability for departure maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer.

(1) Such system may include the containerized approach.

(2) Due to its complexity railway bridges should not be considered for the ECPP bridge capacity.

(3) Self-supporting constructions without support pillars should be used for both pedestrian and vehicle bridges. The constructions should not restrict the navigation of boats or other vehicles.

(4) Different construction systems leading from specialist work frame systems to fast-mounting systems should be considered.

(5) Does not include asphalting appropriate paths to the bridge or away from the bridge.

(6) For the purposes of the logistics of storage facilities, “in the Union” encompasses the territories of Member States and Participating States of the Union Civil Protection Mechanism.

(7) This process shall, where possible, take account of the evidential requirements of the requesting state.

(8) Live casualty.

(9) Basic capacity, more extensive capacities are included in the ‘chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear detection and sampling module.

(10) Subject to medical and veterinary licensing terms.

(11) Live casualty.

(12) Basic capacity, more extensive capacities are included in the ‘chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear detection and sampling module.

(13) Patient care (first aid and medical stabilisation) from victim access to victim handover.

(14) Subject to medical and veterinary licensing terms.

(15) Live casualty.

(16) Basic capacity, more extensive capacities are included in the ‘chemical, biological, radio- logical and nuclear detection and sampling’ module.

(17) Patient care (first aid and medical stabilisation) from victim access to victim handover.

(18) Subject to medical and veterinary licensing terms.

Modules

Module
Number of modules simultaneously available for deployment
LIGHT USAR (Light urban search and rescue)
3
MEDEVAC HID (Medical aerial evacuation of highly infectious diseases patients)
2
CHP (Cultural Heritage Protection)
2
EES (Emergency Energy supply)
2
T&L (Transport and logistics)
2
Coastal and freshwater pollution response
2
Mountain search and rescue
3
Cave search and rescue
3
CBRN Decontamination
2
Bridges capacity
2
HCP (High capacity pumping)
20
MUSAR (Medium urban search and rescue – one for cold conditions)
4
WP (Water purification)
6
FFFP (Aerial forest fire fighting module using planes)
2
ES (Emergency shelter)
4
HUSAR (Heavy urban search and rescue)
4
CBRNDET (CBRN detection and sampling)
6
GFFF (Ground forest fire fighting)
4
GFFF-V (Ground forest fire fighting using vehicles)
15
CBRNUSAR (USAR in CBRN conditions)
2
FC (Flood containment)
2
FRB (Flood rescue using boats)
2
MEDEVAC (Medical aerial evacuation of disaster victims)
2
FFFH (Aerial forest firefighting module using heli-copters)
2
EMT type 1 fixed (Emergency medical team type 1: Outpatient Emergency Care – fixed)
15
EMT type 1 mobile (Emergency medical team type 1: Outpatient Emergency Care – mobile)
6
EMT type 2 (Emergency medical team type 2: Inpatient Surgical Emergency Care)
6
EMT type 3 (Emergency medical team type 3: Inpatient Referral Care)
1

Technical Assistance and Support Teams

Technical Assistance and Support Team
Goal
TAST (Technical Assistance and Support Team)
2

Other Response Capacities

Other response capacity
Number of other response capacities simultaneously available for deployment
Burns Assessment Teams (BAT)
2
Transport and Logistics (non-aerial configurations)
2
Pollution detection (at-sea, shoreline, inland)
2
Shoreline and inland pollution response (on-land pollution recovery, waste management and oiled wildlife response)
2
Relief items and other types of in-kind assistance
As necessary
Teams for water search and rescue
2
Teams with specialised search and rescue equipment,
e.g. search robots
2
Remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS)
2
Teams for maritime incident response (MIRG)
2
Structural engineering teams, to carry out damage and safety assessments, appraisal of buildings to be demol- ished/repaired, assessment of infrastructure, short-term shoring
2
Evacuation support: including teams for information management and logistics
2
Firefighting: advisory/assessment teams
2
Mobile laboratories for environmental emergencies
2
Communication teams or platforms to quickly re- establish communications in remote areas
2
Medical Evacuation Jets Air Ambulance and Medical Evacuation Helicopter separately for inside Europe or worldwide
2
Additional Shelter Capacity: units for 250 persons (50 tents); incl. self-sufficiency unit for the handling staff
100
At-sea pollution response (offshore, heavy equipment, recovery vessels)
2
Emergency medical teams for specialised care
8
Mobile biosafety laboratories
4
Standing engineering capacity
2
Other response capacities necessary to address identified risks
as necessary

Environmental Cluster

1. Forest Fires Expert

2. Environmental Expert

3. Marine Pollution Response Expert

4. Waste Management Expert

Health/CBRN Cluster

5. WASH Expert

6. Epidemiology/Public Health Expert

7. Health Coordinator

8. CBRN Expert

Horizontal Cluster

9. Transport and Logistics Expert

10. Cultural Heritage Expert

11. Structural Engineering Expert

Geological Cluster

12. Geologist/Volcanologist

13. Dam Assessment Expert

14. Seismologist

Shelter Cluster

15. Civil Engineering Expert

16. Site Planning

REQUISITE INFORMATION

The requisite information to be provided to apply for the certification and registration [procedure] of a particular module, other response capacity (with the exception of relief items) or technical assistance and support team in the ECPP shall include the following elements and any other information the Commission considers necessary:
1. self-assessment establishing that the modules and technical assistance and support teams fulfil the requirements established for this type of response capacity as set out in Annex II or, for other response capacities, with the relevant information;

2. factsheet of the response capacity (CECIS factsheets);

3. confirmation of necessary arrangements put in place to ensure the relevant authority and national contact points are continuously capable to handle without delay requests for deployment with regard to their response capacities registered in the ECPP;

4. confirmation that all necessary measures have been taken, including the necessary financing arrangements, to ensure that the response capacity registered in the ECPP can be deployed immediately following an invitation to deploy by the Commission;

5. exact duration of the pre-commitment in the ECPP (minimum one year, taking into account Article 19 if an adaptation grant has been awarded);

6. information on the guaranteed maximum mobilisation time (maximum 12 hours after the acceptance of the offer, unless otherwise specified in Annex II);

7. the geographic location of the asset, the indicative location of mobilisation (for example, airport), the normal geographic scope of deployment, as well as geographic restrictions, if any;

8. standard Operating Procedures of the response capacity;

9. all relevant transport handling information, such as measures, weights, flight restrictions, etc., preferred modes of transport; if relevant: access to harbours;

10. any other restrictions or other foreseeable conditions of deployment;

11. an ‘Experience File’, with summarises of previous deployments of the response capacity; participation in Union Mechanism exercises, training of key personnel (Team Leader, Deputy Team Leader, others) through the Union Civil Protection Mechanism, compliance with international standards where relevant (for example, INSARAG, WHO, IFRC);

12. a self-assessment of adaptation needs and associated costs;

13. all necessary contact information.

CERTIFICATION PROCESS

1. The certification process for modules, other response capacities with the exception of relief items and technical assistance and support teams shall include a consultative visit, participation in a table-top exercise, and participation in a field exercise. In duly justified cases, the Commission may decide to waive the requirement of participation in a field exercise for response capacities, when agreed criteria are met, as defined in the certification guidelines.

2. Urban Search and Rescue teams shall be considered certified if they have completed the INSARAG External Classification and that classification is still valid. No additional certification process for Urban Search and Rescue teams shall be required under the ECPP.

3. Emergency Medical Teams (types 1, 2, 3 and specialised care teams) shall be considered certified if they have completed the World Health Organisation (WHO) classification and that certification is still valid. No additional certification process for Emergency Medical Teams under the ECPP shall be required.

4. Mobile biosafety laboratories shall be considered certified if they have completed the recognition process of the World Health Organisation (WHO) for Rapid Response Mobile Laboratories and the recognition is still valid. No additional certification process for mobile biosafety laboratories shall be required under the ECPP.

5. Quality requirements for relief items under the ECPP shall comply with relevant Union or international regulations or standards. The relevant competent authority shall be requested to submit a formal declaration or supporting evidence. Relief items should be committed to the ECPP for a minimum period of six months or for the duration of their shelf life, which shall not be less than six months.

6. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the certification and registration of modules, other response capacities, and TAST. The certification guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.

7. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the certification, registration and selection of experts. The guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.

8. Guidelines present the detailed procedure and tools for the recertification and registration of modules, other response capacities, and TAST. The recertification guidelines are approved by the Commission Expert Group on Capacities.

REGISTRATION

Member States shall be responsible for entering capacities in CECIS upon receiving information from the Commission about the completion of the certification procedure and the registration of the capacities in the ECPP.

The relevant international organisations referred to in Article 16(1) of Decision No 1313/2013/EU shall be as follows:.
1. International Organization for Migration (IOM)

2. International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC)

3. Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)

4. International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)

Decision 2014/762/EU
Decision (EU) 2019/1310
This Decision
Article 1

Article 1
Article 2

Article 2
Article 3

Article 3
Article 4

Article 4
Article 5

Article 5
Article 6

Article 6
Article 7

Article 7
Article 8

Article 8
Article 9

Article 9
Article 10

Article 10
Article 11

Article 11
Article 12

Article 12
Article 13

Article 13
Article 14

Article 14
Article 15

–
Article 16

Article 15
Article 16
Article 17

–
Article 18

Article 20
Article 19

Article 21
Article 20

Article 22
Article 21

Article 23
Article 22

–
Article 23

–
Article 24

–
Article 25

–
Article 26(1) Article 26(2)
Article 24(1) Article 24(2) Article 27

Article 26
Article 28(1)
–
Article 28(2)
Article 27
Article 28(3)
–
Article 29

Article 29
Article 30

–
Article 31

Article 24(5) Article 32(1)
Article 24(1) Article 24(2) Article 32(2)
–
Article 32(3)
Article 28(2) Article 32(4)
Article 24(3) Article 32(5)
–
Article 33(1)
Article 31(1) Article 33(2)
–
Article 33(3)
Article 31(2) Article 34(1) Article 34(2)
Article 32(1) Article 32(2) Article 34(3)
–
Article 34(4)
–
Article 35

Article 35
Article 36

Article 39
Article 37

Article 40
Article 38

Article 42
Article 39(1) Article 39(2)
Article 43
Article 39(3)
Article 45(1) Article 39(4)
Article 44
Article 40

Article 46
Article 41

Article 47
Article 42

Article 48
Article 43

Article 49
Article 44

Article 50
Article 45

Article 51
Article 46

Article 52
Article 47

Article 53(2) Article 48(1)
Article 53(1) Article 48(2)
Article 54(1) Article 48(3)
Article 54(10) Article 48(4)
–
Article 48(5)
54(1) Article 48(6)
54(3) Article 49(1)
Article 54(4) Article 49(2)
Article 54(5) Article 49(3)
Article 54(2) Article 50(1) Article 50(2) Article 50(5)
–
Article 50(3)
Article 54(6) Article 50(4)
Article 54(7) Article 51(1)
Article 53(1) Article 51(2)
–
Article 51(3)
Article 53(4) Article 52

–
Article 53(1)(a) Article 53(1)(b) Article 53(1)(c) Article 53(1)(d) Article 53(1)(e) Article 53(1)(g) Article 53(2) Article 53(3) Article 53(4)
Article 55
Article 53(1)(f)
–
Article 53(5)
Article 53(3) Article 54

–
Article 55

Article 56
Article 56

Article 57
Article 57

Article 58
Article 58

Article 59
Annex I

Annex I
Annex II

Annex II
Annex III

Annex III
Annex IV

–
Annex V

Annex V
Annex VI

–
Annex VII

Annex VI
Annex VIII

–
Annex IX

Annex VII

Article 1
Article 1

Article 2
Article 19

Article 3
Article 34

Article 4
Article 41

Article 5
Article 35

Article 6
Article 37

Article 7
–

Article 8
Article 38

Article 9
Article 46

Article 10
Article 17

Article 11
–

Article 12
Article 44

Article 13
Article 59

Council Decision (EU) 2025/703 of 27 March 2025 on the position to be taken on behalf of the European Union within the CETA Joint Committee established under the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between Canada, of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part, as regards the adoption of a decision setting out supplemental rules on expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes between investors and states, in particular for natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises

Official Journalof the European Union ENL series
2025/703 10.4.2025
(1) Council Decision (EU) 2017/37(1)provides for the signing on behalf of the European Union of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between Canada, of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part(2)(‘the Agreement’). The Agreement was signed on 30 October 2016.
(2) Council Decision (EU) 2017/38(3)provides for the provisional application of parts of the Agreement, including the part on the establishment of the CETA Joint Committee. The Agreement has been provisionally applied since 21 September 2017.
(3) Pursuant to Article 26.3.1 of the Agreement, the CETA Joint Committee, for the purpose of attaining the objectives of the Agreement, has the power to make decisions in respect of all matters when the Agreement so provides.
(4) Pursuant to Article 26.3.2 of the Agreement, the decisions made by the CETA Joint Committee are binding on the Parties, subject to the completion of any necessary internal requirements and procedures, and the Parties are to implement them.
(5) Pursuant to Article 8.39.6 of the Agreement, the CETA Joint Committee is to adopt a decision setting out supplemental rules aimed at reducing the financial burden on claimants who are natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises.
(6) It is therefore appropriate to establish the position to be taken on the Union’s behalf within the CETA Joint Committee on the basis of the attached draft decision of the CETA Joint Committee on the supplemental rules on expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes between investors and states, in particular for natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises in order to ensure the effective implementation of the Agreement,
(a) setting out supplemental rules for investors, in particular natural persons or small and medium sized enterprises, to request access to expedited procedures, for the resolution of investment disputes under Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement; and
(b) establishing expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes under Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement.
(a) information concerning the ownership structure of the investor, and if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted, or any other affiliated persons;
(b) the most recent financial statements of the investor and, if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted;
(c) proof that the investor is a person of a Party; and
(d) information concerning the number of employees of the investor and, if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted.
(a) the claimant shall file, within 90 days of the first session, a principal submission on the merits, such as a memorial, of no more than 150 pages;
(b) the respondent shall file, within 90 days of the claimant’s filing of the principal submission on the merits pursuant to subparagraph (a) of this Article, a principal submission on the merits, such as a counter-memorial, of no more than 150 pages;
(c) the claimant shall file, within 90 days of the respondent’s filing of the principal submission on the merits pursuant to subparagraph (b) of this Article, a reply of no more than 100 pages;
(d) the respondent shall file, within 90 days of the claimant’s filing of the reply pursuant to subparagraph (c) of this Article, a rejoinder of no more than 100 pages;
(e) the non-disputing Party may file, within 60 days of the respondent’s filing of the rejoinder pursuant to subparagraph (d) of this Article, a written submission regarding the interpretation of the Agreement pursuant to Article 8.38.2 of the Agreement;
(f) the sole Member of the Tribunal shall hold a hearing within 120 days of the respondent’s filing of the rejoinder pursuant to subparagraph (d) of this Article;
(g) each disputing party shall file a statement of costs within 30 days of the last day of the hearing referred to in subparagraph (f) of this Article; and
(h) the sole Member of the Tribunal shall render the award as soon as possible, and in any event within 180 days of the last day of the hearing referred to in subparagraph (f) of this Article.
THE COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION,
Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union, and in particular Article 207(4), first subparagraph, in conjunction with Article 218(9) thereof,
Having regard to the proposal from the European Commission,
Whereas:
(1) Council Decision (EU) 2017/37 (1) provides for the signing on behalf of the European Union of the Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) between Canada, of the one part, and the European Union and its Member States, of the other part (2) (‘the Agreement’). The Agreement was signed on 30 October 2016.
(2) Council Decision (EU) 2017/38 (3) provides for the provisional application of parts of the Agreement, including the part on the establishment of the CETA Joint Committee. The Agreement has been provisionally applied since 21 September 2017.
(3) Pursuant to Article 26.3.1 of the Agreement, the CETA Joint Committee, for the purpose of attaining the objectives of the Agreement, has the power to make decisions in respect of all matters when the Agreement so provides.
(4) Pursuant to Article 26.3.2 of the Agreement, the decisions made by the CETA Joint Committee are binding on the Parties, subject to the completion of any necessary internal requirements and procedures, and the Parties are to implement them.
(5) Pursuant to Article 8.39.6 of the Agreement, the CETA Joint Committee is to adopt a decision setting out supplemental rules aimed at reducing the financial burden on claimants who are natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises.
(6) It is therefore appropriate to establish the position to be taken on the Union’s behalf within the CETA Joint Committee on the basis of the attached draft decision of the CETA Joint Committee on the supplemental rules on expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes between investors and states, in particular for natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises in order to ensure the effective implementation of the Agreement,
HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:
The position to be taken on the Union’s behalf within the CETA Joint Committee as regards the adoption of a decision setting out supplemental rules on expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes between investors and states, in particular for natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises, shall be based on the draft decision of the CETA Joint Committee attached to this Council Decision.
The Decision of the CETA Joint Committee shall be adopted in all authentic languages of the Agreement.
This Decision shall enter into force on the date of its adoption.

Scope and objective

The objective of this Decision is to increase accessibility and reduce the costs of resolving investment disputes between investors and states, in particular for natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises by:

(a) setting out supplemental rules for investors, in particular natural persons or small and medium sized enterprises, to request access to expedited procedures, for the resolution of investment disputes under Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement; and
(b) establishing expedited procedures for the resolution of investment disputes under Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement.

Access to the expedited procedure

1. An investor of a Party may request access to an expedited procedure for the resolution of an investment dispute in accordance with this Decision. The investor shall submit the request to the respondent and the Tribunal no later than the date of submission of a claim under Article 8.23 of the Agreement. The request shall include the following information:
(a) information concerning the ownership structure of the investor, and if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted, or any other affiliated persons;
(b) the most recent financial statements of the investor and, if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted;
(c) proof that the investor is a person of a Party; and
(d) information concerning the number of employees of the investor and, if applicable, the locally established enterprise on whose behalf the claim is submitted.
The investor is also strongly encouraged to provide any information on why it considers the expedited procedure to be appropriate under the circumstances of the claim.

2. The respondent shall give sympathetic consideration to a request under paragraph 1 of this Article if the investor is a natural person or small or medium-sized enterprise, and the amount of damages claimed does not exceed the equivalent of SDR 40 000 000. In considering whether the investor is a small or medium-sized enterprise, the respondent shall take into consideration the size of the investor as an enterprise and, if the claim is submitted on behalf of an enterprise, the size of that enterprise, including the following factors: the number of employees, annual turnover, ownership structure, and any other factors that the respondent considers relevant (1).

3. Prior to taking a decision on a request under paragraph 1 of this Article, the respondent may request additional information from the investor. To the extent that the respondent identifies a potential concern regarding the suitability of the expedited procedure, it may inform the investor and request any necessary information to address that concern. The disputing parties may discuss whether that concern can be addressed by extending the timelines set out in Articles 4 and 5 of this Decision or by taking any other agreed action.

4. The respondent shall notify the claimant and the Tribunal, in writing, of its decision regarding a request under paragraph 1 of this Article within 45 days of the submission of the claim under Article 8.23 of the Agreement, unless the disputing parties agree to a different timeline for the notification. In the event that the respondent rejects the request, it shall provide a justification for its decision in its notification to the claimant.

5. In accordance with Article 8.38 of the Agreement, the respondent shall promptly notify the non-disputing Party of a request made by an investor under paragraph 1 of this Article and of its decision under paragraph 4 of this Article.

6. If the disputing parties agree to an expedited procedure, Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of the Agreement, as modified by this Decision, applies to the dispute.

Constitution of the Tribunal

1. A claim subject to an expedited procedure pursuant to Article 2(6) of this Decision shall be heard by a sole Member of the Tribunal.

2. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall be appointed by the President of the Tribunal from the third country nationals, in accordance with the principles outlined in Article 8.27.7 of the Agreement, as modified by this Decision, within 30 days of the notification of a decision of the respondent consenting to a request under Article 2(4) of this Decision.

3. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall ensure his or her availability in respect of the expedited timelines set out in Article 5 of this Decision.

4. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall abide by Decision No 001/2021 of the Committee on Services and Investment of 29 January 2021 adopting a code of conduct for Members of the Tribunal, Members of the Appellate Tribunal and mediators.

5. If the dispute falls under Article 13.21.1 of the Agreement, a sole Member of the Tribunal shall be selected, in accordance with the principles outlined in Articles 8.27.7 and 13.21.2 of the Agreement, as modified by this Decision.

First session in expedited procedure

1. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall hold a first session within 30 days of the constitution of the Tribunal under Article 3 of this Decision.

2. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall hold the first session by videoconference, telephone, or similar means of communication, unless both disputing parties and the sole Member of the Tribunal agree it shall be held in person.

Procedural schedule for expedited procedure

1. Unless the disputing parties agree otherwise, the following schedule for written submissions and the hearing shall apply in the expedited procedure:
(a) the claimant shall file, within 90 days of the first session, a principal submission on the merits, such as a memorial, of no more than 150 pages;
(b) the respondent shall file, within 90 days of the claimant’s filing of the principal submission on the merits pursuant to subparagraph (a) of this Article, a principal submission on the merits, such as a counter-memorial, of no more than 150 pages;
(c) the claimant shall file, within 90 days of the respondent’s filing of the principal submission on the merits pursuant to subparagraph (b) of this Article, a reply of no more than 100 pages;
(d) the respondent shall file, within 90 days of the claimant’s filing of the reply pursuant to subparagraph (c) of this Article, a rejoinder of no more than 100 pages;
(e) the non-disputing Party may file, within 60 days of the respondent’s filing of the rejoinder pursuant to subparagraph (d) of this Article, a written submission regarding the interpretation of the Agreement pursuant to Article 8.38.2 of the Agreement;
(f) the sole Member of the Tribunal shall hold a hearing within 120 days of the respondent’s filing of the rejoinder pursuant to subparagraph (d) of this Article;
(g) each disputing party shall file a statement of costs within 30 days of the last day of the hearing referred to in subparagraph (f) of this Article; and
(h) the sole Member of the Tribunal shall render the award as soon as possible, and in any event within 180 days of the last day of the hearing referred to in subparagraph (f) of this Article.

2. If the claimant fails to take any steps in the proceeding, the sole Member of the Tribunal may grant the claimant a grace period not exceeding 30 days. If the grace period is not granted, or the claimant fails to take steps within that time period, the claimant is deemed to have withdrawn the claim and to have discontinued the proceedings, in accordance with Article 8.35 of the Agreement, as modified by this Decision.

3. If the respondent fails to take any steps in the proceeding, the sole Member of the Tribunal may grant the respondent a grace period not exceeding 30 days. If the grace period is not granted, or the respondent fails to take steps within that time period, the claimant may request that the sole Member of the Tribunal address the questions submitted to it and render an award.

4. At the request of a disputing party, the sole Member of the Tribunal may grant limited requests for specifically identifiable documents relevant to the case and material to its outcome that the requesting disputing party knows, or has good cause to believe, exist and are in the possession, custody or control of the other disputing party, and shall adjust the schedule under paragraph 1 of this Article as appropriate.

5. The sole Member of the Tribunal may, after consultation with the disputing parties, limit the number, length, or scope of written submissions or written witness evidence (both fact witnesses and experts).

6. The sole Member of the Tribunal may, following a joint request by the disputing parties, decide the dispute solely on the basis of the documents submitted by the disputing parties, with no hearing and no or limited examination of witnesses or experts. If the sole Member of the Tribunal holds a hearing under subparagraph 1(f) of this Article, the sole Member of the Tribunal may conduct the hearing by videoconference, telephone, or similar means of communication.

7. The sole Member of the Tribunal shall, following a joint request by the disputing parties, and no later than the date of filing of the respondent’s principal submission on the merits referred to in subparagraph 1(b) of this Article, decide that this Decision no longer applies to the claim.

8. The sole Member of the Tribunal may, at the request of the claimant, and no later than the date of filing of the respondent’s principal submission on the merits referred to in subparagraph 1(b) of this Article, decide that this Decision no longer applies to the claim. The claimant shall bear the costs of proceedings incurred by the respondent in the expedited procedure.

9. The sole Member of the Tribunal may, at the request of the respondent, and no later than the date of filing of the respondent’s principal submission on the merits referred to in subparagraph 1(b) of this Article, decide that this Decision no longer applies to the claim only if there is any false or misleading information provided by the claimant that is material to the respondent’s decision to consent to the expedited procedure under Article 2(4) of this Decision. In that case, the claimant shall bear the costs of proceedings incurred by the respondent in the expedited procedure.

10. If, pursuant to paragraph 8 or 9 of this Article, the sole Member of the Tribunal decides that this Decision no longer applies to the claim, and unless the disputing parties agree otherwise, the sole Member of the Tribunal appointed pursuant to Article 3 of this Decision shall be appointed as presiding Member of the Tribunal constituted under Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement. The new Tribunal constituted under that Section shall decide, after consultation with the disputing parties, how to take into consideration the status of the proceeding started under this Decision.

11. In all matters concerning the expedited procedure that are not expressly provided for in this Decision or in the Agreement, the disputing parties shall endeavour to agree on the applicable procedural rules. If the disputing parties do not agree on the applicable procedural rules, the sole Member of the Tribunal may decide on the matter.

12. In accordance with Article 8.28 of the Agreement, a disputing party may appeal an award rendered by the sole Member of the Tribunal under subparagraph 1(h) of this Article. The conduct of appeals and procedures for referring issues back to the Tribunal for adjustment of the award, as appropriate, shall be governed by Article 8.28 of the Agreement and Decision No 001/2021 of the CETA Joint Committee of 29 January 2021 setting out the administrative and organisational matters regarding the functioning of the Appellate Tribunal.

Consolidation of claims under this Decision

When two or more claims subject to an expedited procedure pursuant to Article 2(6) of this Decision have a question of law or fact in common and arise out of the same events or circumstances, a disputing party shall give sympathetic consideration to a request for consolidation of those claims. If all disputing parties agree, those claims shall be consolidated in accordance with Article 8.43 of the Agreement.

Mediation

1. A respondent shall give sympathetic consideration to a request for mediation if the investor is a natural person or a small or medium-sized enterprise, and the amount of damages claimed does not exceed the equivalent of SDR 40 000 000.
2. In considering whether the investor is a small or medium-sized enterprise, the respondent shall take into consideration the size of the investor as an enterprise and, if the claim is submitted on behalf of an enterprise, the size of that enterprise, including the following factors: the number of employees, annual turnover, ownership structure, and any other factors that the respondent considers relevant (2). The respondent may request additional information from the investor to facilitate its consideration of whether the investor is a small or medium-sized enterprise.

3. Article 8.20 of the Agreement and Decision No 002/2021 of the Committee on Services and Investment of 29 January 2021 adopting rules for mediation for use by disputing parties in investment disputes, apply to a mediation agreed to by the disputing parties under paragraph 1 of this Article.

Review of this Decision

The CETA Joint Committee may periodically review the functioning of this Decision, including the considerations referred to in Articles 2(2) and 7(2) of this Decision, consider other developments on enhancing the ability of natural persons or small and medium-sized enterprises to participate and benefit from opportunities created by international trade and investment, and revise this Decision, as appropriate.

Authentic texts

This Decision is drawn up in duplicate in the Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English, Estonian, Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hungarian, Italian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Maltese, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Spanish and Swedish languages, each version being equally authentic.

Entry into force

This Decision shall be published. It shall enter into force on the date of entry into force of Section F (Resolution of investment disputes between investors and states) of Chapter Eight (Investment) of the Agreement, subject to the Parties’ exchange of written notifications, through diplomatic channels, certifying that they have completed the necessary internal requirements and procedures.